Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   






Following is the list of vessels that sailed from the State of Massachusetts for California in ’49 from Boston:

 

 

Ship Pharsalia from Boston January 28th:

L. L. Bullock, Jas. Ganley, J. C. Hammond, Thos. Bradley, N. Wentworth, C. S. Dorr, W. H. Noyes, Henry Reed, F. A. Freeman, C. B. Rogers, Wm. Barstow, P. H. Kneetle, C. E. Iddings, W. G. Phelps, E. R. Colburn, C. P. Staples, B. Trefethan Jr., J. C. Derby, Alex McClure, C. M. McClure, Geo. Cox, H. T. Beckwith, L. W. Hanson, H. W. Flint, B. F. Pike, J. D. McKenzie, Wyman Osborne, J. F. Simons, H. L. Bemis, Wm. Buttler, W. M. Reynolds, John Cottrell, G. H. Reynolds, Moses Whitham, G. W. Rice, P. M. Follansby, C. Follansby, N. Gerrish, L. D. Durgin, James Fowle, Sam Bailey, J. Moore, N. W. Cole, A. H. Bradford, G. Gilbert, S. B. Norris, E. G. Fowle, W. B. Kennedy, Calvin Corey, J. C. Crowningshield, E. W. Calef, M. S. Messenger, O. H. Perry, Alonzo Ridley, B. L. Larkin, W. Elkins, M. Reed, L. T. Crane, T. W. Watts, Wm. and John Martin, Jonas McGregor, John Goodwin, M. Bangs, J. P. Taylor, P. B. Wood, S. and D. M. Locke, C. D. Griggs, Albert Hamlet, Roger Keeley, J. A. Reidell, J. Plaff, C. F. Loring, W. G. Kettell, S. B. Doggett, C. P. Crowningshield, James Littlefield, E. R. Stockwell, I. M. Nelson, Ben Haynes Jr., T. W. Bailey, E. C. Rogers, A. R. Wallace, S. W. Craigue, A. G. Whitton, John Rickertson, E. G. Jefts, J. W. Longe, W. Vinal, Lyman Russell, E. H. Macomber, Lewis Webster, James Duff, Francis Duff, G. W. and G. H. Oram, Joseph Putnum, A. H. Pettes, Albert Williams, G. B. Coffin, J. L. Lahr, W. Calson, S. B. Emorson, John Glidden, Wm. Haynes, F. A. Stone, John Eaton, Sam Cowing, R. Brown, Abel Crane, Samuel Strong, Peter Jenks, A. B. Bracket, H. O. Bradley, G. B. Keyes, Augustus Lord, Chas. Murray, M. B. Lucas, John Chamberlain, R. R. Pierpont, James Taylor, A. W. Clough, Amos Sweetner, Josiah French, H. E. Dudley, Robert Younger, John Goddard, N. A. Faunce, N. B. Burgess, Samuel Peterson, G. W. Waters, Wm. Fowle, J. Hanson, R. W. Glidden, P. A. Craigue.

 

 

Ship Areatus from Boston April 5th:

W. H. Halch, J. W. Wooley, W. J. Welton, Ben Ripley, Ed Pearce, R. B. Hall, W. H. Wilson, W. H. Sawyer, Enos Nickerson, D. McGerry, J. P. Trask, Enoch Berry, Theo S. Lindsey, N. H. Caswell, J. P. Nash, Chs. Campbell, B. Gilbert, Ez. Gilbert, Jas. Morgan, E. J. Westcott, I. G. Finch, E. G. Wallace, G. R. Wilson, R. McLeod, J. Tarbox, Lewis Proctor, Jas. C. Goodwin, T. C. Poor, B. Stetson, T. R. Richardson, Andw. Conlin, Jas. A. Godfrey, M. S. Bean, Danl. Plummer, C. S. Lyons, Jona West, C. J. Foss, Smn. Murray, J. M. Hiller, M. M. Blood, J. McGee, E. D. Smith, Chs. Beckwith, J. R. Bean, Cft. Searle, S. N. Holbrook, H. McNally, Elias Fisher, Jno. Billings, A. C. Gay, J. H. Stanley, J. O. Draper, Hy. Day, Archie Waugh, C. B. Underhill, G. L. Smith, J. P. Donnovan, Sl. Hillgar, Hose Booth, Fkln. Hadley, W. Reed, Alvin Bixby, Ths. Stewart, C. H. Sargeant, M. S. Symonds, Natl. Cheney, Paul Chesley, Sim Chace, Jas. Hichman, J. A. Whitney, G. L. Winslow, O. S. Smith, Levi Bigelow, Moses Gould, Otis Putney, J. Campbell, Chs. Rumsay, C. H. Chapman, Joan Gardner, R. F. Crowell, W. H. Tourtelotte, Alonzo Hill, J. B. Davis, E. S. Colley, J. C. Townsend, Benj. Warren, J. A. Fowle, L. T. Melloon, E. W. Grover, Andw. Tompkins, G. A. Howe, Geo. Drewry, J. H. Bigelow, Leond. Dudley, B. S. Smith, Horace Wilson, Jas. Leonard, S. C. Clark, Wm. Hill, Sml. Gibson, Wm. Murray, G. A. Hays, G. W. Park, T. A. H. Jackson, J. W. Pratt, A. S. Mellin, W. H. Rand, Ellis Willis, Saml. Garfield, Alf Bailey, W. H. Hager, Human Hunt, Jos. Hutchins, F. A. Wood, Geo. Willard, Chas. Snow, Francis Wright, S. G. Janes, J. W. Copeland, W. Bowen, Saml. Rand, Jos. Crowell, Philip Short, Nic. Brown, D. W. Luther, B. Austin, J. H. Kingman, J. H. Hartley, R. A. Sayles, Wm. Hyer, S. S. Bacon, E. K. Hutchins, G. W. Harris, Wm. Chesley, L. J. Phelps, Fdk. Prince, W. W. Booke.

 

 

Bark Azim, January 28th:

S. L. Henderson, C. E. Hunter, W. H. Louden, G. S. Gillis, Thos. White, Geo. Shepard, J. F. King, Amos Waring A. W. Gilles, G. F. Remond, J. Pettit, W. H. B. Sanford, F. R. Brady, R. G. Cornell, Wm. Dunham, B. H. Talbot, P. Errickson, J. Rikkey, S. T. Ewin, G. N. Smith, C. S. Austin, J. F. Law, J. Kentfield, James Howell, T. E. Weed, J. F. Bamfield, Geo. Kentfield, D. D. Bullock, J. H. Reed, E. C. Russell, Wm. Birdshall, J. M. Gray, T. W. Brennan, H. Grisson, M. M. Witherall, P. E. H. Dibble, Wm. Morasay, J. B. Dennis, S. H. N. Dusenbury, J. McNeill, Robt. Earl, John Leach, A. C. Valloton, S. W. Branard, Wm. Dennis, C. H. Shepard, T. Mooney, Wm. Bishop.

 

Brig Victory sailed from New York, January 28th:

E. Warban, W. S. Cantry, John Heffock, Edwin Walsh, John Lanning, Levi Hammond, S. H. Cills, P. W. Thomas, Michael Riley, A. McKenzie, Albert Walsh, Geo. Nesbit, H. Graham, Fred Jenks, M. V. D. Dubois, J. A. M. Hamed, Isaac Jenks, Benj. Miller, Wm. Miller.

 

 

Ship Apollo, sailed January 17th:

Geo. Shaum, H. Riley, C. R. Riley, W. H. Pegg, J. D. Prout, C. Dewitt, Jas. Dean, J. Slade, J. Bowers, J. B. Garabrantz, B. B. Stevans, S. R. Chagotte, Lyman Dutcher, B. L. Gunn, Alfred Davis, M. H. Gerke, G. W. Hammond, J. Mathewson, W. A. Ferguson, J. A. Drake, J. C. Caldwell, T. J. Stevens, Danl. Davis, John Morratt, W. W. Ewen, W. H. Bovee, John March, Chas. Foot, G. H. Wells, J. N. Brackett, J. E. Carey, Mathew Campbell, John Davitt, Isaiah Inman, J. Stokes, P Rutledge, G. Pavenarious, John Risler, J. E. Sower, L. P. Watkins, C. A. Calhoun, J. B. Ormiston, W. T. O’Connor, D. C. Betts, J. P. Beach, I. Fostor, J. B. Hotalling, Loomis Lamb, Wm. Stokes, F. Stokes, L. R. Leidy, James Boucher, T. Halfman, J. K. Murphy, H. Johnson, H. Buckingham, Levi Strong, R. C. Moore, Dr. Ashley, A.  Beach, E. Dorsatt, Wm. Morrells, Sol Smith, Andrew Smith, R. Ishman, Capt. Coffin, Capt. Bunker, Capt. Rogers.

 

 

Ship Eugenia, sailed for Vera Cruz, January 19th:

D. G. Mulford Jr., G. S. Wright, J. T. Wright, Wm. F. Nye, H. Cronk, Wm. S. Carpenter, C. L. Hoag, J. H. Pratt, H. F. Smith, B. W. Mansfield, Jacob Baryaht, C. A. Clark, Jas. McGay, Rbt. Evans, G. Griswold, G. Barstow, Dan Burdick, J. W. Wadleigh, R. O. Tripp, W. S. Street, C. M. Pitcher, O. Parmelee, A. H. Hitchcock, D. L. Gardiner, James Van Beuren, Butler Coles, N. C. Culver, Wm. C. S. Smith, B. F. Voorhees, A. W. Gee, J. P. Howard, H. D. Harrison, Theodore Russell, C. P. Wolcott, J. Garnossett, H. W. Alden, Israel Miller, T. L. Pickering, R. J. Forbes, Numa Lafoy, F. Lawton, E. G. Field, H. V. Carr, W. S. Johnson, J. M. Hempstead, J. Gibson, A. C. Bidwell, W. Hawley, S. Barker, J. Warren Rogers, D. C. Stone, G. H. Bowly, C. M. Simmons, H. Blackman, T. J. Harris, G. W. Gibbs, B. W. Barlow, C. E. Gibbs, C. V. S. Gibbs, J. W. Henry, W. E. Martin, R. Winant, J. Atwood, Geo. Rogers, Conrad Nessle, H. A. Perret, R. B. Fordham, Alfred Lawton,  W. H. Fairchild, F. Copeland, I. R. Copeland, J. Cobb, I. C. Wilbur, Norman Crane, G. W. Hopkins, E. T. Benton, L. L. Blake, J. Musson, H. Clock, E. F. Northam, H. B. Wheeler, J. D. Mandeville, A. E. Miller, G. S. Broughton, J. F. Hutton, Lloyd Minturn, R. F. Allason, S. A. Meredith, C. S. Cooper, E. B. Carrell, J. Henriques, W. H. Gladwin, Lloyd A. Rider, H. M. Whitmore, Asoph Strong, S. A. Cheney, C. Mandeville, C. A. Chase, Horace Porter, C. F. Dunham, J. H. Wing, F. A. Boughton, H. Giddings, A. C. Cable, G. J. Kipp, Nathan Peck Jr., A. Turner, T. J. Agnew, W. H. Johnson, J. Johnson, W. Van Duzen, A. C. Hawes, F. H. Sharts, A. P. Fryer, B. F. Peabody, J. L. Seeley, E. Eld, M. Briggs, W. Carpenter, J. H. Cornwell, O. Fox.

 

 

Brig John Enders, sailed January 19th:

Capt. Kingsbury, W. E. Flavell, C. R. Hotailing, J. S. Rice, H. Arents, Wm. Tyack, E. M. Young, W. Arents, C. Terhune, Bent Bates, W. M. Phyfe, H. Silverhorn, W. D. Phyfe, G. C. Grants, W. F. Skiff, R. A. Drake, D. W. Kleinhaus, John Ebbets, J. Rogers, R. Cochrane, James Reid, E. Reeves, S. Vallean, P. R. Vallean, S. Sommerson, Paul Striker, R. T. Edwards, G. W. Chedis, Levi Markley Jr., H. C. Beecher, J. Clinton, H. E. Hall, E. B. Kingsbury, D. Demorest, J. C. Pooler, Marcus Cox, H. Bleeker, W. Sullivan, A. R. Williams, J. H. Tuttle, M. Whittaker.

 

 

A Company that left New York, December 20th for California, via. Mexico:

J. H. Bolton, Jn. Nightingale, Cornall Bradley, Rd. Baldwin, John Alexander, James Law, R. B. Morehead, Isaiah Lees, Geo. Howell, Joseph Nightingale, P. J. Hopper, T. B. Godden, D. L. Converse, C. G. Updike, C. M. Norcross, Joseph Crookes, J. W. Branch, John Wilson, Wm. Price, J. B. Phelps, Wm. H. Graves, L. Marra, DeWitt Hamilton, D. E. Hungerford, S. T. Miller, C. B. Hooker, J. B. Perazzo, A. Marshal, Robert Law, S. C. Grosvenor, S. S. Haynes.

 

 

Ship Henry Lee sailed February 17th:

D. P. Vail, Dr. E. D. Hitchcock, E. D. Lucas, A. H. Mallory, L. Keith, J. L. Hall, T. S. Erwin, G. S. Burnham, J. R. Parsons, H. Cornish, H. C. Rich, J. T. Latimer, L. H. Hamlin, J. A. Griswold, A. J. Lester, Fdce. Bates, J. B. Starr, Jas. Buckley, L. L. Childs, O. W. Saunders, Lnzo. Hamilton, Frdw. Keith, A. A. Penfield, Abt. Adams, C. Chrisholm, A. Chrisholm, W. B. House, Eben Hart, Elias Bishop, E. Holebrook, J. T. King, S. F. Otis, Horto Fuller, E. W. Goodrich, Anson Wilcox, S. E. Mills, Jerme Godard, J. C. Mason, P. McClure, C. P. Smith, Asher Hall, Geo. Farham, T. M. Filley, T. P. Francis, W. H. Stuart, H. G. Judd, J. B. Olcott, W. E. Bushnell, J. W. Smith, B. F. White, Dd. Knox, Hy. Case, J. H. Jaqua, Mathew Hale, J. L. Watson, S. S. Rice, W. A. Buckminster, H. O. Griggs, L. McKinstry, J. F. Ladd, H. A. Hawkins, G. P. Kellogg, J. W. S. Peck, G. C. Rainey, M. R. Hart, J. H. Hart, W. B. McClintock, Jn. Gilman, Horner Fuller, S. P. Sumner, Joe Smith, B. F. Ely, E. T. Crane, E. P. Mather, Jas. Lemay, Frank Bolles, A. S. Starkweather, Hy. Burnett, O. W. Mills, O. M. Drake, Hy. Prindle, J. P. Hamilton, J. C. Hutchinson, F. C. Wilcox, J. W. Russell, G. W. Dewey, S. K. Marsh, J. N. Sweetland, S. F. Squires, T. B. Ellenwood, J. S. Rice, R. Young, J. V. Bissell, G. W. Arnold, E. Moody, C. M. Holbrook, J. R. Gilbert, H. Stoughton, G. G. Webster, G. H. Fisher, C. F. Fisher, A. Colton, C. K. Dougherty, Chas. Howlett, D. W. Osbornes, A. L. Otis, G. C. Dole, H. T. Havers, Rev. O. F. Parker, Dd. Halkitt, Fdk. Marsh, Seldon Maynard, L. H. Bacon, Geo. Cotton, W. H. Gardiner, W. B. Dickinson, W. A. Burke.

 

 

Bark Rolla, sailed January 17:

J. G. Walters, J. S. Willets, M. Chichester, T. F. Pruden, T. Guillander, C. Canfield, Thos. Marshall, D. A. Gorham, J. J. Roberts, H. M. Weed, E. R. Nichols, Wm. Wetmore, J. C. Thompson, W. B. Osborn, E. G. Barton, I. H. Knowlton, G. T. Deforest, Wm. Cowley, Wm. Williams, John Williams, J. T. Smith, J. K. Beekman, James Vantine, G. M. Troutman.

 

 

Schooner Olivia sailed January 16th:

J. K. Witherell, L. R. Mllls [Mills?], R. W. Vansickle, J. P. Rittenhause, J. Pease, Wm. Fish, W. E. Keys, T. C. D. Olmstead, E. Boyles, W. Van Sickle, E. Van Sickle, Capt. Paulsen, Dr. Tinker, W. Ottiwell, Ed Cook, C. Tinker, W. McIntosh.

 

 

Following is a list of members of the Bay State and California Trading Co., passengers of the Brig Alamena, from Boston, arrived in San Francisco, July '49:

Jas. C. Derby, F. H. Eastman, G. Walcott, C. B. Houghton, J. H. Tweed, E. S. Darling, J. Garfield, A. Holmes, A. G. Richardson, G. W. Forristall, H. A. Whiting, E. C. Fogg, Chas. French, Dr. K. Hill, H. W. Latham, W. W. Moore, Capt. J. C. Lincoln, E. Eldrege, Wm. C. Downs, George Nye, C. C. Lawrence, C. T. Whittier, J. Harrington, G. Crocker, P. Edwards, Jas. Storer, H. Windsor, B. Hill, Geo. Skinner, Capt. Luce, Geo. Haynes, S. Vincent, Mr. Marston, J. Bailey, Chas. Snell.

 

 

Bark from Boston, February 22:

Saml. Dunn, C. F. Adams Jr., W. W. Davis, Fcs. Foster, H. P. Willis, C. A. Downer, Newl. Adams, F. E.  Bliss, Wilson Whittier, C. S. Fay, T. E. Dorr, Orin Dolbier, J. L. Chaplin, N. P. Rice, W. H. Moores, Alonzo Kinsley, Rd. Wilkinson, C. A. Denny, T. W. Everett, Dr. Fdk. Heywood, Dr. W. J. Henderson.

 

 

Ship Duxbury, from Boston, February 9th:

Jn. Dowling, S. M. Keith, J. M. White, R. C. Bacon, K. Reiser, C. Reiser, O. F. Smith, Chas. Skillings, Saml. Kendrick, F. L. Sargent, C. A. Upton, Hy. Way, J. Critcherson Jr., W. E. B. Andrews, C. A. Bernard, L. Wheelwright, W. H. De Coster, Rd. Clements, N. E. Howe, A. Marshall, E. D. Shed, Chas. Bailey, H. P. C. Loring, F. C. Loring, J. P. Lunt, Moses Heath, G. W. Pennell, Wm. Stewart, Dan McNiel, W. B. Hastings, D. R. Kenny, Chas. Litchfield, Isaac Miller, I. Underwood Jr., A. S. Smith, S. C. Moore, J. J. Wentmore, Mr. and Mrs. Kinney, R. K. Matsby, J. W. McDonald, M. Gallagher, Wm. McLeod, Wm. Munroe, Thos. Cooper, Jonathan Ogden, Thos Hayes, S. R. Trevitt, E. Leavitt Jr., Jos. Hudson, N. Hudson, Wm. Harper, W. M. & C. G. Carr, H. Elvelbecht, Fdk. Reeve, Hy. Glade, D. M. Pierce, S. Colsen, M. T. Moore, T. H. Colby, Rev. B. Brierly, H. L. Sand, J. A. Merriam, A. J. Kimball, L. Mansfield, J. M. Clark, T. P. Bartlett, A. Morris, Dan Howard, L. Crosby, O. B. Stanley, Col. J. T. Bowler, J. A. Clark, Sml. Fenby, G. W. Coats, Wm. Gardiner, S. F. Weeks, J. Adams, J. Brierly, A. A. Wood, J. M. Moor, J. S. Burns, G. W. Rand, R. B. Thomas, H. S. Loveland, C. F. Putnam, G. B. Nuden, Dr. Burdell, Vale Nutter, Jere York, Horace Manson, Gilman, Vickery, Wm. Vickery, Jacob Remie, H. R. French, Chas. Dunn, Cyrus Dunn, Geo. Bolton, J. N. Frazer, S. P. Whipple.

 

 

Ship Capitol from Boston, arrived in San Francisco, July,' 49:

J. Roach, Capt. T. Proctor, G. H. Bradbury, J. Staples, W. Barry, P. Thorp, Rt. Fallon, I Titcomb, R. Titcomb, J. Penniman, G. M. Elsworth, Chas. F. Rogers, H. B. Walker, H. M. Brocket, G. F. Tannett, Jas. P. Allen, Dr. G. H. Whitmore, J. M. Wallace, G. W. Woodbury, J. Wellington, W. C. Rush, S. Smith, S. Putnam, G. M. Quint, R. Comforth, Wm. H. Batchelder, H. W. May, L. C. Brooks, S. N. Dickinson, H. Russell, Augs Hoke, G. W. Jones, Jas. Jackson, F. Ward, E. D. Hobbs, H. P. Smith, G. W. Radcliff, G. A. Dodge, J. S. Foster, G. W. March, T. Darborn, D. Q. Morrill, W. A. Gregg, N. H. Wood, J. Langdell, Q. A. Terrrill, J. E. Young, J. Stickney, J. P. Thurlow, C. W. Landes, M. Chase, N. Thurlow, R. C. Colby, R. Cook, J. H. Page, H. Moody, S. Thurston, W. S. Hobbs, C. W. Cochran, W. J. Towne, J. Ryan, E. Ryan, H. Ortman, C. Snyder, Lewis Goodall, T. H. Lovering, J. Cockran, J. Ketredge, A. J. Chase, Wm. Sims and wife, J. W. Sims, G. Fenno, S. M. Stone, S. M. Riggs, G. M. Knights, F. H. Price, S. Whiting, T. V. Whiting, G. H. Stone, Wm. Lewis, O. W. Gore, J. C. Whitmon, O. Chatfield, J. Chard, J. Schools, S. Fletcher, S. D. Cunningham, G. Harris and wife, J. Egan, H. M. Graves, A. C. Smith, D. J. Kimball, N. D. Johnson, F. W. Field, P. Maraspin, D. W. Smith, Thos. Cain, J. Cotter, J. Dean, Jno. Mason, B. Shins, T. H. Tompkins, R. Revalyar, C. R. Baker, G. Lewis, T. Watson, S. D. Caldwell, C. R. Jackson, J. Tompkins, J. Blaney, H. Taylor, J. Thompson, Wm. Hames, James A. Cove, H. Logan, C. F. Tronure, S. Fletcher Jr., John Murray, J. McDonald, W. H. Conant, J. Stewart, L. Patch, L. C. Patch, J. A. Chaffee, J. P. Chamberlain, A. E. Putney, C. P. Stephens, A. E. Arnold, W. T. Hubbard, S. Elliott, H. Mygatt, E. T. Potter, H. Williams, A. Wheelock, E. Leland, P. K. Leland, G. Ladd, S. Flanders, J. Winslow, J. Horner, F. B. Moon, R. K. Hamm, C. B. Williams, C. Courier, G. W. Gerry, J. Adams, A. Perrin, S. H. Sanford, Wm. Cutler, T. Potter, Capt. T. Atwood, J. A. Young, J. Hersey, T. S. Wood, O. E. Covell, R. S. Wardrobe, J. J. Marey, E. J. Hayden, S. Lord, J. D. Chapman, J. M. Saunders, C. Brewster, L. K. Adams, E. J. Houghton, B. P. Stevens, E. Burrill, Wm. McKay, C. A. Dunn, C. J. Zanvoldt, T. French, D. Buckford, G. E. Luzarden, G. Burns, A. E. Stetson, R. Ball, H. Lazelle, Wm. Holden, John Still, John Cockran, D. Hines, F. Knights, A. Richardson, B. C. Palfry, J. Sanborn, H. W. Carlton, Wm. W. Haley, M. D. Draper, W. W. Hardy, S. Jones, J. Emery, T. E. Page, H. W. Gardner, F. L. Farnsworth, L. F. Haywood, F. Howard, C. C. Hosmer, E. Frost, J. E. Warriner, H. Buckland, B. Buckley, J. D. Egan, G. F. Tamah, H. M. Brackett, J. N. Haynes, J. B. Wasson, F. P. Swett, B. F. Williams, A. Chase, R. Ashcroft, L. F. Baker, T. Milzard Jr., R. Patten, L. Thomas, Dr. Vanelstin, B. F. Whitmore, T. A. Morris, W. W. Carnes, E.  Roome, J. Jeffery, D. Lacke, A. Edminster, A. Tuffts, J. W. Carnes, W. R. Taylor, H. Hubbard, H. Walker, L. A. Gould, T. Tibbitts, J. Beckit, D. T. Lathrop, J. Merrill, O. Merrill Jr., R. S. Thomas, P. Thomas, J. M. Thomas, R. Greenman, Wm. Lyman, E. Campbell, C. Stackpole, J. Pendley, D. M. Oakes, Thos. Bray.

