Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YEAR-BOOK

 

OF THE

 

CALIFORNIA CLUB

 

OF CALIFORNIA

 

1906-1908

 

ORGANIZED DECEMBER 27, 1897

INCORPORATED MARCH 22, 1902

 

JOINED THE GENERAL FEDERATION OF WOMEN’S CLUBS

MAY, 1898

 

CALIFORNIA FEDERATION OF WOMEN’S CLUBS

JANUARY, 1900

 

LOCAL COUNCIL OF WOMEN

1902

 

1750 CLAY STREET

SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA

 

 

 

 

4.

 

 

FOUNDERS

 

_________________

 

 

DR. JANE BOWEN

DR. AMY G. BOWEN

MRS. TILDEN BROWN

MRS. C. C. BURR

MRS. A. R. COTTON

*MISS SARAH F. DONNELLY

MISS MARY E. DONNELLY

MISS M. LOUISE DONNELLY

MRS. MAY GILLAM

MRS. L. A. HAYWARD

MISS ELIZABETH HILL

MISS JOSEPHINE HILL

MRS. H. A. HOBE

*MRS. ALICE LUDLAM

MRS. CLARA LONG

MRS. J. B. MITCHELL

MRS. J. W. ORR

MISS C. E. PROVOST

MRS. J. J. SCOVILLE

MISS BERNICE SCOVILLE

MRS. AUSTIN SPERRY

*MRS. ALANSON SWAIN

MRS.  HADWEN SWAIN

MRS. JOHN F. SWIFT

MRS. HELEN T. TOWNSHEND

MRS. LOVELL WHITE

MRS. J. M. JOHNSON

*DECEASED. 

 

 

5.

 

 

 

HONORARY PRESIDENT

MRS. GEORGE W. GIBBS

 

 

HONORARY MEMBER

MRS. GEORGE HURLBUT RIPLEY

DR. DOROTHEA MOORE, ‘07

 

 

PRESIDENTS

From Date of Organization

 

MRS. LOVEL WHITE

1898-1902

 

MRS. GEORGE LAW SMITH

1902-1904

 

MRS. AYLETT R. COTTON

1904-1906

 

MRS. JAMES W. ORR

1906-1908

 

 

 

 

Page 6 & 7

OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS, 1908-1909.

 

President, MRS. EDW. L. BALDWIN

First Vice-President, MRS. A. P. BLACK

Second Vice-President, MRS. A.W. SCOTT

Treasurer, MRS. CHAS. W. MOORES

Recording Secretary, MRS. EDW DEERING

Corresponding Secretary, MRS. C. MASON KINNE

Financial Secretary, MISS ELIZABETH J. HILL

 

 

 

 

DIRECTORS.

 

MRS. AARON SCHLOSS

MRS. GEO. H. DYER

MRS. ORLO EASTWOOD

MRS. D. J. MacMASTER

MRS. S. S. PALMER

MRS. J. B. MITCHELL

MRS. F. M. SPONOGLE

MRS. H. H. HART

 

 

 

 

Chairman of Departments

 

Education, MISS JULIET L. GRENINGER

MRS. SIDNEY L. STRICKLAND, Secretary

 

Civics, MRS. LOUIS HERTZ

MRS. FRANK BRAGG, Secretary

Social Science, MRS. EDWARD XAVIER ROLKER

MRS. LORON E. BARNES, Secretary

 

Outdoor Art League, MRS. LOVELL WHITE

MRS. G. W. SKINNER, Secretary

 

 

 

 

 

LEADERS OF SECTIONS, 1908-1909

 

 

 

Department of Education

 

Art Section, MR.S LAURA BRIDE POWERS

Music Section, MRS. JOHN L. TAYLOR

Drama and Literature Section, MRS. WILL A. MADDERN

French Section, MME. MATHILDE GROTHWELL

Whist Section, MRS. U. S. FARRAR

Optimists’ Section, MME EMILIA TOJETTI

Sunday Assembly, MRS. JAS. C. CRAWFORD

Parliamentary Law, MISS MARY FAIRBROTHER

 

 

 

 

Department of Social Science

Prison Section, MRS. ISOBEL STRONG

Hospital Section, MRS. KATE S. HART

Hospital Visiting, MRS. MUNSON

 

 

 

 

CHAIRMEN STANDING COMMITTEES, 1908-1909

 

Program Committee, MRS. ALFRED P. BLACK

Social Committee, MRS. A. W. CORNWALL

Visiting Committee, MRS. H. S. TREAT

Membership Committee, MRS. A. W. SCOTT

Reception Committee, MRS. JOHN D. SIBLEY

Renting Committee, MRS. V. S. BRADLEY

Decorating Committee, MRS. EDWARD MAY

Tea Committee, MRS. J. HARVEY JONES

House Committtee, MRS. R. I. WHELAN

Legislative Committee, MISS MARY FAIRBROTHER

 

 

 

 

Page 8 & 9

 

STANDING AND SPECIAL COMMITTEES, 1908-1909

 

 

 

Auditing Committee

 

MRS. H. H. HART

MRS. S. S. PALMER, Chairman

 

MRS. J. B. MITCHELL

 

 

 

 

 

Renting Committee

MRS. V. S. BRADLEY

 

Printing Committee

 

MRS. F. M. SPONOGLE

MRS. ORLOW EASTWOOD

 

MISS ELIZABETH HILL

 

 

 

 

 

House Committee

 

MRS. RICHARD I. WHELAN, Chairman

MRS. L. A. HAYWARD

MRS. J. B. MacMASTERS

MRS. HENRY HILP

MRS. GEO. H. DYER

 

 

 

 

Decorating Committee

 

MRS. J. L. MARTEL

MISS FLORENCE KUSTEL

MRS. MARGARET MAY, Chairman

 

MRS. O. BOZEO

MRS. ROSE POULTNEY

 

 

 

 

 

Program Committee

 

MISS JULIET GRENINGER

MRS. JOHN BERMINGHAM

MRS. LOUIS HERTZ

MRS. A. P. BLACK, Chairman

 

MRS. LOVELL WHITE

MRS. CHAS. H. WARD

MRS. CHAS. P. FONDA

 

 

 

 

 

Reception Committee

 

 

MRS. SIDNEY STRICKLAND

MISS KATHERINE PIKE

MRS. C. E. HAILSTONE

MRS. HARVEY MATTHEWS

MRS. JOHN R. AITKIN

MRS. ISAAC GRANT

MRS. LORON BARNES

MRS. JOHN D. SIBLEY, Chairman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MRS. CALIFORNIA NEWTON

 

MRS. LOIS ANDERSON

MRS. FRANK NORRIS

MRS. GEO. H. ROBINSON

MRS. WM. H. SNEDAKER

MRS. FRED MARSH

MRS. EMIL POHLI

MRS. W. S. LEAKE

 

 

 

 

Tea Committee

 

 

MRS. W. C. HILDEBRANDT

MRS. A. G. BOGGS

MISS E. J. BOOLE

MISS EDITH ADAMS

MISS LEONORA O’BRIEN

MRS. J. HARVEY JONES, Chairman

 

 

 

 

 

MRS. E. H. TRYON

 

MRS. JAMES YOUNG

MISS JOSEPHINE CROWLEY

MRS. WILLARD NIELSON

MISS BELLE S. ESPESET

MISS MARIE WOOD

 

 

 

 

Visiting Committee

 

MRS. WM. H. JORDAN

MRS. C. F. RICHARDS

MRS. HELEN S. TREAT, Chairman

 

MISS CARRIE WIGGIN

MRS. GERTRUDE GEAR

 

 

 

 

 

Revision Committee

MRS. J. W. ORR, Chairman,

And Founders of Club.

