Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   




The Sacramento

High School Review

June, 1900

Volume 3 No. 6

Twenty-five Cents

 

 

 

 




Although the Sacramento high school was established early in 1855, no data is obtainable of its graduates until the year 1864.  Up to and including the year 1885, the list of graduates given below is copied from files of the Union and Record-Union.  From that date on, the official records of the Principles apply the data:

 

 

 

Class of  1864

Mary J. Morgan

Mary E.  Hurd

 

____________________________

 

Class of  '65

D. A. Bender, Valedictorian

Mary E. Michener

Julia M. Jones

Charles H. Stinson

James B. Upton

Mary J. Ledlie

Daniel E. Alexander

Charles T. Jones

Charles B. Upton

Henry B. Warner

D. K. Zumwalt

 

____________________________

 

Class of  '66

George Woodland

Annie C. Weeks

Nellie M. Bender

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 67

Augusta Montfort

Ella F. Coombs

Mary E. Drew

Dora C. King

Isabelle M. Hill

Jenny S. Pike

Clara J. Jones

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 68

L. Edgar Smith

James W. Woodland

Benj. Bullard, Jr.

Flora I. Bender

S. Arthur Deuel

Libbie H. Burke

Frederick E. Patton

Edwin Van Every

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 69

Paxson McDowell

Jennie Burke

Nora Mitchell

Charles Clapp

Thomas W. Madeley

Alice Dwinelle

Lopes Maulden

Annie Pond

Louisa Rudolph

Annie Park

Sarah Pratt

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 70

Mary R. Patterson

Maggie Palmer

Frederick E. Ray

Inezetta Kendall

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 71

Julia Colby, Valedictorian

Cannie Carlyle

Mary Marshall

Carrie Leonard

Clara Bender

Georgia Mixer

Jennie Dwinell

Katie Robinson

Ida Lynch

Anna Joseph

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 72

Henrietta Slater, Valedictorian

Grace Kidd

Kate Snider

Frank Shay

T. C. Snider

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 73

Juanita Smith, Valedictorian

Jennie Anderson

Charlotte M. Pitcher

Mary Wolfe

Bertha Gruhler

Clara Henley

Arthur Jelly

George Johnson

William W. Marvin

Lee Barton

Edgar Sanford

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 74

John I.  Thompson, Valedictorian

Amelia Duggan

Jennie Armstrong

Minnie Carrie

William Dwinell

Mary Evans

Belle Felter

Wilbur F. George

Gertrude Gerrish

Laura Hess

Frank T. Johnson

John M. Kilgariff

Florence McKune

Theresa Newell

Clara Orth

Sylvester A. Palmer

Margie Russel

Irene Richardson

Bernard Shay

Eleanor Smith

Weldon Stanford

Carrie Wadsworth

Maggie Younger

 

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 75

S. A. Chambers, Valedictorian

Mollie E. Ackley

Lulu A. Allen

Susie A. Davis

Lizzie M. Griffin

Mary E. Hussey

Sophia R. Kroppf

Kittie N. McCarty

Mattie K. Powers

Carrie H. Russel

Bertie H. Spinks

Laura A. Tade

W. H. Chapman

Thomas G. Hodgdon

Wm. E. Osborn

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 76

Hettie A. Palmer, Valedictorian

Amelia C. Bohl

Jennie F. Briggs

Emma L. Doherty

Adelaide M. Duggan

Lillian J. Flint

Lizzie McCann

Leila J. Lindley

Lulu E. Medbury

Ella A. Gallup

Flora P. Weeks

Ida V. Miller

Nettie J. Melvin

Katie M. Shannon

Douglas Lindley

J. Eugene La Rue

Adrian H. Snider

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 77

Rebecca Joseph, Valedictorian

Robert T. Devlin

Minnie Sweeny

Susie Garfield

Bertha Schade

George Wilson

Max Lowenthal

Nellie Webb

Tracy Lesman

Harry Russell

Lilly Dwinell

Lucy O'Brien

Lucy Nichols

Charles H. Oatman

James Tryon

Nellie Henley

Somers Taylor

Kate Allmond

Ovedia  Lovdal

Katie Henley

Alice Tenbrook

Nellie T. Acock

Nellie Case

Mary Turton

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 78

Meta C. Breckenfeld, Valedictorian

Mary W. Bonte

Mary McCrory

W. Fred Knox

Nellie R. Lynch

Melville W. Hodgdon

Walter S. Hubbard

George D. Clark

Minnie L. Ford

Josie Regan

Alice A. Miller

Frank H. Kiefer

Amelia C. Klippel

Albert J. Mitchell

Virginia E. Moore

Harry I.  Seymour

Clara Felter

Etta W. Beggs

Charles E. Weinrich

Lillie M. Blue

Louisa Smith

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 79

Elsie Buckley, Valedictorian

Isaac Joseph

Inie M. Gillis

Wm. L. Kleinsorge

Mollie B. Johnson

Addie L. Hughes

C. Lee La Rue

Leland G. English

Rachel Frank

Anna H. Nichols

May H. Moore

Annie M. Johnson

Rosa E. Coates

Bertie L. Piper

Charles T. Milliken

Florence A. Chapman

Emelie M. Thompson

Florence B. Knights

Charles H. Powers

Emma A. Hughes

Hattie M. Frazee

Annabel Gilkey

Mary L. Millikin

William S. Dunlevy

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 80

Arthur M. Seymour, Valedictorian

Jennie A. Clark

Pauline M. Eilers

Esther Frank

Florence N. Hamilton

John L. Hughes

Amelia Lesser

Frank H. Powers

John T. Snider

Carrie Stremming

Clara E. Vandercook

Edgar B. Carroll

L. Emory Doan, Jr.

Stella M. Firth

Edward E. Griffin

Gertie E. Harrow

Gracie Jordan

Josephine Mahn

Gustavus C. Simmons

(Harvard)

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 81

Annette Goldman, Valedictorian

Henry Tracy

Eugene A. Avery

H. W. Bassett

Lucy Hinkson

Kate Bellmer

Minnie Clark

Wm. Guinn Jr.

Lillie Wilcox

Jennie Green

Mamie Bennett

Winnie G. Devine

Lou Bidwell

George T. Hesser

Alice Grover

Dora Davis

Lottie P. Wilsey

Virginia La Rue

Clara King

Mattie Hunt

Ada Richardson

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 82

Minnie Kiefer

Alice Heaney

Clara A. Murphy

J. Elias Govan

E.  Fort Snider

Howard Grimm

Dora L. Abrams

Emma N. Wittenbrock

Mary Robinson

Israel Joseph

Belle Richardson

Ada J. Tenbrook

Eva Brogan

Laura Toll

Albert S. Lavenson

Mary Jopson

Mary Spaulding

Henry Treichler

Florence Simon

Alice Foster

Mary S. Griffin

Nellie M. Ogden

Victor W. Hartley

Theresa Mayo

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 83

Hiram W. Johnson

Lauren W. Ripley

William F. Renfro

Melaine Parsons

Kitty E. Brier

Helen Briggs

Charles A. Kleinsorge

Joey D. Richardson

Katie M. Hughes

Henrietta A. Hersum

George Milliken

Azelia M. Bayless

Carrie L. Bellmer

Charles A. Root

Byrdie A. Beggs

Jo E.  Terry

Kittie H. Weinrich

Alice M. Wilson

Lucy L. Gett

Bertie Groth

Miriam Govan

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 84

Mamie C. Barrett

Rose M. Clark

Maude Denison

Mamie Denson

William H. Devlin

Elmer R. Drew

Mamie Esterbrooks

Emma Elliott

Ida V. Foster

Minnie Joseph

Emma Kleinsorge

Fred B. Lord, Harvard University

Alice McManus

Millie Meyer

Jennie Powers

Charles W. Reed

Minnie Richardson

Minnie E.  Shore

Ada L. Syphus

Mary F. Tracy

Theodore J. Wiesel

 

____________________________

 

Class of  '85 

E.  Jeannette Burke

Louise J. C. Conrad

Ada J. Flynn

Nettie Hopley

Annie L. Luther

Nellie Minford

Alice M. Smith

Mary Snider

Susie S. Shepherd

Carrie E. Tenbrook

Hugh M. La Rue Jr.

Charles J. Lonney

L. M. Meade

Aaron H. Powers Jr.

Kent J. C. Seymour

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 86

Carrie S. Merrill, Valedictorian

Helen A. Benteen

Alice E. Bellmer

Annie Brogan

Maye Carroll

Mabel Cluness

Lena Danis

Bertha Elbert

Elsie A. Kiefer

Nellie A. McManus

Ruth Merrill

Mollie E. Morton

Mamie O'Neil

Nettie Price

Nellie Siddons

Belle Simon

Ada E. Van Alstine

Maud Willis

Clark J. Burnham

J. F. Brown Jr.

A. M. Henderson

Arthur L. Ripley

Addison J. Perrin

R.McA. Richardson

Howard S. Smith

W. I. Terry

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 87

Albert H. Elliott, Valedictorian

Mattie L. Aiken

Henrietta Androit

Maggie Anderson

Alice C. Duden

Minnie Drew

Eda C. Ebert

Joe Ebner

Jennie Fay

N. Lulu Gillis

Lillis G. Goodhue

Eva  Huntoon

Rosalie Inglis

Louise Millikin

Nanette Kosminsky

Cornelia Keber

Arthur D. Murphy

Sarah Price

Fred.  G. Ranlett

Jennie Richards

G. Alida Spring

Hattie Treichler

Maggie Thompson

Lucy Turner

Jennie E. Snook

J. L. Whitbeck

Mellie Wilcox

Lulu Wilson

Lizzie M. Wittenbrock

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 88

Mabel Steinman, Valedictorian

Ottilia Ash

E.  Grace Bowen

Maye Connelly

                                                                                                               Fannie Cravens                             

Grace Danforth

Ella Danis

Lulu Earle

Emma L. Groth

Nellie M. Harrison

Dora Jurgens

Clara Lavenson

Sarah Lavenson

Alice Lindley

Alida B. Lewis

A.  A Merkley

Asenath O. Massey

David McGowan

Mabel Merrill

Belle Payran

Albert C. Pait

Rosa Ryan

E.  W. Twitchell

Martha Wiesel

Katie E. Winn

Charles M. Zietler

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 89

Etta Steinman, Valedictorian

Effie J. Alsip

Sophie P. Comstock

Jessie M. Davis

Ida R. Desmond

Mary L. Feeny

Frank A. Griffin

Ralph H. Hoitt

Lizzie A. Haggerty

Alice M. Hilbert

Lulu E. Kearth

Lizzie Knight

Lillis Magray

Rose Meyer

H. H. McClaughry

Alice F. Nixon

Nellie S. O'Neil

Maggie Quinton

Georgia E. Reed

Minnie Schaw

W. B. Schaw

Lillie S. Swantson

Minnie M. Wiesel

Florence Wilcox

Bessie A. Winn

May E. Wolfe

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 90

Thomas Divinity, Valedictorian

Annie Aiken

Jessie Anderson

Lavina Barrett

Amy Clarke

Nettie Cantrell

Daisy Deming

Cora Eldred

Josie Frost

Etta Gillis

Flora Hartwell

Etta Joseph

George B. Lovdal

Hattie Moore

Jennie B. Miller

Benjamin Parker

Clara Root

Blanche Ryan

Myra Shields

Mollie Titherington

Flora Vivian

Ruth Spillman

Tina Treichler

Samuel Pope

 

____________________________

 

 

Class of  ' 91

Nellie Mott, Valedictorian

Annie D. Ankle

Belle Carrington

Ruth B. Catlan

Mabel Fisher

Emma E. Foster

Marcella Green

Martha Hicks

Jane Herrick

Kate Herrick

Maud Jones

Anna McDonald

Lura McKay

Evelyn McKee

Anna E. Neubourg

Mabel Richardson

Maud I Richards

Dorothy Steffens

Mamie Welty

Frank R. Dray

Fred.  Elworthy

Charles M. Goethe

Charles H. Lusk

Cyrus R. Miller

Charles Pinkham

Lester J. Hinsdill

Forrest J. Johnston

Ernest H. Johnson

Samuel E. Simmons

Harley Stevenson

Joseph Shannon

Percy Willis

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 92

William D. Briggs, Valedictorian

Lucy C. Abbott

Fern  Andrews

Minnie Blauth

Harry C. Catlin

Anna Fish

Frank C. Griffen

Lizzie Glide

Louise V. Johnson

Minnie Kleinsorge

Ella Klotz

Marguerite Kelly

Mable Lyon

Ruby Merkley

Howard S. McIntyre

Gertrude E. Madwell

Louise Rego

Sophie Price

Mamie C. Rippon

Howard Reed

Florence Rodgers

Laura Steffens

G. Kirk Swingle

Ella B. Sherburn

Tillie G. Scott

Kittie Wittenbrock

Amanda Titherington

Maud Withington

Eugenia Weisman

Alice H. Whyte

Edward A. Meister

Edgar A. Stickney

Horatio F. Stoll

Effa Gallup

Edna Carroll

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 93

Frank Tade, Valedictorian

Florence J. Barber

Alma Dufour

Lillie Ebert

Aggie Glenn

Iva Hughson

Belle E. Johnson

Lena Johnson

Almon Kearth

Lilian McCann

Cora Mott

Lottie Neubourg

Lulu Stickney

Daisy Weisel

Mattie Williams

Emma Woods

George Bassett

Edward C. Flint

Charles E. Harrison

George H. Richards

Carey Van Fleet

Alice Hassett

Sempronia Polhemus

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 94

Julian H. Arnold

John J. Bauer

Rachel C. Chappell

Alice L. Curtis

Fannie Denton

G. Louise Flaa

Ida Flemming

Henry Geisendorfer

Mary Glide

Annie Glenn

Carrie George

Nellie Harris

William Mc M. Huff

Mary A. Kimball

Ralph Lavenson

Fannie Little

Gertie Perry

Wallace H. Renwick

Frank T. Scott

George H. Slawson

Eugene E. Welty

Theodora Willis

Amanda Wilmunder

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 95

Sadie Bedee

Avaline Bohmen

Ellen Chambers

Josephine Franks

Bertha Grau

Louise Heilbron

Carrie Kleinsorge

Blanche Lovell

Lottie Stubbs

Annie McCaw

Nannie McGuire

Idylwylde Marshall

Edith Neumann

Gertie Smith

Annie Schaw

Grace Spilman

Estelle Stewart

Alice Willis

Hugh Bradford

James Ely

Taubner Goethe

Harry Julian

Waldo Julian

Simon Lubin

George M. Mott Jr.

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 96

Kate Blewener

Ella Considine

Laura Cronkite

Ethel De Maranville

Edna Grant

May Green

Edith Tufts

B. F. Driver

N.  Boutwell Dunlap

Alvin E. Hornlein Jr.

C. M. Faris

W. K. Lindsay

Bruce Phillip

Charles A. Reith

John H. Scott

G. Max Webster

Arthea W. Allen

Eva Dorland

Elizabeth Hoyt

L. Bell Johnson

Sophie Litzberg

Maud L. Merkley

Ernest S. Birdsal

Fred W. Blanchard

George Gifford

A. Loring Hart Jr.

J. C. Toomey

Leland H. Tracy

William Tryon

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 97

Ingwald Flaa

Herman Jones

Harry J. Ditzberg

Wilton Shuhaw

Roy Greive

Minnie Bannon

Edna F. Ford

Adele Henley

Annie Jennings

Jessie Judd

Margaret Mathews

Leta M. Ross

Blanche Rippon

Edith M. Smith

Blanche Van Heusen

Alice Weinstock

Geraldine Delano

Gertrude Wiseman

Maude Boyne

Grace W. Brockbank

Ruby H. Brown

Naomi Canon

Della Harris

Edna McKee

Rita Johnson

Nellie Scott

Nannie Wahlander

Linnie B. Wise

Elizabeth Ledgett

Roy Brooke

Drury De Wolf Butler

John W. S. Butler

Louis E. Delano

C. Roy Dickens

Edw. A. Dickens

Geo.  W. Didion

John E. Gustafson

Howard Hoyt

Robert A. Waring

Percy Webber

Frank H. Westlake

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 98

Arloniene Aiken

Alice K. Baker

Ellen Vail Barton

Claude H. S. Bidwell

Fred.  W. Carey

Elizabeth Reavis Cosby

Dave V. Cowdan

Mary R. Cravens

Harry W. Cunningham

Stella H. Danforth

Alice M. Dray

Minnie G. Ebner

Margaret S. Faris

Lizzie Farrell

Effie E. Flanagan

Alice R. Flynn

Mabel L. Gillis

William Wert Goode

F. F. Gundrum

Ward E. Hall

Annie E. Higgs

Sophie G. Hofeldt

Rena M. Hoskinson

Della F. Jackson

Annie R. King

Charles W. Landis

Emma M. Long

George B. Lorenz

Edith Lynn

Cyrus L. Mason

Gwendolyn T. Mathews

Jean Methoen

Eugenia T. Mouser

Edith Medley

William J. McKinley

Geo.  A. Murphy

Viola Parker

William H. Popert

Hayward Reed

Edward Reese

Whitaker Ray

Anne M. Reith

Arthur N. Salisbury

Eunice Shepherd

Edith Slater

Ruth M. Stephenson

Edna Lewis Stone

Laura P. Storror

Emma L. Strobel

Anna M. Thorpe

Mary L. Thorpe

Emily H. Truscott

Jettora Watkins

Mattie White

E. J. Woodburn

 

____________________________

 

Class of  ' 99

Maude Blue

Ahaz. C. Boggess

Nellie Burnside

George V. V. Carroll

Charity E. Dawson

May Dittmar

Mary E. Flaa

Royal B. Giffen

Alex.  E. Goddard

Perley C. Graves

Maude Green

Eleanor Harris

Horatio Hurd

Charles B. Jones

Pauline Johnson

Emma E. Meyer

Ethel F. Parsons

Blanche Peart

Eugene K. Smith

Marian Stone

Henry G. Theile

Aggie M. Treanor

Cora White

Walter R. Williams

Kate E. Willis

Marie Winans

 

____________________________

 

Class of '00

George F. Beard

Ritta A. Castle

Belle Cooledge

Jeanette Hatch

Samuel H. Jones

Orlando McCraney

Ray D. McFarland

John H. Miller Jr.

Ethel Ryder

Max.  L. Van Norden

Alice L. White

Edythe P. Wood

 

Source: "The Sacramento High School Review".  Devoted to the interests of Sacramento High School.  The Sacramento, California, June, 1900. 

                                                                                                                                           


© 2002 Nancy Pratt Melton

1900 Yearbook - Board of Education


Sacramento County CAGenWeb Project
Sacramento County
Golden Nugget Library