Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

Yeoman Death Claims, August 1, 1919.

Page 2

[*Note: use your “Find” feature to search for “Cal.” members.]

 

Proceedings of the Board.

June, 1919.

 

      Pursuant to adjournment the Board of Directors, Brotherhood of American Yeomen, convened at the Supreme Office, June 19, 1919, continuing in session three days, the following being present: W. R. Shirley, H. W. Pitkin, C. L. Vrooman, and Secretary W. E. Davy, Chairman Shirley presiding.

      The minutes of the May meeting were read and approved.

      The following claims were examined and allowed:

 

Death Claims.

      Carrie M. Athiston, Twin Falls, Idaho; Gertie Irene Atwell, Bartlesville, Oklahoma; Charles B. Alexander, Pickering, Missouri; Linus I. Aldrich, Clear Lake, Iowa; Alfred Aaby, Byron, Minnesota; Wm. M. Addis, Portland, Oregon; Mary E. Askeyson, Alamosa, Colorado; William C. Arnold, Cheyenne, Wyoming; Joseph E. Anderson, White Earth, N. D.; Della Brenneman, Kansas City, Mo.; August Beil, Selby, S. D; Amelia Bermel, Fairmont, Minnesota; Mabel Beeson, Platteville, Wis.; Walter C. Bromley, Bassett, Iowa; Chas. E. Burroway, Waterloo, Iowa; Oscar E. Blomquist, Menominee, Michigan; William H. Bryant, Amboy, Illinois; Alice Boatman, Kennedsey, Oklahoma; Raymond Frances Burgnes, No. Platte, Nebr.; Myra M. Barr, Brookfield, Mo.; Frank D. Boorman, Buffalo, Minnesota; Ashton M. Baldwin, Marion, Indiana; Arthur W. Beach, Sheldon, Iowa; Tilden E. Brodt, Bagley, Wisconsin; Carrie A. Crawford, Metropolis, Illinois; Margarette Cottrell, Chillicoth, Iowa; Ethel Carter, Gallatin, Missouri; Josiah B. Carl, Tipton, Iowa; Joseph E. Creney, Montello, Wis.; Myrtle Campbell, Crossville, Ill.; Minnie Cowing, Bancroft, Iowa; George D. Cloy, Winston, Montana; Edna E. Chase, Kansas City, Mo.; John Cory, Fedora, S. D.; Tennie T. Cleven, Souris, N. D.; Frel L. Collins, Arlington, Wash.; Margareth E. Derenburger, Kansas City, Mo.; Harold R. Dickson, Chaffee, N. D.; William K. Davis, San Jose, Calif; Patrick Thos. Donovan, Hopkins, Minn.; Isaac Davis, Fremont, Nebraska; John P. Dillon, Safe, Mo.; Pleasant W. Dennison, Indianapolis, Indiana; Peter DeCarl, Des Moines, Iowa; Lillie M. Dean, No. Platte, Neb.; Eleanor E. Dirks, Minneapolis, Minnesota; Eliz. Sylvia Davis, Elyria, Ohio; Cora E. Evins, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Alice Erickson, Springfield, Mo.; Nellie L. Fellows, Andover, S. D.; Lillian Finnelly, Duluth, Minnesota; William L. Farmer, Indianola, Iowa; Fred D. Freeman, Perry, Oklahoma; Agnes M. Frye, Canistota, S. D.; Addie M. Fister, Woodland Park, Colorado; James M. Gardner, St. Paul, Minn.; Harry Gatton, Canton, Ohio; Chris J. Geister, Van Tassell, Wyo.; David Gowan, Dungeness, Wash.; Ennea R. Geib, Nappanee, Ind.; Henry C. Herman, Forman, N. D.; Orville T. Haughtelin, Starkweather, N. D.; Eldridge Haskins, Marcus, Washington; William H. Hansen, Mankato, Minnesota; Albert S. Hunt, St. Louis, Mo.; John Holter, Mason City, Iowa; Hansen, San Francisco, Calif; Merrel E. Henderson, Sapulpa, Oklahoma; Mary Hoeffel, Denver, Colorado; Sallie Holehan, Granger, Texas; Zana H. Hudson, Akron, Ohio; Geo. Hammer, Trenton, N. D.; Ida J. Hockspeir, New Hampton, Iowa; Anna B. Hogge, Palmyra, Nebr.; Mahlon B. Huchins, Newton, Iowa; Henry C. Hai, Flandreau, S. D; John A. Johnson, Lawton, N. D; James K. Jones, Twin Bridges, Mont.; Fred Judson, Dupree, S. D.; William T. Jones, Kansas City, Mo.; Dollie A. Kast, Hale, Mo.; Edward H. Kuelker, St. Louis, Mo.; Thomas Koldenburg, Wilsall, Montana; Willie A. Kramer, Tulsa, Okla.; James G. King, Cando, N. D.; Gustave E. Knaack, Hartley, Iowa; Herman F. Laumeister, San Bruno, Calif; Opha E. Laird, Trenton, Mo.; Oscar R. Lindeman, Salina, Kan; Elvin Lawler, Gordon, Wis.; Laura A. Mitchell, Onoway, Mich.; William Edwin McDaniel, Torrington, Wyo.; Mary Munson, Bradley, S. D.; Hans Muhs, Hartley, Iowa; John Meinhart, Clark, S. D.; Francis M. Marvin, Greenwich, Ohio; Wm. R. Manley, Texarkanna, Texas; Hannah E. Moren, St. Paul, Minnesota; Earah W. Moore, Everett, Wash.; Mildred S. Moore, Huron, S. D; Fred N. Nelson, Minneapolis, Minn.; John P. Odem, Ft. Worth, Texas; George Albert Pratt, Cooperstown, N. D.; Guy Palombe, Centralia, Washington; Lola Pearson, Hoquiam, Wash.; Frances Pynich, Red Lodge, Mont.; Mary A. Rucker, Harrisonville, Mo.; Murray Roberts, Nora Springs, Iowa; Emily Renberg, Stambaugh, Michigan; Charles H. Roddin, Canon City, Colo.; Arthur Eldon Rowland, Princeton, Ky.; Charlotte A. Reynolds, Three Forks, Montana; James M. Robertson, Blackwell, Okla.; Walter C. Roberts, Maysville, Mo.; Eli Merritt M. Roy, Logansport, Indiana; Peter A. Ross, Indianola, Iowa; Frank S. Stuart, E. St. Louis, Ill.; James J. Sievers, Iola, Kansas; Adora E. Ross-Sloan, Kansas City, Mo.; Joseph Solomon, Rock Lake, N. D; Lorenzo N. Stevens, West Concord, Minn.; Hoarriet S. Simmins, Gypsum, Kansas; Frank Smith, Casselton, N. D; J. B. Sage, Eagle Grove, Iowa; John D. Sanden, Houston, Minesota; Hannah C. Showers, Humboldt, Iowa; Theodore R. Steinmetz, Bonne Terre, Mo.; James Smith, DeWitt, Iowa; Joseph Geo. Smith, Mitchell, S. D.; Irvin B. Schmend, Hutchinson, Kansas; Ollie S. Stubblefield, Ramona, Oklahoma; Robt. E. Lee Spradley, Bald Knob, Ark.; Anna Savron, St. Paul, Minnesota; Isaac N. Stinger, Davenport, Iowa; Gladys M. Sides, Buckingham, Colorado; Stonewall J. Trail, Raymondville, Mo.; Lena Tompers, Minneapolis, Minn.; Maria C. Thorne, Hollock, Minn.; John F. Towell, Batesville, Ark.; Rosetta Kiltner-Tomiska, North Platte, Nebraska; Fred Turner, Fairplay, Colo.; James C. Turner, Rising Star, Texas; Charlton Tighe, North Platte, Neb.; Rachel E. Tuttle, Richmond, Mo.;  Amanda O. E. Teschler, Ontario, Calif;  Lena L. Temple, Prescott, Wash.; Jess L. Van Dyke, No. Platte, Nebr.; Orpha W. Van Kirk, Youngston, Ohio; John M. Vreeland, Los Angeles, Calif; John Henry Voormaart, Valley Jct., Iowa; Annie Warner, Howells, Nebr.; Serena May Walline, DeSmet, S. D; Jacob Wukowitz, St. Paul, Minn.; Chas. W. Wheeler, Whiting, Kans.; David W. Walls, Velva, N. D; Ruth E. Williams, St. Paul, Minn.; Jesse Wood, Indianapolis, Ind.; Calborne M. Williams, Walnut Springs, Texas; Fielding M. Wilhite, Dalton, Mo.; Geo. V. Webber, Perry, Oklahoma; Roxee F. Wantenpaugh, Billings, Mont.; James J. Weston, Logan, Iowa; Blanch LaMaster Wade, Kansas City, Mo.; Eugene C. Williams, Stillwater, Minn.; Adolph F. Zajicek, Wilber, Nebraska.

 

Accident Claims.

      Harry G. Armstrong, Apache, Okla.; Mollie F. Austin, Walters, Okla.; Arlie E. McAdams-Blank, Lincolnville, Okla.; Edward Lewis Brown, Columbus, Ohio; Eldridge Ball, Belle Fouche, S. D.; Susan A. Blessington, Wall Lake, Iowa; Celie Bahns, Des Moines, Iowa; Chester Arthur Banheisel, Harvey, Ill.; Caroline Brown, Sisseton, S. D.; Almer Countryman, Greybull, Wyo.; Benjamin J. Clardy, Shawnee, Okla.; Lena Chechinski, Granite City, Ill.; Ben Crippen, Cherokee, Iowa; Gustaf A. Dahlberg, Edmonton, Alta; Edwin J. Erickson, Ardmore, Okla.; William L. Fritz, Smithville, Texas; Don C. Folsom, Baker, Oregon; James J. Fitzgibbons, Wahpeton, N. D.; Sam Flink, Mandan, N. D.; Harry Gahegan, Harwood, Wn; Edgar F. Gibbons, Kansas City, Kans.; Eli D. Garcean, Cloquet, Minn.; William O. Harbison, Sulphur Springs, Texas; Ruben A. Holmes, DeLeon, Texas; John K. Hoshall, Okla. City, Okla.; Robert R. Harshaw, Altomont, Kans.; Cora Jones, Sioux Falls, S. D;  John B. Knight, Dinuba, Calif;  Calvin Kiddoo, Des Moines, Iowa; Sarah A. Legg, Vallejo, Calif; Bert Leonard, Leavenworth, Kans.; Vallie Mitchell, Sherman, Texas; John H. McNeese, Pattonsburg, Mo.; Zelma B. McCall, Salem, Mo.; William McMickle, Ottumwa, Iowa; Carl L. Olive, Rock Hill, Texas; Ernest Pounds, Appleby, Texas; John Padden, Fredricksburg, Iowa; Ernest D. Pearson, Watertown, S. D; Percy B. Peabody, Minneapolis, Minn.; Iona Grace Roberts, Whitewright, Texas; Mary Etta Rowley, Wykoff, Minnesota; Sadie C. Ritchhart, New Virginia, Iowa; John N. Schubert, Flatonia, Texas; Mayvilla Stoddard, West Plains, Mo.; Matties M. Swank, Altonna, Kans.; Robert J. Smith, Hymon, Ky; Murray E. Soth, Huzzah, Mo.; Eddie E. Sanders, Huzzah, Mo.; Emma S. Sellers, Northfield, Minn.; George Schroeder, Bauger, Wis.; Pearl Tucker, Tacoma, Wash.; Norvell Thomson, Whitewright, Texas; William H. Wilson, Rushmore, Minn.; Fremont D. Yeater, Paola, Kansas; Edith Young, Los Angeles, Calif.

 

Old Age Disability Claims.

      N. W. Clouse, Newton, Iowa; George H. Danford, Kalispell, Montana; Walter H. Emmert, Eagle Grove, Iowa; Joseph H. Frazier, Mo. Valley, Iowa; Samuel H. Failor, Sante Fe, New Mexico; Laura L. France, Eagle Grove, Iowa; Jesse B. Herrinson, Des Moines, Iowa; James M. Hayes, Strawberry Point, Iowa; John H. Jones, Des Moines, Iowa; James Mitchell, Jr., Amiret, Minn.; John Murray, Mason City, Iowa; Madison Martin, Marshalltown, Iowa; T. J. Newbury, Des Moines, Iowa; N. J. Nisson, Sioux Falls, S. D.; C. J. Orrell, Des Moines, Iowa; Mary E. Orcutt, Mt. Vernon, Wash.; George Clinton Oliver, Olewein, Iowa; Thomas W. Robinson, Algona, Iowa; Robert Richardson, Sibley, Iowa; Charlie K. Sterns, DeSoto, Wis.; Alfred Setterlund, International Falls, Minn.; Frank H. Throop, Carroll, Iowa; Albert A. Thayer, Des Moines, Iowa; Edward C. Wagoner, Alexandria, Minn.; Adolph Wattier, Webster, S. D; B. K. Windham, Glenwood, Iowa.

 

 

Maternity Benefit Claims.

      Louise H. E. Anderson, Detroit, Minn.; Eunice C. Becker, Gladstone, Michigan; Carrie A. Brown, Salina, Kansas; Maud Leona Daley, Walsenburg, Colorado; Arlene C. Engle, Akron, Ohio; Margaret C. Gordon, Cogswell, N. D.; Mary F. Gailey, Eads, Colo.; Olga M. Koehn, Madison, Wis.; Ethel Faye Mathiason, Topeka, Kansas; Hazel I. Miller, Maquoketa, Iowa; Grace Brunner Morton, Salt Lake City, Utah; Edith Mackenze-Robinson, San Jose, Calif; Agnes M. Thorstad, Duluth, Minn.; Mildred J. Gambell-Weaver, Sigourney, Iowa.

 

Yeoman Death Claims, August 1, 1919.

Page 15

 

Proceedings of the Board.

(continued)

 

Surigal Benefit Claims. [sic]

      Eliz. L. M. Bergman, Springfield, Mo.; B. Gertrude Martin, Kansas City, Mo.; Steve Russell, Kansas City, Kan.

 

Auxiliary Death Claim.

      Joe Roy Reiniche, Anaheim, California.

 

Auxiliary Accident Claims.

      Robt. Lee Chapman, Milton, Oregon; Ezra M. Wyatt, Tremonton, Utah.

 

Total Disability Claims.

      Sarah M. Britton, Bottineau, N. D; Otto Wm. Beir, Clovis, Calif; Elizabeth Baker, Colfax, Wash.; George C. Ortner, Hitchcock, Oklahoma.

 

Claims Reported Upon.

      The following claims having been personally investigated were reported on with action by the Board as noted:

 

By Director W. R. Shirley:

      O. G. Reeder, Los Angeles, California; Total Disability; Approved.

      Agnes C. Cason, Los Angeles, California; Death, Approved.

      Wm. E. Childers, Santa Cruz, Calif; Total Disability; Approved.

By Director H. W. Pitkin.       

      Bessie Dodge, Boone, Iowa; Death; Compromise settlement; Approved.

      Kathrin Wagner, Avoca, Iowa; Surgical Benefit; Approved.

      John Schmadecker, Avoca, Iowa; Surgical Benefit; Approved.

      James A. Dunbar, Correctionville, Iowa; Accident; Approved.

      Thad Saunders, Sutherland, Iowa; Total Disability; Approved.

      Myrtle M. Keohrsen, Mason City, Iowa; Death; Approved.

      E. M. Phillips, Larimore, N. D; Total Disability; Approved.

      M. A. Salmon, Ida Grove, Iowa; Death; Compromise settlement; Approved.

      Alma Burse, White Earth, N. D; Death; Approved.

      Philip Mantz, Des Moines, Iowa; Total Disability; Approved.

      Daniel Dunbar, Pueblo, Colo.; Total Disability; Approved.

