Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

Capital City Lodge No. 499

Free and Accepted Masons

 

Organized February 12, 1921

Stated Meeting, First Friday in Each Month

 

294 Members

 

1946

 

 

 

Officers

 

 

Harold Harvey Wells, Master,1415 30th Street, Phone 6-3482

Everett Clarence Plummer, Senior Warden, 2676 11th Avenue

Henry Randolph Stidum, Junior Warden, 3409 6th Avenue

Harvey Paige Gay, P. M., Treasurer, 2630 San Jose Way

Millard Fillmore Scott, P. M., Secretary, 3138 5th Avenue, Phone 6-4608

William Seymour Buckler, Chaplain

Eugene Victor Bicker, Senior Deacon

John Temple Bailhache, Junior Deacon

Frank Dewey Hicks, Marshal

Wayne Chatham Watrous, Senior Steward

Albert Richard Beanblossom, Junior Steward

George Henry Bruno, Tyler

 

 

 

Trustees

Willis Lathrop Ford, P. M.

Frederick Leo Sieke

Moritz Ludlow Abbott, P. M.

 

Chief Lecturer

Gordon Ray Littlefield, Chief Lecturer

4200 San Benito Avenue, Phone 5-0432

 

Assistant Lecturer

Edgar G. Conrad

Caleb J. Davis

Sylvester M. Richards

 

Finance and Auditing Committee

Frederick Richard Murphy, P. M., Chairman

Deward Holden, P. M.

Moritz Ludlow Abbott, P. M.

 

Dues Committee

Everett Clarence Plummer, Senior Warden, Chairman

Aubrey L. Ward, P. M.

Eugene L. Rogers, P. M.

Refreshment Committee

George H. Bruno, Tyler, Chairman

George E. Adams

Leroy I. Snyder

W. Harry Bell

Robert H. Culbertson

Walter E. Fisher

 

 

Entertainment Committee

Harvey O. Furbush, Chairman

Andrew W. Todd

Arthur M. Day

Lane Wells

 

 

 

Visiting Committee

Henry R. Stidum, Junior Warden, Chairman, 3409 6th Avenue, Phone 5-2488

Eugene V. Bicker

John T. Bailhache

 

 

 

 

 

Past Masters

 

1921- Samuel Jenkins Wells

1922- Mark Horace Raynsford

*1923- Oliver Albert Hartwell

1924- Leroy Edigius Deise

1925- Wlilis Lathrop Ford

1926- William Delbridge Richards

1927- Roy Welcome Evans

1928- Albert Ernest Fingado

1929- Frederick Richard Murphy

*1930- James Harold Bligh

1931- Benjamin Welcome Hathaway

1932- Frederick James Pribble

1933- Harry Winfield Culbertson

1934- Millard Fillmore Scott

1935- Harvey Paige Gay

1936- Max Omar Conger

1937- Walter Thursby Burrows

1938- Carl Melvin Richards

1939- Deward Holden

1940- Ray Edgar Hawtrey

1941- Lester George Bruno

1942- Eugene Leland Rogers

1943- Moritz Ludlow Abbott

1944- Aubrey Leon Ward

1945- Irvin Chester Ford

 

*Deceased

 

Affiliated Past Master

Paul Douglas Henderson, Adin No. 250

 

 

 

Master Masons

 

Abbott, Moritz Ludlow, P. M., 3301 Cutter Way

Abraham, Perry O., Rt. 1, Box 1060, Del Paso Hts.

Adams, George Ernest, 3219 5th Avenue

Aldrich, William Bradford, 109 East Rose St., Stockton

Alexander, Claude Wells, Rt. 9, Box 6167

Anthis, Herman William, Rt. 1, Box 890, Del Paso Hts.

Apathy, Joseph, 3425 1st Avenue

Arend, Harry G., 1080 Arcada Blvd., No. Sacramento

Atkinson, Allmand Blow, 3526 5th Avenue

 

Baima, Raymond Christy, 4501 Parker Avenue

Baker, Joseph Neal, 2010 E Street

Bailhache, John Temple, 2235 51st Street

Bartosh, Henry, 3857 Miller Way

Barrows, LeRoy Earl, 3993 Louisiana St., San Diego

Basler, Ferdinand Parry, 750 Natoma St., San Francisco

Beal, Lewis Harold, Rt. 1, Box 1394, West Sacto.

Beanblossom, Albert Richard, 2160 7th Avenue

Beard, Clarence William, Jr., 1321 W Street

Becker, Edwin Franklin, 4109 14th Avenue

Bell, William Harry, 1848 5th Avenue

Berg, Harold Raymond, 3979 H Street

Bergquist, Ed. Peter, 1312 Swanston Drive

Bicker, Eugene Victor, 3445 4th Avenue

Bicker, Harvey David, Jr., 3605 6th Avenue

Bieser, Fred, 3081 10th Avenue

Biggs, John Werden, 2245 3rd Avenue

Bigham, Wesley Byron, 2676 10th Avenue

Bingham, Richard Samuel, 938 50th  Street

Bishop, Walter Edward, 1219 ˝ G Street

Blakesley, Jack Fontaine, 132 Wilkes Circle, Santa Cruz

Blair, Calvin J., 1623 East 33rd Street, Oakland

Boren, Raitt Stanford, 4758 8th Avenue

Bouillon, August Henry, Jr., 2517 27th Street

Bowen, James Elisha, 3010 X Street

Boyle, Frederick John, 3121 1st Avenue

Brickell, Edgar Jefferson, 3801 19th Avenue

Brorsen, Frederick J., Rt. 1, Box 2612, Del Paso Hts.

Bruno, George Henry, 3237 Donner Way

Bruno, Lester George, P. M., 125 S. Sutter St., Stockton

Bruno, William Ferdinand, Rt. 1, Box 51, Arbuckle

Bryant, Ernest Leland, 2642 32nd Street

Bryant, Morris Shepard, 2224 8th Avenue

Buckler, William Seymour, 4482 Moraga Way, Oakland

Bunnell, John McDonald, 234 San Miguel Way

Burchard, George W., 1530 Los Robles, N. Sacto.

Burrows, Walter Thursby, P. M., 2040 W. Harding Way, Stockton

Burrows, William Booth, 2940 39th Street

 

Campbell, James Albert, 2304 23rd Street

Campbell, Luther Leroy, 2521 Stockton Blvd.

Cannon, George Washington, Route 5, Box 7853

Carlaw, John Andrew, 1807 10th Street

Carlson, Earl Ewald Stanley, 2305 T Street

Carter, Lemuel Christopher, 2748 9th Avenue

Cecchettini, Tom, Rt. 4, Box 4572

Christenson, Robert John, 520 Santa Ynez Way

Churchman, Charlie Wallace, 2516 Eye Street

Chynoweth, Elmer Ben, 2631 35th Street

Cockrum, Herschel McMurty, P. O. Box 744, Blaine, Washington

Conger, Max Omar, P. M., 2908 U Street

Conrad, Edgar Gerber, 4210 Ventura Avenue

Cook, Robert Corban, Jr., 1717 40th Street

Cooper, Joseph Marshall, 817 50th Street

Corum, Richard I., 2456 Portola Way

Cross, Raymon Dial, P. O. Box 341

Culbertson, Harry Winfield, P. M., 3055 Donner Way

Culbertson, Robert Harry, 2630 41st Street

 

Dages, Irwin, P. O. Box 180, Maxwell

Dale, Raymond Orville, 3500 Marjorie Way

Dale, Ronald Lewis, Bijou, Calif.

Darr, Frederick Homer, Route 5, Box 8072

Darr, Homer, 2724 30th Street

Davidson, William Leland, 2401 D Street

Davies, Wilson James, 924 Sutter Way

Davis, Caleb Jefferson, 4001 U Street

Davis, Herman T., 3717 4th Avenue

Day, Arthur Megerle, 2217 9th Avenue

Deeg, August Leroy, 5601 V Street

Deise, Leroy Edigius, P. M., 342 Santa Ynez Way

Deise, Thomas Alexander, 2319 D Street

Doherty, Leland James, 2953 24th Street

Duden, Eugene L., 1001 15th Street

Duncan, Walter Raymond, 3125 Main St., Riverside

Duvall, Ephraim Taylor, 627 44th Street

 

Eggleston, Wray Leon, 2512 P Street

Elster, Alfred Marc, 116 Franklin St., Roseville

Ely, Otto Landel, 5309 San Francisco Blvd.

