Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Provident Lodge No. 609

Free and Accepted Masons

 

Organized February 24, 1925

Stated Meeting, First Monday

 

266 Members

 

 

 

Officers

 

William H. Briggs, Jr., Master

Edwin A. Neiger, Senior Warden

Clarence E. Stephenson, Junior Warden

Horace T. Wells, Sr., P. M., Treasurer

D. Frank Nyrop, P. M., Secretary

Herbert V. Clayton, Chaplain

Arthur D. Campbell, Senior Deacon

Harry A. Applequist, Junior Deacon

W. M. “Med” Nelson, Marshal

Robert I. Chadwick, Senior Steward

H. Eugene Netherton, Junior Steward

William A. Eastburn, Tiler

 

 

 

Chief Lecturer

Howard C. Stone

 

Officers Coach

Enoch E. Mahon, P. M.

 

Provident Doings

Carlyle Van Patten, Editor

 

Auditing Committee

J. M. Roberts, Chairman

Harry M. Graft, P. M.

Harvey A. Miller

 

Sick Committee

Clarence E. Stephenson, Chairman

All Officers

 

Finance Committee

Ben Brown, Chairman

John Q. Dever

A. Sheldon Raney, P. M.

 

Educational Committee

Malcolm P. Murphy, Chairman

Dana S. Frame

Sam A. Pepper

Refreshment Committee

John Stumbas, Chairman

Hal Ellis

C. E. Fisher

Geo. Reed

Ben Taylor, Jr.

 

Entertainment Committee

Kenneth Kupfrain

 

Attendance Committee

Harvey A. Miller, Chairman

Stanley F. Wilkening

A. C. Williams

Vernon Rose

E. E. Beers

S. B. Hall

C. O. Dowell

J. W. Watts

 

 

Reception Committee

C. E. Stephenson, Chairman

Owen Byers

Marvin Q. Stockton

H. V. McCall, Jr.

Ben Brown

 

 

 

 

 

Past Masters

 

 

1925- Leslie E. Wood, P. G. M.

1926- Odia Ediler Howe

1927- James Adna Leonard Wells

*1928- August Frederick Brinkman

1929- Orson Almon Rosecrans

1930- Harry Miller Graft

1931- D. Frank Nyrop

1932- Roy Van Bailey

1933- Lawrence Gilbert Sidener, Jr.

1934- Theodore Poehler Pendleton

1935- Louis McArthur Gambach

*1936- Cecil Clair Skinner

1937- Frederick William Whitney

1938- Roscoe Loyal Clark

1939- William H. Kay

1940- Isaiah L. Driver

1941- Leo C. Houston

1942- Enoch E. Mahon

1943- Cyril E. Watts

1944- A. Sheldon Raney

1945- Horace T. Wells, Jr.

 

*Deceased

 

Living Affiliated Past Masters

 

Albert Arthur Ede, 1917; Beckwith, Calif.

Ernest Marion Kimberlin, 1907; Kingsburg, Calif.

Elvin Otis Brown, 1921; Clayton, Ill.

Harold Ostergard, 1921; Los Banos, Calif.

Horace Taylor Wells, 1904; Neosho, Mo.

 

 

 

 

 

Master Masons

 

 

 

 

Abel, Edson C., 2890 California St., San Francisco

Aillaud, Emmett R., Rt. 3, Box 3047, Edmonds, Wash.

Aker, Robert R., U. S. Navy, Lake Oscawana, Peekskill, N. Y.

Amick, H. Spence, 1780 8th Avenue

Anderson, Ernest W., 4501 V Street

Anderson, Walter P., 1032 42nd Street

Applequist, Harry A., 2001 7th Avenue

Aurich, Arthur K., 4308 E Street

 

Babcock, Byrl F., 1118 Vallejo Way

Babcock, Otis D., Forum Building

Balcom, James A., 3530 D Street

Bailey, Roy V., P. M., 1630 39th Street

Bates, Fred E., 4225 F Street

Beers, Ernest W., 2935 39th Street

Bertagna, Lakeshore A., 1201 2nd Avenue

Belluomini, Paul J., 4232 D Street

Betow, Oscar E., 915 30th Street

Bird, Elmond W., Rt. 9, Box 1099

Borchers, William Elton, 2524 D Street

Bottorff, Harrison Cecil, Stanford Court Apts., S. F.

Bowa, Lawrence, 2323 F Street

Brabant, Joseph V., 1740 41st Street

Brenner, Henry, 2609 E Street

Briggs, Wm. H., Jr., 1641 40th Street

Brooks, Ben A., 4928 10th Avenue

Brown, Ben, 1436 42nd Street

Brown, Elvin Otis, P. M., 1430 46th Street

Brown, Eugene D., Rt. 1, Box 338, San Rafael

Brown, Frank W., 1387 56th Street

Bullock, Richard Holmes, 1909 4th Avenue

Burdick, William LeRoy, 1571 12th Avenue

Burkhard, William J., 707 45th Street

Burnett, Raymond O., 917 McClatchy Way

Busch, Paul R., 1521 35th Street

Byers, Owen E., 2550 13th St., N. Sacramento

Byron, John E., 3521 56th Street

 

Caen, George T., U. S. Army

Campbell, Arthur D., 1100 34th Street

Carlson, Ernest J., 332 West Francis Willard, Chico

Carmack, Charles Wilbur, 2540 7th Avenue

Carr, Walnoth Fenwick, 2617 T Street

Casselman, William Clemens, 1000 47th Street

Cattron, John R., 6717 16 N. W., Seattle, Wash.

Chadwick, Robert I., 4880 7th Avenue

Chambers, Richard George, 1200 Marion Way

Chapman, Earl W., 2813 27th Street

Clark, Roscoe Loyal, P. M., 4331 Stockton Blvd.

Clayton, Herbert V., 3140 2nd Avenue

Cleman, Clarence, Box 193, Bishop

Coaplin, Daniel Richard, 2214 N Street

Corlett, Clayton W., 719 Cragmont Ave., Berkeley

Crittenden, Elmer O., 3949 Downey Way

 

Davies, Marion L., Rt. 9, Box 3074

Dever, John Quenten, 1324 35th Street

Dickson, Edward Hawkins, 1246 Ntl. Press Bldg., Washington, D. C.

Douglas, Percy T., Box 1630, Marysville, Calif.

Dowell, Carl O., 3090 24th Street

Downey, Thomas Harold, 2712 Florence Place

Driver, Isaiah Lang, P. M., 2617 Marshall Way

Dunn, Arthur V., 202 Ford Bldg., Vancouver, Wash.

 

Eastburn, William A., 4633 Q Street

Ede, Albert Arthur, P. M., 824 20th Street

Egeberg, Loren B., 4100 T Street

Ehrer, Marcel Roy, 451 Hill Street, S. F.

Ekstrom, Clifford O., 1300 Robertson Way

Elliott, Samuel D., 5001 J Street

Ellis, Charles R., 1313 Swanston Drive

Ellis, F. Page, Rt. 9, Box 1354

Ellis, Hal L., 4401 T Street

 Ellis, Lawrence, 1400 N Street

Engelke, Ray J., 1919 92nd Avenue, Oakland

Esola, Joseph Earl, 4535 Mead Avenue

 

Fisher, Cecil E., 1318 Swanston Drive

Ford, Bethel H., 1708 Berkeley Way

Frame, Dana S., 2140 Marshall Way

French, George Hervey Muller, 1535 38th Street

French, Gerald M., 1707 E. Milton St., Stockton

Frost, Charles L., 215 San Miguel Way

 

Gambach, Louis McArthur, P. M., 4817 T Street

Garwood, Paul S., Pac. Tel. Co., Chico

Gibney, John J., Hotel-Tourain, 16 & Clay St., Oakland

Gill, William Smith, Rt. 9, Box 1292

Gillette, Richard P., 2014 2nd Avenue

Girvin, James, 1812 Larkin Way

Glenn, Gerald D., 3703 F Street

Goodpastor, Herbert E., 3933 V Street

Goss, Pierre B., U. S. Army

Graft, Harry Miller, P. M., 1036 Dolores Way

Graves, William H., 2501 C Street

Greaves, Martin F., 2311 23rd Street

 

Hack, Charles W., 1814 N Street

Hager, Adolph J., 2011 Yale Street

Hall, Shala B., 2628 18th Street

Harrison, M. Lee, 1280 8th Avenue

Hawley, John B., 2443 Portola Way

Hemenway, Hollis C., 701 46th Street

Henderson, John James, 1900 9th Avenue

Henderson, Paul A., 2974 Govan Way

Herd, Dolan F., 420 34th Street

Hetherington, Wesley, P. O. Box 1235, Chico

Hicks, Robert E., Youngs, P. O.

Hill, David C., Jr., 900 Swanston Drive

Hill, Leo F., 3448 T Street

Hill, Norman T., 4920 15th Avenue

Hochtritt, Leon Charles, 2110 G Street

Hoffman, Curtis A., Jr., 902 Donovan Drive, San Leandro, Calif.

Holm, Hugo F., 2453 Cordova St., Oakland

Hooke, Dana O., 1328 30th Street

House, Joseph H., U. S. Army

Houston, Leo Charles, P. M., 2641 6th Avenue

Howe, Leonidas E., 514 J Street

Howe, Odia Ediler, P. M., 1120 Marian Way

Howell, J. Haines, U. S. Army

Huddart, Donald B., 2546 46th Avenue, San Francisco

Hughes, Charles Colfax, Jr., State Board of Equalization, Stockton

Hughes, Eric Christopher, Box 15, West Sacramento

Hughes, Maxwell B., Box 15, West Sacramento

Huntington, James B., Rt. 2, Box 316, Kerman, Fresno

Huss, Claude A., 2638 Marty Way

Huxtable, Harry L., Box 23, Baxters, Calif.

 

Inks, James J., 1400 Teneight Way

 

Jenkins, Jack J., 2905 Burnett, Oakland

Jensen, George Charles, 4901 V Street

Johnson, Alfred E., 1225 28th Street

Johnson, Caryl, 1716 42nd Street

Johnson, Manley P., Rt. 2, Box 1755, Del Paso Heights

 

Kay, William H., P. M., 2779 Marty Way

Kenworthy, Byron W., 1924 4th Avenue

Kimberlin, Ernest M., P. M., 2627 G Street

King, George E., 4935 Drexel Blvd., Chicago

Kircher, Clarence Albert, 2025 22nd Street

Kramer, Carlisle Herbert, U. S. Army

Krebs, H. Malcolm, Rt. 7, Box 1233

Krueger, Charles C., 2830 3rd Avenue

Kupfrian, Kenneth G., 1740 5th Avenue

Lacey, John S., 1511 Main Street, Susanville

Lake, Frederic W., 2613 17th Street

Larson, Leroy A., 925 E. Walls St., Milwaukee, Wis.

Lawrie, Archie Thomas, 1724 Broadway

Lawson, F. Melvin, 2704 22nd Street

Leedom, Samuel Reynolds, 1670 8th Avenue

Linebaugh, Daniel Burton, 1233 Bellevue Ave., Burlingame

Long, John B., Box 291, Millbrae

Lowery, Robert A., c/o Pac. Tel. Co., Stockton

Luethge, John C., 2614 Island Ave., San Diego

Lutgen, Conrad J., 824 Indian Rock Ave., Berkeley

 

Mahon, Enoch E., P. M., 1525 P Street

Malloy, Thomas John, 2796 10th Street, N. Sacto.

Marchand, Louis Clifford, 1916 Argail Way

Martello, Don L., 1628 7th Avenue

Matthews, Herbert H., 2541 Montgomery Way

McCall, Herbert V., Jr., 1713 26th Street

McClaskey, Laurence S., 1108 Calif. State Life Bldg.

McClung, Norman E., 4641 12th Avenue

Meek, G. Arthur, 3833 31st Street

Meigs, Homer Hatfield, 2549 7th Avenue

Meigs, Royal P., Route 5, Box 7757

Mersereau, Charles Joseph, 4103 Berkshire Avenue

Meyer, Richard R., 2971 San Jose Way

Mihills, Robert M., Rt. 4, Box 4190

Miller, Arthur Leslie, 202 Vista Way, Oceanside

Miller, Harvey A., 400 37th Way

Miller, James R., 3991 3rd Avenue

Miller, James Winthrop, 2732 30th Street

Miller, Roland McLeod, 807 N. Mariposa St., Los Angeles

Minster, Harold D., 1085 Arcade Blvd., No. Sacto.

Moeller, Frederick Adolph, 2714 H Street

Mondine, Rene A., 1034 35th Street

Moreland, Frank W., 1809 Verano Way, No. Sacto.

Morris, Clendon R., 4609 U Street

Murphy, Malcolm P., 1735 11th Avenue

 

Nash, Albert M., Div. of Highways

Neiger, Edwin A., 4529 Ventura Avenue

Nelson, Chris W., 2617 V Street

Nelson, William M., 3951 Downey Way

Netherton, Arlie, 3451 36th Street

Netherton, H. Eugene, Rt. 1, Box 955, West Sacto.

Newlove, John R., 4560 Francis Court

Nielsen, Albert, 1701 8th Avenue

Nyrop, David Frank, P. M., 592 34th Street

 

O’Brien, John J., 1123 Teneight Way

Oldham, Joseph A., 620 6th Avenue

Olsen, Ralph H., U. S. Army

Oser, Stanley Howard, 2217 10th Avenue

Opdyke, Alva J., 524 42nd Ave., San Francisco

Ostergard, Harold, P. M., 1314 Alhambra Blvd.