 

 

Members of mining company from Boston, March 22, overland,

Major J. Webber, Major N. A. M. Dudley, Col. Darling, Mr. Leonminster, Otis Stevens, Chas.  Pevear, R. C. Nichols, Dr. Robinson, Wm. Nichols, J. K. Cowan, Wm. Walker, Oliver Welch, F. K. S. Shed, Dd. Hall, J. N. Pevear, G. Hall, Jos. Cracklin, W. D. Clark, B. H. Freeman, Chas. Mathews, N. W. Crossman, S. Edgerly, Jn. Tollman, T. W. Palmer, D. A. Hogden, Chas. Corbett, T. W. Hyde, H. F. Hyde, Luther Stone, Dd. Allen, G. W. Smith, Capt. A. Crane, A. K. Thurner, Jos. Collins, Frank Legate, G. S. Darling, J. P. Tyler, G. C. Tyler, I. S. Hawkins, T. F. Davist, G. C. Parsons, G. L. Coburn, Sylvs.

 

 

Brig Canonicus from Boston, April 1st:

Capt. J. S. Martin, Chris Godfrey, ---Wessenthall, ---Judkins, Leml. Lyon, W. C. Perkins, F. D. Craft, N. J. Howard, A. W. Carlton, C. H. Davis, F. B. French, E. A. Kent, B. Schlesinger, G. H. B. Devoll, F. A. Snow, D. W. Neal, H. Bence, E. H. Tileston, Ed Prescott, E. F. Woodward, N. Kimball, G. L. Davis, E. F. Emerson, C. E. Hill, T. Marsh, J. S. Osgood, C. W. Collins, Ezkl. Doane, J. S. Farrington, Jacob Amee, J. G. Ames, W. A. Gilman, Dr. Thos. Barker, J. H. Emery, J. R. Larrabee, E. Edwards, Wm. Woodward, E. N. Woodward, H. W. Birkhead, Ed Levine, H. N. Tilden, S. K. Harwood, J. D. Wilson, C. Lyon, J. D. Clark, Augus Eastman, Erasto Foss, E. M. Jewett, Wm. Cogswell, C. M. Atherton, Robt. Dunlap, Alex Carson, Chancy Gould, A. C. Stewart, C. R. Wyman, W. Jones, R. L. Camden.

 

 

Brig Ann from Boston, May 1st:

H. H. Smith, J. K. Gardiner, I. F. Ryan, S. P. Burnham, J. C. Grafton, Lorenzo Lawton, Wm. Austin, Dr. Jno. May,  Mtloem. Stuart, Edgar Humphry, H. Peeler, J. W. Rice Wooage, J. Cheever, T. C. George, Enoch Strout, Jas. Nalan, Jno. Donald, Ed Thornton, Reed Walsh, Jas. Lowery, E. Short and H. Long, W. T. Thompson, Thos. Winthrop, Jonthn. Hopkins, Jno. Goodrich, Thos. Sheridan, Jno. Sweeney, T. H. Southard, W. Benton, Dunbar Averill, D. L. Smith, Geo. Goodridge, H. Hassen, J. P. Longee, J. C. Taber, Wm. Allison, H. B. Thomas, H. L. Blake, F. O. Smith, F. E. Lufkin, Jno. Smith, W. H. Bailey.

 

 

Ship Jacob Perkins, sailed June 2nd:

E. F. Baker, Jno., Raynor, F. G. Fitch, Thos. Rogers.

 

 

Brig C. J. Dow, sailed June 10th:

J. Towle wife and two children, Mrs. Eayres and child, R. I. Wade, I. E. Eaton, Thos Austin, Hy. Wort, G. R. Ramsey, H. W. Decker, Capt. Bray, J. N. Hovey, E. D. White, E. Sanderson, M. H. Walker, Mrs. Stetson.

 

 

Bark Sacramento, sailed Jun. 19th:

A. G. and F. S. Balch, J. W. Palmer, Dan Martin, J. V. Lawrence.

 

 

Ship Henry Ware sailed from Boston, October '49, arrived in San Francisco March, '50:

E. A. Ingalls, F. B. Mower, S. K. Newcomb, E. E. Hawkes, A. H. Burrill, Chas. Smith, M. C. Willet, Simon Frost, J. H. Kimball, H. Howe, Geo. Howe, G. C. Hervey, J. R. Russell, J. B. Burrage, A. Hartwell, Gen. H. Sanderson, C. S. Robinson, J. R. Taylor, W. H. Stearns, Chas. Holland, R. W. Lord.

 

 

Ship Daniel Webster from Boston, September 23d:

Joseph W. Payne, Edward Wardwell, Wm. Cole, C. H. Wardwell, Wm. W. Rust Jr., J. P. Fowler wife and two children, John Baker, Geo. Babson, R. Saunders, A. Sweetland, J. L. Ackerman, J. W. Ross, George Russell, Henry Whinnery, J. R. Rundlett and Daniel Roby.

 

 

Ship North Bend from Boston, January 17th:

W. J. Warren, Cha.s Ames, Richard Palmer, D.C. Stocking, Addison Swallow, J. Cogsgrove, Morrill Weber, Wm. Kennedy, J. D. Bagnail, H. Garcelon, J. G. Butler, H. Hunter, John Page, Wm. Patten, Mr. Ellis, I. G. Pearson, John Keath, G. G. Brooks, A. Arkerson, Wash Edwards, J. Q. A. Otis, H. Hunter, John Williams, C. Robbins, W. Bemis, A. K. Winslow, Otis Hammond, C. N. Smedley, S. Crane, H. H. Sawyer.

 

 

Brig Josephine from Boston, January 22d:

Danforth White, Dan Johnson, Wyman Streeter, A. L. Loring, A. Bullan, Donald Letebre, N. D. Vay, Allen Lefebre, J. Sweeney, J. B. Cutts, Dan Bruce, W. H. Shirley, James Brown, J. M. Bassett, Ruel Perry, J. B. Brown, G. W. Cloutman, James Fox, Mathew Gegan, R. K. Vaughn, B. M. Crossman, P. McCuskie, John Quinch, John Crook, Danl. Sanburn, Brown Winship, T. B. Johnson, D. T. Winslow, P. H. Sweney, James Sweney.

 

 

List of passengers who sailed in Bark Carib, from Boston, December 31, 1848, arrived in San Francisco June 23, 1849:

Winslow Hall, Abiel W. Sheppard, Jas. R. Foster, Lucius B. Sanborn, Henry W. Severance, Grenville H. Child, Chas Lombard, Jotham Howland, Fred P. Smith, Thomas Bates, Hiram Webb, Otis Webb.

 

 

Ship Edward Everett from Boston, arrived July, 1849:

John Alexander, E. P. Abbe, B. R. Abbe, Horatio Appleton, C. N. Bourne, C. W. Bradbury, J. C. Butler, A. J. Baily, J. B., Bridgman, David Booyer, P. W. Brock, G. W. Bonney, J. A. Benton, Jas. Briard, James L. Bates, S. P. Barker, J. A. Baxter, T. J. Bryant, W. H. Bugbee, S. W. Bradford, Nath’l Bunn, J. G. Bourne, C. P. Collins, Abel Carter, F. F. Culver, P. N. Collins, G. H. Campbell, J. E. Church, W. S. Colby, G. A. Curtis, A. E. Creecy, S. A. Caldwell, J. E. Dix, Horace Downs, L. A. Davis, John Dean, Nicolas Delin, David Droyer, John Drew, W. A. Egery, F. F. Egelston, J. Eaton, G. H. Fogg, G. F. Folson, A. J. Ford, H. B. Flagg, Wm. Freeman, O. A. Foster, E. French, J. M. Farwell, Wm. B. Farwell, Lucius Flagg, Ed Fyoze, H. P. Farnum, A. W. Gove, J. E. Gove, Geo. Griggs, J. Goodridge, Isaac Groves, Joseph Goldman, Jas. Griswold, Levi Hubbard, Benj. Van Horn, L. E. Hathem, Hiram Higgins, C. Holbrook, W. N. Hart, E. Haskell, John Heckler, A. L. Hutchinson, L. Harrington, J. W. Horner, A E. Hoyt, C. D. Ingraham, Enoch Jacobs, W. E. Jenkins, W. L. Knox, N. W. Knowlton, S. S. Kendall, D. Kenard, James D. Kelley, L. R. Lull, Cyrus Long, J. H. Lord, J. Lombard, F. W. Leman, L. R. Mears, D. S. Morrill, W. H. Moore, James Macavoy, M. M. Nye, Jnmes Nye, Wm. Noyes, Joseph Nolan, N. L. Owen, A. C. Owen, J. L. Ottignon, A. H. Otherman Jr., Bart Otherman, Geo. Phillips, E. G. Pike, J. E. Pettingill, A. N. Proctor, C. B. Phelps, C. P. Price, J. W. Paine, S. D. Parker, Lewis Powers Jr., A. H. Powers, Jos. Pratt, A. L. Perkins, Ostend Poland, T. W. Parsons, J. E. Pearcy, J. B. Robinson, Timothy Rix, W. A. Richardson, G. J. Read, E. Robins, J. F. Stors, M.D. Spalding, G. H. Sawyer, E. Sibley, Henry Smith, S. B. Storms, S. S. Shaw, T. S. Strout, O. P. Shaw, T. J. Smith, W. G. Stone, L. Towne, W. H. Thames, C. S. Towle, L. B. Upham, G. C. Williams, D. L. Williams, Henry Woods, S. D. Wingate, Wm. Wells, Carlos Waite, A. D. Waldron, James White, E. F. Washburn, J. C. Whipple, H. Weston, N. H. Webster, C. O. Wilson, J. E. P. Weeks, James Wilson, A. S. Wilson.

 

 

Ship Charlotte, from Boston, March 5th:

G. H. Green, Peter March, J. R. Connell, G. W. Lewis, G. W. Parsley, S. H. Keane, S. R. Godfrey, Geo. Danforth, G. W. Bowker, Mtw. Wasson, Thos. Reany, G. W. Grant, M. M. Birdsall, Dan McGowen, Jn. Green, Sl. Darton, N. P. Roberts, Jas. Ritchie, Jas. Miller, Thos. Corey, J. S. Warren, R.  S. Kitridge, P. C. Corey, Wm. Luby, N. C. Woodman, J. H. Williams, G. H. Jones, H. C. Manson, G. L. Murdock, G. W. Janverin, Lafayte Chapman, Harrison Sanborn, Aug. I Tirrell, Wm. Wiswell, B. C. Wattles, W. H. Derby, S. C. Lewis, A. P. Reid, E. A. Rich, E. H. Tarbox, Wm. Bassell, S. E. Collyer, Thos. Stevenson, Wm. Blaney, Jn. Dyer, G. H. Sprague, S. D. Blanchard, Edn. Stanley, Chas. Winton, W. H. Homer, B. Darling, J. P. Hobart, Dd. Wasson, L. B. Lewis, M. Skelton, Fdk. Quinlow, Robt. Pepard, N. R. Benedict, J. L. Brown, W. K. Erskine, Eugn. Wright, A. K. Perry, G. W. Woods, E. M. Smith, Robt. Farsons, Orldo Gale, Stphn. Sargent, Freemn Marshall, Frank Walker, M. L. Whitney, Jas. Farsons, Wm. Morgan, G. H. Fessanden, N. L. Thomas, Geo. Lamson, Jos. Hartwell, Jas. Bolton, Geo. Bolton, W. K. Lambert, D. D. Veazey, S. D. Jones, Jeremh. Perkins, Thos. Dixon, E. D. Hitchins, J. B. Benedict, G. W. Currier, E. R. Fisk, P. Parker Jr., H. S. Soule, Horace Bucklin, J. B. Sturtevant, Saml. Adams, W. Reine, L. E. Gove, H. Weymouth, J. B. Sturtevant M., J. Locharz, C. W. Jacques, A. Wellington, C. W. Gibson, Jos. Getchell, E. N. Bowen, Hy. Lawrence, J. P. H. Wentworth, J. B. French, P. R. Rooney, F. S. Stratton, Alfd. Stedman, J. I. Fuller, H. & J. B. Kingsley, J. W. Haskell, R. B. Walsh, W. J. Thurston, Jas. Butler, S. B. Poor, Wells Smith, N. A. Doane, G. K. Whitehouse, Geo. Tapley, Chas. Perkins, E. H. Brown, W. H. Carpenter, C. O’Neil, Samuel Adams, W. Payne, L. E. Gove, H. Weymouth, G. B. Sturtevant.

 

 

Bark Edward Fletcher, from Boston, March 5th:

J. Turner, C. F. Shattuck, C. H. Valentine, Wm. Heyden, ---Kimball, J. A. Carroll, J. B. Nutter, Thos. Hill, J. H. Baldwin, W. H. Ormsbee, B. Atwill, Jn. Gault, Geo. Tirrill, S. H. Jones, Wm. Gavett, J. O. Standish, C. R. Kilton, Jn. Bayzan, B. F. Reed, Dd. Dunlap, G.D. Fiske, H. M. Smith, Z. Briggs, S. B. Canterbury, T. W. Ingalls, E. F. Farwell, Ansell Biesse, E. A. George, G. B. Bradford.

 

 

Bark Emma Isadora, from Boston, March 30th:

Stephen Cusick, J.P. Fletcher, Lonz. Giles, Wm. Aikin, J. H. Wilkinson, Andw. Riley, Dan Francis, Trumn. Flower, Lewis Sage, A. R. Coburn, Jos. Green, Ephm. Sawyer, S. A. Hall, Ephm. Roberts, C. H. Hall, G. F. Culbertson, H. G. Pitman, F. E. Ruggles, Adam Eliott, Wm. Pray, Fdk. Sanderson, L. F. Sanderson, D. B. Newhall, W. C. Stone, Josiah Watson, A. M. Withey, Jas. Shepherd, A. E. Nichols, G. E. Moore, Reuben Shaw, I. G. Kittridge, Oscar Burbank, Jas. H. Whiting, Jn. Sturgis, F. A. Brightman, A. H. Stevens, Ben Flagg, H. W. Emery, Aaron Winslow, Sylvs. Judkins, Philo Chamberlain, E. A. Dunlap, Danl. Kendrick, Chris Atwood, Jn. Staples, C. F. Weeks, Jos. Wilson, Derson Wilson, Calvin Smith, Jas. Mitchell.

 

 

Brig Taranto, from Boston, March 30:

A. Bovier, W. A. Legg, Dr. Z. S. Booth, R. M. Waldron, C. E. Small, D. H. Rice, J. F. Cloutman, W. F. Somerby, J. & H. Shaw, H. M. Underwood, G. Kercher, J. S. Gould, W. Hancock, B. F. Briggs, J. Fletcher, J. Gordon, F. Sumner, H. C. Stowell, H. Shaw, G. S. Gould, J. Gould, P. Jones, C. S. Flagg, T. T. Bartlett, H. W. Chafer, S. Bowen, P. Larkin, A. Warren, G. P. Rust, J. Koskin, E. Brown, G. Lewis, F. McGuire, E. West, F. W. Robinson, N. Wartruss, S. B. Blanchard, C. Burlingame, W. A. Wilcutt, D. W. Poor, L. Downs, H. Thomas, S. Dickerman, G. Ward, W. G. Rider, W. Morrison, J. S. Willoughby, G. W. Sager, A. J. Tuck, J. C. Bullins, B. Swazy, M. King, Z. Cushman, J. C. Currell, S. Jameson, W. Bumstead, C. H. Hill, J. H. Barbour, S. S. Weston.

 

 

Ship Frances Ann, from Boston, April 17th:

H. H. Hazes and, Josh Bates, Theo Harris, J. K. Wellington, Jn. and Peter Haskins, E. S. Pepper, Stephn. Putnam, Mrs. S. Putnam and two children, Thos. Snow, Lot Peach, Thos. Meek, Jos. L. Hesley, Jn. Haggerty, Wm. Collamore, Wm. Hall, P. Badger, F. O. Donogh.

 

 

Bark Orion, from Boston, arrived in San Francisco May, 1850:

Capt. H. C. Bunker, Wm. T. Becket, J. Malony, Wm. H. Allen, S. Bourne, E. H. Besse, G. Barrell, W. L. Bracket, J. Bixby, H. L. Bradley, Hrs. H. C. Bunker, T. S. Bunker, S. Burgess, Dr. J. A. Burns and wife, G. Clearelang, W. Corcorran, F. Coburn, J. C. Childs, T. Darby, M. Denegan, J. R. Dennis, Wm. Duff, G. W. Hersey, Wm. Harvey, J. Doherty, T. Digman, C. Davis, J. L. Dimmick, C. W. Dimmick, S. Draper, E. A. Emerson, S.  J. Eldridge, O. Eldridge, J. A. Eldridge, D. G. Eldridge, P. Farrell, A. Flint, E. J. Foster, E. Gage, S. Goodwin, A. L. Greely, Jas. A. Grant, A. C. Goodwin, C. Hawkes, E. B. Hardwick, E. F. Hartson, S. F. Hamlin, A. G. Haines, F. H. Jenkins, E. Kingsley, E. Kingsley Jr., F. Lavery, C. Laws, B. S. Lawrence, F. D. Lawrence, W. B. McIntyre, O. B. McIntyre, I. Moulton, F. D. Moores, H. McGuire, E. W. Nash, S. Nye, Z. H. Oliver, F. T. Philips, J. Philips, D. Perkins, J. Q. A. Parker, F. Pope, M. Ralph, C. H. Ricard, W. Richardson, F. H. Robinson, E. Robinson, S. Robinson Jr., J. H. Robinson Jr., L. W. C. Robinson, E. N. Robinson, M. S. Sawtell, J. C. Shepard, C. A. Shepard, H. Stewart and wife, J. Spence, G. Spence, F. Sears, B. F. Swift, W. T. Thatcher, J. A. Taylor, J. O. Wiley, I. W. Ward, M. D. H. Ward, I. M. Ward, J. L. Webster, Mrs. Wheeler.

 

 

Ship Nestor, from Boston:

Enoch P. Fuller, Theodore Littlefield, Jesse Norcross, John Hayman Jr., Thomas D. Hooper, Stephen W. Richardson, James Nelson Jr., John W. Bickford, Wm. Ireland, Nathl. Nelson, Alexander Nelson, S. S. Swasey, Benj. Fuller, Samuel Fuller, Enoch Fuller, Jacob Nay, Samuel Nay, John Hill, and David Kelley, John Ball, William Russell, Edwin James, Anna Bickford, Mary H. Richardson, Mrs. Nelson, Francis Hovey, John Jones.

 

 

Ship Reindeer, from Boston, November 22nd, 1849:

Charles G. Howard, M. Talbot, M. Toomey, Lawrence Carr, M. Ryan, James Tenney, Edmund Kimball, E. T. Jewett, Wm. N. Jewett, Geo. W. Stone, N. Woodbury, Samuel Jackson, George M. Henry, F. E. Abbott, O. L. Whiting, H. L. Langsford, J. W. Roberts, Ira Mason, W. F. Downes, S. W. Clark, O. M. Wardwell.

 

 

Ship Cordova, Boston, September 26th, 1849:

Wm. H. Brooks, John Felt, F. W. Randall, Benj. F. West, Wm. J. Lunt, Samuel P. Williston, John R. Mansfield, John Baker, James Stetson, Joseph A. Willis, William P. Haskell, Ephraim Lord, Henry A. Farnum, Thomas G. Symonds, Joseph Stephens Jr., Richard Dowst, George D. Symonds, S. F. Huber, Charles Gardner, James Morden, Wesley Dowst, ---Corkary, ---Fairfield, Moses F. Patch, Hiram P. Hardy, Wm. P. Haynes, Isaac M. Hardy, John C. Cook, Samuel S. Williston.

 

 

Ship Harriet Rockwell, sailed from Boston Sept. ' 49, arrived in San Francisco Feb., ' 50:

E. L. Willard, L. DeBonneville, E. A. Willard, J. McCay, A. Southworth, W. B. Saville, T. Hastings, G. B. Dinsmore, N. Dingley, J. N. Danforth, G. M. Bancroft, C. O. Muzzy, S. Hawes, W. Flanders, D. Saville, A. Curtis, J. B. Smith, C. G. Rozier, C. O. Oberge, J. S. Curtis, A. Todd, H. Doty, C. Barnes, G. York, C. Tucker, Lorenzo Dow, G. F. Chase, W. H. Collins, B. Stockwell, L. Goodwin, G. H. Greely, I. S. Lee, S. Sherman, C. Turner, B. Whittier, H. Soule, Wm. Stockton, S. A. Marshall, F. Upton, C. M. Nehldon, J. W. Smith, C. F. Willis, W. C. Crispin, E. G. Spear, F. Merrifield, P. M. Baldwin, T. Murray, D. F. Ward, L. Whiting, W. Folsom, H. Grant, J. A. Hollowell, I. Barker, R Smith, A. Stockwell, J. H. Ginter, J. P. Wheeler, R. Underwood, S. Kinsley, J. C. Pinkham, Wm. Read, H. Lewis, G. H. Mann, C. Saunders, G. Nichols, B. E. Eaton, S. P. Fish, C. Fessenden, J. D. Bennett, J. H. Hastings, G. Harrington, J. Collins, S. S. Prime, H. Zottman, D. Sherman, S. Stockwell, Dan Parker, J. W. Putnam, O. Cooper, John Hall, M. Walker, G.P. Haven, L. Richardson, A. Stockwell, B. W. Jenks, Jeremiah Ladd, G. H. Mann, E. F. Pope, S. Herrick, O. W. Tucker, C. Jackson, W. B. Lever, G. Rockwell.

 

Ship New Jersey from Boston May 1st:

Captain Boss, J. C. Pelton and wife, H. Bryant and wife, D. and M. Shepherd, F. Faxon, F. Dingley, Rev. C. A. Farley, J. Ross, S. S. Eaton, B. J. Beal, M. B. Lucas, A. Spear, A. Mellow, D. Taylor, A. Lynn, B. Boynton, W. H. Hardy, R. C. Marsh, Jesse Morrill, Safd. Towers, Ed Cardell, Jn. Patch, F. C. Hanson, J. Coffin, Rev. Blen Dyer, Dr. C. Gibbs, R. P. Boss, Wm. Snow, A. S. Crocker, Robt. Griggs, Frank Jones, J. T. Buntin, H. M. Wadsworth, Asa Walcott, L. H. Colburn, C. F. Cheney, J. C. Heath, H. C. Lea, E. J. Mann, H. O. Byram, G. G. Trull, Rsn. Tifft, Olney Dodge, Austin Thompson, A. G. Hastings, I. Spalding, G. B. Lawrence, Chas. Blood, S. P. Wood, W. H. Shelden, C. Griner, W. H. H. Hall, J. L. Foster, C. A. Stevens, C. E. Blood, L. Morse, J. C. Gleason, J. B. Grant, J. Pympton, B. G. Folsom, Jos. Meers, G. H. Webster, Jackson Reed, Lewis Morrill, R. Gove, T. R. Bailey, G. N. Scott, Albt. Keith, James Taft, Jonah Williams, Jno. Ayres, G. N. Fiske, H. Wheeler, Jos. Reilly, G. F. Rogers, L. D. Smith, Mr. Driver, J. B. Cole, Jno. McDonald, Z. W. Smith, D. L. Swain, J. B. James, W. E. Crowell, Jona Crowell, Leml. Neil, J. A. Southworth, C. F. Walcott, T. Dyer, W. W. Reed, J. C. Alden, T. J. Weeks, G. P. Morrill, Jas. Hooten, Augs. Reed, T. P. Merrill, R. and W. R. Merrill, J. H.W, L. G., L. F. and H. Merrill, N. H. Pike, Hy. Hooten, J. H. Depaux, L. F. Tarbett, W. S. Bartlett, J. E. Kitts, Tim Chillis, D. L. Page, Josh Sargent, R. W. Knox, G. Bickford, C. J. Evans, Danl. Choate, J. S. Williams, Jos. Dunn, R. R. Woodbury, W. H. Hill, C. Richardson, J. C. Bemis, Jno. Fiske, G. W. Atkinson, D. P. Ring, R. H. Goddard, Royl. Boston, Jno. Hogan, L. Gillson, C. Tappan, E. B. Leach, S. Buel, B. A. Goldsmith, J. M. Ginn, W. F. Sibley, M. Rehfish, C. C. Parsons, A. R. Richardson, C. M. Kemp, D. H. Morrill, Mr. Frost, G. W. Hobby, O. W. Brandenburg, J. Shadd, J. L. Fiske, J. Hunnewell, P. Clowry, J. A. Meyer, W. French, F. Winn, Thos. Emery, Dr. T. Welsh, W. H. Bartlett, S. Whitney, W. E. Johnson, C. Hewitt, J. Cash, W. A. Melvin, Jason Richardson, D. A. Mowry, A. Denison, B. Haley, A. Burke, W. J. Bryan, Alphons Benson, B. F. Cross, S. S. Green, S. Libbey, J. Besom, J. Harty, Jno. Adams, Sml. Goddard, N. A. Gordon, G. A. Bailey, S. P. Gilman, T. H. Borden, H. Fernald, C. T. Stumke, C. T. Eshandit.

 

 

Bark Maria, sailed from Boston January 10th:

J. G. Thayer, Aug. Thayer, J. W. Draper, W. B. Gould, J. S. Bacon, J. E. Stickney, A. Keith, F. S. Mahoney, Wm. R. Reed, M. A. Parkhurst, C. Oliiver, Chas. Gay, S. H. Marsh, S. G. Hand, L. Dunbar, G. D. Wyman, Chas. Everbesk, D. B. Lathrop, Jas. Harding, G. H. Davis, J. A. Brazer, Jno. Masters.

 

 

Ship Forest, January 10th, from Boston:

J. Q. Adams, G. W. Adams, J. W. Allen, L. F. Baker, D. Matheson, S. Crane, D. Pettingill, R. Furnace, H. Barhdt, J. Hilton, P. Hall, Warren Woodward, T. A. Kimball, J. McNab, Lyons & Hunt, R. W. Nixon, W. H. Clark, J. M. Austin, Geo. Taylor, H. M. Chase, J. Bradbury, Wm. Moulton, B. Wentworth, J. Carr, Way Bacon, ---McMaster, H. D. McNab, Andrews, Budlong, Gove and Simmons, J. F. Bailey, I. F. Heath, Jos. Langley, W. Rantcliffe, John Morrison, Abel Briggs Jr., Joshua Hunt, Levi Smith, G. W. Lake.

 

 

The following companies started from Boston through Mexico to California:

E. A. Paul, C. F. Reed, Jonathan Gavett, Chas. Liscom, G. A. Baker, C. W. Gleason, T. H. Haskins, C. Austin, J. L. Reed, E. L. Kitridge, J. H. Fickett, T. M. Gridley.

 

 

Brig Mary Wilder from Boston January 28th:

D. H. Goff, R. Gilliland, H. D. Adams, E. S. Case, Jabez Atwood, W. C. Case, J. S. Saunders, Henry Pierce, J. H. Plummer, S. R. Edwards, E. H. Slocum, D. D. Farnham, H. E. Coverdale, A. L. P. Calvin, Earle Flint, D. A. Libley, Geo. Pierce, Scott Lapham, J. Larrabee, G. W. Brown, H. A. Chase, W. L. Skinner, W. A. Bunker, W. W. Babbitt, A. E. Graves Jr., M. S. Scott, A. Scott, M. G. Kelly, H. J. Smith, L. Bunker, L. Bugbee, J. C. Lord, Nathan Flanders, Ben Nickols, Mr. Beck.

 

 

*Schooner Boston, sailed January 27th:

I W. Dunham, H. J. Shurtleff, Dr. B. Shurtleff, O. W. Craig, G. D. Hale, Jr., W. H. Wallace, D. Hardy, W. W. Poole, C. B. Manning, Howard Clark, Philip Fiske, H. Noyes, N. Collins, W. Pratt, C. Merrill, E. H. Pratt, L. Morrison, Thos. Bond, Geo. Fredricks, L. Hathaway, Asa Higgins, J. Guille, Jas. Cole, J. Barry, Orlando Ware, W. W. Powers, B. H. Welsh, Ed Bradley, C. P. Kimball.

 

 

Ship Regulus from Boston, February 24th:

J. A. Broback, A. S. Southworth, C. C. Phelps, A. R. Kelly, G. C. Wardwell, A. F. Hawes, E. M. Sparks, Wm. Fish, C. H. Lewis, W. H. Quigley, Solmn. Stoddard, J. C. Smith, S. G. Everett, Miles Sweeney, J. H. Bufford, C. M. Drew, Melvin Mathews, F. P. Knight, G. H. Hayden, Isaac Brooks, A. B. Weaver, B. S. Wright, L. R. French, Luke Bicknell, J. H. Howard, C. W. Richardson, S. D. Leavitt, C. H. Melcher, Wm. Stewart, W. H. Kendall, A. F. Bryant, Mr. Gillis, D. S. Cobb, J. H. Tombs, W. Stanley, A. Robinson, J. G. Smith, Marshal Howe, J. M. Andrews, Jerome Foster, Dan Lewis, Nathn. Lynde Jr., Dan Bradford, J. Barrell, C. H. Hayden, C. L. Smith, Thos. Southworth, G. W. Slade, Wm. Stillwell, L. P. Fiske, W. A. Brown, W. A. Bowen, Fdk. A. Waldron, Stephn. Patty, Danl. Usher, Wm. Brown, G. S. Hall, J. T. Thurston, Edwn. Lee, J. W. Martin, Cyrus Libbey, W. F. Oxnard, Alfd. Flanders, E. A. Sawyer, J. O. Currier, G. H. Backman, Jock Allen, Jn. Johnson, J. D. Carleton, Chas. Burlingham, J. Walker, W. F. Ellenwood, W. Murphy, J. W. Barri, Warrn. Lane, W. M. Parker, W. B. Worthley, Ben Osgood, Thos. Williams, Ephm. Brown, E. L. Pattergill, H. Snow, E. M. Clark, F. Felives, Hy. Tibbets, Stphn. Clapp, Wm. Clapp, F. B. Hawes, Alphns. Woodbury, T. W. Sargent, J. Clark, Chas. Langford, J. L. Smith, Pat Kirwin, E. F. Hazleton, Chas. Lilley, C. A. Warner, T. B. Bradford, C. E. Bryant, J. A. Cox, G. E. Capron, Geo. Robins, H. B. Beals, W. H. Beals, J. L. Howe, Lucius Hawthorn, J. P. Brown, Chas. Allen, Lafayte Hawes, E. L. Valentine, Lelnd. Howe, A. I. Gould, Dr. Moses Hill, W. L. Fish, Jaros Jewett, J. D. Shafter, A. E. Rogers, A. C. Rogers, C. W. Phelps, J. Moore, Joel Clemons, Zach. Brainard, G. W. Wilson, J. H. Tase.

 

 

Brig Emily Farnham, sailed July 15th:

Harrington Osgood, Mrs. Mary Osgood, Jas. Timmins, M. B. Kelley, Jn. Tucker and wife, Rufus Coffin, J. R. Perkins, T. & G. A. Russell, Mrs. Nancy Russell, T. P. Swain, Alex Chase, Wm. Patton, J. P. Sheldon, J. Jewett.

 

 

Schooner Roanoke, sailed July 17th:

W. N. Shelley, Hy. Williams, Wm. Cole, G. M. Josselyn, C. Kirketop,, P. W. Bell, C. I. Hillburn, M. R. Sylvester, W. H. V. Gallup, Isaac Leonard, Hy. Haste, Geo. Bartlett, Fdk. Morton, J. E. Sever, Rusl.  Bourne, W. B. Joselyn, Lwnce. Panton, J. E. Cushing, H. H. Barstow, Phens. Pettengill.

 

 

Bark Bostonian sailed July 22nd:

M. P. Hubbard, T. B. Cushing, W. M. Elliot, R. S. Hinckley.

 

 

Bark Canton, July 21st :

A. J. Burrill, Wm. Bennett, Meln. Jellison, A. H. Bonney, D. C. Jellison, S. J. Lord, Jas. Leighton, H. N. Whitcomb, A. P. Bonney, J. H. Joy, press A. K. P. and Sol Squire.

 

 

Brig Helen Fiske, sailed July 26th :

Albt. Chapman, Isaac Barstow, Nathn. Simonds, Wm. Hutton, A W. W. Lovering.

 

 

Brig Sea Eagle, from Boston March 5th:

Bendt. Anthone, Ed Burke, B. K. Bancroft, J. H. Burnham, Wm. and J. M. Baldwin, Hy. Bancroft, Philip Bailey, N. W. Bickford, E. A. Bailey, A. S. Crowell, D. G. Corliss, E. C. Corliss, S. B. Corliss, S. P. Carpenter, W. W. Draper, H. H. Doten, Jno. Dodge, J. A. Eaton, L. D. Flanders, G. H. Mayhew, Jno. McLeish, Greely Merrill, J. H. Morrison, E. B. Parker, Marvl. Parker, Sl. Robbe, G. L. Rollins, A. L. Shaw, Asa Frizel, Amos Tillebronn, H. F. Farrington, Geo. Fuller, E. S. Hooles, S. S. Hurd, F. D. Stinson, Seth Simmons, A. W. Salsbury, Jothan. Salsbury, Jthn. Taylor, Jacob Townsend, R. G. Wait, Darius Wellington, H. H. Wheeler, G. B. Smith, Nathl. Ward, Geo. Cox, Thos. Haskell, Caleb Hathaway, Geo. Holliday, Jos. Hicks, Elsha. Harmess, H. E. Holland, S. F. Ireland, A. G. Johnson, G. W. Johnson, S. F. Lurvey, J. F. Locke, G. A. Locke, Josh Littlefield, Hy. Colston, T. W. Williams, Peter Ward, L. E. Buckman, Sl. Harris, Luther Lock, Josh Hughs, Rd. Brown, C. W. Symons, T. H. Williams.

 

 

Bark in San Francisco, from Beverly August 15th , 1849:

Thomas Remmonds, John G. Butman, Andrew Larcom Jr., James Brown, Washington Stott, Calvin Wallis, George Whitmarsh, Isaac W. Baker, Benj. Rogers, Samuel O. Gallop, Tracy P. Wales, Wm. O. Goodridge, Wm. J. Dodge, Edward A. Perry, Luther Haskell, Daniel Wallis, Thomas D. Davis, Isaac Wallis, William Rowell, Charles Pickett, Livermore Whittredge Jr., Edward Woodberry 2d, Emery P. Lummas, Charles H. Perry, Albert Perry, Joshua Carrico, Ezra A. Ellingwood, Geo. R. Crawford, Josiah F. Bennett, Benj. W. Foster, W. Swaney, Jacob Barker, W. A. Perkins, Joseph S. Wyman, Jacob Webster, Joseph Blake Jr., John Knight 2d, Joseph W. Clark, William Foster, A. Wentworth.

 

 

Brig Christina from Beverly August 16th , 1849:

David Dodge, Zebulon W. Davidson, David Wharff, Alexander Allen, Daniel J. Haskell Jr., Wm. Chapman, Wm. H. Farnham,  Samuel Jelly, Chas. Woodbury, Wm. Pond.

 

 

Ships Sweden, from Boston March 1st , 1849:

Capt. Cotting wife and son, E. P. Cotting, Guy C. Goss, Chas. J. P. Wixwell, Dr. L. B. Elliott, A. T. Wilson, Mrs. A. T. Wilson, C. Carter, I. H. Lindsey, I. L. L. F. Warren, L. Snow, C. A. Poor, T. G. Wells, G. Hagen, T. E. Hatch, R. Hatch, O. Dickenson, D. N. Wright, B. F. Holmes, A. D. Dale, L. Buckminster, Nathl. Plympton, I. R. Plympton, J. McAllister Jr., J. W. Campbell, Nath. L. Revere, Wm. Revere, W. C. Pillsbury, G. A. Gregory, W. B. Lenand, R. Knowles, A. Bicknell, B. Gowen, G. Bailey, T. Towns, J. C. Gurnett, J. R. Kelley, Wm. Ordway, R. Loveday, R. Loveday Jr., T. L. Prescott, G. Porter, C. R. Pike, A.  F. Rowe, C. H. Strout, J. H. Stearns, S. W. Haskell, P. Wall, W. W. Stickney, J. G. Burdett, E. Colson, G. Nason, P. R. Moore, G. W. Moore, E. H. Locke, G. W. Tasker, R. Howard, T. W. Patten, L. C. Packard, R. C. S. Ballard, P. Wright, J. B. Hadlock, B. B. Rand, C. W. Perkins, S. P. Perkins, L. J. D. Fraittas, F. Williams, W. Morse, Benj. Tufts, F. P. Leathe, E. L. Teele, J. P. Thayer, L. D. Load, A. Reed, B. M. Clynch, C. H. Smith, M. J. Lord, Geo. C. Moore, B. B. Norton, J. M. Sharpe, J. W. Merrill, J. S. Pearson, F. Wood, W. H. Elliott, A. Hopkins, H. P. Osgood, S. W. Gaffan, L. Langley, J. Miller Jr., S. Fellows, J. P. Thayer, S. Hay, J. D. Emerson, J. Cracker, R. Bullard, O. D. Blandcon, W. H. Ready, J. Edwards, Evan Cram, S. L. Burn, N. B. Puffer, B. H. Burrill, J. Collins, E. B. Rumrill, L. D. Davenport, M. P. Coggswell, J. H. Rand, J. Scott, Wm. Jones, J. R. Head, H. R. Taylor, J. H. Gordon, A. Loker, L. H. Poole, C. H. Burrell, J. Holmes, H. H. Worley, T. A. Twist, W. S. Skelton, E. Litchfield, F. Morse, E. B. Currier, E. A. McIntosh, J. Tolman, A. W. Swett, G. E. Baleman, J. B. Moore, J. R. H. Dorrence, J. Garrett, G. P. Webster, J. M. Kelton, J. S. Eastman, S. A. Nevers, L. D. Ellis, J. Carpenter, G. W. Parker, W. M. Hussey, W. J. Clough, W. Kerney, A. Allen, T. Cartwright, Geo. Gragg, L. L. Treadwell, J. O. Parker, J. S. Matthews, Geo. K. Goodwin, Francis Hartwell, Benj. Bailey, Wm. Tileson, J. M. Drew, P. J. Bolan, J. J. Downers, B. Bunton, J. H. Buxton, A. F. Benson, D.C. Watts, H. D. Freeman, H. V. McClure, H. Mason, O. Wyman, C. E. Stratton, S. P. Montgomery, J. R. Miller, J. Donner, J. Potter, C. A. Arns, G. H. Cooper, J. H. Smith, R. F. Patten, Thos. Parker, J. Q. A. Ballow, G. W. Ballow, G. C. Russell, Miles Jewett, Henry N. Preston, J. H. K. Barbour, Wm. Jay, Geo. Nelson, Reuben McCl of aslin, Anthony DeLay, John Fletcher, John Robinson, John F. Chase, Andrew Miller, Gregory Bernaso, Geo. Meserve, Francis McCaston, Sam Rumrill, John Williams, Lewis L. Cunder, Lady of Cunder, Andre Ayres, Alex J. Goodman, Augallan Fostard, J. Gaffery, Alex DeGillman, H. J. Mason, John Clorise.

 

 

 

 




© 2003 Nancy Pratt Melton



BACK TO ARGONAUTS IN CALIFORNIA
BACK TO SACRAMENTO COUNTY
BACK TO SAN FRANCISCO COUNTY
BACK TO CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE
GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY