Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   






Vessels And Their Passengers That Sailed From Various Ports to California in 1849

 

 

 

 

Page 489

 

Steamer Col. Stanton, from New Orleans, April 18th:

Jas. Pearson, W. A. Baker, Dr. R. Gale, Mrs. Field, Mrs. Blanchard, J. C. Bridge, J. Bolenhager, F. Soice, J. D. Kloppenburg, N. L. Claffin, B.C. Hunthard,---Butterworth, E. H. Taylor, W. J. Shields, J. H. Hancock, J. W. Caruthers, J. W. Fisher, Jn. Hudson, E. Golding, J. O. Brown, Wm. Brown, F. C. Hatch, N. Brooks, Wm. Shipley, L. Shattuck, Gbt. Rednett, R. A. Clark, J. A. Mauzey, M. Spaulding, J. M. Curtiss, Nathan Hale, Jewt. Hale, R. Carkey, W. Caulfield, Jona Frisbey, D. Jenkins, J. G. Austin, S. B. Austin, W. W. Crawford, J. Gordon, J. S. Morrison, C. Richardson, Wm. Davis, A. Haas, Jacob Matossi and wife, J. T. Hughes, W. L. Monson, W. Hendricks, Dr. Slesser, Mr. Field, G. W. Harrison, J. A. Kinney, R. J. White, C. Somerville, W. Ferguson and family, D. Calhoun.

 

 

Steamer Robert Morris, from New Orleans, April 2d:

Ths. Armittage, Dr. Alford, Jas. Wright, H. Hubbard, D. Worman, A. Skarzinsk, W. K. Mallory, C. Boudray, J. Olliod, F. M. Hoffman, J. S. Marsh, W. D. Roward, Dr. Bowden, Mr. Holt.

 

 

Steamer Thames, from Mobile, April 5th:

B. McAlpin, R. T. Saunders, C. R. Bostwick, O. Bostwick, E. D. Byrne, W. S. Cook, J. R. Cook, D. Crawley, R. T. Thorn and family, E. H. Clements, P. Gamble, W. H. Dougherty, J. D. Skinner, F. Canning, E. Mather, J. Hodge, J. Irwin, C. Gassner, G. Patrin, C. Moniche.

 

 

Bark Montgomery, from New Orleans, March 24th:

John Curry and wife, Miss Curry, E. Gerard, F. Teramp, L. H. Brooks, G. Gahax, Mr. Booth, J. H. Leining, F. Burns, H. Cook, H. Dethmer, A. Webber, J. L. Gay, J. E. Knocche, G. Holmes and son, J. Stone, A. Meggitt, J. J. Powers, M. Schaffer, J. T. Edgar, P. Ademson, C. F. McMurray.

 

 

Members of a company from New Orleans, overland, March 22d:

J. Jones, D. F. Smyer, W. P. Jackson, S. Jones, A. Harper, E. Garrison, M. J. Hirk, J. J. Papy, J. L. Phillips, R. S. Hernandez, C. W. Morment, G. N. Langford, H. M. Herbert, O. Neely, G. Womack, E. J. Cook, J. L. Tinnen.

 

 

Ship Tyrone, from New Orleans, March 27th:

J. K. Kelly, Dr. W. A. Kelly, Dr. E. D. Hammond, D. E. Salsbury, Robt. Beck, J. M. Duncan, Harisn. Levi, E. J. Smith, Wm. Scott, J. M. C. Marrow, Abm. Vanderling, L. Franciscus, J. F. Hays, J. G. Smittes, H. M. Campbell, H. T. Kyle, J. C. Frankenburger, J. C. Elmes, J. M. Kellogg, Don Boone, J. Smith, E. Cuthbert, J. Hazard, M. H. Stopp, E. J. McDonald, J. L. McCain.

 

 

Brig Perfect, from New Orleans, March 28th:

W. B. Teake, F. W. Hart, Watson Bland wife and three children, John Bland and two sons, Gallett, Rich, Berry, Linly, Humphry, McKenzie, Rugan, Du Berthrand, Kennedy, B. Knox, Gillis, Hersey, Watson, Cunningham, Gordon, Warner, Moore, Byrd, Bates, French Waldron, Meally, Lawrence, H. Allen, W. Allen, Cregan, Anderson, Coyle, McDonald, Hanagan, Hartwell, Mr. Piffie and wife.

 

 

Steamer Cherokee, from Savannah, March:

H. W. Mercer, Rbt. Gove, Wm. Messer, B. Baker, S. W. Taft, B. I. Hathaway, W. Habersham, S. Porter, W. B. Hodgson, J. R. Wray, E H. Carhart, H. R. Conklin, A. B. Sands, S. Hicks, H. Hutchings, Wm. M. Tilden, D. B. Moore, N. and Miss Aillieaux, Mrs. and Miss Hogan, F. W. Serrell, D. R. Wadley.

 

 

Ship Thos. Bennett, from Charleston, March 24th:

Mr. and Mrs. Insti, Mr. and Mrs. Brandes, C. M. Bentham, Dr. D. H. Gaillard, W. A. Robertson, D. W. Schmidt, C. F. Matheessen, W. and J. Ryan, E. W. Wightman, Jas. Rugley, C. Murhard, H. Englehart, S. Schultz, M. Martin, H. Hadelen, J. D. Cortes, G. H. Offerman, G. Hesseman, T. Sieamenson, R. Walton, B. F. Tutt, W. McNuse, Hill Bunch, Levi Taylor, Geo. Gordon, Jos. P. McKinnie, Wm. Allen, E. A. Brack, W. Holliman, S. Barnes, H. Cruger, R. Lowden, Jno. Falk, J. Werner, F. Lutz, E. H. Trescott, W. Kleipten, C. Dingle, R. C. Rice, W. P. Webb, C. Grenver, H. W. Ferrell, S. W. Jones, C. V. Rivers, G. S. Harlow, M. Townsend, C. S. McKeown, N. W. Heywood, J. H. Curriere, J. H. Behrings, J. C. Street, J. R. Davis, H. C. Riley, P. D. Dervant, H. Fuller, Mr. and Mrs. Bughauser.

 

 

Brig Arabian, from Baltimore, May 16th:

Mr. Watkins, C. F. Hall, Jas. Shuter, D. J. H. Hill, Andw. Campbell, C. Foulke, W. M. Peterson, T. M. Trail, J. B. Stall, Thos. White and wife, Wm. Lincoln and wife, Miss Laura and Miss Savannah Lincoln, W. R. Strother, S. P. Johns, B. J. Gray, P. V. Riote, I. D. Courtant, F. M. Gardner, O. G. Samocia, Albt. Brush, R. W. Verplank, S. H. Brown, H. P. Marston, L. C. Middleton, J. P. Hooker, C. C. Chambers, Joth. Bowman.

 

 

Ship Andalusia, from Baltimore:

Dr. Buckner, Rev. Wm. Taylor and wife, Miss Vir. Kimberlin, Mrs. A. I. Reed, Mr. Gold and wife, Ed Pierce, Thos. King, E. T. Effinger, T. E. Hardy, Cornls. Harbaugh, R. C. Woodward, Sml. Dick, S. A. Henry, Jthn Stover, Hy. Holtzmeyer, Hy. Hants, G. W. Rubb, W. C. Chapman, Alex Watts, H. L. Snyder, G. W. Klinefelter, D. O. Prince, G. B. Schmidt, J. E. Wagner, J. B. Henry, P. Haldoman, B. F. Wright, Morris Boehme, Wm. Price, Geo. Gibson, B. C. Stone, F. H. Hyer, Alex Passano, J. T. Fuger, Alf. Wood, Jas. Mann, Wm. Canby, F. T. Maynard, L. Harbour, Jos. Boswell, Geo. Neilson, Jas. Short, Dd. Price Jr., Hy. Simpson, E. H. Thorpe, Alex Brown, J. H. Denson, Chas. Ricketts, C. Warner, J. A. Merrill, Calvin Kirk, S. H. Smith, James Fraser, Jas. McKinley, G. J. Jones, S. M. Drinker, Geo.  Shook, Ed Looby, C. P. Gillingham, E. P. W. Wilson, Geo. Toner, S. B. Marge, W. W. McCay, Jacob Kent, J. B. Garvey, R. P. Bayley, Jocphs. Grounne, L. J. Rothrick, E. Conway, Dan Bailey, Jos. Green, J. H. Daley, Jos. Buchanan, T. B. Price, B. Rozzell, T. V. Smith and two sons, Jas. Gallagher, W. B. Tarr, W. J. Northerman, Danfd. Miller, J. S. Albright, Jn. Binks, Wm. Bussey, J. M. Wiatt, E. L. Wiatt, Ivory Perkins, G. Thompson, F. Craig, W. F. Sibert, D. S. Hubbard, P. L. Boulton, Jn. Owens, Andw. Trust, M. Murray, J. L. Edwards, J. L. Finley.

 

 

Ship Jane Parker, from Baltimore, at January ' 49:

J. A. Browne, W. E. Sterratt, Bj. Orrick, David F. Beveridge, Geo. W. Reaney, James C. Wilson, William Hall, Jas. R. Smith, B. Bayles, Dr. Wm. A. Pierce, W. M. Carson, Geo. H. Gillingham, Jno. B. Wagner, Washington Shield, Madison Morris, Paul Pieda, W. G. and G. S. I. Rogers, Joshua Carson, Yarnell Balderston, Jno. Hogg, Wm. O. Johnson, C. C. Jamison, T. S. Collins, R. R. Griffith, Edward Miller, Wm. McConkey, R. C. Maitland, Ed W. Hall, Wm. Cook, Robt. Baden, Julius McCeney, Jno. G. Johannes, George W. Jones, James A. Meyers, Dr. Jas. S. Martin, David Harris, Jno. Lucas, Wm. A. Wentz, Wm. H. Stump, Isaac Withers, Jno. W. Burke, I. Atler, Ed Hall, Wm. Johnson, S. Guiton, George Gough, Saml. Stump, Wm. H. Dalrimple, Geo. Yellott, Geo. W. Jenkins, Mr. Case, E. B. Piper, J. A. Compton, Richd. Piper, Chas. and Elias Wood, Jno. and Thomas Grason, A. Dorsey, Lawrence Wright, Jno. Maulding, I. D. Webster, Ed I. Barrell, R. G. Wicks, P. Chapin, Jno. Murry, John W. Hanson, Rbt. H. Bennett, Jas. Maitland, J. C. Maupin, C. Schultz, J. W. Hanson, R. H. Bennett, Jas. Maitland, J. C. Mauphin, Robert Piper, C. Schultz.

 

 

Schooner Sovereign, from Baltimore, January 18th:

W. T. Preston, Abraham Dyer, Dr. Wm. Deal, G. H. Bowly, L. C. Massett, Lewis Franklin, C. Tippett, B. A. Bryson, J. E. Yocum, Wm. B. Kelley, R. Kelley, J. Mitchell, W. A. Hamilton, James Johnson, Joseph Colgan, Wm. Hubbard, Joseph Ranson, Dr. L. Tyson, Wm. Trump, D. E. Ghrist, A. Shrine, S. Nusz, John Shirley, J. S. Love, F. Cooper, T. S. Cooper, J. L. Cooper, John Elder, I. D. Crabbe, J. H. Gardiner, S. T. Bowers, J. H. Henry, A. Howard, H. M. Evans, D. Hull, Wm. P. Morris, J. T. Shidle, M. F. Grove, L. S. White, David Downing.

 

 

Bark Jno Potter, from Baltimore, February 5th:

James Haslett, Thos. W. Burgess, Jno. M. MacKey, Jas. M. Woollen, Lawrence M. Maines, Thos. P. Cornway, Chas. D. Ronceray, Thomas Miles, Jas. Daiger, Chas. Reay, David Reay, Henry Brown.

 

 

St. Andrew, from Baltimore, March 12th:

R. Meacham, lady and daughter, Mrs. Eiiza Shanks, Robt. H. Hall, H. Bowie, I. H. and Hamilton Bowie, Granville S. Oldfield, W. Richardson, D. McDonneld, C. G. Ringrose, Saml. P. Wilson, Mr. Phelps, Mrs. Ann Gruber, Jas. H. Browne, H. A. Sumwalt, Jno. F. Spence, M. C. Beach, C. P. Stevenson, H. Stillenger, R. C. Chanceauline, Dennis O'Connor, Mr. Sweener.

 

 

Ship Greyhound, Baltimore January 9th:

H. T. Austin, B. G. Latimer, Gabiel Winter, Wm. F. Prettyman, I. C. Baugher, Alexander Steck, R. N. Riddle, Chas I. Pratt, Jos. Leon, C. Wintz, Wm. L. Bromley, E. W. Crane, Jas. Harvey Jr., Jos. Thomas, W. W. and Land P. Hogg, James Price, Richard Marriott, George Townsend, Jno. P. Jones, Dr. J. W. Palmer, John Sullivan, A. Duportial, Wm. F. Stein, G. H. Hewitt, Alex Smith, H. C. Nesbit, Wm. A. McWilliams, M. Dunnivan, Louis Buctas, Jno. G. Armstrong, Noah Caughy, W. T. Landstreet, Benj. F. Hilliard, Jas. B. George, Jno. W. Ryder, Wm. E. Shuter, Jno. Scott, Jno. Creamer.

 

 

Ship Xylon, from Baltimore February 3d:

Jos. I. Sargent, Jno. Spooner, Walker Phillips, Jno. R. Dale, I. W. Hubbard, Jno. W. Gaskin, Chas. Pratt, Mr. Leweston, O. I. Cromwell, H. Seglehouse, A. Sargent, Jno. Hinds, Jno. Foster, Louis Klokgether, G. Rapine, B. Randall, Jno. Speights, Col. I. Miller, Jos. Hartly, Daniel Moony, Louis Guirrand, I. R. Vansant, Dr. S. Mills, Dr. I. W. Brower, Jno. Leeds, Henry S. Pierse, Jas. Price, Jno. McKeen, W. C. Shipley, Saml. Sullivan, I. M. Webb, Geo. W. Morgan, I. O. Sunderland, F. E. Sunderland, Jno. F. Weaver, P. D. Howell, B. Daugherty, R. Laughlin, Henry Dixon, Benj. Phillips, Wm. Anderson, I. S. Semour, Edin Bell, Wm. I. Martin, Dr. R. Haynes, Jno. Gunn, Chas. Dietz, A. W. Shipley, Victor Goudlier, Jas. Taylor, Jno. F. Hunter, Andrew Kreager, G. B. Cole, Jno. L. Woods, I. C. Cooper, Wm. Read, Fred Hanbert, C. Dorner, I. Watson, Jas. R. Thompson, I. A. Gregory, Jas. T. Scarborough, Ed M. Hall, I. O. Donnell, R. Gardner, Wm. Schmidt, Michael Lynch, Chas. E. Hinds, G. Spear, A. I. Hubbard, Jno. McAlister, Geo. Jenkins, Richd Gladstone, Geo. W. McIntyle, S. L. Detweler, Geo. Schonommell.

 

 

Schooner Viola, from Norfolk, March 11th:

H. P. Woods, H. F. Loudon, C. Herrington, Jas. Paul, Horatio, Paul, Owen Paul, Mr. Mitchell, Chas. Murphy, Dr. C. A. Watkins, Dr. W. Cormick.

 

 

Bark J. G. Colley from Hampton Roads, March 11th:

J. R. Langley, H. W. Williamson, O. E. Edwards, R. Scott, J. V. McLean, G. G. Capron, W. J. Bunkley, J. C. Malbon, C. C. Bromley, W. Kirby, T. H. Wilson, C. Phillips, Joel Thomas, F. W. Jett, M. R. Muzzy, Wm. Carline, Wm. Holden, G. B. Jones, Robt. Sinclair, J. S. Kellum, Dr. B. F. Winfield, Dr. W. E. Cousins, Hy. Cousins, T. G. Battlaile, Dr. C. E. Worrell, Wm. Dowdy, D. C. Lindsay, J. H. Kindsay,, J. M. M. Smith.

 

 

Ship Glenmore, from Richmond, April 2d:

Col. J. D. Manford, Seth Sheppard, R. W. Crenshaw, F. R. Sill, E. C. Moore, G. Whitfield, G. B. Claiborne, C. J. Eaton, J. B. Robinson, Dr. J. C. Guy, J. W. Reins, W. Duval, Dr. J. W. Claiborne, A. P. Hodges, Dr. J. L. Clark, A. W. Talfrero, R. S. Jones, W. H. Smith, Holbt. Anderson, F. C. Andrew, W. A. Atlee, S. M. Bailey, J. P. Duval, Jn. Hall, P. A. Hoxall, Jn. Hitchcock, Chs. Howell, R. D. Jenkins, Jn. Minge, W. P. Marston, Jno. Nuttall, J. L. Poindexter, C. L. Scott, J. C. Smith, W. F. Vaughn, W. H. Werth, S. W. Venable, V. C. Cooke, G. R. Bouch, T. G. Peachy, T.C. Gilliam, J. F. Greene, Rd. Drummond, Lucian Fletcher, Jn. Lampkin, T. Meaux, W. H. Crank, A. N. Douglass, C. E. Jones, Jn. Carrington, J. D. Macklin, Ed Beazley, J. C. Field, E. H. Jones, T. S. Tabb, C. E. Yeatman, M. K. Crenshaw, J. B. Scott, G. H. Branham, J. W. Chiles, J. H. Shelton, C. E. Williams, Even Eliason, B. F. Reynolds, B. B. Walker, J. A. Peterson, S. B. Harris, J. M. Harris, J. B. Jackson, A. L. Land, W. F. Parker, F. W. Parker, J. R. Peters, Wm. Urquhart, J. F. Bowyer, Rhd. Christian.

 

 

Pioneers from Nantucket, continued:

Mrs. E. C. Austin, C. A. Burgerr, H. W. Folger, T. H. Ferney, Mrs. Thos. Russell, John Tucker, Mrs. John Tucker, C. S. Cathcart, H. L. Allen, C. C. Simmons, Francis Morris, Jos. Mills Cook, Chas. Allen, Jethro Hussey, F. M. Gardner, S. B. Fisher, W. F. Worth, Mrs. F. M. Gardner, S. G. Swain, J. E. Weeks, G. W. Cook, E. C. Austin, Fdk.  Ray, J. B. Gibbs, Francis Swain, Elisha Mowry, Rd. Gardner, C. H. Macy, Thos. Russell, T. P. Swain, Jas. G. Coffin, F. Banett, F. W. Chase, Henry Gardner, H. C. Macy, David Harper, L. B. Green, John House, Jonah Swain, Thos. Hussey, Jas. Cathcart, J. G. Chase, J. G. Gardner, C. G. Clark, Wm. Blessing, F. W. Myrick, G. D. Coffin, R. S. Laurence, Wm. Ray, Thos. Holmes, F. Danby, R. Macy, Danl. Vincent, G. A. Russell, A. S. Chase,---Frances, Jas. Folger, R. R. Brock, J. W. Rand, W. C. Clark, Jos. Chase, C. M. Rand, Geo. O. Harris, E. B. Chase.

 

 

Schooner Creole, from Baltimore, April 24th:

Geo. Weasche, Ai. Barney, R. C. Maund, Dr. Jas. Short, O. D. Ball, Dr. F. Maund, Wm. F. Mercer, Hy. Powles, Capt. W. F. Sadtler, D. E. Miller, Wm. Canby, W. H. Weasche, T. B. De Pue, Eph. Engle, Wm. Job, J. P. Waits, G. W. Feelmeyer, E. T. F. Zimmerman, G. H. Ward, Jn. Doub, Jn. Sanders, Dd. Clinghman, D. T. Bruner, H. H. Baechtel, S. S. Baechtel, Fred Miller, F. J. Hoover, Jas. Murry, J. A. Freaner, A. J.  Vaughn, Wm. Houck, J. S. Graham.

 

 

Ship Louis Philippe, sailed July 11th:

Ed Bryant, wife, two daughters and son, Rbt. Graham and wife, Mrs. Shaw, W. B. Pyfer, Ed Abell, Jos. Myers, Geo. Goddard, Geo. Hoffman, D. M. Devitt, R. H.  Thomas, Dr. Wallace, Jas. Brown, Capt. E. Pinnix, L. Rudolphos, Laban Coffin, Mr. Carroll, Ed McLelland, Ed Dorr, J. O. Battee and wife.

 

 

Bark E. H. Chapin, sailed July 21st:

J. S. Bennett, W. T. Lancaster, C.N. Steele, W. C. Handy, J. S. Mitchell, J. A. Simms, Isaac Rauc, Jn. McDonald, Jn. Thompson, G. Thompson, Thos. Hope, Geo. Smith, J. H. Ruddach, W. H. Perdue, Wm. McCann, O. C. Holmes, Wm. Hammond, Dr. Wm. McQuinn, J. W. Perdue, Jn. Boyd, C. Humphries.

 

 

Ship Von Humboldt, from Panama, August, 1849:

James Anthony, Rev.---Ashby,---Atkins, Levi Bashford, Samuel Badger, A. A. Bennett, James H. Alvord, J. H. Bramhall, James W. Blackburn, (Tea Pot) Brown, Thomas Brown, Peter Burns, Captain John Clar,---Canby, Dr. R. E. Cole, D. Clock, Leroy Chamberlain, Joel Colby, Lewis Cross, William Crane,---Creamer, Joseph Dagier, Isaac E. Davis, J. P. Dougherty, Count Esdulinka Dwarkowsky, Benjamin Flint, George Gan, William A. Gett, S. Garratt,---Goodale, W. H. Gaston (Black Bill), Samuel Gage, Thomas Goldsmith, Thomas Ganel, James E. Gordon, Mrs. Julia Gordon, James Gordon, Joseph Green, Dr. James Hall, W. P. Henry, Hon. Henry Havens, B. A. Henriksen, F. Holcomb, D. W. Hunt, C. P. Huntington, Henry Ikleheimer, Newton Ingram, James Irvine, J. J. M. Julian, A M. Kennedy,---Knight, W. L. Kirby, Jonathan Kittredge, John B. Lewis, Dr. W. W. Light, Joel F. Lightner, Rev.---Lindsley, Simeon Mattingly, George Murray, Edgar Marvin, Dr. J. F. Morse, E. F. McKenny, C. P. Nichols, Col. A B. Perkins, S. M. Pratt, Alex Praro, R. E. Raimond, S. W. Shaw, Egbert Sabin, William Shear, H. H. Smith, John Smith, Madison Spaulding, A. M. Starr, J. G. Seeley, Lewis Starr, J. W. Thompson, Richard B. Turner, W. S. R. Taylor, L. B. Vandenburgh, Henry Weston, Hiram Weston, John W. Whitney, Captain Worth, Dr. A. S. Wright, J. A.  Wright, Dr. G. Woodward.

 

 

Ship Sylph, from Panama, 1849:

W. W. Brand, Wm. H. Small, C. C. Emory, E. R. Waterman, J. W. Foster, S. Emory, J. Cushing, Ed Wilder, H. A. Whiting, Romulus Norwood, Richard Murphy, Irving Lawton, Orlando Lawton, A. D. Hatch, A. Hutchinson, S. F. Torrey, B. W. Hathaway, Dwight R. Perry, Ed Pollard, J. S. Richardson, F. P. Shaw, J. W. Cramer, Seneca Daniels, W. Hodgkins, T. Gregory, Wm. Burling, J. M. Taylor, P. Tinker, W. Torrence, Kingsbury Root, S. Van Prague, T. W. Reed, Wm. H. Durham, L. B. Gilky, Capt. Osgood, P. S. Peters, G. W. Ray, T. J. Howland, F. A. Gusher, Jo Crackbon, R. H. Macy, A. M. Swift, J. E. Eddy, Ed Sanderson, V. Hathaway, T. S. Kinton, B. Stetson, Alfred Clifford, H. H. Jones, C. B. Macy, S. Kent, E. C. Skinner, J. E. Fuller, J. H. Mulligan, Yates Harold, E. S. Youmans, J. Tilfair, Wm. Turner, Danl. Stewart, R. Stafford, G. Purdy, F. M. Gardner, J. S. Howard, S. W. Langton, C. B. Walker, G. H. T. Cole, T. S. Hascox, E. K. Hathaway, J. B. Luther, Jason White, Geo. Steere, Chas. Butler, D. D. Hammond, Js. A. Merihew Jr., Ed Hathaway, B. W. Hathaway, C. H. Porter, Stephn Potter, T. B. Robinson, T. A. Skinner, Dr. Nininger, M. Moorse, A. G. Grant, E. Greenwood, John Conness, R. P. Lee Jr., J. E. Hazleton, A. B. Haskins, L. W. Haskins, D. Newcomb, Geo. Eddy, D. M. Holding, Thos. Hussey, T. R. Anthony, J. Stone, H. D. Pierce, Dr. Wesley Newcomb, Mrs. W. Newcomb, son and daughter, A. M. Comstock, John Cramer, C. Bristol, T. A. Sherwood, L. Southard, Wm. Kenyon, G. R. Parburt, Hy. Putney, J. D. Linde, J. E. Taggard, G. S. Marks, J. H. Browne, G. S. Oldfield, Haskins Bowie, Wm. C. Beach, J. F. Spence, J. Lockaby, L. Phemzie, L. S. Woodville, D. Pinson, J. B.Therrill, J. M. Hill, James Hill, C. Frozee, D. C. Hunt, L. Clements, J. M. Smith, E. L. Winslow, E. W. Clark, C. C. D. Glassford, H. C. Gardiner, W. H. Allen, S. Davis, John S. Thomas, L. Wyman, S. H. Paine, John Pardee, C. R. Saunders, David Fairchild, M. D. Fairchild, Geo. Bachelder, H. Bicknell, W. Bicknell, J. A. Blake, J. H. Sherley, H. R. Bowie, Miss Ann Gruber, Hamilton Bowie, B. F. Hastings, R. P. Wilson, Major J. S. Houston, Thos. Parcil, M. Abagge, Col. Thomas, Thos. Howard, Thos. Bodley, J. A. Read, J. P. Waddell, Joshua Lipman, J. McVea, J. L. Chapline, B. Ray, Peter Jarvis, Henry King, James Miller, O. P. Cheney, Wm. Akenhead, T. H. Scriber, L. L. Dickson, J. Dickinson, D. Dickinson, J. Norwood, O. W. Flinker, J. A. Moody, W. H. Heath, B. H. Cramer, N. F. Ferguson, N. P. Price, E. D. Young, B. Young, S. B. Kinton, Alpha Frisby, Moses Clark, J. E. Evans, J. H. White.

 

 

Ship Leonore, from Boston, February 3d:

H. M. Greene, Jesse Sawyer, Chas. Plummer, E. B. Morse, J. M. Bancroft, P. H. Pierce, G. W. Jameson, E. R. Fiske, Jabez Hatch, S. H. Whitmarsh, Rufus Brackett, C. F. Hussey, G. W. Tyler, Dr. Lombard Jr., H. Hilton, M. L. Capen, S. Newell, Geo. Emerson, Royal Oliver, J. A. LeCain, O. Keenan, J. A. Clark, Hesk Roberts, Galen Poole, Joshua Mott, G. A. Putnam, Jas. McIntyre, M. Le Bosquet, C. W. Smith, S. B. Witherell, Chas. Main, F. Childs, Thos. Pike, G. W. Josselyn, J. N. Gale, J. P. Crockett, W. Lewis, T. Whitmarsh, F. E. Archibald, J. C. Morse, J. B. Stickney, H. R. Chandler, Christn. Rymes, C. B. Kingman, Asa Wilson Jr., G. W. Kent, W. F. Barker, R. E. Strall, D. L. Libbey, A. A. Dyar, W. R. Cady, J. W. Patterson, T. R. Tripp, A. W. Randall, E. W. Barber, G. M. Davis, A. S. Leavitt, J. L. Harvey, Wm. Robbins, Josh Atwood, H. C. Mayers, A. P. Chenery, Josh Mulloy, D. N. Pond, R. Howes, S. Bigelow, J. P. Jones, E. D. Wilcomb, C. B. Trumbull, G. W. Sawyer, G. W. Tow, H. H. Flagg, S. A. Porter, J. M. Gillman, Wm. Jackson, T. S. Leonard, H. H. Hyde, S. S. Mann, Robt. Bunting, Aug. Caldwell, T. S. Jones, L. M. Slack, B. B. Billings, H. S. Waterman, D. D. Gunnison, C. C. Perry, Chas. Morrison, G. H. Smith, W. F. Jones, Amos Weed, E. W. Morse, Atkins Dpar, N. T. Cutlar, W. B. Tyler, J. Carter, J. O. Frost, Dan Hinckley, Chas. Chandler, D. N.  Fairbanks, J. J. Simmons.

 

 

Bark Rochelle, from Boston February 3d:

Dr. Granville, G. Hayden, G. F. Beck, H. B. Evans, J. S. Loveland, G. F. Brown, G. F. Williams, J. Ferguson, H. M. Wood, J. B. Reed, R. Ward, Jn. Lynch, D. E. Hasselbone, Chas. A. Greeley, Jn. Allen, T. Ryan, S. Putnam, Jonas Baxter, L. A. Stone, D. P. Bates, I. S. Mathews, I. Taft, C. E. Taft, Jas. B. and Jas. Carll, E. G. Bemis, D. Y. Bailey, D. Burett, Luke Doe, J. M. Abbott, N. G. Dyer, D. W. Currier, A. M. Knox, R. Heneage, E. Quigley, Jas. Carroll, C. E. Carrier, B. L. Morrill, B. Burnham, Wm. Churchill, Josiah Byram, Dd.  Gurney, J. T. Pratt, J. P. Pellew, G. W. Briggs, M. G. Williams.

 

 

Ship Drummond, from Boston February 1st:

F. E. Baldwin, E A. Kendall, J. R. Carr, L. Cleaves, J. A. Whitmarsh, Humpy. Jameson, H. W. Colver, Amasa Bryant, Ed Faxon, Jn. Gregory Jr., J. W. Gay, Thos. Emery, A. Sigourney, L. F. Rowell, Hiram Cummings, Hy. Soule, P. L. Bliss, S. W. Grush, W. H. Tupper, Jn. Holman, S. N. Fuller, M. Bruwer, H. M. Adams, Enoch Burnett Jr., H. E. Gates, Jas. Gibbens, G. A. Hall, R. C. M. Boynson, F. Z. Boynson, J. B. White, A. O. Lindsay, C. T. Mallette, E. B. Kellogg, Hy. Hancock, G. C. Cargall, H. Cummings, J. C. Trescott, G. W. Colby, Albert Cook, F. S. Frost, A. Merriam, Jn. Hancock, D. C. Smith, J. Lindsay, S. A. Stimpson, R. G. French, G. J. Lindsay.

 

 

Ship Corsair, from Boston January 31st:

J. B. Clark, S. L. Wilson, Jn. Taylor, Wm. Ritterbush, G. L. Hill, F. L. Soule, J. M. White, Alex White, H. W. Weed, W. I. Brown, Eben Hadley, Tim Cheney, W. W. Burn, Moses Hill, E. McAllister, H. P. Wilson, E. McKnabb, S. E. Goff, J. C. Goff, W. B. Edwards, G. McAllister, I. Wallace, J. M. Caswell, J. S. Fogg, J. A. Gould, J. McMurtry, J. B. Spofford, T. C. Clough, Humphrey Nichols, D. E. Wood, Dan Elliott, Wm. Parker, Andrew Jackson, H. Jackson, J. H. Lawrence, C. M. Smith, D. H. Ward, Geo. Pennell., Hy. Green Jr., Aug. Randall, Jn. Scott, Benj. Soule, Wm. Curtis, C. H. & G. W. Soule, A. Curtis, G. L. Pratt, W. A. Pratt, Jere Bartlett, G. D. & G. Bliss, A. Osgood, S. B. Osgood, F. G. Phipps, Levi Staples, Nat Baker, C. F. McClure, J. E. Blake, A. S. Folley, Hy. Carnes, Alex Badlam, B. L. B Belknap, S. Q. Shackford, Robt. Heath, S. & J. Stackford, H. Morse, J. A. Hatch, Jos. Eaton, J. H. Page, E. B. Waterman, C. C. Emery, S. Jackman, T. C. Merrill, J. S. Sharp, S. M. Barbour, Dd. Moore, Dd. Marsh, I. B. Gustin, Dan Haynes, J. Stevenson, A. C. Smith, S. J. Millett, Nathan Tucker, N. G. Smith, Thos. Tenant, C. Raymond, D. C. McGregor, J. Daggett, Gray Doe, E. Daggett, T. G. Dunn, D. B. Storer, J. C. Bunn, Jn. Mellen, E. W. Brintnall, Jas. McIntire, Phil Adams, E. G. Wellington, M. A. Lattell, C. H. Simpkins, E. B. Jefferds, W. W. Curtis, H. Cunningham, C. H. Hall, S. A. Eveleth, W. L. Chase, Chas. Foster.

 

 

From Newburyport, January 23d:

C. M. Brown, Wm. Bartlett, R. Rand, C. B. Stover, Hy.  Sweetson, J. K. Titcomb, A. F. Jacques, C. W. Brown, P. Atherton, J. H. Musso, Amos Goodwin, J. B. Brown, Thos. Goreraiz, F. Marsh, G. Sawyer, Benj. Pratt, A. J. Sweetser, Wm. Smith, J. F. Damon, B. O. Sanborn, A. A. Newall, A. G. Plumstead, Jn. Hovey, J. W. Folsom, F. D. Rhodes, S. P. Nye, C. G. Boardman, E. J. Christian, Wm. Willey, Mich. Tenney, Wm. Tenny, C. H. Waters, G. Waters, W. M. Gupton, W. K. Hudson, G. Page, A. Foster, Hy. Gullifer, Rufus Kendall, G. F. Kimball, J. T. Follansbee, Chas. Wardell, G. F. Fanning, J. L. Brown.

 

 

Brig Randolph, from Boston, February 6th:

A. Watkins, T. L. McGuire, G. F. Kent, C. C. Hayden, G. W. Wallace, Wm. Bishop, A. P. Chapman, Wm. Cantalow, J. B. Dillaway, L. P. Murden, C. E. Dodd, C. A. Dickerson, T. H. Roberts, I

McClennan, W. K. Blanchard, J. V. Sullivan, D. B. Kelsey, J. G. Bradbury, E. B. Styles, C. Stearns, D. P. Wise, Wm. Slater, Wm. H. Taber, M. D. Plummer, R. P. Wyman, A. P. Dennison, R. L. Leach, D. Hazleton, H. Eastman, T. Stearns, F. Stebbins, Jthn. Whitmore, John Whitmore.

 

 

Ship Othello, from Charleston, South Carolina, January 31st:

Mr. Galloway and child, Mr. and Mrs. Shepherd and child, D. B. Comstock, R. E. Hendrix, Jos. Dencke, W. Michell, Jn. Nichols, G. A. Gilkie, M. McNolta, J. S. Robinson, J. D. Bristol, J.B. Milliken, B. S. Johnson, W. M. Jacobs, J. Duncan, Dr. T. D. Cleaveland, W. G. Eason, M. C. Woodruff, J. J. Sprague, D. Briggs, P. Strong, W. Bartlett, B. H. Weed, S. P. Barr, W. C. Towers, E. Hoke, M. Leony, J. Leony, J. H. Witter, R. H. Crittendon, A. D. Marshall, J. M. Maxwell, Dr. Fryer, W. A. Knight, J. W. Knight, G. H. Smith, W. F. Smith, L. Heineman, J. W. Rice, A. D. Ayer, J. E. Musser, R. N. Russell, J. F. Robinson.

 

 

Bark Walter, from Providence, R. I., March, 1849:

J. G. Joyce and wife, J. Manton Jr., H. Cornell, J. H. Nichols, G. B. Dean, C. G. Cole, E. L. Fenner, J. H. Everett, T. G. Hathaway, Wm. Newcomb, Geo. Bowers, Dd. Bowers, Dan Bucklin, W. G. Davis, V. P. Westcott, I. B. Belknap, A. Waterman, N. Randall, J. Windsor, E. Tew, Rd. Olney, W. A. Bateman, Asa Bennett, Judson White, Capwell, H. H. Tiffany, W. Tiffany, G. A. Smith, W. A. Gardiner, C. D. Dyer, W. H. Allen, J. F. Arnold, Job Phillips, J. W. Vincent, B. T. Wilcox, J. M. Fanning, D. P. Knowles, J. S. Hazard, Gordon Spencer, Walter Mulford, Dd. Rowland, S. S. Whiting, J. C. Green, T. A. Pierce, Geo. Eddy, J. H. and J. P. Ward, G. W. T. Allen, J. T. Fales, B. Tucker, D. L. Larkham, C. H. Potter, H. N. Randall, G. W. Taylor, Wm. Champlin, L. R. Capwell, J. Liddle, S. Tinkham, Sam Leonard, Geo. Smith, C. H. Burdick, M. Cole, J. E. Martin, J. N. Saper, E. Bardee, P. Brown, I. C. Williston, J. C. Davis, S. H. Oxx, T. Sherman, J. N. Dodge, O. Sears, W. T. Seymour, B. D. Thayer, Wm. Blanchard.

 

 

Bark Rhodes, from Providence, November 1849:

S. Burrows, S. A. Pearson, B. C. Tuckerman, W. H. Peck, Alex Smith, A. J. Gladding, H. J. Crandall, G. Rounds, Jas. Brownell, J. L. Peck, T. G. Andrews, J. E. Crandall, T. D. Gladding, J.B. Randall, F. Perry, Jhn. Boyd, Saml. Back, R. Haskins, P. H. Williams, C. Williams, C. C. Rhodes, J. Leahy, J. Sutcliffe, C. Arnold, J. Quick, M. Freeborn, T. S. Clark, J. Himmall, J. H. Chadwick, C. Lindsay, M. Frederic, W. M. Farnum, H. Luther, J. M. Riley, Stanton C. Gage, Wm. Stone, E. Harris, J. H. Smith, J. Whipple, E. Whipple, H. C. Peck, C. Sprague, C. Stone, T. Capwell, H. Carpenter, Jas. Chase, J. A. Williams.

 

 

Ship Nahumkeag, from Providence, R. I., March 6th:

J. H. Mason, A. B. Cranston, S. B. Darling, R. A. Perry, G. F. Wesson, H. A. Billings, F. O. Smith, D. McMillen, J. B. Bradford, J. B. Perry, R. B. Barton, G. W. and Wm. Reynolds, J. A. Gard a ner, G. A. Sayles, R. Handy, Jn. Hale, R. B. Woodward, B. Bean, H. Phinney, Chas. Burrough, Silas Alden, Patt Corr, A. N. Olney, Geo. Burlingame, S. H. Steere, H. S. Tourtellot, E. C. Thornton, Chas. Ford.

 

 

Bark Floyd, from Providence, R. I., March 6th:

F. Mayberry, Jn. Borden, J. L. Cogswell, H. C. Snow, J. M. Pierce, Wm. Borden, Hm. Weeks, Geo. Teal, C. La Du, W. D. Aldrich, G. G. Gardner, F. White, W. H. May, S. G. Gerald, Wm. Taylor, J. M. Angell, S. A. Lewis, H. Pullen, J. P. Crins, T. Smith, T. Jackson, N. Kelley, I. Brown, J. H. Holmes, O. C. Hawkins, H. Olney, F. H. Young, J. H. Knight, C. S. Walcott, J. L. Smith, C. E. Willard, Jas. Burns, O. Perrin, Jas. Slocum, J. McIntire, S. Blanchard, S. H. Vinson, H. N. Cooper, J. M. Walker, J. Walker, G. B. Hawkins, A. Paine, Amasa Willis, Caleb Remington, E. C. Luther, P. C. White, E. B. Williams, W. B. West, E. Wilkinson, J. A. Hanson, G. H. Gardiner, J. L. Munro, W. M. Cleary, G. G. Cook, S. A. Knight, G. Gray, O. Smith, J. Alldridge.

 

 

Bark Orb, from Boston February:

S. Dunn, C. F. Adams, W. W. Davis, F. Poster, H. P. Willis, C. A. Downes, N. Adams, F. E. Bliss, W. Whittier, C. S. Fay, T. E. Dorr, O. Dolbier, J. L. Chaplin, N. P. Rice, W. H. Moore, Alonzo Kinsley, R. Wilkinson, C. A. Denny, T. W. Everett, Dr. F. Heywood, Dr. W. J. Henderson.

 

 

Ship Taranta, from Boston, April 1st:

A. Bovier, Wm. A. Legg, Dr. Z. S. Booth, R. M. Waldron, C. E. Small, D. H. Rice, J. F. Cloutman, W. F. Somerby, J. and H. Shaw, H. M. Underwood, G. Kercher, J. S. Gould, W. Hancock, B. F. Griggs, J. Fletcher, J. Gordon, F. Sumner, H. C. Stowell, H. Shaw, G. S. Gould, J. Gould, P. Jones, C. S. Flagg, T. T. Bartlett, H. W. Chafer, S. Bowen, P. Larkin, A. Warren, G. P. Rust, J. Koskin, E. Brown, G. Lewis, F. McGuire, E. West, F. W. Robinson, N. Watrues, S. B. Blanchard, C. Burlingame, W. A. Wilcutt, D. W. Poor, L. Downs, H. Thomas S. Dickerman, G. Ward, W. G. Rider, W. Morrison, J. S. Willoughby, G. W. Sager, A. J. Tuck, J. C. Bullins, B. Swazey, M..  King, Z. Cushman, J. C. Currell, S. Jameson, W. Bumstead, C. H. Hill, J. H. Barbour, S. S. Weston.

 

 

Bark Rio, from Providence, October 1849:

C. C. Baker A. A. Gardner, H. Richardson, C. H. Green, J. Frason, P. A. White, J. Nickerson, J. Baker, S. Crowell, H. Crocker, C. H. Williams, Rt. Pettis, Wm. Munroe, J. F. Sweet, D. Baxter, B. Knight, H. J. Holden, Dr. H. V. Bicknell, J. Warner, G. W. Briggs, J. Fones, B. Cornell, G. J. Jackson, J. Andrews, A. J. Johnson, G. W. Bates, G. Gorton, L. W. Bennett, J. Titus, C. W. Bailey, A. G. Tennant, J. D. Vaughn, J. T. Briggs, A. N. Taylor, H. A. Bailey, E. B. Briggs, P. Nocake, O. M. Knight, S. Underwood, T. Holden, S. Nichols, J. W. King, J. H. Briggs, V. G. Gardner, S. W. Reid, D. S. Bellows, L. Whipple, B. W. Andrews, B. G. Johnson, E. C. Bellows, V. Spencer, J. W. Cole, W. Dow, W. Rupp, S. J. Eddy, G. W. Browning, E. H. Browning, J. Baker, T. Lake, A. A. Whipple, A. J. Spencer, W. Vaughn, A. D. Dedrich, Andrew Wood.

 

 

Bark Oscar, from Mattapoisett, Massachusetts, 1849:

S. K. Eaton, N. H. Barstow, Henry Barstow, S. Purrington, F. W. Russell, A. G. White, Geo. Barrows, G. Barrows Jr., M. G. House, Geo. Briggs, J. K. Dexter, I. N. Barrows, Benj. Winslow, Watson Clark, I. B. Simmons, Chas. Lincoln, T. C. Landers, T. C. Hammond, E. H. Cushing, John Bearce, N. C. Sturdevant, W. T. Bowles, W. P. Dexter, Albert Dexter, Alex Dexter, Caleb Dexter, Albert Austin, C. F. Mendell, Wm. Hoar, Dr. J. T. Littlebridge, J. B. Doming, Nat Sears, J. C. Spaw, A. C. Bennett, Ebed Dexter 2d, C. H. Church, T. Randall, Jere Randall, J. Randall Jr., C. A.  Rounsville, W. P. Zediewill, Peleg Gifford, Howard Nichols, T. S. Delano, A. H. Case, Jireh Case, S. H. Burgess, Chas. Merchant, Chas. Makepeace, E. S. Briggs, J. D. Pratt, Jos. Coneia, G. W. Pratt, E. F. Randall, Seth Wilber, J. B. Ransom Jr., D. B. Nye, E. C. Hatch, I. R. Alden, Calvin Crowell, C. Hathaway, G. H. Ryder, D. H. Pillsbury, C. H. Boker, P. Gibbs, P. Daggett, Geo. Haskins, Erastus Page, Wm. Bradley, Steven Turner, W. H. Brightman, J. W. Dexter.

 

 

Ship Vesta, from Edgartown, April 14th:

Mr. Mayhew, Capt. R. Mantor, A. Smith, E. Poole Jr., M. Poole, R. N. Smith, H. Mayhew, Dr. G. N. Hall, S. D. Skiff, Matthew Coffin, M. Vincent, A. J. Rowlstone, Jacob Clifford, T. P. Wood, Geo. Chase, Alfred Look, Frank Mayhew, G. M. Brittles, Ariel Luce, I. G. Rose, Jas. Wilson.

 

 

Ship Walter Scott, from Edgartown, May 7th:

Henry Pease, J. R. Norton, W. W. Huxford, Moses Adams, Dan Crane, J. McNeil, M. McNeil, W. H. Leonard, J. W. Coffin, C. W. Pease, D. C. Pease, J. M. Coombs, J. A. Pease, E. Lewis, H. H. Marchant, H. Jernegan, Jere Robinson, W. H. Coffin, Chas. Mayhew, T. Fisher, O. M. Vincent, M. A. Robinson, I. D. Pease, S. S. Stewart, I. D. Pease Jr., W. R. Norton, C. B. and M. P. Norton, C. W. Pease, C. A. Bunting, P. S. Hart, T. E. Butler, Ed Smith, H. M. Norton, W. A. Pease, S. H. Fisher, I. N. Luce, T. A. Mayhew, F. Butler, C. Bunker, D. Butts, N. S. Bassett, H. Chase, Wm. Goff, Jas. and W. S. Weeks, J. Nickerson, Sam Look, G. Folger.

 

 

Ship Abby P. Chase, from New Bedford, November, ' 49:

S. D. Damon, Alex Wilcox, M. Long, E. D. Howland, M. S. Palmer, W. Fives, J. McKenney, A. Fales, A. B. Tripp, W. H. Chase, R. W. White, T. S. Dow, R. Ashley, G. W. Buckline, P. Nye, M. Buckley, T. Gifford, Orin Macomber, T. Macomber, H. H. Crapo, J. H. Gifford, W. S. Rounsevell, A. T. Leach, S. Pease, L. L. Ashley, G. B. Draper, S. C. Jones, W. Lawrence, H. Reeds, J. A. Clinton, C. Manchester, A. A. Reed, J. Adams, A. Goodrich, W. M. Bly, W. Reed, W. T. Bly, O. T. Hipson, E. C. Fish, T. Croach.

 

 

Brig Triumph, from Boston, November, ' 49:

J. C. Staples, J. C. Phelps, J. M. Phillips, C. Moulton, Benj. and J. E. Walker, Capt. Loring, A. W. Cudworth, Jno. Hathaway, D. F. Cummings, D. Hoxey, W. D. Nichols, D. L. Cummings, L. Hathaway, N. H. Chase, W. and D. Edson.

 

 

Brig Delaware, from Fall River, November, ' 49:

H. F. Staples, Abner Manchester, S. Brownell, B. F. Wilber, G. R. Walker, P. Wrightington, J. P. Gifford, B. S. Burt, A. S. Presbrey, J. W. Jones, W. Sulaway, W. H. Thomas, A. Daryman, W. G. Crandell, T. C. Duxbury, G. Thornton, G. L. Lee, I. C. Stickney, J. R. Reed, T. Lee, H. Bissett, J. Paull, C. H. Paull, D. Baker, L. Fuller, L. Hathaway, L. Jones, J. B. Gillett, W. B. Evans, A. W. Stiles, W. Buddington, J. Woodmancy, G. A. and O. L. Bassett, Hy. Pitts, Jas. Moore, F. Leonard, O. A. Hinckley, L. Fobes, B. Marvel, B. B. Manchester, P. G. Shaw, J. Shaw, G. W. Brown, J. Irish, J. H. Barlow, C. Irish, Jas. Lawton.

 

 

Shipped Splendid, from Edgartown, September 17th:

G. A. Baylies, J. S. Smith, B. N. Fisher, T. M. Pease, E. N. and W. Mayhew, S. A. Briggs, W. Osborne, J. B. Osborne, C. Cleaveland, W. Buckley, P. B. Smith, W. Cleveland, R. W. Coffin, T. G. Coffin, C. H. Bunker, A. S. Cleaveland, B. Stewart, J. H. Bunting, S. O. Fisher, W. Dunham, Jos. Wilbur, R. B. Marchant, J. Cleaveland, D. Keniston, Dan Smith, S. C. Smith, C. Vincent, W. Simpson, T. T. Powers, S. Pease, C. G. Athern, J. S. Norton, C. P. Smith, J. Sprague, C. Jernegan, W. H. Mathew, S. Norton, B. C. Luce, J. Crowell, J. Winslow, J. Dexter, A. D. Luce, M. Norton, B. Hillman, J. Luce, G. W. Smith, G. Luce, E. L. Smith, Geo. Smith, A. Dunham, J. L. Pease, W. B. Mayhew, W. Jeffers, Paul and Levi Cuff, H. Wamsley, J. W. Hollister, O. Keene, G. L. Clasby, A. R. Baker, J. W. Davis, J. T. McLellan, T. C. Osborne, W. S. Butler.

 

 

Bark Sarah, from Edgartown, September, ' 49:

J. Morse, J. H. Snow, J. Dillingham, C. Worth, H. H. Smith, L. W. Lewis, B. Kidder, C. W. Smith, W. H. King, E. Stuart, J. H. Munroe, N. Starks, A. I. Fuller, G. Fisher, D. Dexter, E. T. Wimbering, F. R. Pease, T. S. Look, S. Raymond, P. Esau, J. Mosley, S. B. Norton, S. Davis, R. F. Norton, C. Huxford, J. W. Knowlton, Wm. Pent, S. Marchant, Dan Fisher, J. Gray, C. Francis, W. W. Butler, C. E. Lewis, B. Clark, J. Sales, F. K. Wertner, W. H. Macy, E. Crocker, T. Y. Mayhew, Wm. Tilton, J. N. Tilton, Jos. Mayhew, C. Norton, M. Look, H. Weeks, J. B. Nickerson, U. P. Luce, W. P. Sanford, T. C. Smith, S. E. May, E. Greenock, J. S. Betcher.

 

 

Schooner Chesapeake, September, ' 49:

J. Marble, S. Borden, W. B. Dean, C. Alny, W. Healy, J. H. Warren, M. Nichols, H. Healy, W. M. Heskeith, F. B. Wrightington, T. H. Dix, C. Hatch, I. T. Brownell, Ben Mott, B. P. Brownell, R. P. Woodman, H. A. Skinner, J. Conner, S. Spink, D. Sullivan, G. S. Bennett, S. H. Anthony, J. W. Irving, A. S. C. Lawton, C. Warren, B. P. Marple, J. Brownell, G. T. Lawton, T. Hallet.

 

 

Ship Friendship, from Fairhaven, August ' 49:

Capt. Stott, J. H. Stackpole, E. Folger, Mrs. Stott, Dr. S. Sawyer, W. L. B. Jerney, S. Andrews, I. W. Taber, F. Bates, C. E. Hussey, J. A. Macomber, J. Sherman, L. Martin, R. T. Bisbee, S. T. Nye, W. L. Davis, G. F. Allen, W. T. Ashley, H. Morrison, C. T. Mitchell, E. I. Barrett, F. P. Taber, J. P. Davis, A. Wagoner, E. T. Nye, A. Roberts, A. Andrews.

 

 

Ship Mary Mitchell, from Fall River, August ' 49:

Mrs. Barnard and child, Mr. King, Mr. Dean, D. A. Brayton, O. A. Gager, Jos.  Leland, J. H. Bradeen, Jere Bennett, F. H. Munroe, C. H. Briggs, A. C. Carpenter, J. S. Place, I G. Thrasher, S. H. Johnson, P. French, E. A. Harlow, C. F. Wrightington, Ed Bennett, G. Winslow, C. B. Fowler, G. A. Burt, A. Backus, S. G. Hathaway, B. D. Webster, A. Powell & wife, D. Carey & wife, C. King, C. Nowell, E. French, A. B. Borden, J. Barnard, L. Anthony.

 

 

Brig Juno, from New Bedford, August ' 49:

E. T. Cook, T. J. Lucas, J. B. Wrightington, T. D. Williams, P. Brown, J. Barker, Phil Groves, Zeno Kelley, A. P. Jenney, S. Jenney, L. Dexter, B. E. Bourne, M. C. King, S. Hezar, O. H. Parker, H. Groves, R. Godfrey, J. H. Crittenden, J. Jones, W. H. Cummings, J. A. Barker, W. Cole, M. Alger.

 

 

Ship Fanny, from Holmes Hole, August:

Capt. Russell, B. C. Sayer, W. G. Chase, R. R. Congdon, J. Morrissey, R. C. Parker, C. Capen, J. Thompson, P. C. Brock, W. Bradbury, A. Whippey, G. F. Worth, E. Doane, J. Hinckley, T. S. Sayer, J. B. Coffin, A. S. Joy, B. D. Maxham, C. F. Macy, C. F. Brown, H. Fitzgerald, V. Riddell, R. L. Smith, B. R. Burdett, A. C. Russell, G. S. Clark, H. W. Derby, A. Swain, J. S. Russell, R. B. Joy, G. Fitch, G. Meader, W. H. Dodge, B. Ray, D. B. Chase, J. F. Macy, J. W. Folger, W. C. Bunker, G. W. Coleman, B. F. Coffin, F. W. Chase, F. B. Pinkham, G. F. Hammond, B. F. Pease, E. P. Raymond, W. C. Congdon. 

 

 

Ship Olive Branch, from New Bedford, August ' 49:

G. J. Place, H. P. Shearman, S. R. Dana, B. Babcock, S. P. Pope, C. C. Reed, W. A. Gardner, Jas. Gifford, C. C. Case, J. Humphey, J. D. Parker, G. C. Noyes, H. Long, A. N. Netting, G. Howgate, J. C. Carter, C. Tallman, C. Hoyer.

 

 

Brig Robert, from Fall River, October ' 49:

T. D. Chaloner, J. F. Pratt, W. A. Burt, E. H. Winchester, N. Whalen, Rt. Porter, J. H. Hathaway, O. Hathaway, Emery Reed, B. F. Clark, Alf. Smith, H. R. Borden, G. Collins, A. Tisdale, G. G. Chaloner, T. J. Eddy, D. A. Arnold, L. A. Crain, A. G. Darol, C. Sanford, W. Cook, Abm. Manchester, Eras Hathaway, J. Manchester, Jabez Manchester, J. Fish, H. M. Jackson, B. N. Hambly, G. W. Paine, S. R. Bragg, L. Pickens, E. L. Pratt, E. Nichols, E. Harris, J. T. Few, J. Hathaway, B. Grinnell, P. D. Sherman, S. C. Danforth, G. Collins.

 

 

Ship Gold Hunter, from Fall River,' 49:

G. L. Sherman, T. Langley, D. McInnes, J. Beaton, T. Ashbrook, R. C. Whitney, W. G. Rogers, R. G. Sanford, C. Broon, F. H. Brow, T. Coleman, J. Johnson, R.Chatburn, Sam Brown.

 

 

Bark Otranto, from Bedford, August ' 49:

Capt. Wm. Howland, W. F. Hussey, J. Case, J. Corrie, T. R. Richetson, J. Perkins, J. Allen, A. Greene, H. T. Leonard, O. M. Brownell, E. L. Foster, G. Chadwick, M. Fisher, C. H. Perry, W. A. Pawn, P. Y. Flynn, H. Anthony, A. Besworth, W. E. Manchester, Hale Luther, D. Holley, J. Sharpe, Geo. Williams, E. B. Howland, E. Southworth, G. Deroll, C. P. Cummings, Dan Stowell, R. G. Luce, N.Tripp, E. Nye.

 

 

Ship Citizen, from Bedford, August ' 46: [?]

E. Howland, A. S. Clark, S. Vance, G. H. Dunbar, F. Robeson, L. Hunt, Jos. Nye, S. Pollay, W. Spooner, Enoch Bearse, J. Mellis, F. W. Hatch, D. Chase, J. Lewis, F. Mesher, B. Fuller, L. Drinkwater, E. B. Wood, E. H. Allen, H. Allen, L. Tripp, C. Parker, E. H. Auld, D. B. Pierce, T. Kirby, L. Hathaway, A. B. Gaskell, I. Flood.

 

 

 

__________________________________

 

 

All additional names of Forty-Niners that can be obtained, will be added in future editions of this work… C. W.  Haskins.




© 2003 Nancy Pratt Melton



BACK TO ARGONAUTS IN CALIFORNIA
BACK TO SACRAMENTO COUNTY
BACK TO SAN FRANCISCO COUNTY
BACK TO CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE
GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY