Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   






Following are the names of Pioneers who sailed from the Island of Nantucket In '49 for California:

 

 

 

Pg. 463.

J. W. Clapp, C. C. Morton, A. J. Morton, R. Mitchell, C. E. Mitchell, C. O. Swain, D.C. Steward, F. C. Coffin, Chas. Luce, Chas. Cottle, W. S. Cathcart, Ed Gomley, Benj. Folger, Alex Coffin, W. F. Sherman, William Horsfield, C. S. Wyer, N. G. Chase, W. E. Sherman, C. A. Swain, Thomas Jenkins, S. M. Swain, Alex Paddock, B. Winslow, W. H. Harper, Arthur Cooper, Dr. J. B. King, J. H. Gibbs, T. F. Mitchell, Wm. Summerhays, E. W. Hiller, J. H. Russell, B. F. Folger 3d, J. M. Bunker, Geo. Rice, Chas. Wood, Wm. C. Pease, A. C. Mitchell, Arthur Coffin, Edwin Pease, C. H. Coffin, Joshua Bunker, Benj. Mitchell, J. T. Metcalf, Caleb Field, G. W. Wright, J. C. Palmer, Albert Field, H. C. Worth, C. W. Cook, Josiah C. Swan, C. F. Hussey, W. C. DeFreese, B. C. Starbuck, B. F. Swain, C. A. Worth, G. F. Starbuck, Mrs. B. C. Starbuck, J. B. Starbuck, Saml. Barney, G. C. Gardner, J. M. Gardner, E. R. Huntington, Mrs. S. Barney, Mrs. J. M. Gardner, W. B. Gardner, P. C. Pinkham, Chas. Fosdick, G. C. Mitchell, J. C. Mitchell, O. C. Bunker, B. Bunnell, James M’Guire, Rev. J. Brown, T. Pinkham, F. B. Folger, C. B. Gardner, G. C. Sheffield, R. Calder, C. B. Chadwick, C. B. Macy, R. H. Macy, W. M. Barrett, Ferdinand Ewer, J. Meader, T. B. Meader, E. W. Coffin, C. C. Coffin, D.C. Baxter, T. W. Riddell, H. P. Crffln, T. C. Gardner, John Ellkins, Alvin Fisher, E. T. Wilson, G. A. Lawrence, W. H. Wert, C. F. Winslow, Timothy Crocker, H. H. Jones, C. C. Mayhew, Manual Simmons, D. W. Wood, E. R. Wood, Reuben Cleveland, C. F. Swain, Jas. M. Russell, R. S. Easton, D. C. Swain, J. W. Macy, Laban Coffin, Franklin Bolger, G. R. Folger, John Crosby, J. C. Brock, O. C. Hussey, H. Russell, G. Folger, A. J. Sanbury, D. Eglinton, W. B. Coffin, J. Montgomery, D. N. Drew, C. H. Tuck, Uriah Russell, B. C. Sayer, Wm. G. Chase, R. R. Congdon, A. C. Russell, G. S. Clark, H. W. Derby, A.  Swain, R. B. Joy, J. S. Russell, G. Fitch Jr., Wm. H. Dodge, D. B. Chase, Barzillia Ray, J. F. Macy, John W. Folger, W. C. Bunker, G. W. Coleman, B. F. Coffin 3d, F. B. Pinkham, F. W. Chase 2d, G. F. Hammond, C. W. Gaveman, C. H. McCleave, D. B. Swain, L. Mackim, C. M. Ray, E. M. Folger, F. A. Hussey, A.  J. Fuller, Wm. H. Macy, Wm. Worth, Thos. Brown, Reuben Barney, Wm. R. Coleman, Wm. Plasket, H. C. Fisher, Wm. P. Hillen, B. J. Coffin, J. O. Fisher, Fredk. Hoeg, S. T. Wood, Jas. S. Worth, P. Folger 2d, J. Sturgess, Dan Bigelow, C. D. Pinkham, Wm. Carnes, Isaac Swain, David Sprague, C. R. Fisher, Josiah Gardner, David Bennett, Hiram Bailey, T. G. Barnard.

 

 

Pioneers who arrived in California on the Fanny, from Nantucket, in February, '50:

John Morrisey, R. B. Parker, Chs. Cahen, James Thompson, P. C. Brock, Wyman Bradbury, Alex Whippey, Elisha Doane, V. Biddell, Geo. Worth, J. Hinckley, R. S. Smith, T. S. Sayer, J. B. Coffin, R. D. Maxem, Alex S. Joy, C. F. Macy, C. F. Brown, H. Fitzgerald, B. R. Burdette.

 

 

Ship Martha from Nantucket, arrived in San Francisco 1849:

E. M. Hinckley, Isaac Gardner, Wm. C. Doman, B. R. Weeks, W. A. Folger, M. Furbush, D. I. Swain, O. Coleman, Wm. H. Raymond, Rt. Lee, Horace Sylvester, J. E. Elliott, J. F. Worth, Oliver James, P. B. Coffin, Alex Raymond, G. W. Keene, J. B. Morse, Thos. Derrick, J. P. Clesby, J. B. Whippey, S. C. Harris, A. H. Dennison, E. G. Clark, Wm. Keene, J. W. Hallett, F. Laurence, F. C. Gardner, E. S. Folger, P. M. Coffin, W. L. Coffin, R. B. Gardner, G. G. Macy, J. G. Thompson, Paul Bunker, C. G. Cash, J. T. Sylvia, H. J. Turner, J. W. Watson, R. Gillespie, H. J. Starbuck, J. F. Coffin, A. S. Coffin.

 

 

Ship Manchester from Nantucket, arrived in San Francisco, June, ' 50:

Job Coleman, C. Barnard, James Pitman, J. Upham, Wm. Fisher, Alfred Folger, G. H. Barnard, B. T. Morris, G. W. Sandford, J. A. Ray, C. R. Mantor, R. I Coffin, E. C. James, F. H. Ray, D. R. Coleman, Obed Worth, J. F. Barrett, Elijah Pease, Geo. Allen.

 

 

Ship Citizen from Nantucket, arrived in San Francisco in June ' 50:

O. C. Coffin, N. F. Coffin, J. Barrett, F. P. Starbuck, Geo. Worth, Ichabod Backus, R. Swain, Wm. G. Coffin, C. H. Hussey, Thos. King, Geo. Clark, B. W. Chase, R. F. Macy, Arnold Chase, T. W. Macy, Obed Smith, Lot Palmer, Simeon Jenkins, John Scott, W. C. Folger, G. K. Long, John Crowell, Gilbt. Coffin, S. Hodges, J. R. Quinell.

 

 

Ship Scotland from Boston, arrived in San Francisco May ' 50:

B. T. Folger, Obed Coffin, C. Barrett, S. Snow, Chas. Worth, Reuben Cressey, Shubell Russell, G. W. Chase, Francis Worth, E. A. Pease, Abram Ewer, Edmond Folger, W. C. Folger, A. W. Chase.

 

 

Ship Japan, from Nantucket, arrived in San Francisco, ' 49:

H. Bigelow, S. Bunker, A.  D. Bunker, R. C. Chace, Geo. Coleman, F. B. Smith, S. S. Pinkham, A. C. Backus, R. S. Thompson, John Luce, O. C. Luce, Edgar Lovell, J. Sylvia, J. Francis, E. R. Worth, Timothy Bigelow, Ed Baldwin, Howard Smith, T. Montgomery.

 

 

Brig J. E. Butler, from Nantucket, arrived November, ' 49:

F. F. Gardner, Peleg Ray, J. W. Bates, S. Sherman, T. J. Remelaw, L. D. Fisher, E. H. Fisher, Moses Fisher, J. W. Fisher, G. B. Coffin, J. C. Fish, Warren Fisher, W. B. Grant, D. M. Aetlington, J. B. Whittins, G. G. Aetlington, Cornelius Homer, W. B. Swain, W. B. Bunker.

 

 

Ship Sarah Parker, from Nantucket, arrived in San Francisco November, ' 49:

G. H. Cathcart, J. C. Coffin, N. Parker, C. C. Macy, Alex C. Pinkham, Wm. Bruce, Chas. Wilson, John Francis, Lewis Bell, Wm. James, Jas. Clothier, G. C. Pinkham, Geo. Enos, H. C. James, C. T. Meader, G. C. Allen, Allen Smith, Job Briggs, A.  P. Jones, Wm. O. Myrick, E. Colesworthy, J. Colesworthy, Shubael Hussey, Paul Clewsby, M. C. Pinkham, Augs Osborn, V. J. Swain, I. G. Smith, T. H. Cannon, G. H. Andrews, T. R. Coffin, C. E. Haden, G. W. Gibbs, J. Codd, R. C. Washburn.

 

 

Schooner Gazelle from New Bedford, February 13th:

John Merrill, E. W. Heywood, J. C. Currier, F. S. Howland, Daniel B. Aikens, Saml. Small, Leander Potter, Eli Woodell, W. E. Chambers, R. S. Smith, J. W. Bowles, Nat Howland, J. H. Coggeshall.

 

 

Schooner Emeline, from New Bedford, March 6th:

Dan Allen, Jos. Lewis, Seth Hathaway, Geo. Reed, Nelson Bourne, Chas Flagg, J. H. Brown, Nehemiah West, Jn. Nichols, W. D. James, N. R. Stetson, Hy. Cook, J. G. Baker, Capt. Frank Bourne, Benj.  Brownell, Dd. P. Brownell, J. R. Potter, Jere Reynolds, Obed Eldridge, Geo. Ellis, H. N. Cummings, C. E. Almy, S. Richards, Jos. Burgess.

 

 

Bark Helen Augusta sailed May 12th :

F. W. Myrick, A. L. Adams, C. C. Dane, Isaac Sawyer, J. H. Conant, Josh Leavitt, J. B. Williams, D. E. Coleman, W. L. Knowles, J. P. Hedge, M. C. White, T. Bickerton, F. B. Casas, J. L. Crossett, W. R. Mellen, Prentice Hobbs, B. L. White, Dr. Davis, J. H. Jacobs, T. J. Anderson, C. W. Conant, Joel Simpson, Alf Bailey, H. K. Hitchings, T. F. M. Berry, H. Learned, Jos. Palmer, Geo. Damon, P. H. Jacobs, Wm. Reith, I. H. Southwick, Jos.  Northey, Wm. Ashley, J. H. Bradley, J. S. Tappan, Jn. Caldwell, Rd. Fowler, C. A. Bradley, G. L. Mansfield, D. W. Payson, J. C. Ackerman, T. H. Gould, Jn. Hurley, J. W. Somerby, L. D. French, H. Collins, D. M. Deal, G. Nason, J. P. French, C. C. Kingsbury, Bny. Quinn, W. H. Dunyer, M. M. Dame, J. P. Ward, J. C. Sawyer, Geo. Buckman, Kneeld. Farnum, C. W. Thompson, J. B. Littlefield, Thads Wiswell, G. W. Cook, H. Warden.

 

 

Bark Susan Lane sailed May 1st:

J. R. Butler, John Givens, G. W. Adams, Jn. Gilbert, T. P. Littlefield, Pat Mathews, H. J. Keene, Wm. Edmonds, J. M. Davis, Ths. Murphy, J. A. Southworth, S. E. Cook.

 

 

Brig Chatham, May 14th :

E. & J. Isnard, G. J. Jeffries, J. R. Bradford, T. P. Shaw, T. Cusack, T. W. Frelan, Jn. Vroom, W. Locke, G. V. Knight, Jn. Prince, D. F. Dodge, I. G. Hodge, W. Coleman, Wm. Walden, J. C. Huffington, W. R. Tibbetts, Jn. Miller, J. S. Phillips, J. Gregory, B. F. Graves, Andw. Waddison, E. J. Flinn, J. R. Paddleford, A.  K. Vanderwalker, M. W. Weston, W. V. Wallace, J. H. Jourdan, A.  P. Crowell.

 

 

Schooner J. W. Herbert, February 21st:

W. C. Waters, Thomas Brooks, B. S. Grush, Josh Hale, Warren Prince, E. M. Chapman, Wm. Warner, D. E. Parker, W. E. Cox, Hy. Danforth, Jere Horton, D. C. Huntoon, M. Dommick, G. Dresser, L. E. Taylor, G. B. Meriman, Rt. McCloy, Jas. Hewes Jr., G. W. Copeland, A. B. Newhall, Gidn. Low, W. A. Symonds, J. G. Nelson, Jothn. Blaney, Hy. Fowler, I.  Kelcy, C. Robinson, Geo. Foster, J. C. Walton, J. McGaffy, C. F. Boyden,  Stephen Jones.

 

 

Schooner Edwin, March 1st:

Wm. Watson, Mr. Mansfield, Mr. Wentworth, Sam Frost, Jas. Davis, Jn. Howard, Levi Howard, S. E. Allen, J. S. Scott, H. Dunlap, Francis Sadler, H. Jameson, Dr. Tibbets, Dr. Adams, Moses Brown, Wm. Kidder, J. M. Moore, R. M. Thompson, H. L. Lyford, C. Sanford, J. J. Eastman, T. D. Sanger, E. M. Moore, D. O. Nelson, B. G. Frost, Arthr. Branger, Jas. Borden, G. C. Todd.

 

 

Bark Thames, March 1st:

James T. Olmsted, I. H. Gardner, H. A. Webster, W. L. Wilbur, A. T. Bolkcom, Jn. Belcher, Jas. Hastings, Josiah Johnson, Chas. S. Jenkins, J. A. Morrill, Danl. Choate, I. S. Parker, Phineas Davis, Jas. Sprague, Jerrett Sprague, Jos. Brown Jr., E. B. McIntire, B. S. Gilman, A.  D. Smith, J. W. Cressman, Philip Briggs, C. B. Hall, W. B. Congdon, Albrt. Johnson, A. H. Winslow, Saml. Eldridge, D. W. C. Gaskill, B. A. Dudley, Jacob Marshall, S. D. Loud, C. H. Hall, S. H. Chadbourne, Alfred Titcomb, Ichbd. Titcomb.

 

 

Ship Oxnard sailed June 23d:

J. E. Nutting, W. R. Woolcott, Geo. Hutchinson, J. L. Nutting, H. Mc Grath, Jn.  Woolaver, Calvin Blood, Chas. Wyman, Ezkl.  Upton, W. R. Bailey, Gidn. Jennings, Zeph. Haven, J. W. Crosby, Caleb Whitney, G. J. Whitney, C. R. Bond, D. A. Elwell, Rev. E. P. Bond., D. D. Mitchell, Hamltn. Moses, A. G. Bowles, E. W. Brintnall, N. Dodge, D. G. Fuller, Paul Pryor, S. Lyon, Cyrus Lyon.

 

 

Ship Vistula sailed June 26th:

Thomas Scott, H. G. Peirce, N. D. Grover, Phldr. Paddock, H. S. Carr, J. F. Stewart, J. M. Paddock, Robt. Fary, M. A. Simpson, A. W. Marshall.

 

 

Ship Constantine sailed June 30th:

Albt. Worden, J. T. Walker, S. S. Manson, Amos Chase Jr., F. H. Tovier, Otis Soul, H. Winsor, A. C. Moore, J. A. Hall.

 

 

Brig Patapsco sailed July 11th:

S. H. Dearborn, F. A. Rutherford, Mthw. Bridge, Jn. Hutchinson, Hy. Everleth, Miss M. A. Coffin, Capt. Moore and wife, W. Lenox, Capt. S. Brown and Yates.

 

 

Bark Belasco, February 10th:

Wm. Roberts, Hy. Cleaveland, E. W. Bucklin, Wm. Lanes, Capt. Spencer, T. W. Sayce, I. Nickerson, C. J. Richardson, C. G. Cooke, D. A. Jenks, Wm. H. Johnson, J. Smith, J. D. Young, A. Reynolds, Eben Baker Freeman Winn, S. B. Mowry, J. Templeman, Ezra Baker, O. Baker, J. McCorcormick, Natl.  Baker, H. Carter, L. B. Read, J. Horton, Geo. Humes, Davis Perry, H. L. Perry, Wm. P. Bonney, Thos. Saunders, S. G. Pierce, H. Bowen, Saml. Graham, H. B. Cushman, W. H. Chace, Abm. Sears, Wm. Hathaway, John Read, L. A. Maxey, O. Arnold, J. D. Page, L. P. Burt, Paul Dexter, Abm.  Fletcher, Nelson Chace, Jonthn. Lambert, J. A. Reynolds, A. A. Andrews, C. J. Randall, a E. Fish, Jn.  Atkinson, Wm. L. Shepard, Alfd. Messenger, Elsha. Brown, H. G. Williams, G. W. Murray, S. A. Elsbree, Nathl. Shepardson, W. H. Allen, H. Austin, S. N. Leonard, J. M. Burgess, Thos. Reed, Jas. McCarty, Robt. Taft, G. W. Sayles, Lewis Fales, Francis Kett, Wm. Kelly, J. C. Cady, Ann B. Jenks, L. W. Fisher, O. Perrin Jr., Allen Taylor, L. C. Wade, W. A. Mowry, H. M. Arnold, S. P. Capron, Lucius Nourse, Leond. Walker, W. P. Parsons, F. E. Pierce, Benj. Smith, H. A. Ike, E. C. Skinner, W. Whipple.

 

 

Ship York, April 1st:

J. W. Cartwright, C. J. Hall, J. H. Barnes, C. W. Smith, F. W. Whittimore, C. H. Hubbard, Alf. Wheelwright, N. H. Wells, N. H. Pepper, E. M. Dennie, G. W. Miner, W. H. Thayer, T. R. Campbell, I. B. Thompson, J. W. Cartwright Jr., Robt. R. Lear, A. L. Melvin, G. N. Cheever, Geo. Drew, Enoch Soule, E. Wadsworth, Jos. Turmbull, W. H. Barrett, F. C. Eiver, A. O. Gay, Jn. Colby, J. A. Spooner, Jn. Cheever, Sydney Ainsworth, R. H. Hooper, I Littlefield, H. T. Burr, Theo Bassett, Clmt Small, I. M. Williams, Geo. Baily, F. B. Clark, C. A. Swift.

 

 

Brig Planet, April 2d:

Hy. Pratt, J. H. Parker, H. S. Bates, C. K. Cutting, Artemus Thorndike, Geo. Adams, Geo. Stoddard, Jas. Bates, J. A. Cousens, Zealous Bates, Chs. Bourne, J. Briggs Jr., Manl King, G. S. Smith, G. W. Stoddard, Otis Barnes, Isaac Pratt, A. R. T. Hillvern, Elijah Marble, F. A. Bates, Chs. Curtis, Geo. Bradford, Israel Vinal, D. P. Eldridge, S. B. Barstow, G. Jacobs, Ezekiel Morse, Prescott Whitcomb, Hy. Hunt, J. R. Hall, L. Stoddard.

 

 

Brig Metropolis from Beverly, November 23d:

Nathl. P. Sheldon, Wm. H. Cole, Wm. Davis, John C. Foster, Moses Low, Geo. Thissell, John E. Porter, Israel Trask, Emerson McKenzie, John C. Bennett, Eben Ellingwood Jr., John W. Quiner, John Fisher, William A. Friend, William B. Withaw, George Runnels, Charles H. Hodgkins, William T. Trask Jr., Samuel R. Noyes, John L. Webber, Jona O. Holden, Charles F. Pousland, Benjamin Dodge, Melvin Nesmith, Stephen A. Woodbury, Daniel A. Waite Jr., Gowen Wilson, John B. Grant, --McIntyre, William F. Perry, George Story, J. B. Burnham, G. L. Goldsmith, George C. Clairbone, S. R. Bartlett, Niles Whittier, John R. Allen, Charles A. Mayhew, George Morgan, Ephraim Morgan.

 

 

Brig Antares, September, 23d:

William Leach, Charles Winslow, John Stone, Joseph Duvin, David Boynton, Joseph S. Brown and Richard Caswell.

 

 

Ship Crescent from Salem, December 6th:

Albert Lackey, Henry W. Haskell, Thomas J. Gifford, Dean C. Symonds, John Madison, Thomas Dickson Jr., Charles C. Burnham, Enos G. Haynes, Ralph S. Gordon, Wm. Hardy, John H. Newton, Jonathan Davis, Eben Waters, Nath’l. Jenkins, John D. Chappel, Ed A. Wheeler, George S. Nichols, John P. Dickson, Joshua Pope, Getman Andrews, Israel Herrick, Charles L. Hardy, Wm. Graves, Asa A. Whiting, Wm. H. Searles, James Gardner, Payne Morse, Benj. S. Boardman, Samuel H. Larrabee, John Nichols, Warren B. Colburn, Solomon Cashman, Robert H. Pratt, Parmenas Pratt, W. C. Eastman, Josiah C. White, Charles K. White, Hazen Sanborn, Stephen S. Gilman, L. D. Sargent, Wm. B. Cross, J. A. Merriam, J. P. Brown, G. J. McGregor, Samuel V. Clark, John Gibson, Henry R. Neal, H. E. Brickett, William P. Buffum, D. Sprague, William Sprague, A. M. Barker, Charles H. Harvey, Edward A. Morse, James Maxfield, Abbot Smith, Alonzo Young, Dudley Evans, Andrew J. Center, Ivens J. Phillips.

 

 

Bark La Grange, September, 1849:

Capt. J. Dewing, M. S. Prime, D. Bray, J. Howe, J. Butman, H. J. Brown, C. A. Doll, J. K. Vincent, B. F. Woodbury, J. H. Pitman, W. Bogardus, C. R. Story, T. B. Hoyt, N. Delap, W. W. Wilkins, J. McCloy, E. Southwick, C. C. Teal, J. Bartlett, T. B. Flowers, J. C. Kemp, R. Harrington, J. J. Whipple, A. Francis, N. Bovey, P. Gilman, A. W. Merrill, H. F. Bogardus, H. A. Tuttle, J. W. Cone, F. Story, A.  Harrington, S. Elliot G. Harris, A. C. Kitfield, W. P. Leavitt, E. Chapman, J. R. Hawson, C. E. Brown, E. Woodbury, W. F. Morgan, R. Austin, Wm. Sinclair, J. H. Stewart, W. W. Dodd,  A.  Elliott, D. W. Couch, S. Keyser, A. C. Howell, E. Fuller, Wm. H. Southie, C. Weeks, W. H. Sibbey, L. Saunders, F. K. Ballou, O. A. Gordon, J. H. Dakin, D. A. Nichols, J. R. Batchelder, W. F. Putnam, A.  Ware, B. F. Symonds, Wm. Brown, N. Osgood.

 

 

Ship Henry Astor, from Nantucket, September, ' 49:

G. F. Joy, A. H. Coffin, O. F. Fosdick, J. Q. Chase, T. Hinckley, Alex C. Fuller, Danl. Bladgen, S. King, E. M. Bartlett, J. M. Bartell, Jos. Brown, Reed Getchell, H. Coleman 2d, J. F. Swain, A. M. Myrick, R. P. Eldridge, B. F. Ray, B. F. Ray Jr., C. H. Gibbs, S. Barnard Jr., W. S. Hight, Gideon Worth, E. A. Swain, S. Woodward, G. F. Bunker Jr., C. B. Myrick, H. P. McCleane, C. G. Coggeshall, Seth Folger, G. G. Mitchell, A.  J. Meader, Stephen Luce, W. S. Arthur, W. S. Barnard, S. L. Coffin, Chas. A. Taber, G.  G. Nixon, W. R. Starbuck, A. H. Hinckley, Geo. Winslow, W. W. Allen, C. L. Groves, Andw. Gardner, J. Sturtevant, B. M. Richter, F. H. Mitchell, Isaiah Gorham, E. H. Bennett, T. J. Cathcart, C. S. Bunker, C. A. Granger, J. A. Hozier, Robt. Sylvester, S. D. Blount, J. F. Chase Jr., W. C. Holmes, I. F. Hinckley, I. Thompson, E. P. Coffin, Geo. F. Allen, N. P. Centland, G. W. Lewis, Dd. Patterson, Davis Hall, Wm. Wood, Geo. Backus, J. F. Alhearn, O.  O. Folger, B. L. Wood, E. M. Hinckley, Wm. Fatterson, Amos Rider, Jn. Husser, Jos. Nickerson, Wm. Pinkham, Geo. Orpin, Rd. Macy, Isaac Gardner, R. Manter, J. Hussey, G. H. Brock, Wm. McCleane, Saml. Fisher, H. Cleavelance, Albt. Austin, W. C. Doman, J. Pearce, A. A. Gardner, Francis Brown, Jas. Adams, A.  Swain, G. L. Clasby, G. N. Riddell, Paul Warren.

 

 

Bark Diamond, from New Bedford, February 3:

P. Pierce, H. Churchill, G. Whitbeck, S. D. Barnes, E. E. Lucas, F. B. Sylvester, T. L. Davenport, J. Lewis, J. E. Carnell, H. Johnson, C. Cleaveland, W. H. Gibbs, A. A. Thomas, J. L. Gray, A.  J. Tilton, Z. Tilton, J. M. Weaver, T. W. Thurston, J. A. Dies, Chas.  Hood, J. Williamson, Jos. Chase, Jabez Pierce, R. H. Purrington, G. Presbury, J. Woodworth, A.  Borden, Rd. Hopwood, W. C. Ball, Ed Kershaw, J. S. Carpenter, P. H. Chase, J. R. Hood, W. Cobb, J. Briggs, S. L. James, J. G. Brown, G. W. Chase, H. Reynolds, Thos. Brown, J. F. Devoll, P. Strobridge, P. Sherman, W. W. Mason, Terrance Coyle, M. M. Lucas, G. F. Tribon, M. M. Keith, J. S. Brownell, R. S. Lovell, R. P. Raynard, G. W. Smith, John Carr, U. H. White, J. R. Corey, Dr. H. McGee.

 

 

Ship America, from New Bedford, Massachusetts, April 3d, 1849:

Wm. P. Haskins, C. W. Haskins, G. W. Colwell, Jeremiah Brownell, Oliver Hart, Gustavus Delano, T. A. Butler, Sylvester Manchester, S. P. Haskins, H. T. Davis, J. D. C. Taber, Archibald Ward, G. J. Page, Gilbert Carter, Benj. Crapo, G. F. Jones, A. M. Farnsworth, Moses H. Kelsey, John King, C. G. Davis, Wm. Welch, S. P. Little, Andrew Allen, Job Wilcox, S. Macomber, Elisha Doane, J. B. Smith, Lewis Beach, Benj. Marfield, Hy. Woodruff, Barnard Smith, H. C. Rogers, C. F. Nickerson, Chas. Simmons, C. G. Tilton, Nathan Johnson, Geo. Bailey, Phillip Porter, A. G. Franklin, Wm. C. Ford, Davis Trowbridge, Geo. Sever, Chas. Russell, D. Lemden, J. H. Ricketson, J. C. Negus, T. B. Masury, Dan Buttler, G. W. Bearse, L. B. Chase, Abner Potter, Major Brownell, Edward Kellen, Henry Dyre, S. McKenzie, T. D. Kempton, Peter Nelson, J. B. Burrell, J. M. Tilton, Benj. Johnson, Noah White, Wm. Winston, J. F. Reed, B. M. Bedell, Orville Buck, Geo. Sever Jr., Wm. Pettibone, Fred Ricketson, Jacob Smith, I. N. Potter, P. L. Thurston, Capt. Snow.

 

 

Bark Russell, from New Bedford, Massachusetts:

R. Calder, R. M. Coffin, Geo. Coffin 2d, Wm. Hunter, W. C. Myrick, E. S. Coffin, A C. Bunker, A. C. Barney, A. C. Folger, G. P. Coleman, Geo. Paddock 2d, H. C. Macy 2d, C. C. Hamblin, C. H. Swain, Wm. Reynolds, Geo. Sprague, G. F. Whippey, C. Cushman, D. A. Meader, P. H. Folger, Wm. H. Westgate, J. W. Eldridge, Mettiah Fisher, J. Praro, A.  Hillman, F. Bond, E. G. Coffin, C. F. Coleman, Ed Allen, Wm. P. Prescott, F. C. Chase, C. H. Gardner, Reuben Chadwick, Wm. D. Sylvia, Wm. Bond, Wm. Chadwick, J. Townsend, Jas. Lawrence, F. F. Hussey, C. S. Wyer, Mrs. F. B. Folger.

 

 

Schooner Horace, New Bedford, May 17th:

Capt. Randall, Danl. Perry, R. W. Hathaway, J. Maguire, J. C. Grinnell, C. H. Edwards, Jos. Watkins, C. Crosby, Jos. Fuller, S. S. Wordell, Eben Benson, Sl. Fellows, A. B. Nye, Ellis Nightingale, Eben Skiff, S. B. Gurney, Stphn Smith, Jas. Cornell, Wm. Thomas, J. B. Brown, Chas. Scott.

 

Ships Mayflower, from New Bedford, Mar. 24th:

G. Randall, J. B. Meader, Alex Hathaway, Dr. J. H. Drinker, C. H. Randall, M. McLaughlin, E. C. Clark, Lloyd Brooks, Geo. Fletcher, Dan Sullivan, Thos. Buchanan, G. R. Deane, Wm. Merrihew, Josh Grinnell, Hardy Hitch, Dr. Ezra Thompson, A. S. Taylor, W. B. Hicks, Albt. Seabury, Fred Gifford, Isaac Howland, Jas. Manchester, Brd. Coggshall, G. B. Macomber, Jas. Bassett, R. C. Hicks, Lewis Albert, Irsl. Washburn, J. H. Washburn, L. Brightman, C. Allen, C. Ball, E. S. Gifford, E. F. Stone, Geo. Pierce, D. K. Ritche, H. Jenkins, J. F. Dexter, F. B. Howes, Jas. Smellee, R. C. Randall & Son, T. P. Meader, I. S. Chadwick, W. S. Church, Thomas Stead, J. P. Mantor, H. C. Johnson, W. J. Pierce, Wm. Lindley, S. K. Leach, S. Warren, J. H. Whaley, McPherson Barnitz, Oliver Allen, Josh Doe, J. H. Rhodes, Robt. Williams, J. Crosby, Jas. Huse.

 

 

Brig Tremont, from New Bedford, February 10th:

C. D. Cushman, G. A. Simmons, C. F. Ruggles, Abner Pitts, Moses H. Sekell, E. W. Hacket, W. S. Pierce, I. W. Record, J. T. Sekell, G. W. Tucker, H. Pierce, A.  C. Nelson, Alphs Orcott, J. A. Sekell, E. R. Armington, J. T. Weaver, J. H. Lewis, C. P. Ellis, Eben Leach, J. E. Western, S. L. Pierce, Francis Booth, Adm. Briggs.

 

 

Schooner John Allyne, from New Bedford Massachusetts:

Capt. A. Brownell, B. F. Bourne, Levi W. Wait, T. W. Swift, F. F. Ney, P. S. Mayhew, Wm. D. Allen, J. D. Parker, H. A. Ricketson, Isaac Moore, C. B. Haydin, Chrisn. White, Nathl. Gifford, Ira Buffington, D. Brayton Jr., Wm. Bruce, J. N. Munro, J. W. Braley, I. F. Terry, Fdk.Crapo, Samuel Davis, Geo. Hall, D. Howland, B. A. Baker, B. C Munroe.

 

 

Ship Obed Mitchell, from New Bedford, Massachusetts, Mar. 27th:

G. S. Cox, E. B. Hunt, F. Wells, C. E. Taylor, W. H. Clark, C. M. N. Cooper, B. F. Pollard, J. S. Brayton, Rbt. Hall, J. J. Jarvis, B. F. Stone, Jn. Warren, Miss C. Barnard, J. H. Kimball, Lewis Cowell, D. P. Bodfish and wife, W. A. Cooper, A.  W. Cutts, H. M. Bullen, J. F. Citner, Jn.  Seaward, Chs. Robbins, E. Prescott, E. L. Lothrop, R. A. Gilmore, Abt. Turner, J. A. Rigsby, Artemas Rigly, E. P. Treat, W. H. Ramsdell, H. L. Francis, Dd. Woodward, Josiah Wedgwood, W. H. Cox, W. T. Cox, H. M. Whitney, Jas. Hyde, Jas. Thompson, C. H. Craig, Jn. Murphy, Chs. Morrill, S. S. Wentworth, Jos. Shephard, Bj. Givings, J. R. Richards, W. Crockett, C. H. Russell, Arthur Thing, Chs. Rider, Rd. Pendergast, Samuel Tucker, Chs. Williams, G. S. Matherson.

 

 

Brig Vesta, from Edgartown, April 10th:

Ozander Mayhew, Rd. Norton, Eph. Pool, Jared Pool, Austin Smith, R. N. Smith, Hillard Mayhew, Alp. Look, Dectr., Skiff, Ariel Luce, Dr. G. N. Hall, Jacob Gifford, Palmr. Wood, A. J. Roulstone, Geo. Buttler, Matthew Coffin, Geo. Chase, Jonthn. and Frank Mayhew.

 

 

Ship Florida, sailed August 1st:

Capt. J. S. Robinson, Arza Fish, N. S. Howard, A.  G. Tripp, B. T. Briggs, Levi Tinkham, H. D. Scott, Albt. Liscomb, J. N. Gifford, W. N. Alden, K. E. Pope, N. S. Stoddard, Rold Delano, J. I. Maxfield, Hy. Stetson, Alf. Jenny, Eph. Delano, B. F. Beetle, Chs. Damon, W. D. Swan, Lorng. Dexter, E. N. Fish, Ansel D. Bourne, Brad Hathaway, Wm. L. Rodman, L. T. Terry, W. W. Allen, Jos. Williams, W. H. Harrison, Wash Smith, P. F. Piper, Sumner Dexter, A. G. Nye, A. C. Fish, M. Lawrence, Noah Clark, Andw. Croswell, Wm. Stackpole, Hy. Fitch, W. G. Robinson, Francis Stoddard.

 

 

Ship Magnolia, from New Bedford, February 8th, 1849:

John F. Pope, Mrs. Pope and child, Mrs. Simmons (Captain's wife), Dr. H. White, Mrs. White, Mrs. P. Hoxie, Miss A. Marchant, Benjamin Worth, Revillo Swain, J. R. Potter, John Hoskins, James H. Crocker, Franklin Perry, John King, W. W. Russell, E. Porter, C. Carpenter, Geo. Payson, Charles Payson, Samuel Barrell, F. W. Silbey, Wm. P. Hallet, Wm. Norton, Samuel H. Foster, Wm. S. Wilson, C. S. Spalding, ---Cadwell, M. Collins, Geo. B. Read, Samuel H. Taber, F. N. Billings, Henry Baker, H. Williams, A.  Gifford, G. H. Smith, B. S. Shove, ---Stewart, James Cook, E. H. Burney, M. Sullivan, E. H. Tobey, N. Roderick, James Webb Jr., J. P. Henderson, Wm. Bly, E. S. Hafford, E. H. Wade, Otis Manchester, James Bates, Thomas Whitesides, Edwin Luce, Wm. Gifford, E. S. Slocum, Fredk. T. Howland, T. H. Price, L. G. Brown, P. H. Brackett, J. B. Price, Jesse Gifford, G. A. Clark, G. G. Gifford, H. N. Hills, James Anthony, Wm. C. Thompson, Bartlett Allen, Wm. A. Libbey, Alborne Allen, Alxr. Delano, Thomas G. Bradford, A. Barstow, D. Barstow, H. B. Pierce, E. Glover, G. A. Munroe, Wm. T. Ward, Allen Hooper, J. B. Thomas, Robert Garr, J. T. Vail, Jethro Soule, Stephen Gifford, F. Macomber, H. Hayward, A.  S. Hathaway, F. A. Hathaway, Geo. D. Slade, Horace Slade, E. U. Chase, Bradford Simmons, Jehn Holland, C. A. Delano, N. S. Jackson.

 

 

The crew were Forty-niners who worked their passage:

B. F. Simmons, captain, S. I. Raymond, mate, N. Parlow, 2d mate, W. H. Cook, Job Wilcox, D. Croucher, E. V. Gilman, H. B. Keene, E. Hathaway, P. Hoxey, E. O. Parker, N. J. Thompson, B. Stoddard, W. F. Reed, A.  Roundsville, A.  Pease, W. Ross, F. Delano.

 

 

Bark Yeoman, from Plymouth, Massachusetts, March 18th:

Captain J. M. Clark, S. Blankinship, Jn. Clark, Th. Brown, Geo. Collingwood, Nat Covington, F. R. Robins, J. E. Churchill, R. Swinturn, N. G. Cushing, Hy. Chase, Wm. Collingswood, W. N. Gifford, A.  O. Nelson, F. B. Holmes, Nathn. Churchill, T. Collins, N. S. Barrows, H. M. Hubbard, H. B. Holmes, Alf. Doten, Ellis Rogers, Ellis Barnes, G. P. Fowler, Wm. Saunders, R. B. Dunham, H. M. Morton, C. C. Bradford, S. M. Churchill, E. W. Kingman, Ozin Bates, C. Dunham, J. T. Wadsworth, W. B. Barnes, T. T. Rogers, Ed Morton, W. J. Dunham, Ags. Robbins, S. Everson, G. A. Bradford, Jn. Ward.

 

 

Brig Attilla, January 13th:

Charles H. Webster, Joseph L. Weston, Ellis H. Morton, William Randall, Ephram Finney, Thomas C. Smith, Rufus Holmes.

 

 

Schooner William A. Tarlton, from Newburyport, October 15th, 1849:

Wm. E. Davis, Dr. Dilwyn S. Varrey, Geo. L. Clement, Enoch T. Collins, Major Theodore F. Howell, Edwin Locke, John S. Hoyt, Charles Batchelder, James Woodbury, William Gray, Joseph Poor, Rufus Pierce, John McCarrison, Eben T. Wood, Joseph Nowell.

 

 

Bark Diamond, from New Bedford, Massachusetts, February 3, '49:

Joseph Chase, R. H. Purrington, Jn.  Woodworth, R. Harpwood, Edmund Kershaw, P. H. Chase, Walter Cobb, S. S. James, G. W. Chase, Thos. Brown, Philip Strobridge, Jabez Pierce, Geo. Presburry, Alex Borden, W. G. Bell, J. S. Carpenter, J. R. Wood, James's Briggs, J. G. Brown, Hiram Reynolds, Jas. F. Devoll, Presby Sherman, Capt. R. P. Reynard, G. W. Smith, Jn. Casin, W. W. Mason, Nc. M. Lucas, Marcus M. Keith, J. S. Brownell, R. S. Lovell, Terrence Coyle, G. F. Tribon, David P. Pierce, Geo. Whitlock, S. D. Barnes, F. B. Silvester, Jackson Lewis, J. E. Cornell, Dr. Hy. McGee, Wm. F. Gibbs, Jos. J. Gray, Zedoc Tilton, T. W. Thurston, Chas. Hood, Hiram Churchill, N. H. White, Augs E. Lucas, Thos. L. Davenport, Jn. R. Cory, Harrison Jackson, C. G. Cleaveland, Albert A. Thomas, A. J. Tilton, J. M. Weaver, J. A. Dais, Jas. Williamson.

 

 

Ship Ward Henry, from New Bedford, February 16th:

Capt. Church, E. Wrightington, J. P. Lawrrnce, B. S. Kanuse, Jn. Terry, Jas. Hammond Jr., J. H. Robiner, E. S. Jenney, W. C. Eldridge, G. F. Casley, J. S. Taber, Geo. Delano, Fdk. Wilcox, G. D. Bisbee, P. Servey, C. R. Brown, Allen Sherman, H. B. Wood, J. Sparrow, Mason Rogers, Wm. Ruggles, Jos. Coe, J. B. Coe, E. W. Taylor, Lorenzo Smith, C. H. Grey, J. M. Alden.

 

 

Schooner Pomona, from New Bedford, February 3:

Holder Almy, E. P. Mesher, P. Gifford, Wm. Pennman, P. Hunt, Levi Nye, Isiah Nye, T. Tobey, P. B. Devol, A. Sawyer, J. Chapman, Freeman Bartlett, G. Gifford, E. Gifford.

 

 

Bark Perseverance, from Providence, R. I., June 15th:

Capt. G. Heath, Wm. Perry, Gt. Richmond, S. A. Comstock, E. B. Dorrance, D. S. Linnell, Merritt Andrews, Rev. T. D. and Mrs. Sturtevant, Capt. L. Kelley, J. R. Ray, J. P. Butts, J. H. Horton, Jn. Noyes, Jn. Martin, Wm. Moore, G. Foster, D. Winslow, G. B. Wheeden, J. W. Cady, W. E. Vanniper, Wm. Nichols, J. W. Spink, J. B.& H. B. Arnold, J. Knight, W. Stanfield, A.  E. Thurber, S. O. Hopkins, Sheln. Knight, Ovin Mowry, James Brown, S. N. Ross, Sabin Broure, Stephn. Handy, G. A. Young, C. Gibbs, C. H. Lapham, Ms. Nathnl. Comstock, the Sml. Baxter, W. R. Beiser, Chs. Heath, W. Arnold, W. M. Potter, Thos. Hill, Russell Card, D. J. Cavalier, E. L. Cavalier, Jas. Wardrope, D. B. Westcott, G. H. Taft, Eph. Walker, Silas Weston.

 

 

Ship South America, from Providence, R. I., September 8th:

B. F. Fenner, Geo. Shedd, Ezek. Tallman, Wm. F. Hammond, G. W. Webster, J. H. N. Gardner, J. H. Bullock, Miron W. Smith, Wm. M. Webster, Burrill Arnold, Josiah Kinnecut, Y. J. Blanding, Danl. Angell Jr., Hy. C. Peck, Edwd. A. Everett, Hy. W. Ellis, S. H. Chapin, Albert Cleveland, M. K. Thurber, T. T. Easterbrook, Hy. Rencher, R. L. Kelley, A.  W. Eldred, Jabez Bullock, N. M. Chaffee, H. P. Angell, Danl. Tift, H. W. Lemon, Jabez W. Jencks, H. M. Claflin, Chas.  Harris, Thos. R. Wilbur, Jas. Burdick, C. H. Dunham, D. Y. Burr, P. D. Greene, D. P. Eddy, S. H. Davis, A.  C. Gardner, B. D. Chace, N. B. Fenner, J. M. Chambey, W. P. Sebury, Jas. Snow, P. M. Bowen, J. H. Bradford, E. F. Child, Rodman Sweet, L. G. Nickerson, Isaac C. Battey, J. H. Cole, W. C. Barker, E. R. M. Jipson, Dr. H. Hubbard, M. Waterman, Saml. Potter Jr., E. Sherman, R. W. Dexter, R. M. Anisson, Abel Woods, Hy. Nichols, Jn. Dean, G. B. Hill, C. C. Greene, W. A. Remington, Cropen Taylor, A. K. Aldrich, ---Allen, Wm. Pierson, Wm. Murdock, A. S. Hood, ---Sevin, Wm. Rowe, N. Y. Titus, G. S. Simmons, T. P. Marshall, W. H. Lawton, C. W. Hopkins, Joshua Clarke, C. H. Kelley, E. G. Pierce, Y. J. Hasker, Otis Phillips, H. C. Hazard, W. R. Wilbur, H. Bowen, A. C. Titus, R. Mathewson, J. Gardiner, H. C. Chace, L. C. Merrill, Martin W. Thurber, Y. H. Angell, E. Brown, J. G. Smith, Chas. Cine, W. H. Tripp, E. Blanchard, J. A. Potter.

 

 

Steamer Crescent City, from New York, company of pioneers from Providence R. I., crossed the Isthmus:

W. H. Reynolds, W. H. Benton, an Andrews, T. G. Dana, Chas. Wiley, Wm. Chandler, N. B. Gardiner.

 

 

Schooner Rialto, from Holmes Hole, February 7th, 1849:

Wm. Merry, Geo. B. Manchester and Zenas Dillingham, Warren Luce, Jireh. Luce, George Luce, John Robinson, Thos. Robinson, Alphonso Smith, Wm. F. Daggett, Benj. Merry, Benj. West, Abm. Chase, Richard Hursell and Rev. Geo. Denham.

 

 

Brig Vesta, from Edgartown, April 10th:

Richard Norton, Austin Smith, Rufus N.Smith, Ephm. Poole, Alfred Look, Hilliard Mayhew, Stephen D. Skiff, Geo. N. Hall M. D., Ariel Luce, Jacob Clifford, George Chase, George Butler, Franklin Mayhew, Andrew Roulstone, Jonathan Mayhew, Matthew Vincent Jr., Matthew Coffin, Thos. P. Wood.

 

 

Ship Walter Scott, from Edgartown, May 7th:

Daniel Crane, James McNiel, Moses McNiel, Wm. H. Leonard, John W. Coffin, Daniel C. Pease, James M. Coombs, John A. Pease, Edmund Lewis, Henry H. Marchant, Hiram Jernegan, Jeremiah Robinson, Wm. H. Coffin, Charles Mayhew, Theodore Fisher, Oliver M. Vincent, Mayhew A. Robinson, Isaiah D. Pease Jr., Samuel S. Stuart, Isaac D. Pease, Wm. R. Norton, Charles B. Norton, Matthew P. Norton, Charles W. Pease, Charles A. Bunting, Prince S. Hart, Tristram E. Butler, Edward Smith, Henry M. Norton, William A. Pease, Sylvester H. Fisher, Ichabod Luce, Theodore A. Mayhew, Freeman Butler Jr., Charles Bunker, David Beetle, Nathan Bassett, William Goff, James Weeks, Wm. S. Weeks, Joseph Nickerson, Henry Chase, Samuel Look.

 

 

Bark Sarah, from Edgartown, September 3d:

Charles Worth, Henry H. Smith, Saml. W. Lewis, Benj.  Kidder Jr., Charles W. Smith, Wm. H. King, Elijah Stewart, Jona H. Munroe, Nicholas Stark, Andrew B. Fuller, Gamaliel Fisher, Daniel Dexter, Elihu S. Wimpenney, Frederick Pease, Tisdale S. Look, Stephen Raymond, Peter Esau, John Modley, Supply B. Norton, Samuel N. Davis, Robert F. Norton, Charles Huxford, John W. Knowlton, Seth Marchant, 2d, Daniel Fisher 2d, Joseph Gray, Charles Francis, Wm. W. Butler, Wm. Pent, Charles E. Lewis, James Curtis, Jose Salas, Benj. Clark, Fredk. Wertner, Wm. H. Macy, Edward Crocker, Thomas T. Mayhew, Wm. Tilton Jr., James N. Tilton, Joseph Mayhew Jr., Clement Norton, Mayhew Look, Hervey Weeks, Jos. B. Nickerson, Ulysses P. Luce, Wm. P. Sanford, Thos. C. Smith, Samuel E. May, Joseph S. Belcher.

 

 

Ship Splendid, from Edgartown, September 20th:

John S. Smith, Barzillai N. Fisher, Thomas M. Pease, Edward Mayhew, Samuel A. Briggs, Nathan Mayhew 2d, William Mayhew Jr., William Osborn, James B. Osborn, Charles Cleveland, Richard W. Coffin, Thomas G. Coffin, Charles H. Bunker, Abisha S. Cleveland, Benjamin Stewart, James H. Bunting, Samuel O. Fisher, William Dunham, Joseph Wilbur, Joseph Cleveland, Richard B. Marchant, Daniel Keniston, Daniel Smith, Samuel C. Smith, Charles Vincent, William Simpson, Thomas T. Powers, Enoch C. Cornell, Charles G. Athearn Jr., John S. Norton, Chs. P. Smith, Joseph Sprague, Cyrus Jernegan, William H. Matthews, William Buckley, Pardon B. Smith, William Cleveland, Solomon Norton, Barzillai C. Luce, Iohn Crowell, James Winslow, Joseph Dexter, Alphonso D. Luce, Mayhew Norton, Benj. Hillman, John Luce, George W. Smith, Grafton Luce, Elijah L. Smith, George Luce, Allen Dunham, John L. Pease, William B. Mayhew, William Jeffers, Paul Cuff, Levi Cuff, Hebron Wansley Jr., J. W. Hollister, George L. Clasby, Alpheus R. Baker, Josiah T. McLellan, James Davis, William W. Gifford, Stephen Barker, Timothy C. Osborn, Watson S. Butler.

 

 

Schooner L. M. Yale, from Holmes Hole, October, ' 49:

Otis Smith, William Daggett 2d, Warren Cleveland, George Cleveland, Charles H. Peakes, John B. Perry, Charles E. Cleveland, ---Luce, Ira F. Luce, Hiram Luce, Prince Athearn, Granville Manter, ---Skiff, Daniel Luce Jr., Hiram Luce Jr., ---Rotch, Osborn C. Tilton, Joseph Athearn, Abraham M. Gifford, Johnson Simpson.

 

 

Schooner Two Brothers, from Holmes Hole, August 14th:

Edward Baldwin, Wm. Lambert, Elisha Dexter, Joseph H. Holmes, Edward Dillingham, Clifford Dunham, John Keene, William H. Green, Howard Smith, Geo. W. Raymond, Frederick M. Baldwin, Joseph B. Austin and John H. Loomis.

 

 

Bark Oscar, from Mattapoisett, October 6th:

John B. Dornin, Ebenezer Dexter, Charles Marchant, William Bradley.

 

 

By other vessels and overland:

John Look, Edmund Luce Jr., Albert Look, Thos. A. Luce, Charles C. Luce, ---West, Thos. Milton Jr., Martin Arey, Benj. P. Arey, Ambrose Vincent, Thos. Frisby, Clement Vincent, Solomon C. Swift, B. W. Halsey, Wm. L. Mayhew, Edwd. Pease, Gideon Cornell, Wm. Loper, Dr. J. T. E. Gage, Ephm. P. Mayhew, Daniel W. Baylies, Thos. Mayhew Jr., Wm. Daggett 4th, Athearn Manter Jr., Cornelius Tilton, Levi Tilton, Zedock Tilton, ---Tilton, George O. Tilton, Isaiah Hillman, Prince Packard, Wm. Flanders, Jared Poole, Hiram Hammett, Franklin Hammett Jr., Henry Cleveland, James Cleveland, Sylvanus Cleveland, Thomas West, William Downs, Edey Luce, Baxter Downs, Thomas J. Davenport, Alfred Norton Jr., Edward Luce, Crosby Lewis, Henry W. Richardson, George Dunham, Samuel Andrews, Shubael Dunham, Wm. Daggett, John Sturgis, William C. Downs, Edward T. Smith, Presbury L. Smith, John Buckley, James West Jr., William Usher, Ebenezer Smith.

 

 

Ship Audley Clark, from Newport, February 15th:

W. A. Coggeshell, Geo. Vaughn, Isiah Crooker, Chas. Cozzens, Levi Johnson, A. W. Dennis, J. H. Demarest, O. Carpenter, Geo. Crandall, J. H. Spooner, G. J. Staigg, M. Cottrell, E. P. Kenyon, Jos. King, J. E. Caswell, Benj. A. Sayer, S. R. Goff, Thos. Cranston, W. Hatch, A.  F. Dyer, J. Lake, R. P. Clarke, G. W. Langley, Jn. Thompkins, J. Southwick Jr., J. S. Hudson, Wm. Welch, Benj. Cozzens, W. H. Fludder, T. Barlow, J. H. Cox, J. M. Riggs, J.P. Barker, J. Freeborn, Wm. Welser, H. C. Harrington, W. E. Dennis, I. H. Knowles, C. B. Clark, W. H. White, W. T. Dennis, Chas. Fales, R. Graham, G. H. Wheaton, J. M. Barstow, G. W. Babcock, G. B. Slocum, J. Y. McKenzie, Wm. Stevens 3d, E. Chambers, M. A. Lewis, A.  T. Whitford, Zach Chaffee, C. E. Cummings, Rd. Barstow, F. A. Murphy, Sml. Young, J. M. K. Southwick, F. M. Hale, G. H. Tilley, J. M. Lyon, N. F. Wardwell, Edson Stewart, J. W. Arnold, Geo. Beatty, W. K. Lawton, Arnold Pierce, J. C. Bliss, S. B. Friend, Benj. Brown.

 

 

Bark Mallory, from Fall River, Massachusetts, February 28th:

R. E. Borden, Josh Case, Royal Chace, J. E. Messer, J. H. Buffington, J. C. Trafton, W. H. Watson, Frank Grey, Wm. R. Cleaveland, Isrl. Anthony, D. P. Cummlngs, N. S. Davis, A. H. Hood, Thos. Nichols, Jerome Donnelly, Geo. Holmes, J. S. Cotton, B. A. Waite, J. W. Martin, A. P. Dyer, F. B. Harris, L. Nichols, C. B. Greelash, J. C. Parry, Ellery Whiteley, Jas. Campser, T. D. Mathewsen, Marshall Baker, A.  N. Dix, Thos. Pollard, Jas. Harworth, Jn. Wesley Nelson, Ern. Cooke, J. A. Bailey, L. M. Cobb, Jas. Sherman, G. T. Pierce, A. Bassett, Geo. Goodman, J. G. Bowen, Robt. Hargraves, Alfred Briggs, S. B. Barnaby, B. T. Winslow, Madison Durfee, J. P. Wilkins, N. H. Talman, Thos. Muntoon, Dd. Brayton, W. L. Lindsey, S. G. Hunt, Peleg Tripp, J. T. King, Simon Manchester, W. C. Davenport, Geo. Gray, Jos. Almy, Seril Cory, Wm. Brownell, Thos. Grinnell, W. A. Church, C. T. Bangley, W. B. Wilbor, P. S. Brownell, I. S. Brownell, J. H. Grinnell, G. R.Vinnicum, Thos. Rider, F. W. Lucas, R. T. Pope, S. D. Gray, C. R. Nichols.




© 2003 Nancy Pratt Melton



BACK TO ARGONAUTS IN CALIFORNIA
BACK TO SACRAMENTO COUNTY
BACK TO SAN FRANCISCO COUNTY
BACK TO CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE
GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY