Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   








Following is a list of a portion of those Pioneers who crossed the continent for California in 1849.

 

Company that left Memphis, Tennessee, March 21st.

 

 

 

Capt. J. C. Bradley, W. L. Bradley, J. D., L. D. & H.D. Berry, W. Thompson, M. B. Cook, Dr. Kennerly, J. A. Jackson, A. C. Gibson, W. C. Stone, W. C. Davis, W. Jennings, D. Humphrey, D. M. Poole, J. M. McKinney, William Stephenson, Capt. R. S. Miller, W. Hubbard, T. Nixon, G. Applegate, R. Applegate, A. A. Gray, Wm Mann, E. Forster, G. Carpenter, S. McMiller, R.Bearley, Capt. M. D. Floyd, F. Neely, Pat Fanning, G. R. Henson, Mr. Taylor, J. Murphy, B. H. Rankin, Robt Steele, R. B. Foster, J. Y. Silvers, B. M. Doxey, H. B. Woodward, Ben Woodward, Jn Greshan, Jn Willis, R. S. Wright, R. Y. Kirckpatrick, Willis & R. B. Macon, Capt. Faquharson, Rev. M. M. Marshall, Rev. J. M. Small, Dr. W. A., J. & J.C. Russell, R. C. McElvin, H. R. Street, R. McKinney, Jas Pearson, C. A. McDaniel, R. E. Gillians, J. J. Greer, C. N. Slater, J. W. Horton, T. D. Murray, J. R. Boyles, B. T. Commour, B. T. Ramsey, J. McCartney, E. B. Reinhart, N. N. James, J. E. Clark, J. A. Zinley, Chas Mosley, a A. M. Batie, R. E. Patrick, W. R. Arnett, J.P. Homan, D. E. Mallan, Arthur King, M. S. Franklin, T. H. White, A. S. Fulton, T. Moran, J. D. S. Sullivan, Jn McKeon, M. Gafney, C. Sleeper, H. Williams, Jos White, Perry White, Dr. J. H. Holmes, M. Rudolph, J. H. Anthony, E. Houston, Jas Littlefield, Dr. C. R. Culler, Dr. L. L. Battle, Wm Perry, Dr. W. W. Nelson, A. Q. Faush, F. Faush, H.W.C. Nelson, J. Prother, J. A. Bevid, Dr. W. Kitrell, R. J. Featherton, W. Skinner, W. G. Williams, B. Lanier.

 

 

 

From Arkansas, April 16.

 

 

Tom Hughes, H. Dwinal, Dr. J. E. Pelham, W. B. Searey, Jn Stone, Lloyd Magruder, J. R. Scary, Wm Hughes, J. G. MalComb, S. Waugh, P. Cheney, Eli Ward & Son, Capt. S. Williams.

 

 

 

 

 

 

From Iowa, April 5.

 

 

 

F. W. Brooks, Wm. Moore, Lafayete Brooks, Rubn Worrell, G. Worrell, J. S. McClure, Jer Freel, P. Jackson, J. S. Mathis, L. Fouts, L. P. Reed, Moses Jordon, Mr. Sidell & Wife, Pres Dunlap M. McCaslin, Eph Moore, Jas Taylor, C. H. Jordan, Geo Pearson, Wm Hendric, Luther Mead, Josiah Suttle, D. Purcell, Jos Myers, Jn Farmer, W. W. Scott, Jacob Arrick, C. Suttle, Gmn Saddler, Thos Hutchinson, Arthur Sullivan, C. Denmark, Dd Russell, Alonzo Sargeant, M. Blair, Rbt Anderson, C. Hughes, L. Austin, J. C. Brant, Wm Valentine, Jthn Donald, D. Redding, N. Sergeant, J. Miner, Mr. Rankin, C. F. Mathews, William Chichester, L. B. Austin, N. W. Wille & Son, Mr. Bond & Fair, Z.  Kinsell, H. Blair, Jas Cochran, S. F. Stevens, T. Sater, Jn Burkholder, Sm Eikenburg, Hi Fairbanks, Dd Wheatly, Jos Moffett, Chs Miller, A. W. Gordon, Jas Cordill, A.G. Walling, Josh Holland, N. M. Ives, F. O. Beckett, P. Keihler, Jer Buford, Jake Elliott, Levi Moffett, Dan Rover, Hy Moore, J. S. David, Oliver Cottle, Shonn Knox, Jn Buttles, Wm Ritchey, F. Daniels, Andrew Sturgist, Jacob Seffler.

 

 

 

From Illinois, April 20th:

 

 

H. E. Maynard, T. P. Dunham, Thos Clements, Lem Wade, Jere Letts, P. A. Haven, C. Haven, Jas Owen, Nelson Smith, H. Hines, Gustavs Pierson, S. Young, H. White, S. Potter, Wm. McGenness, J. Larroway, Dr. D. Whitmore, Sm Whitmore, Jas Connor, Andrew Sterling, T. Wheeler, W. Fennesy, Col. G. S. Fake, F. S. Fellows, F. Gritzner, Mr. Wolf, Hy Eddy & family, J. Zumwalt & family of 8 children, P. Bailey & family, Pt Rowan, Hu Rowan, Jas Dunn, J. S. Waite wife and 5 children, Henry Wade & family, Pat Bannon, Jas Gallagher, Mr. Tally, A. & P. McIntosh, A.  Stillman, L. Doolittle, Dr. & E. Kimberly, Chs

 Getzler, R. Hamilton, J. W. Norris, Mr. Cowles, Mr. Elmer, Hy Cook, Mr. Carter, Mr. Wilson, Mr. Lieser, Oliver Clark, Coleman & Smith.

 

 

 

From Indiana, March 26th:

 

 

Dr. J. Prichard, Dan T. & Dd B. Woods, Jn Bloomfield, H. R. Hannah, Jn Frazier, Natn Gibson, Wm. Young, Mr. Simmers, J. M. Williams, Isaa Suffrius, G. B. Tingley, N. Hayden, N. W. Cox, H. Carr, W. B. Maddux, J. J. Nicholas, J. H. Carr, A. J. Crawford, G. Stowe, R. Bsale & Aldridge, W. Miller, Dr. J. A. Hendricks, D. W. C. Willoughby, E. S. Reynolds W. L. Woodward, M. B. Miller, C. Johnson, W. J. Saavely, Wm. Massin, George Pierson, J. Linderman.

 

 

 

Company from St. Jo, June 15th:

 

 

J. H. Hall, D. Guilmartin, D & W. Shall, Rev. H. Kroh, F. Budker & W. H. Nordhold.

 

 

 

Company from Cincinnati and other places started June 11th:

 

 

W. H. Smith, M. Powell, J. M. Cobb, Hirm Davis, Dr. C. Duncombee, J. Biles, C. Cresewello, O. Green, W. R. Lawrence, J. H. Taylor, Jon Adams, L. A. Quimby, Wm. Wigton, R. Fish, Dd Smith, L. H. Sandborn, Jas Langson.

 

 

 

Company from Boston, April 4th:

 

 

Bkt Lord, W. C. Felch, S. D. Osborn, Jesse Winslow, D. J. Staples, J. A. Hough, A. C. Sweetser, H. W. Dickinson, B.C. Evans, T. H. McGrath.  [Handwritten in book, Dr. D. J. Locke]

 

 

 

Company from Tennessee, April 4th:

 

 

R. B. Alexander, W. C. Bradley, Wm. Bradley, Wm. Anthony, Tim Johnson, J. H. Martin, Jthn White, Alex Shrevener, S. Bennett, Ls Riddle, J. Nicholson, A.  Ellis, W. Brevard, Wm. Lawton, Thos Duffy, J. Crenshaw, Isaac Byrne, H. Cox, J. S. Copeland, E & H. Johnston, L. M. DeBow, T. P. Trotts, J. Burgess, J. H. Sarver, W. Akin, Dr. Anthony.

 

 

 

Company from St. Louis, April 22d:

 

 

A.  Jones, D. F. Snyder, W. P. Jakson, S. Jones, A. Haper, E. Garrison, M. J. Hirk, J. J. Papy, J. L. Phillips, R. S. Hernandez, C. W. Morement, G. N. Langford, H. M. Herbert, O. Neeley, G. Wornack, E. J. Cook, J. L. Tinnen.

 

 

 

From Ohio, May 1st:

 

 

L. S. Thatcher, C. Turner, B. F. Adams, Dr. S. Mathews, H. K. Forbes, M. T. Turney, H. C. Ely, J. W. Amy, Isaac Green, E. E. Bligh, H. P. Cady, M. N. Fox, A. B. Trowbridge, Eli Manly, G. W. Reynolds, A. D. Downing, J. Hunter, Jn Coulter, J. H. Marple, F. A. McCormack, O. S. Hunter, C. F. Colton, J. Robey, Jos Booth, S. Price, Alex Robertson, C. H. Myers, S. Myers, J. Spayth, J. W. Coulter, A. M. & R. J. Hunter, J. McCartney, N. Demerest, O. S. Walcutt, E. Gaver, A. Cornwall, J. K. Bau, G. Woodward, J. Uncles, J. Bobo, Mat Williams, J. Armitage, O. M. Shaw, Zac Beatty, Dr. J. G. Moore, Sm Johnson, H. Shively, Wm. Sofland, J. Beal, Jas Allison, J. M. Clark, J. W. Davis, Ben Plummer, Jacob Ferguson, Jacob Gray, Adam Conrad, J. McKelvey, S. M. Roberts, Jn Hutchinson, J. V. Davis, Absm Sunafrank, C. B. Bute, H. L. Wolverton, Aaron Patterson, D. S. Snydon, J. A. Scott, Alfred Cook, Thos Beaham, J. Kirkpatrick, Jos Ax, Jn Boyd, Andrew Hanna, S. J. Dickinson, W. M. Blake.

 

 

 

Company from New York, April 15th:

 

 

Mr. Hill, Mr. Horton, Hiram Derby, J. Hutchinson, S. W. Holmes, J. P. Stockwell, D. Bemus, R. P. Johnson, Jas Dixon.

 

 

 

Members of a Company from Cincinnati started April 19th:

 

 

A W.  McCoy,  Jn Ellisson, A.  J. Leggett, D. Aber, P. W. Vanwinkle, C. Beard, W. P. Jeffries, Jn Marbly, W. W. Knapp, N. M. Harris, D. B. Sheppard, W. B. Otway, F. Cassim, S. T. Curtis, M. Ternan, R. Barret, Ed Owens, Dr. J. M. & R.  Thompson, C. Ailesworth, A. Rogers, Ed Hurd, J. Vansant, M. J. Martin, J. B. Sargeant, C. A. Anderson, T. Silmon, B. McCormick, & Barnhart, Wm. Moore, Capt. J. Bennett, J. Powell, Wm. Millan, Jn Johnson, J. B. Hart, J. Atkinson, W. L. Isgrigg, D. A. Powell, D. C. Morris, N. Butterfield, N. Clary, J. W. Walton, L. Dewey, W. Peach, P. F. Shaw, Jn Tuttle, J. H. Boyd, P. Boldman, D. Van Trace, J. W. Gray.

 

 

 

Company from Harrison Co., Ohio, April 20th:

 

 

Hy Johnson, Ashbury Johnson, Lewis Lester, Wm. Cady, Mr. Vanhorn, Wm. Phillips, Jn Conwell, C. H. Jones, J. Muma, G. W. Larebee, H. Larebee, Thos Pickets, Geo Rice, G. A. Weber, G. Beckley.

 

 

 

The following persons left Cincinnati, for California, Feb. 20th:

 

 

S. G. Stambaugh, W. R. Rankin, Jos Stambaugh, R. P. Effinger, J. M. Myers, H. B. Ewing, P. Kraner, L. Baker, H. P. Denman, S. McNeal, B. F. Finefrock, J. B. Hart, O. Chaney, Thos Wilson, E. Strode, Jas Miller, W. F. Legg, Geo Leverett, Jno McLaughlin, L. McLaughlin, Capt. W. Ferguson, Wm. Perkins, Lieut. Wm. P. Rice.

 

 

 

The following persons left Quncey, Illinois for California, Feb. 16th:

 

 

Col. John Wood, Dr. S. W. Rogers, T. T. Kendrick, Capt. J. C. Dorman, Wm. Matlock, D. M. Jordan, G. W. Burns, G. G. Rogers, John Wood Jr., Dan Wood, A.  Nash, J. H. Miller, O. M. Sheldon, D. Guttery, Chas Brown, J. Mikesell, C. G. Ammen, D. Wood, J. McClintock, Lemiel Davis.

 

 

 

Companies from various States starting from St. Jo, in the April:

 

 

J. R. Wheeler, J. R. & M. W. Wiley, C. Boorsman, J. Days & Wife, Sml Sneade, Jas Ladew, J. M. Brumbarry, J. & C. Casy, Jn Heager.

 

 

 

From Ohio:

 

 

S. G. Israel, J. C. Crane, Sm Barrett, J. A. Drake, C. L. Inglesbee, J. R. Wright, J. W. Caldwell, C. M. Shays, C. L. McCarty, Rbt Thompson, Wm. Mullony, B. Fitzpatrick, Wm. Glover, J. O. Burne, S. B. Weller, J. A. Z. Jones, J. A. G. Hubbell, W. J. Sperry, J. H. Moore, Barry Jones, G. W. Harrington, A. W. Griffin, J. M. Kerr, G. Krausz, D. Cloppenburg, J. W. Way, S. S. Coover, E. Stockton, C. Hiddon, G. Mower, J. R. Johnson, J. B. Smart, L. H. Braley, Dd Schaeffer, Isaac Stokes, A.  DeButts, Wm. Sloan, Jas H. Haslet, H. McConnelly, A.  J. Atherton, Jos Vance, Jn Shiner,  Rbt Gilmore, J. C. Arnold, J. C. Wingate, A.  C. Baldwin, Jn Milliken, Silas Prenell, C. H. Bell, Jno Delany, W. D. Lawrence, L. D. Sunderly, S. N. Goman, T. & M. Ogle, T. Burnett, J. V. Vredenburg, M. Buckle, J. Howard, Jos Gill, Jos Dinney, A. Malay, J. W. Shaw, A. Culverson, C. W. Bidwell, W. W. Hyde, G. S. Case, W. H. Robbins, D. Hubbard, F. P. Ward, J. Stitzell, H. L. Morgan, B. Carpenter, L. E. Green, S. Y. Hoyt, B. John, and J. W. Cowan, H. C. Rareden, W. C. Cook, W. P. Thompson, C. P. Ross, Tim Baker, G. Goodhue, Wm. Anderson, Wm. Retter, R. Stewart, C. Kurtz, D. Botts, Sm Loree, Jn Gepheart, Jos Howard, C. Watson, Dr. Whitbridge, P. Backenbaugh.

 

 

 

Company from Pennsylvania:

 

 

Dr. J. S. Ormsby, L. P. Ormsby, Major Wm. Ormsby, J. K. Trumbull, A.  McLain, J. Moats, J. Shutt, J. L. Detter, J. McManus, Sm Stauffer.

 

 

 

From Wisconsin:

 

 

J. B. Howe, L. Dutton, E. Gordan, E.  Stebbins, A.  H. Blake, W. Dodge, E. Lowry, W. Spoffard, E. Pearce, Simonds, & Kimball, H. Blake, Jonath Mavey, wife & 6 children.

 

 

 

From Indiana:

 

 

J. N. Manlove, Jn Bartlett, Jas Hammin, J. Ridgeway, A. Staunton, W. Woodfon, A Leeds, B Camp, wife & 8 children, Dd Anderson, wife & 2 children, A. Jackson, Thos Kyle, Capt N Hayden, G. B. Findley, Jas Hillman, M Sexton, W. Piercy, S. Bratton, A. J. Crawford, Geo Stone, R. Beall, J. Aldridge, Saml Diffendaffer, H. E. Carr, M. W. Cox, W.B. Maddox, J. J. Nicolls, J. H. Carr, O. Posey, J. Murphy, Josh Wolf, Mr. Buchannan, Jas Wildridge, Chs Points, J. W. Malone, Wm McMath, S. Scott.

 

 

 

Company from Tennessee:

 

 

Albert Moss, Chas Berdew, Jas Brown, T. & W. Hart, W. Wayman, & Son, Allen Thorpe, J. O'Callaghan, P. & F. Kinney, as a Goole, D. Miller, J. O. Gordon, Thos Coffin, W. A. Boggs, B. Finn & wife.

 

 

 

From Pennsylvania:

 

 

Wm. Bancroft, W. & M. Nash,  A. DeFoe, D. Evans, R. Carter, J. D. Thomas, G. W. & C. Jacobs.

 

 

 

From Massachusetts:

 

 

Hector Campbell, W. B., S. S., H. B. & C. A. Campbell and 6 ladies.

 

 

 

Members of the Pittsburgh Enterprise Company, for California April 13th:

 

 

 

M. Kane Jr., Chs Coleman, C. T. Officer, W. J. Aukrim, Capt. Wm. Rankin, J. M. Braden, T. Dunn, Jas and P. Kane, J. M. Aitkin, J. B. Chamberlain, W. R. Guy, A.  M. Litman, G. A. Walker, J. S. Willock, R. Silcox, J. McCandless, W. H. Taylor, A.  L. Sample, Dr. Orendorf, L. Crepps, J. A. Knowland, Jas. Witty, Wm. Cooper, W. Blakely, B. C. Quigley, J. A. A. McGee, J. Dorrington, L. G. Berger, J. S. Talinslie, J. Conner, J. Nesmitte, A.  W. Guy, E. C. Guy, B. Messersmith, J. McGraw, W. C. Beck, Jas. McCarter, P. Ward, Jn Davisson, R. P. Glass, A.  McMurray, Jas. Melville, H. McClory, Ths Cuce, J. R. Riddle, J. A. Leckey, W. McClory, M. Kane, Jas. McKee, Thos Barker, J. Huyett, J. McClaskey, W. Mehan, S. Friskie, R. Phillips, R. McKee, J. Aiken, J. McCowan, S. J. Gayus, W. F. Marthens, Saml Ward, J. McDonald, C. O. Flynn, N. Malwim, A.  Spear, C. Lent, T. Jones, H. S. Wynne, J. Joyce, J. Anderson, F. Anderson, J. B. Fulton, J. Cupps, J. M. and W. C. Meredith, A and W. J. Ingram, J. S. R. and D. W. Wilson and two sons, J. C. Anderson, J. Hughes, R. K. Pierouski, A.  J. McNulty, W. P. Skelly, W. Shaffer, J. Ludwick, G. E. McCrady, J. Merabin, J. Hunker, W. M. Murray, C. Rabun, J. McGregor, W. Patterson, J. Oliver, H. Wallace, T. Maxwell, L. L. Whiting, A. F. Blythe, J. Morrison, E. Alsip, H. Dixon, J. Moore, E. Holifant, W. H. Call, J. Morgan, B. T. Latshaw, R. Spencer, Wm. Cadds, J. Estepp, D. Blair, C. C. Blair, W. Augenbraigh, F. J. Beal, A.  Beal, J. O. Nilson, Sml Deal, J. L. F. Johnson, T. Galbraith, M. Miller, J. Martin, W. G. Bender, T. Daft, J. Dixon, Thos Daft, S. H. Sarler, E. D. Harding, I N. White, W. Bishop, J. A. Irwin, Jn Heise, Jn Flood, J. Glenn, W. Minis, W. McCheney, G. Sythe, H. Wilson, J. Fulton, J. G. Gallagher, W. D. Graham, J. P. Harbach, A.  Wilson, J. D. Robinson, J. Mathews, D. Darrogh, F. P. Robinson, W. Estepp, J. Darrogh, M. Boreland, J. Walls, J. Means, J. K. Van Kirk, J. Warren, M. Goodfellow, J. and C. Templeton, J. P. Boyd, J. Goodwin, J. Jack, B. Brown, L. Eckhoff, M. Hayden, J. P. Irwin, A J. Jack, J. G. Woods, J. Day, J. B. Henderson, H. J. Brunot, A. D. Patterson, W. Hughes, C. G. Smith, J. Groves, J. W. Eggleston, S. B. F. Clark, T. B. Dunn, J. N. Sinclair, T. Reynolds, A. Harris, W. C. Reed, D. Hughey, J. Kearnes, J. D. Davis, R. Jacobs, Th Perkins, Th and Jn Thornburgh, M. Fisher H. Gatzman, B. Fiffer, R. B. Butler, F. A. McMillan, A. S. Goodwin, S. Snyder, R. G. Robinson, W. J. Beatty, M. Meckling, J. W. McCandless, W. J. Stewart, E. Yetter, Jn Morgan, W. Wychoff, Jas. Jones, M. Courtwright, G. W. Curtis, G. Steiner, J. A. Markle, J. Shotts, ETaylor, J. Ellcessor, J. A. Foster, J. R. and J. W. Johnson, J. Smith, J. Latshaw Jr., M. Holzman, T. W. Rogers, S. H. Squire, J. Kerr, E. Marquis, P. Estep, F. Ball, J. S. Steel, W. M. O. Shelton, F. C. McClure, T. Gregg, R. Crosby, J. R. Dennin, R. Wilson, G. Mitchell, S. M. Stowe, G. C. Taylor, F. C. Negley, G. Semon, A. Young, J. R. Barrashman, J. Kiser, R. C. Gilchrist, T. and R. McNair, D. McBride, J. Boreland, F. Phipper, B. Grape, J. Coppersmith, R. Stanley, P. Smoker, P. Bergen, J. B. Hartley, R. Wilson, C. Truesdale, H. Sheppard, C. T. Kirkland, D. McGill, D. Houck, O. McConnell, W. H. Alderman, J. F. McGoughey, H. and P. Halderman, Geo. Horne, C. Peters, Guy Haines.

 

 

 

Members of the company from Grant County, Indiana:

 

 

Wm. Harlan, Levi Hummer, Jn. Hummer, Ed Brown, J. Draper, T. St. John, Jesse Swift, M. Cleaveland, J. St. John, Ryl Webster, Peter Stout, Thos Pratt, Dd Hite, Anthony Inman, L. McCormick, Andw Patterson, Josh Hersey, H. Hendricks, Wm. Hendricks, John Dubois, C. Morehead, B. Luger, J. W. Hurlburt, B. J. Stout.

 

 

 

Members of a company from New Orleans, overland, April 20th:

 

 

R. L. and F. Odgen, J. Y. McDuffee, Jn Sticher, Jas. Martinelly, M. J. Box, W. J. Patterson, J. G. George.

 

 

 

Members of the company from Wisconsin, April 20th:

 

 

J. W. Turner, Allen Hubbard, G. J. Smith and family, Thos Melee, A. Conway, Mr. Coney and Mr. Williamson, J. Kight, D. T. Eldridge, T. Warren, D. W. Paddock, Wm. Freeman and T. L. Cuttler, P. E. Holcombe.

 

 

 

The Havilah Mining Company from New Orleans, April 20th:

 

 

Dr. J. Conger, J. W. Thompson, H. G. Langley, W. Teller, D. Hoyt, W. B. Grant, H. Vandeveer, J. S. West, W. Faucett, E. F. Lasak, J. Brinkenhoff, A. S. Miller, W. D. Coleman, J. I. Lott, T. Parsons, C. H. VanWyck, C. P. Tapeff, H. S. Cohen, G. F. Sniffen, F. A. Hoyt, G. K. Pattison, B. L. Noe, J. H. Macdonald, C. W. Ehrenstroem, J. G. Billing, W. Wear, E. Norton, E. E. Miles, Tilly Allen, F. W. Gorsegner, J. C. Garrelly, J. B. Randoph, G. H. Andrews, G. S. Schrenk.

 

 

Members of a company from St. Louis, April 4th, overland:

 

 

S. O. Coleman, J. and O. Stewart, T. W. Wannell, J. J. Holiday, W. Paul, F. Campbell, E. E. Hunter, Jn Vorhess, Saml Hawkins, Sol Wood, R. B. Dallum, Chs Parke, Wm. Bransheed, A. Hoffman, Jas. Webster, J. B. Smith, H. S. Brolaski, M. P. Coleman, Wm. Vose, A. S. Van Pelt, Wm. Brown, E. N. Leeds, A. Patterson, Wm. Cleaver, Taylor Jones, H. Jones, Jn Jones, Jn and S. Jones, F. A. McDonald, A. Thompson, A. Moody, Chs Pickering, A. Burnett, C. W. Lighter, Wm. Gibson, R. Ludd, S. N. Holiday, G. Massey, W. Gruikshank, P. Guisler, John Mullen, J. W. Alexander, Jonah Hunter, Lewis Legg, Gilbert Deacon, H. C. Lynch, Geo Matoon, Casper Graulech, C. L. Smith, J. S. Wells, G. Yoeter, C. Hoffman, B. Twomley, Thos Cleaver, H. Cleaver, Thos Copperwaite, Wm. P. Stebbins, J. W. Salser, Wm. and A. Selser, Saml Young, Jas. Clark, G. O. Eads.

 

 

 

Passengers of brig is Azalia, New York, sailed April 10th:

 

 

Dr. J. P. Webster, Dr. J. A. Reed, S. Rowland, T. Sanburn, E. Brown, E. L. Wheeler, W. H. Seaman, H. R. Perry, C. H. Cole, Mr. Rindge, S. Cobb, W. M. Tolman, F. W. Scovill, C. Robertson, W. Giffin, C. S. Thorp, H. S. Burr, M. Sweetser, J. Sinclair, O. G. Fleming, S. S. Edsall, L. G. Jones, W. Pratt, S. Aiken, J. Ridenheart, A. Henry, A. Martin, W. W. Spaulding, W. Davis, Mr. Hallowell, F. Pickering.

 

 

 

Members of company from Michigan, April 7th:

 

 

G. Kirkland, G. Wethington, Horace Berby, Wm. Wilson, H. Belkley, A. J. Mason, J. B. Sarzore, M. Sweeney, D. B. Scott, D. R. Ashley, E. F. Gleeson, L. A. Harmond, D. A. Woodbury, S. G. Crittenden, G. Chafey, F. A. Parke, Aaron Brown, E. J. Bouine, W. H. Brice and wife.

 

 

 

Members of company from Pennsylvania, overland, April 8th:

 

 

A. W. Brockaway, A. Rudolph, J. B. Mitchell, T. B. Kennedy, S. Grubb, Wm. Laury, H. W. Myers, G. Kinzebach, J. C. Risber, Robt. Wightman, Lorain Robbins, A. J. Tingle, S. D. Brown, J. C. Kennedy, T. S. Hart, R. S. Wingham, J. C. McKibben, W. B. Sharp, R. S. Mart, Dr. Allen Clark, D. M. Whitehill, Walter Taylor, Eli Smith, Jos. Smith, Isaac Brecker, Geo Miller, J. Miller, Saml Sankey, G. M. Wasson, Ed Montillus, Wm. Frederick, G. Miller, Jonathan Moore, Matthias Plaff, Wm. Bartlett, Orvid Washington, C. Kincaid, W. G. Johnston, W. O. H. Scully, W. B. McBride, J. L. Moody, C. S. Cockill, Thos Small, Robt John, H. L. Bird, Mr. Jenkins, Norman Andrews, J. B. Hill, J. G. Scutter, N.B. Alworth, S. R. Smith, Phil'n Doud, Robt Faulkner, P. H. Moody, J. L. Keefer.

 

 

 

Members of company from Summit Kennedy, Ohio, April 8th:

 

 

 

S. Newton, I. Sumner, W. A. Ostrom, T. B. Hickcox, F. A. Nash, N. Palmer, J. W. Evans, S. Britton, N. Wait, F. W. Waite, A. S. Cleveland, G. W. Rhodes.

 

 

 

Members of the Illinois Sucker Co., April 13th:

 

 

 

H. Buffom, Jn Sallee, Jn Post, A. Stevens and family, A. Ferguson, J. Godfrey, B. Hutton, M. Louis, Dd. Booz, Wm. Bowers, J. G. Beeler, Mr. Taylor, J. Gifford, Sam Truit, Thos Lock, C. Record, Wm. Mitchell, G. McBride, R. S. Green, F. H. Curtis, and Rollin Post, G. M. Boyer, J. W. Buffum, J. N. Dow, G. W. Carr, S. McPhaill, C. Vaughn, W. Boothsinger, Jn Bills, E. Pomeroy, Ellis Elwell, F. Went, Jn Rislin, Jn Goodwin, J. Vedder, T. T. Rainey, Mr. Vantee, Jn Brooks, M. T. Smith, M. Bratagan, H. A. Latham, R. A. Greschline, W. V. Moody, R. W. Camfield, W. R. Latham, D. W. Aldrich and family, Jn Hughes, N. M. Dorsey, A.  Starr, F. Starr, J. Flannagan, E. Randall, J. Patrick, T. Woods, T. Oakes, A. Curree, H. Rice, R. Kirkwood, J. Spruance, Peter Lottim, E. Case and family, L. Post, Chs Sinclair, C. A. Walker, C. J. Palmer, K. D. Sellemyers, J. D. Powers, Jn Douglass, J. Layman, Chs Chancy, B. Luken, Wm. Benson, J. F. Burton, Wm. White, J Longwell, --Guild, --Crogan, C. Mitchell, Jn Hogus, H. Martin, Mr. Anderson and family, A.  Gretfield, J. Haltzwert, C. Mizendorfer, G. S. Hanley, J. Johnston, C. Johnson and brother, J. Rowe, R. Whyers.

 

 

 

Members of the St. Clair Mining Company, from Illinois, April 13th:

 

 

 

Capt. Jarrot, B. C. Renois, Rbt McCracken, Ths Short, H. Frotier, N. Boismenue, Jas. Frontier, Jn Bowles, Rbt Carnes, Louis Amel, J. J. Statis, N. Sexton, Everson & Delorine,  --King, M. Morrison, Jn Chandler, G. W. Hook, Jn Christy, M. De Rousse, B. B. Delude, L. Thatcher, A. Robinson, Wm. Ogden, N. C., Corniver, A. Gamlin, M. Lecompte, J. O. Adams, Jere Hotue, Jn Greer, N. Turcott, P. Perou, Jn Boismenue, L. D. Stewart, J. H. and Jo Buttler, P. De Novillo.

 

 

 

Company from Shelby County, Illinois, April 13th:

 

 

 

B. F. Hunter & family, L. Hunter & family, R. & J. W. Madison, Wm. Bevins, Jn Scruggins, Jos Stewart, D. S. Wright, Dd. Evey, R.L. Williams, Wm Harsman, Jn Evey, Jn Turr, Jn Sullus, Dr. Reeves & family, Jas Evey, Mathias Rice, Jn Perryman, Wm. H. Rankin, Jos Zumalt & family of 9 children, P. Bailey & family, J. S. Waite & family, D. W. & S. Whitemore.

 

 

 

Members of a Company from Buffalo, April 13th:

 

 

 

Dr.  McBeth, Col Fay, J. M. Fay, Rev. Mr. Olds, ---Hayden, G. E. Hays, H. O. Hays, J. H. Blossom, Geo. Wheeler.

 

 

 

Company from Xenia, Ohio, April 14th:

 

 

 

P. B. Walker,  M. L. Barlow, A. Moody, G. W. Stevenson, D. De Wolf, D. Loc, P. Johnson, J. W. Taylor, G. Taylor, G. W. Brinkley, J. Connor, L. Harris, R. Gibson, Wm. Ford, Mr. Smith, J. Farber, E. L. Ware, J. H. Purdy, Mr. Vanordel, G. W. Smiley.

 

 

 

Members of the German California Mining Company, from New York, April 28th:

 

 

 

M. Carl, S. Franz, A.  Balm, G. Schimners, K. Aulich, B. Aulich, G. Schneider, P. Elergoff, W. Buchananer, A.  Hill, H. Steinburg, C. Wisehoff, D. F. Thomas, F. S. Scheid, F. Preness, N. Langs, F. Brantlach, L. Nussbarun, ---Klump, G. Denz, F. Schlagider, C. Knouer, G. Roth, L. Roth, G. Scheibrook, B. Scharnan, H. Tupper, C. Richter, F. Kramer, A. Neihmert, A. Wichrowsky, F. Gross, T. Schmidt, F. Kaller, P. Hartman, Dr. F. Wallace, A. Ferber, V. Kopf, Berling & Son, T. Asgolm, W. Rusche, T. Schant, D. Schnaider, C. Anderform, F. Weber, C. Huber, F. Diefel, Geo. Topp, F. Moore, J. Kelly, T. Scharman, Ahrent & Dutrich

 

 

 

Members of Company from Summit Company, Ohio, April 6th:

 

 

 

J. R. Gilbert, A. Kellogg, L. P. Buckley, R. Abbey, J. O. Garrett, Ira Rose, P. Fisher, S. Wislendorf, C. Cressard, J. L. Gilbert, Geo.Ayliffe, G. Carr, E. Steinbacker, J. Decker, H. L. Long.

 

 

 

Members of a Company from Wayne Co., Indiana, overland, April 6th:

 

 

 

W. F. Davis, A. B. Knode, W. Williams, Thos Williams, Robert Houston, Hy Miller, A.  Cunningham, Adam Gates, W. Starr, Peter Boothe, J. N. Puntney, Jas. Puntney, J. Echtenock, R. Cochran, Wm. McAfee, Wm. Buck, Chs Trisa, J. M. Fritch, B. Manifold, N. Baldridge, A Saunders, S. McMurray, W. S. Porter, W. K. Koch, Sam Pifer, Jacob Weaver, G. W. Beeler, C. Rathfun, Enoch Myres, L. Don Meek, A.  McDowell, H. A. Echelbarger, H. J.  Shaumbrie,  G. & S. Neese.

 

 

 

Members of Company from St. Louis, overland, April 7th:

 

 

 

Lieut. G. W. Paul, H. Martin, Jas. Sharp, Wm. Zabriskie, W. Wells, Robt Jackson, Wm. Paul, Geo. Lukens, J. Taylor.

 

 

 

Company from Palmyra, Missouri, overland, April 7th:

 

 

 

E. R. Pye & Son, F. D. Gilbert, C. D. Smith, E. L. Nichols, C. B. Wheeler, C. Youngs, Jas. Stewart,  J. S. Webb, Shorty Ray, J. W. Harper.

 

 

 

Members of company from Columbus, April 2d:

 

 

 

J. Walton, J. G. Caufield, Peter Decker, G. Q. McColm, S. J. Price, Al Moores, G. Walton, C. Breyfogel, Dr. C. E. Boyle, D. Dreyden, E. Barcus, E. E. Canfield, G. Chadwick, W. Cain, A. B. Christ, C. Dewitt, J. S. Derngan, T. Davis, L. A. Denig, C. M. Fisk, J. Krumm, J. C. Lunn, P. McCommon, H. Ranney, T. Rugg, D. Rugg, J. P. Stone, W. C. Styles, C. D. Wood, L. H. Sherman, Jos. Hunter, Jm Coultner, J. H. Marples, F. A. McCormick, O. S. Hunter, C. F. Colton, J. Robey, J. W. Booth, Geo. Woodward, S. Price, Mthw Williams, Alex Robertson, Jn Spaythe, V. R. Smith, Jn Uncles, C. A. Robertson, J. McCartney, J. K. Barr, R. J. Hunter, C. M. Shaw, C. H. Myers, Jacob Armitage, Sml Myers, A. M. Hunter, Jona Bobo, Andsn Cornwall, J. W. Coulter, Nichls Demorest, O. S. Walcutt, E. Gaver.

 

 

 

Members of a company from Cincinnati, overland, April 6th:

 

 

 

B. C. Currier, F. C. Rothstern, Wm. Pollock, W. G. Moody, E. C. Crawley, F. B. Clark, W. Cooper, W. H. Hubbell, Chs Harrington, Jn Wright, J. Blackwood, Wm. Garrity, Dwt Crandall, Jos. Armitage, F. M. Roots, A. G. Stiffler, Jas. Howison, T. P. White, D. T. Evans.

 

 

 

The following persons from Washington, D.C., go overland, April 2d:

 

 

 

F. G. Bruff, Gideon Brooks, B. B. Edmondson, A. H. Parish, Dr. H. Austin, W. H. Dietz, G. A. Young, Jn Cameron, Wm. Jewell, E. D. Slye, Alex Garrett, Jas. Foy, Thos Williams, J. M. Farrar, H. J. Queen, G. Byington, T. J. Stoops, J. Y. Donn, W. Lewis, W. N. Barker, Dd. Fowbe, J. M. Marden, Stephen Culverwell, J. Murphy, W. H. Lloyd, Robt Slight, T. J. Griffiths, O. B. Queen, R. J. Culverwell, L. A. Tardella, N. Vermillion, C. C. McLeod, T. P. Kingsbury, C. G. Moxley, Jn Bates, S. J. Cassin, Wm. Truman, J. A. Ennis, W. Pope, Rd Washington, J. H. Barker, C. G. Alexander, H. C. Dorsey, F. P. Windsor, W. P. Hillery, Chas Bishop, F. N. Magruder, J. V. Ennis, Jo Thaw, J. P. Hills, T. B. Scott, I E. Owen, D. R. Wall, C. Fendorick, J. Wardell, A. J. Capron, Wm. Franklin, Chs Reed, J. C. Willis, B. F. Burche, J. C. Riley, M. M. Trepell.

 

 

 

Members of company from Cincinnati, overland, April 6th:

 

 

 

J. H. Levering, W. B. Norman, Dd. Kinsey, S. T. Jones, A. H. Coulter, J. Talbert, G. W. Litter, L. M. Rogers, J. Johnson, S. Whitehead, T. W. Kinsey, A. G. Kinsey, M. West, G. J. Guilford, H. Probasco, C. Mohr, E. A. Stokes, C. Long, J. P. Harley, P. K. Ulner, W. Kerr, R. W. Cook, F. Moreland, Jn Bell, R. L. Megowan, F. Hamlin, J. Bird, S. Withington, J. Graham, H. Ruffner, J. W. Anderson, J. D. Benedict, A. T. Perry, T. A. Bishop, Chs Eberle, A. J. Vorhees, Chris Bell, W. Wilson, A.  F. Gove, J. Pearson, H. Urner, A. B. Nixon, H.  Helm, J. Elstner, J. King, G. W. Fosdick, W.B. Diver, N. Graves, Dd. Scott, Geo. Martin, A. Johnson.

 

 

 

Following are the names of the members of the various companies starting from St. Jo, April 14th:

 

Company from Wisconsin:

Abel Minard and family, J. A. Short, Anson Oland, C. Ingersoll, Dr. E. B. West, M. Connover, G. C. Cone,  Jn. Dolliver, R. Fuller, E. Lyman, Jn. Howell, W. H. Elder, Leander Hill, J. Fishelor, J. Goodrich, Hy Root, Wm. West, G. Woodward, T. C. Ward, Dr. E. R. Hoyt, Jn. Edwards, G. Villenger and family, Dr. Slyl and family, F. A. Ostrander, Jas. Cline, Fred Weahe, A. Lewis.

 

From Michigan:

G. S. and Susan Isham, W. W. Fitch, H. Hass, Z. W. Ashley, Wm. Welch, Esq. Hass, Hy Kimmer, G. E. and L. Benton, Hy and Chs Shatlock, J. S. Bradley, Wm. Crawford, J. S. Dunn, J. B. Carter, P. Burns, J. Gardner, E. P. Hill, P. M. Dorsey, Eph. and Ed Lapham, Jn. Densmore, H. French, H. Crandall, R. Barber, S. Hagen, E. Tobin.

 

From Indiana:

Jn. Keller and 5 children, Dr. L. Hoover, wife and 5 children.  Jn. Abbot, wife and child, G. Abbot, wife and 3 children, I. Gilchrese, wife and 3 children, Mr. Schaffer.

 

From Ohio:

A. V. Kinneavo, F. Eaholtz, H. Jordon, Z. Downer, A. McIllan, A. J. Hagan, S. M. Holland, J. S. Smith, E. O. F. Hastings, J. W. Evans, J. Lindsay, S. Schindler, N. B. Wean, A. Anderson, Hugh Lee, Geo Grice, Dan Willard, Geo Case, J. Sawyer, D. Fullman, J. G. Briggs, B. B. Briggs, K. H. and P. Chandler, E. W. Brooks, A. Forbes, S. I. Burrill, J. W. Hall, H. Garfield, P. Garwick,  S. Bethel, J. A. and J. B. Hoover, M. Mahan, J. A. Armstrong, W. H. C. Mitchell, Stvn Clingaman, J. W. Wilson, W. P. Harrington,  H. J. Richards, W. C. Conway, Saml Ayres, Wm. Huntington, E. Burr, W. Endicott, P. Chambers, T. Morrow, J. Leach, Jas. Foulds, J. B. Louck, Mr. Frisbee, Chs. Robinson, D. S. Ross, Dr. J. F. Ankeny, Dr. J. F. Robinson, H. Winslow, Sml. Wright, M. Williams, Silas Smith, Wm. Poor, G. K. Fitzgerald, A. P. Rarison, Peter Myers, G. J. Chapman, F. Hooper, A. Curfes, A. Allardt, H. Fahrup, Geo and Isaac Parry.

 

From New York State:

M. W. Barnett, J. De Bois, O. A. Post, W. H. Albre, H. S. Dodge, J. McIntosh, W. D. Witmer, H. H. Buchannan, T. Winn, G. B. Efner, B. F. Smith, H. A. Curran, C. Patton, M. McIntosh, W. J. Williams, A. Boomer, Dr. T. Small, H., B. D. and J. T. Bowers, M. Dyer, J. Hurley, T. Cain, A. Button, W. Good, E. McClellan, A. G. Eldridge, G. Greatrake, Francis Burzell., Sml McDoul, A. F. Bliss, A. McNorton, W. Harrison, Jn Robertson, B. F. Harshaw, D. M. Hall, J. H. Tilford, Jn Cowson, Jas. Hill, J. H. Newton, A. Tilford, H. S. Crandall, Wm. Owen, Rt Gourley, J. T. Clark, Johnson and Sargeant, Jas. Roach, D. R. Haswell, B. F. Post, J. A. Becker, Hy Steele, Dr. E. Taker, N. Gazaway, C. S. Perry and A. S. Brayton.

 

Members of the Company from Stubenville, Ohio, April 20th:

Capt. G. McElrath, O. C. Gray, Geo. Hance, D. L. Forsinger, H. Stokes, Thos Trotter, J. Morrison, J. Baltzell, O. A. Worthington, S. R. Barr, Wm. Taggart, Jn Rainey, Wm. Briskell, Dr. J. Marshall, H. McConnelly, Jn. Hodge, H. H. Maxwell, Chs Sweney, E. Callandine, Jas. Kell, W. C. Haynes, W. C. Hayes, C. W. Haines, D. P. Keller, W. H. Stokes, S. V. Treadway, S. D. Dundall, G. Jackson, S. A. Ream, C. W. Richards, Wm. Fisher, W. Solomon, O. T. Norton, J. Fugitt, M. S. Readdy, D. Burgett, Jas. Irwin, Jas. Spencer, J. R. Collins, Geo. Todd, Jas. Shively, J. Parrott, E. Brown, D. Connor, A. McDonald, B. F. Stokes, T. G. Morehead, A. Morehead, Dan McGee, Jn Matlock, Thos Loff, John Pacy, E. Whittington, Wm. Daniells, Wm. Sherman, D. Anderson, H. C. Scott, S. D. Wood, D. H. Rose, Dan Prose, Lewis Childus, J. H.Prose.

 

Company from Sandusky O. Ohio, started April 19th:

Capt. W. E. Parish, C. P. Cook, J. W. Beatty, Jn Ramsell, J. Hitching,, A. Starr, D. A. Crowell, Ed Johnson.

 

Company from Peoria, Illinois, April 20th:

J. E. Carter, J. Fash, W. E. Gunett, H. H. Fash, Robt Taylor, J. Clegg, D. A. McConnell, Geo. Scott, M. Peck, A F. Kercheval, J. W. Newton, Wm. Parks, S. Runyon, A & A. N. Runyon, O. R. Runyon, Jn. and & Dd. Mahoney, R. Rutherford.

 

Company from Kentucky, started April 21st:

E. W. Hayes, C. K. Snyder, W. H. Childers, B. B. Mullens, Jas. Croslen, J. Fritzland, H. Shelton, D. W. Thorpe, G. Young.

 

Members of Green River Mining Company from Kentucky, April 22d:

W. F. Summers, D. B. Campbell, W. H. Skiles, F. A. Jones, S. M. Crosthwait, W. Ellis, G. Ellis, H. C. Gault, D. Torian, J. S. Locke, A. W. Moore, Wm. Torian, J. H. Paris, J. Hutcher, C. W. Landrow, L. Stern, R. C. McKainey, G. W. Feland, A.  B. Anderson, Jas. McCowan, H. Coleman, P. P. Johnson, J. K. Sale, J. P. Freeman, G. M. Earle, J. W. Cole, Capt. E. H. Herd, T. R. Darniell, Jas. Shepard, C. W. Pointdexter, D. France, M. D. Hare, G. W. D. Luck, Geo. Carter, Wm. Bailey, W. W. Gray, M.  Sherill, L. J. Sherill, J. F. Davis, J. H. Ingram, J. Hoy, R. Lavidge, L. W. Roberts, L. L. Sloss, B. F. Edmonds, J. R. Crael, J. O. Hill, B. Y. Samuels, J. St. John.

 

Members of a Company from Mississippi, started April 22d:

A Upchurch, Wm Worrell, D.C. White, H. Brown, R. Runnells, A. McMillan, O. R. Saddler, E. Soffley, C. Tarmer, W. C. Thompson, J. T. J. Cain, C. W. Findley, J. L. Findley, R. M. Williamson, E. Hodges, H. M. Hart, S. Currell, Jn. Morris, F. J. Malone, A. M. Graham, J. A. Weaver, J. M. Robertson, J. M. Humphries, J. S. Lambert, H. S. Mitchell, W. H. Owens.

 

Company from Indiana, started April 23d:

Sam Sinex, Isaac Evans, A. Vanuxen, F. Fulghmer, J. Stiddens, P. Stiddens, C. Maule, Jas. Tolbert, Wm. Runnells, L. D. Parsons, Wm. Thatcher, Hy King, Sam Hill, G. M. Maxwell, B. Cowdry, W. P. Henderson, Dr. Z. B. Gentry, R. M. Waters, D. Fudge, T. G. Titloe.

 

Company from Tennessee, started April 20th:

Dd. Rogers, Jas. Davis, R. Dellmarsh, Jas. Walker, Thos Elred, H. H. Means, Alf Means.

 

Company from New York, Ohio and Michigan, started April 23d:

H. Webster, A. Kelsey, D. S. Seils, S. Kent, G. P. Webster, S. T. Johnson, T. J. Marlett, E. B. Ute, P. Finlock, A. Coleman, B. M. Hance, E. A. Spooner, S. L. Ramsdall.

 

From Louisville, Ky., April 3d:

Edw. Bryant, Jn. Kaye, R. W. Moore, J. Swagar, R. A. Wingate, Geo. Rees, Jn. Smith, W. McFarland, H. Conroy, Theo Bland, W. G. Stewart, Sam Cary, F. A. Kaye, W. P. Richardson, Wallace Pope, Ed Fogart, Z. D. Parker, Morris Griffin, Rbt. Pope, Ed. Neblett, L. W. Ludwig, C. F. Dulaney, Ed Crawford, J. J. Stewart, J. J. Moore, O. J. Murray, G. G. Moore, A. Musselman, L. K. Thomas,  E. A. Bryson, Jn. Todd, M. A. Chinn, F. Tilford, S. Brown, C. C. Morgan, M. McCracken, H. & J. H. Marshall, H. D. Martin, D. D. Martin, W. B. Wakeman, Dr. Weems, J. McCleary, F. H. Shaefer.

 

From Memphis, Tennessee, started April:

Dr. W. Kittrell, R. J. Featherston, B. Lamer, W. Skinner, W. G. Williams.  The De Soto Company, viz.: J. C. and W. L. Bradley, J. F. Bradley, J. D., L. D. and H. D. Berry, W. Thompson, Capt. M. B. Cook, Dr. Kennerly, J. A. Jackson, A. C. Gibson, W. C. Stone, W. C. Davis, W. Jennings, D. Humphrey,  D. M. Poole, J. McKinney, W. Stephenson; the Carroll Co., viz.; R. S. Miller, W. Hubbard, T. Nixon, G. and R. Applegate, A. A. Gray, W. Mann, E. Foster, G. Carpenter, S. McMillen, R. Bearley; the Tippah Co. viz.: M. D. Floyd, F. Neely, P. Fanning, G. R. Henson, J. Murphy, B. H. Rankings, Rob Steele, Rob Foster, J. T. Silvers, B. M. Doxey, H. B. Woodward, Jn. Gresham, Jn. Willis, R. S. Wright, R. Y. Kirkpatrick, W. Macon, R. B. Macon, Bj. Woodward, H. W. C. Nelson, J. Prother, J. A. Bevid; other companies from Tenn: A. B. Faush, F. Faush, Capt. Farquharson, Rev. M. M. Marshall, Rev. J. M. Small, Dr. W. A., J. C. and Jas. Russell, R. C. McEvin, H. R. Street, R. McKinney, Jas. Pearson, C. A. McDaniel, R. E. Gillians.

 

 

 

Companies starting from St. Jo, April 16th, for California:

 

Company from Rhode Island:

P. R.  Arnold, S. J. Vickory, J. G. Westfall, Phil Burne.

 

Company from St. Louis:

M. P. O’Connor, T. and A. Murphy, Mathew Murphy, Jn. Drum, Jas. Garvin, Thos. Flinn, T. S. Wright, Jn. Fisher, A. S. Currie, J. A. Budd, A. N. Peters, Jn. Atwood, Pat McLaughlin, J. Sage, Redmd Sage, Jas McCann, J. C. Davis, J. Suydam, J. C. Smith, Chs. Cutter, J. E. Galloway, J. R. Dewitt, C. B. Suydam, Buckhold, Job Newton, Wm. Miller, Wm. States, W. Cooper, M. Williams.

 

Company from Virginia:

W. K. Lambdin, R. B. Woods, J. A. Agnew, J. E. Wade, R. T. Morrison, C. J. Chapman, Geo. Rigby, Moses Ray, Dr. J. R. Brotherton, Geo. Hobbe, E. E. Hamilton, R. S. Hopkins, Ju Burgy, V. Brown, R. P. Buckley, J. McCullough, G. D. Curtis, G. Arthur, G. Curry, A. B. Olney, Wm. Dremon, B. A. Goode, Chs. Thompson, Jn. Curley, Jos. Tuttle, Chs. Hall, E. Thomas, P and E. Thomas, Amos Curley.

 

From Iowa:

J. B. Forge, W. H. Cheever, Jn. Lewis, J. A. Beddison.

 

From Illinois:

W. D. Dowell, J. H. Boyd, N. C. Cannon, Chs. Cannon, P. Hoffmann,  Jas. Robinson, J. Gordon, and Son, A. Carr, E. Guilford, J. Johnson, C. Rowley, J. H. Taylor, Wm. Patterson, G. A. Sanford, A. F. Hagan, Wm. Lawrence, Amos Church, Dr. Antees, Geo. Perry, Hy White, Saml Ayres, Hy Brown, S. K. Turner, Mr. Pierce, D. C. Miller, T. B. Metts, Jos. Garrett, J. M. Kozad, T. Chandler, Jas. Lupton, Mr. Harris, L. G. Farwell, G. Chittam, L. H. Robinson, J. L. Anderson, D. Hamilton, Jn. Wilcox, Jh Updegraff, Jn. Wiley, J. W. Delham, Mike Martin, Chas Fox, J. Naylor, R. H. Broadus, Dr. T. Luster, E. Bean, Geo. Boughman, Jn. Hunt, G. W. Head, G. W. Ayres, Ed Ayre, E. Step, Frank Pierson, M. Yost, J. Morrow, P. Cormany, W. B. Whitesides and wife, L. McGowan, B. B. Stephenson, U. Gates, A. Pettibone, R. A. Drummond, Dd Wade, W. Galord, S. and J. Gaylord, Dr. J. E. Oatman, Dr. Asa Clark, Mr. Mecham, J. Middler.

 

Company from Vicksburg, May 1st:

Capt Dr. W. B. Smith, Dr. S. R. Cockrill, G. D. Armstrong, Jas. Randalls, Dr. B. G. Harris, Dr. J. H. Marshall, W. W. Caperton, W. P. Stroud, H. Steel, H. G. Little, W. P. Morrison, J. B. Brewitt, J. A. Wilder, R. S. Cade, J. Sanders, T. J. Meredith, R. E. Brewitt, A. S. McCaskill, W. H. Cannon, W. C. H. Rosser, J. W. Sledge, M. M. Potts, R. D. Oglesby, W. S. Ford, R. M. Wragg, T. M. Yarborough, B. J. Hirshfield, P. Hirshfield, E. M. Yarborough, Jn. Woodward, W. M. Woodward, J. E. Wier, J. B. Prewitt, J. B. Elkin, T. Elkin, R. Stokes, A. L. McGaskill, W. A. Camron, C. E. Powe, W. J. Hibler, R. S. Boughton, H. Ward, J. H. Whitington, D. Flournoy, J. Arrington, G. L. Prewett, H. G. Little, S. Little, E. C. Brainard, W. H. Watkins, E. W. Petus, S. Western, G. M. Hibbler, R. B. May, W. B. Adams, E. T. Harwood, N. J. Barnes, Wm. Greer, C. J. Hatch, W. D. Boyakin, B. R. Bell, T. Hunnicutt, J. A. Neil, W. N.  Neil, B. Moore, Augs Jones, M. M. Allen, M. N. Mayrant, Fras Ferguson, Jas. Ferguson, W. J. & J. R. Oliver, R. C. Boyd, C. Ward, J. F. A. Marr, W. T. Aycock, A. J. Aycock, T. A. Craven, W. C. H. Rosser, W. J. R. Parmlee, J. A. Fairchilds, J. J. Greer, C. A. Slater, J. W. Horton, T. D. Murray, J. R. Boyles, B. T. Commons, B. T. Ramsey, J. McCartney, E. B. Rienhart, N. N. James, J. E. Clarke, J. A. Linley, C. Moseley, A. M. Batie, R. E. Patrick, W. R. Arnett, J. P. Homan, D. F. Mallum, A. King, J. S. Franklin, T. H. White, A. S. Fulton, T. Moran, J. D. S. Sullivan, Jn. McKeon, M. Gafney, C. Sleeper, H. Williams, Jos. White, Py White, Dr. J. H. Holmes, M. Rudolph, J. H. Anthony, E. Houston, J. Littlefield, Dr. C. R. Culler, Dr. L. L. Battle, Wm. Perry, Dr. W. W. Nelson.

 

Company from Fort Smith, March 12th:

M. M. Heath, J. V. Wedworth, W. P. Lime, M. Marshall, S. F. Stanley, Jesse Owen, G. Ballard, J. H. Sellers, A. Scarborough, J. W. Waddle, M. J. Flynn, D. D. Bowman, W. H. Hutchinson, F. W. Lanweister, H. Harris, N. Rom, S. Mullbrey, W. Brokaw, T. Gerold.

 

Company from Louisville, Ky., March 12th:

J. B. Hine, Dr. Hine & wife, Lieut. Thompson, Dr. M. J. Baxter, J. S. Prather, M. Brown, S. M. Millen, A. Rankin, D. C. Stone, C. P. Bardin, J. Dunn, I. D. Thompson, J. S. Goach, B. Stout, S. P. Reader, M. B. Johnson, Mathew Harris, R. H. Redd, Jacob Fox, J. B. Fox, F. Graff, C. Smiley, Hy Byres, E. Buck, S. Raphael, Arm Graf, Dr. B. Miller, J. H. Miller, & 2 children, W. Percival, Hy Fox, Bernd Shennell, J. T. Smith, W. D. Mayhall, B. McDuffy, H. Haynes.

 

From Memphis, Tennessee, April 28th:

E. Wilkins, Jn. Wills, Mr. Ledgerwood, P. W. Kirkpatrick, E. Mallory, R. S. Param, J. P. Param, G. Davis, Capt. L. Lagrange, Jn. Gary Lamar, W. Macon, R. B. Macon, E. Williamson, E. Morris, H. Hart, P. W. Fulings, Simon Fant, Mr. Morrison, M. D. Floyd, R. Steele, B. Doxy, Mr. Foster, Jas. Ballord.

 

The Ophir Mining Co., from Boston, April 6th:

Dana Slade, Alden Daily, Ed Whipple, E. C. Stone, G. A. Aldrich, W. P. Taylor, E. S. Gross, J. B. Hill, D. Buttler, J. S. Rand, B. B. Neal, D. A. Mansfield, Sm. Cushman.

 

From Pennsylvania:

Jas. Galloway, J. M. Stephenson, W. Smith, G. A. Lyon, J. P. Douglass, J. M. Woods, G. W. Yeager, R. Miller, Hy Gamble, Jas. Williamson, J. W. Hastings, Alex Love, Mr. Turner, E. P. Tucker, J. W. Depew, R. C. Woodwood [Woodward?], G. B. Schmidt, H. Hantz, G. W. Rupp, G. W. Klinefelter, Sm. Dick, Dr. H. L. Smyser, Hy Holtzmeyer, W. C. Chapman, Alex Wentz, C. Harbaugh, S. A. Henry, Jacob Kent, Jonthn Stover, D. O. Prince, T. King, J. W. Kuntz, J. Cooper, R. Lane, P. Wolf, E. Dye, M. Hannigan.

 

From Georgia:

E. F. Park, B. Breedlove, T. W. White, F. H. Sandford, S. Park, E. King, F. D. Edwards.

 

From Florida:

H. M. Brown, T. Bezeau, J. C. Knapp, Ths. Barnard, Geo. Barnard.

 

From Alabama:

A. Deming, D. W. C. Benshaw, J. L. Davenport, Rufus Calwell, A. J. Richards, J. P. Cook, Milton Cook, Jno. Deming, I. G. House, J. C. Otis, S. Colwell, P. J. Rymer, H. Cook, Wm. Rhodes, F. Bone, J. H. Chace, G. S. McKnight, A. J. Spofford, G. W. Clark.

 

From Pittsburgh:

J. D. King, W. T. and A. H. Gross, G. Stewart, Wm. Gay, D. Boudelear, C. Robins, Alex Moore, D. C. Ellis.

 

From St. Louis and New York:

J. M. Seward, J. McFarland, Mr. Hitt, S. Richmond, C. King, J. Skinner, H. Crandall, B. F. Dudley, Eli Bidwell, H. M. Miller, J. Melburn.

 

Members of the Mount Washington Co., from Boston, started April 14th:

Jos. Thing, E. S. Perkins, Wm. Trumbull, Ed Willet, T. A. B. Norris, W. B. Turner, R. C. Shaw, W. L. Jordan, T. C. Green, R. A. Lewis, F. Forsaith, C. T. Kaulbeck, J. Huff, C. Marcy, L. H. Richardson, S. D. Murdough, J. Bogan, E. Hinkley, C. F. Winship, A. Nye, D. K. Knowles, J. A. Morse, S. Southwick, J. Mills, C. F. Toby, C. Houghton, V. Woo_cock [Woodcock?], C. B. Lawton, C. Whittemore, J. M. Ross, J. Guild, C. Snow, J. L. Carpenter, G. F. Sandford, Wm. White, Nthn Watkins, Wm. Wallace, H. D. Gullerson, R. Elsworth, S. Mathews, J. A. Winship.

 

Left Boston May 15th, overland route:

J. Webber, N. A. M. Dudley, Col. Darling, __Leominster, Otis Stevens, C. Pevear, R. C. Nichols, Dr. Robinson, Wm. Nichols, J. K. Cowan, Wm. Walker, Oliver Welch, F. K. S. Shed, Dd. Hall, J. H. Freeman, Chs. Mathews, N. W. Crossman, S. Edgerly, Jn. Edgerly, Jn. Tollman, T. W. Palmer, D. A. Hogden, C. Corbett, T. W. and H. F. Hyde, Luther Stone, Dd. Allen, G. W. Smith, Capt. A. Crane, A. C. Thurber, Jos. Collins, G. S. Darling, J. P. Tyler, G. C. Tyler, I. S. Hawkins, T. F. Davis, G. C. Pearsons, G. L. Coburn, Sylvanus Paige.

 

From Pennsylvania:

 

The following persons at Independence, for California, March 20th:

J. M. Stephenson, G. A. Lyon, Jas. Galloway, G. W. Yeager, J. M. Woods, Wm. Smith, Robt. Miller, Hy Gamble, Jn. Miller, Jas. Williamson, J. W. Hastings, Alex Love, E. P. Tucker, J. W. Depue, J. F. Gaslay, S. C. Mann, J. M. Crammer, Jn. Naglee.

 

From Virginia:

J. W. Bowers, O. W. Harrison, J. S. Showers, G. W. Comegys, J. Bender.

 

From Georgia:

J. Y. Gardner, E. Reeder, J. A. McCrory, D. B. F. Rolfe, Rev. A. J. Stephenson, F. M. Davenport, A. C. McCrory, Robt. McCrory, T. W. Mitchener, J. L. Reeder, Robt. Turk, Phil Friedlander, L. Borneman, J. W. Michener, M. Clay, S. Scrieber, Jesse Livingston.

 

From other places:

J. Cormack, Harris Seymour, G. L. Denney, G. Wilmot, W. E. Richey, Yates Ashley, Mr. Alexander, wife and child, Judge Haskell, Wm. Quigley, F. McCluskey, Phil Johnsoh [Johnson?], Brd. Crangle, L. G. Pelton, R. H. Witmer, Hy Allen, W. N. Stoddard, Abm. Bates, W. A. Lawrence, Jas. French.

 

From Peoria, Illinois, April 4th:

Capt. Phillips, J. S. Bowers, Jas. Armstrong, Lonh. Howell, Wm. & C. L. Armstrong, Jacob Adams, M. Angel, J. Angel, B. H. Barnard, B. J. Booker, A. H. Brown, B. J. O’Brien, Jesse O’Brien, C. W. Boyden, Hy Bowman, J. Crable, Wm. Carman, Thos. Carlyle, J. R. Crandall, Jacob Culver,  Jn. Collin, Ed Durst, Elisha Douglass, Flemg. Dunn, Andw. Drury, S. W. Eastmen, J. R. Forsyth, M. Fritchery, W. Frury, Geo. Ford, G. H. Farron, Wm. Giles, Nat Giles, Nelson Giles, M. & E. Greenman, A. Hughs, C. M. Hinman, R. W. Haynes, Nathan Hall, S. R. Hicks, W. H. Holland, Paul Keim, Owen Kingsley, Isaac Lockman, Myn. Lisk, H. G. Miller, J. & H. Moffat, Jas. Mitchell, Jn. Monroe, T. J. McGrew, Warn Nash, J. Nicholson, Obadiah Oakley, Allen Philley, Wm. Pearce, W. E. Post, Rbt. Pack, C. W. Reese, Jn. & Jas. Rankin, E. Snow, Peter Shroff, Hy Stevens, Lend Somers, Jn. Shull, Rees Stevens, Vlnte Shutts, W. H. Simmerman, J. Sampson, A. S. Seward, Adm. Sholl, Wm. Sterling, Josh Thurwell, Jn. Tucker, Sm. Tart, Hce. Tarble, Wm. Tapin, Ira Ward, Geo. Wells, Jn. Winter, Stpn. Winter, M. & R. Watson, Joseph Wood, Ben White, Jos. Ellis, G. F. Pledge, Mr. Tripp, Orrin Oakley, Geo. Lawrens, W. Spurk, Jas. Swan, Wm. Howe, Geo. Oakley, Jas. Margins, Seth Sturgess, Hy Hann, Jas. Maxwell, Wm. Stilwell, Abijah Hunt, Rubn. Crowell, Jerome Stevens, Andw. Johnson, Jo Hunt, W. G. Tryall, D. M. McConnell, J. S. Cleaveland, Dl. Barnard.

 

 

From Indiana:

E. D. Bartlett, A. S. Hall, G. A. Sherlan, Elisha Barnes, S. Johnson, Wdn. Batey, Th. Hoops, Scott Ashman, T. Moore, C. Guttery, H. P. Kanenhower, W. Orr, L. Burns, S. E. Burns, Dr. H. B. Russell, P. Russell, S. E. Welch, Erast Dennis, Jn. Roop, L. L. Hicks, Abm. Thomas, Asher Morse, C. R. Jewett, C. Boyles, J. Beacham, S. P. Judson, E. E. Wheeler, Thos. Smith,  G. Doolittle, S. B. George, R. Hamsher, Wm. Thomas, Jas. Huss, Hy A. Knapp, C. T. Stead, Matthew Chase, J. Foulkes, S. P. Ogden, Ellis Russell, Wm. Peat, J. D. Driver, E. H. Blair, Jn. Stead, J. Davenbaugh, J. Bauer, J. Murphy, T. F. Shoups, E. Pratt, Wm. Alverson, Jas. Carson, Geo. Butts, Jacob Butts, T. F. Mendenhal, M. J. Phillips, Geo. Harsh, Thos. Richardson, N. B. Tibbats, W. V.  Stocking, A. B. Berthol, Francis Black, Jas. Doolittle, Melvle Phillips, Jn. Wade, H. J. Doolittle, G. A. Merrifield, A. M. Wing, Wale Thomas, Dd. Darr, T. Wilkinson, Jas. Tryon, Dd. Zook, Thos. Stockdale, J. Frazier, H. Winger, L. H. Sargent Luther Sheriam, Lewis Comparet, S. L. Cottrell, Chs. Bertrand, Jn. Vessey, H. McNabb, Anthy. Labadie, A. Coquilard, Francis Page, J. Groenical, W. W. Stuart, L. A. Booth, T. M. Lindley, M. D. Topping, W. R. Stewart, J. Blackburn, E. Denniston.

 

 

Company from Lafayette, May 13th:

J. Dennett, F. W. Thayer, J. B. Congle, L. M. Brown, Jere Starr, Z. B. Richardson, Robt. Little, N. Littleton, G. W. Patterson, Jos. Gray, S. Taylor, L. P. H. Verden, Sm. Percy, S. S. Thompson, G. S. Rose, W. Hawthorn, F. W. Brown, A. Garrett, W. C. Baird, G. H. C. Stackhouse, S. A. Berry, Jn. Fisher, Alpheus Bull, H. C. Lawrence, C. R. Scudder, Martin Verdon, Dan McDonald.

 




© 2003 Nancy Pratt Melton



BACK TO ARGONAUTS IN CALIFORNIA
BACK TO SACRAMENTO COUNTY
BACK TO SAN FRANCISCO COUNTY
BACK TO CALIFORNIA STATEWIDE
GOLDEN NUGGET LIBRARY