Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

Yeoman Death Claims, September 1, 1919.

Page 2

[*Note: use your “Find” feature to search for “Cal.” members.]

 

Proceedings of the Board.

July 1919.

 

      Pursuant to adjournment the Board of Directors, Brotherhood of American Yeomen, convened at the Supreme Office, Des Moines, Iowa, July 22, 1919, continuing in session four days, the following being present: W. R. Shirley, H. W. Pitkin, C. L. Vrooman, and Secretary W. E. Davy, Chairman Shirley presiding.

      The minutes of the June session were read, and on motion approved.

      The following claims were examined and allowed:

 

Death Claims.

            Mildred G. Ashbaugh, Deadwood, S. D; Wilbert W. Atkinson, Truro, Iowa; Henry A. Apt, Kirkland, Wash.; Agnes Anderson, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Harris A. Akin, Dallas, Texas; William A. Armstrong, Bay City, Mich.; Laura Bland, Portland, Oregon; Mike Burick, Leadville, Colorado; Frances Black, Omaha, Neb.; Almira E. Bugg, West Plaines, Mo.; Frank P. Brecht, Mapleton, Minn.; Addie Babcock, Northfield, Minn.; John F. Burns, Des Moines, Iowa; Mary E. Bjorles, Bay City, Wis.; John R. Blue, Sioux Falls, S. D.; Ella Bryant, Lead, S. D; Addie J. Buxton, Sioux Falls, S. D.; Jasper C. Barnes, Moravia, Iowa; Albert R. Brown, Monroe, Wash.; Walter L. Bennett, Hobart, Okla.; Harold Brunson, Sibley, Iowa; Howard Chas. Berry, Strawberry Point, Iowa; Raymond D. Burnside, Anaconda, Mont.; Archie J. Bohn, Milwaukee, Wis.; Dorman Baldwin, Jamestown, N. D; Mary E. Cross, Ira, Iowa; Wm. L. Campbell, Kansas City, Mo.; Chas. E. Carpenter, Modesto, Cal; Ida K. Baker Canon, Shendoah, Iowa; Harry F. Carver, Circleville, Kansas; Joseph Cowan, Kansas City, Kansas; Fred E. Cox, Ponca City, Okla.; Clarence Colvin, Cabool, Missouri; Kenneth G. Carmack, Warrenburg, Mo.; John M. Copenhaver, Des Moines, Iowa; Anthony Cooper, Scranton, Iowa; Sallie C. Canter, Lookeba, Okla.; Inga Dearing, Arlington, Wash.; Denzel W. Deckard, Malta Bend, Mo.; George Westly Dunn, Three Forks, Montana; Arthur Darrington, Hesper, Iowa; Percy J. G. Davis, Des Moines, Iowa; John W. F. Dickenson, Alliance, Nebr.; Louisa Eoff, Bisbee, Arizona; Eling Evenson, Ft. Ransom, N. D; John Amil Ericson, Everly, Iowa; Wilber H. Farr, Norwalk, Iowa; Ida M. Fisk, Grand Forks, N. D; Edwin J. Felt, Drayton, N. D; Harold T. Foss, Sioux Falls, S. D; Frank French, Anoka, Minn.; Marion Fitzsimonds, Hill City, S. D; Ansley Y. Fike, Des Moines, Iowa; Frances Fisher, Ft. Wayne, Ind.; Eva L. Farnsworth, Des Moines, Iowa; Millard A. France, Webster City, Iowa; Geo. W. Goins, Breckenridge, Mo.; Albert Greunke, St. Paul, Minn.; Roland N. Grisham, Monticello, Texas; George Gould, Yakima, Wash.; Lucinda I. Gage, Marseilles, Ill.; Elias M. Glasgow, Ruthven, Iowa; James E. Grows, Des Moines, Iowa; Arthur W. Hyre, Pasadena, Cal; Sadie Hardenbrook, South English, Iowa; Wm. G. Hewitt, Sioux City, Iowa; Ernest H. Hammond, Sheridan, Wyoming; Cameron P. Hutchison, Jamesport, Mo.; Earl Hatch, Victor, Colo.; John W. Hendland, Pipestone, Minn.; William Henderson, Glendive, Montana; Mary E. Helton, Butler, Mo.; Martha E. Haile, Atlanta, Texas; George A. Hilton, Abilene, Kansas; Martin Hatzenbuehler, Dickinson, N. D; Ernest H. Helmer, Salem, Oregon; Lillie M. Hood, Clare, Iowa; Lizzie Holt, Osceola, Iowa; Fred M. Holmes, Catawissa, Mo.; Wm. B. Hitch, West Union, Iowa; Susan Hougendobler, Raton, N. Mex.; John B. Hedges, Pawnee, Okla.; Mary E. Irby, Oak Grove, Texas; Arthur W. Jones, Terrell, Texas; Robert L. Johnson, Austin, Minn.; William H. James, Battle Creek, Iowa; Walter H. Johnson, Minneapolis, Minn.; Walter James Jones, Bonne Terre, Mo.; Clara M. Kesler, Hale, Mo.; John W. Kavanaugh, Kansas City, Mo.; Georgia Mae Kennedy, Warrensburg, Mo.; Wm. H. Kennedy, Nevada, Mo.; Gustave A. Kaeppler, LaCrosse, Wis.; James C. Kennedy, No. Platte, Nebr.; John Klier, Des Moines, Iowa; Emil J. Kling, St. Louis, Mo.; Elizabeth Lenehan, Delmont, S. D; Marvin B. Larrabee, Tulsa, Okla.; Ida Belle Liesmann, Dixon, Missouri; Charles B. Lyon, Delphi, Indiana; John Linden, Excanaba, Mich.; Minnie Lyon, Liberty Center, Iowa; Richard E. Lyons, Truro, Iowa; Samuel Arsene Montpas, Nenominee, Mich.; Alexander Magnuson, Minneapolis, Minn.; Michael C. McAlee, Johnsonburg, Pa.; Frank McDonnell, Montpelier, Ind.; Vena O. Mead, Detroit, Mich.; Louis Meisler, Crystal Falls, Mich.; Norma McLeod, Bellingham, Wash.; Michael Marousek, Sioux City, Iowa; Charles W. Mapes, Rockford, Ill.; Daniel L. Madden, Gladstone, Mich.; Rolla Mabel McCallister, Picher, Okla.; Charles A. Nagel, Valley City, N. D; Alma E. Nace, Strawberry Point, Iowa; Willis Oldfield, Seattle, Wash.; Clarence - Oswald, Bagley, Wis.; Amanda L. Olander, Brookings, S. D; Maggie M. Palmer, Des Moines, Wash.; David Proffitt, Cripple Creek, Colo.; Chas. M. Parmerter, Aberdeen, Wash.; Bettie Parks, Ft. Cobb, Okla.; Anna E. Perkins, Deadwood, S. D; Harvey Pierce, Pisgah, Iowa; Edward F. Preston, St. Paul, Minn.; John O. Pettys, Astoria, Oreg.; Wm. R. Patterson, Alpha, Iowa; Nellie M. Peterson, Greenville, Pa.; Addie M. Perry, Whitmore Lake, Mich.; Frances S. Perry, Tatum, Texas; Mary Jane Rutherford, Hebron, N. D; David Reedy, Ely, Nevada; Andrew Rutherford, Devils Lake, N. D; Leo Renk, Marion, S. D; Pearl Margaret Raab, Maquoketa, Iowa; Miley A. Riley, Des Moines, Iowa; Andrew A. Russell, Colorado Springs, Colorado; Robert Rigdon, Scottsville, Ky.; Wm. B. Rasing, Cleveland, Ohio; John D. Robinson, Belton, Texas; Wm. A. N. Roberts, Winnipeg, Man.; Robert Sartin, Oregon City, Oregon; Edward L. Shepherd, Kansas City, Missouri; Wm. C. Sadler, Breckenridge, Mo.; Sarah E. Starr, Moulton, Iowa; Caroline Stepanek, So. Tacoma, Wash.; Olaf N. Smith, Kansas City, Mo.; George Schneider, Kansas City, Mo.; Thomas Scofield, Emporia, Kansas; Wm. H. Sharp, Lead, S. D; Jennie V. Shafer, Ottumwa, Iowa; Ida J. Stocking, St. Maries, Ida.; Anna M. Sandburg, Fairmont, Minn.; Fred W. Smith, Alta, Iowa; Edith Schreck, Iowa Falls, Iowa; Geo. W. Stemmermann, Leavenworth, Kas.; Donald James Showalter, Aberdeen, S. D; Fred G. Sorg, Hawkey, Iowa; George Schneider, Kulm, N. D; Albert Oliver Tomlin, So. Omaha, Nebr.; Chas. L. Thurber, Chatfield, Minn.; Ida Therien, Los Angeles, Cal; Abagail Tasker, Argusville, N. D; John T. Tweedy, Tabor, Iowa; Agnes A. Thompson, Atlanta, Texas; Clarence B. Townsend, Leon, Iowa; Karl W. Woodward, Troy, Ida.; James L. Whitworth, Catawissa, Missouri; Daniel W. Wilkinson, Frederciktown, Mo.; Margaret Fuller Williams, Northfield, Minn.; August R. Widstrand, Crystal Falls, Mich.; Myrtle M. White, Bowling Green, Ky.; Chas. H. Whitwill, Gravity, Iowa; George R. Williams, Muncie, Ind.; Herman W. Vecker, Elkader, Iowa.

 

Accident Claims.

      Wm. Thomas Ashton, Hubbard, Texas; Thomas J. Bell, Talent, Oregon; Emiley A. Bishop, Valentine, Nebr.; Wm. Berry, Kansas City, Mo.; Joe Biczak, Leavenworth, Kas.; Robert W. Brownley, Detroit, Mich.; Thomas E. Brown, Amarillo, Texas; Alice Banko, Minneapolis, Minn.; Eddie Clark, Celina, Texas; Lee Cathey, Kansas City, Kas.; Ambrose D. Curl, Nebraska City, Mebr; Maria L. Coleman, Los Angeles, Cal; Cyrus C. Dobbs, Des Moines, Iowa; Albert Downey, Chandler, Okla.; Otto Erickson, Minneapolis, Minn.; George Fisher, Staples, Minn.; Nellie Fairbrother, Spokane, Wash.; George Wm. Fogg, Akron, Ohio; Helen E. Graniger, Anoka, Nebr.; Roy T. Gates, Ayrshire, Iowa; Beulah T. Gray, Moravia, Iowa; Chas. A. Gillam, Muskogee, Okla.; Averill D. Harrison, Gainesville, Mo.; Eliz. Hartman, Minneapolis, Minn.; Appie J. Hayden, Neodesha, Kas.; Olyn C. Houser, Ardmore, Okla.; Gertrude M. Horn, Shawnee, Okla.; Gale B. Justus, Jamesport, Mo.; John A. Johnson, Des Moines, Iowa; Austin L. Jones, Ottumwa, Iowa; Geo. J. Kamler, St. Joseph, Mo.; August T. Kroeger, Woodward, Okla.; Anna E. Lewis, Kansas City, Mo.; Acie I. Lewis, Tacoma, Wash.; Leonius J. Mosher, Owatonna, Minn.; Robert A. Merrill, La Crosse, Wis.; Linnel S. Mather, Minneapolis, Minn.; Hattie G. Morgan, Kansas City, Mo.; Annie E. Mugford, Puyallup, Wash.; Abraham L. Mercer, Pittsburg, Kan; Thomas McGlade, Newark, Ohio; Norman G. Noble, Kansas City, Kan; Albert B. Olsen, Fairview, Mont.; Mary M. Otis, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Henry W. Pauling, Waco, Texas; Mae E. Rodenbaugh, Aberdeen, S. D; Elmer Roberts, Alexandria, Minn.; Frank P. Shook, Emerson, Iowa; Nettie J. Smith, Bayard, Iowa; Frank H. Shurtz, Salt Lake City, Utah; Adam S. Sweaney, Hutchison, Kan.; Ida W. Schorr, Ottumwa, Iowa; Jacob A. Taylor, St. James, Minn.; Joseph Tyman, Rockford, Ill.; Arza E. Van Wormer, Milan, Mich.; Wm. J. Versteeg, Des Moines, Iowa; Wm. D. Wray, Kansas City, Mo.; Edwin A. Weeks, St. Paul, Minn.; Daisy Wallace, Tacoma, Wash.; Benjamin F. Wood, Gainesville, Mo.; Ernest G. Westrope, Kansas City, Mo.; Jan Wrzeszcz, Chicago, Ill.

 

Old Age Disability Claims.

      Hattie M. Blandford, Enid, Okla.; Margaret J. Brown, Ida Grove, Iowa; E. N. Bailey, Britt, Iowa; W. F. Conner, Boone, Iowa; Alice C. Carlson, Deadwood, S. D; Marshall L. Farnsworth, Edgeley, N. D; James L. Green, Sheldon, N. D.; Salina J. Martin, Leon, Iowa; Sumner P. Moore, Fredericksburg, Iowa; Roy W. Parker, Eagle Grove, Iowa; Augustine P rew, (sic) Peterson, Iowa; Robert Robson, Portland, Oregon; A. W. Strachan, Humboldt, Iowa; Joseph W. Van Cleef, Guthrie Center, Iowa.

 

 

Maternity Benefit Claims.

      Rose Andrewson, Stillwater, Minn.; Ethel F. Bergstrom, Minneapolis, Minn.; Hazel H. Brownfield, Clearmont, Mo.; Minnie Bartness, Washburn, Wis.; Viva Lane Brokau, Nevada, Missouri; May A. Currier, Bayfield, Wis.; Gladys Marie Clemens, Oelwein, Iowa; Katie E. Dunn, Minneapolis, Minn.; Hannah Dalby, Fargo, N. D; Hattie Doucette, Washburn, Wis.; Bernice V. Ellis, Ogalalla, Nebr.; Merl Fenton, Murray, Utah; Maudie M. Leeper, Des Moines, Iowa; Mary Lapour, Barnum, Iowa; Marie Johnson, Minneapolis, Minn.; Jennie V. Millikon, Tarkio, Mo.; Hilda Prosser, Frazee, Minn.; Mary E. Phipps, Boone, Iowa; Ida M. Ray, Durant, Okla.; Gurty Schuety, Brainerd, Minn.; Gertrude Swan, Olympia, Wash.; Gertrude L. Turner, Portland, Ore; Elizabeth Wingert, Waterloo, Iowa; Emma L. Wegener, Odebolt, Iowa.

 

 

 

Page 14.

 

Proceedings of the Board.

Continued)

 

Surgical Benefit Claims.

      Clara Leona Adams, Dallas, Texas; John H. Boss, Sherman, Texas; Guy M. Bergen, Menominee, Mich.; Robert Etson, Grand Rapids, Mich.; David Benj. Fields, Tar River, Okla.; Grace Farrington, Kansas City, Mo.; Grover C. Gorman, Kansas City, Kan.; Carolyne Hart, Kansas City, Kan.; Ruby Hanson, Dallas, Texas; Marie A. Nilson, Salol, Minn.; Blanche A. Ollnick, Springfield, Mo.; Myrtle P. Simpson, Kansas City, Mo.

 

Total Disability Claims.

      Milton M. Edwards, Perry, Iowa; John Goldfuss, Niles, Mich.

 

Juvenile Death Claim.

      Rose Dinhoff, St. Paul, Minn.

 

Auxiliary Death Claims.

      Mary Ward, Moran, Texas.

 

Claims Reported Upon.

      The following claims having been personally investigated were reported on with action by the Board as noted:

By Director C. L. Vrooman -

      Stonewall Jackson, Asperment, Texas; Death; Approved.

      Goldie V. Daniels, Keneva, W. V.; Death; Approved.

      Hugh Roberts, Huntington, W. Va.; Death; Approved for 50% of face of certificate.           

      Elizabeth Bacsik, St. Joseph, Mo.; S. B.; Approved.

      Ella Linebaugh, Clearmont, Mo.; Death; Approved.

      John J. Keana, Louisville, Ky.; Death; Approved.

      Jacob Oppleman, E. St. Louis, Ill.; Death; Approved.

By A. H. Hoffman -

      Mayme J. Nuckolis, Bartlesville, Okla.; S. B.; Approved.

      May R. James, Des Moines, Iowa; S. B; Approved.

By W. W. Bryant -

      Josephine Defazio, Gilbert, Minn.; Death; Approved.

      John W. Pedley, Cobb, Wisconsin; T. D.; Approved.

      Helena Asher, Minneapolis, Minn.; S. B; Approved.

      Augusta Stock, Gladstone, Mich.; S. B; Approved.

      Robt. W. Waterstadt, Escanaba, Mich.; S. B.; Approved.

      Victoria Royer, Gladstone, Mich.; S. B; Approved.

By J. H. Campbell -

      Frank J. Howard, Eldon, Iowa; Death; Approved.

      Ida Metz, Kankakee, Ill.; Death; Approved.

      Olive B. King, Waterloo, Iowa; Death; Approved.

      Frank W. Uker, Marble Rock, Iowa; S. B; Approved.

      Hugh Abney, Quincy, Ill.; Accident; Approved.

      Chas. A. Frank, Bradley, Mich.; T. D; Approved.

      Annie E. Kennedy, Kamrar, Iowa; T. D.; Approved.

By Jas. E. Allen -

       Etta J. Nesbit, Los Angeles, Cal., T. D; approved.

      Thos. McManus, Des Moines, Iowa; T. D; approved on compromise basis.

      Rignol F. Richards, Modesto, Cal; Accident; Approved.

      The Ira B. Hinds Death Claim having been referred to the Chief Correspondent with power, was reported upon and settlement approved.

      Director Vrooman reported on settlement in the Edgar Margenan Death Claim, and the same was approved on basis of a compromise.

      Settlement made by the Chief Correspondent in the A. C. Anderson Death Claim, was approved on a compromise basis.

      Report of General Attorney Denison in the J. W. Stevenson disappearance case, was approved.

      On report of J. H. Campbell the R. G. Mann Death Claim was approved on compromise basis.

      Death claim of C. C. Woods was approved on the report of Director Vrooman.

      The report of the Chief Medical Director on business of his department for June, was approved.

      Report on advertising in the Yeoman Shield for June was submitted showing cash in amount of $330.13 turned into the general fund, and the same was placed on file.

      On recommendation of Assistant General Attorney Hoffmann, the R. L. West Death Claim was approved on a compromise basis.

      The report of the Supreme Auditing Committee was received, and made a part of these minutes, as follows:

 

Des Moines, Iowa, July 23, 1919.

Honorable Board of Directors,

Gentlemen:

      We, the Supreme Auditing Committee of the Brotherhood of American Yeomen, met in session at the Supreme Office in Des Moines, Iowa, on the 15th day of July, 1919, and pursuant to Section 76 of the By-Laws of the order, made examination of the records of the Supreme Office, comparing the entries in all the records kept by the Supreme Officers, with the receipts and vouchers of all moneys received and expended.

      We find that all disbursements made have been either ordered or approved by the Board of Directors, and that all moneys received have passed through the proper channels and into the hands of the Grand Master of Accounts, and that the Grand Master of Accounts has deposited said funds in safe and solvent banks, to the credit of the Brotherhood of American Yeomen.

      Before adjournment motion was taken to meet August 24, for the purpose of checking the Supply Department and auditing the loans.

All done at the Supreme Office, Brotherhood of American Yeomen, at Des Moines, Iowa.

 

W. P. CHAMBERS, Chairman.

AMOS E. HENELY,

GEO. W. NORMAN,

Supreme Auditing Committee.

 

Bills.

      The following bills were examined and allowed:

T. McKee, $55.02; Expense--service Supreme Auditing Committee: W. P. Chambers, $173.58; Geo. W. Norman, $177.70; Amos E. Henely, $175.20; George N. Frink, $138.80; J. H. Campbell, $238.07; H. W. Meyers, $82.06; R. C. Bailey, $75.53; E. E. Deel, $44.24; P. A. Stark, $47.24; Cashier's vouchers, Supreme Office, $67.82; Cashier's Vouchers, Coast Office, $15.75; Ice, $17.10; Slides, $8.95; Expenses: A. H. Hoffman, $85.45; C. E. Stallcop, $160.71; John D. Denison, $54.96; W. W. Bryant, $208.42; Henderson-Ames Co. Supplies, $10.52; Jordan Reporting Co. Services, $59.00; Stereopticon Slides, $31.29; Towel Service, $10.01; Medical Examinations, $14.00; Chas. W. Rogg Co., Supplies, $246.30; Paint, $58.05; Composition, $561.39; Card Reports, $64.32; Typewriters, $121.06; Tri-City Lithographing Co., Policies, $117.35; Thiel Detective Service Co., $193.77; Western Union Telegraph Co., $52.85; Claim Investigation, Dr. C. F. Smith, $38.53; Printing Shield, $591.50; American Multigraph Sales Co., Machine, $220.00; Western Newspaper Union, Supplies, $143.37; Claim Investigations, J. L. Allen, $183.30; Iowa Telephone Company, Service, $52.35; Office Furniture and Supplies, $1,142.41; Paper, $874.46; Electros, $38.34; Building Upkeep, $413.80; Supplies for Re-sale, $1,149.73; Expense, Special Auditors, $240.57; Drayage, $41.80; Legal Expense, $70.85; Insurance and Bond Premiums, $259.13; Advertising, $1,014.73; Expenses Board of Directors, $1,027.37.

      Nothing further appearing, the Board on motion adjourned to meet in regular session at Detroit, Michigan, August 29, 1919, at nine o'clock A. M.

 

W. E. Davy, Secretary

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

Proofread by Betty Vickroy.


© 2008 Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

 

 

 

Golden Nugget Library's California Statewide Databases

Golden Nugget Library