Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE FIRST 100 YEARS

OF

SACRAMENTO  LODGE No.40

 

 

 

 

SACRAMENTO LODGE NO. 40, F. & A. M.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pages 150-153

 

                                                                     Raised or                       Membership

                                                                     Affiliated                              Ended

 

 

JASKALA, Louie Charles ................................ 4/1/44

IRVING, Ralph Lowell ................................... 4/15/44

MALCOM, Joseph Henry .............................. 4/15/44

HELLER, Alanson Jasper .............................. 4/15/44

McALLISTER, Charles Thornton ................... 4/15/44

ANDERSON, Sylvester Moore ...................... 5/12/44

STEVENS, Hale Bearss ................................. 5/12/44

JENSEN, Werner Thompson ......................... 5/26/44

METTE, Stanley Albert .................. ................ 5/27/44

HUCKE, Raymond Cecil ................................. 5/27/44

RUSSELL, Sheldon Theodore ........................ 5/27/44

WALKER, Dan Ryan ....................................... 5/27/44

RHOADES, Atlee Eugene Jr. .......................... 6/16/44

ELE, Roland Gray ............................................ 6/22/44

STEPPAN, Carl Heft ........................................ 7/14/44

ROBINSON, John Sheldon .............................. 9/15/44

JACK, James Arthur ......................................... 9/23/44

RYAN, Arthur Carpenter ................................... 9/23/44

LANTERI, John Joseph .................................... 9/23/44 .................... D -- 2/7/47

MILLER, Frank ........................................... ...... 9/23/44

BENBOW, Dwight Copeland ............................. 9/23/44

HALL, Bernhard Johnathan ............................... 9/29/44

JOHNSON, Thores George ............................... 9/29/44

HALL, Tom ........................................................ 10/3/44

GARTNER, Nathan ........................................... 10/3/44

             Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40, 1951

SPRATT, Lloyd Dexter .................................... 10/25/44

WURSTER, George Kalin ............................... 10/25/44

MILLER, William James .................................. 11/17/44

FARLEY, Kenneth Somerville ......................... 11/17/44

GEHR, Earl Chalmers ..................................... 11/25/44 ..................... T--7/6/51

NICOLAI, W. Harold ........................................ 11/25/44

MERRICK, Charles Luton ................................ 11/25/44

LAUGHEAD, Russell William ........................... 11/25/44

PERRY, Jesse Merle ....................................... 11/25/44

COOPER, Robert Benjamin ............................. 11/29/44

FLETCHER, Jerome Royal .............................. 11/29/44

RHODES, Leland Dwight ........................ A -- 12/1/44

DRENNON, Hibbert Lee ......................,,,,,,......... 12/6/44 ........................ 6/2/53

SPEICH, Frederick William Jr. ............................ 12/6/44

BOOKMAN, Max ................................................. 1/19/45

CROWDER, Alonzo Mann .................................. 1/24/45

EHLERS, Earl Erwin ........................................... 1/26/45

JENSEN, John Marlowe ..................................... 1/26/45

ROBINSON, Forrest Elwood .......................... A -- 3/2/45

GROSS, Joseph Watson ................................ A -- 3/2/45 ...................... 4/26/52

TOFFT, Ray Winsett ........................................ 3/9/45

GREEN, Wilbur Sheldon ................................ 3/14/45

BARBER, Kenneth Grove .............................. 3/16/45

MacCORMACK, Howard Gregor .................... 3/16/45

ARCHIBALD, Samuel George William …........ 3/17/45

McKITRICK, William Ernest Hall ..................... 3/17/45

WELSH, William Howe .................................... 3/17/45

MOTT, Clifford Asher Jr. .................................. 3/23/45

DOWNS, Vernon Glenn ................................... 3/23/45

BURKE, Thomas Featherstone ....................... 3/30/45

BEYDLER, Ross Crafton ............................ A -- 4/6/45

WATSON, Albert John ................................ A -- 5/4/45

PEEK, Paul ...................................................... 5/11/45

GODT, Ralph Charles Sr. ................................ 5/18/45

LEE, Clarence Wilson ...................................... 5/18/45

SCHOLEFIELD, John Joseph ……..................... 6/8/45

McGINNESS, Gillette George ............................ 6/8/45

STEPHENS, William Bunce ............................. 6/13/45

HUSTON, Ralph Eugene Jr. ............................. 6/13/45

           Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40, 1952

VOGT, Henry .................................................... 6/20/45

MORRIS, Thomas Gilbert ................................. 6/27/45

DIXON, Roy Edward ......................................... 7/31/45

STEPHENS, Luther Orr .................................... 9/14/45

MULLINS, George Washington ........................ 9/14/45 ....................... 7/10/46

COLLIER, Alfred Boyd ...................................... 9/19/45

         Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40, 1953

HORN, Harry Yohe ............................................ 9/21/45

PURVES, William Kirkwood ............................. 10/26/45

PERKINS, Charles Benjamin ...................... A -- 11/2/45

CHADWICK, James Martin ................................ 11/7/45

COOK, Raymond Oscar ..................................... 11/9/45

OSBORNE, Cleo Chilton .................................. 11/16/45

WOODBURN, Sidney Kirkwood ....................... 11/16/45 ...................... 10/7/51

ANDERSON, Arthur Lee ................................... 11/28/45

DOOGE, Leonard ......................................... A -- 12/7/45

BRIAN, Harleigh Sage ....................................... 12/19/45

OTTO, John Frederick ....................................... 12/19/45

BATES, John Alexander ...................................... 1/18/16

RYAN, Fred Bosley .............................................. 2/22/46

DAVIS, Ronald Rex .............................................. 2/27/46

STALLINGS, Edward Booth ................................. 2/27/46

JENNINGS, Martin Ledbetter .......................... A -- 3/1/46

LANCASTER, Benjamin Lee ................................ 3/22/46

BERGER, John James ......................................... 3/22/46

PETERSEN, Jack Melvin ...................................... 3/29/46

RITCHIE, John Raymon ........................................ 4/19/46

STEVENS, Fordyce Kent ...................................... 4/19/46

LOUDERBACK, George Levi ................................ 4/26/46

DIXON, Donald Alfred ........................................... 4/26/46

WILSON, Marne Selby .......................................... 5/10/46

McSWEENEY, Howard Channing ......................... 5/11/46 ............... D -- 4/2/48

HILL, John Austin .................................................. 5/11/46 ................ T -- 7/3/53

WALKER, Robert Benjamin .................................. 5/11/46

RICHARDS, Thomas Henry Jr. ............................. 5/24/46

COPELAND, Herbert Faulkner .............................. 5/24/46

JEWETT, William Frederick ................................... 5/31/46

CARSTENSEN, August Rasmus ........................... 5/31/46

VARNEY, Forrest Franklin ................................ A -- 6/7/46 ............... D -- 3/5/48

            Master Los Banos Lodge No. 312. Los Banos, Calif. 1936

SLOCOMB, Joseph Winston ................................. 6/12/46

CROWNINSHIELD, Kenneth Donald .................... 6/12/46

SILBERSTEIN, Richard Frederick ......................... 6/14/46

LIVINGSTON, Robert Dott ..................................... 6/21/46

             Raised by his father-in-law, Walter Eugene Stoddard,

             Past Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40.

HOLMES, George Albert Jr. ................................... 6/26/46

SUTFIN, Charles Eugene ....................................... 6/26/46

            Raised by his brother Clyde R. Sutfin,

            Past Master Los Banos Lodge No. 312

HUDGINS, Otha Forrest ......................................... 6/28/46

HALL, Chester Herbert ........................................... 6/28/46

RAYMOND, Walter Harrison .............................. A -- 7/5/46

EVA, Samuel Morey ........................................... A -- 8/2/46 ................. 11/17/50

STRUVE, Frederick ............................................ A -- 8/2/46

MARRON, Frank Levett .......................................... 9/13/46

 

Arthur Caldwell SHOWMAN ................................... 9/13/46

James Cecil JEFFERY ........................................... 9/27/46

James Walter LAMBERT ........................................ 9/27/46

Burrel Clark FAGAN ............................................... 10/11/46

Elbert Pierce GREER ............................................. 10/11/46

           Raised by his cousin Richard Caswell Cantrell then Master

           Natoma Lodge No. 64

Gordon Lucas LONG ............................................. 10/26/46

Harold Folsom CLARK .......................................... 10/26/46

Robert Jasper RAYMOND ..................................... 10/26/46

William Henry RAYMOND ..................................... 10/26/46

Albert FRITZLER ................................................... 10/26/46

William James McCOY .......................................... A -- 11/1/46

Charles Edward Phillip MORGAN ......................... A -- 11/1/46

James Russell RIVETT, Jr. ................................... 11/16/46

Albert Edward BRANDON ..................................... 11/16/46

Edward Leo JOHNSON ......................................... 11/16/46

Charles Goebel McCUBBIN ................................... 11/16/46

Joseph Anthony FIELDS ........................................ 11/16/46

Earl Franklin WORLEY ........................................... 11/20/46

Timothy Theodore ELLIOTT, Jr. ............................. 11/20/46

Robert Lee WADE .................................................. 11/22/46

Carl Anthony VAN DAM ......................................... 11/22/46

Harold Edward ESYCHECK ................................... 11/30/46

Victor Lee SHAW ................................................... 11/30/46

Neil George PARDEE ............................................ 11/30/46

Leeman Orin PADGETT ........................................ 11/30/46

Douglas Alvin SHEFFIELD .................................... 11/30/46

Robert Louis BROSEMER……………………………12/13/46

 

Pages 154-156

 

 

Edwin Arthur WILLEY ..............................12/13/46

Floyd Milton HALL ................................... A -- 1/3/47 ................................ 5/21/52

Elmer Leon STANLEY ............................ A -- 1/3/47 ................................ 6/23/49

James Morrison CURRIE ....................... 1/24/47

George Douglas GILBERT ..................... 1/24/47

Earl Marion OSBORN ............................. 1/31/47

Paul William WHITE ................................ 1/31/47

John CHAMBERS.................................... 2/3/47

Richard Dean TRYOR.............................. 2/28/47

Joseph Harold MENDENHALL ................ 2/28/47

Thomas Irvin RAUSCH............................. 3/5/47

Lloyd Leslie THOMAS ............................. A -- 3/7/47

Wilbur Earl BRADBURY........................... 3/13/47

Albert Mervin GILCHRIST........................ 3/14/47

Ralph Lewis HUBACH.............................. 3/14/47

Forrest Leroy CAMPBELL ....................... 4/1/47

Leon Thomas PERRYMAN ..................... 4/2/47

Frank Arno AHLGREN ............................ 4/2/47

John Hamilton FERNS ............................ A -- 4/4/47

Roger Clay POYNTER ............................ 4/25/47

George Elmer WACKFORD .................... 5/9/47

George Daniel HUTCHINS ..................... 5/9/47

Edward Adolphie CECCHETTINI ............ 5/16/47

Warner Clay MCKEE .............................. 5/16/47

George MacFarlane MACDONALD…..... 5/23/47

Thomas Emery DRENNON..................... 5/23/47

John Newton CLARK .............................. 6/4/47

John Sydney VINING .............................. 6/20/47

William Leslie GOLDSMITH..................... 6/20/47

Arthur Gus JAHN .................................... 6/27/47

Everett Dean CROSS ............................. 9/19/47

Winston Orville WILSON.......................... 9/19/47

Charles Shelton POWELL........................ 9/26/47

Harold Charles BELORE.......................... 9/26/47

Luther Rice HAWORTH........................... 10/1/47

Elmer Albert Edwards.............................. 10/1/47

John Owen TRAVIS ................................ 10/29/47

Jack George SWITZER........................... 10/29/47

David Carl CHRISTENSON..................... 10/31/47

Harry Leam THOMAS ............................. 10/31/47

William Whitney STEPHENS, Jr. …..........11/5/47

William Franklin THOMAS ....................... 11/5/47

Hobart Jordan SQUIRES.......................... A -- 11/7/47

Clarence Edgar MORRISON.................... A -- 11/7/47

William Theodore JACOBSON................ 11/28/47

Oather Loran HAMPTON......................... 11/28/47

J. Milton JENKINS.................................... 12/3/47

Frank Joseph SCHOENBACHLER……... 12/3/47

James Leroy JOHNSTON........................ 12/12/47

Richard Alvin WOOD ............................... 12/12/47

Dimitrios Andrew PSIHOPEDAS.............. 1/16/48

Filmore HEIKKILA.................................... 1/16/48

Daniel Rogers CATE, Jr. ......................... 1/23/47

           Raised by his father Daniel Rogers Cate, Sr., Past Master

           Sacramento Lodge No. 40.

Rowland Le Roy HORNBOSTEL.............. 2/4/48

Norman REYNOLDS ................................ 2/4/48

Richard Cornelius MURPHY..................... A -- 2/6/48

Harold Alexander HUGHES...................... 2/27/48

Charles Rose PERKINS............................ 2/27/48

Dewey Devan HOLLEY............................. 3/19/48

Charles Blair RAYBURN, Jr. …................. 3/19/48

Newton Robert CRUM .............................. 3/26/48

Jerry Samuel CHERNOFF......................... 3/26/48

Harold Henry BRADLEY............................ 4/9/48

Raymond Willroy MAIN.............................. 4/9/48

Francis Harold STATON............................ 4/23/48

Richard Lewis BUTLER............................. 4/23/48

Gordon G. MORRIS................................... A -- 5/7/48

George Lamar NEHRBASS....................... 5/21/48

Carlton Eugene LUMRY............................ 5/21/48

John TITUS................................................ 5/28/48

Arthur Hixson SMITH................................. 5/28/48

Melvin Ray BURRIGHT............................. 6/11/48

John Richard BREWER............................. 6/11/48

Claude Alfred John ENGLISH................... 6/18/48

William Randolph ROGERS...................... 6/18/48

Richard Stoddard GROSS......................... 6/23/48

Glen Amos ORR........................................ 6/23/48

Harold Maynard NIEBUHR........................ 6/25/48

Fred Henry SOLEM................................... 6/25/48

Cecil Varian Ted STAATS......................... A -- 9/3/48

William Carl DENNER............................... 9/18/48

Edwin HARROLD...................................... 9/18/48

Elmer HARROLD....................................... 9/18/48

Frederick HARROLD................................. 9/1848

George Cebert MAYS................................ 11/17/48

Carl Nix ALDERSON................................. 12/10/48

Carl Felix VINING JR. ............................... 12/10/48

Herman HEINRICH.................................... 2/11/49

Morrie COPPEL......................................... 2/23/49

James Edward ROBINSON, Jr. …............ 2/23/49

Eugene Clarence MCINTIRE..................... 2/25/49

Fred FRICKE............................................. 2/25/49

Frederick Gould ROTHER......................... A -- 3/4/49

Arthur Cyrus JAMES, Jr. …....................... 4/15/49

Frederick Francis VOELLGER………........ 4/15/49

James Willard MAPES............................... 4/22/49

Neil Edward DRIVER................................. 4/22/49

Albert Lawrence REESE............................ 5/20/49

Clifford John WAHL................................... 5/20/49

Willard Eugene BAILEY, Jr. ……............... 5/25/49

Malcolm Hiram GRAHAM.......................... 5/25/49

Thomas Morgan ALDRICH........................ 5/27/49

Verne Mason MILLER............................... A -- 6/3/49

Earl Lee COX............................................ 6/19/49

Burton Hale ACKER.................................. 6/22/49

Willard Ernest NIELSON........................... 9/30/49

John Emerson MOSS, Jr. ……................. 10/26/49

Gerard Frank HANSON............................ 11/9/49

Carson Park SHEETZ............................... 11/18/49

Henry Raymond LYLES............................ 11/25/49

John Edward BUCHANAN........................ 11/30/49

Theodore Roosevelt DAVES..................... 12/9/49

 

Pages 157-159

 

Daniel LeRoy ALBRIGHT....................................... 12/14/49

Michael Robert MAIER .......................................... 12/16/49

William Joseph DELL ............................................ 12/16/49

Charles Robert MARTIN ….................................... 1/27/50

Donald Laverne YEE ............................................. 3/24/50

Grant Dodd CAYWOOD ........................................ 3/31/50

William Howard MILLS .......................................... 4/5/50 ................    10/14/52

