Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Three Pillars Lodge No. 613

Free and Accepted Masons

 

Organized April 4, 1925

Stated Meeting, Second Friday Each Month.

 

267 Members

 

 

 

 

Officers

 

James Poggi, Master,

Business, 721 J St., 3-2529  Home, 517 18th St., 2-7543

 

Hal Richard Downing, Senior Warden

2820 C Street

 

John Laurence Bird, Junior Warden

2022 S Street

 

John W. Cloyd, P. M., Treasurer

910 K Street

 

Jesse B. James, P. M., Secretary

Home: 2632 6th Avenue, 6-3117

Business: City Hall. 2-5041, Local 207

 

Arthur P. Scott, Chaplain

American Trust Co.

 

George E. Bobeck, Senior Deacon

1046 41st Street

Howard V. Cameron, Junior Deacon

762 42nd Street

 

Charles P. Cusick, P. M., Marshal

1809 Markham Way

 

Wilfred J. Gubel, Senior Steward

1011 23rd Street

 

Lee F. Davidson, Junior Steward

2828 17th Street

 

Charles B. Essex, P. M., Tiler

2210 T Street

 

Samuel V. Lovell, P. M., Officers’ Coach

2767 12th Street

 

Miles J. McClelland, Inspector

21st Masonic District

1011 10th Street

 

 

 

 

 

Past Masters

 

 

1925-Arthur H. Ziegler

1926-John Frank Wagner

1927-Miles J. McClelland

1928-Robert A. Gilmore

1929-Frank C. Vincent

1930-Charles B. Essex

1931-Charles E. Frazier

1932-*Herbert G. Pink

1933-Henry G. Thiele, Jr.

1934-Evon L. Wilson

1935-Joseph B. Woody, Jr.

1936-William Z. Herman

1937-Earl M. Kemp

1938-Hiram H. Hendren

1939-Jesse B. James

1940-J. Lytle Gibson

1941-*Elmer O. Hoffmeister

1942-Samuel V. Lovell

1943-Lynwood F. Pratt

1944-Clarence E. Fairchild

1945-Charles P. Cusick, Jr.

 

*Deceased

 

 

 

Affliliated (sic) Past Masters

John W. Cloyd-1920-21

Charles P. Cusick, Jr.-1936

 

Auditing Committee

Walter L. Hill

Lee F. Davidson

Hal R. Downing

 

Educational Committee

Samuel V. Lovell, P. M.

W. H. Hopkins

 

Visiting Committee

Earl M. Hart

Herb. Bowden, Sr.

Howard V. Cameron

 

Entertainment Committee

Miles J. McClelland, P. M., Chairman

Allen McGaughy

George Bobeck

Ben Newton

Fred Sprague

Howard Cameron

Arthur Ziegler, P. M.

Clarence “Hap” Fairchild, P. M.

 

 

Editor Activity

Arthur P. Scott

 

 

Musician

Earl M. Hart

Refreshment Committee

Emmett Walters, Chairman

Al Duvall, Co-Chairman

Samuel Lytle

Wm. F. Parks

Roger Anderson

Albert Klimek

Harry Kenoyer

Robert Dotters

Ellis Ruiz

Carl Van Volkenburg

Jack Harris

George Dodge

 

Coaching Committee

Sam V. Lovell, P. M., Chairman

Bill Hansen

James Riggs

Ed. Lassner

Lucas Hauptman

Monty Gregg

Art Nelson

Jack Hayes

Leonard Roguin

Al Duvall

Don Collins

Frank Wilson

Norman Gunderson

Ray Finch

George Packard

 

Board of Trustees

Charles B. Essex, P. M.

Hiram H. Henderson, P. M.

Arthur H. Ziegler, P. M.

 

 

 

 

 

Master Masons

 

Anderson, Geo. E., 3878 12th Avenue

Anderson, Roger H., 3528 1st Avenue

Andler, Albert A., 1759 8th Avenue

Arthur, Grover C., 4140 14th Avenue

 

Ball, Farlin H., 1521 15th Street

Bailey, Forrest H., Rt. 5, Box 7785

Barber, Ival A., 3010 Hullin Way

Bennyhoff, James R., 2725 Freeport Blvd.

Binkley, Tholow, 1513 39th Street

Bird, John L., 2022 S Street

Bobeck, George E., 1046 41st Street

Bonham, William H., Sr., 2905 O Street

Bowden, Herbert N. T., Jr., 3061 10th Ave.

Bowden, Herbert N. T., Sr., 3061 10th Avenue

Bowerman, Lee, 3433 33rd Street

Brett, George C., 2757 Curtis Way

Brillhart, Howard E., 542 No. Stanley Ave., Los Angeles

Brollier, Millard A., 910 38th Street

Brown, Reginald M., 122 So. Main St., Salt Lake City

Burke, Lester R., 1506 So. 9th St., Alhambra, Calif.

Busby, Von P., 286 36th Way

 

Callaway, James A., 4632 P Street

Cameron, Howard V., 762 42nd Street

Campbell, Lester F., 501 San Miguel Way

Campbell, William K., 3549 5th Avenue

Carleton, Joseph H., 1408 H Street

Carpenter, Eugene H., 820 23rd Street

Carrington, Paul W., Capt., Army

Carter, William W., 844 Santa Ynez Way

Childs, Chester L., 4233 X Street

Clifton, Clarence J., 4224 U Street

Cloyd, John W., 2627 Capitol Avenue

Cocking, Stephen J., Jr., 179 Rollins Court, Auburn

Cole, Edwin C., 4724 T Street

Collins, Donald R., 416 San Antonio Way

Colony, Martin P., 4417 T Street

Coulter, Maurice E., 1117 39th Street

Court, Robert E., 2324 Que Street

Cummins, Roy W., 4601 14th Avenue

Curtis, Llewellyn A., 3906 T Street

Cusick, Charles P., Jr., 251 Santa Rosa Ave., Modesto

 

Davidson, Lee F., 2828 17th Street

Davies, Charles H., 3603 22nd St.

Davis, Henry J., Navy

Davis, Howard H., 3328 33rd Street

Day, Harry W., 1008 19th Street

Dierkes, Alexander E., 4076 8th Avenue

Dodge, George E., 2717 17th Street

Dotters, Robert W., 4951 7th Avenue

Downing, Hal R., 2820 C Street

Duncan, Hugh, 864 Robertson Way

Dunn, Irving, Klamath Falls, Oregon

Duvall, Alfred E., Rt. 7, Box 1025A

Dyer, Pembroke S., 2009 21st Street

 

Eastman, Chas. J., 550 Simpson St., Fresno

Eckhaus, Leon, 3440 H Street

Edling, Raymond E., 1650 8th Avenue

Elder, Ichabod C., 1827 J Street

England, Dana W., 714 Eye St., Marysville

Essex, Charles B., 2210 T Street

 

Fairchild, Clarence E., 2600 Land Park Drive

Ferrero, Peter F., 554 Waller St., San Francisco

Filbert, Clifford L., Box 61, Crescent City

Finch, Raymond N., 1817 Markham Way

Flood, Milton E., 1010 44th Street

Frazier, Chas. E., 2509 11th Avenue

Frye, Horace F., 1770 Broadway, San Francisco

Fulster, Chris, 2520 Broadway

 

Garrett, Chas. L., Army

Gerbert, Joseph, Rt. 7, Box 1258

Gibson, J. Lytle, 2011A 22nd Street

Gifford, Gurnee F., 620 28th Street

Gilbert, Eugene L., 3041 56th Street

Gilmore, Gerald R., 1205 Q Street

Gilmore, Leonard H., 2510 Marshall Way

Gilmore, Robert A., 3630 Cutter Way

Gilmore, Robert A., Jr., Army

Goldwater, Abe, 1100 Robertson Way

Goode, Wm. W., 2529 27th Street

Grable, Floyd M., 236 Bryte Ave., Bryte, Calif.

Gregg, Monroe H., 2921 12th Avenue

Gubel, Robert A., 2308 ˝ J Street

Gubel, Wilfred J., 1011 23rd Street

Gullion, Ralph W., 2222 ˝ N Street

Gunderson, Norman, 1500 Wentworth Avenue

 

Hadley, Ernest W., 814 25th Street

Halset, Ollie N., 2201 9th Avenue

Halset, Walter G., 2201 9th Avenue

Hamilton, Roy N., 1414 O Street

Haney, William E., 369 Pine St., San Francisco

Hanks, James P., Del Paso Heights

Hansen, Bernhard H., 2001 55th Street

Hansen, William P., 5420 T Street

Hapgood, James L., 1864 49th Street

Harris, Jack R., 3218 2nd Avenue

Hart, Earl M., 531 46th Street

Haskett, George D., 2216 30th Street

Hauptman, Lucas, Jr., 401 33rd Street

Hayes, John E., 2765 21st Street

Hayes, James M., 2624 18th Street

Heise, Tom V., 540 Perkins Way

Helwick, John W., Box 111, Represa

Hendershot, Francis C., Fair Oaks, Calif.

Henderson, Walter, 3910 Broadway

Hendren, Hiram H., 2405 7th Street

Henson, Charles A., 2685 16th Street

Herbage, Clarence A., 1212 Teneight Way

Herman, William Z., 2769 12th Street

Heron, Alexander R., 631 J Street

Hill, Walter L., 2757 12th Street

Hoover, Frank, Route 5, Box 8876

Hopkins, Stephen J., 414 29th Street

Hopkins, Wm. H., 2511 5th Avenue

Hughes, Charles C., Jr., 2779 18th Street

Hulman, John, 4024 San Benito Avenue

 

 

Jacobson, William L., 2600 43rd Street

James, Jesse B., 2632 6th Avenue

Jayes, Wm. R., 2929 23rd Street

Johannsen, Gilbert W., 1416 18th Street

Johnson, Reuben G., 3233 Montgomery Way

Johnston, Victor R., 616 Blackwood Ave., N. Sacto.

Jovovich, Andrew G., 3952 Eye St.

 

 

Kausen, Harold C., 1744 8th Avenue

Kellogg, Theodore A., 561 45th Street

Kemp, Earl M., 980 Swanston Drive

Kennedy, James S., 834 Humboldt Rd., Brisbane

Kenoyer, Harry E., Rt. 7, Box 4817

Kimbrough, Harry R., 3007 Eye Street

King, Clinton S., Lt. Com’dr. U. S. Navy

Klein, Russell J., 301 36th Way

Klimek, Albert R., 1017 S Street

Krohn, Walter M., Route 2, Box 3800

Kuhn, George P., 2525 11th Avenue

Lassner, Edwin A., 1085 Perkins Way

Leader, Herman A., Sacramento Jr. College

Levensaler, J. Lawrence, 2616 Del Paso Blvd.

Lindeman, Elmer A., 2345 Portola Way

Lindsay, Walker H., Route 9, Box 1162

Loranger, Charles A.,  2016 Gerber Ave.

Lovell, Samuel V., 2767 12th Street

Lund, John E., Jr., 400 46th Street

Lytle, Samuel W., 1414 28th Street

 

Macon, Jas. P., Rt. 2, Box 2490, Del Paso Hts.

MacDonald, Stuart, 2209 9th Avenue

Mackersie, Raymond E., 559 59th Street, Oakland, Calif.

Maier, Frederick J., 3149 D Street

Manning, Joseph J., 1524 42nd Street

Manning, Walter R., 1601 8th Avenue

Mapel, Charles L., 1631 9th Avenue

Mascorella, Samuel B., 3962 12th Avenue

Metzker, Alonzo E., Rt. 1, Box 135, Del Paso Hts.

Mielenz, Karl K., 3211 Lassen Way

Miles, Buel A., 3086 33rd Street

Millham, Wilmot M., 1015 Summit Ave., New York

Minard, Chester A., 1521 15th Street

Monro, Charles W., 1505 U Street

Moore, Jos. P., 3123 San Rafael Court

Morrison, Chas. E., Army

McBain, Wallace C., c/o Shell Oil Co., Spokane, Wash.

McCarty, Thomas M., 630 51st Street

McClaskey, Frank T., Rt. 9, Box 2545

McClelland, Miles J., 4433 Eye Street

McClelland, Miles J., II, 4433 Eye Street

McClure, James L., 101 Point Lobos Ave., San Francisco

McConnell, Raymond A., 2622 Buckingham Rd., Los Angeles

McGaughy, Allen S., 2634 14th Street

McLachlan, Byron, Box 8, Grass Valley

McLeod, Benjamin F., 3718 Grand Ave., Oakland

McWherter, Melvin E., Oroville

 

Nelson, Arthur F., 1119 9th Street

Neudeck, Emil H., 3119 Carly Way

Newington, David C., 321 37th Way

Newsom, Ray B., 2811 Carson Way

Newton, Ben, 1115 P Street

Nicolaus, Chas. E., 1425 42nd Street

Niederost, Tony J., 5257 V Street

Novak, Peter P., 2602 F Street

 

Oeberst, Richard M., 1285 Marian Way

Ogden, John A., Navy

Ohrn, Alfred L., 3633 7th Avenue

Overturf, Jesse R., 3310 H Street

 

Packard, George F., 1175 37th Street

Padovan, John C., Route 9, Box 6190

Parks, William F., 626 Robertson Way

Parmer, Russell J., 1223 Cavanaugh Way

Perry, William, 550 No. 16th Street

Phillips, Edwin E., 400 Pico Way

Plummer, James C., 316 22nd Street

Plummer, Leonard U., 3128 12th St., N. Sacramento

Plummer, Thomas H., 4640 Freeman Way

Poggi, James, 517 18th Street

Porter, Reed J., 2121 J Street

Pratt, Lynwood F., 4138 Fulton Ave., San Francisco

Purlee, Harvey E., 2931 24th Street

 

Real, Willis A., 2725 25th Street

Reimel, James O., 1123 W Street

Renucci, Joseph, 903 Santa Ynez Way

Ricks, Leland H., 515 4th St., Vallejo

Riggs, Charles J., 2679 16th Street

Robinson, Richard O., Jr., 2618 Sacramento Blvd.

Roguin, Leonard V., 2748 59th Street

Rowe, Raymond A., 221 Yosemite, Roseville

Rowland, David V., 4933 11th Avenue

Ruiz, Ellis R., 510 W. El Camino Ave., No. Sacto.

Samoville, Louis, 1400 Santa Ynez Way

Sanders, William F., 2273 11th Avenue

Sass, Charles, 724 40th Street

Sawyer, Willis S., 676 55th Street

Sayre, Edgar A., 1430 44th Street

Schaal, John R., 414 28th Street

Scott, Arthur P., c/o American Trust Co.

Sear, P. John, 1149 Castro Way

Seaton, Alfred E., 3156 64th Street

Seaton, Everett R., Ramona Hotel

Seaton, Herbert E., 572 Swanston Drive

Sessarego, Albert A., 3080 24th Street

Seymour, Orlando J., 2004 L Street

Shoemaker, Chas. L., 2757 10th Avenue

Siemer, William H., 1033 11th Avenue

Silverman, Sigmund, 1922 5th Avenue

Sims, Byron D., 2665 13th Street

Sloan, William T., 2809 4th Avenue

Smith, Richard C., 517 18th Street

Snell, James, c/o P. G. & E. Co., 245 Market St., San Francisco

Spilman, Albert E., 2210 J Street

Sprague, Fred B., 3717 H Street

Spratling, Alexander D., 1257 Jervis Ave., E. Palo Alto

Steinbrenner, Oswalt, Route 9, Box 3292

Strong, Harvey P., Route 7, Box 5657

Sumpter, Amos E., Route 2, Box 1426

Sutton, William A., 2787 Land Park Drive

Swan, John H. M., 3620 19th Street

Sweet, Richard E., 1540 11th Avenue

Symmonds, William, 3216 Judah St., San Francisco

 

Taggart, Beverley S., 1301 37th Street

Tanner, Alta R., 964 Robertson Way

Teske, Fred P., 901 Robertson Way

Teske, Orville K., 3223 Kroy Way

Thiele, Henry G., Jr., 1004 Q Street

Thiery, Gustave, Elks Club

Thornton, Ernest T., Rt. 3, Box 2332

Thornton, Lewis T., Rt. 3, Box 2334

Todd, Elmer E., 2014 24th Street

Torrence, Guy R., 5568 San Francisco Blvd.

 

Van Volkinburg, Carl E., Route 7, Box 4873

Van Winkle, Wendell J., Folsom, Calif.

Vincent, Frank C., 2701 6th Avenue

 

Wait, Alvin L., 440 45th Street

Wagner, John F., 3114 N Street

Wall, Leon, 2503 Del Paso Blvd.

Wallington, Clinton E., Weimar, Calif.

Walters, Emmett F., Route 7, Box 1131

Ward, Harold M., 2753 26th Street

Warriner, Harold H., w/o, Army

Waterman, Ivan R., 2151 Markham Way

Watson, Sidney A., Box 1, El Dorado, Calif.

White, Frank J., 912 North Avenue, 54, Los Angeles

Williams, George J., Rte. 9, Box 3289

Williams, Leonard C., 1530 35th Street

Wilson, Bryant, Chaplain, U. S. A., Camp Beale, Calif.

Wilson, Evon L., 531 35th Street

Wilson, Frank E., 1632 41st Street

Wilson, George I., 318 Pleasant Street, Grass Valley

Wilson, Harold H., 1716 H Street

Wilson, Ollie A., 1021 9th Street

Wilson, William W., Jr., 501 45th Street

Woody, Joseph B., Jr., 2605 N Street

 

Ziegler, Arthur H., Route 6, Box 3487

 

 

 

 

 

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­_____________________________________________

 

Necrology

 

HERBERT GEORGE PINK

Master 1932

April 21, 1945

 

_____________________________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor. 


© 2010 Jeanne Sturgis Taylor. 

 

 

 

 

Golden Nugget Library's Sacramento County

Golden Nugget Library