Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

PICTORIAL RECORD

AND

ROSTER UNITED STATES ARMY BALLOON SCHOOL

 

Arcadia, California, 1919

 

 

 

Lieut. Colonel L. J. Mygatt

Commanding

 

 

Lieut. Col. L. J. Mygatt, a veteran of the Somme, St. Mihiel and other famous engagements, is the commander of the United States Army Balloon School at Arcadia, succeeding Maj. Felix Fleischmann.

 

Colonel Mygatt returned from France in December, having been in charge of the Army Balloon School at Souze, department of Arronde near Bordeaux.

 

Colonel Mygatt had charge of the “finishing school” for balloon observers and maneuvering officers, 12 of the former and 24 of the latter being prepared for service every month. The men were given their preliminary training at the camps in this country such as Arcadia, Camp John Wise and Camp Omaha, and then sent to the school at Souze for their final training before going to the front.

 

During the Somme-St. Mihiel offensive Colonel Mygatt was in command of 23 observation balloons, 17 belonging to the American forces and six of which were loaned by the French war department. In the heavy fighting along the Somme and at St. Mihiel, six of the balloons were shot down by the Germans. Colonel Mygatt is proud of the record made by the American observers at the front, the men obtaining valuable information for the American artillery.

 

“The observers” said Colonel Mygatt, “are entitled to as much credit in those memorable offensives as the infantry, artillery or any other branch of the service.”

 

Although Arcadia is not so busy as Souze, Colonel Mygatt is finding plenty of work to do, having received orders to muster out all of his force with the exception of 680 men and 32 officers. That is to be the force at the camp until the War Department determines whether the Arcadia School is to be permanent.

 

Colonel Mygatt is strongly in favor of making the camp permanent. He regards it as an ideal spot for an observation balloon school.

 

Colonel Mygatt appreciates the part the people of Los Angeles, Pasadena and Monrovia have taken in providing entertainment for the men and caring for them socially and morally. He is a personal friend of Major Fleischmann and Col. W. N. Hensley, Jr., former camp commanders.

 

 

 

Roster of 37th BALLOON COMPANY

 

Officers

 

 

Mooney, Horace W., 2nd Lt. A. S. (A)

Burdick, Harry A., 2nd Lt. A. S. (A)

Collins, Russell E., Capt. A. S. (A.)

 

Harn, Walter A., 2nd Lt. A. S. (A)

Riley, Wm. E., 2nd Lt. A. S. (A)

 

 

 

 

M. S. E.

Bolan, Edward R.

 

Sergeants, 1st Class

 

Beeby, Charles W.

Dewald, William F.

Frankenberger, Eugene

Maloney, Frank B.

Walker, Joseph

 

Sergeants

 

Armour, Leon W.

Keehner, James

Ketcham, George D.

Leech, John N.

Lepla, Henry

Smith, Carl B.

Swinehart, Robert L.

Williams, John R.

Woodcock, Del R.

 

Corporals

 

Cass, Edward H.

Draper, Robert F.

Freyburg, Joe V.

Hardy, Frank J.

Johnson, Charles H.

Jones, Eugene P.

Leeson, Richard A.

Lyons, Otto I.

Mayer, Martin L.

McFarland, Ralph S.

Novak, John

Weigand, Eugene P.

Weimer, Joseph J.

Weller, Henry O.

 

Chauffeurs, First Class

 

Applegate, Clarenie G.

Aukland, Martin

Auld, Clarence J.

Dunne, Daniel J.

Gibbs, William M.

Handley, Walter P.

Hornke, Bruno G.

Maguire John L.

Garrison, Elra G.

Marcello, Paul A.

Moody, Eben B.

Westby, Herman S.

 

 

Chauffeurs

 

Halvorsen, Philip

Mangas, Jesse E.

 

 

Cooks

 

Berry, Ralph A.

Gagnon, Alexander

Neff, Ernest C.

Privates, First Class

 

Adams, Edward H.

Beach, James W.

Blazey, Stanley

Bryson, Andrew S.

Burrows, Frank J.

Coulthurst, Ralph

Crawford, Oliver A.

Duva, Nicholas A.

Gray, Cecil

Greening, Gilbert M.

Grover, Chester H.

Hanson, Clarence P.

Keller, William H.

Lindsley, Halbert

Lipke, Richard R.

Littig, Milton S.

Lonsdale, Frank H.

McCann, James E.

Margin, Sam

Nettles, Roy O.

Pernow, Henry G.

Ritti, John W.

Regan, John D.

Riley, Howard A.

Root, Carl D.

Rosselot, Lee C.

Schauerte, Henry G.

Scheu, Carl M.

Schwartz, Carl M.

Severson, John O.

Sikora, John

Smtih (sic), Charles H.

Squires, John F.

Stein, Joseph P.

Tingle, Lamar H.

Turner, Abner B.

Upton, Phillip G.

Vana, Frank

Walsh, Joseph

Weitzel, William M.

Williams, Charles M.

Williams, Lawrence E.

Woodring, Harold B.

Wunkoop, Norman

Zaiz, John F.

 

 

Privates

 

Baehr, Samuel H.

Berry, Thomas M.

Botsford, Lyle A.

Breeden, John D.

Brinker, Edward H.

Carlson, Lynford A.

Clark, Maurice A.

Cox, John O.

Duncan, Benjamin H.

Farrell, Marion

Fife, Wilbur D.

Fleidner, Archibald

Freer, Merrit E.

Gobbler, Joseph

Grier, David M.

Grimes, Harry

Grinslade, Jesse N.

Guertin, Ralph J.

Heather, Harry F.

Horner, Earl F.

Housdon, Elmar C.

Hunt, Ben L.

Jakeman, Leroy L.

Keirnan, Edward A. Jr.

Kingston, John A.

Landers, George F.

Lehrer, Siegmund

Lentz, Fred

Martin, Roy P.

McCarty, Michael J.

McCormack, John F.

McDonald, Morrice C.

Matson, Harry O.

McKinney, William D.

McLaughlin, Frank J.

Mitchell, Alfred F.

Montz, Claude W.

Mellin, John A.

Morgan, Charles

Muhlenhaupt, Ernest A.

Murray, Thomas J.

O'Connor, James E.

Patterson, Joseph

Phelps, Theodore G.

Preciado, Manuel

Ream, Robert K.

Recher, Vincent

Riley, Edward D.

Richardson, Clifford C.

Robideaux, Henry J.

Rogers, Omar M.

Rothenborg, Kai M.

Schenck, Chester R.

Schroeder, Henry G.

Sieber, Frank J.

Spencer, George H.

Stanford, Clarence A.

Steele, Presley

Stephenson, Thomas

Stewart, Archie

Switzer, Alexander T.

Trammell, Crayton H.

Truce, Carrol J.

Vaughn, Robert J.

Venzer, Harry N.

Voorheis, Lee A.

Walters, Raymond E.

Ward, John W.

White, Robert

Wilkinson, Arthur D.

Willingham, Ray V.

Wilson, Emil W.

Wolden, Oscar M.

Youngquist, Herbert S.

Zink, Arthur H.

Zito, Frank M.

Zlabek, Frank F.

 

 

 

 

 

Roster of 38th BALLOON COMPANY,

Arcadia, California

 

 

 

 

Officers

Benjamin B. Cassidy, 2nd Lieut. A.S.M.A., Commanding

 

Walter J VanValkenburg, 2nd Lieut. A.S.M.A.

Claude M. Campbell, 2nd Lieut. A.S.M.A.

Lawrence R. Heath, 2nd Lieut. A.S.M.A.

 

 

M.S.E.

Currie, Charlton, E.

James J. Scannell, Jr., 2nd Lieut. A.S. (A)

Graham Trippe, 2nd Lieut. A.S. (A)

 

 

 

Sergeants, First Class

 

Bonner, Walter

Stump, Paul

Quickel, Claire F.

Jackson, John W.

 

Sergeants

 

Criddle, Albert B.

Potter, Harold W.

Gibson, William E.

McMullen, James T.

Huether, John T.

Kelly, Charles H.

Lane, Harry

Merrigan, Quin T.

 

Corporals

 

Corcoran, William H.

McLean, James F.

Christiansen, Arthur L.

Harrington, John N.

Daly, James J., Jr.

Mitchell, Rolley S.

Womack, William F.

Christoffel, William J.

Coon, Delos D.

Masopust, Charles E.

Mitchell, Hayden A.

Burnham, Harrison M.

Gildart, George O.

Grieser, Earl A.

Strickland, George A.

Birdsall, Roger P.

Urie, Albert E.

Clawson, Leonard J.

Herzog, Carl C.

 

Chauffeurs, First Class

 

Colbert, Lewis

Dildine, Nathan H.

Johnson, Paul S.

Limbach, Alford M.

Mansfield, Frank B.

Moury, John E.

Schaiterer, Joseph M.

Sparks, Ralph D.

Spaugh, Kerner R.

Stough, Elmer K.

Witty, Samuel P.

Wright, Roy C.

 

Chauffeurs

 

Ketsdever, Henry A.

Manson, John W.

Moyer, Charles A.

Wager, Frank E.

Carter, Loyd G.

Lohmann, Ernest R.

Guilbault, Arthur H.

Michael, James P.

Privates, First Class

 

Beck, Rudolph J.

Beatty, Horace A.

Binder, Berhard

Boyle, Harry H.

Brennan, John J.

Brown, Miles R.

Burrell, Robert

Coe, Henry S.

Cooke, Edward E.

Coonley, George E.

Cornelius, Homer J.

Croy, Cleo

Edmondson, Carey R.

Docking, Don G.

Elliott, Harry

Fletcher, Charles A.

Floyd, Roy D.

Garis, Grant G.

Gill, Edwin S.

Hayes, James L.

Holt, Henry G.

Hook, John F.

Jeffers, William W.

Jerzynski, Vincent

Jones, Elmer E.

Koplin, Charles K.

Kinville, Norman J.

LaPiere, Mathias

Lind, Christian M.

Lowe, William

Luttrell, William A.

MacDougal, Arthur R.

Moles, John E.

Moulton, Harry J.

McFarland, Frank L.

Rittenour, William A.

Robbins, Floyd E.

Rowlett, Leon S.

Shivley, Floyd V.

Skinner, August L.

Strickland, Charles W.

Sparks, Harry L.

Tiederman, Arthur F.

Turner, John

Volkmann, Carl L.

Wingard, Lewis

 

Privates

 

Armstrong, Ralph

Baldacci, Albert

Ball, Joe R., Jr.

Barnes, Howard

Beard, Homer

Berger, Joseph E.

Berntsson, Birger

Bessette, Alexford J.

Boatwright, John T.

Boyle, Frank

Brand, James O'H

Britton, Dewey F.

Brock, Albert B.

Burlett, William L.

Burns, Daniel F.

Careless, Harvey L.

Carley, George C.

Carupenter, Christopher

Chambers, Clarence

Chesney, Everett M.

Cihlar, Peter F.

Cistare, Leonard

Clapp, Amsey R.

Cole, Harry S.

Coombs, Ferdinand W.

Copperthite, William A.

Cory, Thomas J.

Cusha, Peter F.

D'Addaire, Nicholas N.

Downs, Ernest F.

Erickson, Edwin

Ferguson, Henry S.

Fleming, George L.

Fuchs, Louis H.

Garner, John W.

Hall, Lee W.

Hanson, Edmund A.

Harris, Allen

Hicks, George

Hood, Edward A.

Johnson, Harry D.

Kaminski, Casmer

Keilly, John F.

Kempf, Leonard G.

Koval, John C.

LaFollette, Leonard C.

Lessig, Charlene D.

Lindsay, Harland R.

McCord, Mentor L.

Magner, Thomas F.

Mannion, Edward V.

Martin, DeWitt T.

Moeller, Herbert S.

Moore, Leonard W.

Morris, C. B.

Moyer, William G.

Murphy, Michael J.

Newbert, Harold M.

O'Brien, Dan J.

O'Laughlin, Thomas J.

Perkins, Merlin T.

Pearson, Maurice H.

Rice, Robert E.

Rooks, Buren L.

Rosenstrom, Enrick E.

Ryan, Thomas H.

Sanborn, George C.

Sandidge, Milton H.

Sandiforth, Thomas

Scofield, Edward S.

Sens, John L.

Spurr, Harrison

Stephens, William H.

Stinson, Alex E., Jr.

Sullivan, Daniel F.

Vitato, Charlie

Voight, Harry E.

Wall, Dolph

Waterman, Henry L.

Whiteman, Joseph W.

 

 

 

 

Roster of 64th Balloon Company

Arcadia, California

 

 

Captain

E. Paul Phillips, A.S. (A)

 

First Lieutenant

Philip Schneeberger, A.S.M.A.

 

Second Lieutenants

Blake R. McGinness, A.S.M.A.

Rollin MacFayden, A.D.A.

Arthur R. Bailie, A.S.M.A.

 

Master Electricians

Wheeldon, Allen E.

 

Sergeants, First Class

Snyder, Earl J.

Shannon, Richard H.

Vickery, Moses W.

 

Sergeants

O'Neill, Edward F.

Miller, John B.

Riggins, William T.

Scally, William A.

Parks, Robert M.

Prather, Arnold J.

Saurin, Edward W.

Swain, Frank T.

 

Corporals

Sturdivant, Claude H.

Rosenkranz, Charles

Robinson, James H.

Ruppert, William H.

Moore, Percy M.

Rattinger, Edward

Munroe, William A.

Click, Charles C.

Maraghy, Joseph

Rasmussen, Ova

Walker, Gilbert C.

Kunz, Robert P.

Wood, Ernest T.

Brown, Olin

Carman, Clifford

Sparks, Stanley J.

 

Chauffeurs, First Class

Bakkene, Erick

Bechtel, Telford F.

Brant, Harry W.

Lewis, Marvin W.

Monahan, George P.

Moskowitz, Milton

Petty, Howard J.

Rasmussen, John P.

Riley, Joseph P.

Shields, Charles R.

Stack, James B.

Stepanek, Lester L.

Thompson, Samuel R.

Johnson, Charles O.

Chauffeurs

Nott, Harry T.

Russell, Myron G.

Cooks

Fea, Joseph S.

Lull, Lucius W.

 

Privates, First Class

Adams, Charles W.

Aubin, Clarence

Bartlett, Robert

Bieglow, Irving G.

Bloemer, Charles

Brooker, Chester A.

Busby, Harold V.

Chapman, Bruce L.

Crain, Cecil J.

Collins, William C.

Davis, Harrel L.

Dees, Hugh

Duff, R. G.

Elliott, Varo

Eneau, William

Fitzgerald, Luther E.

Foster, George T.

Foreman, Albert J.

Gorny, Theodore J.

Hanley, George

Hanna, Seth Ivan

Hoyt, Lucius B.

Hutchinson, Robert K.

Johnson, Albert C.

Klima, Joseph

Lamb, Charles

Layton, James R.

Leister, J. W.

Memborg, Anthony

Myers, E. H.

Miller, Lloyd M.

Miller, Frank W.

Montgomery, Lowell

Moore, Angus R.

Nagy, Albert G.

Norton, Cleon H.

Noskey, Frank B.

Pace, John E.

Palmer, Harry L.

Schauer, William A.

Vankat, Rudolph L.

Weatherly, Fred

Wright, Istham L.

 

Privates

Andrews, Norman W.

Bolton, Alfred A.

Boros, Wendell

Beimler, John E.

Brandt, Leon I.

Brewster, William R.

Burch, Arthur R.

Burghardt, Winfred E.

Burnside, John

Carnell, Floyd B.

Chase, Donald B.

Cortwright, R. J.

Daltorio, Sam D.

Dennis, J. N.

Dilts, Kendrick V.

Doan, John C.

Eberle, Ralph E.

Edwards, Saul W.

Ferguson, Robert W.

Freeman, Alfred H.

Frink, H. H.

Gibson, Paul E.

Gorman, Ernest E.

Griffin, James E.

Haines, Eugene C.

Halbert, Roy D.

Hanson, Neil T.

Harvey, Alexander

Hickey, James

Holleran, William G.

Hammer, Oliver J.

Haskian, Leon P.

Hayden, Lawrence W.

Himstreet, George O.

Holt, Hughey T.

Hourihan, Timothy J.

Hughes, Jesse M.

Jensen, Anton E.

Johnston, David R.

Juline, Hugo

Kinkead, S. W.

Kovalsky, George

Large, E. E.

Lash, Harry D.

Lawrence, Homer L.

Lockwood, John H.

Lambert, Roy

Lyman, C. J.

Machijewski, Max

Malberg, Walter A.

McArthy, Homer W.

McCarthy, George A.

Michalak, Frank P.

Monahan, E. L.

McPherron, Wayne

Newman, A. A.

Ohlrich, H. F.

Perasso, Remus

Pritchard, Fay

Posadny, C.

Powell, H.

Quimby, Eugene

Richardson, H. F.

Rogers, John H.

Romani, R.

Roseboom, Burl W.

Russell, Harry C.

Sazinsky, Louis

Schurke, Carl A.

Surbur, Hobart S.

Schott, H. P.

Shea, J. P.

Smith, A. V.

Smith, I. N.

Spidel, O. C.

Taggard, Roland

Theodore, Christ

Tynan, Thomas W.

White, Thomas D.

Wood, Frank J.

 

 

 

ROSTER OF OFFICERS U. S. ARMY BALLOON SCHOOL, ARCADIA

 

 

Medical Corps

Major Bartholmew

Major Cogswell, Chas. A. Jr.

Captain Kelly, Edward H.

Captain Fain, Burton

1st Lt. Cook, Ernest R.

1st Lt. Parkinson, Chester B.

 

 

Post Supply Officer

2nd Lt. Marquis, L. F., Q. M. Corps

 

 

Balloon Companies - 37th

Captain Collins, Russell E., ASMA

2nd Lt. Burdick, Harry A., ASMA

2nd Lt. Mooney, Horace W., ASMA

2nd Lt. Ham, W. A., ASMA

2nd Lt. Riley, W. E., ASMA

 

38th

2nd Lt. Cassidy, Benj. B., ASMA

2nd Lt. Scannell, Jas. J. Jr., ASMA, Non-Fly

2nd Lt. Trippe, Graham, ASMA

2nd Lt. Heath, Laurence R., ASMA

2nd Lt. Van Valkenbury,W. J. ASMA, Non-Fly

2nd Lt. Campbell, C. M., ASMA, Non-Fly

 

 

54th

Captain Phillips, E. Paul, ASMA

1st Lt. Schneeberger, Philip, ASMA

2nd Lt. MacFadyen, Rollins, ASMA

2nd Lt. McGinness, Blake R., ASMA

2nd Lt. Bailie, Arthur R., ASMA

66th

Captain, Clarke, Chas. P., AS(A)

2nd Lt. Burke, Edward R., ASMA

2nd Lt. Buckingham, Dwight W., ASMA

2nd Lt. Sullivan, Jos. I., ASMA

2nd Lt. Livermore, Wm. W., ASMA

2nd Lt. Jones, E. C., ASMA

 

Flying Cadet Company

2nd Lt. Cummings, Wallace C., AS(A)

 

Aerial Photographic Station

2nd Lt. Lloyde, Robt. B., ASMA, Non-Fly

 

Temporarily Assigned

Captain Christie, Jas. A., ASMA

1st Lt., Ashe, H. P., AS(A)

2nd Lt. Marshall, ASA

2nd Lt. Wood, Walter K., EC

2nd Lt. Williams

 

Chaplain

1st Lt. Novak, Andrew A. F., Non-Fly

 

Administrative

Lt. Col. Mygatt, L. J., AS(A)

Major Bamberger, Ray S., AS(A)

Major Harris, J. M., ASMA

1st Lt. Jaques, Gordon F., AS(A)

1st Lt. Lawson, Lawrence A., AS(A)

1st Lt. Verbeck, Howard G., ASMA

1st Lt. Cameron, Don, ASMA

1st Lt. Sherman, Cecil K., ASMA

1st Lt. Burt, Byron T., ASMA

2nd Lt. Rahn, John C., ASMA

2nd Lt. Hahlveck, Harry C., ASMA

2nd Lt. Cathcart, Donald G., ASMA

2nd Lt. Clare, Wilfred M., ASMA

2nd Lt. Van Auken, Harry J., ASMA

2nd Lt. Raeder, Elmer W., ASMA

2nd Lt. Benson, Jos. W., ASMA

 

 

School of Instruction Instructors

Captian Maenner, Theo. M., ASMA

1st Lt. Whisler, Geo. H., ASMA

2nd Lt. Weeks, Harold E., ASMA

2nd Lt. Boxell, Morris L., ASMA

2nd Lt. Camiade, Xavier J., ASMA

 

 

All Except Instructors

Colonel Caldwell, R. C., AS(A)

Captain Whitney, M. C., AS(A)

Captain Pierrepont, R. S., AS(A)

Captain Grimm, Alfred, AS(A)

1st Lt. Holland, James C., AS(A)

1st Lt. Royer, Carl E., AS(A)

1st Lt. Hersey, Geo. F., AS(A)

1st Lt. Vieh, Walter M., AS(A)

1st Lt. Holmes, Beverly W., AS(A)

2nd Lt. Galentine, N. E. Jr., AS(A)

2nd Lt. Austin, Harold A., AS(A)

2nd Lt. Baer, George V., AS(A)

2nd Lt. Baldin, Marion A., AS(A)

2nd Lt. Welch, C. H., ASMA

2nd Lt. Lehr, Robert P., AS(A)

2nd Lt. Lundberg, Geo. G., AS(A)

2nd Lt. Bigelow, J. S. Jr., AS(A)

2nd Lt. Philbrook, P. E., AS(A)

 

 

 

 

Roster of 66th Balloon Company

 

 

Captain

Clark, Charles A.S. (A)

 

 

Second Lieutenants

Sullivan, Joseph I., A.S.M.A

Burke, Edward A., A.S.A

Jones, Earle C., A.S.A

Buckingham, Dwight M., A.S.A

Livermore, William W., A.S.M.A

 

 

Master Electrician

Ens, Edgar

 

 

Sergeants, First Class

Corcoran, Henry J.

Carson, Nelson G.

Wiesenborn, Otto L.

Carlson, Benjamin O.

 

 

Sergeants

Long, William A.

Bridge, Leonard S.

Walters, William R.

O'Connor, John L.

Sellstedt, Bernard A.

Jackson, Norman A.

Lundin, Victor

Kaminski, Fred

Groat, Frank B.

 

Corporals

Tubbs, Harry

Buchanan, Hiram K.

Holmes, Asa A.

Baals, Edwin H.

Fee, Joe C.

Gamble, William N.

Wilson, John

Pope, John A.

Thibault, August J.

Hug, Henry A.

Olson, George

Ellis, Edward B.

Zicterman, George

Stewart, James J.

Cohen, Harris S.

Jahoda, Harold F.

Rohring, Elwood J.

Hartsell, Roland Z.

 

Chauffeurs, First Class

Bisbing, Ralph H.

Brainard, George R.

Carter, Ray L.

Deats, Melvin E.

Dore, Charles L.

Glafcke, Elmer H.

Hall, Edward M.

Miller, Earle A.

Moore, Ralph P.

Nellor, Earnest E.

Roth, Ralph A.

Zarrett, Alexander J.

Chauffeurs

Brown, Stewart J.

Heuring, Joseph W.

Nelson, George O.

O'Neill, Michael J.

Pickering, Walter

Pozdol, Martin

Taggart, Harry E.

Unger, Roy E.

Beaton, William A.

Rose, George A.

 

Cooks

Elliott, Lehman A.

Hildreth, Lemuel G

Rothrock, Ewing G.

Ward, Hobart P.

 

Privates, First Class

Adolph, Ray E.

Akst, Joseph J.

Beck, Walter M.

Bishop, Ray E.

Bradtmiller, Elmer C.

Breakey, Dale O.

Brevda, Jacob

Briant, Robert J.

Cladwell, John S.

Carman, Kenneth D.

Carmichael, Julius B.

Chambers, Stanley J.

Collins, Joseph P.

Cudeback, Harold S.

DiGiacomo, Nicholas

Dodson, Clyde

Dullea, Cornelias J.

Dutcher, Sebastian P.

Ervin, Robert J.

Geer, Lloyd L.

Geoffroy, Ellis A.

Green baum, Daniel

Gustafson, Rudolph L.

Haffey, Harold H.

Hale, Charles G.

Harris, Martin W.

Hazelton, Dewitt C.

Herzig, Ezra A.

Hood, Troy L.

Hutchinson, ClaudeC.

Illig, Fred C.

Ingalls, Harry L.

Kretlow, Otto W.

McGraw, Wm. S.

Miller, Wm. N.

Martin, Willard E.

Orenstein, Max

Pearce, John J.

Seideman, Lewis

Shepard, Lorenzo D.

Sheppler, Leo C.

Steen, George F.

Stutzman, Ralph C.

Thomas, Dwight M.

Towle, Albert W.

UpdeGraff, Thaddeus L.

Weavers, Charles H.

Fallon, John P.

Privates

 

Alger, Drew

Anderson, Arthur H.

Anderson, Louis L.

Anderson, Otis

Arnold, Arthur G.

Barter, Millard S.

Bartsch, Walter E.

Beiner, Felix

Bonagura, Frank

Briley, Ralph B.

Bush, Rauth W.

Carnahan, Howard

Coffey, Claude C.

Collins, Fred

Cooke, Nelson H.

Cooley, James

Denning, James

Des Beins, Philip

Dobin, Henry A.

Dotson, Arthur

Dow, Wm. J.

Dunbar, Frank H.

Efaw, George D.

Ethington, Calvin R.

Fields, Judge M.

Flesher, Roy

Foster, Lynwood D.

Graham, George J.

Griffin, Joe W.

Hackaday, Carl H.

Haller, Julius V.

Hentzell, John E.

Lewis, Lewis N.

Hogan, Joseph M.

Holly, Wm. D.

Hoyt, Russell A.

Husted, Henry D.

Jacoby, Frank H.

James, John

Johnson, Charles S.

Johnson, Harry F.

Kendrick, George F.

Kennedy, Albert N.

Kennedy, Wm. A.

Keyes, Cecil W.

Kriss, Leo G.

Maberry, Sanford A.

Macy, George J.

Meinert, John W.

Merino, Louis A.

Meyer, George A.

Milheron, Wm. L.

Mogle, Stanly

Ranson, Perry H.

Scheidler, Lawrence

Shaffer, Guy W.

Smith, Clarence M.

Smith, Clarence W.

Smith, Fred

Smith, Hugh T.

Thompson, Edward F.

Thrailkill, Eugene C.

Vick, Isaac B.

 

 

 

Roster of Flying Cadet Company

U. S. Army Balloon School, Arcadia, Calif.

 

Officers

 

2nd Lieut. Wallace C. Cummings, A. S. (A), Commanding Company

 

Cadets

 

Allen, Joseph

Bell, Hyman W.

Copelan, Richard G.

Crow, Robert K.

Ettinger, Adrian

Gray, Robert H.

Hassett, Joseph N.

Hiller, Robert J.

Kennard, Irving

Langton, Hubert J.

Louden, James G.

Lydiard, Harry G.

McDaniel, Roy W.

McDonald, Clarence J.

Merritt. George H., Jr.

Montham, Carl

Mosby, David C.

Nern, Edward R.

Rather, Nathaniel H.

Reed, Thomas M.

Secrist, Mark H.

Sepin, Lee T.

Southerland, Frederic J.

 

 

Roster Quartermaster Detachment

 

 

Detachment Commander

 

2nd Lieut. L. F. Marquis

 

 

Quartermaster/Sergeants

 

Frank A. Hirsch

Leslie I. Harris

 

 

First-Class Sergeant

Earl D. Rieger

Sergeants

 

James Willans

William Cluck

David Schiffman

David A. Magner

Frederick J. Radigan

 

Corporals

 

Fred L. Talley

Edward V. Rutherford

Michael K. Gazo

 

First-Class Privates

 

Roy Warner

Aaron Thailer

Lewis E. Buckley

Wilbur Abbott

Herbert A. Osborne

 

Privates

 

Angelo Scachitto

Hubert D. Stine

John Obinger

 

Roster Medical Detachment

 

Maj. Bartholomew, H. S.

Capt. Kelly, Edward H.

Capt. Fain, Burton

1st Lieut. Cook, Earnest

1st Lieut. Parkinson, C.

 

Hospital Sergeants

 

Stephenson, Virgil M.

Glaesman, Henry E.

Ziebell, Ezra F.

Lewis, Russell E.

Archibald, Paul

First-Class Privates

Anderson, George

Bateman, Claude E.

Beach, John C.

Brown, Glen L.

Brush, Rollo E.

Clancy, Joseph E.

French, William H.

Goldman, Julian

Harback, George C.

Hart, Jesse Jr.

Hay, Emil H.

Kelly, Daniel S.

Lyon, Harold A.

Nebo, Toni

Pere, John D.

Wert, Vern H.

Wieland, August H.

Wiza, Leo F.

Wistrom, Gustav C.

Funderburk, Ray

McCorkle, Donald W.

 

Privates

 

Arrowood, William B.

Buckley, Emil F.

Cladwell, George D.

Dirnberger, Barney F.

Holman, Harold R.

Lower, Carlton R.

Mann, Herbert

Musser, Charles

Pearson, Frank W.

Roche, Dan P.

Ruff, Fred D.

Riley, Ernest S.

Shannon, Irving H.

Spoelstra, Simon

Swanson, Arthur W.

Stum, Roy J.

Stewart, Jay T.

Tafel, Herbert

 

 

____________________________________________________

 

 

Advertisements included in the Pictorial Record and Roster United States Army Balloon School Booklet. Arcadia, Calif. 1919

 

Mack Sennett, Producer of Mack Sennett Commedies.

 

The Robert Brunton Studios,

A Perfectly Equipped Plant where Pictures May be Made by Contrast

The Most Complete Facilities for Independent Units are Obtainable,

with or without Personal Supervision.

Organize Your Company and We will make Your Picture

5341 Melrose Ave., Los Angeles, Calif., Phones Holly 4080; 57004

 

Wm. Horsley, Film Laboratories, 6060 Sunset Blvd., Hollywood, Calif. Hollywood 3693

 

Collins & Webb, Inc. Machinery Dealers, 412 East Third St., Los Angeles.

 

The School of Personality for Business Training, Sawyer School of Secretaries

410 Baker-Detwiler Building, 512 West Sixth St., Los Angeles, Calif.

 

Sandusky Tractor, Truck, Auto and Welding School, 1246-48 So. Los Angeles St., Los Angeles, Calif.

 

Superior Pound Cake Bakery, F. J. Eupperle, Vermont West 667

2013 So. Vermont Ave., Los Angeles

 

C. J. Kuback Company Contractors of the Arcadia Balloon School,701 to 708 Merchants National Bank Building, Los Angeles, Calif.

 

Christopher's, 741 South Broadway

 

Johnston's, Appreciative Chocolates, Chas. Rawak, Distributor

 

G. Gans, L. Gans, Gans Brothers Electrical Contractors and Dealers

Store No. 1 – 211 N. Main St., phone 13742; Main 1933

Store No. 2 – 812 S. Spring St., 815 S. Main St., Los Angeles, Cal.

 

W. L. Cleveland Co., Machinery and Supplies, 209-211 North Los Angeles Street

 

Stoll Bros., Importers and Wholesalers of Coffees, Teas, Spices, Extracts and Baking Powder

414-418 N San Pedro St., Los Angeles, Cal., Phone Pico 760

 

Tents-Covers for Rent

Downie Bros., Inc.

644 S. San Pedro St., Los Angeles, Cal.,

Phones, 64306 – Bdwy. 2169

 

American Art Leather Company, Los Angeles, Cal.

 

St. Elmo, Havana Cigars, St. Elmo Cigar Co., Los Angeles

 

Trojan Machine Shop, Die making – Punch Press

555 East 17th St., Los Angeles, Cal., Phone 21971

California Glass & Paint Company

500-518 Commercial St., Los Angeles, J. A. Fraters, President

 

California Garment Co., J. Berenzweig, D. Krauss

Jeffreis Bldg., 117-123 Winston St., Los Angeles, Cal

 

John Herman, Assayer & Chemist

514 S. Los Angeles St., Los Angeles, Cal.

 

Viavi Company, Health Talks Every Thursday, 2:30 P. M.

Dora B. Smart Ramsdell, Manager

 

H. M. Rudd, Copper, Brass & Sheet Metal Works

751 S. San Pedro St., Los Angeles, Cal., Home 64804

 

Illinois Paific Glass Company, Bottles & Bottler's Supplies

1717 Industrial St., Los Angeles, Cal.

 

National Poultry Company, Packers and Jobbers of Poultry and Eggs

607 East Third St., Los Angeles, Cal.

 

Frank Meline, Architectural Designer & Builder

 

Crosby Film Laboratories, Developing & Printing Motion Picture Frames

5813 Santa Monica Blvd., Los Angeles, Cal.

 

Huddleston Photo Co.

Arcadia Balloon School Pictures,

210-11-12 Henne Bldg.

122 West Third St., Los Angeles, Cal., Phone 64934

 

Standard Brick Co.

101-102 Stimson Building

 

Carl Entenmann Jewerry Company

444 South Broadway, Los Angeles, Cal.

 

Wolfer Printing Company

424-26-28 Wall St., Los Angeles, Cal.

 

Nettleton Boot Shop, 209 W. 5th St.

 

J. P. Milloglav, Jobber & Distributor Fruits and Produce

972-974 San Julian St., Los Angeles, Cal.

 

E. A. Hoffman Candy Company

611-615 E. 9th St., Los Angeles, Cal.

 

Crugar-Jenkins Company

310 Bumiller Building

Los Angeles, Cal.

 

Mathews Candies

 

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Taylor from Arthur D. Wilkinson’s Collection.

Source: Pictorial Record & Roster United States Army Balloon School, Arcadia, California, 1919.


© 2013  Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

 






Golden Nugget Library's California Statewide Databases

Golden Nugget Library