 

By Director S. E. Wilson:

      S. C. Foster, Des Moines, Iowa; Total Disability; Approved.

      C. L. Cary, Fairmont, Minn.; Death; Compromise settlement; Approved.

      Belle L. Gibson, Minneapolis, Minn.; Total Disability; Approved.

      John A. Payne, Racine, Minn.; Total Disability; Approved.

      Henry Hendrickson, Viroqua, Wis.; Total Disability; Approved.

      Ethel P. Carlson, Minneapolis, Minn.; Surgical Benefit; Approved.

      Dola B. Dewey, Vail, Iowa; Surgical Benefit; Approved.

 

By Director C. L. Vrooman:

      T. A. Jones, Steelville, Mo.; Accident; Approved.

      O. L. Halbert, Huzzah, Mo.; Accident; Approved.

      Amanda B. Jones, Steelville, Mo.; Total Disability; Approved on a compromise basis, the certificate to be surrendered.

      S. H. Whetstine, Nederland, Colo.; Death; Approved.

      R. Bonita Bear, Kansas City, Kansas; Surgical Benefit; Approved.

      Jacob Wineinger, Des Moines, Iowa; Total Disability; Approved.

      Rachel Sheffel, Kansas City, Mo.; Death; Approved.

      Minnie Titus, Kansas City, Mo.; Surgical Benefit; Approved on a compromise basis.

      Edna M. Pease, Jamesport, Mo.; Death; Approved.

      Millie Anderson, Kansas City, Mo.; Surgical Benefit; Approved.

      E. O. Yamnitz, Yount, Mo., Death; Approved on basis of a compromise.

      Pauline E. Johnson, Maud, Texas; Death; Approved.

      Mary Zumwalt, St. Louis, Mo.; Death; Approved on compromise basis.

      James E. McBride, Kansas City, Mo.; Total Disability; Approved.

      Alonzo Bailey, Scranton, Texas; Death; Approved on compromise basis.

      E. M. Logan, Talco, Texas; Death; Approved.

      H. C. Bryan, Heath, Texas; Total Disability; Approved, the certificate to be surrendered.

      T. G. Harrison, E. St. Louis, Ill.; Total Disability; Compromise settlement; Approved.

      C. M. Barker, Fairfield, Texas; Death; Approved.

      S. J. Chessbrough, Flat River, Mo.; Death; Approved.

By the Legal Department:

      J. Patko, Minneapolis, Minn.; Death; Approved.

      Dovie M. Stone-Herring, Jerseyville, Ill.; Death; Approved.

      Patrick O'Brien, Des Moines, Iowa; Death; Approved on compromise basis.

      Wm. E. Spencer, Bynum, Texas; Death; Approved.

      P. E. Lee, Wynnewood, Okla; Accident; Approved on a compromise basis.

      J. W. Gair, Rockford, Ill; Accident; Approved on compromise basis, the certificate to be cancelled.

By W. W. Bryant:

      Margaret L. Brumfield, Kansas City, Kansas; Death; Approved on compromise basis.

      Nellie B. Kinsey, Kansas City, Kansas; Surgical Benefit; Approved.

      F. L. Blackburn, St. Joseph, Mo.; Death; Approved on a compromise basis.

      Roy V. Manning, Altoona, Kansas; Death; Compromise settlement Approved.

      J. W. Hartsuck, Albia, Iowa; Total Disability; Approved.

      Blanche A. Cowan, Enid, Okla.; Surgical Benefit; Approved.

      Richard Miller, Enid, Okla.; Accident; Approved.

      Lillian M. Davison, Kansas City, Kansas; Death; Compromise settlement approved.

By W. E. Davy:

      LeVerne Borden, Seattle, Wash.; Surgical Benefit; Approved.

      Maude Marek, Tacoma, Wash.; Death; Approved.

      Martha E. Broadbent, Mt. Vernon, Wash.; Total Disability; Approved.

      J. L. Bailey, Nooksack, Wash.; Total Disability; Approved.

By J. H. Campbell:

      G. D. Brain, Owatonna, Minn.; Death; Approved on compromise basis.

      A. L. Kregness, Minenapolis, Minn.; Surgical Benefit; Approved.

      John Spiewak, Chicago, Ill.; Death; Approved.

      C. H. Fischer, Milwaukee, Wis.; Surgical Benefit; Approved.

      Additional information being submitted in the B. L. Hart Accident Claim, the same was approved.

      Total Disability Claim of S. E. Dixon, was approved on the basis of a compromise, the certificate to be surrendered.

      Further proof being submitted in the Thos. Horin Accident Claim, the same was approved for one-tenth rather than one-for-tieth of the certificate.

      The Chief Correspondent and Grand Foreman made detailed report on securities converted into cash under a resolution passed by the board of directors for the purpose of raising funds for paying flu losses, and the same was by order of the Chairman, placed on file.

      On motion, the Grand Foreman and Chief Correspondence were authorized to make a transfer on the books of the society in amount of $100,000.00 from the mortuary fund to the general fund, for the purpose of replacing a like amount borrowed or transferred from said general fund during January for the purpose of paying excessive claims on account of the epidemic of influenza.

      Report on advertising in the Shield for April and May was submitted, and by order of the Chairman, placed on file.

 

 

Bills.

The following bills were examined and allowed:

Express, $55.66; Traveling expenses: W. W. Bryant, $191.78; W. E. Davy, $397.74; Jas. L. Allen, $10.00; Mrs. E. Pratt, $25.96; Frank F. Baylor, $32.58; Dr. O. G. Winters, $50.04; C. F. Stallcop, $178.17; C. J. Porter, $10.27; W. S. Myers, $289.15; A. G. Hess, $9.95; John D. Denison, $181.95; J. H. Campbell, $186.52; George N. Frink, $122.27; Coal, $57.34; Repairs to adding machine, $7.15; Paste, $25.65; Cashier's vouchers, $68.68; Stereopticon slides, $6.00; Ice, $13.35; Hooper-Holmes Bureau, Service, $216.00; Certificates of Authority, $2.80; Jordan Reporting Co., Service, $84.00; Library Bureau, Cards, $412.70; Burroughs Adding machine, $475.30; Bond premmium, (sic) $90.00; Rapid Addressing Machine, Supplies, $19.67; Standard Glass & Paint Co., Supplies, $312.77; United Service Co., $106.51; Vouchers coast office, $16.77; Telegraph service, $80.55; Towel service, $10.01; Printing Shield, June, $588.50; July, $585.00; Saml. D. Page & Co., Service, $22.85; Composition, $121.58; Medical examinations, $4.50; Tri-City Lithographing Co., Certificates, $212.50; Des Moines Water Co., Service, $23.59; Des Moines Electric Co., Service, $42.37; Inks, $64.10; Type, $11.43; Des Moines Gas Co., $2.20; Typewriters, $183.03; Telephone service, $47.75; Paper, $2858.03; Office furniture and supplies, $548.81; Advertising and Subscription, $448.21; Supplies for re-sale, $2,560.57; Building up-keep, $693.57; Electors, $28.45; Legal expense, $552.60; Drayage, $58.02; Expense Special Auditors, $582.05; Traveling-hotel expenses Board of Directors, $1,462.82.

 

      Nothing further appearing, the Board on motion adjourned to meet in regular session at the Supreme Office, July 22, 1919, at nine o'clock, a. m.

 

W. E. Davy, Secretary.

 

TO DEPUTIES.

      You will confer a favor, especially to The Shield Mailing Department, if the special address of the applicant is written legibly and correctly on the application blank before forwarding same to this office. In many cases the address is abbreviated or can not be deciphered which makes it necessary to write to the Correspondent for this information.

      This causes a delay in getting The Shield to the member at the proper time and also makes it inconvenient for the Correspondent to ascertain the correct address especially if the applicant is unknown to the Correspondent and the certificate has not yet been delivered.

      A little care on the part of the Deputy writing the application will prevent endless confusion and delay in this respect.

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

Proofread by Betty Vickroy.


© 2008 Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

 

 

 

Golden Nugget Library's California Statewide Databases

Golden Nugget Library