Harold Hugh ROBINSON, Jr. ................................ A -- 4/7/50

Burton Harold LAUPPE ......................................... 5/10/50

            Raised by his uncle Charles W. Lauppe, Past Master

            Roseville Lodge No. 222

Jack Thurman RAITT ............................................. 5/10/50

Everett Dewey WILLEY .......................................... 5/26/50

Elmer Harvey DENNIS ............................................ 5/26/50

Lloyd Albert HODNETT ........................................... 5/31/50

Charles Earle WELLS ............................................. 5/31/50

Richard Malernee STARK ....................................... 6/9/50

Stetson Charles SHUEY ......................................... 6/16/50

George Louis HULLIN ............................................. 6/23/50

Robert Richard HULLIN .......................................... 6/23/50

Wilbur Fay BRAND, Jr. ........................................... 6/30/50

Thomas Valentine WATSON…................................ 6/30/50

William Orine BEHNCKE ........................................ 9/22/50

Samuel Dan SADY ................................................. 10/4/50

Donald Radford YOUNGREEN................................ A -- 11/3/50

Roy Arthur HARRISON ........................................... 11/10/50

Ronald Hugh PARKER .......................................... 11/10/50

Jesse Osborn VINING ........................................... 11/24/50

Charles Ralph JOHNSEN....................................... 11/29/50

Paul Martin WILLIAMSON Jr. ................................ 11/29/50

James Charles BOWMAN ..................................... A -- 1/5/51

Ernest Everett CLOSE ........................................... A -- 1/5/51

Lyle Caleb WILSON ............................................... 1/26/51

Glen William WILSON ............................................ 1/26/51

Daniel John IRWIN ................................................. 2/16/51

Thomas Jamison MacBRIDE ................................. 2/28/51

Frank Ray GATES .................................................. 3/9/51

Kenneth Orville SECOR………………………………3/23/51

Frank Irwin GERIES ................................................ 3/30/51

Hubert Frederick BENNING .................................... 4/4/51

George Borns DAY, Jr. ............................................ 4/18/51

Robert Heywood CRIST .......................................... 5/5/51

Gordon Joseph GRAY ............................................. 5/18/51

Fay Wilburn FORD .................................................. 6/6/51

Anthony Joseph BACCHI ….................................... 6/8/51

Vernon Clarence BURELLE ................................... 9/21/51

Philip Julian MOFFATT .......................................... 9/28/51

Willis D'Arcy DREW ............................................... 10/26/51

Robert McGEE ....................................................... 10/31/51

Thomas Franklin CUSTER, Jr. ............................... 11/14/51

Benton Isaac SHAW ............................................... 11/16/51

Elmer Joseph FLORANCE ..................................... 11/30/51

Marshall Read LIVINGSTONE ............................... 11/30/51

Robert Zimmerman GIBSON, Jr. ............................ 12/5/51

Alan Edward FREDERICK ..................................... 12/5/51

Robert Bruce WEDDIGEN, Jr. …............................ 12/5/51

Harry Herman RANOUS ........................................ 1/18/52

Robert Eugene BOS ............................................... 2/22/52

Furman Pate BUNYARD ........................................ 2/22/52

Lloyd Arthur HILTY ................................................. 2/29/52

Carl Fritz BEERMAN .............................................. 2/29/52

Wilbur William SMITH ............................................. 3/21/52

Robert Laurence VANCE ........................................ 3/26/52

Robert Manuel LARRIMER ..................................... 3/28/52

Frank Alexander COOK .......................................... 4/11/52

Michael Edwin RABER ........................................... A -- 5/2/52

Wayne TOM ............................................................ 5/16/52

Frederic Cortlandt AUFORTH, Jr. ........................... 6/4/52

Marion Kenneth OCHELTREE ............................... 6/13/52

Thomas Sherman WOODS .................................... 6/16/52

Albert Lorain BIGGS ............................................... 6/18/52

Robert VAN FRANCIS ............................................ 6/20/52

Lloyd Nelson KILBY ................................................ 9/3/52

Carroll Aaron MOORE ............................................ 9/3/52

Lloyd Eldridge SEARCY ....................................... 9/12/52

Michael GIANOTTI ............................................... 9/12/52

James JANSEN ................................................... 9/26/52

Peter WEBER, Jr. ................................................. 9/26/52

Ludwig Martin EYMANN ....................................... 10/8/52

James Benjamin LYND ......................................... 10/8/52

Thomas Quinn BILLETT ….................................... 10/22/52

Harold Edward SAMSON ….................................. 10/22/52

William Charles STETTIN ..................................... 10/31/52

John William WOOD ............................................. 11/26/52

James Eugene MAGEL ......................................... 11/26/52

George Niebuhr WHITMAN ................................... 1/7/53

Lee Howard DAVIES ............................................. 1/14/53

Charles Raymond FISHER, Jr. .............................. 1/21/53

George Franklin SLACK, Jr. .................................. 1/30/53

Lester Samuel FINSTROM .................................... 2/18/53

Johannes DeVRIEND ............................................ 2/20/53

Richard Lewis BRADEN ........................................ 3/18/53

Albert William BURROWS ..................................... 3/25/53

Jack Bryce RILEY .................................................. 4/8/53

Frederick Carrick BECKWITH ............................... 4/8/53

Don Lesley WREST ............................................... 4/15/53

Arthur Bryce McGINNESS ..................................... 4/15/53

Myron Wilfred WETMORE, Jr. ............................... 4/24/53

George Edward WALLACE ................................... 4/24/53

David Morris LEVITE ............................................. 5/15/53

Alfred Lee COFFEY ............................................... 5/15/53

John Marshall JONES ........................................... 5/20/53

Erville Maynard DEINSTADT ................................ 5/20/53

Clifford Eugene CLAUSE ...................................... 5/22/53

Ralph Burton AHLGREN ....................................... 5/22/53

Deane Irving DUREN ............................................ 6/17/53

Bruchman Rudolf CHEYNEY ................................ 6/24/53

Nels Hanson FUGELSANG ................................... 6/24/53

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Sally Kaleta.

Proofread by Betty Vickroy.


© 2007 Sally Kaleta.

 

 

 


SACRAMENTO LODGE NO. 40 INDEX

 

Sacramento County

 

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY