Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Sacramento Daily Union

 

Court Records

for

1867

 

Submitted

by

Lois Dove.

 

 

 

January 1, 1868

 

 

Probate Court.

 

The County Judge and County Clerk respectively of are ex-offcio Judge and Clerk of the Probate Court, the terms of which are the same as those of the County Court.  The following is a statement of the letters testamentary, letters of administration and letters of Guardianship, included in this court during the year 1867:

 

 

Letters Testamentary.

 

Testators: John Price Odell

Executors Appointed: C. T. Wheeler, January 9th

 

Testators: John L. Polhemus

Executors Appointed: M. A. Polhemus, January 11th

 

Testators: John R. Rhoads

Executors Appointed: Mary Rhodes, January 21st

 

Testators: John V. Guckert

Executors Appointed: C. T. Wheeler, January 30th

 

Testators: Louis Zum Hagen

Executors Appointed: Rosa Hagan, March 11th

 

Testators: James Williams

Executors Appointed: Lew.  Williams, March 27th

 

Testators: Michael Crane

Executors Appointed: Frank Gleesch & Henry Powers, April 19th

 

Testators: John G. Beck

Executors Appointed: Eliz'h Beck, April 15th

 

Testators: William Morehead

Executors Appointed: Mary A. Morehead, May 13

 

Testators: James Mullen

Executors Appointed: Pat' k Conian, May 24th

 

Testators: Augustis Palitz

Executors Appointed: Louisa Palitz, June 3d

 

Testators: Edmund Cunningham

Executors Appointed: S. Kreeger, July 1st

 

Testators: Mary Ham

Executors Appointed: Margaret Ham, July 23d

 

Testators: James Arthur

Executors Appointed: Richard Hext, August 5th

 

Testators: William M. Clark

Executors Appointed: Alfred Spinks & Ezen Woolson, August 19th

 

Testators: Theodore P. Kleinhans

Executors Appointed: C. T. Wheeler, August 20th

 

Testators: Silas Taylor

Executors Appointed: Lucrecy Taylor, September 18th

 

Testators: John W. Reeves

Executors Appointed: Lizzie F. Reeves, September 24th

 

Testators: John Arnold

Executors Appointed: C. A. Peak, September 30th.

 

Testators: George K. Hagelstein

Executors Appointed: C. F. G. Salle & Marg'a Hagelstein, October 7

 

Testators: C. Gottschall

Executors Appointed: H. Gottschall, November 25th

 

Testators: Michael Byrne

Executors Appointed: Edward Christy & Frank McNamee, December 2

 

 

 

Letters Of Administration.

 

 

 

Intestates: Frederick Allendorf

Administrat's Appointed: Public Adm'r, January 30th

 

Intestates: Albert Austin

Administrat's Appointed: Public Adm'r, Feb. 4th

 

Intestates: Antonio Malssaigne

Administrat's Appointed: Public Adm'r, Feb. 4th

 

Intestates: Wilson Flint

Administrat's Appointed: Elizabeth Flint & I. N. Hoag, Feb. 18

 

Intestates: Antonio Berger

Administrat's Appointed: Public Adm'r, Feb. 18th

 

Intestates: Joseph Bronner

Administrat's Appointed: Cath'e Bronner, March 4th

 

Intestates: James Bowstead

Administrat's Appointed: Eliz' h Bowstead, March 4th

 

Intestates: James Jenkins

Administrat's Appointed: Marg't Jenkins, March 16th

 

Intestates: John W. Miller

Administrat's Appointed: Wm. Watson, April 1st

 

Intestates: Samuel Tuck

Administrat's Appointed: Mary Tuck, April 8

 

Intestates: James McKeber

Administrat's Appointed: John Black, April 15th

 

Intestates: Richard Lovell

Administrat's Appointed: Public Adm'r, April 16th

 

Intestates: H. G. Theile

Administrat's Appointed: R. Dale, April 18th

 

Intestates: Michael Kinney

Administrat's Appointed: Public Adm'r, May 6th

 

Intestates: Charles Rippon

Administrat's Appointed: Emily Hayden, May 13

 

Intestates: Joseph M. Schwab

Administrat's Appointed: Barbara Schwab, May 13

 

Intestates: Henry Boehmer

Administrat's Appointed: Presley Dunlap, May 16th

 

Intestates: Levi Schockey

Administrat's Appointed: Eliza Schockey, June 18th

 

Intestates: James Duffy

Administrat's Appointed: Public Adm'r, June 20th

 

Intestates: Orvilla A. Goodridge

Administrat's Appointed: J. C. Babcock, June 21st

 

Intestates: William T. Hunter

Administrat's Appointed: E. B.Kenyon, June 24th

 

Intestates: James A. Quarles

Administrat's Appointed: Public Adm'r, July 20th

 

Intestates: Walter Gammon

Administrat's Appointed: Dwight Hollister, July 22d

 

Intestates: John Elms

Administrat's Appointed: Public Adm'r, July 29

 

Intestates: Halver Halverson Rots

Administrat's Appointed: Public Adm'r, August 12th

 

Intestates: Rhodes Lea

Administrat's Appointed: Margaret J. Lea, August 12th

 

Intestates: A. M. Hayden

Administrat's Appointed: D. E. Alexander, August 13th

 

Intestates: Jonathan Barton

Administrat's Appointed: Josiah Barton, September 16th

 

Intestates: Jacob S. Cohen

Administrat's Appointed: Mary G. Cohen, September 17th

 

Intestates: Sarah A. Shallcross

Administrat's Appointed: W. D. Shallcross, September 24th

 

Intestates: Asaph Wilder

Administrat's Appointed: Ben. W. Wilder, September 30th

 

Intestates: James Wills

Administrat's Appointed: Public Adm'r, October 7th

 

Intestates: William Wilson

Administrat's Appointed: Public Adm'r, October 7th

 

Intestates: Ellen Glacken

Administrat's Appointed: Public Adm'r, October 8th

 

Intestates: James Keenan

Administrat's Appointed: Public Adm'r, October 17th

 

Intestates: James Baty

Administrat's Appointed: Public Adm'r, October 21st

 

Intestates: J. M. W. Bennett

Administrat's Appointed: M. T. Barr, October 28th

 

Intestates: John F. Madden

Administrat's Appointed: Public Adm'r, October 28th

 

Intestates: Jane H. Darrow

Administrat's Appointed: Public Adm'r, November 4th

 

Intestates: Emma Doty

Administrat's Appointed: Levi Shrawter, November 5th

 

Intestates: John McNulty

Administrat's Appointed: H. M. Bernard, November 11th

 

Intestates: George Andruss

Administrat's Appointed: Amelia Andruss, November 25th

 

Intestates: Patrick Quinn

Administrat's Appointed: Public Adm'r, December 23d

 

Intestates: William Gustave Borneman

Administrat's Appointed: Robert Green, December 23d

 

 

 

 

Letters of Guardianship

 

Minors: Mary Jane & Martha E. Strachan

Guardian Appointed: Charles Dugan, January 7th

 

Minors: Wm. Dickinson (insane)

Guardian Appointed: A. D. Neber, January 10th

 

Minors: Catherine M. &.  Harriet M. Oswalt

Guardian Appointed: Martha Wilcox, March 2d

 

Minors: Henry C., Belle, Anne & Chipman

Guardian Appointed: Daniel Brown, March 11th

 

Minors: Laura A. Frick

Guardian Appointed: I.S. Taylor, April 15th

 

Minors: H. G., Chas. Theile

Guardian Appointed: R.  Dale, April 18th

 

Minors: Emma May Drummond

Guardian Appointed: Jas. M. Calvyn, April 29th

 

Minors: George H. Hall

Guardian Appointed: George R. Moore, May 24th

 

Minors: Charlotte P., Richard B. F. &  Sarah Jane Lovell

Guardian Appointed: Myron S. Hills, May 29th

 

Minors: Delores Oreano

Guardian Appointed: Henry Bowman, June 10th

 

Minors: Edward Henry Potter

Guardian Appointed: B. R. Sweetland, August 10th

 

Minors: Andrew J. Glacken

Guardian Appointed: Thos. C. McHale, October 28d.

 

Minors: T. C. McConnell

Guardian Appointed: Ellen McConnell, November 15th

 

Minors: Christiana & Antonetti Frondeso/Frandson

Guardian Appointed: J. N. Turpin, November 18th

 

Minors: F. S. Birch

Guardian Appointed: A. G. Richardson, November 30th

 

Minors: John DeWitt Arnold

Guardian Appointed: Lucy L. Arnold, December 6th

 

Minors: William D. & Catherine Sheldon

Guardian Appointed: Seth B. Moore, December 11th

 

Minors: Clara Murphy (minor)

Guardian Appointed: D. R. Sample, December 24th


©Copyright 2002 by Lois Dove


HOME