Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   






Following is a list of vessels with the names of their passengers that sailed from the various Atlantic Seaports for California in 1849.

 

 

From New York City.

 

 

 

Ship Albany, January 11th:

W. H. Rogers, J. R. Johnson, W. S. Ogden, C. N. Doane, J. Pullman, D. C. Gourlay, John Ellis, G. Fomes, C. Tucker, P. French, F. L. Mather, Rbt. Fast, S. Lasala, W. Gibson, M. Hayes, A. Weill, H. Bissell, S. S. Whitlock, J. Gibson, J. Brown, A. Horsemann, G. W. Anderson, James Morris, E. Seaman, R. S. Somerviile [Somerville?], H. Meiggs, E. W. Meiggs, M. S. Cornell, A. R. Lawrence, J. L. Morehead, C. Whitehouse, R. D. Hall, H. S. Horton, Wm. Robbins, A. Durell, Wm. Heymer, E. Shuremann, L. B. Ingersoll, C. S. Hutchins jr, T. Hayes, John Hayes, J. Letson, S. Edwards, P. McVey, J. Cregan, C. Phillips, S. C. Horsely, L. Barnes, F. Pidgeon, J. J. Day, E. Edwards, T. Ritchardson, L. H. Mayoring, P. T. Bertine, G. Breasted, J. Dorlen, E. Pinard, A. Balimere, F. Rinnins, J. Anderson, T. Gilchrist, S. J. Hughes.

 

 

Brigg Orbit sailed January 13th:

Passengers, F. Best, J. N. Best, J. W. Pennoyer, D. H. Plass, E. Waldorph, C. Pierson, A. P. Norton, F. Reynolds, G. W. Garretson, P. L. Traver, H. Van Dyck, J. G. Chapman, J. D. Jessup, W. Dorchester, __Curtis, F. E. Stowe, Jesse Squire, Geo. Barton, Ed Halfield, C. C. Massey, Jeremiah Race, E. C. Coffln, I. Buckman, Jr, Thos. Newell, B. F. Harder, F. Hodgeboom, Geo. Jerome, M. Coventry, H. L. Loop, N. Jacobie, J. R. Chapman, C. C. Penfield, R. M. McClelland, A. J. Van Dyck, M. Ten Eyck.

 

 

Ship Chris Colon, sailed January 6th:

P. B. Schermerhorn, Dr. J. W. Ray, C. H. Buckmaster, J. H. Beekman, E. W. Spofford, W. J. Emmet, Herm Le Roy, __Jones, C. S. Hatch, Wm. Leedoin, C. J. Torbett, J. Ackerman, J. Frothingham, J. R. St. Felix, M. B. Thomas, T. J. French, J. Stanton, Hy Livingston, W. Crockson, C. Van Allen, Edw. Herrick, H. B. Livingston, C. H. Giles, C. T. Emmet, L. B. Lent, T. B. Downing, S. L. Haven, W. P. Bailey, Wm. K. Keene, G. E. St. Felix, T. F. Thomas, J. R. Garcia, J. L. Boggs, Dr. B. D. Smith.

 

Steamer Crescent City sailed from New York July 1st:

J. Connor, J. H. Gray, A. J. Mandeville, E. Lewis, C. E. Mott, J. Bartlett, J. B. Sagar, J. R. Witherman, H. Darragh, H. H. O’Gallaghan, N. Talbot, A. L. Eichel, T. R. Dascomb, S. & B. Stinson, S. H. Sabin, G. H. Graham, A. Sandford, N. N. Shepard, D. Schoonhaven, Wm. Drake, C. W. Hartshorne, S. K. March, F. A. Howell, J. P. Clark, T. Tilden, G. & A. G. Rice, S. Ellis, C. Wilson, W. Halstead, J. C. Davidson, B. F. Rand, J. Follansbee, A. S. Eddy, J. Andrews, S. Knapp, J. Noyes, H. Johnson, L. M. Hart, A. Graham, J. Chapman, C. W. Churchill, F. McIntyre, L. Ingraham, A. S. Carpenter, J. P. Luther, B. M. Hyatt, S. Chase, S. Day, J. F. Howe, Mr. Hilligers, W. Schenck, C. Wiley, W. Shattuck, J. S. Hyatt, T. Andrews, J. Post,  N. H. Reynolds, Capt. C. M. Grinnell, D. L. Flanegan, C. Palmer, W. T. Brown, H. Reed, L. G. McDonald, D. S. Turner, D. B. Rosing, W. Kendall, J. H. Fish, J. W. Maginnis, W. H. Connolly, W. S. Carr, H. Braes, J. Hunker, Mr. Noes, J. Lansing, E. Doty, J. G. Hodge, J. S. Watson, J. V. Schenck, G. H. Buttock, F. P. Fitz, C. A. Mead, E. P. Briggs, J. Perry, E. W. Brown, A. H. McNair, Capt. Nye, F. Bailey, J. Dougherty, J. S. Maloney, G. Innis, L. C. Hyland, W. Francis, A. Billings, J. Magstaff, J. Long, C. K. Taylor, C. B. Gilland, M. J. W. Talcot, G. M. Jackson, J. H. Hodges, D. Johnson, A. D. Perry, A. C. McCarty, E. H. Schofield, J. McDaniels, B. Adrian, C. B. Mitchell, C. A. Taylor, D. Lindsay, E. Anderson, T. D. Bixby, S. Carey, L. R. Anthony, G. Magstaff, P. W. Bennett, L. N. Jones, A. Schenck, H. T. King, C. Baker, F. James, C. Moore, J. Lane, W. Wine, J. H. Davis, W. H. Smith, J. D. C. Beach, S. D. Doliver, J. D. Cox, A. Allen, D. F. Hollingsworth, Capt. Swain, R. M. Floyd, W. Taylor, J. S. Townsend, J. F. Smock, W. B. Gardner, W. H. Chandler, C. Lee, J. G. Dana, W. H. Benton, E. Sutton, J. H. Eddy, L. T. Talbot, B. Tilley, E. P. Barker, A. Staples, A. L. Eddy, J. H. Spies, C. Goodwin, W. Barclay, E. S. Morsely, R. Moore, N. Wing, M. Wallis, G. W. Beach, M. Haywood, D. Daniels, A. Belcher, J. Allen, A. O. Crougur, C. E. Young, J. Edsal, H. Edsal, C. W. Rand, P. Folger, E. Moore, J. M. Farrar, S. L. Burritt, H. J. Chambers, R. Turnbull, J. J. Bryant, J. G. Brown, F. M. Macondray, Lieut. E. Beal, J. Holkins, D. Wright, C. E. Hitchcock, H. M. Whitney, E. Ingersoll, W. Bullock, R. D. Kimball and wife, C. Shaw, J. Wakely, D. Murray, C. D. Thompson, W. H. Christie, W. W. Dwight, D. Mayner, H. D. Fitch, J. Smith, C. R. Peters, J. Jackson, J. Simpson, C. S. Gunn, C. Dwight, H. Mallen, F. R. Starr, C. W. Daniels, L. Brown, C. Ince, J. C. Leach, D. Knower, F. W. Urman, J. Curry, C. Rich, W. S. Pearson, S. A. Pettis, G. M. Reid, J. C. Jaques, H. A. Smith, M. D. Pratt, J. Keeler, P. A. Roach, J. H. Cook, J. L. Cramer, D. Knapp, S. Norris, J. G. Hooper, D. Chauncey, W. F. Walton, W. D. Kesler.

 

 

Steamer Empire City, sailed July 17th:

A. McLane, Gbt. Fowler, C. C. Greenough, Jos. Townsend, J. Shumway, C. A. Druy, J. W. Kearney, J. H. Place, Wm. Place, Dd. Moore, Geo. Able, Jn. McCann, Jas. Moore, J. A. Percy, Rbt. McDowell, J. F. Signer, Rbt. Barnard, Rbt. Edmonds, Jared Greenman, Hy Duel, D. T. Jenks, W. Williams, M. Parezzo, N. W. Palmer, Sm. Wheeler, Jn. McKindley, J. W. Rice, Manus Herman, J. Solutz, Hy Chadwick, Jn. Linsey, Jas. Whitehead, Jn. Schules, G. W. Pinkney, J. B. Micow, J. Haliday, G. K. Brooks, Jas. Cushing, J. W. Fannington, G. W. Blenthen, R. M. Cunstein, Moses Roach, J. C. Hasty, J. B. Barker, Jasn Hinman, P. D. Beecher, Capt. Jas. Bowen, E. T. Lake, L. D. Carlneas, K. O. Brigham, J. B. Glover, J. Van Allen, G. J. Chase, J. S. Vanderheyden, Wm. Blackwood, W. N. Canfield, F. O. W. Tenn, Jno. Ford, S. Wesel, D. B. Balen, G. W. Underhill, Jn. Gorden, Wm. Plumpton, E. Laymen, Jn. Farnsworth, W. Whates, B. Frazer, M. Barbere, M. LeGrand, Frs. Anderson, Jas. Brooker, Jn. Orr,  Jas. Bell, Wm. Wade, Coy Willisten, Php. Van Wart, J. R. Haff, Jno. Styles, Josh Vincent, Leond Thorn, Alex Moncrief, Wm. Metcalf, N. Y. Horner, Php Netherton, Darius Bartley, Thos. Woolsey, G. W. Baldwin, R. R. Dyckman, J. B. Glover, Ed Bartholomew, M. W. Bonnell, Wm. Baker, Jacob Browning, W. Hartman, A. Henlin, L. Seden, O. & A. Chargot, Dr. Frisbee, F. A. Browne, W. Cary Innes, J. VanDewater, Wm. Vanderbilt, A. Forbes, A. J. Elwood, Herman True, Mrs. Barrett, E. Dunham, F. Dodd, W. King, E. J. Shoemaker, Dr. O. G. Shark, J. S. Mickles, G. M. Smith, Dd. Mallett, J. T. Burns, R. G. Thompson, J. McCombs, C. F. Simpson, Capt. Jas. Peterson, J. B. Weir, W. Wood,  __Munson, __Hoyt, Isrl. Post, C. E. Young, T. A. Lynch, P. Van Schmidt, J. P. Green, Augs Haussman, A. J. White, M. S. Martin, Dd. Davis, Jn. Webb, C. S. Kassim, W. F. Palefrem, Jn. Young, G. S. Hodskin, C. F. Lipman, T. H. Tomes, Jack H. Take, W. D. Storer, W. T. Ryerson, Hzl. Skillings, W. F. Kelsey, Jos. Bluxome, J. C. Harris, H. J. Burdick, W. C. Young, A. J. Nyeum, W. D. Galbraith, A. F. Hinchman, J. F. Beck, Ed Burgess, C. H. Morris, R. B. Way, C. L. Patten, J. W. Linsey, Geo. Beadle, J. B. Tanner, Hy Bennett, C. H. Storm, Erst. Zachusen, Gabl. Edmann, J. Humphrey, Jas. Coleman, H. D. Tuttle, J. H. Reddington, E. L. Hadden, Hy Hemssin, Hy Almink, Dl. Fitzgerald, J. H. Cook, R. D. Merrill, J. F. Averill, J. L. Sullivan, Wm. Kelly, J. Meny, Alex Eddy, P. L. Burlingame, J. P. Whitney, G. Renand, Chs. Ressellin, R. P. Tucker, R. O. Raymond, J. B. Cushing.

 

 

Bark Tecumseh, sailed July 1st, New York.

Mrs. J. B. Wingerd, Mr. Dillion, J. W. Petty, S. Lintz, F. L. Guerin, Wm. French, J. P. Hawkins, Jonathn Wilson, Wm. Gassert, Dd. Green, R. C. Liscomb, N. Piercy, C. D. Draper, W. Thomas, W. O. Draper, S. W. Draper, Adon M. Aldrich, Edwn Richards, G. H. Richards, Lewis Shepherdson, Geo. Downes, H. N. S. Holmes, D. M. Wheeler, Alex Corbitt, Jn. Sykes, H. W. Gray, H. P. Hoyt, wife and four children, Chas Knapp, Stn. Foster, Chs. Gotterbarm, G. Schoonhoven, G. Platt, Hy. Jones, G. W. Paulding, G. Barnhart, L. B. Broad, C. A. Maise, Jn. Jones, Robt. Lynch, Chs. Anger, F. A. Heeder, C. W. Meyer, W. Wood, B. Bennett, Sam Bird, Herman Arehart, T. Dorland, W. B. Coats, R. C. Darden, P. H. Porter, H. J. Coats, Jn. Sykes, Dr. Fish, G. Spear, C. S. Coon, Geo. Coon, J. B. Wingerd, Mrs. Johnson and son, H. W. Gray.

 

Steamer Falcon, sailed 19th April.

T. B. King, Col. J. Hooker, Col. R. T. P. Allen, W. H. Hudson, R. N. Allen, M. A. Dewolf, Wm. Willock, O. V.  Williams, Mr. Brooks, J. B. Kenyon, E. B. Kenyon, Jn. Woodward, J. B. Swain, A. Van Wyck, W. Van Schaik, Geo. Doane, Ed McLean, H. Taylor, R. Shankland, M. M. Dickinson, J. S. Gibbs, W. A. Walker, S. Leland, Jn. Boyer, H. S. Ketcham, W. M. Eddy, L. W. Ferris, J. Burns, S. W. Shelton, R. S. Putnam, J. Briggs, J. C. Bowser, J. B. Avaline, Jn. McKean, A. Simpson, J. G. and W. E. Simpson, Chs. Doermer, D. Leland, W. T. Pratt, D. P. Rich, J. Jackson, Hy. Smith, W. Green.

 

Steamer Unicorn, from New York, April 23d:

R. L. Putnam, Dr. J. B. Garland, J. M. Garland, S. Chenn, O. Sthreshly, Mr. Newman, Dr. De la Montagne and wife, J. Dobson, J. Finnie, W. C. Disbrow, R. Glover, W. A. Green, N. McDonald, Theron Minor, Geo. Leveridge, R. Goodrich Reganor, G. W. Coffee, J. Desotell, T. Mahoney, J. Sheppard, T. J. Smith, T. Jones, E. Townsend, J. B. Brady, S. Osborn, A. Andrews, W. Haywood, J. Perry, A. Coles, P. Jones, O. R. Howes, E. C. Jenny, C. Bishop, Mr. Ravenhill, G. Stimpson, Mr. Cox, W. P. Perley, L. P. Spofford, W. C. and M. Smith, E. Allen.

 

Ship Probus, sailed June 21st :

Dr. Gustavus Taylor, Wm. P. Hanna, J. C. Hanna, J. A. C. Vamorossum, A. G. Gildemeister, Ed O’Harra, H. D. Alden, J. W. Gill, E. and R. H. Swift, A. H. Pierce and wife, Andw. Zeffert, Jacob Guiser, Robt. Henry, Dr. Owen, R. S. Owen, L. B. Bontemps and wife, Jn. Leonard, J. Mamees, Stephn. Parrett, H. P. Parrett, J. A. Jennings, L. Routh, Andrew Klaus, Jn. Klaus, W. S. O’Connor, Jn. Allen, M. W. Quick, Sm. Wilson, L. M. Richie.

 

Str. Panama, sailed June 20th:

J. M. Gleason, M. Schellenberger, M. Little, G. Morris, Juan Bandin & Sons, Major J. A. Hardie, P. Frazer, G. H. Gould, N. H. Bachelder, J. H. Egleston, R. P. Campbell, S. H. Branchs, B. P. Williams, Mr. Paty and 2 children, Mr. and Mrs. Jarvis and child, W. F. De Jongh, N. E. Givins, D. H. Whipley & Son, A. J. Morrell, Mrs. Geary, Alex Ruden, E. Escobar, J. Abell, J. P. Dunn, J. O. Agnew, G. H. Williams, G. A. Dean, Anson House, A. Frost & wife, J. H. Ackerman, J. Steinhard, S. D. Melville, J. A. Marcley, E. H. Boardman, J. T. Hoffman, L. L. Moss wife & 4 children, J. J. Black, J. M. Lord, Jas Connelle, Washn. Adams, Chs. Leidoff, Jn. Voorhees, __Bronson, C. Whitney, D. P. Webster, J. P. Conner, Isaac Stokey, Jn. Monroe, Geo. Corgin, Archibald and Miss Sinclair, C. G. Rowe, Archibald Roane, J. Sherwood, J. Sanchez, G. F. Thomas, Jos. Martin, A. Frank, W. T. Osborne, W. J. Goodrich.

 

Sch. Francisco, sailed July 3d:

G. R. Dudley, N. Holmes, S. Dean, R. Dean, W. Martin, W. Neil, C. Stratton, Robt. Elliott, W. Williston, C. S. Moody, Chs. Pierson.

 

Ship Prince De Joinville, sailed July 9th:

H. Tallman, Dr. D. A. Edgar, H. B. Cossitt, J. A. Kyte, Rbt. Watkinson, J. M. Hood, E. B. Hood, F. S. Larned, M. J. Boehme, J. A. Large, Jn. Bassett, Wm. Aldinger, R. L. Standish, E. S. James, E. W. Watt, Rbt. Sanford.

 

Bark Philena, sailed July 11th:

E. S. Hubbell, J. N. Dawley, J. W. Schuyler, Mrs. Schuyler, T. M. Mandirable, J. Stockholm, D. O. Rugen, C. W. Smith, J. G. Tower, W. W. Armstrong, E. Osborn, A. Austin, S. Rice, G. Brown, D. C. Swain, J. Court, C. H. Moulton, T. P. Sherman, S. C. & H. V. Herbert, N. Gove, W. H. Collins, S. Barber, J. Frost, Dr. H. Hosketh, J. W. Tobey, L. Bade, J. Macy, W. Martin.

 

 

Brig Mexican, July 12th:

J. A. Monroe, Jacob Crowinshield, E. D. Swartout, F. R. Wright M.D., T. C. Laborde, Ed Tyler, Chs Rowan, Jas. Hearn, Ed Field, Rensalaer,  Schuyler, Wm. Sterritt, Jas. Conklin, Chs. Jackson, Josh Phelan, Dan Wyant.

 

 

On Steamer Panama, express, May 11th:

Capt. Ryan, Fdk. Collins, H. S. Putting, L. G. Austin, J. A. Richardson, Geo. Garner, Jas. Smith, Ench. Coffee, Wm. Ransdell, C. D. Bonesell, J. W. Noble, J. Miller, J. H. Chapman, A. Cook, L. Aulden, A. Vanderbeck, Howd. Tan, R. B. Quick, J. H. Jackson, J. W. Gowen, H. Tooker, Robt. Phipps, J. Scott, Nathl. Donnan, W. Southerland, Saml. Capp, A. M. Berry, Frank Moses, J. F. Wheeler, F. Allerton, S. Shoefelt, J. Cornwell, Rbt. Walker, Jn. Thompson, Ben Johnson, T. J. Collins.

 

 

Ship Angelique, sailed May 19th:

Wm. Hilt, R. L. R. Dilmars, Jn. Sheppard, W. C. Wyatt, C. L. Carson, Ths. Russell, B. L. Marshall, J. W. Kitchem, J. O. Ferrell, H. H. Barclay, Sml. Huston, J. Whitney, J. H. Rogers, J. Hitchcock, Conls. Ackerman, Miss Sampson, Mrs. Barker, Mrs. Griswold, Mrs. Farnham and 2 children.

 

 

Steamer Crescent City, sailed May 24th:

E. A. Johnson, C. W. Stewart, J. Hills, D. Lamb, J. Payne, F. S. Woodwin, C. Gibson, F. Osgood, T. W. Colburn, G. D. Colburn, L. L. Colburn, G. W. Perine, J. A. Walker, C. Foster, Lieut. R. Meade, A. Roberts, J. Selling, J. D. Lyon, H. Hartmann, J. M. Strobridge, J. Stettnins, W. O. Stevenson, J. D. Waugh, A. P. DeWitt, C. W. Babcock, T. L. Hollinstrom, W. B. Kirby, J. Bailey, T. H. Babson, R. H. Miller, C. H. Whittemore, J. W. Sumner, C. Spear, U. Higgins, W. Holbrow, J. Knight, C. Middlebrook.

 

 

Steamer Falcon, sailed May 27th:

A. Dupuy, B. Dupuy and son, G. M. Burnham, F. P. Tracy, C. E. Foster, W. Jenkins, Rollin Thorn, M. Castro, M. C. M. Burkle, Annis Merrill, J. D. Hart, E. D. Weld, Jn. Hobbs, C. Knowlton, J. McVicar, W. Johnson, D. Lamb, Geo. Crook, C. Wetmore, J. C. Wetmore, S. O. and H. Wetmore, H. B. Kellogg, H. Gosi, W. A. Emmons, R. Gurley, C. Wollet, R. Finniger, S. Wetgel, Dr. H. Henninway, Dr. Richardson, J. O. Laughlin, J. S. Mead, J. P. Fay, H. Horton, W. H. Holt, Theo Thickler, G. W. Fowle, L. G. Hingham, W. Frisbie, W. H. Thomes, J. H. Bunting, A. A. Rhodes, Capt. McCaduck, J. W. Jones.

 

 

Bark Hannah Sprague, sailed May 21st:

D. Evrett, Hm. Daggett, A. Wheeler, W. Melton, S. J. Bookstaver, J. D. Dodge, G. W. Dupignua, J. R. Wiley, Wm. Bothwell, J. Mead, A and J. A. A. Post, L. L. Pert, Aaron Peck and wife, L. Peck and wife, Miss Peck, Mrs. D. F. Lansing, and son and daughter, J. Frink, wife and 2 children, D. R. Garniss, W. H. Smith, J. R. Garniss, M. L. Merrick, W. D. Foreman, A. J. Cost, J. G. Doreman, J. H. Allen, Dr. J. Webster, R. P. Hoag, W. L. Grubb, D. Goddard, S. Fair, J. M. Bellinger, A. E. Johnson, R. M. Bellinger, D. W. Provost, Geo. Travis, W. D. Folger, C. C. Hall, Paul Huzcke, J. H. Cornelison, Ralph Hulse, M. E. Trebout, J. Coddington, M. St. George Twiss, W. H. Beadell, Dr. Lathrop, J. T. Lee, Jos. Numnes, A. Jacqueth, Geo. Bronson, T. W. Hazlett, P. Alebast, Jas Pettigrew, G. T. Titman, R. H. Deaving, L. M. McKee, G. T. Tracy, S. W. Root, J. D. Rice, D. Wright, Saml. Rickett, Plato Williams C. F. Clark, Geo. Pews, Chs. Kinezyn, Sm. Hemon, Archbld. Brown, Wm. Thompson, Wm. Evans, J. R. Hale, T. C. Reed, G. T. Cory, C. A. Berger, W. S. Brown, W. Atkinson, H. McSten, W. N. Caldwell, N. David, M. Osgood, L. Gashein, W. T. Simpson, Mk. Robinson, G. W. Brown, E. Coyett, C. Brooks, Sm. Butts, A. Easten, S. Harris, W. Owens, Wm. Wood, J. R. Dare, Dan Mavry, E. E. Merchant, A. W. Hazard, A. Brown, W. T. Jones.

 

 

Passengers of Bark Griffon, March 8th :

J. T. Hedden, J. Overton, W. W. Martin, H. H. Martin, H. G. Hunt, Geo. Stoutenburg, O. S. Halstead, F. W. Halstead, Theo. Lewis, O. G. Smith, J. W. Lewis, J. R. Donalson, Ed Belant, Morris Kennedy, Darius Bedford, Jn. Denyse, G. D. Hughes, H. C. Ward, A. H. Halstead, Platt Soper, W. H. Wittimore, Horace Vangriron, W. H. Guatier, Chas. Cushing, J. W. Newill, Geo. Bedford, Dr. A. P. Munson, T. A. Vanzandt, Thos. Potter, Jn. Peters, G. W. Scudder, J. B. Freeman, T. F. Andrews, Hy. Griswold, Jn. Craven, Jalh. Williams, L. Lyon, D. C. Pierson, A. M. Hunter, A. Vandeventer, C. S. & W. C. Lufberry, J. Lenare, D. R. Sture, W. O. Moore, S. B. King, C. S. Denman, S. R. Smith, E. Correy.

 

 

Passengers of bark Santee, March 22d :

W. W. Candee, Jn. Clark, F. S. Gardiner, A. A. Alpros, Albt. Case, Rodny. Goodenough, C. E. Smith, J. W. Johnston, H. O. Burritt, N. Hammond, Jothn. Hamor, Jn. Pagin and wife, Wm. Pagin, C. S. Rebello, G. H. Holt, C. Espersan, G. Shervoy, A. A. Sharp, Master Middleton, J. Coffin, Mr. Haskins, D. Milligan, Col. Sturt Perry, Oliver & Crandall, Dd. Plummer, J. F. Haggerford, B. S. Osborne, W. H. Walrad, B. Leavenworth, H. D. Kirck, J. B. Norton, Dan Rankin, Morse Mathews, Nelson Wilcox, W. L. Carpenter, W. H. Walrad, F. W. Lenicke, Thos. Rankin.

 

 

Passengers of bark Isabel from New Brunswick, February 3d:

Capt. N. R. Brewer, R. S. Sinclair, Dr. A. F. Taylor, I. E. Vangleson, J. W. Van Middlesworth, J. V. Spader, J. H. Berlen, P. V. Fisher, J. Van Nuis, Jr., Dd. Abdill, J. M. Caywood, M. Caywood, Jas. Forman, T. Letsen, T. H. Pyatt, Wm. Connover, J. F. Suydam, Albert Riley, J. Kirkpatrick, Peter Davis, G. H. Martin, Wm. Rowland, W. F. Marsh, Theo. Skillman, W. V. S. Annim, M. Hoagland, Jas. Cook, J. R. Hardenberg, W. V. Vilet, R. M. Edmonds, Gabriel Sillocks, J. R. Grant, B. H. Low, J. C. Dunham, P. Outkirk, P. Suydam, W. P. Castner, G. D. Martin, G. W. Reamer, J. B. Dayton, W. C. Kellum, Dd. Swayne, J. R. Brewer, P. D. Elmendorf, C. S. Stout, C. D. S. Boyce, J. H. Van Deveer, Randolph Low.

 

 

Passengers of bark Henry Harbeck, March 9th :

Cornels Schenck and wife, E. Swift and wife, Dr. J. R. Edwards, C. D. Smith, Capt. Jas. Myrick, A. P. Middleton, P. H. Carman, W. K. Cost, Ptr. Warner, T. R. Howard, T. Ryan, Jos. Ryan, Jonthn Goodhall, Jn. Lawrence, J. N. Webster, B. F. Weaver, A. Nellis, B. Worden, C. G. Price, B. Street, A. D. White, J. R. Smith, Wm. Hoatling, C. O. Barton, P. H. Owens, Walter Lane, Geo. Hoffman, L. Taylor, C. Ford, Lewis George, Chas. Ford, G. W. Coffee, L. Biddleman, J. W. Flandreau, Wm. Beacroff, Wm. Snyder, S. M. Degroff, O. Sedgwick, Mike Magraff, A. C. Maynard, J. Mesick, S. M. Gallup, H. W. McConkey, R. Welch, J. S. Hoatling, J. Salisbury, H. Burton, H. P. Degroff, J. Larkin, H. M. Bean, J. E. Stickler, B. Smith, H. Worden, J. D. Kennard, W. H. Kilborn, J. McCollom, H. C. Bouck, W. P. Kennard, Wm. Christy.

 

 

Passengers of bark Mousam, from New York, March 8th :

Hy. Waldo, Capt. S. J. Coffin, H. B. Geary, J. M. Burroughs, Dr. Onderdonk, P. Onderdonk, J. G. Spangler, A. G. Newman, G. A. Pease, P. Rousi, A. Vedder, H. Lampman, W. Williams, R. A. Demmick, S. Skinkle, A. A. Fuller, J. E. Babcock, H. P. Lees, P. D. Bray, H. Doty, P. H. Van Vleck, J. Cakins, Z. B. Wittick, P. Van Bramer, H. A. Esmonce, G. F. P. Dawson, C. Gray, J. W. Marshall, E. Howard, B. Brush, W. F. Worthy, P. D. Freleigh, W. Purdy, M. Bain, C. Markle, S. Vasburgh, W. L. R. Livingston, P. A. Winna, L. E. Roberts, J. G. Madison, C. Smith, W. D. Eltning, P. Holenbeck, C. V. Hitchcock, E. Best, J. Best, G. A. Nash, R. P. Dunsbury, F. C. Riesdorph, C. L. Blereron, C. Van Duesan, C. E. Carpenter, G. F. Mitchell, J. C. Williams.

 

 

Passengers of bark Norumberg, from New York, March 8th :

David Kisner, Wltr. Hyer, Ed Pillet, Sml. Goodenough, G. A. Backus, Chas. Bloom, C. D. Smith, Wm. Jones, J. S. Monroe, Hardng. Vanderpool, Andw. Perinem, Robt. Buchannan, Dd. Demerest, Edwn. Roe, W. J. Watkins, Frcs. Donnelly, Sml. Young, W. J. Howard, Myers Morange, Rd. Dugan, Cornls. Fulkerson, S. H. Denton, W. H. Warden, P. M. Mahon, Geo. Thompson, W. H. Benjamin, Geo. Lansdown, Geo. Young, T. W. Denton, Jn. McBeath, J. F. Wilkins, Angus S. Noe, Wm. Bason, Rdm. Backus, Dd. Levitt, Jn., Denton.

 

 

Passengers of ship Samoset, sailed March 21st :

Wm. Coddington, A. M. Schell, H. E. Murray, E. Van Wart, B. J. Leggatt, B. J. Sniffin, Dd. Potts, A. Reynolds, Horace Reynolds, J. D. Arthur, Capt. Hall & wife, J. O. Hildreth, Rev. Mr. Morehouse, T. G. W. Lyster, S. T. Keeling, Mr. Babcock, Cornls. Hodgkins, W. H. Kent, J. J. Gray, A. Arnold, E. Ely, C. J. Richards, J. J. Hornblow, R. J. Dunn, D. Hollister, Rbt. Buckingham, J. H. Kimble, Jas. Mowbray, Mr. Hyberg, E. Luddington, P. S. Wooden, W. H. Brown, J. Williams, Amos Pettis, Ely King, H. Spence, L. King, Theo Needham, Erasts Doane, D. Burns, J. W. Knapp, D. McCaffray, Mr. Wilson, Mr. Milligan, C. P. Russ, F. A. Sevier, M. Beauclark, W. S. Stone, O. H. Steadman, W. H. Henderson, G. W. Lawrence, Dd. Dewitt, D. L. Earle, Jas. Youle, G. W. Porter, G. Tice, Phlp. Blass, Danl. Stoper, E. Crary, A. Blosson, D. D. Bonner, J. Nickerson, D. Brown, G. Brown, L. H. Crank, J. C. Kennady, Rt. McKenzie, Dd. Storm, G. Sweet, Isaac Cornell, L. Dennis, A. L. Brown, A. Eldred, G. A. Philip wife and 2 children, R. M. Johnson, Wm. Gates, J. Ten Eyck, W. H. Chase, A. D. North, H. Becker, R. B. Wright, T. Peterson, C. D. Pease, J. A. Thomas, J. K. Garritson, J. Demarest, W. Kinney, B. Beaton, R. Kirk, E. F. Robinson, G. Lambert, D.  Lambert, W. N. Smith, A. B. Alverson, W. P. Burditch, H. N. Graves, A. Graves, S. Bailey, J. Deitze, W. Gardner, Chas. Rice, G. Sharp, J. W. Britton, N. McLoughlin, A. McLoughlin, C. Moe, O. Wood, A. McNamee, Dr. E. Conover, C. Conover, E. Bell, D. Cooper, R. R. Lloyd, T. Billsland, S. B. Sherwood, A. P. Russell, Mr. Buchannan, S. H. Brockway, E. Simonson, J. C. Bennett, W. Stark, C. S. Kissam, S. B. Wood, D. S. Merrill, Jn. Douglass, J. P. Brandt, C. M. Van Schaick, J. B. Wolf, J. Olmstead, A. Chamberlain, E. Heldreth, A. Petrie, C. & A. S. Farille, C. H. Randall, E. Brown, J. S. & J. H. Irins, S. Leaycraft, J. B. Counter, J. F. Lambden, Wm. Marshall, Dd. Passman, Wm. Anderson, E. M. Young, Jn. Kempton, Alfred Law, Wm. Muir, G. W. Williams, W. H. Ludlow, H. Leggatt.

 

Passengers by steamer Crescent City sailed, May 15th:

Mrs. Col. Fremont & Child, Col. G. W. Hughes, Mr. Jacobs, S. C. Gray & wife, Jos. Bell & wife, H. S. Cushing, Rev. T. Seldines, H. A. Whitney, C. H. Potter, J. R. Dow, J. H. Chittenden, M. Loughnane, H. I. Richmond, D. D. Hammond, E. Taggart, A. W. Frick, Francis Arent, A. Winantz, E. M. Howison, G. Ferguson, J. H. Dall, C. Williams, H. N. Dillion, T. A. Warboss, Jas. Gordon, Jos. L. Beemer, W. H. Simpson, D. J. Goshine, T. S. Brewster, Edgar Camp, C. J. Rockwell, H. Hutchinson, Nichls. Rector, N. Woodward, C. D. Gibbs, D. Diderer, T. S. Thompson, L. M. Thompson, J. C. Riedman, E. W. Hopkins, R. C. Bosworth, F. W. Hopkins, Theo. Mills, M. Smith, E. Barry, A. Smith, J. Sullivan, D. T. & W. W. Trimbly, C. H. McIntosh, D. J. Adams, G. Hawley, J. Dillon, Jn. Clark, Wm. Johnson, J. G. Carpenter, W. H. Chandler, D. T. Giffith, T. Burns, C. Collins, Julius Smith, S. W. Hastings, E. Tuttle, H. S. Chapman, G. Copeland, Mr. Ford, J. Lampier, P. R. W. Prime, J. Sullivan, S. Wallis, S. P. Carmichael, O. Santil, J. G. Dow, M. M. Burtill, T. H. Jefferson, D. Hubbell, W. Wood, Isaac Foote, P. Rector, Thos. Dix, L. B. Raymond, A. Whitney, B. P. Hutchinson, Jn. Harris, E. G. Waite, S. Chute, S. A. Hartness, J. Pope, D. Hay, A. Campbell, W. Case, J. H. Williams, J. Haggart, T. T. Rice, Abm. Wiley, R. G. Burrill, N. Comer, Mr. Pendleton, J. McCall, L. J. Studley,  W. H. Holden, J. Scott, G. Hulem, M. Thompson, R. R. Starr, J. M. Richardson, W. W. Upham, R. Quick, W. Wilson, Jas. Beel, Dr. Payne, L. Westfall, C. H. Westfall, Mr. Austin, M. H. Lincoln, Edgar Smith, R. Walker, Wm. Russ, T. B. Taylor, J. Bartlett, G. R. Barbour, J. W. Goster, M. D. Mapes, C. Weber, L. Proper, W. S. Gibson, S. T. Walker, B. Billings, J. Wells, H. S. Wolverton, J. C. McGovern, F. W. Collins, H. S. Putney, M. B. Clark, W. L. Kemp, H. E. Tooker, J. Swift, P. A. Whitmore, S. Jones, F. Ballard, J. Merrihew, E. L. Winslow, B. W. Clark, J. C. Lawrence, A. Cornish, H. Taylor, S. Davis, J. T. Mulholland, F. B. Hitchcock, W. H. Allen, A. W. Geer, C. J. Watkins, C. Adams, W. Hodgkins, N. G. Field, J. Bass, W. M. Shearer, W. Colburn, P. Shaw, M. Crannils, G. Geer, B. Ishain, F. E. Westbrook, M. Callahan, T. Irvine, A. Hammond, E. C. Joslin, J. Allen, C. P. Huntington, E. R. Sabine, L. Chamberlain, G. M. Murray, C. Carpenter, D. Parkhurst, S. Dunnells, C. Fuller, S. Shufelt, J. Miller, J. Cornell, H. R. Robins, S. L. Hays, F. Allerton, C. Chapman, W. Ramsdell, A. Cook, W. Sutherland, L. Alden, C. Blutsell, F. Noble, H. Taylor, C. Vanderburg, J. R. Morrell, F. S. Boyd, W. R. Sutton, T. N. Wilcox, W. B. White, H. Tidman, S. Swart, R. B. Archer, J. F. Randall, T. Kinna, J. Gridley Jr., W. H. Thomas, Ira Hotchkiss, J. Mollony, J. Lufkin, S. McClun, W. H. Shepperd, G. & A. Hale, C. H. Worden, J. Hanford, L. C. Drummond, M. Barkalou, C. W. Latonville, D. Mack, T. Andrews, D. H. Ferguson, R. Patrick, H. Ashley, J. E. Stearns, R. Jones, W. Trout, W. Trout Jr. B. Jones, J. Fizin, J. W. Jordan, W. Barner, M. Spoor, F. L. Foot, H. A. Barnes, C. W. Paul, J. R. Lanfair, H. R. Blair, D. W. Cud, J. Malby, S. Gaze, J. Colby, W. H. Bennett & son, L. Cross, B. Hunt, J. Simson, N. Coffrey, J. S. Beckwith, J. S. Hopper, S. Flinn, R. Rees, M. D. Fairchild, W. H. McKinster, J. Runyon, D. A. Runyon, A. Hosmer, M. Culver, D. Fairchild, M. S. Norton, S. Thornton, E. C. Spooner, T. A. Skinner, A. E. Hutchinson, J. Kittredge, O. Crooker, W. Metcalf, J. P. Gruley, C. De Gram, W. Bercham, W. E. Lewis, H. Miron, A. Broman, A. Mattier, L. M. Mattier, H. C. Gardner, W. K. Morris, Jno. Galvin, J. Boyle, G. H. T. Cole, T. F. Hiscox, J. Bullock, D. Hammond, C. R. Sanders, H. M. Robinson, S. W. Preble, J. A. Throckmorton, S. Patton, L. B. Gilhey, W. E. Lewis.

 

Passengers of bark Linda, sailed March 24th:

H. Prendegast, A. P. Kennan, Jas. W. and J. L. Wight, Alex Strong, L. Cunningham, H. C. Alcock, H. T. Keily, C. B. Lupton, G. C. Coleman, H. M. Smith, Wm. Sharp, Fdk. Roux, B. Corse, W. L. Courses, G. P. Labatut, N. Fiot, Hermn Dessoir, A. G. Elleau, Wm. Tate, W. R. Sharp, J. Q. Moore, E. F. Boyce, A. Picolet, Dan Braly, H. J. Williams, J. L. Roof, T. E. Huber, C. S. Cavenagh, C. Dibbs, F. Jones, J. R. Morris, W. L. Ryckman, C. Stagg, T. T. Tompkins, Justin, Gates, Jr., J. W. Remington, Mark Brumager, Dr. Rice, Geo. Grant, Josha Reed, Wm. L. Dibbs, C. H. Christianson.

 

Members of a mining company from New York, February 10th, overland:

Dr. Jn. Conger, J. W. Thompson, H. G. Langley, Woolsy Teller, Dd. Hoyt, W. B. Grant, Hy. Vandeveer, J. S. West, Wm. Fawcett, E. F. Lasak, J. Brinckerhoff, A. S. Miller, W. T. Coleman, J. J. Lott, T. Parsons, C. H. Van Wyck, C. B. Tappen, H. S. Cohn, G. F. Sniffen, F. A. Hoyt, G. K. Pattison, B. L. Noe, J. H. McDonald, C. W. Ehrenstroem, J. G. Billing, Wm. Wear, Ed Norton, E. E. Miles, Tilly Allen, F. W. Gorsegner, J. G. Garelly, J. F. Randolph, G. H. Andrews, C. S. Schenck.

 

Passengers in the Bark Rising Sun, April 2d:

Capt. Hooper, J. Bouton, Hy. Ganahl, J. Sterrett Barr, W. W. Valk, M. D. Flushing, E. W. Valk, J. F. Lohse, H. P. Osborn, C. G. Noble, J. R. Ketchum, J. T. G. Heath, Dan Bouton, Joel  Hoyt, Sol Scott, Ed Pierce, S. Streeter, C. E. Bush, Andw. Morrison, Chas Warner, J. G. Farrer, Wm. Odell, Jn. Dessar, E. B. Crocker, H. N. Rogers, C. W. H. Smith, G. W. Fisher, G. G. Arnold, J. L. Bayner, E. H. Perry, S. M. Baldwin, H. A. Bush, A. A. Finney, F. A. Sampson, P. Brinckerhoff, E. R. Coit, K. Garabrant, W. Rundle, J. G. Lum, W. E. Hughson, Rd. Hollett, Beneh Watson, Joe Glosson, J. A. Van Houten, Jas. O’Neal, Josiah Davis, S. B. Clark, N. Mathie, Chas. Thompson, J. McKenzie, T. W. Latham, F. A. Thompson, A. D. W. Sampson, C. C. Gill, H. S. Fuller, T. Fuller, Jas. Keely, J. P. Taylor, W. H. Haynes, I. & N. Brant, W. B. Durant, Br. Smith, Wm. Drayton, W. C. Smith, J. A. Lawrence, Wm. Ashley, J. P. Schantz, M. F. Barber, W. C. Taylor, R. M. French, C. F. Gunsi, Pat Caragan, Hy. Clawson, S. T. Smith, R. N. Loveland, R. Viall, Francis White, J. P. Latham, C. H. Morse.

 

Passengers of Bark Plymouth from New York, March 29th:

S. J. Clarke, Jr., B. Kimberly, Elisha Smith, Jn. Francis, E. W. Cott, W. J. Watson, T. J. Goodhall, V. D. Cornish, R. Wilson, B. F. Moulton, G. McGage, W. A. Kimberly, Wm. Wells, J. Prior, G. W. Hollister, Gilbt. Skinner, Chas Underwood, D. G. Berry, J. H. Thomas, S. W. Carpenter, W. B. Nash, J. O. Cowles, G. D. French, Chas Baldwin, C. Dilliber, Marcus Upson, A. Dean, W. H. Johnson, J. C. Smith, E. B. Richard, C. S. Waters, H. C. Waters, Luke Watson, C. E. Osborn, R. E. Langdon, B. C. Jackson, Chas & Eras. Clark, Chas Tibbats, H. S. Graves, J. C. Orcutt, J. B. Blakeslee, E. S. Ruggles, D. B. Curtis, G. B. Curtis, F. W. Bird, Geo. Watson, S. M. Potter, A. B. Graves, A. Valez, J. B. Cranchild.

 

Passengers by Steamer Northerner, February 2d:

Ed & Judson Platt, Fdk. Hamlin, R. Brown, C. Talcott, Wm. Barnes, S. Broadhead, G. S. McQuigg, Geo. Snell, G. W. Lamb, W. Bottomley, J. Q. Adams, G. E. Chapin, Saml. Stone, R. B. Folger, O. B. Jennings, J. K. Glen, C. E. Gorham, S. O. Downes, G. T. S. Curtis, J. S. Clarke, S. Mayo Jr., S. T. Field, G. B. Upham, C. A. Upham, R. H. Davis, J. B. Pratt, C. W. Hayden, C. J. Abidge, Lieut. Whipple, Sml. Benton, Geo. Werner, S. T. Williams, H. Edwards, E. Moneni, W. H. Crouise, J. Clark, W. A. Jackson, J. Nooney, Jr., Major Emery, Dr. Maguire & wife, P. A. Brinsmade, M. Calkin, P. H. Cowen, C. S. Egenbroot, T. Vandervoort, C. C. Richmond, Jn. Johnson, T. H. Davis, R. Trussell, D. O. Mills, H. R. DeWitt, R. J. Stevens, S. W. Hollady, H. C. Smith, B. Sheldon, B. W. Mudge, P. Karley, P. Craghan, Capt. Marecha, J. W. Smith, J. B. Gates, L. Whitney, I. J. Landerer, S. P. Frost, T. O. Smith, Thos. Lyle, B. F. Hoxie, A. Cleaveland, G. Weisler, J. Weisler, C. C. Randall, R. D. Allen, J. P. Hotchkiss, Calvin Park, John Sharp, Wm. Danforth, S. E. Bell, F. S. Wensinger, W. Evans, Geo. Van, Dd. VanCott, Jn. Pulver, Dan Cronin, Wm. Budd, W. T. Pinney, G. R. Dune, Jas. Whartenby, Mr. McIlvaine, J. F. Boynton, Mdn. Torrey, J. M. Savage, Gilbert Murdock, W. D. Miller, B. Fenner, Cornels Schermerhorn, Frcs. Stratton, Wm. McLendon, H. Forsyth, G. H. Devoe, Z. Wheeler, G. W. Foster, H. Thompson, Jas. Kinney, H. Malchett, Thos. Crane, W. D. Blanchard, J. G. Bell, H. D. Fry, W. M. White, G. A. Hudson, D. Okeson, C. Borcherling, Jr., A. C. Vollotin, J. J. Ackersen, Jn. Allen, J. Kerfoot, J. Knecht, G. M. Bond, H. Chelson, W. B. Beesow, H. Lambert, F. F. Low, E. G. Hall, J. M. Smith, Leander Smith, B. D. Burt, Jerome Keyes, N. G. Daniels, A. Hiscox, S. Westerfield, J. H. Keyes, Hbd. Hunt, R. Atherton, N. Holland, Jn. Smith, Alez. Fraser, J. Rankin, R. Warren, J. H. Libby, D. M. R. Tewksbury, J. B. Porier, B. S. Phelps, M. Thompson, S. Birdsall, W. W. Peck, D. C. Powers, T. C. Ledyard, M. Cassidy, J. Sargeant.

 

Passengers of Schooner Gen. Morgan, February 22d:

E. R. Hanks, Capt. Falkenburgh, H. Kellogg, D. Sage, W. H. Crowell, A. Dyman, G. L. Pease, Dr. A. Kellogg, J. Burr, W. H. Cary, Mr. Tracy, G. W. Hayden, E. Crowell, T. S. Parker, J. Francis, Mr. Robbins, W. H. Eakins, M. Stannard, H. Davis, I. Stanley, W. Cobin, S. W. Bishop, E. L. Pond, W. Rogers, S. Rogers.

 

Passengers of Ship J. G. Costar from New York, February 21st:

Wm. Floyd, R. R. Nelson, H. H. Nelson, Abm. Vanderpool, A. A. Aikin, Wm. Bush, J. Talmage, Dr. B. B. Coit, G. D. Sharp, Hy. Wright, L. A. Thorn, J. Flintoff, C. W. Tucker, Thos. Carpenter, T. Hidelir, Jhn. Carr, P. McKinna, W. W. Savage, W. Kelly, G. P. Down, W. J. Kelly, Hy. Drufe, G. H. Estyle, Mark Corby, B. Cohen, John Otten, Hy. Thompson, C. Domiticus, P. P. Manville, P. B. Beebe, Jn. Standish, J. F. Valentine, D. Ranchenburgh, I. Wahn, C. Kahn, Frank Snell, Dan Mott, T. Brand, J. Connor, Rbt. Evans, Jas. Frazer, J. B. McAdam, H. J. Davis, Ed Osgood, R. W. Tone, S. B. Hart, J. Gaffney, B. Hart, E. D. Judah, Hy. Robinson, Harris Goldner, W. A. Booker, C. F. Steele, Andw. Jelly, J. R. Hutchinson, G. Rent, J. C. Johnson, J. V. Mulvany, Abner Barton, J. Whelan, Dan Jones, J. Castelli, Lyman Nutting, M. R. Shannon, E. Gaylord, D. C. S. Johnson, J. R. Wightman, C. C. Tefft, Dan Marble, G. Williams, Ed Blake, R. Hughes, N. H. Bates, H. C. Henry, T. J. Newland, S. A. Rendall, S. T. Harris, F. Doolittle, G. A. Clarke, J. O. Wilkinson, A. B. Rogers, W. Blake, C. Rose, N. Wrix, G. C. Fisher, M. S. Thraesher, R. W. Lacy, J. M. Gilleland, Jas. Myres, J. H. Pendleton.

 

Passengers by Bark Vernon from New York, March 2d:

Mrs. John McKay & Son, J. M. Blackburn, Wm. Bessy, G. C. Robinson, A. S. Church, Alex McKim.

 

Passengers Schooner Peerless from New York, March 3d:

E. L. Curtiss, H. H. Buchannan, C. F. Vantwerp, O. C. T. Stokes, N. R. Blany, Jn. Chapman, P. Doliber, J. W. Glover, Benj. Wormstead, R. S. Snow, A. Cragin, Wm. Thorner, Russel Heath, N. J. Shepardson, E. K. Baxter, L. B. Brooks, E. T. Brooks, J. B. Christy, Wm. Hobbs, S. N. Nichols, Jas. Cristy, W. D. Ross, Levi Parsons, L. D. Guesday & wife, J. M. Coughlin, P. B. Amery, J. A. Breges, S. H. Rowan.

 

Passengers of Brig Isabella Reed from New York, February 23d:

C. T. Hopkins, Geo. Pfotzer, S. W. Newhall, Sl. Harrison, Jas. Hilley, Theo. Magary, Ira Markwith, Jos. Solano, Jn. Leary, H. Ganz, W. J. Pollock, J. H. Woodbury, J. N. Meeker, S. Arbuthnot, I. L. Van Orden, T. McCutcheon, H. H. Watson, J. V. Mount, M. Whipple, J. W. Scott, C. Else, C. H. Innis, W. H. Warren, Dd. Lewis, F. C. Whitehead, Chas. Ketchum, T. H. Fowler, S. Ross, J. G. Beaudriean, H. W. Nelson, Hy. Baker, D. F. Lesher, H. Winchester, P. A. Martel, L. McGuire, W. J. Dunn, N. Emmons, Dr. Trotter, A. Hibbard, G. Scarlett, J. Dennis, M. McKay, F. Truere, Nathan Lansberger, Andrew Lamery, Wm. Scott.

 

Passengers of Ship Sarah and Eliza from New York, February 14:

F. C. Russell, J. C. Hackett, Wm. Nible, E. F. Post, S. W. Moore, E. Floyd & Robt. Jones, D. Y. Jones, F. A. Gifford, & wife, J. S. Hutchinson, J. B. Atkinson, Wm. Jenkins, J. D. Golding, Chas. Vail, J. D. Blakely, Geo. Talbot, Wm. Bishop, Hy. Webb, Wm. Travis, B. T. Hanford, Dr. J. E. Morris, A. Chichester, I. Hoose, L. F. Harris, M. W. Personett, Sigmond Simon, J. Bishop, H. C. Brown, H. Y. Luddington, Chas. & J. C. Luddington, Chas. Lockwood, G. W. Udell, Mr. Ellis, Rd. Finney, Mr. Hicks, T. P. Clonk, Perry Miner, P. Saxton.

 

Passengers of Brig Sarah from New York, February 14th:

---Colburn---Halton, B. B. Bliven, M. G. Preston, B. Egleston, L. Lawyer, ---McCowan, E. Miller, R. R. Kinney, A. G. L. Tompkins, Mr. Johnson, T. S. Manley, W. B. Brown, P. Hunt, S. M. Miller, G. Howell, Toner & Chase, T. A. Wilson and Son, Mr. Chase, V. Rendry, J. H. Gibson, T. H. Smith, A. G. Grant, C. Glassford, Capt. Johnson, S. Smith Russell, O. F. Sexton, J. J. Underhill, J. W. Myrick, W. F. Capron, J. Gallup, L. Bashford, C. A. Young, J. McKinney, A. Taylor, Wm. Cubit, F. Springstead, S. M. Gillespie, J. French, J. Coles, G. Blair, P. Struter, C. Nichols, T. Brown, J. A. Wright, L. B. Vanderburg, A. Garin, L. Gannett, R. Johnson, A. R. Davis, A. Aurand, Mr. Hunt.

 

Passengers of Schooner Splendid from New York, May 10th:

C. C. Dougherty, W. S. Marsh, R. Norwood, J. W. Marsh, J. Strong, J. Bennett, M. Gibbs, Wm. Norwood, Jr., Ely Peck, E. Hart, D. T. Newton, G. H. Sadenger, J. Shoemaker, J. Enslow, S. F. Torrey, T. S. Kenton, J. E. Marsh, H. Benedict, Mr. York, E. and J. Gridley, W. B. Smetzer, Silas Storer, H. Acorn, C. S. Chadwick.

 

Passengers of Schooner James L. Day from New York, March 3d:

J. Van Pelt, J. S. Nash, T. W. Badger, Hesk Hinsdale, Lucius Lincoln, Eneas Morgan, Rbt. Keller, Cornelius Vanderbilt, West Banta, Dan Salters, J. W. Carter, Jas. Fallen, C. W. Sitan, L. Berd, J. S. Anderson, Thos. Hazard, G. W. Ledyard, Hy. Robinson, Wm. Bailey, Wm. Clark, Felix Byrne, Dan Secor, H. Lester, J. H. Nash, Wm. Hedge.

 

Passengers of ship Loo Choo from New York, May 8th:

B. F. Whitman, E. Bacon, E. Simmons, J. G. Bunker, F. M. Mason, Jn. Tothill, Wm. Desendorf, A. T. Story, A. Bell, M. S. Rickerson, Jas. Pierson, R. V. Groat, A. H. Titcomb, Jas. Field, W. T. Birdsall, C. H. Birdsall, C. H. Henkalman, Jn. Perry, Mr. Fish, Mr. Hubbard, H. Hutchinson, A. Farman, Rubn. Wick, D. O. Martin, G. Siperling, W. H. Lum, Rbt. Deiding, E. T. Hosmer, D. T. Blackwood, T. E. Jefferies, Thos. Roland, R. T. Briggs, R. Van Wirt, Jas. Stacey, A. A. Selover, J. T. Cruikshanks, C. H. Haines, M. Somers, T. A. Bell, Wm. McTamney, Thos. Summers, R. M. Field, Jas. Field, Wm. Wadsworth, Geo. Whyler, N. H. Johnson, F. A. Caravin, A. Bloomingdale, Levi Goodrich, C. Coyl, J. G. Spaulding, J. A. White, J. G. Thurber, D. K. Chaffee, Thos. Harris, Wm. Pole, R. Burdict, S. M. Higgins, G. W. Chandler, Abrm. Baker, J. P. Curtis, Jas. Tompkins, G. W. Tompkins, J. B. Gilman, C. R. Horton, S. V. R. Hill, E. W. Cary, F. McMartin, J. Tracy, A. Wheeler, P. C. Warner, T. Mahon, H. Cornish, E. Briggs, P. L. Clar, Wm. House, F. Knickerbocker, Horace Winchell, E. F. Jaque, R. J. Burnes, Morgan Bates, J. H. Robertson, R. S. Robertson & Son, Geo. Clayton, J. F. Worth, Lewis Wells, C. Stevens, Rbt. Coleman, H. C. Green, W. A. Widman, Wm. Mitchell, J. Smith, R. Patchem, A. Wood, G. W. Swayne, J. O. Williams, J. Moore, Jn. Carroll, H. C. Day, J. M. Ainslie, Jn. Pfoor, Andw. Himmelmann, Jn. Moran, A. C. Armstrong, Dr. W. J. Radcliffe, C. A. Johnson, A. M. Nash, A. Yates, Jas. Gordon, J. A. Conklin, Jn. Randall, S. Van Nest, Geo. Archer, E. R. Wright, Wm. Ross, B. F. Whitman, R. G. Berford, J. E. Braxton, H. A. Bicknell, A. Fallon, G. Dolan, Chas. Abel, Peter Tower, C. S. Wood, Rbt. Graham, W. H. Strong, G. V. Pope, Jn. O. Hern, Wm. Hagany, Dd. Ely, F. Mathren, M. Jergot, Wm. Jones, G. Portlock, Capt. R. Wagstaff, Ed Dessendorff, Jn. McMartin.

 

Passengers of bark Palmetto from New York, March 8th:

Wm. G. Wood, T. McSpedon, W. B. Maxon, W. H. Brown, Jn. Dent, Jacob Deilh, W. H. Bogert, A. B. Hatfield, Langdon Wilson, F. V. Lee, Wm. Mughr, Alex Bryan, W. A. Meed, Wm. Simpson, W. M. Burkhead, H. L. King, J. M. Wood, Jn. Callaghan, J. Suyday, Ebenzr Wood, J. P. Bell, W. M. Everett, J. M. Schenck, E. Q. Pugsley, E. T. Pugsley, W. McClelland, Jn. McCracken, A. O. Day, G. Feld, W. Weatherby, Peter Fitzgerald, Dennis O’Meara, G. R. Underhill, A. D. Brower, Jn. B. Wainwright, C. A. Rogers, C. B. Germond, C. M. Cornell, J. D. Moyes, M. D. Pettibone, Chas. Perry, Dr. L. Hubbard.

 

Passengers in brig Leveret, sailed March 26th:

J. H. Pratt, R. H. Way, Levi Merriam, B. C. Eastman, R. H. Paddock, R. S. Gladwin, T. O. Gladwin, Lucius Smith, I. H. Smith, Sylvester Williams, Joel Stevens, W. F. Robbins, Wm. Covell, Van Rsln. Raymond, Lelah Lewis, J. S. Augur, B. T. Jones, J. W. Whitney, N. D. Goodell, S. Lambutin, E. D. Alem, E. Sherman, H. H. Shumway, S. C. Smith, N. Berton, B. Cunningham, J. Greenworth, C. H. Shumway, S. S. Warner, A. B. Wheeler, J. W. Moody, S. B. Kinton, Urih Davis, J. H. Banta, S. Gubrus, Wm. Ripley, M. H. Poole, Frank Poole, Cyrus Poole, P. J. Bigelow, I. H. Heard, E. J. Davis, Mr. Culver, L. F. Chubbuck, Austin Wing, Hy. Wilson, Jn. Hunt, L. D. Lewis, Albt. Grant, D. D. Davis, Jas. M. Mandeville, Wm. Johnson, J. L. Hamilton, J. W. Hewson, G. M. Chambers, A. J. Worth, D. P. Worth, C. E. Case, Mr. Hubbell, J. C. Dicks, Theo. Clarkson,

 

Passengers of Steamer Falcon from New York, March 8th:

R. T. England, P. Smith, E. M. Perry, J. G. Miller, C. M. Gray, Wm. Slipkins, Mrs. Newcomb and children, Major McKinstree, Parker Burrill, Dr. S. Fletcher, W. H. Sutton, Wm. Smith, Wm. McMurphy, B. M. Folsom, G. W. Plummer, Dr. Eastman, W. W. Wallis, S. C. Childs, Chas. Clark, Amos Crockett, Thos. Colson, J. Ulmer, Andw. Staples, Saml. Blaisdell, T. T. Tate, G. Hall, W. P. Harrington, Jr., Danl. Crudden, Dns. Mahony, E. Brooks, D. K. Luther, Jos. Coombs, E. W. McKinstree, C. B. Hazeltine, Rbn. Steward, R. D. Metcalf, Jno. Fuller, E. Prescott, W. Rowell, G. H. Davis, D. L. Hewlett, Jn. Ellis, Albt. Wilson, H. M. Smith, J. Swartwout, C. A. Boorst, W. H. Richardson, W. E. Singer, T. B. Overton, H. C. Overton, C. Bowen, Hu McIlvaine, G. McIlvaine, Alex Q. Liscomb, W. H. Smith, J. C. C. Gilsey, H. G. Walworth, M. C. Mery, J. M. Albright, C. D. Benjamin, H. Lasher, B. S. Churchill, R. Bailey, Ed Greenwood, S. M. Judson, J. K. White, Sl. Emery, S. W. Langton, P. Milburn, J. S. Trook, S. H. Shyrock, Jn. Taylor, G. F. Gifford, Wm. Miller, E. Haight, Jas. Gourley, A. S. Haskin, Wesley and Danl. Newcomb, Jacob Stone, J. E. Fuller, ---Piercy, Turney Gregory, J. M. Smith, Cramer, Taylor, Knight, Tucker, Torrance, Clow, Eddy, Bristol, Comstock, Herman Pease, Jas. Crippin, Dan Price, Ed Lewis, A. N. Vanaltine, D. Benjamin, Alva Hamilton.

 

Passengers of bark Jesurun from New York, February 27th:

A. H. Champlain, F. A. Knapp, Jas. Gibbs, I. A. Moran, Rev. Lewis Manning, R. V. Depyster, Jn. Sloan, J. E. Morris, J. Colvin, I. McBride, Rbt. Lewis, Jas. Hogan, Jn. Kaler, C. D. Aikin, H. N. Speight, J. S. Deen, Jas. Mixters, C. B. Durand, Jas. Seimon, Alex Reiley, J. H. Furken, J. F. Barstow, J. A. Rosenfield, G. F. Lord, Horace Deen, A. S. Peterson, David Myres, H. B. Perry, J. L. Wells, J. Smith, J. F. Kling, Chas. Wilkinson, Loren Burke, Lafayte Stivers, C. E. Morris, Wm. Joyce, Abram Brower, W. H. Vas Siclon, Egbert Wittrie, H. Voris, Stiles Judson, J. T. Suydam, Egbert Carey, Francis Reid, J. W. Clark, W. Higgins, G. W. Mahan, J. W. Bucklin, H. C. Gale, Mortmor and Alonzo Jaques, Chas Case, Birdsl. Cornell, Jas. Wetmore, Chas. Ellison, Melancthn Palmer.

 

 

Passengers of bark Courier from New York, March 4th:

Dr. Simonson, Dr. H. D. and E. D. Appleton, A. H. Pride, Lorin Drummond, Jereh Howard, Hy. Mills, E. M. Vincent, Mr. Bowman, R. A. Pardee, Chas. Lohse, Wm. Watson, Chas. Myers, J. Kreig, F. Seibert, H. Nochtingal, E. Ashman, A. N. Courtney, C. Wagner, Adrw. Bornier, J. Davis, C. F. Fisher, T. G. Brown, C. Magin, M. Ledringer, Thos. Wrighton, Mrs. Wrighton, Mrs. J. Germain, Miss Germain, G. Lippe, O. Robinson, C. W. Ryan, Levi Jones, A. S. Chase, P. Renantic, Mr. Bolie, W. A. Ford, S. Mitchell, J. C. Clayton, D. F. McNeal, Geo. Williams, Mrs. Gentlivre, E. H. Yates, J. Barrs, H. Gentlivre, J. Gentlivre, Wm. Morton, Francis Watts, Wm. Cooley, V. P. Hazard, P. C. Pinkham, Rbt. Watson, H. D. Thompson, R. C. Wilson, Jos. King, Peter Barritt, Wm. Hammond, Jas. Morris, J. Kromberger, W. B. Gardiner.

 

Ship Tahmawo, sailed from New York, January 27th:

W. H. Talmage, C. H. Stoutenborough, L. A. Kline, J. W. H. Kline, A. W. Snyder, J. W. Brown, J. G. B. White, Corns Lydecker, G. Corsen, J. Green, Van W. Walsh, H. Atwood, J. E. Libby, Wm. Hatfield, Geo. Buttler, John Briscoe, Henry Simon, J. H. Tuttle, J. E. Porter, A. C. True, E. W. True, W. L. Dixon, J. H. Magruder, A. J. Duvall, N. Van Valkenburgh, E. Van Valkenburgh, Thos. Davis, H. M. Van Benschoten, J. W. Stout, Wm. Cruser, J. S. Van Dyke, D. S. Smith, Walter P. and Webster Thompson, S. M. Hall, P. McKay, S. P. Johnson, D. A. Johnson, H. R. Hawkins, H. Holmes, J. H. Atwater, Jas. Maccalryn, G. Snook, Wm. Snook, E. Deals, Thos. Rose, D. Molnaur, Wm. G. Newsen, O. J. Davis, Chas. Fernald, D. A. Pray, G. C. Ludington, Miller Annin, J. H. Budam, Wm. H. Aleln, D. Rowley, R. C. Downes, G. G. Tyron, M. Vanderburgh, E. Hawley, B. F. Hall, M. Hall, J. D. Bishop, T. Dennis, Chas. Basset, H. Lake, H. L. Downes, T. Pray, E. J. Lewis, E. A. Phelps, Wm. Mitchell, Jr., C. Hurd, Jr., D. S. Hunt, J. M. Foote, F. P. McMahon and family, S. F. Eccles, Ben Star, A. J. Phelps, F. Fiske, G. R. Welbridge, S. Elders, J. Cruikschank, J. Brinck, S. M. Malcolmson, T. L. Harris, Fdk. Webb, T. Rafferty, J. Lascombe, Wm. Devoe, J. A. Paxton, E. L. Woolsey, E. G. Smith, W. W. Armfield, E. A. Hebard, B. F. Yates, G. E. Sherwood, Nat Purdy, N. Lester, A. Ranous, R. Leslie, J. A. Love, P. Campbell, J. Perrott, S. Starking, W. J. Terver, A. Kissam, W. W. Cleaveland, Rd. Rankin, J. C. Smith, C. E. Weed, Jas. Lester, A. Christian and wife, S. L. Smith, J. J. Johnson, M. L. Ring, Wm. Quinn, A. Garnin and wife, Rd. Smith, Jas. Russiter, Jas. Kain, Henry Wannaker, H. T. Andrews, Rusl. Smith, Dan Watson, Everet Weisman, John Anthos, P. Haack, C. Smith, A. Kilring, W. W. Trust, D. Bowley, J. C. Faulder, Wm. Staring, Henry Fink, R. Robertson, B. Culver, D. S. Witherby, L. Schoting, T. Anderson, G. A. Curtis, C. L. King, F. Krager, J. F. Stewart, J. L. Cassady, Thos. Connell, S. H. Day, E. E. D. Stevens, D. Higby, Jn. Winterton, Geo. Hutchinson, John Nesbit, Adam Hagg, Nicholas Hubbell, Geo. Hubbell, W. P. Lander, M. Lefever.

 

Passengers of Bark Bogota from New York, February 22d:

A. M. & L. M. Starr, L. F. Newman, A. J. Berry, J. B. Lewis, H. W. Havens, E. F. Huntington, J. F. Morse, M. L. Hines, J. H. Von Schmidt, G. L.  Starr, J. H. Bramhall, P. Vosburg, S. H. Cook, G. Ferriss, Wm. Shears, W. L. Complin, W. J. Sloan, C. Underhill, F. Holcomb, A. H. Sidell, T. Holman, Geo. Bement, H. P. Adams, J. M. Frees, S. P. Mulford, P. Burns, W. Gaston, Abrm. Ways, Jno. Noyes, Jno. Churchill, Edgr. Phillips, Alfred Churchill, Wm. Amhurst, Dr. W. Baxter, R. Tanner & Brother, W. L. Barnes, Geo. Bloodgood, B. Graham.

 

 

Passengers of Brig Abrasia from New York, February 22d:

G. W. Barthemen, Jared Goodrich, Isaac Pierce, A. J. Norton, Winston Wellington, E. G. Atkins, G. W. Drasser, G. L. Halsey, A. G. Dodge, E. D. Tucker, John Fenton, Jas. Appleton, S. Appleton, G. S. & Jn. Appleton, A. W. Frick, Alfd, Aldrich, H. D. Hall, Dr. J. H. & H. A. Charles, P. D. Woodruff, W. R. Smith, A. A. Durfee, Mr. Purdy, H. Hart, N. G. Porter, Evarts Granger, G. W. Halsted, Walter Halsted, Isaac Kr. Harens, G. S.  G. S. Marks, Mr. Reynolds.

 

Passengers of Brig Brothers from New York, February 22d:

E. R. Myers, D. Cozzens, W. J. Thompson, R. A. Thorp, P. A. Hedley, Dr. John L. Milledolar, T. B. Patton, Mr. Rutger, N. Van Brunk, T. Mooty, Jr., W. C. Arman, J. H. Hubbard, Norman Smith, W. H. Lyman, J. P. Steele, C. Naumoaller, J. Jackmays, Jas. I. King, E. S. Pigott, G. L. Davie, J. G. Kelley, Geo. Westell, M. Magee, J. Keepse, G. Strang.

 

Passengers of Nautilus from New York, February 22d:

A. Clark, T. J. Wallace, J. McCammon, Stepn. Clark, W. T. Skinner, E. F. Cady, A. P. Wilbur, E. A. Cornwall, S. W. Hardy, T. Fox, C. Styles, J. D. Mitchell, A. C. Streeter, J. S. Holton, S. C. Birdsall, A. H. Disabell, S. C. Peck, E. S. Cheney, C. H. Walcott, W. H. Courtwright, J. Finnegan, W. Hosford, J. Sanford, C. C. Walter, J. Cole, R. Staley, I. Wallace, H. Rupersburger, B. W. Sammons, E. N. Bennett, R. Packard, J. Van Boskirk, J. H. Stevens, M. A. Marcellus, H. P. Holmes, N. J. Van Vankren, G. Vibbare, E. Pacey, W. M. Carlow, J. G. Wellington, P. V. Lewis, A. Abbatt, A. W. McNaughton, C. R. Bromley, S. S. Sweet, J. Castleton, C. Van Loan, W. C. Winne, E. Gregory, S. D. N. Bennet, L. Gray, M. Van Booskirk, H. H. Barton, D. E. Jones, J. S. Lyons, J. L. Pangburn, C. Reagles, J. Cooney, S. T. Rosecrans, J. S. Gorham, W. S. Butler, J. Noonen, E. Westinghouse, E. S. Barney, L. Drake, S. Wells, C. Van Rensselaer, Mr. Mills, Dr. Clark, J. W. Hastings.

 

Passengers by Schooner W. B. Travis from New York, February 13th:

J. S. Lake, Miss E. G. Wilson, Hy. Gridle, G. W. Gray, G. H. Nash, C. Backstet, Jr., J. M. Osborn, A. W. M. Bevins, N. H. Bassaid, W. T. Anderson, J. Carroll, A. Huyler, H. Wood, G. Ackley, T. R. & H. Reeves, W. H. Larkin, J. K. Newell, J. Harper, W. H. Smith, W. C. Gilbert, J. Hitchcock Jr., J. H. Downing, B. H. Howell, W. S. Frost, J. F. Nash, J. Wallin, J. J. Boyd, U. Revels, P & A. S. Riker, J. Miner, J. H. Hinckley, W. E. Bohm, J. Everett, A. Turner, C. Clements, H. M. Higgin, C. R. Davidson, G. L. Lincoln, A. S. Taylor, G. Kensett, J. L. Bennett, D. Burkhalter, A. G. Soule, J. M. Fosse, J. A. Hall, C. F. Caufield, W. Enles, H. H. Clark, W. L. Sumner, J. R. Platt.

 

Bark Bonne Adele, sailed from New York, February 2d:

Mrs. M. L. Coe, L. Fries, F. Froelicher, M. Beck, W. Herring, Jos. Doucourt, Thos. Woods, W. McMahon, B. Rutledge, M. O Gara, D. McGonegal, S. Dudgeon, W. Willis, O Toole & Son, W. E. Copeland, T. Schmellenberg, J. Garejton, H. A. Jones, C. Robadee, H. A. Schoville, J. T. Crandall, Ozzin Laflin, G. Brect, H. D. Harcourt, P. W. Roff, S. Island, E. Demarest, C. A. Laughran, S. Sanders, R. J. Johnson, E. Flynn, Jos. Walker, F. German, H. Maurer, H. Rogers, L. Remais, Mrs. Sinickson, C. McCoun, E. D. Ferris, Egan Griffin, R. Griffin, J. Chavenne, L. Corson, Saml. Collins, John Dailey, Jos. Waugh, H. H. Patton, R. B. Whiting, Levi Hawley, Lewis Barnes, H. Peysenecker, A. Jacobs, G. Ellard, J. Woodford, T. McCormack & Bro, J. Reseque, G. Silenze, Ed Sherlock, P. McAdam, H. Boyer, A. Requere, J. W. Cassidy, A. Beck, J. Van Pragg, C. H. Grant, Jos. Taffe, M. Sanger, C. F. Weagener, Lewis Predeger.

 

Passengers of Brig Columbia from New York, February 2d:

Wm. Harris, Rd. Carrique, R. Carrique Jr, G. W. Pitcher, J. B. Stone, N. W. Lee, J. B. Humphries, John Randall, H. B. Hodges, H. N. Perry, G. W. Perry, J. A. Perry, T. W. Lefavour, Natl. Dexter, Sl. Saunders, A. K. Hill, Wm. Rawson, Enos Joseph, Eben Hamilton, Wm. Wrigley, M. M. Draper, Phil Brady, J. W. Tillinghast, Jas. Ashley, Galen Pearce, Jos. Roundville, P. Lawrence, W. H. Allen, A. N. Humphries, Chas Danforth, W. A. Franklin.

 

Passengers of Brig Mary from New York, February 21st :

Capt. J. K. Hayes, G. Gordon wife and child, J. W. Stillman, W. C. Leavenworth, A. T. Baquer, M. H. Jolly, Dr. J. F. Evans, G. W. Reid, J. L. Martin, W. H. Thompson, Edwin Tyler, C. T. Blake, R. S. Baldwin, H. C. Logan, Wm. Wallace, Wm. Egner, T. A. Monkhouse, Hi Dennis, S. Jervis, D. P. Jervis, Geo. Soule, J. D. Mc Ewan, Barnett McKeige, W. C. Doors Jr., J. J. A. Bruce, C. J. Hawkins, Geo. Ameridge, Chas. Steadman, D. Hunt, J. H. Reilly, J. W. Priestly, P. Meyer, A. K. Sauman, E. T. Keyser, L. M. Freas, C. M. King, W. L. Young, A. F. Crittenden, R. M. Jarden, M. S. Hawkins, W. A. Manpay, S. L. Prindle, J. J. Allen, C. P. Dudley, W. L. Dudley, G. Umberfield, W. J. Powell, A. Wilcox, G. B. Hitchcox, C. B. Porter, W. Young, Jos. Britton, Thos. Fielding, Hy. Duncan, Alfred Welch, D. L. Priestly, J. W. Brown, H. P. Doolittle, W. G. Doolittle, Rd. Gormon, D. W. Hardenburg, W. F. Dennison, W. N. Powers, G. F. Perry, A. N. Stratton, John Dale, G. W. Rogers, Pat O’Byre, H. E. Greene, C. L. Drury, Dr. J. C. Donneghe, C. A. Potter, F. E. Potter, Bd. Fowler, Levi Gilbert, D. B. Schofield, C. L. Taylor, J. N. Cordoza, H. H. Philips, Berds Haight, E. Dudgeon, J. L. Martin, C. F. Snyder, L. Copperthwaite, Dr. J. V. Newman, C. B. Pellett, P. M. Van Riper, G. M. Gibson, Ezra Dorr, F. P. Smith, H. H. Hall, J. S. Harrison, Geo. Beecher, J. Doughton, G. W. Stillwell, J. Stewart, W. C. Stebbins, Wm. Sherman, Wm. Bownson, Aug. Fisher, Frank Bitting, D. Turnbull, Chas. Deene, A. W. Halse, J. M. Sterret, Geo. Adams, J. Smithey, J. E. Priesh, S. S. Wood, Dr. Tocker, D. Seymour, Elisha Nichols, W. H. Farnham, C. H. Hayes.

 

Steamer Hartford from New York, February 20th:

Rev. W. May, Dr. J. King, P. T. Phelps, H. W. Wright, J. Wallace, S. M. Benton, Mr. Nodine, Mr. Yerks, T. A. Birge, P. Carrigan, C. Randall, J. H. Gayen, Wm. Potter, C. F. Russell, Jos. Weed, H. Camp, E. S. B. Briggs, M. Carrigan, J. Flinn, A. B. Hudson, James Huntington, A. A. Nicholson, M. McFarland, E. Bradford, R. Malony, Dr. Cleaveland, E. Hough, J. D. Skinner, C. Jones, E. Murther, Benj. Dart, F. Corning, Geo. Pliss, J. B. Chapman, Justn. Hodge, Sam Kipp, Thos. Andrews, W. A. Roberts, J. B. Low, J. G. Wolvin, H. Kraft, ---Taylor, C. H. Morgan, Capt. Corsen, Wm. Dobson, W. J. Holkins, Elias Snow, Wm. Rogers, Tim Billings, L. Van Orden, J. Kelly Jr., J. Hebrem, Mr. Winters.

 

 

Passengers of schooner Mary W. from New York, February 15th:

Benj. Myers, J. Buckelen, W. H. Soloman, Capt. Baker, A. J. Houtailing, G. F. Randolph, J. Davis, L. Homan, C. H. Wright, J. B. Cunningham, I. J. Stout, E. P. Hart, T. G. Palmer, T. McRlach, P. B. Thomas, N. A. Phelps Jr., J. S. Seymour, J. W. Thorp, E. F. Randolph, J. H. Arnold, J. M. Young, C. W. Smith, G. E. Strong, J. G. Briggs, J. D. Baker, G. C. Swinson, C. G. Hendrick, Wm. Houghton, G. W. Coe, Jos. Cathcart.

 

 

Steamer Falcon from New York, February 1st :

P. Hamersley, G. L. Jones, J. Blair, M. May, W. H. Fontleroy, J. Cowell, H. Billings, Capt. Keyes, T. Hutchinson, Capt. Simmons and lady, D. S. Ward, C. J. Mersch, Wm. Sims, ---Siverts, J. Hepburn, Wm. Hepburn, J. W. Gerry and lady, C. Valentine, ---Dickerson, L. M. Goldsborough, G. S. Van Bourt, S. F. Blunt, S. R. Knox, G. A. Beck, C. A. Gurley, J. J. and G. L. Cooke, R. L. Baker, P. L. Miner, B. Stewart, H. P. Sibley, Dr. Turner, J. L. Smith, L. Renton, J. R. Fitch, J. Silva, A. J. Austen, A. Laurence, J. A. Smith, T. F. Gould, L. Lislie, Mr. Dale, M. True, J. B. Biddleman, J. Coryell, Master Hunt, Simmons, Maurow, Morse, Johnson, Monell, Moore, E. Blair, F. Shepard, J. S. Williams, Williams, Cully, Moses, A. S. Hobbs, J. Moses, Lent, W. L. Smith, Mr. Lockwood, R. D. Hart, Mr. True, W. O. Chapman, F. Wright, Mr. Mathiot, D. Elliott, E. Ely, Oakley, S. Lea, Whiting, S. Henry, Stair, Hadson, , Rice, Clark, Block, S. G. Williams, B. F. Hemstead, B. F. Woods, C. W. Lowall, Bochman, Averill, T. C. Childs, Baker, Tripp, Schofield, Jackson, Mervin, Cameron, S. Drake, North, Comstock, McKenzie, Joyce, Vreeland, Lane,  J. B. Coggsehall, Field, C. Field, G. W. Wright, John Wright, Palmer, Swain, Wm. Drezer, Cook, Merkins, B. Johnson, T. Denny, Simonson, Ludlam, Webb, Burger, C. Van Pelt, J. Wood, McCoy, Whittlesey, Mildrum, Birnley, Reed, Annan, McCune, A. Webb, Delavan, Thompson, G. H. Beach, Dunnel Jeffrey, N. A. Brown, Strong, Whitney, Pugh, Sutton, Grant, Holt, Merrick, Blank, Haven, O’Calaghan, Losee, Vilmer, Livingston; Hammond, Corse, J. Halleck, Peck, Morse, Baldwin, Waring, Cram, Carpenter, Burk, Wheeler, Tindall, Jacob, Burns, Freer, Knowlton, G. Jacobs, Logan.

 

Brig Empire from New York, February 19th:

Capt. Baxter, Jos. Martin, M. Curtes, S. Lawrence, J. Gilman, W. H. Gould, R. Hopkins, R. C. Hunter, J. O. Fowler, E. E. Harlow, J. Briel, J. T. Elyred, G. M. Goodrich, R. Fenner, G. R. Welch, A. Booth, D. D. Crumly, B. Brown, O. F. Ackerly, W. M. Mitchell, J. B. Stanton, J. B. Guitian, J. W. Stanton, D. Moon, J. Cateman, J. Logan, S. Wingertz, T. Hawkins, D. Glover, P. Rearm, O. Gibbon, W. H. Bulkley, A. B. Berry, F. H. Berry, G. W. Pierson, M. Sauer, P. Stone, W. B. Ostram, S. Dodge, A. D. Sellick, C. C. Harbeck, G. H. Berry, J. G. Gurnett, W. Shores, W. Simonsfield, M. Bomolet, H. L. Dodge, W. C. Harrington, D. B. Northrop, N. H. Amblers, J. H. Allen, E. B. Hill, A. Saxton, W. H. O’Grady, J. Peterson, O. P. Blackman, H. O. Comstock, S. Wedam, A. P. Sherman, M. Bogardus, A. N. Lynde, S. C. Wellington.

 

Passengers of bark St. Mary from New York, February 22nd :

T. R. Warren, E. P. Rogers, J. W. Ludlow, E. M. Keigs, Capt. G. Odell, J. E. Walker, J. D. Driggs, W. D. Burhaus, E. H. Ryall, W. H. Hoogland, W. O. Stoutenborough, W. S. Throckmorton, J. V. Hartshorn, T. Lambert, J. Walton, J. B. West, R. A. Powers, S. Conner, J. R. Ingersoll, D. Lawson, J. Rathbone, A. C. Rathbone, P. R. Johnson, E. Lee, G. W. Arnold, T. O. Williams, J. O. Eldridge, W. M. Higgins, Robt. Watson, Dr. Painter.

 

Bark Guilford from New York, February 16th :

C. Taylor, J. A. Scranton, E. H. Smith, P. Curtis, J. Mount, P. Backus, P. H. Perry, J. L. Moffat, J. R. Curtis, N. B. Harris, J. B. Wilson, W. Strange, A. Beldon, W. Taylor, E. Bliss, T. Wilson, W. Jones, John Smith, R. Shaw, John Nokes, Wm. Sanford, N. Crow & Son, N. Pike, W. H. Slosson, H. G. Mason, T. C. Kilborn, J. E. Miller, A. B. Conk?, M. Whitcomb, H. Green, J. C. Holmes, Mr. West, S. H. Ward.

 

Passengers of Steamship Panama from New York, February 18th :

Chas. Oatles, E. Gillender, ---Knap, S. W. McAllister, Major Allen, Major Binsley, Mr. Smith, L. Pearson, J. C. Morrison Jr., A. J. Hoop, G. W. Lamoreaux, T. E. C. Cook, E. M. Hayes, Major Bailey, Mr. Bradbury, C. Ellet, C. Mitchell, C. D. Judah, C. C. Green, E. G. Capron, J. G. Hyer, Josiah Hoyt, J. M. Frey, J. Ken Hester, Wm M. Barr, Rev. Mr. Fitch, Lieut. G. A. Derby, Capt. E. L. F. Hardcastle, J. B. Bond, E. F. Davison, Lieut. Tilton, D. J. Whitney, G. C. Waller, J. P. Haff, H. F. G. Blankman, W. H. Turney, Jas. Simpson, Wm. Stewart, C. W. Holdredge, J. H. Dye, Wm. Stowell, Nat Boice, Hy. Skinner, Horace Beach, O. C. Pratt, Jacob Baush, E. Fitzgerald, J. Cockrane, H. C. Dickinson, S. D. Merchant, N. Caller, ---Rogers, ---Gregory, Wm. McNair, J. F. Kimmell, ---Nevitt, ---Allaire, ---Johnson.

 

Bark Belvidere from New York, February 24th :

W. W. Shepard, J. H. Stearns, D. C. Richardson, W. S. Lyon, J. G. Kellogg, O. D. Munson, W. W. Tuttle, H. C. Hall, G. H. White, R. Forbush Jr., Frank Homes, Asa Strong, J. B. Stow, E. S. Sayles, S. Barney, J. F. Cain, S. D. Mills, L. Mason, C. H. Moss, W. A. Ogden, D. C. Lum, S. B. Woodin, M. B. Scott, J. M. Gardner, M. Herring, E. Jones, G. H. Preston, R. Y. Patty, G. K. Godfrey, H. T. Graves, J. W. Eeles, A. J.  Haight, Wm. Jenkins, J. C. Nelson, M. Y. Lyon, Nelson Fitch, A. Markham, A.  W. Stratton, W. D. Ferrand, M. L. Remington, Volney Hewitt, J. D. Travis, C. S. Putnam, G. F. Phelps, W. A. Glover, E. J. Stearns, J. P. Bawger, E. White, T. L. Barker, T. P. Greves, H. Fitch, John Choate, Wm. Stark, C. H. Stewart, J. W. Jenkins, N. S. Penson, Isaac Shepard Jr., the L. Finch, H. D. Allen, G. W. Fulton, S. A. Paige, Thos. Hunter, B. D. Stevens, A. B. Northrop, H. S. Clark, J. T. Rundle, G. L. Mead, W. M. Eddy, P. W. Fisher, W. Everts, G. W. Richardson, S. D. Suits, Dan Cane, F. A. Mills, J. Davis, N. Barnes.

 

Passengers of ship Elizabeth Ellen from New York, February 16th :

W. H. Allen, Lewis Cory and wife, W. F. Franklin, D. H. Luther, J. A. Osgood, J. H. Beach, Mr. Paul, J. D. Cook, D. H. Dickinson, H. J. Trigler, B. D. Noxon Jr., Davis Devine, M. H. Tyrell, Robt. Rogers, Joel Greely, J. F. Babcock, P. Collins, J. G. Collins, Dan Graham and wife and 3 children, J. M. Whitehead, Theodore Williams, A. J. Coddington, M. DeForest, J. C. Price, Wm. Gordon, J. Schlosser,--- Caspar,---Gazy, J. Zolver, V. Schwartz, M. Schloss, N. and M. Levy, Wm. Q. Clark, Jno. Dawson, Geo. Halstead, L. M. Vail, J. and T. Crane, T. M. and T. D. Crow, C. C. Batterman, C. Schwawelder, Dan D. Southard, I. C. Townley, S. Kratzenburgh, Abram Cohen, A. W. Genung, J. F. Thompson, J. H. Horsfall, S. E. Earle, Job Woodruff, Alfred Brant, S. W. Lawrence, R. T. Cook, Jn. McLaughlin, Jas. Farrell, Jno. Garvey, Jas. McLaughlin, Jn. Lambert, Aug. Coffee, Chas. Sibree, J. A. Terry, R. David, C. Tooker, C. J. Heath, J. L. Hart, E. Gedney, G. P. Melville, Dr. Brown, E. Crockett, H. Sibree, W. A. Myer, Jas. Fleming, B. K. Pebbles, Jas. Flood, A. J. Myer, G. Burke, L. R. Ranke, J. McMann, J. Molenaor, Thos. Clay, Hy Taylor, O. H. P. Young, Theo Burkhart, H. A. Burr, W. B. Defreest, Dd. Pierce, C. Shook, Wm. Pratt, Marcus Child, J. H. Darrow, John Darrow, Ralph Darrow, C. M. Harris, R. Rouse, G. McCarty, C. H. Ross, Wm. Gilbert, Geo. Bailey, R. H. Forsyth, Geo. Yohe, J. W. Collins, Rbt. Collins, Edw. Hyatt, L. F. Jones, R. Z. Mason, Elijh. Sherwood, Josh Sherwood, F. K. Krauth, Josh Knowles, A. W. Coles, C. H. Coles, F. L. Chapman, J. Rickleton, W. H. Manning, T. H. Luther, John Fleming, W. H. Luther, Geo. Norton, W. D. Williams, S. D. Woolworth, N. S. Crane, C. H. Stilt, Stephen Anson, Jonthn. Hall, J. Collamer, J. DeForest, Geo. White, N. N. Clark, G. W. Lee, C. Beecher, C. C. Stewart, S. Wilkinson, A. H. Gazley, Chauncy Hathorne, A. Thompson, G. Norton, J. H. Miller, Dd. Cramer, J. M. Gustin, Frans Bryan, J. P. Haff, I. Auchmoody, G. W. Kinney, C. S. Howell, Geo. Story, J. B. Bates, G. W. Burnett, Thos. Burnett, S. Kopman, Lyle Morrow, Aaron Noble, Alex Love, F. A. Bee, E. Haughey, ---Corns, ---Aphdyke, J. McDonald, J. Roe, B. B. Carlish, Hy. Sanborn, S. A. Scott, L. M. Dorwin, J. H. Dorwin, Geo. Barnet, J. Bowman, Albt. Morse, Lewis Burr, Abm. Farwell, Jonthn. Farwell, E. P. Fletcher, E. A. Deans, F. W. Goodall, Thos. Wilson, D. C. Hartshorne, D. C. Underwood, Rbt. Page, A. A. Sumner, Rbt. Sumner, J. B. Price, J. Pridmore, J. McFarland, L. B. Cotrell, D. C. Dunning, H. Shedtman.

 

Passengers of brig Samson, from New York, February 9th :

Dr. S. R. Harris, Dr. M. H. Vandyke, A. G. Harris, J. D. Cox, ---Baxter, H. Patterson, J. W. Randall, C. H. Randall, Wm. Comstock, Mr. Farless, Mr. Payran, Dr. M. Anderson, Mars, Depas, Chapman, Geo. Sharp, H. W. Kelsey, Barnes, Benenthrall, Jas. Patterson, F. Tryon, S. P. Deney, P. W. Wood, J. G. Patrick, G. M. King, J. E. King, Jas. McNeal, W. S. Irvin, A. G. Headrick, J. W. Pugh, Jonthn. Pugh, E. H. Herrick, Wm. Holt, O. McKnight, C. Lockman, J. M. Tobin, D. M. Tobin, Robt. McCarty, J. Barkeloo, Hy. Sharp, M. Woodman, J. G. Richardson, S. L. Hunt, John Bullou, J. T. Davis, M. Brown, Rd. Burnham, J. P. Haynes, G. C. Glasier, Dd. Webb, J. A. Westervelt, C. R. Fredrick, R. M. Hazard, C. Penniston, Chas. Pomroy, J. H. Hamilton, Jas. Frost, E. G. Topping, E. C. Green, B. F. Lee, John Heath, R. D. Herrence, R. H. Belden, Wm. McNulty, C. H. Cummings, Wm. McIlvain, J. R. Welden, R. E. Brewster, Jas. Shmith, W. H. Scott.

 

Passengers by bark S. S. Crowell, from New York, February 9th :

E. Gill, H. R. Keney, J. F. Smith, W. Haswell, B. Rice, A. Richardson, M. Richardson, J. W. Miller, J. D. Wood, W. G. Moore, J. W. Giddings, C. L. Lathrop, S. D. Cook, B. Gardner, L. Morton, S. C. Stone, T. Ayres, C. Bradshaw, M. Boynton, C. Read, A. Boynton, N. Sprague, E. Roblnson, C. Perkins, A. Van Norden, J. B. Perkins, J. P. Cogswell, J. M. Jones, A. Dodge, G. Nicoll, N. Chenery, H. J. Hodges, M. Hubbard, C. G. Starkweather, G. B. Phelps, J. Prouty, C. E. Cushing, A. Bradbury, F. Baker, B. Brisbe, N. Tower, W. Allen, J. Fish, E. C. Clark, P. R. Merrick, S. Reed, M. N. Hubbard, F. Lyman, S. Bosworth, J. G. McKindley, O. Wright.

 

Bark Mara, from New York, February 1st :

J. Millard, O. V. V. Dayton, S. R. Hodgkins, J. Van Yorks, J. M. Platt, E. H. Platt, H. Passage, L. A. Mulford, C. P. Dickie, A. Lockwood, J. Erwin, G. Gantz, Wm. Corbesier, H. W. Taylor, L. Neghoer, Wm. Jenkins, A. Preston, Wm. Bates, R. E. Hurd, D. R. T. Gill, A. Hebbard, J. C. Smith, H. E. Willinston, L. H. Bourtol, F. Griffith, Ed Nix, I. Stickey, J. McAllis, A. W. Schultz, E. Gould, W. F. Hotto, J. W. Griffith, Chas. & A. Pesche, A. Penny, Julius Struth, C. F. Ward, J. & E. M. Platt, H. Hill, C. P. Dickey, J. K. Kemsen, H. D. P. Allen, S. R. Keen, W. P. Olds, C. B. Allston, J. F. Van York, A. Miles, J. W. Griswold, E. H. Mumby, T. Rogers, R. B. Preston, P. Jennings, J. C. Goulden, M. Holmes, J. Trueax, W. Mordey, R. T. Gill, J. Millward, S. P. Crane, H. T. Pierce, J. Weyman, W. F. Huff, J. R. Clark, J. B. Boylen, W. H. Simmons, A. Hibbard, H. Dosher, J. W. Weed, C. Miller, T. Greene, T. Hawkins, B. H. Winans, J. McKenney, S. W. Lewis, W. K. Brown, C. T. Tompkins, S. F. Woodruff, G. Mead, Wm. Jones, H. E. Ward, F. Foster, G. Noonan, V. B. Gillett, B. C. Hurd, W. Friell, W. Corbuson, A. Lockwood, M. Burdick, D. C. Brown, H. K. Bradway, G. C. Tyron, J. G. Thompson, A. Towney, J. D. Olmstead, J. S. McCulley, E. Bates, E. Hall, J. S. Van Winkle, J. Turkington, R. S. Melville, S. E. Chandler, S. Demont, F. D. Hawkins, W. D. Sittiners, W. Beck, S. Lent, R. Brown, T. Jones, S. Conklin, E. Stickle, G. Stickle, A. Passage, L. Mulford, P. Klenck, B. H. Hastings, E. Sullivan, J. H. Mumbhy, N. B. Bardamore, E. Ullman, P. S. Miller, J. Rossiter, C. Daniels, J. Leighton, Wm. Louderback, J. S. Earle, H. Austin, G. H. Gantz, G. Campbell, G. W. Case, J. M. Coggwell, R. Cowper, J. B. Perplank, G. Thayer, S. Davis, H. M. Barnes, F. J. Barnes, J. Walker, R. S. Holden, S. Morrison, R. G. Molliner, H. W. Taylor, T. Angus, Jas. Ropie, G. H. Morton, A. C. Ferris, J. Patterson, J. G. Fielding, J. H. Weyman, S. Lusk, J. Messerne, M. Kinny, A. Beebe, J. Nivison, J. Clelland, E. McGregor, G. Y. Yates, M. McFall, M. Kessing, J. C. Taylor, H. Montford, W. B. Murphy, W. Leach, J. McDonald, Geo. Swift, J. Robertson, J. Irwin, G. Scardfield, J. V. Mecker, N. R. Sinclair, J. Gaskill, J. K. Pillow, S. Moody, H. Felt.

 

Steamer Corsair from New York, February 15th :

J. B. Clark, S. L. Wilson, J. Taylor, W. Ritterbush, G. L. Hill, F. L. Soulee, J. M. & Alex White, H. M. Weed, W. I. Brown, E. Hadley, Tim Cheney, W. W. Burn, Moses Hill, E. McAllister, H. P. Wilson, A.  McNabb, S. E. Goff, J. C. Goff, W. B. Edwards, Geo. McAllister, Isaac Wallace, J. M. Caswell, J. S. Fog, J. A. Gould, J. McMurthy, J. B. Spofford, T. C. Clough, --- Humphrey, Mr. Nichols, D. E. Wood, Dan Elliott, Wm. Parker, A. Jackson, H. Jackson, James L. Stevens, C. A. Reed, J. L. Bachelder, J. H. Lawrence, C. M. Smith, D. H. Ward, G. Pennell, H. Green, August Randall, John Scott, Ben J. Soule, Wm. Curtis, C. H. Soule, Ambrose Curtis, G. W. Soule, G. L. and W. A. Pratt, Jere Bartlett, G. D. Bliss, G. Bliss, A and S. Osgood, S. B. Osgood, F. G. Phipps, Levi Staples, N. Baker, C. F. McClure, J. E. Blake, A. S. Folley, H. Carnes, Alex Badlam, B. L. Belknap, S. Q. Shackford, R. Heath, H. Morse, L. and J. Shackford, J. A. Hatch, Jos. Eaton, J. H. Page, E. B. Waterman, C. C. Emery, S. Jackman, T. C. Merrill, J. S. Sharp, S. M. Barbour, D. Moore, D. Marsh, I. B. Gustin, D. Haynes, J. Stevenson, A. C. Smith, S. J. Millett, N. Tucker, N. G. Smith, T. Tenant, C. Raymond, D.C. McGregor, J. Daggett, W. G. Doe, E. Daggett, T. G. Bunse, D. B. Storer, J. C. Bunn, J. Mellen, E. W. Brintnall, J. McIntyre, P. Adams, E. G. Wellington, M. A. Latell, C. H. Simpkins, E. B. Jeffords, W. W. Curtis, H. Cunningham, C. H. Hall, S. A. Eveleth, W. L. Chase, Chas. Foster.

 

Mining company from Springfield left New York, January 28th :

J. F. Harding, Wm. R. Brown, B. F. Barker, A. B. Clark, Luther Grover, Hy. Arnold, J. M. Fowler, F. E. Foote, Jos. Hedges Jr., C. Briggs, James Mitchell, R. Collins, Allen Dodge, S. A. Hendricks, Dan Houghton, E. W. Burke, W. W. Trask, S. L. Warner, O. B. Clapp, H. D. Putnam, H. D. Bottom, F. K. Robertson, G. Craven, A. H. Dodge, W. P. Adams, A.  Stone, A.  Greene, W. A. Dunbar, R. W. Whitmore, O. Houghton , J. D. Smith, S. S. Clark, E. Granfield, D. W. Sinclair, B. N. Bugbee, D. Sizer.

 

Sailed in Bark Eliza, additional:

Mr. Amon and lady, Mrs. Johnson, Mrs. Leclare, James and F. B. Kellogg, C. M. Philips, M. B. Carter, J. Foster, Moses Parcel, W. S. Dey, John Parker, J. Agrista, W. H. Lefere, J. S. Peters, Sl. Brown, J. B. Stroub, John Cholet, E. J. Rollins, J. S. Rogers, G. W. Payne, Ed Pierson, J. T. S. Breck, R. W. Bowhill, W. H. Stephens, F. J. Phillips.

 

Schooner John Castner, sailed January 29th :

Capt. Somers, Capt. Harding, F. E. Foot, B. F. Barker, J. Hedges Jr., J. M. Fowler, Chas Briggs, L. Grover, Hy Arnold, B. A. Baggby, D. Sizer, D. W. Sinclair, Dl. Houghton, E. W. Burke, D. B. Clapp, H. C. Pitman, Dr. F. K. Robertson, Geo. Craven, A. H. Dodge, Wm. P. Adams, At Stone, A. Green, W. A. Dunbar, R. W. Whitmore, Ira Holten, J. D. Smith, S. S. Warner, T. H. Brown, Hy Stanford, J. J. Mitchell, Hy Wilson, T. Shepard, Israel Luce, S. S. Clark, R. H. Brown, S. S. Brooks, J. P. Newland, S. L. Hunz, P. McFarland, H. J. Kercher, Moses Searls, G. P. Duncan, A. B. Clark, F. F. Hunt, Rt. Lucky, J. Doherty, J. Cameron, M. B. Fondo, J. S. and Manard, Ed Manard, P. Herron, A. Terry, P. Monk, N. B. Morris, Dr. Lutteroth, N. C. Nichols, J. A. Minel, J. H. Holles, M. Levy, Dr. Taylor, Wm. Reynolds, J. O. Phelps, M. Chole, D. S. Glass, J. B. Pons, H. Darling, E. Loverich, J. H. Richards, L. T. Coggswell, W. Mason, Wm. C. Bennett, N. Newhouse, B. Buckingham, C. Brown, Jas. K. Baldwin, Jas. McClochy, F. Crocket, W. S. Slocum, W. M. Kurtz, Ed Jeffreyes, J. C. Briggs, James Schofield, N. C. Nichols, S. Cauldwell, N. Morehouse, John Smith, W. A. Handson.

 

Brig Sarah McFarland, January 31st :

Capt. Richardson, Capt. Allen, F. C. Bennett, Dr. J. Hatch, W. C. Jenkens, R. M. Chatterton, Geo. Maguire, Geo. Work, Ed Hall, G. W. Lee, J. F. Ackley, C. A. Swift, D. B. Middleton, B. F. Bryan, F. Stephens, J. H. Wood, J. C. Combes, F. G. Clews, J. F. Bush, A. W. Fenno, W. F. Prevost, P. M. Swift, J. S. Handlin, Dan Gerard Jr., W. W. Starr, H. L. Halse, J. S. Hawley, Geo. Ball, R. S. Slade, E. Porter Jr., C. C. Hall, E. N. Jordan, Oliver Crane, Walter Dutton, Schenck Glass, Ths. Lathan, T. L. Bell, C. E. Kells, Martin Benedict Jr.

 

Schooner C. G. Scull, from New York, January 31st :

J. E. Field, D. Rice, Geo. Shelman, Wm. Ferguson, Wm. French, Thos. Geffry, G. W. Hamilton, P. B. Kinzely, Saml. Whiten, Geo. Whiten, E. Beakely, A. McCloud, Ben Sanders, Seth Temple, P. G. Gardner, Allen Ward, D. M. Cole, J. P. Smith, Stephen Card.

 

Schooner Col. Fanning from New York, February 6th :

Wm. Valentine, W. H. Wetsell, P. L. Perry, F. Lynch, E. Howe, M. Hunt, J. Conner, A. M. Parsons, P. H. Boyce, H. H. Howe, A. A. Searle, C. Chaffee, P. A. Harper, D. L. Trim, B. Calihan, A. Jones, M. Houghton, C. Travis, M. Bartlett, M. Reynolds, J. C. Wilkes, H. C. Stilwell, H. Ostrander, F. Hoffman, N. C. Travis, E. Wormouth, Marco Raditch.

 

Bark Ann Welch, from New York, February 6th :

Capt. A. S. Rogers, R. S. Mesick, J. Petty, Wm. Eaton, Wm. S. Mesick, R. H. Stanley, J. S. Gould, G. W. Casilew, Hy. Bainbridge, Wm. F. Bowne, P. Dorlon, H. M. Clark, E. C. Franklin, Dr. J. H. Burge, Wm. H. Rogers, J. Goldstein, R. E. Staunton, A. McVicar, G. W. Jones, L. P. Sandford, P. S. Cassilew, G. W. Arcularius, M. Failey, J. Dutcher, Morris King, Chas. Whitlock, C. E. Rowan, F. C. Ward, J. F. Carter, G. L. Hewett, J. B. Marshall, Jas. Carolan, John Totten, W. J. Fredenburgh, Rbt. James, F. S. McLeurold, H. M. Carter, A. F. Benedict, D. Hogvis, H. E. Jenks, Morris Lyon, J. H. Rickett, Peine Hull, J. C. Williams, S. R. Ketcham, Thos. Benedict, Wm. Morrow, J. L. Morrill, Saml. Smith, Jonathan Halsted, J. Totten, Saml. Totten, J. D. Russell, H. W. Peckwell, M.  Morris, Wm. H. Cooper,  E. McGinnis, J. Roberts, Geo. Barry Jr., G. W. Messerole, Morris Baisley, W. H. Jasen.

 

Brig Cordelia from New York, January 30th:

J. Cooke, J. M. Jackson, G. J. Farley, W. P. Isaacs, E. Hall, S. H. Covert, R. Pardessus, Wm. Phyfe, M. Phyfe, M. H. Wells, F. M. Fenton, J. L. Isaacs, A. Robertson Jr., C. W. Sy, Chas. McLean, M. H. Gillet, E. B. Purdy, O. H. Newton, N. Semanhoff, J. Osborn, A. B. Sheldon, M. B. Carpenter, J. M. Parker, J. W. Hendrickson, Chas. Milliken, A. L. Conklin, Mr. Vallair, A. Higgins Jr., Chas. Rolla, J. G. Cornell, J. R. Mead, Hy. Foos, W. E. Hoff, Dan Christie, J. A. Ruggles, T. G. Voorhis, P. Mc Lean, G. W. Whitlock, John Baird, S. C. Ransom, John Jackson, J. W. Smith, E. Gerder, Hiram Thorne, J. J. Brown, J. Ledger, G. A. Smith, John Keyser, G. H. Foreman, Francis Cooke, W. H. Worden, E. Colgrave, Benj. Carter, J. Mildrum, B. Olds, G. H. Carrick, W. L. Everett, T. S. S. Lester, H. H. Hassey, T. P. Williams.

 

Brig Acadian from New York, February 6th :

T. B. Cunningham, S. P. Wells, W. H. Mitchell, W. L. Haskell, A. H. Barker, W. H. H. Hebard, C. Hutchins, D. P. Holbrook, A. H. Mitchell, C. E. White, B. Barker, ---Davis, ---Adams, ---Taylor, ---Blake, L. Rhoades.

 

 

Members of the company that left New York, February 7th, for California, overland, commanded by Col. H. L. Webb and J. W. Audubon:

 

Watson Webb, H. C. Mallory, D. Kearney, J. H. Bachman, M. B. Valentine, T. B. Valentine, J. H. Tone, J. R. Lambert, J. B., J. S. & Joseph Lambert, W. A. Hutchinson, G. B. Whittlesey, E. W. Osgood, Dd. Hudson, Hy Cowden, Chas Valentine, Chas Montrose Graham, P. McCusker, A. J. McTown, M. Doubleday, W. D. Mcleanaor, H. Brady, J. S. Walkinson, A. F. Lee, J. K. Rogers Jr., R. Benson Jr., L. L. Benson, F. B. Winthrop, A. T. Shipman, John Brady, J. A. Black, W. H. Liscomb, S. H. Liscomb, Hy Stille, I.  Kashow, D. A. Stivers, W. D. Stivers, W. J. Cree, J. J. Bloomfield, Emmett Powell, A. S. Graham, A. C. Graham, L. F. Hinckley, N. J. Walsh, Luke Demon, John Stevens, L. I. Emestic, J. H. Plumb, A. M. Nevin, H. J. Borden, J. B. Clements, I. H. Williamson, G. P. Davis, Ed W. Whittlesey, R. W. Sherwood, T. J. Hall Jr., J. W. Sherwood, F. S. Coombs, John Delaney, Justin Ely Jr., W. B. Barclay, H. Tallman, L. H. Haven, L. W. Sloat, G. F. Van Buren, J. B. Trask, V. Ayres, G. C. Steel, Geo. Weed,  J. P. Caverley, E. G. Webb, James Warner. 

 

Ship Geo. Washington from New York, February 6th :

Rev. Dr. Verhmer, wife and 4 children, G. Furniss, E. Andarisee, T. H. Emmet, J. L. Emmet, H. Barnwall, L. Williams, A. B. Van Courtland, J. D. Beers, --- Curry, ---Reichard, ---Matterson, C. Adams, ---Apley, ---Briggs, ---Rogerson, A. J. Bonnet, Mr. May, R. Coltart, W. Coltart, J. W. Stettinius, J. McKenzie, J. Jack, Z. Curry Bell, ---Thompson, ---Wilson, ---Ewalt, ---Steere, ---Timm, ---Sayre, S. Smith, T. Smith, ---Newbury, ---Spencer, Leonard W. Storrs, Dr. T. Dimon, E. H. and C. H. Comstock, A. H. Frisby, E. H. Purdy, L. Purdy, Mr. Harrington, W. Pray, L. Bothan, T. Cutter Jr., S. Hallen, ---Henshaw, ---Lockwood, J. Fisher, ---Ford, ---Vancleet, ---Merritt, ---Van Zaun, ---Haley, ---Thomas, ---Lawrence, ---Palmer, ---Campbell, ---Shaw, ---Carvill, ---Warren, ---Guy, ---Baldwin, ---Kniften, ---Grimolin, ---Sweeney, ---Brennan, A.  J. Wright, T. Tidy, D. Merrill, ---Rouse, L. Keifer, G. Keifer, Pomroy, W. Eves, Gardner, A. Hallen, ---Goss, D. Bennett, ---Mahoney, Hutchings, ---Weaver, W. H. Newhall, A. M. Dobbie, P. Leddy, L. Bates, F. Bennett, F. Behrman, H. Hutchinson.

 

Brig Winthrop from New York, February 1st :

Wm. Prescott, J. H. Cleaves, E. E. Galusha, E. B. Galusha, A. Van Camp, Geo. Bonny, J. G. Treadway, P. J. Stanage, A. McFarden, David McFarden, J. Ryers, John Nicholls, M. L. Mercer, Wm. Mentz, Jacob Day, P. Norman, Jas. Mentz, H. P. Denniston, H. Denniston, David Poyrtt, Jas. Clark, W. H. Jenkins, Henry Roberts, J. Haughwoat, J. J. Galusha.

 

Steamer Crescent City, December 23d:

W. K. Smith, L. R. Sowers, H. L. Shotwell, N. S. Shotwell, J. R. Malony, A. A. Porter, S. H. Branch, Chas. Hughes, W. H. Nelson, T. A. Goin, W. K. Pendleton, J. Davenport, Geo. Chase, Chas. Radcliffe, R. J. Williamson, D. G. Fowler, S. N. Fox, J. Roberts, John Maynard, Capt. Jas. Kearney, John Wilson, James Patten, Jas. Birch, G. Rowe, T. N. Star, J. H. Giles, E. C. Geisse, H. A. Warren, Ed Batters, John Johnson, A. J. Tiffany, A. B. Cooke, C. J. Fox, Oscar Backus, H. W. Wyman, P. Brunner, R. Geeseke, Jas. Kane, A. C. Carr, C. Prague, D. G. Phipps, C. Hotchkiss, D. Rogers Jr., Leander Rogers, N. G. Rogers, C. Fritze, T. Rimpan, L. Goodwin, W. W. Brooks, J. Olmstead, A. Boynton, John Barker, H. H. Spencer, S. Quinby, J. Quick, J. G. Maxwell, H. Millor, J. Gray, T. B. Newton, E. Kirschaw, G. M. Yates, C. Dye, E. S. Penfield, A. McLean, A. R. Myers, E. E. Dunbar, J. W. Bowen, H. T. Boorman, J. Lilenen, J. L. Fowler, J. M. Buntin, A. L. Dale, C. H. Hayford, W. R. Halsey, C. H. Hoyt, Louis Gibson, L. Lillie, E. Sparrow, A. Kleinon, W. H. Baldwin, W. W. Ridley, T. M. Maslin, Alex Maslin, A. H. Barbour, E. L. Sullivan, W. H. Grattan, Dd. Sidle, O. W. Rawson, S. S. Gallagher, J. B. Pine, J. B. Wehrman, B. McNally, S. B. Mills, F. C. Gray, J. F. Rogers, A. W. Noney, E. R. Hall, M. Bailey, J. Manning, S. W. Britton, A. Landon, W. L. Thayer, G. A. Thayer, D. Browing, Tim Page, C. Livingston, E. Tichenon, J. W. Thompson, T. L. Blood, W. D. Sewell, August Arnold, E. L. Morgan, J. H. Reed, H. Bigelow, David Rogers.

 

Brig Eudora from New York, January 29th :

Washington Meeks, W. S. R. Taylor, John Murray, John Young, Gidy Underhill, D. Regna, Richd. Dally, David Field, Josiah Payton, J. H. Du Pont, Alstone Sheppard, P. Donnelly, John Steedman, Henry Scott, H. O. Lindskoy, John Marston, A. T. Dupignac, John Dickson, T. Patterson, A. McDonald, E. A. Harris, S. E. Lott, Geo. Bentley, W. S. Alley, Wm. Freeman, Samuel Murray, S. J. Wykoff, Fdk. Lux, A. O. Stevens, J. W. Askerson, P. Edgar, Wm. Lull, Dd. Westerfield, J. Van Houton, A. Smith, E. Hayworth, Henry Powles, W. D. Cammen, Abram Buss, G. B. Stevens, A. Riggs, T. H. Johnson, Wm. Burrows, John Van Houton, James Peters, C. Cavilline, J. Hall.

 

Brig Cameo from New York, February 10th :

E. C. Cromwell, G. A. Parkes, Chas. Wainwright, Sam Knight, J. S. Craig, R. H. Howell, Jas. Duboise, A. H. Craig, S. S. Stafford, M. Andrews.

 

Ship Orpheus from New York, January 26th :

W. Pickett and family, J. T. Metcalf, N. Campbell, J. A. Hopkins, J. A. Quimby, S. B. Smith, C. E. Austen, C. Dickinson, B. DeCagigas, Z. Aldsdorper, H. O. Ryerson, Jno. Fowler, J. Riggs, B. P. Horton, A. Levesque, F. Guigi, E. Cavili & wife, F. Dowd & wife, J. Bryant, J. A. Hall, P. Tice, E. G. Marratt, E. G. Burger, J. A. Raymond, C. Harvey, J. Lorati, D. C. Disbrow, N. Schuyler, J. F. Ahrens, C. Contrell, G. M. Sparks, H. Sumner, W. H. Duryea, E. G. Vandullen, F. O. Graves, H. Prescott, E. Hull, J. Walsh, Noyes Baldwin, F. H. Rockett, Barth Hannan, J. Hannan, W. S. Kelley, W. B. Maffet, W. H. Crowell, E. D. Howard, Geo. Clark, W. Dick, G. Sampson, J. P. Spier, G. S. Spurr, J. Spurr, James Keathy & Sons, J. Mazzetti, M. S. Marwood, E. Blakesley, E. Balus, G. W. Brown, Geo. Meachar, J. R. Smith, Jas. Dennis, J. Vandyne, E. Hooper, W. McDivit, W. S. McDivit, J. Montgomery, L. Mores, Z. B. Furman, J. Duffin, F. O'Neil, Shadk. Daviis, J. Mason, J. Taylor, A. W. Hitchcock, H. Murphy, R. L. Bampton, C. H. Mansfield, A. Brien, F. C. Parsons, J. B. Manser, J. S. French, J. Jacobs, W. B. Fransis, S. Cole, R. Lusk, J. B. Bogardus, D. Davis, J. Ferguson, P. W. Dillon, and W. H. Barnes Jr., G. Seikles, T. P. Beaman, C. Wheeler, C. Girvin, A. Towler, Geo. Richards, D. H. Russell, S. H. Allen, Augus Dodge, Levi Handford, D. Gidley, P. G. Ludlow, S. Everingham, W. Barnum, B. P. Avery, J. Leahman, S. G. Bennet, P. McManus, P. F. Duffy, J. Burring, J. Brady, W. S. Patterson, W. White, J. Chilver, W. Fry, G. L. Lander, P. Kennis, W. Tuller, T. Hart, W. Edmunson, Munson Church, M. Garvey, J. Glaughby, T. H. Ferris, S. F. Baldwin, J. Parker, W. Vanderwater, N. Zoble, W. Merrifield, Ed Letts, B. Armstrong, W. Dunham, Oliver Vanderbilt, H. Daley, D. Crawford, J. Polhemus, G. Bigley, J. Winney, W. Cannon, J. Miles, J. Mumpeton, C. W. Briscom, E. Burr, S. C. Waring, R. Finley, C. N. Miller, W. Payne, L. McEwen, T. Douglass, T. B. Taylor, W. H. Shafer, E. B. Elsworth, A. Blorvelt, A. G. Tucker, H. A. Kidder, A. B. Decker, S. T. Maudeville, A. Van Tyne, C. J. Pollard, J. H. Ryerton, C. E. Peregoy, G. M. Gaskins, E. Adiesdorfer, G. Palmyra, D. Ferguson, E. G. Kidder, W. E. Collier, J. E. Bogart, W. Cox, J. Kershaw, J. Welch, C. Brown, W. Vanderwater.

 

Bark Galindo from New York, April 7th :

J. T. Gardner, J. M. Purves, Augus Cross, S. L. Derrickson, J. E. Baker, A. Van Waler, Geo. Knight, H. Lorrimer, J. Smith, J. Dobbs, R. F. Williams, M. Menges, R. Hamilton, B. Burdge, T. Kindall, D. S. Mapes, R. S. Jenkins, J. E. Hooper, J. A. Van Tassell, A. H. Jayne, Ellt. Higgins, J. Darling, C. R. Wilder, J. L. Van Nortwick, A. J. Van Tassell, Jas. Gallon, T. W. Skirvin, S. H. Haskins, Constne. Morse, Thos. Nelson, T. Meyneris, J N ?arker, B. C. Coleman, H. W. Moore, C. H. Knapp, A. Beekman, J. D. Banker, S. M. Rollins, W. Shepard, J. Young, M. Smith, T. B. Savage, S. R. Derrick, A. McDonald, C. F. Jayne, J. Miller, P. B. Rogers, C. Hamilton, J. Arlington, Francis Pasman, Jos. Smith, M. W. Holley, Jas. White, Wm. Hines, M. Homan, A. Wood, W. C. Bunting, J. Sackett, A. Coleman, H. N. Adams, A. J. Putnam, E. G. Terry, R. Donaldson, J. L. Coutant, J. H. H. McClure, C. W. Leroy, A.  Stubbe, W. H. Force, J. W. Tyler, T. B. Johnson, S. G. Dunbar, S. A. Snow, P. S. Lawson, W. H. Short, B. F. Coleman, W. H. Dougall.

 

Ship Memnon, sailed April 11:

Mrs. J. R. Gordon, Miss Wilkens, P. S. Hunter, R. E. Hunter, Thos. Toole, Aaron Dean, Wm. Condon, Wm. H. Norris, Wltr. Carpenter, T. H. Jackson, J. S. Dimon, Wm. Cowhan, Jn. Elkins, A. B. Glovers.

 

Schooner Gen. Worth, sailed April 12th :

Capt. Richardson, S. B. Smith, E. M. Kelly, T. C. Abbey, G. F. Hillyer, A. E. Phelps, S. L. Amoneaux, J. Duryee, Jas. Atwood, H. H. Tappan, J. M. Tappan, G. H. Buttress, J. J. Gray, T. W. Fields, T. Jeffrey, M. M. Reid, J. J. Coddington, Jas. Fick, H. Peck, H. G. Avery, J. Requa, J. Ballentine, G. Whiteford, J. Stonewall, G. Cook, J. Moore, W. Smith, C. T. Sanders, Jones Hunter, W. R. Turner, Fife & Stout.

 

 

Bark Selma from New York, April 10th :

Capt. Selleir, R. Kellogg, S. G. Bolles, E. Pratt, J. Hutchins, E. J. Bolles, H. Dean, J. P. Smith, C. A. Humason, G. K. Sexton, H. Chaffee, H. G. Brown, J. L. Kirkham, H. Hubbard, C. E. Mitchell, A. G. Mitchell, D. G. Hathaway, S. Edgerton, G. Kinney, N. E. Judd, J. Grass Jr., A. S. Whittemore, J. C. Barkels, J. Safford, W. B. Lord, A. Brown, W. O. Sexton, T. B. Higley, J. M. Ford, H. E. Morgan, N. S. Turner, A. M. Goodwin, B. B. Hastings, M. Johnson, J. B. Nelson, C. M. Cowan, A. G. Fitch, A. C. Ransom, C. C. Richmond, H. D. Chapman, G. R. Payne, E. Elderkin, E. H. Abbott, W. Griswold, C. E. Wellman, S. G. Hall, E. H. Phipps, J. M. Johnson, H. B. Gardiner, F. Kelly, J. Maples, S. Vergeson, R. R. Rockwell, L. Gladding, C. Marton, J. Hutchins, J. A. Smith, A. Cuttler, H. D. Klande, S. G. Chaffee, J. Spencer, J. J. Heath, J. J. Jones, J. Grayham.

 

Steamer Crescent City, April 17th :

M. Kenyon, J. Gifford, A. R. Perry, C. Butler, S. Taber, A. Hall, J. Thompson, J. Magill, J. Satterlee, Dr. C. Parry, E. Hurburt, J. Northrop, R. D. Foy, G. Billsque, A. Morrison, D. S. Pearson, is G. C. Potter, H. Charles, Mr. Gilman, M. Phelan, W. Shannon, Dr. A. G. Osborne, Dr. Mekes, Dr. Harkhurst, D.C. Broderick, W. McKibben, Mr. Green, G. Rowland, J. Taite, M. L. Mott, Mr. Wilkes, K. S. White, G. A. R. Leonard, D. B. Crockett, De Witt Clinton, F. Fitzgerald, L. Warren, J. Lord, Mr. and Mrs. De Witt, Major Allen and wife, J. A. Jarves, B. T. Stark, H. H. Jones, H. Starr, C. J. Sprague, Major H. Leonard, T. C. Clark, H. C. Seymor, J. Benjamin, W. D. Niles, Lieut. Maynard, Capt. Bailey, Dr. C. F. Winslow, Mr. Gridley, P. Tyson, Major Vinton, J. B. Vinton, G. C. Banford, E. B. Fitzgerald, S. Delicker, J. S. Hager, A. Z. Lawton, E. W. Leonard, M. G. Leonard, M. B. Almy, Dr. J. P. Leonard, W. C. Kibbe, W. H. West, T. Crocker, E. T. Velson, W. Jennings, H. K. Warren, T. A. Sherwood, W. S. Sherwood, J. H. and R. S. Davis, C. Pardu, B. and J. Sill, R. Sykes, J. Andrews, A. R. Griffin, J. G. Stone, E. Fairfield, S. Williams, F. Green, J. Kirk, J. Kenyon, H. H. Curtis, J. Kelly, P. D. Mickel, W. Mickdl, E. Walter, P. Burke, W. Van Houghton, C. Brown, P. Mason, J. Harding, Mr. Bennett, S. K. Hopgeboon, J. Silvina, J. Cadet, M. Schamerhorn, J. W. McKea, C. A. Cook, J. A. Lawrence, C. Carpenter, H. Buck, J. Horsely, J. Martin, J. Hempstead, H. Bishop, A. Hall, M. Clark, A. Buck, W. Trim, F. Baker, J. N. Clements, C. C. Carpenter, E. L. Hall, H. E. Blakely, C. Stone Jr., G. P. Lee, B. R. Fitch, H. Brown, J. Rafferty, W. Brown, C. Wheeler, J. M. Russell, E. Horner, M. Russell, J. N. Dodge, H. W. Sleeper, A. Atwill, L. L. Hemenway, E. F. Cochran, J. Noble, E. Wheaton, A. S. Wheaton, Mr. Harding, Mr. Barnett, Lieut. Budd.

 

Bark Canton, sailed in May 30th :

C. Baldwin, L. Little, A. G. Dickinson, C. Grattan, J. D. Peck, G. K. Church, W. Williams, T. Barkclay, J. B. Deacon, B. F. Mead, W. Hall, J. P. Carter, R. M. Mitchell, J. Seaman, C. L. Parent, W. S. Allen, J. S. Rowe, L. H. Langdon, Peter Craig, G. S. Lawrence, B. B. Bishop, R. Austin, J. V. Raymond, C. H. Mead, J. Kendall, T. Hurst, E.  Stimson, D. Lockwood, G. Kear, A. Fink, G. Williams, H. Brinckle, F. V. Dike, J. Grattan, W. H. Utter, J. W. A. Sheldon, D. F. Bradford, E. D. Prentice, J. E. Andrews, A. A. Pinkney, W. C. Lee, W. C. Sherwood, H. Haynes, T. Houstworth, L. Seymour, A. F. Goodell, H. Cooley, M. Evans, T. F. Bradford, Rd. Harris, R. B. Cooley, H. A. Pintlay.

 

Bark of Phoenix from New York, April 2d:

Conel Storm, W. D. Niles, J. H. Phinney, C. Dederer, VanWyck Brinkerhooff, W. S. Hugheson, Adnce. Storm, D. R. Linn, S. M. Richardson, Nebrn. Houston, C. P. Booth, W. L. Carpenter, Dr. W. R. Adams, M. W. Weed, Edwin Gomez, Hamlet Jacks, W. Broas, W. C. Smith, E. J. Whaling, W. H. Broas, S. E. Gruman, A. P. Brady, Jn. Fonda, Andrew Kirkwood, Phil Dater, S. S. Lapham, H. and . Coffin, T. W. Riddel.

 

Ship B. R. Milam, April 3d:

Mrs. G. Foos and family, Franks Weeks, J. N. Westervelt, J. Minard, C. Murphy, J. O. Reily, S. Samed, W. D. Chapman, A. Barnett, J. L. Chapman, E. Austin, C. Shergold, C. Merrill, J. Harman, E. Foster, Mr. Nixon, J. Nixon, C. Wright, J. J. Fowler, F. Fowler, J. Schaff, Dr. R. H. Collyer and wife, A. A. Perline, W. T. Young, Isaac Thompson, E. Jones, A. Courey, A. J. Leary, S. & A. Brown, J. S. Bostwick, E. J. Bostwick, E. Eccleston, R. Eccleston, A. Lengzen, T. C. Martin, J. W. Morrell, G. Brysen, J. Brookes, A. Brysen, J. W. Wood, A. Cornell, J. Lyon Jr., A. Hall, S. F. Seely, W. H. Lawson, J. McDonald, T. J. Johnson, S. Underhill, J. W. Seymour, Isc. Brown, W. O’Brian, T. L. Watson, G. Taske, B. H. Meader, J. Cobbett, J. F. May, A. R. Chapman, G. Pritchet, F. W. Fox, W. G. Power, J. M. Plimer, C. G. Sloane, D. B. Steward, D. B. Wilsen, C. G. Wild, W. T. Harrington, F. L. Higbee.

 

Bark Devans, from New York, April 6th :

Tho. Boon, Wm. Davidson, Jas Baylies, Wm. Reed, G. Searl, Ben Page, Sanfd. Prouty, R. S. Bradshaw, C. F. Flemming, S. R. Williams, R. H. Walter and wife, J. S. Anderson, J. A. Schuyler, Chs. Whales, J. B. Brown, J. W. Valentine, A. Black, J. W. Richardson, B. Bingham, J. Yourks, J. Adee, S. C. Clark, T. Boorman, H. Prior, J. Lines, C. Elliott Jr., J. Campbell, J. H. Sinclair, Acker, Dr. Bonnell, Buckingham,, Cook, J. H. Keron, Jn. Smith, Hirsh & White, J. E. Larroston, D. Hoffer, W. R. Olden, J. S. Ball, C. Van Winkle, L. R. Bailey, Jos. Durand, Caleb Lacy, C. Ottenstall, F. Weld, J. H. Hunneman, Mr. McMurray, D. W. Hunt, C. H. Terry.

 

Sailed January 24th, Ship Pacific:

C. W. Williams, W. S. Smith, B. S. Read, J. S. Dunham, E. H. Miller, H. D. Cook, B. R. W. Strong, J. S. G. Cannon, Elisha Mattoon, J. L. Pool, E. W. Lefferts, P. C. Walder, N. K. Master, A. W. Gay, W. G. Bigelow, J. Mattoon, J. C. Augre, L. Cheney, N. D. Morgan, Mr. Hale, H. Bingham, Ezra Hopkins, Mark Hopkins, Dr. Stedman Brown, W. H. Sherwood, J. W. Bingham, A. M. Ebbetts, Gt. Reynolds, Wm. Dill, J. Ascherman, Frank Squire, G. Sapian, Perue Preler, S. Bowen, A. Clark, A. N. Nicholson, Dr. C. Caswell, Chas. Thomas, Wm. B. Jones, Dr. H. Jones, Dr. Ed Hall, L. M. Kellogg, A. S. Marvin Jr., S. Thompson, Frank Chenry, Owen Spencer, G. S. Powers, J. Ingols Jr. C. H. Humphey, J. L. Jones, J. Gumsey, F. P. Stedman, E. C. Mathewson, G. W. Adams, Jessie Griffin, J. Pettis Jr., J. B. Packard, D. W. C. Brown, J. A. Morgan, E. C. Galusha, J. J. Galusha, Dr. R. B. Hull, G. B. Hitchcock, Fk. Powers, J. B. R. Brown, D. H. Kingsbury, H. Gager, B. Palmer Lang, M. H. Barritt, J. S. Fisk, H. Bouton, J. W. Allen, S. McKenny, Geo. Wiggins, Rk. Matthison, F. Snyder, Mr. Stacy, U. Van Wagner, J. Van Wagner, J. Drake, R. M. Gallick, Wm. Lockerman, Mr. Ditton, Mr. Hatch, Wm. Morour, W. H. Crane, Mr. Cartwright, J. S. Ferris, Mr. Westlake, J. Layton, A. Sulger, H. Emmons, W. T. Emmons, Dr. Beals.

 

Bark Hersilla, January 24th:

David Drake, R. Atwell, Thos. Barnes, L. Oakley, E. C. Nottage, Sl. Baker, S. W. Willis, A. Van Vales, H. C. Gardiner, B. Nelson, John Sherman, F. P. Kilburn, Thos. Haalan, H. Brastow, S. Cunningham, Philo Isbel, Wm. H. Hoyt, H. B. Congdon, Wm. L. Carpenter, C. F. Rea, Mr. Joseph, P. J. Paulison, T. H. Carr, J. Watt, Wm. Larned, J. A. Sanger Jr., W. Byxbee, S. V. Carr, N. L. Hale, D. Nyse, Tyson & Sons, Wm. Lewis, E. Buckland, S. P. Clark, A. Morgan, Wm. Deforest, N. Johnson, Wm. Crocheron, John Conly, Wm. Thompson, A. Mobray, G. C. Greene, Mr. Saxton and sons, E. B. Hegeman, G. W. Brower, J. C. King, J. C. Stone, S. S. Crafts, A. D. Chassin, W. J. Waters, T. R. Cassel, F. A. Mitchell, John Sturger, Joseph Sawyer, Thos. Wacob, C. B. Reynolds.

 

Ship South Carolina sailed from New York, January 24th.   Passengers:

H. A. Ackerly, Mr. Power, Warren Pendell, H. Livingston, A. Ashfield, W. Lahy, Mr. Bell, C. H. Bowen, Wm. Bellship, H. P. Burr, W. Spalding, G. Johnson, B. Kelley, Mr. Tilden, H. Keesing, John Smith, T. Mullen, M. Cassady, G. Dean, A. Wells, W. F. Fountain, John Carter, C. H. Gants, Mr. Walls, Mr. Mallony, P. W. Gants, Andrew Stone, A. G. Harris, L. Barnard, C. Sterling, J. Rooney, Mr. Walden, J. McVean, F. Wilcox, D. C. Smith, J. H. Doctor, E. G. Hayden, E. Kellogg, W. Bullock, S. Smith, A. W. Bee, Mr. Konough, Wm. Bowen, J. P. Burr, J. B. Morehouse, N. Carpenter, C. Kelley, J. Woodruff, W. Rooney, E. Bingham, C. McVean, Mr. Kilburn, John Canan, Jno. Johnson, Mr. Wetherell, C. A. Cassall, R. Stroller, Dan McGuire, Mr. Coy, L. Rittinger, J. Hodges, Mr. Danforth, G. W. Simmons, James White, W. E. Haskins, F. Brown, F. Madden, G. W. Spencer, Mr. Cunningham, J. Penney Jr., F. Speries, H. Goodwin, James Smalley, N. E. Allen, J. Bannard, J. J. Haley, Mr. Dodd, James Edgar, Geo. Johnson, J. D. Chanley, E. P. Read, J. Schofield, John Spencer, Mr. Robinson, J. H. Wright, J. Bearen, N. Stroller, John Malcomb, W. Fullard, R. Bucklin & Son, Chas. Murphy, J. P. Haley, Mr. Dollin, L. H. Beach, J. A. Jaques, A. S. Fleck, Mr. Messenger, Mr. Revit, J. Benton, A. McManey, Mr. Lockwood, Mr. Southwick, H. M. Curtis, J. Hotchman, Dr. Rogers, J. Conroy, Dr. Stansbury, Mr. McGlynn, G. Mead, J. Simpson, Geo. Belden, E. Wells, M. Babcock, S. A. Mathias, F. Geunge, Capt. Hall, Mr. Hall, A.Sheldlan, John Smith, Mr. Archer, Mr. Canwick, J. Y. Halleck, S. Rochester, Mr. Kirschner, J. O. Connor, Mr. Muir, B. J. Van Allen, Mr. Taylor, T. Simpson, S. Street, O. Goodell, T. Gounge, L. M. Norton, M. Clark, ---Smith, Mr. Cronchnor, Mr. Glynn, Mr. Palmer, W. C. Dubois, G. S. Fleeter, Mr. Upper, O. Jones, D. H. Hiffard, W. H. Carrigan, W. G. Shaw, A. Mead, C. Taylor, L. Simpson, Thos Wardle Jr., A. M. Wells, Carey & Co., Mr. Andrews, M. Moran, Mr. White and lady, Mr. Snyder, Mr. Madden.

 

Brig Emery, sailed January 25th.:

B. Yates, Geo. Dewell, J. C. Wilds, G. A. Hornby, Lyman Reynalds, J. Horton, J. M. Bagley, R. W. Thomas, G. W. Watts, J. Burns, L. Thorn, R. Thorn, J. Wilson, V. Eastbrook, H. S. Freer, B. Drumgold, D. Ferguson, J. Martin, J. Jones, M. Smith, W. E. F. Pote, Wm. McDonnell, J. M. Smith, A. C. Montgomery, H. A. Blancard, H. Maslin, F. Kohler, Wm. Graham, P. Carter, G. Dodgart, E. F. Purdy, G. P. Tyson, J. F. Smith, Wm. N. Brunt, D. Carey, T. B. Tompkins, D. G. Hudgins, Jn. Allen, T. Hanford, J. Drumgold, G. Andrews, A. G. Mead, G. H. Driscoll, R. Smith, P. Kohler, Jn. Wilson, J. H. Smith, A. Ketridge, A. Jaimison. 

 

 

Bark Marietta, New York, January 26th :

Caleb Williams, A. B. Hoyt, Wm. Mansfield, C. F. Dodge, A. Eiswold, H. Hirsch, N. Schultz, Wm. Bacon, B. F. Anderson, R. M. Tillotson, N. B. Starkweathr, W. Beatty, R. Gregory, H. Cosgrove, S. Ratcliffe, C. Nutting, D. A. Edwards, T. M. Griffith, F. V. Stoutenburgh, J. K. Rose, E. R. Platt, J. M. Letts, A. P. Andrews, T. Weeks, R. H. Tate, L. Baum, L. Baum Jr., J. S. Reed, John Houlett, P. Leddy, S. B. Knapp, Wm. Fell, A. B. Perkins, Chas Keersing, W. N. Waites, J. F. Wardell, T. Rendall, Chas. Davidson, F. W. Williams, W. R. Fowler, John Allison, J. Chesebro, D. Shaw, J. Izzard, E. Cole, W. Denzeng, C. Freeman, H. Sparks, C. T. Bedell, W. W. Benet, A. Squire, G. Swan, W. Daniels, J. Clark, J. G. Clark, D. P. Andrews, D. Cunningham, J. Spear, T. W. Lowrie, S. E. Leonard, D. D. McDonnell, A. Major, B. J. McKinnon, W. R. Burns, W. S. Maynard, J. Marshall, G. V. Cooper, S. W. Bennett, F. Cheney, H. B. Kingsbury, O. Spencer, R. Treat, J. F. Farley Jr., Wm. Farley, E. Gordon, S. Gordon, D. H. Underhill, Jn. Shepard, Jn. Schmidt, Mary Paterson, Walter Titus. 

 

Bark Mazeppa, sailed January 27th :

B. Pasquale, B. Cortois, G. Brown, W. H. Brown, John Sherry, Parker Bissell, Young, Hallock, Guyen, J. C. Colgate, W. Wilson, E. P. Hoyt, A. J. Hoyt, Francis Moore, J. M. Camredy, W. H. Peck, Philip Brady, Dr. J. R. Bruckbee, Newell Worden, Rd. Evans, Francis Moore, G. W. Walker.

 

Schooner Laura, Virginia, sailed from New York, January 26th:

Edson Adams, J. W.Wilder, Pharoah Tunstal, Lorenzo Morgan, E. A. Langdon, R. T. Lawrence, G. B. Crooke, John Coope, W. F. Burr, R. C. Whitlock, Cantine Hoes, Richard Rhedd, R. Muir, J. M. King, M. Hiller, Hiram Deson, Fdk. Macaulay, M. Fitzgerald, J. K. King, Dan Hiler, J. K. Dunbar, Wm. Ellis, B. B. Colvin, Dr. A. A. Macwithey, M. Connelly, Fdk. Bouton.

 

Schooner Decatur, from New York January 28th :

Capt. J. C. Morill, Mr. Lovell, B. J. Grey, D. W. Blacknence, P. R. Winter, Milo Osborne, W. H. Griffith, M. A. Toble, J. Smith, Alex Hunter, John Riritt, C. C. Griffith, B. T. Sweet, S. S. Hart, J. Donohu, Dr. A. G. Elliott, A. Delatour, J. B. McGunnigle, As Shellenberg, A. J. Walker, J. Kendall, W. T. Blank, James Coats, S. Histher, J. T. Van Tassell, T. G. Rees, Mr. Sperting.

 

Bark Eliza from New York January 29th :

Mrs. Griffin, Mrs. Arthur, J. E. Jamison, J. C. Jamison, James Lafore, B. Wolfe, A. J. Smith, B. F. Browne, Mr. Foster, J. W. Adams, Mr. Deys, J. Kettell, W. F. Clarke, G. Brisco, E. Blackman, A. Sherman, F. Dimon, W. S. Pierson, H. P. Cartwright, G. G. Bodine, F. King, H. Eraroord, J. Clark, J. Dick, S. B. Jaques, R. W. Bonhill, S. Roberts, M. Botsford, E. B. Somers, N. L. Jackson, J. Stroll, J. Hendrickson, J. Beck, W. Burrell, J. Rogers, G. Poun.

 

Bark Strafford, February 4th :

J. M. Freeman, F. B. Austin, O. D. Squire, C. J. Hulse, A. Leonard, D. Oliver, T. M. Lewis, B. Woodward, G. Meredith, R. P. Meade, W. B. Meade, J. P. Shannon, R. Reed, J. S. Pittenger, R. Peel, G. F. Elliott, R. Donaldson, J. Evans, S. G. White, W. R. Wheaton, T. W. Stafford, W. D. Stafford, D. J. Richards, H. R. Ferris, E. M. Walton, S. Watters, C. A. Bool, B. F. Smith,  J. L. Brown, B. E. Hancock, D. C. Child, E. Savage, F. J. Beard, D. Babcock, W. H. Blawvelt, D. E. Carpenter, F. Woodward, C. W. Cockran, J. W. Winans, J. C. Winans, J. W. Kilroy, Z. G. W. Purnell, T. M. Tingle, G. H. Montgomery, G. W. Phillips, J. Wortherspoon, H. N. Squire, P. Carlton, W. A. Spies, J. M. Flagg, C. H. Crane, J. W. Provost, H. L. Twiggs, D. T. Raymond, H. B. Price, A. Van Velson, J. G. Truman, H. B. Waddilood, L. Hancock, C. D. Carter, A. W. Pitts, E. L. Welling, S. F. A. Shounard, E. Murphy, Capt. W. L. Coffin, W. V. Q. Farrand, Wm. Akers, S. A. Lyon, J. S. Reynolds, T. H. Patterson, B. Lawrence Jr., W. Tillman, C. K. Sutton, J. S. Cook, G. W. Mann, H. M. Raynor, S. K. Miner, C. F. Yelverton, C. C. Flagg, G. L. Reynolds, T. C. Spies, W. B. Latham Jr., H. McCauley, H. H. Hopkins, C. Drake, H. Wood, B. Whitcomb, W. N. Brooks, R. C. Lessey, W. F. Leggett, Dr. Levinge, Wm. Russell, E. T. Jackson, J. B. Cooper, P. Verplank, M. Burns, Pk. Flood, D. Galagan, J. Spicer, R. C. Shumway.

 

 

Bark H, T. Bartlett, January 18th :

H. M. Whittimore, B. F. Cheeseman, E. M. Burrows, T. G. Hahman, B. F. Pond, J. P. Henshaw, O. W. Moses, A. W. Fook, John Benson, C. B. Loomis, G. W. Church, C. Bloodgood, John Fay, Jere Fay, F. Berkhart, C. W. Holden, Henry Bates, Geo. Baker, E. Rice, Eugene Crowell, Kelsey Hazen, Capt. Derons, Asa Thurston, D. S. Dykeman, Asa Prindle, John Sword, Edwin Kiersted, J. Jones, J. Gorden, H. S. Taylor, O. L. Reid, John Smith, Bent Dickinson, G. S. Ramsay, Fdk. Taylor, Peter Fleming, F. Smith, Thos. Brown, J. J. Bergh, Brown & Johnson, Francis Hayne, F. Mortiman, Josch Deschan, H. P. Wood, J. Goodhart, F. Maguire, F. Almeida, Jacob Berner, J. N. Sylvia, E. Vickmeyer, A. Reese, A.  Tacot, J. Jeannet, E. Reaux, M. Stevens, V. Bird, Wm. C. Payne, Elisha Taylor, A.  W. Somerby, J. B. Burgess, N. S. Anner, H. Baxter.

 

 

Ship Tarolinta, January:

I. Munsel, H. Mussal, J. W. Brooks, W. L. Millard, J. O. Butler, R. Brown, Peter McCloud, Caleb Lyon, J. Winchester, J. C. Smith, R. Goodale, P. Hunt, P. E. Cypriant, D. Story, J. Devoe, Fredk. Jerome, A. C. Munson, Edw. C. Smith, N. Wentworth, R. H. Richards, E. H. Traux, W. Thompson, J. L. Paul, Nathl. Miller, Joseph Howell, J. P. Austin, J. H. Knowle, W. B. Known, E. Woodruff, Saml. Stevenson, A.  Shell, R. Jenkins, G. W. Bryant, D. Livingston, J. V. D. H. Noyes, Chas. A. Burrows, J. B. Tyler, E. Locke, R. P. Livingston, Dr. J. C. Tucker, Geo. Quackenbush, Wm. H. Tarboss, Chas. E. Chapman, R. Hockman, Wm. S. Ford, Wm. H. Hyatt, Jas. P. Lawrence, Wm. S. O'Brien, D. N. Ryder, Benj. F. Ryder, W. Sharkey, S. D and . Stevenson, Wm. Blackett, D. B. Milne, R. W. Miner, G. H. McCulby, Jas. Killduf, H. A. Fox, M. B. Sisson, E. F. Brundage, G. Langdon, Dr. J. P. Phinney, N. DePeyster, G. S. Gilbert, Wm. Barr, J. C. Barr, A. Stevenson, Wm. B. Cook, G. W. Wheeler, S. Nelson, F. S. Hawley, J. W. Sterling, D. Stirling, R. Stirling, A. Hubbell, R. Keeler, Mr. Conrad, J. Williams, C. S. Ward, T. Bowley, S. J. Tyler, A. De Witt, J. Monohard, Wm. Coddington, Jas. Newman, G. N. McIntosh, W. C. Hoff, D. B. Ewat, R. Hodgsloon, W. W. Short, J. Short, A. F. Cox, G. W. Cox, E. Hyatt, J. Hyatt, M. M. Barolden, G. B. Dodd, D. B. Cook, W. R. Tompkins, S. D. Pierson, W. S. Paynter, J. H. Cornell, E. B. Franklin, B. S. Hempstead, T. Southard, Saml. R. McNevins, J. Rapalye, W. S. Cox, Chas. Brooke, J. H. Thesp, R. J. Powers, W. O. Smith, H. S. Pearson, T. W. Lowery, W. Thorpe, Geo. Morehouse, J. Ladegan, A. Berring, T. A. Higgins, Geo. H. Vail, D. Norcross; 86 cabin, 38 steerage.

 

 

Passenger of ship Panama:

Capt. Goodspeed, Dr. Baldwin, Salvator Rosa, Mr. Jennings, Louis Greshen, H. Christensen, M. Mayer, Mr. Lockwood, Mr. Leonard, Mr. Haritage, Mr. Hacker, G. Kittelman, N. Blakesler, L. Derundone, O. M. Millards, O. Hochstrasse, J. Williams, J. I. Gardner, Mary E. Longley, E. M. Fay, M. McCann, S. A. Whitman, Capt. Everson, Mrs. Everson, J. McCann, J. Pensan, J. Heinke, Henry Riel, Mr. Slocum, Morris Cook, Caleb Beal, C. W. Smith, Milton Greene, Andrew Moon, H. Bownell, Wm. Young, Chas. Holland, Wm. N. Parkhurst, Louis Meyer, Jacob Bourns, J. Banta, G. Michell, Alfred Tucker, Wm. Dawson, J. W. Tucker, J. Carberry, Mr. Mann, V. Bono, M. Hutchinson, S. Jackson, Mr. Waterhouse, H. Williams, D. Decker, Chas. Williams, Ed Dawson, G. H. Sellick, T. H. Ulthoff, Geo. Bentin, Mrs. N. H. Leavitt, L. Polhemas, James Smith, Oscar Allison, John Spiers, Wm. Banta, J. N. Ramper, O. G. Ayres, S. Haddock, M. Dinslow, C. C. Freeman, J. H. Drunett, T. F. Booth, H. F. Schoerling, John Stillwell, D. S. Avery, Ed Hope, Raymond Denier, L. B. Fish, L. T. Baxter, D. D. George, A. L. Bristel, E. L. Aesop, Alex Crouthers, L. Hutchinson, R. Aylesworth, U. S. Hayden, Geo. Pearson.

 

Bark Alice Tarltan, sailing from New York, May 21st:

Rev. Jas. Woods, wife and 3 children, Chas. H. Tood, wife and child, Judge Geo. W. Macrae, Wm. H. Davenport, Geo. S. Hull, Dr. Chas. H. Burrell, Geo. Gorham, Jas. Kendall, Catherine Moore, Wms H. Hayden, Ezra Carpenter, Hy. Joscelyn, Gilbert Hills, Geo. Wilcox, Wm. S. Moses, Joseph Paige, Jn. Merry, Geo. Schaap, Christian Seitz, Gottlieb Zeigler, Hy. Eikerkotten, Wm. H. Rattenberg, Capt. Joa Hale, Eugene Spencer, Gideon Tucker, Robt. Stanwood, Geo. H. Hutchinson, Matthew H. Furman, Wm. J. Hewey, Jn. Benson.

 

 

Ship Flavius (84 passengers), sailed April 2d:

J. A. Gardner, W. A. Gardner, N. A. Gardiner, Capt. Cook, Wm. Glad, M. Baldwin, M. Vanriper, H. Glendening, J. Wiley, Wm. Mullen, G. Lebomvean, G. Tice, Wm. Johnson, Wm. Quade, Mr. Hughes, Mr. Henry, N. B. Hoit, G. Winship, Dr. Shaffee, Mr. Elimondorf, Mr. Walters, Jas. Russell, Jn. Sherwood, Robt. Beardsley, G. Rheinhart, J. Ferguson.







© 2003 Nancy Pratt Melton



BACK TO ARGONAUTS IN CALIFORNIA
BACK TO SACRAMENTO COUNTY
BACK TO SAN FRANCISCO COUNTY
BACK TO CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE
GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY