Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   






Following is a list of the vessels and their passengers that sailed from the State of Connecticut to California in 1849:

 

 

 

Page 482

 

Schooner Mary Taylor, from New London, on January 10, 1849:

J. D. Hobron Capt., R. Sweet, L. Beckwith, J. M. Latimer, Chas. Squire, R. E. Selden, O. Webber.

 

 

Schooner Velasco, January 24th:

E. B. Morgan, D. Davis, M. R. Packer, J. D. Avery, O. H. Morgan, C. G. Newbury, R. S. Chapman, A. Chapman, N. M. Daboll, J. Butty, Levi Chapman, Lyman Chapman, G. E. Lamb, C. Morgan, R. Carey, A. H. Grant, T. Wilson, Wm. Bray, E. D. Wightman, J. S. Lester, R. Stoddard, Wm. Chapman, S.  A. Stoddard, S. R. Parlin, Henry Deane, F. S. Hotchkiss, N. Smith, D. L. Phillips, Wm. Phillips, J. A. Stoddard, Wm. H. Webb, M. Curtis, G. H. Fish, B. W. Morgan, D. A. Fox, F. R. Smith, J. M. L. Cheesebro, G. Huntley, N. Chipman.

 

 

Schooner Oddfellow, January 29th 1849:

D. Stoddard Jr., S. Perkins, E. M. Rogers, Sol Perkins, E. Arthur, O. Stoddard, L. A. Brown, A.  A Williams, A. B. Stoddard, Wm. H. Stoddard, R. Arthur, F. A. White, J. A. Allen, C. S. Beebe, J. Miller, F. J. McFarlane, F. D.  Keeney, A. A. Keeney, C. G. Rogers, O.  Swain, J. W. P. Huntington, G. F. Champlin, E. English.

 

 

Ship Mentor, January 30th 1849:

J. M. Howard, G. W. Brown, B. B. Blydenburgh, A. B. Welch, J. Brownlee, F. A. Jerrome, C. H. Davison, G. W. Toby, A. B. Lamb, E. C. Smith, G. H. Hobron, J. Wait, S. H. Frickett, G. Payne, J. G. Ford, P. Spencer, A. Pember, H. Mason, H. Fagan, C. Chapman, A. D. Locke, H. Sterry, D. B. Hemsted Jr., J. Lanpheer, J. Harris, G. H. Bouton, J. M. Brown, T. Payne, G. C. Vaughn, H. Burnett, J. B. Peck, G. C. Burnham, J. C. Callbreath, G. Tillotson, C. Tillotson, J. A. Lathrop, J. Taylor, L. F. Mussey, R. S. Smith, F. B. Latimer, W. E. Woodruff, A. T. Case, J. C. Daniels, J. R. Miller, E. H. Allen, J. T. Boyce, G. N. Andrew, J. Schofield, C. Darrow, M. H. Smith, E. A. Atwood, G. H. Rogers, G. R. Andrews, J. Burbeck, W. S. Belden, O. Schoffield, M. Smith, J. Sweet, A. Stillman, S. White, A. C. Mosher, T. White, H. White, J. H. Gordon, J. Prentice, J. Calvert, S. Allender, F. Potter.

 

 

Schooner Alfred, March 7th, 1849:

J. L. Harris, J. B. Latimer, E. Avery, E. E. Comstock, M. Warren, S. M. Cady, Wm. J. Cady, Wm. H. Pray, G. W. Spaulding, G. Brand, R. Payne, E. Stone, J. Graves, H. Young, D. Turner, I. F. Bailey, Wm. C. Allyn, G. S. Dorrance, G. C. Allyn, A. Buck, J. C. Buck, E. E. Matheson, A.  Harvey, J. B. Burnet, J. Turner, Wm. W. Mathewson, E. Aldrich, C. Peck.

 

 

Schooner Willimatic, March 13th 1849:

R. J. Rogers, C. Chapman, R. B. Smith, J. Jerrome, M. Comstock, H. Young, G. R. Miner, G. R. Congdon, R. Griswold, H. Griswold, Wm. Maynard, C. Migell, I. Hyde, Wm. H. Chamberlain, E. Darling, R. B. Whittemore, G. H. Chamberlain, Wm. A. Abbott, M. A. Seagraves.

 

 

Bark Flora, June 30th, 1849:

Wm. M. Baxter, Jas. H. Rogers, Wm. States, F. D. Brandigee, M. Lewis, G. W. Collins, W. C. Hubbard, R. Smith, N. S. Mallory, W. S. Douglass, H. Crocker, W. Jones, D. Comings, R. Green, A.  Hazard, A. DeSilva, C. H. Patterson, G. Polsom, J. Wilbur, R. Baxter, J. P. Hempstead, E. Hemsted, R. A. Morgan, C. Culver, J. Ward and Wife, G. A. Rogers, E. E. Farnham, G. L. Boswell, G. Gorman, J. Culver, G. Kerkner, J. Forsyth, G. Whittemore, L. Peck, C. D. Lyman, G. Beach, A. Pelisse, J. Tinker, J. Douglass, H. Dart, G. Bishop, H. R. Stoddard, G. Douglass and wife.

 

 

Bark Palladium, August 4th, 1849:

A. McLean, C. Watrous, D. H. Potter, A. Newby, Alex McLean, J. D. Mercer, S. Darrow, G. C. Chisane, H. H. Pember, W. H. Champlin, W. E. Almy, D. H. Ayers, S. V. Bingham, G. H. Lester, E. Mosier, H. M. Nickols, E. Tinker.

 

 

Bark Curtis, August 17th, 1849:

L. S. Pearson, R. C. Crocker, G. L. Williams, H. Lyman, W. G. Bolles, O. A. Middleton, D. C. Miner, C. Mainiere, J. H. Staley, C. S. Bingham, G. Case, G. Monroe, John Lynch, O.  Ingraham, E L. Rose, D. Parinton, G. L. Spicer, J. L. Burrows, John Dilloby.

 

 

Schooner Andes, August 18th, 1849:

L. G. Keeney, T. McKinstry, L. Valentine, D. Star, S. H. Eaton, W. G. Nugem, M. Joseph, Gibson, Jones.

 

 

Schooner Julius Pringle, August 27th, 1849:

S. E. Buchanan, W. Potter, D. Tinker, J. H. Chapman, E. Holmes, A. Robinson, J. Jeffrey, H. Gordon, D. Jeffrey, H. H. Cornell, J. Reeves, A.W. Mason, C. C. Culver, E. Root, A. G. Tryon, C. Church, E. C. Chapman, A. T. Tryon.

 

 

Bark Columbus, October 24th, 1849:

J. Chester, E. Frink, J. D. Brockway, J. F. Durfee, E. B. Chipman, J. Pimer, G. Huntley, A. R. Fuller, H. G. Mason, J. T. Van Slyke, W. Rogers, G. H. Henfield, W. H. Bush, D. Crocker, J. H. Davis, H. T. Bush, P. Bent, S. F. Randall, H. Pendleton, H. C. Hazem.

 

 

Ship Alexander, October 30th, 1849:

T. Long, Mrs. Long, A. John, M. Jose, M. Williams, F. J. Minson, B. Shaw, F. Cornell, D. E. Dodge Jr., B. F. Austin, C. Merrills, W. La Piere, J. Dart, J. Ball, J. L. Dennis, W. Fisher, W. Amadon, W. G. Bush, J. Bush, J. Scott, G. Perrine, A. Cole, E. Perrine, J. Williams, H. A. Darrow, R. S. Miller, G. T. Smith.

 

 

Schooner Mount Vernon, October 31st, 1849:

J. M. Buddington, A. B. Baldwin, W. H. Kenyon, H. C. Harris, P. Harris, J. Webb, W. Lax, C. A. Harris, J. A. Comstock, O. G. Rogers, P. Wallace, M. Elliot, J. Comstock.

 

 

Schooner Orleans, November 2d, 1849:

M. Tinker, S. Stroud, L. Fuller, F. Tracy, C. Ballcom, W. Rogers Jr., T. Rogers, E. Church, J. E. Champlin.

 

 

Schooner Edward L. Frost, November 7th, 1849:

E. D. Rogers, H. P. Baker, A. Bolles, I. I. Church, C. Waterman, C. Burrows, S. S. Burrows, D. Bubson, B. G. Rogers, J. B. Miner, A. A. Lester.

 

 

Schooner Sarah Lavinia, November 24th, 1849:

J. H. Butler, J. N. Davis, J. H. Butler Jr., I. Ewen, R. P. Baker, W. H. Hill, M. S. Baker, J. C. Lamb, C. Shaler, G. Beebe.

 

 

Schooner Boston, November 24th, 1849:

J. Nash, G. H. Hall, G. M. Nash, J. C. Nash, W. R. Keables, J. T. O'Brien, W. B. Bowen, D. B. Williams Jr.

 

 

Ship Charles Carroll, December 6th, 1849:

F. Smith, C. B. Chapel, W. Lyon, C. Chipman, S. G. Beebe, W. Gardner, M. Jackson, H. Freeman, S. Hicks, A. Morris, B. Holmes, J. Rose, J. H. Higgins, P. Norton, M. Igo, J. Sweet, C. H. Beebe, C. Coit, E. Baker, J. A. Spicer, E. R. Ewen, A.W. Moore, A. G. Beebe, E Beebe.

 

 

Schooner Empire, from Mystic, February 1st:

Capt. Ingham, W. Wilbur, C. C. Sisson, Wm. Eldridge, J. A. Edgecomb, E. R. Burrows, N. T. Sawyer, Wm. Palmer, Geo. Simms, E. Ingham, R. Douglass, O. F. Redfield, C. T. F. Palmer, E. Baker, David Webster.

 

 

 

Schooner Sea Witch, from Mystic, Feb. 1st:

Capt. H. B. Lesis, W. L. Lewis, W. Reed, B. Burrows, J. Latham, B. F. Chapman, W. H. Dennison, S. Appleby.

 

 

Ship Trescott, from Mystic, January 30th:

H. D. Chesebro, H. N. and A. Amsbury, H. Clift, Horace Ingraham, John Barber, D. B. Patrick, Jas. Mallory, Dr. R. Williams, Hiram Appleman, N. N. Appleman, W. H. Dennison, C. O. Brewster, S. Chadwick, Wm. Church, C. H. Stanton, G. D. Forsyth, C. H. Davis, Sidney Smith, J. Pendleton, N. H. Wheeler, M. Burch, Jn. Stevens, P. M. Randall, A. M. Hewitt, T. C. Philips, S. P. Brown, Wm. Hewitt, T.C. Philips, S. P. Brown, Wm. Hewitt, T. N. Wood, Wm. Faulkner, Geo. Warren, J. L. Devotion, G. W. Carpenter, R. G. Coit, J. Prentice, H. Talcott, H. Hopkins, W. A. Northrop, H. W. Whittaker, G. A. Marble, A. D. Hooker, W. W. Wilkinson, O. Suerman, Mr. Manning, Dr. A. D. Hazard, S. B. Low, J. S. Woodmanson, Shaw & Vanburen, A. Avery, Thos. Gates.

 

 

Schooner G. N. Montague, from New Haven, January 27th:

G. H. Montague, R. N. Montague, J. P. Hutchins, Jas. Barnett, P. T. Miller, Elihu Gorman, Randolph Barnes, H. D. Monson, G. Graham, G. S. Ely, Ransom Dibble, F. M. Montague, H. M. Beecher, Jas. Brady, Warren Ives, Dan Curry, W. S. Porter, C. F. Baldwin, J. T. Benedict, Rt. Smith, S. S. Woodruff, Wm. Clark, Fdk. Cook, S. E. Barnes, A.  F. Barnes, J. S. C. Jones, W. J. Clark, Aaron Higby, S. W. Parmalee, A. E. Campe, N. F. Griswold, J.E. Belden, C. C. Coe, A. N. Jackson, J. B. Jackson, T. C. Hubbard, Julius Bassett, Wm. M. Wallace, W. Humphries Jr., L. E. Johnson, Moses James, J. N. Buel, Eugene Durand, Anson Platt, Edgar French, Wheeler Bassett, E. F. Baldwin, S. I. Parmalee, G. W. Smith, C. H. Daniels, E. H. Rogers, D. W. Norton, Rossiter Robbins, J. B. Fitch.

 

 

Bark J. Walls, from New Haven, June 26th:

Capt. Sanford, N. M. Wallis, Dan Drew, C. Carter, C. H. Taylor, J. Alexander, Shererd Weldman, Hugh McNeil, Ed Booth, W. A. Noyes, Abl. Robinson, Php. Hennessey, J. Williams, W. L. Farley, Jas. Andrews, A. H. Glover, Wm. Libbey, E. Cherrington, Geo. Wilson, J. H. Lounder, J. H. Mack, A. H. Cook, G. H. Foote, Wash Tuttle, W. J. Smith, H. W. Byington, Dr. E. Edmonson, Rev. M. E. Willing, J. F. Barnes, Stephen Bidwell, Jn. Cunningham, Wm. Dunn, W. M. B. Gorham, M. S. Gillette, Hy. Leonard, R. W. Monson, Geo. Pratt, S. L. Potter, L. R. Stevenson, G. Smith, H. C. Smith, M. P. Thomas, L. Wheeler, S. F. Hicks, A. T. Bunnell, G. A. Colton, T. F. Castle, C. W. Foster, N. E. Hawley, Hiram Jerome, W. L. Kilbourne, Levi Langdon, Wm. Morgan, C. A. Moses, J. H. Root, W. M. Warren, S. P. Burdick, J. F. Beach, J. L. Clark, S. H. Clark, Theo Green, I. R. Rigby, Mr. Nathn. Mansfield, E. W. Nettleton, S. D. Steel, H. K. Stowe, Sml. Tibbats, I. N. Gilbert, Ambro. Hall, R. M. Kirkham, J. W. Narramore, A. X. Welton, S. B. Blakeslee, G. L. Goldsmith, Lewis Clemmons, Lym Smith, R. C. Bronson, Hy. Betts, T. B. Davis, T. Jones, A. W. Dorman, S. D. Hills, Giles Stillman, Norman Mills, Chs. Stone, Z. Mallory, Jas. Smith, Geo. Jacobs, Wm. Smith, N. W. Wallis, S. P. Gammons, Danl. Drew, E. H. Hunting, H. D. Platt, Thos. Bishop, Gdfy. Blutoe, H. E. Johnson, H. J. Wallace, Thos. Abrams, N. M. Hicks, I. H. Merriam, H. W. Stillman, A. B. Candee.

 

 

Bark J. Merrihew, from Searsport, June 23d:

 J. W. Boynton, Wm. Savage, F. A. Rogers, Josh Palmer, J. T. Webb & Son, G. A. Hamblin, Francis Garland, W. W. Hersey, A. C. Weeks, W. M. Libbey, Wm. Farwell, A. J. Egery, W. H. Ratcliff, J. F. Parker, Cyrus True, I. C. Fowler, Jn. Whitehouse, Hy. Work, Paul Brown, Jas. Worthy Capt. S. Rider, C. C. Stubbs, Geo. Walker, Capt. G. Pierce, I. H. Dwight, Dd. Whitehouse, Wm. Clarke.

 

 




© 2003 Nancy Pratt Melton



BACK TO ARGONAUTS IN CALIFORNIA
BACK TO SACRAMENTO COUNTY
BACK TO SAN FRANCISCO COUNTY
BACK TO CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE
GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY