Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

Yeoman Death Claims, July 1, 1919.

Page 2

[*Note: use your “Find” feature to search for “Cal.” members.]

 

The Yeoman Shield. Published Monthly by the Brotherhood of American Yeomen, at the Castle, Fifth and Park Streets.

———————————————————————————————————————

Entered at the Des Moines Post Office, Des Moines, Iowa, as Second-Class Matter.

Accepted for Mailing at Special Rate of Postage Provided for in Section 1103, Act of October 3, 1917, Authorized on July 1, 1918.

———————————————————————————————————————

Proceedings of the Board.

May, 1919.

 

      The Board of Directors, Brotherhood of American Yeomen, convened at the Supreme Office, Des Moines, Iowa, May 12, 1919, continuing in session two days, the following being present; S. E. Wilson, H. W. Pitkin, C. L. Vrooman, and Secretary W. E. Davy; Vice-Chairman Wilson presiding.

      The minutes of the proceeding meeting were read and approved.

      The following claims were examined and allowed:

 

Death Claims in Amount of $1,000.

            Josie M. Anderson, Guthrie Center, Iowa; W. T. Aas, Harwood, N. D.; Fred Anderson, Marinette, Wis.; Florence Amor, Spring Brook, N. D.; Ida S. Amidon, DeSoto, Mo..; Ella Allison, Kansas City, Kan.; Edw. Brown, Wakefield, Mich..; Geo. H. Beck, Silex, Mo..; J. W. Becker, Sligo, Mo.; Elsie Brabant, Minneapolis, Minn..; Georgia Byington, Bedford, Iowa; L. H. Blackert, Selkirk, Manitoba; Nellie Bradway, Indianapolis, Ind.; Lena M. Bowman, Mo.ran, Texas; Mathew Brown, Akron, Ohio; Agatha H. B. Boettger, Denison, Iowa; Bertie Baker, Leonard, Mo.; Margaret Burke, Barbetton, Wash.; Kathleen E. Cook, Kansas City, Mo.; John J. Conboy, Lisbon, N. D.; R. J. Clark, St. Paul, Minn.; Anna Z. Clark, Oskaloosa, Iowa; N. A. Croson, Canyon City, Texas; A. W. Carberry, Salem, Ore..; J. E. Courtney, E. St. Louis, Ill.; Sarah Carnegie, Phillipsburg, Mont.; R. W. Callahan, Lenox, Mo.; Clara Coffman, Bisbee, Ariz.; J. R. Cantwell, Barnard, S. D.; W. Douglas, Oskaloosa, Iowa; T. G. Davis, Long View, Texas; Minerva Dobbs, Bartlesville, Okla..; R. A. Dunkelberg, Waterloo, Iowa; R. E. Dean, Palestine, Texas; Lena Donovitz, Kansas City, Mo.; J. G. Dudley, Kansas City, Mo.; Addie F. DinsmOre., Pueblo, Colo.; R. G. Evans, Sarcoxie, Mo.; A. G. Evans, Lisbon, N. D.; Amanda F. Edwards, Waterloo, Iowa; Minta E. Early, Afton, Iowa; Mary O. Eskew, Kansas City, Kan..; R. W. Elliott, Mt. Ayr, Iowa; Earl English, Kooskia, Idaho; O. V. Fowler, Mansfield, Texas; J. W. Fagerberg, Negaunee, Mich..; Hazel A. Fox, No. Bend, Ore..; H. E. Fox, North Bend, Ore.; Sarah Fetter, Sac City, Iowa; W. L. Fisher, Marshall, Texas; Clara Frenning, St. Paul, Minn.; C. A. Fanning, Hannibal, Mo.; Anna Fisher, Owatonna, Minn.; Mary Gossett, Kansas City, Missouri; Grensing, Emelie, Muscatine, Iowa; H. L. Godwin, Newton, Iowa; Georgine Gansgad, Terrell, Texas; Catherine Griffiths, Bay City, Mich.; John Gruver, Elgin, Iowa; Geo. R. Glenn, Big Sandy, Texas; Duncan Grant, Sault Ste. Marie, Mich..; C. W. Hills, Salt Lake City, Utah; A. A. Harnish, Door, Mich.; Mary M. Haney, Larchwood, Iowa; Della Hill, Frederick, Okla.; Tilda Hedstrom, Herman, Minn.; C. H. Hansen, Huron, S. D.; Ellen Horley, Kansas City, Kan.; Mae L. Haydon, Marietta, Okla.; M. F. Hurst, Rushville, Mo.; Katherine Ibes, Hutchinson, Kan.; Theodore. Jones, Herman, Minn.; T. C. Jackson, Kansas City, Mo.; Karoline Johnson, Aberdeen, S. D.; John Johnson, Kennedy, Minn.; O. G. Johnson, Minneapolis, Minn.; Rose F. Jacob, LaCrosse, Wis.; Katherine Kozock, Osage, Iowa; Susan E. Kramer, Cherokee, Iowa; Jennie Kersting, Hope, N. D.; Anabel Kilmer, Bismarck, N. D.; B. F. Kucheman, Spicer, Minn.; F. M. Leftwich, Hansboro, N. D.; Sadie N. Lee, Des Moines, Iowa; E. L. Laurence, Grand Rapids, Mich.; W. A. Lewis, Batavia, Iowa; Annie Ludvig, Granger, Minn.; W. Lane, Winnipeg; Tom Lanier, Rosebud, Texas; J. H. Lynn, Holden, Mo.; E. S. Lilly, Cookville, Texas; Louis Lieasmann, Dixon, Mo.; Lovella Lane, Princeton, Ky; Geo. W. Leeper, Des Moines, Iowa; Ada E. Meyer, Slayton, Minn.; Edna J. Mode, Howe, Texas; H. E. Melton, Vermillion, S. D; Hassie McKelvey, Cookville, Texas; Fred McConnell, Princeton, Ky.; Laura Mason, Plattsmouth, Neb; Lelia McNeese, Logan, Texas; Marion D. McGeorge, Somers, Mont; J. R. Morris, N. Salem, Mo.; Ira M. Morris, N. Salem, Mo.; A. H. Michael, Pipestone, Minn.; H. A. McClaron, Muskogee, Okla.; Pearl McMillan, Logan, Texas; A. MacQueen, Winnipeg; Augusta Maatsch, Wichita, Kan.; H. S. McDale, St. James, Mo.; H. E. Moyer, Hammond, Ind.; Wm. May, Murray, Utah; Louise Nelson, Omaha, Neb.; Ora B. Naslund, Mineral, Wash.; Geo. A. Neeley, Hutchinson, Kan.; Birdie Norris, McCook, Neb.; Carmelete O'Connor, Chicago, Ill.; Obradovich, Marija, So. Chicago; Corydon Orcutt, Kansas City, Kan.; Obright, Lillie M., Oklahoma City, Okla.; Marjie Perdue, Pittsburg, Kan.; Frederick Poll, Sheridan, Wyo.; Walter Page, Mason City, Iowa; John H. Pierson, Jamestown, N. D; John H. Pierce, Clovis, N. M.; Willie M. Petti, Amarillo, Texas; Frank R. Pfluger, Superior, Wis.; S. A. Pike, Tyndall, S. D; B. J. Picton, Ipswick, S. D.; Lillie B. Parden, Bozeman, Mont; W. E. Peterson, Towner, N. D.; C. M. Pederson, Minneapolis, Minn.; Ada B. Ptolemy, Everett, Wash.; A. E. Rudd, Alton, Ill.; W. Y. Reed, Cherokee, Okla.; Nora L. Reeves, Livermore, Iowa; Mary E. Reeves, Myrtle Springs, Texas; M. O. Runberg, Minneapolis, Minn.; James Reid, Humeston, Iowa; G. A. Rishel, Bagley, Iowa; Stiller, Havelock, Iowa; Jacob Schricker, Elgin, Iowa; Elnors Shutts, Centerville, Iowa; Lena Singer, Springfield, Ill; Ida E. Smith, Sanborn, Iowa; Lillie D. Sallie, St. Louis, Mo.; Clara I. Swartz, Davenport, Iowa; Iganants Sczepuria, Corvallis, Mont; R. D. Seal, Wichita, Kan.; J. L. Shackelford, Hunting, W. V.; R. R. Stoddard, Barnard, S. D.; J. W. Shaw, Louisville, Ky.; Morry Sherpy, Durand, Wis.; Geo. W. Schmitt, Canistota, S. D.; Elizabeth Steelman, Larmar, Mo.; Marie Schmidt, Macon, Mo.; V. T. Severoid, Mylo, N. D.; D. R. Staley, Kansas City, Mo.; Della A. Smith, Kansas City, Mo.; Lydia D. Scholtz, Independence, Mo.; A. J. Schlichter, St. Louis, Mo.; L. I. Small, Greybull, Wyo.; William Sampso, Shelby, Mo.; Christian Schlosser, Mandan, N. D.; Julia A. Smith, Lexington, Ill.; Elizabeth Spall, Muncie, Ind.; Alfred Spargo, O'Fallon, Ill; Schumaker, Tony, Tonopah, Nev.; H. H. Taylor, Cogswell, N. D.; Clay Trew, Argo, Texas; D. A. Thompson, Walter, Okla.; Hazel Terry, Tonkawa, Okla.; Paul Tice, Grosse Pt., Mich.; J. A. Templeton, Hannah, N. D.; A. E. Turner, Madison, Wis.; Herbert Thorn, Alpena, Mich.; A. A. Tyler, Portland, Ore.; Judd Woods, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Edwin Watson, Hibbing, Minn.; Lily G. Wilder, Chadron, Neb; D. E. Wright, New Castle, Pa; Jos. Wayda, Chicago; J. A. Wilson, Terrell, Texas; Henry Wamsley, Clarkville, Iowa; C. A. Wallace, Orient, Iowa; Paul Waldner, Neche, N. D; Ethel R. Winter, Seattle, Wash.; Geo. Wallace, Anaconda, Mont; Henry T. Wichman, San Antonio, Texas; Harvey W. Yeaton, Guthrie Center, Iowa.

 

Death Claims in Amount of $2,000 and Miscellaneous Amounts.

            A. F. Anderson, Platte, S. D; Ednah Alderman, Fargo, N. D; A. B. Allen, Maryville, Mo.; John Burkett, Centralia, Wash.; Geo. B. Bedell, Corvallis, Mont; V. V. Burd, Mantorville, Minn.; Susan A. Blackburn, Pueblo, Colo.; L J. Bulger, Oelwein, Iowa; M. A. Button, Lamar, Mo.; R. C. Bondurant, Alexandria, Minn.; L. D. Burgess, Larned, Kan.; F. L. Bean, Des Moines, Iowa; John W. Brown, Fairfield, Iowa; F. W. Bernius, Altamont, Ill.; R. E. Baird, Pottsboro, Texas; H. P. Boom, Sacramento, Calif.;  Jos. Brodeur, Des Moines, Iowa; Alb. Burkhart, Bismarck, N. D.; Hazel Berry, Norma, N. D.; Raoul Branchayd, Cavalier, N. D.; F. W. Carey, Algona, Iowa; Z. A. Carr, Park Rapids, Minn.; Kay L. Clark, Lauder, Wyo.; F. B. Cable, Hudson, S. D.; Kittie M. Chipman, Canon City, Colo.; J. M. Conkling, Des Moines, Iowa; C. C. Carlock, Terrell, Texas; L. J. Carr, Shelton, Wash.; J. A. Christopher, Clarinda, Iowa; T. W. Curphey, Kansas City, Mo.; G. C. Charlton, Tonopah, Nevada; Laura E. Decker, Council Bluffs, Iowa; John M. Dewey, Shell Rock, Iowa; Lucina Doty, Maquoketa, Iowa; Michael Dowd, Leadville, Colo.; W. E. Dwyer, Leadville, Colo.; Allie M. Durbin, Tulsa, Okla.; John H. Doyle, Austin, Minn.; Dick Dulaney, El Reno, Okla.; E. M. Donelson, Goldfield, Iowa; Helen Drum, Portland, Ore.; Lizzie Elliott, Lake Crystal, Minn.; Mary O. Eskew, Kansas City, Kan.; Peter J. Erpe, Bagley, Iowa; W. T. Fisher, Webster City, Iowa; Chas. Furman, Kansas City, Mo.; D. E. Fairbanks, Brainerd, Minn.; George W. Fraine, Rugby, N. D.; H. J. Fuller, Morrice, Mich.; William Falk, Pellston, Mich.; G. A. Fead, Detroit, Mich.; A. F. Gardner, Langdon, N. D.; Wm. Groschke, Kansas City, Mo.; C. H. Geil, Des Moines, Iowa; Eve N. Gold, Sedalia, Mo.; E. C. Hersh, Waterloo, Iowa; Rhoda C. Harper, Yount, Mo.; Mary E. Hengen, Minn.eapolis; H. J. Haberle, Downer, Minn.; Wm. V. Huffman, Denison, Iowa; Jos. Hartley, New Albin, Iowa; C. J. Heille, Daniels, N. D.; Annie M. Hopkins, Fairlie, Texas; J. A. Johnson, Victor, Colo.; O. M. Jenkins, Bellingham, Wash.; N. H. K. Johnson, Kenmare, N. D.; Ingrid Johnson, Denver, Colo.; J. R. Kurtz, Fordville, N. D.; A. J. Krieser, Marion, Wis.; J. A. Kerst, Dixon, Ill.; J. H. Knowles, Portland, Ore.; R. B. Landis, Opportunity, Wash.; M. F. Lighthall, Bassett, Iowa; Clista A. Lovelll, E. St. Louis, Ill.; C. E. Lefever, Tonopah, Nev.; L. J. Loiselle, Ely, Nevada; Mary Lafontaine, Iron Mt., Mich.; G. Latimer, Marshall, Texas; Rose E. Lyons, Madison, S. D.; T. H. Lancaster, Talihina, Okla.; Josephine Lawrence, Leadville, Colo.; H. R. Larson, Bristol, S. D.; A. G. Moulton, Dayton, Wash; E. R. Money, Sedalia, Mo.; M. M. Meador, Pony, Mont; M. P. Monson, Minneapolis, Minn.; Geo. Morrow, Minot, N. D.; J. S. McIlvaney, St. Louis, Mo.; F. S. McDonald, Sisseton, S. D; M. P. Montee, Aitkin, Minn.; John Morse, Jr., Pine Island, Minn.; Lodina Mineau, Menominee, Mich.; Alice O'Banion, Blanchard, Iowa; Geo. Osborne, Newkirk, Okla.; Jessie K. Parliman, So. Bellingham, Wash.; Frank Peters, New Castle, Pa.; R. A. Porter, Kaposwin, Wash.; W. H. Pipes, Guthrie, Okla.; Eva B. Rosecrans, Arkansas City, Kan.; Michael Regan, Elkader, Iowa; E. L. Rines, Des Moines, Iowa; W. J. Rogerson, Kansas City, Mo.; (continued on page 14.)

 

 

Yeoman Death Claims, July 1, 1919.

Page 14

 

City, Mo; Carrie M. Richards, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Amanda StracKan., Humboldt, Iowa; U. N. Snyder, Herington, Kan.; Geo. Seivert, Willow Springs, Mo.; Velda Stevens, Sarcoxie, Mo.; H. B. Smail, Rolla, Mo.; E. L. Sedwell, Eolia, Mo.; Mary E. Sheldon, Stuart, Iowa; A. G. Swanson, Minneapolis, Minn.; Irene Steelman, Lamar, Mo.; C. E. Sharp, Delphi, Ind.; Mary Shea, Bald Knob, Ark; O. L. Springer, Dawson, N. D.; H. W. Sinclair, Baker, Mont.; B. F. Shaw, Dundas, Minn.; J. M. Taff, Dillard, Mo.; Louise Thoreson, Clark, S. D.; D. D. Taylor, Sedalia, Mo.; Pearl A. Thomas, Puyallup, Wash.; A. L. Tweite, Byron, Minn.; W. R. Tollanshee, Charles City, Iowa; Clayton Troth, Pueblo, Colo.; J. S. Teague, Roscoe, Tex; John Thomey, Salt Lake City, Utah; C. W. Thompson, Dayton, Ohio; F. G. Wood, Los Angeles, Calif.; R. M. Woessner, St. Paul, Minn.; J. A. Wray, Kansas City, Mo.; C. M. Wilson, Decorah, Iowa; W. S. Wilson, Rock Rapids, Iowa; Fannie L. Williams, Kansas City, Mo.; Wm. Widman, Kansas City, Mo.; Thos. E. Water, Estherville, Iowa; W. P. Wilcox, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Geo. W. Waste, Houston, Minn.; N. B. Wallace, Colorado Springs, Colo.; John M. Whiteley, Laurel, Mont.; J. J. White, Deslodge, Mo.; W. M. White, Sioux City, Iowa; Wm. Ward, Trenton, Mo.; John Warman, Baker, Ore.; Frank J. Yinie, South Tacoma, Wash..

 

Accident Claims.

      C. E. Aikins, Parsons, Kan.; E. O. Akers, Lamar, Mo.; Sine Arveson, Centralia, Wash.; C. E. Bryant, Grand Island, Neb.; William Berry, Kansas City, Mo.; C. E. Bralucha, Kansas City, Kan.; Rebecca Bixby, Madelia, Minn.; A. K. Bailey, McKinley, Texas; John Bryant, Sedro Wooley, Wash.; H. S. Berry, Slaton, Texas; Leigh Banwell, Tara, Iowa; Addie Badger, West Union, Iowa; Belle Brady, Muskogee, Okla.; May L. Beck, Toledo, Ohio; Anna C. Bogue, No. Platte, Neb.; Victor Benedix, Detriot, Mich.; Oliver P. Copeland, Blair, Neb.; Eva S. Crayton, Lamar, Mo.; Maggie A. Coyle, Denver, Colo.; Mrs. Fannie Cox, Harvey, N. D.; Geo. C. Cribbs, Arkansas City, Ark.; Newton Chupp, Shelby, Iowa; Edward Dato, Ft. Worth, Tex.; Adolph Desormean, Manistique, Mich.; Matilda Elberton, LaCrosse, Wis.; H. W. Engvall, Minneapolis, Minn.; N. E. Evans, Eau Claire, Wis.; P. S. Forbragd, Bradley, S. D.; Van Buren Freer, Sentinel Butte, N. D.; Julia A. Froehlich, Dickinson, N. D; W. J. Field, Kansas City, Mo.; W. H. Goodwater, Grand Forks, N. D.; Mary C. Goetz, Crosby, N. D.; Anna Henry, Missoula, Mont.; C. N. Hartsough, Oakland, Calif; C. H. Haase, Chicago, Ill.; Luci B. Hudson, Sheldon, Iowa; Thos. Horin, St. Paul, Minn.; John J. Tucker, Minneapolis, Minn.; J. J. Kurtz, Baring, Mo.; J. H. Kimball, Kansas City, Mo; Richard Knowles, St. Anthony Park, Minn.; Mike F. Lindsey, Southwest City, Mo.; Etta C. Liesenberg, Mason City, Iowa; J. Lockwood, Bremerton, Wash.; C. H. Latham, Hazelton, Iowa; Wm. E. Luke, Kalispell, Mont.; Clara M. Lurscher, Huron, S. D.; Geo. W. Lehman, Pontiac, Mich.; Henry M. Means, Weatherford, Texas; Geo. W. McLaughlin, Rice Lake, Wis.; C. H. Miller, Pt. Angeles, Wash.; Eliza A. Morgan, Oskaloosa, Iowa; Ada MacDougall, Detroit, Mich.; Julius E. Mattison, Minneapolis, Minn.; Alice Sabieck, Fargo, N. D.; Jennie Massey, Eau Claire, Wis.; A. M. Nettrouer, Lost Springs, Kan.; E. A. Neubel, St. Paul, Minn.; L. G. Nelson, Anoka, Minn.; A. J. Offner, Enid, Okla.; M. L. O'Neal, Carthage, Texas; L. L. Penton, Gainesville, Texas; M. E. Pease, Ferryville, Wis.; O. E. Parker, Ada, Okla.; L. D. Power, No. Platte, Neb.; M. D. Rippeto, Milton, Mo.; R. R. Renfrow, Sedalia, Mo.; Alb. Rzepczynski, Chicago, Ill.; Eli Ramsey, Centerville, Iowa; B. E. Ridenhour, Belle, Mo.; Edith Ramage, Manvel, N. D; Wm. P. Robinson, Grand Island, Texas; Geo. W. Starlin, Indianapolis, Ind.; W. B. Shreve, Van Hook, N. D.; J. W. Strandhan, Mt. Ayr, Iowa; Hubert Sprague, Paullina, Iowa; Henry Schoening, Traer, Iowa; Emma Sween, Corydon, Iowa; E. D. Shipman, Purmela, Texas; P. H. Toohey, Storm Lake, Iowa; W. W. Wallman, Kansas City, Mo.; Mabel Wilson, Breckenridge, Mo.; A. E. Webb, Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.; J. C. Willcockson, Harrison, Ark; Geo. G. Ward, Los Angeles, Calif.; W. W. Wright, Meridan, Texas; Theresa Zimmerman, Minneapolis, Minn.

 

Auxiliary Death Claims.

      Eliza E. Hunt, Carter, Okla.; C. Sparre, San Francisco, Calif; George W. Wilson, Racine, Minn.

Auxiliary Accident Claims.

      Geo. B. Hunt, ArKansas City, Kan.; Lillian Neal, Charleston, Wash..

Total Disability Claim.

      Florence N. Wait, Austin, Minn.

Surgical Benefit Claims.

      Rita M. Carroll, Parnell, Iowa; Frederick B. Cooper, Escanaba, Mich.; A. Schadewald, Minneapolis, Minn.; Esther A. Tokle, Minneapolis, Minn.; Florence Veno, Washburn, Wis.; Naomi Zentmire, Marengo, Iowa.

Maternity Benefits.

Helena Brockerman, Charleston, Wash.; Inga Boulanger, Washburn, Wis.; Ellen M. Brown, Ft. Dodge, Iowa; Elizabeth Carter, Atherton, Mo.; Nettie A. Carlson, Virginia, Minn.; Sadie Hamm, Alba, Texas; Katherine C. Heath, Albion, Mich.; Marion B. Haynes, Albion, Mich.; Sophia Kliska, Minneapolis, Minn.; Eva R. Kjer, Cape Girardeau, Mo.; Luella B. Miller, No. English, Iowa; Mary McKinley, McKinney, Texas; Alvina Nickal, Rugby, N. D.; Goldie Price, Payette, Idaho; Blanche E. Strimple, Altoona, Kan.; Hattie A. Schadewald, Minneapolis, Minn.; Esther A. Tokle, Minneapolis, Minn.; Florence Veno, Washburn, Wis.; Naomi Zentmire, Marengo, Iowa.

 

Old Age Disability Claims.

      Alvin Bock, Paullina, Iowa; C. B. Brown, Harrisburg, S. D; Libbie C. Brown, Harrisburg, S. D.; O. H. Brenna, Grand Forks, N. D.; A. E. Bolster, Des Moines, Iowa; John B. Coward, Cresco, Iowa; A. E. Van Dusen, Santa Cruz, Calif.; M. J. Dooley, Cumming, Iowa; Henry Dannewitz, Ayrshire, Iowa; S. Greeley, Amiret, Minn.; E. F. Horn, Des Moines, Iowa; E. D. Kidder, Amiret, Minn.; D. J. Kleiboer, Lime Springs, Iowa; A. N. Lyon, Des Moines, Iowa; Eliza H. Lentz, Portland, Ore.; M. E. Mason, Valley City, N. D.; Frances Myers, Des Moines, Iowa; P. W. McNutty, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Laura L. Oaks, Boise, Idaho; Christine Peterson, Atchison, Kan.; John Rankin, Livingston, Mont.;; Jean R. Sawin, Northwood, Iowa; Adam Schroder, Colorado Spgs., Colo.; Grace Toohey, Butte, Mont.; J. T. Wilson, Allendale, Mo.; W. W. Wallman, Kansas City, Mo.; J. H. Witchers, Valley City, N. D.; J. B. Zoll, Lansing, Iowa; James L. Prouty, Alexandria, S. D.

 

Claims Reported On.

      The following claims having been personally investigated, were reported on with action by the Board as noted:

 

By Director S. E. Wilson.

      Ada E. Smith, Mitchell, S. D.; total disability, $500; approved.

      Jos. Samletzka, Minneapolis, Minn.; surgical benefit, $80; approved.

      Agatha B. Curtis, Omaha, Neb.; surgical benefit, $100; approved.

      F. E. Blood, Minneapolis, Minn.; total disability, $500; approved.

 

By Director H. W. Pitkin.

      G. W. Sanger, Leon, Iowa; total disability, $1,000; approved.

      C. V. Posey, Sioux City, Iowa; death, $1,500; approved.

      D. H. Cox, Chalk Buttes, Mont.; death, $1,000; approved.

      J. K. Breese, Clarinda, Iowa; total disability, $500; approved.

      W. H. H. Knight, Shenandoah, Iowa; total disability, $1,000; approved.

      Jos. Randolph, Sanborn, Iowa; total disability, $500; approved.

      T. E. Batton, Iowa Falls, Iowa; total disability, $500; approved.

      H. B. Silvers, Salt Lake City, Utah; total disability, $600; approved on surrender of certificate for cancellation.

      Theta A. Larson, Ft. Dodge, Iowa; total disability, $500; approved.

      Ernest Thiel, Algona, Iowa; total disability; $500; approved.

      Robinson Reid, Hesper, Iowa; total disability, $975; approved.

      Etta J. Serveson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; total disability, $500; approved.

      James C. Kessler, Oskaloosa, Iowa; total disability, $500; approved.

      P. W. Dunn, Rockford, Ill.; death, $1,000; approved.

      Helen E. Thomas, Davenport, Iowa; total disability, $450; approved.

      Geo. F. Brothers, Laurens, Iowa; total disability, $1,000; approved.

 

By Director C. L. Vrooman.

      Marie A. Setser, Joplin, Mo.; surgical benefit, $50; approved.

      Charlotte A. Brown, Joplin, Mo.; surgical benefit, $50; approved.

      P R. McGill, Alto, Texas; death; approved for half face of certificate.

      Letha N. Scott, Kansas City, Mo.; death; compromise settlement for $1,000; approved.

      Nancy E. Petty, Dillard, Mo.; death; $1,000; approved.

      T. J. Curry, Liberal, Mo.; death; compromise settlement for one-half face of certificate; Approved.

      Maude A. Gonger, Dallas, Texas; surgical benefit, $100; approved.

      Mattie Wernex, Atherton, Mo.; surgical benefit, $100; approved, the certificate to be surrendered.

      Julia A. M. Blackwell, Salem, Mo.; total disability, $450; approved.

      Belle Barton, Henderson, Texas; total disability, $500; approved on surrender of certificate for cancellation.

      Mary S. Mitchell, Leonard, Texas; total disability, $500; approved.

      David Gordon, Fairfax, Mo.; total disability, $1,000; approved.

      Alda M. Sutton, Kansas City, Mo.; total disability, $500; approved.

      Zula Douglas, Kaufman, Texas; total disability; approved on compromise basis for $400, the certificate to be surrendered.

      A. C. Hosselton, Lamar, Mo.; total disability, $500; approved.

      Adam Wawrzyniak, St. Joseph, Mo.; total disability, $500; approved.

      Almira W. Sharp, Stanberry, Mo.; total disability, $1,000; approved.

      John Derry, Kansas City, Mo.; total disability, $500; approved.

 

By the Legal Department.

      Dennis Hession, Humboldt, Iowa; death; compromise settlement in amount of $1,266.67.

      Allie Lyman, Los Angeles, Calif; total disability; approved.

      Wm. H. Woods, Hodgenville, Ky; death, compromise settlement for $787; approved.

      L. W. Harris, Houston, Mo.; death; approved in amount of $732.76.

      E. J. Walsh, Denver, Colo.; death, $1,000; approved.

      Wm. L. Clysdale, Colorado Springs, Colo.; death, compromise settlement in amount of $344.18; approved.

      Mary P. Tanner, Superior, Wis.; death, compromise settlement for $200; approved.

      G. H. Pratt, Los Angeles, Calif; death, compromise settlement in amount of $1,525; approved.

      S. V. Robinson, Colville, Wash.; accident, $500; approved.

      G. C. Ortner, Hitchcock, Okla.; accident, $500; approved.

      E. T. Theobold, Colville, Wash.; death, compromise settlement for $333.61; approved.

      Mazoo Engle, Denver, Colo.; total disability, $1,000; approved.

 

By W. W. Bryant.

      Antha Henson, Englewood, Kan.; death; $2,000; approved.

      Lillian M. Collings, Pittsburg, Kan.; death, $1,000; approved.

      Wm. W. Ocker, Van Buren, Ark.; death, $2,000; approved.

      Paul L. Kruse, Red Rock, Okla.; death, $1,000; approved.

      R. H. Acklin, Cushing, Okla.; surgical benefit, $100; approved.

      Anthony Renoski, Bricefield, Mo.; total disability, $900; approved.

      Anna K. Weitz, Hitchcock, Okla.; total disability, $1,000; approved.

      M. S. Hall, Ft. Smith, Ark.; total disability, $500; approved.

 

By J. H. Campbell.

      John R. Blackmer, Jr., LeRoy, Minn.; total disability, $1,000; approved.

      G. C. Stine, Tower City, N. D.; death, approved for 50 per cent of face of claim.

      Gerhard Radloff, Hankinson, N. D.; death, approved for 50 per cent of claim.

      Ethel M. Nordgreen, Moorhead, Minn.; compromise settlement for $500; approved.

      Anna Kritz, Stanton, N. D.; death, $1,000; approved.

      P. D. Smith, Kane, Pa; surgical benefit, $150; approved.

      Lillian Fox, Bovey, Minn.; death, $1,000; approved.

      H. A. Howard, Virginia, Minn.; death, $1,000; approved.

 

      A report on advertising for March in the Shield was submitted, showing $635.60 placed in the general fund, the report being filed.

      The June meeting of the Board was fixed for the nineteenth, to be held at Detroit, Mich., and the July meeting for July 15, at the Supreme Office.

      The following report of the Supreme Auditing Committee was received, and placed on file:

 

Des Moines, Iowa, April 7, 1919.

Supreme Board of Directors, Gentleman:

      We, the Supreme Auditing Committee, respectfully report that we have just completed the audit of the adjournment, which we took on January 6, 1919, and also, for the period from January 6, 1919,  to March 1, 1919. This audit included the books of the Chief Correspondent, Grand Master of Accounts, the Supreme Medical Director and the Shield Department.

      We have verified the receipts as shown by the records, and find the amounts received by the Chief Correspondent have been turned over to the Grand Master of Accounts, and his receipt taken therefor.

      All disbursements for the above period have been audited and we find said disbursements were authorized by the Supreme Board of Directors, as shown by their minutes.

Respectively submitted,

GEORGE W. NORMAN, Chairman.

W. P. CHAMBERS, A. E. HENELY,

Supreme Auditing Committee.

 

      The report of the Assistant Chief Medical Director for business received through his office during April, was submitted and on motion, placed on file.

 

Bills.

The following bills were examined, and allowed:

American Lithographing Co., supplies, $44.10; Multigraph, $285.00; electors, $103.72; expense-service Supreme Auditors: Geo. W. Norman, $179.97; W. P. Chambers, $170.46; A. E. Henely, $169.44; Chamber of Commerce dues, $20.00; Ice, $11.70; Fraternal Statistics, $473.25; traveling expenses: A. H. Hoffmann, $150.30; R. E. Snyder, $52.32; C. E. Stallcop, $146.78; Chas.. Porter, $55.75; W. E. Davy, $96.99; Frank F. Baylor, $87.70; J. H. Campbell, $356.14; A. G. Hess, $68.53; Evans, $36.66; Geo. N. Frink, $167.18; R. W. Ford, $20.00; Mrs. A. H. Hoffmann, $29.76; F. W. Page, $29.76; F. A. Mitchell, $29.76; Earl Frink, $29.76; John D. Denison, $159.00; Hooper-Holmes Bureau, service, $21.00; Medical examinations, $6.00; drayage, $55.85; bond premiums, $48.59; Saml. D. Page I Co., service, $95.70; printing Shield, $579.40; composition, $127.91; typewriters, $104.75; reports United Service Bureau, $51.03; Express, $148.10; Des Moines Gas Co., $4.40; Des Moines Water Co., $23.52; Des Moines Electric Co., $59.90; Standard Glass & Paint Co., supplies, $279.27; Globe Machinery & Supply Co., services and supplies, $52.58; coal, $20.30; Western Newspaper Union, supplies, $70.66; towel service, two months, $20.02; telephone service, $50.40; telegraph service, $146.98; Thiel Detective Service Co., $266.41; W. W. Bryant, $355.90.

 

      Nothing further appearing the Board, on motion, adjourned to meet in regular session, at Detriot, Mich., June 19, 1919.

 

W. E. Davy

Secretary.

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

Proofread by Betty Vickroy.


© 2008 Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

 

 

 

Golden Nugget Library's California Statewide Databases

Golden Nugget Library