 

Page 10 & 11

 

Social Committee

 

MISS ISOBEL STRONG

MRS. MARCUS KOSHLAND

MRS. ARTHUR CORNWALL, Chairman

 

MRS. JOSEPH KEENAN

MRS. GEO. A. CLOUGH

 

 

 

Membership Committee

 

MRS. LOVELL WHITE

MISS ELIZABETH HILL

MME. EMILIE TOJETTI

MISS LAURA MUSTO

MRS. L. M. KAISER

MRS. C. C. BURR

MRS. WM. A. HALSTED

MRS. F. M. MALLOYE

MRS. A. W. SCOTT, Chairman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MME MATHILDE GROTHWELL

 

MRS. R. S. LaMOTTE

MRS. HENRY HILP

MRS. J. B. MITCHELL

MRS. W. A. LIMBAUGH

MRS. LORIN BARNES

MRS. RINGGOLD CARMANY

MRS. ROSE C. POULTNEY

MISS JOSEPHINE CROWLEY

 

 

 

 

Legislative Committee

 

MISS JULIET GRENINGER

MRS. LOVELL WHITE

MISS MARY GORHAM

MRS. LOUIS HERTZ

DR. MINORA KIBBE

MRS. JOHN BERMINGHAM

MRS. AYLETT R. COTTON

 

Historian

MRS. F. M. MALLOYE

MISS MARY FAIRBROTHER, Chairman

 

MRS. S. S. PALMER

MRS. A. SCHLOSS

MRS. JEAN SINCLAIR

MRS. FREDERICK M. HARNDEN

MISS AIMEE DE TURBERVILLE

MRS. EDW. X. ROLKER

MISS CLARIBEL DAVID

 

Librarian

MRS. THOMAS PALACHE

 

 

 

 

 

CLUB REPRESENTATIVES

 

San Francisco Committee

MRS. EDW. L. BALDWIN

 

Milk Improvement Association of San Francisco

 

MRS. ARTHUR CORNWALL

DR. MINORA KIBBE

 

MRS. HENRY HILP

 

 

Sixteenth National Irrigation Congress

MRS. LOVELL WHITE

 

Executive Board California Association for the Study and

Prevention of Tuberculosis

MRS. SIDNEY S. PALMER

 

Local Council of Women

DR. MALVINE JUDELL

 

Executive Committee of Women’s Sanitation Committee

 

 

MRS. J. W. ORR

MRS. AYLETT R. COTTON

MRS. A. P. WOODWARD

MRS. A. D. BOWEN

MRS. A. W. SCOTT, Chairman

MRS. WM. H. NICHOLL, Secretary

 

 

MME. EMILIA TOJETTI

MRS. J. G. WALKER

MRS. S. S. PALMER

MRS. C. H. WARD

 

 

 

 

 

Page 14 & 15

 

OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS. 1906-1907

 

-----------------

 

PRESIDENT, MRS. JAMES W. ORR

FIRST VICE-PRESIDENT, MRS. E. L. BALDWIN

SECOND VICE-PRESIDENT, MRS. A. V. BROWN

TREASURER, MRS. HADWEN SWAIN

RECORDING SECRETARY, MRS. D. J. MacMASTER

CORRESPONSING SECRETARY, MRS. LORON E. BARNES

FINANCIAL SECRETARY, MISS FLORENCE KUSTEL

 

 

 

 

DIRECTORS

 

MME. EMILIA TOJETTI

MRS. J. C. CRAWFORD

MRS. A. P. BLACK

MRS.  L. A. HAYWARD

MRS.C.R. JOHNSON

MRS. V. S. BRADLEY

MRS. CHAS. FONDA

MRS. C. MASON KINNE

MRS. RINGGOLD CARMANY

MRS. JAMES McDONALD

 

 

                                                                                

                                         

 

Chairmen of Departments.

 

EDUCATION

MRS. JOHN D. SIBLEY & MRS. E. O. BURNS. SECRETARY  

CIVICS

MRS. AARON SCHLOSS & MRS. LOUIS HERTZ. SECRETARY

SOCIAL SCIENCE

MRS. SIDNEY S. PALMER & MRS. F. G. BAKER. SECRETARY

OUTDOOR ART LEAGUE

MRS. LOVELL WHITE & MISS MARY FAIRBROTHER. SEC.

 

 

 

 

 

LEADERS OF SECTIONS

________________

 

Department of Education

 

 

Art

MISS IDELLA EMMONS

Music

MRS. MARRINER CAMPBELL

Literature and Drama

MRS. WILL MADDERN

French

MRS. MATHILDE GROTHWELL

Whist

MRS. C. C. KINSEY

Current Topics

MRS. GERTRUDE L. GEAR

Humane Education

MRS. ALICE L. PARK

 

 

DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SCIENCE

 

Prisons

MRS. JEAN SINCLAIR

Hospital Visiting

MRS. E. C. MONSON

 

 

CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES

 

Membership

MRS. A. V. BROWN

Program

MRS. E. M. COOPER

Reception

MRS. JOSEPH KEENAN

Tea

MRS. EDWARD DEERING

Revision

MRS. J. J. SCOVILLE

Press

MRS. J. W. ORR

Printing

MRS. C. P. FONDA

Decoration

MRS. EDWARD MAY

Renting

MRS. V. S. BRADLEY

Building

MRS. R. I. WHELAN

Visiting

MRS. F. M. SPONOGLE

Legislative

MRS. E. L. BALDWIN & MISS MARY FAIRBROTHER

 

 

 

Page 43

 

OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS, 1907-1908.

 

First Vice-President, MRS. A. P. BLACK

Second Vice-President, MRS. A. V. BROWN

Treasurer, MRS. HADWEN SWAIN

President, MRS. JAMES W. ORR

 

Recording Sec’y, MRS. GERTRUDE L. GEAR

Corresponding Sec’y, MISS CARRIE E. WIGGINS

Financial Secretary, MRS. H. V. SCOTT

 

 

 

 

 

DIRECTORS.

 

MRS. C. MASON KINNE

MRS. CHAS. FONDA

MRS. L. A. HAYWARD

MRS. GEORGE H. DYER

MRS. V. S. BRADLEY

MRS. RINGGOLD CARMANY

MRS. D. J. MacMASTERS

MRS. AARON SCHLOSS

 

 

 

 

Chairmen of Departments

 

Education, MRS. J. C. CRAWFORD

MRS. W. A. HAMMOND, Secretary

 

Civics, DR. MINORA KIBBE

MRS. LOUIS HERTZ, Secretary

Social Science, MRS. SIDNEY S. PALMER

MRS. FRANK BRAGG, Secretary

 

Out Door Art, MRS. LOVELL WHITE

MRS. G. W. SKINNER, Secretary

 

 

 

 

 

Page 44, 45

LEADERS OF SECTIONS

 

Department of Education

 

Music

MISS JULIET GRENINGER

Literature

MRS. WILL MADDERN

French

MME MATHILDE GROTHWELL

Whist

MRS. U. S. FARRAR

Physical Culture

MRS. HELEN TREAT

Sunday Assembly

MRS. J. C. CRAWFORD

Optimists

MRS. H. H. HART

 

 

Department of Social Seience

 

Prisons

MRS. JEAN SINCLAIR

Hospital Visiting

MRS. E. C. MONSON

Hospital

MRS. JOHN BERMINGHAM

 

 

STANDING AND SPECIAL COMMITTEES, 1906-1908

 

Membership

 

Chairman, MRS. A. V. BROWN, Second Vice-President.

MRS. J. B. MITCHELL

MRS. H. HILP

MRS. C. W. MOORES

MME. EMILA TOJETTI

MME MATHILDE GROTHWELL

MISS LAURA MUSTO

MRS. W. A. LIMBAUGH

MRS. R. CARMANY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MISS E. HILL

MRS. L. BARNES

MRS. R. POULTNEY

MRS. CHAS. A. WARREN

MRS. N. FRANK

MRS. C. C. BURR

MRS. W. HALSTED

MRS. L. KAISER

MRS. LOVELL WHITE

 

 

 

 

Reception Committee.

 

 

MRS. H. H. HART

MRS. ALEX. McCALLUM

MRS. L. M. KAISER

MRS. J. E. ARTIGUE

MRS. H. I. BICKEL

MRS. A. M. FLOOD

MISS C. E. WIGGINS

MRS. JOSEPH KEENAN, Chairman.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MRS. C. N. BREDHOFF

 

MRS. ORLO EASTWOOD

MISS FLORENCE KUSTEL

MISS ABBIE EDWARDS

MRS. C. J. NEWMAN

MRS. E. J. BENEDICT

MRS. EARL W. PERCY

MRS. HELEN TOWNSHEND

 

 

 

Page 46, 47

 

Tea Committee

 

 

MRS. F. M. SPONOGLE

MISS LOUISE COEY

MISS TESSA SEMPLE

MRS. S. F. GRISSIM

MRS. T. F. WELDON

MRS. EDWARD DEERING, Chairman.

 

 

 

 

 

MRS. J. M. WILKINS

 

MRS. HILDEBRANDT

MISS ABBIE EDWARDS

MISS LAURA MUSTO

MRS. A. C. KELLOGG

MRS. J. H. JONES

 

 

 

 

Legislative Committee

MRS. E. L. BALDWIN, Chairman 1906-07.

MISS MARY FAIRBROTHER, Chairman, 1907-08.

MRS. A R. COTTON

MISS MARY GORHAM

MISS C. H. HITTELL

MRS. HORACE COFFIN

MRS. S. S. PALMER

MME. E. TOJETTI

MRS. J. C. CRAWFORD

 

MRS. F. W. HARNDEN

DR. M. JUDELL

MRS. AARON SCHLOSS

MRS. LOVELL WHITE

MRS. R. CARMANY

MRS. J. D. SIBLEY

MRS. W. A. LIMBAUGH

 

 

 

Program Committee

 

MRS. ARTHUR CORNWALL

MRS. C. P. FONDA, 1906-7

MRS. E. M. COOPER, Chairman.

 

MRS. A. P. BLACK,, 1907-8

And Chairmen of Depts.

 

 

           

 

 

Press Committee

MRS. J. W. ORR, Chairman,

And Chairmen of Departments.

 

Revision Committee

MRS. J. J. SCOVILLE, Chairman,

And Founders of Club.

 

Printing Committee

 

MRS. L. A. HAYWARD

MRS. CHAS. FONDA, Chairman

 

MRS. D. J. MacMASTER 1907-8

 

MRS. A. V. BROWN, for 1906-7

 

 

Renting Committee

MRS. VIRGINIA BRADLEY, Chairman

MME. EMILIA TOJETTI

 

Historian

MRS. JOEL LIGHTNER

 

Club Representative in Probation Committee

MRS. E.. L. BALDWIN

 

Building and House Committee

 

MME. E. TOJETTI

MRS. V. S. BRADLEY

MRS. R. I. WHELAN, Chairman.

 

MRS. C. R. JOHNSON

MRS. L. A. HAYWARD

 

 

 

Auditing Committee

 

MRS. A. P. BLACK

MRS. C. MASON KINNE, Chairman

 

MME. E. TOJETTI

 

 

 

Page 48

 

Furnishing Committee

MRS. GEO. H. DYER, Chairman

MRS. D. J. MacMASTER

 

Visiting Committee

 

MRS. H. C. MORRILL

MRS. F. M. SPONOGLE, Chairman

 

MRS. CHAS. WARD

 

MRS. S. L. BRAVERMAN

 

 

 

Decoration Committee

 

MRS. J. L. MARTEL

MRS. EDWARD MAY, Chairman

 

MRS. O. BOZEO

 

MRS. W. A. HALSTED

 

 

 

 

SPECIAL COMMITTEES

 

Relief Committee

MRS. J. W. ORR, Chairman

And Board of Directors.

 

Public Sanitation

 

MRS. AYLETT R. COTTON

MRS. M. P. WOODWARD

MRS. A. D. BOWEN

MRS. J. G. WALKER

MRS. A. W. SCOTT, Chairman

 

MRS. SIDNEY S. PALMER

MRS. CHAS. H. WARD

MME. EMILIA TOJETTI

MRS. J. W. ORR

 

 

 

 

 

Entertainment

MRS. A. W. CORNWALL, Chairman

 

Page 82, 83

 

MEMORIAL

 

ENTERED INTO LIFE ETERNAL, SUSAN WINSLOW SWAIN,

MARCH 20, 1908

 

Whereas:  On the afternoon of Friday, March 20th, a phantom boat crossed the mystic river, and carried from our ranks one of our best beloved and faithful members, ending the earthly career of a most useful and exemplary life, and adding another name to the ever-lengthening roll of membership beyond the “Great Divide”; and

 

Whereas:  The sudden death of Mrs. Swain has removed from among us one who endeared herself to all, through the sterling qualities of her character, who was respected and loved because of her cheerful disposition, her strong individuality, her integrity and faithfulness in the performance of every duty, her keen sense of right and justice, her courage to meet and overcome every obstacle, and her helpful assistance and sympathy to the unfortunate and suffering; therefore, be it

 

Resolved, That the California Club, recognizing the untiring  devotion, manifest ability, and fidelity in the performance of duty of our deceased member, desire to express their appreciation of the life and character of Mrs. Swain, realizing fully that the Club has lost an efficient officer, who in the performance of her duty neither knew fatigue nor measured time.  With eyes dimmed with tears and hearts filled with sorrow, we accept the inevitable loss of a true friend and faithful worker.

 

Resolved, That the heartfelt sympathy of the Board of Directors be extended to the bereaved family, trusting that the softening fingers of time may bring to the stricken and sorrowing hearts a degree of resignation.  May the influence of the upright and honorable life of Mrs. Swain be reflected and multiplied to the betterment of all with whom she was associated.  The world is better for her life—her death leaves an aching void.

 

ELIZABETH D’ARCY KINNE,

MARY BELL FONDA,

Committee on Resolutions.

 

Pages 84, 85

 

 

 

IN MEMORIAM.

 

1898.

 

Miss Sarah F. Donnelly (Fdr.).

Mrs. Paul Cowles.

 

Mrs. John Grant Stewart.

Mrs. Alpheus Bull.

 

 

 

1899.

 

Mrs. E. E. Washburn.

Mrs. Henry Gibbons, Jr.

 

Mrs. J. K. Dunn.

Mrs. W. H. Martin.

 

 

 

1900.

Mrs. Heber Tilden.

Miss Annie B. Chalmers.

 

 

Mrs. Theodore H. Hittell.

Mrs. James Phelan.

Mrs. Mary Greer.

 

 

 

1901.

Mrs. Samuel D. Mayer.

 

1902.

Mrs. John C. Currier.

Mrs. L. C. Lane.

 

1903.

Mrs. Wm. J. Stringer.

 

1904.

Mrs. Janet Stoddart Porteous.

 

1905.

Mrs. W. H. Wiester.

Mrs. A. W. Morton.

 

Mrs. Alanson Swain (Fdr.).

Mrs. Louise Conrad.

Mrs. James Seadler.

 

 

 

1906.

Mrs. A. G. Coleman.

Miss Sara M. Wilson.

 

 

Mrs. H. F. Hodgdon.

Mrs. Wm. A. Plunkett.

Mrs. Edward B. Church.

 

 

 

1907.

Mrs. J. F. Bonestell.

Mrs. Maria P. Hoppin.

 

Mrs. B. F. Porter.

Mrs. W. B. Harrington.

 

 

 

 

1908

Mrs. Hadwen Swain (Fdr.).

Mrs. Minnie A. Taylor.

 

Mrs. Chas. A. Warren.

Miss Margaret O’Brien.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DIRECTORY

 

The abbreviation Fdr. designates the twenty-seven Founders.  The asterisk (*) denotes charter members.

 

A

1907, Abbott, Margaret G., Mrs. F. H. Abbott, 39 Vicksburg St.

1908, Adams, Evangaline, Miss Evangaline Adams, 954 Ashbury St.

1908, Adams, Edith, Miss Edith Adams, 2238 Vallejo St.

1903, Aitken, Mrs. John R., Mrs. John R. Aitken, 3663 Washington St.

1900, Allen, Elizabeth Sheldon, Mrs. Edward Tracy, 2489 Jackson St.

1906, Ames, Kate, Miss Kate Ames, 2638 Durant Ave, Berkeley

1902, Anderson, Lois S., Mrs. Lois S. Anderson, 2060 Fell St.

1905, Andrews, Augusta E., Mrs. H. Andrews, 312 Bartlett St.

1900, Ap Lynne, Myrtle A., Dr. M. A. Ap Lynne, State Hospital Napa, Cal.

1905, Armitage, Alice M., Mrs. Wm. H. Armitage, 1427 Post St.

1905, Artigues, J. E., Mrs. Joseph E. Artigues, 2947 Fillmore St.

1904, Athearn, Purle Evelyn B., Mrs. F. G. Athearn, 1922 Vine St., Berkeley.

1898, *Atkinson, Catherine Mullen, Miss Kate M. Atkinson, 1032 Broadway

1905, Austin, Lilian H., Mrs. M. O. Austin, 1220 Masonic Ave.

 

B

 

1904, Baker, Rosetta, Mrs. Clarence Clark Baker, 2158 Pine St.

1905, Baker, Mary P., Mrs. Frederick G. Baker, 1160 Bay St., Alameda

1900, Baldwin, Nellie E., Mrs. Edward L. Baldwin, 1734 Fell St.

1899, Ball, Katherine, Miss Katherine Ball, 2112 California St.

1904, Bamberger, Mrs. Justin, Mrs. Justin Bamberger, 927 Magnolia St., Oakland

1905, Band, Anna, Mrs. Henry F. Band, 1436 Jones St.

1899, Barnes, Elsie C., Mrs. Loron E. Barnes, 2380 Green St.

1898, Barnett, Mary H., Mrs. Robert Augustus Barnett, 1001 Cowper St., Palo Alto.

1905, Barrett, Clara, Mrs. W. G. Barrett, 2225 Green St.

1898, *Bates, Emeline L., Mrs. Geo. E. Bates, 2767 Clay St.

1905, Batchelder, Mrs. N. P., Mrs. N. P. Batchelder, 150 Central Ave.

1900, Bauer, Aileen Day, Mrs. C. J. Bauer, 2020 Broadway

1898, *Bayley, Grace Wool, Mrs. A. N. Bayley, 1317 Castro St., Oakland

1905, Bean, Elizabeth, Mrs. Edwin S. Bean, Hotel Menlo, 340 O’Farrell St.

1905, Bean, Lotta, Miss Lotta Bean, 2622 Sacramento St.

1904, Benedict, Emily, Mrs. E. J. Benedict, The Fairmont

1904, Bergstein, Clara, Mrs. Henry Bergstein, Haywards

1907, Bergerot, Amanda, Mrs. P. Alexandre Bergerot, 1019 Franklin st.

1901, Bermingham, Mrs. John, Mrs. John Bermingham, 1827 San Jose Ave., Alameda

1904, Bernhard, Rose, Mrs. Henry Bernhard, 3004 Clay St.

1903, Bernhard, Mrs. Samuel, Mrs. Samuel Bernhard, 2703 Forest Ave., Berkeley

1900, Bickel, Abby Frink, Mrs. Homer T. Bickel, 2489 Jackson St.

1900, Bissell, Mrs. Wm. A., Mrs. Wm. A. Bissell, 1737 Alameda Ave., Alameda

1901, Black, Fannie Lyne, Mrs. Alfred P. Black, 2913 Fillmore St.

1905, Blackwood, Lucy B., Miss Lucy B. Blackwood, 263 29th St., West Oakland

1900, Bliss, Amelia M., Miss Amelia M. Bliss, 710 Waller St.

1898, *Blodgett, Lottie, Mrs. Edwin Allen Blodgett, 1441 Walnut St., Berkeley

1898, *Blum, Joanna Loewissohn, Miss Josie Blum, 1720 Pine St.

1908, Boggs, Mae Helene Bacon, Mrs. Angus Gordon Boggs, 1228 Washington St.

1907, Bogart, Ida, Mrs. William Bogart, 16 Fifth Ave.

1903, Bonnheim, Mrs. Edward, Mrs. Edward Bonnheim, 2105 Devisadero St.

1907, Boole, E. J., Miss E. J. Boole, 703 Broderick St.

1897, Bowen, Amy G. (Fdr.), Dr. Amy G. Bowen, Berryessa Rd, San Jose.

1897, Bowen, Jane M. (Fdr.), Dr. Jane M. Bowen, Berryessa Rd, San Jose.

1905, Bowen, Mrs. A. D., Mrs. A. D. Bowen, 300 Twelfth Ave.,

1905, Bozeo, Mary R., Mrs. O. Bozeo, 1125 Laguna St.

1901, Bradley, Virginia S., Mrs. Virginia S. Bradley, California Club.

1903, Bradley, Mary Parks, Mrs. F. W. Bradley, 2661 Broadway.

1907, Bragg, Sadie O., Mrs. Frank Bragg, 110 Steiner St.

1898, *Brandt, Sophie K., Mrs. Jacob Brandt, 2128 Van Ness Ave.

1902, Braverman, Mary Edith, Mrs. S. L. Braverman, 1283 Page St.

1904, Breck, Ella M., Mrs. Geo. Breck, 92 Carl St.

1905, Bredhoff, C. M., Mrs. Charles Martin Bredhoff, 1265 Masonic Av

1908, Brenner, Mrs. Gustave, Mrs. Gustave Brenner, 2308 Buchanan St.

1905, Brice, Elizabeth Tallant, Mrs. J. J. Brice, Napa, Cal.

1904, Briggs, Charlotte Clough, Mrs. Wallace Wheaton Briggs, Belvedere.

1903, Briggs, Julia, Mrs. Clarence F. Briggs, Hotel Granada

1898, Bristol, Maud, Miss Maud Bristol, 219 Ninth Ave.

1905, Brosius, Bertha, Mrs. Bertha Brosius, 1000 Masonic Ave.

1898, *Brown, Mrs. J. D., Mrs. J. D. Brown, 2231 Washington St.

1898, Brown, Sylvia H., Mrs. Albert Vincent Brown, 522 Hill St.

1897, Brown, Mrs. Tilden (Fdr.), Mrs. Tilden Brown, 1829 Alcatraz Ave, Berkeley.

1902, Brune, Mrs. Henry, Mrs. Henry Brune, Ross, Marin County.

1907, Bryant, Ruby, Mrs. R. M. Bryant, 2560 Mission St.

1899, Buckingham, Cassandra, Mrs. Wm. P. Buckingham, 20th Ave., near Lake St.

1904, Bugbee, Evangeline F., Mrs. Maxwell G. Bugbee, 854 Cole St.

1898, *Burke, Lizzie K., Mrs. William F. Burke, 2037 Pierce St.

1904, Burnham, Sarah Jane, Mrs. Jas. W. Burnham, 1912 Encinal Ave., Alameda.

1898, *Burns, Emma Hassom, Mrs. Aaron Milton Burns, 432 Spruce St.

1905, Burns, Amanda Teresi, Mrs. Edwin O. Burns, Hotel Granada

1908, Burgren, Jennie May, Mrs. A. W. Gurgren, 30 Lotta St.

1908, Burnett, Adelaide B., Mrs. Geo. S. Burnett, 4540 San Bruno Ave.

1897, Burr, Emily Wright (Fdr.), Mrs. Clarence Child Burr, 1456 Filbert St.

 

C

 

1899, Cachot, Catherine T., Mrs. M. A. Cachot, 3294 Clay St.

1898, *Campbell, Louise, Mrs. Marriner-Campbell, 1820 Turk St.

1899, Campbell, Mary G., Mrs. E. L. Campbell, 2416  Cedar St., Berkeley

1898, *Campbell, Mary Page, Dr. Mary P. Campbell, 1830 Sutter St.

1898, *Callahan, Lillie Elizabeth, Miss L. E. Callahan, 2230 Pacific Ave.

1904, Carmany, Cornelia B., Mrs. Ringgold Carmany, 1900 Leavenworth St.

1900, Caswell, Mrs. G. W., Mrs. Geo. W. Caswell, 1921 Sacramento St.

1900, Center, Jeanne D., Mrs. J. D. Center, 2553 Van Ness Ave.

1907, Chase, Helen A., Mrs. Helen A. Chase, 2107 Durant Ave., Berkeley

1898, Cheney, Clair Garnett, Mrs. William Fitch Cheney, 2420 Washington St.

1898, *Clark, Mary Cheney, Mrs. Mary Cheney Clark, 2218 Webster St.

1908, Cline, Ida, Mrs. Clarence E. Cline, Cadillac, Eddy and Leavenworth Sts.

1908, Clough, Nellie B., Mrs. George A. Clough, 1758 Larkin St.

1898, *Coey, Louise, Miss Louise Coey, 2550 Benvenue Ave., Berkeley.

1898. Coffin, Lillian Harris, Mrs. Horace Coffin, Mill Valley

1898, Cohn, Josephine, Miss Josephine Cohn, 2009 Devisadero St.

1902, Cole, Nell H., Miss Nell H. Cole, 725 Ashbury St.

1903, Cole, Mae Hulme, Mrs. John F. Cole, 1433 Golden Gate Ave.

1902, Coleman, Florence A., Mrs. Wm. P. Coleman, 325 J St., Sacramento, Ca

1905, Conlisk, Florence, Mrs. Charles W. Conlisk, Steiner and Vallejo Sts.

1906, Coleman, Etta, Mrs. Etta Coleman, 2158 Sutter St.

1903, Cook, Mrs. Milton H., Mrs. Milton H. Cook, 2612 Webster St.

1898, *Cooper, Minnie Sabin, Mrs. Chas. E. Cooper, 2420 Washington St.

1904, Cooper, Louise Battles, Mrs. Erwin M. Cooper, 3511 Jackson St.

1905, Cooper, Mrs. F. J., Mrs. Frank J. Cooper, 3193 Washington St.

1903, Cope, Asenath Hartson, Mrs. Walter B. Cope, 2512 Union St.

1898, *Cornwall, May, Mrs. Arthur W. Cornwall, 1448 Jackson St.

1897, Cotton, Hattie E. (Fdr.), Mrs. Aylett R. Cotton, 2514A Clay St.

1907, Cox, Florence N., Mrs. Edwin E. Cox, 1088 Fulton St.

1898, Craig, Mary A., Mrs. Thomas H. Craig, 120 Pierce St.

1899, Crawford, Evelyn, Mrs. James C. Crawford, 2115 Baker St.

1898, *Crim, Ollie Estelle, Mrs. Geo. S. Crim, 2360 Howard St.

1898, Crittenden, Mary Lambert, Miss Mary Lambert Crittenden, 690 Waller St.

1902, Croudace, Irene, Mrs. Frederick W. Croudace, 1863 Vallejo St.

1904, Crowley, Josephine, Miss Josephine Crowley, 1629 Sacramento St.

1905, Crowley, Mary E., Miss Mary E. Crowley, 328 Haight St.

1900 Curry, Margaret B., Miss Margaret B. Curry, Alta Vista, Berkeley.

1898, *Curtis, Charlotte A., Mrs. James Marvin Curtis, 2518 Union St.

 

D

 

1898, Damkroeger, Mrs. H., Mrs. Henry Damkroeger, Cooper Medical College.

1905, D’Ancona, Mrs. A. A., Mrs. A. A. D’Ancona, 300 Baker St.

1904, Davis, Lillian Parks, Mrs. John F. Davis, 1430 Masonic Ave.

1905, Davis, Margaret C., Miss Margaret C. Davis, 1271 Jackson St., Oakland.

1906, David, Claribel, Miss Claribel David, 235 Russ Building.

1905, Debenedetty, Mrs. J. L., Mrs. J. L. Debenedetty, Half Moon Bay.

1905, Deering, Frances, Mrs. Edward Deering, 1327 Fell St.

1902, Dent, C. Estelle, Mrs. S. P. Dent, 3036 Fulton St., Berkeley.

1905, de Sabla, Eva K., Mrs. Eugene J. de Sabla, 724 Forty-seventh Ave.

1898, *De Turbeville, Aimee Constance, Miss Aimee Constance De Turbeville, 1050 Jackson St.

1898, *Dobbs, Harriet G., Mrs. Lemuel Dobbs, M. D., Mill Valley.

1900, Dohrman, Mrs. F. W., Mrs. F. W. Dohrman, 1815 California St.

1897, Donnelly, Margaret L. (Fdr.), Miss Margaret L. Donnelly, 724 47th Av

1897, Donnelly, Mary Ellen (Fdr.), Miss Mary Ellen Donnelly, 724 47th Av

1907, Donahue, Dollie, Mrs. Benj. F. Donahue, 2415 Franklin St.

1903, Dow, Carrie C., Mrs. B. N. Dow, 876 Ashbury St.

1904, Duffy, Rose Azalea, Mrs. Geo. F. Duffy, 2019 Golden Gate Ave.

1905, Dugan, Adella E., Miss Adella E. Dugan, 1808 Bush St.

1900, Dyer, Florence Bauer, Mrs. Walter J. Dyer, San Mateo.

1903, Dyer, Mrs. Geo. H., Mrs. Geo. H. Dyer, 3461 Washington St.

 

E

 

1898, *Eastwood, Carlin Pratt, Mrs. Orlo Eastwood, Kohl Building.

1898, *Edwards, Abbie, Miss Abbie Edwards, 2425 Ellsworth St., Berkeley.

1904, Eickhoff, Jessie L., Mrs. Henry Eickhoff, 1550 Page St.

1899, Eisner, M. S., Mrs. Milton S. Eisner, 2597 Sacramento St.

1899, Eldredge, Frances Webster, Mrs. Zoeth S. Eldredge, 2621 Devisadero St.

1898, *Elliott, Mary A., Miss Mary A. Elliott, 824 Shrader St.

1900, Emmons, Idella C., Miss I. C. Emmons 3740 Sacramento St.

1908, Espeset, Belle S., Miss Belle S. Espeset, 2400 Fillmore St.

1903, Eyster, Nellie Blessing, Mrs. Nellie B. Eyster, 1921 Telegraph Ave., Oakland.

 

F

 

1902, Fairbrother, Mary, Miss Mary Fairbrother, 1091 Steiner St.

1899, Farrar, Mary Alice, Mrs. U. S. Farrar, The Holloaks, Sausalito.

1898, *Fassett, Ella Calista Bean, Mrs. Harris Harding Fassett, 3609 Broadway, N Y.

1901, Fitz-Gerald, Mary M., Mrs. Mary M. Fitz-Gerald, 405 Fillmore St.

1908, Flint, Mrs. B. P., Mrs. B. P. Flint, 2496 Filbert St.

1904, Flood, Ethel, Mrs. Arthur Mason Flood, Hotel Carlton, Berkeley

1904, Flood, Kate, Mrs. A. H. Flood, 570 Eleventh St., Oakland

1907, Fogarty, Nora T., Miss Nora T. Fogarty, 614 Fillmore St.

1905, Follansbee, Rachel, Mrs. Charles P. Follansbee, Sausalito

1899, Fonda, Mary Bell, Mrs. Charles P. Fonda, 3740 Sacramento St.

1898, *Fordham, Nancy Pell, Miss Nancy P. Fordham, 336 East Islay St., Santa Barbara.

1898, Frank, Charlotte Petterson, Mrs. Nathan H. Frank, 3214 Jackson St.

1905, Frapoli, Magdalena, Miss Magdalena Frapoli, 2636 Vallejo St.

1906, Freeman, Josephine, Mrs. A. C. Freeman, 1221 McAllister St.

 

G

 

1898, *Gear, Gertrude L., Mrs. G. L. Gear, 183 Twenty-fourth Ave.

1898, *Gibbs, Mrs. G. W., Mrs. Geo. W. Gibbs, 2622 Jackson St.

1900, Gilbert, Matilda, Mrs. George S. Gilbert, 2216 Clay St.

1904, Ginty, L. V., Mrs. John Ginty, 758 Ashbury St.

1905, Girard, Mrs. A. L., Mrs. A. L. Girard, Presidio, Monterey

1907, Glann, Merrie A., Mrs. N. P. Glann, Corte Madera, Marin Co.

1898, *Glaser, Belle, Mrs. Edward F. Glaser, 2508 Clay St.

1907, Glover, Mary E., Dr. Mary E. Glover, 783 Broadway

1898, *Gorham, Mary Greenwood, Miss Mary Greenwood Gorham, 1814 Broderick St.

1907, Goodman, Florence M., Mrs. G. E. Goodman, Napa, Cal.

1903, Gould, J. L., Mrs. James L. Gould, 1816 Encinal Ave., Alameda

1903, Graham, Mrs. G. D., Mrs. Geo. D. Graham, 1994 Fell St.

1905, Grant, Barbara A., Mrs. Isaac Grant, 532 Steiner St.

1903, Grant, Kate S., Mrs. F. W. Grant, 2420 Washington St.

1898, Graves, Maud James, Mrs. Walker Coleman Graves, 415 Buchanan St.

1905, Gregg, Marie, Mrs. Wellington Gregg, Box 506, San Mateo

1905, Greninger, Juliet L., Miss Juliet L. Greninger, 117 Buchanan St.

1905, Grissim, Mrs. S. F., Mrs. Samuel F. Grissim, 1105 Franklin St.

1898, Grothwell, Mathilde, Mme. Mathilde Grothwell, 2325 Van Ness Av

1907, Gunn, Mary, Mrs. John Gunn, 1575 Webster St., Oakland.

1907, Gunton, Emily, Mrs. W. M. Gunton, 1208 Waller St.

1904, Gwynne, Charlotte Gruenhagen, Mrs. John R. Gwynne, 2727 Pierce St

 

H

 

1908, Haas, Bertha, Mrs. William Haas, 2007 Franklin St.

1905, Hackett, S. Vaslit, Mrs. Francis H. Hackett, 909 Devisadero St.

1905, Hailstone, Elizabeth, Mrs. C. E. Hailstone, Lafayette Apartments, Berkeley.

1899, Halsted, Mrs. William A., Mrs. William A. Halsted, 715 Scott St.

1908, Hamburg, Margaret, Mrs. W. E. Hamburg, 2105 Pacific St.

1901, Hamilton, Julia Shafter, Mrs. Julia Shafter Hamilton, Point Reyes, Marin County.

1907, Hammond, Estelle, Mrs. W. A. Hammond, 34 Castro St.

1899, Hanify, Martha M., Mrs. John R. Hanify, The Moorings, Sausalito.

1898, *Harland, Hester A., Mrs. Hester A. Harland, 2436 Hilgard St., Berkeley.

1898, *Harnden, Dorothy, Mrs. Frederic W. Harnden, 2834 Forest Ave., Berkeley.

1899, Hart, Kate S., Mrs. Kate S. Hart, 1589 Sacramento St.

1907, Hart, Orpha, Mrs. H. H. Hart, Claremont, Berkeley.

1907, Harrison, Virginia, Miss Virginia Harrison, 2230 Pacific Ave.

1902, Haskell, Elizabeth, Mrs. C. L. Haskell, 706 Ashbury St.

1898, *Hassett, Annie Eugenia Gleason, Mrs. M. C. Hasset, 1725 Vallejo St.

1898, Hawthorne, Lucinda Maud, Miss Lucinda Maud Hawthorne, 283 Fourth Ave

1897, Hayward, Margaret Stuart (Fdr.), Mrs. Lewis A. Hayward, 2021, California St.

1899, Heard, Mary E., Miss Mary E. Heard, 336 Pine St.

1898, *Hecht, Edith, Miss Edith Hecht, 2103 Pacific Ave.

1905, Herrick Martha, Mrs. R. F. Herrick, 2136 Fifteenth St.

1900, Hertz, Laura Breslauer, Mrs. Louis Hertz, Hotel California.

1904, Hernan, Lillie Belle, Mrs. Michael Howard Hernan, 1915 Green St.

1898, Hewitt, Sophie Kobicke, Dr. S. K. Hewitt, Hillcrest Apartments.

1908, Hey, Mary W., Mrs. John Hey, Malta Apts, Fourteenth and Market Sts.

1899, Highton, Mrs. H. E., Mrs. Henry E. Highton, 2612 Webster St.

1899, Hildebrandt, Mrs. W. C., Mrs. Wm. C. Hildebrandt, 557 Fillmore St.

1901, Hill, Kate Dodge, Mrs. Chas. B. Hill, 232 Eighteenth Ave.

1897, Hill, Elizabeth J. (Fdr.), Miss Elizabeth J. Hill, Larkspur, Marin Co.

1898, *Hill, Kate, Mrs. Thomas L. Hill, Sausalito, Cal.

1904, Hilp, Emma H., Mrs. Henry Hilp, 3315 Jackson St.

1898, *Hittell, Catherine H., Miss Catherine H. Hittell, 808 Turk St.

1903, Hjul, Margaret H., Mrs. H. H. Hjul, 1338 Hyde St.

1897, Hobe, Harriet Augustus (Fdr.), Mrs. George John Hobe, 2831 Laguna St.

1902, Hodghead, Ella, Mrs. D. A. Hodghead, 3435 Sacramento St.

1905, Holcombe, Emma A., Miss E. A. Holcombe, 1915 Sacramento St.

1900, Hostetter, Annie Laurie, Miss Annie L. Hosteltter, 416 Jackson St.

1905, Hoyt, May U., Miss May U. Hoyt, 1915 Sacramento St.

1904, Hulme, Mrs. E. J., Mrs. E. J. Hulme, 1435 Golden Gate Ave.

1907, Hunt, Stella Boole, Mrs. Will Hunt, 703 Broderick St.

 

I

 

1898, Ives, Mrs. S. D., Mrs. Stephen D. Ives, 2751 Clay St.

1903, Ives, Alice, Mrs. George I. Ives, Cloyne Court, Berkeley

 

J

 

1898, *Johnson, Mary Stockton, Mrs. Chas. R. Johnson, 2507 Broadway

1897, Johnson, Theresa F. (Fdr.), Mrs. J. M. Johnson, Redwood City

1908, Johnson, Martha F., Miss Martha F. Johnson, Fruitvale, Cal.

1898, Jones, Elizabeth, Mrs. James Hervey Jones, 528 Lyon St.

1903, Jordan, Mary L., Mrs. Wm. H. Jordan, 2384 Pacific Ave.

1898, *Joseph, Eleanore, Miss Eleanore Joseph, 2505 Clay St.

1905, Judell, Malvine I., Dr. M. J. Judell, 1701 Buchanan St.

1907, Judson, Susan, Mrs. Chas. Judson, 3636 Clay St.

K

 

1898, Kaighin, Mattie, Mrs. Chas. J. Kaighin, 634 Baker St.

1903, Kaiser, Lillie Mayfield, Mrs. L. M. Kaiser, 232 Maple St.

1901, Keating, Mary E., Miss Mary E. Keating, 1280 Vallejo St.

1905, Keenan, Charlotta Musto, Mrs. Joseph B. Keenan, 2646 Union St.

1905, Keith, Tomasina, Mrs. B. R. Keith, Nordoff.

1901, Keith, Sarah Atwill, Mrs. Wm. H. Keith, 1221 Noe St.

1900, Keith, Eliza D., Miss Eliza D. Keith, 1221 Noe St.

1904, Kellogg, Fannie Lovelace, Mrs. A. C. Kellogg, 1349 Masonic Ave.

1898, Kendrick, Iva, Mrs. Rodney Kendrick, 3346 Clay St.

1907, Kent, Clara J., Mrs. W. H. Kent, 924 Page St.

1898, Kervan, Ida Marion, Miss Ida M. Kervan, 1402 McAllister St.

1905, Keys, Elizabeth E., Dr. E. E. Keys, 1560 Sacramento St.

1903, Kibbe, Minora E., Dr. Minora E. Kibbe, 1921 Page St.

1900, Kinne, Elizabeth D’Arcy, Mrs. C. Mason Kinne, Hotel Jefferson.

1901, Kinsey, Kate W., Mrs. Charles Caswell Kinsey, 140 First Ave.

1907, Koshland, Corinne, Mrs. M. S. Koshland, Washington and Maple Sts.

1898, *Krebs, Abbie E., Mrs. Henry Krebs, Kohl Building.

1898, *Kuntze, Henriette, Mme. Henriette Kuntze, 2423 Buchanan St.

1902, Kustell, Florence, Miss Florence Kustell, 706 Ashbury St.

 

L

 

1907, Larkin, Mrs. J. F., Mrs. J. F. Larkin, The Fairmont

1903, La Motte, Emma, Mrs. R. S. La Motte, San Anselmo

1903, Langley, Mary A. C., Mrs. Benton Hayes Langley, 2301 Cedar St., Berkeley

1905, Lawton, Daisy D., Mrs. A. F. Lawton, 2849 Fillmore St.

1900, Leake, N. Kate, Mrs. W. S. Leake, Ross, Cal.

1897, Lee, Josephine (Fdr.), Mrs. J. H. Lee, Box 401, Lakeport, Cal.

1898, Leviston, Stella M., Mrs. George Leviston, 1696 McAllister St.

1902, Liebold, Emma Florence, Mrs. J. G. Liebold, 1914 Pine St.

1904, Lightner, Elizabeth Gray, Mrs. Joel F. Lightner, 27 Beulah St.

1905, Lilienthal, Mrs. R. L., Mrs. R. L. Lilienthal, 1806 Vallejo St.

1905, Limbaugh, Eva J., Mrs. W. A. Limbaugh, 1436 California St.

1900, Lindley, Mrs. C. J., Mrs. Curtis Holbrook Lindley, 2015 Pacific Av

1902, Lindsay, Josephine S., Mrs. J. S. Lindsay, Colma, San Mateo, Co.

1897, Long, Clara I. (Fdr.), Mrs. Clara I. Long, San Francisco

1898, Long, Ermentine Poole, Mrs. Louis H. Long, Santa Barbara

1898, Long, Jennie Adele, Miss Jennie A. Long, 1318 Page St.

1903, Long, Jenne Morrow, Miss J. M. Long, 2137 Sutter St.

1901, Lord, Virginia A., Mrs. Virginia A. Lord, San Carlos, San Mateo Co.

1898, Loryea, Mrs. E. S., Mrs. E. S. Loryea, 2234 Pine St.

1903, Louderback, Frances C., Mrs. Davis Louderback, 1222 Geary St.

1905, Love, Josephine S., Mrs. Josephine S. Love, 2007 Devisadero St.

1898, *Lowenberg, Bettie, Mrs. I. Lowenberg, 2196 Jackson St.

1904, Lowrie, Agnes M., Mrs. William Lowrie, 6550 Green St., Chicago

 

M

 

1903, Maddern, Corrine, Mrs. Wm. A. Maddern, 404 Frederick St.

1908, Malloye, May C., Mrs. Frank Malloye, 2107 Vallejo St.

1898, *Mann, Sarah J., Mrs. Azro L. Mann, San Carlos

1898, *Mann, M. Emma, Mrs. Henry R. Mann, Cloyne Court, Berkeley

1905, Marsh, G. T., Mrs. Geo. T. Marsh, Mill Valley

1903, Marsh, Vira B., Mrs. Frederick D. Marsh, 100 Locust St.

1903, Marshall, Minora Sprague, Dr. Minora Marshall, 2111 Bush St.

1898, *Martel, Jane, Mrs. James L. Martel, 2613 Buchanan St.

1900, Martin, Eleanor, Mrs. Eleanor Martin, 2040 Broadway

1903, Mastick, Josephine H., Mrs. Reuben N. Mastick, 1830 Walnut St., Berkeley

1899, Mathews, Kate, Mrs. Harvey Mathews, 2937 Pierce St.

1907, Maundrell, May, Mrs. Harry Maundrell, 146 Carl St.

1905, May, Margaret C., Mrs. M. C. May, 1680 Fell St.

1903, Mayhew, Georgie E., Mrs. Henry H. Mayhew, 504 Steiner St.

1902, Mentz, Nettie, Mrs. Chas. H. Mentz, 1701 Larkin St.

1908, Metzgar, Edith Bradley, Mrs. L. H. Metzgar, Millers, Nevada

1901, Mills, Susan B., Mrs. S. B. Mills, Mills College, Alameda Co.

1897, Mitchell, Evelyn S. (Fdr.), Mrs. J. B. Mitchell, 1694 Green St.

1898, Moffatt, Lizzie, Mrs. L. W. Moffatt, 1726 Pine St.

1899, Monson, Eliza, Mrs. E. C. Monson, 714 Cole St.

1907, Moise, Emma, Mrs. P. N. Moise, 141 Buena Vista St.

1905, Moore, Mary B., Mrs. Lewis Wm. Moore, 3100 Washington St.

1898, *Moore, Dorothea, Dr. Dorothea Moore, 1649 Orange St., Los Angeles

1899, Moore, Florence B., Mrs. A. A. Moore, Jr., 13th Ave. and E. 20th St., Oakland

1903, Moore, Nellie B., Mrs. Nellie B. Moore, 110 S. Westlake Ave., Los Angeles.

1898, *Moores, Mary Brier, Mrs. Chas. W. Moores, 2445 Greenwich St.

1903, Morrill, Mrs. H. C., Mrs. H. C. Morrill, 42 Jordan Ave.

1904, Moulton, Mabel Warren, Mrs. Frank H. Moulton, Hotel California

1900, Mulchay, Abby L., Mr. R. E. Mulcahy, Kohl Bldg.

1907, Munson, Mrs. Frank, Mrs. Frank Munson, 808 Stanyan St.

1898, *Murphy, Mary A., Mrs. Daniel J. Murphy, 129 Liberty St.

1898, *Musto, Laura, Miss Laura Musto, 2855 Scott St.

1901, MacMaster, Irene, Mrs. D. J. MacMaster, 2105 Pacific Ave.

1899, McCrosson, Adelaide M., Mrs. J. T. McCrosson, St. Charles Apts, Sacramento St.

1907, McCallum, Daisy, Mrs. Alexander McCallum, 3097 California St.

1898, McDonald, Mary J. L., Mrs. James McDonald, 311 Russ Bldg.

1908, McEwen, Kate, Mrs. John Jardine McEwen, 2206 Green St.

1900, McNear, Ida B., Mrs. Geo. W. McNear, 744 Main St., Petaluma

1902, McKevitt, Laura W., Mrs. F. B. McKevitt, Vacaville, Solano Co.

 

N

 

1908, Nathan, Annie E., Mrs. Herman Nathan, 156 Central Ave.

1903, Nerney, Harriet, Mrs. Thos. A. Nerney, 3969 Washington St.

1898, *Newton, California Louise, Mrs. California Newton, 2008 Vallejo St.

1903, Nielsen, Fredericka, Mrs. William Nielsen, 934 Lake St.

1900, Nichol, Clotilde C., Mrs. Wm. H. Nichol, 781 Cole St.

1907, Norris, Mrs. Frank, Mrs. Frank Norris, 1312 Octavia St.

 

O

 

1905, O’Brien, Leonora, Miss Leonora O’Brien, Hotel California

1898, O’Neal, Mary Lydia, Mrs. Philip Glover O’Neal, 251 Frederick St.

1905, Oppenheim, Mary Cantrell, Mrs. Phillip Oppenheim, 131 Jordan Av

1897, Orr, Eliza A. (Fdr.), Mrs. James W. Orr, 2420 Gough St.

1903, Osborne, M. C., Mrs. W. E. Osborne, 3798 Clay St.

1904, Osborn, Ella A., Mrs. C. M. Osborn, Sausalito

1904, Ough, Rose, Mrs. Joseph M. Ough, 2526 Broadway

 

P

 

1905, Palache, Kate O., Mrs. Thos. H. Palache, 2637 Larkin St.

1901, Palmer, Mary Mae W., Mrs. Sidney Smith Palmer, 49 Scott St.

1904, Park, Alice L., Mrs. Dean W. Park, 611 Gilman St., Palo Alto

1907, Partridge, Kate, Mrs. Kate Partridge, 720 Broderick St.

1901, Patch, Susanne, Miss Susanne Patch, 1559 Washington St.

1907, Peckham, Helen W., Miss Helen W. Peckham, 2457 Scott St.

1907, Percy, Elvira Hobbs, Mrs. Earl N. Percy, 3570 Clay St.

1907, Pettingill, Abby L., Mrs. Abby L. Pettingill, Hotel St. Francis

1900, Phelps, Mrs. T. G., Mrs. Timothy Guy Phelps, San Carlos, San Mateo Co.

1905, Pierce, M. J., Mrs. M. J. Pierce, Petaluma

1898, Pike, Katherine Grace, Miss Katherine G. Pike, 1950 Jones St.

1902, Platt, Clare M., Mrs. Frank L. Platt, 712 Steiner St.

1900 Pohli, Kate, Mrs. Emil Pohli, Mill Valley

1905, Post, Kate, Mrs. Chas. E. Post, R. R. D., Box 5, San Jose.

1898, *Poultney, Rose Celia, Mrs. Rose Celia Poultney, Sausalito

1903, Powers, Laura Bride, Mrs. William H. Powers, 1116 Leavenworth St.

1907, Pratt, L. M., Mrs. R. H. Pratt, 2238 Vallejo St.

1897, Provost, Charlotte Elizabeth (Fdr.), Miss C. E. Provost, 708 Fell St.

 

R

 

1907, Randall, Margaret, Mrs. M. J. Randall, 2570 Mission St.

1905, Ralston, Mrs. W. C., Mrs. W. C. Ralston, 9th and Madison Sts., Oakland

1907, Ray, Adelaide M., Mrs. Nathaniel C. Ray, Box 514, Merced, Cal.

1898, *Reamer, Sara Elizabeth, Mrs. Sara E. Reamer, 2525 Regent St., Berkeley

1907, Reinstein, Priscella, Mrs. Wm. Reinstein, 2299A Sacramento St.

1899, Renz, Emma F., Mrs. Carl Renz, Mill Valley

1907, Revalk, Maud, Mrs. Richard E. Revalk, 3827 California St.

1905, Richards, Annie M., Mrs. C. F. Richards, 848 Clayton St.

1898, *Rider, Francis A., Mrs. John B. Rider, 2533 Folsom, St.

1900, Rieser, Kate E., Mrs. E. O. Rieser, 719 Clayton St.

1903, Robinson, Adelaide, Mrs. Liston C. Robinson, 2219 Pacific Ave.

1905, Robinson, Francis J., Mrs. Geo. H. Robinson, Burlingame.

1902, Robinette, Margaretta M., Miss Margaretta M. Robinette, 34 Liberty St.

1900, Rolker, Ella Jebb, Mrs. Edward Xavier Rolker, 2321 Jackson St.

1907, Rosenberg, Caroline, Dr. Caroline Rosenburg, 2900 Jackson St.

1904, Rowe, Eilas Martin, Mrs. Purcell Rowe, 816 Clayton St.

 

S

 

1900, Sanborn, Julia Stanclift, Mrs. J. S. Sanborn, 2537 Regent St., Berkeley

1898, Schell, Lucia, Mrs. E. P. Schell, U. S. Mint, Denver

1900, Schloss, Ardella Tuttle, Mrs. Aaron Schloss, 2929 Hillegass Ave, Berkeley

1899, Scott, Georgiana C., Mrs. Albert W. Scott, 305 Buchanan St.

1908, Scott, Alice C., Mrs. Horace V. Scott, 1229 Waller St.

1908, Scott, Ruth Pearl, Mrs. A. W. Scott, Jr., Ross Valley

1897, Scoville, Mrs. Nelly Louise (Fdr.), Mrs. John J. Scoville, 2223 Pacific Ave.

1897, Scoville, Berenice (Fdr.), Miss Berenice Scoville, 2223 Pacific Av

1899, Seale, Jessie Carr, Mrs. Henry W. Seale, Room 465 Grant Bldg.

1904, Seeley, Ella Smith, Mrs. Joseph Seeley, 152 Central Ave.

1898, Semple, Tessa R., Miss Tessa R. Semple, 120 Pierce St.

1898, *Sesnon, Mary Porter, Mrs. W. T. Sesnon, 3330 Washington St.

1900, Shea, Katherine Norris, Mrs. James Shea, 2415, Octavia St.

1898, Sherman, Clara, Miss Clara Sherman, Pacific Grove

1898, Sherman, Flora M., Miss Flora M. Sherman, 1305 27th Ave., Fruitvale

1906, Sherman, M. H., Mrs. M. H. Sherman, 2238 Vallejo St.

1906, Sherman, Hazeltine, Miss Hazeltine Sherman, 2238 Vallejo St.

1907, Simonds, Imogene, Mrs. Edward Simonds, 803 Clayton St.

1905, Sinclair, Jean, Mrs. Jean Sinclair, 1922 Sacramento St.

1901, Sibley, Nellie Rockwell, Mrs. J. D. Sibley, San Mateo

1905, Skinner, Lintine M., Mrs. G. W. Skinner, 1896 Broadway

1898, *Sleeper, Addie L., Mrs. Charles Sleeper, 2106 Hearst Ave., Berkeley

1905, Sleeper, Laura, Miss Laura Sleeper, 2106 Hearst Ave., Berkeley

1901, Sloss, Mrs. M. C., Mrs. M. C. Sloss, 3498 Clay St.

1898, *Smith, Mary Hooker, Mrs. Nicholas T. Smith, San Carlos, San Mateo Co.

1898, *Smith, Emily A. P., Mrs. George Law Smith, 2286 Jackson St.

1907, Smith, Edith M., Mrs. W. Alex. Smith, 1668 Haight St.

1900, Snedaker, Lena M., Mrs. Wm. Harvey Snedaker, Hotel Granada

1908, Sneath, A. G., Mrs. A. G. Sneath, Hotel Fairmont

1903, Solomons, Hannah Marks, Mrs. H. M. Solomons, The Gables, Clay & Larkin Sts.

1898, *Spear, Mrs. J. S., Jr., Mrs. J. S., Spear, Jr., 2442 Jackson, St.

1897, Sperry, Mary (Fdr.), Mrs. Austin Sperry, 2100 Pacific Ave.

1905, Sponogle, Elizabeth, Mrs. F. M. Sponogle, Hotel Jefferson

1898, Stadtmuller, Anna, Mrs. F. D. Stadtmuller, 819 Eddy St.

1906, Stevens, Lydia M., Miss Lydia M. Stevens, 1413 Chestnut St., Oakland

1906, Stevens, Helena J., Mrs. Helena J. Stevens, 582 Merrimac St., Oakland

1907, Stevenot, Mrs. E. R., Mrs. E. R. Stevenot, 2304 California St.

1905, Stirewalt, Jennie, Mrs. H. W. Stirewalt, 702 Oak St.

1898, Strickland, Annie C., Mrs. Sidney L. Strickland, 2500 Fillmore St.

1906, Stringer, Mabel, Mrs. S. W. Stringer, 250 Eleventh Ave.

1904, Stockley, Ann L., Mrs. Louis A. Stockley, Manhattan, Nev.

1903, Stoddard, Julia, Mrs. Elgin Stoddard, 534 Twenty-fifth St., Oakland

1907, St. Germain, Alice, Mrs. Eugene Ade St. Germain, 2941 Fillmore St.

1906, Southard, Mrs. Wm. F., Mrs. Wm. F. Southard, 2610 Grant Ave, Berkeley

1907, Strong, Isobel, Mrs. Isobel Strong, 1312 Octavia St.

1904, Sutherland, M. C. S., Miss M. C. S. Sutherland, 1750 Clay St.

 

T

 

1904, Taylor, Jessie Wilson, Mrs. John T. Taylor, 2319 Blake St., Berkeley

1905, Terkel, Laura Pierce, Mrs. A. Terkel, 661 Clayton St.

1908, Templeton, Florence, Mrs. Henry Templeton, 1224 Waller St.

1898, *Tharp, Julia A., Mrs. Joseph Lycurgus Tharp, 22 Presidio Terrace

1907, Thompson, Rose, Mrs. F. W. Thompson, 2904 Jackson St.

1907, Tibbits, Mrs. H. C., Mrs. H. C. Tibbits, 2636 Union St.

1905, Tobin, Mrs. M. A., Mrs. M. A. Tobin, Northwest corner Octavia and Willow Sts.

1898, *Tojetti, Emilia Musto, Mme Emilia Tojetti, 2855 Scott St.

1897, Townshend, Helen Tilden (Fdr.), Mrs. H. T. Townshend, 1829 Alcatraz Ave., Berkeley.

1898, *Treat, Helen S., Mrs. Helen S. Treat, 1750 Clay St.

1903, Trefethen, Julia C., Mrs. Eugene A. Trefethen, The Alta Mira, Sausalito.

1900, Tricou, Mary Whyte, Mrs. Henry Pierre Tricou, 852 Grove St.

1898, Truesdell, Amelia W., Mrs. A. W. Truesdell, The Bradley, 1600 California St.

1903, Tryon, Mrs. E. H., Mrs. E. H. Tryon, 1922 Sacramento St.

 

U

 

1898, *Unger, Mae, Mrs. Adolph Unger, 2127 California St.

 

V

 

1903, Van Haren, Lucy Low, Mrs. L. L. Van Haren, 2311 Hilgard Ave., Berkeley

 

W

 

1905, Wagoner, Grace, Mrs. Luther Wagoner, 2938 Webster St.

1901, Walker, Mrs. David F., Mrs. David F. Walker, San Mateo

1898, *Walker, Josephine E. Kinney, Mrs. James G. Walker, 2016 Franklin St.

1905, Wallenstein, Helen, Mrs. Helen Wallenstein, Vacaville, Solano Co.

1898, *Wanzer, Lucy M. F., Dr. Lucy M. F. Wanzer, 2930 California St.

1908, Ward, Clara S., Mrs. Chas. H. Ward, 2335 Hyde St.

1907, Warren, Claudine, Cotton, Mrs. Chas. A. Warren, Jr., 2215 Van Ness Ave.

1898, Washburn, Alice, Miss Alice Washburn, 2728 Howard St.

1898, Watt, Elizabeth Dewey, Mrs. Robert Watt, 3001 California St.

1905, Weldon, Sophie B., Mrs. S. B. Weldon, 1600 California St.

1899, Whelan, Mary J., Mrs. Richard I. Whelan, 2015 Webster St.

1907, Wheeler, Anna, Mrs. C. C. Wheeler, Clay and Van Ness Ave.

1905 Whitcomb, E. M., North, Mrs. E. M. North Whitcomb, 2414 Pacific St.

1902, Whitaker, Kate, Miss Kate Whitaker, Moorsgate House, Cooksmoor Rd, Sheffield, England.

1897, White, Laura Lyon (Fdr.), Mrs. Lovell White, 2344 California St.

1903, Wiggins, Carrie E., Miss Carrie E. Wiggins, 1810 Broadway.

1906, Wilkie, Eliabeth E., Mrs. Wm. Wilkie, 793 Clayton St.

1907, Wilkins, A., Mrs. J. M. Wilkins, 4305 California St.

1898, *Williams, Elizabeth Stark Cameron, Mrs. Frank Williams, 2274 Jackson St.

1900, Willis, India Scott, Mrs. William Willis, Van Ness Apartments.

1902, Wilson, Bird M., Miss B. M. Wilson, Manhattan, Nevada.

1905, Wilson, Nina Portlack, Mrs. L. E. Wilson, 2743 Derby St., Berkeley

1901, Winans, Blanche, Miss Blanche Winans, Loretta Ave., Piedmont.

1898, Wise, Sara E., Dr. Sara E. Wise, 1531 Sutter St.

1908, Wolff, Lillian, Mrs. Lillian Wolff, 2901 California St.

1904, Wood, Marie L., Miss Marie L. Wood, 710 Waller St.

1906, Woodward, Mrs. A. P., Mrs. A. P. Woodward, 312 Haight St.

 

Y

 

1903, Young, Lucy A., Mrs. H. H. Young, 2765 Steiner St.

1905, Young, Eugenie, Mrs. James Young, 1617 Lyon St.

 

 

 

Transcribed by Sharon Walford Yost.
Source: “Yearbook of the California Club of California 1906-08”. Published by the California Club, San Francisco, Cal.


© 2010 Sharon Walford Yost.

 

 

 

 

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SAN FRANCISCO COUNTY DATABASES

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY