Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   



C.K. McCLATCHY HIGH SCHOOL
FACULTY & CLASSES OF FEBRUARY & JUNE 1939
Sacramento, California

Donated by sfgenealogy.com

Source: The Nugget 1939, Published by the Students of The C.K. McClatchy High School, Sacramento, California, June 1939

ADMINISTRATION, FACULTY & STAFF

Mr. Charles C. HUGHES, Superintendent of Schools
Leo B. BAISDEN, Assistant Superintendent of Schools
Dr. James F. BURSCH, Assistant Superintendent of Schools
Mr. J.E. LYNN, President, Board of Education
Mr. Charles C. HUGHES, Secretary, Board of Education
Dr. A.M. HENDERSON, Board of Education
Mrs. George F. McCORMACK, Board of Education
Dr. John E. KENNEDY, Board of Education

Mr. S.A. PEPPER, Principal
Mr. Malcolm MURPHY, Vice-Principal
Miss Frances MILNES, Chairman of Counseling
Mr. Theodore de POLO, Counselor
Miss Ruth HOLLIDAY, Counselor
Miss Irene CLARK, Counselor
Mr. James GARDNER, Counselor

FACULTY

Mr. Herbert ABBOTT, Commercial
Mrs. Mabel P. ADAMS, English, Mathematics
Mr. Frank ALUSTIZA, Chairman, Boys’ Physical Ed.
Mr. Russell AZZARA, Drama, Speech Correction
Miss Edna BANKS, English
Mr. Hubert G. BAUGH, Social Studies
Mr. E.E. BIDDALL, Industrial Arts
Mr. Lawrence BLUCHER, Comptroller, Commercial
Mrs. Elva BODEN, Music
Miss Mabel E. BONTZ, Social Studies
Miss Helen BURKE, Art
Miss Elizabeth BUTTERWAY, Commercial
Miss Eileen CHARTER, English
Mr. John A. CHURCH, Commercial
Miss Irene CLARK, Counselor, Commercial
Mrs. Helen CONOVER, Physical Education
Mr. Vernon CORDRY, English
Mr. George CORRIGAN, Language
Miss Jeanette Craig, Library, Science
Mr. Theodore de POLO, Counselor, Mathematics
Miss Ruth DODDS, Chairman, English
Mr. Waldemar E. DOYAL, Chairman, Science
Mr. Adolph W. EHRHORN, Industrial Arts
Mr. W.M. FISHBACK, Mathematics
Miss Nell FLANDERS, Physical Education
Mr. Herbert D. FOOTE, Commercial
Mr. Oren T. FORD, Social Studies
Mr. R.S. FRASER, Chairman, Mathematics
Miss Catherine FULLER, Nurse
Mr. James N. GARDNER, Counselor, Language
Mrs. Dorothy GIFFEN, English
Mrs. Mildred B. GREEN, English
Mr. Edward HALLAUER, Physical Education
Miss Ruth HOLLIDAY, Counselor, English
Miss Esther R. HUET, Language
Miss Edna JOHNSON, English
Mrs. Eldora KIMBERLIN, English
Miss Saima R. KOSKI, Chairman, Language
Miss Katherine LEITHOLD, Library
Mr. John LILLIE, Industrial Arts
Mr. Eugene R. LINDBERG, Science
Mr. A.S. LOOMER, Science
Miss Mildred LOTHHAMMER, Attendance, Music
Miss E. May LUTHER, Chairman, Home Economics
Mr. Jack MAUGER, Physical Education

 
Mr. C.L. McFADDEN, English
Sergt. Arthur MENIATIS, Military Science
Miss Margaret MIX, Chairman, Girls’ Physical Ed.
Miss Isaline MOTTRAM, Home Economics
Mr. Ralph W. PARKER, Drafting
Miss Myrtle PAULSON, Mathematics
Miss Dorothy PETERSON, Home Economics
Miss Edith REYNOLDS, English
Mrs. Madge W. ROACH, Social Studies
Miss Ethel RUDESUL, Commercial
Miss Alma SCHOCKE, Registrar
Mrs. Jean SEVERANCE, Science
Mr. George T. SIMISOR, Printing, Mathematics
Mrs. Carol T. SQUIRES, Physical Ed., Language
Mr. King STEVENS, Music
Miss Virginia SWANSON, Commercial
Miss Elizabeth THOMPSON, Art
Mrs. Dorothy TOBIAS
Mrs. Dorah TUTTLE, Commercial
Captain A.E. WAITE, Military Science
Mr. C.B. WILSON, Physical Education
Mr. Carl G. WINTER, Social Studies
Miss Georgie WOLFE, Commercial