Erna, Albert, 2408 27th Street

Evans, Roy Welcome, P. M., 862 39th Street

Evers, Hans Heinrick, 3908 1st Avenue

 

Fallon, Jack Edward, Route 9, Box 1234

Farmer, Joe C., 752 Revere Street

Farmer, Robert Wesley, Jr., 1948 4th Avenue

Fasberg, Herman, 3910 H Street

Fassett. Truman Newell, 2985 San Jose Way

Fennel, Carl Henry, 4341 Solano Avenue

Fingado, Albert Ernest, P. M., 3641 E. Curtis Pk. Dr.

Fisher, Walter Everett, 288 Tivoli Way

Fitzpatrick, Roy Hershell, Rt. 9, Box 3350

Foote, Herbert Davis, 2908 25th Street

Ford, Clyde Kimbal, 604 21st Street

Ford, Irvin Chester, P. M., Rt. 9, Box 1250

Ford, Roy Edward, 2730 Land Park Drive

Ford, Willis Lathrop, P. M., 2616 Rochon Way

Fouts, Arthur Walker, R. F. D. 1, Box 66 B, Florin

Fuller, Oliver Edward, Rt. 1, Box 1037, Del Paso Hts.

Furbush, Harvey O., 1620 23rd Street

 

Gambrell, Newton Edwin, Madison, Wisc.

Garnett, John Karl, 4515 Ventura Avenue

Gay, Harvey Paige, P. M., 2630 San Jose Way

Gibson, Frank Ernest, 716 35th Street

Glenn, George, 5031 F Street

Goethe, Charles Matthias, Cap. Nat’l. Bank Bldg.

Gosney, Clyde Edmond, 801 ˝ 24th Street

Greilich, Albert Frank, 1225 Teneight Way

Greilich, Mervin Lindgren, 1809 1st Avenue

Gross, George Emil, 2801 27th Street

Grow, Albert Franklin, Route 5, Box 6040

Gullion, Raymond Carlton, 2222 P Street

Gunther, Robert Adelbert, 3708 McKinley Blvd.

 

Hamlin, Harold Hobson, 4478 G Street

Harris, Charles Robert, 1917 16th Ave., San Francisco

Hartin, William H., 4416 San Benito Avenue

Hathaway, Benjamin Welcome, P. M., 2732 Santa Clara Way

Hawtrey, Ray Edgar, P. M., 301 25th Street

Hecox, Ovel Cecil, 5369 14th Avenue

Heltwood, Jack Sigward, Whitcomb Hotel, San Fran.

Henderson, Adin Douglas, 1841 Markham Way

Henderson, Orrin Sylvester, 3970 Colonial Way

Henderson, Paul Douglas, P. M., 2717 4th Avenue

Hess, Leslie Rollin, 5016 9th Avenue

Hicks, Frank Dewey, 3801 2nd Avenue

Hitchcock, John Elbert, 530 45th Street

Holden, Deward, P. M., 2621 27th Street

Holmes, George William, 1423 P Street

Hoopes, George Edmund, 4731 Baker Avenue

Honey, Clarence Milton, 1108 35th Street

Houston, Norman Moffitt, 521 35th Street

Hughes, James Shepard, 616 15th St., San Francisco

Hutchison, Alexander Love, 435 North Fredric, Burbank

 

Jackson, George Calvin, Room 7, Hotel Sacramento

Johnson, Harold Edmund, 3439 4th Avenue

Jones, Earl Leonard, 757 4th Avenue

Jones, George Francis, 4780 Garfield St., LeMesa

Jones, Joseph Henry, 1176 Cavanaugh Way

 

King, Alden Chester, P. O. Box 481, Chester

Kirk, William Archibald, 2379 Carlsbad Dr.

Kirkpatrick, Robert John, 3708 Downey Way

Kirksey, Hugh Austin, 3000 D Street

Kline, Walter Hayden, 2509 San Jose Way

Leitch, James Garfield, 2673 10th Avenue

Leitch, Samuel Walter, 3949 Folsom Blvd.

Lemka, Claud Grant, 1908 48th Street

Lewis, Ira Henry, 1462 33rd Street

Lewis, Wesley Virgil, 4036 14th Avenue

Littlefield, Gordon Ray, 4200 San Benito Avenue

Lohmeyer, Sidney W., 2325 T Street

Longfellow, George Albert, Yolo, Calif.

Lyon, Archie John, 3220 U Street

 

Maier, Glenwood Dale, 3409 6th Avenue

Manseau, Howard, 2420 X Street

Marshall, Herbert Spencer, 4779 8th Avenue

Martin, Richard Moulton, 2210 19th Street

Miller, Harry John, 3000 43rd Street

Miller, Ralph Vernon, Rt. 1, Box 1152, Del Paso Hts.

Mills, Lon, 3033 9th Avenue

Mitchell, Clark Milward, 4417 H Street

Modell, Carl Herbert, 521 O Street

Mollett, Louis Talbot, 2716 E Street

Morgan, Edmond Bastick, 1740 4th Avenue

Morris, Elwood Klippel, 1341 34th Street

Mortimer, George William, 2101 G Street

Mortimore, Mack Richard, 1006 U Street

Mueller, Herman William, 2765 Land Park Drive

Murphy, Frederick Richard, P. M., 2407 Curtis Way

McColloch, Justin Eastwood, 1189 Cavanaugh Way

McConnell, William John, Rt. 1, Box 428, Meadow Park, San Rafael

MacDonald, Horace Thompson, 2115 Portola Way

 

Nash, Meryl Earnest, 2925 P Street

Nason, Horace Ivory, 1709 38th Street

Nelson, Harry Scott, 7506 Greenly Dr., Oakland

Nethercott, Howard Rowland, Klamath Falls, Ore.

Nethercott, William Joseph, 1201 39th Street

Niebling, William Fred, 658 Main St., Placerville

Niehaus, Eberhard Herman, 3073 Franklin Blvd.

Nowak, Erwin Edward, 2673 28th Street

Nowak, John Edward, 2673 28th Street

 

Odell, Wray Newton, 710 East Grove St., No. Sacto.

Ohanesian, Franklin D., 2600 S Street

Owens, Charles Edward, 411 16th Street

 

Pahlka, Marc Gerald, 2509 Del Paso Blvd.

Paine, Leigh A., 2660 Sacramento Blvd.

Palmer, Ralph Walter, 3027 Washington St., San Francisco

Peardon, Walter John, 4449 8th Avenue

Pelton, Delamar Beaumont, 2732 26th Street

Penny, Charles Abner, 2524 11th Avenue

Phillips, Ralph Sylvester, 1411 O Street

Plummer, Everett Clarence, 2676 11th Avenue

Polhemus, George Stickney, 616 46th Street

Potter, Clarence Leslie, 333 32nd Street

Powell, Russell Wheeler, 5321 San Francisco Blvd.

Pratley, Charles William, 5024 9th Avenue

Pribble, Frederick James, P. M., 4848 9th Avenue

Purcell, Wilson Stewart, 2222 P Street

Purcell, Thomas Christopher, 3741 U Street

 

Raynsford, Mark Horace, P. M., 3724 3rd Avenue

Rein, Robert Roy, 4948 12th Avenue

Richards, Carl Melvin, P. M., 2516 Donner Way

Richards, Leslie Delbridge, 5308 Shattuck Ave., Oakland

Richards, Sylvester Morse, 4733 U Street

Richards, William Delbridge, P. M., 5308 Shattuck Ave., Oakland

Riggles, Robert Franklin, 3826 Broadway

Risley, Milton Curtis, 4300 E Street

Ritter, Henry George, 5317 U Street

Roberts, John H. W., P. O. Box 311, Seaside

Robinson, Percy Dunbar, 875 56th Street

Robinson, Thomas Barton, Route 7, Box 3434

Rogers, Eugene Leland, Jr., 4911 8th Avenue

Rogers, Eugene Leland, Sr., P. M., 4911 8th Avenue

Rogers, Herbert Edgar, 1520 9th Avenue

Rossi, Albert Francis, 1332 32nd Street

Rowe, Archibald T., 1317 E Street

Rowe, Charles Clyde, 2510 J Street

Rowe, Vernon M., 1317 E Street

Rowley, Lewis E., 2814 Eye Street

Ruiter, Richard Henry, 2570 5th Avenue

Russo, Antone Quentin, 1466 52nd Street

 

Sanderson, Chester Theodore, Brown’s Valley, Yuba Co.

Sawyer, James Chester, 2020 W Street

Schulhoff, Theodore William, 3111 Franklin Blvd.

Scott, Millard Fillmore, P. M., 3138 5th Avenue

Senner, Robert William, 3660 West Curtis Drive

Setencich, John Eli, 222 D Street, Marysville

Shelton, Edward A., 1660 Bay St., San Francisco

Shelton, James Buckner, Box 1658, Parker, Arizona

Shreck, John Clarence, 2536 27th Street

Sieke, Frederick Leo, 3219 5th Avenue

Silberstein, Earl Leroy, 2337 Portola Way

Sleuter, Victor Hugo, 5321 Santa Ana Avenue

Sleuter, Victor William, 3305 20th Avenue

Smith, Eugene Vance, 601 Garden Ave., N. Sacto.

Smith, Harry Frank, 2683 Marty Way

Snider, Lewis Alfred, 3318 X Street

Snyder, Leroy Isaac, 932 45th Street

Sparks, Arch Van Buren, 3052 33rd Street

Spatafore, Joseph, 3181 U Street

Spring, Claude Henry, 3733 39th Street

Stafford, George Gordon, 2301 4th Avenue

Stafford, John Ivy, 1517 13th Street

Steen, Gordon Frederick, 3445 4th Avenue

Steen, Virgil Iward, 3445 4th Avenue

Stein, Wint Milo, 4811 8th Avenue

Stewart, John Henry, 2905 U Street

Stidum, Henry Randolph, 3409 6th Avenue

Stidum, Otho Allen, 4236 4th Avenue

Storz, George John, 4770 7th Avenue

 

Taylor, Albert L., 2681 17th Street

Taylor, Ralph Craig, 2733 6th Avenue

Taylor, Relv Auburn, 3325 35th Street

Thomas, Merle Ambrose, 2836 43rd Street

Thomas, William Alfred, 3216 L Street

Thompson, Herbert August, 3802 5th Avenue

Thomson, Robert Raphael, 2681 Curtis Way

Thorn, Olney Merle, 305 California Life Bldg.

Todd, Andrew William, 1849 4th Avenue

Townsend, Charles Herbert, 4010 Oakmore Rd., Oakland

Twohig, Lucius Ripley, 3101 6th Avenue

 

 

Von Holben, Elwood Lee, 1911 O Street

 

 

Wademan, Emil John, 1965 Downington Ave., Salt Lake City

Wallis, August Fred, Route 3, Box 545

Ward, Aubrey Leon, P. M., P. O. Box 52, Sacramento

Watrous, Wayne Chatham, 2751 Castro Way

Weedon, David Thomas, P. O. Box 13, Oak Park Sta.

Wells, Harold Harvey, 1415 30th Street

Wells, Lester Norman, 1731 X Street

Wells, Myron Crosby, 1010 Dolores Way

Wells, Samuel Jenkins, P. M., 3260 2nd Avenue

Wells, William Lane, 1016 Sutter Way

Welty, Eugene Verbert, 3250 X Street

West, Percy George, 2571 Portola Way

Wheeler, James Elmer, 5033 11th Avenue

Whitsell, Earl Charles, 1070 Perkins Way

Whitsell, Roy Sidney, 800 Robertson Way

Wiedman, Herbert John, 2315 N Street

Wilder, Richard Allen, 930 Seaman Ave., El Monte

Williams, Walter Emory, Rt. 1, Bow, Wash.

Williams, William Henry, 733 Santa Ynez Way

Wilson, Gordon Raine, 2785 19th Street

Winters, Horace Greeley, Rt. 1, Box 1175, Rio Linda

Wood, Homer Oliver, Rt. 4, Box 383

Woodall, Herbert, 1510 L Street

Wortz, Rob Ray, 1533 49th Street

Wright, Harry Oliver, Route 7, Box 5036

 

 

Young, Jones Robert, 2424 Marshall Way

Young, Lester Franklin, 2131 H Street

 

 

 

 

 

Necrology

 

 

JAMES PORTER GROVE HARRELL

August 19, 1945

 

FRANK FISK HESS

October 22, 1945

 

ALBERT P. JOHNSON

December 21, 1945

 

LYMAN HARRY SLATER

January 6, 1946

 

HARRY EDWARD HARVEY

Jan. 25, 1946

 

CHARLES SURFACE KOTERMEN

Jan. 27, 1946

 

EDWIN FRANKLIN MARTIN

Feb. 9, 1945

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor. 


© 2010 Jeanne Sturgis Taylor. 

 

 

 

 

Golden Nugget Library's Sacramento County

Golden Nugget Library