Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

D I R E C T O R Y



 

Central Methodist Episcopal Church

 

O' Farrell Street, between Gough and Franklin

SAN FRANCISCO

 

____________________

 

Resident Bishop

Rev. Edwin H. Hughes, D. D., L. L. D.

435 Buchanan Street, San Francisco

 

District Superintendent

Rev. W. C. Evans, Ph.D.

3918 Clay Street, San Francisco

 

Pastor

Rev. E. R. Dille, D. D.

1444 O' Farrell Street, San Francisco

 

Deaconess

Miss Bessie V. Way

 

Student Deaconess

Miss Ellen M. Anderson

129 Haight Street, San Francisco

 

San Francisco

Published by the Official Board

November, 1910

 

 

Officiary

 

QUARTERLY CONFERENCE

 

DISTRICT SUPERINTENDENT

Rev. W. C. Evans, Ph.D.

 

PASTOR

Rev. E. R. Dille, D. D.

 

TRUSTEES

Rolla  V. Watt, Samuel Martin, T. W. Nowlin,

John H. Speck, James A. Dyer, J. H. McCallum,

C. Bradford, A. B. Southard, J. W. Henderson.

 

STEWARDS

John S. Allen, J. H. Wiley, A. R. McPherson,

J. E. White, J. W. Henderson, Dr. M. McMurray,

E. E. Esdon, J. L. Kennedy, John R. Kinsman,

L. Cramer, H. H. Lamb, Robert Davies,

H. M. Boys, Francis T. Bassett.

 

LOCAL PREACHERS

H. J. McCoy, E. A. Arne, C. B. Rushmer, Joseph Kenyon

 

DISTRICT STEWARD

J. L. Kennedy

 

RECORDING STEWARD

J. W. Henderson

 

 

PRESIDENT LADIES' AID SOCIETY

Mrs. E. Griffith

 

DEACONESS

Miss Bessie V.  Way

 

FOREIGN MISSIONS

Robert Davies, Mrs. T. W. Nowlin, Mrs. Martha B. Mettlar,

Mrs. E. Griffith, Mrs. J. W. Henderson,

Mrs. C. W. Trewella, Mrs. William Mullins,

Mrs. W. C. Evans, Miss S. Ward,

Mrs. B. H. Avery, Mrs. F. J. Wilson.

 

HOME MISSIONS

Samuel Martin, Mrs. R. V. Watt, Mrs. C. F. Sechrist,

Mrs. Hattie Bradford, Mrs. J. H. McCallum,

Mrs. L. Luck, Miss E. Gordon, Mrs. Gertrude Greenfield,

Mrs. H. M. Strickler, Mrs. A. B. Southard, Mrs. R. E. Davies.

 

CITY CHURCH EXTENSION

R. V. Watt, A. R. McPherson, T. W. Nowlin,

J. E. White, A. B. Southard, Dr. M. McMurray,

J. W. Henderson, J. H. McCallum, Robert Davies,

J. S. Allen, S. Martin, J. L. Kennedy.

 

SUNDAY-SCHOOL

H. M. Boys, F. J. Blanchard, J. H. Wiley, Mrs. Annette Emerson, B. S. Ward.

 

TEMPERANCE

W. Rimmer, Thomas Warburton, Mrs. C. B. Hubbard, Miss Etta Hall, Mrs. John S. Allen, Mrs. M. Kemp

 

EDUCATION

J. L. Kennedy, J. W. Henderson, Dr. I. Hatch, A. R. McPherson, Susie Ward, Miss Rilla White, C. B. Rushmer, Wilda Johnson.

 

TRACTS

Mrs. E. Griffith, Mrs. C. A. Flood, Mrs. J. C. German

 

FREEMAN'S AID

Mrs. J. E. White, Mrs. H. M. Stickler, Miss Lucy Hall, Mrs. H. J. McCoy, Mrs. J. R. Kinsman.

 

CHURCH RECORDS

J. L. Kennedy, T. W. Nowlin, H. M. Boys.

 

PARSONAGE

Mrs. R. V. Watt, Mrs. E. Griffith, Mrs. Hattie Bradford,

Mrs. Samuel Martin, Mrs. J. W. Henderson,

Mrs. J. H. McCallum, Mrs. S. F. Calbreath,

Mrs. C. B. Hubbard, Mrs. M. McMurray.

 

MUSIC

Pastor, J. W. Henderson, R. V. Watt, Robert Davies, Mrs. J. H. McCallum

 

ESTIMATING SALARY AND ALLOWANCE FOR CONFERENCE CLAIMANTS

R. V. Watt, Samuel Martin, J. H. McCallum, J. E. White, T. W. Nowlin, Robert Davies.

 

OFFICERS THE OFFICIAL BOARD.

Rev. E. R. Dille, Chairman; J. W. Henderson, Secretary;

J. E. White, Financial Secretary; J. R. Kinsman, Treasurer; Robert Davies, Secretary of Benevolences.

 

COMMITTEE's THE OFFICIAL BOARD.

COLLECTORS

R. V. Watt, Samuel Martin, T. W. Nowlin, J. E. White, Dr. M. McMurray, J. H. McCallum, John S. Allen, J. H. Wiley.

 

CHURCH USE

J. H. McCallum, J. H. Wiley

 

CHURCH REPAIRS

A. B. Southard, A. R. McPherson, J. L. Kennedy

 

AUDITING COMMITTEE

T. W. Nowlin, Samuel Martin, H. M. Boys

 

CHURCH CARE AND SEXTON

J. H. Wiley, Dr. M. McMurray, H. H. Lamb

 

FINANCE

R. V. Watt, John S. Allen, A. R. McPherson, J. E. White,

Samuel Martin, J. H. McCallum,

J. L. Kennedy, John H. Speck, J. W. Henderson, Robert Davies, John Kinsman.

 

PULPIT SUPPLY

H. J. McCoy, J. E. White, J. R. Kinsman

 

PRINTING AND ADVERTISING

J. W. Henderson, R. V. Watt, C. C. Bradford

 

USHERS

J. E. White, J. H. McCallum, J. L. Kennedy, J. H. Wiley,

L. A. W. Sherwood, John S. Allen, F. T. Bassitt, Carl Culbreath, O. A. Mann, Louis Kramer.

 

PEWS

J. E. White, J. W. Henderson, J. L. Kennedy

 

RECEPTION

Samuel Martin, H. J. McCoy, R. V. Watt, J. H. McCallum, J. W. Henderson,

and the Reception Committee of the Young People's Society of Christian Endeavor.

 

YEAR BOOK

J. W. Henderson and Ladies' Aid Society.

 

STATISTICS

Deceased.

Mrs. Anna St. John, Mrs. Eliza Gardenowsky & S. J. Wilson.

 

________________________________

 

 

SUNDAY SCHOOL

Organized September 11, 1864

Reorganized September 22, 1907

 

Rolla V. Watt, Superintendent

Samuel Martin, Assistant Superintendent

Miss Susie Ward, Assistant Superintendent

Mrs. J. W. Henderson, Assistant Superintendent

J. H. McCallum, Assistant Superintendent

Robert Davies, Assistant Superintendent

Mrs. Robert Davies, Assistant Superintendent

H. H. Lamb, Secretary

Alfred Martin, Assistant Secretary

L. J. Klein, Treasurer

Mrs. J. E. White, Pianist

Mrs. Rolla V. Watt, Doorkeeper

C. L. Smeltzer, Enrollment Clerk

Will Smeltzer, Librarian

J. S. Allen, Teacher

Miss Emma Cooley, Teacher

Mrs. E. Griffith, Teacher

Mrs. C. L. Smeltzer, Teacher

Mrs. J. R. Kinsman, Teacher

Mrs. S. F. Calbreath, Teacher

J. E. White, Teacher

Miss Rilla White, Teacher

Miss Bessie Way, Teacher

Mrs. L. J. Watt, Teacher

Mrs. J. H. McCallum, Teacher

J. W. Henderson, Teacher

Mrs. C. A. Flood, Teacher

Mrs. F. J. Wilson, Teacher

Miss Flora Hubbard, Teacher

J. L. Kennedy, Teacher

E. E. Esdon, Teacher

 

 

PHILATHEA CLASS

Officers

 

J. W. Henderson, Teacher

Mrs. L. J. Watt, Assistant Teacher

Miss Lucy Hall, President

Blanche Kendall, Vice-President

Dora Mullins, Secretary

Edna Avery, Treasurer

Pauline Sagourin, Reporter

Ethel Nelson, Librarian

 

 

THE BARACA CLASS

Officers

 

F. J. Wilson, President

J. W. Bagust, Vice-President

W. Sechrist, Secretary

L. Kramer, Treasurer

J. S. Allen, Leader

W. Rimmer, Social Chairman

O. A. Mann, Hustler

 

 

J. O. C. CLASS

Officers

 

Mrs. C. L. Smeltzer, Teacher

Gertrude Iddings, President

Louise Belling, Vice-President

Ethel Ordway, Recording Secretary

Mabel Farrar, Corresponding Secretary

Barbara Jones, Treasurer

 

 

W. O. M. CLASS

Officers

 

E. E. Esdon, Leader

Mrs. S. F. Calbreath, Assistant Leader

Forester Millar, President

Wayne Farrar, Vice President

Franz Johnson, Secretary

Will Smeltzer, Treasurer

 

 

QUEEN ESTHER CIRCLE

 

Mabel Airey, President

Florence McMurray, Vice-President

Zaida Wiley, Secretary

Doris Evans, Treasurer

Anna Marlin, Librarian

 

 

LADIES' AID SOCIETY

 

Mrs. E. Griffith, President

Mrs. S. F. Calbreath, First Vice-President

Mrs. R. V. Watt, Second Vice-President

Mrs. G. Greenfield, Third Vice-President

Mrs. R. Davies, Secretary

Mrs. B. H. Avery, Financial Secretary

Mrs. B. S. Ward, Treasurer

 

 

CHRISTIAN ENDEAVOR SOCIETY

(Affiliated Chapter No. 4505, Epworth League.)

Officers

 

Will Rimmer, President

Miss Lucy Hall, First Vice-President

Mrs. O. A. Mann, Second Vice-President

Mrs. Elizabeth Bartholomew, Recording Secretary

Miss Edna Avery, Corresponding Secretary

Mrs. Isabelle Mullins, Financial Secretary

Mrs. J. E. White, Pianist

C. F. Sechrist, Treasurer

Miss Susie Ward, Tenth Legion Superintendent

Mrs. B. M. Kendall, Quiet Hour Superintendent

 

Delegates.

Miss B. M. Kendall, Golden Gate Union

H. H. Lamb, Epworth League Alliance

 

 

Chairman of Committees.

 

J. E. White, Prayer Meeting

Miss Etta Hall, Lookout and Reception

Miss Rilla White, Missionary

Miss Emma Cooley, Hospital

Fred Irwin, Jail

Miss Pauline Sagourin, Floating

Miss Susie Ward, Social

L Cramer, Tract and Good Literature

J. L. Kennedy, Inter-Society

E. E. Esdon, YMCA

Miss Bessie Way, Sunday-school Visitation

Clinton Stanbridge, Temperance and Good Citizenship

 

 

 

INTERMEDIATE CHRISTIAN ENDEAVOR SOCIETY.

 

 

J. L. Kennedy, Superintendent

Maude Stelling, President

Ethel Ordway, Vice-President

Harry Hicks, Recording Secretary

Louise Belling, Corresponding Secretary

Raymond Calbreath, Treasurer

Annie Dunn, Pianist

 

 

JUNIOR EPWORTH LEAGUE.

Officers

 

Mrs. C. A. Flood, Superintendent

Miss Bessie Way, Superintendent

Miss Maude Stelling, Assistant

Miss Anderson, Assistant

Blanche Fawcett, President

Paul Davies, Vice-President

Mabel Messersmith, Second Vice-President

Gertrude Greenfield, Third Vice-President

Ruth McCallum, Fourth Vice-President

May Luck, Secretary

Willie Hatch, Treasurer

Gertrude Messersmith, Corresponding Secretary

Genevieve Cassenes, Birthday Remembrance

Marjory McCallum, Birthday Remembrance

 

 

 

WOMEN'S HOME MISSIONARY SOCIETY

 

Mrs. Rolla V. Watt, President

Mrs. J. H. McCallum, First Vice-President

Mrs. E. F. Metlar, Second Vice-President

Mrs. H. M. Stickler, Recording Secretary

Mrs. R. Davies, Corresponding Secretary

Mrs. J. W. Henderson, Treasurer

Mrs. S. F. Calbreath, Mite Box Secretary

Mrs. L. J. Watt, News Agent

Mrs. E. Griffith, Secretary of Supplies

Mrs. J. E. White, Program Committee

 

 

WOMEN'S FOREIGN MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

 

Mrs. J. W. Henderson, President

Mrs. S. F. Calbreath, First Vice-President

Mrs. F. J. Wilson, Recording Secretary

Mrs. T. W. Nowlin, Corresponding Secretary & Treasurer

Mrs. F. Winenow, Mite Box Secretary

Mrs. M. B. Metlar, Literature Secretary

Mrs. T. W. Nowlin, Program Committee

Mrs. J. H. McCallum, Little Light Bearers

Mrs. Frank Winenow, Little Light Bearers

 

 

WHATSOEVER CIRCLE OF KING’S DAUGHTERS.

Mrs. Elsie Allison, Vice-Leader

Mrs. H. H. Lamb, Secretary

Mrs. W. A. Smith, Treasurer

 

 

THE EVER-READY CIRCLE OF KING’S DAUGHTERS.

Officers.

 

Mrs. L. J. Watt, Leader

Mrs. Milton McMurray, Vice-Leader

Mrs. Ida Johnson, Secretary

Miss Stella Burton, Treasurer

 

 

 

D I R E C T O R Y

 

*Probationers.

 

Airey, W. C., 1226 Octavia Street

Airey, Mrs. W. C., 1226 Octavia Street

*Airey, Verna, 1226 Octavia Street

*Airey, Mabel, 1226 Octavia Street

Albertson, B. K., 1530 48th Avenue

Albertson, Mrs. B. K. 1530 48th Avenue

Alexander, Mrs. J. F., 931 Ellis Street

Alison, Mrs. Elsie, 58 Landers Street

Allen, John S. 1016 Lake Street

Allen, Mrs. John S. 1016 Lake Street

Allen, Randall, 1016 Lake Street

Ament, Albert H., 458 Duboce Avenue

Ament, Mrs. A. H., 458 Duboce Avenue

Ament, Mrs. William, Concord, California

Anderson, Metha, 1123 Plymouth Avenue

Anderson, Ellen M., 129 Haight Street

Arne, Rev. E. A., Carmel, California

Austin, Emma, 266 13th Avenue

Avery, B. H., 1218 Buchanan Street

Avery, Mrs. B. H., 1218 Buchanan Street

Avery, Edna, 1218 Buchanan Street

Babcock, Mrs. M., 1207 Waller Street

Bagdaserien, L., 1057 Ellis Street

Bailey, Arthur L., 734 Larkin Street

Bailey, Mrs. Lynda E., 739 Larkin Street

Ball, Lorenzo B.

Ball, Mrs. Addie B.

Barlow, William G. 243 Noe Street

Bartholomew, Elizabeth, 978 Ellis Street

Bartlett, Henry, 1965 O’Farrell Street

Bartlett, Mrs. Sarah, 1965 O’Farrell Street

Bassett, Frank T., Portland, Oregon

Bent, George R., Jr., First National Bank Building

Berry, Mrs. E. L., 511 Waller Street

Bishop, J. W., 1833 Ninth Avenue

Bishop, Mrs. G. W., 1833 Ninth Avenue

Blakesley, Nellie, 1541 California Street

Blythe, William, 852 Fell Street

Blythe, Lillie E., 852 Fell Street

Blanchard, Mrs., 1472 48th Avenue

Blanchard, Edna, 1472 48th Avenue

Blanchard, F. J., 1223 O’Farrell Street

Blue, Mrs. Maude Hall, 437 Dolores Street

Bollier, Mrs. C., 615 1/2 York Street

Bondsen, Charles, 1341 Webster Street

Bolton, Frankie Olive, Fruitvale.

Bovard, Porteus, 234 4th Avenue

Bovard, Mrs. Porteus, 234 4th Avenue

Boyle, James 6401 Regent Street, Oakland/Berkeley

Boyle, Mrs. James 6401 Regent Street, Oakland/Berkeley

Boyne, Mrs. Jane, 532 Jones Street, Oakland

Boyne, Douglas, 532 Jones Street, Oakland

Boys, Howard M., 275 Turk Street

Boys, Mrs. Helen A., 275 Turk Street

Bovey, Mrs. Alvira E., 27 Belmont Avenue

Bray, Elizabeth, 461 Guerrero Street

Bradley, Thomas

Breed, Mrs. S. A., 863 Haight Street

Bruecker, Mrs. Maude, 1462 48th Avenue

Brewington, Lillian, 837 Hayes Street

Brown, Mrs. Fannie, 911 Hanover Street

Bryant, George T., Duboce Apartments

Bryant, Mrs. George T., Duboce Apartments

Bullock, Dr. R. R., 502 Divisadero Street

Bullock, Mrs. Lillie N. 502 Divisadero Street

Burton, Stella, 51 S. Broderick Street

Butler, Mrs. Mary H., 946 Franklin Street

Bradford, Mrs. Hattie, 1423 Jackson Street

Calbreath, Mrs. S. F., 948 Haight Street

Calbreath, Carl, 948 Haight Street

Calbreath, Ray, 948 Haight Street

Cartwright, Mrs. A. E.

Cartwright, Edna

*Carroll, Ethel

Cavanah, Howard E., Ventura, California

Chandler, Mrs. L., 3274 26th Street

Clark, Herbert, 75 Divisadero Street

Clark, Mrs. S. H., 75 Divisadero Street

Coleman, Mrs. Jessie D., 253 Carl Street

Conner, Mrs. C. A., 1444 O' Farrell Street

Cook, Mrs. Mary A., 1205 Gough Street

Cook, Emma P., 1205 Gough Street

Cooley, Emma, 722 Central Avenue

*Cooper, Aubrey, 144 Sanchez Street

Courtwright, W. L., Westbank Building

Courtwright, Mrs. W. L., Westbank Building

Cramer, Louis, 6 Steiner Street

Cramer, Mrs. Olive P., 6 Steiner Street

Cramer, Lucile, 6 Steiner Street

Curry, Mabel, 17 Clara Street

Cushing, L. V.

Damkroeger, Mrs. H. M. D., The Stewart

Daniels, Roy A., Santa Rosa

Daniels, Mrs. Fannie J. Santa Rosa

Daniels, Dr. George E., 146 Grant Avenue

Davies, Robert, 1321 Page Street

Davies, Mrs. Estella, 1321 Page Street

Davies, Paul, 1321 Page Street

Davis, Mrs. M. K., 2024 Ellis Street

Davis, Griffith, 129 Randall Street

Davis, Mrs. Griffith, 129 Randall Street

Davis Pearce, 590 66th Street Oakland, California

De Lappe, Mrs. E., 816 First Avenue

De Lappe, Amy B., 816 First Avenue

Dille, Mrs. E. R., 1444 O' Farrell Street

Discho, Mrs. W. O., 3415 22nd Street

Douglas, Miss E., 1259 O' Farrell Street

Doud, Mrs. Neva, 1263 McAllister Street

Dudley, Nella, 528 California Street

Dunn, Annie, 102 Guerrero Street

Dunning, Mrs. J. W., 1281 Geary Street

*Dunmire, Elvern

*Dunmire, Mamie

Dyer, James A., 563 20th Street, Oakland

Edwards, Nellie F., St. Cecile Hotel

*Edwards, Mrs. Selenia, 463 21st Avenue

Emerson, Mrs. Annette, The Charlemagne

England, F. J., Belmont

Esdon, Professor E. E., YMCA

Evans, Mrs. W. C., 3918 Clay Street

Evans, Doris C., 3918 Clay Street

Farthing, Irma, 964 Ellis Street

Fetter, Ferdinand, 303 Guerrero Street

Fetter, Mrs. F., 303 Guerrero Street

Fled, Mrs. Cornelia, 207 Bartlett Street

Fowler, Mrs. Lillie H., 1439 Shrader Street

Foster, Mrs. Maria, 207 Bartlett Street

Freeland, May, The Oxford

Fried, Charles A., 407 Duboce Street

Fried, Mrs. Carrie L., 407 Duboce Street

Galleher, J. H., San Bruno

Garton, Mrs. Margarita, 3037 California Street

Geldard, Mrs. Hattie, 1719 Broderick Street

German, Mrs. J. C., 829 14th Street

Gibson, Mrs. Charles A., 2629 Pierce Street

Gibson, Robert, 538 Page Street

Gibson, Mrs. John, 3526 23rd Street

Glover, Mrs. M. J., 1277 O' Farrell Street

Glynn, Mrs. E. O., Lawrence, Massachusetts

Goddard, Mrs. Mary, 1375 Ellis Street

Goodwin, Mrs. Sarah, 1640 Ellis Street

Gomersal, Mrs. M., 421 Corbett Avenue

Gordon, Elvira, 1249 O' Farrell Street

Gourley, Mrs. H. M.

Greenfield, Mrs. Gertrude, The Jefferson

Greenfield, Mrs. Gertrude, The Jefferson

Griffith, Mrs. E., 286 30th Street

Griffith, Edgar, 286 30th Street

Gray, John R., Los Angeles

*Hadley, Mrs. Martha, 74 Henry Street

Haight, Ralph, 12 Tioga Street

Haight, Mrs. Lura E., 12 Tioga Street

Hall, Mrs. Edward, 2410 Van Ness

Hall, Etta, 671 6th Avenue

Hall, Lucy, 671 6th Avenue

Hall, Susie, McNutt Hospital

Hallett,  Mrs., 837 Hayes Street

*Hallett,  Thomas, 837 Hayes Street

Hampshire, Earle, 153 Henry Street

Hampshire, Edna, 153 Henry Street

Harris, Mrs. T. K., 339 Naples Street

Harris, Amelia, 339 Naples Street

Harvey, Leonard, 1404 Webster Street

Harvey, Mrs. Jeanette L., 1404 Webster Street

Harvey, Bessie, 1404 Webster Street

Haskin, Jessie, 1719 Broderick Street

Hatch, Dr. Irvin C., 142 Hugo Street

Hatch, Mrs. Louise R. 142 Hugo Street

*Hause, Mrs. Mary H., 467 Belvidere Street

Head, Mrs. Maude, 102 Guerrero Street

Helbing, Mrs. William, Ross Valley

Helbing, William, Ross Valley

Helbing, Andrew, Ross Valley

Henderson, J. W., 22 De Long Avenue

Henderson, Mrs. J. W., 22 De Long Avenue

Henderson, Wesley, 22 De Long Avenue

Henry, Leslie B., 2519 Rage Road, Berkeley

Henwood, Josiah, Sr., 1265 46th Avenue

Henwood, Mrs. Mary A., 1265 46th Avenue

Hicks, Wallace E., 1343 Vermont Street

*Hicks, Harry, YMCA

Higgins, Charles W., 1306 Shrader Street

Higgins, Mrs. C. W., 1306 Shrader Street

Hillman, John R., 114 Beulah Street

Hillman, Mrs. J. R., 114 Beulah Street

Hillis, William, 23 Henry Street

Hiltz, Margurite, 1710 Sutter Street

Hoadley, Mrs. Herman, 12 Eureka Street

Hobson, Jesse, 1521 Sutter Street

Hodge, Mrs. Rebecca, 826 McAllister Street

Holloway, A. E., San Martin, California

Holloway, Mrs. Louise, San Martin, California

Holloway, Emma, San Martin, California

Holloway, Mrs. Anna, 3606 Army Street

Holloway, Maude, 3606 Army Street

*Hooper, Mrs. Mary C., 2325 13th Avenue, Oakland

Hope, Frank, 22 Eureka Street

Hope, Mrs. Frank, 22 Eureka Street

Hope, Henry, 22 Eureka Street

Howard, H. H., 3789 Howe Street, Oakland

Howie, John, 516c Gough Street

*Howie, Mrs. Lenora, 516c Gough Street

Hubbard, C. B., 103 Steiner Street

Hubbard, Mrs. C. B., 103 Steiner Street

Hubbard, Flora,., 103 Steiner Street

Hubler, Joseph, Monterey, California

Hubler, Mrs. Sarah, Monterey, California

Hurlburt, William N., The Wellington

Hurst, Mrs. J., 1875 9th Avenue

Hyde, Mrs. Florence, 263 Bartlett Street

Irving, George, 902 Taylor Street

Irvine, Richard, Fruitvale, California

Irwin, Fred, 609 Mission Street

Jackson, Frank W., 2236 King Street, Berkeley, California

Jebb, Essie, 5802 Park Street, Oakland

Jeffress, Mrs. R., 2745 Golden Gate Avenue

Jeffress, Robert., 2745 Golden Gate Avenue

Jellica, Clara, 1722 Fillmore Street

Jenkins, Susie, 1728 Ellis Street

Jennings, Richard, 2523 McAllister Street

Jennings, Mrs. R., 2523 McAllister Street

Jenner, Mrs. Jeanette, 250 Lee Avenue

*Johnson, Ethel, 51 South Broderick Street

Johnson, Mrs. Ida D., 51 South Broderick Street

Johnson, Mrs. Fannie L., Los Angeles

Johnson, Amelia, 114 Dorland Street

Johnson, Mrs. Ella A., 58 Eliot Park

Johnson, Mrs. Bessie, 145 Fillmore Street

*Johnson, Eric, 145 Fillmore Street

Johnston, John, San Bruno Road

Johnston, Jennie, San Bruno Road

Johnston, Wilda, 837 Hayes Street

Jones, Mrs. Lillian

*Jones, Barbara, 1914 Pine Street

Kemp, Mrs. Mary, 1739 Pine Street

Kendall, Mrs. Susan, 636 Castro Street

Kendall, Blanche M., 636 Castro Street

Kendall, Lorayne

Kennedy, J. L., Room 508 Humboldt Bk. Bldg.

Kennedy, May, 682 Olive Avenue

Kilgo, Sarah, 948 Haight Street

Kingsbury, Mrs. E., Crocker Home

Kinsman, Alice, 515 Apgar Street, Oakland

Kinsman, John R., 243 Noe Street

Kinsman, Mrs. J. R., 243 Noe Street

* Kinsman, Chester, 243 Noe Street

Kirby, A. L., 953 Guerrero Street

Klein, Louis J., 47 Vicksburg Street

Klein, Mrs. L. J., 47 Vicksburg Street

Klein, Louise, Los Angeles, California

Lake, Mrs. Kate E., 3037 California Street

Lamb, H. H., 15 Vicksburg Street

Lamb, Mrs. H. H., 15 Vicksburg Street

Langhans, Mrs., 4077 23rd Street

Lapham, Mrs. Edwina, 4324 20th Street

Lauteran, Mrs. L. O., 1015 Eddy Street

Lee, Mrs. J. H., 3372 Sacramento Street

Leeds, Mrs. Lou, 120 Alamo Street

Lett, Walter R., Oxford Hotel

Lewis, Mrs. Margaret, 1277 O’ Farrell Street

Libbing, Mabel, 506 Sanchez Street

Litzius, Mrs. Addie, Reno, Nevada

Look, Mrs. Jennie, 515 Apgar Street, Oakland

Lord, Mrs. E. M., 72 De Long Avenue

Lord, Percy, 72 De Long Avenue

Lord, Mrs. Percy W., 72 De Long Avenue

Luck, L. D., 315 30th Street

Luck, Mrs. L. D., 315 30th Street

Luck, Mrs. Laura, 222 Clinton Park

Luck, Lizzie, 222 Clinton Park

Luck, Leon, 222 Clinton Park

Madoleff, Velko, Presidio, Monterey, California

Maggart, Bertha, 1384 Ellis Street

Mann, O.A., 567 63rd Street, Oakland

Mann, Mrs. O.A., 567 63rd Street, Oakland

Marlin, Mrs. Lucy A., 250 Lee Avenue

Marlin, Annie, 250 Lee Avenue

Martin, Samuel, 2860 Broderick Street

Martin, Mrs. S., 2860 Broderick Street

Martin, Clifford T., 2860 Broderick Street

Martin, Mrs. M. F., 1304a Masonic Avenue

*Martin, Alfred, 1304a Masonic Avenue

*Marquardt, Mrs. G. M., The Warren

Mason, E. S., 1030 Polk Street

Mason, Mrs. Beatrice, 1030 Polk Street

May, Frank, 479 Page Street

May, Clifton, 479 Page Street

May, Minnie, 479 Page Street

May, Hetty, 479 Page Street

Maxfield, Clara, 1264 O’Farrell Street

Mayer, F. X., M.D., 931 Ellis Street

McCallum, J. H., 123 Liberty Street

McCallum, Mrs. J. H., 123 Liberty Street

McCallum, Kathryn, 123 Liberty Street

McCloud, Daisy, Reno, Nevada

McCoy, H. J., 141 Alpine Street

McCoy, Mrs. H. J., 141 Alpine Street

McMurray, Dr. Milton, 65 Portola Street

McMurray, Mrs. M., 65 Portola Street

McMurray, Florence, 65 Portola Street

*McNeill, C. G., 1224 Howard Street

McPherson, A. R., 3046 Saunders, Fruitvale, California

McPherson, Mrs. A. R., 3046 Saunders, Fruitvale, California

McWilliams, Walter

Meg Quier, O.E., 1699 Fulton Street

Meridith, William, 26 Brady Street

Messec, Mrs. Annie M., 222 Clinton Park

Metcalf, Mrs. E., 2525 Point Lobos Avenue

Metlar, Mrs. Martha B., 1330 Taylor Street

Metlar, George W., 1330 Taylor Street

Metlar, Edwin T., 1330 Taylor Street

Miller, John W., 263 Bartlett Street

Miller, C. W., 1716 Pacific Avenue

Moening, Mrs. Anna, 612 Octavia Street

Monks, S., 1067 O' Farrell Street

Moore, Elsie, Oxford Hotel

Morehouse, Mrs. G. W., 1439 Shrader Street

Morrison, Adelaide, 872 Eddie Street

Morse, William, 7 Devisadero Street

Morse, Mrs. William, 7 Devisadero Street

Morton, Mrs. S. J., 10 Bartlett Street

Mosher, Mrs. Mary V., Applegate, California

Mullins, William, 717 Castro Street

Mullins, Mrs. William, 717 Castro Street

Mullins, Isabelle, 717 Castro Street

Mullins, Dora, 717 Castro Street

Mullins, William, Jr., 152 Chenery Street

Mullins, Mrs. William, Jr., 152 Chenery Street

Mundt, Mary C., 1157 Octavia Street

*Nakano, Mrs. Matsuye, 3106 California Street

Nebel, Mrs. J., 1618 Grove Street

Nelson, Ethel, 11 Douglas Street

Nelson, Mrs. Lucy, Livingston, California

Newell, Mrs. Mary E., 201 Webster Street

*Nishan, GTE, 1204 Geary  Street

Nowlin, T. W., 338 8th Avenue

Nowlin, Mrs. T. W., 338 8th Avenue

Ordway, Ethel, 1618 Grove Street

Parks, Mrs. Wesley, 414 Duboce Avenue

*Pennock, L. H., YMCA

Perry, John W., 569 Belvidere Street

Perry, Mrs. J. W., 569 Belvidere Street

Perry, Elmer, 569 Belvidere Street

Perry, Mrs. Jennie, Ross Valley, California

Peters, Lily, 819 1st Avenue

Potter, Stanley, 945 Cole Street

Potter, Mrs. Stanley, 945 Cole Street

Potter, Flora, 945 Cole Street

Potter, Thomas W. C., 945 Cole Street

Potter, Pearl S.

Porter, Edwin C., Reno, Nevada

Porter, Mrs. J. T., 380 2nd Avenue

Pleace, Perry L., 1662 5th Street, Oakland

Pleace, Mrs. Mary S., 1662 5th Street, Oakland

Price, W. E., 2431 Oregon Street, Berkeley

Price, Mrs. Alice 2431 Oregon Street, Berkeley

Prichard, William B., 353 Van Ness Avenue

Quayle, E. E., Hotel Harcourt

Quibell, Alfred James, Tiburon, California

*Rawson, Mrs. Tillie D., 1031 Franklin Street

Reed, F. F., 3734 19th Street

Reed, Mrs. F. F., 3734 19th Street

*Richmond, Johanna, 125 Castro Street

Rimmer, William, 1125 Anza (A) Street

Robinson, Mrs. K., 4356 18th Street

Rogers, J. W., 380 2nd Avenue

Rogers, Mrs. J. W., 380 2nd Avenue

*Root, J. E.

Robury, George

Robins, Mrs. William H.

Rushmer, Clifford B., YMCA

Ryan, Mrs. W., Firebaugh, California

Ryan, Charles, U. S. S. Pensacola

Sagourin, Pauline, Oxford Hotel

Samud, Mrs. Elizabeth, 288 Scott Street

Samud, Annie, 288 Scott Street

Schuhman, Antone E., 2817 Greenwich Street

Sechrist, Charles F., 1357 Gough Street

Sechrist, Mrs. Charles F., 1357 Gough Street

Sehrt, Ida, Tracy, California

Shaw, Mrs. Antoinette, 801 1/2 Guerrero Street

Shaw, Mrs. Mary, 130 Church Street

Sherwood, Mrs. W., Modesto, California

Sherwood, Florence, Modesto, California

Sherwood, L. A. W., 773 B. Vista Avenue, Alameda

Sherwood, Mrs. L. A. W., 773 B. Vista Avenue, Alameda

Sinclair, Peter, 292 Chattanooga Street

Sinclair, Mrs. Peter, 292 Chattanooga Street

*Schmeltzer, C. L., 1710 Sutter Street

Schmeltzer, Mrs. C. L., 1710 Sutter Street

Smith, W. A., 575 Hill Street

Smith, Mrs. W. A., 575 Hill Street

Smith, Thomas W., 633 Baker Street

*Smiley, Mabel, Hamilton Street, San Bruno

Sorg, Lena, 1391 O’Farrell Street

Southard, A. B., 277 Edgewood Avenue

Southard, Mrs. A. B., 277 Edgewood Avenue

Southard, Maude, 277 Edgewood Avenue

Stafford, Mrs. L. J., 284 Church Street

Speck, John H., 2037 S. Antonio Avenue, Alameda

Spencer, Dr. Elizabeth, 887 Fulton Street

Stafford, Mrs. Jennie, 292 Chattanooga Street

*Stark, A. P., Naval School, Angel Island

Steinberg, Sofus, 1466 Ellis Street

Strickland, C. R., 355 Ellis Street

Strawd, Mrs. Ethel L., 1105 Franklin Street

Strickler, H. M., 666 3rd Avenue

Strickler, Mrs. H. M., 666 3rd Avenue

Stanbridge, Clinton H., 2882 Folsom Street

Stanbridge, Mrs. C. H., 2882 Folsom Street

*Stelling, Maude, 1779 Hayes Street

Stevens, Vivian, 1763 Post Street

Sunberg, Mrs. J., 4324 20th Street

Sunberg, Emey, 4324 20th Street

Stewart, Margaret, The Stewart

Swing, Harley E., 805 Golden Gate Avenue

Taggart, W. E., 1927 15th Street

Taylor, Elizabeth R., 1266 10th Avenue

Taylor, William H., 1315c Steiner Street

Taylor, Mrs. W. H., 1315c Steiner Street

Tevis, Mrs. Sarah M., 2128 Post Street

Thomas, W. R., Dawson, Y. T.

Thomas, Mrs. W. R., Dawson, Y. T.

Tieck, Henry C., 112 Frederick Street

Tieck, Mrs. H. C., 112 Frederick Street

Topper, Mrs. Rose, Crocker Home

Trewella, Mrs. C. W. The Cadillac

Turnbull, Mrs. Lono, M.D., Hotel Turpin

Tompkins, T. M., 684 Folsom Street

Ullery, Mrs. Octavia, 1841 Webster Street

Vance, Mrs. S. H., 153 Central Avenue

Ward, B. S., 211 Edinburgh Street

Ward, Mrs. B. S., 211 Edinburgh Street

Ward, Susie A., 211 Edinburgh Street

Ward, Ernest H., Black Diamond, California

Ward, George B., 80 Santa Merina Street

Ward, Sadie L., 832 Haight Street

Warburton, Thomas, 1125 A Street

Warburton, Mrs. Lucia, 1125 A Street

Watt, Mrs. L. J., 1 Baker Street

Watt, Rolla V. 1 Baker Street

Watt, Mrs. Rolla V. 1 Baker Street

Way, Bessie V., 129 Haight Street

White, J. E., 110 Edgewood Avenue

White, Mrs. J. E., 110 Edgewood Avenue

White, Rilla M., 110 Edgewood Avenue

Wilbur, Mrs. R. C., 3354 24th Street

Wilcox, Mrs. William, 253 Carl Street

Wilde, Mrs. Kate, 1428 Shrader Street

Wiley, J. H., 26 Landers Street

Wiley, Mrs. J. H., 26 Landers Street

Wiley, Zadie, 26 Landers Street

Wiley, Frank 42 Landers Street

Williams, James F., 72 Pleasant Street

Williams, Mrs. Annie S., 278 Eureka Street

Williams, Lansing S., YMCA

Williams, Mrs. Alma S., 50 Woodward Avenue

*Wilson, Lucinda, 463 21st Avenue

Wilson, Polly, 4714 25th Street

Wilson, Leticia, 1153 Gough Street

Wilson, J. H., Vancouver

Wilson, Frank J., 115 Fell Street

Wilson, Mrs. Frank J., 115 Fell Street

Wilt, Mrs. Ethel, 1407 Webster Street

Wilt, Earl, 1407 Webster Street

Winenow, Frank, 269 Richland Avenue

Winenow, Mrs. Frank, 269 Richland Avenue

Wellington, Mrs. Anna, 156 Shotwell Avenue

West, John E., 795 14th Street

West, Mrs. May Z., 795 14th Street

Wood, Mrs. Lucy, 4111 Gilbert Street, Oakland

Wood, George, 4111 Gilbert Street, Oakland

Wood, Eliza M., Crocker Home

Wheeler, Mrs. Anna, Frederick Finch Orphanage

Wheeler, Eunice, College Park

York, Dr. Effie E., 1479 Geary Street

 

 

 

 

ADVERTISEMENTS

 

 

 

Adams, Charles & Son (Manson R. Adams) -- -- -- Tailors, 54 Kearny Street

Bartow, J. S. & Company -- -- -- The Printers, 88 1st at Mission

Brace, Herbert E. -- -- -- Contractor, 3227 21st Street

Billings, L. H.  -- -- -- Men's Closing, Hats, etc., 2484 Mission Street

Bixby, Dr. E. M. -- -- -- Physician and Surgeon, Off.  2268A Market Street  Res.  2268 Market Street

Boisson, Miss M. E. -- -- -- Hairdresser, 177 Post Street, Room 511, 5th floor.

Boyson's Pharmacy, 21st & Valencia Street's

Bullock, Dr. Russ R. -- -- -- Physician and Surgeon, 502 Divisadero Street.

California Optical Company, W. D. Fennimore, J. W. Davis & A. R. Fennimore, 181 Post Street, Oakland

Chinn-Beretta Optical Company, 120 Geary Street

Daniels, Dr. George E. -- -- -- Dentist, 146 Grant Avenue

Hackett, Dr. Arthur E. -- -- -- Dentist, 1103 Valencia Street

Heald's Business College

Johanson, J. -- -- -- Watchmaker, Jeweler & Optician, 2473 Mission Street

Johnson Brothers -- -- -- Grocers, 2183-87 Fillmore Street

Mauzy, Byron -- -- -- Pianos, etc. 244-250 Stockton Street

McMurray, Dr. Milton -- -- -- Dentist, Butler Building corner of Stockton and Geary

Mutual Savings Bank, Directors: James D. Phelan, President; J. A. Hooper, J. K. Moffitt, Vice-President's; George A. Story, Cashier; Charles Holbrook,

     H. O. Beatty, J. C. McKinstry, Rudolph Spreckles, Rolla V. Watt, R. D. McElroy; 706 Market Street.

Nowlan & Fassett -- -- -- Attorneys-at-law, J. S. Fassett & Thomas W. Nowlin, 68 Post Street

Podesta & Baldocchi, Florist, 224-226 Grant Avenue

Robinson, J. H. & Sons (J. J. & W. K.) -- -- -- Grocers, 470-80 Haight Street

Royal Insurance Co., Rolla V. Watt, Manager, Royal Insurance Building

San Carlos Dairy, and S. Nelson, Proprietor, 143-145 Noe Street

Schouten, J. W. & Company -- -- -- Lumber, J. W., President; J. H. McCollum, Vice-President; C. F. Jenne, Secretary, 738 Bryant Street.

Smith, H. LeBaron -- -- -- Tailor, Koenig Building, 101 Post Street

Sorenson, James A. -- -- -- Jeweler & Opticians, 715 Market Street & 2593 Mission Street

Schumacher, Henry -- -- -- Diamonds, Watches, etc., 797 Market Street

Strange, E. W. -- -- -- Watchmaker and Jeweler, 222 Waller Street near Buchanan

Suhr Dining Room and Bakery, John C. Suhr, Manager, 723 Market Street

Truman, Charles H. J. -- -- -- Funeral Director, 1919 Mission Street

Tunnicliffe, John, President -- -- -- W. J. M. Dennis, Secretary; Robert Tunnicliffe, Vice-President, Grocer, 3303 Mission Street

Union Wood and Coal Yard, H. Northrop, Proprietor, 3217-19 24th Street

United Milk Company, 3201 Sixteenth Street

Warburton, Thomas -- -- -- Registered Plumber, 1125 Anza (A) Street near 12th Avenue

White, J. E. -- -- -- Attorney-at-law, Off. Monadnock Building, Res: 110 Edgewood Avenue

Wiley, J. H. -- -- -- Furniture, 559-661 Fourteenth Street

Young Men's Christian Association, (YMCA) Henry J. McCoy, General Secretary, Golden Gate Avenue and Leavenworth Street

Young Women's Christian Association, (YWCA) 1249-1259 O' Farrell Street

York, Dr. Effie E. -- -- -- Osteopath Physician, 1479 Geary Street

 

 

 

Transcribed by Nancy Pratt Melton.


© 2009 Nancy Pratt Melton.




 

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SAN FRANCISCO DATABASES

 

.