CLASS OF FEBRUARY 1939
ALLEN, Bruce
ANDERSON, Bette
ANTHONY, Connie Catherine
APKER, Helen Mildred
BAGWELL, Betty Lou
BAKER, Nelda E.
BALANTINE, Jack
BALMAIN, Robert Alfred
BARGETZ, Toni
BATES, Mary Helen
BEARD, Clyde Alton
BEISEL, Helen Carolyn
BENNYHOFF, Robert
BROOKS, Lorraine Caroyl
BURKE, Mary Jane
BURNS, Doris
BURNS, Edwin Patrick
BWA, Carlo
CACIC, Dewy N.
CAPLES, Arlene Bernice
CAPPS, Goldie
CARR, Ann
CHAPMAN, Norman Cole
CHINN, Allen
CLABAUGH, Winona
CLAUSS, Norma
CLEMENTS, Thomas Michel
COLEMAN, Jack
COOMES, Rexel
COVITCH, Martha
DANIS, Rose
DERR, Geraldine
DICKSON, Katherine
DILLON, Francis
DUTTON, Dorothy
ECKSTEIN, Phil
EHRMAN, Gwendolyn Henrietta
ELBERG, Bob
ELWERT, Barbara Jeanne
ESTES, Jack
FANCHER, Victor
FISHER, Albert Lee, Jr.
FLEMMING, Norma Loudene
FOLEY, Josephine Jeanne
FRAZEE, Jack S.
GARNER, James
GILBERT, Harold H., Jr.
GRACE, Jack
GUNTHER, Dewy
HARRINGTON, Mary Elizabeth
HARRISON, Shirley May
HAYES, Harold Robert
HEDDING, Walter
HEISLER, Lois
HINDS, Helen
HINTON, Rubie Ruth
HOFFMAN, Maricatherine
HOLLENBECk, G.J., Jr.
HORTON, Isabella Louise
HUEBNER, R. Donald
HUGHES, Jack M.
HUTCHINGS, LaVerne M.
INGRAM, Doris Irene
JAMES, Robert K.
JEFFRIES, Elmer W.
JENANYAN, Vahey M.
JENSEN, Arthur
JONES, Betty Marian
JONES, Eleanor Marian
JONES, Jean
KIMBALL, LaMarr
KUCK, Leantena
LEVRERO, Jack, Jr.
LICHTENWALTER, Richard
LILLY, June
LOPES, Johanna Barbara
LOVELL, Norma Veryl
LOWELL, Norman Houghton
MACKIE, Earnest A.
MAIER, Mildred Maxine
MARTIN, Dell
MARTIN, Douglas Earl
MAYFIELD, Nadine
McCLINTOCK, Irwin W., Jr.
McCURRY, Robert
McINTOSH, Marvin
McKINLEY, David
MIHILLS, Marjorie
MOOR, Barbara
NEVILLE, George
NOCETI, Alma Madalyne
O'CONNELL, Mary
OKAMOTO, Saburo
OLSEN, James Fairbanks
OLWELL, Richard J.
OTANI, John S.
PAULSON, Jack Richard
PAULSON, Mary Jane
PEARCE, Dorothy Jane
PEIRINI, Alma Jessie
READY, Jack Douglas
RICHARDS, Mary Jane
RICHARDS, William
RIELY, Dave
ROUSE, Allan
ROWE, Edwin
RUSSELL, Earle I.
SALE, Lewis
SARGENT, Lee
SCHIRMER, Evelyn
SCHMIDT, Gladys Irene
SELLERS, Jack Warren
SHURTLIFF, Mary Phyllis
SILVEY, Madalyn Florence
SISSON, Benjamin Franklin, Jr.
SPRAGUE, Arthur Berryman
SPRINGLE, Carl Bernard
STARBECK, Mary Ethel
STOVER, Melvin R.
STRONG, Merlin J.
SUBER, Jack C.
TAYLOR, Robert E.
TERRA, Frank M.
TOFFT, June
TREGELLAS, Helen Anne
TUCKER, Jane
TURPIN, Jack Spencer
URES, John
VAN METRE, Byron
VARANINI, Tina
WALDER, Melvin
WARREN, Robert Jean
WATANABE, Mary
WEISBERG, Charles Phillip
WESTERVELT, Elizabeth Virginia
WHITE, Russell
WHITE, Vera Elaine
WHITE, Warren K.
WILLIAMS, Virginia Lee
WILSON, Jim
WOODS, Charles William
WOODS, Thais Frances
WOODWORTH, Geraldyne
WOOMACK, Miriam
YOUNG, Robert

CLASS OF JUNE 1939
AKIYAMA, Sumiye
ALAMEDA, Renzi
ALVERNAZ, Alice Helen
ANDREOTTI, Louise
ANDROVICH, Albert James
ASTA, Frances M.
AZEVEDO, Ernest
BAKER, Elsie
BAKKE, Marina E.
BALL, George
BALLEW, Burl
BAN, Katherine Evelyn
BARR, Roger
BAUGHMAN, Bland R.
BEAUMONT, Klyne
BECKER, Mary W.
BENNETT, Robert
BERKENKAMP, Alvin
BIER, Rose
BIRD, Gerald K.
BOGGS, Robert
BOOTHBY, Maureen
BROOKS, Betty
BROWN, James
BROWN, Olin Wilson, Jr.
BROWNING, Leslie
BRUGGMAN, Robert
BUFORD, Frances
BULJAN, George
BURDICK, Bill
BYRNE, Betty Jane
CAHALAN, Yvonne
CAMENZIND, Barbara
CAMERON, Lowell Clayton
CAPEN, Willis Raymond
CARLL, Gertrude Laurene
CASSINELLI, Marie
CHEADLE, Frances
CHIANI, Theresa
CHRISLER, Wanda
CIMAROLI, Sevarino
CIPPA, Alice Claire
CLEGHORN, Jean
CLOVER, Roy
COCHRAN, Alice Grace
CRITCHLOW, Carol
CROSS, Betty
CUBBERLEY, William J., Jr.
CURCH, Teresa
CUTHERELL, Robert
CUTTER, Cara-May
DAY, Howard Kennisten
De BERNARDI, Louie
De POLO, Josephine Jane
Del MMORO, Lillian Olga
DENNISON, Marian
DENTON, Peggy
DOUDNIK, Lillian
DRYSDALE, Mary Ab
DUNN, Margaret
DYER, Patricia
EGLIN, Darrel
ESTRADA, Jane
EVANS, Charlotte
FAHN, Leo
FARNSWORTH, Betty Lorraine
FAULKNER, Lloyd
FENDER, Geraldine Marie
FERGUSON, Mildred
FORSHAY, Kenneth J.
FOSTER, June Elizabeth
FRACARO, Alice Margherite
FRAZIER, George William
FRAZIER, Mabel
FRIEDMAN, Elizabeth
GADDIE, Warren
GARIBALDI, Lorraine
GERKE, Louise
GILSTRAP, Barbara Jean
GIPE, Ora Alice
GLOTZBACH, Gloria Gayle
GOFF, Thomas
GRAB, Theresa
GRAY, Ellen Natalie
GREEN, Jo Anne
GREENBERG, Leon
GRIFFIN, Katharine
GRIGSBY, Jewel Elizabeth
HAACKE, Richard
HALE, Wayne
HALL, Audria Irene
HAMERSLEY, Doris Louise
HAMMER, J. Keith
HANSEN, Doris Eileen
HARRINGTON, Catherine Ann
HARRIS, Barbara
HARRIS, Marjoie
HARTLEY, Arleen
HAWORTH, Esther
HAYES, Melvin E.
HENDRICKS, Harold
HIKIJI, Alyse Yoshiko
HILL, Harley
HILL, William
HOLTZMAN, Robert
HOMMA, Kiyoko Irene
HOUGHAM, Harriett
HOWARD, George
HOYLE, James
HUGHSON, William Ralph
HULBERT, Albert
HULL, Charles
HYMES, Theo
JAMES, Lloyd
JEFFESON, Mighnon
JENKINS, Grace
JOHNSON, Rudy
JONES, Betty Irene
KAMENZIND, Mary Lou
KASHIWADA, Harry Hiroo
KERLAOUEZO, Billie
KEYS, Doris Avanell
KIMBALL, Mary Elizabeth
KIRTLAN, Hazel
KLINE, Dolores
KUBO, Takaji
KURTZ, Mildred
LANARK, Bessie
LARSEN, Agnes Antoinette
LAVOND, Marian Agnes
LAWRENCE, Donald
LEARNED, Patricia
LEROND, George
LEWIS, Selby
LOWER, Elaine
MACHADO, Edward L.
MACHADO, Marie
MANZITTO, Earl
MARKHAM, Alice
MARSHALL, William
MARTOOSEVICH, Henrietta
MARTY, Joe
MASI, Marie Anna
MATSUNAMI, Joe I.
MATTIMOE, John
MAYHOOD, Marjorie Claire
McADAMS, Mary Lou
McCONNELL, Constance Marian
McCUMBY, Charles
McEWEN, Frank E.
McGILVRAY, Virginia
McKEOWN, Dorothy
McWILLIAMS, Leonard
METCALF, Bob
MIDDLETON, Ethel
MILLER, Elizabeth Anne
MILLER, Howard
MILLER, Ruth E.
MONROE, Helen
MOORE, Barbara Ann
MORAN, Dorothy
MORETA, TOSHIYE
MORLEY, Jack
MOSS, Harvey
MOTMANS, Frances Irene
MUIR, Robert James
MURAKAMI, Ukitoshi
MURAMOTO, Kay
NAKAO, Takashi
NAPOLI, Francis M.
NELLE, Herman
NELSON, Betty Lou
NELSON, Gertrude Marie
NELSON, Gladys Rose
NEVIS, William
NEWMAN, Mary Jane
NORUM, Bernice Marna
OGDEN, Patty
OGLE, Charles E.T.
ONG, Grace
ORR, Estel
PAINTER, Bette Jean
PAPE, Richard
PARLETT, Eugene
PARMER, Raymond
PAULSON, Harold
PERKINS, Charles L., Jr.
PERRYMAN, Vivian
PFAHL, Glenn
PHELAN, June
PHILLIPS, Florence
POND, Edna Idelle
POTTER, Bernice
POWELL, Jane
PRATT, Parley M.
RASMUSSEN, Norman A.
READ, Constance
REKER, Eva
RENTURINI, Roberta Theresa
RICHARDS, Lachlan M, Jr.
RILEY, Mary
RINETTI, Ella Christine
ROBBEN, Gerald
ROBERTS, Shirley
ROBERTSON, Charles John
ROBINSON, Mantha Jane
ROBINSON, Tessa Mae
ROCCA, Ellenthorp
ROGERS, Jewel
ROGERS, William
ROONEY, Ed
ROSE, Richard
RUDE, Lloyd V.
RUTHERFORD, Raymond John
SALAS, Ben
SANDERSON, Donald A.
SANGMASTER, Kenneth Earl
SANTANA, Nadine Marie
SAVAGE, Loraine Joyce
SAVAGE, Wilma
SCALI, Mary
SCHERRER, Eugene
SCHMITT, Georgina
SCOTT, George R.
SCRIBNER, Loring
SEADLER, Mary
SERGEIFF, Annie
SERRA, Grace
SHERWOOD, William L.
SHILIN, Walter
SIEGEL, Maxine
SILBERSTEIN, Jack
SILVA, Lydia Mae
SIMMONS, Sam
SIMMONS, William G., Jr.
SITTON, Waldo
SKARLES, James
SMUIN, Edith
SOEHREN, Raymond
SOMMERS, Doris Mae
STACY, Raymond Leroy
STANDLEY, Betty
STAPP, Mary-Louise
STEINBRENNER, Otto
STEWART, Dora
STINE, Bob
STITES, Lewis
STOCKDILL, Adalene
SULLIVAN, Earl
SURRYHNE, Cora
SUYEKAWA, George Hisashi
SWOPE, Jack
SYLVIA, Bill
TAYLOR, Duncan Gordon
TAYLOR, Frank
TERRA, Alfred
THOMSON, Roderick
TODD, Marjorie
TRASK, Yvonne
TREGALLAS, Marjorie Ann
TROWBRIDGE, Jeanne
TURNBULL, Ruth Lucille
TURNER, Leona
ULRICH, James
URES, Peter
VAN DYKE, Wallace
VENNEWITZ, Lorraine
WAGGONER, Edward Laverne
WALKER, Irene Elizabeth
WALKER, Melvin
WARREN, Beryl B.
WEAVER, Winnetta Jean
WELLS, Winifred
WEST, Edward
WHITE, Clinton
WHITEMAN, Marjorie
WHITTINGTON, E#llis
WIARD, Jack D.F.
WIEDERHOLD, Helen Eby
WILDE, Chuck
WILLIAMS, Sydney
WILSON, William O.
WOODS, Calvert
WORDEN, Betty
WRIGHT, Blanche
YAMADA, Shiz
YANKOVICH, Eva
YOKOTA, Mitsuko Mitzie
YOUNG, Raymond A.
ZINNIEL, Martin


Copyright © 2006 Pamela Storm Wolfskill and Ron Filion. All rights reserved.
 


SACRAMENTO COUNTY

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY