Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

 

 

 

Yeoman Death Claims, June 1, 1919.

Page 2

[*Note: use your “Find” feature to search for “Cal.” members.]

 

THE YEOMAN SHIELD. Published Monthly by the Brotherhood of American Yeoman, at the Castle, Fifth and Park Streets.

———————————————————————————————————————

Entered at the Des Moines Post Office, Des Moines, Iowa, as Second-Class Matter.

Accepted for Mailing at Special Rates of Postage Provided for in Section 1103, Act of October 3, 1917, Authorized on July 1, 1918.

———————————————————————————————————————

Proceedings of the Board.

March-April, 1910.

 

      Pursuant to adjournment the Board of Directors, Brotherhood of American Yeoman, convened at the Supreme Office, March 31st, continuing in session three days, the following being present; W. R. Shirley, S. E. Wilson, C. L. Vrooman, and Secretary W. E. Davy; Chairman Shirley presiding.

      The minutes of the February session were read and on motion, approved.

      The following claims were examined and allowed:

 

Death Claims in Amount of $1,000.

      Austill, H. B., Santa Monica, Calif; Anderson, Clement P., Pasadena, Calif; Armand, E. A., Henderson, Texas; Ackley, Ruth E., Marble Rock, Iowa; Anderson, C. O., Rochester, Minn; Baldwin, J. A., Winters, Texas; Berlin, B. F., Shawnee, Okla; Barnett, Jessie L., Ft. Worth, Texas; Brown, M. L., Gainesville, Texas; Brieden, P. I., San Antonio, Texas; Burke, Albin E., St. Paul, Minn; Bradley, Wm. A., Albert Lea, Minn; Bulson, H. J., Minneapolis, Minn; Byers, R. M., Minneapolis, Minn; Beckwith, Bertha C., Fairmont, Minn; Ball, Georgia M., Bloomington, Ill; Bohamon, Etta, Muskogee, Okla; Bransons, John A., Guthrie Center, Iowa; Black, Alvina L., Tacoma, Wash; Barth, F. M., Everly, Iowa; Balfour, Duncan W., Swift, Minn; Bartner, Arrena R., Ewing, Mo; Bolen, Tycie L., Nevada, Mo; Best, H. L., Bremerton, Wash; Beckman, Cecil O., Pittsburg, Kan; Christenson, A. F., Minneapolis, Minn; Crowe, Bess B. Y., Rocky Ford, Colo; Clemonson, Henry, Grattinger, Iowa; Crowley, Nora, Corydon, Iowa; Carnes, Sudie M., Montrose, Iowa; Case, Ida R., LaCrosse, Wis.; Collier, J. W., Kansas City, Mo; Chappell, Jesse H., Wyaconda, Mo; Cochran, Lydia E., Harris, Mo; Collins, A. L., Victor, Colo; Clark, Roy F., Moorfield, Nebr; Connell, Geo., Sentinel Butte, N. D.; Denny, Wm. H., Myrtle Springs, Texas; Doremus, Mintie A., Jamestown, Ark; Downer, Anita R., Santa Barbara, Calif; Dale, Edith, Ridgeway, Mo; Davis, Richard M., Sedro Wooley, Wash; Dundee, Melvin L., Waukon, Iowa; Dingman, Royal, Flint, Mich; Dodson, Jerome W., Hymon, Ky; Day, Mildred A., Holton, Kan; Edom, Josephine, Bald Knob, Ark; Emde, F. W., Desdemona, Texas; Erickson, Hulda E., St. Paul, Minn; Elsberry, Eva L., Rock Lake, N. D.; Frederick, L. E., New Virginia, Iowa; Ferguson, J. B., West Bend, Iowa; Fisk, J. W., Des Moines, Iowa; Fieve, Edmund, Osnabrock, N. D.; Garland, Louisa, Carrington, N. D.; Guilky, F. B., Seattle, Wash.; Green, E. P., Leadville, Colo; Graham, H. O., Eagleville, Mo; Gorham, Mary, Vilas, S. D.; Gehring, L. W., Eagle Grove, Iowa; Gottlieb, Clara, Plymouth, Iowa; Glenen, Samuel, Denver, Colo; Greenwald, Carrie, St. Louis, Mo; Howard, J. W., Hillsboro, Texas; Hardy, H. F., Henderson, Texas; Hulsey, Tempa A., Purcell, Okla; Helmer, R. L., Wyndmere, N. D.; Helfenstein, J., Ft. Rice, N. D.; Henitz, J. J., Austin, Minn; Haynes, C. L., Albany, Mo; Hoffman, E. L., Sterling, Kan; Heder, Louis, Chicago, Ill; Holst, Joseph, Festus, Mo; Hinkel, Philip, Eagle Grove, Iowa; Hunsacker, A. L., Texhoma, Okla; Herbold, Henry, Herold, S. D.; Holst, Walter, North Cove, Wash; Hasty, J. J., Pueblo, Colo; Hamilton, Thomas N., Ferris, Texas; Iverson, Elmer, Minneapolis, Minn; Isenhart, Minnie, Oakland, Mo; Jones, W. R., Kramer, N. D.; Johnson, Wm., St. Paul, Minn; Johnson, Emma C., Virginia, Minn; Jameson, Ralph H., Rocky Ford, Colo; Jost, F. J., Oak Hill, Mo; Jensen, Howard, Milton, Wash; Vera O., Argonia, Kan; Johnson, Elsie, Bovey, Minn; Korub, Katrina, Minneapolis, Minn; Koci, Stanley, St. Paul, Minn; Krona, Teddie A., Cambridge, Minn; Kirkendall, A. C., Farmington, Mo; Kos, Joe, South Chicago, Ill; Kirkwood, S. J., Klemme, Iowa; Kramer, Margaret, Cleveland, Ohio; Lovan, C. E., Quinlan, Texas; Loza, Francisco, Des Moines, Iowa; Larson, Benmore O., Minneapolis, Minn; Lee, Inger Anna, Minneapolis, Minn; Langman, John, New Liberty, Iowa; Linhart, C. J., Bloomdale, O; Miller, Margie L., Monticello, Texas; Maxwell, Aria A., Overton, Texas; Montis, J. W., Sioux Falls, S. D.; Milulek, Edward, Minneapolis, Minn; Majors, Tina, Gladstone, Mich; Mohler, Chas. D., Gravity, Iowa; Morton, Mary A., Hazleton, Iowa; Maier, Agusta, Snohomish, Wash; McMasters, Sarah J., Grand Forks, N. D.; McLaughlin, J. A., Greenwich, Ohio; Masters, C. A., Golden City, Mo; McNeil, W. A., So Gifford, Mo; Miles, C. L., Pittsburg, Kan; Moore, Cordie B., Chico, Calif; Nash, J. H., San Bruno, Calif; Nieman, Florence E., Wabasso, Minn; Nutt, Francis M., Kansas City, Mo; Nelson, Emma J., Alliance, Nebr.; Odegaard, J. O., Westbury, Minn; Olson, Wm., Leadville, Colo; Plotts, Anna E., Geneva, Neb; Peters, J. H., Dunlap, Iowa; Pierce, G. W., Winnebago, Minn; Patterson, D. R., Cherryvale, Kan; Peterson, A. M., Weaver, N. D.; Peterson, P. L., Des Moines, Iowa; Purcell, D. M., Mo. Valley, Iowa; Pace, Charles E., Mound City, Kan; Powers, Elizabeth, Champion, Neb; Park, Fred O., Winnipeg, Man; Rinacke, C. F., Atherton, Mo; Rea, Roy McKinley, Ft. Worth, Texas; Reavis, Sudie E., Brandon, Texas; Ramsey L. B., Davis, Okla; Roeder, F. A., Stewartville, Minn; Rogarznowski, Minneapolis, Minn; Roney, M. E., Salem, Mo; Reid, Jesse, What Cheer, Iowa; Rex, M. D., Marble Rock, Iowa; Ross, Mabel B., Everett, Wash; Stambury, Lillie B. B., Morrilton, Ark; Saxon, L. B., Hughes, Spgs., Texas; Scott, Wm. H., Mankato, Minn; Shick, Zola C., Waldron, Mo; Stickler, Mike, St. Anthony, N. D.; Sweet, Clarence, Long Pine, Nebr; Stark, E. V., Nevis, Minn; Shick,  Alpha, Waldron, Mo; Stephens, Myrtle P., Salem, Mo; Swedberg, Emma, Hopkins, Minn; Shaver, A. H., Pueblo, Colo; Strobel, Minnie, Eau Claire, Wis; Suhonen, F. V., Flint, Mich; Steffens, C. J., Gaza, Iowa; Smith, M. J., Ft. Madison, Iowa; Schollian, C. W., Sheffield, Iowa; Stewart, G. W., Denver, Colo; Swift, R. E., Scottsbluff, Neb; Swanson, Harry, Lincoln, Minn; Shackelford, L. E., Kansas City, Mo; Schlecta, Margaret M., Kansas City, Mo; Thigpen, Maud, Daingerfield, Texas; Tinsley, Sarah, Magazine, Ark; Tillet, John, Bathgate, N. D.; Tafel, Lena C., Ionia, Mich; Reams, A. J., Enid, Okla; Teeters, James, Ft. Scott, Kan; Umbarger, Wm., Cadillac, Mich; Vinge, Albert, Gardner, N. D.; VanHorsen, H. T., Newton, Iowa; Wooding, B. E., Leedy, Okla; Wiza, Hattie, Ontongan, Mich; Walker, Cora Elna, Oregon City, Ore; Williams, Clarence J., Arthur, N. D.; Ware, Wm. F., Cherokee, Iowa; Withrow, Amy, Kansas City, Mo; Yates, J. T., Malvern, Ark; Zirkle, Nellie, LeRoy, Kan; Castelina, Jennie R., Monticeto, Calif.; Jorgenson, Elsie, Pittsburg, Calif.

 

Death Claims in Amount of $2,000.

            Anderson, C. A., Virginia, Minn; Anderson, A. P., St. Paul, Minn; Amidon, A. L., DeSoto, Mo; Anderson, Virgie, Sprague, Wash; Brin, Eugene, Terrell, Texas; Brinker, Ida M., Lassater, Texas; Brown, H. E., Houston, Texas; Robt. J. Burley, Derby, Iowa; Bailey, J. W., Greentop, Mo; Black, Edward, Plattsmouth, Neb.; Blankinship, H. P., Paola, Kan; Bauman, G. F., Everett, Wash; Birk, G. M., St. Paul, Minn; Bradshaw, Mina J., Mantorville, Minn; Bowman, Smith McFall, Humboldt, Iowa; Childers, J. A., Pomona, Calif; Chase, Martha, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Cameron, Hattie I., Wahpeton, N. D.; Calhoun, J. C., Kirkville, Mo; Cooper, R. L., Marshall, Texas; Crounse, Alvia T., Olympia, Wash; Crow, R. H., Aurora, Iowa; Duclos, Anna, Watertown, S. D.; Delanty, J. H., Myton, Utah; Duclos, Geo. O., Watertown, S. D.; Eagle, Edward C., Lonoke, Ark; Evans, Geo. L., Kansas City, Mo; Fortin, Arthur, Minneapolis, Minn; Flaherty, Pat, Des Moines, Iowa; Fraser, Wm., Ely, Nevada; Frisbee, Flora Emma, Denver, Colo; Fletcher, P. G., Texline, Texas; Gerry, Wm. J., Colorado Springs, Colo; Grande, A. L. J., Burdett, Alta; Hicks, R. G., Miami, Texas; Harbert, James F., Denton, Texas; Horne, R. M., San Jon, N. Mex; Huffman, Rosa L., Palestine, Texas; Hiller, Jacob R., Steelville, Mo; Helfin, J. F., Bound Brook, N. J.; Hardy, Chas. Raymond, No. English, Iowa; Hill, J. E., Malaga, Wash; Johnson, O. A., Chisholm, Minn; Jorgenson, C. L., Bixby, Minn; Kemmer, J. L., Menominee, Mich; Lawes, Clara, Moscow, Ida; Lister, S. T., Bristow, Neb.; Langley, J. H., Elvina, Mo; Lovejoy, D. B., Purmela, Texas; Lindley, Wm. J., Carlisle, Iowa; McLaury,  J. O., Aspermont, Texas; McNeil, A. E., Leadville, Colo; Martin, Walter N., Carbon, Tex; Maxey, C. F., Sulphur, Okla; Murphy, J. T., Crosby, N. D.; McElliott, Elizabeth M., Louisville, Ky; McKeen, H. E., Leadville, Colo; Moore, Isaac, Des Moines, Iowa; McClure, Burl, Moulton, Iowa; Morgan, J. B., Conde, S. D.; Meyer, H. H., Dorchester, Iowa; McLinden, Peter, Denver, Colo; Nickerson, E. E., Bethany, Mo; Norman, T. P., Grantsburg, Wis; Oehler, J. W., Ortonville, Minn; Pope, Mary O., Okemah, Okla; Paxton, Victor, Harwood, N. D.; Palmer, Gorham C., St. Chas., Minn; Patriquin, Robinson, Detroit, Minn; Puckett, Beulah, Warsaw, Mo; Pulse, D. W., Muscatine, Iowa; Quinn, J. J., Leadville, Colo; Stuck, M. A., Pipestone, Minn; Shaw, G. W., Cainesville, Mo; Smith, E. E., Audubon, Iowa; Stansberry, R. B., Moulton, Iowa; Saeugling, Lizzie M., Guttenberg, Ia; Stromer, J. H., Alvo, Neb.; Strachan, J. H., Mitchell, Neb; Stevens, G. E., St. Louis, Mo; Stiver, Grace B., Mitchell, Neb.; Stupca, Marie, Anaconda, Mont; Tewes, Wm. F. F., Decorah, Iowa; Thompson, A. D., Texhoma, Okla; Topp, F. G., Detroit, Minn; Vernon, A. E., Edgeley, N. D.; Vuk, Anton, E. Helena, Mont.; Ware, E. J., Allendale, Mo; Wiley, Chester R., Phillipsburg, Kan; Williams, J. A., Cottonwood Falls, Kan; Walbert, John, Jr., Willow Creek, Mont; White, W. E., Mayville, N. D.; Woolley, T. M., Park Rapids, Minn.; Walsh, Hannah, Leadville, Colo; Weidmann, J. E., New Hampton, Ia; Wilcox, Nelson, Sisseton, S. D.

 

 

Page 15

 

Death Claims Approved, in Miscellaneous Amounts.

      Best, W. T., Pattonsburg, Mo; Brooks, Chas. M., Sibley, Iowa; Buroker, Nettie, Spokane, Wash.; Barenz, Christine, McIntyre, Iowa; Colson, W. M., Lebanon, Okla; Cassidy, Mary, Salt Lake City, Utah; Colbert, Julia, Colorado Springs, Colo; Coates, Prebe A., Randalia, Iowa; Durston, E. R., Kalispell, Mont; Day, C. R., Medina, N. D.; Dames, Bertha, Minneapolis, Minn; Gamblin, L. V., Golden, Texas; Gannon, Patrick J., Virginia, Minn.; Hurlbut, Eugene, Pierre, S. D.; Howe, Horatio S., Muscatine, Iowa; King, Leona G., Kansas City, Mo; Lipke, Miranda, Denver, Colo; Morton, J. J., Waverly, Iowa; Middleton, J. M., Puyallup, Wash; Merrifield, G. H., Williston, N. D.; Murdock, A. S., Hamburg, Iowa; Nutter, Geo. L., Minneapolis, Minn; O'Leary, Stephen, Omaha, Nebr; Peterson, August, New Liberty, Iowa; Pirtle, Mary H., Lacona, Iowa; Snare, J. F., Moulton, Iowa; Sehr, Jacob, Chicago, Ill; Sipes, Rachel, St. Joseph, Mo; Smith, Edson H., Maynard, Iowa; Varble, B. P., Ft. Worth, Texas; Wall, S. J., Fresno, Calif; Wilson, Amanda, Burchinal, Iowa.

 

Accident Claims.

      Anderson, O. E., Harris, Iowa; Barnes, Cora B., Paola, Kan; Bjorklund, R. E., Wheaton, Minn; Beaver, J. F., Pine Bluff, Wyo; Bomar, Viola, Kansas City, Mo; Barney, C. M., Stanfield, Ore; Buckeye, Bridget A., Kansas City, Mo; Biggs, Nannie, Decatur, Ind.; Crotty, Thos., Norfolk, Neb; Crawford, Hannah M., Kansas City, Mo; Crowley, Antoinette J., Denver, Colo; Carroll, James G., Indianapolis, Ind; Ellis, Milus, Burnett, Texas; Fels, Raphael, Kirksville, Mo; Garton, H. F., Lindsay, Okla; Green, W. H., Ft. Worth, Texas; Gillson, E. C., Lindstrom, Minn; Garner, J. G., Kansas City, Kan; Grieve, Ella M., Grafton, N. D.; Hamrick, Etta O., Blackburn, Okla; Howe, E. I., Bethel, Minn; Hanes, Samuel, Canaan, Mo; Kinsman, J. C., Pasadena, Calif.; Kornegay, J. M., Henderson, Texas; Kersting, L. H., Hope, N. D.; Lowery, Geo. W., Everly, Iowa; Leech, Mary J., Minneapolis, Minn; Leininger, Katherine C., North Platte, Neb; Leaverton, J. D., Des Moines, Iowa; Landree, Wallie, Stephenson, Mich; McMillin, A. D., Sibley, Mo; Mills, Mattie, Houston, Minn; McCorkindale, J. K., Odebolt, Iowa; Mensing, G. W., Kansas City, Mo; McCarty, J. M., Stanberry, Mo; Meadows, J. G., Huntington, W. Va; Mygrant, C. E., Los Angeles, Calif; Murray, S. N., Benton, Wis; Evan, E. Norton, Austin, Minn; Pelton, H. G., Medicine Lodge, Kan; Parkhurst, Louisa, Hamburg, Iowa; Russell, Bennie M., Cason, Texas; Reeves, E. A., Kansas City, Kan; Ressler, Selma I., Centerville, Iowa; Roark, Edgar, Valley Junction, Iowa; Rich, Belle, Fort Smith, Ark; Shaff, Claire A., Kent, Wash; Spiers, S. W., Norman, Okla; Senff, J. F., Menominee, Mich; Spezia, C. W., Oelwein, Iowa; Taylor, La Vorn, Bend, Ore; Teele, G. R., Omaha, Neb; Teegarden, Otis, Boliver, Mo; Vang, Peter O., St. Paul, Minn; Wagy, Harvey, Wheatland, N. D.; Wasson, J. G., Coleraine, Minn; Wallace, Hattie I., Sac City, Iowa; Wharff, Cecile H., St. Charles, Iowa; Wallace, Martha P., Mixon, Texas; Welbaum, R. W., Minneapolis, Minn.

 

Old Age Disability Claims.

      (Payment to be in annual installments of one-tenth face of certificate.)

      Allan, George, Monango, N. D.; Amlong, Mary C., Indianola, Iowa; Barton, Thomas, Elkader, Iowa; Clapsaddle, J. P., Corwith, Iowa; Gander, John S., Guthrie Center, Iowa; Hutson, B. D., Ferryville, Wis; Lux, J. T., Bozeman, Mont; McConkey, Eliza, So. Bellingham, Wash; McCord, Cordelia L., Blanchard, Iowa; Pierce, J. M., Beresford, S. D.; Parradee, L. N., Plover, Iowa; Stauser, Isiah, Bayard, Iowa; Schroeder, George, Sibley, Ia; Turner, H. T., Philip, S. D.; Turner, W. R., Des Moines, Iowa; Woodland, Eliza E., Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

 

Total Disability Claims.

      Blackburn, P. A., Fresno, Calif; Chandler, C. H., Minneapolis, Minn; Laurence, H. B., Texline, Texas; Morris, A. T., Dixon, Mo.

 

Surgical Benefit Claims.

      Brady, Alice C., Fargo, N. D.; Davenport, Coral, Kansas City, Mo; Myers, Mary J., Wayne, Neb; Smith, Nora B., Shell Rock, Iowa.

 

Auxiliary Death Claim.

      Williams, Alice M., Portland, Ore.

 

Auxiliary Accident Claim.

      Powell, Frank A., Fort Wayne, Ind.

 

Juvenile Death Claim.

      Cook, Viola W., Garnett, Kan.

 

 

Page 15

 

Maternity Benefit Claims.

      Lerner, Anna M., Wayne, Neb; Wicklem, Julia, Minneapolis, Minn.

 

 

      Death claim of J. D. Alcorn, Granite City, Ill., was approved on compromise basis for $400.

      The General Attorney appeared before the Board, advising that a judgment had been rendered in favor of the Society in the C. O. Cooper case.

      Report on advertising in the Shield for February was submitted and check in amount of $849.54, turned into the general fund.

      The next meeting of the Board was fixed for May tenth, to be held at the supreme Office.

 

Bills.

      The following bills were allowed:

      Express, $16.01; type, $16.00; examinations, $3.00; repairs to adding machines, $14.45; ink, $40.24; cashier's vouchers, $135.37; Coast Office cashier's vouchers, $17.05; electros, $70.21; rubber stamps, $17.65; Henderson-Ames Co., supplies, $23.39; printing Shield (Feb.) $484.80; Hillyard Chemical Co., supplies, $328.50; drayage, $96.81; Hooper-Holmes Co., service, $12.00; oil, $22.35; Jordan Reporting Co., service, $17.00; traveling expenses: Etha K. Johnson, $22.75; O. G. Winters, $135.06; John D. Denison, $189.06; W. E. Davy, $129.07; J. H. Campbell, $164.92; Geo. N. Frink, $392.80; A. H. Hoffman, $131.82; W. W. Bryant, $228.72; towel service, $10.01; printing Shield (March), $573.85; composition, $408.47; Security Envelopes co., supplies, $373.70; United Service Bureau, service, $48.30; Des Moines Gas Co., service, $8.14; Globe Machinery & Supply Co., service, $21.75; telegraph service, $61.49; Rand-McNally Co., map and frame, $70.75; A. Morgan Duke, Jr., investigating claims, $26.42; Des Moines Slide Co., supplies, $17.00; Des Moines Electric Co., service, $50.30; letterheads, $166.40; expense National Fraternal Congress, $200.00; bond premiums, $4,259.20;

Expense bonds, $88.36; telephone service, $102.00; office furniture and supplies, $905.37; building upkeep, $255.66; paper, $5,151.53; supplies for re-sale, $3,784.71; advertising and subscription, $257.50; expense Special Auditors, $626.00; legal expense, $388.85; traveling-hotel expenses, Board of Directors, $714.76.

____

      Nothing further appearing, the Board on motion, adjourned to meet in regular session at the Supreme Office, May 10, 1919, at nine o’clock. a. m.

 

W. E. Davy

Secretary.

 

 

 

 

Transcribed by: Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

Proofread by Betty Vickroy.


© 2008 Jeanne Sturgis Taylor.

 

 

 

Golden Nugget Library's California Statewide Databases

Golden Nugget Library