Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

C. K. McClatchy Senior High School

January Class of Nineteen Hundred Thirty-Eight

First Semi-Annual Commencement

Sacramento Memorial Auditorium

 

 

 

 

Board of Education

 

Mrs. P. D. Bevil, President

Dr. A. M. Henderson, Vice-President

Mr. Arthur D. Ferguson

Mr. Wilbur M. Maines*

Mr. J. E. Lynn

Mrs. George McCormick

 

* Resigned December 23, 1937

 

Administrative Staff

 

Mr. Chas. C. Hughes

Superintendent of Schools

 

Mr. Leo B. Baisden

Assistant Superintendent of Schools

 

Dr. James F. Bursch

Assistant Superintendent of Schools

 

Mr. S. A. Pepper

Principal C. K. McClatchy Senior High School

 

Class Officers

 

President, Wallace Wilson

Vice-President, Beverly Tibbals

Secretary, Geraldine Kelliher

Treasurer, Betty Jo Taffe

Class Sponsor, Elizabeth Thompson

Student Announcer, Fred Carnie

 

 

Program

 

Mr. Chas. C. Hughes

City Superintendent of Schools, Presiding

 

PROCESSIONAL, C. K. McClatchy

Senior High School Orchestra

Mr. King Stevens, Director

 

INVOCATION, The Reverend Lawrence A. Wilson

 

SELECTION, McClatchy Orchestra

“Sixth Symphony” First Movement-Beethoven

 

ORATION, Catherine Grover

“Opportunities for Women in the World Today”

 

ORATION, Robert MacPhee

“Opportunities for Service in a Democracy”

 

SELECTION, McClatchy Orchestra

“La Feria” First Movement-Lacome

 

PRESENTATION of WINTER CLASS of 1938

Mr. S. A. Pepper, Principal

 

Mrs. P. D. Bevil, President, Board of Education

 

Abney, Janie Merle

Adams, Ruth Seaman

Anderson, Kenneth E.

Assalena, Beverly Virginia

Ballew, Freda Elvyra

Ban, Mary Katherine

Barsanti, Hilda Elizabeth

Bell, Byron A.

Bessey, Eleanor Lorraine

Bill, Juanita

Bone, Helen Marie

Bronner, Frank Louis Jr.

Brown, Charles Elmer Jr.

Brown, Yvonne Carol

Bruner, Morrison A.

Burns, Virginia V.

Carlson, Elaine Marcella

Carter, Evelyn Alice

Chan, J. John

Cole, Bill Nash

Combrink, Carroll Clark

Conley, William H.

Costello, Dorothy Gwendolyn

Crary, Norma Ellen

Crew, John Avery Collett

Cunningham, Louise

Davis, June Juanita

De Vault, Raymond Lowell

Domingo, Harold Lawrence

Duensing, Robert Harold

Dutton, Bonnie Jean

Escott, Herbert John

Farewell, John A. Jr.

Folatti, Alice Helen

Forbes, Ted W.

Freeman, Lucille

Fukuye, Emmie

Galliani, Nellie Elaine

Goldstein, Dan M.

Gore, Muriel Yvonne

Gorsuch, Greta Jean

Grotsch, Barbara Elizabeth

Grover, Catherine

Hanley, Honora Ann

Harris, Donald Lewis

Heber, Catherine E.

Herrera, Violet

Hing, Ruth Jeanne E.

Holdson, Georgie

Hooker, Evelyne Blanche

Hord, Jean Barbara

Hubbard, Katharine

James, Richard H.

Kawasaki, James Susumu

Kelley, Melvin

Kelliher, Ellen Geraldine

Kinney, Maybelle Marie

Klebs, Stanley Theodore

Kneeland, Kathryn Helen

Larsen, Helen

Lewis, June Thelma

Libbee, Bob DeWayne

Luke, Geraldine

MacPhee, Robert

McCormick, Robert H.

McKee, Robert Evans

Miller, Betty May

Montgomery, Fred L.

Moor, Aloyse Frances

Moore, David Waite

Narahara, Shizuye

Newington, Alyce

Norcia, Louise

Paladini, John F.

Palmer, Mary Louise

Plummer, Eleanore Ruby

Reinhold, Jerry E.

Ryon, Clarence R.

St. Louis, Helen Lynette

Schwing, Robert G.

Scruggs, James E.

Simmons, James Augustus

Sinclair, Dorita Elizabeth

Slawson, Susan

Smith, Frances Jeannette

Smith, June Malvern

Smith, Margaret Jane

Smolich, Francis M.

Spain, LeeRoy John

Spain, Mary Margaret

Stevenson, Marion Philomel

Stoneman, Ruth Norine

Surryhne, George E. Jr.

Taffe, Betty Jo

Tibbals, Beverly Grace

Tripp, Gladys Liela

Tsugawa, Wataru

Veon, Harvey Blair

Vernatchi, Margaret

Vilardi, Rose Marie

Walther, Margaret Helen

Wasley, Dorothy Mae

White, Bonnie Irene

Wilder, Walter Edward

Williams, Charles Anthony

Wilson, Wallace Burns

Yee, Edward L.

Young, Aloha Coral

Yowell, Ruth Irene

 

 

 

_________________________________________

 

 

 

C. K. McClatchy Senior High School

February Class of Nineteen Hundred Thirty-Nine

Third Semi-Annual Commencement

Sacramento Memorial Auditorium

February 1, 1939

 

Board of Education

 

Mr. J. E. Lynn, President

Dr. A. M. Henderson, Vice-President

Mr. Arthur D. Ferguson*

Mrs. P. D. Bevil

Mrs. George McCormack

Mr. Wilbur M. Maines*

 

* Resigned January 1, 1939

* Resigned January 20, 1939

 

 

Administrative Staff

 

Mr. Chas. C. Hughes

Superintendent of Schools

 

Mr. Leo B. Baisden

Assistant Superintendent of Schools

 

Dr. James F. Bursch

Assistant Superintendent of Schools

 

Mr. S. A. Pepper

Principal C. K. McClatchy Senior High School

 

Class Officers

 

President, George William Richards

Vice-President, Elmer Jeffries

Secretary, Maxine Heyden

Treasurer, Mary Harrington

Class Sponsor, Mr. A. W. Ehrhorn

Student Announcer, Charles Wilde

 

 

Program

 

Mr. Chas. C. Hughes

City Superintendent of Schools, Presiding

 

ESCORT OF THE COLORS, “The Star Spangled Banner”

 

PROCESSIONAL, “Mareh of The Priests, Mendelsohn

C. K. McClatchy Senior High School Orchestra

Mr. King C. Stevens, Director

 

INVOCATION, The Reverend Gordon A. McGrane

Pastor, Fremont Presbyterian Church

 


“ORPHEUS IN HADES” (Overture), Offenbach

Orchestra Selection

 

“AH! SWEET MYTERY OF LIFE”. Victor Herbert

Vocal Selection by Helen Beisel

Accompanied by Gloria Nassi

 

“A CENTURY OF PROGRESS”

Oration by Barbara Elwert

 

“A CENTURY OF OPPORTUNITY

Oration by Earle Russell

 

“INVICTUS”, Bruns Huhn

Vocal Selection by Edwin Rowe

Accompanied by Gloria Nassi

 

PRESENTATION OF FEBRUARY CLASS OF 1939

Mr. S. A. Pepper, Principal

 

AWARDING OF DIPLOMAS

Mr. J. E. Lynn, President

Board of Education

 

 

 

GRADUATES

 

 

Allen, Bruce F.

Anderson, Bette Creede

Anthony, Connie Catherine

Apker, Helen Mildred

Bagwill, Betty Lou

Baker, Nelda E.

Ballantine, Jack

Balmain, Robert Alfred

Bargetz, Toni

Bates, Mary Helen

Beard, Clyde Alton

Beisel, Helen Carolyn

Benjamin, Wayne R.

Bennyhoff, Robert

Bertram, Katherine Laner

Bowman, Phyllis Hope

Brady, Warren William

Brooks, Lorraine Caroyl

Bua, Carlo

Burke, Mary Jane

Burns, Doris Barbara

Burns, Edwin Patrick

Busch, Walter Carl

Byers, Eleanor Mae

Cacic, Dewey N.

Caples, Arlene Bernice

Capps, Goldie

Carr, Ann

Chapman, Norman Cole

Chinn, Allen

Clabaugh, Winona Elizabeth

Clauss, Norma

Clements, Thomas Michael

Coleman, Jack

Coomes, Rexel M.

Covitch, Martha

Danis, Rose

Derr, Geraldine

Dickson, Kathryn

Dillon, Francis B.

Dutton, Dorothy

Eckstein, Phil

Ehrman, Gwendolyn Henrietta

Elberg, Robert M.

Elwert, Barbara Jeanne

Estes, Jack Wayne

Fancher, Victor Raymond

Fisher, Albert Lee Jr.

Fleming, Noma Loudene

Foley, Josephine Jean

Frazee, Jack S.

Garner, Willard James

Gilbert, Harold H. Jr.

Grace, Jack Da

Gunter, Dewey LaForest

Harrington, Mary Elizabeth

Harrison, Shirley Mae

Hayes, Harold Robert

Hedding, Walter W.

Heisler, Lois M.

Heyden, Maxine Valentine

Hinds, Helen

Hinton, Rubie Ruth

Hoffman, Maricatherine

Hollenbeck, George J. Jr.

Horton, Isabelle Louise

Houghton, Lowell Norman

Huebner, R. Donald

Hughes, Jack M.

Hutchings, La Verne M.

Ingram, Doris Irene

James, Robert K.

Jeffries, Elmer W.

Jenanyan, Vahey M.

Jensen, Arthur

Jones, Betty Marion

Jones, Eleanor Marian

Kimball, Rollo LaMarr

Kuck, Leantena

Levrero, Jack N. Jr.

Lichtenwalter, Richard Gordon

Lilly, June

Lopes, Johanna Barbara

Lovell, Norma Verl

Mackie, Ernest A.

Maier, Mildred Maxine

Martin, Dell

Martin, Douglas Earl

Mayfield, Nadine

McClintock, Iwin W. Jr.

McCurry, Robert O.

McIntosh, Marvin Peter

McKinley, David Jr.

Mihills, Marjorie Elaine

Moor, Barbara

Neville, George L.

Noceti, Alma Madalyn

O’Connell, Mary Elizabeth

Okamoto, Saburo

Olsen, James Fairbanks

Olwell, Richard J.

Otani, John S.

Paulson, Jack Richard

Paulson, Mary Jane

Pearce, Dorthy Jane

Pierini, Alma Jessie

Rasmussen, Dorothy

Ready, Jack Douglas

Richards, George William Jr.

Richards, Mary Jane

Riley, David E.

Rouse, Allen Preston

Rowe, Edwin Robinson

Russell, I. Earle Jr.

Sale, Lewis

Sargent, Lee W.

Schirmer, Evelyn

Schmidt, Gladys Irene

Sellers, Jack Warren

Shurtliff, Mary Phyllis

Silvey, Madalyn Florence

Sisson, Benjamin Franklin Jr.

Sprague, Arthur Berryman

Springle, Carl Bernard

Starbeck, Mary Ethel

Stover, Melvin R.

Strong, Merlin J.

Suber, Jack C.

Taylor, Robert E.

Terra, Frank M.

Tofft, June

Tregellas, Helen Anne

Tucker, Jane

Turpen, Jack Spencer

Ures, John Frank

Van Metre, Byron Holloway

Varanini, Tina

Warren, Robert Jesse

*Watanabe, Mary

Weisberg, Charles Phillip

Westervelt, Elizabeth Virginia

Whealy, Luvan F.

White, Russell

White, Vera Elaine

White, Warren K.

Williams, Virginia Lee

Wilson, Albert Eugene

Womack, Miriam

Wood, Thais Frances

Woods, Charles William

Woodworth, Geraldyne

Young, Robert Keith

 

 

 

 

*Permanent Membership in California Scholarship Federation

 

 

 

Donated by Kathy Porter.

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor. 


© 2010 Jeanne Sturgis Taylor. 

 

 

 

 

Golden Nugget Library's Sacramento County

Golden Nugget Library