Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sacramento Lodge No. 40

Free and Accepted Masons

 

Organized July 26, 1853

Chartered May 6, 1854

 

Stated Meeting, First Friday of Each Month

603 Members

 

1946

 

 

 

Officers

 

 

Lee Roy Creek, Master,

U. S. Engineer Office, Sacramento District

P.O. Box 1739, Zone 8, 1209 Eighth Street, Phone 3-8092

2927 24th Street, Zone 17, Phone 5-8525

 

Harry Murdock Baker, Senior Warden, 1015 22nd Street, Zone 16

Volney Vernon Scott, Junior Warden, 1844 2nd Avenue, Zone 14

Waldo Emerson Spearman, Treasurer, 1034 41st Street, Zone 16

Frederick Fernand Sinclair, Chaplain, P.O. Box 159, West Sacramento

William Mayland Thielbahr, Senior Deacon, 2562 Land Park Dr., Zone 14

Alfred Merrill Fisher, Junior Deacon, 1716 Caramay Way, Zone 14

Robert William Christy, Marshal, 874 57th Street, Zone 16

Kenneth Gage Forrest, Senior Steward, 2625 F Street, Zone 16

Nathan Gartner, Junior Steward, 3317 63rd Street, Zone 17

Ronald Marshall Cate, P. M., Tiler, 618 4th Avenue, Zone 14

 

Charles Madison Smith, P. M., Secretary, 1213 H Street,

(P.O. Box 551, Zone 3)  Phone 3-1711

4335 Ventura Avenue, Zone 17, Phone 6-5237

 

 

Chief Lecturer

Eugene Huston

Alfred Boyd Collier, Assistant

 

Finance Committee

W. E. Holmes, P. M.

E. H. Johnson,

F. H. King, Jr.

D. R. Purcell, P. M.

R. W. Lorenz

 

Auditing Committee

W. E. Stoddard, P. M.

D. R. Cate, P. M.

W. O. Castello, P. M.

 

Cemetery Committee

W. O. Castello, P. M.

W. C. Wilson

W. M. Boyle, P. M.

 

Program Committee

W. M. Thielbahr

A. M. Fisher

Eugene Huston

C. A. Mott, Sr.

A. J. McNeil

 

Refreshment Committee

K. G. Forrest

J. D. Boitano, Jr.

W. E. H. McKitrick

Nathan Gartner

C. L. Merrick

W. B. Stevens

 

Veteran’s Committee

H. E. McGee

E. H. Sprague

G. V. Reynolds, P. M.

J. Fontaine Johnson, P. M.

Donald Cox

F. W. Speich, Jr.

H. Sam Thorp

Delinquent Dues Committee

W. M. Boyle, P. M.

D. R. Purcell, P. M.

M. S. Edson, P. M.

Durham Sprague, P. M.

W. O. Castello, P. M.

D. H. McAlpine, P. M.

H. M. Baker

R. M. Cate, P. M.

W. E. Stoddard, P. M.

D. R. Cate, P. M.

W. E. Holmes, P. M.

Charles Madison Smith, P. M.

W. C. Wilson

 

 

Delegates to Masonic Temple Assn.

D. H. McAlpine, P. M.

W. E. Stoddard, P. M.

A. E. Clark, P. M.

W. O. Castello, P. M.

Durham Sprague, P. M.

F. C. Spring, P. M.

M. S. Edson, P. M.

D. R. Purcell, P. M.

L. R. Creek

W. M. Thielbahr

G. V. Reynolds, P. M.

W. E. Holmes, P. M.

E. A. Kuechler, P. M.

D. R. Cate, P. M.

H. F. Lusk, P. M.

R. E. Walsh, P. M.

R. M. Cate, P. M.

W. W. Boyle, P. M.

H. M. Baker

V. V. Scott

 

 

 

 

Past Masters

 

 

 

*1853, 1854, 1855 – James Lawrence English, P. G. M.

*1856- J. M. Koon

*1857, 1858, 1859, 1860- Wm. Franklin Knox

*1861, 1862- Francis Foster

*1863, 1864, 1865, 1866- Thomas Ross

*1867, 1868- Powell Samuel Lawson

*1869- William H. Hill

*1870- Joseph Scott

*1871- George Howard Winterburn

*1872- Hurbert Moor Blackwell

*1873- James O’Neil

*1874, 1875, 1876- Wm. Monroe Petrie

*1877, 1878- John T. Griffits

*1879, 1880, 1881, 1882- Edmund Clement Atkinson, P. G. M.

*1883- Hurbert Moor Blackwell

*1884- Charles Henry Stevens

*1885-Frank Ellis Lambert

*1886- Charles Harrison Denton

*1887- Richard Palmer Burr

*1888, 1889- Jay Roshell Brown

*1890- Rufus Burnham Harmon

*1891, 1892- William Durrant Knights

*1893- Richard Cutrer Irvine

*1894- John Walter Boyd

*1895- William Frederick Wiard

*1896- Joseph Wilcoxson Hughes

*1897- John Newell Blair

*1898- James Buchanan Giffen

*1899- Charles Wesley Frazier

*1900- Richard Blight Prideaux

1901- William Edward Kleinsorge

*1902- Arthur McArthur Seymour

1903- Charles William Ilgner

*1904- Frank J. Bidwell

*1905- Harley Howard Stephenson

*1906- Frank Tade

*1907- William Wallace Mott

1908- George Combs Bassett

1909- George Nesbitt Cook, Sr.

*1910- Nicholas Joseph Hullin, Sr.

*1911- Delos Sumner Watkins

*1912- Wm. Edward Appleton

*1913- Cornelius Philander Bandy

1914- Joseph Hardin Stephens

1915- Julian Fontaine Johnson

1916- Allyn Lord Burr

†1917- Claudius Carroll Richards

1917- Ralph Leslie Skinner

*1918- Wallace Hiram Renwick

1919- Martin Albert Basler

1920- Arthur Frederick Henning

1921- Ralph Eaton Hill

1922- Herman Bowman Weaver

*1923- George J. Calder

*1924- Walter Philo Tanquary

*1925- Julian Insco Prugh

1926- Rodolph Merit Bettens

1927- Dougal Henry McAlpine

1928- Charles Madison Smith

1929- Frank DeWitt Talbot

*1930- Royal Bertram Giffen

1931- George Victor Reynolds

1932- Walter Eugene Stoddard

1933- Walton Elias Holmes

1934- Alvin Ernest Clark

1935- Edward Albert Kuechler

1936- Walter Owen Castello

1937- Daniel Rogers Cate

1938- Durham Sprague

1939- Hilton Frank Lusk

1940- Frederick Christian Spring

1941- Robert Emmett Walsh

1942- Mark Samuel Edson

1943- Ronald Marshall Cate

1944- Darrell Ross Purcell

1945- William Malion Boyle

 

 

 

Affiliated Past Masters

 

*Chas. Maxwell Colton, Manila No. 1

Clark Verian Freed, Penhyrn, No. 258,

Penryn, Calif.

*Charles Henry Wixson, Atkinson, No. 164, Atkinson, Nebraska

 

 

*Deceased

†Died while in office

 

 

 

 

Master Masons

 

 

Adams, Dr. Frederick Lawson, 406 Bank of America Bldg.

Adams, Harvey Osmond, 911 26th Street

Albee, Maurice Melvin, 2217 Adams Ave., San Diego

Anderson, Andrew Gustav, 1038a Tenth St., Santa Monica

Anderson, Arthur Lee, 207 40th Street

Anderson, Frederick Edward, 861 42nd Street

Anderson, Laurence Edwin, 10409 Valley Sprg Ln, No. Hollywood, L. A.

Anderson, Sylvester Moore, 1424 14th Street

Applegate, Reynolds Ralston, Route 9, Box 3184

Appleton, Walter James, Rt. 5, Box 8118

Archibald, Samuel George William, 1640 8th Ave.

Argall, Wm. John, 3622 33rd Street

Ashcraft, Edgar Allen, 2900 C Street

Atkinson, Edmund Mansfield, 6151 Buena Vista Ave., Oakland

Atkinson, Frank Freeman, Mitau Bldg.

 

Baker, Harry Murdock, 1015 22nd Street

Baldwin, Thomas Wynkoop, 1515 O Street

Baldwin, William Henry, 2729 16th Street

Barber, Kenneth Grove, 4424 D Street

Barber, Wm. Albert, 16 Ruthven Place, Summit, N. J.

Barmby, John Trever, 2107 F Street

Barr, George Washington, 2306 L Street

Barton, Alexander Monro, 410 State Office Bldg.

Basler, Clyde Ira, 610 27th Street

Basler, Martin Albert, P. M., 631 North 16th Street

Bassett, George Combs, P. M., 1040 45th Street

Bates, John Alexander, 1515 10th Street

Beard, George Foster, 912 J Street

Beauchemin, Clarence Philip, 931 36th Street

Bedell, Edwin John, 11th and L Streets

Bell, Walter Haldman, 100 13th Street, Vallejo

Benbow, Dwight Copeland, 2302 You Street

Berger, John James, 1610 N Street

Bettens, Rodolph Merit, P. M., 2319 Capitol Avenue

Beydler, Ross Crafton, 910 38th Street

Bezzone, Albert Paul, 3933 T Street

Blair, Newell Roth, P. O. Box 1294

Blair, Roy Whiteford, 1437 41st Street

Boitano, Joseph David, Jr., 2215 18th Street

Bookman, Max, 461 45th Street

Borders, Bruce Lincoln, Rt. 9, Box 1148

Borland, James William, 710 24th Street

Born, George John, 2730 J Street

Bowden, Geo. Fred Thos., 2115 22nd Street

Boyd, Thomas, 1117 ˝ 19th Street

Boyle, Wm. Malion, P. M., 3170 Carly Way

Bragg, Chas. Lourin, 1022 G Street

Brayton, Lucian Garton, 1046 43rd Street

Brian, Harleigh Sage, 3420 Truckee Way

Britland, Wm. Ruy, 2514 You Street

Brown, Harry Edward, 2697 14th Street

Bryan, Arthur Franklin, Rt. 2, Box 2896A

Bryan, Ralph William, Box 242, Represa

Buck, Christian Alva, 2474 San Jose Way

Burke, Thomas Featherstone, 3240 Lassen Way, North Sacramento

Burr, Allen Lord, P. M., 1424 42nd Street

Burrows, Frank Ferguson, Secty. G. W. Williams Co., Burlingame

Bush, Charles Amos, Box 61, R. F. D. 1, Simi

 

Cahill, Edward John, 1323 K Street

Callaway, Oree Vest, 2788 Marty Way

Canavero, Victor John, 5301 14th Avenue

Cannon, Dana Alonzo, 1425 40th Street

Cardoza, Henry James, 580 The Alameda, Berkeley

Carlson, Louis Delbert, 1300 46th Street

Carly, James Clarence, 3100 Fulton Ave., N. Sacto.

Carroll, Harry Montfort, 701 36th Street

Carter, Albert Baker, Calif. State Life Bldg.

Castello, Walter Owen, P. M., 1046 46th Street

Cate, Daniel Rogers, P. M., 1100 46th Street

Cate, Ronald Marshall, P. M., 618 4th Ave.

Cates, William Kendall, 1100 N. St., Apt. 5 F

Chadick, James Martin, 771 B Kemble St.

Chan, Frank Jue, 2221 16th Street

Chapman, Albert Richard, 5109 J Street

Chapman, Louis Bernard, R. F. D. 2, Box 1137

Chrisler, Albert Alexander, Calif. State Life Bldg.

Christie, Isaac, 1524 39th Street

Christy, Robert William, 874 57th Street

Clark, Alvin Ernest, P. M., 1521 10th Avenue

Clark, Floyd Ardel, P.O. Box 230, Klamath Falls, Ore.

Claxton, Ernest, Jr., 1103 Amador Ave., Berkeley

Clevenger, James Rudyard, 1811 F Street

Clifford, Wm. James, 2815 S Street

Coates, Allen Branham, 2800 Garber St., Berkeley

Coffing, Claude Marston, 2221 Ralston Road

Collier, Alfred Boyd, 2777 Harkness Way

Compton, James Merril, Rt. 8, Box 1522

Comstock, Wm. Eugene, 814 11th Street

Cook, George Nesbitt, P. M., 1717 Capitol Avenue

Cook, George Nesbitt, Jr., 2812 Regina Way

Cook, Harry John, 2582 17th Street

Cook, Orrin S., M. D., Medico-Dental Bldg.

Cook, Raymond Oscar, 3031 40th Street

Cook, Thomas Harrison, 1717 Capitol Avenue

Cooper, Robert Benjamin, 2821 14th Street

Corlett, Edw. Stanley, 2048 35th Street

Coster, Robert Donald, 1712 16th Street

Cowan, Chas. Spinning, D. D. S., 812 Med-Dental Bldg.

Cowan, Wm. Virgil, Renton, Wash.

Cowing, Ralph Huffaker, Box 410, Woodland

Cox, Donald, P. O. Box 444, Fair Oaks

Creek, Lee Roy, 2927 24th Street

Crenshaw, Leslie Cleland, Route 9, Box 926

Crites, Albert James, c/o Armour & Co., P. O. Box 1707

Crowder, Alonzo Mann, 3157 64th Street

Crowdis, Henry Jordan, 2509 45th Street

Cutter, Curtis Harold, 2760 Curtis Way

 

Dagner, Ora Edward, 233 N. E. 22nd, Portland, Ore.

Davenport, George Lewis, 1420 26th Street

Davidson, Hamilton, R.F.D. Box 74A, Fortuna

Davidson, John Randolph, 1210 18th Street

Davis, Donald Addison, 1720 11th Street

Davis, John Llewellyn, 1616 T Street

Davis, Ronald Rex, 4457 Francis Court

Davis, Willard Sherman, 5330 H Street

Dean, James Somerville, 2908 24th Street

DeHaven, Harry William, 1175 Robertson Way

Dennison, Jack Raymond, 417 21st Street

Denny, William Everett, Rt. 1, Box 80E, Paradise, Calif.

Dixon, Clement Frederick, Box 37, Davis

Dixon, Harold Percival, 3968 Colonial Way

Dixon, Roy Edward, 4501 You Street

Doermer, George Henry, 819 26th Street

D’Ooge, Leonard, 2977 Govan Way

Doolittle, Arthur Lewis, 1729 Front Street

Doty, Garrett Gillis, Loomis

Downs, Vernon Glenn, 1732 42nd Street

Drennon, Hibbert Lee, 2900 S Street

Drescher, Bernard Carl, 539 N. Solano Ave., Albuquerque, N. M.

Drew, Napoleon Bonaparte, 2621 F Street

Dunbar, Joseph Juan, Amalgamated Sugar Co., 1st

   Security Bank Bldg., Ogden, Utah

Duncan, Joseph Bray, 239 B 132nd St., Belle Harbor, Long Island, N. Y.

Dunckhorst, Paul, 5105 San Francisco Blvd.

Dunn, Chauncey Homer, 3936 N Street

Dupen, William, Route 6, Box 4660

Dutton, Darrel Frazier, 2404 K Street

 

Earp, Laures Elwyn, 2700 13th Street

Eckstrom, Jack Clifford, 1701 Burnett Way

Edgar, James Lloyd, 2006 24th Street

Edson, Mark Samuel, P. M., 3573 Folsom Blvd.

Ehlers, Earl Erwin, 2130 Markham Way

Ele, Roland Gray, 4457 Eye Street

Ele, Vern Jennings, 1212 23rd Street

Emigh, James Livingston, Jr., 2825 14th Street

Enlund, Edward, 2501 Coleman Way

Evans, Roy Verner, 1417 47th Street

 

Fairbairn, Edwin Alexander, 874 56th Street

Fairbairn, James Huston, Rt. 2, Box 3010

Falor, Richard Irvin, 1230 Jay Street

Falquist, Roy Ellery, 888 6th Avenue

Farley, Kenneth Somerville, 1500 9th Avenue

Ferguson, Arthur David, 1419 F Street

Finger, Wm. John Henry 106 Main St., Roseville

Finnie, Robert Dryden, 819 Capitol Avenue

Fisher, Alfred Merrill, 1716 Caramay Way

Fleming, Chas. Nesbit, 2109 You Street

Fletcher, Jerome Royal, 2601 Eye Street

Fletcher, John Talmage, 3922 35th Street

Fletcher, Wm. Robert, 6211 Monadnock Way, Oakland

Foote, Claude Eugene, 5233 Southridge Ave., Los Angeles

Ford, William Clarence, 1270 32nd Street

Forrest, Kenneth Gage, 2625 F Street

Fortune, Chas. S., 1138 40th Street

France, Dr. Joseph John, 2394 Big Ranch Road, Napa

France, Robert Russell, Aukum, El Dorado Co., Calif.

Fraser, John David, 541 W. Rustic Road, Santa Monica

Franz, George Bernhardt, 2818 O Street

Frederickson, Jonas Dubois, P. O. Box 429

Freed, Clark Verian, P. M., 826 17th Street

 

Gage, Daniel Lyle, 3014 T Street

Gage, Glenn Gyle, 2501 42nd Street

Gartner, Nathan, 3317 63rd Street

Garwood, Vance Archie, 2605 T Street

Gehr, Earl Chalmers, Box 621, Hanford

George, Clarence T., Rt. 2, Box 3285, Del Paso Heights

Gibson, Robert Zimmerman, Rt. 9, Box 1100

Gifford, Ranson Dale, 348 W. Portland, Phoenix, Ariz.

Gill, Harley Haves, 1835 San Antonio, Berkeley

Gillies, Wm. Gibb, 420 Market St., San Francisco

Gilmore, Wm. Wylie, 1138 High Court, Berkeley

Godt, Ralph Charles, Sr., 3510 Cutter Way

Godt, Ralph Chas., Jr., 2210 11th Avenue

Goethe, Traver Wolfgang, P.O. Box 260, St. Helena

Golway, Robert Elmer, Court House

Goodall, George Edwin, 1300 38th Street

Goodson, Dr. Harry Herchal, Calif. State Life Bldg.

Grant, Percy Burton, 832 51st Street

Gray, E. M. D., 2203 17th Avenue, Oakland

Grebitus, Wm. Theodore, 2500 Coleman Way

Green, Elmer Rae, Box 94, Gridley

Green, Wilbur Ammon, 740 35th Street

Green, Wilbur Sheldon, 740 35th Street

Greer, William Walter, Jr., 2731 Tioga Way

Gross, Joseph Watson, 700 22nd Street

 

Hahn, Herbert Gerald, Hotel Stillwell, Grand Ave. at 9th, Los Angeles

Hahn, Wm., 2661 21st Street

Hale, Reuben Brooks, Care Hale Bros., Inc., San Francisco

Hall, Bernhard Johnathon, 2921 G Street

Hall, Tom, 1749 35th Street

Hammond, George Noble, 623 J Street

Hammond, Walter Edward, 625 Santa Ynez Way

Hammond, William George, 2824 X Street

Hancock, George Waldron, 1900 Broadway, P. O. Box 209

Hanson, Harry Albert, 1700 Luning St., Red Bluff

Hanson, Ronnel Edward, 349 39th Way

Harkness, Frank Ashley, 1915 27th Street

Harkness, Robert Lawrence, 2722 T Street

Harris, Graham MacIntosh, 1220 Las Rosas Ave., N. Sacramento

Harrison, Alfred Barlow, 585 Santa Ynez Way

Harwitz, Jake, 2221 Eye Street

Hasert, Dr. Emil Carl, D. D. S., 2055 15th Street, San Francisco

Hassel, Gunnar Bror, 1550 11th Avenue

Hausman, Earl Raymond, 209 RKO Hillstreet Bldg.,

   815 So. Hill St., Los Angeles

Hawley, Wm. Edward, 631 Girard St., San Francisco

Hawthorne, Carlisle Eaton, 4700 D Street

Heller, Alanson Jasper, 2724 T Street

Henderlong, Carl Albert, 2925 Land Park Drive

Hendren, Harry Alexander, 1109 39th Street

Henle, George John, Jr., 902 Elm St., Woodland

Henning, Arthur Frederick, P. M., 1035 45th Street

Henry, Jay Louis, Capital Natl. Bank Bldg.

Herndon, Robert Edwin, 3535 Riverside Drive

Hickingbotham, George Collis, 3716 Hacienda Drive, North Hollywood

Hilek, Joe, 852 N. Vista St., Hollywood, Calif.

Hill, Ralph Eaton, P. M., 502 Bank of Commerce Bldg., Oakland

Hixson, Perl E., 360 Arrowhead Ave., San Bernardino

Hockin, William Henry, General Petroleum Corp., Dexter Horton Bldg., 710 2nd Avenue, Seattle, Wash.

Hodge, James Hamilton, RFD 2, Box 3055, Del Paso Heights

Holland, Walter Lee, c/o P. G. & E. Co., Schmidt Lane, El Cerrito

Holman, Earl Leigh, 3043 Felix St., Honolulu, T. H.

Holmes, George Albert, 511 20th Street

Holmes, Joseph, 1008 W Street

Holmes, Walton Elias, P. M., Capital National Bank

Hook, Ovid Hughes, 1832 Sherwood Avenue

Hopkins, Edwin Carmi, 909 47th Street

Hopkins, Herbert Huber, 3233 Fernside Blvd., Alameda

Hopkinson, Clarence John, 1810 28th Street

Horn, Harry Yohe, 3401 J Street

Hornung, Timothy Franklin, RFD 3, Oroville

Hoskinson, Carl McKee, 1140 43rd Street

Howard, James Wesley, 2224 J Street

Hucke, Raymond Cecil, 3925 Downey Way

Hudson, Harry Augusta, 5929 Telegraph Ave., Oakland

Hullin, Albert Edward, 2942 Highland Ave.

Hullin, Nicholas, Elks Club

Humason, Harvey Leo, International Freighting Corp.,

   Inc. 17 Battery Place, New York 4, N. Y.

Hunn, Robert Bruce, 1953 7th Avenue

Hunt, Geo. Washington, Army

Hustler, Merton Bassel, 2524 Curtis Way

Huston, Eugene, 2112 7th Avenue

Hyatt, Edward, Jr., 3634 Brockway Court

 

Ilgner, Chas. Wm., P. M., Rt. 6, Box 1203, Portland

Ireland, Alfred Pryor, 2408 42nd Street

Ireland, John Alfred, 1313 First Avenue

Irving, Ralph Lowell, Gen Del., West Sacramento

 

Jack, James Arthur, 1925 Bidwell Way

James, Arthur Cyrus, 1518 20th Street

Jaskala, Louie Charles, 1820 J Street

Jensen, John Marlowe, Ste 227 Central Bldg., 120 N. Main, Pueblo, CO.

Jensen, Werner Thompson, 1625 ˝ 18th Street

Johnson, Arthur Clarence, 411 15th Street

Johnson, John Andrew, 3031 Marshall Way

Johnson, Julian Fontaine, P. M., Rt. 5, Box 1835

Johnson, Thores George, 1112 4th Avenue

Johnston, Edward Haviland, 2764 13th Street

Johnston, George Leland, 548 Santa Ynez Way

Johnstone, William Weston, 941 Sutter Way

Jones, Edw. Stratton, 58 Sutter St., San Francisco

Jones, Gerald H., 609 34th Street

Jones, Norris Richard, M. D., Medico-Dental Bldg.

Jones, Paul Revere

Jopson, Leslie Carlysle, 1717 4th Avenue

Judd, Jos. Walter, 863 24th Ave., San Francisco

Julien, Burton, 1576 Oleander Ave., Chico

 

Kanner, Harry Mitchell, M. D., Medico-Dental Bldg.

Kay, Earl Robert, Meridian

Keagy, Harold Edward, 2912 26th Street

Keene, Sydney Mancel, 1288 Marian Way

Kellberg, Frederick William, 320 Market St., San Fran.

Kendall, Edwin Earl, D. D. S., 1120 37th Street

Kennedy, Allen Rutledge, 751 N. 1st St., San Jose, Cal.

Kennedy, John Elmer, D. D. S., Calif. State Life Bldg.

Kimble, John Emmett, 523 Fairfield Road, No. Sacto.

King, Frederic Henry, Jr., 1216 46th Street

King, Thomas Joseph, 2100 F Street

Kleinsorge, Albert Frederick, 2011 P Street

Kleinsorge, Henry Emil, M. D., 2227 N Street

Kleinsorge, Wm. Edward, P. M., 1201 California St., Apt. 1303, SF

Knell, Frederick George, 345 Leavenworth St., San Francisco

Knight, George Elwood, 1028 33rd Street

Knudsen, Peter, 1313 University Ave., San Jose

Kromer, Clarence Herbert, 2121 18th Street

Kuechler, Edward Albert, P. M., Capital Natl. Bank

Kyle, Alex, 139 Shuter St., Toronto, Ontario

 

Ladd, George Louis, 5033 12th Ave.

Ladue, Wm. Bell, 2319 O Street

Lais, Wm. Paul, Perkins

Lamar, Emil, 1820 Hopkins St., Berkeley

Lancaster, Benjamin Lee, 1230 Teneighth Way

Landsborough, Leonard Bartlett, PO. Box 3627, Rincon Annex, SF

Lanteri, John Joseph, Rt. 2, Box 465, Ventura, Calif.

Larsen, Lars Christian, 1550 11th Avenue

Laughead, Russell William, Box 183, Courtland

Lauppe, Lorris Rudolph, 504 Blackwood St., North Sacramento

Lawrence, Carl Kingsley, 3511 E. Curtis Park Drive

Lawson, Jack, 900 W. Central Ave., North Fort Worth, Texas

Lee, Clarence Wilson, 3235 Serra Way

Lewis, Verne, 1111 46th Street

Liddicoat, John, 3336 Cutter Way

Links, Fred Wm., 306 State Capitol

Lipp, Michael Joseph, M. D., 917 Forum Bldg.

Lockett, Clay Harrington, 1525 40th Street

Long, Charles Wilder, Belden, Calif.

Lorain, Daniel Leroy, 2035 Markham Way

Lorenz, Robert Washburn, 2816 Regina Way

Low, Loron Ira, 2620 H Street

Lumry, Lemuel Oscar, 2171 Markham Way

Lusk, Hilton Frank, P. M., 2633 Marshall Way

 

MacBean, Donald Grant, 76 Pamela Road, Arcadia

MacCormack, Howard Gregor, 2982 San Jose Way

Macdonald, John, 2409 6th Avenue

Maclean, John, 1677 Hayes St., San Francisco

MacNair, Frank York, 1627 87th Ave., Oakland

Maehn, William Julius, Amer. Trust Co., Safe Deposit Dept. 464 California St., San Francisco

Malcolm, Joseph Henry, Route 8, Box 1495

Marchand, Joseph Cable, 2457 Montgomery Way

Marks, Wm. Bowen, 2757 Coleman Way

Martin, Emil Wilson, 2221 Eye Street

Martin, Russell Stephen, 2410 ˝ K Street

Matthias, Edward Wm., Route 6, Box 1488

Mayfield, Guy Irving, 407 K Street

Mayo, James Edgar, 2318 Jay Street

McAllister, Charles Thornton, 524 E. Grove St., N. Sac.

McAlpine, Dougal George, 732 36th Street

McAlpine, Dougal Henry, P. M., 800 36th Street

McAlpine, Lawrence Milton, 500 East 19th St., Oakland

McClellan, Robert Thadeus, 2251 San Jose Ave., Alameda

McClory, Harry Gerrard, Elks Club

McConnell, Robert Ellsworth, 2680 16th Street

McCormick, George Marquis, 845 36th Street

McCroskey, Kenneth Elbert, 209 So. 3rd Ave., Puente, Calif.

McDonald, John, P. O. Box 1336

McDonald, Walter Lowell, 3042 Delaware St., Oakland

McElroy, Grant Pierson, 2833 Marshall Way

McElwain, Wm. Delos, 1097 Keith Ave., Berkeley

McGee, Elwood Wilson, 4163 6th Ave.

McGee, Henderson England, 1335 46th Street

McGillivray, Harold Payne, 2770 Montgomery Way

McGinness, Gillette George, 2129 2nd Avenue

McKay, Arthur Willis, Route 6, Box 8791

McKie, William Lawson, D. C., 1425 10th Street

McKim, Lisle Italo, R. F. D., Lafayette, Calif.

McKitrick, Wm. Ernest Hall, 133 E. Bassettlaw, North Sacramento

McLachlin, Albert Wm., 3728 McKinley Blvd.

McNeil, Arthur James, 1508 L Street

McNeil, James Eugene, 2811 T Street

McPartland, John William, 1528 40th Street

Memmler, Arthur Herman, P. O. Box 124, Berkeley, Calif.

Merrick, Charles Luton, 1817 Beverly Way

Merritt, John Jay, R.F.D. 1, Box 144, Carlsbad

Metheany, John Wm., 219 DeMontfort Ave., San Francisco

Mette, Stanley Albert, 1103 D Street

Miller, Clarence Hugh, Perkins

Miller, Frank, 3330 10th Avenue

Miller, John George, 621 26th Street

Miller, Vaughn Webster, Rt. 7, Box 1264

Miller, William James, 1001 41st Street

Minch, Frank, 2774 14th Street

Mispley, Edgar Taylor, 904 47th Street

Moe, Ralph Ray, 300 Montgomery St., San Francisco

Moeller, Ernest Samuel, Rt. 3, Box 270, Lodi

Mollett, Errol Mayfield, 825 E Street

Monro, James Eugene, P. O. Box 1194

Moore, James Norris, 4600 P Street

Morphew, Benjamin Franklin, 814 30th Street

Morris, James Nelson, 1050 Alamos Avenue

Morris, Thomas Gilbert, 593 Santa Ynez Way

Morris, Floyd, 1500 15th Street

Morris, Stanley Clyde, 3801 You Street

Morshead, John White, 2020 Yale

Mott, Albert Gifford, 1218 10th Avenue

Mott, Clifford Asher, Sr., Rm. 220, I. O. O. F. Bldg.

Mott, Clifford Asher, Jr., 2833 Land Park Drive

Mullin, Ira John, 2709 7th Avenue

Mullins, George Washington, 2701 14th Street

Munckton, Geo., Quarters 25B, Mare Island

Munson, Spencer M., 2306 W. Lawn Ave., Madison, Wisconsin

Murphy, Merle Wirts, 2315 4th Avenue

Myrick, Fred Harry, 1624 23rd Street

 

Nauman, Ernest Wm., 874 Mission Way

Nauman, Kenneth Wm., 361 37th Way

Neilson, Thomas Edward, 420 28th Street

Nelson, Gordon Amandus, 933 45th Street

Nelson, Wm. Woodman, Sacramento Northern R. R.

Neubig, Earl Elmore, 2216 Irving Ave. South, Minneapolis, Minn.

Newman, Frank Ridgley, 940 44th Street

Nicol, William Lennox, 2822 X Street

Nicolai, W. Harold, 1236 N Street

Nielsen, Jacob Christian, 1342 47th Street

Niemann, Robert Leland, 501 N. Milton Drive, San Gabriel, Calif.

Nix, Henry Carlton, 1824 Beverly Way

Noyes, Edward Elmer, 500 Coloma Way

Nurse, Jay Clyde, Route 9, Box 3311

 

Oehler, Herbert James, c/o C. T. Oehler, 1713 J Street

Ogg, Henry Wilkie, 3339 1st Ave.

Olsen, Oscar Walfred, 2323 E Street

Osborn, John Ester, 2024 24th Street

Osborne, Cleo Chilton, 1160 Robertson Way

Ostrom, Alvin Archer, 1316 N Street

Ott, John Wm., 1405 P Street

Otto, John Frederick, 4043 Sherman Way

 

Parker, Edwin Frink, 4905 Parker Avenue

Parsons, Louis Elbert, 3020 E Street

Paule, Loren Frentrup, 3936 Broadway

Payne, Arthur Glen, 2220 T Street

Payne, Ralph Henry, 1068 Cavanaugh Way

Pearce, William Lewis, 3946 T Street

Peart, Joe Robinson, Rt. 6, Box 1899

Peek, Paul, 1082 Perkins Way

Penner, Harry Arnold, 1540 12th Avenue

Penter, Reginald Vester, Bank of America, Isleton

Perkins, Charles Benjamin, 3096 Yellowstone Ln, Bohemian Village, Sac.

Perry, Jesse Merle, 1524 Sonoma Ave., No. Sacto.

Peters, Robert Leon, c/o A. A. Peters, 1501 Vine St., Paso Robles

Peterson, Ernest John, 2782 Marty Way

Petersen, Ralph LeRoy, 1316 H Street, Apt. G

Peterson, Michael, 1544 37th Street

Petree, Neil, Barker Bros., 7th & Flower Sts., Los Angeles

Pfaendler, Albert Chas., Box 671, Truckee, Calif.

Phelps, Percy Millette, Rt. 1, Box 65, Live Oak, Calif.

Phipps, Edward Paxton Onstott, 2412 W Street

Pianezzi, Raymond Samuel Joseph, 1611 12th Avenue

Polland, Walter, 237 Summit Ave., Mill Valley

Post, Roy Swain, 1065 Broxton Ave., Westwood, L. A.

Poston, Rowland Leonard, c/of C. J. McCarthy, Jr., Box 96, Walnut Creek

Potts, Wm. Kenneth, P. O. Box 645, Auburn

Purcell, Darrell Ross, P. M., 2757 10th Avenue

 

Quigley, Benj. Franklin, Jr., 2820 3rd Avenue

 

Rafferty, Arthur Ward, 933 3rd Avenue

Ramsey, Ira Lyle, 512 27th Ave., San Francisco

Renshaw, Barclay, 16 Austin Ave., San Anselmo

Renwick, Walter Charleston, 3144 Elliott St., San Diego

Reynolds, George Victor, P. M., 719 37th Street

Reynolds, Walter George, 532 40th Street

Rhoades, Atlee Eugene, 3719 Emerson St., Oakland

Rhoades, Atlee Eugene, Jr., 2111 4th Avenue

Rhodes, Leland Dwight, 421 Pico Way

Richards, Albert Ingram, 1556 Markham Way

Richards, Gilbert Wm., 1215 38th Street

Richardson, Frank Llewelyn, P. O. Box 429, Livermore

Ridley, Matthew, 2824 24th Street

Ritchie, John Raymon, Route 5, Box 6965

Roberts, David Willis, 1417 9th Street

Roberts, Laurence Nicholson, 952 Holly St., San Carlos

Robinson, Forrest Elwood, 2649 10th Avenue

Robinson, Harold Hugh, Merchants National Bank

Robinson, James Edward, Rt. 2, Box 2925

Robinson, John Sheldon, 1196 Arcade Blvd., No. Sacto.

Rogers, Norman Wilson, 1724 Caramay Way

Rudolph, John Durand, 1321 8th Street

Russell, Sheldon Theodore, 1180 7th Avenue

Ryan, Arthur Carpenter, 1825 11th Avenue

Ryan, Elbert Wesley, 2009 36th Street

Ryan, Fred Bosley, 1509 25th Street

Ryan, John Logan, 2522 U Street

Rye, Robert Melbourne, 2833 ˝ 30th Street

 

Sargent, Douglas Alfred, 1212 Bdwy., Rm. 630, Oakland

Schacht, John Henry, 1636 9th Avenue, San Francisco

Schell, Asa Warren, 3215 Franklin Blvd.

Schmelzel, Wm. Valentine, 705 Center St., Payette, Idaho

Schmidt, Frederick Edward, 940 47th Street

Schmitt, Chas., 2563 San Jose Way

Schnauss, Edwin Kalben, 1208 Dolores Way

Scholefield, John Joseph, 1901 40th Street

Schroder, Herman Albert, 311 Bush Creek Blvd., Kansas City, Mo.

Schroth, Arthur Matt, Rt. 1, Box 636, Carmel

Schwartz, Chas. Wm., 56 Bluff Ave., Edgewood, R. I.

Scott, Elwyn Emery, 2700 D Street

Scott, Jesse Willard, 1630 You Street

Scott, Volney Vernon, 1844 2nd Avenue

Scott, Wesley Eugene, 1667 Nogales Ave., Del Paso Hts.

Scott, Woodrow Wilson, 2990 17th Street

Searancke, Stephen Henry, 732 34th Street

Shepherd, Jas. Still, 321 San Antonio Way

Shirley, Edward Charles, 1083 Santa Ynez Way

Shirley, Eugene Roberts, 5327 15th Avenue

Shouse, Harold Arthur, 4762 15th Avenue

Shultz, Frederick George, P. O. Box 112, Reno, Nev.

Silberstein, Max Richard, 1935 Sloat Way

Simms, Fritz Gerald, 2944 Franklin Blvd.

Simonson, George Metcalfe, 625 Market St., San Francisco

Simpson, Thos. Russell, 3825 Sherman Way

Sinclair, Frederick Fernand, P. O. Box 159, West Sacto.

Skinner, Ralph Leslie, P. M., c/o Skinner Motors, Inc.,

   1500 Trombly Ave., Detroit, Mich.

Slater, Louis Harvey, 1416 Q St., Apartment One

Slater, Norman Victor, 3400 3rd Avenue

Small, Wm. Thomas, 3001 F Street

Smith, Chas. Madison, P. M., 4335 Ventura Avenue

Smith, Donald McIver, 3716 30th Street

Smith, Niron Cassius, 2522 W Street

Smitherum, Harrison, 1925 22nd Street

Snyder, Lee Roy, 1243 34th Street

Spaulding, George Anthony, 1441 32nd Street

Spearman, Major Francis Waldo (Army) O-360366 Apt. C, 5340 Gladstone Place, Normandy, Mo.

Spearman, Waldo Emerson, 1034 41st Street

Speich, Frederick William, Jr., 1208 56th Street

Spencer, George Albert, M. D., I. O. O. F. Bldg.

Sprague, Durham, P. M., 1123 48th Street

Sprague, Edward Harmond, 2508 7th Avenue

Spratt, Lloyd Dexter, 1900 Markham Way

Sprigg, John Henry Herold

Spring, Frederick Christian, P. M., 2150 Markham Way

Spring, Henry, 1129 Swanston Drive

Stafford, Harlowe McVicker, 1513 Highland Ave., Glendale

Stallings, Edward Booth, Route 9, Box 786

Stalnaker, Russell Howard, 3400 College Avenue

Stephens, Joseph Hardin, P. M., Merchants Natl. Bank

Stephens, Luther Orr, 1518 19th St.

Stephens, Robert Elwood, 2100 3rd Avenue

Stephens, Sidney Johnston, City Hall

Stephens, William Bunce, 2541 8th Avenue

Stephens, Wm. Whitney, 1430 Q Street

Steppan, Carl Heft, 1700 16th Street

Stevens, Hale Bearss, 1124 34th Street

Stewart, Charles Collins, 3097 Freeport Blvd.

Stoddard, Walter Eugene, P. M., 1916 Bidwell Way

Stone, Leslie Evans, 3759 E. 7th St., Los Angeles

Strader, Arthur Leonard, 417 23rd Street

Strong, George Melvin, 2700 23rd Street

Strubinger, Albert Augustine, 901 43rd Street

Studarus, Glenn William, 142 5th Ave., San Francisco

Sundquist, Perry, 2738 21st Street

Sutton, Wm. Everts, 4761 Parker Avenue

Swanson, Harry Gustav, 2182 32nd Ave., San Francisco

Swanton, Chas. Leslie, 626 North Bedford Drive, Beverly Hills, Cal.

Sweeney, Orville Clarence, 3959 H Street

 

Taber, John Craig, 2025 E Street

Talbot, Frank DeWitt, P. M., 2650 N. E. Alameda, Portland, Oregon

Ten Eyck, Wm. Arthur, 3610 West Lincoln Way

Thielbahr, Wm. Mayland, 2562 Land Park Drive

Thomas, Bert Stanford, M. D., 1409 42nd Street

Thomas, Wm. Byron, 950 4th Avenue

Thornton, Chas. Lewis, P. O. Box 98, Pleasant Grove

Thorp, Harry Samuel, 1332 41st Street

Tobin, James Anthony, 719 36th Street

Tofft, Ray Winsett, 3077 Freeport Blvd.

Toomey, Lloyd Ferrel, 1723 5th Avenue

Tracy, John Robert, 1711 9th Avenue

Trefry, Wallace Elbert, 135 E. Douglas Alley, Reno, Nev.

Treser, Fred Burton (Army) Box 253, Schofield, T. H.

Trimble, Lawrence Strother, 1701 Markham Way

Trimble, LeRoy Frederic, 3301 Sheldon St., No. Sacto.

Triplett, William Robert, 3840 44th Ave., S. W., Seattle 6, Wash.

Truxel, Francis Marion, R. F. D. 3, Box 1230

Tucker, Herbert James, 2616 San Fernando Way

Turnbull, Thos. John, Rt. 1, Box 446, Fair Oaks

Turnell, Samuel Ira, Rt. 7, Box 5630

Turple, Leslie, 3330 2nd Avenue

 

Utz, Richard Rudolph, 720 37th Street

 

Valentine, Lincoln Garfield, 1273 Sierra Way, San Jose

Van Dyke, Benjamin Franklin, 913 Calif. State Life Bldg.

Vanina, Chas. Leslie, 1500 40th Street

Vernon, Alfred Herbert, 1125 34th Street

Vernon, Duncan McLean, 2330 S Street

Vernon, Robert Ian, 1125 34th Street

Vernon, Wm. Douglas, 1063 Silverado Trail, Napa

Vogel, Arnold Walker, 1141 44th Street

Vogt, Henry, 2523 N Street

Voss, Thorbjorn, 1137 4th Avenue

 

Waddell, Thomas Brainard, 1324 42nd Street

Wagner, Allan John

Wahl, Clifford Herman, 1272 32nd Street

Wakefield, Bert Thomas, Rt. 2, Box 1275, Del Paso Heights

Walker, Dan Ryan, 396 Santa Ynez Way

Walrath, Percy Charles, c/o Skinner Purifiers, Inc.,

   1500 Trombly Ave., Detroit

Walsh, Robert Emmett, P. M., 2225 22nd Street

Walther, Elmer John, 720 A. G. Bartlett Bldg., 215 West 7th St., L. A.

Walther, Irwin Benjamin, 2314 23rd St., San Francisco

Waterman, Urban Skyler, Rt. 2, Box 2677, Del Paso Heights

Watson, Albert John, 1821 N Street

Weaver, Donald Bader, 211 Tivoli Way

Weaver, Herman Bowman, P. M., 2110 X Street

Welsh, Wm. Howe, 3264 B Street

Wendt, Gustav Henry, 556 Arlington Ave., Berkeley

West, Harry Corydon, 432 Magee Ave., Mill Valley

Wetherill, Milton Alfred, Houck, Arizona

Wetmore, Myron Wilfred, 2216 23rd Street

Wheatley, Winston Rogers, 1035 42nd Street

Whitby, Baird Elmer, P. O. Box 2309, Reno

Whitford, Louis McKinley, 1412 G Street

Wickham, Frank Wort, 4946 Broadway

Wilkerson, Thomas Wm., Rt. 1, Box 1394, W. Sacto.

Wilkins, Chas. Erwin, Rt. 5, Box 7660

Williams, Austin Daniel, 1200 42nd Street

Williams, Clarence Gordon, 710 9th Street

Williams, Roscoe Dardon, 328 Monadnock Bldg., San Francisco

Willis, Clarence Mathew, 122 Battery St., San Francisco

Wilson, Battreall Allen, 3981 3rd Avenue

Wilson, Gustave, M. D., California State Life Bldg.

Wilson, Meredith Lawrence

Wilson, William Caleb, 700 36th Street

Woodburn, Sidney Kirkwood, 1049 38th Street

Woodmansee, Frank Blair, Adin, Calif.

Wooldridge, Frank Edward, U. S. Forest Service, Denver, Colorado

Wulff, Fred Lester, 1462 46th Street

Wulff, Horace Byington, California State Life Bldg.

Wurster, George Kalin, 1501 41st Street

 

 

Zoller, George Eddy, 1400 N Street

 

 

 

 

 

Necrology

 

 

WILLIAM EDWARD APPLETON, P. M.

July 5, 1945

Master, 1912

 

FOSTER LINCOLN ATKINSON

July 2nd, 1945

 

GEORGE EMRICH

September 30, 1945

 

MARSHAL HALE

November 3, 1945

 

EUGENE LOWELL ILGNER

May 7, 1945

 

DUNCAN McLEAN

August 13, 1945

 

CHARLES EDWARD PHIPPS

January 13, 1946

ARTHUR LEON RANEY

June 23, 1945

 

 

WALLACE HIRAM RENWICK, P. M.

January 7, 1946

Master, 1918

 

 

WILLIAM HENRY ROCKINGHAM

January 5, 1946

 

 

JOHN LESLIE RUSSELL

May 14, 1945

 

CLAUDE RICHARD SPICKARD

April 2, 1945

 

WILLIAM ANTHONY VAN ZEE

January 3, 1946

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor. 


© 2010 Jeanne Sturgis Taylor. 

 

 

 

 

Golden Nugget Library's Sacramento County

Golden Nugget Library