Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE FIRST 100 YEARS

OF

SACRAMENTO  LODGE No.40

 

 

 

 

SACRAMENTO LODGE NO. 40, F. & A. M.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pages 141-142

                                                                     Raised or                       Membership

                                                                     Affiliated                              Ended

 

 

Clarence Herbert KROMER .......................... 6/4/24

Clifford Asher MOTT, Sr. ............................. 6/13/24

Arthur Leonard STRADER .......................... 6/13/24

Jerome Frank CLARK ................................. 6/18/24 ....................... 6/19/38

Alvin Ernest CLARK .................................... 6/18/24

         Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40, 1934

Baird Elmer WHITBY ................................... 6/20/24 …................ D -- 7/1/49

George Frederick Thomas BOWDEN ......... 6/20/24

        Raised by his brother Lewes Walter Roy Bowden, Past Master

        Argonaut Lodge No. 461, San Francisco, and formerly

        a member of Sacramento Lodge No. 40

Henry Carleton NIX ...................................... 6/25/24

Albert Augustine STRUBINGER .................. 6/25/24

Wesley Richard THOMAS ........................... 6/27/24 .................... 11/11/24

Albert James CRITES .................................. 8/13/24

Burke Smith JOHNSON ............................... 8/15/24 ................. T -- 7/3/31

Ernest Samuel MOELLER ........................... 9/12/24

Earl Robert KAY ........................................... 9/12/24

Elmer Rae Green ......................................... 9/19/24 ...................... 8/20/50

Walton Elias HOLMES ................................. 10/1/24

        Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40, 1933

Neil Harold PETREE .................................. 10/31/24

George Henry HOLMES ....................... A -- 11/7/24 .............. D -- 1/23/30

        Master Franklin Lodge No. 143, Courtland, Cal., 1937

Raymond Appleton HURLEY ..................... 11/15/24 ................ D -- 7/6/45

William David BENNIE ............................... 11/21/24 ................. T -- 7/6/34

Matthew WATSON ..................................... 11/21/24 ................. T -- 7/6/34

Ernest Warren Richards CLAXTON, Jr. ..... 11/28/24

Edward John CAHILL ................................. 11/28/24

Harley Hayes GILL ................................... A -- 2/6/25

Frank Ashley HARKNESS ............................. 2/13/25 ................. 10/20/48

Laurence Nicholson ROBERTS .................... 2/13/25 ............. D -- 5/10/46

Henry Emil KLEINSORGE ............................ 2/20/25

Jack LAWSON .............................................. 2/20/25 .................... 7/17/48

Lisle Italo McKIM .......................................... 2/25/25 ............. W -- 1/16/53

Frederick William KELLBERG ...................... 2/25/25

John Henry MILLER ..................................... 2/28/25 .................... 11/25/31

Wallace Garver CLARK ................................ 2/28/25 ...................... 9/11/32

Robert William DUNK ................................... 2/28/25 ...................... 2/10/32

Robert Emmett WALSH ................................ 2/28/25 ...................... 12/4/51

        Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40, 1941

Daniel Rogers CATE, Sr. .............................. 3/13/25

        Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40, 1937

Carlisle Eaton HAWTHORNE ....................... 3/13/25

Walter Owen CASTELLO ............................. 3/13/25

        Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40, 1936

Walter Eugene STODDARD ......................... 4/17/25

       Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40, 1932

       Raised by his father, Eugene Warren Stoddard, Past Master

       Martinez Lodge No. 41, and Secretary Vacaville Lodge No. 134

Frank Llewelyn RICHARDSON ..................... 4/24/25 ..................... 5/3/49

David Willis ROBERTS ................................. 4/24/25

John Robert TRACY ..................................... 4/28/25

Clyde THARP ............................................... 6/26/25 .................... 9/28/36

William Lewis PEARCE ................................ 6/26/25 .................... 2/23/51

Peter KNUDSEN ........................................ 10/27/25 ................... 10/13/47

Thomas Russell SIMPSON ........................ 11/20/25

Sidney Elbert AMMONS ............................. 11/27/25 ..................... 2/14/45

Frederick George KNELL ........................... 11/30/25 ....................... 2/8/47

Allan Rutledge KENNEDY ..................... A -- 12/4/25

Bertram McALPINE ................................ A -- 12/4/25 .................... 5/10/39

Rowland Leonard POSTON ......................... 12/5/25

Phillip DIAMOND .......................................... 12/5/25 ................... 12/28/27

Charles Collins STEWART ........................... 12/5/25

Harry Samuel THORP .................................. 12/5/25

John Henry SCHACHT ................................. 12/5/25

Alexander Monro BARTON ......................... 12/11/25

Donald McIver SMITH ................................. 12/11/25

Fred George SHULTZ ................................. 12/18/25 ................... 8/14/51

Ernest William NAUMAN .......................... A -- 1/1/26

Richard Ludwig WOLF .................................. 1/15/26 ............. T -- 7/11/41

Claude Richard SPICKARD .......................... 1/29/26 ...................... 4/2/45

Mark Samuel EDSON ............................... A -- 2/5/26

       Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40, 1942

Glenn Gyle GAGE ......................................... 2/19/26 ................... 11/22/49

Daniel Lyle GAGE ......................................... 2/19/26 ..................... 3/23/51

Edson M. HEMINGWAY ................................ 2/26/26 .............. D -- 11/4/27

Alvin Archer OSTROM .................................. 2/26/26

 

 

Pages 143-146

 

BUCKMAN, Philip Albert ............................. 2/26/26 ....................... T - 7/1/38

BRYAN, Ralph William ............................ A - 3/5/26

PIANEZZI, Raymond Samuel Joseph ......... 3/26/26

MUNSON, Spencer Monroe .................... A - 4/2/26 ........................ D - 12/3/48

TURNBULL, Thomas John ......................... 4/16/26 ........................... T - 7/7/50

FAIRBAIRN, Edwin Alexander .................... 4/16/26

MADSEN, John ........................................... 4/23/26 ............................... 9/13/44

ROBINSON, James Edward Sr. .................. 4/23/26

COOPER, Earl Phillips ................................ 4/26/26 .......................... T - 8/23/29

HULLIN, Albert Edward ............................... 5/28/26 …….......................... 4/5/49

DOERMER, George Henry .......................... 5/28/26

ANDERSON, Laurence Edwin ..................... 6/23/26

LEWIS, Verne .............................................. 6/25/26

ECKSTROM, Jack Clifford ........................... 6/26/26 ............................... 9/14/50

MILLER, Robert Phillip ................................. 6/26/26 ........................... T - 7/1/38

SHNELL, Joe Elmer ......................................6/26/26 ........................... T - 7/7/44

PHIPPS, Edward Paxton Onstott ................. 6/26/26

HOCKIN, William Henry ............................... 9/17/26 ........................... T - 7/7/50

JAMES, Robert Edward ............................... 9/24/26 ............................... 2/19/43

POPE, Charles Stockton ............................ 10/22/26 …........................... 3/16/38

HANCOCK, George Waldron ....................... 11/3/26

HUGHSON, Alfred ........................................ 11/3/26 ............................ 12/12/32

HAPEMAN, Louis ........................................ 11/12/26 ............................. 11/8/40

VERNON, Earl Vallery ................................. 11/12/26 ......................... D - 5/7/43

HAMMOND, Walter Edward Jr. ................... 11/19/26

PFAENDLER, Albert Charles ...................... 11/26/26 .......................... D - 6/7/46

             Raised by his uncle Walter Philo Tanquary, Past Master Sacramento

             Lodge No. 40.

PORTER, George Jackson .......................... 11/26/26 .......................... T - 7/7/33

COOK, Orrin Simeon .................................. A - 1/7/27 ........................... 10/24/51

SMITHERUM, Harrison ............................... A - 1/7/27

SHEPHERD, James Still ............................. A - 2/4/27

STEPHENS, Robert Elwood ........................... 2/11/27

             Raised by his father, Joseph Hardin Stephens, Past Master Sacramento

             Lodge No. 40

CRENSHAW, Leslie Cleland .......................... 2/25/27

BEAN, Harold Aubrey ....................................... 3/8/27 ........................ T - 8/2/29

STAFFORD, Harlowe McVicker ..................... 3/18/27

BEAUCHEMIN, Clarence Philip ................... 11/29/29

FORTUNE,  Charles Sumner ................... A - 12/6/29 ............................. 8/21/47

McPARTLAND, John William ........................ 2/28/30

ENLUND, Edward .......................................... 3/31/30

FINGADO, Jack Lankeneau .......................... 4/18/30 ............................... 8/2/31

MOE, Ralph Ray ............................................ 6/13/30

LAUPPE, Lorris Rudolph ........................... ….6/20/30

GROVER, Fred Jared .................................... 6/20/30 ......................... D - 9/1/39

COLTON, Charles Maxwell ........................ A - 1/2/31 ........................... 11/18/42

            Master Manila Lodge No. 1, Philippine Islands, 1918

SUTTON, William Everts .................................. 1/9/31 ............................ 5/15/49

FLETCHER, John Talmage ............................ 1/16/31

FREED, Clark Verian ................................... A -2/6/31 .......................... 12/24/49

           Master Penrhyn Lodge No. 258, Penryn, California, 1914

HENDERLONG, Carl Albert ............................ 2/20/31

           Raised by his brother-in-law, Lester G. Brownell, Past Master Tehama

           Lodge No. 3, Sacramento, Cal.

DRESCHER, Bernard Carl .............................. 3/18/31

DAVIS, Donald Addison .................................. 4/10/31

BRYAN, Arthur Franklin .................................. 4/17/31

PENNER, Harry Arnold ................................... 4/24/31

McALPINE, Dougal George ............................ 5/22/31

           Raised by his father, Dougal Henry McAlpine, Past Master

           Sacramento Lodge No. 40

McPHERSON, Leon Ashburn ....................... 10/23/31......................... D - 3/1/40

MULLEN, Ira John ........................................ 10/23/31

HOBSON, Fred Albert .................................. 10/30/31 .............................. 1/5/35

TRUXEL, Francis Marion............................... 11/20/31

LUSK, Hilton Frank ....................................... 11/27/31

           Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40, 1939

TRIPLETT, William Robert ............................ 12/18/31

HAFNER, John Gustav ................................... 1/29/32 ........................... 4/22/34

McKENZIE, William Kennedy .......................... 2/19/32 ....................... T - 7/6/34

DUTTON, Darrel Frazier .............................. A - 4/1/32

COWAN, Charles Spinning .......................... A - 4/1/32

CREEK, Lee Roy ............................................. 4/15/32

          Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40, 1946

ROGERS, Norman Wilson ............................... 4/22/32

JONES, Gerald Henry .................................. A - 6/3/32

HOLMES, Joseph ............................................ 6/17/32 ............................ 8/3/46

          Raised by his nephew, Walton Elias Holmes, then Sr. Warden, now Past

          Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40.

SPRAGUE, Edward Harmond ......................... 9/30/32

TEN EYCK, William Arthur ................................ 2/4/33

IRELAND, Alfred Pryor .............................. A - 11/3/33

COWING, Ralph Huffaker .......................... A - 12/1/33 …........................ 11/3/52

         Treasurer Sacramento Lodge No. 40 from 10/3/41 to 12/27/41

COX, Donald ...................................................... 3/9/34

MILLER, Vaughn Webster ............................ A - 4/6/34

SHIRLEY, Eugene Roberts .............................. 5/25/34

HARRISON, Alfred Barlow ............................. 11/16/34

BOYLE, William Malion .................................. 12/14/34

          Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40, 1945

OSBORN, John Ester ..................................... 12/31/34 ......................... 2/20/49

NOYES, Edward Elmer ................................. A - 1/4/35

CROWDIS, Henry Jordan ................................ 3/29/35

VERNON, Duncan McLean ........................... 11/22/35

DENNISON, Jack Raymond .......................... 11/29/35

BRADFORD, Winfield Charles ................... A - 12/6/35 ...................... D - 2/4/44

KENDALL, Edwin Earl ................................ A - 12/6/35

MacBEAN, Donald Grant ............................... 12/23/35

FALOR, Richard Irvin ................................... A - 1/3/36

ROCKINGHAM, William Henry ........................ 2/28/36

TURNELL, Samuel Ira ..................................... 3/27/36

DAVIDSON, John Randolph ………................. 4/10/36

MISPLEY, Edgar Taylor ................................... 4/24/36

DUNBAR, Joseph Juan ..................................... 5/8/36

VERNON, William Douglas .............................. 5/15/36

SCOTT, Volney Vernon ................................... 5/22/36

           Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40, 1948

HASSEL, Gunnar Bror, Sr. …………............... 5/29/36

SMITH, Niron Cassius .................................... 6/12/36

MOTT, Albert Gifford ................................... A - 7/3/36

GODT, Ralph Charles, Jr. ………….............. 10/30/36

CATE, Ronald Marshall .................................. 3/19/37

           Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40, 1943

           Raised by his father, Daniel Rogers Cate, Sr., Past Master

           Sacramento Lodge No. 40

           Secretary Sacramento Lodge No. 40, 1951

McCLELLAN, Robert Thaddeus ...................... 3/24/37

HAWLEY, William Edward ........ ...................... 3/26/37

COATES, Allen Branham ............ …………..... 3/31/37 ........................... 7/27/51

 

 

Pages 147-149

 

LeRoy Frederic TRIMBLE…………………….  4/16/37

Christian Alva BUCK………………………….. 4/23/37

George Washington HUNT……………………  5/21/37

Reynolds Ralston APPLEGATE……………....  5/28/37

Albert Paul BEZZONE……………………….... 6/2/37

Kenneth William NAUMAN………………….... 6/9/37

Urban Skyler WATERMAN………………….. 6/25/37

Joseph Bray DUNCAN………………………. 6/25/37

Wallace Elbert TREFRY……………………...11/19/37…………………. 11/10/51

Lawrence Strother TRIMBLE………………...11/19/37

Ranson Dale GIFFORD……………………..A/12/3/37

Battreall Allen WILSON, SR………………... 12/17/37

Stephen Ewen BOUCHER…………………...  4/22/38…………………….. 1/3/41

Arthur Cyrus JAMES, SR……………………. 5/20/38……………………..8/16/52

Albert Richard CHAPMAN………………….  5/27/38

Harry Garrard MCCLORY…………………..A/7/1/38

Frederic Henry KING, JR……………………. 10/5/38

Harry John COOK…………………………...10/28/38

Norris Richard JONES……………………….A/1/6/39

Harry Mitchell KANNER…………………….A/1/6/39

William Bowen MARKS……………………..A/2/3/39

Henry James CARDOZA…………………….  3/24/39

William Harvey DeKAY…………………….... 3/24/39…………………….. 8/14/42

Ronnel Edward HANSON………………….... 3/31/39

Vincent Harry SAVOIE………………………  4/14/39……………………..12/20/43

Elwood Wilson McGEE………………………. 6/16/39

Graham MacIntosh HARRIS………………….  6/30/39

James Anthony TOBIN……………………….A/9/1/39

Arthur James McNEIL………………………A/12/1/39

Reginald Vester PENTER…………………….. 3/15/40

Thomas Wynkoop BALDWIN……………….. 4/19/40

George Anthony SPAULDING……………….. 5/17/40

Robert Leon PETERS………………………… 6/14/40

John Henry Herald SPRIGG…………………..  6/28/40

William Walter GREER, JR…………………… 9/20/40……………………… 12/22/48

Robert Washburn LORENZ…………………..  11/8/40

  Raised by his Uncle Frank Tade, Past Master and Treasurer Sacramento Lodge No. 40

Grant Pierson McELROY……………………..11/15/40

Frank Blair WOODMANSEE………………… 11/22/40

Sidney Mancel KEENE……………………….. 11/29/40

Floyd Ardel CLARK………………………….... 2/28/41

Willard Sherman DAVIS………………………... 3/14/41

William George HAMMOND…………………... 3/19/41

George Melvin STRONG……………………….  3/28/41

Loren Frentrup PAULE…………………………. 4/18/41

Francis Waldo SPEARMAN……………………. 4/23/41

Benjamin Franklin QUIGLEY, JR………………..  4/23/41

Harry Edward BROWN…………………………. 4/25/41

Richard Edward RUTLEDGE…………………….A/5/2/41……………………….. 3/6/42

Robert Edwin HERNDON……………………….. 5/16/41……………………..D/12/5/52

Glenn William STUDARUS………………………. 5/23/41

Oscar Walfred OLSEN…………………………..... 6/1/41

Gordon Amandus NELSON……………………….6/20/41

Thomas Edward NEILSEN……………………….11/14/41……………………….. 3/8/46

George Lewis LADD……………………………...11/28/41

Lewis Delbert CARLSON……………………........ 1/21/42

Herbert James OEHLER…………………………... 2/20/42

John Alfred IRELAND…………………………….. 3/13/42

Leslie Carlysle JOPSON…………………………... 3/13/42

William Mayland THIELBAHR……………………. .3/27/42

Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40, 1949

William Thomas SMALL…………………………… 4/10/42

Robert William CHRISTY………………………….. 4/17/42

Joseph David BOITANO, JR………………………. 5/15/42

Ernest John PETERSEN……………………………. 6/12/42

Robert Ian VERNON………………………………. 8/28/42

Vance Archie GARWOOD…………………………. 9/25/42

James Eugene McNEIL………………………………10/9/42

Jesse Willard SCOTT……………………………….10/23/42

Walter George REYNOLDS……………………….. 11/20/42

  Raised by his father George Victor Reynolds, Past Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40

Virgil William SIMPSON……………………………11/27/42………………………E/1/5/45

Edward Charles SHIRLEY………………………….12/18/42

Thomas William WILKERSON……………………..  1/22/43

Robert Donald COSTER……………………………. 1/29/43

Thomas Harrison COOK……………………………. 2/17/43

Joe Robinson PEART………………………………..A/3/5/43…………………….D/12/7/51

Thorbjorn VOSS……………………………………. 3/19/43

Clyde Ira BASLER………………………………….. 3/26/43

   Raised by his father Martin Albert Basler, Past Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40

Emil Wilson MARTIN………………………………. 3/31/43

Wesley Eugene SCOTT………………………………4/27/43

Woodrow Wilson SCOTT……………………………5/14/43

   Raised by his father-in-law Harry Miller Graft, Past Master Provident Lodge No. 609, Sacramento, California.

Kenneth Gage FORREST…………………………….5/21/43

James Nelson MORRIS………………………………5/21/43

William Lawson McKIE……………………………..A/6/4/43……………………..D/8/19/50

James William BORLAND………………………….. 6/25/43

Merle Wirts MURPHY……………………………… 6/25/43

Richard Rudolph UTZ……………………………….. 9/24/43

William Henry BALDWIN…………………………... 9/29/43

Alfred Merrill FISHER……………………………..A/10/1/43

   Master Sacramento Lodge No. 40, 1950

Frederick Fernand SINCLAIR………………………  10/8/43

Victor John CANAVERO…………………………...10/13/43

James Norris MOORE………………………………10/20/43

James Rudyard CLEVENGER……………………….10/20/43

Henderson England McGEE………………………….10/29/43

Carl Kingsley LAWRENCE………………………….11/26/43

Thomas Brainard WADDELL……………………….A/12/3/43

James Merril COMPTON…………………………... 12/17/43

Perry SUNDQUIST…………………………………. 2/16/44

Thomas Edward BOYD……………………………...A/3/3/44……………………….. 4/29/49

Russell Stephen MARTIN……………………………. 3/22/44

Harold Edward KEAGY……………………………... 3/22/44

John Emmett KIMBLE……………………………….. 3/24/44

George Edwin GOODALL…………………………… 3/24/44

Robert Bruce HUNN…………………………………... 4/1/44

Louis McKinley WHITFORD………………………….. 4/1/44

William Kendall CATES………………………………..  4/1/44………………………. 3/30/47

 

 

 

Transcribed by Sally Kaleta.

Proofread by Betty Vickroy.


© 2007 Sally Kaleta.

 

 

 


SACRAMENTO LODGE NO. 40 INDEX

 

Sacramento County

 

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY