Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Zion Lutheran Church Cemetery Burials - Partial Listing

"The historic Zion Lutheran Church in Shawnee, just off River Road, was stripped of its floors, windows and woodwork before environmental activists obtained a court order forcing the Corps to stop the demolitions. Today, the church is among a handful of buildings in the recreation area converted to National Park Services offices." Source: New lease on life for properties By DAVID PIERCE, Pocono Record Writer, http://www.poconorecord.com/report/tocks/10.htm

Grv # Last_Name First_Name Birth Death Next of Kin Relationship Remarks
58 Ace Anna M. 1853 1861
136 Ace Elizabeth 1809 1891
135 Ace John 1802 1847
59 Ace Margaret 1815 1898
57 Ace Salome J. 1857 1861
60 Ace Simon 1814 1899
64 Albert Catharine 1832 1869 Esther Gordon Granddaughter
198 Bosler Amy Jane 1865 1955 Kenneth Clark Nephew
168 Brant Rose Z. 1873 1963
55 Brown Charles M. 1867 1871
1 Christ Katherina 1863 1947
197 Clark Joseph H. 1880 1956 Kenneth Clark Nephew
196 Clark Samuel S. 1871 1962 Kenneth Clark Son
147 Copenhaver John L. 1966 Ned Copenhaver Father Walnut Cross on grave
62 Courtright Benjamin 1806 1864
70 Courtright Caroline 1835 1871
89 Courtright Charles 1862 1912
61 Courtright George 1831 1862
63 Courtright Sarah 1812 1879
88 Courtright Sarah 1949 1907
143 Depue Emma Michael 1874 1959 First name not clear on copy of report
142 Depue J. Clyde 1873 1942
46 Detrick Emma Harriet 1858 1865
45 Detrick Joseph 1813 1868
44 Detrick Mary 1813 1874
181 Detrick Ruth C. 1875 1941
47 Detrick Susanna 1852 1865
171 Dimmick Carrie M. 1880 1961 Donald V. Dimmick Son
186 Dimmick Chauncey M. 1863 1945
187 Dimmick Eleanora 1869 1936
172 Dimmick George E. 1907 1927 Donald V. Dimmick Brother
188 Dimmick Lucinda M. 1829 1917 Mrs. Horace G. Walters GrGrGranddaug.
189 Dimmick Michael H. 1834 1920 Mrs. Horace G. Walters GrGrGranddaug.
194 Dimmick Peter M. 1871 1937
195 Dimmick Rosetta Kober 1875 1958 Sterling Schoonover Nephew
170 Dimmick Vincent C. 1882 1969 Donald V. Dimmick Son
191 Dodds Lander H. 1903 1963 Donald V. Dimmick Brother-In-Law
190 Dodds Ruth T. 1903 Reserved
150 Fuller Arminda M. 1874 1907 Forrest B. Fuller Son
167A Fuller Calen W. Forrest B. Fuller Brother Unmarked - Probe for body
167B Fuller Grace Forrest B. Fuller Brother-In-Law Unmarked - Probe for body
151 Fuller Moses C. 1858 1926 Forrest B. Fuller Son
152 Fuller Oradell V. 1901 1903 Forrest B. Fuller Brother
28 Halterman Aaron 1820 1891
52 Halterman John 1776 1862
164 Halterman John R. 1864 1938 William Holterman Son
53 Halterman Joseph 1815 1880
54 Halterman Julia Ann 1820 1890
29 Halterman Lettie M. 1826 1890
50 Halterman Sarah 1853 1866
163 Halterman Sarah 1861 1953 William Holterman Son Spelling of last name differs from parents [on report]
145 Hauser Horation W. 1860 1928 Mrs John W Schimmel Cousin
146 Hauser Marietta 1881 1962 Mrs John W Schimmel Cousin
182 Heeter Alice B. 1878 1931
183 Heeter Oliver D. 1866 1931
51 Holderman Barbara 1786 1867
199 Houston Edna D. 1890 1968
200 Houston, Jr. Francis 1894 1956
201 Houston, III Francis 1926 1945
176 Kautz Austin 1889 1954 Mrs. Austin Kautz Wife
173 Kautz Bertha 1887 1963 Jessie B. Kautz c/o Aura Miller Distant
175 Kautz Christian 1852 1932 Jessie B. Kautz c/o Aura Miller Distant
177 Kautz Harry C. 1882 1967 Jessie B. Kautz c/o Aura Miller Wife
178 Kautz Jessie B. 1896 Jessie B. Kautz c/o Aura Miller Self Reserved
174 Kautz Sarah S. 1853 1923 Jessie B. Kautz c/o Aura Miller Distant
121 Kober Elizabeth 1873 1960 Sterling Schoonover Nephew
118 Kober Hannah M. 1838 1887
119 Kober Herman 1837 1919 Sterling Schoonover Grandson
169 Kober John P. 1844 1911
120 Kober Wesley 1877 1898 Sterling Schoonover Nephew
157 Lutz Bertha May 1878 1880 Mrs. Lena M. Brands Sister
157A Lutz Mary M. Mrs. Lena M. Brands Daughter Unmarked - Probe for body
157B Lutz Richard T. Mrs. Lena M. Brands Daughter Unmarked (Brick Vault), Probe for body
87 Lyon Floyd Y. 1861 1905 Arthur W. Lyon Sr Son
10 Michael Andrew 1830 1919
14 Michael Angelias 1833 1909
8 Michael Celestia 1848 1884 Mrs. John W. Schimmel Granddaughter
18 Michael Eddie Myers 1882 1884
96 Michael Edith Van Auken 1878 1968 Mrs Mary DeWitt Niece
37 Michael Edna Mae 1921 1934 Mrs. John W. Schimmel Sister
39 Michael Elizabeth 1772 1830
34 Michael Elizabeth 1841 1915
100 Michael Ellenoria 1845 1928 Mrs John W Schimmel Niece
4 Michael Flora Van C. 1860 1943
7 Michael George A. 1844 1917 Mrs. John W. Schimmel Granddaughter
203 Michael George H. 1884 1967 Mrs. John W. Schimmel Daughter
38 Michael George M. 1800 1893 Mrs. John W. Schimmel GrGranddaugh.
93 Michael Idella T. 1870 1935 Mrs John W Schimmel Niece
98 Michael Infant Daughter Mrs John W Schimmel Cousin "Infant daughter of Peter & Ellenoria Michael"
9 Michael Isaac 1882 1994
17 Michael J. Blanchard 1897 Reserved
179 Michael J. Stark 1894 Reserved
21 Michael Jacob E. 1840 1917
16 Michael Jeliette 1893 1966
40 Michael, Sr. John 1767 1840
139 Michael John 1793 1888 Mrs Horace G. Walters GrGrGranddaug.
24 Michael John 1817 1868
97 Michael John M. 1877 1943 Mrs Mary DeWitt Niece
204 Michael Lela M. 1894 1969 Mrs. John W. Schimmel Daughter
144 Michael Leonora 1888 1966
19 Michael Lizzie 1866 1939
20 Michael M. Luther 1860 1920
91 Michael Margaret 1913 1953
180 Michael Margaret C. 1891 1965
141 Michael Mary 1827 1897
11 Michael Mary 1809 1883
90 Michael Milton 1914 Reserved
22 Michael Milton E. 1848 1876
15 Michael Moses 1827 1873
5 Michael Moses Martin 1855 1931
92 Michael Ottis 1870 1936 Mrs John W Schimmel Niece
137 Michael Peter 1811 1883
13 Michael Peter 1835 1914
101 Michael Peter Z. 1837 1892 Mrs John W Schimmel Niece
140 Michael Salome 1794 1877 Mrs. Horace G. Walters GrGrGranddaug.
12 Michael Samuel 1799 1872 Mrs. John W. Schimmel Niece
23 Michael Susan B. 1819 1889
42 Michael Susanna 1843 1862
36 Michael Theodore 1839 1869
99 Michael William H. 1886 1888 Mrs John W Schimmel Cousin
193 Michaels Hannah 1865 1955 Mrs. Helen Singer Daughter
192 Michaels Luke 1867 1957 Mrs. Helen Singer Daughter
49 Miller Mary Ann 1844 1862
138 Moshier Russel 1895 1966 Moshler or Moshier; d.o.d. wrong on rept. ("1696") prob. 1966
2 Oliver George J. 1889 1960
167 Predmore Arvilla S. 1879 1968 Clayton B. Predmore Son
166 Predmore Clarence E. 1830 1960 Clayton B. Predmore Son
6 Schoonover Jacob 1819 1907
148 Skirpan Michael S. 1936 Donald V. Dimmick Brother-In-Law
105 Strunk Adam 1857 1893
104 Strunk Catharine 1855 1938
107 Strunk Catharine 1822 1918
102 Strunk Christian 1832 1920
165A Strunk Clara Mrs. Emma Klein Daughter
165B Strunk Clarence
131 Strunk Elizabeth 1874 1919
165 Strunk Emanuel 1873 1963 Mrs. Emma Klein Daughter
133 Strunk Henry 1800 1873
65 Strunk Henry T. 1866 1867
106 Strunk Infant Son "Infant son of Adam and Catharine Strunk"
132 Strunk J. Edward 1867 d.o.d. listed as 19--; Probe for body
127 Strunk Jeremiah 1840 1887
109 Strunk Mary A. Treible 1842 1940 Mr Clayton B Predmore Grandson
129 Strunk Merritt S. 1892 1893
108 Strunk Moses T. 1827 1907
134 Strunk Rachel 1803 1862
103 Strunk Samuel T. 1833 1903
110 Strunk William T. 1843 1908 Mr Clayton B Predmore Grandson
184 Taylor Mary E. 1875 1934 Clark Taylor Son
185 Taylor Oscar 1873 1964 Clark Taylor Son
78 Townsend James V. 1859 1878
158 Treible Andrew 1825 Mrs. Lena M. Brands Granddaughter
71 Treible Anna 1872 1872
159 Treible Catharine 1826 1905 Mrs. Lena M. Brands Granddaughter
81 Treible Catherine 1822 1899
30 Treible Clara Walter 1936 Reuben E. Treible Son
32 Treible Edward 1866 1915 Reuben E. Treible Son
114 Treible Eliza 1816 1898
113 Treible Ella M. 1887 1958 Mrs Mary DeWitt Stepdaughter
82 Treible Emeline 1838 1907
75 Treible Emma I. 1868 1940
111 Treible Emma Z. 1874 1908 Mrs Mary DeWitt Daughter
154 Treible Franklin 1851 1933 Mrs. Lena M. Brands Niece
112 Treible George S. 1878 1941 Mrs Mary DeWitt Daughter
156 Treible Harriet D. 1879 1902 Mrs. Lena M. Brands Cousin
116 Treible Helen D. 1876 1963 Cremated
80 Treible Henry 1817 1891
72 Treible Horrie F. 1876 1883
33 Treible Infant Son 1904 Reuben E. Treible Brother
68 Treible Jacob 1816 1885
76 Treible James 1857 1943
115 Treible John 1811 1887
117 Treible John M. 1873 1953 Cremated
84 Treible Julia Ann 1845 1863
69 Treible June 1812 1898
86 Treible Lizzie 1872 1890
160 Treible Mary 1787 1883
74 Treible Mary A. 1839 1905
161 Treible Mary B. 1816 1905
66 Treible Peter 1779 1864
162 Treible Peter M. 1825 1919
153 Treible Rachael S. 1867 1923 Mrs. Lena M. Brands Niece
73 Treible Reuben 1840 1888
83 Treible Samuel H. 1848 1923
155 Treible Sarah M. 1856 1892 Mrs. Lena M. Brands Niece
67 Treible Susanna 1785 1872
85 Treible Wesley 1879 1879
79 Treible William H. 1865 1878
48 Trible Barbara Ann 1849 1864
43 Trible Sarah 1818 1882
94 Van Auken Hannah M. 1847 1914
95 Van Auken John M. 1835 1914
3 Van Campen Ida 1862 1950
77 Walter Eliza Jane 1846 1876
125 Weaver Mary Ann 1842 1862
123 Weaver Sabina 1822 1873
124 Weaver Seneca 1863 1869
122 Weaver Valentine 1818 1875
26 Zimmerman John 1811 1892 Mrs. Inez Z. Schmidling Distant
25 Zimmerman Susanna 1818 1878 Mrs. Inez Z. Schmidling Distant
126 D.Z. Mrs. Inez Z. Schmidling Distant "Probably Daniel Zimmerman"
130 J.S. "Could be Jacob Strunk (1805-1871)"




Source: Delaware River Basin, Tocks Island Lake, Delaware River, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, New York. Design Memorandum No. 16, Cemetery Relocation Plan, Part I (Pennsylvania). Department of the Army, Philadelphia District Corps of Engineers, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 19106. Phase I Submission. Gannett, Fleming, Corddry & Carpenter, Inc., Engineers, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. December, 1974.

Photo copies of the list of interments were provided to my by Susan A. Kopczynski, Cultural Resource Specialist, Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area, National Park Service, at Bushkill, Pike Co., PA.

My Gedcom

Website Copyright, 2005 - Joan Sholl Francis, Email: joanfran@ptd.net

With gratitude to Rootsweb Freepages for providing this space. JF