Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

CALIFORNIA

STATE HOSPITALS.

 

STATE COMMISSION IN LUNACY.

Created in 1897. (Amended Stats. 1903, p.485. Reorganized Stats. 1909, pp.56 to 78.)

 

 

 

Page 173-194

 

J. N. Gillett, President, Governor.

C. F. Curry, Secretary of State.

U. S. Webb, Attorney General.

Wm. F. Snow, M.D., Secretary State Board of Health.

F. W. Hatch, M.D., General Superintendent f State Hospitals.

 

      In the absence of the Governor from Sacramento the Secretary of the State Board of Examiners acts in his place; when the Attorney General is absent, the Assistant Attorney General acts in his place.

 

 

Officers of Commission.

F. W. Hatch, M.D. (R.), General Superintendent of State Hospitals, Salary, $5,000.

Appointed by Governor. Term of office, four years; expires March 18, 1913.

 

George Huestis (R.), Secretary of Commission, Salary, $3,000.

Appointed by Commission. Term of office, four years; expires March 18, 1913.

 

 

 

Employees of Commission.

 

Name.

Politics.

Office.

Date of Appointment.

Whence Appointed.

Salary.

R. L. Beardslee

R

Attorney

April 16, 1909

Stockton

3,000.00

Chas. F. Waymire

R

Auditor

March 25, 1909

Alameda

2,40000

E. G. Twogood

R

Asst. Secretary

March 25, 1909

Brownsville

2,000.00

R. E. Cannell

R

Stenographer

March25, 1909

San Francisco

1,600.00

Howard Cook

R

Porter

March 25, 1909

Sacramento

900.00

 

 

 

STOCKTON STATE HOSPITAL.

Post office address, Stockton, California.

Created April 30, 1851.

Board of Managers.

Appointed by the Governor. Term, four years. For attendance at meetings, $10 per day and traveling expenses.

(Stats. 1897, p.316; 1903, p.485. Reorganized Stats. 1909, pp. 56 to 78.)

 

Charles D. Fontana, of Copperopolis, President, Term exp. May 27, 1913

N. F. Pickle, of Sonora, Vice President, Term expires July 30, 1912

F. J. Dietrich, of Stockton, Term expires May 27, 1913

J. C. Thompson, of Stockton, Term expires May 27, 1913

John H. McLeod, of Stockton, Term expires May 27, 1913

William H. Lyons, Secretary and Treasurer.

 

 

 

 

Officers and Employees.

 

 

Name.

Office.

Salary.

Fred P. Clark

Medical Superintendent

3,600.00

J. D. Young

First Assistant Physician

2,400.00

A. W. Hoisholt

Second Assistant Physician

2.100.00

H. E. Sanderson

Third Assistant Physician

1,980.00

Margaret H. Smyth

Fourth Assistant Physician

1,800.00

W. H. Chestnutwood

Steward

1,800.00

G. T. Austin

Supervisor

1,008.00

Miss J. C. Tufft

Matron

900.00

W. H. Lyons

Treasurer, Board of Managers

840.00

E. P. Higby

Apothecary

1,008.00

Walter N. Parrish

Secretary

1,500.00

Frederick Gerstenberg

Assistant to Secretary

240.00

H. W. Taylor

Inspector

600.00

Miss M. M. Hitchcock

Stenographer

840.00

Miss L. White

Clinical Clerk

720.00

M. Turner

Steward's Clerk

1,200.00

I. H. Webster

Storekeeper

780.00

J. D. Burnham

Assistant Supervisor

768.00

W. S. Cooper

Porter

540.00

T. J. Petersen

Farmer

840.00

Jacob Rockelein

Landscape Gardener

816.00

A. Lagoria

Vegetable Gardener

480.00

N. P. Christensen

Sewer Tender

600.00

S. Wolfenbarger

Dairyman

720.00

A. Pedroni

Assistant Dairyman

540.00

Joseph F. Smith

Poultryman

540.00

E. T. Burney

Hostler

480.00

A. E. Curry

Coachman

420.00

O. Miller

Farmhand

480.00

Daniel Bell

Farmhand

480.00

A. H. Green

Farmhand

480.00

Charles H. Waller

Farmhand

480.00

W. E. Whipple

Farmhand

480.00

D. P. Blevins

Farmhand

480.00

Antonio Leoni

Farmhand

480.00

Feliz Desmond

Farmhand

480.00

Robert McKee

Farmhand

480.00

Harold Stage

Farmhand

480.00

W. S. Trask

Shoemaker

900.00

Otto Wendel

Assistant Shoemaker

600.00

J. J. Roan

Upholsterer

816.00

G. W. Brownfield

General Mechanic

720.00

G. W. Brownfield

Additional service cutting meat furnished by contractor

180.00

Edward Rhonemus

Plasterer

816

H. R. McCloud

Painter

816.00

C. B. Higdon

Assistant Painter

684.00

J. R. Fitchie

Carpenter and Builder

1,200.00

J. Gischel

Plumber

816.00

B. J. Cassidy

Assistant Plumber

816.00

Frank Dwinelle

Blacksmith

816.00

E. E. Young

Engineer, Male Department

1,200.00

P. M. Merrill

Fireman, Male Department

816.00

Geo. H. Buttrick

Engineer, Female Department

1,200.00

Wm. B. Stone

Fireman, Female Department

816.00

Wm. O'Connell

Laundryman, Male Department

816.00

John Opusith

Laundryman, Female Department

816.00

Mrs. M. E. Hathaway

Laundress, Female Department

600.00

Mrs. A. Tye

Laundry Help, Female Department

480.00

Mark Evey

Waiter, Attendants' Dining room, Male Dept

540.00

Mrs. Horan

Waitress, Attendants' Dining room, Female Dept

360.00

Miss N. Prendergast

Attendant, Assistants' Dining room

480.00

A. Lutz

Chief Cook, Male Department

1,080.00

Louis Silvani

First Assistant Cook, Male Department

720.00

Geo. Fussell

Second Assistant Cook, Male Department

600.00

I. J. Letencich

Third Assistant Cook, Male Department

540.00

Jacob Rothenbush

Fourth Assistant Cook, Male Department

40.00

Louis Goeltz

Farm Cook

600.00

Fred Norregaard

Chief Cook, Female Department

1,080.00

Geo. C. Knudson

First Assistant Cook, Female Department

720.00

Wm. Bolgers

Second Assistant Cook, Female Department

600.00

A. Malins

Chief Baker

840.00

Leo Barks

First Assistant Baker

624.00

Alex. Vint

Second Assistant Baker

540.00

Gertrude Brown

Physician's Cook

480.00

Miss Lydia Buhner

Physician's Cook

360.00

Miss Hilda Beckman

Physician's Cook

360.00

Mrs. Pauline Viola

Physician's Cook

360.00

Mrs. D. McPherson

Physician's Housemaid

360.00

 

 

Hydrotherapy Department.

Name.

Office.

Salary.

Miss Nellie Knapp

Head Nurse

720.00

Miss Grace Lane

Table Operator

660.00

Charles Moates

Table Operator and Masseur

900.00

Catherine Mullen

Day Attendant, Female Side

600.00

Zona Latshaw

Assistant Day Attendant, Female Side

540.00

Alice Wright

Assistant Day Attendant, Female Side

540.00

Edna Gleeson

Assistant Day Attendant, Female Side

540.00

Mrs. M. E. McIntire

Night Attendant, Female Side

600.00

Linda Loveridge

Night Attendant, Female Side

600.00

Amelia Tealdi

Night Attendant, Female Side

600.00

Peter McPhail

Day Attendant, Male Side

660.00

W. P. O'Neil

Assistant Day Attendant, Male Side

600.00

Annie Kingham

Assistant Day Attendant, Male Side

540.00

Stantia McPhail

Assistant Day Attendant, Male Side

540.00

Jacob Webb

Night Attendant, Male Side

660.00

Mrs. M. O. Webb

Assistant Night Attendant, Male Side

600.00

Miss O. V. Hockenberry

Masseuse

600.00

Dave Lucich

Chief Cook

720.00

Peter Giovanna

Assistant Cook

600.00

Julia Mendoza

Waitress

480.00

Harriet Petersen

Waitress

480.00

 

 

Department for Men.

Henry Fox

Day Watchman

600.00

R. Tomalty

Night Watchman

600.00

S. L. Walker

Supernumerary

480.00

C. E. Mead

Supernumerary

540.00

N. D. May

Supernumerary

480.00

L. G. Polsky

Supernumerary

480.00

 

 

 

Name.

Office.

Salary.

E. E. Patterson

Attendant

660.00

S. M. Knowlton

Attendant

660.00

P. M. Joseph

Attendant

660.00

C. C. Smith

Attendant

660.00

D. A. McKenzie

Attendant

660.00

N. K. Horan

Attendant

660.00

John Blaisdell

Attendant

660.00

Frederick May

Attendant

660.00

W. E. White

Attendant

660.00

T. W. Clibberon

Attendant

660.00

W. P. Thornton

Attendant

660.00

Stephen Arnold

Attendant

660.00

Geo. Fox

Attendant

660.00

G. Turner

Attendant

660.00

C. P. Eachus

Attendant

660.00

G. G. Curtis

Attendant

660.00

Charles F. Walker

Attendant

660.00

T. M. Richards

Attendant

660.00

W. Leiginger

Attendant

660.00

H. Bauer

Attendant

660.00

W. R. Bruce

Attendant

660.00

Geo. Lockhead

Attendant

660.00

Paul Jensen

Attendant

660.00

Wm. Shaw

Attendant

660.00

R. L. Thompson

Attendant

660.00

E. A. Johnson

Attendant

660.00

Geo. F. Robinson

Assistant Attendant

600.00

P. Kearns

Assistant Attendant

600.00

John Guthrie

Assistant Attendant

600.00

C. E. Favinger

Assistant Attendant

600.00

C. U. Johnson

Assistant Attendant

600.00

L. McCuen

Assistant Attendant

600.00

Daniel Rubel

Assistant Attendant

600.00

L. A. Zane

Assistant Attendant

600.00

E. L. Moore

Assistant Attendant

600.00

L. G. Cottrell

Assistant Attendant

600.00

C. M. Hohenshell

Assistant Attendant

600.00

J. A. Fitzgerald

Assistant Attendant

600.00

John W. Page

Assistant Attendant

600.00

C. A. Lamasney

Assistant Attendant

540.00

W. Rainey

Assistant Attendant

540.00

W. S. Van Zandt

Assistant Attendant

540.00

Ike Watson

Assistant Attendant

540.00

John McNamara

Assistant Attendant

540.00

A. Crosswhite

Assistant Attendant

540.00

G. G. Hendsch

Assistant Attendant

540.00

John B. Myers

Assistant Attendant

540.00

J. H. Sparks

Assistant Attendant

540.00

Kenneth Long

Assistant Attendant

540.00

H. H. Hewlett

Assistant Attendant

540.00

Clive Walker

Assistant Attendant

540.00

F. W. Tarr

Assistant Attendant

540.00

G. C. Eaton

Assistant Attendant

480.00

A. H. Wombold

Assistant Attendant

480.00

A. J. Hotchkiss

Assistant Attendant

480.00

E. A. Rice

Assistant Attendant

480.00

P. E. Blount

Assistant Attendant

480.00

C. W. Honey

Assistant Attendant

480.00

Frank Wolf

Assistant Attendant

480.00

E. P. Lanthurn

Assistant Attendant

480.00

John B. Lewis

Assistant Attendant

480.00

Geo. W. Smith

Assistant Attendant

480.00

George Joses

Assistant Attendant

480.00

W. A. Webb

Night Attendant

660.00

P. T. Dermody

Night Attendant

660.00

Peter Martin

Night Attendant

660.00

R. M. Tucker

Night Attendant

660.00

T. G. Brown

Night Attendant

660.00

Geo. Harms

Night Attendant

660.00

 

 

Department for Women.

Name.

Office.

Salary.

Miss R. B. Evans

Assistant Matron

672.00

Mrs. Alice Housh

Seamstress

600.00

Mrs. Catherine Mills

Portress

480.00

Miss Daisy Petty

Supernumerary

516.00

Miss Alice Thorpe

Supernumerary

516.00

Miss Libbie O'Hara

Attendant

600.00

Miss L. E. Shea

Attendant

600.00

Miss A. M. Ferretti

Attendant

600.00

Mrs. A. E. Powell

Attendant

600.00

Mrs. E. O'Brien

Attendant

600.00

Miss Thirza McLean

Attendant

600.00

Miss M. Hopkins

Attendant

600.00

Mrs. E. Mobeley

Attendant

600.00

Mrs. Mary Wingate

Attendant

600.00

Mrs. J. Williamson

Attendant

600.00

Mrs. Rose Parks

Attendant

600.00

Miss C. E. Rehm

Attendant

600.00

Mrs. M. Cooper

Attendant

600.00

Mrs. J. Donnelly

Attendant

600.00

Miss Sadie Haywood

Attendant

600.00

Miss Dora Burr

Attendant

600.00

Miss J. Giannini

Attendant

600.00

Miss Ethel Gray

Attendant

600.00

Miss Libbie Burton

Attendant

600.00

Miss J. Hurlburt

Attendant

600.00

Miss Mary Shaw

Attendant

600.00

Mrs. Elizabeth Moran

Attendant

600.00

Mrs. E. Ollrich

Attendant

600.00

Miss Hazel Dawson

Assistant Attendant

516.00

Mrs. Etta Ennis

Assistant Attendant

516.00

Miss Edna Ryan

Assistant Attendant

516.00

Mrs. Lena Mayhew

Assistant Attendant

516.00

Miss Clara Laumeister

Assistant Attendant

444.00

Mrs. L. Eibel

Assistant Attendant

444.00

Mrs. A. Tisdale

Assistant Attendant

444.00

Miss Edith Mayhew

Assistant Attendant

444.00

Mrs. E. L. Brown

Assistant Attendant

444.00

Miss Louise Siebert

Assistant Attendant

384.00

Miss L. Dishong

Assistant Attendant

384.00

Miss E. McVicar

Assistant Attendant

384.00

Miss Dollie Blazer

Assistant Attendant

384.00

Mrs. Sadie Feimster

Night Attendant

**

Mrs. Sophie Simon

Night Attendant

**

Mrs. S. Dore

Night Attendant

**

Mrs. A. Snyder

Night Attendant

**

 

 

 

 

 

NAPA STATE HOSPITAL.

Post office address, Napa, California.

Created March 27, 1872.

Board of Managers.

Appointed by the Governor. Term, four years. For attendance at meetings, $10.00 per day and traveling expenses.

(Stats. 1897, p.316; 1903, p.485. Reorganized Stats. 1909, pp. 56 to 78.)

 

 

Emmett Phillips, of Sacramento, President, Term expires June 8, 1913

H. M. Meacham, of Napa, Term expires May 20, 1910

J. H. Steves, of St. Helena, Term expires May 20, 1910

Richard Belcher, of Marysville, Term expires June 8, 1913

Thomas B. Dozier, of Redding, Term expires Sept. 10, 1912

L. T. Hayman, Secretary and Treasurer.

 

 

 

 

Officers and Employees.

 

Name.

Office.

Salary.

Elmer E. Stone

Medical Superintendent

3,600.00

__  __

First Assistant Physician

2,400.00

L. A. Frary

Second Assistant Physician

2,100.00

J. Rogers

Third Assistant Physician

1,980.00

Lena Geraldson

Fourth Assistant Physician

1,560.00

Ernest Dozier

Pathologist

1,800.00

G. W. Ogden

Fifth Assistant Physician

1,200.00

F. W. Bush

Steward

1,800.00

John McLaughlin

Supervisor

1,008.00

L. T. Hayman

Secretary

840.00

Marie L. Eaton

Matron

840.00

W. T. Kelly

Private Secretary

1,200.00

Belle Kanstrup

Clinical Stenographer

720.00

Geo. F. Strohl

Steward's Clerk

1,200.00

W. H. Martin

Druggist

1,008.00

Jules L. Weyand

Assistant Supervisor

768.00

May De Prati

Assistant Matron, Acting

672.00

J. M Raney

Storekeeper

780.00

Mamie Tyman

Stenographer

840.00

Wm. Wolfe

Messenger

540.00

C. Buchanan

Porter

540.00

Clara Bunce

Telephone Operator

360.00

F. D. Eastman

Charge of Spencer Ranch

660.00

F. McKenzie

Charge of Coombs Ranch

660.00

C. H. Keagle

Assistant

600.00

Henry Gasser

Dairyman, Creamery Man

720.00

A. Grossi

Dairymam

540.00

R. McKenzie

Foreman of Farms

840.00

Dave Moore

Coachman Hostler

540.00

Henry Wigger

Landscape Gardener

960.00

John Rossi

Vegetable Gardener

612.00

H. Laughery

Farmhand

480.00

L. Enlow

Farmhand

480.00

D. Martin

Farmhand

480.00

R. Davies

In Charge of Water System

600.00

Ben Vander

Chicken Man

540.00

H. E. Roper

Foreman of Planing Mills

1,080.00

George Steventon

Blacksmith

816.00

N. W. Marble

Carpenter

900.00

Henry Warren

Tinsmith

600.00

H. H. Warren

Plumber

816.00

D. J. Thomas

Brickmason

1,200.00

J. L. Cook

Painter

816.00

N. G. Perry

Painter

816.00

Thos. Hause

Engineer

1,200.00

Thos. Dwyer

Chief Fireman

816.00

Chas. McKenzie

Fireman

720.00

Geo. Stephens

Fireman

720.00

R. W. Summers

Electrician, Wireman

816.00

Chas. Steere

Laundryman

816.00

J. Shaftmeister

Laundry Help

540.00

Kate Ewing

Laundress

600.00

Julia Heaphy

Laundry Help

480.00

Ivy Joy

Laundry Help

480.00

Delia Lorrigan

Servant to Superintendent

420.00

__  __

Servant to First Assistant

360.00

Delia Egan

Servant to Second Assistant

360.00

Nellie Sherwood

Servant to Third Assistant

360.00

K. Hopkins

Servant to Pathologist

360.00

Margaret Swift

Cook, Officers' Dining room

420.00

Taini Thomas

Waitress, Attendants' Dining room

420.00

Rose Alameda

Waitress, Attendants' Dining room

420.00

Jas. Woodall

Waiter, Workmen's Dining room

480.00

Jos. Mlejnek

Baker

840.00

Anotne Mlejnek

Assistant Baker

624.00

A. Ebert

Chief Cook

1,080.00

J. Palmer

Assistant Cook

720.00

J. C. Diedrick

Second Assistant Cook

600.00

Geo. Chennette

Third Assistatn Cook

540.00

F. Chase

Fourth Assistant Cook

540.00

E. Richardson

Butcher

720.00

D. L. Turner

Kitchen Help

420.00

Ilga Steen

Cook, Medical Superintendent

540.00

Elizabeth Graner

Cook, South Pay Cottage

480.00

Mrs. H. D. Mendenhall

Cook, North Pay Cottage

480.00

W. T. Thomas

Basement Man

600.00

F. Evers

Car Man

420.00

Wm. Dittmer

Car Man

420.00

 

 

Department for Men.

Name.

Office.

Salary.

W. H. Townsend

Sick Nurse

660.00

E.C. Hiett

Supernumerary

540.00

Ed O'Hagan

Supernumerary

600.00

N. True

Supernumerary

600.00

W. A. Goodrich

Supernumerary

600.00

J. M. Perry

Supernumerary

600.00

Sam Ewing

Upholsterer

660.00

N. E. Brennan

Inside Nightwatch

660.00

M. B. Bassett

Inside Nightwatch

660.00

H. G. Stinson

Inside Nightwatch

660.00

D. McCartney

Inside Nightwatch

660.00

L. R. Weidman

Inside Nightwatch

660.00

A. J. Vanderhoof

Inside Nightwatch

660.00

John McGrath

Outside Nightwatch

600.00

W. S. Hoover

Outside Nightwatch

600.00

R. J. Hunter

Extra

600.00

Ed Fitzgerald

Attendant, in charge of Phillips Cottages

840.00

Owen Murray

Attendant

720.00

P. Feliz

Attendant

660.00

J. Simington

Attendant

660.00

H. D. Dickinson

Attendant

660.00

Ed Ingram

Attendant

660.00

E. L. Geiger

Attendant

660.00

W. Voight

Attendant

660.00

John White

Attendant

660.00

S. H. Finlay

Attendant

660.00

T. Shanahan

Attendant

660.00

E. D. Vaughn

Attendant

660.00

H. L. Trissell

Attendant

660.00

Wm. Crago

Attendant

660.00

L. Cavagnaro

Attendant

660.00

H. D. Mendenhall

Attendant

660.00

Thos. Lawler

Attendant

660.00

R. Edwards

Attendant

660.00

I. Gladden

Attendant

660.00

J. P. Howe

Assistant Attendant

600.00

A. H. Hunt

Assistant Attendant

600.00

J. Gavin

Assistant Attendant

600.00

Roy Anderson

Assistant Attendant

600.00

J. R. Smith

Assistant Attendant

600.00

J. D. Lee

Assistant Attendant

600.00

Ed H. Thompson

Assistant Attendant

600.00

I. Ewing

Assistant Attendant

600.00

E. F. Adams

Assistant Attendant

600.00

Ed Seaman

Assistant Attendant

600.00

W. J. Smith

Assistant Attendant

600.00

F. A. Hite

Assistant Attendant

600.00

J. A. Parker

Assistant Attendant

600.00

Guss Ditmer

Assistant Attendant

600.00

Glenn Cutler

Assistant Attendant

600.00

J. B. Lamdin

Assistant Attendant

600.00

M. Shanahan

Assistant Attendant

600.00

D. L. Thompson

Assistant Attendant

600.00

Wm. Shipsey

Assistant Attendant

600.00

H. Harmon

Assistant Attendant

600.00

C. Walter

Assistant Attendant

600.00

W. W. Miller

Assistant Attendant

600.00

I. W. Fisher

Assistant Attendant

600.00

Adam Bruno

Assistant Attendant

600.00

D. Fitch

Assistant Attendant

600.00

Sam Shepard

Assistant Attendant

600.00

E. S. King

Assistant Attendant

600.00

L. S. Coombs

Assistant Attendant

600.00

Clarence Dickerson

Assistant Attendant

600.00

J. Silva

Assistant Attendant

600.00

L. E. Brown

Assistant Attendant

600.00

Claude Bennett

Assistant Attendant

540.00

C. L. Smith

Assistant Attendant

540.00

E. C. McKinlay

Assistant Attendant

480.00

E. C. Harp

Assistant Attendant

480.00

 

Department for Women.

 

Name.

Office.

Salary.

Margaret Leigh

Head of Hydrotherapeutic Dept.

600.00

Marion Doane

Seamstress

600.00

Josie Madigan

Surgical Nurse

600.00

Maud Reber

Supernumerary

384.00

Catherine Forrest

Supernumerary

384.00

Lucille Billings

Supernumerary

444.00

Florence Raddlefinger

Inside Nightwatch

600.00

Marie Collar

Inside Nightwatch

600.00

Emma Moody

Inside Nightwatch

600.00

Margaret Campbell

Inside Nightwatch

600.00

Mary Thompson

Inside Nightwatch

600.00

Clara Thrasher

Attendant

600.00

Nellie Buckley

Attendant

600.00

Annie Lonergan

Attendant

600.00

Annie Hartley

Attendant

600.00

K. Sutherland

Attendant

600.00

Mary Riley

Attendant

600.00

Emma McFadden

Attendant

600.00

Jennie Sprague

Attendant

600.00

Ella Flaherty

Attendant

600.00

Ida Pocock

Attendant

600.00

Grace Cassady

Attendant

600.00

Mrs. E. Cziekowitz

Attendant

600.00

Agnes Boyer

Attendant

600.00

Josephine Betts

Attendant

600.00

Helen Atwood

Attendant

600.00

Lynette Leammell

Attendant

600.00

F. Boquier

Assistant Attendant

516.00

Annie Lawton

Assistant Attendant

516.00

Franc Higgins

Assistant Attendant

516.00

Kate Mlejnek

Assistant Attendant

516.00

Abby Halterman

Assistant Attendant

516.00

Viola Juarez

Assistant Attendant

516.00

Jennie Thompson

Assistant Attendant

516.00

Lilliam Holden

Assistant Attendant

516.00

Annie Thompson

Assistant Attendant

516.00

Mary Thompson

Assistant Attendant

516.00

Matilda Anderlina

Assistant Attendant

516.00

Albina Navoni

Assistant Attendant

516.00

Gladys Smith

Assistant Attendant

516.00

Anna Lulwes

Assistant Attendant

516.00

Maise Cuff

Assistant Attendant

516.00

Mayme Wellinghoff

Assistant Attendant

444.00

Margaret McGuire

Assistant Attendant

444.00

Josephine Cassassa

Assistant Attendant

444.00

Nellie Brickley

Assistant Attendant

444.00

Hazel Cassady

Assistant Attendant

444.00

Johanna Navoni

Assistant Attendant

384.00

A. Van de Leur

Assistant Attendant

384.00

Tena McLennan

Private Attendant

**

Hattie McMahon

Private Attendant

**

 

 

 

AGNEWS STATE HOSPITAL.

Post office address, Agnew, Santa Clara County, California.

Created March 9, 1885.

Board of Managers.

Appointed by the Governor. Term, four years. For attendance at meetings, $10.00 per day and traveling expenses.

(Stats. 1897, p.316; 1903, p.485. Reorganized Stats. 1909, pp. 56 to 78.)

 

T. S. Montgomery, of San Jose, President-Term expires July 29, 1911

David Rutherford, of Oakland, Term expires December 7, 1910