Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Cemetery at the Reformed Dutch Church in Bushkill, Rte. 209, Bushkill, Pike Co., Pennsylvania

Note: This is a partial list. I have visited the cemetery and photographed some of the headstones (see link below). My email address is below.

L_Name F_Name Birth Death Next of Kin Relationship Remarks
Acker Samuel 1797 1853
Acker Sarah Ann 1797 1865
Acker Thankful R. 1834 1861
Allegar M.G.
Alleger James 1809 1886
Alleger Mary M. 1809 1892
Arnst Barbary 1834 1837
Arnst Jacob 1800 1877
Arnst Mary 1811 1873
Arnst Samuel G. 1834 1900
Arnst William 1795 1874
Bagg Grace T. Mrs. E.F. Adolph Lot Owner
Bagg Jessie S. 1846 1928 Mrs. E.F. Adolph Lot Owner
Bartram Edwin B. 1878 1965 Eleanor G. Bartram Wife
Britton Charles Potts, M.D. 1845 1912 Eleanor G. Bartram Daughter
Britton Katherine 1856 1938 Eleanor G. Bartram Daughter
Bunnell Amanda H. 1871 1940 Mrs. Ralph L. Bare Granddaughter
Bunnell Gersham 1821 1903 Mrs. Ralph L. Bare Gr-Niece
Bunnell Gershom H. 1855 1926 Mrs. Ralph L. Bare Granddaughter
Bunnell Henry 1823 1895 Mrs. Ralph L. Bare Gr-Granddaughter
Bunnell James A. 1920 1969
Bunnell Lydia 1834 1909 Mrs. Ralph L. Bare Gr-Granddaughter
Buss Phillip 1819 1884
Carmichael George O., Reverend 1833 1872
Carmichael Ila Jane 1842 1926
Carmichael Mary D. 1861 1863 D/O George and Ila
Cole Alonzo 1818 1864
Cole D.W. 1856 1901 Elston C. Cole Grandson
Cole Elizabeth 1828 1984 Elston C. Cole Grandson
Cole Henrietta 1852 1924 Elston C. Cole Grandson
Cole James H. 1824 1922 Elston C. Cole Grandson
DePue Dock 1865 1891 Note:  s/o Henry & Susannah
DePue Flora 1862 1882 Note:  d/o Henry & Susannah
DePue Henry 1841 1882
DePue Susannah 1841 1903 Note: w/o Henry DePue
Dickison Franklin S. 1858 1860 Paul Dickion Lambert Unknown
Dickison Margaret 1760 1854 Paul Dickison Lambert Unknown
Dickison Martha E. 1859 1889 Paul Dickison Lambert Unknown
Dickison Sarah Ellen 1857 1858 Paul Dickison Lambert Unknown
Dickison William 1819 1895 Paul Dickison Lambert Unknown
Dickisson Barbery 1789 1860
Dickisson James 1790 1861
Dickisson James ("J.D.") Mrs. Vira Bryan Granddaughter
Dickisson Margaret ("Mother") 1832 1908 Mrs. Vira Bryan Granddaughter
Dickisson Mary C. 1849 1851 Paul Dickison Lambert Unknown
Dimmick Caroline M. 1811 1846
Dimmick Chauncey 1801 1846 Mrs. Horace G. Walters GrGrGranddaughter
Dimmick Hannah D. 1809 1886 Mrs. Horace G. Walters GrGrGranddaughter
Dimmick Infant Son 1843 1843
Dimmick Mary 1793 1838
Dimmick Mason W. 1844 1846
Dimmick William Mason 1828 1834
Durie Fannie 1861 1928 Mrs. Mabel Vinyard Daughter
Durie Samuel 1860 Mrs. Mabel Vinyard Daughter
Eilenberger A.F. 1841 1882
Eilenberger Catharine M. 1827 1905
Eilenberger Infant Son of A.F. 1868
Eilenberger Robert Seamon 1870 1871 Photo of grave shows dod 12 Mar 1871
Ellis A. Charles, Jr. 1915 1939 Mrs. Myles S. Dunbar Sister
Ellis Andrew C. 1886 1949 Mrs. Myles S. Dunbar Daughter
Ellis Ellen B. 1883 1951 Mrs. Myles S. Dunbar Daughter
Fuller Fletcher 1862 1896
Fuller Mary 1891 1892
Fuller Priscilla 1864 1892
Fuller Vannie F. 1885 1888
Gannon George S. 1861 1874
Gariss A.A. Cecil M. Garis Son
Gariss Floyd I. 1873 1873
Gariss John W. 1838 1878
Gariss Olive 1854 1883 Cecil M. Garis Stepson
Garris Eva P. 1887 1928 Mrs. H.B. Tollman Unknown
Guillot Anna Wolf 1879 1959 Jane Guillot Notz Niece
Guillot Clinton Nyce 1875 1933 Mrs. C.N. Guillot Wife
Guillot Ella Nyce 1850 1924 Jane Guillot Notz Granddaughter
Guillot Fannie Nyce 1878 1879
Guillot Norman Nyce 1877 1961 Jane Guillot Notz Niece
Guillot P.J., Dr. 1845 1891 Jane Guillot Notz Granddaughter
Gunn Elizabeth C. Stoddart 1864 1963
Gunn John Dewitt 1872 1951
Gunsauless Elizabeth 1810 1811
Gunsauless Manuel 1800 1823
Hanna Henry A. 1857 1858
Hanna Infant
Hanna Winfield Scott 1852 1854
Hannas Catharine M. ("Sister") 1864 1837
Hannas Charles M. ("Father") 1812 1868
Hannas Henry A. ("HAH") 1857 1858
Hannas Sarah F.("Mother") 1830 1906
Hannas Sumner A. ("Brother") 1859 1883
Hannas Winfield F. ("H") 1852 1854
Heller Amos H. 1844 1884
Heller Arminta W. 1868 1872 Mrs. Arthur B. Ogden Niece
Heller Charles LaBar 1833 1899 Mrs. Arthur B. Ogden Granddaughter
Heller Clarissa D. 1843 1929 Mrs. Arthur B. Ogden Granddaughter
Heller Cratton 1834 1837
Heller Eleanor 1823 1832
Heller John C. 1808 1880
Heller Julie A. 1811 1889
Heller Margaret 1825 1852
Heller Maria 1828 1832
Heller Michael 1831 1832
Heller Oren 1826 1832
Heller Porter 1848 1909
Heller Sarah 1783 1852
Heller Simon 1780 1868
Heller William F. 1845 1848
Heller Zechariah T. 1848 1848
Herman Christian 1842 1927 Mrs. Arlene Sliker Gr-Granddaughter
Herman Elizabeth 1839 1920 Mrs. Arlene Sliker Gr-Granddaughter
Herman Etta May 1891 1905 Mrs. Nancy Smith Distant
Herman James C. 1787 1800 Mrs. Nancy Smith Distant
Hineline Ester 1827 1867 Irene Staats Granddaughter
Hineline Sarah Jane 1834 1906 Irene Staats Granddaughter
Hineline William 1824 1904 Irene Staats Granddaughter
Hornbeck Florence 1972 James H. Nichols Nephew
Hornbeck Lamont Wallace 1888 1944 James H. Nichols Nephew
Hornbeck Leonard L. 1860 1938 James H. Nichols Grandson
Hornbeck Marie Louise 1861 1933 James H. Nichols Grandson
Jayne Sarah F. 1853 1860
LaBar Daniel 1852 1938 Mrs. Nancy Smith Granddaughter
LaBar Elsie G. 1817 1886
LaBar Henry M. 1806 1884
LaBar John, Jr. Mary Herman Niece
LaBar John A. Mary Herman Granddaughter
LaBar Juliann Mary Herman Granddaughter
LaBar Nancy 1848 1907 Mrs. Nancy Smith Granddaughter
LaBar Philip J. 1842 1865
LeBar Alice M. 1885 1916 Mrs. Nancy Smith Daughter
LeBar Bert 1890 1945 Walter F. LeBar Son
LeBar Elias 1796 1856
LeBar Herbert 1914 1960
LeBar Horace H. 1879 1923 Mrs. Nancy Smith Daughter
LeBar Lester Mrs. Nancy Smith Niece
LeBar Sadie E. 1879 1941 Mrs. Nancy Smith Niece
Litts George G. 1884 1918 Mrs. Mabel Vinyard Wife
Litts Norman H. 1918 Mrs. Mabel Vinyard Mother
Lyon Isaac 1850 1850 H.S. Loose
Miller Jacob 1791 1867
Morris Arthur 1878 1913 Elston C. Cole Nephew
Nyce Delinda (Mother) 1827 1910 Mrs. Margaret D. Nyce Granddaughter
Nyce Elizabeth 1829 1871
Nyce Elizabeth 1779 1854
Nyce George 1807 1869
Nyce George W. 1775 1839 Geo. W. b. 3/22/1775, d. 10/271839; Eliz.[Eliz. Shoemaker, d/o Daniel], 1/27/1779, d. 9/20/1854
Nyce Jacob 1807 1843
Nyce Jacob (Father) 1813 1880 Mrs. Margaret D. Nyce Granddaughter
Nyce James 1801 1874
Nyce James E. 1856 1920
Nyce John 1764 1839
Nyce Lanah 1770 1858
Nyce Madge D. 1891 1908
Nyce Margaret P. 1852 1935 Mrs. Margaret D. Nyce Niece
Nyce Martha S. 1868 1933 Mrs. Henry H. Thomas Granddaughter
Peters Adelaide Louise 1887 1931
Peters Adelaide Quick 1858 1893
Peters Charles E. 1882 1949 Mrs. Roland Hoot Wife
Peters Charles Ridgeway 1822 1867
Peters Edwin Forest 1853 1928
Peters Elizabeth 1814 1858
Peters Elizabeth C.
Peters Elizabeth E. 1819 1906
Peters Henry 1785 1857
Peters Henry 1858 1931
Peters John C. 1860 1860
Peters Maria L. 1825 1899
Peters Samuel C 1831 1913
Peters Sarah 1794 1889
Peters Sarah Lizzie 1856 1857
Peters Walter Gray 1884 1918
Pitts Hannah 1817 1895 See Rev. Robert Pitts
Pitts John 1854 1859
Pitts Robert, Reverend 1812 1878 Robt. 7/23/1812 - 11/16/1878; Hannah, 1817 - 10/14/1895 [note:  See Lib. Of Congress website]
Pitts Sarah 1862 1862
Potter Ella Cole 1870 1953 Elston C. Cole Nephew
Potter Harry H. 1930 Elston C. Cole Nephew
Quick Charles H. 1856 1908 Helen Quick Severy Daughter
Quick Margaret C. 1862 1943 Helen Quick Severy Daughter
Quick Sarah E. 1839 1865 Mrs. B.F. Severy Granddaughter
Quick Webb W. 1827 1862 Mrs. B.F. Severy Granddaughter
Rodenbough George W. 1832 1870
Rodenbough Minnie 1861 1863
Ross Anna A. 1845 1877 Mrs. Austin Sprague Granddaughter
Ross Willie S. Mrs. Austin Sprague Niece Age at death, 1 year 6 mos.
Routt Mildred 1899 1933 Mrs. Arlene Sliker Daughter
Sanford Clarissa 1790 1871 James H. Nichols Gr-Grandson #NAME?
Sanford Orrin 1790 1876
Schoonover Abram 1854 1922 Ralph G. Turn, Sr. Nephew
Schoonover Andrew J. 1855 1874 Note:  S/o Cornelius & Mary
Schoonover Anna M. 1848 1864 D/O Simeon & Sarah
Schoonover B.F. 1825 1909 Mrs. G. Welles Van Campen Granddaughter
Schoonover Benjamin 1814 1840
Schoonover Carrie 1861 1894 Ralph G. Turn, Sr. Nephew
Schoonover Cora May 1877 1881
Schoonover Cornelia J. 1828 1915 Ralph G. Turn, Sr. Grandson
Schoonover Cornelius B. 1806 1883
Schoonover Daniel 1814 1835
Schoonover Daniel B. Age 13 years
Schoonover Elijah P. 1809 1843
Schoonover Elizabeth 1821 1842
Schoonover Elizabeth 1787 1858
Schoonover Ella B. 1848 1878
Schoonover Fred 1841 1888
Schoonover Hannah 1820 1893
Schoonover James 1779 1842
Schoonover James B. 1818 1892
Schoonover John H. 1825 1848
Schoonover Jonathan 1827 1892
Schoonover Margaret J. 1842 1842
Schoonover Mary 1811 1881
Schoonover Mary A. 1826 1877 William A. Schoonover Son
Schoonover Mary A. 1858 1944
Schoonover Mary Ellen 1860 1870 Note:  D/o Cornelius & Mary
Schoonover Sam'l. G. 1808 1863
Schoonover Samuel G. Age 7  mos.
Schoonover Sarah 1817 1894 Wife of Simeon
Schoonover Sarah 1843 1902 Mrs. G. Welles Van Campen Granddaughter
Schoonover Simeon 1806 1888
Schoonover William 1822 1883 Ralph G. Turn, Sr. Grandson
Schoonover William S. 1804 1843
Schuman Eleanor 1823 1909
Schuman James B. 1823 1855
Shaffer Adam 1849 1870
Shaw Infant daughter 1872 1872 d/o John & Kittin Shaw
Show M. 1721 1789 H.S. Loose
Smith Ann 1860 1871 Mary G. Costella Distant
Smith David 1794 1854
Smith Hannah 1827 1863 Mary G. Costella G. Niece
Smith J.J. Mary G. Costella Granddaughter "J.J. Smith & wife"
Smith John B. 1808 1880
Smith Julia 1823 1850 d/o R & C Smith
Smith Mary 1811 1888
Smith Mary 1799 1865
Smith Mry E. 1835 1923 Mary A. Costella Gr-Niece
Smith Oliver 1825 1903 Mary G. Costella G. Niece
Smith Sarah 1848 1855
Smith Sarah 1788 1848
Smith? Unknown Mary G. Costella Granddaughter Wife of J.J.Smith poss.
Snyder Clarkson G. 1851 1877
Snyder David 1864 1937 Russel Snyder Son
Snyder Everett H. 1875 1905
Snyder Fanny E. Van Auken 1869 1956 Virginia Snyder Vervat Daughter
Snyder Helen Virginia Snyder Vervat Sister Unmarked infant
Snyder Henry J. 1867 1871 Frank Snyder Grandson
Snyder John C. 1860 1941 Virginia Snyder Vervat Daughter
Snyder Margaret 1864 1932 Russel Snyder Son
Snyder Minerva 1886 1889 Virginia Snyder Vervat Sister
Snyder Van 1900 1939
Snyder William H.P. 1853 1862
Stetler H. 1776 1818
Steuard Franklin P. 1853 1856
Steward James 1824 1848
Steward Mary C. 1848 1849
Stewart Ester Leonard B. Herr Nephew
Stoddart Anna L. Cole 1851 1914
Stoddart Mary K. 1885 1950
Stoddart William H. 1844 1911
Swartwood Infant 1851 1852
Swartwood Mary A. 1851 1852
Swartwood Selestia 1857 1857
Thomas Mary A. 1856 1943 Eleanor G. Bartram Distant
Thoring David J. 1832 1851
Titman Infant 1868 1868 Infant Son of John Titman
Titman John  T. 1821 1893
Trauger George 1894 1918 Kathryn Angle Gr-Gr-Niece
Trauger Susan 1858 1934 Kathryn Angle Gr-Gr-Niece
Turn Charlie R. ? 1863
Turn Henry 1875 1876 Ralph G. Turn, Sr. Cousin
Turn Leilia 1877 1877 Ralph G. Turn, Sr. Cousin
Turn Ryma 1822 1870 Ralph G. Turn, Sr. G.Nephew
Turn Samuel S. 1823 1902 Ralph G. Turn, Sr. G.Nephew
Utt Sarah Strunk
Van Auken Calvin 1823 1890
Van Auken Charles P. 1881 1902 Mrs. Gladys L. Hamer Niece
Van Auken Cyrus 1830 1911 Mrs. Anna Bell Granddaughter
Van Auken Depue T. 1867 1923 Mrs. Anna Bell Niece
Van Auken Elmer 1870 1872
Van Auken H. Wesley ? 1972 Mrs. Gladys L. Hamer Daughter
Van Auken Horace W. 1826 1911 Mrs. Gladys L. Hamer Granddaughter
Van Auken James D. 1856 Mrs. Gladys L. Hamer Gr-Granddaughter
Van Auken Jane 1859 1859
Van Auken Margaret 1850 1850
Van Auken Mary Ann 1840 1934 Mrs. Anna Bell Granddaughter
Van Auken Mary J. 1841 1891
Van Auken Mary L. Finger 1855 1933 Mrs. Gladys L. Hamer Gr-Granddaughter
Van Auken Mary T. Ace 1834 1920 Mrs. Gladys L. Hamer Granddaughter
Van Campen Elizabeth D. 1850 1906 Mrs. Edith Michaels Daughter
Van Campen Jane B. 1818 1848
Van Campen Philip B 1849 1901 Mrs. Edith Michaels Daughter
Van Gorden Annie Marie 1843 1893 Mrs. Helen Prescott Granddaughter
Van Gorden Franklin 1866 1866 s/o M & J VanGorden
Van Gorden James 1851 1851 s/o M & J VanGorden
Van Gorden May (Van Augen) 1867 1904 Roswell Chandler Son in law
Van Gorden Oscar P. 1842 1912
Vinyard Floyd M. 1895 1946 Mrs. Mabel Vinyard Wife
Wallace Charles D. 1847 1933
Wallace Emma Bush 1847 1922
Wallace Louis O. 1863 1881
Wallace Mary A. 1824 1883
Wallace Orrin S. 1841 1911
Wallace Webb 1806 1869
Wallace William P. 1818 1881
Waller Mary E. 1819 1862
Walters Thomas A. 1888 1955 Mrs. C.N. Guillot Sister
Westbrook Henry 1827 1883
Westbrook Mary E. 1822 1898
Wickes Bertha 1890 1931 Mrs. Nancy Smith Niece
Wickes Bertha L. 1890 1931 Mrs. Nancy Smith Niece
Wickes Etta 1842 1926 Mrs. Nancy Smith Gr-Niece
Wickes Geen 1875 1945 Mrs. Nancy Smith Niece




Source: Delaware River Basin, Tocks Island Lake, Delaware River, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, New York. Design Memorandum No. 16, Cemetery Relocation Plan, Part I (Pennsylvania). Department of the Army, Philadelphia District Corps of Engineers, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 19106. Phase I Submission. Gannett, Fleming, Corddry & Carpenter, Inc., Engineers, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. December, 1974.

Photo copies of the list of interments were provided to my by Susan A. Kopczynski, Cultural Resource Specialist, Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area, National Park Service, at Bushkill, Pike Co., PA.

To read how this cemetery was almost destroyed, read: "Condemned for a dam", By DAVID PIERCE, Pocono Record Writer, email: dpierce@poconorecord.com.

Some photos of the cemetery and headstones

My Gedcom

With gratitude to Rootsweb Freepages for providing this space. JF

Website Copyright, 2002 - Joan Sholl Francis, Email: joanfran@ptd.net