 

Paoli, Lee A., 632 34th Street

Parish, Leonard Langley, 2117 9th Avenue

Pendleton, Theodore Poehler, P. M., 2939 25th Street

Pepper, Samuel A., 871 42nd Street

Peterson, Paul T. E., 1701 G Street

Pollock, Stanley Agnew, 1119 P Street

Polster, Arthur H., 1832 44th Street

Proctor, Bernhard Anton, 221 Bonita Ave., Piedmont

 

Raney, A. Sheldon, P. M., Route 7, Box 5888

Reche, Cyril E., 1300 49th Street

Reed, George W., 1217 56th Street

Rehn, John, 921 39th Street

Rhoades, Maurice N., 440 33rd Street

Rhodes, Charles T., U. S. Army

Rhodes, Henry E., 4321 3rd Avenue

Rhoads, Wallace E., 4231 3rd Avenue

Richards, Lloyd S., 1601 42nd Street

Rickey, John Q., Jr., 1717 42nd Street

Roberts, John M., 2110 21st Street

Rose, Vernon L., 835 Santa Ynez Way

Rosecrans, Orson Almon, P. M., 725 33rd Street

 

Sable, Chas. J., 2901 Land Park Drive

Schiller, Carl Milford, 452 Pico Way

Sidener, Lawrence G., P. M., Route 9, Box 3400

Sim, George, 3950 H Street

Simmons, Frank W., 2745 5th Avenue

Skinner, Cleo F., 3716 19th Avenue

Smith, Deane K., 1344 3rd Avenue

Smith, Herold E., 2130 23rd Street

Smith, H. Lyall, 601 34th Street

Smith, Norman Charles, 2231 G Street

Snow, William N., Rt. 1, Box 470, Auburn

Spencer, Harold B., 3867 Bartley Drive

Stahlberg, Ernest W., 1250 Perkins Way

Stephenson, Clarence E., 4501 T Street

Stockton, Marvin Q., 2935 24th Street

Stone, Howard Chester, 2652 Harkness Avenue

Strand, A. William, 921 Santa Ynez

Stumbos, John D., Rt. 8, Box 5780

Summers, Sabert L., 2514 U Street

Swift, Earle Morgan, 717 34th Street

Swizer, J. Herman, 1457 51st Street

Swope, Irwin T., 2635 Land Park Drive

 

Tarr, Floyd L., 1369 Vallejo Way

Taylor, Ben, 2100 I Street

Taylor, Percy R., 838 El Dorado Way

Thompson, Carlton J., 2911 Muir Way

Titus, Charles Israel, 925 44th Street

Titus, Robert K., 1733 40th Street

Tolle, Frank, 323 Mt. Rose St., Reno, Nev.

Trimmer, Earle Ayers, 624 35th Street

 

Vail, David Earl, 2811 P Street

Van Dusen, Philip A., P. O. Box 2036

Van Metre, Byron H., U. S. Navy

Van Patten, Carlyle F., 3433 N Street

 

Walsh, Jack W., 2500 S Street

Walther, Ernest F., 2232 10th Avenue

Walton, Albert S., 2115 30th Street

Watts, Cyril E., 1236 Perkins Way

Watts, Jack W., 1041 Robertson Way

Wells, Horace Taylor, P. M., 2686 Donner Way

Wells, Horace T., Jr., 2220 23rd Street

Wells, James Adna Leonard, P. M., 5501 Harbord Drive, Oakland

Whitney, Frederick W., P. M., 2426 Capitol Ave.

Wiley, Clinton W., Route 9, Box 1170

Wilkening, Elmer I., 2084 Alameda Way, Oakland

Wilkening, Stanley Fletcher, 3951 12th Avenue

Wilkins, Fred Ellis, 2160 Marshall Way

Williams, Arthur C., 1829 8th Avenue

Williams, Harold E., 945 Sonoma Way

Wilson, J. Bruce, U. S. Army

Wilson, William S., U. S. Navy

Winter, Samuel W., Box 125, Sunnyvale

Wingard, Emory A., P. O. Box 1685, Boise, Idaho

Wirtz, Miles T., 2666 Coleman Way

Wittsche, J. Fred, 1748 46th Street

Wogan, James Joseph, Rt. 2, Box 3330, Del Paso Heights

Wolcott, Vernon O., 1225 43rd Street

Womack, Roy P., 599 San Mateo Ave., San Bruno

Woodburn, Wilson B., 2017 23rd Street

Wood, Leslie E., P. G. M., 1141 Robertson Way

Woods, George H., 86 First Street, Woodland

 

Yeager, Edgar William, 534 14th St., Santa Monica

Yount, Harry G., 3751 7th Avenue

 

 

 

 

 

_____________________________________________

 

Necrology

 

EARL S. KIRTLAN

Died Sept. 23, 1945

 

 

_____________________________________________

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor. 


© 2010 Jeanne Sturgis Taylor. 

 

 

 

 

Golden Nugget Library's Sacramento County

Golden Nugget Library