Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Delaware Cemetery, Rte. 209, Dingmans Ferry, Pike Co., Pennsylvania

Note: This is a partial list. I have visited the cemetery and the old reformed dutch church at the site, and photographed some of the headstones (see link below). My email address is below.

Last_Name Title First_Name Birth Death Next of Kin Relationship
Adams Helen P.E. 1872 1948
Adams Judson H 1863 1936
Albright Allen L. 1874 1955 Carlton and Alta Shepherd Unknown
Albright Alva B. 1874 1881
Albright Andrew A. 1849 1910 Mrs. Beatrice P. Smith Granddaughter
Albright Berrell 1909 1924 Carlton and Alta Shepherd Unknown
Albright Cass E. 1877 1878
Albright Eliza M. 1848 1923 Mrs. Beatrice P. Smith Granddaughter
Albright Glenna 1882
Albright Margaret 1925 Carlton and Alta Shepherd Unknown
Ammerman Nellie D. 1972 Mary G. Blodgett Daughter
Ammerman Roy 1882 1945 Mary G. Blodgett Daughter
Angle Fannie VanAuken 1869 "In Lot 3-012?"
Armstrong Carrie M. 1974
Arnold Anna 1868 1930 H. Dingman Arnold Son
Bell Salman W. 1845 1922
Bell Sarah J. Burk 1851 1908 "Wife of Salman"
Bensley Alpheus 1868 1957 Mrs. Charles Dotey Daughter
Bensley Charles 1872 1944 Chester Bensley Son
Bensley Cora 1872 1929 Mrs. Laura Stroeblina Daughter
Bensley Earl W. 1893 1899 Mrs. Laura Stroeblina Sister
Bensley Hannah M. 1875 1949 Mrs. Charles Dotey Daughter "Wife"
Bensley Harry 1864 1947 Mrs. Lena Bensley Dow Niece
Bensley Iola O. Shoemaker 1862 1944 Mrs. Lena Bensley Dow Niece
Bensley Isaiah 1876 1829 Lona Dow Daughter
Bensley James 1858 1928 Mrs. John Santos Granddaughter
Bensley Josephine Heater 1866 1951 Nora Depue Daughter "Wife"
Bensley Lester 1893 1918 Chester Bensley Brother
Bensley Margaret 1880 1953 Lona Dow Daughter
Bensley Miriam 1867 1938 Mrs. John Santos Granddaughter "Wife of James"
Bensley Oliver 1833 1916 Lona Dow Granddaughter
Bensley Ralph Lona Dow Sister "9 months" "Unmarked" Probe for body
Bensley Solomon 1865 1917 Mrs. Laura Stroeblina Daughter
Bensley Vienna S. 1896 1909 Mrs. Charles Dotey Sister "Daughter"
Bensley W. Romain 1862 1914 Nora Depue Daughter
Benson Paula Maria 1847 1924 Henry J. Howey Nephew
Benson William H. 1853 1924 Henry J. Howey Nephew
Bergen Gilbert 1900 1931 Fern Bergen Diebold Wife
Bergstressor Flora 1877 1890 "Daughter of G. & S"
Bergstressor Frank 1873 1890 "son of G. & S."
Bergstressor George D. 1844 1908 "Father"
Bergstressor Harry C. 1885 1890 "son of G. & S."
Bergstressor Lulu 1889 1890 "Daughter of G. & S"
Bergstressor Sarah Alice 1852 1928 "Mother"
Bergstressor Van Allen 1881 1890 "son of G. & S."
Bradley George Whitcum 1906 1951
Bradley Sr. Walter A. 1870 1909
Bradley Jr. Walter A. 1898 1922
Brink Adelia V. 1840 1922
Brink John Howard 1839 1913
Brisco Elizabeth 1836 1908 William M. Briscoe Grandson
Brisco Jas. D. 1834 1895 William M. Briscoe Grandson
Briscoe Cornelia B. 1859 1935 William M. Briscoe Son "Mother"
Briscoe Harry L. 1870 1942 Mrs. Marshall Myer Adopted Daughter "Father"
Briscoe Infant 1897 William M. Briscoe Brother Infant of Moses & Cornelia
Briscoe Jennie E. 1867 1929 Mrs. Marshall Myer Adopted Daughter "Mother"
Briscoe Moses 1951 William M. Briscoe Son
Briscoe Pauline 1894 Mrs. Marshall Myer Sister by adoption
Brodhead A__la M. 1925 1926 Haines H. Brodhead Brother first name illegible
Brodhead Chas. 1872 1893 Haines Brodhead Nephew
Brodhead David O. 1824 1911 Haines Brodhead Grandson
Brodhead Emma J.S. 1874 1956 Haines Brodhead Son
Brodhead Garrett 1865 1898 Haines Brodhead Nephew
Brodhead George W. 1867 1893 Haines Brodhead Nephew "Son of D & M" (?David and Maria)
Brodhead Hugh O. 1869 1951 Haines Brodhead Son
Brodhead John S. 1897 1965 Haines H. Brodhead Son
Brodhead Margaret R. 1898 1963 Haines H. Brodhead Son
Brodhead Maria V. 1832 1916 Haines Brodhead Grandson "His wife" (presumably David O. Brodhead)
Brodhead Mary E. Schuyler 1863 1949 William H. Brodhead Nephew
Brown Albert S. 1854 1929
Browne Arthur D. 1860 1927 "Father"
Browne Floyd E. 1897 1916 "Son of A & P" (presumed Arthur and Priscilla)
Browne Priscilla C. 1862 1939 "Mother"
Chamberlain Carrie W. 1880 1959 Donald F. Chamberlain Son
Chamberlain Philip F. 1878 1943 Donald F. Chamberlain Son
Christy Harold W. 1892 1943 Mary Ruth Christy Gray Daughter
Christy Mae A. 1896 1964 Mary Ruth Christy Gray Niece
Christy Merton 1893 1936 Mary Ruth Christy Gray Niece
Christy Sallie A. 1870 1929 Mary Ruth Christy Gray Granddaughter
Conner Infant Son 1886 "Infant son of Wm. Conner"
Cook Christ 1864 1937
Corin Lillian Rosemary 1898 1928
Cotterhill Beekman D. 1915 1929
Cotterhill Carrie E. 1873 1936 Margaret C. Nilis Niece by marriage
Cotterhill Edmund I. 1860 1934 Margaret C. Nilis Niece
Cotterill Margaret 1903 Margaret C. Nilis Granddaughter
Cotterill Sr. William H. 1826 1897 Margaret C. Nilis Granddaughter
Cotterill Jr. William H. 1856 1909 Margaret C. Nilis Niece
Courtright George H. 1873 1940 Irving Courtright Unknown
Courtright Mary C. 1881 1959 Irving Courtright Unknown
Cowell Ellsworth 1911 1911
Crane Etta J. 1879 1928 Wife of J. Elton Crane (not sure of last name for both - almost illegible on report copy)
Crane J. Elton 1869 1906 Husband of Etta J. Crane (not sure of last name for both - almost illeible on report copy)
Cron Alonzo L. 1872 1955 Catherine Cron Wife "Father"
Cron August Donald D. Gavoille Nephew
Cron Catherine A. 1886
Cron David C. 1837 1914 Frank L. Cron Son
Cron Delphine Martin 1883 1966 Mrs. LeRoy B. Holdridge Daughter "Wife of W.C. Cron"
Cron George W. 1923 1923 Donald D. Gavoille Nephew
Cron Harry N. 1883 1929 Frank L. Cron Brother
Cron Harvey 1873 1907 Mrs. Lloyd Newbaker Daughter
Cron Henry 1875 1947 Donald D. Gavoille Grandson
Cron Hylcha C. 1852 1911 Frank L. Cron Son "Wife of David"
Cron John W. 1882 1963 Mrs. John Santos Daughter
Cron Minerva Bensley 1880 1963 Mrs. John Santos Daughter
Cron Twin 1930 1930 Lillian O.  Cron Mother "Stillborn to Charles and Lillian Cron"
Cron Twin 1930 1930 Lillian O.  Cron Mother "Stillborn to Charles and Lillian Cron"
Cron William C. 1872 1925 Mrs. LeRoy B. Holdridge Daughter
Cron William K. 1903 1931 Mrs. LeRoy B. Holdridge Sister
Darragh Anna E.H. 1875 1899 Carrie M. Armstrong Sister-in-law
Darragh Carolyn R. 1879 1956 Lillian O.  Cron Sister
Darragh Edgar J. 1871 1956 Lillian O.  Cron Sister-in-law
Darragh Ethel 1883 1883 Carrie M. Armstrong Sister
Darragh Margaret C. 1841 1930 Carrie M. Armstrong Daughter
Darragh Tomas M. 1838 1887 Carrie M. Armstrong Daughter
Dingman M.D. Abram C. 1843 1886 Mary G. Blodgett Granddaughter
Dingman Albert S. 1854 1929
Dingman Alfred I. 1912 1916 H. Dingman Arnold
Dingman Alfred Stoll 1837 1907 b. 8/12/1837, d. 1/28/907. Same Stone as wife, Kate VanAuken, and Son Walter V. Dingman
Dingman Carrie M. Darragh 1875
Dingman Jane 1831 1890 H. Dingman Arnold
Dingman John Case 1869 1932 H. Dingman Arnold Nephew
Dingman Josephine 1851 1893 Mary G. Blodgett Granddaughter "Wife of Dr. Dingman"
Dingman Mary 1872 1955 H. Dingman Arnold Nephew
Dingman Rena 1877 1878 Mary G. Blodgett Niece Twin child of Abram C. and Josephine Dingman
Dingman Sophia 1857 1928 H. Dingman Arnold Unknown
Dingman Susan E. 1827 1901 H. Dingman Arnold "Wife of John Magennis"
Dingman Verna 1877 1878 Mary G. Blodgett Niece Twin child of Abram C. and Josephine Dingman
Dingman W. Henry 1860 1935 H. Dingman Arnold Unknown
Dingman Walter V. 1890 Reserved, s/o Alfred Stoll Dingman and Kate Van Auken Dingman; b. Mar. 14, 1890 (on parents' stone)
Donovan Arthur F. 1892 1951 Miss Caroline C. Donovan Daughter
Downs Florence 1915 1922
Downs Frank N. 1882 1952
Downs Hattie L. 1888 Reserved
Emery Alice Marie 1928 1928 Catherine McClellan Mother
Emery Ann Elizabeth 1875 1948
Emery Donald Russell 1930 1931 Catherine McClellan Mother
Emery Edward C. 1870 1944
Emery Hannah 1876 1926 Mrs. Leonard Snyder Daughter
Emery Patricia Marie 1960 1961 Mrs. Jennie Emery Welsh Mother
Emery William 1877 1932 Mrs. Leonard Snyder Daughter
Everett Hannah O. 1828 1915 Mrs. Minnie L. Myers Granddaughter "Wife of A.B. Middaugh"
Fisher Laura H. 1882 1965 Donald D. Gavoille Grandson
Fisher Louisa 1833 1894
Franks Beth S. 1902 "Vacant", Reserved
Frazier Benjamin 1789 1870 "Husband of Nancy L."
Frazier Cornelius A. 1833 1893 Mildred D. Frazier Granddaughter
Frazier John W. 1833 1909
Frazier Margaret W. 1831 1914 "His wife" (presumably John W. Frazier)
Frazier Mary J. 1833 1907 Mildred D. Frazier Granddaughter
Frazier Nancy L. 1789 1870 "Wife of Ben Frazier"
Frazier Walter W. 1906 1906 Mildred D. Frazier Sister
Frick __?__isie 1865 1899 Francis C. Mercier Unknown
Frick Anna Catherine 1895 Francis C. Mercier Unknown
Frick James 1831 1899 Francis C. Mercier Unknown
Frick Jeannette M. 1819 1892 Francis C. Mercier Unknown
Fuller Mary S. 1845 1832 Not on rept. Photo HS Apr 10 1845-Dec 10 1932 (w/o John W. Van Auken) same stone
Funk Beatrice H.M. 1974
Funk George 1884 1942 George Funk Son
Funk Jane 1861 1922 George Funk Grandson
Funk Ronald John 1945 1945 George Funk Brother "Infant Funk"
Funk Sophie 1890 1970 George Funk Son
Funk William 1859 1927 George Funk Grandson
Gavoille Anna 1903 1926 Donald D. Gavoille Son
Gorman James O. 1924 1924
Gotlieb Ingrette 1900 1920 "Nee Vandermark"
Graff Kenneth 1909 Mrs. Florence Osborne Sister
Graff V__?__ S. 1886 1918 Mrs. Florence Osborne Daughter
Grumble Lucile 1927 1927 "Daughter"
Grumble Martha C. 1892 1909
Harden John 1838 1908
Harker ? 1868 1952 Andy Post Friend First and last name illegible
Harker William 1803 1832 last name could be "Marker" - illegible
Harris Alice 1932? 1942 Not sure of birth date 1832 or 1932
Hatten Sally 1817 1895
Hatton James 1806 1884
Hatton Martin 1854 1924 "Son of James"
Hatton Moses V. 1829 1836 "Son"
Hatton Sarah Gaines 1852 1922 "Wife of M.H."
Hatton Sarah Van Auken 1812 1886
Heater Ira 1840 1917 Mrs. Sadie Jagger Daughter
Heater John H. 1877 1957 Mrs. Sadie Jagger Sister
Heater Margaret 1840 1933 Mrs. Sadie Jagger Daughter
Herrick Lena A. Birth date 18??, Death 19??, (Quick)
Hitesman Elizabeth J. 1872 1914 Mary Hitesman Daughter
Hitesman William Y. 1873 1936 Mary Hitesman Daughter
Hornbeck Daniel 1798 1872 Not on rept. Photo of H.S. b. May 3 1798, d. March 15, 1872 at 74 yrs
Hornbeck Evert 1770 1821 Not on rept. Photo of H.S. d. Nov 18 , 1821 age 51 yrs
Hornbeck Grace B. 1864 1946 Mrs. Alva Blitz Niece
Hornbeck John C. 1802 1870 Not on rept. Photo HS d. Feb. 16 1870 age 68
Hornbeck Leah 1800 1866 Not on rept. Photo/HS d. Feb 15 1866 at 65 yrs. 10 mos 7 days "Our Sister"
Hornbeck Walter B. 1888 1920 Mrs. Marshall Myer 2nd Cousin
Hornbeck William B. 1861 1936 Mrs. Marshall Myer Gr-Niece
Howey Amos ? 1875 1922 Henry J. Howey Brother
Howey Charlott Ann 1853 1929 Henry J. Howey Son "Wife of T.H."
Howey Harry P. 1877 1962 Henry J. Howey Brother
Howey Kenneth W. 1910 1910 Henry J. Howey Uncle
Howey Lafayette W. 1873 1953 Henry J. Howey Brother
Howey Theodore 1851 1940 Henry J. Howey Son
Hunt Rose W. 1931
Hunt Warren W. 1925
Huston J. Cornelius 1881 1892
Jagger Allen A. 1924 1940 Mrs. Sadie Jagger Mother
Jagger Barto 1881 1925 Mrs. Sadie Jagger Wife
Jagger David Y. 1838 1915 Mrs. Leonard Snyder Granddaughter "Father"
Jagger Delvinia C. 1865 1905
Jagger Harriet 1932 "Reserved"
Jagger Levi "Reserved"
Jagger Levi 1890 1961 Lester Jagger Sn
Jagger Maggie 1872 1872
Jagger Sadie
Jagger Sarah Jane 1850 1916 Mrs. Leonard Snyder Granddaughter "Mother"
Jagger William H. 1902 1904
Judd Catherine E. 1877 1913 "(Spenser)"
Judd Josephine 1879 1908 Philip T. Judd Unknown
Judd Mary J. 1880 1908 Philip T. Judd Unknown
Judd Philip Charles 1875 1941 Philip T. Judd Unknown
Judd Susan C. 1844 1926 Philip T. Judd Unknown
Kent Sadie A. 1899
Kilsby John W. 1804 1893 Mrs. Alfred T. Long Granddaughter "Father"
Kilsby Mary Dingman 1826 1907 Mrs. Alfred T. Long Granddaughter "Mother"
Kilsby William B. 1869 1912
King James L. 1821 1851
Kitner Mattie Middaugh 1882 1968 Mrs. Minnie L. Myers Sister
Kwasnik Anthony 1889 1941
LaGier Edith Lane 1883 1927 Anna M. Hall Daughter
Lattimore Hanna 1822 1886
Lattimore John 1829 1921 Mary Hitesman Granddaughter
Lattimore Joseph C. 1816 1898
Lattimore Margaret A. 1834 1923 Mary Hitesman Granddaughter
Layton Joseph 1871 1955 Howard H. Angle Nephew
Layton Phoebe 1862 1941 Howard H. Angle Nephew
MacGregor Anna E. 1862 1956 Harold B. MacGregor Son
MacGregor Barbara Mosley 1826 1907 Harold B. MacGregor Grandson
MacGregor J__? S. 1859 1932 Harold B. MacGregor Son First name could be Job or Jeb
MacGregor Stephen W. 1862 1911 Harold B. MacGregor Nephew
Matteson Cecilia 1878 1902
McNamara Frances 1898 1905 John Smith Uncle
McNamara Infant Son 1899 John Smith Uncle
Mead Grace Marie Snyder 1910 1938 Merritt Mead Son
Meakin George L. 1848 1913
Meakin Mary E. 1843 1909 "Wife of GLM"
Middaugh Albert B. 1826 1901 Mrs. Minnie L. Myers Granddaughter
Middaugh Augustus 1879 1966 Mrs. Minnie L. Myers Sister
Middaugh Cora B. 1882 1902 Mrs. Minnie L. Myers Sister-in-law
Middaugh Daniel H. 1857 1914 Mrs. Minnie L. Myers Daughter
Middaugh Leonard 1902 1902 "Infant son of A & C Middaugh" (August and Cora)
Middaugh Leonia 1902 1902 "Infant daughter of A & C Middaugh" (Augustus and Cora)
Middaugh Sophia Beck 1858 1942 Mrs. Minnie L. Myers Daughter
Morgan Emma Kinney 1852 1942 Edwin Morgan Son "Wife" (presumably of Reeder Morgan)
Morgan Josephine 1857 1900 Edwin Morgan Brother-In-Law
Morgan Reeder 1847 1912 Edwin Morgan Son
Mulford Julius 1828 1898 "Father"
Mulford Sara E. 1829 1893 "Wife"
Nilis Henry M. 1899 1949 Margaret C. Nilis Sister
Nilis Isabella M. 1817 1887 Rose & Margaret Nilis Granddaughters
Nilis Justin 1819 1900 Rose & Margaret Nilis Granddaughters
Nilis Margaret Cooper 1862 1943 Rupert J. Nilis Son
Nilis Margaret Cotteril 1863 1947 Margaret C. Nilis Daughter
Nilis Jr. Pierre Montgomery 1891 1932 Jennie Nilis Kihl Wife
Nilis Sr. Pierre Montgomery 1851 1931 Rupert J. Nilis Son
Nilis Rebecca 1849 1898 Rose & Margaret Nilis Niece
Nilis Rebecca 1893 1924 Margaret C. Nilis Sister
Nilis Richard Ammerman 1885 1939 Rupert J. Nilis Brother
Nilis Rose 1974 Margaret C. Nilis Sister
Nilis Rupert Petit 1858 1946 Margaret C. Nilis Daughter
Noack Harry W. 1879 1922 Harry A. Miller Nephew
North Harriet 1846 1914
North Patrick 1830 1884
Nyce James 1842 1897 Mrs. H.W. Shaffer Daughter
Nyce Margaret A. 1862 1942 (Quick)
Nyce Mary C. Smith 1844 1886 Mrs. H.W. Shaffer Unknown
P___? Joseph 1864 1940
Pitney Allen L.A. 1910 Mrs. Beatrice P. Smith Sister
Price ___?__ B. 1899 1940 Mrs. H.W. Shaffer Sister
Price Richard J. 1914 1914 Mrs. H.W. Shaffer Aunt "Son of G & S"
Quick Ada 1861 1863 Daughter of Peter A.L. Quick
Quick Caroline D. 1865 1953 Miss Caroline C. Donovan Granddaughter
Quick Catharine A. 1832 1920
Quick Diane 1782 1864 "Wife of John B. Quick"
Quick John B. 1779 1865 On report b. 1779, d. 1965 - Error in one or the other
Quick Lafayette W. 1866 1947 Miss Caroline C. Donovan Granddaughter
Quick Peter A.L. 1819 1902
Reed Electa 1854 1936 Daniel P. Schultz, M.D. Unknow
Reser Emma 1885 1911 John Smith Brother
Retallick William 1868 1935 Roy W. Retallick Son "Husband of Mary S. Titman Retallick" (father of Roy W. Retallick)
Rolding Rena S. 1902 "Vacant", Reserved
Rosencrance Priscilla W. 1827 1891
Salon Josephine M. 1867 1923
Shaffer Annette 1861 "(Vacant)" Reserved
Shaffer Elizabeth 1798 1892
Shaffer Isaac 1805 1883
Shaffer Jr. Isaac 1851 1915
Shepherd Blanche B. 1863 1943 Mrs. Blanche S. Chant Daughter
Shepherd Cora R. 1878 1944 Mr. Thomas C. Shepherd Son
Shepherd Elizabeth F. 1836 1916 Haines Brodhead Grandson "Wife"
Shepherd John 1832 1914 Haines Brodhead Grandson
Shepherd Mildred E. 1918 1920 Mr. Thomas C. Shepherd Brother
Shepherd Ralph W. 1921 1921 Mr. Thomas C. Shepherd Brother
Shepherd Robison 1846 1918 Mrs. Blanche S. Chant Daughter
Shepherd Thomas 1871 1956 Mr. Thomas C. Shepherd Son
Shepherd William R. 1886 1935 Mrs. Blanche S. Chant Sister
Shoemaker Byron L. 1887 1940
Shoemaker Donald W. 1842 1908
Shoemaker Frank H. 1881 1913
Shoemaker Jeanne ?. 1861 1940 "Mother"
Shoemaker Jessie B. 1844 1903 "Father"
Shoemaker Maria 1826 1909
Shoemaker Mildred 1898 1899
Shoemaker Moses V.C. 1817 1894
Shoemaker Rena E. 1921 1932
Smith Alfred D. 1866 1943 Thomas G. Parkinson Gr-Nephew
Smith Amary C. 1884 1920 Lillian O.  Cron Sister [not sure of first name - not clear on rept]
Smith Caroline 1821 1902 Thomas G. Parkinson GrGrandson
Smith Charles 1853 1859 Thomas G. Parkinson Gr-Nephew
Smith Clarence 1867 1968 Lillian O.  Cron Unknown
Smith Clarissa L. 1846 1927 Mrs. Elsie M. Carms (Garms?) Granddaughter
Smith Cornelia S. 1859 1863 Thomas G. Parkinson Gr-Nephew
Smith Elizabeth V. 1875 1955 "His Wife"
Smith Ella F. 1873 1897 Lillian O.  Cron Sister
Smith Emma 1861 1937 Thomas G. Parkinson Gr-Nephew
Smith Fanny D. 1897 1898 John Smith Brother
Smith Franklin S. 1845 1904 Mrs. Elsie M. Carms (Garms?) Granddaughter
Smith Frederick 1862 19360
Smith Hannah M. 1855 1860 Thomas G. Parkinson Gr-Nephew
Smith Harold I. 1892 1918 Lillian O.  Cron Sister
Smith Isaac H. 1848 1903 Lillian O.  Cron Daughter "Father"
Smith James B. 1857 1861 Thomas G. Parkinson Gr-Nephew
Smith Jane 1855 1931 John Smith Son
Smith John C. 1853 1925 John Smith Son
Smith Lizzie 1894 1967 Mrs. Elsa W. Slate Daughter
Smith Mary F. Middaugh 1851 1925 Lillian O.  Cron Daughter "Mother"
Smith Peter 1882 1938 Lillian O.  Cron Sister
Smith Peter 1816 1899 Thomas G. Parkinson GrGrandson
Smith Philip F. 1859 1863 Thomas G. Parkinson Gr-Nephew
Smith Russell 1895 1966 Lillian O.  Cron Sister
Smith Stillborn baby 1939 1939 Lona Dow Aunt
Snyder Andrew C. 1857 1928 Cemantha Ryder Daughter
Snyder Clarence 1936 1936
Snyder Margaret 1912 1920 Lona Dow Aunt
Snyder Susan F. 1863 1923 Cemantha Ryder Daughter
Stephens Mabel E. 1910 1932 Mrs. Jane Victor Orben Unknown
Stephens Robert G. 1928 1928 Mrs. Alfred Allen Unknown
Stevens Elizabeth 1888 1963
Stewart Solomon R. 1825 1884
Swartwout ?ldie 1883 first name illegible
Swartwout Alice E. 1864 1894
Swartwout Cornelius 1820 1883 Robert Swartwout GrGrandson
Swartwout Ella F. 1903
Swartwout Ellenor 1817 1912
Swartwout Mabel 1888 1905
Swartwout Mary Naomia 1854 1871
Titman Jeremiah 1819 1905 Daniel P. Schultz, M.D. GrGrandson
Titman Linda 1863 1863 Daniel P. Schultz, M.D. Distant "daughter of J.M. and S. Titman"
Titman Mary M. 1860 1896 Daniel P. Schultz, M.D. Distant
Titman Mary S. 1875 1925 Roy W. Retallick Son "Wife of Wm. Retallick"
Titman Sarah M. 1823 1903 Daniel P. Schultz, M.D. GrGrandson "Wife of Jeremiah Titman"
Tobey Martha Elizabeth 1853 1932
Van Auken Ada Bensley 1880 1941
Van Auken Edward 1871 1951
Van Auken Frankie 1869 1872 Not on rept Photo HS Sept 1869 - June 1872 (s/o of John W. & Mary Fuller Van Auken) Same stone
Van Auken John W. 1839 1926 Not on rept. Photo HS July 7, 1839? - Dec 4 1926; Large "V" on top of stone
Van Auken Kate 1857 1921 H. Dingman Arnold Wife of Alfred Stoll Dingman (same stone) b. 4/13/1857, d. 1/18/1921
Van Auken Katie D. Trible 1880 1901
Van Auken Seely 1866 1866 Not on rept Photo HS June 1866 - Sept 1866 (d/o of John W. & Mary Fuller Van Auken) Same stone
Van Etten John 1834 1905 Paul Snearley Grandson
Van Etten Sarah J. 1842 1924 Paul Snearley Grandson "Wife of J.V." (presumed John Van Etten)
Van Gorden ?Loretta 1849 1921
Van Gorden ___?___ 1894 Check both first and last names - illegible
Van Gorden Cornelia 1815 1899
Van Gorden John D. 1819 1867
Vandermark Elijah 1854 1926 William B. Vandermark Son
Vandermark Floyd Y. 1908 1908
Vandermark Infant Daughter 1904 1904 William B. Vandermark Brother
Vandermark Infant Son 1906 1906 William B. Vandermark Brother
Vandermark William 1899 1899
Vater John H. 1878 1903
Warner Elizabeth Whitaker 1853 1928
Westbrook Clara 1888 1889
Westbrook Hannah J. 1819 1896 "Wife of B.W."
Westbrook Howard 1892
Westbrook Infant 1880 1880
Westbrook Jacob B. 1853 1902
Westbrook Sr. Jacob B. 1815 1853
Westbrook James & Fred 1883 1883 probably twin infants
Westbrook Madge 1884 1884
Westbrook Sara C. 1854 1914 not sure of first name and middle initial
Whitaker Eliza P. 1835 1917 Mary Ruth Christy Gray
Whitaker Nancy 1809 1895
Whitaker Robert 1832 1910
Whitaker William 1830 1891
White Rena Maybelle 1914 1949 Fred White Son
Whitesell Benjamin 1826 1899 Mary Ruth Christy Gray Gr-Granddaughter
Whitesell James A. 1874 Mary Ruth Christy Gray GrNiece
Whitesell Jane L. 1829 1897 Mary Ruth Christy Gray Gr-Granddaughter
Whitsell Clarence 1898 1898
Whitsell Elizabeth 1901 1901
Whitsell Harry 1894 1896
Whitsell Minnie 1871 1905
Whitsell William W. 1864 1921 Mrs. Victor J. Rudolph Daughter
Wright Edna V. 1870 1948
Unknown Infant Son 1899 1899 Carrie M. Armstrong Aunt "Infant son of E. & A."


Source: Delaware River Basin, Tocks Island Lake, Delaware River, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, New York. Design Memorandum No. 16, Cemetery Relocation Plan, Part I (Pennsylvania). Department of the Army, Philadelphia District Corps of Engineers, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 19106. Phase I Submission. Gannett, Fleming, Corddry & Carpenter, Inc., Engineers, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. December, 1974.

Photo copies of the list of interments were provided to my by Susan A. Kopczynski, Cultural Resource Specialist, Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area, National Park Service, at Bushkill, Pike Co., PA.

To read how this cemetery was almost destroyed, read: "Condemned for a dam", By DAVID PIERCE, Pocono Record Writer, email: dpierce@poconorecord.com.

Some photos of the cemetery and headstones

Map, Delware Cem., Location

My Gedcom

With gratitude to Rootsweb Freepages for providing this space. JF

Website Copyright, 2002 - Joan Sholl Francis, Email: joanfran@ptd.net