Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Native Sons of the Golden West

 Grand Officers’ Reports

 

Deaths

1917-1924

 

1885-19161931-19361937-1940

 

 

 

Proceedings of the

Fortieth Annual Session

1917

 

In Memoriam

 

In memory of members deceased during the year 1916.  Full-page for ex-Grand Officer, separate pages for ex-Delegates, and General Parlor sequence of all reported in the semi-annual reports for 1916.

 

Honored Dead

John R. Aitken

Past Grand Trustee

 

Born--San Francisco, March 31, 1854

Entered Fraternity--Mission Parlor No. 38

Died--San Francisco, August 22, 1916

 

Early in the year 1885, shortly after its institution, John R. Aitken entered Mission Parlor No. 38, and he immediately became one of its active members, and at Nevada City and at Fresno, in the years 1887 and 1888, he was its Delegates to the Tenth and Eleventh Grand Parlors.

 

Becoming Superior Judge of San Diego County in 1889 and 1890 he transferred his membership to San Diego Parlor No. 108, and was sent by that Parlor as its Delegate to Twelfth Grand Parlor, held in 1889 in the city of San Rafael, and there was elected Grand Trustee, and sat in the Grand Parlor in that capacity at the Thirteenth Session, in 1890, at Chico.

 

He again served San Diego Parlor as its representative in 1893 and 1894, in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Grand Parlors, convened at Sacramento and at Eureka, and in 1897, having meanwhile returned to practice his profession in San Francisco and once more become a member of the Mission Parlor No. 38, he sat in the Grand Parlor at Redwood City, in Twentieth Annual Session, as representative of his first Parlor--Mission, No. 38.

 

To the time of his death he retained his interest in the Order, ever ready to give his time when needed, his last work for the Order outside of his own Parlor being his service in 1910 as Vice-Chairman of the Joint Committee in San Francisco which conducted the Admission Day Festival that year.

 

In Memoriam

 

John X. DeWitt, California Parlor No. 1

Edward C.Amedee, California Parlor No. 1

Ben T. Kiernan, California Parlor No. 1

Helmuth Ropcke, California Parlor No. 1

Paul Jule Desenfant California Parlor No. 1

John Raffetto, California Parlor No. 1

William Wilcox, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

Joseph Hyde, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

Lee Lefebvre, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

Ralph Clement Brennan, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

John Joseph Casey, Marysville Parlor No. 6

C. J. Cunningham, Marysville Parlor No. 6

John H. Smith, Stockton Parlor No. 7

Albert O. Bartman, Stockton Parlor No. 7

Albert Monroe Smith, Argonaut Parlor No. 8

Alvin S. Hall, Placerville Parlor No. 9

William C. Miller, Placerville Parlor No. 9

Joseph Campini, Placerville Parlor No. 9

William C. Coan, Placerville Parlor No. 9

Frank J. Goyan, Placerville Parlor No. 9

M. G. Hummel, Pacific Parlor No. 10

Charles G. Schmitt, Pacific Parlor No. 10

Orrin Bailey, Pacific Parlor No. 10

Angus McKay, Pacific Parlor No. 10

John Edgar Johnson, Humboldt Parlor No.14

James Bernard Fitzgerald, Humboldt Parlor No.14

W. D. Wilcox, Visalia Parlor No. 19

J. T. Walker, Visalia Parlor No. 19

J.D. March, Chico Parlor No. 21

John T. Wallace, San Jose Parlor No. 22

George Hess, San Jose Parlor No. 22

F. K. Barthel, San Jose Parlor No. 22

C. A. Demicheli, San Jose Parlor No. 22

Charles Henry Warfield, Yosemite Parlor No. 24

G. A. Wilson, Fresno Parlor No. 25

G. C. Freman, Fresno Parlor No. 25

Herman L. Jacobs, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

Edwin W. Smith, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

Charles M. Bredhoff, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

John G. Lee, Woodland Parlor No. 30

William Henry Greenhalgh, Excelsior Parlor No. 31

John Lema, Excelsior Parlor No. 31

John Bayley, Ione Parlor No. 33

John R. Aitken, Mission Parlor No. 38

Lea Harvey Sambord, Mission Parlor No. 38

H. L. Auerbach, Mission Parlor No. 38

Frank W. Burnett, Mission Parlor No. 38

Joseph Fagan, Mission Parlor No. 38

Joseph Erastus Burdick, Rainbow Parlor No. 40

George Oltman, Elk Grove Parlor No. 41

F. A. Valle, Los Angeles Parlor No. 45

J. H. Millzner, Los Angeles Parlor No. 45

Henry G. Fortman, Alameda Parlor No. 47

Hiram Edgar Potter, Plymouth Parlor No. 48

John E. Feeney, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

Edward Cashin, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

Manuel Vatuone, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

John Henry Henderson, Oakland Parlor No. 50

Charles John Henry Luth, Oakland Parlor No. 50

Hyman Abraham, El Dorado Parlor No. 52

J. C. Hiller, El Dorado Parlor No. 52

William John Scandlin, Quartz Parlor No. 58

Robert William Frank, Quartz Parlor No. 58

George A. Stewart, Quartz Parlor No. 58

Frederick Reginald Lee, Auburn Parlor No. 59

A. C. Amstutz, Napa Parlor No. 62

J. G. Platt, Napa Parlor No. 62

Ralph Millard, Napa Parlor No. 62

Charles Wortell, Silver Star Parlor No. 63

George C. Goodrich, Mount Tamalpais Parlor No. 64

Clarence D. Hayward, Redwood Parlor No. 66

Augustus John Huberty, Calaveras Parlor No. 67

Charles Francis McKisson, Calaveras Parlor No. 67

M. E. Tronkeons, Heldsburg, Parlor No. 68

Albert C. Bohm, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Charles J. Donohue, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Timothy M. Smiddy, Rincon Parlor No. 72

William F. Gore, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Raymond A. Stuhr, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Conrad H. Hauser, Rincon Parlor No. 72

James J. McBride, Stanford Parlor No. 76

George W. Collins, Stanford Parlor No. 76

E. E. Chenot, Stanford Parlor No. 76

Frederick G. Knell, Stanford Parlor No. 76

D.C. Heger, Stamford Parlor No. 76

Jacob Frederick Deininger, Vallejo Parlor No. 77

William Charles Brooks, Vallejo Parlor No. 77

Robert W. Burns, Garden City Parlor No. 82

James David Wild, Granite Parlor No. 83

George H. Duncan, Sierra Parlor No. 85

Charles Schlomer, Mount Bally Parlor No. 87

Herbert Edgar Greenwell, Mount Bally Parlor No. 87

Herbert Dalton Fagen, Santa Cruz Parlor No. 90

Adolph Gustave Walker, Georgetown Parlor No. 91

Edward J. Putnam, Ferndale Parlor No. 93

George Nelson Lund, Ferndale Parlor No. 93

Lawrence Goff, Golden Nugget Parlor No. 94

J. C. Scott, Las Positas Parlor No. 96

M. E. Gordon, Las Positas Parlor No. 96

William McDonald, Las Positas Parlor No. 96

William Michael Vanderhurst, Santa Lucia Parlor No. 97

James Pipes, Santa Clara Parlor No. 100

A. J. Soto, Mount Diablo Parlor No. 101

Jacob Cohn, Bay City Parlor No. 104

Irving Arthur Morris, Bay City Parlor No. 104

Emanuel Leon Peiser, Bay City Parlor No. 104

William Wallace Mathewson, Niantic Parlor No. 105

George Peterman, Eden Parlor No. 113

Charles Chase Simpson, Cabrillo Parlor No. 114

C. A. Thompson, Santa Barbara Parlor No. 116

S. M. Barber, Santa Barbara Parlor No. 116

W. E. P. Hartnell, Santa Barbara Parlor No. 116

Frank J. Silvey, National Parlor No. 118

John Julius Wolters, National Parlor No. 118

Herbert Wesley Stevenson, Piedmont Parlor No. 120

William Robert Miller, Piedmont Parlor No. 120

Albert R. Wold, Piedmont Parlor No. 120

H. E. Behrman, Wisteria Parlor No. 127

Walter James Ford, Quincy Parlor No. 131

Louis Nelson Petis, Quincy Parlor No. 131

Clement Francis Buttle, Hesperian Parlor No. 137

William H. Hildebrandt, Hesperian Parlor No. 137

Richard Joseph Cavanaugh, Oakdale Parlor No. 142

James Bresnahan, Alcatraz Parlor No. 145

H. M. Campe, Alcatraz Parlor No. 145

Louis B. Killmeyer, Brooklyn Parlor No. 151

Russell Benfield, Alcalde Parlor No. 154

August Michel, Alcalde Parlor No. 154

Horace J. Perazzi, Alcalde Parlor No. 154

Michael J. Estellita, Alcalde Parlor No. 154

Frank Joseph Coyle, South San Francisco Parlor No. 157

Emil Mohl, South San Francisco Parlor No. 157

John D. Barry South San Francisco Parlor No. 157

William H. Nolan, Sequoia Parlor No. 160

Edward H. Nolan, Sequoia Parlor No. 160

John F. Gillette, Keystone Parlor No. 173

Robert Russell Rucker, Observatory Parlor No. 177

Rudolph C. Gerlash, Tracy Parlor No. 186

Henry H. Dilges, Precita Parlor No. 187

William S. Reeves, Precita Parlor No. 187

Fred H. Cosgrove, Precita Parlor No. 187

Jeremiah J. Coughlin, Jr., Precita Parlor No. 187

Fritz Zeppel Ernst, Olympus Parlor No. 189

George A. P. Lane, Olympus Parlor No. 189

Ivan H. Peters, Liberty Parlor No. 193

James H. Oswald, Presidio Parlor No. 194

Joseph Duarte, Athens Parlor No. 195

J. E. Trengrove, Athens Parlor No. 195

J. L. Milton, Athens Parlor No. 195

H. N. Stewart, Athens Parlor No. 195

William Mallard, Athens Parlor No. 195

William Dougherty, Alder Glen Parlor No. 200

Joseph Kieffer, Marshall Parlor No. 202

William Rogers, Carquinez Parlor No. 205

James Kenney, Berkeley Parlor No. 210

Richard Lynch, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214

Harry Stumple, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214

George Gohl, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214

Elkin Gross, El Capitan Parlor No. 222

John L. Church, Plumas Parlor No. 228

Dominick J. Beban, Russian Hill Parlor No. 229

Roy Allen Murray, La Fiesta Parlor No. 236

Walter Francis McMenomy, Claremont Parlor No. 240

Arthur Edward Kuper, James Lick Parlor No. 242

Frank Eugene Fonda, Diamond Parlor No. 246

George F. Griffin, Diamond Parlor No. 246

Charles Hermann Jacobsen, Fruitvale Parlor No. 252

Arthur L. Bixel, Columbia Parlor No. 258.

 

 

Proceedings of the

Forty-first Annual Session

1918

 

In  Memoriam

 

In memory of members deceased during the year 1917.  Separate pages for ex-delegates, and general Parlor sequence of all reported in the semi-annual reports for 1917.

 

Olaf Emil Olsen, California Parlor No. 1

Samuel Nathan Levy, California Parlor No. 1

Charles Finberg, California Parlor No. 1

Charles Sexton Baker, California Parlor No. 1

Walter Wolf, California Parlor No. 1

William Edward Schwerin, California Parlor No. 1

John Hamilton Vizard, California Parlor No. 1

Charles George Simmermacher, California Parlor No. 1

Matthew Kennedy, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

Warren Beckford Waldron, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

Henry McCann, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

Albert Capurro, Stockton Parlor No. 7

W. W. Bennett, Stockton Parlor No. 7

F. W. Gerlach, Stockton Parlor No. 7

Dennis J. O'Keefe, Stockton Parlor No. 7

T. F. Monteverde, Stockton Parlor No. 7

John A. Gray, Stockton Parlor No. 7

Andrew W. Hansen, Stockton Parlor No. 7

W. C. Hizer, Stockton Parlor No. 7

Frank Philip Marshall, Placerville Parlor No. 9

David Hartley, Placerville Parlor No. 9

Richard Alderson, Placerville Parlor No. 9

Elbert William Smith, Placerville Parlor No. 9

Gauert Albert Grother, Placerville Parlor No. 9

Albert W. Nielson, Pacific Parlor No. 10

John J. O'Leary, Pacific Parlor No. 10

James E. Henry Pacific Parlor No. 10,

Archibald C. Sparrow, Pacific Parlor No. 10

F. LaChappelle, Pacific Parlor No. 10

Alexander F. Williams, Pacific Parlor No. 10

R. W. Graff, Pacific Parlor No. 10

Charles A. Green, Pacific Parlor No. 10

James W. Ronan, Pacific Parlor No. 10

George E. Comstock, Pacific Parlor No. 10

J. F. O. Comstock, Pacific Parlor No. 10

Rae Felt, Humboldt Parlor No. 14

Louis Christopher Putnam, Humboldt Parlor No. 14

W. L. Fisher, Visalia Parlor No. 19

Frank Escobar, San Jose Parlor No. 22

Michael Higgins, San Jose Parlor No. 22

Alden A. McComb, San Mateo Parlor No. 23

Gilo Edward Nordgren, Yosemite Parlor No. 24

James A. Rutherford, Sunset Parlor No. 26

George P. Cosby, Sunset Parlor No. 26

Frank Roy Sproule, Petaluma Parlor No. 26

William W. Skaggs, Santa Rosa Parlor No. 28

Edward S. Howard, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

Frank G. Bessing, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

Joseph A. Allen, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

John Henry Weddle, Excelsior Parlor No. 31

John Peter Cuneo, Excelsior Parlor No. 31

David Mattley, Excelsior Parlor No. 31

John Thomas Griffin, General Winn Parlor No. 32

Theodore Gebhardt, Ione Parlor No. 33

Henry Hunken, Mission Parlor No. 38

Earl Andrew Coffman, Solano Parlor No. 39

George Lincoln Nelson, Solano Parlor No. 39

George Crowley, Solano Parlor No. 39

Thadeus Curtis McConnell, Elk Grove Parlor No. 41

H. H. Lyon, Los Angeles Parlor No. 45

Dominic Burke, Plymouth Parlor No. 48

George Vincent Fusco, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

Joseph Costello, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

Joseph Berry, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

Andrew Hampel, Oakland Parlor No. 50

Herman Nicholas Gard, Oakland Parlor No. 50

Howard Lincoln Osgood, Oakland Parlor No. 50

Charles Elvin Hendrickson, Oakland Parlor No. 50

Robert Rockwitz, El Dorado Parlor No. 52

George L. Stroecker, El Dorado Parlor No. 52

Frederick Caricol, St. Helena Parlor No. 53

Samuel C. Deal, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

Arthur Brackett, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

John James Rogers, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

Samuel William McCaw, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

John Taylor Jones, Quartz Parlor No. 58

John Frederick Trebilcox, Quartz Parlor No. 58

W. W. Imrie, Napa Parlor No. 62

Jasper Patrick Napa Parlor No. 62

Henry Harold Hoernle, Napa Parlor No. 62

James Walker, Watsonville Parlor No. 65

John J. Fehrn, Jr., Redwood Parlor No. 66

Louis Charles Michael, Redwood Parlor No. 66

Frank Orville Washburn, Calaveras Parlor No. 67

John David Nuner, Calaveras Parlor No. 67

Edward T. Hannan, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Herman Charles Kaufman, Rincon Parlor No. 72

George A. J. Griffiths, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Richard Wilson, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Charles Hugo Peterson, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Fred Albert Algren, Rincon Parlor No. 72

John Washington Wason, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Charles T. McCarthy, Rincon Parlor No. 72

James M. Woodthrope, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Joseph Michael Sullivan, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Achille A. Chance, Monterey Parlor No. 75

Charles F. Geggus, Stanford Parlor No. 76

Gregg S. McEvers, Stanford Parlor No. 76

Thomas B. Upton, Stanford Parlor No. 76

Walter W. Gilespie, Stanford Parlor No. 76

Bernard P. Lapachet, Stanford Parlor No. 76

Charles J. Witt, Stanford Parlor No. 76

Alexander S. Blanc, Stanford Parlor No. 76

Thomas A. Cashin, Stanford Parlor No. 76

Matthew Harris, Granite Parlor No. 83

Andrew Jackson Higgins, Calistoga Parlor No. 86

G. W. Ord, Santa Cruz Parlor No. 90

William Warren Grover, Georgetown Parlor No. 91

Thomas John Fennessey, Ferndale Parlor No. 93

Aaron Hardin Walton, Golden Nugget Parlor No. 94

William Albert Mally, Las Positas Parlor No. 96

Louis Philips Flores, Santa Lucia Parlor No. 97

Harvey Johns, Santa Clara Parlor No. 100

Edward A. Garrido, Mount Diablo Parlor No. 101

John Victor Bertola, Mount Diablo Parlor No. 101

Abraham S. Attell, Bay City Parlor No. 104

Edward Charles Saftig, Niantic Parlor No. 105

E. B. Dunnels, San Diego Parlor No. 108

Hamp H. Wyatt, Ramona Parlor No. 109

William Froehlinger, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Isaac Hal Curtis, Arrowhead Parlor No. 110

Miguel Aguirre, Arrowhead Parlor No. 110

G. M. Engler, Sonoma Parlor No. 111

Philip Zumstein, Eden Parlor No. 113

Rafael Pico, Jr., San Lucas Parlor No. 115

Herman D. Bunde, San Lucas Parlor No. 115

Frank E. Garner, San Lucas Parlor No. 115

Devoe Wilson, Broderick Parlor No. 117

Charles Hunter, Broderick Parlor No. 117

Walter O. Dixon, National Parlor No. 118

Walter A. Peterson, National Parlor No. 118

Harold B. Morrill, National Parlor No. 118

Antone Cardoza, Piedmont Parlor No. 120

Jeremiah Curtis, Quincy Parlor No. 131

Clyde L. Lyons, Gabilan Parlor No. 132

Henry H. Hunter, Gabilan Parlor No. 132

Conrad M. Bell, Hesperian Parlor No. 137

H. A. Andrews, Hesperian Parlor No. 137

Henry Langworth Crawford, Oakdale Parlor No. 142

John A. Donnelly, Sebastopol Parlor No. 143

John W. Powers, Sebastopol Parlor No. 143

Andrew Lincoln Steele, Tuolumne Parlor No. 144

Oscar John Muenther, Alcatraz Parlor No. 145

Charles H. Behrens, McCloud Parlor No. 149

S. S. Bass, McCloud Parlor No. 149

John G. Kite, McCloud Parlor No. 149

James J. Mahoney, San Miguel Parlor No. 150

F. E. Coffin, Brooklyn Parlor No. 151

Joseph W. Brown, Brooklyn Parlor No. 151

Charles Silva, Brooklyn Parlor No. 151

John Andre Bourda, South San Francisco Parlor No. 157

L. A. Smith, Donner Parlor No. 162

Charles Fred Horner, Washington Parlor No. 169

Eugene I. Cunan, Observatory Parlor No. 177

William D. Hand, Menlo Parlor No. 185

John Joseph Murray, Menlo Parlor No. 185

William John Frerichs, Tracy Parlor No. 186

Henry Prendergast, Tracy Parlor No. 186

Edward J. Lagorio, Precita Parlor No. 187

J. Stephen Sullivan, Precita Parlor No. 187

James J. Gorman, Precita Parlor No. 187

John M. Quigley, Olympus Parlor No. 189

Charles Wilbur Kist, Etna Parlor No. 192

Joseph Herbert Freitas, Presidio Parlor No. 194

George G. Grantland, Presidio Parlor No. 194

Thomas August Lane, Presidio Parlor No. 194

Eugene E. Fisher, Sr., Presidio Parlor No. 194

Lawrence F. Burns, Athens Parlor No. 195

Charles Johnson, Marshall Parlor No. 202

George E. Parker, Berkeley Parlor No. 210

John Lysander White, Capital Parlor No. 213

George Josephs, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214

Max Patek, Richmond Parlor No. 217

Lewis Henderson, Kelseyville Parlor No. 219

Monroe J. Weil, El Capitan Parlor No. 222

Irvin Jewell, El Capitan Parlor No. 222

F. C. Stoakes, Estudillo Parlor No. 223

Christopher J. Ryan, Russian Hill Parlor No. 229

John Daly, Guadalupe Parlor No. 231

Daniel Biegbeider, Guadalupe Parlor No. 231

Fred Haldin, Guadalupe Parlor No. 231

Frank Farrell, Guadalupe Parlor No. 231

Earl B. Lambert, Castro Parlor No. 232

Roy M. Hollings, Castro Parlor No. 232

Edward Spault, Bay View Parlor No. 238

F. J. Barlin, Bay View Parlor No. 238

David L. Kennedy, Claremont Parlor No. 240

Eugene Cunningham, Claremont Parlor No. 240

Charles Rettagliata, Claremont Parlor No. 240

Matthew L. Toole, Sutter Fort Parlor No. 241

Frank E. Parker, Sutter Fort Parlor No. 241

Charles E. Hartman, Sutter Fort Parlor No. 241

Frank Diavila, Pleasanton Parlor No. 244

Leonard John Mathiesen, Fruitvale Parlor No. 252

Louis Castera, Fruitvale Parlor No. 252

W. C. Hull, Fruitvale Parlor No. 252

Edward Laswell, El Carmelo Parlor No. 256

NicholasArmanino, El Carmelo Parlor No. 256

 

 

Proceedings of the

Forty-third Annual Session

1920

 

In Memoriam

 

1919-1920

 

And memory of members deceased January 1, 1919, to April 21, 1920.  Full pages for ex-Grand Officers, separate pages for ex-Delegates, and General Parlor sequence of all deceased.

 

Honored Dead

Albert Foster Jones

Past Brand President

 

Born--Antelope Valley, Feb. 14, 1858

Entered Fraternity--Argonaut Parlor No. 8, May 14, 1881

Died--Oroville, Feb. 15, 1920

 

At the first opportunity, on the institution of a Parlor in the city of his residence, Albert Foster Jones affiliated with the Native Sons of Golden West as a charter member of the Argonaut Parlor No. 8, immediately becoming its President, and going to the Grand Parlor at Oakland three months later, there are being chosen a Grand Lecturer of the Order.

 

Two years later, at the Sixth Session, in San Francisco, he was elected Grand President, and presided over the final days of that Session, and have the commencement of the next Session in Marysville.

 

As Past Grand President he attended many of the Grand Parlors thereafter, being present whenever it was possible for him to do so, failing health preventing several years.

 

He served the State and his community as District Attorney, as State Senator, and as City Trustee of Oroville, and in latter years was especially active as School Trustee, taking great interest in the school system of Butte County.

 

Though an attorney by profession, and very busy in that profession, he took an active interest in anything and everything that attended to the development of his community: he was one of the pioneers in the development of gold-dredging in Butte County, he helped make his County one of the orange-growing sections of the State, and was foremost in the activities of the local Chamber of Commerce.

 

Beloved and respected by the community, he might well have been termed "Butte County's first citizen." 

 

 

 

Frank Mattison

Past Grand President

 

Born--Soquel, Feb. 5, 1860

Entered Fraternity--Santa Cruz Parlor No. 90, September 30, 1886

Died--Santa Cruz, Feb. 15, 1920

 

The son of pioneers who came "across the plains" in ‘49, Frank Mattison spent his boyhood days on the family farm, receiving his education in the County Schools, at the age of twenty engaged in business in the City of Santa Cruz.

 

In the year 1890 he became Assessor of the County and held that post for twelve years, till in 1902 he was promoted to member of the State Board of Equalization, and which position he served the State with credit to himself to the year 1907.

 

He then was in business in San Francisco for several years, and in 1915 return to his old home, there assuming management of the land title company which he had established years before, and being elected Commissioner of Public Health and Safety of the City of Santa Cruz.

 

He joined the fraternity of Native Sons of the Golden West very shortly after the institution of the Parlor at Santa Cruz, and was promptly sent to the Grand Parlor at the session following.  He was twice made Grand Marshal of the Order, and served as Grand Trustee twice, and then went on "up the line" to Grand Orator, Grand Vice-President and Grand President, attaining and latter chair in Salinas City, he and 1899, at the Twenty-second Grand Parlor, and presiding over the destinies of the next Grand Parlor, convened in 1890 in the town of Oroville.  Thereafter as a Senior Past Grand President he attended every session of the Grand Parlor, to and including the second session held in the Yosemite Valley in the year 1919.

 

Charles Mortimer Belshaw

Past Grand President

 

Born--Fiddletown, March 11, 1861

Entered Fraternity--General Winn Parlor No. 32, July 26, 1884

Died--San Mateo County, Nov. 23, 1919

 

Joining the Order upon the institution of a Parlor in his hometown, "Charlie" Belshaw became the charter secretary Gen. Winn Parlor No. 32, and was immediately sent to the Eighth Grand Parlor, at San Jose, as a delicate.  In his third year in a Grand Parlor at San Rafael, he was elected Grand Trustee, and again twice thereafter consecutively.  Then business affairs prevented his every-year attendance at sessions, though he did attend more than a majority of them, until the Twenty-sixth at Bakersfield, in 1903, where he was elected Grand Trustee once more, and after another term in that office the next year he advanced through the chairs to the Grand Presidency, which he obtained in the year 1908, at the Yosemite Valley, and sitting as presiding officer in Marysville the year after.  After that every year, except 1913, when the sickness of his wife took him to the South Seas in vain quest for her health, saw him as one of the pillars of the annual Sessions, his advice sought on every measure of import brought to the Grand Parlor, ever laboring for the adoption of any measure he saw as good and equally insistent on the defeat of those he saw as evil.

 

While active on many committees, that nearest his heart was the Committee in charge of the Homefinding Work of the Order, first appointed by him, and of which he afterwards became and for many years remained, till his death, the Chairman.

 

In public life, he served the people as member of the Legislature in both houses, and he was a member of the Board of Prison Directors.

 

In business he was highly successful, having business interests of great value not only in Contra Costa County, where he was a merchant, banker, farmer and miner, but he was also much of his time in San Francisco attending to his interest there, and in the neighborhood of his birthplace, whether his mining interests called him often.

 

 

 

Louis William Juilliard

Grand Marshal 1885-6 and 1902-3

Grand Treasurer 1888-9

 

Born--Red Bluff, June 29, 1861

Entered Fraternity--Western Star Parlor No. 28, March 15, 1884

Died--San Francisco, June 10, 1919

 

A career member of his Parlor, Louis William Juilliard was sent to for many years to the Grand Parlor as its representative, and was honored by election as Grand Marshal twice, at San Jose and at Santa Cruz, and he was selected as the Grand Treasurer of the Order at Fresno.

 

An attorney by profession, he was active in public life, serving Sonoma County as County Clerk, and several terms in the Legislature, serving in both houses.

 

 

 

Stephen Vincent Costello

Grand Marshal, 1900-1

 

Born--Petaluma, July 13, 1872

Entered Fraternity--Pacific Parlor No. 10, December, 1890.

Died--San Francisco, Aug. 6, 1919

 

One of the leaders on among younger members of the bar in San Francisco from his very entrance into the profession, Stephen Vincent Costello's death left a distinct vacancy in the ranks of his profession.

 

At his fourth year in the Grand Parlor he was elected Grand Marshal of the Order and had charge of the big parade in San Francisco at the celebration of Admission Day in that year.  He was appointed a member of the Board of Appeals at the Redding Session of the Grand Parlor and served on the Board during the year following.

 

 

 

William Alexander Gaston

Grand Marshal 18 98-9

 

Born--Napa City, March 26, 1862

Entered Fraternity--Observatory Parlor No. 177, Aug. 13, 1891

Died--San Francisco, Oct. 22, 1919

 

William Alexander Gaston, in his practice of the dental profession, tenderly relieving the pain of his fellow men, found an outlet for the sympathetic and kindly disposition which won him a host of friends.

 

He was seven times sent to represent his Parlor in the Grand Parlor, and in 1898, at Nevada City, was chosen Grand Marshal, to district the parade of the Admission Day Celebration held that year in the City of San Jose.

 

 

 

George Henry Stanley Dryden

Grand Marshal 1893-4

 

Born--Oakland, Aug. 18, 1865

Entered Fraternity--Rincon Parlor No. 72, April 6, 1887

Died--San Francisco, Jan. 8, 1920

 

Serving the last three years of his membership there in as a member of the Finance Committee, to which he was appointed at Redding in 1917, George H. S. Dryden rounded out a busy membership and the Grand Parlor, during which he had served on all important Committees and was one year Grand Marshal, in charge of the Admission Day Parade in San Jose.

 

His life was spent mainly in public service, commencing in 1886 as a clerk of the State Legislature, then deputy wharfinger and wharfinger in San Francisco and for sixteen years prior to his death a deputy clerk of the State Supreme Court. 

 

In Memoriam

 

Joseph Samuel Calles, California Parlor No. 1

William James Likins, California Parlor No. 1

William Henry Dunlap, California Parlor No. 1

Henry M. Coleman, California Parlor No. 1

James H. Papina, California Parlor No. 1

Joseph A. Valencia, California Parlor No. 1

Daniel P. Carter, California Parlor No. 1

Henry Huffschmidt, California Parlor No. 1

James H. Herbert, California Parlor No. 1

Arthur Klumpp, California Parlor No. 1

Tobias Bearwald, California Parlor No. 1

Edward G. Wright, California Parlor No. 1

Daniel Hyman, California Parlor No. 1

William J. Fetherston, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

Harold Rasmussen, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

William S. Shields, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

Harold Whitesides, Marysville Parlor No. 6

C. C. Rubel, Marysville Parlor No. 6

Silva Rossi, Stockton Parlor No. 7

Jake F. Meyer, Stockton Parlor No. 7

Edgar McD. Bransford, Stockton Parlor No. 7

Justin Gischel, Stockton Parlor No. 7

Joseph G. Campodonico, Stockton Parlor No. 7

William R. Russell, Stockton Parlor No. 7

Henry Edward Petzinger, Stockton Parlor No. 7

Milton G. Hart, Stockton Parlor No. 7

William Carlisle Peachy, Argonaut Parlor No. 8

Robert Watson Smith, Argonaut Parlor No. 8

Albert Foster Jones, Argonaut Parlor No. 8

Marvin Edward Storey, Argonaut Parlor No. 8

John E. Lombardo, Placerville Parlor No. 9

Samuel William Irving, Placerville Parlor No. 9

Louis Nauba Stricker, Placerville Parlor No. 9

John F. Limpinsel, Placerville Parlor No. 9

Albert N. Colwel, Placerville Parlor No. 9

George Celio, Placerville Parlor No. 9

George Hilbert, Placerville Parlor No. 9

Joseph Benjamin Sawyer, Placerville Parlor No. 9

Hugo Oliva, Pacific Parlor No. 10

W. A. Vetter, Pacific Parlor No. 10

E. A. Dulip, Pacific Parlor No. 10

William F. Loughlin, Pacific Parlor No. 10

Charles E. Lang, Pacific Parlor No. 10

Charles F. Fleck, Pacific Parlor No. 10

Leon Van der White, Pacific Parlor No. 10

Stephen V. Costello, Pacific Parlor No. 10

George A. Sheehan, Pacific Parlor No. 10

Thomas Clancy, Humboldt Parlor No. 14

Chester C. Locke, Lodi Parlor No. 18

C. P. Hobart, Visalia Parlor No. 19

Edward Meza, San Jose Parlor No. 22

Frank A. Brunst, San Jose Parlor No. 22

Joseph H. Nash, San Mateo Parlor No. 23

Joseph McCormick, San Mateo Parlor No. 23

William H. Brown, San Mateo Parlor No. 23

Maurice Hallzer, Yosemite Parlor No. 24

Manuel Thomas, Yosemite Parlor No. 24

Milton Greening, Fresno Parlor No. 25

John Vincent Welch, Sunset Parlor No. 26

John T. Hunt, Sunset Parlor No. 26

William Charles Stradling, Petaluma Parlor No. 27

Alfred Charles Wright, Santa Rosa Parlor No. 28

Charles Barnet, Santa Rosa Parlor No. 28

Louis W. Juilliard, Santa Rosa Parlor No. 28

Gerald J. Fitzgibbon, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

Herman Thies, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

Max Schutte, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

Henry C. Windt, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

Abram W. Carley, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

Theo F. Ehrman, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

Antone Schoembs, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

Oscar F. Tensfeldt, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

John William Hillebrandt, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

Daniel J. Murphy, Excelsior Parlor No. 31

Oscar H. Reichling, Excelsior Parlor No. 31

Peter P. Picardo, Excelsior Parlor No. 31

Sylvester S. N. Spagnoti, Excelsior Parlor No. 31

A. Ray Smith, Gen. Winn Parlor No. 32

Charles M. Belshaw, Gen. Winn Parlor No. 32

Charles F. Sahrbacker, Mission Parlor No. 38

Norman W. Hall, Mission Parlor No. 38

Edward Bernstein, Mission Parlor No. 38

Malcolm C. Whyte, Mission Parlor No. 38

Joseph Windrow, Mission Parlor No. 38

Hugo A. Bilay, Mission Parlor No. 38

Thomas D. Sullivan, Mission Parlor No. 38

Henry Sass, Mission Parlor No. 38

Lawrence Dolan, Mission Parlor No. 38

William G. Thompson, Mission Parlor No. 38

Adolph F. Schuppert, Mission Parlor No. 38

Louis F. Kelling, Mission Parlor No. 38

John A. Stewart, Rainbow Parlor No. 40

James A. Wilder, Elk Grove Parlor No. 41

Albert Edward Elliott, Elk Grove Parlor No. 41

Milton Leslie Russell, Elk Grove Parlor No. 41

E. G. Hookstatten, Los Angeles Parlor No. 45

N. Muller, Alameda Parlor No. 47

Charles Hoerman, Alameda Parlor No. 47

J. H. Husing, Alameda Parlor No. 47

A. J. Sharp, Alameda Parlor No. 47

Frank Irving Macauley, Alameda Parlor No. 47

Edmund Reed Wilson, Alameda Parlor No. 47

John E. Walton, Plymouth Parlor No. 48

Fred Sciaroni, Plymouth Parlor No. 48

Angelo Cincotta, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

David Wolf, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

Charles Kramer, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

James Mulligan, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

Thomas Guthrie, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

George Podesta, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

Henry P. Foley, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

William H. Rabe, Oakland Parlor No. 50

Albion S. Merly, Oakland Parlor No. 50

George Whitfield Cook, Oakland Parlor No. 50

Paul Albert Wuthe, Oakland Parlor No. 50

Hiram Randolph, El Dorado Parlor No. 52

Walter Randolph, El Dorado Parlor No. 52

Paul F.Mausang, El Dorado Parlor No. 52

Lilburn E. Palmer, St. Helena Parlor No. 53

Louis Metzner, St. Helena Parlor No. 53

David A. Doak, St. Helena Parlor No. 53

Stephen James Finane, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

Walter William Rolands, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

William Clyde Penberthy, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

Ben Hunt Marsh, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

Charles Henry Eddy, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

William Hegarty, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

Archie Odgers, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

Walter C. McCutchan, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

James Henry Bennallack, Quartz Parlor No. 58

John Milton Othet, Quartz Parlor No. 58

C. Mosher, Napa Parlor No. 62

E. Giesecka, Napa Parlor No. 62

R. A. Brownlee, Napa Parlor No. 62

Harry L. Cassayre, Napa Parlor No. 62

Frank L. Roberts, Napa Parlor No. 62

John J. Matthews, Napa Parlor No. 62

Joshua J. Reeves, Silver Start Parlor No. 63

Peter Chris Sorensen, Silver Start Parlor No. 63

John M. Borgas, Mount Tamalpais Parlor No. 64

James M. Brady, Mount Tamalpais Parlor No. 64

John P. Reed, Mount Tamalpais Parlor No. 64

Robert Leonard, Calaveras Parlor No. 67

Adam Huberty, Calaveras Parlor No. 67

Will A. Dower, Calaveras Parlor No. 67

William J. King, , Colusa Parlor No. 69

Fred Watson, Colusa Parlor No. 69

Jacob William Kearth, Colusa Parlor No. 69

William J. Holgersen, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Emil Kuhlemann, Rincon Parlor No. 72

William Gercken, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Joseph H. Mahoney, Rincon Parlor No. 72

John A. Hoey, Rincon Parlor No. 72

FrankVetterlein, Rincon Parlor No. 72

James J. Campbell, Rincon Parlor No. 72

George Henry S. Dryden, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Edwin E. Mantell, Monterey Parlor No. 75

H. Gordon Bennett, Stanford Parlor No. 76

William A. Frizzell, Stanford Parlor No. 76

Washington Dodge, Stanford Parlor No. 76

August F. Benard, Jr., Stanford Parlor No. 76

William C. Eppenheimer, Stanford Parlor No. 76

Noah Hatherway, Vallejo Parlor No. 77

James P. Cox, Granite Parlor No. 83

J. D. Abrams, Yerba Buena Parlor No. 84

F. H. Duplissea, Yerba Buena Parlor No. 84

L. C. Schaefer, Yerba Buena Parlor No. 84

Henry B. Miller, Calistoga Parlor No. 86

Lynton H. Scott, Mount Bally Parlor No. 87

Joseph Michael, Jr., Mount Bally Parlor No. 87

Jefferson O. Price, Golden Star Parlor No. 88

Joseph T. Winterhalder, Santa Cruz Parlor No. 90

James Humphreys, Santa Cruz Parlor No. 90

David R. Kelley, Santa Cruz Parlor No. 90

William Joseph Beub, Santa Cruz Parlor No. 90

Frank Mattison, Santa Cruz Parlor No. 90

Don. W. Byrne, Santa Cruz Parlor No. 90

Chester A. Hansen, Ferndale Parlor No. 93

Harold Philip Fisher, Ferndale Parlor No. 93

Arthur Alfred Clark, Las Positas Parlor No. 96

Arthur L. Henry, Las Positas Parlor No. 96

Forrest B. Nesbitt, Santa Lucia Parlor No. 97

Charles D. Duncan, Santa Lucia Parlor No. 97

John Joseph Hauser, Mount Diablo Parlor No. 101

Abraham Sichel, Bay City Parlor No. 104

Emanuel Van Straaten, Bay City Parlor No. 104

Alfred William Wright, Niantic Parlor No. 105

Louis Baloun, Niantic Parlor No. 105

William Laib, Niantic Parlor No. 105

James Noble Bowman, Niantic Parlor No. 105

John William Hahn, Niantic Parlor No. 105

Victor W. Lockwood, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Albert A. Eckstrom, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Harold B. Boardwell, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Leroy M. Grider, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Albert M. Watson, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Fred G. Cleveland, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Frank M. Towne, Arrowhead Parlor No. 110

Gus Otto Boesch, Arrowhead Parlor No. 110

Steven F. Kelley, Arrowhead Parlor No. 110

Abram P. Marcucci, Sonoma Parlor in No. 111

Arthur Batto, Sonoma Parlor No. 111

Thomas B. Russell, Parlor No. 113

Nicholas Hearne, Sr., Cabrillo Parlor No. 114

William J. Packard, Santa Barbara Parlor No. 116

Augustine Goux, Santa Barbara Parlor No. 116

Peter Vitovich, National Parlor No. 118

Henry F. Lilkendey, National Parlor No. 118

R. C. Ruus, National Parlor No. 118

Alfred Cornelius De Wit, National Parlor No. 118

William M. Price, Piedmont Parlor No. 120

Ludwig Lundquist, Piedmont Parlor No. 120

Alfred Demartini,  Piedmont Parlor No. 120

Martin Jefferson,  Gabilan Parlor No. 132

Adolph A. Mignola, Gabilan Parlor No. 132

Arthur E. Johnson, Hesperian Parlor No. 137

Bart Mahoney, Hesperian Parlor No. 137

E. T. Whiting, Hesperian Parlor No. 137

James Matteson, Chispa Parlor No. 139

Willis Y. Walker, Sebastopol Parlor No. 143

Malcolm A. Cowan, Tuolumne Parlor No. 144

Roy C. Henessy, Tuolumne Parlor No. 144

John L. McNamara, Tuolumne Parlor No. 144

James B. Barber, Halcyon Parlor No. 146

Harold W. Siebs, Halcyon Parlor No. 146

Jesse W. Moore, McCloud Parlor No. 149

Albert F. Ross, McCloud Parlor No. 149

Nathan B. Frisbie, McCloud Parlor No. 149

Allen G. Reid, McCloud Parlor No. 149

George W. Brown, Brooklyn Parlor No. 151

Lawrence F. Paine, Brooklyn Parlor No. 151

Henry M. Moffitt, Brooklyn Parlor No. 151

Alex F. Paterson, Cambria Parlor No. 152

A. Ferrasci, Cambria Parlor No. 152

Arthur Corlett, Alcalde Parlor No. 154

Albert J. Kavanaugh, Alcalde Parlor No. 154

Valentine B. Kehrlein, Alcalde Parlor No. 154

Alfonse Hourtane, Alcalde Parlor No. 154

George W. Hummel, Alcalde Parlor No. 154

Edward Mahan, South San Francisco Parlor No. 157

John J. McEvoy, Jr., South San Francisco Parlor No. 157

Frank J. Donnelly, Sea Point Parlor No. 158

Ernest I. Dunn, Sequoia Parlor No. 160

Thomas J. McDermott, Sequoia Parlor No. 160

Ray Milton Marsh, Williams Parlor No. 164

James Monroe Norris, Washington Parlor No. 169

Joseph B. Esola, Keystone Parlor No. 173

Charles L. Barrington, Observatory Parlor No. 177

William A. Gaston, Observatory Parlor No. 177

James P. McNally, Observatory Parlor No. 177

Charles Lee Ruff, Golden Anchor Parlor No. 182

Henry Skinner, Golden Anchor Parlor No. 182

Robert E. Cook, Golden Anchor Parlor No. 182

George F. Welch, Precita Parlor No. 187

Eugene D. Sullivan, Precita Parlor No. 187

Henry W. Lauterwasser, Precita Parlor No. 187

John B. Mahler, Precita Parlor No. 187

Harry G. Curts, Precita Parlor No. 187

Walter I. Evans, Siskiyou Parlor No. 188

Walter J. Phillips, Olympus Parlor No. 189

Frank T. Legnitto, Presidio Parlor No. 194

Walter P. Kenney, Presidio Parlor No. 194

Alfred John Murphy, Presidio Parlor No. 194

Victor Henry Davis, Presidio Parlor No. 194

Louis Zimmerman, Presidio Parlor No. 194

Frank M. Murphy, Presidio Parlor No. 194

William E. Wuff, Athens Parlor No. 195

Arthur W. Rettig, Athens Parlor, No. 195

Mandel Mendelsohn, Corona Parlor No. 196

Herman Holquist, Alder Glen Parlor No. 200

Fred L. Carlson, Alder Glen Parlor No. 200

Arthur Walter Challman, Alder Glen Parlor No. 200

Henry George Kahrs, Marshall Parlor No. 202

William Chester Everson, Marshall Parlor No. 202

Peter Yuretich, Marshall Parlor No. 202

William Welch, Marshall Parlor No. 202

Angelo Ginnocchio, Marshall Parlor No. 202

Leon Jacquemet, Dolores Parlor No. 208

James P. Leahy, Dolores Parlor No. 208

A. H. Ohman, Berkeley Parlor No. 210

Edwin Hynes, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214

Raymond Healy, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214

Joseph Moore, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214

William Murphy, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214

Charles Putnam Hughes, Palo Alto Parlor No. 216

Charles E. Berry, Kelseyville Parlor No. 219

John Lagamarsino, Guadalupe Parlor No. 231

Herbert M. Fairfield, Castro Parlor No. 232

Leonard Husing, Castro Parlor No. 232

John E. Fitzpatrick, Castro Parlor No. 232

Edward F. McLaughlin, Castro Parlor No. 232

Leo J. Gough, Castro Parlor No. 232

William M. Fay, Castro Parlor No. 232

Joseph F. Meagher, Castro Parlor No. No. 232

Bertram N. Bullerdieck, Castro Parlor No. 232

Grover C. Vocke, Castro Parlor No. 232

Adrian A. Harders, Castro Parlor No. 232

James F. Fay, Castro Parlor No. 232

John J. Fay, Castro Parlor No. 232

Albert Johansen, Balboa Parlor No. 234

William C. Silveira, Bay View Parlor No. 238

Charles O'Connor, Claremont Parlor No. 240

Thomas B. Henson, Claremont Parlor No. 240

Joseph F. Byrne, Claremont Parlor No. 240

John H. Miller, Sutter Fort Parlor No. 241

George J. Rau, Sutter Fort Parlor No. 241

L. A. Raffetto, Sutter Fort Parlor No. 241

George B. Lorenz, Sutter Fort Parlor No. 241

Henry A. Bock, Parlor No. 247

Jack J. Murray, Fruitvale Parlor No. 252

 

 

Proceedings of the

Forty-Fourth Annual Session

1921

 

Lodge of Sorrow

 

Thursday Afternoon

 

The Grand Parlor was convened in Lodge of Sorrow on April 21st, 1921, by Grand President JAMES F. HOEY, and the Lodge was opened with prayer by Junior Past Grand President, WILLIAM P. CAUBU.

 

 

FRED H. JUNG

Grand Secretary

 

FLETCHER A. CUTLER, Humboldt Parlor No. 14, paid tribute to the memory of FRED H. JUNG, Grand Secretary, deceased Aug. 15, 1920

 

DEAD OF THE PRECEDING YEAR

 

HARRY I. MULCREVY, Olympus  Parlor No. 189, delivered the eulogy for the deceased members of the Order, as listed on pages following, and thereafter the Grand Parlor stood in silence for one minute in tribute to there memory and after prayer of the Lodge of Sorrow was closed in due form. 

 

In Memoriam

1920-1921

 

In memory of members deceased January 1, 1920, to April 21, 1921.  Full-page for ex-Grand Officer, separate pages for ex-Delegates, and general Parlor sequence of all deceased.

 

Fred H. Jung

Grand Secretary, N. S. G. W. 1909--1920

Born March 17, 1870: Died Aug. 15, 1920

 

FRED H. JUNG, Grand Secretary of the Native Sons of the Golden West, died in Kern County, California, on the 15th day of August, 1920.  He was born in the City and County of San Francisco on the 17th day of March, 1870, and was educated in St. Ignatius College in that city, and was graduated therefrom in 1889, at the age of nineteen.  For the following eight years he was a teacher and the college, and during a portion of the time a student at Hastings College of the Law, from which institution he received the degree of Bachelor of Laws in 1897 and was thereupon admitted to practice before the Supreme Court of the State of California.  For the next twelve years he followed the profession of the law.

 

He became affiliated with the order of the Native Sons of the Golden West February 10, 1893, when he joined Stanford Parlor No. 76, and acted as Recording Secretary of said Parlor for 22 years.  In April 1909, at the Thirty-second annual session of the Grand Parlor, held in Marysville, he was elected the Grand Secretary of the Order, and was re-elected at each succeeding Grand Parlor down to and including the Forty-third, held in San Diego April 19 to 23, 1920, and was the Grand Secretary at the time of his death.

 

No member of the fraternity was more highly respected, honored and loved then Brother Jung.  He was the most devoted and kind son of a widowed mother, a devoted and sincere Christian, a high-minded and that honorable citizen.  Faithful, untiring and capable in the performance of his duties as a Grand Officer and loyal, devoted and unselfish in his attachment to the principles of the Order and to the fraternal ties which bound him to his fellow men, his memory will be forever enshrined in the hearts of the brothers of our fraternity.

 

In Memoriam

 

Frank Asa Cummings, California Parlor No. 1

Alfred Andrew Champreux, California Parlor No. 1

George Waterman, California Parlor No. 1

Louis Michelson, California Parlor No. 1

Miles Michael Jackson, California Parlor No. 1

Charles Fredericks Brauer, California Parlor No. 1

James Joseph Conlin, California Parlor No. 1

Paul St. Jullien, California Parlor No. 1

Gustave Henry Umbsen, California Parlor No. 1

Fred N. Kidder, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

Frank Andrew Moeller, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

John Franz andnto Parlor No. 3

Justus Staiger, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

William Schmidt, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

William Gett, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

William Charles Bone, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

Harold H. Showers, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

Fred A. Crook, Marysville Parlor No. 6

Henry J. Kelly, Marysville, Parlor No. 6

Milton G. Hart, Stockton Parlor No. 7

C. L. Ortman, Stockton Parlor No. 7

William B. Ripley, Stockton Parlor No. 7

George E. Wilhoit, Stockton Parlor No. 7

C.  E. Kusel, Argonaut Parlor No. 8

Arthur Mozart Hale, Placerville Parlor No. 9

William Orelli, Placerville Parlor No. 9

Albert Victor Anderson, Pacific Parlor No. 10

Dennis J. Sheehan, Pacific Parlor No. 10

Thomas L. Lewis, Pacific Parlor No. 10

Henry R. Tanzi, Parlor Pacific No. 10

Thomas O'Connell, Pacific Parlor No. 10

Henry H. Buhne, Humboldt Parlor No. 14

H. L. Ricks, Humboldt Parlor No. 14

Joseph Monteverde, Amador Parlor No. 17

Raymond G. Williams, Lodi Parlor No. 18

Archie H. Locey, Chico Parlor No. 21

Henry Rispaud, San Jose Parlor No. 22

Ben Ortega, San Jose Parlor No. 22

Eugene S. Branch, Fresno Parlor No. 25

James J. Jeffereys, Fresno Parlor No. 25

William L. Aubrey, Fresno Parlor No. 25

Victor Bacellia, Sunset Parlor No. 26

Byron C. Derr, Sunset Parlor No. 26

James Albert Petray, Santa Rosa Parlor No. 28

Jerry Claypool, Santa Rosa Parlor No. 28

Henry Roth, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

George H. Phillips, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

Charles J. Dwyer, Excelsior Parlor No. 31

Joseph D. Fassero, Excelsior No. 31

Virgilio Podesta, Excelsior Parlor No. 31

Henry Garibaldi, Excelsior Parlor No. 31

W. J. McDermott, General Winn Parlor No. 32

C. J. Bullock, General When Parlor No. 32

Herman Imsick, Mission Parlor No. 38

Edward F. Robinson, Mission Parlor No. 38

Harry G. Anderson, Mission Parlor No. 38

John Hein Jr., Elk Grove Parlor No. 41

Harry Harrison Wackman, Elk Grove Parlor No. 41

Preston A. Campbell, Fremont Parlor No. 44

John Alvarado, Los Angeles Parlor No. 45

Michael L. Polaski, Los Angeles Parlor No. 45

A. H. Martinoni, Alameda Parlor No. 47

J. H. Giese, Alameda Parlor No. 47

William Dunn, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

Edward Nellman, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

Charles Herbert Colwell, Oakland Parlor No. 50

George C. Evers, El Dorado Parlor No. 52

Frank Bragg, El Dorado Parlor No. 52

Romanzo Cook, St. Helena Parlor No. 53

Philip Tomagne, St. Helena Parlor No. 53

Frederick Varner, St. Helena Parlor No. 53

Benjamin Franklin Hartman, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

Morris Gallagher, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

William Lincoln Williamson, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

Daniel Kelly, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

Harry W. Hooper, Quartz Parlor No. 58

M. L. Scribner, Napa Parlor No. 62

James J. Pelster, Silver Star Parlor No. 63

Louis Daniel O'Neal, Watsonville Parlor No. 65

Fred P. Krough, Watsonville Parlor No. 65

John Lamphere, Colusa Parlor No. 69

Orrin J. Kilgore, Colusa Parlor No. 69

Albert Joseph Glynn, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Edward V. Tirney, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Dean A. Curtin, Stanford Parlor No. 76

George E. English, Stanford Parlor No. 76

Louis Kalmuk, Stanford parlor No. 76

Alex P. Bailey, Stanford parlor No. 76

Frank H. Jung, Stanford Parlor No. 76

Peter Shaen, Stanford Parlor No. 76

William B. Farley, Stanford Parlor No. 76

Carl Buttgenbach, Stanford Parlor No. 76

William Greenwell Houston, Stanford Parlor No. 76

William Miles King, Stanford Parlor No. 76

Menton O. Floyd, Vallejo Parlor No. 77

Philip B. Lynch, Vallejo Parlor No. 77

Ned Edward Magud, Angels Parlor No. 80

Peter Donnelly, Granite Parlor No. 83

Dixie Davis, Calistoga Parlor No. 86

W. E. Greenwell, Mount Bally Parlor No. 87

Walter H. Presby, Georgetown Parlor No. 91

Lewis Lane Myers, Georgetown Parlor No. 91

Joseph M. Francis, Seaside Parlor No. 95

Henry P. Eberhard, Santa Clara Parlor No. 100

Edgar A. Jenkins, Mount Diablo Parlor No. 101

Joseph Leipsic, Bay City Parlor No. 104

John S. Ratto, Bay City Parlor No. 104

DeWitt Asch, Bay City Parlor No. 104

Isaac Oberdeener, Bay City Parlor No. 104

Isadore S. Green, Bay City Parlor No. 104

Andrew J. Donovan, Niantic Parlor No. 105

Oliver B. Peyre, Niantic Parlor No. 105

Henry J. Quinn, Niantic Parlor No. 105

Charles Edward Hollister, Courtland Parlor No. 106

Charles D. Houghton, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Edward A. Garrett, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Timothy Wells, Arrowhead Parlor No. 110

Charles Allen, Eden Parlor No. 113

Adriano Arellanes, Santa Barbara Parlor No. 116

Charles E. Ruiz, Santa Barbara Parlor No. 116

Frederick H. Fabry, National Parlor No. 118

James J. Gallagher, Piedmont Parlor No. 120

Joseph L. Mello, Sebastopol Parlor No. 143

John H. Buick, McCloud Parlor No. 149

William J. Thompson, McCloud Parlor No. 149

Edward B. Schallock, McCloud Parlor No. 149

John Fitzgerald, San Miguel Parlor No. 150

Morris Williams, Cambria Parlor No. 152

Frederick Stande, Parlor No. 154

James P. Kane, Alcalde Parlor No. 154

Antone Lagraves, South San Francisco Parlor No. 157

George Medard, South San Francisco Parlor No. 157

August Toscanini, South San Francisco Parlor No. 157

A. L. Gallagher, South San Francisco Parlor No. 157

John A. Manccho, Sea Point Parlor No. 158

John Henry Ashe, Sea Point Parlor No. 158

Thomas F., Fugur, Lower Lake Parlor No. 159

Theodore J. Weiss, Sequoia Parlor No. 160

John William Hoy, Donner Parlor No. 162

Wenzel C. Graham, Washington Parlor No. 169

William Henry Hewsen, Byron Parlor No. 170

Henry C. Doerr, Observatory Parlor No. 177

Louis T. Lenzen, Observatory Parlor No. 177

Alfred S. Williams, Observatory Parlor No. 177

Claude G. Galbreath, Observatory Parlor No. 177

George Vincent, Menlo Parlor No. 185

Louis Crow, Tracy Parlor No. 186

John J. Caplace, Precita Parlor No. 187

Michael Joseph Conroy, Precita Parlor No. 187

John E. Welch, Precita Parlor No. 187

Joseph J. McCafferty, Precita Parlor No. 187

Emil Masarie, Olympus Parlor No. 189

John F. Cahill, Olympus Parlor No. 189

Hugo Seitz, Olympus Parlor No. 189

Moses Isaacs, Etna Parlor No. 192

George W. Smith, Etna Parlor No. 192

Albert Wood, Athens Parlor No. 195

Angelo Ginnochio, Marshall Parlor No. 202

William Welsh, Marshall Parlor No. 202

Peter Yuretich, Marshall Parlor No. 202

Thomas E. Curran, Dolores Parlor No. 208

A. W. St. John, Dolores Parlor No. 208

John Thomas Jones, Berkeley Parlor No. 210

Stanford Melvin Stanley, Berkeley Parlor No. 210

William H. Woodmansee, Big Valley Parlor No. 211

Melvin Mitchell, Big Valley Parlor No. 211

Luke W. Nelson, Big Valley Parlor No. 211

John Walker, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214

William Collins, Twins Peaks Parlor No. 214

Charles B. Soto, Palo Alto Parlor No. 216

Monroe H. Thomas, Palo Alto Parlor No. 216

Edgar E. Allen, Palo Alto Parlor No. 216

William Lee Tull, Palo Alto Parlor No. 216

Frank R. Dodge, Fortuna Parlor No. 218

Ernest Sobrero, Plumas Parlor No. 228

Robert V. McNeil, Castro Parlor No. 232

John P. Cannon, Castro Parlor No. 232

Everett W. O'Malley, Castro Parlor No. 232

William J. Dolan, Bay View Parlor No. 238

Paul T. Schad, Bay View Parlor No. 238

 

­­­­­­­

Proceedings of the

Forty-fifth Annual Session

1922

 

In Memoriam

1921-1922

 

In memory of members deceased April 21, 1921, to April 21, 1922. 

 

Jo V. Snyder

Past Grand President

Born Aug. 29, 1873, Grass Valley, Nevada County, California

Died Jan. 27, 1922 of pneumonia. 

 

=============

 

Joseph Edwin Barber

McCloud Parlor No. 149

Born April 2, 1864

Died Sept. 25, 1921

 

A delegate to the Thirty-first, Thirty-second, Thirty-third, Thirty-fourth and Fortieth Grand Partners, held in Yosemite Valley, Marysville, Lake Tahoe, Santa Cruz and Redding.

 

Was elected Grand Trustee of the Thirty-third and officiated at the Thirty-fourth session of the Grand Parlor, held at Santa Cruz.

 

=============

 

John Joseph Griffin

Yosemite Parlor No. 24

Born Sept. 18, 1876

Died Sept. 27, 1921

 

A delegate at the Twenty-sixth, Twenty-eighth, Thirtieth, Thirty-first and Thirty-second, Thirty-third, and Thirty-fifth sessions of the Grand Parlor, at Bakersfield, Monterey, Napa, Yosemite Valley, Marysville, Lake Tahoe and Fresno.

 

Was elected Grand Trustee at the Thirty-second session, and officiated as Grand Trustee about the Thirty-third session, at Lake Tahoe.

 

=============

 

Charles William higher

National Parlor No. 118

Born July 16, 1857

Died Jan. 5, 1922

 

A delegate to the Eleventh, Thirtieth, Thirty-first and Thirty-second, Thirty-third, Thirty-fourth and Thirty-fifth, Thirty-sixth, Thirty-seventh, Thirty-eighth, Thirty-ninth, Fortieth, Forty-first and Forty-second sessions of the Grand Parlor held in Fresno, Napa, Yosemite Valley, Marysville, Lake Tahoe, Fresno, Oroville, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Modesto, Redding, Truckee, Yosemite Valley.

 

Was elected Grand Trustee at the , Thirty-seventh session, at Los Angeles, and officiated as Grand Trustee at the Thirty-eighth session at San Francisco.

 

In Memoriam

 

Louis J. Lelande, California Parlor No. 1

John Henry McLaughlin, Jr., California Parlor No. 1

Ben Adler, to California Parlor No. 1

Eugene Victor Navlet, California Parlor No. 1

Abraham Isaacs, California Parlor No. 1

Ernest Beal, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

Arthur Hubert Rivett, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

William H. Hosmer, Stockton Parlor No. 7

Eugene Hogan, Stockton Parlor No. 7

William Mollenhauer, Stockton Parlor No. 7

William J. Young, Stockton Parlor No. 7

Otto Grunsky, Stockton Parlor No. 7

Thomas F. Gleason, Stockton Parlor No. 7

Claude Buchanan Wakefield, Placerville Parlor No. 9

Dr. Thomas B. Roche, Pacific Parlor No. 10

Thomas S. Gilbert, Pacific Parlor No. 10

Luke M. Descalso, Pacific Parlor No. 10

W. D. Moorehead, Modesto Parlor No. 7

Robert Dixon McDonald, Humboldt Parlor No. 14

James Edward Young, Arcadia Parlor No. 20

Edward C. Moore, Chico Parlor No. 21

James B. Meagher, San Jose Parlor No. 22

Eugene Kuchmis , San Jose Parlor No. 22

Almer Clark Hall, Yosemite Parlor No. 24

John Joseph Griffin, Yosemite Parlor No. 24

Paul M. Norboe, Sunset Parlor No. 26

William Henry Larkin, Sunset Parlor No. 26

Edward Gartlin, Ione Parlor No. 33

Eugene Dougherty, Mission Parlor No. 38

Samuel Wands, Mission Parlor No. 38

Theodore Planz, Mission Parlor No. 38

John Prendergast, Mission Parlor No. 38

George H. Hamilton, Rainbow Parlor No. 40

George D. Beitzel, Elk Grove Parlor No. 41

Alfred Rucklidge, Fremont Parlor No. 44

John William Branch, Los Angeles Parlor No. 45

Edward August Giannini, Plymouth Parlor No. 48

Charles McCarthy, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

Edward Lawrence Rittore, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

James Francis Layden, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

Frederick Otto Lindow, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

George W. Frick, Oakland Parlor No. 50

Albert Marshall, Oakland Parlor No. 50

Irwin Ingerman, El Dorado Parlor No. 52

Kenneth Johansen, El Dorado Parlor No. 52

Chris Seitz, El Dorado Parlor No. 52

Herman Henry Goetjen, El Dorado Parlor No. 52

Lafayette Clayburgh, El Dorado Parlor No. 52

Robert Emmet Flynn, St. Helena Parlor No. 53

Herman William Brand, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

Carl F. Scheemer, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

Jo Victor Snyder, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

Benjamin Daniels, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

Charles Keena, Auburn Parlor No. 59

Arthur H. Loveloy, Auburn Parlor No. 59

George R. Jesser, Auburn Parlor No. 59

Fred W. Behrens, Napa Parlor No. 62

Sig. Kronberg, Napa Parlor No. 62

John Edicot Chapil, Redwood Parlor No. 66

Donald M. Morrison, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Frank J. Hillebrand, Stanford Parlor No. 76

Robert W. Hampton, Stanford Parlor No. 76

Peter A. Clifford, Stanford Parlor No. 76

Walter B. Keller, Yerba Buena Parlor No. 84

Walter Scott Coombs, Mt Bally Parlor No. 87

Ernest Grant Loveridge, Mt Bally Parlor No. 87

James Alex Harvey, Santa Cruz Parlor No. 90

Charles Francis Kearney, Santa Cruz Parlor No. 90

Jesse M. Rice, Santa Cruz Parlor No. 90

Leonard Theo Winterhalder, Santa Cruz Parlor No. 90

Charles William Cappleman, Santa Cruz Parlor No. 90

Leo Dedini, Ferndale Parlor No. 93

Daniel J. Murphy, Las Positas Parlor No. 96

Emanuel R. Pontaco, Santa Lucia Parlor No. 97

John Burton Laird, Santa Clara Parlor No. 100

William St. Clair Nicholson, Mt. Diablo Parlor No. 101

Gustave Leo Brachman, Bay City Parlor No. 104

Moses Bornstein, Bay City Parlor No. 104

Samuel Joseph Ackerman, Bay City Parlor No. 104

David C. Withers, Niantic Parlor No. 105

Louis Myers, Courtland Parlor No. 106

Harry Byre Stewart, San Diego Parlor No. 108

Silver C. Coates, San Diego Parlor No. 108

Gordon R. Gillespie, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Leonard Edward Mainburg, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Edgar True Wheeler, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Alexander D. Laughlin, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Edward Wall, Arrowhead Parlor No. 110

Fred Thomas Harris, Arrowhead No. 110

James B. Lembaugh, National Parlor No. 118

Frank J. Quinn, National Parlor No. 118

Daniel Eugene Murden, National Parlor No. 118

Charles William Heyer, National Parlor No. 118

George Gaston Soisson, Piedmont Parlor No. 120

Henry Franzen, Piedmont Parlor No. 120

George Barry, Piedmont Parlor No. 120

Antonio Mariz Ruiz, Santa Barbara Parlor No. 116

John F. Klunder, Hesperian Parlor No. 137

Charles H. Gallagher, Sebastopol Parlor No. 143

Lige Rocca, TuolumneParlor No. 144

Henry M. Bartels, Alcalde Parlor No. 154

Joseph Porter, Alcalde Parlor No. 154

John Ross, Alcalde Parlor No. 154

John J. McEvoy, South San Francisco Parlor No. 157

Seth Bromley, South San Francisco Parlor No. 157

Ernest Zimmerman, South San Francisco Parlor No. 157

Walter P. J. Anderson, South San Francisco Parlor No. 157

Edwin J. Stone, South San Francisco Parlor No. 157

Joseph H. Hoare, South San Francisco Parlor No. 157

Richard D. Bonham, Lower Lake Parlor No. 159

Robert W. Smith, Sequoia Parlor No. 160

William Kerr, Keystone Parlor No. 173

William J. Boschken, Observatory Parlor No. 177

Arthur C. Thomas, Observatory Parlor No. 177

William Henry Pope, Tracy Parlor No. 186

Elmer J. Voyt, Tracy Parlor No. 186

John James Creighton, Precita Parlor No. 187

William Henry Cannon, Olympus Parlor No. 189

Alex F. Lynot, Presidio Parlor No. 194

John Lewis Desmond, Presidio Parlor No. 194

George Henry Burfeind, Presidio Parlor No. 194

George William Blethen, Athens Parlor No. 195

John Henry Mellon, Athens Parlor No. 195

Edgar N. Myers, Athens Parlor No. 195

Atlas Niemeyer, Corona Parlor No. 196

Edward A. Conway, Alder Glen Parlor No. 200

Gayhart Tennyson, Marshall Parlor No. 202

David B. Ratto, Marshall Parlor No. 202

Charles Hastdorf, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214

Elmer Henry, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214

Paul A. Regnier, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214

John Neate, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214

Harvey L. Sharrer, Richmond Parlor No. 217

Henry John Christen, Richmond Parlor No. 217

Charles H. Harris, Kelseyville Parlor No. 219

Frank William Norton, Castro Parlor No. 232

Rudolph Luschar, Castro Parlor No. 232

Charles McGuinn, Bay View Parlor No. 238

Henry Fitzgerald, Sutter Fort Parlor No. 241

Thomas Walter Cameron, James Lick Parlor No. 242

Ernest Earl Silva, Galt Parlor No. 243

Henry George Bollman, Concord Parlor No. 245

George Bowes, Fruitvale Parlor No. 252

Alex S. McKenzie, Columbia Parlor No. 258

 

 

Proceedings of the

Forty-seventh Annual Session

In Memoriam

 

1924

 

In Memory of Members deceased, May 22, 1923-May 12, 1924.

 

William Edward O'Connor

Born Nov. 19, 1868

Died Sept. 18, 1923

 

Guy Phelps Hull

Born March 19, 1869

Died Aug. 2, 1923

 

George Benjamin Duncan

Born June 8, 1854

Died Oct. 25, 1923

 

William Wigmore Shannon

Born May 30, 1858

Died Feb. 20, 1924

 

Frank Richard Freitas, California Parlor No. 1

Bernard Jules Cerf, California Parlor No. 1

Frank Potter Sherman, California Parlor No. 1

Nathan Hirsch Frank, California Parlor No. 1

George Benjamin Duncan, California Parlor No. 1

Emil Jean Schneider, California Parlor No. 1

William Wigmore Shannon, California Parlor No. 1

James J. Rooney, California Parlor No. 1

Joseph Arthur Robinson, Sr., California Parlor No. 1

Atkin Edward Matches, California Parlor No. 1

James Hadley Matchena, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

William Joseph O'Brien, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

Melvin C. Hatch, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

J. Grant Black, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

Amos William Norris, Sacramento Parlor No. 3

Howard Edinger Berg, Marysville Parlor No. 6

James Gilfoyle, Stockton Parlor No. 7

William Edward O'Connor, Stockton Parlor No. 7

Henry William Schroeder, Stockton Parlor No. 7

Daniel A. McIsaacs, Stockton Parlor No. 7

Marian Lee Copeland, Argonaut Parlor No. 8

Thomas Bruce Reardon, Argonaut Parlor No. 8

Thomas William Noell, Argonaut Parlor No. 8

George Washington Braden, Argonaut Parlor No. 8

George Grother, Placerville Parlor No. 9

Clarence Grant Rosier, Parlor No. 9

Thomas E. Gannon, Pacific Parlor No. 10

William J. Bernard, Pacific Parlor No. 10

Edward Thomas Foley, Pacific Parlor No. 10

Clarence R. Weeks, Modesto Parlor No. 11

George Peter Schafer, Modesto Parlor No. 11

George William Litt, Modesto Parlor No. 11

Wilfred Percy Ward, Humboldt Parlor No. 14

Thomas William Fox, Humboldt Parlor No. 14

William C. Brown, Lodi Parlor No. 18

John Jacob Carr, Arcata Parlor No. 20

James Monroe Light, Arcata Parlor No. 20

James A. Murphy, San Jose Parlor No. 22

John Bryant Peckham, San Mateo Parlor No. 23

John Francis Zimmerman, Yosemite Parlor No. 24

Elias Jackson Gann, Yosemite Parlor No. 24

William Michael Griffin, Yosemite Parlor No. 24

Stonewall Jackson Slater, Fresno Parlor No. 25

Harry Edgar Brown, Sunset Parlor No. 26

Robert McAlpine Richardson, Sunset Parlor No. 26

Everest Bettinelli, Petaluma Parlor No. 27

Jackson Temple, Santa Rosa Parlor No. 28

Charles E. Cook, Santa Rosa Parlor No. 28

Elmer Crist, Santa Rosa Parlor No. 28

Fred Erskine Cosbie, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

Noah Clift Efford, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

George Bailey Jones, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

Eugene Larjardiere, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

John Bell Maginnis, Golden Gate Parlor No. 29

J. Smith Scott, Woodland Parlor No. 30

Anthony Caminetti, Excelsior Parlor No. 31

Emanuel Garibaldi, Excelsior Parlor No. 31

Henry Martin Laurentsen, Excelsior Parlor No. 31

G. W. Vaughan, General Winn Parlor No. 32

John H. Daly, General Winn Parlor No. 32

George Whitaker Winter, Ione Parlor No. 33

Luke Joseph Uzick, Mission Parlor No. 38

William Andrew Newcum, Solano Parlor No. 39

William Bernard Connelly, Solano Parlor No. 39

John A. Shaw, Elk Grove Parlor No. 41

Barclay Alfred Walsh, Los Angeles Parlor No. 45

Edward Bourguinon, Alameda Parlor No. 47

Julius Ernst, Alameda Parlor No. 47

Battista Canepa, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

George James Richardson, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

Albert Falconi, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

Leslie Lorenzi, San Francisco Parlor No. 49

Timothy Fred Martin Cade, Oakland Parlor No. 50

James Broad, El Dorado Parlor No. 52

Berger Justus Dogert, El Dorado Parlor No. 52

William Nolan Coates, St. Helena Parlor No. 53

Frank Ditts Watkins, St. Helena Parlor No. 53

James William Walsh, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

William T. Waldron, Hydraulic Parlor No. 56

Gordon S. Morgan, Quartz Parlor No. 58

John Temby, Quartz Parlor No. 58

William Provis, Quartz Parlor No. 58

William Hammill Hicks, Quartz Parlor No. 58

Peter W. Murphy, Napa Parlor No. 62

Harold George Thompson, Napa Parlor No. 62

Guy Phelps Hull, Redwood Parlor No. 66

Heber William Lampkin, Redwood Parlor No. 66

Henry Charles Keyser, Redwood Parlor No. 66

Carl John Quale, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Frank Rudolph Lovrin, Rincon Parlor No. 72

William James McCreery, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Emil Victor Scheerer, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Daniel Richard Black, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Arthur Frank Stolting, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Charles Ludwig Muller, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Dr. Joseph Ignatius Callanan, Rincon Parlor No. 72

William Francis Farley, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Henry Racouillat, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Thomas J. Feeley, Rincon Parlor No. 72

James C. Dunn, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Brian Hugh Grady, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Henry Jasper Stuhr, Rincon Parlor No. 72

Clark Hobart Bunker, Rincon Parlor No. 72

David C. Martin, Stanford Parlor No. 76

Frank James Mogan, Stanford Parlor No. 76

George William Franks, Stanford Parlor No. 75

Edwin Franklin Sagar, Stanford Parlor No. 76

William I. Shapter, Stanford Parlor No. 76

George Elmer Hanscom, Vallejo Parlor No. 77

Bernard J. Klotz, Vallejo Parlor No. 77

John L. Wilson, Calistoga Parlor No. 86

Joseph Oliver Wilkinson, Calistoga Parlor No. 86

John Adam Burger, Jr., Mount Bally Parlor No. 87

James Cornelius O'Neil, Mount Bally Parlor No. 87

Ellis E. Ray, Santa Cruz Parlor No. 90

Earl Elesemer Boots, Ferndale, Parlor No. 93

Henry Smith, Ferndale Parlor No. 93

Arthur Richard Reinstein, Las Positas Parlor No. 96

James Taylor, Santa Lucia Parlor No. 97

Martin Miller, Santa Clara Parlor No. 100

Fred Charles Kuhn, Jr., Mount Diablo Parlor No. 101

Joseph Peter Braire, Mount Diablo 101

Adam Daniel Alvarez, Bay City Parlor No. 104

Camile Jules Renault, Niantic Parlor No. 105

Thomas J. Stephenson, Courtland Parlor No. 106

Charles Emil Bauer, Courtland Parlor No. 106

Angelo Joseph Smith, San Diego Parlor No. 108

Charles Leonidas Slaughter, San Diego Parlor No. 108

Frederick Joseph Muller, Ramona Parlor No. 109

James Edward Patrick Buckley, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Tracy Elbridge Shoults, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Hilary McCormick, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Joseph Lawrence Machado, Ramona Parlor No. 109

John Michael O'Connor, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Wells Covington Baxter, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Harry Andrew Killeby, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Frank Rowell Hayes, Ramona Parlor No. 109

Thomas Leroy Blackburn, Arrowhead Parlor No. 110

Clifford Bryan Cox, Arrowhead Parlor No. 110

George Raymond Mapstead, Arrowhead Parlor No. 110

Frank Barber Daley, Arrowhead Parlor No. 110

Reuben Wixom, Arrowhead Parlor No. 110

Albert R. Entelman, Sonoma Parlor No. 111

Henry Harry Forscher, Eden Parlor No. 113

Charles Christopher Love, Santa Barbara Parlor No. 116

Walter Benjamin Stafford, Santa Barbara Parlor No. 116

Harry Johnson, Broderick Parlor No. 117

William Conrad Meyer, National Parlor No. 118

A. J. Trestler, Piedmont Parlor No. 120

Frank A. Trelut, Piedmont Parlor 120

George J. Ely, Piedmont Parlor No. 120

O. T. Wilson, Piedmont Parlor 100 No. No. 120

Thomas O’Dwyer, Hesperian Parlor No. 137

Henry M. Kelly, Hesperian Parlor No. 137

Frederick Schaefer, Hesperian Parlor No. 137

Luke Sanguinetti, Chispa Parlor No. 139

Edward Herbert Gooch, Oakdale Parlor No. 142

Edward F. O'Leary, Sebastopol Parlor No. 143

Edward Henderson, Tuolumne Parlor No. 144

William John McCormick, McCloud Parlor No. 149

Joseph B. Davis, San Miguel Parlor No. 150

Thomas James McCoy, Brooklyn Parlor No. 151

Alfred A. Rewign, Brooklyn Parlor No. 151

Louis Hintze, Brooklyn Parlor No. 151

Frederick E. Henken, Brooklyn Parlor No. 151

Julius R. Lafontaine, Alcalde Parlor No. 154

John B. Acton, Alcalde Parlor No. 154

Edward Heino, Alcalde Parlor No. 154

Joseph Lee Keenan, South San Francisco Parlor No. 157

William Henry Campbell, Sea Point Parlor No. 158

Louis Walter Nelson, Sequoia Parlor No. 116

William Herman Nolting, Sequoia Parlor No. 160

John S. Mooney, Keystone Parlor No. 173

Hugh Joseph Dougherty, Observatory Parlor No. 177

Sanford E. Smith, Observatory Parlor No. 177

Emil M. Lion, Observatory Parlor No. 177

Bert Goldsmith, Observatory Parlor No. 177

Dennis William O'Connor, Precita Parlor No. 187

William C. Miller, Precita Parlor No. 187

John Henry Tripp, Olympus Parlor No. 189

George McCormick, Olympus Parlor No. 189

Thomas Bernard Lynch, Olympus Parlor No. 189

David Levy, Presidio Parlor No. 194

Andrew Tidell, Jr., Presidio Parlor No. 194

John Jacob English, Athens Parlor No. 195

Walter N. Heywood, Athens Parlor No. 195

Benjamin Franklin Gavica, Athens Parlor No. 195

Franklin Ryland Paulson, Athens Parlor No. 195

Edward Zobelein, Corona Parlor No. 196

Charles Clinton Cavanaugh, Alder Glen Parlor No. 200

John Philip Krausgrill, Marshall Parlor No. 202

Emanuella P. Rea, Marshall Parlor No. 202

George Faubel, Dolores Parlor No. 208

Charles Dalton, Dolores Parlor No. 208

Bernard Burns, Jr., Dolores Parlor No. 208

James McNally, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214

David Manning, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214

Charles Royal Glacier, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214

John Joseph Sullivan, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214

James Conway, Twin Peaks Parlor No. 214

William L. Gill, Estudillo Parlor No. 223

Robert E. Baines, Guadalupe Parlor No. 231

George Ellard Wagner, Castro Parlor No. 232

Alonzo Frederick Davidson, Castro Parlor No. 232

Francis Lawrence Corbett, Castro Parlor No. 232

Walter Russell Horwege, Castro parlor No. 232

James Nicholas Hore, Castro Parlor No. 232

Henry Joseph McNeil, Castro Parlor No. 232

Henry Anthony, Castro Parlor No. 232

William J. Clinton, Castro Parlor No. 232

William Henry Duffy, Castro Parlor No. 232

John Charles Ibury, Castro Parlor No. 232

Frederick Joseph Blanchard, Castro Parlor No. 232

Robert Anderson, Balboa Parlor No. 234

Albert Thompson, Bay View Parlor No. 238

Paul Schuller, Claremont Parlor No. 240

Julian Workman Johnson, Sutter Fort Parlor No. 241

Ernest Raffetto, Sutter Fort Parlor No. 241

Robert William Bain, James Lick Parlor No. 242

Thomas John Lenehan, James Lick Parlor No. 242

Frank Richard Freitas, Pleasanton Parlor No. 244

John Robert Helms, Pleasanton Parlor No. 244

John David Bassett, Diamond Parlor No. 246

Joseph Rose, Niles Parlor No. 250

Rudolph Silvey, Fruitvale Parlor No. 252

 


© 2005 Nancy Pratt Melton

 

BACK TO SACRAMENTO CAGENWEB

 

BACK TO SAN FRANCISCO COUNTY

 

BACK TO SACRAMENTO COUNTY

 

BACK TO CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE

 

HOME