Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

N.S.G.W

Program

ADMISSION DAY

Grand Celebration

Information and Events

Stockton, California

SEPTEMBER 7, 8, 9 1912

 

page 1

 

 

 

OFFICERS and COMMITTEE CHARIMEN

of

Admission Day Celebration

 

 

 

W. E. O'CONNER, Grand Marshal

CHAS. E. MANTHEY, Chief Aide

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 

 

GEO. E. CATTS, Vice Chairman

FRED'K. E. POTTER, Secretary

W. C. NEUMILLER, Chairman

 

CHAS. E. MANTHEY

J. W. WILLY

 

 

 

 

GENERAL COMMITTEE

 

 

FRED'K. E. POTTER, Secretary

A. J. TURNER, Treasurer

ED. VAN VRANKEN,

Chairman Printing & Advertising

ORRIN S. HENDERSON,

Chairman Transportation

CARL W. OSER, Chairman Parade Features

O. H. ECCLESTON, Chairman Amusements

ALEX. C. OULLAHAN,

Chairman Press & Publicity

GEO. E. CATTS, Chairman

W. C. NEUMILLER, Vice Chairman

 

 

A. W. ATWOOD, Chairman Decorations

F. JOS. DIETRICH, Chairman Reception

GEO. F. ROESCH, Chairman Accommodations

T. H. LUKE, Chairman Parlor Committee

RAYMOND D. DORCEY, Chairman Music

CHAS. E. MANTHEY

J. W. WILLY

JAS. W. FITZGERALD

G. ELMER REYNOLDS

CYRIL E. KENYON

 

 

 

 

 

 

page 2

Saturday and Sunday

OFFICIAL PROGRAM

Admission Day Celebration

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7th, 1912

1. Welcoming visiting Parlors by Reception Committee.

2. Receiving by Grand Marshal and escorting to established headquarters.

3. Music at reviewing stand on Plaza.

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 8th, 1912

1. Music on Plaza. Zouave Drill by "The Nationals" (10:00 a.m.).

   "THE NATIONALS" A celebrated drill team, whose organization dates back to the Vigilante days. The National organization was formed in 1855 by the members of the Pennsylvania Volunteer Fire Company of San Francisco who had taken a hand in the affair of the Vigilance committee. The name chosen then was "The National Guard" which has since been changed to "The Nationals."

 

RIVER EVENTS

2. Sacramento Races (start 6:00 a.m.).

  1) Semi-Speed Race (free for all): First prize, $25 cash; second prize, $15 cash.

  2) Sacramento Launch Race (free for all): First prize, $75 cash; second prize, $50 cash; third         prize, $25 cash.

  3) Pleasure Boat Race: Central California Traction Company, L. H. Rodebaugh, T. M. Special prize, $75 cup.

3. Stockton Races (start 11:00 a.m.).

  1) Spud Buyers' Special. Local Boats: First prize, $50 cup; second prize, $35 cup; third prize $25 cup.

  2) Speed Race. 18 Mile Class: First prize (Union Oil Company), $25 cup; second prize, $15 cup.

  3) Cabin Cruisers. Over 20 Miles: First prize, $26 cup; second prize, $15 cup.

  4) Speed Race. Boats under 14 Miles: FIrst prize, $10 cup; second prize, $5 cup.

  5) Speed Race. Unlimited Class. Open to all boats: First prize, $15 cup; second prize, $10 cup.

4. Regatta

 

SPUD BUYERS' SPECIAL

 

16 Mile Boats

(To Greer's Island and Return.)

1. Island Scout-Island Transportation Co.

 

 

page 3

RIVER EVENTS

2. Fred F. Lambourn

3. Wolf & Sons

4. J.K. Armsby

5. Jonas Erlanger

 

 

18 Mile Class

(To Greer's Island and Back.)

6. Ennis Brown Co.

7. F. L. Fallas

8. Fawn II-A. Fischer

9. Nemesis-E. S. Grainard

10.__-J. Gilimaker

11. E. R. L.-Jack McCarty

12. Wright O Way-W. O. Wright

27. __-Chas. F. Holman

 

 

CABIN CRUISERS

Speed 20 Miles or Over

(To Two-Mile Stake Boat and Return/Four Laps/16 Miles.)

13. G. S.-George Shima

14. Weyl Zuckerman

 

 

14 Mile Boats

(To Two Mile Stake Boat/Two Laps/8 Miles.)

15. Five Friends-M. Dohnelson

16. Aries-Picker & Owens

17. Agnes-E. F. Goodrum

18. Norma-George M. Clark

Races Unlimited (Speed)

(To Two Mile Stake Boat/Five Laps/20 Miles.)

19. Shark-Widenmann & Gordon

20. Aristo II-Nunes Brothers

21. P. & B.-S. P. Pankost

22. Rita-Valadaka & Stewart

23. Alma-Bagaupi

24. "Russ"-D. C. Russell

25. Water Bug-Andy Boss

26. Mist-Lawrence Boss

 

Races Stockton Special

(To Two Mile Stake Boat/Five Laps/20 Miles.)

25. Water Bug-Andy Boss

24. Russ-D. C. Russell

26. Mist-Lawrence Boss

 

Sacramento to Stockton

(Unlimited.)

19. Shark-Widenmann & Gordon

20. Aristo II-Nunes Brothers

21. P. & B.-S. P. Pankost

24. Russ-D.C. Russell

 

Sacramento to Stockton

23. Alma-W. J. Bagalupe

 

page 4

Sunday

10. __-J. Gilimaker

8. Fawn II-A. Fischer

9. Nemesis-E. S. Brainard

27. Five Friends-Dohelsen

 

Sacramento to Stockton

(Traction Company-Rodebaugh Special.)

28. The Elizabeth-R. H. Finnie

29. The Red Raven-Albert Elkus

30. The Veryl-Albert Bonheim

31. The Amethyst-Hugh Maulden

 

 

 

 

Officials

President of Day, Commodore J. F. Peters; referee, Alex G. Bell; starter, George James; marshal of course, Wm. Unmack; assistant marshals, Captains A. H. Bell, Chas. Wilson, Tom Harris and Joe Lundy.

Judges of Turns and Finish: Alameda, Henry Nielson, Thomas Burns; Ariels, James Wilson, Joe Lewis; Dolphins, Frank Staib, Chas. Zacharias; South Ends, Joe Grundy, Jim Driscoll.

Time Keepers, E. B. Thorning, V. Showell, Dan Doran.

1. Senior Barge Race:

Alameda, Henry Hess, stroke: John Lewis, No. 3; Oscar Sommers, No. 2; Al Brampton, bow; H. Kihn, coxswain.

Dolphins, Al Hagerdon, stroke; Al Ambrose, No. 3; Oscar Mohr, No. 2; Alex. Pape, bow; J. Kenniff, coxswain.

South Ends, L. Green, stroke; G. Duffield, No. 3; M. Wheatley, No. 2; F. Illing, bow; J. Scott, coxswain.

2. Junior Barge Race:

Alameda, G. Rutherford, stroke; G. Farosich, No. 3; C. Hacke, No. 2; J. Rattray, bow; H. Kihn, coxswain.

Ariels, P. H. Peterson, stroke; G. F. Bock, No. 3; N. McAnaird, No. 2; H. Trost, bow; Frank Parker, coxswain.

Dolphins, E. Reynaud, stroke; F. Figoni, No. 3; W. Johnson, No. 2; R. Rocca, bow; J. Kenniff, coxswain.

Southends, R. McAllister, stroke; A. J. Glessner, No. 3; D. Phelps, No. 2; E. Illing, bow; T. Boyle, coxswain.

3. Chance Race:

Dolphins, H. Wellman, Oscar Mohr.

South Ends, V. S. Showell, K. R. Varney.

4. Junior Skiff Race: Alameda, Fred Hacke.

Ariel, R. L. Reigal.

Dolphin, Al Ambrose.

South End, Ed Knotter or Frank Bergeman.

5. Senior Skiff Race:

Alameda, Henry Hess.

Ariel, Charlie Wilson.

Dolphin, Tom Harris.

 

page 5

Officials

 

South End, Ed Knotter or G. Benedict.

6. Intermediate Barge Race:

Alameda, A. H. Bell, stroke; C.Kiser, No. 3; G. Rutherford, No. 2; G. Farisch, bow; H. Kihn, coxswain.

Ariels, P. Peterson, stroke; C.F. Bock, No. 3; N. McAnaird, No. 2; H. Trost, bow; F. Parker, coxswain.

Dolphins, W. Descalso, stroke; J. Doughty, No. 3; D. Cameron, No. 2, G. Minzemeir, bow; J. Keniff, coxswain.

South Ends, R. McAllister, stroke; A. J. Glessner, No. 3; D. Phelph, No. 2; E. Illing, bow; T. Boyle, coxswain.

 

5. Decorated Automobile Parade (5:00 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.).

Ray Friedberger, Chairman; H. R. McNoble, W. X. Clark.

1. Best Decorated Automible (King Prize), $75 cup.

2. Touring Cars: First prize, $50 cup; second prize, $35 cup; third prize, $25 cup.

3. Runabouts: First prize, $50 cup; second prize, $35 cup; third prize, $25 cup.

4. Auto Trucks: First prize, $20 cup; second prize, $15 cup.

5. Auto Delivery Wagons: First prize, $15 cup; second prize, $10 cup.

6. Agent having most care represented: First prize, $25 cup; second prize, $15 cup.

6. Band Concert on Plaza and Zouave Special Drill.

7. Band Concert on Water.

8. Patriotic Exercises and Flag Raising.

9. Decorated Launch Parade at 8:30 p.m. Landing of Commodore Sloat on California soil and raising of American flag at Monterey July 7, 1846, will be re enacted. Short addresses by Grand President Clarence E. Jarvis of N. S. G. W. and Grand President Olive Bedford Matlock of N. D. G. W. First prize, $24 cash; second prize, $20 cash.

10. Fire Works.

11. Sacred Concert on Plaza.

 

 

Sunday

GRAND CONCERT

4:00 p.m. Grand Concert of Plaza by all visiting bands playing en semble, preceded by short parade.

 

PROGRAM

Parade Numbers

 

"March Religioso" by W. Paris Chambers, introducing "Onward, Christian Soldiers" by Sullivan and the old hymn "Adeste Fidelis" and the quick step "El Capitan" by Sousa.

 

CONCERT PART I.

Edward B. Condy of Stockton, Director. "Hail Columbia". Grand march "Tannhauser" by Wagner. Intermezzo, "Cavalleria Rusticana" by Mascagni.

 

PART II

J. W. Tilton of Fresno, Director. The "Coronation March" from the "Prophet" by Meyerbeer. The "Lost Chord" by Sullivan. "Stars and Stripes Forever" by Sousa. "The Star Spangled Banner."

 

Monday

PARADE

 

W. E. O'CONNER, Grand Marshal.

C. E. MANTHEY, Chief Aide.

HILLIARD E. WELCH, Chief of Staff.

 

Route of Procession

      The line of march will be on Market street from Sutter street to Aurora street, thence to Main, west on Main street to El Dorado street, north on El Dorado to Willow street, counter marching on El Dorado street to Weber avenue, thence east to Grant street, where parade will be reviewed. No parlor will be allowed to leave the line of march until it has passed the reviewing stand. Division marshals will conduct parlors to their respective headquarters.

 

Formation of Divisions

      The divisions will form on the streets to the south of Market in the following order: Division marshals are warned to keep all crossings and intersections absolutely cleared. The advance will form on the north side of Washington street, right resting on Sutter street facing east, and will occupy the north side of Washington street from Sutter to Hunter.

      Division No. 1 will form on the south side of Washington street, right resting on Sutter facing east, and will occupy the south side of Washington street from Sutter to San Joaquin and the east side of San Joaquin street from Washington to Lafayette.

      Division No. 2 will form on the west side of Sutter street, right resting on Washington street facing north, and will occupy the west side of Sutter street from Washington to Lafayette and the north side of Lafayette from Sutter to San Joaquin.

      Division no. 3 will form on the southside of Lafayette street, right resting on Sutter facing east, and will occupy the south side of Lafayette from Sutter to San Joaquin and the east side of San Joaquin from Lafayette to Sonora.

Division No. 4 will form on the west side of Sutter street, right resting on Lafayette facing north, and will occupy the west side of Sutter street from Lafayette to Sonora and the north side of Sonora from Sutter to San Joaquin.

Division No. 5 will form on the south side of Sonora street, right resting on Sutter facing east, and will occupy the south side of Sonora street from Sutter to San Joaquin and the east side of San Joaquin from Sonora to Church.

Division No. 6 will form on the west side of Sutter street, right resting on Sonora facing north, and will occupy the west side of Sutter street from Sonora to Church and the north side of Church from Sutter to San Joaquin.

Division No. 7 will form on the east side of Sutter street, right resting on Sonora facing north, and will occupy the east side of Sutter from Sonora to Church and the north side of Church from Sutter to California.

Division No. 8 will form on the south side of Sonora street, right resting on Sutter  facing west, and will occupy the south side of Sonora from Sutter to California and the west side of California from Sonora to Church.

Division No. 9 will form on the east side of California street, right resting on Sonora facing north, and will occupy the east side of California from Sonora to Church and the north side of Church from California to American.

Division No. 10 will form on the east side of Sutter street, right resting on Lafayette facing north, and will occupy the east side of Sutter from Lafayette to Sonora and the north side of Sonora from Sutter to California.

Division No. 11 will form on the south side of Lafayette street, right resting on Sutter facing west, and will occupy the south side of Lafayette from Sutter to California and the west side of California from Lafayette to Sonora.

Division No. 12 will form on the east side of California street, right resting on Lafayette facing north, and will occupy the east side of California from Lafayette to Sonora and the north side of Sonora from California to American.

Division No. 13 will form on the east side of Sutter street, right resting on Washington facing north, and will occupy the east side of Sutter street from Washington to Lafayette and the north side of Lafayette from Sutter to California.

Division No. 14 will form on the south side of Washington street, right resting on Sutter facing west, and will occupy the south side of Washington from Sutter to California and the west side of California from Washington to Lafayette.

Division No. 15 will form on the east side of California street, right resting on Washington facing north, and will occupy the east side of California from Washington to Lafayette and the north side of Lafayette from California to American.

 

page 10

Monday

 

ORDER OF PROCESSION

ADVANCE

 

 

Mounted police.

Police patrol.

Grand Marshal W. E. O'Connor of Stockton.

Chief of Aide C. E. Manthey of Stockton.

Chief of Staff Hilliard E. Welch of Lodi.

Adjutant John R. Williams of Stockton.

Aides de Camp John M. Perry and George R. Baker of Stockton.

Official buglers.

The Nationals.

Stockton Union band.

 

 

Aides to grand marshal.

Col. Frank W. Marston

James D. Phelan

Henry Dahl

John T. Skelton

Wm. J. Wynn

Joseph B. Keenan

Joseph A. Belloli

Max E. Licht

John W. Dougherty

D. Q. Troy

J. J. Keating

R. C. Peppin

Felix Sais

Dr. Frank I. Gonzales

Louis F. Erb

Percy V. Long

Judge Emmett Sewall

M. D. Smith

O. Z. Bailey

F. J. Corcoran

John D. Bromfeld

M. D. Duffy

Geo. H. Murphy

E. P. Gobin

Norman Shain

J. S. Hogan

Oscar Dale

J. Emmett Haden

J. J. Van Nostrand

C. A. Dryer

 

 

 

 

 

Aides to float marshal.

Carl. W. Oser

 

John W. Kerrick

 

 

Float, "The Gateway of Prosperity."

Grand President, Clarence N. Jarvis.

Governor, Hiram W. Johnson.

Lieutenant Governor Wallace.

Adjutant General E. A. Forbes.

Mayor R. R. Reibenstein.

Invited guests.

Grand officers N. S. G. W.

Grand President N. D. G. W. Olive Bedford-Matlock.

Grand officers N. D. G. W.

Past grand presidents N. S. G. W.

Past grand presidents N. D. G. W.

Float,: The Days of Old, the Days of Gold, the Days of '49."

 

page 11

Order of Procession

 

Stephen Richardson, eighty one years a Native Son.

California Pioneers.

Mexican War Veterans.

 

 

FIRST DIVISION

Marshal, William D. Hobro Jr. of San Francisco.

Aides O. D. Carson, S. P. Elliott.

San Francisco police escort.

California Parlor drum corps.

California Parlor, No. 1, N. S. G. W.

Golden Gate, No. 29, N.S.W.G.

Mission Parlor drum corps and drill team.

Mission, No. 38, N. S. G. W.

Marysville, No. 6.

 

SECOND DIVISION

Marshal Arthur M. Free of San Jose.

Aides William Geoffroy, W. A. Hildreth.

San Jose band.

San Jose, No. 22, N. S. G. W.

San Mateo, No. 23, N. S. G. W.

Watsonville, No. 65, N. S. G. W.

Santa Clara, No. 100, N. S. G. W.

Garden City band.

Garden City drum corps.

Garden City, No. 82, N. S. G. W.

Observatory, No. 177, N. S. G. W.

Mountain View, No. 215, N. S. G. W.

Palo Alto, No. 216, N. S. G. W.

 

THIRD DIVISION

Marshal James Whitaker of Galt.

Marshal Dr. T. B. W. Leland of Galt.

Aides James A. Mahoney, George H. Nicewonger.

Sacramento Parlor band.

Sacramento, No. 3, N. S. G. W.

Sutter, Native Daughters.

Elk Grove, No. 41, N. S. G. W.

Granite, No. 83, N. S. G. W.

Sutter Fort, No. 241, N. S. G. W.

Galt, No. 243, N. S. G. W.

Argonaut, No. 8.

 

page 12

Monday continued

Placerville, No. 9, N. S. G. W.

Horace Greeley stage.

 

FOURTH DIVISION

Marshal Hon. William H. Langdon of Modesto.

Aides A. R. Atwood, D. H. Kettlemen.

Pacific Parlor band.

Pacific, No. 10, N. S. G. W.

San Francisco drum corps.

San Francisco, No. 49, N. S. G. W.

San Souci, No. 96, Native Daughters.

Orinda, No. 566, Native Daughters.

El Dorado Parlor drum corps.

El Dorado, No. 52, N. S. G. W.

Golden State, No. 50, Native Daughters.

Los Angeles, No. 45, N. S. G. W.

Ramona, No. 109, N. S. G. W.

 

FIFTH DIVISION

Marshal Will A. Dower of San Andreas.

Aides D. Solari and Dr. George F. Pache.

Preston School band.

Features of early days.

Amador, No. 17 N. S. G. W.

Ione, No. 33, N. S. G. W.

Plymouth, No. 48, N. S. G. W.

Ursula, No. 1, Native Daughters.

Excelsior, No. 131, N. S. G. W.

Keystone, No. 173, N. S. G. W.

Ruby, No. 46, Native Daughters.

Princess, No. 84, N. S. G. W.

Princess Parlor float.

Sequoia, Native Daughters.

Geneva, No. 107, Native Daughters.

San Andreas, No. 113, Native Daughters.

Calaveras Parlor float.

Calaveras, No. 67, N. S. G. W.

Angels Parlor float.

Angels, No. 80, N. S. G. W.

Chispa, No. 139, N. S. G. W.

Dardanelle, No. 66.

Tuolumne, No. 144, N. S. G. W.

Laurel Lake, No. 257, N. S. G. W.

 

page 13

Order of Procession

Miners with pack jacks.

The Mother Lode mines, "The Spirit of '49."

 

SIXTH DIVISION

Marshal Thomas F. Finn of San Francisco.

Aides A. G. Johnson, Herbert J. Smythe.

National Parlor band.

Nation Parlor Drill team.

National Parlor, No. 118.

Rincon Parlor drum corps.

Rincon, No. 72, N. S. G. W.

Gabrielle, No. 139, Native Daughters.

Bay City Parlor drum corps.

Bay City, No. 104, N. S. G. W.

National Parlor drill team.

National, No. 118, N. S. G. W.

Hesperian, No. 137, N. S. G. W.

Alcatraz Parlor drum corps.

Alcatraz, No. 145, N. S. G. W.

Vallejo, No. 77.

 

SEVENTH DIVISION

Marshal Judge Frank H. Kerrigan of San Francisco.

Aides Tom Dillon, J. Harry Daly.

Stanford Parlor band.

Stanford, No. 76, N. S. G. W.

Yosemite, No. 83, Native Daughters.

Alcalde Parlor drum corps.

Alcalde, No. 154, N. S. G. W.

South San Francisco Parlor drum and picolo corps.

South San Francisco, No. 157, N. S. G. W.

Sequoia Parlor drum corps.

Sequoia, No. 160, N. S. G. W.

 

EIGHTH DIVISION

Marshal M. B. Morrison of Oakland.

Aides P. Slattery, F. J. Weber.

Alameda County Parlors, Section 1

Alameda Parlor band.

Alameda, No. 37, N. S. G. W.

Oakland, No. 50, N. S. G. W.

Los Positas, No. 96, N. S. G. W.

Eden, No. 113, N. S. G. W.

page 14

Monday, continued.

 

Piedmont Parlor band.

Piedmont, No. 120, N. S. G. W.

Wistaria, No. 127, N. S. G. W.

Halcyon Parlor drum corps.

Halcyon, No. 146, N. S. G. W.

Brooklyn Parlor drum corps.

Brooklyn, No. 151, N. S. G. W.

Brooklyn, No. 157, Native Daughters.

Washington, No. 169, N. S. G. W.

 

NINTH DIVISION

Marshal W. W. Manning of Fruitvale.

Aides W. J. Baccus, W. E. Kelly.

Alameda County Parlors, Section 2

Athens Parlor band.

Athens, No. 195, N. S. G. W.

Berkeley Parlor drum corps.

Berkeley, No. 210, N. S. G. W.

Richmond Parlor band.

Richmond, No. 217, N. S. G. W.

Estudillo, No. 223, N. S. G. W.

Bay View, No. 238, N. S. G. W.

Claremont Parlor drum corps.

Claremont, No. 240, N. S. G. W.

Argonaut, No. 166, Native Daughters.

Pleasanton, No. 244, N. S. G. W.

Niles, No. 250, N. S. G. W.

Fruitvale Parlor band.

Fruitvale, No. 252, N. S. G. W.

 

TENTH DIVISION

Marshal Sol Poisor of Fresno.

Aides Benj. Cooper, W. J. Kline.

Fresno Parlor Features

Fresno Parlor band.

Raisin float.

Fresno, No. 25, N. S. G. W.

Precita Parlor drum corps.

Precita, No. 187, N. S. G. W.

Olympus Parlor drum corps.

Olympus, No. 189, N. S. G. W.

Presidio Parlor drum and piccalo corps.

Presidio, No. 194, N. S. G. W.

Marshal, No. 202, N. S. G. W.

Dolores, No. 208, N. S. G. W.

 

page 15

Order of Procession

 

ELEVENTH DIVISION

Marshal F. E. Plate of San Francisco.

Aides D. Cavagnaro, J. A. Ryan.

Sunset Parlor band.

Sunset, No. 26, N. S. G. W.

Twin Peaks Parlor drum corps.

Twin Peaks Parlor drill team.

Twin Peaks, No. 214, N. S. G. W.

El Capitan, No. 222, N. S. G. W.

Russian Hill, No. 229, N. S. G. W.

Guadelupe Parlor drum corps.

Guadelupe, No. 231, N. S. G. W.

Guadelupe, No. 153, Native Daughters.

Presidio Parlor drum and piccolo corps.

Castro, No. 232, N. S. G. W.

Castro, No. 178, Native Daughters.

 

TWELFTH DIVISION

Marshal F. A. Daugherty.

Aides Fritz Hilken and Miss Myrtle Frerichs.

Tracy Parlor band.

Tracy, No. 186, N. S. G. W.

El Pescadero Parlor float.

El Pescadero, No. 82, Native Daughters.

Balboa Parlor drum corps.

Balboa, No. 234, N. S. G. W.

Army and Navy, No. 207, Native Daughters.

Yosemite, No. 24, Native Daughters.

Portola, No. 172, Native Daughters.

Niantic Parlor drum corps.

Niantic, No. 105, N. S. G. W.

James Lick, No. 242, N. S. G. W.

 

THIRTEENTH DIVISION

Marshal Walter E. Garrison of Modesto.

Aides T. W. Hummell, George A. Jehant.

Modesto Parlor band.

Modesto Parlor float.

Modesto, No. 11, N. S. G. W.

Oakdale, No. 142, N. S. G. W.

Sea Point Parlor drum corps.

Sea Point, No. 158, N. S. G. W.

 

page 16

Monday continued.

 

Mount Tamalpais, No. 64,

Mount Tamalpais, No. 64, Native Daughters.

Sea Point, Native Daughters.

Nicasio, No. 183, N. S. G. W.

Petaluma, No. 27, N. S. G. W.

Santa Rosa, No. 28, N. S. G. W.

Healdsburg, No. 68, N. S. G. W.

Glen Ellen, No. 103, __.S.G.W.

 

FOURTEENTH DIVISION

Marshal J. W. Glenn of Stockton.

Aides George Thompson, William Kerr.

Lodi equestrians, T. H. McLachlan, red; F. D. Ralls, white; B. C. Daugherty, blue and O. W. Siegelkoff, gold.

Hannan partol.

Manteca band.

Manteca float.

Ivy, No. 88, Native Daughters.

Ivy Parlor float.

Lodi, No. 18, N. S. G. W.

Lodi Parlor float.

Lodi band.

Joaquin, No. 5, Native Daughters.

Float, "The Sentinel."

Boy Scouts.

Float, "California's Golden Poppy."

Stockton Parlor drum corps.

Stockton, No. 7, N. S. G. W.

Stockton Boys' band.

WILLIAM E. O'CONNOR, Grand Marshal.

CHAS. E. MANTHEY, Chief Aide.

HILLIARD E. WELCH, Chief of Staff.

 

 

 

 

 

LITERARY EXERCISES.

 

   Yosemite Theater, 3 o'clock p.m., September 9th. Opening remarks by Grand President N. S. G. W. Clarence E. Jarvis.

   Selection by the Lotus Male Quartette, "To Arms" by Dudley Buck. T. T. Smith, R. T.Moore, tenors; E. W. Butters, J. E. Ziegler, bassos.

   Soprano solo (a) "Were I a Bird" by Frederick K. Logan; (b) "At Parting" by Ruth Troward, Mrs. A. F. Flanagan.

   Address, John F. Davis, Grand Third Vice President, "University Fellowships in Pacific Coast History."

   Selection, by the Lotus Male Quartette, "Water Lilies" by Karl Luiders.

   Baritone solo (a) "A Banjo Song" by Sidney Homer; (b) "Love Me If I Live" by Arthur Foote, Mr. Frank Thornton Smith.

   Address, by Lewis F. Byington, Past Grand President, "The Order's Loyalty."

  "America," by the audience.

  Accompanist, Mrs. Frank S. Ziegler.

 

COMMITTEE

A. J. Turner, chairman.

E. A. Simard.

Hilliard E. Welch.

 

 

 

 

 

 

page 18

Monday, continued.

 

OFFICIAL PROGRAM

OF THE

Track and Field Championships

OF THE

Pacific Association of the Amateur Athletic Union

MONDAY, SEPT. 9th, AT 2 P.M.

Under the Auspices of the Native Sons of the Golden West

 

 

P. A. A. CHAMPIONSHIP COMMITTEE

 

HERBERT HAUSER, Chairman

ROBERT W. DODD

P. C. GERHARDT

 

STOCKTON COMMITTEE

 

 

CHESTER CONKLIN

FRED HOLMAN

R. E. ESPLEN

GEORGE SIEVERS, Chairman

 

 

 

J. O. GOSSETT

 

C. B. SMITH

LAURENCE PEASE

L. V. PETERSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

TRACK EVENTS

EVENT I.

100 yard Dash (Trial Heats).

Record: 10 sec.; Schifferstein O, Parsons O, Snedigar C, P. C. Gerhardt O, Haley O.

 

 

COMP.

NO.

FIRST HEAT

COMP. NO.

SECOND HEAT

COMP. NO.

THIRD HEAT

1.

A.F. Gates P

6.

W. G. Smeltzer P

11.

H. Acton P

2.

F. Meillette P

7.

R. K. Rogers P

12.

H. E. Lapkin B. B.

3.

E. Best O

8.

C. F. Gannon S.A.C.

13.

O. F. Snedigar O. P.

4.

T. Lennon St. M. C.

9.

P. C. Gerhardt O

14.

E. Gisin St. M. C.

5.

T. West St. M. C.

10.

A. Righetti St. M. C.

15.

L. F. Goodman Un.

Won by__________-Won by_________

Second__________-Second__________

Time____________-Time____________

 

Won by___________

Time______________

 

 

page 19

Track Events

 

EVENT II.

880 yard Run.

Record:1 min. 58 sec.; Dowd C.

COMP. NO.

FIRST HEAT

COMP. NO.

SECOND HEAT

1.

A. F. Gates P

39.

W. B. Teall P

42.

Wm. Greer P

28.

C. A. Hoenisch P

65.

E. R. Crabb C

71.

 J. Tracy Jr. T

45.

R. R. Hanford O

21.

L. H. Day S. F. Y. M. C. A.

__

[C. A.

16.

16. A. F. Laurence Un.

29.

J. W. Leggett S.F.Y.M.

72.

D. G. Vedder C.

66.

G. SIMON Un.

30.

H. A. Woods, S. A. C.

67.

H.C. Faulkner H.E.H.S.

23.

H. Suerstedt O. Y. M. C. A.

50.

H. A. Benneson P.

32.

T. M. Cramer O

99.

D. Brown S.F.Y.M.C.A.

73.

A. L. Kurtz O

24.

W. Hoburg O

103.

T. J. O’Shea T

18.

 E. MacCauley O

74.

E. W. Farren Un.

68.

C. Galvin S.A.A.

75.

E. M. Bonnett S

69.

R. Valught St. M.C.

76.

R. Watson St. M. C.

70.

E. Reagan St.M.C.

 

 

 

 

Won by----------Third-----------

Second----------Time------------

 

 

 

EVENT III

100-yard Dash (Final Heat).

Won by----------Third-----------

Second----------Time------------

 

 

EVENT IV.

120-yard Hurdles (Trials).

Record: 15 1-5 sec.; W. Edwards C.

COMP. NO.

First Heat

COMP. NO.

Second Heat

COMP. NO.

Third Heat

35.

F. L. Maker P

38.

C. S. Morris O

105.

E. Beeson O

14.

E. Gisin St. M. C.

6.

W. G. Smeltzer P

37.

A. Wynn P

36.

J. K. Norton, Un.

40.

T. Horan, St. M. C.

 

 

 

 

 

Won by----------Won by----------

Second----------Second------------

Time-------------Second-----------

 

 

 

 

 

EVENT V.

One Mile Run

Record: McClure O, 4 min. 24 2.5 sec.

 

Page 20

COMP. NO. - FIRST HEAT

 39.  W. B. Teall P

 42.  Wm. Greer P

 65.  E. R. Crabbe C

 44.  Wm. Everett T

 45.  R. R. Hanford O

 85.  R. S. Martin Un.

 16.  A. F. Laurence Un.

 66.  G. Simon Un

 48.  R. H. Lee P

 61.  H. M. Williams O

 30.  H. A. Woods S. A. C.

 23.  H. Suerstedt O. Y. M. C. A.

 86  D. J. Kessing S. A. A.

COMP. NO. SECOND HEAT

 53.  J. Phillipson P

 54.  W. F. Corbett P

 43.  J. J. Burke O

 56.  E. V. Stout O

 21.  L. H. Day  S. F. Y. M. C. A.

29.  J. W. Leggett S. F. Y. M. C. A.

 59.  H. W. Larsen S. F.Y. M. C. A.

 47.  W. H. Quinn S. F. Y. M. C. A.

 72.  D. G. Vedder C

 67.  H. C. Faulkner H. E. H. S.

 50.  H. A. Benneson P

 99.  D. Brown S. F. Y. M. C. A.

 62.  R. Smith Un.

 69.  Robt. Vlught St. M. C.

 70.  E. Reagan St. M. C.

102.  R. Howden, O. Y. M. C. A.

 

 

Won by_________Third_______

Second________Time_________

 

 

 

EVENT VI.

440-yard Run

Record: 48 4-5 sec.; E. MacCauley O.

 

COMP. NO. - FIRST HEAT

  1.  A. F. Gates P

 17.  J. Learner P

 21.  L. H. Day S. F. Y. M C. A.

 22.  R. A. Vitousek Un.

 23.  H. Suerstedt O. Y. M. C. A.

 19.  M. Joy O

 24.  W. Hoburg O

 25.  A. J. Gerlach P

 26.  D. Doran St. M. C.

COMP. NO. - SECOND HEAT

 11.  H. Acton P

 28.  C. A. Hoenisch P

 29.  J. W. Leggett S. F. Y. M. C. A.

 30.  H. A. Woods S. A. C.

 18.  E. MacCauley O

 31.  R. Kelly O

 32.  T. M. Cramer O

 33.  R. A. Mitscher S. A. A.

 34.  P Stoltz St. M. C.

104.  Ed Martin P.

 

 

Won by________Third________

Second________Time________

 

 

 

EVENT VII.

120-yard Hurdle (Final).

Won by________Third________

Second________Time ________

 

 

EVENT VIII.

120-YARD RUN (Trial Heats). First in each

Heat Quality.

Record: 22 sec.; Thos. Coleman S.

 

Page 21

COMP. NO. - FIRST HEAT

  2.  F. Meillette P

  8.  C. F. Gannon S. A. C.

  3.  E. Best O

  4.  T. Lennon St. M. C.

 

COMP. NO. - SECOND HEAT

  9.  P. C. Gerhardt O.

  6.  Wm. G. Smeltzer P

 16.  A. F. Laurance Un.

  5.  F. West St. M. C.

104.  Ed Martin P

 

COMP. NO. - THIRD HEAT

 17.  J. Learner P.

  7.  R. K. Rogers P

 12.  H. E. Lapkin B. B.

 18.  E. MacCauley O

COMP. NO. - FOURTH HEAT

  1.  A. Gates P

 11.  H. Acton P

 19.  M. Joy O

 20. G. Parker S. A. A.

 

 

 

 

Won By________Won By________

Seond_________Second _________

Time__________Time__________

 

 

 

EVENT IX.

220-yard Hurdles. Trials. (Firsts Qualify.)

Record: 24 4-5 sec.; H. Johns C.

 

COMP. NO. - FIRST HEAT

  6.  W. G. Smeltzer P

 11.  H. Acton P

 14.  E. Gisin St. M. C.

COMP. NO. - SECOND HEAT

 35.  F. L. Maker P

  8.  C. F. Gannon S. A. C.

 36.  J. K. Norton Un.

COMP. NO. - THIRD HEAT

 37.  A. W. Wynn P

 38.  C. S. Morris O

 25.  A. J. Gerlach P

COMP. NO. - FOURTH HEAT

 39.  W. B. Teall P

 40.  T. Horan St. M. C.

105.  E. Beeson O

 

 

Won by_________Won by_________

Time___________Time ___________

 

 

 

EVENT X.

Five Mile Run

Record: 26 min, 28 2-5 sec.; Nelson Un.

 

COMP. NO. - FIRST HEAT

 41.  F. Fenton P

 42.  Wm. Greer P

 43.  J. J. Burke O

 44.  Wm. Everitt T

 45   R. R. Hanford O

 46.  Al Grose V. V. A. A.

 21.  L. H. Day S. F. Y. M. C.A.

 47.  Wm. Quinn S. F. Y. M. C. A.

 48.  R. H. Lee P

 49.  O. J. MILLARD O

 50.  H.. A. Benneson P

 51.  James Cole Un.

 52.  L. F. McNeil Un.

COMP. NO. - SECOND HEAT

 53.  J. Phillipson P

 54.  W. F. Corbett P

 55. J. Flood Un.

 56.  E. V. Stout O

 57  J. H. Jochins O. Y. M. C. A.

 58.  Wm. Spanton S. F. Y. M. C. A.

 59.  H. W. Larsen, S. F. Y. M.

 60.  H. L. Morton Un.

 61.  S. M. WILLIAMS O

 30.  H. A. Woods S. A. C.

 62.  R. Smith Un.

 63.  Jas. Avdulos S. A. A.

 64.  Geo. Branner S.

 102.  Robt. Howden O. Y. M. C. A.

 

Won by__________ Third__________

Second__________ Time___________

 

 

 

EVENT XI.

220-yard Run.  Final

 

Won by__________ Third__________

Second__________ Time___________

 

 

 

EVENT XII.

220-yard Hurdle.  Final

 

Won by__________ Third__________

Second__________ Time___________

 

 

 

 

EVENT XIII.

One Mile Relay Race.

Four men on each team to run 440 yards each.  Points in this event do not count for championship.

 

 

Olympic Club   Pastime Club   St Mary’s College

Stockton Athletic Association

 

Won By__________ Third___________

Second___________ Time___________

 

 

 

FIELD EVENTS.

EVENT 1.

Running High Jump

Record: 6 ft. 7 in.; G. Horine S.

 

COMP NO. - FIRST HEAT

  35.  F. L. Maker  P

  93.  G. Sahlander  P

  87.  R. Kendrick  O

  88.  O. L. Baumbaugh  O

  89.  P. Guyler,  St. M. C.

COMP NO. - SECOND HEAT

  37.  A. W. Wynn  P.

  22.  R. A. Vitousek  Un.

  90.  G. L. Horine  O

  36.  J. K. NORTON  Un.

  91.  W. R. Finney  S

  34.  P. Stolz  St. M. C.

 105.  E. Beeson  O

 

Won by__________ Third__________

Second__________ Time___________

 

 

Page 23

 

Field Events

 

EVENT II.

Running Broad Jump

Record: 23 ft. 7 92-100 in.; O. F. SNEDIGAR  C.

 

COMP. NO. - FIRST HEAT

   2.  F. Meillette  P

  28.  C. A. Hoenisch  P

  71.  J. Tracy Jr.  T

  23.  H. Suerstedt  O. Y. M. C. A.

  88.  O. L. Baumbaugh  O

   3.  E. Best  O

  92  H. McCandless  S. F. Y. M. C. A.

COMP. NO. - SECOND HEAT

  35.  F. L. Maker  P

  94.  S. L. Dickson, S. A. C.

   8.  C. F. Gannon  S. A. C.

  19.  M. Joy  O

  87.  R. Kendrick  O

  13.  O. F. Snedigar  O

  89.  P. Guyler  St. M. C.

 105.  E. Beeson O

 

 

Won by__________ Third__________

Second__________ Time___________

 

 

 

EVENT III.

Hop, Step and Jump

Record 46 ft. 2 ¼ in.;  T. Roger  I. A. A. C.

COMP NO. - FIRST HEAT

  38.  C.S. Morris  O

  35.  F. L. Maker  P

  93.  G. Sahlander  P

   8.  C. F. Gannon  S. A. C.

  90.  G. L. Horine  O

   3.  E. Best  O

  92.  H. McCandless  S. F. Y. M. C. A.

COMP NO. - SECOND HEAT

   2.  F. Meillette  P

  28.  C. A. Hoenisch  P

  71.  J. Tracy Jr.  T

  88.  O. L. Baumbaugh  O

  87.  R. Kendrick  O

  13.  O. F. Snedigar  O

 103.  T. J. O’Shea  T

 

 

Won by__________ Third__________

Second__________ Distance________

 

 

 

EVENT IV.

Pole Vault.

Record: 12 ft. 10 3-t in.;  L. S. SCOTT S.

 

COMP NO. - FIRST HEAT

  97.  B. A. Dixon  P

 100.  G. E. Mellon  Un.

  88.  O. L. Baumbaugh  O

  98.  Wm. Noonan  P

COMP NO. - SECOND HEAT

  94 S. J. Dickson S. A. C.

  87.  R. Kindrick  O

  90.  G. Horine  O

 101.  E. Drier  St. M. C.

 103  T. J. O’Shea  T.

 

 

Won by__________ Third__________

Second__________ Height_________

 

 

 

EVENT V.

16-lb. Shot Put.

Record: 51 ft.; Ralph Rose  O.

 

COMP.

 NO.   FIRST HEAT

   81.  K. W.Shattuck  C

   38.  C. S. Morris  O

   83.  F. Rice  O

   79.  R. Rose  O

   13.  O. F. Snedigar  O

COMP.

 NO.   SECOND HEAT

   94.  S. J. Dickson, S.A.C.

   77.  I. M. McEachern  P

   82.  D. Mahoney  O

   80.  T. Wheaton  St.M.C.

   89.  P. Guyler   St.M.C.

   95.  R. Caughey  U. H.S.

 

 

 

Won by_____________Third_____________

Second_____________ Distance__________

 

 

 

EVENT VI.

16-lb. Hammer Throw.

Record: 172 ft.; A. Plaw  C.

 

COMP.

 NO.   FIRST HEAT

   79.  R. Rose  O

   82.  D. Mahoney  O

   83.  F. Rice  O

   92.  H. McCandless  S. F. Y.M.C.A

COMP.

 NO.   SECOND HEAT

   77.  J. M. McEachern  P

   81.  K. W. Shattuck  C

   84.  A. M. Tangemann  S.A.A.

   80.  T. Wheaton  St.M.C.

 

 

Won by_____________Third___________

Second_____________ Distance________

 

 

 

EVENT VII.

Discus Throw

Record: 132 ft. 11 ¼ in.; Alderman  S.

 

COMP.

  NO.   FIRST HEAT

   81.  K. W. Shattuck  C

   77.  J. M. McEachern  P

   95.  R. Caughey  U. H. S.

   79.  R. Rose  O

   96.  G. Hubbenette  O

   84.  A. Tangemann  S.A.A.

   89.  Gyler  St. M.C.

COMP.

  NO.   SECOND HEAT

   38.  C. S. Morris  O

   82.  D. Mahoney  O

   83.  F. Rice  O

   13.  O. F. Snedigar  O

   92.  H. McCandless  S.F.Y.M.C.A.

 

 

Won by__________Third___________

Second__________ Distance ________

 

EVENT VIII.

56-lb. Weight Throw

Record: 32 ft. 1 in.; V. C. Baculich  O.

COMP.

  NO.   FIRST HEAT

   77.  J. M. McEachern  P

   78.  P. Donovan  P

   79.  R. Rose  O

   80.  T. Wheaton  St.M.C.

   13.  O. F. Snedigar  O

COMP.

  NO.   SECOND HEAT

   81.  K. W. Shattuck

   82.  D. Mahoney  O

   83.  F. Rice  O

   84.  A. M. Tangemann  S.A.A.

 

 

Won by__________Third___________

Second__________ Distance________

 

 

Page 25

 

 

EVENT IX.

Javelin Throw.

Record; 166 ft 1 in.; O. F. Snedigar   O. C.

 

COMP.

  NO.   FIRST HEAT

   81.  K. W. Shattuck  C

   77.  J. M. McEachern  P

   79.  R. Rose  O

   87.  R. Kendrick  O

   96.  G. Hubbenette  O

   25.  A. J. Gerlach  P

   89.  P. Guyler  St.M.C.

COMP.

  NO.   SECOND HEAT

   38.  C. S. Morris  O

   82.  D. Hahoney  O

   83.  F. Rice  O

   90.  G. L. Horine  O

   13.  O. F. Snedigar  O

   92.  H. McCandless  S.F.Y.M.C.A.

   80.  T. Wheaton  St.M.C.

 

 

 

Won by____________Third__________

Second____________ Distance _______

 

 

ABBREVIATIONS.

 

      O—Olympic Club; P—Pastime Athletic Club; T—Tamalpais Club;

C—University of California; S. A. C.—Sacramento Athletic Club—S. F. Y. M. C. A.—San Francisco Y. M. C. A.; V. V. A. A.—Visitacion Valley Athletic Association; O. Y. M. C. A.—Oakland Y. M. C. A.;--H. E. H. S.-Humboldt Evening High School;--Un—Unattached;--B. B.—B’nai B’rith; S. A. A.—Stockton Athletic Association; S—Stanford University; St. M. C.—St Mary’s College.

      Officials of the Annual Track and Field Championships of the Pacific Association of the Amateur Athletic Union:

 

 

OFFICIALS.

JOHN ELLIOTT, Referee.

 

Starter—

      George James

Clerk of Course—

      Frank Boek

Assistant Clerks—

      Chester Conklin

      J. O. Gossett

Chief Field Judge—

      Joseph R. Hickey

Field Judges—

      H. H. Maundrell

      Otto Rittler

      A. Katchinski

      A. M. Barnett

      R. E. Esplen

      L. V. Peterson

      C. B. Smith

      L. Pease

Chief Timer—

      Charles Minto

Timers—

      Robert W. Dodd

      Walter Christie

      H. M. Strickler

      John Hammersmith

Chief Judge of Finish—

      Fred Holman

Judges of Finish—

      T. I. Fitzpatrick

      L. H. Frankenheimer

      Thos. Booyle

      Wm. Unmack

Inspectors—

      A. G. Putman

      C. H. Tooze

Scorer—

      Eustace M. Peixotto

 

 

      4:00 to 5:30 p. m.—Inspection of Capitol Mill, Sperry Flour Company.  Program: Short address by Olive Bedford Matlock, Grand President N. D. G. W.; Clarence E. Jarvis, Grand President N. S. G. W., and H. C. Lichtenberger, Junior Past Grand President of the N. S. G. W.

 

Page 26

 

LIST OF PARLOR HEADQUARTERS

Alameda County

ALAMEDA, No. 47------------------------

____Arlington Hotel, 26 S. Sutter St.

PIEDMONT, No. 120_____________

___Philomathean Club, 1000 N. Hunter

HALCYON, No. 146______Private Car

BROOKLYN, No. 151_____________

__Snell Bungalow, 905 N. California St.

ATHENS, No 195_________________

   Union Hall, N. W. Cor. Sutter & Mkt.

BERKELEY, No. 210______________

ESTUDILLO, No. 223 _____________

CLAIRMONT, No. 240 ____________

   W. C. T. U. Hall, N. Cal. Nr. Weber

FRUITVALE, No 252______________

     College Bldg., Cor. Cal. & Channel

 

Amador County

AMADOR, No. 17___________________

   Front Hall, 3d floor, in Record Building

EXCELSIOR, No. 31_________________

   Front Hall, 3d floor, in Record Building

IONE, No. 33_______________________

   Front Hall, 3d floor, in Record Building

PLYMOUTH, No. 48_________________

   Front Hall, 3d floor, in Record Building

KEYSTONE, No 173_________________

   Front Hall, 3d floor, in Record Building

 

Butte County

ARGONAUT, No 8__________________

   San Joaquin Bldg., San Joa. & Weber

Calaveras County

CALAVERAS, No. 67________________

   Front Hall, Comm’l Col., Record Bldg.

ANGELS, No 80____________________

   Front Hall, Comm’l Col., Record Bldg.

CHISPA, No. 139___________________
   Front Hall, Comm’l Col., Record Bldg

 

 

Page 27

 

Contra Costa County

CARQUINEZ, No. 205_________________

____________________Special Pullman Car

El Dorado County

PLACERVILLE______________________

_________A. L. Branch Store, 330 N. Calif.

Fresno County

FRESNO, No. 25____________________

_________________Special Pullman Train

SELMA, No. 107___________S. P. Depot

Kern County

BAKERSFIELD, No. 42______________

Los Angeles County

LOS ANGELES, No. 45______The Bronx

RAMONA, No. 109 _________The Bronx

CORONA, No. 196 _________The Bronx

SIERRA MADRE, No. 235 ___The Bronx

LA FIESTA, No 236_________The Bronx

Marin County

MT. TAMALPAIS, No 64_____________

      Rooms 80-2-4-6, San Joaquin Building

SEA POINT, No. 158_________________

      Rooms 80-2-4-6, San Joaquin Building

NICASIO, No 183___________________

      Rooms 80-2-4-6, San Joaquin Building

Merced County

YOSEMITE, No. 24__________________

MONTEREY , No. 75 ________________

Nevada County

HYDRAULIC, No. 56________________

QUARTZ, No. 58____________________

Riverside County, No 251 _____________

RIVERSIDE _______________The Bronx

Sacramento

SACRAMENTO, No. 3_______________

        I. O. O. F. Hall, cor. Main and Sutter

 

Page 28   Parlor Headquarters

 

SUTTER FORT, No. 24____________

SUNSET, No. 26 _________________

      ___Parlor in Hotel Yosemite House

GRANITE, No. 83________________

GALT, No. 243 __________________

San Diego County

SAN DIEGO, No. 108_____The Bronx

San Francisco

CALIFORNIA, No. 1______________

      Turner Hall, Hunter and Weber Ave

PACIFIC, No. 10 _________________

GOLDEN GATE, No. 29___________
  Fraternal Brotherhood Hall, Ruhl Bldg.

MISSION, No 38___________________

      _________ Banquet Hall, Clark Hotel

SAN FRANSISCO (sic), No. 49 _______

      ______ Musicians’ Hall, Hansel Bldg.

EL DORADO, No 52________________

       Labor Temple, Hunter, near Main St.

RINCON, No. 72__________________

      ________ Moose Hall, Record Bldg.

STANFORD, No 76________________

      ________ Hotel Stockton Ball Room

BAY CITY, No. 104________________

NIANTIC, No. 105_________________

NATIONAL, No. 118_______________

      __ Athletic Association, Weber Point

HESPERIAN, No. 137 ______________

      ___ Record Bldg., 3d floor, back Hall

ALCATRAZ, No. 145_____Lower Floor

      Glick House, El Dorado and Fremont

ALCADE, No. 154_________________

____________ Jory Hall, small rear Hall

SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO, No 157 __

SEQUOIA, No. 160________________

      _________Jory Hall, large front Hall

      __________ Druids Hall, Ruhl Bldg.

 

PRECITA, No. 187__Calif. and Channel

OLYMPUS, No. 189 _______________

  Armory Hall, Weber & San Joaquin St.

 

Page 29

 

PRESIDIO, No. 194________________

       Red Men’s Hall, Cal. & Weber Ave.

MARSHALL, No. 202__ 503 E. Main St.

ARMY AND NAVY, No. 207 ________

      _________ Second Floor, Cohn Bldg.

DOLORES, No. 208_______Bronx Hotel

        And Banquet Hall, Jory Hall, Weber

        near Sutter.

TWIN PEAKS, No. 214_____ Junior Hall

EL CAPITAN, No 222_______________

      ____ Austin Bldg, Main and American

RUSSIAN HILL, No 229_____________

GUADALUPE, No. 231______________

CASTRO, No. 232 __________________

______________ K of P. Hall, Ruhl Bldg.

BALBOA, No. 234 __________________

      __________ Second Floor, Cohn Bldg.

JAMES LICK, No 242________________

      _____Athletic association, Weber Point

San Joaquin County

STOCKTON, No. 7 __________________

      ________Auditorium, Masonic Temple

TRACY, No. 186____________________

LODI, No. 18_______________________

      ________Auditorium, Masonic Temple

San Mateo

San Mateo, No. 23____________________

      ________ Room No. 6, Arlington Hotel

Santa Barbara County

SANTA BARBARA, No. 116__The Bronx

Santa Clara County

SAN JOSE, No. 22 ___________________

GARDEN CITY, No. 82_______________

SANTA CLARA, No. 100 _____________

OBSERVATION, No. 177_____________

MT. VIEW, No. 215 __________________

PALO ALTO, No. 216 ________________

      _________N. S. G. W. Hall, Mail Bldg.

Yolo County

WOODLAND, No. 30________________

 

Page 30

 

Santa Cruz County

WATSONVILLE, No. 16 _____________

Solano County

VALLEJO, No. 77_______412 E. Market

Sonoma County

PETALUMA, No. 27 ________________

SANTA ROSA, No. 28_______________

      _____ Budd, House, No. 219 N. Sutter

HEALDSBURG, No. 68______________

      ______Budd House, No. 219 N. Sutter

GLEN ELLEN, No. 102 ______________

      ______Budd House, No. 219 N. Sutter

SONOMA, No. 111__________________

      ______Budd House, No. 219 N. Sutter

SEBASTOPOL, No. 143______________

      ______Budd House, No. 219 N. Sutter

Stanislaus County

MODESTO, No. 11__________________

OAKDALE, No. 142_________________

SANTA CRUZ, No. 90 _______________

Tuolumne County

TUOLUMNE, No. 144________________

      __________________251 North Center

LAUREL LAKE, No. 257 _____________

_____________________251 North Center

 

NATIVE DAUGHTERS

Past Presidents—Association No. 1

N. D. G. W.

 

Alameda County

BAY VIEW, No. 238________________

BROOKLYN, No. 157_______________

      Snell Bungalow, 905 N. California St.

ARGONAUT, No. 166__W. C. T. U. Hall

PIEDMONT, No. 87_________________

       Philomathean Club, 100 North Hunter

Amador County

URSULA, No. 1_____________________

        Front Hall, 3d Floor, Record Building

Calaveras County

RUBY, No. 46 ______________________

PRINCESS, No. 84___________________

GENEVA, No. 107___________________

      ___________Third Floor, Record Bldg.

SAN ANDREAS, No. 113 _____________

      ___________Third Floor, Record Bldg.

Marin County

MARINITA No. 198 or RAFAEL, No. 198

         San Joaquin Bldg., N. W. cor. Weber

         and San Joaquin St.

Sacramento County

SUTTER, No. 111__________________

San Francisco County

GOLDEN STATE, No. 50 ___________

ORINDA, No. 56 __________________

YOSEMITE, No. 83 ________________

PRESIDIO, No. 148____Red Men’s Hall

GUADALUPE, No. 153_____________

PORTOLA, No. 172 ________________

TWIN PEAKS, No. 185 _____________

  Jr. Order Hall, Austin Bldg., Main And

  American.

San Joaquin County

JOAQUIN, No. 5___________________

EL PESCADERO, No. 82____________

      ________ Auditorium Masonic Temple

IVY, No. 88_Auditorium, Masonic Temple

Tuloumne County

DARDANELLE, No. 66__521 N. Center St.

ANONA, No. 164______ 521 No. Center St.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Betty Vickroy.

Source: “N.S.G.W. Program Admission Day Grand Celebration, Stockton, California, September 7, 8, 9, 1912” 31 pages.  Publ. by N.S.G.W. Stockton, Cal., Cecil Kenyon in charge. 1912.


© 2010 Betty Vickroy.

 





GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE DATABASES

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY DATABASES

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SAN FRANCISCO COUNTY DATABASES

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY INDEX