Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

Yeoman Death Claims, October 1, 1919.

Page 2

[*Note: use your “Find” feature to search for “Cal.” members.]

 

 

Proceedings of the Board.

August – September, 1919

 

      Pursuant to adjournment the Board of Directors, Brotherhood of American Yeomen, convened at the Tuller Hotel, Detroit, Mich., August 29, 1919, continuing in session three days, the following being present: W. R. Shirley, S. E. Wilson, H. W. Pitkin, C. L. Vrooman, and Secretary W. E. Davy, Chairman Shirley presiding.

      The minutes of the previous meeting were read, and on motion approved.

      The resignation of Mark T. McKee as Grand Master of Accounts was read to the Board, and on motion, accepted.

      The question of a vacancy in the Board of Directors occasioned by the death of J. H. Murphy of Minnesota, coming up, the Secretary submitted applications and endorsements for the following named gentlemen: Mark T. McKee, Detroit, Mich.; Leonard Erickson, Fergus Falls, Minn.; H. A. Loughron, St. Paul, Minn.; J. L. Allen, Brawley, Cal. On roll call, Mark T. McKee receiving the unanimous vote of the Board, was declared elected to fill the vacancy, and was by request of the Chairman, duly installed by Director S. E. Wilson.

      On motion, Ward F. Senn of Minneapolis, Minn., was elected to the position of Grand Master of Accounts, made vacant by the resignation of Mark T. McKee.

      The Chairman of the Board appointed a committee, consisting of Directors Wilson and Pitkin for the purpose of preparing resolutions on the death of Director J. H. Murphy.

      During the afternoon session, the Board listened to a Committee representing the deputies of Minnesota, with reference to a contract for 1919-20, said committee consisting of S. F. Brenic, Chas. Cunningham of Minneapolis, and W. J. Grady of St. Paul.

      The following claims were examined, and allowed:

 

Death Claims.

            Wm. Almour, Minneapolis, Minn.; Ella Allen, Kansas City, Mo.; James W. Anderson, Meckling, S. D.; Lena O. Alexander, Mineola, Texas; Geo. W. Arrowood, Altoona, Iowa; Randy Bonhus, Valley City, N. D; John Bergvall, Catlon, Minn.; Rachel E. Burmson, Davis City, Iowa; George Beals, St. Paul, Minn.; Robt. C. Bellack, Pesthigo, Wis.; George R. Belden, Randalia, Iowa; Otis A. Bendure, Ponca City, Okla.; Erwin L. Bemis, Cameron, Wis.; Wm. H. Brockman, Kansas City, Mo.; Mamie L. Criry, Hurley, S. D; Peter A. Cameron, Scranton, Iowa; Wm. E. Childers, Santa Cruz, Cal.; A. W. Carney, Newton, Iowa; Ernest L. Chance, Sioux City, Iowa; Harold L. Daniels, Algona, Iowa; Alonzo Darnell, Coppock, Iowa; Edgar J. Davis, Parkerburg, Iowa; Jos. Dietl, Crandall, S. D; Levi P. Debolt, Long Prairie, Minn.; Andrew Eide, Calloway, Minn.; Theres Eller, Madison, S. D; John M. Freeman, Moran, Texas; Jane Fregel, Kasson, Minn.; Harry M. Foust, Long Beach, Cal.; Richard E. Fluth, Watsonville, Cal.;  Chas. D. Fuller, Muskogee, Okla.; Claude Frank, Anutt, Mo.; Fred Grubek, Oxford Jct., Iowa; Bert Grodivant, Lebanon, Ore.; Carrie A. Gove, Mineapolis, Minn.; Eugene Gaenzle, E. Helena, Mont.; David Gordon, Fairfax, Mo.; Carrie Good, Abelene, Kansas; Robert D. Grieve, Sheldon, N. D.; Jessie L. Gabriel, Kansas City, Mo.; Wm. O. Harris, Trent, S. D; Geo. S. Hughes, Whitewood, S. D; Fred E. Hubbard, Grand Forks, N. D; G. Barnard Hibbs, Mitchelville, Iowa; Katie B. Hawkins, Evansville, Ind.; Wm. Haase, Ft. Dodge, Iowa; Jeannette R. Hedrick, Mangum, Okla.; Dennis Horan, Temple, Texas; John E. Hireen, Larned, Kansas; Addie M. Hamilton, Pasadena, Cal.; Wilbur Herick, Faith, S. D; Ozro L. Hall, Brooklyn, Iowa; Wm. P. Inman, Yakima, Wash.; Hjalmer F. Johnson, Westbury, Minn.; Thos. H. Johnston, Kansas City, Kansas; James F. Jones, Sherman, Texas; Nettie W. Jones, Terrell, Texas; Martha E. Kluth, St. Louis, Mo.; Wm. H. Kennedy, Nevada, Mo.; Geo. Klingbeil, Kansas City, Mo.; Elvira J. Little, Hot Springs, S. D; Daniel G. Lugsch, Glenwood, Iowa; Marion S. Laughter, Yale, Okla.; George Lucky, Dallas, Texas; Henry B. Lawrence, Texline, Texas; Michael A. Ley, Hopkins, Minn.; Oliver Morlock, Elwood, Indiana; Leah Moyer, Salem, Ore.; Thomas J. McLain, San Jose, Cal.; Catherine McAlven, Ottumwa, Iowa; Hilma S. Montour, Minneapolis, Minn.; Theodore E. Melby, Minneapolis, Minn.; Jos. H. Murphy, Owatonna, Minn.; Annah F. Modrow, Dayton, Wash.; Winchester Matheson, Port Angeles, Wash.; Dora M. Miller, Pomona, Cal.; Edwin S. Muir, Winona, Minn.; Mabel McQueen, Joplin, Mo.; Fred F. Miller, Menominee, Mich.; Edwin H. Maxwell, Salina, Kansas; Georgia V. Neal, De Leon, Texas; Wm. Nickerson, Bethany, Mo.; Edward M. Nunnelee, Bloomfield, Missouri; Barret C. Orange, Princeton, Kentucky; James E. Peck, Kansas City, Missouri; Saml. H. Pollock, Rocky Ford, Colo.; Jeanette W. Pomeroy, Fargo, N. D; Pearl N. Pitts, Ft. Smith, Ark.; James I. Poppe, Marble, Minn.; Wm. T. Post, Simms, Texas; Benj. F. Pyle, Polo, Mo.; Wm. Pool, Joplin, Mo.; James D. Quellen, Port Orchard, Wash.; Chas. A. Robinson, No. Platte, Neb.; Louis L. Rodeck, Rocky Ford, Colo.; George F. Riggs, Durant, Okla.; John Rogers, Sioux Falls, S. D; August F. Seeber, Minneapolis, Minn.; Cecilia D. Simpson, Wilder, Idaho; Sarah E. Smith, Los Angeles, Cal.; Anna A. Sandry, Lansing, Iowa; Wm. P. Saunders, Albia, Iowa; Archable R. Selix, Unionville, Iowa; Joshua N. Sage, Des Moines, Iowa; Elvira Sutton, Kansas City, Mo.; C. J. Simmons, Des Moines, Iowa; Richard A. Swenson, Garfield, Minn.; Anna Staggers, Cason, Tex.; Geo. Simonsen, Anthon, Iowa; Alda M. Sutton, Kansas City, Mo.; Wels J. Seal, Marion, Ind.; Albert F. Tietz, St. Joseph, Mo.; John Y. Thedford, Tyler, Texas; Anna Tierney, Leadville, Colo; Mary A. Veariel, Youngstown, Ohio; Arthur C. Williams, Goldfield, Nevada; Frank J. Wilson, Philipsburg, Mont.; Walter Waugh, Indianola, Iowa; Frederick H. Williams, Sumner, Wash.; Elsie C. Wyatt, San Jose, Cal.; Alice M. Wade, Marysville, Wash.; Florence N. Wait, Austin, Minn.; Fred White, Seneca, Wis.; Raymond L. Williams, Pipestone, Minn.; Cora Lee Williams, Bethany, Mo.; Willard E. Wood, King City, Mo.; Albert M. Wilson, Portland, Oregon; Benedict Zinniel, St. Paul, Minn.

 

Accident Claims.

      Frankie L. Alton, Wilton, Wis.; Geo. A. Betts, Kansas City, Mo.; Henry E. Bolck, Celina, Texas; Carrol W. Bradley, Kansas City, Mo.; Caleb Beaden, Hollis, Okla.; Henry Bressie, Salem, Mo.; Louie M. Bossworth, Ames, Iowa; Jos. F. Bussome, So. Tacoma, Wash.; Frank Chouler, Los Angeles, Cal.; Pearl S. Connely, Okla. City, Okla.; Maggie I. Dittman, Ogalia, Neb; Minnie L. Dallman, Los Angeles, Cal.; Geo. Dilley, Northfield, Minn.; Roy Carl Emry, Fairfield, Iowa; Marion A. Emshwiller, Montpelier, Ind.; Anna Fort, Chicago, Ill.; Howard S. Fritz, Hutchinson, Kan; Karl A. Glock, Guthrie, Okla.; John Gooder, Osage, Iowa; John B. Gilbert, Eau Clair, Wis.; Vernell T. Gibson, Snyder, Texas; Frank J. Howard, Omaha, Neb; Garn W. Hogan, Dayton, Iowa; Ida E. Jenkins, LaCrosse, Wis.; Roy S. Johnson, Bradley, S. D; Sam T. Judah, Kansas City, Mo.; Effie S. Johns, Camas, Wash.; Robt. Jack, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Karalina Kopp, Mandan, N. D.; Cecil H. Lyda, Decatur, Ill.; Chas. Longtime, Escanaba, Mich.; Lewis J. Lackson, Albia, Iowa; Frank J. Lallement, Portland, Oregon; J. H. Lunch, Rock Valley, Iowa; Wm. Loeffler, Brownsville, Minn.; Wm. Lamkin, Watson, Ill.; Harry Leach, Coeur de Alene, Idaho; David B. Moreland, Tipton, Iowa; Jos. Mills, Huff, N. D.; Lawrence G. Morgan, Waurika, Okla.; Clarence E. Moore, Ft. Collins, Colo.; Ella Marshall, Neodesha, Kansas; Jacob N. McCammon, Anderson, Ind.; John F. Murray, Fargo, N. D; Sofus C. Ness, Brookings, S. D; Harriet E. Noble, Biglow, Minn.; Lewis Onson, Rhinelander, Wis.; James D. Potts, Canon City, Colo.; Elizabeth E. Proffitt, San Diego, Cal.; Geo. T. Parks, Garden City, Kan; Thos. L. Parsons, Woodland, Cal.; Howard H. Reading, Houston, Mo.; James A. Rogers, Des Moines, Iowa; Margaret Roberts, Greenville, Pa.; Lillie B. Rincarson, Hydro, Okla.; Harry O. Shigley, Winnebago, Minn.; Fred W. Spohr, Waterloo, Iowa; Leo R. Schlick, Ft. Wayne, Ind.; Henry K. Steber, Phillipsburg, Mont.; Jos. C. Schmitt, Wahpeton, N. D; Grover N. Tucker, Desloge, Mo.; Chas. E. Tindell, Springfield, Mo.; Willard A. Thayer, Dickens, Iowa; Clarence L. Tune, Cisco, Texas; Andrew L. Totland, Detroit, Minn.; Nickolas J. Weber, Butte, Neb; Mary Webb, Red Wing, Minn.; Carrie Weber, Carthage, Texas.

 

Old Age Disability Claims.

      Ira Banta, Sewal, Iowa; Renwick W. Crockett, Delphi, Ind.; Timothy W. Chilton, Frazee, Minn.; Alfred Carter, Lewisburg, Iowa; Wm. T. Evans, Rolla, Mo.; Louis Erbes, Red Oak, Iowa; Geo. F. Eschbacker, Cole Camp, Mo.; Martin Fleming, Ames, Iowa; Oscar J. Fullerton, Waterloo, Iowa; Andrew Heden, Lansing, Iowa; A. G. Hasselquist, Russell, Iowa; James Harkin, Sheldon, Iowa; Arzena A. Johnson, Turlock, Cal.; Allen R. Nash, Lime Springs, Iowa; Walter Phillips, Arthur, N. D; Thomas H. Stephens, Nevada, Iowa; Wm. J. Shearer, Des Moines, Iowa; Jacob Schott, Lansing, Iowa; Horace Williams, Silverdale, Wash.; Susie F. Wood, Hot Springs, S. D; Samantha C. Winslow, Woodward, Iowa.

 

Maternity Benefit Claims.

      Florence Anderson, Washburn, Wis.; Stella M. Borley, Centerville, Iowa; Hazel B. Boren, Adel, Iowa; Evelyn G. Breshingham, Chicago, Ill.; Cecelia M. Beaupre, Cloquet, Minn.; Isa Belle Cellens, Index, Wash.; Katarina Dulepka, Akron, Ohio; Minnie Johnson, Webster City, Iowa; Eva A. Johnson, Wayne, Nebr; Agnes Myslicka, Minneapolis, Minn.; Gladys L. Rubottom, Odebolt, Iowa; Essie B. Stotler, Desloge, Mo.

 

Surgical Benefit Claims.

      Grace Ackerman, Fargo, N. D; Cecelia Mertz, Aberdeen, S. D; Nettie A. Miller, Kansas City, Mo.; Carl R. H. Pihl, Minneapolis, Minn.; Forest L. Van Horn, Tulsa, Okla.

 

Total Disability Claims.

   C. W. Elliott, Rock Rapids, Iowa.

 

Auxiliary Death Claims.

      Thos. D. Henderson, Velva, N. D.; Myrtle Mae Tomhave, Spring Brook, N. D.

 

Auxiliary Accident Claim.

      Lulu I. Matz, Wooster, Ohio.

 

Claims Reported Upon.

      The following claims having been personally investigated were reported on with action by the Board as noted:

 

By Director S. E. Wilson -

      Mildred B. Langdale, Rapid City, S. D; S. B; approved.

 

By Director H. W. Pitkin -

      Chas. A. Flatland, Bluffton, Ind.; T. D., approved, certificate to be surrendered for cancellation.

      Edward Griffin, St. Paul, Minn.; S. B.; approved.

      Margaret S. Searle, Marshalltown, Iowa; Death; approved.

      Wm. F. Fletcher, St. Paul, Minn.; T. D; approved.

      Ole M. Burkum, Ferryville, Wis.; T. D; approved.

 

 

Page 18

 

By Director C. L. Vrooman -

      John C. Williams, St. Louis, Mo.; Death; approved.

      James H. Weatherman, Stanberry, Mo.; Death; approved.

      Darius A. Rainbridge, Elkton, Colo.; T. D.; Approved.

      John Shaw, Jr; Canon City, Colo.; T. D; Approved.

      Luella Henning, Kansas City, Mo.; S. B; Approved.

      Lon W. Stone, Kansas City, Mo.; S. B; Approved.

 

By Legal Department -

      Rose I. Spencer, Caldwell, Idaho; Death; Approved.

      Leonard A. Abel, Lewiston, Idaho; T. D; Approved.

      Olive M. Cuddigan, Salt Lake, Utah; S. B.; Approved.

      Hazel B. Atwood, Nampa, Idaho; S. B.; approved.

      Ella White; Salt Lake, Utah; S. B.; approved.

      Jessamine E. Whitton; San Francisco, Cal; S. B; approved.

      Robert R. Aldriege, E. St. Louis, Ill.; Death; Compromise settlement approved.

      Thelma M. Lee, Minneapolis, Minn.; Death; approved.

      Alice Desmond, Newton, Iowa; T. D; approved.

      Edward J. Walsh, Denver, Colo.; Death; Compromise settlement approved.

 

By W. E. Davy -

      Dellinda L. Seymour, Gladstone, Mich.; T. D; approved.

      Mary Lequia, Escanaba, Mich.; S. B.; approved.

 

By Dr. C. F. Smith -

      Clara Mishler, Lansing, Mich.; Maternity Claim; approved.

      Reta I. Russell, Lansing, Mich.; Death; approved.

      Clair Willison, Lansing, Mich.; S. B.; approved.

      Richard H. Kohal, Leon, Iowa; T. D; approved.

 

By Dr. O. G. Winters -

      Freda Brentlinger, Omaha, Neb.; Death; approved.

      Thurss Laux, Muskogee, Okla.; S. B.; approved.

      Beatrice Newell, Yale, Okla.; S. B; approved.

      Daphne Smith, Tar River, Okla.; S. B.; approved.

      Lena Hedges, Okmulgee, Okla.; S. B.; approved.

      Catherine E. Lacy, Muskogee, Okla.; S. B.; approved.

      Henry B. Walton, McAlester, Okla.; T. D; approved.

 

By W. W. Bryant-

      Cecil McCutchan, Zephyr, Texas; T. D; approved.

      Chas. E. Floyd, Zephyr, Texas; S. B; approved.

      Frederick Carl, San Antonio, Texas; S. B.; approved.

      Theodore S. Somell, Ft. Worth, Texas; T. D.; approved.

      Lulu McDonald, Ft. Worth, Texas; S. B.; approved.

      Margaret Atnip, Sherman, Texas; S. B; approved.

      Jesse L. Moore, Sherman, Texas; S. B; approved.

 

By J. H. Campbell -

        Stanley Buchman, So. Chicago, Ill.; Death; approved for one-half face of certificate.

        Van Lewis Dodge, Kane, Penn; S. B.; approved.

        Treva Proper, Corry, Pa; S. B.; approved.

        Laura A. Liddle, Alpha, Iowa; T. D; approved.

 

By Fred P. Gilbert –

      Gustave Paschke, Blue Earth, Minn.; Death; approved.

      Hattie M. E. Rapp, Oakes, N. D; T. D; approved.

      Ruth Takla, Cooperstown, N. D; Death; approved.

      Emma L. Clayton, Fargo, N. D; S. B; approved.

      Eleanor M. Reeve, Stillwater, Minn.; Death; approved.

      David W. Smith, Anoka, Minn.; T. D; approved.

      Gustave Wickstrom, Salol, Minn.; S. B; approved.

 

By C. E. Stallcop -

      Herman A. Ronn, Charleston, Wash.; S. B; approved.

      Harry B. Brown, Centralia, Wash.; T. D; approved.

 

By Ames E. Henely -

      Elmer E. Cook, Kearney, Neb.; S. B; approved.

      William L. Holmes, Alma, Neb.; Death; approved.

 

      Report on advertising in THE SHIELD for July was submitted and by order of the Chairman, placed on file, $309.83, being turned in to the general fund.

      The Chief Medical Director reported on business passing through his department for July, and the same was by order of the Chairman, placed on file.

      Additional information being submitted in the Gracie B. Clester Maternity Benefit claim, the same was reconsidered and approved.

      Compromise settlement in the Chas. F. Cunningham case was reported by the Legal Department, and the same approved.

      Additional information being submitted in the Flossie M. Poitras Surgical Benefit claim, the same was reconsidered and approved.

      On recommendation of the Legal Department, compromise settlement in the Roy B. Coyne death claim case, was approved.

      The following resolution was on motion, adopted.

      BE IT RESOLVED, That Form B. certificate be amended so as to make paragraph four, "Surgical Benefits" read as follows:

            If operated on, the Association will pay to the member the sum set opposite the "Surgical Operations in Schedule A., page 2 hereof, but such payment shall be made for not more than one operation during the life of this contract. No payment will be made for operations not named in the schedule, nor paid at all on account of any operation resulting from any bodily ailment, disease, disorder, infirmity, or illness which existed or originated prior to the date of delivery of this benefit certificate. Nor will any payment be made for any surgical operation had within a period of one year from the date of the delivery of this certificate. When any of the surgical benefits herein provided shall be paid, the amount thereof with interest compounded at 4% per annum, so paid, shall be charged against this benefit certificate in any settlement made thereunder whether with the insured or his beneficiary.

      BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, That said Form B certificate be amended by striking out the word "nine" in the fourth line of the paragraph designated "fifth: Maternity Benefits", and inserting in lieu thereof the word twelve.

      BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, That no Form B certificate be issued after the first day of October, 1919, except the same be in accordance with the amendments above specified.

 

Bills.

      The following bills were examined and allowed: Geo. VanEvera, services, $50.00; L. H. Bush, services, $50.00; W. H. Brereton, services, $100.00; Boyle Bros., painting supreme office, $105.00; traveling expenses; F. F. Baylor, $15.58; J. H. Campbell, $222.48; W. E. Davy, $238.20; W. E. Hatley, $41.41; Dr. C. F. Smith, $136.66; O. C. Blake, $156.21; W. P. Chambers, $111.72; John D. Denison, $441.27; Geo. N. Frink, $192.36; Anna Eberle, $23.04; A. H. Hoffmann, $75.75; Geo. W. Norman, $119.20; E. E. Smith, $13.50; C. A. Wilson, $153.40; Ward F. Senn, $28.58; Olive H. Corwin, $112.20; W. W. Bryant, $272.60; A. E. Henely, $56.45; Dr. O. G. Winters, $154.14; Cashier's vouchers, $193.32; Lodge supplies, $23.40; Ice, $24.60; Water, $26.46; Hooper-Holmes Bureau, service, $250.75; Jordan Reporting Co., service, $87.00; towel service, $12.00; individual drinking cups, $57.38; composition, $101.65; Thiel Detective Service Co., service, $436.27; typewriters, $177.63; tabulating machine, $150.00; Western Newspaper Union, supplies, $134.41; telegraph service, $62.57; express, $61.57; W. P. Chambers, expense--service Supreme Auditing Committee, $98.58; Des Moines Gas Co., $.77; Des Moines Electric Co., $36.34; Printing Shield, $668.71; United Service Co., reports, $48.05; paper, $4,692.39; building up-keep, $292.82; office furniture and supplies, $565.13; electros, $69.80; supplies for re-sale, $3,421.62; advertising, $98.54; insurance premiums, $176.43; drayage, $98.54; expense special auditors, $321.56; legal expense, $129.20; medical examinations, $17.00; Board of Directors' expense, $1,393.22.

 

      Nothing further appearing the Board on motion adjourned to meet in regular session at the Supreme Office, Des Moines, Iowa, October 1, 1919. -

 

W. E. Davy, Secretary.

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

Proofread by Betty Vickroy.


© 2008 Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

 

 

 

Golden Nugget Library's California Statewide Databases

Golden Nugget Library