Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

DIRECTORY OF SUPERVISORS &

DIRECTORS OF INSTRUCTION IN

CALIFORNIA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

 

Including

County and City Superintendents of Schools &

Superintendents of Elementary Schools Districts

 

CALIFORNIA STATE

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA

FEBRUARY, 1947

 

 

 

 

A L A M E D A  C O U N T Y

 

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS, New Court House, Oakland (7)

 

VAUGHN D. SEIDEL, County Superintendent of Schools

JAMES H. WILLIAMS, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

JAMES L. BUNKER, Administrative Assistant

COLONEL R. ADAMS, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance; Co-ordinator, Safety Education

EDWARD BENTON, Research Assistant

MARY LOUISE BROWNE, Assistant Co-ordinator, Speech Correction

MARY C. BUSHARD, School Nurse

HAROD P. CARTER, Consultant, Research and Guidance

MRS. PERSIS COWAN, Assistant Co-ordinator of Instruction

ZELMERA DOMENICI, Co-ordinator, Speech Correction

MRS. EDNA EBRIGHT, School Nurse

PAUL EHRET, Supervisor and Assistant Co-ordinator of Instruction

ADA. R. EICHBAUM, School Nurse

MRS. RAMONA FLEESON, Co-ordinator, Arts and Crafts

F. WILCKEN FOX, Research Assistant

LaVERNA FRYE, School Nurse

CORRINE HALL, School Nurse

MRS. ELIZABETH HOLLENKAMP, Assistant Co-ordinator, Speech Correction

MRS. RAMONA HOPKINS, Chief Nurse

JOY BELLE JACKSON, Librarian

LORENE KILLEY, Director, Division of Instructional Materials

ROCK LA FLECHE, Director, Research and Guidance

J. P. LEONARD, Consultant, Research and Guidance

FRANK L. LUCAS, Research Assistant

LEE LYKINS, Co-ordinator of Music

MRS. DEE T. MALLOY, Assistant Co-ordinator, Speech Correction

VIBELLA MARTIN, Consultant, Research and Guidance

C. V. MASON, M.D., County Health Officer, School Medical Director

NELLE M. MEAD, Home Instructor, Physically Handicapped

EARL F. MENNET, Consultant, Division of Instructional Materials

ISABELLE M. MILLER, School Nurse

AUDREY MITCHELL, Supervisor and Assistant Co-ordinator of Instruction

MRS. HALA NEW, School Nurse

LAWRENCE W. REINECKE, Supervisor and Assistant Co-ordinator of Instruction

DAVID W. RICE, Research Assistant

E. LUNNEY RYAN, Supervisor and Assistant Co-ordinator of Instruction

NEDJELKA SABATINI, Assistant Co-ordinator of Music

FRANCES SALEL, School Nurse

MABEL SAMPSON, Supervisor and Assistant Co-ordinator of Instruction

HAROLD SCHOENFELD, Co-ordinator, Physical Education

GEORGE V. SHEVIAKOV, Consultant, Research and Guidance

CARL L. SMITH, Assistant Co-ordinator, Physical Education

MRS ELIZABETH SMITH, School Nurse

AMELIA STANTON, School Nurse

MRS. ETHEL S. WARD, Co-ordinator and Director of Instruction

MARY K. WEST, School Nurse

YVONNE WHITEHURST, Assistant Co-ordinator, Arts and Crafts

DENZIL E. WIDEL, Assistant Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance; Assistant Co-ordinator, Safety Education

 

ALAMEDA CITY UNIFIED, Administration Building, Alameda Avenue and Oak Street, Alameda

 

WILLIAM G. PADEN, City Superintendent of Schools

DONALD M. RODERICK, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

MRS. FLORENCE FAVIER, Supervisor, Girls’ Physical Education

CARLTON T. HANSON, Supervisor, Bands and Orchestras

PAUL LIEBHART, Directior, Visual Education

VIVIAN LYNNDELLE, Speech Correctionist

EDITH MOBLEY, Supervisor of Music

OTTO RITTLER, Director, Physical Education

MRS. JAMIE A. SALMON, Supervisor, Home Economics

MRS. VENA SHAW, Home Teacher

IRMA WITTMAN, Director of Art

QUENTIN L. YOUNG, Supervisor, Bands and Orchestras

 

ALBANY CITY UNIFIED, 1009 Santa Fe Avenue, Albany (6)

 

PAUL C. BRYAN, City Superintendent of Schools

NORMA CARR, Head Nurse

WILLIAM WOOLWORTH, Co-ordinator of Curriculum

 

BERKELEY CITY UNIFIED, 1414 Walnut Street, Berkeley (7)

 

THOMAS L. NELSON, City Superintendent of Schools

A.   B. CAMPBELL, Assistant Superintendent in Charge of Instruction and Educational Services

OLIVER C. LAWSON, Assistant Superintendent in Charge of Business Services and Agencies

MRS. ALMA S. CHAMBERS, Supervisor of Parent Education, Nursery Schools and Child Care Centers

CHARLES W. DAVIS, Director, Health Education

VIRGIL E. DICKSON, Co-ordinator, Veterans’ (sic) Education

G. T. DROITCOUR, Director of Curriculum Department, Counseling, Research, and Pupil Accounting

MARION FULLER, Visiting counselor

MYRTIE M. GIFFORD, Supervisor of Art

JETTYE FERN GRANT, Supervisor, Elementary Schools

FRANK L. KELLY, M.D., Director of Health

V. B. LAWRENCE, Apprentice Co-ordinator

EARL D. PARKHURST, Supervisor, Trade and Industrial Education

C. EDWARD PEDERSEN, Director, Public Relations

DELIGHT RICE, Supervisor, Conservation of  Speech, Hearing, and Sight 

CHARLES K. RICH, Director, Audio-Visual Aids

MRS. BARBARA R. ROBSON, Supervisor-Manager of Cafeterias

ROGER J. SCHULTE, Attendance Officer

THOMAS S. SHELLHAMMER, Assistant Attendance Officer

MRS. VIOLET R. WARD, Supervisor, Health and Physical Education

MABELLE WILSON, Suprvisor of Music

 

CASTRO VALLEY ELEMENTARY, 7531 Castro Valley Boulevard, Hayward

 

A. B. MORRIS, District Superintendent of Schools

 

CENTERVILLE ELEMENTARY, Centerville

THOMAS P. MALONEY, District Superintendent of Schools

 

DECOTO ELEMENTARY, Decoto

L. W. MUSICK, District Superintendent of Schools

 

EMERY UNIFIED, 4727 San Pablo Avenue, Emeryville (8)

 

OTIS E. WILSON, District Superintendent of Schools

ELEDA YOUNGQUIST, School Nurse

 

HAYWARD ELEMENTARY, Hayward

 

JACK D. REES, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. KATHERINE H. BORNEMAN, Assistant Superintendent of Schools;

Supervisor Primary Education

CLARICE ADAMS, School Nurse

EVELYN GARCIA, Co-ordinator of Cafeteria; Nutritionist

CLAIRE M. KRAUSKOPF, Speech Correctionist

MRS. ANNIE LeBLANC, Supervisor, Art and Vocal Music

MRS. HAZEL MADSEN, Supervisor, Social Studies and Audio-Visual Aids

 

IRVINGTON ELEMENTARY, Irvington

 

GUS C., ROBERTSON, District Superintendent of Schools

WILLIAM SHUEY, Assistant to Superintendent

MRS. IRMA BELDING, Supervisor of Cafeteria

 

LIVERMORE ELEMENTARY, Livermore

 

JOE MICHELL, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. MANFREDA COFFIN, School Nurse

 

NEWARK ELEMENTARY, Newark

 

J. I. MacGREGOR, District Superintendent of Schools

 

NILES ELEMENTARY, Niles

 

E. DIXON BRISTOW, Districk Superintendent of Schools

 

OAKLAND CITY, Administration Building, 1025 Second Avenue, Oakland (6)

 

WILLIAM R. ODELL, City Superintendent of Schools

WILLIAM S. BRISCOE, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

BERNICE BAXTER, Administrative Assistant

JAMES A. HENSLEY, Administrative Assistant

REX H. TURNER, Administrative Assistant

MARION AVERY, Supervisor, Girls' Physical Education

LENA E. BAIR, Supervisor of Nurses

SPENCER BENBOW, Director, Adult and Vocational Education

JESSIE BOYD, Assistant Supervisor of Libraries

MARION BROWN, Co-ordinator, Occupational Adjustment

MRS. FANNIE L. BULGER, Supervisor, Parent Education and Citizenship

NUNA J. CALLAGHAN, Supervisor of Cafeterias

JACK M. CAPRI, Assistant in Instruction

FRANKLIN CARTER, Assistant in Instruction

JUDITH CHAFFEY, CONSULTANT, Individual Guidance

ROBERT A. CHOATE, Director, Music Education

MARION H. CLARK, Co-ordinator, Individual Guidance

IREAN COYNER, Assistant in Instruction

MARGARET CROSBY, Consultant, Individual Guidance

MAY E. DAVIS, Supervisor, Home Economics; Director of Cafeterias

MRS. MARGUERITE DeJEAN, Assistant in Instruction

WILMA DOIG, Supervisor, Elementary and Junior High Choral Music

FRANCIS W. DOYLE, Supervisor, Special Classes for Handicapped

MERLE H. ELLIOTT, Consultant in Research

ALFRED O. GIBBS, Assistant, Individual Guidance

EDNA HANSEN, Assistant in Instruction

MRS. ELEANOR HEWLITT, Assistant Supervisor, Veterans' Services

MRS. B. L. HOSTETTER, Supervisor, Elementary and Junior High Choral Music

LOIS A. LEAR, Supervisor, Elementary Physical Education

MRS. HALLY F. LEET, Consultant, Individual Guidance

MRS. JANET S. MacLEOD, Consultant, Individual Guidance

MRS. ELIZABETH MADISON, Supervisor of Libraries

JAMES A. MARSHALL, Assistant, Individual Guidance

WILL C. MATHEWS, Supervisor, Industrial Arts

FORREST MICHELL, Assistant in Research

GEORGE MISEVIC, Professor, Military Science and Tactics

VIRGINIA REID, Assistant in Instruction

ELEANOR G. ROBISON, Assistant in Instruction

MARY A. SARVIS, M.D., Consultant, Individual Guidance

ALICE E. SCHOELKOPF, Supervisor of Art

AL SLONAKER, Director of Publications

DAVID P. SNYDER, Supervisor, Physical Education and Recreation

THAD W. STEVENS, Supervisor, Audio-Visual Education

MRS. RUTH WALKER, Supervisor of Cafeterias

HOWARD WELLS, Consultant, Individual Guidance

MRS. MERLE M. WOOD, Assistant, Individual Guidance

HAROLD N. WRIGHT, Co-ordinator, Veterans' Services

GRETCHEN WULFING, Supervisor, Elementary Education

 

PIEDMONT CITY UNIFIED, Piedmont (11)

 

HARRY W. JONES, City Superintendent of Schools

MILLIS CAVERLY, Supervisor of Speech

MRS. HELEN R. MacMORRAN, Supervisor of Penmanship

DOROTHY McGARGAR, Supervisor of Music

ROSE MARIE PISCHEL, School Nurse

MARGARET RAU, Librarian

ROBERT ROGERS, Supervisor of Art

JANE SHERROD, Director, Elementary Education

 

PLEASANTON JOINT ELEMENTARY, Pleasanton

GUY R. HOUSEHOLDER, District Superintendent of Schools

ANNE TWOREK, School Nurse

MRS. IDA WOLFENBERGER, Supervisor of Cafeteria

 

SAN LEANDRO CITY ELEMENTARY, 451 Hepburn Street, San Leandro

 

THEO J. NORBY, City Superintendent of Schools

ALYS CLARE GARCIA, Primary Co-ordinator

MRS. JANE GORDON, Intermediate Co-ordinator

BEATRICE HARRIS, Co-ordinator, Violin and Vocal Music

ROBERT HULL, Speech Correctionist

NORA LUNDE, Supervisor, Vocal Music

MRS. MARIBEL PYLE, Assistant in Research

CHARLES G. WAY, Supervisor, Band and Orchestra

MRS. ELIZABETH WHITE, School Nurse

 

SAN LORENZO ELEMENTRY, San Lorenzo

 

C. E. LAWSON, District Superintendent of Schools

ADA R. EICHBAUM, School Nurse, 20734 Meekland Avenue, Hayward

MRS. RAMONA HOPKINS, Supervising Nurse, 1243 A Street, Hayward

MRS. EVA McKAY, Special Supervisor, 113 Haas Aven, San Lorenzo

MRS. HALA NEW, School Nurse, 7101 Holly Street, Oakland

MRS. MARY K. WEST, School Nurse, 1617 Eighty-first Avenue, Oakland

 

 

A L P I N E C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS, Gardnerville, Nevada

 

MRS. GLADYS E. LOGANBILL, County Superintendent of Schools

 

 

A M A D O R C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS, Jackson

 

CHARLES H. ATKINS, County Superintendent of Schools

LORRAINE LOVE, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

MRS. MURIEL A. GARRISON, General Supervisor of Instruction

NAN MONTGOMERY, School Nurse

 

JACKSON ELEMENTARY, Jackson

GUY V. TOWSLEY, District Superintendent of Schools

 

B U T T E  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS, Oroville

 

JAY E. PARTRIDGE, County Superintendent of Schools

MRS. ELDA MILLS NEWTON, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

LOVELLE DOWNING, General Supervisor of Instruction

RAYMUND P. JANS, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

LOAZ W. JOHNSON, Co-ordinator of Curriculum

ANNA SCHWARTZ, General Supervisor of Instruction

 

CHICO CITY, 148 Salem Street, P. O. Box 505, Chico

 

FREDERICK F. MARTIN, City Superintendent of Schools

JOSEPHINE BRYAN, Speech Correctionist

ELEANOR CROUCH, Assistant Co-ordinator

ELLICE HASSELL, Home Teacher, Physically Handicapped Children

MRS. AGNES S. JUDGE, Supervisor of Health – Secondary

LOUIS MARTINELLI, Supervisor of Attendance

LESLIE SWEENEY, Supervisor, Band and Orchestra – Secondary

HARRY F. WANDLING, Co-ordinator

MRS. SARA WILLIAMS, School Health Nurse – Elementary

CHARLES VAN BRONKHORST, Supervisor, Band and Orchestra – Elementary

 

GRIDLEY ELEMENTARY, Gridley

 

CLARENCE NEDOM, District Superintendent of Schools

 

OROVILLE CITY ELEMENTARY, P. O. Box 86, Oroville

 

C. A. FYLLING, City Superintendent of Schools

MRS. ALICE SWEDENBORG, School Nurse

 

C A L A V E R A S  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,   San Andreas

 

CHARLES F. SCHWOERER, County Superintendent of Schools

 

C O L U S A  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,   Colusa

 

MRS. RUTH EDWARDS, County Superintendent of Schools

BEECHER HARRIS, Co-ordinator, Secondary Curriculum

 

C O N T R A  C O S T A  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS, Room 306, Court House, Martinez

 

BRYAN O. WILSON, County Superintendent of Schools

ROBERT J. WHITE, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

RUTH BRACE, Co-ordinator, Speech Program (Part Time)

MRS. ELIZABETH GHAY, Assistant Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

F. CORINNE CHEATHAM, Assistant Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

M. FRANCIS CROWL, Assistant Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

WANDA L. DURYEA, Supervisor, Speech Improvement and Correction (Part Time)

JOHN W. EMRICH, Supervisor of Guidance, Child Welfare and Attendance

RALPH L. HARRIS, Co-ordinator of Health, Recreation and Physical Education

ASLAUG HOVDE, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance, Pittsburg

MRS. EVELYN JEGI, Assistant Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance, San Pablo

HAROLD W. KAAR, Director of Supervision

DONALD E. KITCH, Co-ordinator, Secondary Schools

MRS. EMILY LEONARD, General Supervisor of Instruction

HARLAN H. LEWIS, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Guidance

JAMES McDONALD, Supervisor, Trades and Industrial Education

ROBERT J., MEADE, Supervisor, Audio-Visual Education

ZELLA PARKER, Teacher of Speech in Charge of Hard of Hearing

ZELMA PARKER, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance, P. O. Box 1352, Richmond

LORENNE I. PITTS, Assistant Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

MRS. JOSEPHINE REA, General Supervisor of Instruction

MRS. IRENE SPENCER, General Supervisor of Instruction

WILLIAM H. STEGEMAN, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Guidance

MRS. ELIZABETH STEILBERG, Assistant Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

W. JANE WEBSTER, Supervisor, Speech Improvement and Correction (Part Time)

MRS. CLARICE WILLS, General Supervisor of Instruction

 

AMBROSE ELEMENTARY,  R.F.D., Box 464, Pittsburg

 

HAROLD DeFRAGA, District Superintendent of Schools

 

ANTIOCH-LIVE OAK UNIFIED,  Antioch

 

HENRY R. SPIESS, City Superintendent of Schools

J. H. LIBBEY, M.D., School Physician

ROBERT E. REED, Director, Adult Education; Supervisor, Child Care Centers

BEATRICE TALBOT, School Nurse

 

CONCORD ELEMENTRY,  Concord

 

THOMAS E. EVANS, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. RUBY F. ANDERSON, School Nurse

MRS. OLGA V. BLINOFF, Supervisor of  Attendance

 

LAFAYETTE ELEMENTARY,  Box 817, Lafayette

 

W. B. ELLIS, District Superintendent of Schools

 

MARTINEZ ELEMENTARY,  Martinez

 

FORREST V. ROUTT, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. ELEANOR K. LYNCH, Director of Guidance

HELEN McCLELLAN, School Nurse

 

ORINDA UNION ELEMENTARY,   Orinda

 

RICHARD L. DAVIS, District Superintendent of Schools

 

PITTSBURG UNIFIED,   Pittsburg

 

FRED S. RAMSDELL, City Superintendent of Schools

ASLAUG HOVDE, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

OLIVIA HUNSINGER, Supervisor, School Health

OLIVE MARTY, School Nurse

WILBUR E. MOSER, Director of Curriculum, Guidance, and Research

 

RICHMOND CITY ELEMENTARY,  P. O. Box 1352, Richmond

 

WALTER T. HELMS, City Superintendent of Schools

GEORGE D. MINER, Deputy Superintendent of Schools in Charge of Business Administration

IRVING W. SMITH, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

CHRISTINA B. CAMERON, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

MRS. LOIS G. BECK, Counselor, Secondary Schools

JEWEL FAY, M.D., School Physician and Psychiatrist

JOAN D. HUGHES, Supervisor, Physical Education – Elementary

ISABELLE LITTLE, Supervisor, Choral Music

MARY LOWDEN, General Supervisor of Instruction – Elementary

MARTIN MILLS, M.D., School Physician

PAUL J. MOSES, M.D., Specialist, Hearing and Speech

ZELMA PARKER, Supervisor, Child Welfare, Attendance, and Work Permits

RUTH PATTEN, General Supervisor of Instruction – Elementary

ADELE SMITH, Supervisor of Nurses

JOHN G. WEBB, Director, Vocational Training

MABELLE WOODMAN, Supervisor of Art

RUTH WUERTH, Supervisor, Reading and Speech

 

RODEO ELEMENTARY,   Rodeo

 

JOHN B. VASCONCELLOS, District Superintendent of Schools

 

SAN PABLO ELEMENTARY,   San Pablo

 

E. A. PALMER, District Superintendent of Schools

ERNEST J. CUTHERBERTSON, Supervisor, Audio-Visual Education

MRS. EVELYN JEGI, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance, 668 Coventry Road, Berkeley

MRS OPAL TUFFT, School Nurse, Albany

MARY UNDERHILL, School Nurse, San Pablo

ROBERT E. WILLIAMS, Supervisor of Recreation

 

WALNUT CREEK ELEMENTARY,   Walnut Creek

 

SHELDON RANKIN, District Superintendent of Schools

D E L  N O R T E  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,   Crescent City

 

PERRY DAVIS, County Superintendent of Schools

LYLE ALISON, General Supervisor of Instruction

MRS. ETHEL N. DeMARTIN, School Health Nurse

 

E L  D O R A D O  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,   Placerville

 

MRS. JUANITA H. EMMERSON, County Superintendent of Schools

MRS. HELEN A. BYRNES, School Nurse

MRS. KATHLEEN A. DWYER, General Supervisor of Instruction

DAN H. REESE, Director, Audio-Visual Education

MRS. MILDRED M. WILEY, Supervisor of Music

 

PLACERVILLE ELEMENTARY,   Placerville

 

LYREL D. BULLARD, District Superintendent of Schools

JEANNE E. BOERNGE, School Nurse

 

F R E S N O  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,  301 Hall of Records, Fresno (1)

 

WALTER G. MARTIN, County Superintendent of Schools

EDWIN M. BOEHM, Special Supervisor, Physical Education

THOMAS W. CHAPMAN, General Supervisor of Instruction; Director of Curriculum – Elementary

HAROLD L. COLES, General Supervisor of Instruction

MRS. BLANCHE CROW, Special Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

T. C. DUNSHEE, Assistant Co-ordinator – High School; Supervisor, Adult Education

ERNEST E. FRASHER, General Supervisor of Instruction

SYD. L. GLASS, General Supervisor of Instruction

FRANK F. GOROW, Director, Audio-Visual Education

C. H. HEAGY, SPECIAL SUPERVISOR, Instrumental Music

HELEN JOHNSON, Special Supervisor, Vocal Music

LOUIS P. LINN, Co-ordinator – High School

ELEANOR McMULLAN, Assistant Special Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

TILLIE C. MUNCE, Special Supervisor, Primary Grades

ARTHUR H. SHIPLEY, General Supervisor of Instruction

MRS. MARY THOMAS, Co-ordinator of Speech

ETHEL E. TOBIN, Special Supervisor of Health

BEN H. WATKINS, General Supervisor of Instruction

A.    D. WEEMS, General Supervisor of Instruction; Special Supervisor, Physical Education

 

CALWA ELEMENTARY,  P. O. Box, 58, Calwa City

 

C. C. CARTER, District Superintendent of Schools

FRANCES HEDGE, School Nurse

EULA MILES, Speech Correctionist

 

CLOVIS ELEMENTARY,   Clovis

 

GLENN D. REAVIS, District Superintendent of Schools

 

COALINGA ELEMENTARY,   Coalinga

 

HENRY F. BISHOP, District Superintendent of Schools

EVELYN ANKLAM, School Nurse

LEONA DECKER, Assistant Director of Curriculum

MRS. FRANCES DYCK, Director, Testing and Research

 

FOWLER ELEMENTARY,   Fowler

 

CARL E. PISOR, District Superintendent of Schools

ARTHUR J, KENNICOTT, Director, Visual Education

 

FRESNO CITY, Administration Building, 2348 Mariposa Street, Fresno

 

EDWIN C. KRATT, City Superintendent of Schools

IRWIN O ADDICOTT, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

J. C. TROMBETTA, Administrative Assistant

R. F. ASPINALL, Director, Adult Education, Fresno Technical High School Building, Fresno (1)

ELEANOR E. BEACH, Director, Elementary Libraries

JAMES W. BRADSHAW, Director of Physical Education, Health and Recreation (Part Time)

MALCOM DAVISON, Director, Music Education

MRS. GOLDIE DOCKERY, Consulting Elementary Music teacher

JOHN H. GEARHART, Co-ordinator of Rehabilitation (Part Time), 2400 Kern Street, Fresno

JULIUS W. HAMMEL, Assistant Director of Attendance, Fresno Technical High School Building, Fresno (1)

HAROLD F. HUGHES, Director, Audio-Visual Education

MINNA LUDEKE, Supervisor, Adult Citizenship Classes, Fresno Technical High School Building, Fresno (1)

MRS. MARY B., MAXWELL, Primary Supervisor

MRS. RUBY J. PRATT, Co-ordinator, Secondary Curriculum (Part Time)

MAURICE G. REETZ, Director, Continuation Education and Work Experience, Fresno Technical High School Building, Fresno (1)

MRS. JEAN B. SCOTT, Director of Nurses

E. P. STAFFORD, Director of Attendance, Fresno Technical High School Building, Fresno (1)

MRS. EDITH B. STOREY, Director, Nursery Schools and Child Care Centers, 2450 Fresno Street, Fresno (1)

THOMAS M. TETSTALL, Director, Industrial and Safety Education

MARGARET L. THOMAS, Director, Child Welfare and Student Personnel

RULON C. VAN WAGEN, Director, Distributive Education, Fresno Technical High School Building, Fresno (1)

JAMES E. WELDEN, Director, Vocational Education, Co-ordinating Supervisor, Apprentice Training, 2400 Kern Street, Fresno (1)

 

KINGSBURG JOINT UNION ELEMENTARY,   Kingsburg

 

L. E. GUSTAFSON, District Superintendent of Schools

GRACE DEVEREAUX, School Nurse

 

MENDOTA UNION ELEMENTARY,   Mendota

 

VIRGIL G. HOWARD, District Superintendent of Schools

MYRON WOOLEVER, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

 

REEDLEY JOINT ELEMENTARY,   Reedley

 

OLIN R. HUGHES, District Superintendent of Schools

ELIZABETH BEVERIDGE, School Nurse

 

RIVERDALE JOINT UNION ELEMENTARY,   Riverdale

 

C. J. APPLING, District Superintendent of schools

 

SANGER ELEMENTARY,   Sanger

 

ARTHUR WALTER, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. MATHILDE ROSENQUEST, School Nurse

 

SELMA ELEMENTARY,   Selma

 

LAWRENCE E. TODDHUNTER, District Superintendent of Schools

 

G L E N N  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,   Willows

 

E. P. MAPES, County Superintendent of Schools

LEON MARSHALL, Deputy Superintendent of schools

RALPH W. CAMPER, General Supervisor of Instruction

MRS. HELOISE KNOCK, Attendance Officer

MRS. VIRGINIA LINWOOD, County Librarian

ELLEN NEW HOUSE, School Nurse

 

ORLAND JOINT UNION ELEMENTARY,   Orland

 

CHARLES K. PRICE, District Superintendent of Schools

FRANCIS FOTHERINGHAM, Supervisor, Visual Education (Part Time)

RAYMOND A. PEARL, Supervisor, Vocal and Instrumental Music

G. E. RAWLINS, D.D.S, School Dentist

 

WILLOWS UNION ELEMENTARY,   Willows

 

J. E. BIRCH, District Superintendent of  Schools

 

H U M B O L D T  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS, Court House, Eureka

 

P. F. WOODCOCK, County Superintendent of Schools

ODEN W. HANSEN, General Supervisor of Instruction

EVELYN F. HUNTER, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

GEORGE R. MONROE, Director, Audio-Visual Education

MRS. ALMA P. THOMPSON, General Supervisor of Instruction

 

EUREKA CITY,  Junior High School,   Eureka

 

H. W. ADAMS, City Superintendent of Schools

KATHERINE DUFFY, Supervisor, Elementary Vocal Music

FLORENCE MacKINNON, Speech Therapist

SARA L. NELSON, School Nurse

MRS. ALICE OSBORNE, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

MRS. MARIE OSTRANDER, Supervisor, Elementary Art

MRS. NENE PINKERTON, Elementary Supervisor

MARY CATHERINE WILSON, Supervisor, Physically Handicapped

SARA L. WOODWORTH, Supervisor, Hard of Hearing

 

I M P E R I A L  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,  Court House El Centro

 

MRS. RUTH A. KEPLEY, County Superintendent of Schools

MRS. IZETTA M. CHRISTENSEN, Supervisor, Upper Grades

MRS. CARMEN G. GIBSON, Supervisor of Music

MRS. EVA J. PAYSON, School Nurse

SARA REUE, Supervisor, Lower Grades

MRS. LIEFY V. UPHOLT, Supervisor of Attendance

 

BRAWLEY ELEMENTARY,   Brawley

 

GEORGE K. ANDERSON, District Superintendent of Schools

ALYCE HERNDON, Supervisor of Reading

MRS. MAXINE MILETICH, Librarian

ETHEL L. REED, Public Health Nurse

 

CALEXICO ELEMENTARY,   Calexico

 

LEWIS S. SMITH, District Superintendent of Schools

CATHERINE CALLIS, Supervisor, Vocal Music

MRS. HELEN MAINS, School Nurse

MARGARET SPEELMAN, Supervisor of Art

G. WENDELL WATERMAN, Supervisor, Band and Orchestra

 

CALIPATRIA ELEMENTARY,   Calipatria

 

HARRY C. RILEY, District Superintendent of Schools

 

EL CENTRO ELEMENTARY,   El Centro

 

GUY A. WEAKLEY, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. TERESA STROTHER, School Nurse, c/o Central Union High School, El Centro

 

HOLTVILLE ELEMENTARY,   Holtville

 

EMMETT S. FINLEY, District Superintendent of Schools

LOTTIE M. SCOTT, School Nurse

 

IMPERIAL UNION ELEMENTARY,   Imperial

 

CHARLES C. HANCOCK, District Superintendent of Schools

WALTER H. DURGENER, Supervisor of Music

DAWN L. HARWOOD, Supervisor of Art

 

NILAND ELEMENTARY,   Niland

 

HOWARD J. DEMEKE, District Superintendent of schools

 

WESTMORELAND ELEMENTARY,   Westmoreland

 

JAMES M. MONROE, District Superintendent of Schools

 

 

I N Y O  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,   Independence

 

MRS. DOROTHY C. CRAGEN, County Superintendent of Schools

HERBERT D. GWINN, General Supervisor of Instruction, Co-ordinator of Curriculum – Elementary and Secondary; Director, Visual Education

VIRGINIA TEMPLETON, Assistant Director, Visual Education

 

BISHOP UNION ELEMENTARY,   Bishop

 

CLIFFORD E. BYERS, District Superintendent of Schools

 

LO-INYO UNION ELEMENTARY,   Lone Pine

 

WILLIAM J. BAUER, District Superintendent of Schools

 

OWENS VALLEY UNIFIED,   Independence

 

EDWIN N. HURLBURT, District Superintendent of Schools

 

K E R N  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS  Rooms 117-119, Court House, Bakersfield

 

JESSE D. STOCKTON, County Superintendent of Schools

JOHN G. ROSS, Chief Deputy Superintendent of Schools

VERNA CHURCH, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

MRS. BETH R. GREELEY, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

CHARLOTTE P. HALLOWAY, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

MRS. JUANITA LINGWOOD, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

MRS. CHRISTINE SUMMERS, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

LAURENE WILLIS, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

CHESTER ASHFORD, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

JAMES CHURCHILL, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

HELEN B. DOOLEY, Supervisor of Art

DALE EASTER, Director, Industrial Arts Education

MIRIAM HAMMOND, Co-ordinator of Speech

HAROLD E. HART, General Supervisor of Instruction; Co-ordinator, Science and Physical Education

E. KATRINE JAMES, Supervisor of Music

NINA JORSTAD, Supervisor, Audio-Visual Education

OREON KEESLAR, Co-ordination, Audio-Visual Education

RUSSELL A. KENNEY, General Supervisor of Instruction; Co-ordinator of Arithmetic

GLENDA LIDDELL, General Supervisor of Instruction; Co-ordinator, Social Studies

ELCY McGOVERN, General Supervisor of Instruction; Co-ordinator, Language Arts

J. RAY MESSINGER, General Supervisor of Instruction; Co-ordinator of Agriculture

MRS. FRANCES MORRIS, Co-ordinator, Homemaking Education

CARVEL W. MORTON, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

EDWARD H. NIX, Co-ordinator, Secondary Schools

SIDNEY S. STANSELL, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

FRED A. ZANNON, Director of Education

 

ARVIN ELEMENTARY,   Arvin

 

DILWORTH PEDERSON, District Superintendent of Schools

CARVEL W. MORTON, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance 525 Eighth Street, Bakersfield

MRS EVA PETERSON, Librarian

 

BAKERSFIELD CITY ELEMENTARY,  Administration Building, 1600 K Street, Bakersfield

 

JOHN L. COMPTON, City Superintendent of Schools

ERNEST C. HUNTER, Assistant Superintendent in Charge of Department of  Business Service

 R. T. NEIDEFFER, Assistant Superintendent in Charge of Department of  Instruction

BETTY W. GOULD, Director, Child Welfare and Attendance

KATHERINE KANNE, Supervisor, Audio-Visual Education

HELEN M. LYNCH, General Supervisor of Instruction

JOYCE MASSEY, Supervisor of Art

FLOSSIE E. MILLS, General Supervisor of Instruction

GLADYS W. STAGER, Librarian

 

BEARDSLEY ELEMENTARY, 1001 Roberts Lane, Bakersfield

 

LAWRENCE JACOBSON, District Superintendent of Schools

EVELYN CROSS, Supervisor, Vocal Music

WILLIAM DICKINSON, Supervisor, Physical Education; Director, Child Welfare and Guidance

WILBUR HOKE, Director, Visual Aid Department

ELDEN MILLER, Supervisor, Instrumental Music

 

BUTTONWILLOW  UNION  ELEMENTARY,   Buttonwillow

 

BRUCE M. CRAWFORD, District Superintendent of Schools

SIDNEY S. STANSELL, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance Rooms 117 – 119, Court House,  Bakersfield

 

CHINA LAKE JOINT ELEMENTARY, Naval Ordnance Test Station, Inyokern

 

EARL MURRAY, District Superintendent of Schools

EVA L. DONOHUE, School Nurse

MELVIN FARLEY, Supervisor, Elementary Education

CHARLES A. REEVES, Director, Community Services

 

DELANO UNION ELEMENTARY,   Delano

 

HENRY D. BUTLER, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. WINIFRED BURUM, Assistant Superintendent in Charge of Curriculum

CHESTER ASHFORD, Supervisor of Attendance, Rooms 117 – 119, Court House, Bakersfield

NORMAN HEFNER, Counselor

MRS. GRACE PYLE, School Nurse

 

DIGIORGIO ELEMENTARY,   Arvin

 

GERALD E. DENNERLEIN, District Superintendent of Schools

 

FAIRFAX ELEMENTARY,  Route 6, Box 586,  Bakersfield

 

MARK R. LINSCOTT, District Superintendent of Schools

LLOYD GATES, Supervisor, Physical Education

 

GREENFIELD UNION ELEMENTARY,  Route 2, Box 534,  Bakersfield

 

CAMPBELL P. MINOR, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. BEULAH WELDON, Curriculum Co-ordinator – Lower Elementary Grades

 

INDIAN WELLS VALLEY UNION ELEMENTARY,  P. O. Box 518, Inyo

      Kern

 

FLOYD L. LUTTRELL, District Superintendent of Schools

JAMES CHURCHILL, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance, Rooms 117 – 119, Court House, Bakersfield

 

LAKESIDE UNION ELEMENTARY,  R.F.D. 3, Box 642,  Bakersfield

 

ALFRED H. GLANTZ, District Superintendent of Schools

FREDA NEWMAN, School Nurse

SIDNEY S. STANSELL, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance, Rooms 117 – 119, Court House,  Bakersfield

 

MARICOPA UNITED, Box 818, Maricopa

 

WILEY K. PETERSON, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. THELMA DAVY, Director of Counseling

A. R. MOODIE, M.D., School Physician,   Taft

SIDNEY S. STANSELL, Supervisor of Attendance, Rooms 117 – 119 Court House,   Bakersfield

 

McFARLAND UNION ELEMENTARY,   McFarland

 

DEWARD MILLSAP, District Superintendent of Schools

E. M. HIGGINBOTHAM, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

EDMA ARMSTRONG, Director, Child Accounting

CHESTER ASHFORD, Director, Child Welfare and Attendance Rooms 117 – 119, Court House,  Bakersfield

 

MIDWAY ELEMENTARY,    Fellows

 

HOWARD J. McKIBBEN, District Superintendent of Schools

ALICE JEAN ALLEN, Supervisor of Art

COULDERY FLEHARTY, School Nurse

NEIL THORBURN, Supervisor of Music

O. D. YOUNG, M.D., School Physician

 

MOJAVE ELEMENTARY,   Mojave

 

FRANK A. WILBY, District Superintendent of Schools

 

MOUNTAIN VIEW ELEMENTARY, R.F.D. 5, Box 365,  Bakersfield

 

MRS. FAYE GRIBBLE, District Superintendent of Schools

 

PANAMA UNION ELEMENTARY, Route 3, Box 392,   Bakersfield

 

WAYNE VAN HORN, District Superintendent of Schools

 

RICHLAND ELEMENTARY,   Shafter

O. T. OLSON, District Superintendent of Schools

BEULAH D. BARTLETT, Director of Curriculum;  General Supervisor of Instruction

ROY FARRELL, Director, Physical Education

ELSIE S. KESKINEN, School Nurse, Kern County Health Department, Shafter

CARVEL W. MORTON, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance, Rooms 117 – 119, Court House,  Bakersfield

 

ROSEDALE UNION ELEMENTARY, Route 4, Box 276,   Bakersfield

 

J. CLARK McGINNIS, District Superintendent of Schools

 

STANDARD ELEMENTARY,  North Chester Avenue,  Oildale

 

NORMAN H. FARNHAM, District Superintendent of Schools

R. P. KEETCH, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

MIRIAM HAMMOND, Speech Therapist,   Rooms 117 – 119,  Court House,   Bakersfield

BRYCE C. RATHBUN, Counselor

HELEN E. RODGERS, Librarian

 

TAFT CITY ELEMENTARY,   Taft

 

*JAMES A. JOYCE, City Superintendent of Schools

E. J. LINDSTROM, Executive Assistant City Superintendent of  Schools

H. N. WEAVER, Deputy Superintendent of Schools; Director, Research and Curriculum

DOROTHY BORING, Director, Corrective Physical Education for Girls

M. EDITH CALLAHAN, Director, Speech Correction

LEROY CARLSON, Supervisor of Attendance

MRS. KATHARINE EPPLY, School Nurse

WALTER G. GLENN, Director, Corrective Physical Education for Boys

JESSIE GREGORY, D.D.S., School Dentist and Dental Hygienist (sic)

CHARLES JONES, Supervisor of Music

EDITH McADAM, Director, Visual Aids Department

MRS. EDNA McGUIRE, School Librarian,

AGNES TARR, M.D., School Physician

 

VINELAND ELEMENTARY,  Route 6, Box 207,   Bakersfield

 

PETER A. BANCROFT, District Superintendent of Schools

HARLEY A. THOMPSON, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

MRS. LOIS MARSHAL, Director, Primary Education

GLENN WALSH, Director of Guidance

 

WASCO UNION ELEMENTARY,   Wasco

 

K. P. CLEMENS, District Superintendent of Schools

JOHN L. PRUEITT, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

CHESTER ASHFORD, Supervisor of Attendance,  Rooms 117 – 119, Court House,   Bakersfield

TERESA BURKE, Co-ordinator of Curriculum

 

K I N G S  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,   Hanford

 

GERALD L. JACOBUS, County Superintendent of Schools

VINCENT ALEXANDER, Director, Visual Aids; General Supervisor Of Instruction

DAVID DALKE, Supervisor of Attendance; General Supervisor of Instruction

HELEN HUTCHEON, Supervisor of Music

BETHEL MELLOR, Director of Education

ADA B. MORTENSEN, Supervisor, Health and Child Welfare

MRS. GRACE S. REINHARD, Primary Supervisor

 

*On Leave

 

 

ARMONA UNION ELEMENTARY,   Armona

 

H. DENHAM, District Superintendent of Schools

 

CORCORAN ELEMENTARY,   Corcoran

 

JOHN K. NEWLOVE, District Superintendent of Schools

MABEL REYNOLDS, Supervisor of Music

 

HANFORD ELEMENTARY,   Hanford

 

C. E. DENHAM, District Superintendent of Schools

MARY L. BREYFOGLE, Supervisor of Music

MRS. DOROTHY H. NEWPORT, Director of Education

VISALIA PINORIS, Supervisor of Art

MRS. THERESA RUSSELL, School Nurse

 

LEMOORE UNION ELEMENTARY, P. O. Box 0, Lemoore

 

PHILIP W. ENGVALL, District Superintendent of Schools

DORIS CASE, School Nurse

FRED H. WOLCOTT, Supervisor of Music

 

REEF-SUNSET UNION ELEMENTARY,   Avenal

 

WALTER ZIEGLER, District Superintendent of Schools

S. V. DRAGOO, M.D., School Physician

FLORENCE WHITESIDE, School Nurse

 

L A K E  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,   Lakeport

 

W. ROLLAND HANSON, County Superintendent of Schools

DOLAN EVANS, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

ROBERT F. HELD, Supervisor, Vocational Rehabilitation

T. D. JOHNSON, General Supervisor of Instruction; Director Audio-Visual Education

 

LAKEPORT UNION ELEMENTARY,   Lakeport

 

B. J. DAVIS, District Superintendent of Schools

 

L A S S E N  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,   Susanville

 

MRS. JIMMIE O. HILL, County Superintendent of Schools

MRS. GRACE E. MARTIN, General Supervisor of Instruction

MRS. GRAYCE OSBURN, Rural School Public Health Nurse

MRS HELEN COWAN WOOD, General Supervisor of Instruction

 

HERLONG ELEMENTARY,   Herlong

 

CLYDE L. SIMPSON, District Superintendent of Schools

 

SUSANVILLE  ELEMENTARY, 1308 Lassen Street,  Susanville

 

HOMER E. EDGECOMB, District Superintendent of Schools

 

WESTWOOD UNIFIED,   Westwood

 

RONALD W. COX, District Superintendent of Schools

J. WESLEY BRATTON, Supervisor of Attendance

MRS, SARAH HAMLIN, Director, Elementary Education

W. B. HARDIE, M.D., School Physician

CHARLES J. HEDLUND, M.D., School Physician

MRS. MARY SHERMAN, Supervisor, Child Welfare

 

L O S   A N G E L E S  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS, 808 North Spring Street, Los Angeles (12)

 

C. C. TRILLINGHAM, County Superintendent of Schools

R. BRUCE WALTER, Chief Deputy Superintendent of Schools

C. C. CARPENTER, Assistant Superintendent of Schools – Field Assignments and Services

D. LLOYD NELSON, Assistant Superintendent of Schools – Business and Finance

GRACE L. ADAMS, General Supervisor of Instruction – Elementary

WILLIAM H. BAKER, Co-ordinator of Business – Elementary and Secondary

MARY R. BEASLEY, General Supervisor of Instruction – Elementary

MRS. ESTHER J. BISHOP,  Librarian – Elementary

MRS. NINA E. BRITT, Chief, School Library Services – Elementary

BERNICE BRYAN, Supervisor of Instruction – Elementary

KATHRYN H. BURKART, Co-ordinator of Curriculum – Elementary

MRS. BARBARA BYINGTON, General Supervisor of  Instruction – Elementary

PEARL CLEVELAND, Supervising Nurse – Elementary and Secondary

VIVIAN K. COX, Co-ordinator of Curriculum – Elementary

MRS. FRANCES H. DAYWALT, Co-ordinator of Curriculum – Elementary; Supervisor, Elementary Art Education

J. HOLMES FORD, Assistant Supervisor of Attendance – Elementary and Secondary

ALEXANDER FRAZIER, Co-ordinator of Curriculum – Secondary

ADELE L. GRANT, Co-ordinator of Curriculum – Elementary; Supervisor, Elementary Science Instruction

ELIZABETH A. GUEST, General Supervisor of Instruction – Elementary

ROBERT O. HALL, Co-ordinator, Audio-Visual Education – Elementary

JOSEPH R. HARSH, Co-ordinator, Research and Guidance – Elementary

MRS. HOWARDINE HOFFMAN, Director, Elementary Education

MRS FERNE D. HOOD, Co-ordinator, Health Education – Elementary and Secondary

*MRS. MARIE M. HUGHES, Co-ordinator of Curriculum – Elementary; Specialist, Education of Minority Groups

JOHN R. HUNT, Director, Child Welfare and Attendance – Elementary and Secondary

SUSIE R. IRWIN, Co-ordinator of Curriculum – Elementary

MARION L. ISRAEL, Curriculum Assistant – Elementary

MARIAN JENKINS, Co-ordinator of Curriculum – Elementary

MRS. HELEN O. JUNEMAN, General Supervisor of Instruction – Elementary

MRS. DOROTHY H. KOENIG, General Supervisor of Instruction – Elementary; Curriculum Assistant – Elementary

CLARA M. LANTZ, Co-ordinator, Research and Guidance – Elementary

MRS. AGNES S. LEE, General Supervisor of Instruction –Elementary

MRS. ALICE B. LEWIS, Curriculum and Office Assistant – Elementary

*BERNARD J. LONGSDALE, Co-ordinator of Curriculum – Elementary

MRS. ROSANA H. MALUMPHY, Co-ordinator of Curriculum – Elementary; Supervisor, Elementary Art Instruction

JOSEPHINE MITCHELL, Co-ordinator of Curriculum – Elementary; Supervisor, Elementary Music Instruction

RUTH ANN MOHLER, General Supervisor of Instruction – Elementary

MELVIN NEEL, General Field Assistant – Elementary

MRS. ESTHER G. NOLAN, Co-ordinator, Research and Guidance – Secondary

REUBEN R. PALM, Director, Secondary Education

MRS. FLAVIA PRENTISS, Supervising Nurse – Elementary

MRS. HELEN F. RACHFORD, Director, Augio-Visual Education – Elementary and Secondary

LEE W. RALSTON, Director, Trade and Industrial Education – Secondary

EDITH E. REDIT, General Supervisor of Instruction – Elementary

MARY HELEN RICE, Co-ordinator of Curriculum – Elementary

MRS. SYBIL K. RICHARDSON, Co-ordinator, Research and Guidance Elementary

HARRY W. SMALLENBURG, Director, Research and Guidance – Elementary and Secondary

MRS. ETHEL H. SMITH, Supervising Nurse – Elementary and Secondary

THOMAS W. SMITH, Co-ordinator, Research and Guidance – Elementary

MRS. FAITH W. SMITTER, Co-ordinator, Research and Guidance – Elementary

BESSIE M. STANCHFIELD, Co-ordinator of Curriculum – Elementary; Supervisor, Elementary Music Instruction

EMERY STOOPS, Co-ordinator, Research and Guidance – Elementary and Secondary

FLORENCE M. STRATTON, General Supervisor of Instruction – Elementary

ARTHUR T. TAIT, Educational Statistician – Secondary

ERNEST G. TOLAND, Co-ordinator of Curriculum – Secondary

MRS. MARGARET TOUGHAW, General Supervisor of Instruction – Elementary

MARIE A. WALL, Supervising Nurse – Elementary and Secondary

LLOYD E. WEBSTER, Director, Health and Physical Education – Elementary and Secondary

ALMA P. WEDBERG, Supervisor and Co-ordinator, Speech Correction – Elementary and Secondary

CLAUDE E. WILSON, Co-ordinator, Research and Guidance – Secondary

MRS.JEANNE S. WILSON, General Supervisor of Instruction – Elementary

GERTRUDE WOOD, Co-ordinator, Research and Guidance – Elementary

 

*On leave

 

 

ALAMEDA ELEMENTARY, 419 East Alameda Street,  Downey

 

ELBERT W. WARD, District Superintendent of Schools

 

ALHAMBRA CITY, 601 North Garfield Avenue,  Alhambra

 

GEORGE E. BETTINGER, City Superintendent of Schools

M. R. STOKESBARY, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

MRS. MABEL C. BENNETT, General Supervisor of Instruction – Elementary

MRS. ELSIE E. CASSLE, School Nurse – Secondary

MRS. RUTH M. CRAWFORD, Supervisor of Art

DAVID DANNER, Supervisor, Industrial Arts – Elementary

HELEN P. DOAK, Assistant Elementary Supervisor

JACK L. HOHEISAL, Supervisor, Physical Education

IRENE M. HUGHES, Supervisor, Home Economics – Elementary

MRS. MYRTLE B. LAMB, School Nurse – Elementary

DELLA A. LEONARD, Acting Director, Child Welfare

MRS. NELL S. McGINNIS, School Nurse – Elementary

WINIFRED PEARSON, Assistant Supervisor of Music

HENRIETTA RUEL, School Nurse – Secondary

DONALD R. SCHULTZ, Supervisor, Speech Correction

ARTHUR N. SLOAN, M.D., School Physician

FLORENCE E. SPRINGER, Research Assistant

LOIS ENID WILL, Supervisor of Music

 

ARCADIA CITY ELEMENTARY,   P. O. Box 526,  Arcadia

 

ELMER E. WESTERHOUSE, District Superintendent of Schools

DORIS BOCOCK, Director of Music

HELEN RINDE DIEDRICK, Director of English

CATHERINE E. FOSTER, Co-ordinator of Curriculum; Director Visual Education

THELMA JEAN JOHNSON, Director, Home Economics

ELVA MARIE McMURRAY, Director of Art

ROY E. WHEELER, Director, Boys’ Physical Education

 

ARTESIA ELEMENTARY, 1415 Pioneer Boulevard,  Artesia

 

DARCY A. SKAGGS, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. MADELINE L. BURNETT, Director of Music

EDNA M. DRULINER, Supervisor, Health and Attendance

ROSEMARY GREWE, Director, Physical Education for Girls

LEILA KERNKAMP, M.D., School Physician

HARRY E. POINDEXTER, Director, Physical Education for Boys

 

AZUSA CITY ELEMENTARY,  Box Q,  Azusa

 

D. T. DAWE, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. ESTHER F. DIRLAM, Director of Art

MRS. MARION W. GOEDERT, School Nurse

MARIAN R. HENTHORN, Director, Vocal Music

HICKORY S. JACKSON, Director of Attendance

 

BALDWIN PARK ELEMENTARY,  Baldwin Park

 

DAN BROOX LUCAS, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. DOROTHEA B. ALCOCK, Librarian

ELIZABETH E. BURKITT, Supervisor of Curriculum

MARION E. McDUFFIE, Supervisor of Art

MRS. ESTHER L. MOAK, Assistant Nurse Inspector

MARGRET ROSS, Supervisor of Music

ALMA P. SMITH, Chief Nurse Inspector

ROBERT WILLISAMS, Supervisor of Music

 

BASSETT ELEMENTARY,  R.F.D. 2,  Puente

 

MRS. ETHEL KEENAN, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. BESSIE DAVIDSON, School Nurse

 

BELLFLOWER ELEMENTARY,  Bellflower

 

W. NORMAN WAMPLER, District Superintendent of Schools

BEATRICE V. BOYER, General Supervisor of Instruction

LINA LONSON, School Nurse

MARGARET L. OREAR, Director of Guidance

MRS. EDNA SHELDON, Director of Health

CHARLOTTE STEVENSON, Supervisor of Music

 

BEVERLEY HILLS UNIFIED, City Hall, Sixth Floor,  Beverly Hills

 

R. G. MITCHELL, City Superintendent of Schools

EDWARD J. HUMMEL, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

MRS. EVELYN LORD ABBEY, General Supervisor of Instruction

MARY ELLEN BOLAND, Supervisor of Music

ARNOLD A. BOWHAY, Director, Adult Education

BLANCHE BROWN, M.D., Physician Inspector

JOHN DUDLEY KEYE, M.D., Physician Inspector

KATHERINE PAGE PORTER, Supervisor of Art

LENORE TOWNSEND, Supervising Librarian

 

BLOOMFIELD ELEMENTARY,  820 East Carson Boulevard,  Artesia

 

CHARLES H. BROOKS, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. ROBERTA G. STRIMPLE, School Nurse

 

BURBANK CITY UNIFIED, 245 East Magnolia Boulevard,  Burbank

 

J. RUSSELL CROAD, City Superintendent of Schools

BERYLE H. BARNES, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

MRS. ALICE H. ANDERSON, Supervisor, Elementary Division

MRS. GENEVEIVE BEER, Home Teacher

HELEN BOUGHTON, Supervisor of Music

MRS. EVELYN Y. BRIGGS, Supervisor of Attendance

MRS. IDA E. DAVIE, School Nurse – Senior High School

MRS. FLORENCE M. DILL, Home Teacher

MRS. BESSIE V. ECKER, Home Teacher

RHODES ELDER, Director, Vocational Education

MRS. REBECCA D. FARLEY, Supervisor, Elementary Division

MILA FRANTZ, School Nurse – John Burroughs Junior High School

MRS. SUZANNE GALE, School Nurse – McKinley; Roosevelt

WOOD GLOVER, JR., Director, Physical Education and Recreation

DOROTHY GRAYBLE, Audio-Visual Librarian

ESTHER HAKE, School Nurse – Edison; Mingay

MRS. MARY W. JOHNSON, School Nurse – Central; Emerson

DONALD S. NEWCOMER, Supervisor, Audio-Visual Aids

MRS. NOVELLA H. NICHOLSON, Director, Secondary Education

MRS. VIRGINIA OLSEN, School Nurse – Miller; Monterey; and John Muir Junior High School

MRS. ELTA S. PFISTER, Director, Individual Guidance

CLARA MAY POST, Speech Correctionist

MRS. MARION B. REUTING, Supervisor, Nursery Schools and Child Care Program

MARJORIE SIMPSON, Supervisor of Art

LYLE TUSSING, Director of Research

DOROTHEA VOLLMER, School Nurse – Bret Harte; Washington

MRS. KATHRYN W. WAGGONER, Supervisor of Cafeteria

SOPHIA D. WEISBARD, Supervising School Nurse

MRS. LOUISE L. WICKERSHAM, Director, Elementary Education

E. LAWRENCE WOOD, Supervisor of Attendance

 

CARMENITA ELEMENTARY,  R.F.D. 1,  Norwalk

 

MRS. JURAL E. KITZMILLER, District Superintendent of Schools

MARY R. BEASLEY, Rural Supervisor, 808 North Spring Street, Los Angeles (12)

RICHARD R. HARSH, Co-ordinator, Research and Guidance, 808 North Spring Street, Los Angeles, (12)

IRENE L. MAURER, School Nurse, 1135 East Walnut, Bellflower

 

CLAREMONT UNIFIED,  Claremont

 

EARL THOMPSON, District Superintendent of Schools

RAY CULLEN, Director of Guidance

MRS. ADA S. M. FITTS, Counselor – High School

JEAN M. HENRICUS, School Nurse; Co-ordinator of Health

M. U. STONEMAN, M.D., School Physician

 

CLEARWATER ELEMENTARY,  Box 140,  Clearwater

 

HOWARD N. TANNER, District Superintendent of Schools

VERA VIOLA KIMBALL, Director of Art, 613 East Magnolia Boulevard, Burbank

MARIE C. MOLTHEN, Nurse Inspector, 3007 Walnut Street Huntington Park

FRANCES B. RHODES, Nurse Inspector, 212 Burton, Hynes

JACK ROBINSON, Director, Elementary Education, 217 South Virginia,  Hynes

CHARLES C. STONE, Director, Physical Education, 11528-A Lewis, Lynwood

 

COMPTON CITY ELEMENTARY, 604 South Tamarind Street,  Compton

 

MRS. ARDELLA B. TIBBY, City Superintendent of Schools

STUART F. McCOMB, Assistant Superintendent in Charge of Business

HENRY W. McKAY, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

MRS. FLORENCE BARTHOLOMEW, Home Teacher

MARGARET DAVISON, Director of Curriculum

MRS. JENNIE E. GANDY, Director of Art

ALTHA HALLAM, Nurse Inspector

MRS. ELLEN Y. HEMMING, Director, Nursery Schools and Health

MRS. RUTH OSTLIE, Director of Music

PAUL H. PREUSS, Director, Extended Day Care

LILA E. RASSMUSSEN, Home Teacher

MRS. MINERVA N. SEARS, Nurse Inspector

MRS. BONNIE M. SEWELL, Nurse Inspector

MRS. RUTH SMITH, Library Assistant

MRS. ELMA M TABING, Nurse Inspector

MRS. MYRA JANE TAYLOR, Director of Speech

MRS. GLADYS M. WALDEN, Nurse Inspector

 

COVINA CITY ELEMENTARY, P. O. Box 231, Covina

 

BEN S. MILLIKAN, District Superintendent of Schools

RACHEL H. DeKALB, School Nurse

VERNE R. ROSS, Director of Guidance

 

CULVER CITY ELEMENTARY,  Van Buren at Braddock Drive Culver City

 

FRED WILSON RYAN, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. ANNA M. ALLARD, Nurse Inspector

MRS. THELMA ALLEN, Director, Speech Correction

MRS. OLLIE WISE CATLIN, Co-ordinator of English

MRS. GLADYS CHANDLER, Primary Co-ordinator

 

DOWNEY ELEMENTARY, 1022 South Richeon, Downey

 

JOE GLENN COSS, District Superintendent of  Schools

MRS. LEOLA B. DIXON, School Nurse, 435 Sproul, Norwalk

 

DUARTE ELEMENTARY, R.F.D. 1,  Monrovia

 

HAZEL L. NELSON, District Superintendent of Schools

 

EASTSIDE UNION ELEMENTARY, Route 1, Box 130, Lancaster

 

HUGH W. SWEET, District Superintendent of Schools

 

EAST WHITTIER ELEMENTARY,  Whittier

 

CHARLES T. SAMUELS, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. MARION FENNELL, Director of Research

MRS. EDNA N. SANBORN, School Nurse, Supervisor of Attendance

 

EL MONTE ELEMENTARY, 200 East Columbia Street, El Monte

 

FRANK M. WRIGHT, District Superintendent of Schools

BYRON E. THOMPSON, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

PAUL BIXBY, Director, Recreation and Physical Education

ADELE BROWN, M.D., School Physician

MRS. MARY FORSTER, Assistant Director of Education

MRS. EVELYN HOLSOPPLE, Home Teacher

PAUL HOWARD, Assistant Director of Education

MRS. CECILE JOHNSON, Home Teacher

MARGARET MacLEOD, Director of Education

MRS. RUTH MILLER, School Nurse

HELEN PANKONIN, Director, Speech Improvement

MRS. ERNESTINE PIERSON, Assistant Director of Education Director, Placement and Attendance

MRS. GERTRUDE REIDELL, Assistant Director of Education; Director, Health Service
MARJORIE RISINGER, D.D.S., School Dentist

 

EL SEGUNDO UNIFIED,  640 Main Street, El Segundo

 

HARRY E. MOORE, District Superintendent of Schools

ALLIE M. BLAKE, School Nurse

WILLETTE GUMMOW, Supervisor, Vocal Music

MARIE A. GUSTAFSON, Special Supervisor; Speech Correctionist

RUBY LEWIS, Supervisor, Homemaking and Cafeteria

LAURENCE L. LINDSEY, M.D. School Physician

ALBERT WEATHERLY, Supervisor, Instrumental Music

MARGARET C. WILLIAMS, Psychologist

 

ENTERPRISE ELEMENTARY, 14431 McKinley Avenue,  Compton

 

RICHARD M. CLOWES, District Superintendent of Schools

SUSIE R. IRWIN, General Supervisor of Instruction, 808 North Spring Street,  Los Angeles

EVANGELINE D. MATHEWS, School Nurse, 11363 Louise Avenue, Lynwood

HELEN B. McKAY, Supervisor of Attendance, 2309 Cheremoya Street, Los Angeles

MRS. MARGARET TOUGHAW, Supervisor of  Instruction, 808 North Spring Street, Los Angeles (12)

 

GARVEY ELEMENTARY, 230 West Garvey Avenue,  Garvey

 

DAN T. WILLIAMS, District Superintendent of Schools

KATHERINE V. BISHOP, General Supervisor of Instruction

HELEN HANSON, Supervisor, Research and Guidance

MARJORIE F. McFARLANE,  Supervisor of Music.

MRS. CATHERINE TAYLOR, School Nurse

 

GLENDALE CITY UNIFIED,  411 East Wilson Avenue,  Glendale  (6)

 

WILLARD S. FORD, City Superintendent of Schools

NORMAL C. HAYHURST, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

JOHN T. CATE, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

H. EDWARD BREMER, Supervisor, Physical Education

ELSA B. BRENNEMAN, Supervisor of Music

JOSEPHENE CHAMBERS, Supervisor of Art

C. LORENE FRITCH, Director of Research

PRESTON A. FULLEN, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

FRANK M. GULICK, Director of Curriculum

DONALD E. HARE, Director, Curricular Materials

ROY C. JELLISON, Director of Playgrounds, Recreation, and Recreational Athletics

MRS. LOUISE A. RIGBY, Assistant Director of Curriculum

MARION N. ROWLEY, General Elementary Supervisor

MORGAN M. SMITH, Director, Vocational Education

MRS. HELEN S. TELFORD, Director, Health Service

 

GLENDORA ELEMENTARY,  Box 35, Glendora

 

WESLEY VISEL, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. SYLVIA GOBIET, School Nurse

BELLE POOLE, M.D.,  School Physician

 

HAWTHORNE ELEMENTARY, 319 East 129th Street, Hawthorne

 

OLIVER McCAMMON, District Superintendent of Schools

CLARA ANDERSON, School Nurse

LOREN BARTON, Director, Physical Education

DOROTHY DAVIS, Supervisor of Cafeteria

HAROLD FRITSCHE, Supervisor, Visual Education

MRS. EVELYN GAWTHROP, Supervisor of Band

CHARLOTTE GILLIG, School Nurse

 

HERMOSA BEACH ELEMENTARY, Box 865, Pier Avenue School, Hermosa Beach

 

J. HAMPTON WATTS, District Superintendent of Schools

DOROTHY BROWN, Supervisor, Home Economics

CORRINE DURST, Supervisor of Art

BERNICE KENNEDY, Supervisor of Music

FLORA MARRS, School Nurse

ROBERT MOUNCE, Supervisor, Instrumental Music

CLINT ROYER, Supervisor of Shop

 

HUDSON ELEMENTARY,  P. O. Box R, Puente

 

FRED M. SPARKS, District Superintendent of Schools

EUGENE ADAMS, Supervisor, Public School Music 649 Catalina Avenue, Whittier

BENEDICT BANTLEY, Supervisor, Instrumental Music

BETTY COMBS, School Nurse

ROBERT DEAL, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance 1093 West Rowland Avenue, Covina

 

INGLEWOOD CITY ELEMENTARY,  111 North Grevillea Avenue Inglewood

 

ROBERT E. CRALLE, City Superintendent of Schools

LIONEL DeSILVA, Director of Research

NORMA B. KENT, Nurse Inspector

HERMINE LEAVENS, Nurse Inspector

MOLLIE M. McKEON, Nurse Inspector

BERNICE D. ORR, Nurse Inspector

CHESTER A. TAFT, Director of Guidance

STELLA L. ZIMMERER, M.D., Physician Inspector

 

LA CANADA ELEMENTARY, 1231 Foothill Boulevard, La Canada

 

NORVELL R. DICE, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. ALBERTA D. MAUS, General Supervisor of Instruction

 

LANCASTER ELEMENTRY, P. O. Box 712,  Lancaster

 

ROBERT B. KINDRED, District Superintendent of  Schools

MRS. LEONORA A., WALTERS, School Nurse

 

LA VERNE CITY ELEMENTARY,  La Verne

 

J. MARION ROYNON, District Superintendent of Schools

PEARL BAILEY, Supervisor, Remedial Reading;  School Nurse

ROBERT HAINES, Supervisor, Physical Education; Supervisor of Attendance

 

LAWNDALE ELEMENTARY, Box Y,  Lawndale

 

MRS. LUCILLE J. SMITH, District Superintendent of Schools

VIRGINIA SOURS, School Nurse

 

LENNOX ELEMENTARY, P. O. Box 548,  Inglewood

 

ALBERT A. HAMILTON, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. HARRIET BELL, School Nurse, 611 East Kelso Street Inglewood

MRS. LILLIAN GISBRECHT, Supervisor of Cafeterias, 10323 Mansel Avenue,  Lennox

MOLLIE M. McKEON, School Nurse, 3927 South La Salle, Los Angeles (37)

 

LITTLE LAKE ELEMENTARY,  R.F.D. 2, Box 70,  Norwalk

 

EDWARD VIRL MURPHY, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. HELEN T. RUTTER, Nurse Inspector

 

LONG BEACH CITY UNIFIED,  Administration Building 715 Locust Avenue, Long Beach (2)

 

KENNETH E. OBERHOLTZER, City Superintendent of Schools

DOUGLAS A. NEWCOMB, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

EDNA E. ANDERSON, Supervisor of Libraries

J. HOLLEY ASHCRAFT, Acting Supervisor, Physical Education

CLAYTON C. CAMPBELL, JR., M.D., Assistant Physician Inspector Health Service (Part Time)

PAMELA CLARKE, Nurse Inspector

MARTHA G. DAVIS, Nurse Inspector

N. EVELYN DAVIS, Supervisor, Audio-Visual Education

MRS. REBECCA W. DICK, Nurse Inspector

GEORGE E. DOTSON, Director, Long Beach City College

CLARENCE C. DUNSMOOR, General Supervisor, Pupil Personnel and Special Education

HARRY B. FRISHMAN, Supervisor of Publications

EMMA P. GREENMAN, Nurse Inspector

OLGA GRIZZLE, Supervisor of Homemaking

NEVA C. HAGMAN, General Supervisor – Kindergarten and Grades 1, 2, and 3

LAVONE A. HANNA, General Supervisor, Curriculum and Research

MRS. JUANITA W. HEALD, Dental Hygienist

MRS. GOLDIE A. HOLADAY, Nurse Inspector

FREDERICK HORRIDGE, General Supervisor, Vocational Education and Industrial Arts

JAMES HOULOOSE, M.D., Supervisor, Health Service

MILDRED M. HUSSEY, Nurse Inspector

MRS. ELSA K. JOHNSTON, Nurse Inspector

WILLIAM J. KLOPP, General Supervisor of Instruction – Senior High Schools

PAULINE M. LEHMAN, M.D., Assistant Physician Inspector, Health Service (Part Time)

GRUNDY E. McDONALD, M.D., Assistant Physician Inspector Health Service (Part Time)

MRS. KERNEDA Z. McDONALD, Nurse Inspector

CHARLOTTE E. McGEE, Nurse Inspector

ESTHER F. OHMAN, Nurse Inspector (Part Time)

MRS. BERTHA H. PARADZICK, Nurse Inspector

MRS. FRANCES K. PETERSEN, Nurse Inspector

RAYMOND C. PETERSON, Supervisor of Attendance

MRS. RACHEL E. PHILLIPS, Nurse Inspector

SHIRLEY POORE, Supervisor of Art

MRS. GLADYS L. POTTER, Director, Elementary Schools

MRS. AGNES D. PRICE, Nurse Inspector

MRS. HARRIET B. QUIST, Nurse Inspector

GRANT RAHN, Director, High School

PRISCILLA REECE, Nurse Inspector

MRS. MARJORY B. SEWELL, Nurse Inspector

ELGA M. SHEARER, General Supervisor, Grades 4, 5, and 6

MARY SHOUSE, Supervisor of Music

EVELYN SKINNER, Head Nurse Inspector

LYTTON M. SWARTZ, D.D.S, Dental Inspector

GRACE TAPPY, Nurse Inspector

ANTON O. THOMPSON, Supervisor of Research

MRS. LAVONIA P. TUTTLE, Nurse Inspector

MRS. IVA L. WHITTAKER, Nurse Inspector

CLARENCE H. WOODRUFF, General Supervisor of Instruction – Junior High Schools

 

LOS ANGELES CITY,  Office of City Superintendent of Schools, Administrative Offices, 451 North Hill Street, Los Angeles (12)

 

VIERLING KERSEY, City Superintendent of Schools, Administrative Offices, 451 North Hill Street, Los Angeles (12)

LOUIS B. TRAVERS, Chief Assistant Superintendent of Schools

BRUCE A. FINDLAY, Assistant Superintendent, Secretarial Section

PAUL F. DEVINE, Assistant to the Superintendent

 

Elementary Education Division,  Administrative offices, 451 North Hill Street, Los Angeles (12)

 

RAYMOND E. POLLICH, Assistant Superintendent

ALICE C. CHAPIN, Supervisor, Speech Correction, 4170 West Second Street, Los Angeles

CORA LEE DANIELSON, Supervisor, Remedial Instruction, 4170 West Second Street, Los Angeles

LILA K. DELEISSEGUS,  Supervisor, Special Education

J. LYMAN GOLDSMITH, Supervisor, Industrial Arts, Curriculum Offices, 1205 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles (15)

IDA KLINE, Supervisor, Child Care Section, 735 South Wilton Place, Los Angeles

DALE V. LEEVER, Supervisor of Agriculture, 4170 West Second Street, Los Angeles

MARY F. MARTIN, Supervisor, Special Education

JENNEVE K. VAN OSTEN, Supervisor, Extended Day Care, 735 South Wilton Place, Los Angeles

ELIZABETH L. WOODS, Supervisor, Guidance and Counseling

DORIS R. WORRELL, Supervisor, Youth Services Section, 735 South Wilton Place, Los Angeles

 

Central District, 1740 North New Hampshire Avenue, Los Angeles, (27)

 

L. LOUISE W. SEYLER, District Assistant Superintendent

GRACE M. DERING, Supervisor of Orchestra

EDNA O. DOUTHIT, Supervisor of Music

OLLIE K. M. HILL, Supervisor, Middle Grades

MAUD S. PARISH, Supervisor, Physical Education

FRANCES PFORTNER, Supervisor, Upper Grades

SUSIE K. SANDERSON, Supervisor, Lower Grades

GEORGIENE A. THROWER, Supervisor of Counseling

PAULINE H. TOLMAN, Supervisor of Art

 

East District, 115 South Avenue 24, Los Angeles (31)

 

DOROTHY VAN NOY HARSIN, Associate Assistant Superintendent

MRS. CLAUDIA O. BRETT, Supervisor, Upper Grades

MRS. DOROTHY P. HAWKINS, Supervisor of Music

GEORGIA F. ISAAC, Supervisor, Middle Grades

JEANNIE A. McCORMICK, Supervisor of Cafeteria

HUBERT LOREN MITCHELL, Supervisor, Physical Education

MRS. MARJORIE M. NEEFE, Supervisor of Orchestra

ADELINE C. PAULING, Supervisor of Art

MRS. NELETA H. PRIGER, Supervisor of Art

MARIE E. SMITH, Supervisor, Lower Grades

 

South District, 1111 West 60th Street, Los Angeles  (44)

 

MYRA NELSON, Substitute Assistant Superintendent

JODY BEALL, Supervisor of Cafeteria

JANIE F. DUGGAN, Supervisor, Lower Grades

FRANCES A. FORESTER, Supervisor of Orchestra

WILFRED HOLDRIDGE, Supervisor, Upper Grades

IRENE P. JESSUP, Supervisor of Music

GENEVIEVE McMAHON, Supervisor, Middle Grades

MRS. HELEN H. MORTENSEN, Supervisor of Art

ALTA A. POLLEY, Supervisor of Music

FRANK L. THOMAS, Supervisor, Physicial Education

 

West District,  970 North Hammond Street, Los Angeles (46)

 

EARNESTYNE W. MANKAT, Associate Assistant Superintendent

GRAYCE W. ETTER, Supervisor of Cafeteria

HAZEL A. FINEGAN, Supervisor, Upper Grades

MRS. HELEN W. LYON, Supervisor of Music

MRS. KATHERINE D. McAVOY, Superintendent of Art

LORNA REAVIS, Supervisor of Orchestra

EDWIN TRETHWAY, Supervisor, Physical Education

LaVON WHITEHOUSE, Supervisor, Lower Grades

EDNA L. WIESE, Supervisor, Middle Grades

 

Junior High Education Division,  Administrative Offices, 451 North Hill Street, Los Angeles  (12)

 

ELIZABETH SANDS, Assistant Superintendent

HOWARD M. BELL, Supervisor, Youth Services

HAZEL MARIE GROSS, Supervisor, Physical Education

TRUMAN HUTTON, Supervisor of Music

CHARLOTTE G. LEBUS, Supervisor of Homemaking

IDA BEATRICE MEAD, Supervisor of Art

MARION SIMMONS, Supervisor, Food Services

ROSALIE A. WALTZ, Supervisor of Counseling

 

Senior High Education Division,  Administrative Offices, 451 North Hill Street,  Los Angeles   (12)

 

G. MILLAGE MONTGOMERY, Assistant Superintendent

EDWIN B. ANGIER, Supervisor of Agriculture

BLANCHE G. BOBBITT, Supervisor, Science and Mathematics

MARY K. COGSWELL, Supervisor of Art

CARL L. ETTER, Supervisor, Civilian Rehabilitation

PHILIP R. JONES, Supervisor, Food Services

MARY E. KENEALY, Supervisor of Counseling

WILLIAM G. LOPEZ, Supervisor of Athletics

JOHN L. MERKELY, JR., Supervisor, Youth Services

CLAUDE OWEN, Supervisor, Central Employment Office

MARTIN H. TRIEB, Supervisor, Physical Education

VIRGIL VOLLA, Supervisor, Vocational  Arts

 

Adult and Vocational Education Division,  Administrative Offices, 451 North Hill Street, Los Angeles   (12)

 

HOWARD A. CAMPION, Assistant Superintendent

DOROTHY BAUGHMAN, Supervisor of Homemaking

WILLIAM H. COLE, Supervisor, Apprentice Training

E. MANFRED EVANS, Head Supervisor, Adult Education

JESSIE GRAHAM, Supervisor, Business Education

AMANDA KRUGER, Supervisor, Americanization and Citizenship

GEORGE W. MacKENZIE, Supervisor, Trade and Industrial Education

PERCY W. THELANDER, Supervisor, Distributive Education

 

Auxiliary Services Division,  Administrative Offices, 451 North Hill Street,  Los Angeles   (12)

 

GUY M. HOYT, Assistant Superintendent

 

Administrative Services Branch

 

HERBERT F. POPENCE, Supervisor

 

Child Welfare and Attendance Branch

 

DWIGHT EDWIN LYONS, Supervisor in Charge

ALFRED L. BLANCHARD, Supervisor

EDNA R. SHELDON, Supervisor

J. HAROLD THOMAS, Supervisor

EARL J. WILSON, Supervisor

 

Area Supervisors

     

      NOLL D. HOHN

      E. D. PHILLIPS

      CARL G. RAMSDELL

      JENNINGS L. SNODDY

      HENRY W. WALTHER

      ANNIE I. YOUNG

 

Health Services Branch

 

C. MORLEY SHELLRY, M.D., Director

JOHN CLAUS BURKE, JR., Assistant Director

ELMER R. PASCOE, M.D., Assistant Director

 

Curriculum Division,  Curriculum Offices, 1205 West Pico Boulevard,  Los Angeles   (15)

 

MAURICE G. BLAIR, Assistant Superintendent

GRACE M. DREIER, Associate Assistant Superintendent

 

Curriculum Division,  Academic Branch

 

AVERILL CHAPMAN, Head Supervisor

DALE CARPENTER, Supervisor, Mathematics Education

RUTH R. F. GINSBURG, Supervisor, Foreign Language Arts

ARCHIE J. MacLEAN, Supervisor, Science Education

ALICE R. MAHONEY, Curriculum Consultant, English Language Arts

*ERMA E. PIXLEY, Supervisor, Social Studies

 

Art Education Branch

 

IDA MAY ANDERSON, Supervisor

 

Evaluation Section

 

ALFRED S. LEWERENZ, Head Supervisor

ALBERT CARWRIGHT, Curriculum Consultant

JOHN ALLAN SMITH, Curriculum Consultant

 

Health – Physical Education and Youth Services Branch

 

KENYON M. SMITH, Supervisor, Youth Services Section

 

Instructional Aids and Services Branch

 

JASMINE BRITTON, Head Supervisor; Supervisor, Library and Textbook Section

ELIZABETH O. WILLIAMS, Assistant Supervisor, Library and Textbook Section

MARGARET L. W. DIVIZIA, Acting Supervisor, Audio-Visual Aids

ALLISON J. McNAY, Assistant Supervisor, Audio-Visual Aids

 

Music Education Branch

 

WILLIAM C. HARTSHORN, Supervisor

 

Vocational and Practical Arts Branch

 

CLAUDE E. NIHART, Head Supervisor;  Supervisor, Trade And Industrial Arts Section

IRIS H. ALBERT, Supervisor, Homemaking Education Section

JOHN NEW GIVEN, Supervisor, Business Education Section

 

Personnel Division,  Administrative Offices, 451 North Hill Street,  Los Angeles   (12)

 

PAUL E. WEBB, Assistant Superintendent

HARMON W. BALDWIN, Supervisor, Certificated Examinations

WILLIAM B. BROWN, Head Supervisor, In-Service Training

ROBERT H. FISHER, Supervisor, Certificated Classification

JOSEPH R. HATFIELD, Supervisor, Classified Recruitment

ROLLAND R. JOHN, Supervisor, Classified Assignment Section

ELLA LOUISA RIESE, Head Supervisor, Certificated Assignments

WILLIAM T. TOOLAN, Supervisor, Classified Recruitment Section

ERNEST C. WILLS, Head Supervisor, Certificated Examinations

 

*On leave

 

LOS NIETOS ELEMENTARY,  Box 978, Los Nietos

 

MRS. ADA S. NELSON, District Superintendent of Schools

MARY M. CRYAN, Primary Supervisor

MRS. ELIA MAY WEBER, School Nurse, 649 South Third Street, Montebello

 

LYNWOOD ELEMENTARY, 11700 School Street, Lynwood

 

FRANK P. McCALL, District Superintendent of Schools

PEARLE DUNCAN, School Nurse

DOROTHY MARTIN, Co-ordinator, Speech Instruction

FRANCES REEVES, Home Teacher

CECIL P. WALTERS, Co-ordinator, Physical Education

FREDA WEERSING, School Nurse

 

MANHATTAN BEACH ELEMENTARY, P. O. Box 457, Manhattan Beach

 

FOSTER A. BEGG, District Superintendent of Schools

BEATRICE L. ARCHER, Supervisor of Art

ORRIS L. COOK, Supervisor of Music

AURELIA PENNEKAMP, Nurse Inspector, 5430 Chesley Avenue, Los Angeles

 

MONROVIA CITY ELEMENTARY,  Monrovia

 

DWIGHT M. LYDELL, District Superintendent of Schools

GERALDINE CRAWFORD, Director, Instrumental Music

J. M. FURSTMAN, M.D., School Physician

MARGARET V. GEBERGER, Director of Homemaking

DEL LUCIA LINDMAN, Supervisor of Art

MRS. MAMIE O’CONNOR, School Nurse

ROBERT PERRY, Director, Physical Education

MRS. LENA M. TAGGERT, Supervisor, Vocal Music

C. H. VAN HELLEN, Supervisor of Attendance

 

MONTEBELLO UNIFIED, 2100 West Cleveland,  Montebello

 

JOHN C. WHINNERY, City Superintendent of Schools

THERON FREESE, Assistant Superintendent in Charge of Instruction

CALISTA L. BLILER, Special Teacher, Audio-Visual Aids

MRS. ARLINE E. BOCK, Librarian – Elementary

J. W. DASSETT, M.D., Physician Inspector

STEPHEN ELLIOTT, Co-ordinator, Elementary Curriculum

MRS. LEONA FARTHING, Nurse Inspector

FRANCES W. HEBB, Speech Correctionist

LEILA M. KERNKAMP, M.D., Physician Inspector

FLORENCE A. LATHAM, Nurse Inspector

ALTA MAE MAGOON, Curriculum Assistant – Elementary

MRS. MARIE D. McCOLLUM, Nurse Inspector

MRS. JANETTE B. MUNTHER, Nurse Inspector

GEORGE A RETTIE, Supervisor of Music

RUTH D. SAMSON, Co-ordinator, Secondary Curriculum

LILLIAN V. SEANOR, Supervisor of Nurses

NINA M. SNEDECOR, Nurse Inspector

LLOYD E. SOWERS, Director, Adult Education

TRENT H. STEELE, Co-ordinator of Attendance

EDITH M. SYMMS, Supervisor of Art

NORMAN O. TALLMAN, Director, Research and Special Services

MRS. MADELINE J. WHITE, Supervisor of Reading

 

MOUNTAIN VIEW ELEMENTARY,  222 Mountain View Road, El Monte

 

CHARLES T. KRANZ, District Superintendent of Schools

HARRIET AYERS, Director of Health

ADELE BROWN, M.D., School Physician

ELIZABETH BURKITT, General Supervisor of Education

ALVIN L. KAHL, Director, Physical Education

MRS. OLETA KUNTZ, Speech Correctionist

JANICE A. PARKER, Director, Vocal Music

FREDERICK SCHMIDT, Director, Instrumental Music

 

NEWHALL ELEMENTARY, Newhall

 

LESTER C. DALBEY, District Superintendent of Schools

MARGARET ANN DALBEY, School Nurse

 

NORWALK ELEMENTARY,  Norwalk

 

REGINALD M. BENTON, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. MILDRED G. KEERS, School Nurse

 

OLD RIVER ELEMENTARY, 741 Quill Drive, R.F.D., Downey

 

ROLAND R. ADAMS, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. LETTIE H. BOND, Supervisor of Music

MRS. IRENE T. MAURER, Rural Nurse; Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

 

PALOS VERDES ELEMENTARY, P. O. Box 875,  Palos Verdes Estates

 

NEWELL D. MYERS, District Superintendent of Schools

ARDITH DUNLAP, School Nurse

 

PASADENA CITY, 351 South Hudson Avenue, Pasadena  (5)

 

JOHN A. SEXSON, City Superintendent of Schools

GEORGE H. MERIDETH, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

DRUMMOND J. McCUNN, Assistant Superintendent of  Schools

ALBERT V. BEAN, Assistant Director, Junior College Extended Day Care, 1570 East Colorado Street, Pasadena  (4)

MARGARET E. BENNETT, Director, Pupil Personnel

FRANKIE BROOKS, Nurse Inspector, 1501 East Villa Street Pasadena  (4)

MRS. CLAIRE W. BRUNER, Nurse Inspector, 1501 East Villa Street,  Pasadena  (4)

MRS. LILLIAN H. CAREY, Nurse Inspector, 1501 East Villa Street,  Pasadena  (4)

MRS. VERNA J. CARTWRIGHT, Nurse Inspector, 1501 East Villa Street,  Pasadena (4)

MRS. KATHRYN A. CHASE, Supervisor, Child Care, 1501 East Villa Street, Pasadena  (4)

CLAIRE COLESTOCK, Supervisor, Physical Education, 1500 North Raymond Avenue, Pasadena  (3)

WILLIAM V. CUMMINGS, Assistant Head Supervisor, Physical Education, 1500 North Raymond Avenue, Pasadena (3)

MRS. ELIZABETH EFFINGER, Supervisor of Art, 1501 East Villa Street, Pasadena  (4)

ETHEL A. FISHER, Nurse Inspector, 1501 East Villa Street, Pasadena  (4)

MRS. PAULINE FOLKERS, Nurse Inspector, 1501 East Villa Street, Pasadena  (4)

MRS. LILLIAN MOHR FOX, Supervisor of Music, 1501 East Villa Street, Pasadena  (4)

EDITH M. GAUNTLETT, Nurse Inspector (Part Time), 1501 East Villa Street, Pasadena  (4)

ROLAND W. GRINSTEAD, Co-Ordinator, Secondary Curriculum

HARRY H. HAWORTH, Head Supervisor, Library and Visual Service, 1501 East Villa Street, Pasadena (4)

MABEL M. HESTON, Nurse Inspector, 1501 East Villa Street, Pasadena  (4)

CLAUDE W. HIPPLER, Director, Child Welfare

YOULDON C. HOWELL, Head Supervisor of Art, 1501 East Villa Street, Pasadena  (4)

MABEL S. KAY, Nurse Inspector, 1501 East Villa Street, Pasadena (4)

MRS. LYDIA M. KELLOGG, Supervisor of Cafeterias

PAUL B. KINNEY, M.D., Chief  Physician Inspector, 1501 East Villa Street, Pasadena  (4)

GERTRUDE LAWS, Director, Education for Women

GENEVIEVE LILL, Nurse Inspector, 1501 East Villa Street, Pasadena (4)

DONALD J. LYMAN, Assistant Supervisor, Vocational Education

JOHN HENRY LYONS, Head Supervisor of Music, 1501 East Villa Street, Pasadena  (4)

MRS. RENEE A. LYONS, Nurse Inspector, 1501 East Villa Street, Pasadena  (4)

CECIL F. MARTIN, Head Supervisor, Physical Education and Recreation, 1500 North Raymond Avenue, Pasadena  (3)

HOWARD E. MARVIN, Director Vocational Education

MRS. RUTH L. McFADDEN, Nurse Inspector, 1501 East Villa Street, Pasadena  (4)

AGNES M. MITCHELL, Nurse Inspector, 1501 East Villa Street, Pasadena  (4)

RUTH NEWBY, Co-ordinator, Elementary Curriculum

MRS. GEORGIA MAY SACHS, Co-ordinator of Research

GERTRUDE C. SEABOLT, M.D., Physician Inspector, 1501 East Villa Street, Pasadena  (4)

EARL R. SMITH, Supervisor of Attendance

JOHN E. TWOMEY, Director, Junior College Extension Division, 1570 East Colorado Street, Pasadena  (4)

ISABEL WITKAUCKAS, Nurse Inspector, 1501 East Villa Street, Pasadena  (4)

MRS. ELLA-MASON WITTKER, Psycologist

 

POMONA CITY, 605 North Park Avenue, Pomona

 

LeROY ALLISON, City Superintendent of Schools

JESSE J. COLEMAN, Director of Music

VIRGINIA M. COVEY, Director, Physical Education

BERTHA M. HATHAWAY, Director of Art

CHARLOTTE M. JOHNSON, Director of Social Studies, Nature Study and Visual Education

MRS. ALMA G. MERCHANT, Director of Health Service

CHARLOTTE NEELY, Director, Child Welfare and Attendance

MRS. VETA B. VROMAN, Assistant Director, Child Welfare and Attendance

ETHEL E. WULFF, Supervisor, Elementary School Orchestra and Piano

 

RANCHITO ELEMENTARY, Box 395, Pico

 

CHARLES H. CARSON, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. ELIZABETH COYLE, School Nurse, 315 Rosemead Boulevard Pico

 

REDONDO BEACH CITY ELEMENTARY, 115 South Francisca Avenue Redondo Beach

HARRY P. McCANDLESS, City Superintendent of Schools

MRS. ETHEL F. SMILEY, School Nurse

 

ROSEMEAD ELEMENTARY, 1400 Muscatel Street, Rosemead

 

FRED L. ASHTON, District Superintendent of Schools

ALICE ARENA BOYD, Nurse Inspector, 45 Harkness Avenue, Pasadena

 

SAN DIMAS ELEMENTARY, 217 South Cataract Street, San Dimas

 

FRED W. EKSTRAND, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. DORIS McGOVERN, School Nurse (Part Time)

MRS. LOUISE RAUCH, Supervisor of Music (Part Time)

 

SAN GABRIEL ELEMENTARY, Box 299, San Gabriel

 

ALLAN KEIM, District Superintendent of Schools

ADELE BROWN, M.D., School Physician

HAZEL CROWL, School Nurse

CHARLOTTE FERRIS, Co-ordinator

CLIFFORD GRANGER, Supervisor of Science

MRS. HAZEL McAULIFFE, School Nurse

MRS. ROBERTA McLAUGHLIN, Suprvisor of Music

 

SAN MARINO ELEMENTARY, 1700 Huntington Drive, San Marino

 

ELMER C. NEHER, District Superintendent of Schools

GILBERT BRIGHOUSE, Co-Ordinator

ELIZABETH K. BRISCOE, Supervisor, Primary Physical Education

MRS. BESSIE D. AMISS, School Nurse

MRS. EVA W. HICE, Supervisor of Art

C. C. HOWARD, Supervisor, Boys’ Physical Education

MRS. HELEN A. LANGMADE, Supervisor, Primary Physical Education

MRS. KATHRYN B. WHITE, Supervisor, Home Economics

VERA WICKERT, Supervisor, Girls’ Physical Education

MRS. LUCILLE F. WOOD, Supervisor of Music

 

SANTA MONICA CITY, 1333 Sixth Street,  Santa Monica

 

PERCY R. DAVIS, City Superintendent of Schools

EVERETT D. BOYNTON, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

ROY G. BOSE, Director, Research and Guidance

JULIA V. COCHRAN, School Nurse

MRS. LAURA G. CRAWFORD, Educational Psychologist

MADELINE DeFUSSI, School Nurse

LILLIE M. GREEN, School Nurse

MRS. DELTA B. HILBERT, School Nurse

MRS. BESS S. D. KING, Supervisor, Physical Education

M. EVAN MORGAN, Curriculum Counselor

PHILLIP P. RESNACK, Supervisor of Art

MRS. ELIZABETH G. SEIDENMAN, School Nurse

MRS. MAE K. SIDDELL, Supervisor of Music

WILFRED SNODGRASS, M.D., Director of Health

ROBERT W. STURGESS, Director, Child Welfare and Attendance

 

SIERRA MADRE ELEMENTARY, 141 West Highland Avenue, Sierra Madre

 

CHARLES A. SKUTT, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. HORTENSE WELLS, Nurse Inspector

 

SOUTH PASADENA CITY ELEMENTARY, 1327 Diamond Avenue P. O. Box 31, South Pasadena

 

LAURENCE HARPER, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. YOLANDA S. BRUNIE, M.D., Physician Inspector (Part Time), 60 South Grand Avenue, Pasadena

MRS. CLARA ST. PIERRE FIKE, Supervisor, Visual Education – Elementary

MILDRED GILSON, Nurse Inspector

RUTH MARKELL, Supervisor of Music – Elementary

ETHEL MAY SIMPSON, Supervisor of Art – Elementary

 

SOUTH SANTA ANITA ELEMENTARY, Temple City

 

HOWARD B. BECKNER, District Superintendent of Schools

CLARICE E. MANSHARDT, Director of Curriculum

PEGGY SULLIVAN, School Nurse

 

SOUTH WHITTIER ELEMENTARY, 701 East Los Nietos Road, Whittier

 

JACK R. SINGER, District Superintendent of Schools

J. W. DASSETT, M.D., School Physician, 2100 West Cleveland, Montebello

MARGARET MERKEL, School Nurse

 

TEMPLE ELEMENTARY, 2619 Durfee Road, El Monte

 

DEAN L. SHIVELY, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. MARJORIE F. KIMBELL, General Supervisor of Instruction, 960 Roxbury Drive, Pasadena

MRS. AGNES C. MATHIAS, School Nurse; Supervisor of Attendance, 451 Leadora, Glendora

 

WESTSIDE UNION ELEMENTARY, Route 2, Box 336, Lancaster

 

LYMAN DIETRICK, District Superintendent of Schools

 

WHITTIER CITY ELEMENTARY, 215 West Hadley Street, Whittier

 

WILL E. WILEY, District Superintendent of Schools

CHARLOTTE L. CARBERT, General Supervisor of Instruction

KATHERINE EDWARDS, Nurse Inspector

BERNICE McCOY, M.D., Physician Inspector

 

WILLOWBROOK ELEMENTARY, P. O. Box 97, Willowbrook

 

ROY CREECH, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. OLIVE M. MULTER, School Nurse

 

WISEBURN ELEMENTARY, 13500 Aviation Boulevard, Hawthorne

 

DON M. SMITH, District Superintendent of Schools

VIVIAN COX, Co-ordinator of Curriculum, 808 North Spring Street Los Angeles (12)

RUTH ANN MOHLER, General Supervisor of Instruction, 808 North Spring Street, Los Angeles  (12)

MRS. SYBIL K. RICHARDSON, School Psychologist, 808 North Spring Street, Los Angeles,  (12)

C. MARIE SWENSON, School Nurse, 4417-1/2 Lockwood Avenue, Hollywood

 

 

M A D E R A  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS, Madera

 

ROSS E. KINNEY, County Superintendent of Schools

YOLANDA TORDINI, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

MARGARET J. CANN, Supervisor of Health; Co-ordinator, Research and Guidance

MRS. ALICE GALLANT, Supervisor of Music

MRS. MAUD LINDEMANN, Director of Curriculum; General Supervisor of Instruction

HARRY J. SKELLY, Director, Audio-Visual Education; General Supervisor of Instruction

 

CHOWCHILLA ELEMENTARY,  Chowchilla

 

MERLE L. FULLER, District Superintendent of Schools

IONE HOOKER, Supervisor of Music  (Part Time)

 

MADERA ELEMENTARY,  Madera

 

E. B. GARDNER, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. DORA AJA, School Nurse

GLORIA HOPPS, Supervisor of Music

MILDRED KOCH, Supervisor of Art

 

M A R I N  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,  San Rafael

 

HENRY E. GREER, County Superintendent of Schools

MRS. DOROTHY ALLBRIGHT, School Nurse

MAXINE deLAPPE, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance, Kentfield

MILDRED MAGUIRE, General Supervisor of Instruction, Mill Valley

ELOISE MAYS, General Supervisor of Instruction

MRS. GENEVIEVE SHEPPARD, School Nurse, Larkspur

WILLIAM J. SMITH, General Supervisor of Instruction, Kentfield

 

FAIRFAX ELEMENTARY,   Fairfax

 

ROBERT U. RICKLEFS, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. DOROTHY ALLBRIGHT, School Nurse, Office of County Superintendent of Schools,  San Rafael

ELOISE MAYS, General Supervisor of Instruction, Office of County Superintendent of Schools,  San Rafael

 

KENTWOOD ELEMENTARY,   Kentfield

 

ROBERT U. RICKLEFS, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. DOROTHY ALLBRIGHT, School Nurse, Office of County Superintendent of Schools,  San Rafael

ELOISE MAYS, General Supervisor of Instruction, Office of County Superintendent of Schools,  San Rafael

 

LARKSPUR ELEMENTARY,  Larkspur

 

NEIL N. CUMMINS, District Superintendent of Schools

 

MILL VALLEY ELEMENTARY,  Mill Valley

 

ROY R. HUFFMAN, District Superintendent of Schools

DONALD FOWLER, M.D., School Physician

ESTHER POTTS, School Nurse

 

SAN ANSELMO ELEMENTARY,  San Anselmo

 

ROBERT U. RICKLEFS, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. DOROTHY ALLBRIGHT, School Nurse, Office of County

      Superintendent of Schools,  San Rafael

ELOISE MAYS, General Supervisor of Instruction, Office of

      County Superintendent of Schools,  San Rafael

 

SAN RAFAEL CITY,  San Rafael

 

OLIVER R. HARTZELL, City Superintendent of Schools

ALMIRA H. BOGAN, School Nurse

ZELMA CERINI, Supervisor of Music – Elementary

MRS. ANTOINETTE M. LYNCH, Supervisor of Art – Elementary

KENNETH E. MONEY, Co-ordinator of Curriculum – High School

HUGH PATTERSON, Guidance Chairman – High School

SAN RAFAEL CITY   (Continued)

 

ELIZABETH W. SULLIVAN, School Nurse

 

SAUSALITO ELEMENTARY,  Sausalito

 

CLIFTON L. BOYLE, District Superintendent of Schools

HELEN FRANZKE, School Nurse

 

M A R I P O S A  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,  Mariposa

 

THOMAS B. PRICE, County Superintendent of  Schools

GEORGE W. FELLOWS, General Supervisor of Instruction Co-ordinator of Curriculum

 

M E N D O C I N O  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,  Ukiah

 

JOHN W. TAYLOR, County Superintendent of Schools

MRS. NEVA C. CANNON, General Supervisor of Instruction, Fort Bragg

C. B. HERYFORD, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

F. R. LEONARD, General Supervisor of Instruction, Director of Curriculum

MRS. MABEL MORRISON, Supervisor of Health

LEONARD E. SVENSON, Director, Visual Education

 

FORT BRAGG UNION ELEMENTARY,  Fort Bragg

 

JAMES L. SNELL, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. NEVA C. CANNON, Rural Supervisor

MRS. FLORENCE DOIDGE, Attendance Officer – Elementary, Junior and Senior High School

MRS. HELEN TREGONING, School Nurse

 

UKIAH UNION ELEMENTARY,  Ukiah

 

FRANK F. ZEEK, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. MARGARET BYRNES, Head, Primary Department

EUGENE CORBETT, Head, Intermediate Department

HARRIETTE JOHNSON, School Nurse

MRS IVA MELLIS, Head, Upper Grades

 

WILLITS UNION ELEMENTARY,  Willits

 

ROY GOOD, District Superintendent of Schools

 

M E R C E D  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS, Court House Merced

 

AGNES M. BUTTLE, County Superintendent of Schools

MRS. LEONA BRADFORD, Supervisor of Music

J. L. DENNIS, M.D., County Health Officer, 660 Twenty-first Street, Merced

WALTER A. KNAPP, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

MRS. HELEN B. LINDER, School Nurse

MRS. ELEONORE G. MARTIN, General Supervisor of Education

GEORGE A PRIEST, General Supervisor of Instruction

RINTHA R. ROBBINS, General Supervisor of Instruction

A.    L. SILMAN, County Probation and Attendance Officer

MINETTE L. STODDARD, County Librarian

 

DELHI ELEMENTARY,  Delhi

 

T. A. SKEELS, District Superintendent of Schools

 

DOS PALOS ELEMENTARY,  Dos Palos

 

MRS BLANCHE SCHMIDT, District Superintendent of Schools

 

LIVINGSTON ELEMENTARY,  Livingston

 

CHARLES H. KANEN, District Superintendent of Schools

 

LOS BANOS UNION ELEMENTARY,  Los Banos

 

R. M. MIANO, District Superintendent of Schools

ELIZABETH DeFERRARI, School Nurse

DONALD WILLIAMS, Supervisor of Music

 

MERCED UNION ELEMENTARY,  Merced

 

W. MAX SMITH, District Superintendent of Schools

RALPH J. EHLIS, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

ELEANOR BROWN, Supervisor of Art

RICHARD B. LEWIS, Director, Instrumental Music

RUTH E. NELSON, Supervisor, Vocal Music

ELIZABETH S. OLDS, Supervisor, Homemaking and Cafeteria

MRS. MABEL WAIS, Supervisor, Health and Child Welfare

 

MITCHELL UNION ELEMENTARY,  Atwater

 

G. E. WALSTON, District Superintendent of Schools

M O D O C  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,  Alturas

 

MRS. HALLIE M. TIERNEY, County Superintendent of Schools

ROBERT A. NASLUND, General Supervisor of Instruction

 

M O N O  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,  Topaz

 

MRS. ANITA C. CHICHESTER, County Superintendent of Schools

 

M O N T E R E Y  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,  Salinas

 

GLADYS STONE, County Superintendent of Schools

MRS. ELMARIE H. DYKE, General Supervisor of Instruction

O. L. ECKMAN, Director, Agricultural Instruction and Visual Education

J.P. FELIZ, Supervisor of Attendance

STANLEY KRIKAC, General Supervisor in Charge of Testing Programs

WALTER H. REED, General Supervisor of Instruction,  Aromas

 

CARMEL UNIFIED,  P.O. Box 600, Carmel

 

LEO A. HARRIS, District Superintendent of Schools

JOHN FARR, Supervisor, Vocal and Instrumental Music

RUTH HERZIG, Supervisor, Home Economics

FLORENCE C. MORROW, School Nurse

 

CASTROVILLE UNION ELEMENTARY,  Castroville

 

LLOYD BERRY, District Superintendent of Schools

 

KING CITY UNION ELEMENTARY,  King City

 

A.    K. LIVINGSTON, District Superintendent of Schools

GRACE BEEBE, General Supervisor of Instruction – Intermediate Grades

 

MONTEREY CITY ELEMENTARY,  Monterey

GLENN T. GOODWILL, City Superintendent of Schools

ELDON J. COVELL, Director, Elementary Education; Co-ordinator of Guidance

CEDRIC JASPER, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

PACIFIC GROVE CITY UNIFIED, Pacific Grove High School, Pacific Grove

 

ARTHUR B. INGHAM, City Superintendent of Schools

MARTIN BASKIN, Supervisor Boys’ Physical Education

MARGARET FURNESS, Supervisor, Girls’ Physical Education

FLORENCE GAYLORD, Supervisor, Home Economics

RALPH JOHNSON, Supervisor of Shop

MRS. BESS WARD, Supervisor of Music

RAYMOND WASHBURN, Supervisor, Instrumental Music

 

PAJARO UNION ELEMENTARY,  R.F.D., Watsonville

 

MRS. LUELLA DeLANEY, District Superintendent of Schools

 

SALINAS CITY ELEMENTARY,  Salinas

 

R. D. CASE, City Superintendent of Schools

PHYLLIS FERRARI, Supervisor, Speech Correction

MILTON JENKINS, Supervisor, Instrumental Music

ALVA R. MURRAY, Supervisor, Vocal Music

MRS. FLOYE PHELPS, School Nurse

GLEN W. WILSON, Supervisor of Attendance

 

SOLEDAD UNION ELEMENTARY,  Soledad

 

GEORGE TANQUARY, District Superintendent of Schools

 

N A P A  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS, Hall of Records, Napa

 

MRS. MARGARET M. FERGUSON, County Superintendent of Schools

ELEANOR DAVIS, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

MRS. MARION McDERMOTT, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

MRS. MARIE BODEN, Supervisor, Health and Attendance

MARION A. CURRY, Supervisor, Rural Music

NANCY O. DEVERS, General Supervisor of Instruction

EARL W. DIBLE, Supervisor, Audio-Visual Aids

MRS. HELEN HOKANSON, Assistant Supervisor, Health and Attendance

JUNE McMAHON, School Department Librarian

EVALYN PEAT, County Librarian

MARIAN SLATER, Assistant Librarian

 

NAPA CITY ELEMENTARY,  Napa

 

IRENE M. SNOW, City Superintendent of Schools

LEONA BYFIELD, School Nurse – Elementary

EVE KORDING, Supervisor of Attendance

ETHEL PRIEST, M.D., Director of Health

 

ST. HELENA UNIFIED,  St. Helena

 

HAROLD P. HILL, District Superintendent of Schools

 

N E V A D A  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,  Nevada City

 

WALTER A. CARLSON, County Superintendent of Schools

VIVIAN R. BERGGREN, School Nurse

MRS. LOUISE H. GOODE, Supervisor, Rural Schools

 

GRASS VALLEY CITY,  Grass Valley

 

GILBERT T. TENNIS, City Superintendent of Schools

MRS. DALLAS FELLERSON, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

 

O R A N G E  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,  Santa Ana

 

LINTON T. SIMMONS, County Superintendent of Schools

LESTER H. SCHMELZER, Chief Deputy Superintendent of Schools

HELENE KUBITZ, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

JOHN D. HAYES, Assistant Superintendent of Schools; Director, Elementary Education

WARREN O. MENDENHALL, Assistant Superintendent of Schools; Director, Research and Guidance, Supervisor, Special Services

J. FRANCIS ADDY, Consultant, Child Welfare and Guidance

PAUL G. BUSS, M.D., Consultant, Health Education –Secondary

MRS. ANNETTE EDWARDS, Psychologist

MABEL A . GEDDES, M.D., Consultant, Health Education – Elementary

CHESTER E. GILPIN, Director, Secondary Education

MRS. DORA PANKEY GLINES, Consultant, General Education

ELIZABETH MILLER, Consultant, General Education

MRS. EVADNA K. PERRY, Consultant, Art Education

HERMAN I. RANNEY, Co-ordinator, Child Welfare and Attendance

MRS. IRENE L. SCHOEPFLE, Consultant, Music Education

HERMAN J. SHEFFIELD, Veterans’ Counselor

 

ANAHEIM ELEMENTARY, Anaheim

M. A. GAUER, District Superintendent of Schools

RUBY ARNSEN, Supervisor of Music

MRS. MARY L. FITZ, SUPERVISOR, Language Arts

ELDON HAUCK, Supervisor, Physical Education

ADELAIDE PRICE, School Nurse

LUCIA UPP, Supervisor of Art

ADAH LOUISE WILCOX, Supervisor, Physical Education

 

BREA ELEMENTARY, Brea

 

VINCENT E. JASTER, District Superintendent of Schools

IRENE PREBLE, School Nurse

 

BUENA PARK ELEMENTARY,  617 Marshall Avenue, Buena Park

 

CARL E. GILBERT, District Superintendent of Schools

H. M. COUNTER, M.D., School Physician

DONNA MUNGER, Director of Kindergarten

 

COSTA MESA UNION ELEMENTARY,  Costa Mesa

 

EVERETT A. REA, District Superintendent of Schools

IRENE C. SANDERS, Supervisor, Health and Attendance

 

CYPRESS ELEMENTARY,  Cypress

 

FRED W. BEWLEY, District Superintendent of Schools

 

EL MODENA ELEMENTARY,  El Modena

 

HAROLD G. HAMMARSTEN, District Superintendent of Schools

MILDRED HESS, School Nurse

 

FULLERTON ELEMENTARY,  Fullerton

 

D. RUSSELL PARKS, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. BETH CRAWFORD, School Nurse

 

GARDEN GROVE ELEMENTARY,  Garden Grove

 

JAMES L. KENT, District Superintendent of Schools

HELEN GRAMLITCH, School Nurse

 

HUNTINGTON BEACH CITY ELEMENTARY, Huntington Beach

 

JOHN R. PETERSON, City Superintendent of Schools

ETHEL DWYER, Counselor

ALICE FREEMAN, School Nurse

MRS. MARY GOODMAN, Director, Girls’ Physical Education

B. W. HARDY, M.D., School Physician

RALPH E. HAWES, M.D., School Physician

DOUGLAS HOUGH, D.D.S., School Dentist

HENRY S. KAUFMAN, School Optometrist

JAMES P. RANNEY, Director, Boys’ Physical Education

PHILIP E. SHEEHAN, D.D.S., School Dentist

L. F. WHITTAKER, M.D., School Physician

 

LAGUNA BEACH UNIFIED, Laguna Beach High School,  Laguna Beach

 

BRONSON F. BUXTON, District Superintendent of  Schools

EDWIN GEAN AUSTIN, Supervisor of Music – Elementary

ERMA C. COTTON, Supervisor of Health

ALBERTA PATTERSON, Director, Guidance for Girls

LOUISE SHAW, Supervisor of Art – Elementary

ALDON G. SIMPSON, Director, Guidance for Boys

 

LA HABRA ELEMENTARY,  La Habra

 

C. J. BROWER, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. MARIE BECK, School Nurse

MRS. FRANCES HARPER, Supervisor of Art

HELEN LEWIS, Supervisor of Music

 

NEWPORT BEACH ELEMENTARY,  Newport Beach

 

H. O. ENSIGN, District Superintendent of Schools

SADE K. FOX, School Nurse

MARGARET HEIDENREICH, Supervisor of Music

HELEN PLUMMER, Supervisor of Art

MRS. MARJORIE ROMERSI, Manager of Cafeteria

*MRS. GRETHA C. TUBBS, School Nurse

 

OCEAN VIEW ELEMENTARY,  Huntington Beach

 

HAROLD E. PEDERSON, District Superintendent of Schools

JUANITA ISENOR, School Nurse

 

ORANGE ELEMENTARY,  Orange

 

DON S. DANNER, District Superintendent of Schools

VENA V. JONES, School Nurse

RONALD M. SMITH, Director of Band, Orange Union High School, Orange

RACHEL WILLIAMS, Supervisor of Music

 

PLACENTIA UNIFIED,  PLACENTIA

 

JOHN B. CROSSLEY, District Superintendent of Schools

 

SANTA ANA CITY,  1415 French Street, Santa Ana

 

LYNN H. CRAWFORD, City Superintendent of Schools

CARL O. HARVEY, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

HAROLD YOST, Assistant Superintendent in Charge of Business Affairs

MRS. FANNIE M. BRAGG, Director, Nursery School

MRS. SIGRID A. BROWN, Teacher, Handicapped Children

STUART CARRIER, Director, Adult and Vocational Education

WILLIAM G. DOHR, Director, Vocational Rehabilitation

ANNA V. EKDAHL, School Nurse

MRS. RUTH FITSCHEN, School Nurse

MARGARET A. KUEHL, Head School Nurse

DOUGLAS LAMONT, Supervisor, Band and Orchestra – Elementary

E. A. LOWN, Speech Correctionist; Psychologist

MRS. KATHERINE MELKA, Supervisor of Art – Elementary

EDITH M. B. PITHIE, School Nurse

MARGARET VAN SCOYOC, School Nurse

MRS. HELEN SHUCK, Supervisor of Music – Elementary

WINTON C. SMITH, Supervisor, Attendance and Social Welfare

MRS. RUTH STEPHENS, School Nurse

 

*On leave

 

 

SEAL BEACH ELEMENTARY,  Seal Beach

 

J. H. McGAUGH, District Superintendent of Schools

CLARISSA FOWLER, School Nurse

 

TUSTIN ELEMENTARY,  Tustin

 

W. R. NELSON, District Superintendent of Schools; Supervisor of Music

MRS. PASSOW, School Nurse

HENRY J. WHITE, Supervisor, Instrumental Music

 

WESTMINISTER ELEMENTARY,  P, O. Box 85, Westminster

 

RICHARD F. HARRIS, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. HELEN NOLAN, School Health Nurse

 

P L A C E R  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,  Auburn

 

ALBERT F. BEQUETTE, County Superintendent of Schools

BARBARA HARTSIG, General Supervisor of Instruction

LOUISE LAGENBACH, General Supervisor of Instruction

CHARLES F. PARSONS, Director, Audio-Visual Education

HUBERT E. REEVES, Co-ordinator, Elementary Education

J. BURTON VASCHE, Director of Curriculum

 

AUBURN UNION ELEMENTARY,  Auburn

 

E. V. CAIN, District Superintendent of Schools

 

ROSEVILLE CITY ELEMENTARY,  Roseville

 

A.    W. RAY, City Superintendent of Schools

DANIEL FENNO, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

 

P L U M A S  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,  Quincy

 

MRS. MABEL EDWARDS, County Superintendent of Schools

MAYME BROTHER, Supervisor, Elementary Education; Supervisor of Attendance

MRS. SELMA STRAYER, School Nurse, East District

MRS. PEARL STRONG, School Nurse, West District

 

R I V E R S I D E  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,  Court House, Riverside

 

EZRA E. SMITH, County Superintendent of Schools

HOLLIS P. ALLEN, Co-ordinator of Curriculum – Secondary

CATHERINE C. FOSTER, School Nurse

MRS. NELLIE FROST, General Supervisor of Instruction

FRANK GIBSON, Supervisor, Physical Education

ISABEL GILBERT, Co-ordinator, Course of Study

RAY JOHNSON, Supervisor, Visual Education

MRS. AFTON NANCE, Supervisor, Rural Education and Guidance

LOU O’LAUGHLIN, Supervisor of Art

ELSIE PATERSON, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

PALOMA PATRICIA PROUTY, Supervisor, Music Education

 

BANNING ELEMENTARY,  Banning

 

CHARLES CLARK, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. AUGUSTA DAY, Supervisor of Attendance; School Nurse

 

BEAUMONT ELEMENTARY,  Beaumont

 

WILLIAM M. SEWELL, District Superintendent of Schools

 

CORONA ELEMENTARY,  Corona

 

FRANK E. BISHOP, District Superintendent of Schools

J. HENRICH HULL, Assistant to Superintendent of Schools

ADDISON R. CRAFTS, Supervisor, Boys’ Physical Education

J. LORIN FARMER, Supervisor, Vocal Music

MARY W. HEALY, Supervisor of Art

RALPH M. HOLMES, Assistant Supervisor, Instrumental Music

MRS. HELEN LOCKETT, School Nurse

ABE MILSTEIN, Supervisor, Instrumental Music

L. G. THOME, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

MRS. BERNICE TODD, M.D., School Physician

 

DESERT ELEMENTARY,  Palm Springs

 

KATHERINE FINCHY, District Superintendent of Schools

CATHERINE KHURY, School Nurse

NEWELL MOORE, M.D., School Physician

MRS. YULA S. MOORE, Director, Guidance and Curriculum

 

ELSINORE UNION ELEMENTARY,  Elsinore

 

L. H. McKENZIE, District Superintendent of Schools

 

HEMET UNION ELEMENTARY,  P. O. Box 706, Hemet

 

E. G. GARRISON, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. HAZEL WILLIAMS, School Nurse

 

INDIO ELEMENTARY,  Indio

 

REX T. JOHNSON, District Superintendent of Schools

BENJAMIN F. BAILEY, Supervisor of Music

RAYMOND GOODWIN, Supervisor, Physical Education

WALTER HANSEN, Supervisor of Attendance

MARGARET C. SCOTT, Supervisor of Art

 

PALO VERDE UNIFIED,  Blythe

 

O. P. HORNADAY, District Superintendent of Schools

H. C. NEWMAN, Assistant Superintendent of Schools; Supervisor, Elementary Education

MRS. MARY JANE WIGLE, Supervisor of Music

 

RIVERSIDE CITY,  3450 Ninth Street, Riverside

 

IRA C. LANDIS, City Superintendent of Schools

CARL C. CRESS, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

EDNA E. BAILEY, Supervisor of Attendance, Guidance, and Child Welfare

RUSSELL BAILEY, Specialist, Audio-Visual Education

MILDRED BROWN, Librarian – Elementary

CATHERINE CALLAHAN, School Nurse

GERTRUDE CHENEY, Specialist, Vocal Music

M. H. CORR, M.D., Director, Health Program

GLENN GILKESON, Co-ordinator, Physical Education

MRS. FLORENCE HORD, Supervisor of Art

PAUL T. LOCKHART, Supervisor, Research and Testing

MRS. LUCILLE M. McCULLOCH, School Nurse

LESTER OAKES, Co-ordinator, Instrumental Music

ROBERT PATTON, Editor, School Reports

AMY A. SARLES, Director of Cafeterias

LAWRENCE SCOTT, Specialist, Elementary Physical Education

MRS. ELIZABETH TEIG, School Nurse

 

SAN JACINTO UNIFIED,  San Jacinto

 

CHARLES W. LOCKWOOD, District Superintendent of Schools

ANNIE GABRIEL, School Nurse

ROBERT ROBERDS, Supervisor of Attendance

 

WEST RIVERSIDE ELEMENTARY,  Route 1, Box 531, Riverside

 

E. A. MILLER, District Superintendent of Schools

 

S A C R A M E N T O  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS, Room 301, Court House, Sacramento

 

ROBERT E. GOLWAY, County Superintendent of Schools

C. RAY BENDER, Supervisor, Audio-Visual Education

RUTH DODDS, Co-ordinator and Director of Curriculum

MRS. MAUD B. FITHIAN, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

A.    L. GOLDSMITH, Supervisor, Physical Education

C. G. HARSHNER, Supervisor of Attendance

RUTH M. PHILLIPS, Supervisor of Music

PERLE SANDERSON, General Supervisor of Education

MRS. MAY B. WILES, Supervisor, Primary Education

 

ARCADE ELEMENTARY,  Route 7, Box 3685, Sacramento

 

JAMES R. COWAN, District Superintendent of Schools

 

CARMICHAEL ELEMENTARY,  Route 5, Box 6063, Sacramento

 

LAUREL C. RUFF, District Superintendent of Schools

 

DEL PASO HEIGHTS ELEMENTARY, Route 2, Box 2987, Del Paso Heights

 

GEORGE S. SKINNER, District Superintendent of Schools

 

ELK GROVE UNION ELEMENTARY,  Elk Grove

 

RAYMOND M. CASE, District Superintendent of Schools

 

FRUITRIDGE ELEMENTARY, 4625 Forty-Fourth Street, Sacramento

 

ETHEL I. BAKER, District Superintendent of Schools

 

GALT JOINT UNION ELEMENTARY,  Galt

 

MARTIN A. CABALZAR, District Superintendent of Schools

 

ISLETON UNION ELEMENTARY,  Isleton

 

ALWYN R. AMERMAN, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. DESOLYN BABICKY, Supervisor of Health

 

NORTH SACRAMENTO ELEMENTARY,  North Sacramento

 

FRED K. ROBINSON, District Superintendent of Schools

AUSTIN G. HUNT, Supervisor of Attendance (Part Time)

 

RIO LINDA UNION ELEMENTARY, Rio Linda

 

WARREN A. ALLISON, District Superintendent of Schools

 

ROBLA ELEMENTARY,  R.F.D, Box 1014, Del Paso Heights

 

JOHN S. CORBIN, District Superintendent of Schools

 

SACRAMENTO CITY UNIFIED, 1200 Twenty-First Street, Sacramento

 

JAMES F. BURSCH, City Superintendent of Schools

WILLIAM J. BURKHARD, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

RAY B. DEAN, Assistant Superintendent in charge of Elementary, Junior High, and Special Schools

F. MELVIN LAWSON, Assistant Superintendent in Charge of Senior High Schools and Sacramento College

ARTHUR H. POLSTER, Assistant Superintendent in Charge of Research and Personnel

HARRY A. APPLEQUIST, Supervisor, Physical Education

GEORGE F. BARR, Supervisor of Music

WARREN P. DAYTON, Supervisor, Industrial Arts

JEWEL GARDINER, Supervisor of Libraries

ESTHER L. GUTHRIE, Supervisor of Science

DOROTHY HULLIN, Assistant Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

CLAUDE JOHNSON, Assistant Supervisor of Attendance

HAROLD T. JOHNSON, Assistant Supervisor of Attendance

E. MAY LUTHER, Supervisor, Home Economics

MERRILL OSENBAUGH, Supervisor of Publications

F. J. PRIBBLE, Co-ordinator, Co-operative Education

RICHARD G. SOUTAR, M.D., School Physician, Supervisor, Health and Development

MRS. HARRIET B. SPURR, Supervisor of Art

LLOYD C. SWEETMAN, Supervisor, Audio-Visual Education

FLOYD L. TARR, Supervisor of Attendance

FRANK C. VINCENT, Co-ordinator, Continuation Education

FLOY YOUNG, Assistant Supervisor of Music

SOUTH SACRAMENTO ELEMENTARY, 4602 Franklin Boulevard, Sacramento

MRS. ETHEL L. PHILLIPS, District Superintendent of Schools

 

SYLVAN ELEMENTARY,  Route 1, Box 597, Roseville

 

JEROME KEEFER, District Superintendent of Schools

 

S A N  B E N I T O  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,  Hollister

 

WILLIAM G. CAGNEY, County Superintendent of Schools

MRS. CHARLOTTE BERBERICK, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance (Part Time)

VERA SIMPSON, Rural Supervisor; Co-ordinator of Curriculum

 

HOLLISTER ELEMENTARY,  Hollister

 

C. C. TRIMBLE, District Superintendent of Schools

 

SAN JUAN UNION ELEMENTARY,  San Juan Bautista

 

FRED R. OREM, District Superintendent of Schools

 

S A N  B E R N A R D I N O  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,  Room 102 Court House, San Bernardino

 

C. BURTON THRALL, County Superintendent of Schools

DORIS S. SISCHO, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

MRS. SARAH ALPLANALP, General Supervisor of Instruction Box 772,  Victorville

MRS. INEZ ANGER, Supervisor, Visual Education

MRS. TENE C. CAMERON, General Supervisor of Instruction, Box 1353, Barstow

MRS. HAZEL CROY, General Supervisor of Instruction, 1715-1/2 Washington Street, Needles

G. A. DANIELS, Co-ordinator, Secondary Curriculum

WINIFRED L. ERSKINE, Supervising Nurse

MRS RUTH H. GOODMAN, General Supervisor of Instruction

EDWARD M. HAUSLADEN, Supervisor, Attendance and Physical Education

JAMES W. LEATHEY, Supervisor, Physical Education

MRS. INGA McDANIEL, Supervisor, Child Guidance

MRS. KATHARINE K. MURRAY, General Supervisor of Instruction

MRS. CAROL POPPETT, General Supervisor of Instruction

MRS. BEULAH PAUL WOLF, Director of Education

 

BARSTOW UNION ELEMENTARY, Barstow

 

ELI R. STEED, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. TENE C. CAMERON, General Supervisor of Instruction

W.W. FENTON, M.D., County Health Officer, 362 Twenty-fifth Street, San Bernardino

MRS. ANN GANNATEL, School Nurse

EDWARD M. HAUSLADEN, Supervisor, Attendance and Physical Education, North Ecualyptus Avenue, Rialto

WINEA SIMPSON, M.D., Examining Physician; Pediatrician Health Department, Room 117, Court House, San Bernardino

 

BLOOMINGTON ELEMENTARY,  Bloomington

 

GERALD A. SMITH, District Superintendent of Schools

 

CHINO UNIFIED,  Chino

 

LEVI H. DICKEY, City Superintendent of Schools

MRS. ELMA M. BAUGHMAN, School Nurse

F. W. HENSELMEIER, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

M. U. STONEMAN, M.D., School Physician

 

COLTON ELEMENTARY,  Colton

 

PAUL J. ROGERS, District Superintendent of Schools

WEYNARD BAILEY, Director, Physical Education

ERNEST HOLLAND, Supervisor of Music

MRS. MEARL G. PARSON, School Nurse

MILDRED RICHMOND, Director, Elementary Education

MARIAN SISCHO, Supervisor of Music

 

CUCAMONGA ELEMENTARY,  Cucamonga

 

MRS. THERESA M. STAFFORD, District Superintendent of Schools

 

FONTANA ELEMENTARY,  Fontana

 

JOHN ALLEN FITZ, District Superintendent of Schools

ELEANOR TOMPKINS, General Supervisor of Instruction

 

MISSION ELEMENTARY,  Route 1, Redlands

 

JOE D. SEVERNS, District Superintendent of Schools

 

NEEDLES ELEMENTARY,  High School Building, Needles

 

GEORGE M. KIBBY, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. HAZEL M. CROY, General Supervisor of Instruction

MARIE DICKINSON, Dean of Girls

JOHN MILLS, Dean of Boys

MRS. LENA SAPHILOFF, School Nurse

 

ONTARIO ELEMENTARY,  Ontario

 

BRUCE MILLER, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. EDNA E. ANDRES, Director, Elementary Education

MAUD PEOPLES, School Nurse

IVA RENSTROM, School Nurse

BERTHA SCHWARZWAELDER, School Nurse

SYLVIA STEIGLER, Supervisor of Art

 

REDLANDS ELEMENTARY,  Redlands

 

JOHN BRANIGAN, District Superintendent of Schools

PHILLIP C. ARMSTRONG, D.D.S, School Dentist

LLOYD N. FAIRFIELD, Director of Cafeterias

HAROLD HILL, M.D., School Physician – Secondary

MRS. FLORENCE LORBEER, Supervisor, Lip Reading

EDITH McCOLLISTER, Director, Elementary School Music

IRMA G. MIDDUP, Director, Elementary School Art

EVA A. RIECKS, Director, Elementary School Education and Guidance

MARGARET SEDAM, M.D., School Physician - Elementary

WILBUR H. SCHOWALTER, Director, Public School Music

LYDA M. SMILEY, Director, Elementary School Health

HARRIET L. TAYLOR, Supervisor, Instrumental Music –Elementary

RALPH M. VAN DYKE, Director, Child Welfare and Attendance

MRS. JEANNE WORKMAN, Director of Health – Secondary

 

RIALTO ELEMENTARY,  Rialto

 

JOHN H. MILOR, District Superintendent of Schools

 

SAN BERNARDINO CITY,  Administration Building, Eighth and F Streets, San Bernardino

 

GORDON W. PARK, City Superintendent of Schools

W. F. KIMES, Assistant Superintendent in Charge of Business

CLIFFORD J. MATTOX, Assistant Superintendent in Charge of Personnel

ELEANOR R. ARCHERD, School Nurse

FRANCES E. BRADLEY, Director, Health Department

MRS. CLARA W. BROWN, Attendance Counselor

MRS. LOUISE C. BROWN, Director, Visual Education

MRS. HELEN BURTON, Supervisor, Speech Correction

ERNESTINE CARTER, Director of Guidance

IVA E. CHILQUIST, School Nurse

MARCUS de LEON, Attendance Counselor

MRS. AGNES DUGAN, School Nurse

F. W. FENTON, M.D., School Physician, (Part Time)

CARL T. FISHEL, Attendance Counselor

ELSIE F. GIBBS, Director, Secondary Education

FREDERICK R. HOLLAND, Supervisor of Art

JOSEPH W. LANDON, Supervisor of Music

THEORA MARCIL, Attendance Counselor

MARIE H. ROSS, Director of Kindergartens

MRS. NORMA SEARL, School Nurse

LAVA V. SUGHRUE, Director, Elementary Education

SALLY WALLEN, Assistant Supervisor, Health Department

MRS. AGNES WALTON, Supervisor, Speech Correction and Lip Reading

MRS. SYLVA WILLIAMSON, School Nurse

 

TRONA UNIFIED,  Trona

 

THOMAS M. CHENEY, District Superintendent of Schools

 

UPLAND ELEMENTARY,  Upland

 

HAROLD W. COOK, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. HELEN GILKEY, School Nurse

 

VICTOR ELEMENTARY,  Victorville

 

HARVEY S. IRWIN, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. SARAH ALPLANALP, General Supervisor of Instruction

P. W. LAWLER, M.D., School Physician

ARA M. WIESMORE, School Nurse

 

S A N  D I E G O  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,  Room 209, Civic Center, San Diego (1)

 

JOHN S. CARROLL, County Superintendent of Schools

FRANCIS C. DARBY, Chief Deputy Superintendent of Schools

FRANCIS L. DRAG, Associate Superintendent of Schools; Director of Curriculum

CLARENCE FIELSTRA, Associate Superintendent of Schools; Director of Curriculm

RAYMOND E. DENNO, Co-ordinator, Audio-Visual Services

VERN E. DONOHUE, Assistant Supervisor of Attendance

MRS. JOY H. ELLIS, Co-Ordinator, Elementary Education

MERCEDES ERRO, Co-ordinator, Elementary Education

KATHERINE L. EVANS, Co-ordinator, Elementary Education

ROBERT S. FOX, Co-ordinator, Curriculum Laboratory Services

CIWA M. GRIFFITHS, Specialist, Speech and Hearing Education

HILDEGARDE HARTIG, Co-ordinator, Elementary Education

JAMES J. HOUSE, Technical Co-ordinator, Audio-Visual Services

MRS. BETTY H. IRISH, Co-ordinator, Elementary Education

MRS. BARBARA B. JAMESON, Co-ordinator of Music

DANIEL W. LANGSTON, Assistant Supervisor of Attendance

FERDINAND V. LIOTTA, Co-ordinator, Vocational Education

LAURON H. LOVELACE, Supervisor of Attendance

ELAINE E. MILAM, Assistant Supervisor of Attendance

JANE C. MONTEVERDE, Teacher Consultant, Audio-Visual Services

HELEN FRANCES MOORE, Co-ordinator, Elementary Education

MARGARET L. PARADISE, Co-ordinator, Elementary Education

DARLENE ROZEAN, Co-ordinator, Elementary Education

ALBERT E. SOUTHWORTH, Co-ordinator, Secondary Education

OLIVE L. THOMPSON, Co-ordinator, Elementary Education

RICHARD WOOTON, Co-ordinator, Secondary Education

 

CAJON VALLEY UNION ELEMENTARY, 750 East Main Street, El Cajon

 

JOHN A. MONTGOMERY, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. EDNA HANKA, School Nurse

HELEN F. MOORE, Co-ordinator of Curriculum, Room 209, Civic Center, San Diego (1)

 

CARLSBAD UNION ELEMENTARY, Box 92,  Carlsbad

 

WALTER L. GLINES, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS SARAH B. LYANCE, School Nurse

OLIVE L. THOMPSON, Co-ordinator, Elementary Education, Room 209, Civic Center, San Diego  (1)

 

CHULA VISTA UNION ELEMENTARY,  Chula Vista

 

J. CALVIN LAUDERBACK, District Superintendent of Schools

ENID M. HAUSE, Supervisor, Testing and Guidance

SARA ANN HENDERSON, Director, Speech Correction and Hard of Hearing

*MRS. VIVIAN LONGWORTH, Supervisor of Art

MARGARET L. PARADISE, Co-ordinator of  Curriculum, Room 209 Civic Center, San Diego  (1)

HELEN M. SCOTT, Supervisor of Health; School Nurse

 

CORONADO UNIFIED, Administration Office, Coronado High School, Coronado

 

ROBERT C. TITUS, City Superintendent of Schools

MRS. ESTHER P. HAGSTROM, Supervisor of Art

ARTHUR HEARN, Director, Guidance and Curriculum

KENNETH OWENS, Supervisor, Instrumental Music

MRS. AMANDA RICHARDSON, Director of Health

MARY ELLEN WILD, Supervisor of Music – Elementary

 

ENCINITAS UNION ELEMENTARY, Encinitas

 

RAY E. WINTER, District Superintendent of Schools

ESCONDIDO UNION ELEMENTARY,  Escondido

 

C. DELMAR GRAY, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. FRANCES Le FEVRE, Primary Supervisor

MRS. GRACE TINNEY, School Nurse

 

FALLBROOK UNION ELEMENTARY,  Box 69, Fallbrook

 

WALTER M. BARRAGAR, District Superintendent of Schools

 

LAKESIDE UNION ELEMENTARY,  Lakeside

 

GERALD PRINDIVILLE, District Superintendent of Schools

HILDEGARDE HARTIG, Co-ordinator of Curriculm, Room 209 Civic Center, San Diego  (1)

VICTORIA JOHNSON, School Nurse

JOHN METZGER, Supervisor, Band and Orchestra

 

LA MESA-SPRING VALLEY ELEMENTARY,  La Mesa

 

DAVID H. BARNES, District Supervisor of Schools

MARGARET DAIGLE, School Nurse

MRS. JOY H. ELLIS, Co-ordinator of Curriculum, Room 209 Civic Center, San Diego  (1)

MRS. BEVERLY GALL, School Nurse

MRS. CORRINE HANCOCK, Educational Psychologist

IRMA ROMBAUER, Director, Elementary Education

JEAN SINCLAIR, Director of Guidance

 

LEMON GROVE ELEMENTARY,  Lemon Grove

 

BYRON L. NETZLEY, District Superintendent of Schools

OLIVE L. THOMPSON, Co-ordinator of Curriculum, Room 209 Civic Center, San Diego  (1)

 

NATIONAL ELEMENTARY, 1521 East Twenty-second Street, National City 

 

JAMES H. RUSK, District Superintendent of Schools

MABEL D. GROGAN, School Nurse, 3680 Seventh Avenue, San Diego

MRS. BETTY H. IRISH, Co-ordinator, Elementary Education, Room 209, Civic Center, San Diego  (1)

ANNETTA E. JAMES, Special Teacher of Reading

LUCILLE G. KRAUSE, Special Teacher of Music

HELEN SHEPPEARD, School Nurse, 676 East Manor Drive Chula Vista

 

OCEANSIDE ELEMENTARY,  Oceanside

 

STEWART N. WHITE, District Superintendent of Schools

MRS. SARAH B. LYANCE, School Nurse, Route 1, Box 133, Carlsbad

DARLENE ROZEAN, Co-ordinator of Curriculum, Room 209, Civic Center, San Diego  (1)

 

RAMONA UNION ELEMENTARY,  Ramona

 

GEORGE K. McGILLIVRAY, District Superintendent of Schools

 

SAN DIEGO CITY UNIFIED, 825 Union Street, San Diego  (1)

 

WILL C. CRAWFORD, City Superintendent of Schools

JAY D. CONNER, Assistant Superintendent in Charge of Instruction

RALPH C. DAILARD, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

WILLIAM J. LYONS, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

JOHN ASELTINE, Director, Junior College Activities

PHILLIP B. ASHWORTH, Co-ordinator, Junior Employment

HAROLD W. B. BAKER, Co-ordinator, Vocational Rehabilitation

EMMA A. BALDWIN, Supervisor, Elementary Education

J. RICHARD BARBOUR, Director of  Guidance

MRS. EDITH T. BETHARD, Supervisor of Cafeterias

T. MALCOM BROWN, Director of Instruction – Secondary

ROBERT H. BURGERT, Director, Instructional Aids

LEO B. CALLAND, Director of Recreation

MRS. CASSIE C. CLAPPER, Supervisor, Adjustment and Special Classes

HOWARD E. CROFTS, Co-ordinator of Training

MRS. ZETA O. DOYLE, Co-ordinator, Curriculum Production

MARGARET H. ERDT, Supervisor of Art

MARTHA T. FARNUM, Director of Instruction – Elementary

WILLIAM D. GAY, JR., Co-ordinator, Elementary Instrumental Music

JACK M. HOXSEY, Co-ordinator, Recreation and Physical Education

WILLIAM A. KEARNS, Supervisor, Recreation and Physical Education

NINO MARCELLI, Supervisor, Instrumental Music

MRS. MARTHA K. McINTOSH, Director of Instruction – Elementary

MRS. ELIZABETH D. MEYER, Co-ordinator, Curriculum Evaluation

JEANNETTE C. MORGAN, Chief Librarian

ANNA C. MOSER, Co-ordinator, Vocational Guidance

*MARY M. NICOLLS, Attendance Counselor

MRS. LENORE PANUNZIO, Co-ordinator, Americanization and Family Life Education

WILLARD L. PETERSON, Co-ordinator, Commercial Education

MRS. GEORGIA A. SHATTUCK, Co-ordinator of Testing

ALFRED H. SMITH, Supervisor of Music

REXFORD S. SOUDER, Director of Research

WILLIAM B. STEINBERG, Co-ordinator , Industrial Arts

WILLIAM J. STONE, Director, Intercultural Project

J. GRAHAM SULLIVAN, Director, Adult and Vocational Education

FRANK G. TAIT, Director of Personnel

LESTER G. WAHRENBROCK, Co-ordinator, Staff Relations

GLOYD G. WETHERILL, M.D., Director, Health Education

 

*On leave

 

 

SOUTH BAY UNION ELEMENTARY,  Palm City

 

MRS. LILLIAN M. OLIVER, District Superintendent of Schools

OLGA VOLMAR, Attendance Clerk

MRS. GLADYS WALSH, School Nurse

MRS. VELMA WALTON, Attendance Clerk

 

VISTA UNIFIED,  Vista

 

SHERMAN H. FREEMAN, District Superintendent of Schools

 

S A N  F R A N C I S C O  C I T Y  A N D  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF CITY AND COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS, Civic Auditorium, San Francisco

 

CURTIS E. WARREN, City and County Superintendent of Schools

JOHN F. BRADY, Associate Superintendent in Charge of Business Affairs and Auxiliary Agencies

ALBERT D. GRAVES, Associate Superintendent in Charge of Instruction

ORVILLE D. ADAMS, Assostant Superintendent in charge of Adult and Vocational Education

ERNEST J. CUMMINGS, Assistant Superintendent, Secondary Education

DAVID P. HARDY, Assistant Superintendent, Buildings and Grounds

EDWIN E. NICCOLLS, Assistant Superintendent, Supplies and Equipment

BERTHA E. ROBERTS, Assistant Superintendent, Elementary Schools

IRVING G. BREYER, Administrative Advisor

CHARLES E. BARKER, Director, Industrial Arts, 750 Eddy Street, San Francisco  (9)

THOMAS G. BOND, Professor, Military Science and Tactics, 750 Eddy Street, San Francisco  (9)

MRS. LILLIE L. BOWMAN, Director, Bureau of Research

EDWIN C. BROWNE, Co-ordinator of Personnel

JOSEPH E. CLISHAM, Co-ordinator, Metal Trades

SUE J. CONVERY, Director, Elementary Education

RAY DAUGHERTY, Director, Physical Education, 750 Eddy Street, San Francisco  (9)

CHARLES M. DENNIS, Director of Music

ROSANNA ECKHARDT, Psychometrician

ROBERT F. FARRELL, Co-ordinator, Apprentice Training

MARGARET GIRDNER, Director, Bureau of Texts and Libraries, 750 Eddy Street, San Francisco  (9)

SYBIL GRAVES, Supervisor of Music, Redding School, Pine and Larkin Streets, San Francisco (9)

MRS. ALTA HARRIS, General Supervisor, Elementary Schools

MRS. ALICE HENRY, Supervisor, Child Guidance Services, Girls’ High School, Geary and Scott Streets, San Francisco  (15)

MARGARET HOLLAND, Supervisor, Counseling and Guidance – Elementary

MRS. LYDIA F. LARGENT, Supervisor of Art, 750 Eddy Street San Francisco  (9)

GLENN T. MACK, Assistant to Director, Physical Education, 750 Eddy Street, San Francisco  (9)

MARY C. McCARTHY, Assistant to Assistant Superintendent of Elementary Schools

M. JAY MINKLER, Liaison Representative between Juvenile Court and School Department

MRS. EDITH MURPHY, Director, Home Economics

WARD M. NICHOLS, Co-ordinator, Veterans’ Counseling Center, 750 Eddy Street, San Francisco  (9)

EMMA L. NOONAN, Director, Bureau of Attendance

MRS. NELL V. O’CONNELL, Supervisor, Atypical Classes, 750 Eddy Street, San Francisco  (9)

J. CECIL PARKER, Co-ordinator of Curriculum

C. E. PURVIANCE, Assistant to Assistant Superintendent of Secondary Schools

EDWARD H. REDFORD, Co-ordinator, Adult Education

JOHN L. ROBERTS, Co-ordinator, Department of Child Welfare

ROBERT J. STOFFER, Co-ordinator, Trade and Industrial Education

MRS. KATHARINE SUTTER, Director, Physically Handicapped

R. EARL THOMPSON, Co-ordinator, Distributive Education

MRS. MARJORIE S. TUFT, Assistant to Assistant Superintendent of Elementary Schools

MARION E. TURNER, Supervisor, Child Care Centers, 750 Eddy Street, San Francisco  (9)

LORRAINE WALSH, Supervisor of Music, Edison School Twenty-second and Chattanooga Streets, San Francisco  (14)

A.    M. WEDEMEYER, Director of Art, 750 Eddy Street, San Francisco  (9)

BERTHA WIDMER, Supervisor of Music, Jefferson School, Nineteenth Avenue, San Francisco (22)

 

S A N  J O A Q U I N  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,  Stockton

 

JOHN R. WILLIAMS, County Superintendent of  Schools

LILLIAN M. DIXON, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

MARGARET R. HAYES, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

NATALIE E. PASSADORE, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

JESS LEE HARRISON, Assistant Superintendent of Schools

BEATRICE D. BRYANT, Supervisor of Music

EVA C. DALANDER, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

MRS. MARY E. DAVIS, General Supervisor of Instruction

MRS. RUTH F. DECLUSIN, General Supervisor of Instruction, 211 West Elm Street, Lodi

MRS. BIRDIE M. ESSER, Co-ordinator

 

LODI ELEMENTARY,  Lodi

 

LEROY NICHOLS, District Superintendent of Schools

PAUL R. BOWERS, Director, Secondary Education

HAROLD CHRISTENSEN, Supervisor of Attendance

 

MANTECA ELEMENTARY,  Manteca

 

A.    NEIL HAFLEY, District Superintendent of Schools

 

STOCKTON CITY UNIFIED, Administration Building, Stockton

 

ANDREW P. HILL, City Superintendent of Schools

D. L. HARRISON, Deputy Superintendent of Schools

JOHN M. BOND, Co-ordinator, Apprentice Training

CARRIE BOWMAN, Co-ordinator, Kindergarten and Primary Curriculum

BEATRICE BURROWS, Director, Child Care

RUDOLPH DOERR, Assistant Director, Child Welfare and Attendance

EDWARD S. ESSER, Co-ordinator, Intermediate and Upper Grade Fundamentals

LORAINE HANSEN, Supervisor, Elementary Music Education

WALTER KNOX, M.D., Director of Health, Physical Education and Recreation

HAZEL M. LEWIS, Director of Research

FLOYD R. LOVE, Director, Industrial and Vocational Education

GERTRUDE H. MILLER, Department Librarian

ALMA M. POOL, Director, Child Welfare and Attendance

CONSTANCE POST, Director, Homemaking and School Cafeterias

VIRGINIA SHORT, Co-ordinator, Music Education

DORIS STANDERFER, Co-ordinator, Art Education

OMA STRAIN, Supervisor, Elementary Art

RALPH WENTZ, Director, Business and Commercial Education

 

TRACY ELEMENTARY,  Tracy

 

WENDELL R. HOAR, District Superintendent of Schools

ANGELO F. MILANI, General Supervisor of Instruction – Upper Grades

ELSIE SALCIDO, General Supervisor of Instruction – Primary

 

S A N  L U I S  O B I S P O  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS.  San Luis Obispo

 

ALVIN E. RHODES, County Superintendent of Schools

ETHEL HIGGINS, General Supervisor of Instruction, Atascadero

MRS. AMORETTA H. PAGE, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

 

ARROYO GRANDE ELEMENTARY,  Arroyo Grande

 

CLARENCE BURRELL, District Superintendent of Schools

 

ATASCADERO ELEMENTARY,  Atascadero

 

TRAMMEL W. MOORE, Superintendent of Schools

BILL BAKER, Supervisor, Instrumental Music

 

PASO ROBLES UNION ELEMENTARY,  Paso Robles

 

GEORGE H. FLAMSON, District Superintendent of Schools

MAUDE NEIS, Supervisor, Child Welfare and Attendance

 

SAN LUIS OBISPO CITY,  San Luis Obispo

 

CHARLES E. TEACH, City Superintendent of Schools

MRS. GERTRUDE G. ANHOLM, Supervisor of Music

MRS. HERVIDA DOMAS, School Nurse

MRS. DOROTHY FRANCIS, Psychologist,

PAUL HOPKINS, Supervisor of Attendance

MABEL MORRIS, Director, Speech Improvement

MRS. NORMA M. OSBORNE, Director, Cerebral Palsy School

ELVIN A. WICAL, M.D., School Physician

 

S A N   M A T E O  C O U N T Y

 

OFFICE OF COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS,  Court House, Redwood City

 

PANSY JEWETT ABBOTT, County Superintendent of Schools

HENRY C. HALL, Assistant Superintendent of Schools; Director, Child Welfare and Attendance

ELEANOR F. COLLINS, Director of Curriculum

LOIS MONTGOMERY, Assistant Supervisor

IRENE MORITZ, Director, Research and Statistics

CHARLOTTE M. WORKS, Supervisor, Rural Music

 

BAYSHORE ELEMENTARY, 2010 Broadway, Burlingame

 

NATALIE M. LIPMAN, District Superintendent of Schools

NORMA PICCHI, School Nurse

BELMONT ELEMENTARY,  Belmont