Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

MEMBERS OF

THE TRAFFIC ASSOCIATION OF CALIFORNIA.

 

San Francisco

 

 

Alaska Improvement Co.

H. Levi & Co.

A. Schilling & Co.

Dodge, Sweeney & Co.

Siegfried & Braudenstein

Root & Sanderson

Wellman, Peck & Co.

Christian Froelich

Sherwood & Sherwood

Holbrook, Merrill & Stetson

Deere Implement Co.

Hawley Bros. Hardware Co.

A. Lusk & Co.

Roth & Co.

Nabers, Alfs and Brune

Wm. Wolf & Co.

Osborn & Alexander

S. F. Breweries (Lt' d)

C. B. Parcells

J. C. Johnson & Co.

Truman, Hooker & Co.

Macondray & Co.

A. I. Hall & Son.

Wangenheim, Sternheim & Co.

D. N. & E. Walter & Co.

Robert L. Toplitz & Co.

W. Davis & Son

Neuberger, Reiss & Co.

I. S. Van Winkle & Co.

Thomas H. B. Varney

Luscombe and Isaacs

J. C. Siegfried

Kahn Bros., Klein & Co.

Sachs Bros. & Co.

John T. Doyle

Murphy, Grant & Co.

Lewis Myerstein

M. Heller & Sons

Brown Bros. & Co.

Neustadter Bros.

Cahn, Nickelsburg & Co.

H. M. Newhall & Co.

Louis Sloss & Co.

Cunningham, Curtiss and Welch

Bonestell & Co.

Palmer & Rey

I. Ivancovich & Co.

E. J. Bowen

Trumbull & Beebe

Eugene Avy

Stiner, Straus Hyman

Jules Levy & Bros.

Muser Bros.

Williams, Marvin & Co.

Easton, Eldridge & Co.

California Barrel Co.

W. & J. Sloane & Co.

C. W. Callahan

F. G. Conklin & Co.

Charles Mayer Jr. & Co.

Smith, Stoll & Co.

Bronn & Metzner

Will & Finck

Davis Bros.

Eagleson, Hawkins & Co.

S. H. Frank & Co.

L. D. Stone & Co.

Geo. H. Tay & Co.

American Biscuit Co.

Schweitzer & Co.

Tillman &  Bendal

Hoffman, Alexander & Co.

Kline & Co.

C. H. Gilman & Co.

Coblentz, Pike & Co.

Paraffine Paint Co.

C. F. MacDermott

G. G. Wickson & Co.

Whittier, Fuller & Co.

Yates & Co.

Taylor, Nason & Co.

Porter, Slessinger & Co.

W. Cohen & Co.

Bachman Bros.

Levi, Strauss & Co.

Rosenthal, Feder & Co.

L. Dinkelspiel & Sons 

G. M. Kutz & Co.

Cerf, Schloss & Co.

Payot, Upham & Co.

Arnold, Pollak & Co.

Loewe Bros.

A. B. Patrick & Co.

A. C. Nichols & Co.

H. Dutard

C. E. Whitney & Co.

Castle Bros.

Livingston & Co.

E. R. Stevens & Co.

Marshall, Taggart & Brorson

Dalton Bros.

Wolf & Sons

Erlanger & Galinger

D. Keith & Co. Porter Bros. & Co.

Murray & Johnson

Schacht, Lemcke & Steiner

John F. English

Baker & Hamilton

M. Ehrman & Co.

Wolters Bros. & Co.

Meyerfeld, Mitchell &  Siebenhauer

T. K. Moore & Co.

Geo. W. Hume & Co.

Carman Island Salt Works

Dimmich & Low

Armes & Dallam

The Wertheimer Co.

Scotchler & Gibbs

Moore, Hunt & Co.

Coghill & Kohn

Spruance, Stanley & Co.

W. B. Sumner & Co.

Hildebrandt, Posner & Co.

Allison, Gray & Co.

Johnson, Locke Mercantile Co.

M. S. Grinbaum & Co. Lt' d.

De Bernardi, Westphal & Co.

Metropolitan Match & Commercial Co.

Jacobs & Brandt

W. G. McArthur

Russ, Sanders & Co.

Reiss Bros. & Co.

Norton, Teller & Co.

Miller, Sloss & Scott

Anglo-American Crockery & Glassware Co.

Daniel Meyer

J. C. Rued & Co.

Paul Keyser

The Sawyer Tanning Co.

M. & C. Mangels

Martin, Fusier & Co.

S. P. Taylor Paper Co.

Kron Tanning Co.

Dickson, De Wolf & Co.

The Carlson-Currier Manufacturing Co.

John A. Stanley

Nolan Bros.

Phelps & Miller

J. J. Pfister Knitting Co.

E. A. Hubbard & Co.

Thomas Day & Co. Ltd.

R. A. Swain & Co.

Sherman, Clay & Co.

Seth Thomas Clock Co.

B. M. Atkinson & Co.

S. B. Dinkelspiel & Co.

Swain Bros.

E. Raas & Co.

Joshua Hendy Machine Works

Pacific Steam Whaling Co..

Hills Bros.

Haas Bros.

J. A. Folger & Co.

Carolan & Co.

Fontana & Co.

Merry, Faull & Co.

Williams, Brown & Co.

Field and Stone

Sperry & Co.

Roth, Blum & Co.

S. L. Jones & Co.

Dutton and Partridge

Hyman Bros.

W. S. Hobart

A. Hayward

Esberg, Bachman & Co.

Girvin, Baldwin & Eyre

Moore, Ferguson & Co.

A. B. Forbes

Giant Powder Co.

W. F. Beck & Co.

Lowenberg Bros.

Cabrera, Roma & Co.

W. I. Morgan & Co.

Howard, Harris & Co.

W. E. Hollaway (J. W. Grace & Co.)

Balfour, Guthrie & Co.

Pacific Roll Paper Co.

Langley & Michaels Co.

Alfred Greenebaum & Co.

Union Iron Works

John Taylor & Co.

Allison, Neff & Co.

American Oil Co.

Arnett & Rivers

Abramson, Bacon & Heunisch

Schmidt Label & Lithograph Co.

Simonds Co.

Frank Bros.

Holt Bros. Co.

Dunham, Carrigan & Hayden Co.

Dow Steam Pump Works

Pelton Waterwheel Co.

Risdon Iron & Locomotive Works

Francis Smith & Co.

C. L. Dingley & Co.

Geo. H. Fuller Desk Co.

E. H. Marwedel

Hulse, Bradford & Co.

Indianapolis Furniture Co.

Heywood Bros. & Co.

Wisconsin Furniture Co.

D. Samuels

Raphael Weill & Co.

Fred W. Spencer

Brown, Craig & Co.

L. P. Drexler

Shoobert, Beale & Co.

California Wire Works

Parke & Lacy Co.

Jones & Co.

D. L. Beck & Sons

Tatum & Bowen

H. P. Gregory & Co.

Rix & Birrell

Hinckley, Spiers & Hayes

Bissinger & Co.

W. D. English

American Straw Works

Carrick, Williams & Wright

Fisher Packing Co.

G. Verdier & Co.

C. H. Reynolds

California Furniture Manufacturing Co.

Wakefield Rattan Co.

F. M. Smith

Frank W. Rossback

The Wetmore Bros.

The Harry Unna Co.

Redington & Co.

The Dickman-Jones Co.

Roos Bros.

H. Liebs & Co.

San Francisco News Co.

Mathias Gray & Co.

C. F. Weber & Co.

Kohlberg, Strauss and Frohman

Hermann & Co.

Union Pacific Salt Co.

B. F. Barton

Christy & Wise

B. P. Flint

Consumers Ice Co.

Haslett & Bailey

Thomas Magee

C. T. Settle, San Jose

Baker and Hamilton, Sacramento

Stanton, Thomson & Co., Sacramento

W. H. Wood & Co., Sacramento

The A. S. Hopkins & Co., Sacramento

The Sullivan, Kelly Co., Sacramento

Locke Lavenson, Sacramento

The L.  Elkus Co., Sacramento

Newbourg & Co., Sacramento

S. N. Griffith, Fresno

M. M. Estee

Sanborn, Vail & Co.

Anglo-Swiss Colony

J. W. Morshead

A. L. Bryan Shoe Co.

Osborn Hardware & Tool Co.

Buckingham & Hecht

Judson Fruit Co.

Buyer & Reich

Taylor Goodrich

Newman & Levison

John Horstman

Adolph Sutro

S. Levy & Co.

Baldwin & Hammond

Stearns Manufacturing Co.

Thomas Sullivan

C. R. Winslow

San Francisco Tool Co.

Edward Hull

W. G. Richardson

George T. Marye Jr.

Thos. L. Lyons

Clabrough, Golcher & Co.

J. J. O'Brien & Co.

The Hamburger Co.

Justinian Caire

F. G. Newlands

Woonsocket Rubber Co.

W. F. Whittier

Washburn & Moen Manufacturing Co.

Albion Lumber Co.

Irvine Steuart

New Zealand Insurance Co.

Abner Doble

J. C. Winans

E. Garnier & Co.

Schussler Bros.

A. Crawford & Co.

 

Source: Pioneers of Prosperity by David H. Walker, San Francisco, 1895.  Pages 79-84.

 

Submitted by: Nancy Pratt Melton