Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

YEAR-BOOK

 

OF THE

 

CALIFORNIA CLUB

 

OF CALIFORNIA

 

1905-1906

 

ORGANIZED DECEMBER 27, 1897

INCORPORATED MARCH 22, 1902

 

JOINED THE GENERAL FEDERATION OF WOMEN’S CLUBS

MAY, 1898

 

CALIFORNIA FEDERATION OF WOMEN’S CLUBS

JANUARY, 1900

 

LOCAL COUNCIL OF WOMEN

1902

 

1750 CLAY STREET

SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA

 

 

 

 

4.

 

 

FOUNDERS

 

_________________

 

 

DR. JANE BOWEN

DR. AMY G. BOWEN

MRS. TILDEN BROWN

MRS. C. G. BURR

MRS. A. R. COTTON

*MISS SARAH F. DONNELLY

MISS MARY E. DONNELLY

MISS M. LOUISE DONNELLY

MRS. MAY GILLAM

MRS. L. A. HAYWARD

MISS ELIZABETH HILL

MISS JOSEPHINE HILL

MRS. H. A. HOBE

*MRS. ALICE LUDLAM

MRS. CLARA LONG

MRS. J. B. MITCHELL

MRS. J. W. ORR

MISS C. E. PROVOST

MRS. J. J. SCOVILLE

MISS BERNICE SCOVILLE

MRS. AUSTIN SPERREY

*MRS. ALANSON SWAIN

MRS.  HADEN SWAIN

MRS. JOHN F. SWIFT

MRS. HELEN T. TOWNSHEND

MRS. LOVELL WHITE

MRS. J. M. JOHNSON

*DECEASED. 

 

 

5.

 

 

 

HONORARY PRESIDENT

MRS. GEORGE W. GIBBS

 

 

HONORARY MEMBER

MRS. GEORGE HURLBUT RIPLEY

 

 

PRESIDENTS

From Date of Organization

 

MRS. LOVEL WHITE

1898-1903

 

MRS. GEORGE LAW SMITH

1902-1904

 

MRS. AYLETT R. COTTON

1904-1906

 

MRS. JAMES W. ORR

1906-1908

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.

OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS. 1906-1907

 

-----------------

 

PRESIDENT, MRS. JAMES W. ORR

FIRST VICE-PRESIDENT, MRS. E. L. BALDWIN

SECOND VICE-PRESIDENT, MRS. A. V. BROWN

TREASURER, MRS. HADWEN SWAIN

RECORDING SECRETARY, MRS. D. J. MacMASTER

CORRESPONSING SECRETARY, MRS. LORON BARNES

FINANCIAL SECRETARY, MISS FLORENCE KUSTEL

 

 

 

 

DIRECTORS

 

MME. EMILIA TOJETTI

MRS. J. C. CRAWFORD

MRS. A. P. BLACK

MRS.  L. A. HAYWARD

MRS.C.R. JOHNSON

MRS. V. S. BRADLEY

MRS. CHAS. FONDA

MRS. C. MASON KINNE

MRS. RINGGOLD CARMANY

MRS. JAMES McDONALD

 

 

                                                                                 

                                       

                                       

                                               

                                                                                

                                          

 

Chairmen of Departments.

 

EDUCATION

MRS. JOHN D. SIBLEY & MRS. E. O. BURNS. SECRETARY  

CIVICS

MRS. AARON SCHLOSS & MRS. LOUIS HERTZ. SECRETARY

SOCIAL SCIENCE

MRS. SIDNEY S. PALMER & MRS. F. G. BAKER. SECRETARY

OUTDOOR ART LEAGUE

MRS. LOVELL WHITE & MISS MARY FAIRBROTHER. SEC.

 

 

 

 

 

LEADERS OF SECTIONS

________________

 

Department of Education

 

 

Art

MISS IDELLA EMMONS

Music

MRS. MARRINER CAMPBELL

Literature and Drama

MRS. WILL MADDERN

French

MRS. MATHILDE GROTHWELL

Whist

MRS. C. C. KINSEY

Current Topics

MRS. GERTURDE L. GEAR

Humane Education

MRS. ALICE PARK

 

 

DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SCIENCE

 

Prisons

MRS. JEAN SINCLAIR

Hospital Visiting

MRS. E. C. MONSON

 

 

CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES

 

Membership

MRS. A. V. BROWN

Program

MRS. E. M. COOPER

Reception

MRS. JOSEPH KEENAN

Tea

MRS. EDWARD DEERING

Revision

MRS. J. J. SCOVILLE

Press

MRS. J. W. ORR

Printing

MRS. C. P. FONDA

Decoration

MRS. EDWARD MAY

Renting

MRS. V. S. BRADLEY

Building

MRS. R. I. WHELAN

Visiting

MRS. F. M. SPONOGLE

Legislative

MRS. E. L. BALDWIN & MISS MARY FAIRBROTHER

 

 

 

 

Page 8.                         

                                       

LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE

 

Mrs. E. L. Baldwin, Chairman

Mrs. C. M. Kinne

Mrs. A. R. Cotton

Miss Mary Gorham

Miss Chatherine H. Hittell

Mrs. Horace Coffin

Mrs. F. W. Harnden

Mrs. Aaron Schloss

Dr. I. Judell

Mrs. J. D. Sibley

Mrs. S. L. Strickland

Mrs. S. S. Palmer

Mrs. W. A. Limbaugh

Mrs. Lovell White

 

 

 

 

AUDITING COMMITTEE

 

 

Mme. Emilia Tojetti

Mrs. C. M. Kinne, Chairman

 

Mrs. A. P. Black

 

                       

 

                                    

 

CLUB REPRESENTATIVE ON SAN FRANCISCO PROBATION COMMITTEE

 

Mrs. E. L. Baldwin

 

 

PRINTING COMMITTEE

 

 

Mrs. A. V. Brown

Mrs. Chas. Fonda, Chairman

 

Mrs. L. A. Hayward

 

                                        

                                              

 

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

 

Mrs. A. V. Brown, Second Vice-President, Chairman

Mme. Grothwell

Miss Laura Musto

Miss Lena Rehfisch

Mrs. Chas. Moores

Mrs. Henry Hilp

Mrs. J. G. Walker

Mrs. Ringgold Carmany

Mrs. H. T. Townshend

Mrs. Loron E. Barnes

Mrs. Rose Poultney

Mrs. Nathan Frank

Miss Mary Gorham

Mrs. C. C. Burr

Mrs. J. B. Mitchell

 

 

 

                                         

 

Page 9.

 

 

REVISION COMMITTEE

 

Mrs. J. J. Scoville, Chairman, and Founders of the Club

 

 

BUILDING COMMITTEE

 

 

Mme. Emilia Tojetti

Mrs. V. S. Bradley

Mrs. R. I. Whelan, Chairman

 

Mrs. L. A. Hayward

Mrs. C. R. Johnson

 

                                    

                                     

                                       

 

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

 

Mrs. Aaros Schloss

Mrs. J. D. Sibley

Mrs. A. W. Cornwall

Mrs. Erwin Cooper, Chairman

 

Mrs. S. S. Palmer

Mrs. Lovell White

Mrs. Chas. Fonda

 

                                      

                                        

                                             

                                      

 

RECEPTION COMMITTEE

 

 

Miss Carrie E. Wiggins

Mrs. Orlo Eastwood

Mrs. E. J. Benedict

Mrs. L. M. Kaiser

Mrs. A. M. Flood

Mrs. A. McCallum

Mrs. J. E. Artigues

Mrs. J. B. Kennan, Chairman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Florence Kustel

 

Mrs. H. T. Bickel

Mrs. H. H. Hart

Mrs. C. J. Newman

Mrs. G. L. Gear

Mrs. Helen Townshend

Miss Abbie Edwards

Mrs. John Gwynn

 

                                                                              

                                            

                                    

 

PRESS COMMITTEE

 

 

Mrs. Aaron Schloss

Mrs. J. D. Sibley

Mrs. J. W. Orr, Chairman

 

Mrs. S. S. Palmer

Mrs. Lovell White

 

                                          

 

 

Page 10.                                    

 

 

RELIEF COMMITTEE

 

 

Mrs. J. C. Crawford

Mrs. J. W. Orr, Chairman

 

Mrs. F. M. Sponogle

 

Mrs. C. R. Johnson

 

                                         

                                                          

                                             

 

 

TENEMENT HOUSE COMMITTEE

 

 

Mrs. J. W. Orr

Mrs. E. L. Baldwin

Mrs. S. S. Palmer, Chairman

 

Mrs. Aaron  Schloss

Dr. Dorothea Moore

 

                                       

                                                                     

                                                             

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Joyce Bowen

 

 

____________________________________________

 

 

 

 

Page 14-24

 

CALIFORNIA CLUB.

 

OFFICERS AND DIRECTORIES, 1905-1906

 

President, MRS. AYLETT R. COTTON

First Vice-President, MRS. EDW. L. BALDWIN

Second Vice-President, MRS. A. W. SCOTT

Treasurer, MRS. HADWEN SWAIN

Recording Secretary, MRS. D. J. MACMASTER

Corresponding Secretary, MRS. CHARLES WM. MOORES

Financial Secretary, MISS FLORENCE KUSTEL

 

 

 

 

DIRECTORS.

 

MME. EMILIA TOJETH

MRS. E. P. SCHELL

MRS. R. I. WHELAN

MRS. C. A. WARREN

 

 

 

 

MRS. JAMES McDONALD

MRS. H. H. FASSETT

MRS. C. R. JOHNSON

MRS. C. J. KAIGHIN

MRS. JAMES C. CRAWFORD

 

 

 

 

 

Chairmen of Departments

 

Civics,

MRS. AARON SCHLOSS & MRS. LOUIS HERTZ, Secretary

Education

MRS. JOHN RUSS & MISS LENA REHFISCH, Secretary

Social Science

MRS. SIDNEY SMITH PALMER & MRS. LORON E. BARNES, Sec’y

Outdoor Art League

MRS. LOVELL WHITE & MRS. J. S. MILLS, Secretary

 

 

 

LEADERS OF SECTIONS

 

___________________

 

Under Department of Education

 

Art

MRS. CHAS. FONDA

Music

MISS JULIET GRENINGER

Literature and Drama

MRS. W. A. MADDERN

Current Topics

MRS. GEO. D. GEAR

Traveling Library

MRS. T. L. HILL

Small Portfolio

MISS LOUISE COEY

French

MME.MATHILDE GROTHWELL

Spanish

MRS. ALICE L. PARK

Whist

MISS ALICE WASHBURN & MRS H. C. MORRILL

Parliamentary Law

MISS MARY FAIRBROTHER

Physical Culture

MR. WM. GREER HARRISON

 

Secretary, MRS. HELEN S. TREAT

 

Humane Education

MRS. ALICE L. PARK

 

 

 

Under Department of Social Science

 

Hospital

MRS. JEAN SINCLAIR

Hospital Visiting Committee

MRS. E. C. MONSON

Prison

MRS. B. P. AVERY

Domestic Science

MRS. M. S. EISNER

 

 

 

STANDING AND SPECIAL COMMITTEES, 1905-1906

 

 

Legislative Committee

 

MISS B. M. WILSON, Chairman

MRS. STERLING PRICE DENT

MRS. JOHN RUSS

MRS. LOVELL WHITE

MME. EMILIA TOJETTI

MISS MARY GORHAM

DR. AMY G. BOWEN

MRS. AARON SCHLOSS

MRS. S. S. PALMER

MRS. E. L. BALDWIN

MISS MARY E. DONNELLY

MISS M. E. HEARD

MRS. C. W. MOORES

MISS CATHERINE HITTELL

 

 

 

Auditing Committee

MRS. JAMES McDONALD, Chairman

MME. EMILIA TOJETTI

MRS. C. R. JOHNSON, Chairman

MRS. H. H. FASSETT

 

 

 

 

Club Representative on San Francisco Probation Committee

DR. DOROTHEA MOORE

Club Representative on San Francisco Auxiliary Probation Committee

MRS. AYLETT R. COTTON

 

Printing Committee

 

 

MRS. E. P. SCHELL

MRS. C. A. WARREN, Chairman

 

MRS. J. C. CRAWFORD

 

 

 

 

Membership Committee

 

MRS. A. W. SCOTT, Second-Vice-President, Chairman

DR. JANE BOWEN

MRS. A. V. BROWN

MRS. C. C. BURR

MRS. C. W. MOORES

MRS. LOUIS HERTZ

MRS. ROSE POULTNEY

MRS. CHARLES DELANEY

MRS. J. B. MITCHELL

MME. M. GROTHWELL

MISS LAURA MUSTO

MISS MARY E. DONNELLY

MRS. J. G. WALKER

MISS MARY GORHAM

MRS. G. E. BILLINGS

MRS. RINGGOLD CARMANY

MRS. J. B. MITCHELL

MRS. L. E. BARNES

 

 

 

 

 

By-Laws Committee

 

MRS. LOVELL WHITE, Chairman

DR. JANE BOWEN

DR. AMY G. BOWEN

MRS TILDEN BROWN

MRS. C. C. BURR

MISS MARY E. DONNELLY

MISS M. LOUISE DONNELLY

MRS. MAY GILLAM

MRS. L. A. HAYWARD

MISS ELIZABETH HILL

MISS JOSEPHINE HILL

MRS. H. A. HOBE

MRS. ALICE LUDLAM

MRS. CLARA LONG

MRS. J. B. MITCHELL

MRS. J. W. ORR

 

MISS C. E. PROVOST

MRS. J. J. SCOVILLE

MISS BERNICE SCOVILLE

MRS. AUSTIN SPERRY

MRS. ALANSON SWAIN

MRS. HADWEN SWAIN

MRS. J. M. JOHNSON

MRS. HELEN T. TOWNSEND

 

 

 

 

 

Program Committee

 

MRS. E. L. BALDWIN, Chairman

MARS. AARON SCHLOSS

MRS. JOHN RUSS

MRS. LOVELL WHITE

MRS. J. W. ORR

MRS. S. S. PALMER

MRS. R. A. BARNETT

 

 

 

 

 

Building Committee

 

MRS. R. I. WHELAN, Chairman

DR. JANE BOWEN

MRS. J. R. HANIFY

MRS. A. M. BURNS

MRS. D. J. MURPHY

MRS. J. S. SANBORN

MRS. ROSE POULTNEY

MRS. MORRIS NEWTON

MRS. SARA REAMER

MRS. LOUIS HERTZ

MRS. JAMES McDONALD

MRS. M. J. McCABE

 

 

 

 

 

Renting Committee

 

 

MRS. H. H. MAYHEW

MRS. VIRGINIA S. BRADLEY, Chairman

 

MISS C. E. WIGGIN

 

 

 

 

 

Art Censorship Committee

 

 

MRS ANNE M. BREMER

MRS. CHARLES FONDA

MRS. H. H. FASSETT, Chairman

 

MRS. J. C. THOMPSON

MME. EMILIA TOJETTI

 

 

 

 

 

Reception Committee

 

MRS. THOMAS MORFFEW, Chairman

MRS. A. V. BROWN

MRS. C. F. BRIGGS

MRS. H. E. FISCHBECK

MRS. A. P. BLACK

MRS. F. H. MOULTON

MRS. CLEON KILBURN

MRS. G. J. LEIBOLD

MRS. A. C. GIRARD

MRS. HENRY EICKHOFF

MRS. W. H. JORDAN

MRS. H. C. MORRILL

MRS. D. LOUDERBACK

MRS. H. H. MAYHEW

MRS. W. E. OSBORNE

MRS. E. D. HIBBS

MRS. HENRIETTA KUNTZE

MRS. W. H. SNEDAKER

MRS. FRANK L. PLATT

MRS. J. W. HOYT

 

 

 

 

 

Furnishing Committee

 

 

MRS. LOVELL WHITE

MRS. A. V. BROWN

MRS. E. P. SCHELL, Chairman

 

MRS. H. H. FASSETT

MISS JOSEPHINE CROWLEY

 

 

 

 

 

Decoration Committee

 

MISS JENNIE A. LONG, Chairman

MISS NELL H. COLE

MISS GRACE WOOLL

MRS. J. S. MILLS

MRS. C. J. BAUER

MRS. JOHN F. COLE

MISS KATHARINE PIKE

MISS HELENE NIELSON

MRS. E. A. TREFETHEN

MRS. W. L. DICKENSON

MRS. TIMOTHY GUY PHELPS

MRS. VIRGINIA A. LORD

 

 

 

Committee to Recommend Outline of Work for Departments,

Sections and Committees

 

MRS. E. L. BALDWIN, Chairman

MME. EMILIA TOJETTI

MRS. CHAS. KAIGHIN

MRS. A. W. SCOTT

 

 

 

History Committee

 

MRS. AYLETT R. COTTON, Chairman

MRS. LOVELL WHITE

MRS. J. W. ORR

MRS. E. L. BALDWIN

MISS CATHERINE BALL

MRS. CHAS. KAIGHIN

MRS. A. D. SHARON

MME EMILIA TOJETTI

DR. DOROTHEA MOORE

MRS. J. C. CRAWFORD

MRS. J. J. SCOVILLE

MRS. H. H. FASSETT

MRS. JOHN RUSS

 

 

 

 

Relief Committee

 

 

MRS. AYLETT R. COTTON

Chairman General Relief Work

MRS. A. W. SCOTT

Chairman California Club Relief Committee

MRS. J. C. CRAWFORD

Secretaries of California Club Relief Committee

MISS C. E. PROVOST

Secretaries of California Club Relief Committee

MRS. ALEXANDER McCALLUM

Treasurer of California Club Relief Committee

MRS. E. L. BALDWIN

Chairman of Nurses’ Relief Committee

MRS. J. C. CRAWFORD

Chairman of Sewing Department of California Club Relief Committee

 

 

House Committee

 

 

MRS. JAMES SHEA

MRS. C. M. OSBORN

MRS. ROSE POULTNEY, Chairman

 

MISS JOSEPHINE CROWLEY

MRS. NELLIE MOORE

 

 

 

Press Committee

 

 

MISS LAURA MUSTO

MRS. JAMES C. CRAWFORD, Chairman

 

MISS EMILY COEY

 

 

 

 

 

Visiting Committee

 

MRS. WILLIAM A. HALSTED, Chairman

MRS. GEO. H. DYER

MRS. E. H. TRYON

MRS. J. B. MITCHELL

MRS. S. L. STRICKLAND

MRS. E. T. ALLEN

MRS. S. L. BRAVERMAN

MRS. C. J. BAUER

 

 

 

 

Hall of Fame Committee

 

 

MRS. J. C. CRAWFORD

MRS. LOVELL WHITE, Chairman

 

MISS MARY GORHAM

 

 

 

 

 

Tea Committee

 

MRS. H. L. COFFIN, Chairman

MRS. A. P. WOODWARD

MRS. M. G. BUGBEE

MRS. L. E. WILSON

MISS ABBIE EDWARDS

MRS. J. E. ARTI GUES

MISS NANCY P. FORDHAM

MRS. C. E. POST

 

MRS. LOIS S. ANDERSON

MRS. F. M. SPONOGLE

MISS L. M. HAWTHORNE

MRS. O. BOZEO

MRS. C. C. BAKER

MISS C. A. SNOOK

MRS. H. T. BICKEL

MRS. HARVEY MATHEWS

MRS. HENRY BERNHARD

MRS. ALLAN HOWARD

MRS. A. C. KELLOGG

MRS. EMILY GILLSON

MRS. M. O. AUSTIN

MRS. J. M. OUGH

 

 

 

Historian

MRS. E. XAVIER ROLKER

Librarian

MISS JOSIE BLUM

 

 

 

 

FOREWORD

 

 

FELLOW CLUB MEMBERS:

The Club year beginning May, 1905, found our minds engrossed with the matter of finishing and furnishing the new Club-house.

It was not until the 3rd day of October of that year that our ambition to occupy our own home was realized.  This was indeed a memorable day, and was followed by a large reception on the evening of October 5th.

The building was artistically and financially a marked success, and demonstrated the wisdom of the members in determining to construct and possess a home of their own.

This attractive and commodious building imparted new zest to the work of the Club.

The reports of the leaders of the Departments and Sections show the enlarged scope of the work accomplished, and Club affairs moved on most successfully. 

            On the day preceding the calamity which led to the sudden loss of our Club home, there was held a most interesting meeting, in charge of the Civic Department, Mrs. Aaron Schloss, Chairman.

            Judge Frank J. Murasky spoke upon the theme, “The Child and the State”; Dr. Pottinger upon “The Care and Prevention of Tuberculosis,” and Mr. Sydney Peixotto upon “Organized Play,” with stereopticon views.

            During these interesting exercises we little dreamed that within forty-eight hours our beautiful Club-house would vanish.

            It was a sad occasion when, on the afternoon of April 19, we met Judge Cotton carrying our flag and a portrait, accompanied by our faithful caretaker, James Dobson, with the minute-books, silverware and crystal water-pitcher, having saved, after strenuous efforts, the rugs and reception-room furniture.  They informed us that the auditorium was then in flames.

            We are deeply grateful to Mr. J. B. Stetson for so kindly furnishing a place of safety for the furniture.

            A new duty at once devolved upon the members, that of relief for the sufferers from the greatest catastrophe in history.

            Within five days we were organized to take up this new work, and we esteemed it a great privilege to relieve the material needs of our stricken people.

            Notwithstanding the destruction of the Club-house, there was no cessation in the Board meetings, which were held a the home of the President.  There also was held the annual meeting for the election of officers.

            The headquarters of the relief work of the Club was at the home of Mrs. A. W. Scott, 305 Buchanan street, and it was there that we had the great pleasure of installing as President Mrs. J. W. Orr.

            Although we were permitted to occupy our home but six months, all were impressed with the advisability of rebuilding, not only for the financial benefit and the furtherance of our work, but for the personal comfort of the members, as well.

            Words fail to express our appreciation of the efficiency of the Board of Directors and Officers of the Club during our term of office, and of their earnest and helpful cooperation, and we desire, especially, to mention our Treasurer, Mrs. Hadwen Swain, whose greatest pleasure is in serving the Club.

            May the California Club continue its marvelous growth in influence and power for the beneficent work.

(MRS. AYLETT R.) HATTIE E. COTTON.

President.

 

 

 

Page 48-50 & 56-61

 

CALIFORNIA CLUB.

REPORTS OF COMMITTEES

FOR 1905-1906

REPORT OF THE INSANE HOSPITAL DIVISION OP

THE LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE

 

Mrs. Lovell White, Chairman

            In 1899 the ex-Board of the California Club learned that a State law existed empowering women to act as fourth assistant physicians in the hospitals for the insane where the number of patients justified the employment of a fourth assistant physician.  This law up to that time had been violated.  The Stockton and Napa Hospitals, the only ones containing a sufficient number of insane patients to require a fourth assistant, employed men physicians.  The ex-Board of the Club, through a petition representing the entire State, urged the Hon. Henry T. Gage, then Governor of California, to enforce the law above named.  After receiving our communication, Governor Gage visited the State Hospitals and reported that he would aid us to the extent of his power.  A lively correspondence with the medical superintendents of the two hospitals above mentioned began at once, with the result that the Club’s candidate, Margaret H. Smyth, M. D. was appointed on March 1, 1900, to fill the position of fourth assistant physician at the Stockton Asylum for the Insane, where she has given entire satisfaction during the period of more than seven years.

            On October 13, 1900, Dr. Myrtle Ap Lynne, also recommended by the Club, was named by the medical superintendent at Napa to serve as fourth assistant in the hospital in that place, where she has been ever since, doing her duty in a manner satisfactory to all concerned.  This then was all that the Club could do without an amendment to the law.  At the State Legislature convening in Sacramento in 1905, the Hospital Division of the Legislative Committee of the California Club presented, through it representatives, an amendment to said law to the effect that not alone should women be employed as fourth assistants, but that women physicians be employed, the rank being determined by the ability and influence of the women applying for said positions.  The Home for the Care of Feeble Minded Children at Eldridge was included as a state institution demanding a woman physician.

            After the passage of said measure at the legislative session of 1905, a correspondence was opened with the medical superintendent at Agnew.  There were many applicants for this place and strong influence was exerted in each instance to secure the coveted position.  At length Dr. Lillian Dell, a woman of experience and favorably known, met the approval of the superintendent at the Agnew Hospital for the Insane.  Dr. Dell was recommended by our Committee.  After the earthquake of April 18, 1906, the State building at Agnew was found to be almost a total wreck.  In the collapse of the hospital Dr. Dell was fatally hurt and died later from the injuries received on that day.  When affairs are readjusted at Agnew a woman physician will be appointed to fill a place as before.

            Dr. Zelda Turner, with approval of the Committee, was appointed as assistant physician in the Home for the Care of Feeble Minded Children at Eldridge, where she is of service, and very generally liked.

            On July 1, 1907, a woman physician will be found at the Homeopathic Hospital for the Insane at Patton, San Bernardino County.

            A letter from the medical superintendent at Talmage, Mendocino County, says:  “We are erecting a cottage for the treatment of female patients (acute cases) and in any event we will not put in a woman physician until after this cottage is completed, which will be some time late in the fall or early winter.”

            In summing up, then:  Out of the six state institutions under consideration, four are provided with women physicians and the other two will come under the mandates of the law within a few months.

            This is a brief history of one piece of work accomplished by the California Club, work extending over many years of toil and often discouragement, but work in itself distinctly worth while.

            Ex-Governor Henry T. Gage, ex-Governor Geo. C. Pardee, as well as the representatives caring for the bills mentioned, are entitled to our warmest thanks for their ever-ready aid in the somewhat formidable task of placing women as physicians in the hospitals for the Insane in California.

            A determination to advance the cause of suffering humanity, by dealing out justice to woman in the profession of medicine, has spurred us on to poll through all these years.  Never have we lost sight of the result, which at last is in plain view and the Club is indeed to be congratulated upon an achievement which will prove of permanent value to mankind.

 

REPORT OF THE EMERGENCY RELIEF COMMITTEE

 

            The California Club Emergency Relief Committee was appointed by Mrs. A. R. Cotton for emergency relief work April 23, 1906, and, with headquarters at the home of Mrs. A. W. Scott, 305 Buchanan street, was prepared to meet the needs of the stricken people applying while the fires that destroyed our city were still raging, and thousands of homes were still smouldering ruins.  The first day of its organization the Committee received requisition for food sufficient for 779 people, also 12 cases and 6 barrels of clothing which were classified and distributed the next morning (April 24th) to 525 families, providing some degree of comfort for each.  Requisitions for food and clothing were made and distributed daily—the clothing from 10 to 12 a. m. and the food from 2 to 5 p. m.  The bread and clothing lines extended almost half around the block, and while the method was a tedious one and very fatiguing, all were patient and grateful for the kind treatment and satisfactory and ample rations they knew were awaiting each and all, be they first or last in line. 

            May 2d the district bounded by Fillmore, Market, Haight and Oak streets, with 305 Buchanan street as a distributing center, was duly registered and known as Station 8, under control of Col. Walter Kelly, N. G. C.

            May 3d, Station 8 was incorporated by the Bureau of Consolidated Relief Stations and place under the control of Capt. W. W. Harts, U. S. A., and Osgood Putnam of the Citizens’ committee and know as Station 436.

            Owing to the establishment of new stations, 436 was again changed to 429 and thus remained throughout the work.  From April 23d to may 27h food was supplied to 7768 families, representing 40,172 individuals, these not including the baskets prepared (for those unable to stand in line), which ranged from 40 to 50 each day.

            About May 24th the rations were reduced one-half, and distributions limited to three times per week.  This being unsatisfactory the Committee asked to have the food station removed to some other location.  In accordance with this request it was transferred may 27th to Webster street and place in charge of Mr. Henry A. Fisk, our Committee continuing to distribute the clothing until July 30th, when the “Powers,” deciding that “Emergency was at an end and rehabilitation able to real all the needs of the people,” the station at 305 Buchanan street was closed and the California Club Emergency Relief Committee w4ent out of existence.

 

Officers of Committee

 

MRS. A. W. SCOTT, Chairman of Relief Work

MRS. A. R. COTTON, Outside Work and Transportation

MRS. E. L. BALDWIN, Nurses’ Outfits

MRS. JAS. C. CRAWFORD, Sewing

MRS. F. M. SPONAGLE, Infants’ Outfits

MRS. ALEXANDER McCALLUM, Treasurer

MISS CHARLOTTE E. PROVOST, Secretary

 

 

 

 

DISTRIBUTORS OF CLOTHING.

MRS. ALEXANDER McCALLUM

MISS C. E. PROVOST

 

MRS. A. P. WOODWARD.

MISS TESSA SEMPLE

MISS CARRIE WIGGIN

 

 

 

 

           

            427 cases, 34 barrels and 62 sacks of clothing were received by regular requisitions.  Clothing was supplied to 6212 persons from April 24 to July 30, more than one-half being children.

            The following articles were distributed:  6 doz. towels, 10 sewing machines, 878 infants’ outfits, 365 nurses’ outfits, 268 blankets, 221 comforters and quilts, 132 mattresses, 101 cots, 80 sets of cooking utensils, 4 doz. sheets, 4 doz. pillow cases, 18 pillows, 90 suits from Raphael Weill, 102 articles made by Mrs. Crawford’s sewing committee, 41 baby quilts made by Mrs. L. A. Hayward, 150 housewives, made, fitted out and personally distributed by Mrs. Alex McCallum.

            Mrs. Izetta George, of Colorado, representing the Chamber of Commerce of Denver, was a veritable fairy godmother to the needy and distressed.  Orders for 28 prs. shoes, 46 blankets, underwear, merchandise, cash, etc., were received from Mrs. George.

 

PROCURED FROM PRIVATE FUNDS.

 

7 sets tools, 6 sewing machines, 6 prs. Glasses, 1 barber’s outfit, 1 tailoring outfit, 4 stoves, 4 artists’ outfits, 2 baby carriages, materials for paper flowers and pin cushions, cash $75.

 

MEDICAL SERVICES GIVEN.

 

            Dr. Pressley, St. Thomas Sanatorium:  Dr. McGuire, 281 Page street; Dr. F. A. Stapff (dental services); Dr. J. W.  Sheils, procured hospital services; Dr. Waller, of Duboce Hospital, emergency services; Dr. Amy G. Bowen,

 

Donations.

 

CLOTHING.

 

            Mrs. Ellis Parrish; Mrs. Tessie; Mrs. Martha Burns; Mrs Van Fleet; Relief Club, Albany, N. Y.; Mrs. C. R. Johnson; Mrs. Wm. Plummer; Mrs. Bradford; Bee Hive Circle, per Miss Schroth and Mrs. H. H. Young; Shakespeare Club, Pasadena; clothing and sundries, San Mateo Relief Committee, through Mrs. Maubec; case clothing; 6 cases clothing, Colorado Relief, through Mrs. E. P. Schell; Mrs. J. D. Sibley; Redding Relief; Fort Bragg Relief; Miss Pearl Pierce, badges; Mrs. Aushutz, Alameda; Mrs. Jas. Howe; Santa Rosa Relief; Twentieth Century Club, Maywood, Ill.; Texas Relief; Eureka, Cal; Sutter Creek Red Cross; Mrs. Geo. Gunn, Oakland; Mrs. L. A. Hayward; Petaluma Relief; San Francisco Red Cross; Mrs. Geo. H. Robinson, Berkeley; Milpitas Relief; Placerville Relief; Bakersfield Relief; Corona Relief; Laurel Grove Park, Fruitvale; Mrs. Jas. Dowd; Mr. Jas Kearn; Sanger Relief; Everett School Relief Station, San Francisco; Miss Sadie Webster, Alameda; Mrs. A. P. Woodward; Mrs. Reginald Webster; Mrs. Henry Meyer; Mr. Jas. Matfield; Mrs. Lachman, Los Angeles; Mrs. Chas. Weiland; Women of Kern County, Cal.

 

TOYS, BOOKS, ETC.

 

Lucile Babin

Margaret Parrish

Miss Whitcher

 

 

NEW CLOTHING FOR CALIFORNIA CLUB WOMEN.

 

            Hawaiian Relief; Portland, Oregon, Relief; Tomales Relief; Walnut Creek Relief; First Baptist Church, Batavia, N. Y.; Mrs. John Hill; Walnut Grove Relief; Mrs. Bramhall, Oakland; Long Beach Relief; Mrs. Jas. Drown, Syracuse, N. Y.; Mrs. Harmon Bell, Oakland; Mrs. J. M. Ball, Piedmont; Bakersfield Relief; Badger House, Stockton, Cal., per Miss J. Cohn; Boca Relief; Mills College, per Mrs. A. W. Truesdell.

 

INFANTS’ CLOTHING

 

            Mrs. Babin, Mrs. Craig; Mrs. Chrichton; pupils of California School of Mechanical Arts, per Miss Crittenden; Mrs. Herbert Brown, Los Angeles; Mrs. Ida Davis; Mrs. Dennis, San Jose; case infants’ clothing, donor unknown; “Friends of the Helpless,” San Jose; Mrs. J. O. Wright, Oakland; 30 infants’ outfits, San Mateo Girls’ Club; Miss Tracy, San Jose; Redding Relief; Fort Bragg Relief; material for 102 infants’ slips and 33 flannel gowns, donated by Mr. H. P. Jones and made up by Adelphian Club, Alameda; Mrs. Garrette, Alameda; Mrs. Swanitz and Mrs. Geo. A. Lewis, Alameda; Biggs Relief; Mrs. D. D. Lester, Minneapolis, Minn.; Mrs. Frank Marston; Mrs. Robert Neal; Miss Campbell; Mrs. Hasty; W. C. T. U., San Francisco, per Mrs. Ryan; Mrs. Bernstein; Miss Newman; Mrs. F. Amark; Mrs. Geo. Str odens; Marion Cook, Yosemite; Albany Relief, N. Y.; Mrs. C. F. Miller, U. S. Marine Hospital; Mrs. Jas. Cousins, Womens’ Press Club, N. Y., per Mrs. J. Torre Connor, Oakland; Mrs. Bogart.

 

ACTIVE WORKERS OF COMMITTEE.

 

            Mrs. A. W. Scott, Mrs. A. R. Cotton, Mrs. J. C. Crawford, Mrs. A. P. Woodward, Mrs. D. J. MacMaster, Mrs. H. C. Morrell, Mrs. J. D. Sibley, Miss Tessa Semple, Miss Josephine Cohn, Miss F. G. Schroth, Mrs. E. X. Rolker, Mrs. J. F. Lightner, Dr. M. E. Kibbe, Mrs. R. F. Herrick, Miss M. L. Crittenden, Mrs. L. B. Powers, Mrs. E. L. Baldwin, Mrs. Alex. McCallum, Mrs. F. M. Sponogle, Mrs. A. V. Brown, Mrs. H. W. Stirewalt, Mrs. E. J. Benedict, Mrs. R. I. Whelan, Miss Carrie Wiggins, Miss C. E. Provost, Mrs. H. H. Young, Mrs. J. G. Walker, Mrs. A. W. Truesdell, Miss Josie Blum, Miss Mary Fairbrother, Mrs. C. R. Johnson, Mrs. W. P. Angelo, Mrs. Aaron Schloss.

            To the efforts of this Committee we are indebted for the greater part of our donations of infants’ clothing, as well as for many and varied comforts for all sorts and conditions of people.

Respectfully submitted,

                                            MRS. A. W. SCOTT, Chairman.

MISS CHARLOTTE E. PROVOST, Secretary.

 

 

 

 

 

 

CALIFORNIA CLUB EMERGENCY RELIEF

COMMITTEE OF RED CROSS SOCIETY

Pages 62-70

 

 

 

MRS. ALEXANDER McCALLUM, Treasurer

May 1, 1906—July 30, 1906.

 

 

Cash received—From

Mrs. E. J. Benedict

Mrs. W. H. Kelly

Mrs. Harmon Bell

 

$  5 00

$  5 00

$10 00

Mrs. Lewis A. Hayward

Woman’s Club, Whittier, Cal

Miss Campbell

Mrs. Laura C. Richardson

$   2 50

$ 41 44

$   5 00

$   5 00

 

 

Total, $73 94

 

 

 

 

EXPENDITURES

 

Postage, etc.

Shoes for women and children

Cartage, express, ambulance

Medicine

$   3 75

$ 17 50

$ 17 25

$      75

Sewing materials

Aid to Sick and Travelers

Furniture

Rent, for woman

$   5 10

$ 30 00

$ 21 85

$   5 00

 

Total, $101 20

 

REPORT OF PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Mrs. E. L. Baldwin, Chairman

 

            The Program Committee held regular meetings the first and third Mondays during the year.

            To introduce our new California Hall to the public the Committee recommended a series of evening lectures. 

            On October 28th Loredo Taft gave his lecture “In a Sculptor’s Studio,” illustrated with casts and clay.  This was in charge of a Committee from the Art Department, and although not a financial success, was a decidedly artistic production and fittingly presented our beautiful Club hall to an appreciative audience.  A series of six lectures by Prof. Chas. Zueblin, in charge of a joint committee from the Departments, followed.  The subjects were:  “The New Civic Spirit,” “The Training of the Citizen,” “The Twentieth Century School,” “Public Art,”  “The Life of the Citizen,” “The City of the Future.”

            These lectures were given Wednesday evenings of October and November with a gradually increasing attendance throughout the course.

            The programs published in the monthly calendars were presented as printed, up to, and including, the civic program of April 17th.

            The spirit of the program planned for President’s Day, April 24th, was carried out one month later, when, in the name of the Club members, Mrs. Richard Whelan presented Mrs. Cotton with a gold watch purchased in San Francisco “after the fire.”

            Following are the programs presented during the year:

 

PROGRAMS OF DEPARTMENTS AND SOCIAL DAYS

 

Tuesday, Oct. 3, Opening meeting in the new Clubhouse.

            Addresses by members of the Club.

Tuesday, Oct. 17, Program in charge of Department of Education.

            Address:  Gov. Geo. C. Pardee, “The Educational Department of the State.”

Tuesday, October 31, Program in charge of Music Section.

            Address:  “Bach Festivals at Bethlehem, Penn.” Prof. J. Fred, Wolle.

            Music contributed by Miss Clara Rauhut, Miss Elizabeth Price, Miss Mabel Jones, Mrs. Z. R. Jenkins, Mrs. Hood.

Tuesday, November 7, Program in charge of Social Science Department.

            Reports of Departments and Sections.

            Address:  “Domestic Science from a Physician’s Standpoint.”  Dr. Mary V. Hatton.

            Talk:  “Social Science.”  Prof. Zueblin.

            Paper:  “Domestic Science.”  Mrs. Robert Watt.

            Paper:  “ The Little Gods.”  Mrs. C. E. Woodbury.

            Talk:  “Civics.”  Mrs. Ariana Stirling, Grand President, N. D. G. W.

Tuesday, November 28, New England Day Program.

            Music contributed  by Miss Seibel, The Founders, Knickerbocker Quartette.

            Reading:  Mrs. Russ.

            Play written by Miss Cohn.

            Music by Miss Alice Busch, Miss Mabel Jones and Mrs. Leland Ramsdell.

            Minuet by Physical Culture Section.

Tuesday, December 19, Program in charge of Civic Department.

            Address:  “Civil Service and It’s Enemies,” Mr. Wright.

Tuesday, December 27, Founders’ Day.  Observed by a Breakfast at Club rooms.

            “Greeting” by President.

            Toastmistress:  Mrs. Lovell White.

            Toasts:  “To the Founders,” Mrs. E. L. Baldwin; “From the Founders,” Mrs. L. A. Hayward; “Sensitive Souls,” Mrs. J. W. Orr; “Uniformity or Diversity in People             or Teacups,” Mrs. Louis H. Long; “Man’s Failure as a Poem,” Mrs. G. E. Bates; “Two Viewpoints, Which is Yours?” Mrs. W. A. Maddern; “Our Illusions, Mrs. A. Schloss; “Club Reports,” Mrs. Emil Pohli; “The Press,” Mrs. Laura B. Powers; “First Love or Last,” Miss Bird Wilson.

            Reading:  “Charge of the Five Hundred,” Jennie Morrow Long.

            “To the President,” Mrs. John Russ.

Tuesday, January 2, Debate: “Resolved, That we learn more from past history than from current events.”

Tuesday, January 16, “Domestic Architecture in California.”  Prof. Chas. Keeler.

Tuesday, January 30, Program contributed by Mrs. Olive Reed Cushman, San Francisco Quartette, Mrs. Alice Mason Barnett, Miss Winifred June Morgan, Miss Myra                     Palache, Mr. Frederick Maurer.

Tuesday, February 20, Reception and exhibition, in charge of Art Section.

            Exhibit of Miniatures and Portraits.  Miss Lillie V. O’ Ryan.

            Talk on “Miniatures.”  Mrs. Ernestine Poole Long.

            Exhibit of Russian Peasant Arts, with talk.  Mrs. Florence Eichwaldt.

            California Club exhibit of masterpieces in art.

Tuesday, February 27,

            Music:  Fuhrer Quartette.

            Reading:  Robert Lawlor.

            Poem:  Read by Miss Ruth Allen.

            Play:  “A Princess in Poverty Place,” by Mrs. Will Maddern.  Music composed by Miss Dorothy Crawford.

Tuesday, March 6,

            “Symposium on Club Ethics,”  “Rights and Responsibilities of Members.”  Mrs. J. M. Johnson

            “The Board”:  Mrs. Austin Sperry.

            “Tenants”:  Miss Ida Kervan.

            “Speakers”:  Dr. Minora Kibbe.

            “Guests and Tea”:  Mrs. Nathan Frank.

            “Our Club Standards”:  Mrs. D. J. Murphy.

Tuesday, March 20, Program in charge of Social Science Department.

            “The Difficulties of Being a Neighbor.”  Dr. Mary Roberts Smith.

            “The Employment of Prisoners.”  Mr. W. A. Gates.

Tuesday, March 27, Program in charge of Legislative Committee.

            “The Wireless Telegraph,  Capt. Leonard D. Wildman, U. S. A., Chief Signal Officer Department of California.

            “Electricity as the Basis of Physical and Mental Activity.”  Albert J. Atkins, M. D.

Tuesday, April 17, Program in charge of Civic Section.

            “The Child and the State.”  Judge Murasky of the Juvenile Court.

            “The Care and Prevention of Tuberculosis.”  Dr. Pottinger, Chairman of the Tuberculosis Committee of the State Board of Health.

            “Organized Play,” with stereopticon views of life and work of Columbia Park boys.  Mr. Sydney Peixotto.

 

 

 

 

GIFTS TO THE CALIFORNIA CLUB

Stock Certificates

 

Mrs. J. M. McDonald

Mrs. C. J. Kaighin

Mrs. J. R. Hanify

Mrs. A. V. Brown

Mrs. Laura Musto

Mrs. W. A. Halsted

$150

$  40

$  50

$  25

$  50

$  25

Mme. E. Tojetti

Mrs. C. H. Meentz

Mrs. J. S. Sanborn

Mrs. E. L. Baldwin

Mrs. C. A. Warren

Mrs. S. E. Reamer

$50

$25

$50

$10

$50

$10

 

 

 

 

Cash Gifts

 

Mrs. E. L. Campbell

Mrs. E. O. Rieser

Miss M. E. Heard

Mrs. E. H. Tryon

Miss Nell Cole

Mrs. C. R. Johnson

Mrs. A. W. Scott

Mrs. S. E. Reamer

Dept. of Education

Mrs. C. M. Osborn

Mrs. Clara Long

Mrs. George W. Gibbs

Miss Blanche Winans

Mrs. L. A. Hayward

For cups and saucers from members

Mrs. A. P. Black

Mrs. Aaron Schloss

Dept. of Civics

$  50 00

$  20 00

$  40 00

$  20 00

$  25 00

$    5 00

$  25 00

$    5 00

$  25 00

$    5 00

$    5 00

$    1 50

$    5 00

$    1 50

$  18 50

$    5 00

$    1 50

$100 00

Mrs. Lovell White  (Expended in Legislative Work)

Dept. Social Science

Mrs. Naomi Hart, of Ohio

Mr. J. R. Hanify

Mrs. A. R. Cotton

Miss Florence Schroth

Mrs. H. H. Young

Mrs. A. M. Burns

Mrs. J. R. Hanify

Mrs. G. J. Hobe

Contemporary Club

Mrs. F. H. Moulton

Mrs. B. R. Keith

Mrs. H. H. Mayhew

Mrs. R. F. Herrick

Mrs. Abbie Krebs

John Bruener & Co.

$  75 00

$100 00

$100 00  A Bequest of

Redwood Paneling for Reception Room

Portrait

Bronze Electrolier

Bronze Electrolier

Mission Clock

Desk Set in Green Bronze

Picture and President’s Spoon

Vase

Oak China Closet

Blankets, Atlas, and Dictionary

Two Sofa Cushions and Centerpiece

Indian Basket

100 Copies of “La Copa del Oro”

Furniture to the amount of $1000

 

 

 

 

IN MEMORIAM

 

 

1898.

Miss Sarah F. Donnelly (Fdr.).

Mrs. John Grant Stewart.

Mrs. Paul Cowles.

Mrs. Alpheus Bull.

 

 

 

1899

Mrs. E. E. Washburn.

Mrs. J. K. Dunn.

Mrs. Henry Gibbons, Jr.

Mrs. W. H. Martin.

1900

Mrs. Heber Tilden.

Mrs. James Phelan.

Miss Annie B. Chalmers.

Mrs. Mary Greer.

Mrs. Theodore H. Hittell.

 

1901   

Mrs. Samuel D. Mayer.

 

 

1902

Mrs. John C. Currier.

Mrs. L. C. Lane.

 

1903

Mrs. Wm. J. Stringer.

 

1904

Mrs. Janet Stoddart Porteous.

 

 

1905

Mrs. W. H. Wiester.

Mrs. Louise Conrad.

Mrs. A. W. Morton.

Mrs. James Seadler.

Mrs. Alanson Swain (Fdr.).

 

1906

Mrs. A. G. Coleman.

Mrs. Wm. A. Plumkett.

Miss Sara M. Wilson.

Mrs. Edward B. Church.

Mrs. H. F. Hodgdon.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by Sharon Walford Yost.
Source: “Yearbook of the California Club of California 1905-06”. Published by the California Club, San Francisco, Cal. 1906.


© 2010 Sharon Walford Yost.

 

 

 

 

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY'S SAN FRANCISCO COUNTY DATABASES

GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY