Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Thanks for visiting . . .


This webpage is the property of
Joan Skinnell Benincasa
   (jomaben9093@veri-nospam-zon.net)

 
and is presented here freely as a courtesy to family historians and genealogists.
If you were illegally charged a FEE to obtain this information, please notify Webmaster of this page immediately
with the details at the E-Mail address listed on the Home Page, which is linked below. 

The following is a scanned reproduction of the original out-of-print book
and may contain errors. These files were contributed to this website in June, 2009.


None of the following copyrighted information, partial or in total, may be used or stored, by any person, persons,
or organization (electronically or otherwise), for the purpose of profiteering. Copying of, or referencing (linking) to
this webpage is allowable, as long as this source and owner is indicated in all cases.

Last Update:  July 14, 2009



A HISTORY OF GRACE CHURCH PARISH,
MOUNT WASHINGTON, PITTSBURGH, PA.



PART II




101

    Two months later, June 20, occurred another death in the congregation that touched deeply the hearts of all, that of Henry W. Clark, choir master and organist of the church for the last three years. By his devotion to duty and his uniform courtesy Mr. Clark had won the respect and confidence of rector and people, and his death, therefore, was felt to be a great loss. He was an Englishman by birth; a churchman by inheritance and education, and a gentleman by speech and manner.

    A few days later another well-known member of the congregation was taken away, Augusta Eliza Bigham, second daughter of the late Hon. Thomas J. and Maria L. Bigham, she having died Monday, June 23, aged 45 years. Miss Bigham was a woman of strong character, having inherited the fine qualities of her parents. She was clever, quick-witted and sympathetic, like her mother. She had a remarkably accurate memory and a wonderful command of clear, forcible language, like her father. She was, in consequence of these traits, an able and successful Sunday School teacher, holding the attention and winning the confidence of her boys in an unusual manner—a noble, Christian woman, devoted to her family and friends, full of faith and good works.

    Later in the year, December 18, another of our members, Mrs. Annie Maria Bond, died, aged 65 years. She was one of the few persons left who had been a member of the church since its opening in 1853. She was all her life an earnest churchwoman, always doing her full share in any work undertaken by the parish. She was a teacher in the Sunday School until her defective sight and failing health obliged her to give up this work. Simple in her tastes, conscientious in her duties, she led a quiet uneventful life. As a wife she set a noble example of faithfulness to home duties; as a mother she was devoted to her children, never sparing herself any trouble that their care and comfort required, and
 
 



102

she was rewarded for this devotion to her family with an affection on the part of her children that is rarely surpassed.  The last two years of her life she was a great sufferer. The total loss of her sight and the steady decline of her health were afflictions whose severity it is difficult to estimate fully, and yet her patience and resignation were unfailing. Nothing but her firm faith in God's mercy and goodness could have enabled her to bear her suffering, as she did, without murmuring or impatience. Her last days were a beautiful exemplification of the truth of the words, "God is a very present help in trouble," and also of those other words, "God will never leave nor forsake those who put their trust in Him."

    The Christmas season brought the usual services and Sunday School festivities. On Christmas Day we had a beautiful service, with a fair congregation and a full choir. Flowers and plants adorned the chancel, and the sermon and music were appropriate to the glad message of the day.

    On the evening of Saturday, the 27th, St. John's Day, the Sunday School festival was held, the children and their friends filling the room. The rector held a short service and made an address, in which he told the children of the glad tidings of the birth of their Lord, who came to save them from sin, illustrating the subject with the story of Pierre and the Christ Child. The children sung their carols with much spirit, and then received gifts of books and candy as tokens of the gladness and good will of the season.

    The superintendent of the school, Thomas J. Bigham, received from the teachers a beautiful engraving as an evidence of their appreciation of his devotion to the work; the rector and Mrs. Coster were remembered by the gift of some fine table linen from the Mite Society, while other gifts to teachers and pupils emphasized the spirit of harmony and confidence existing in the school.

    The year 1903 opened favorably. On Sunday, January 4, the first Sunday of the new year, the rector preached a sermon suitable to the time, choosing as his text, "See that you walk circumspectly, not




103

as fools, but as wise, redeeming the time, because the days are evil," and endeavoring to set forth therein the duties of prudence in conduct as God's children and diligence in action as God's servants.

    Later Lent came, with its lessons and duties. The Wednesday evening and Friday afternoon services were resumed according to custom long prevailing in the parish, the former being well attended, the latter attended only by a few faithful ones. The rector also during Lent instructed a class of twelve young persons for confirmation. They had grown up in the Sunday School and were personally known by the rector, and consequently their
preparation was a work of deep interest to him. On the afternoon of the fifth Sunday in Lent the Bishop made his visitation, and the rector presented this class for cofirmation with great satisfaction. The service for the occasion was hearty and devout and the Bishop, in place of a regular sermon, addressed the class and congregation from his place in the chancel, setting forth with much earnestness the duties and the privileges of the Christian life.

    On Palm Sunday, for the first time in its history, the church was becomingly dressed with palms, the gift of George H. Baker. After the service many persons took home portions of the palm and used it in decorating their houses in honor of the event in our Lord's life which the day commemorates.

    Easter Sunday this year was a bright, beautiful day and, with a large congregation, appropriate music, many communicants, and a deeply reverential tone pervading the worship, the service passed off reposefully, in marked contrast with the interruption and alarm caused by the storm
of last Easter Sunday.

    The Easter Monday congregational meeting was well attended and much enthusiasm for our work was manifested. The same vestry was elected as last year, except that Joseph William Bowman was chosen in the place of William Groves, who had recently moved from the parish and located in East Liberty. The proposal to celebrate the semi-centennial of the parish, which was postponed at last Easter, was again considered and the decision





104

reached to hold the celebration this fall on some day to be fixed later, perhaps in October or November.

    The report of the parish treasurer presented to this meeting, while fairly creditable considering the resources of the parish, did not come up to the expectation of the officers, and, in fact, all wished that the showing had been better.

    The treasurer's report for the last three years-----1901, 1902 and 1903----will here be given, as showing in some measure the financial condition of the parish.

1900-1901.-FROM EASTER TO EASTER.
Parish Expenses:
Salaries ...............................................................
$1,002.95
Repairs and improvements ...............................
332.04
Current expenses ..............................................
220.49
Parish Sunday School ........................................
96.95
Mission Sunday School .....................................
40.75
Mission services, Duquesne Hts. .....................
72.62
Choir expenses ..................................................
99.77
Maria Adams Endowmt. Fund ..........................
10.00

$1,875.57
Diocesan Objects:

Diocesan missions .............................................
$     50.00
Salary of Bishop ................................................
34.00
Convention expenses ........................................
23.00
Aged and infirm clergy ......................................
9.33
Prayer Book Society .........................................
3.77
Bishop's Charity Fund ......................................
10.81

130.91
Extra Diocesan Objects:

Domestic missions ............................................
$       4.55
Galveston flood sufferers .................................
30.00

34.55
Total offerings ................................................... $2,041.03


1901-1902.—FROM EASTER TO EASTER.
Parish Expenses:

Salaries .............................................................. $  942.29
Insurance premium ........................................... 38.00
Incidental expenses .......................................... 107.46
Choir books ....................................................... 4.26
Paid on loan from Endwt. Fund ......................... 127.95
Parish Sunday School expenses ....................... 121.40
Mission Sunday School expenses .................... 83.10

$1,424.46


 



105

Diocesan Objects:

Diocesan missions .....................................................
$    50.00
Diocesan missions (one-half mite boxes) .................
15.27

$   65 27
Convention expenses ................................................
23.00
Bishop's salary ..........................................................
34.00
Christmas fund, aged and infirm clergy ...................
7.77
Bishop's Charity Fund ...............................................
11.58
Prayer Book Society .................................................
4.18

$  145.80
Foreign and Domestic Missions:
Offerings in church ..................................................
$17.45
Mite boxes (one-half) ..............................................
15.27

—32.72
Total offerings ..........................................................
$1,602.98


1902-1903.-FROM EASTER TO EASTER.
Parish Expenses:

Salaries ....................................................................
$  973.62
Paid on loan from Endowment Fund .......................
310.87
Incidental expenses .................................................
304.88
Vestments for rector ................................................
22.00
Sunday School expenses ..........................................
95.85

$1,707.22
Diosesan Objects:

Bishop's salary .........................................................
34.00
Convention expenses ...............................................
35.00
Diocesan missions offerings ....................................
$    50.00
Mite boxes (one-half) ..............................................
23.08

73.08
Christmas fund, aged and infirm clergy ..................
9.27
Bishop's Charity Fund .............................................
16.01
Prayer Book Society ...............................................
4.50

171.86
Extra Diocesan Objects:

Foreign and domestic missions ...............................
$    26.18
Woman's Auxiliary ..................................................
10.00
Lenten mite boxes (one-half) ..................................
23.08

59.26
Total offerings ..........................................................
$1,938.34
                                                                  



1O6

    The average of these three years is about the same as that of the last ten or fifteen years.

    The spring passed on and Whitsunday came, with its special services. In the afternoon was held the Sunday School service for the children. The rector said a short service, and then addressed the congregation, explaining the meaning of the festival, which commemorates the descent of the Holy Ghost in fulfillment of our Lord's promise. He emphasized the doctrine of the Holy Ghost as set forth in the Church's formularies —His personality, His divinity, His presence with the Church and with believers, sanctifying both by dwelling in them and filling the faithful with the spirit of Christ and making Christ and His people one.

    Some weeks later the church suffered the loss of one of its oldest and most respected members, Miss Emma Bennett, the sister of the late Mrs.Boggs. Miss Bennett was born and raised in the church, was a communicant from girlhood, and all her life lived in the consciousness that she was a child of God. Her life was a pure, beautiful, peaceful one. Her gentle disposition, her kindness of heart, her consideration for others, her unselfish nature, and her devotion to her friends made her a lovely, sweet woman,whose highest wish seemed to be to do good to others, and who was loved and trusted by all that knew her. Her devotion to her sister, Mrs. Boggs, through a long illness and her thoughtful consideration for the aged Beckie, who for many years was a faithful servitor of the family, both showed a kind, unselfish character and also the self-sacrificing spirit of her Divine Master. A gentle, peaceful soul, she now rests in the Paradise of God.
 
 



107

THE ORGAN OF GRACE CHURCH.

    Soon after the basement improvements and the refurnishing of the body of Grace Church had been completed, in the summer of 1869, the congregation began to think that a pipe organ was needed to complete the equipment for a proper rendering of the church's resvice. No active steps were taken, however,  toward supplying this need for several years. The small reed organ which had done duty almost from the founding of the church still occupied its accustomed place in the choir box, and with its thin tones led the voices of the singers.  But early in 1874 the matter of purchasing an organ was discussed in the vestry, and a little later the fine instrument in the German Reformed Church of Mount Washington was offered to the congregation for the sum of $1,000.

    The vestry, after carefully considering the proposition, decided that it would not be prudent at that time to incur so large a debt, and the offer was rejected.

    After service Thursday evening, March 26, 1874, at which service the Rev. Dr. Scarborough, of Trinity Church, was present with the rector and preached, an informal congregational meeting was held in the church to consider the feasibility of raising the money to buy a pipe organ, and the sum of $150 was then and there subscribed, Dr. Scarborough pledging himself to give $50 when the congregation should be ready to buy. This meeting gave great encouragement to all interested in the scheme.

    At this time Mr. E. H. Dermitt and Mr. Melville L. Stout, who had both been recently confirmed, and who were connected with the choir (Mr. Dermitt as the leader and Mr. Stout as the organist), became very much interested in the procuring of an organ, and through their influence the matter was kept before the congregation.

    Mr. Dermitt naturally, from his position, took the lead in devising means for carrying out the wish of those interested, and, being encouraged and assisted by Mrs. S. H. Goldthorp, Mrs. John S. McMillin, Mrs. R. J. Coster, Miss Margaret Goehring, Miss Mary Bigham (now Mrs. Stout),
Mrs. Joshua Goldthorp,




108

Mrs. Brunt, Mrs. J. C. Davitt and others, determined to raise by entertainments and subscriptions the money for this purpose.

    In February, 1887, a Dickens reception was given in the schoolroom of the church, by which the sum of $144.65 was raised. Later a Mother Goose entertainment was given, which netted the sum of $208.00. These two amounts were sufficient to encourage the promoters of the fund to continue their efforts, notwithstanding considerable opposition on the part of some members of the congregation, who not only opposed the purchase of an organ, but wished also to divert to other purposes the funds already in hand.
 

    This latter danger was, however, successfully avoided, and by the spring of 1881 the fund had been sufficiently augmented by subscriptions to justify the congregation in entering into a contract for the building of an organ suited to their church and their means. Consequently, on March 31, 1881, Mr. Dermitt, acting for the congregation, made an agreement with Carl Barckhoff, of Allegheny, to build an organ according to the following
specifications:

                One Manual—Compass, CC to a3.

                   1. Open diapason, 8-foot, metal, 58 pipes.
                   2. Melodia, 8-foot, wood, 58 pipes.
                   3. Dulciana, 8-foot, metal, 58 pipes.
                   4. Octave, 4-foot, metal, 58 pipes.
                   5. Flute harmonic, 4-foot, wood and metal, 58 pipes.
                   6. Spuer octave, 2-foot, metal, 58 pipes. Pedal, CCC to D.
                   7. Bourdon, 16-foot, wood, 27 pipes.
                   8. Pedal coupler to manual.
                   9. Tremolo.
                 10. Bellows signal.
                 11. Eclipse wind indicator.
                 12. Balance swell pedal.

to be set up in the church, complete, on or before September 1, 1881, for the sum of $700.00.

    Owing to some unavoidable delay in the construction, the organ was not ready at the specified date. It was completed, however, and used for the first time at the Sunday morning service, November 6, 1881.

    And now, after seven years of waiting, the work





109

was accomplished, and Mr. Dermitt and his co-laborers saw Grace Church furnished with a pipe organ, complete of its kind, which gave satisfaction both to the builder and the purchasers.

    At that opening service the choir was composed of the following persons: Mrs. E. H. Dermitt, Mrs. James B. Boggs, Mrs. Joel Bigham, Mrs. Joshua Goldthorp, Mr. E. H. Dermitt, Mr. Edwin Smith and Mr. William Digby. Mr. Dermitt was director and Mr. M. L. Stout organist.

    Although the amount required to purchase the organ was comparatively small, yet when one considers the financial strength of the small congregation at that time and the money that had to be raised for other purposes, it is evident that much praise is justly due to the promoters of the organ fund for their patient perseverance, and that too hearty congratulations upon their final success cannot be offered to all who took part in an enterprise that has been of such permanent advantage to the church.

ORGAN FUND.

Proceeds of entertainments and subscriptions:

Dickens reception and supper ..................    $144.65
Accrued interest on same .........................        27.51
Mother Goose entertainment ...................     208.00
Concert in German church ........................       71.00
Subscription per Mrs. S. H. Goldthorp .....       25.00
Subscription per Margaret Goehring ........      60.00
Miss Mary Bigham ....................................        5.00
Alfred Marland ...........................................      25.00
Mrs. S. S. Boggs ........................................       10.00
John S. McMillin .......................................       20.00
Edward Bratt ..............................................      10.00
Mrs. R. J. Coster .......................................      10.00
Subscription per Mrs. R. J. Coster .........        10.00
Kirk Q. Bigham ........................................        10.00
Mrs. W. H. Duffell ...................................          5.00
Mrs. Margaret Goldthorp .......................          4.00
John C. Shaler, Jr ....................................        25.00
David R. Torrence ...................................          5.00
S. L. Boggs ...............................................          5.00
Sale of cabinet organ ...............................        35.00
E. H. Dermitt ...........................................        14.84
                                                                    _________
    Total cost of organ when in place .......    $730.00



110

THE CHOIR OF GRACE CHURCH-1852-1903.

    Music forms an important part of all divine service. It is the agency by which the deepest feelings of adoration are awakened in human hearts, and by which devout souls give expression to the highest forms of praise. Its appropriate use adds beauty and fervor to public worship, and sustains the devotion of the congregation while offering to Almighty God the honor due to His Holy Name. Therefore, those persons who by their skill in music,
vocal or instrumental, aid in maintaining properly this necessary part of a congregation's worship, are doing noble service for their Divine Master, and meriting for themselves the blessed commendation that shall be the portion of all those who, as God's servants, make a right and worthy use of the gifts with which they have been endowed.

    It is deemed proper, then, that mention be here made, as far as possible, of all who in the past years have used their time and their talents in keeping up the church's music. It is, however, a matter of deep regret that the early records of the parish contain no data regarding the music of the church. Only such facts can, therefore, be given relating to the first fifteen years of the history of the choir as are based upon tradition and the recollection of a few of the older members of the congregation. Consequently, scant praise only can be given where much is justly due.

  In the first period of the history of the parish Mrs. Maria L. Bigham, who was deeply interested in all of its affairs, played the organ and assisted in the singing for several years. She was fond of music and a good singer, and, therefore, in the infancy of the church her assistance in the music
was invaluable. In this early period Yates Lowen, Orpheus Lowen, Margaret Lowen, Robert Neely and Margaret Neely sang in the choir, as did also a little later Emma Neely and Mary Ann Stubbs, while Miss Wilson for several years, played the organ.

    Mr. William Digby at successive times was organist of the church and director of the choir. Mr. Digby was a fine musician and had a rich tenor voice, and by his skill and efficiency as a leader rendered




111

valuable services in the music. His kind interest in the parish, his ready willingness to lend assistance, and his long-continued efforts to improve church Music on Mount Washington are gratefully remembered by all who knew him.

    Miss Emily Smith was organist of the church for about two years (1865 and 1866). She was succeeded by Miss Belle Golding, the daughter of Capt. Thomas H. Golding, who at that time lived on Grandview avenue, near the corner of Shiloh street. Miss Golding held the position of organist during the years of 1867 and 1868, and perhaps played for the church during short intervals at other times.

    Soon after the beginning of the present rectorship the position of organist was vacant and Professor Rohbuck, then a prominent musician of this city, having been asked to name some young man who could fill the position, strongly recommended Melville L. Stout, one of his pupils. Mr. Stout, on being approached in regard to the matter, accepted the position and became organist of the church in 1870. The choir at that time was composed of the following members: George Prosser, William Ritchie, Mrs.William H. Brunt, Mrs. John C. Shaler, Miss Mary Goldthorp and Miss Hughes, all good singers, and some of them possessing exceptionally fine voices. Under the leadership of Messrs. Prosser and Ritchie, the music was well rendered, and to the credit of all the members it may be said that their services were voluntarily offered as a labor of love. After several years of faithful work this choir was broken up. Mr. Prosser moved to Oil City, Mr. Ritchie left Mount Washington, and a little later Mrs. Brunt went to reside at Castle Shannon.   After about two years' service Mr. Stout resigned as organist and was succeeded, in 1871, by Miss Fanny Sawyer, then residing on Bertha street, near the church. Miss Sawyer continued to play the organ about a year and then resigned.

    Mr. Stout was then again elected as organist, and held the position continuously for the next ten years, from 1872 to 1882.

    During most of this time the choir was kept in a state of high efficiency, through the assistance of Mr. E. H. Dermitt, Mr. Edwin Smith and Mr. Samuel Williams,



112

all good singers and regular in their attendance. At Easter, 1881, the choir was constituted as follows: Mr. E. H. Dermitt, leader; Mr. Edwin Smith, Mr. Samuel Williams, Mrs. E. H. Dermitt, Mrs. Joshua Goldthorp, Mrs. James B. Boggs, Mrs. Joel Bigham and Miss Elizabeth Goldthorp. This was the most effective choir that the church had had up to this time. The leader, Mr. Dermitt, was a fine baritone singer, Mr. Smith's voice was a rich bass, and Mr. Williams was a good tenor. The female voices were all good, but two were especially so, and these, Mrs. Goldthorp's and Mrs. Boggs', were rich and of wide range, as well as sweet and sympathetic. This choir on several occasions gave great pleasure to their audiences, and won for themselves great applause by singing in operettas and concerts.

    On the resignation of Mr. Stout as organist, in 1882, Miss Sarah Slocum was elected to the position and served faithfully for nearly two years.


THE BOY CHOIR.

    In the fall of 1886 Mrs. Joshua Goldthorp, with the consent of the rector and vestry, organized and began to train a boy choir for the church, and after several months' preparation they sang for the first time in the church service on the Sunday after Christmas, December 26, wearing only
cassocks, their cottas not yet being ready. This choir was constituted as follows:

     Choir directress, Mrs. Joshua Goldthorp.
     Organist, Miss Eula Lewis.
     Boys: Robert C. Bond, George Brokaw, Harry Brokaw, Samuel H. Kenah, William B. Kenah,
Samuel McKain, Edward A. Niven, Walter C. Niven, John Pettigrew, George Reed, E. Conway Shaler,
Harry Shaler, Harry Speer, Charles Tite.

    The boys appeared in full vestments, cassocks and cottas, for the first time, at the morning service on the fifth Sunday in Lent, March 27, 1887, the day of the Bishop's annual visitation of the parish.   Mrs. Goldthorp continued to train and direct the choristers for three years, giving her services entirely without compensation, as she had also done in the




113

ten years of her connection with the choir prior to the introduction of the boys. In December, 1889, Mrs. Goldthorp, feeling obliged, from pressure of home duties, to withdraw from the work, sent in her resignation. The rector and vestry, in accepting her resignation, took occasion to express their deep regret at the severance of her connection with the choir, and begged leave to assure her of their high appreciation of her long and faithful services in maintaining the music of the church.

    Mr. Richard Burfoot was chosen as successor to Mrs. Goldthorp, and on January 1, 1890, he became choir master, with Mr. M. L. Stout as organist. At Easter, 1890, the choir was constituted as follows:

     Choir master, Richard Burfoot.
     Organist, Melville L. Stout.
     Sopranos (14 boys) : Clinton Agnew, Britton Baker, Edwin Bindley, William Jones,
  John McKain, Samuel McKain, Albion McMillin, Robert Naysmith, Charles Nevergold,
  Samuel Reno, William Denning Shaler, Aaron Speer, Carl Turney, Charles Waggoner.
     Altos: Robert Reno, Samuel Trainor.
     Tenors: John Boyce, Edward Gould, E. Conway Shaler.
     Bassos: Richard Burfoot, Fred Johnson, Samuel H. Kenah.

    This arrangement, with Mr.Burfoot as precentor and Mr. Stout as organist, worked very successfully until February 1, 1891, when, owing to ill health, Mr. Burfoot felt forced to resign, and a few weeks later Mr. Stout decided also to vacate his position, after almost fourteen years of service. For a few weeks the church, being without precentor or organist, had little or no music, and the choir became somewhat disorganized.

    Mr. Daniel Dore Ezechiels was next engaged to take charge of the choir, and began his work April 1, 1891. He was a very competent musician and an enthusiastic choir master, and soon brought the choir to a degree of efficiency not hitherto attained.

    At the opening of the services after the summer vacation, September 1, 1891, Mr. Ezechiels had the boys well trained and they rendered the service very acceptably. His choir was thus constituted:



114

Choir master and organist, Daniel Dore Ezechiels.
Assistant choir master, Samuel H. Kenah.
Boys (13) : Cantoris—Hunter Dewsnap, William Elliott, William Jones, Harry Needham,
Aaron Speer, R. Walkmeyer.   Decani—Paul Harper, Herman Heisler, Albion McMillin,
William Lauderbaugh, Noel Montreville, Robert Naysmith, Harry Read.
     Altos: William J. McCaddon, John Patton, James Lewis McKain, Samuel A. McKain.
Tenors: E. Conway Shaler, William Naysmith, William White.
Bassos: G. Fred Johnson, Robert Revelvy, William Groves, Samuel H. Kenah.

    In the fall of this year, after eight months' service, Mr. Ezechiels received the offer of a position much better pecuniarily than that which he held in Grace Church, and having tendered his resignation, the vestry agreed to release him from his contract on December 1, 1891, although his engagement did not terminate until the first of the next April, and being free to accept the position offered, he moved to Amesbury, Mass.

    The vestry was fortunate enough to secure at once the services of Mr. James Dodworth, a very competent choir master and organist, who had received his musical education in the Royal Academy of Music, London, and thoroughly understood the management and training of a boy choir. He entered upon his duties December 1, and under his management and training, the music was very successfully conducted.

    At Easter, 1892, the choir was constituted as follows:

Choir master and organist, James Dodworth.
Assistant choir master, Samuel H. Kenah.
Boys (16) : Cantoris—Hunter Dewsnap, Charles Heinrich, Charles Howarth, William Jones,
Harry Needham, Herman Soffel.   Decani--Herman Heinrich, Herman Heisler, Harry Hetling,
William Lauderbaugh, Albion McMillin, Noel Montreville, Sylvester Sweeney.
Altos: William J. McCaddon, James Lewis McKain, John McKain.
Tenors: William J. White, Edward Gould, Will Urwin.



115

Bassos:  Robert Revelvy, Fred Johnson, E. Conway Shaler, William Groves,
Samuel H. Kenah, Harry G. Shaler.

    Mr. Dodworth resigned June 1, 1892, to take the organ of Trinity Church, Pittsburgh, and Miss Louise G. Taylor was elected to fill the vacancy. Miss Taylor, as a teacher, had had much experience in governing boys, and was therefore able to maintain the choir in full efficiency during her administration.

    At Easter, 1893, her choir was constituted as follows:

Organist and directress, Miss Louise G. Taylor.
Assistant choirmaster, Samuel H. Kenah.
Boys (14) : Hunter Dewsnap, William Jones, Noel Montreville, Harry Needham,
Harry Read, Herman Soffel, Aaron Speer, George Glaze, Albert Heinrich, Christian Heinrich,
Herman Heisler, Harry Hetling, William Smith, Russell Walkmeyer.
Men (8) : William J. White, Edward Gould, Robert Revelvy, Fred Johnson, William Groves,
Samuel H. Kenah, E. Conway Shaler, Harry G. Shaler.

    Miss Taylor held the position from June 1, 1892, to October 1, 1893, and then resigned, finding that, with her duty as teacher in the ward school, she was overtaxed with work.

    Miss Shannon then became organist and Mr. William Groves director, and together they successfully managed the choir from October 1, 1893, to February 1, 1894.

    Upon the retirement of Miss Shannon, Melville L. Stout, one of the vestrymen, wishing to relieve the church of the expense of providing an organist, volunteered to take charge of the music again. His offer was gladly accepted and he was at once elected organist and choir master, and all were pleased to see him back in the position so long filled by him in former years. Mr. Stout organized an auxiliary choir of young women, who volunteered to sit in the front pew, beside the choir, and assist in the singing.

    At Easter, 1894, two months after Mr. Stout assumed control, the choir was constituted as follows:

Choir master and organist, Melville L. Stout.
Men (4) : William Groves, Samuel H. Kenah, John Boyce, Fred Johnson.




116

Boys (12) : Alfred Bowman, Frank Glaze, Adam Heisler, Herman Heisler, Christ Heinrich,
Harry Hetling, David Nease, Harry Needham, Joseph Needham, Edward Schmidt,
William Smith, John Zelk.
Organ blower, Harry Butterfield.
Auxiliary choir: Ardella Armstrong, Sarah Armstrong, Mary Ashford, Ida Newell, Clara V. Small,
Charlotte Marland, Annie Wallace, Jane Wallace.

    This supplemental choir was found very helpful, and the wisdom of the choir master in organizing it was fully vindicated. The rector and vestry shrank at that time from sanctioning the practice of vesting them and placing them in the stalls with the boys; but still they and all the congregation
would have greatly regretted the loss of their very acceptable assistance in the singing.   The choir at Easter, 1895, was still under the same management and remained very nearly the same as the year previous, which fact the following list of members will show:

Choir master and organist, Melville L. Stout.
Men (4) : William Groves, Samuel H. Kenah, Harry H. Anderson, Fred Johnson.
Boys (10) : Alfred Bowman, William Hannam, Adam Heisler, Herman Heisler, Christ Heinrich,
Daniel Kelly, J. Lewis McKain, William Smith, Leonard Thompson, John Zelk.
Organ blower, Harry Butterfield.
Auxiliary choir:  Ida Newell, Annie Wallace, Clara V. Small, Jane Wallace.

    In the summer of 1896, after long and faithful service as organist and choir master, Mr. M. L. Stout felt that he must be relieved of this duty, and with much regret of both the vestry and the congregation his resignation was accepted, and William H. Sweitzer was chosen as his successor. Mr. Sweitzer was a young man trained to some extent under Walter Hall, the choir master of Trinity Church. He was very fond of music, full of enthusiasm for his work, and very affable in manner, and was, therefore, well fitted to render efficient service in his position.

    At Easter, 1898, the rector's thirtieth anniversary of service in the parish, the music was exceptionally good, as Mr. Sweitzer inspired his singers with much




117


of his own enthusiasm. The choir at that time was constituted as follows:

Organist and choir master, William H. Sweitzer.

Singers—Elmer Baker, James S. Florence, George M. Howarth, Joseph J. Lewis,
Wilfred D. Lowe, Howard Neely, Antony Schornagle, Clarence G. Brush, Harry James,
Samuel H. Howarth, Ralph R. Lewis, Robert Mackey, Harry McCombe, Harry H. Oaks,
Fred Schornagle, Upton Zelch, John L. Zelch, Samuel H. Kenah, Albert C. Turbett.
Organ blower, Harry Butterfield.

    Mr. Sweitzer continued to serve the congregation until the spring of 1899, when, from pressure of other duties, he found himself obliged to relinquish the direction of the choir. By his efficiency, his faithfulness and his courtesy he had won the confidence and respect of all the congregation, and, therefore, his resignation caused deep regret.

    The vestry was fortunate in securing as his successor Mr. Henry W. Clark, an accomplished musician and a cultured gentleman. Mr. Clark at once took up the work and kept the music at a high stand and of excellence. At the Easter service of 1899 the choir was composed of almost the same members as in 1898; but for some time difficulty had been experienced in securing a sufficient number of boys with good voices to keep up a full choir, and this difficulty brought about an important change in the constitution of the choir. Since the fall of 1886 boys and men only who voluntarily gave their services had furnished the music. Now it was determined by the rector and vestry to introduce young women, and as soon as this fact became known a sufficient number to make a full choir freely offered their services. During the early fall Mr. Clark began to train this new element, and on Sunday, October 28, 1900, at the morning service, twelve women, vested in cottas and caps, appeared with the boys and men, adding much by
their assistance to the richness and sweetness of the music. This was only using more fully the services of women, which practice had been begun by Mr. Stout during his management of the choir in 1894, when at his request an auxiliary choir of women rehearsed with the men and boys, and during the service




118

sat in the front pews unvested and assisted in the singing. Now they were vested and sat in the choir stalls.

    This new choir was composed of the following members:

Sopranos: Master Harry Peck, Miss Sarah Minsinger, Miss Annie Newell,
Miss Mabel McCormick, Miss Jennie Wallace, Miss Clara Small, Miss Florence Moyer,
Miss Hilda Griffith, Mrs. Ida Bigham.
Altos: Master Howard Neely, Master Ray Towse, Miss Gladys Griffith,
Miss Harriett McCormick, Miss Della Towse, Miss Selina Boyce.
Tenors: John E. Boyce, Edward Gould, Clarence Brush.
Basses: Albert C. Turbett, William Thompson, Ernest Griffith.
Choir master and organist, Henry W. Clark.
Organ blower, Harry Butterfield.

    At Easter, 1902, this choir had changed but little. It was then composed of the following members:

     Organist and choir master, Henry W. Clark.
     Boys (2) : John Tremilling, Howard Neely.
     Men (6) : John E. Boyce, Clarence Brush, George E. Brush, Edward Gould,
Ernest Griffith, William Groves.
     Women (10) : Mrs. Ida Bigham, Miss Selina Boyce, Miss Charlotte Heinrich, Miss Matilda
Heinrich, Miss Anna C. Gibson, Miss Harriet McCormick, Miss Mabel McCormick, Miss Annie
Newell, Mrs. Minnie Patton, Miss Jennie Wallace.
     Organ blower, Harry Butterfield.

    Early in May of this year Mr. Clark was taken down with typhoid fever, and after six weeks of illness he died, June 18. His funeral service was held in the church, the full choir being present and singing the burial chant and the hymns "Asleep in Jesus " and "Lead, Kindly Light."

    The death of Mr. Clark was a great loss to the choir and the rector, as by his gentlemanly manners and his uniform courtesy he had won the respect of all and had rendered his services highly acceptable. During his illness and until a successor was chosen Mr. M. L. Stout, with his usual thoughtful consideration, filled the vacancy.





119

    At the opening of the services in September, after the August vacation, Frederick Hall became choir master and organist, and continued to serve in that capacity until May 1, 1903, when he resigned and was succeeded by Miss Nellie Martin, the present organist of the church.

    In making this change from a man to a woman as choir director it was felt that there was some risk, but we are glad to record the fact that the choir is doing good service under the judicious direction of Miss Martin, and that the music rendered is churchly and appropriate.

    The present choir (October, 1903) is composed of the following members:

Organist and choir directress, Miss Nellie Martin.
Women: Mrs. Ida Bigham, Miss Selina Boyce, Miss Helen Boyce, Miss Gladys Griffith,
Miss Charlotte Heinrich, Miss Matilda Heinrich, Miss Blanche Jamieson, Miss Clarice Jamieson,
Miss Annie Newell, Mrs. Minnie Patton, Miss Kota Pierce, Miss Jennie Wallace.
Men: John E. Boyce, Clarence G. Brush, George E. Brush, Edward Gould, Ernest Griffith,
John C. Morgan, Howard Neely.
Organ blower, Harry Butterfield.

    This sketch completes the history of the choir  (as far as the imperfect data, gathered with much difficulty, will permit) down to October, 1903. The record is very deficient, especially in regard to the first fifteen years of the parish life. And yet if these notes, imperfect as they are, serve in some measure o stimulate interest in the music of the church and  to keep alive the memory of those who have served the church by, singing in the choir, the purpose for which they have been written will be realized.




""




120

CHANCEL FURNITURE AND MEMORIALS.
 
The Bishop's Chair.
                             
    This chair, which stands in the chancel of Grace Church, is an interesting piece of church furniture, and is highly prized by the congregation in consequence of its past history. It formerly belonged to Trinity Church, Pittsburg, and stood in the chancel of that church from 1827 (the year stamped on its back) until the old church was torn down, in 1872, preparatory to the building of the present edifice. It was used by all the Bishops of Pennsylvania at their visitations prior to that year. The venerable William White, first Bishop of Pennsylvania, occupied it; also Bishop Alonzo Potter and Bishop Stevens. It is, consequently, an important relic, and its presence in the chancel of Grace Church is a link connecting the history of this church with the early history of the Diocese of Pennsylvania.

    It came into the possession of Grace Church through the interest of Mr. William Halpin, who, when the church was being refurnished in 1869, obtained it from the vestry of Trinity Church as a present for Grace Church. It was newly upholstered and placed in the chancel, where it has now stood over thirty of the seventy-five years during which it has been in use. It was used by John Barrett Kerfoot, D. D., first Bishop of Pittsburgh, at the consecration of the present church building, December 28, 1869, and at all his subsequent visitations of the parish. Our present dioscesan, Bishop Whitehead, has also occupied it at all of his visitations.

    Venerable from age and sacred from long use in the offices of the Church, it is justly prized by its present owners. It is strongly built, of black walnut, in a Gothic pattern, with a straight back and narrow arms, and is upholstered on the seat and the back; and should no mishap befall it, it is good still for a hundred years' service.

The Church Bible.

  The Bible in use on the lectern is a fine Oxford edition, printed in large, clear type by the Oxford Press, and bound in heavy black morocco. It has no marginal references and no chronological notes, being designed especially for desk use.



""




121

    It was selected by the present rector, and at his suggestion was presented to the church by Capt. John S. McMillin, one of the vestrymen of the parish, as a memorial of his first wife, Mrs. Phebe Ann McMillin, who was buried in Allegheny Cemetery, after service in the church, July 10, 1866. Dr. Killikelly, the rector, after recording her death, adds this note; "She was a most excellent Christian woman and a valuable member of the Church and of society." It was through her influence that Captain McMillin was baptized and became a communicant. The presence of this Bible, therefore, bears testimony to her faith and good works, and through it  "she, though dead, yet speaketh."

Chancel Window.

    The church building when first erected was furnished with a chancel window of small diamond-shaped panes of glass, figured, but without coloring except the gray tints of a little tracery, much of which tracery had disappeared in the twenty-two years of its existence. This gave the window a faded and washed-out appearance, and made the congregation wish for something better and more appropriate to the character of the sacred place. Great was the satisfaction of all, therefore, when, in the summer of 1875, Mr. William Halpin expressed the wish to beautify the chancel with a stained-glass window in memory of his father and mother. The consent of the rector and vestry was cheerfully given, and in a short time the work was finished. Such a memorial was especially appropriate in this case, as Mr. Halpin's father lies in an unknown grave near Dublin, Ireland, having died in a cholera epidemic; and his mother was buried in the sea, having died on the voyage to this country to join her son.

    This window is composed of three lancets, the middle one of which contains, in the center, a presentation of the Ascension, and below the legend, " The sea shall give up her dead." The lancet on the right has in the center the font, above, the patten and bread, and below, the inscription, "In memoriam. William Halpin; born 1800, died 1832." The lancet on the left has in the center the open Bible; above,the chalice,
 


122

and below, the words," In memoriam. Mary Halpin; born 1801, died 1840." In the apex of the window is the All-seeing Eye, in a lance to the right of the apex the anchor, and in one to the left the Cross and Crown.

    The coloring of the window is rich and harmonious, and the effect as seen from the body of the church is very pleasing.

    This memorial commemorates departed ones whose ashes none can discover and yet it recalls the hope that

"Although in regions far from thee
Thy kindred and their graves may be,"

still, in the Great Day, God shall gather His people from earth's wide bounds and ocean's farthest shores into His house of many mansions, their eternal home, where the faithful shall meet again all those dear ones "which they have loved long since and lost a while."
 
The Baptismal Font

    The church, when erected, in 1853, was furnished with a neat, plain wooden font, which continued in use until Easter, 1880, when it was replaced by a handsome stone font, presented to the church by Miss Emma Bennett, of Boggs avenue, as an adornment of the Lord's house and as a thank-offering for His many mercies to herself.

    The material of which it is made is a white sandstone. The base is hexagonal, about fourteen inches in width; the slender stem is also hexagonal and supports a bowl of the same dimensions as the base. Upon the font stands a walnut cover surmounted by a floriated cross.

    The only marking on the font is the monogram I H S, on the front face of the stem. Standing at the entrance of the chancel, it fitly symbolizes the means of admission to the Church of God.   It is now hallowed by more than twenty years of sacred use, and, being simple and chaste in design, is in entire harmony with its surroundings.

Lectern, Prayer Desk, Etc.

  The church was further adorned at Easter, 1886, with the gifts of an eagle lectern, made of walnut and beautifully carved; a prayer desk and stall, also of
 


""




123

walnut; and a credence table, of the same material. These pieces of chancel furniture were presented by Mrs. John C. Shaler and Mrs. Mary Thompson, as memorials of their father and mother, Edward and Jane Bratt. Mrs. Bratt died February 5, 1884, aged 77 years, and Mr. Bratt, October 30, 1885, aged 80 years.

  A sketch of the lives of these long-tried and faithful members of Grace Church will be found elsewhere in this volume.
 
The Stained-Glass Windows

    The windows which were put in Grace Church when it was first built were fitted with diamond-shaped panes of ground glass, and these continued to do service until 1887. The Mite Society during the summer of this year, with the aid of their friends, replaced these with stained-glass windows, which by their rich colors and subdued light much beautified the church. Five of these windows are memorials, which were designed by the rector and a committee of ladies of the Mite Society, aided by Marshall Brothers, of Allegheny, who did the work.

    One is a memorial of Bishop Kerfoot, bearing the inscription, "In memory of John Barrett Kerfoot, first Bishop of Pittsburgh. Died July 10, 1881;" and the text, I Thessalonians iv, 12, 13.

    One a memorial of Edward Bratt, long a vestryman and treasurer of the church; died October 30, 1885, aged 80 years.

    One a memorial of Thomas J. Bigham, for many years a vestryman and senior warden of the church; died November 9, 1884, aged 74 years.

    One a memorial of Mrs. Sarah Lowen Goldthorp; died March 19, 1883, aged 55 years; and of her daughter, Mary Goldthorp Steele; died February 13, 1886,. aged 33 years.

    One a memorial of the deceased members of the Mite Society, bearing the inscription, "In memory of the departed of the Mite Society," and the text, "Be thou faithful unto death, and I will give thee a crown of life."—Revelation ii, 10.





124

    It is an interesting fact in the history of this window that the five grandchildren of the Goldthorp family, namely, Mary Goldthorp Steele, Helena Marie Dermitt, Lillian Goldthorp Dermitt, Bessie Douglas Goldthorp, and Roland Lee Goldthorp, raised the money to pay for it.

    A full description of these windows will be found on pages 36, 37.




125

THE MOUNT WASHINGTON READING-ROOM
AND LIBRARY ASSOCIATION.

    Twenty years ago (that is, about 1880) Mount Washington was destitute of such public conveniences as reading rooms, libraries and gymnasiums, and this lack was felt by many of that district to be a great reproach to the liberality and public spirit of its citizens. Mrs. T. J. Bigham, who was a large property owner in the neighborhood, and who had always been deeply interested in the social and moral welfare of its people, expressed to her rector in the year 1882 the wish that something might be done for the benefit of the young people of Mount Washington in the way of providing means for innocent recreation and social enjoyment. She said, rightly, that there were no public places open at that time where young people could
go in the evenings for these purposes. The only public places open to them were the saloons. She therefore suggested, with the public spirit characteristic of her, that steps be taken, as had been done in England and in some places in this country, to open on the Hill what were called
Holly Tree Inns, or places of public resort, lighted and warmed and furnished with newspapers and magazines and with conveniences for such games as chess and checkers, and also with provision for the sale of hot coffee and tea and other non-intoxicating beverages.

    The matter was considered among the Grace Church people; but, with the view of eliciting a more widespread interest, it was considered not advisable that his work should be undertaken by any one congregation of the neighborhood, but that an appeal should be made to all the citizens of Mount Washington to unite in some enterprise of this nature for the general benefit of the Hill. Consequently, the clergymen and some of the principal men and women of the different congregations were conferred with, and a call was issued with general approval for a public meeting to consider the matter, and in accordance with this call a meeting was held in the Baptist Church, Sycamore Street, on Thursday evening, January 4, 1883. The meeting was well attended, and among those present were the Rev. Mr. McCrory, of the Baptist



126

Church; the Rev. E. P. Jennings, of the Presbyterian Church; the Rev. Mr. Williams, of the Methodist Church, and the Rev. R. J. Coster, of Grace Episcopal Church; also, of the laity, Mr. and Mrs. T. J. Bigham, Dr. J. C. McCormick, Mr. W. T. Bown, Mr. and Mrs. John C. Shaler, Jr., Mr. and Mrs. F. J. Rebbeck, Mr. Edwin W. Smith, Mrs. C. B. M. Smith, Mrs. John S. McMillin, Miss Elizabeth Hughes, Miss Mary Williams, Mrs. R. J. Coster, Miss Augusta Shaler, Mrs. Harrison and others whose names are not recalled.

    Dr. J. C. McCormick presided and John C. Shaler, Jr., acted as secretary. The Hon. T. J. Bigham stated what the object of the meeting was; and after the expression of the opinions and wishes of a number of those present, from which it appeared that a preponderance of opinion was in favor of establishing a reading room and library, a committee of eight was appointed—two each from the Methodist, the Baptist, the Presbyterian and the Episcopal Churches —to inquire into the Holly Tree Inn system and to report to a future meeting a plan for the organization of a library and reading room for the Hill.

    The committee consisted of the following persons: Miss Elizabeth Hughes, Mrs. Littell, Miss Mary Williams, Mrs. Stall, Mrs. Brown, Mrs. Harrison, Mrs. T. J. Bigham, Mrs. R. J. Coster.

    A second meeting was held at the same place on Friday evening, January 19, 1.883, when the committee on organization appointed at the first meeting reported, through the Rev. R. J. Coster, of Grace Church, the following recommendations, to wit:

     1. That the association be called the Mount Washington Reading Room and Library Association.
     2. That the object of the association be to supply a free reading room, with papers and books for the use of visitors.
     3. That a board of managers consisting of sixteen ladies and gentlemen (eight of each) be chosen, who shall take charge of the matter and be
          responsible for its direction, and that they have the power to fill vacancies.
     4. That hereafter the board of managers be elected annually by the contributors to the support of the association.



127

      5. That the officers of the board be a president,  a vice-president, a secretary, and a treasurer, and that these officers be chosen
           annually by and from the board of managers.
      6. That stated meetings of the board be held monthly, and that seven members constitute a quorum.
      7. That the treasurer receive all funds contributed,  and that he pay therefrom all bills of the association, on the order of the president;
           and that he make an annual report of the funds received and disbursed.
      8. That a membership of the Reading Room and Library Association be constituted, which shall be composed of all persons who
           contribute annually________ dollars to the association, and that an annual meeting be held by these contributors, at which meeting
           reports  from the officers of the association shall be read and the board of managers for the ensuing year shall be elected.

    After discussion, the plan of organization was adopted as presented by the committee, except that in section 8 the clause constituting a membership of the Reading Room and Library Association was made to read "who contribute annually one dollar or more."

    Then, on motion of the Hon.T. J. Bigham, a committee composed of the president, Dr. McCormick, and the secretary, John C. Shaler, Jr., and the four clergymen present, namely, the Rev. Messrs. McCrory, Williams, Jennings and Coster, was appointed to nominate a board of directors for the ensuing year; and after consultation the committee presented the following directors for the first year:

                      Miss Elizabeth Hughes.                            W. T. Bown.
                      Mrs. Littell.                                                F. J. Rebbeck.
                      Miss Mary Williams.                                 Phillip Smith.
                      Mrs. Stull.                                                   Peter Soffel.
                      Mrs. T. J. Bigham.                                     John C. Shaler, Jr.
                      Mrs. R. J. Coster.                                      Edwin W. Smith.
                      Mrs. Harrison.                                           William Digby, Sr.
                      Mrs. Brown.                                                Dr. J. C. McCormick.

    These persons were elected by acclamation, and thus the Mount Washington Reading Room and Library Association was organized and started upon its
 


128

career of usefulness. The board of directors held their first meeting January 23, 1883, and elected the following officers:

      President, Mrs. T. J. Bigham.
      Vice-president, Dr. J. C. McCormick.
      Secretary, Mr. F. J. Rebbeck.
      Treasurer, Mrs. R. J. Coster.

    The board of directors at once rented a room on Shiloh street, which they furnished and supplied with papers and magazines and kept open daily (except Sunday) for the use of the public. Gifts of books were solicited, and very soon, by the liberality of Mr. William Lyon and others, a good assortment of books was on hand and the reading room began to fill a long-felt want.

    An act of incorporation was obtained January 12, 1884, and then the association was ready to hold property and to advance its work as the means for this were offered.

    April 1, 1884, Mr. William Lyon, one of the Reading Room's most constant and liberal friends, deeded to the board of directors a lot fronting 25 feet on Grandview avenue, and on November 25, 1887, he deeded a second lot adjoining the first, of the same dimensions, thus giving them a lot with a fifty-foot front, on which they built a commodious house, containing living rooms for the janitor and librarian, a hall for public entertainments, and a
large reading room for visitors. This was completed and opened in October, 1888, Mr. Andrew Carnegie, Capt. Samuel Brown and Mr. William Lyon being the chief contributors to the building fund.

    A gymnasium was opened in the new building, which at first was well sustained by a large membership, but subsequently the number of members declined until the gymnasium had to be closed for the lack of patronage.

    The reading room and library were kept open, with a fair amount of patronage, but the directors were often hard-pressed for funds to meet their obligations. The revenues of the association were derived from three sources, namely, membership fees, rent of the hall, and private contributions, and with these combined sums the expenses were met. As is the



129
case in all benevolent enterprises, it was through the influence and the efforts of a few faithful individuals that the work was continued and maintained. Among these public-spirited persons may be mentioned W. T. Bown, Edwin W. Smith, John C. Shaler, Jr., Dr. Orin W. Sadler, Mrs. John S. McMillin, Prof. C. R. Coffin, Mrs. Sawhill and Miss Hughes.

    The Board of Directors in 1895 were as follows:

  W. T. Bown.                       Mrs. W. T. Bown.
  K. Q. Bigham.                    Miss Ida Smith.
  Edwin W. Smith.               Miss Jennie C. Williams.
  J. C. Shaler, Jr.                 Mrs. D. R. Torrence.
  William Boehmer.            Mrs. J. F. McKee.
  William Abbott.                 Mrs. W. W. Sawhill.
  H. S. Ley.                            Mrs. Allison Meyers.
  Prof. C. R. Coffin.             Mrs. C. R. Coffin.

    The officers of the Board were:
  President, W. T. Bown.
  Vice-president, Mrs. C. R. Coffin.
  Treasurer, Mrs. W. W. Sawhill.
  Secretary, Mr. Edwin W. Smith.

    When Mr. Andrew Carnegie gave his splendid gift, "A Free Library," to the city of Pittsburgh, and the board of trustees of that institution adopted the policy of establishing branch libraries in the different parts of the city for the convenience of the public, the Mount Washington Reading Room and Library Association, through its president, W. T. Bown, and its other officers, used its influence to secure a branch of the Carnegie Free Library for Mount Washington, and when finally this branch was built and opened the directors of the old Reading Room and Library closed their rooms, in the year 1900, and turned over their books and other effects to the Carnegie Library.

    Thus, after seventeen years (1883-1900), of great usefulness to the people of Mount Washington, the work in which they had been the pioneers in that part of our fast-growing city was left to the ample resources and the splendid equipment of the Carnegie Free Library.



130

THE CHARTER OF GRACE CHURCH.
_____________________

The Charter of Incorporation of Grace Church,
in Mount Washington, Lower St. Clair Town-
ship, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
                             
    WHEREAS, the following-named persons, citizens of this Commonwealth, viz, George Lowen, Alexander Rowland, Thomas J. Bigham,. William Adams, Richard Stubbs, Benjamin White and A. Kirk Lewis, have, together with other citizens, associated for the purpose of worshiping Almighty God according to the faith and discipline of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, and have for that purpose formed a congregation at Mount Washington, in Lower St. Clair Township, Allegheny County, and are now desirous of being incorporated agreeably to the provisions of the Act of the General Assembly of Pennsylvania entitled "An Act to confer on certain associations of the citizens of this Commonwealth the powers and immunities of corporations or bodies politic in law," they therefore declare the following to be the objects, articles
and conditions of their said association, agreeably to which they desire to be incorporated, viz:

    First. The name of the corporation shall be "The Rector, Churchwardens and Vestrymen of Grace Church, Mount Washington."

    Second. This church acknowledges itself to be a member of, and to belong to, "The Protestant Episcopal Church in the State of Pennsylvania and the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America." As such, it accedes to, recognizes and adopts the constitution, canons, doctrine,
discipline and worship of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the State of Pennsylvania and of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, and acknowledges their authority, accordingly. Any member of this church or corporation who shall disclaim or refuse conformity to the said authority shall cease to be a member of this corporation, and shall not be elected or vote in the election of vestrymen, or exercise any office or function in, concerning or connected with said church or corporation.



131

    Third. The rents and revenues of this corporation shall, from time to time, be applied for the maintenance and support of the rector, ministers and officers of the said church and in the erection and necessary repairs of the church and churchyard and parsonage house and other houses which now do or shall hereafter belong to the said corporation, and to no other use or purpose whatsoever:   Provided always, that the clear yearly value or income of the real and personal estate held by the said corporation shall not at any time exceed the sum of two thousand dollars.

    Fourth. The said corporation shall not, by deed fine or recovery, or by any other means, without the consent of the Convention of the Protestant Episicopal Church of the State of Pennsylvania, or of the Standing Committee of the Diocese, previously had and obtained, grant, alien or otherwise dispose of any land, messuages, tenements or hereditaments in them vested, nor charge nor encumber the same to any person or persons whomsoever.

    Fifth. The rector of this church shall be elected by the churchwardens and vestrymen, in such manner as the statutes and by-laws shall ordain. The vestry of said church shall consist of seven persons, members of the said church, who shall continue in office for one year, and until others be
chosen; and the election of such vestry shall be made every year on Easter Monday, by a majority of such members of the said church as shall appear by the vestry books to have paid two successive years immediately preceding the time of such election for a pew or sitting in said church: Provided, That until the next Easter Monday after the expiration of five years from the date of this charter, members of the said church who shall in any way have contributed to the erection of the church, or to the support of the rector or ministers thereof, shall be entitled to vote at the election of vestrymen:   And provided, That in case of the failure to elect vestrymen on that day, the corporation shall not on that account be dissolved, but the election shall be holden on some other day, in such manner as the by-laws may prescribe:   Provided always, That the by-laws, rules and ordinances of this corporation shall not be repugnant to the Constitution and laws of the United States, or of this Commonwealth, or of this instrument.
 
 



132

    Sixth.  No person shall be the rector or assistant minister of this church unless he shall have had Episcopal ordination, and unless he be in full standing with the Protestant Episcopal Church of the State of Pennsylvania and of the United States and recognized as such by the Bishop of this Diocese, or, in case of a vacancy in the episcopate, by the Standing Committee of the Diocese.

    Seventh.  The said vestry shall have full power to choose their own officers, and they shall annually, at their first meeting after their election, choose one of their own number to be one churchwarden, and the rector for the time being shall elect another of the said vestrymen to be the other churchwarden of the said church. In case of the vacancy of the office of rector at the time of the election, the other churchwarden shall also be chosen by the vestry, to remain until the election of a rector or a new election of the vestry. And during such vacancy the churchwardens for the time being and vestrymen shall have the same powers and authority relating to the disposition of the rents and revenues of the said corporation as are hereby vested in the rector, churchwardens and vestrymen:    Provided always, That it shall be the duty of the said churchwardens and vestrymen to elect another rector to supply the vacancy as soon as conveniently may be.

    Eighth. The seven following-named persons to be the churchwardens and vestrymen, to continue in office until the election on Easter Monday next, and until others be chosen, viz:

                Thomas J. Bigham, senior warden.
                Alexander Rowland, junior warden.
                George Lowen, William Adams, Richard Stubbs,
            Benjamin White, A. Kirk Lewis, vestrymen.
                Mount Washington, October 22, 1851.
                             (Signed)                     A. KIRK LEWIS,
                                                                           Clerk of Vestry.
                                                                  WM. H. PADDOCK.,
                                           Chairman and District. Missionary
                                                               in Western Pennsylvania.
 
 




133

    And now, to wit, March 26, 1852, the said application having been presented in open court, on motion of W. 0. Leslie, Esq., it was ordered to be filed and notice thereof to be given in the Weekly Gazette for three weeks, and that the said charter of incorporation will be granted on
Saturday, the seventeenth day of April next, unless cause be shown to the contrary.

                                                                                                                                          BY THE COURT.

    And now, to wit, April 26, 1852, it appearing to the court that notice of the application for said charter has been given according to law, and no reason having been shown why the same should not be granted, the court do order and decree that the persons associated as therein set forth shall, according to the liability and conditions in said instrument set forth and contained, become and be a corporation or body politic in law and in fact, to have continuance by the name, style and title of "The Rector, Churchwardens and Vestry of Grace Church, Mount Washington;" and the court further order and direct that said charter of incorporation be recorded in the office for recording deeds in and for the County of Allegheny.
   From the record.
      [L. S.]                                   (Signed)                GEO. S. HAYS, Pro.
   April 26, 1852.
   No. 13, June Term, 1852.
 
 



134

VESTRIES OF GRACE CHURCH, AND OFFICERS OF THE SAME.

1851-1852—Thomas J. Bigham, senior warden.
             Alexander Rowland, junior warden.
             A. Kirk Lewis, secretary.
             GeorgeLowen,William Adams, Richard Stubbs,
                  Benjamin White, vestrymen.

  The records of the vestry from 1852 to 1867 have been lost. During these years,
Thomas J. Bigham was senior warden.

1867— Thomas J. Bigham, senior warden.
              William L. Bond, junior warden.
              William Halpin, treasurer.
              John C. Shaler, Jr., secretary.
              Samuel Harper, Julian Maddox, Jacob Wilbert, vestrymen.

1868— Thomas J. Bigham, John C. Shaler, Jr.,
                 wardens.
              Thomas Shannon, William Digby, William Hughes, Christ
                 Minsinger, Edward Bratt, vestrymen.

1869—  Edward Bratt, senior warden.
              John C. Shaler,Jr., secretary and junior warden.
              Samuel Harper, treasurer.
              John S. McMillin, Thomas J. Bigham, William Bond,
                  William Halpin, vestrymen.

1870—  Edward Bratt, senior warden.
              John C. Shaler,Jr., secretary and junior warden.
              Samuel Harper, treasurer.
              John S. McMillin, William L. Bond, William Halpin,
                  Thomas J. Bigham, vestrymen.

1871—  William Halpin, senior warden.
               John C. Shaler, Jr., secretary and junior warden.
               Thomas J. Bigham, Thomas Jackson, Edward Bratt,
                   William L. Bond, John S. McMillin, vestrymen.

1872—  William Halpin, senior warden.
               John C. Davitt, secretary and junior warden.
               Edward Bratt, treasurer.
               William L. Bond, John. S. McMillin, Thomas Jackson,
                   Thomas J. Bigham, vestrymen.




 135

1873 — William Halpin, senior warden.
                Alfred Marland, junior warden.
                Edward Bratt, treasurer.
                John Naysmith, secretary.
                William L. Bond, Samuel H. Goldthorp, John
                    S. McMillin, verstrymen.
 
 1874__ William Halpin, senior warden.
                Alfred Marland, junior warden.
                Edward Bratt, treasurer.
                Edward H. Dermitt, secretary.
                William L. Bond, Samuel H. Goldthorp, John
                     S. McMillin, vestrymen.

  1875—William Halpin, senior warden.
               Alfred Marland, junior warden.
               Edward Bratt, treasurer.
               Edward H. Dermitt, secretary.
               John S. McMillin, William L. Bond, Samuel
                    H. Goldthorp, vestrymen.

 1876 —William Halpin, senior warden.
               Alfred Marland, junior warden.
               Edward Bratt, treasurer.
               Edward H. Dermitt, secretary.
               John S. McMillin, William L. Bond, Thomas J.
                    Bigham, vestrymen.

 1877__William Halpin, senior warden.
               Alfred Marland, junior warden.
               Edward Bratt, treasurer.
               Edward H. Dermitt, secretary.
              John S. McMillin, William L. Bond, Thomas J.
                   Bigham, vestrymen.

 1878—William Halpin, senior warden.
               Alfred Marland, junior warden.
               Edward Bratt, treasurer.
               Edward H. Dermitt, secretary.
               Thomas J. Bigham, John S. McMillin, William
                    L. Bond, vestrymen.

 1879 —John C. Shaler, Jr., senior warden.
               Alfred Marland, junior warden.
               Edward Bratt, treasurer.
               Edward H. Dermitt, secretary.
               Thomas J. Bigham, John S. McMillin, William
                    Halpin, vestrymen.
 
 




136
 
1880—Alfred Marland, senior warden;
             John C. Shaler, Jr., junior warden.
             Edward Bratt, treasurer.
             Edward H. Dermitt, secretary.
             Thomas J. Bigham, John S. McMillin,
                  William L. Kenah, vestrymen.

1881—Alfred Marland, senior warden.
            John C. Shaler, Jr., junior warden.
            Edward Bratt, treasurer.
            Edward H. Dermitt, secretary.
            Thomas J. Bigham, John S. McMillin,
                William L. Kenah, vestrymen.

1882—John S. McMillin, senior warden.
             Alfred Marland, junior warden,
             Edward Bratt, treasurer.
             John C. Shaler, Jr., secretary.
             Thomas J. Bigham, Edward H. Dermitt,
                 William L. Kenah, vestrymen.

1883—John Bindley, senior warden.
             Alfred Marland, junior warden.
             Edward Bratt, treasurer,
             John C. Shaler, Jr., secretary.
             Thomas J. Bigham, John S. McMillin,
                 William L. Kenah, vestrymen.

1884—John Bindley, senior warden.
             Alfred Marland, junior warden,
             Edward Bratt, treasurer.
            John C. Shaler, Jr,, secretary.
            Thomas J. Bigham, John S. McMillin,
                 Dr. 0.W. Sadler, vestrymen.

1885—John Bindley, senior warden.
             Samuel G. Reed, junior warden.
             John S. McMillin, treasurer.
             John C. Shaler, Jr., secretary.
             Edward Bratt, Alfred Marland,
                 Dr. Orin W. Sadler, vestrymen.

1886—John Bindley, senior warden.
             Samuel G. Reed, junior warden.
             John S. McMillin, treasurer.
             John C. Shaler, Jr., secretary.
             Kirk Q. Bigham, Alfred Marland,
                 Dr, Orin W. Sadler, vestrymen.
 
 


137

1887—John Bindley, senior warden.
             Samuel G. Reed, junior warden.
             John S. McMillin, treasurer.
             John C. Shaler, Jr., secretary.
             Kirk G. Bigham, Alfred Marland,
                Dr. Orin W. Sadler, vestrymen.

1888__John Bindley, senior warden.
             Samuel G. Reed, junior warden.
             John S. McMillin, treasurer.
             John C. Shaler, Jr., secretary
             Dr. Orin W. Sadler, Oliver H. Stinson, William
                 P. Linhart, vestrymen.

1889—John Bindley, senior warden.
             Oliver H. Stinson, junior warden.
             John S. McMillin, treasurer.
             John C. Shaler, Jr., secretary.
             Dr. Orin W. Sadler, William P.Linhart,
                  Thomas F. Ashford, Sr., vestrymen.

1890—John Bindley, senior warden.
             Oliver H. Stinson, junior warden.
             John S. McMillin, treasurer.
             John C. Shaler, Jr., secretary.
             Dr. Orin W. Sadler, William P.Linhart,
                  Thomas F. Ashford, Sr., vestrymen.

1891—Alfred Marland, senior warden.
             Oliver H. Stinson, junior warden.
             William P. Linhart, treasurer.
             John C. Shaler, Jr., secretary.
             John S. McMillin, Dr. Orin W. Sadler,
                 Thomas F. Ashford, Sr., vestrymen.

1892—Alfred Marland, senior warden.
             Oliver H. Stinson, junior warden.
             William P. Linhart, treasurer.
             John C. Shaler, secretary.
             John S. McMillin, Dr. Orin W. Sadler,
                  Thomas F. Ashford, Sr., vestrymen.

1893—Alfred Marland, senior warden.
             Oliver H. Stinson, junior warden.
             Robert Naysmith, treasurer.
             John C. Shaler, secretary.
             Dr. Orin W. Sadler, William P. Linhart,    
                Thomas F. Ashford, Sr., secretary pro-
                 tempore, vestrymen.



138
  Mr. W. P. Linhart resigned in ____________ 1893, and
George A. Johnson was elected to fill the vacancy.

  Robert Naysmith resigned in September, 1893, and
Melville L. Stout was elected to fill the vacancy.
 
1894—Thomas F. Ashford, Sr., senior warden.
             Oliver H. Stinson, junior warden.
             George. A. Johnson, treasurer.
             Melville L. Stout, secretary.
             John C. Shaler, William Groves, , Percy Whaley,
                 vestrymen.

1895—Thomas F. Ashford, Sr., senior warden.
             Oliver H. Stinson, junior warden.
             George A. Johnson, treasurer.
             Melville L. Stout, secretary.
             John C. Shaler, Harry W. Neely, Edward C. Purkey,
                 vestrymen.

1896—John Conway Shaler, senior warden.
             Oliver Halpin Stinson, junior warden.
             Melville L. Stout, Thomas F. Ashford, Sr.,
                  Samuel Groves, George A. Johnson, Harry
                  W. Neely, vestrymen.

1897—Thomas F. Ashford, Sr., senior warden.
             Harry W. Neely, junior warden.
             Thomas J. Bigham, treasurer.
             George A. Johnson, Samuel H. Kenah, John J.
                 Lowe, Melville L. Stout, vestrymen.

1898—Thomas F. Ashford, Sr., senior warden.
             Harry W. Neely, junior warden.
             Thomas J. Bigham, treasurer.
             John J. Lowe, Oliver H. Stinson, Melville
                 L. Stout, David R. Torrence, vestrymen.

1899—David R. Torrence, senior warden.
             Harry W. Neely, junior warden.
             Thomas J. Bigham, treasurer.
             John J. Lowe, Joseph Nagley Reeves, Oliver
                  H. Stinson, David R. Torrence, vestrymen.
 
1900—David R. Torrence, senior warden.
             Harry W. Neely, junior warden.
             George H. Baker, Thomas J. Bigham, John J.
                 Lowe, Joseph N. Reeves, Oliver H. Stinson,
                 vestrymen.
 
 




139

1901__David R. Torrence, senior warden.
             Harry W. Neely, junior warden.
             George H. Baker, Joseph William Bowman,
                  John J. Lowe, Joseph N. Reeves, Oliver H.
                  Stinson, vestrymen.

At a meeting of the vestry on November 1, 1901,
Mr. Joseph W. Bowman resigned, and Thomas J. Bigham
was elected to fill the vacancy.

1902—Thomas J. Bigham, senior warden.
             George H. Baker, junior warden.
             John E. Boyce, George E. Brush, William Groves,
             Edward C. Purkey, Melville L. Stout, vestrymen.

1903—George H. Baker, senior warden.
             Melville L. Stout, junior warden and secretary.
             Thomas J. Bigham, treasurer.
             John E. Boyce, Joseph William Bowman,
                 George E. Brush, Edward C. Purkey, vestrymen.
 
 


140

DEPUTIES TO ANNUAL CONVENTION OF THE
DIOCESE OF PENNSYLVANIA.

    The parish was admitted into union with the Convention of the Diocese of Pennsylvania May 20, 1852. No deputies seem to have been elected to the Convention of 1853.

1854—Thomas J. Bigham, George Lowen, A. Kirk Lewis.
1855—No deputies reported to the Convention.
1856—No deputies reported to the Convention.
1857—Thomas J. Bigham.
1858—Thomas J. Bigham, A. Kirk Lewis.
1859—Thomas J. Bigham, Richard Stubbs, A. Kirk Lewis.
1860—No deputies reported to the Convention.
1861—No deputies reported to the Convention.
1862—Thomas J. Bigham.
1863—Thomas J. Bigham.
1864—Thomas J. Bigham, Levi H. Harris, John S. McMillin.
1865—Thomas J. Bigham, Levi H. Harris, John S. McMillin.

DEPUTIES TO THE CONVENTION OF THE
DIOCESE OF PITTSBURGH.

         The Diocese of Pittsburgh was organized in 1865.

         Deputies to the primary convention, November 15, 1865:
       Thomas J. Bigham, Levi H. Harris, Isaac Whittier.

       DEPUTIES TO THE ANNUAL CONVENTIONS.

1866—Thomas J. Bigham, Levi H. Harris, John S. McMillin.
1867—Thomas J. Bigham, John S. McMillin, John C. Shaler, Jr.
1868—Thomas J. Bigham, Edward Bratt, Sr., Thomas Shannon.
1869—Thomas J. Bigham. William Halpin, Samuel Harper.
1870—Thomas J. Bigham, William Halpin, John S. McMillin.
1871—Thomas J. Bigham, William Halpin, John S. McMillin.



141
 
 1872—Thomas J. Bigham, William Halpin, John S. McMillin.
 1873__ Edward Bratt, Sr., William Halpin, John S. McMillin.
 1874__ Edward Bratt, Sr., Edwin H. Dermitt, John S. McMillin.
 1875__William Halpin, Alfred Marland, John S. McMillin.
 1876__William Halpin, Edwin H. Dermitt, John S. McMillin.
 1877__Thomas J. Bigham, William Halpin, John S. McMillin
 1878__Thomas J. Bigham, John C. Shaler, Jr., John S. McMillin.
 1879__Thomas J. Bigham, John C. Shaler, Jr., Edwin H. Dermitt.
 1880—Thomas J. Bigham, Edward Bratt, Sr., John S. McMillin.
 1881__Thomas J. Bigham, John C. Shaler, Jr., John S. McMillin.

 1881__October 19, Special Convention for the election
                   of a Bishop—Thomas J. Bigham, Alfred Marland,
                   John S. McMillin.
 1882—Thomas J. Bigham, Edward Bratt, John S. McMillin.
 1883__Thomas J. Bigham, John C. Shaler, Jr., John S. McMillin.
 1884—John Bindley, John C. Shaler, Jr., Joohn S. McMillin.
 1885—John C. Shaler, Jr., Alfred Marland, John S. McMillin.
 1886__ Alfred Marland, John S. McMillin.
 1887—John C. Shaler, Jr., Alfred Marland; John S. McMillin.
 1888—John C. Shaler, Jr., William P. Linhart, John S. McMillin.
 1889—John C. Shaler, Jr., Alfred Marland, Oliver H. Stinson.
 1890—John C. Shaler, Jr., O. W. Sadler, M.D., John S. McMillin.
 1891—Alfred Marland, Thomas F. Ashford, Sr.
 1892—Alfred Marland, O. W. Sadler, M. D.
 1893__Alfred Marland, Orin W. Sadler, M.D.
 1894__John C. Shaler, Oliver H. Stinson.




142
 
1895—Thomas F. Ashford, Sr., John C. Shaler.
1896—Oliver H. Stinson, Harry W. Neely.
1897—Thomas F. Ashford, Sr., Harry W. Neely.
1898—David R. Torrence, Harry W. Neely.
1899—Thomas J. Bigham, Harry W. Neely.
1900—Harry W. Neely, Oliver H. Stinson, David R. Torrence.
1901—Thomas J. Bigham, Joseph N. Reeves, David R. Torrence.
1902—Thomas J. Bigham, William Groves, George H. Baker.
1903—Thomas J. Bigham, George H. Baker, Joseph William Bowman.
 



143

FIRST LIST OF PARISHIONERS
of
GRACE CHURCH, MOUNT WASHINGTON, JUNE 1, 1853.
 
(Prepared by the Rev. John G. Furey, rector.)

Adams, William, Virginia Street, mechanic.
Adams, Maria, Virginia Street, wife of the above.
Bingham, Thomas J., Woodlawn, lawyer.
Bigham, Maria Lewis, Woodlawn, wife of the above.
Chivers, George, Chiverton, mechanic.
Chivers, Mrs., Chiverton, wife of the above.
Golding, Thomas H., Grandview Avenue, steamboat captain.
Golding, Mary Deane, Grandview Avenue, wife of the above.
Golding, Mary, Grandview Avenue, sister of Captain Golding.
Golding, Anna Maria, Grandview Avenue, niece of Captain Golding.
Golding, William, Grandview Avenue, brother of Captain Golding.
Golding, Mary, Grandview Avenue mother of Captain Golding.
Leslie, William Oliver, counselor at law
Leslie, Bertha, wife of the above.
Lewis, A. Kirk, Duquesne Heights.
Lewis, Mary Orth, Duquesne Heights, wife of the above.
Lowen, George, Virginia Street, manager of gas works.
Lowen, Maria, Virginia Street, wife of the above.
Lowen, Maria, Virginia Street, daughter of the above.
Lowen, Margaret, Virginia Street, daughter of the above.
Lowen, John, Virginia Street, son of the above.
Lowen, Seth, Virginia Street, son of the above.
Lowen, Yates, Virginia Street, son of the above.
McMillin, John S., Grandview Avenue, steamboat captain.
McMillin, Phebe, Grandview Avenue, wife of the above.
Neale, Emily.
 
 


144

Neeley, Robert, Virginia Street.
Neeley, Margaret A., sister of the above.
Richardson, Henry, jeweler.
Richardson, Caroline, wife of the above.
Reese, David, farmer.
Reese, Mrs. Sarah, wife of the above.
Scott, Mary A.
Shannon, Capt. Thomas, steamboat captain.
Shannon, Mrs. Margaret, wife of the above.
Stubbs, Richard, Bertha Street, mechanic.
Stubbs, Jane, Bertha Street, wife of the above.
Stubbs, Jane, Bertha Street, daughter of Richard.
Stubbs, Ella, Bertha Street, daughter of Richard.
Torrence, Robert, farmer.
Torrence, Mary Elizabeth, wife of the above.
Wilson, Rebecca, daughter of S. B. Wilson.
Wilson, Sarah B., wife of Dr. Wilson.


SECOND LIST OF PARISHIONERS
of
GRACE CHURCH, MOUNT WASHINGTON, NOVEMBER 4, 1866.

               (Prepared by the Rev. B. B. Killikelly, D. D., rector.)

Adams, William, Virginia Street, mechanic.
Adams, Maria, Virginia Street, wife of the above.
Bigham, Thomas J., Woodlawn, lawyer.
Bigham, Maria Lewis, Woodlawn, wife of the above.
Bigham, Joel Lewis, Woodlawn, son of the above.
Bigham, Kirk Q., Woodlawn, son of the above.
Bigham, Mary, Woodlawn, daughter of the above.
Bigham, Eliza, Woodlawn, daughter of the above.
Bigham, Louisa, Woodlawn, daughter of the above.
Blanton, Charles.
Blanton, Susan, wife of the above.
Blanton, _______, son of the above.
Blanton, Rhoda, daughter of the above.
Bond, William L., Virginia Avenue, florist.
Bond, Anna Maria, Virginia Avenue, wife of the above.
Bond, Sarah Isabella, Virginia Avenue, daughter of the above.
Bond, Julian George, Virginia Avenue, son of the above.



145

Bond, Mary Eleanor, Virginia Avenue, daughter of the above.
Bratt, Edward, Wyoming Street, magistrate.
Bratt, Jane, Wyoming Street, wife of the above.
Bratt, Nellie, Wyoming Street, daughter of the above.
Campbell, Mary Jane, wife of Alexander,
Chapman, James, unmarried, late from Ireland.
Craig, Bergan B.
Craig, Phebe, wife of the above.
Craig, Julia Ann, daughter of the above.
Ditmore, Miss Barbara, a member of Captain McMillin's family.
Golding, Mary, Grandview Avenue, mother of Captain Golding.
Golding, Mary, Grandview Avenue, daughter of Mary.
Golding, William, Grandview Avenue, son of Mary.
Golding, Thomas H., Grandview Avenue, steamboat captain.
Golding, Mary Dean, Grandview Avenue, wife of the above.
Golding, Isabella, Grandview Avenue, daughter of the above.
Goldthorp, Samuel H., Wyoming Street, gas engineer.
Goldthorp, Sarah Lowen, Wyoming Street, wife of the above.
Goldthorp, Joshua, Wyoming Street, son of the above.
Goldthorp, Mary, Wyoming Street, daughter of the above.
Goldthorp, Elizabeth, Wyoming Street, daughter of the above.
Goldthorp, Kate, Wyoming Street, daughter of the above.
Goldthorp, Sarah, Wyoming Street, daughter of the above.
Halpin, William, Virginia Street, gas fitter and plumber.
Halpin, Maria Lowen, Virginia Street, wife of the above.
Halpin, Mary, Virginia Street, daughter of the above.
 


146

Halpin, Ann, Virginia Street, daughter of the above.
Halpin, Sarah Goldthorp, Virginia Street, daughter of the above.
Hughes, William, Wyoming Street, iron roller.
Hughes, Agnes, Wyoming Street, wife of the above.
Hughes, Margaret, Wyoming Street, daughter of the above.
Hughes, Agnes Washington, Wyoming Street, daughter of the above.
Hibbs, Samuel, mechanic.
Hibbs, Alice, wife of the above.
Lowen, George, Mount Washington, gas inspector for Pittsburgh Gas Works.
Lowen, Mary, Mount Washington, wife of the above.
Lowen, Isabella, Mount Washington, daughter of the above.
Lowen, Charlotte, Mount Washington, daughter of the above.
Lowen,Yates, Mount Washington, son of the above.
Lowen, Kate, Mount Washington, daughter of the above.
Lowen, John (son of George), Mount Washington, nurseryman.
Lowen, Sophia Vick, Mount Washington, wife of the above.
Lowen, George, Mount Washington, son of the above.
Lowen, Walter, Mount Washington, son of the above.
Lowen, Jennie, Mount Washington, daughter of the above.
Maddox, Julian, Virginia Street, florist.
Minsinger, William, Prospect Street, son of Gotlieb and Caroline.
Minsinger, Elizabeth, Prospect Street, daughter of Gotlieb and Caroline.
McMillin, John S., Grandview Avenue, steamboat captain.
McMillen, Phebe, Grandview Avenue, wife of the above.
Smith, Emily, Grandview Avenue, niece of Captain McMillin.
Neeley, Miss Margaret A., Virginia Street, sister of Robert.




147

Pare, John, Sycamore Street, groceryman.
Pare, Sarah, Sycamore Street, wife of the above.
Shaler, John Conway, Duquesne Heights, farmer.
Shaler, Sena, Duquesne Heights, wife of the above.
Shaler, John Conway, Jr., Duquesne Heights, son of the above.
Shaler, Augusta, Duquesne Heights, daughter of the above.
Shannon, Thomas, Virginia Street.
Shannon, Margaret, Virginia Street, wife of the above.
Shannon, William, son of the above.
Shannon, Elizabeth, daughter of the above.
Shafer, Miss Theresa, Grandview Avenue, daughter of Casper.
Stubbs, Jane, Bertha Street, wife of Richard.
Stubbs, Ella, Bertha Street, daughter of Richard and Jane.
Torrence, Mary Elizabeth, Sycamore Street, widow of Robert.
Torrence, David R., Sycamore Street, son of Robert and Mary.
Torrence, Sarah, Sycamore Street, daughter of Robert and Mary.
Torrence, Rebecca, Sycamore Street, daughter of Robert and Mary.
Torrence, Mary Elizabeth, Sycamore Street, daughter of Robert and Mary.
Torrence, Robert Reed, Sycamore Street, son of Robert and Mary.
Torrence, Ephraim, Sycamore Street, son of Robert and Mary.
Reese, Mrs. Sarah, Sycamore Street, mother of Mrs. Mary E. Torrence and a member of her family.
Trotter, Robert, Mount Washington, mechanic.
Trotter, Dorothy, Mount Washington, wife of the above.
Trotter, Dorothy, Mount Washington, daughter of the above.
Trotter, Robert, Mount Washington, son of the above.
Trotter, Elizabeth, Mount Washington, daughter of the above.




148

Trotter, Mary, Mount Washington, daughter of the above.
Wilmot, Prudence, Kohlmeyer's Lane, wife of George.
Wilmot, Prudence, Kohlmeyer's Lane, daughter of George and Prudence.
Wilmot, Fanny, Kohlmeyer's Lane, daughter of George and Prudence.
Wilmot, Mary A., Kohlmeyer's Lane, daughter of George and Prudence.
Wilmot, Edwin, Kohlmeyer's Lane, son of George and Prudence.


THIRD LIST OF PARISHIONERS
of
GRACE CHURCH, MOUNT WASHINGTON, EASTER, 1886.

(Prepared by the Rev. Robert J. Coster, rector.)

Ashford, Thomas F. (1882), Virginia Street, bookkeeper.
Ashford, Mary A., Virginia Street, wife of the above.
Ashford, Thomas F., Jr., Virginia Street, son of the above.
Ashford, Georgina, Virginia Street, daughter of the above.
Ashford, Nellie, Virginia Street, daughter of the above.
Ashford, Mary, Virginia Street, daughter of the above.
Ashford, Joseph, Virginia Street, son of the above.
Ashford, Annie Lenora, Virginia Street, daughter of the above.
Ashford, Margaret B., Virginia Street, daughter of the above.
Armiger, Mrs. Margaret, Sycamore Street, wife of James B.
Armiger, Ida, Sycamore Street, daughter of James B. and Margaret.
Armiger, Anna Brokaw, Sycamore Street, daughter of James B. and Margaret.
Armiger, George, Sycamore Street, son of James B. and Margaret.




149

Bigham, Mrs. Maria Lewis (1852), Woodlawn, widow of Hon. Thomas J.
Bigham, Kirk Q., Woodlawn,son of Hon. Thomas J. Bigham.
Eliza, Woodlawn, daughter of Hon. Thomas J. Bigham.
Bennett, Miss Emma, Boggs Avenue, sister of Mrs. Samuel Boggs.
Boggs, Mrs. Sarah, Boggs Avenue, widow of Samuel Boggs.
Bindley, Albion (1884), Boggs Avenue, lumber dealer.
Bindley, John (1882), Boggs Avenue, hardware merchant.
Bindley, Emeline H., Boggs Avenue, wife of the above.
Bindley, John C., Boggs Avenue, son of the above.
Bindley, Edward, Boggs Avenue, son of the above.
Bindley, William, Boggs Avenue, son of the above.
Bindley, Adelaide, Boggs Avenue, daughter of the above.
Bond, William L. (1866), Virginia Street, florist.
Bond, Anna M., Virginia Street, wife of the above.
Bond, Thomas, Virginia Street, son of the above.
Bond, William, Virginia Street, son of the above.
Bond, Robert C., Virginia Street, son of the above.
Bond, Frank, Virginia Street, son of the above.
Bond, Charles, Virginia Street, son of the above.
Brunt, William H.: wife, Annie L.; children, Hamilton, Frank and Nellie, Wyoming Street.
Burrell, Henry M., Sycamore Street, mechanic.
Burrell, Mary E. Torrence, Sycamore Street, wife of Henry M. Burrell.
Burrell, Richard, Sycamore Street, son of the above.
Burrell, Leila, Sycamore Street, daughter of the above.
Croner, Mary E. (1871), Shiloh Street, wife of Abraham. G.
Croner, Edna, Shiloh Street, daughter of the above.
Croner, Charles, Shiloh Street, son of the above.
Chamberlain, James, Duquesne Heights, civil engineer.
Chamberlain, Nellie, Duquesne Heights, wife of the above.



150

Chamberlain, Philo, Duquesne Heights, son of James and Nellie.
Chamberlain, Charles, Duquesne Heights, son of James and Nellie.
Coward, John W. (1880), Smith's way, near Boggs Avenue, molder.
Coward, MaryWilmot, Smith's way,wife of the above.
Coward, Charles, Smith's way, son of John W. and Mary.
Coward, Prudence, Smith's way, daughter of John W. and Mary.
Coward, Nannie, Smith's way, daughter ofJohn W. and Mary.
Dermitt, Edward H. (1874), Grace Street, life insurance agent.
Dermitt, Kate Goldthorp, Grace Street, wife of the above.
Dermitt, Helena Marie, Grace Street, daughter of Edward and Kate.
Dermitt, Lilian, Grace Street, daughter of Edward and Kate.
Davis, A. P., Bigham Street, fire insurance agent.
Davis, Mrs. A. P., Bigham Street, wife of the above.
Davis, Herbert, Bigham Street, son of the above.
Ferguson, Miss Edith, Merrimac Street, artist.
Glaze, Alfred George (1886), Bigham Street, roll turner.
Glaze, Emma James, Bigham Street, wife of the above.
Glaze, Sarah, Bigham Street, daughter of the above.
Glaze, Frank, Bigham Street, son of the above.
Glaze, George, Bigham Street, son of the above.
Glaze, James, Bigham Street, son of the above.
Goehring, Mrs. Eliza A., Grandview Avenue, wife of Captain Goehring.
Goehring, Frank, Grandview Avenue, adopted son of Captain Goehring.
Robinson, Mrs. Lidie Goehring, Grandview Avenue, wife of Cyrus Robinson.
Goldthorp, Joshua, Grace Street, furnace dealer.
Goldthorp, Margaret Douglas, Grace Street, wife of the above.
Goldthorp, Elizabeth, Grace Street, daughter of the above.



151

Goldthorp, Samuel Lee, Grace Street, son of the above.
Goldthorp, Samuel H., Wyoming Street, gas engineer.
Goldthorp, Elizabeth, Wyoming Street, daughter of Samuel H.
Steele, Sarah, Wyoming Street, granddaughter of Samuel H. Goldthorp.
Heppenstall, H. R., Merrimac Street, clerk.
Heppenstall, Arthur, Merrimac Street, son of the above.
Hibbs, Mrs. Alice, Kearsage Street, widow.
Hughes, William, Wyoming Street, iron roller.
Hughes, Agnes, Wyoming Street, wife of William.
Hughes, Agnes, Wyoming Street, daughter of William and Agnes.
Hughes, Annie, Wyoming Street, daughter of William and Agnes.
Hughes, Andrew, Wyoming Street, son of William and Agnes.
Hughes, Elizabeth, Wyoming Street, daughter of William and Agnes.
Hughes, Margaret, Wyoming Street, daughter of William and Agnes.
Hughes, William, Wyoming Street, son of William and Agnes.
Howarth, John, Grace Street, engineer.
Howarth, Elizabeth Minsinger, Grace Street, wife of the above.
Howarth, Mary Alice, Grace Street, daughter of the above.
Howarth, James H., Grace Street, son of the above.
Howarth, Caroline, Grace Street, daughter of the above.
Howarth, Samuel Harper, Grace Street, son of the above.
Jackson, Thomas (1866), near ward schoolhouse, bookkeeper.
Jackson, Anna, near schoolhouse, daughter of the above.
Jackson, Mrs., Southern Avenue, widow of John William.
James, Henry, Sr. (1878), Bigham Street, quarryman.




152

James, Ann, Bigham Street, wife of the above.
James, Henry, Jr., Bigham Street, son of Henry, Sr.
James, Mary C., Bigham Street, wife of Henry, Jr.
James, Henry (Minimus), Bigham Street, son of Henry, Jr.
Kenah, William L. (1878), Virginia Street, clerk, B. & 0. R. R.
Kenah, Mary Boisol, Virginia Street, wife of the above.
Kenah, Mary Elizabeth, Virginia Street, daughter of the above.
Kenah, Samuel H., Virginia Street, son of the above.
Kenah, William Boisol, Virginia Street, son of the above.
Kenney, John P. (1878), Shiloh Street, carpenter.
Kenney, Sarah, Shiloh Street, wife of the above.
Kenney, Franklin, Shiloh Street, son of the above.
Kimmel, Mrs. Mary, Norton Street, widow.
Kimmel, George, Norton Street, son of the above.
Kimmel, Edward, Norton Street, son of the above.
Lefferts, James (1879), Virginia Street, insurance agent.
Lefferts, Mrs., Virginia Street, wife of the above.
Lefferts, Harry, Virginia Street, son of the above.
List, George, Merrimac Street, painter.
Maddox, Julian (1886), Virginia Street, clerk, incline plane.
Marland, Alfred (1871), Grandview Avenue, mill manager.
Marland, Sarah, Grandview Avenue, wife of the above.
Marland, Lottie, Grandview Avenue, daughter of the above.
Marland, Ignatia, Grandview Avenue, daughter of the above.
Marland, Ernest, Grandview Avenue, son of the above.
Marland, John Smith, Grandview Avenue, son of Mrs. Marland.
McMillin, John S. (1853), Grandview Avenue, retired steamboat captain.




153

 McMillin, Mary Bindley, Grandview Avenue, wife of the above.
 McMillin, Elmina, Grandview Avenue, daughter of the above.
 McMillin, Emily, Grandview Avenue, daughter of the above.
 McMillin, Edwin, Grandview Avenue, son of the above.
 McMillin, Albion Bindley, Grandview Avenue, son of the above.
 Minsinger, Jacob (1879), Prospect Street, coke dealer.
 Minsinger, Annie Zehfuss, Prospect Street, wife of the above.
 Minsinger, Edith, Prospect Street, daughter of the above.
 Minsinger, Walter, Prospect Street, son of the above.
 Minsinger, John Zehfuss, Prospect Street, son of the above.
 Montgomery, Standish (1884), Union Street, clerk.
 Montgomery, Lucy D., Union Street, wife of the above.
 Montgomery, Paul Standish, Union Street, son of the above.
 Montgomery, Helen, Union Street, daughter of the above.
 Montgomery, Katherine Peddard, Union Street, daughter of the above.
 Neeley, Miss Margaret A., Virginia Street, sister of Robert.
 Paul, Mrs. Mary Storer, at Captain McMillin's, widow.
 Paul, Nellie, at Captain McMillin's, daughter of the above.
 Reed, Samuel G. (1878), Virginia Street, coal dealer.
 Reed, Margaret, Virginia Street, daughter of the above.
 Reed, George, Virginia Street, son of the above.
 Reed, Harriett, Virginia Street, daughter of the above.
 Eynon, Miss, Virginia Street, sister-in-law of Mr. Reed.
 


154

Revelvy, Paul (1872), Natchez Street, conductor Monongahela Incline Plane.
Revelvy, Mary, Natchez Street, wife of the above.
Revelvy, Robert, Natchez Street, son of the above.
Robinson, Mrs. Mary, wife of James.
Robinson, Irene, daughter of James and Mary.
Robinson, Mary, daughter of James and Mary.
Robinson, Chrissey, daughter of James and Mary.
Sadler, Orin W. (1883), Grandview Avenue, physician.
Sadler, Josephine, Grandview Avenue, wife of the above.
Sadler, Lucy, Grandview Avenue, daughter of the above.
Sadler, Orin W., Grandview Avenue, son of the above.
Sadler, Samuel Slocum, Grandview Avenue, son of the above.
Shaler, John C., Sr., Duquesne Heights, farmer.
Shaler, Sena, Duquesne Heights, wife of the above.
Shaler, Augusta, Duquesne Heights, daughter of the above.
Shaler, John Conway, Jr., Duquesne Heights, bookkeeper, son of John C. and Sena.
Shaler, Nellie Bratt, Duquesne Heights, wife of John C., Jr.
Shaler, Edward Conway, Duquesne Heights, son of the above.
Shaler, Harry G., Duquesne Heights, son of the above.
Shaler, William Denning, Duquesne Heights, son of the above.
Shaler, Edith, Duquesne Heights, daughter of Clarence.
Shaler, Augusta, Duquesne Heights, daughter of Clarence.
Shaler, James, Duquesne Heights, son of Clarence.
Slocum, Mary, Grandview Avenue, sister of Mrs. Dr. Sadler.
Slocum, Sarah, Grandview Avenue, sister of Mrs. Dr. Sadler.
Smith, Mrs.Thomas,Virginia Street, wife of Thomas.
Smith, Elizabeth Grace, Virginia Street, wife of David H.





 155

Smith, Anna Bell, Virginia, Street, daughter of the above.
Smith, George, Virginia Street, son of the above.
Smith, Lily, Virginia Street, daughter of the above.
Smithson, Mrs. Elizabeth A., Shiloh Street, widow.
Smithson, Miss Edith, Shiloh Street, daughter of Elizabeth.
Speer, Mrs.William, Wyoming Street, sister of Mrs. Brunt.
Speer, Harry, Wyoming Street, son of Mr. and Mrs. William Speer.
Speer, Aaron, Wyoming Street, son of Mr. and Mrs. William Speer.
Speer, William, Wyoming Street, son of Mr. and Mrs. William Speer.
Stinson, Mrs. Mary, widow, sister of William Halpin.
Stinson, Oliver, son of Mrs. Stinson.
Stinson, Mary, daughter of Mrs. Stinson.
Stinson, Robert, son of Mrs, Stinson.
Stout, Melville L., Prospect Street, bookkeeper and stenographer.
Stout, Mary Bigham, Prospect Street, wife of the above.
Torrence, David R., Grace Street, clerk in city treasurer's office.
Torrence, Mrs. Elizabeth H., Grace Street, wife of the above.
Torrence, Oscar, Grace Street, son of the above.
Torrence, Robert, Grace Street, son of the above.
Torrence, Elizabeth, Grace Street, daughter of the above.
Torrence, Nellie, Grace Street, daughter of the above.
Torrence, Alice, Grace Street, daughter of the above.
Torrence, Mrs. Mary E. (1853), Sycamore Street, widow, mother of David.
Torrence, Sarah, Sycamore Street, daughter of Mrs. Mary E.
Torrence, Rebecca, daughter of Mrs. Mary E.
Torrence, Ephraim, son of Mrs. Mary E.
Torrence, Reed, Sycamore Street, son of Mrs. Mary E.
Torrence, Emma A., Sycamore Street, wife of Reed Torrence.



156

Torrence, Mary, Sycamore Street, daughter of Reed Torrence.
Thompson, Mrs. Mary, Wyoming Street, daughter of Edward Bratt.
Thompson, Agnes, Wyoming Street, daughter of Mrs. Mary Thompson.
Whittier, Mrs. Helen, Grandview Avenue, widow, mother of Mrs. Samuel Harper.
White, Hugh, Boggs Avenue.
White, William, Boggs Avenue, driver for Mr. John Bindley.
Williams, John (1885), Norton Avenue, mantel setter.
Williams, Sarah, Norton Avenue, wife of the above.
Williams, Mary Ann, Norton Avenue, daughter of the above.
Williams, Alice, Norton Avenue, daughter of the above.
Williams, Eliza Jane, Norton Avenue, daughter of the above.
Williams, Martha, Norton Avenue, daughter of the above.
Wilmot, Mrs. Prudence (1866), Kohlmeyer's Lane, wife of George.
Wilmot, Prudence, Kohlmeyer's Lane, daughter of the above.
Wilmot, Fanny, Kohlmeyer's Lane, daughter of the above.
Wilmot, Edwin, Kohlmeyer's Lane, son of the above.
Wilmot, Caroline, Kohlmeyer's Lane, daughter of the above.
Wilmot, James, Kohlmeyer's Lane, son of the above.
Wilmot, Stanley, Kohlmeyer's Lane, son of the above.
Wilmot, George, Kohlmeyer's Lane, son of the above.




157

            FAMILIES IN THE PARISH, EASTER, 1898.

Anderson, Harry H., Augusta Street, Duquesne Heights.
Armstrong, Mrs. Elizabeth, Southern Avenue.
Ashford, Thomas F., Sr., Bailey Avenue.
Ashford, Thomas F., Jr., Sycamore Street.
Alstadt, George, 52 Prospect Street.
Armiger, James B., Sycamore Street.
Baker, George H., Virginia Avenue.
Barnes, Mrs. Mary A., William Street.
Barr, Joseph, Meriden Street.
Benbow, Mrs. Mary E., Virginia, near Kearsage.
Bennett, Miss Emma G., 98 Boggs Avenue.
Bigham, Kirk Q., Woodville Avenue.
Bond, Thomas M., Lowen Place.
Bond, William L., Sr., Virginia and Oneida.
Bond, William L., Jr., Oneida, near Virginia.
Bowman, Joseph, 63 Stanwix Street.
Bowman, Joseph William, Ulysses Street.
Boyce, John E., Joel's Lane.
Brown, Mrs. Kate, Bertha Street.
Brush, George E., Grandview Avenue.
Burrell, Mrs. Henry M., 121 Sycamore Street.
Cartwright, Mr., Virginia, near Oneida.
Coward, John W., Albert., near Boggs Avenue.
Flinn, James E., 38 Natchez Street.
Florence, James, 138 Plymouth Street.
Gibson, The Misses, Virginia Avenue.
Glaze, George A., 129 Bigham Street.
Gould, Edward, Wyoming, near Sycamore.
Groves, William, Griffin, near Boggs Avenue.
Hall, Mrs. Mary, Sweetbrier Street.
Hamnet, William E., Stanwix Street.
Halpin, William, Virginia and Stanwix.
Harper, Mrs. Helen A., Grandview and Bertha.
Heinrichs, Christian, 105 Kearsage Street.
Higginson, James, William Street.
Hoppman, William, 17 Stanwix Street.
Howarth, John, 39 Prospect Street.
Hughes, Mrs. Annie, Natchez Street.
Hunter, Mrs. D. K., Sycamore Street.
James, Henry, Sr., Bigham, near Sycamore.
 
 


158

Johnson, George A., Cohassett Street, Duquesne Heights.
Kemp, Mr., Wyola Street, Duquesne Heights.
Kenah, William L., 27 Bigham Street.
Kimmel, George, Hall and Gray Streets.
Konstanzer, The Misses, 10 Oneida Street.
Lewis, William A., 54 Ulysses Street.
Lichel, Mrs. Jacob, Wilbert's Way.
Lowe, John J., Sycamore and Plymouth.
Lowen, John, Liberty Borough, Allegheny County.
Maddochs, Julian George, Virginia and Oneida.
Marland, Alfred, Southern Avenue.
Martel, Andrew K., 329 Grandview Avenue.
Martin, William, Grace Street.
Mason, Mrs. Frank, Virginia Avenue.
Meahl, Philip J., 49 LaBelle Street.
Minsinger, Mrs. Jacob, 45 Prospect Street.
Minsinger, John, Boggs Avenue.
Minsinger, Mrs. William, Hall and Cowan Streets.
Moyer, Benjamin F., Greenbush Street.
McComb, Samuel, Grandview Avenue.
McCormick, James K., 225 Sycamore Street.
McDonald, Mathew T., 53 Oneida Street.
McCain, Mrs. William, Sycamore, near Plymouth.
Needham, Henry, Sofel, near Boggs.
Neely, Henry W., Virginia, near Stanwix.
Neely, Miss Margaret, Virginia, near Shiloh.
Neely, Stanley L., 22 Bertha Street.
Newell, Robert, 229 Virginia Avenue.
Niven, Charles, 75 Bigham Street.
Orell, John L., 72 Oneida Street.
Pattison, John, 51 Grace Street.
Phillips, Miss M. L., Boggs Avenue.
Purkey, Edward C., Grandview Avenue, Duquesne Heights.
Purkey, Lewis H., Grandview Avenue, Duquesne Heights.
Ream, Katherine F., Woodville Avenue.
Reed, Samuel G., 108 Boggs Avenue.
Reeves, Joseph N., 17 Stanwix Street.
Revelvy, Paul K., 32 Natchez Street. Richards,
R. R., Meriden Street.
Ritchie, Charles F. A., Plymouth Street.



159

Robinson, Cyrus M., Bailey Avenue.
Robinson, James, Grandview, near Oneida.
Schmidt, F. R., Brownsville Avenue.
Schornagle, Mrs. F. R., Oneida Street, Duquesne Heights.
Shaler, Clarence, 70 Olympia Street.
Shaler, Mrs. John C., 118 Sweetbrier.
Shaler, Miss Augusta, 118 Sweetbrier.
Slocum, George Frank, Southern Avenue.
Small, Albert G., 250 Virginia Avenue.
Speer, Mrs. David, Albert, near Boggs.
Stevens, William C., Grandview and Meriden.
Stinson, Oliver H., Bailey Avenue.
Stinson, Robert, Wyoming Street.
Stoer, Mrs. Mary, Church Home.
Stout Melville L., Woodville Avenue.
Thompson, John M., Virginia Avenue.
Thurston, Dr. Leon, Grandview and Bertha.
Torrence, David R., Bertha Street.
Torrence, Mrs. Mary E., 17 Stanwix Street.
Turbett, Mrs. Charles A., Grandview and Shiloh.
Voigt, Miss Viola S., Grandview and Merrimac.
Wallace, Miss Jennie L., 54 Grace Street.
Wilmot, George, Kohlmeyer's Lane.
Woods, Robert A., Plymouth Street.
Zehfuss, Phillip, Kearsage Street.
Zelch, John L., 222 Ulysses Street.
 

PARISHIONERS OF GRACE CHURCH.
October 1903.

Anderson, Harry H., 56 Augusta Street, Duquesne Heights.
           Caroline D., wife.
           Norma Buick, daughter.
Alstadt, Margaret Elise, 52 Prospect Street.
           Catherine Francis, sister.
Armiger, James B., 20 Stanwix Street.
            Ida, daughter.
Ashford, Thomas F., 221 Sycamore Street.
            Harriett J, wife.
            Thomas Francis, Florence Elizabeth, children.


 


160

Baker, George H., Bailey Avenue.
        Viola, wife.
Banks, Joseph, 33 Boggs Avenue.
        Rachel, wife.
        John, James, Albert, Annie, children.
Barnes, Mrs. Mary Ann, 50 William Street.
        Thomas Barnes, William John Niell, Joseph Niell,
        Nellie Niell, children.
Barr, Mrs. Mary J., 145 Meriden Street.
        Elizabeth C;, C. Marjorie, William H., children.
Benbow, Mrs. Mary E., Bailey Avenue.
        Franklin Benbow, son.
        Agnes B. Biddlestone, sister.
Bigham, Kirk Q., Woodville Avenue.
Bigham, Thomas J., 56 LaBelle Street.
         Ida N., wife.
         Mary Newell, daughter.
Bollinger, Mrs. F. F., 31 Bertha Street.
         Ralph Bollinger, son.
Bond, Frank S., 1311 Virginia Avenue.
         Cornelia A., wife.
         Ethel Cornelia, daughter.
Bond, Robert C., 1311 Virginia Avenue.
         Harriett B., wife.
         Harriett Miriam, daughter.
Bond, Thomas G., Virginia and Oneida.
         Virginia L., wife.
         Thomas Maddocks, Blake Edward, children.
Bond, William L., Jr., Oneida, near Virginia.
          Ida Blanche, wife.
          Layton Charles, son.
Bond, William L., Sr., Virginia and Oneida.
          Charles Bond, son.
          Harry Butterfield, gardener.
Bowman, Joseph, 63 Stanwix Street.
          Jane, wife.
         John F., Alfred D., Arthur H., Alice, Jennie, children.
Bowman, Joseph William, 14 Bertha Street.
         Clara Ann, wife.
         William Alfred, Mary Isabel, Joseph Hunt, Robert Neal,
          Florence Katherine, Grace Shepperson, children.




  161

Boyce, John E., Meriden Street, near Virginia.
      Hannah Jane, wife.
      Selina B.,  Lilian Helen, children.
Bradley, William, 34 Prospect Street.
       Anna E., wife.
       Frederick, Helen May, John, Horace, children.
Brush, George E., 605 Grandview Avenue.
       Patience, wife.
       Clarence G., son; Antoinette H., adopted daughter.
Burrell, Leila B., and Robert, children of Henry M.,
       121 Sycamore Street.
Clark, Mrs. Jessie B., Allegheny.
       Niel Andre, Jessie Brown, children.
Coward, John W., Albert Street, near Boggs Avenue.
       Mary. A,, wife.
       Charles W., Prudence R., Violet Irene, Isabella Herbert,
       Frederick J., George Stanley, Mary F., John William,
       Eugene Yensch, children.
Cullen, Louise, 229 Sycamore Street.
Deise, John P., 9 Grandview Avenue.
       Ann, Leroy, Charles, children.
Dick, Mrs. Mary E., 51 Grace Street.
Durham, Charles H., 25 Plymouth Street.
       Edith Amelia, wife.
       Harold Manners, son.
Dyer, Mrs. Samuel W. (Caroline), 77 Prospect Street.
       Helen Evelyn, daughter.
Flinn, James E., 33 Natchez Street.
       Lilly V., wife.
       James E., Jr., Catherine, Caroline May, Lilly,
       Helen Constance, Charles, William, children.
Florence, James, 135 Plymouth Street.
       Selina, wife.
       Madge, Selina Alicia, James Stuart, children.
Gibson, Anna, Ethel Alice, William, children of William F. Westwood,
Allegheny County.
Glaze, Alfred G., West Liberty, Allegheny County.
       Sarah, George, Albert, Emily, Thomas, Harry,
       James, Howard, Oliver, children.
Gordon, Burgoyne, Woodville Avenue.
       Jane, wife.
       Muriel, daughter.




162

Gould, Edward, 7 Wyoming Street.
       Silence, wife.
       Edward John, son; Alice Julia, daughter.
Griffith, Ernest, 227 Ulysses Street.
       Gladys, sister.
Groves, Fred. H., 601 Grandview Avenue.
       Viola Sarah, wife.
       Hugh Voight, son (infant).
Hall, Mrs. Mary, Sweetbrier Street.
       Mary, daughter.
Hardman, Mrs., 11 Shiloh Street.
       Thomas, son.
Hay, Mrs. Emma, 56 Merrimac Street.
       Christian David, John Meyer, sons.
Heinrich, Christian, 105 Kearsage.
       Emma, wife.
       Matilda E., Charlotte S., Minerva, Albert M., children.
Heinrich, Christian J., 40 Alameda Street.
       Ida M., wife.
Howarth, John, 39 Prospect Street.
       Caroline M., wife.
       James Heeley, Samuel Harper, George Minsinger, children.
Hughes, Mrs. Annie (widow of William), 87 Natchez Streeet.
       William K., Elizabeth, Margaret, children.
Jamieson, Mrs. Annie, 5 Plymouth Street.
       Blanche, Clarice, Catherine, Laura, Lessel, children.
Keighley, Miss Lena, 236 Virginia Avenue.
Kenah, Mrs. Mary, 26 Bigham Street.
       Samuel Henry, William Boisel, sons.
Kent, Mr. John W., 117 Sweetbrier Street.
       Elinor, wife.
       Edith, William, Mabel, children.
Kimmel, George, Hall and Gray Streets.
Konstanzer, Misses Caroline and Amelia, 10 Oneida Street.
Lewis, William A., 54 Ulysses Street.
       Annie, wife.
       Ralph R., Joseph J., Clarence Ross, children.
Lichel, Mrs. Frances, Wilbert's Way.
        Lillian Ruth, daughter.
Lowen, John, West Liberty Borough, Allegheny County.
 



163

Lowe, John J., Sycamore and Plymouth.
       Elizabeth C., wife.
       Albert George, John Johnson, Wilfred Drabbel,
           Edith Cameron, Margaret Vivian, children.
Martin, Miss Nellie (organist), Sherman Street.
Martin, Henry, Wyoming Street and Boggs Avenue.
       Ann, wife.
       Earl, son.
Martin, William, South Side.
       Susan, wife.
       William John, son.
Mason, Mrs. Sarah P., 218 Virginia Street.
       Fanny C., Ruby Augusta, Olive Virginia, Earl Perry,
       George G. F., Leroy, children.
Mears, Walter, 52 Clarence Street.
       Annie, wife.
       Daniel, William, sons.
Milby, Mrs. Frank, 99 Southern Avenue.
Minsinger, Mrs. Jacob (Annie), 45 Prospect Street.
       Edith Luretta, Walter James, John Zehfuss,
       Blanche Olivette, Marjorie Grace, Annie Ruth,
       Ethel Lois, Mabel Caroline, children.
Minsinger, Walter J., 46 Cowan Street.
       Lillie, wife.
       Walter Jacob, son.
Minsinger, Mrs. Eliza (widow of William), Hall and Cowan Streets.
       Sarah Caroline, Elmer H., Edith Elizabeth,
       Mary Blanche, children.
Morgan, John Clemens, 70 Wyoming Street.
Moyer, Benjamin F., 43 Greenbush Street.
       Florence E., Esther M., Alma L., Frank, children.
MacDonald, Mathew T., 83 Oneida Street.
       Sarah, Harry C., Allan S., children.
McCombe, Harry M., 1207 Grandview Avenue.
McKain, Mrs. Margaret H., 137 Bigham Street.
       J. Lewis, Jeannette, Ella M., Anna F., children.
Nau, Mrs. Caroline, Kohlmeyer's Lane.
       Frederick, Charles, sons.
Needham, Henry, Soffel, near Boggs Avenue.
       Catherine, Josephine, Harry, Joseph, Edna, children.
Neely, Miss Margaret, Virginia, near Shiloh.
Neely, Miss Jennie, 310 Sycamore Street.



164

Newell, Robert, 220 Virginia Avenue.
       Mary, wife.
       Annie, James, children.
Niven, Mrs. Jane, 75 Bigham Street.
       Howard T., Wiliam S., sons;
       Jean Fulton, adopted daughter.
Pattison, John, 51 Grace Street.
       Rachel, wife.
       Rachel Anderson, Louise Carnegie,
         Grace Morrison, children.
Patton, John J., 231 Sycamore Street.
       Minnie E., wife.
       Herbert W., son (infant).
Proeger, Julius H., 134 Sycamore Street.
       Ida, wife.
       Edgar Waggoner, son.
Purkey, Edward C., 1302 Grandview Avenue.
       Amanda, wife.
       Elizabeth A., Thomas George, Edward Dallas,
          Marie Coster, children.
Purkey, Lewis H., 1302 Grandview Avenue.
       Martha, wife.
Ream, Katherine F., Woodville Avenue and Merrimac Street.
Reed, Samuel G., 108 Boggs Avenue.
Revelvy, Paul, 32 Natchez Street.
       Mary, wife.
       Robert, son.
Ritchie, Charles F. A., Sycamore and Plymouth.
       Harriett E., wife.
       Elizabeth F., daughter.
Schornagle, Mrs. F. K., 126 Plymouth Street.
       Anthony, Louise, children.
Searight, Frank B., 143 Meriden Street.
Shaler, Miss Augusta L., 118 Sweetbrier Street.
Shaler, Miss Augusta M., 70 Olympia Street.
Shaler, Mrs. Nellie R., widow of John C., 118 Sweetbrier Street.
       William Denning, son.
Speer, Mrs. David, Albert street, near Boggs Avenue.
       Florence, Edyson, children.
Stevens, Mrs. William C., 1107 Grandview Avenue.



165

Stewart, John, Sweetbrier Street.
       Martha, wife.
       William, Martha, children.
Stinson, Mrs. Anna M., Bailey Avenue.
        Anna Margarite, Grace, children.
Stinson, Robert, 307 Kearsage Street.
        Mary W., wife.
Stoehr, Mrs. Mary, Church Home.
Stout, Melville L., Woodville Avenue.
         Mary A., wife.
         Maria Louise, Constance C., Melville B.,
             Dorothy K., children.
Thompson, John M., 206 Virginia Avenue.
         Mary Elizabeth, wife.
         William, son.
 Thurston, Dr. Leon, 333 Grandview Avenue.
         Sarah B., wife.
          Leon, son.
Timmins, Mrs. Ada, Wellwood Street.
Torrence, Mrs. Mary E., 17 Stanwix Street.
          Rebecca, Sarah, Ephraim, children.
Turbett, Mrs. Charles A., Grandview Avenue, near Shiloh.
          Albert C., son.
Van Allen, Clifford, 216 Virginia Avenue.
Waggoner, Frank G., 224 Sycamore Street.
          Harriett, wife.
          Earl P., Ida, children.
Wallace, Miss Jennie L., 54 Grace Street.
Ward, Miss Nellie, Hall and Cowan Streets.
Wilmot, Mrs. George, Kohlmeyer's Lane.
         James, Stanley F., George, children.
Whitehead, James, 81 Wyoming Street.
         Annie, wife.
         Harold Earl, son
Zehfuss, Edward M., Vinecliff Street.
         Martha, wife.
         Hazel Ada, daughter.
Zehfuss, Phillip, Kearsage Street
         Louisa, wife.
         Gertrude M., Ada Wilhelmina, daughters.
Zelch, John L., 222 Ulysses Street
          John L. Jr., Florence E., Upton S., children.




166

BAPTISMS,

GRACE CHURCH, MOUNT WASHINGTON, PITTSBURGH,

1852-1903.

 
By the Rev. James A. Stone.

        February 8, 1852:
George, son of Benjamin and Frances White,
Born November 17, 1851.

Isabella, daughter of Capt. Thomas H. and Sarah M. Golding,
Born December 20, 1850.

        May 15, 1852:
Emily Neely, adult, aged 18 years.
Eliza Everson, adult, aged 17 years.
Eliz Jane Stubbs, aged 16 years.
Mary Rebecca Wilson, aged 11 years.
Ellen Stubbs, aged 12 years.

        December 25, 1852:
Howard Chivers, son of George and Olive Chivers,
Born July 19, 1850.

        March 22, 1853:
Kate Lowen, daughter of George and Mary Lowen,
Born January 22, 1853.

Edward Stubbs, son of Richard and Dinah Stubbs,
Born August 16, 1842.

        April 20, 1853:
Homan Walter Leslie, son of William O. and Bertha Leslie,
Born December 6, 1848.

Selma Elizabeth Leslie, daughter of William O. and Bertha Leslie,
Born September 28, 1850.

Victor James Leslie, son of William O. and Bertha Leslie,
Born December 28, 1852.

Ella S. Chivers, daughter of George and Olive Chivers,
Born July 10, 1852.
 

BY THE REV. JOHN G. FUREY, RECTOR.

        July 31, 1853:
Margaret A. Neely and Robert Neely, children of Wilson Neely.
(Date of birth not given.)
 

BY THE REV. RICHARD SMITH, RECTOR.

        June 10, 1854:
Mary Ann Bigham, daughter of Thomas J. and Maria L. Bigham,
Born March 29, 1854.




167

Mary Rebecca Torrence, daughter of Robert and Mary E. Torrence,
Born March 31, 1854.

Mary Ann Rossiter, daughter of Thomas and Emily Rossiter.
(Date of birth not given.)

George Washington Good. (Parents and date of birth not given.)

        August —, 1854:
Zulima Matilda Leslie. (Parents and date of birth not given.)

        September 13, 1854:
Ephraim Reese. (Parents and date of birth not given.)

        March 23, 1856:
George Chivers, adult. (Parents and date of birth not given.)

BY THE REV. J. SEBASTIAN HODGES.

        August 1, 1856:
Martha Elizabeth and Mary Ann Jones, twin daughters of
  Timothy and Hannah Jones,
Born December 13, 1855.

Mary Elizabeth Smith, daughter of Isaac and Eliza Smith,
Born May 2, 1856.

William Henry Dill,
Born May 27, 1847;
  Mary  Ann Dill,
  Born February 2, 1852;
     Nancy Jane Dill,
     Born ___, 1854; children of Samuel and Eliza Dill. 
 
           September 28, 1856:
John Conway Shaler,
Born October 13, 1843;
   Augusta Shaler,
   Born______, 1844; children of John C. and Sena Shaler,
               of Duquesne Heights.

Robert Reese Torrence, son of Robert and Mary E. Torrence,
Born August 3, 1856
 
Sophia Wilbert, daughter of Peter and Catherine Wilbert,
Born May 18, 1856.

Henry Clay Rossiter, son of Thomas and Emily Rossiter,
Born July 9, 1856.

Margaretta Wood Petticord,
Born July 9, 1850.
  Amelia Smith Petticord,
  Born December 10, 1853.
     Clara Kate Petticord,
     Born January 24, 1856; children of John and Sarah P. Petticord.

              April 19, 1857:

Eliza Augusta Bigham, daughter of Thomas J. and Maria L. Bigham,
Born January 31, 1857




168

BY THE REV. C. W. QUICK, RECTOR.

                 May 10, 1857:

Sumners T. Leslie, son of William O. and Bertha Leslie,
Born July 14, 1856.

Emma Nelson, daughter of Thomas and Charity Nelson,
Born May 19, 1857.

Radcliff Langdon, son of William and Jane Langdon,
(Date of birth not given.)

                  November 26, 1857:

Mary Elizabeth Jackson, daughter of William and Sarah Jackson,
Born March 25, 1857.

                  February 14, 1858:

Sarah Goldthorp, daughter of Samuel and Sarah Goldthorp,
Born September 22, 1857.

                  March 14, 1858:

John Jones, son of Timothy and Hannah Jones.
(Date of birth not given.)

                   April 4, 1858:

May Evelina Dodd, daughter of John and______ Dodd,
(Date of birth not given.)

                   July 11, 1858:

Harriett Chivers, daughter of George and Olive Chivers,
Born December 19, 1857.

                    September 19, 1858:

Sarah Jane Smith, daughter of Isaac and Eliza Smith,
Born May 31, 1858.

BY THE REV. JUBAL HODGES.

                     May 1, 1859:

Ann Louisa Beresly, daughter of William and Elizabeth Beresly,
Born February 15, 1859.

Margaret Elizabeth Torrence, daughter of Robert and Mary E. Torrence,
Born September 22, 1858.

BY THE REV. E. M. VAN DUSEN.

                     October 9, 1859:

Maria Louise Bigham, daughter of Thomas J. and Maria L. Bigham,
Born July 29, 1859.

Mary Isabella Tomlinson, daughter of John and Margaret Tomlinson,
Born February 6, 1859.

Agnes Maria Young, daughter of John and Amy Young,
Born May 11, 1857.

Hannah Elizabeth Langdon, daughter of William and Jane Langdon,
Born August 8, 1859.



169

Jane Neely Rossiter, daughter of Thomas and Emily Rossiter,
Born June 20, 1859.

Joseph George Pare,
Born February 1, 1854;
   William Richard Pare,
    Born May 15, 1856;
       Henry John Pare,
       Born September 13, 1858; children of William and Caroline Pare.

BY THE REV. JUBAL HODGES.

                    September 2, 1860:
Elvirah Luella Tyler, daughter of Henry and Charlotte Tyler,
born September 30, 1859.

(No Baptisms recorded in Parish Register between September 2, 1860
and October 4, 1863.)

                     October 5, 1863:
Sarah Isabella Bond, daughter of William L. and Anna M. Bond. Sponsors,
(Date of birth and the name of the officiating clergyman not given.)
Sponsors, Belle Golding and Julian Maddox.
 
                      January 22, 1866:

Mary Ellenor Bond, daughter of William L. and Anna M. Bond.
(Clergyman and date of birth not given.)

                        April 22, 1866:

Julian George Bond, son of William L. and Anna M. Bond,
Born April 7, 1866.
Baptized in private by Rev. Simon G. Fuller, and received into church
September 16, 1866, by the Rev. B. B. Killikelly, rector.

Alice Dean Deakin, daughter of Henry and Hannah Deakin,
Born October 12,1865.
Sponsors, Thomas J. Bigham and Agnes Davis.
Officiating priest, Rev. Simon G. Fuller.

BY THE REV. B. B. KILLIKELLY, D. D., RECTOR.

                          May 27, 1866 (Trinity Sunday) :
Harriett Mary Hibbs, daughter of Samuel and Alice Hibbs,
Born September 26,1865.
Sponsors, Robert and Dorothy Trotter.

                          June 17, 1866:
Mary Jane Campbell, wife of ________Campbell, nee Balbridge
born in Greensburg, Pa.
Witnesses, Mrs. M. L. Bigham and Mrs. Phebe A. McMillin.




170

                     June 26, 1866:

Grace Elizabeth Mendenhall, daughter of Charles and Mary L. Mendenhall,
born January 24, 1865.                                   of Kittanning, Pa.
Sponsors, parents and Miss Nettie Mendenhall.

                     July 1, 1866:

Rhoda Blanton, daughter of Charles and Susan Blanton,
Born July 2, 1865.

Edward George Wilmot, son of George and Prudence Wilmot,
Born June 13, 1866.

                     July 10, 1866:

Capt. John Smith McMillin, adult,
Born July 23, 1817;
Baptized in Grace Church at the funeral of his first wife, Phebe A. McMillin,
and beside her remains, the Rev. Dr. Page assisting the rector and
Dr. L. H. Harris and Mr. McKnight being witnesses.

                     July 29, 1866:

Yates Lowen Shannon, son of Thomas and Margaret Shannon,
Born March 24, 1866.

Agnes Washington Hughes, daughter of William and Agnes Hughes,
Born June 29, 1866.

                       September 23, 1866:

Bergan Brokaw Craig, adult,
Born June 11, 1844.
Phebe Craig, wife of above, adult,
born May 5, 1846.
Witnesses for both, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Blanton and Mrs. Minsinger.

Julia Ann Craig, daughter of Bergan B. and Phebe Craig,
Born August 31, 1866.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Blanton.

                      January 6, 1867:

Samuel Marlow Pare, son of William and Caroline Pare,
Born November 27, 1866.
Sponsors, parents and John Pare, the grandfather.

Sarah Elizabeth Cain, daughter of James and Mary, A. Cain,
Born November 26, 1866.

Albert Parks Smith, son of Isaac and Eliza Smith,
Born October 25, 1866.

Sarah Amanda Summerfield, daughter of Richard and Hannah M. Pare,
Born December 16, 1865.
Sponsors for above five children, the parents and their grandfather, John Pare.




171

                          March 17, 1867:

David Campbell, son of Alexander and Mary J. Campbell,
Born March 27, 1864.
Sponsors, mother and Mrs. T. J. Bigham.

BY THE REV. ROBERT JOHN COSTER, RECTOR.

                          September 27, 1868:

Annie Halpin Hughes, daughter of William and Annie Hughes,
Born April. 2, 1868.

                         January 24, 1869:

Thomas Golding Bond, son of William L. and Annie M. Bond,
Born August 16, 1868.
Sponsors, parents and Mrs. Mary Golding, the grandmother.

Robert James Hibbs, son of Samuel and Alice Hibbs,
Born December 13, 1868.
Sponsors, George and Prudence Wilmot.

                          May 10, 1869:

George Wilmot Smith, son of Isaac and Eliza Smith,
Age about six months.
Sponsors, Prudence and Rebecca Wilmot.

                           July 10, 1869:

Nellie Ruth Bratt, adult, daughter of Edward and Jane Bratt.
(Date of birth not given.)
Witness, Belle Golding.

                           September 5, 1869:

Ida May, daughter of ________  _______,
born February 18, 1869.

Charles Shaler Minsinger, son of ______________Minsinger,
Born June 26, 1869.
Sponsors, Caroline Minsinger and Mrs. Kate Good.

Anna Mary Woods, daughter of John and Dorothy Woods,
Born July 7, 1869.

                            September 19, 1869:

Mary Ann Hunter, daughter of Thomas and Mary Jane Hunter,
Born July 2, 1869.

Sarah Jane Pickard, daughter of William and Margaret Pickard,
Born September 3, 1869.

                           April 12, 1870:

Frank Speer Brunt, son of William H. and Annie L. Brunt,
Born September 28, 1869.
Sponsors, William M. Speer and parents.



172

                    June 12, 1870:

Mary Main, born March 24, 1870.
                  November 18, 1870:

James Potter, son of Charles and Margaret Potter,
about 8 months old.

                      March 19, 1871:

Edith Shaler Millingar,
  Nellie Shaler Millingar, 
     Emma Millingar,
        Mary Millingar.
(Dates of birth not given.) Children of Harry and Emma Millingar.
Sponsors, mother and grandparents, Mr, and Mrs. Edward Bratt, Sr.

William Murdock,
born March 26, 1870;
   Mary  Murdoch,
born January 4, 1868; children of William and Annie M. Murdoch.
Sponsors, parents and grandparents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Bratt, Sr.

William Prosser, son of George and Honora J. Prosser,
born September 27, 1870, in Birmingham, Pa.

Mrs._________Palmer, adult.
Witnesses, Mr. Ed. Bratt, Sr., and Mrs. R. J. Coster.

                      March 28, 1871:
   
Nettie Aldo Davitt, adult.
Witnesses, John C. Davitt her husband, and Mrs. Bindley Johnson.

                        June 4, 1871:

William Luke Bond, son of William  L. and Annie M.  Bond,
born February 28, 1871.
Sponsors, Thomas J. Bigham and parents.

                           July 3, 1871:

Patrick Henry Winston, son of P. H. and Jennie Winston,
age about 4 months.

                           July 9, 1871:

John Fulton, son of David and Isabell L. Fulton,
born February 18, 1871.

Mary Hannah Robinson, daughter of William and Margaret Robinson,
born April 5, 1871.

Frank Joseph Beardsley, son of William and Elizabeth Beardsley,
born March 19, 1871

                         October 15, 1871:
Mary Alberta Torrence, daughter of David R. and Elizabeth Torrence,
born June 8, 1871.

Edward Conway Shaler, son of John C. and Nellie R. Shaler,
born June 9, 1871.
Sponsors, the grandfather, Edward Bratt, Sr., and parents.
 



173
  
                         October 29, 1871:
Margaret Hunter, daughter of Thomas and Mary Jane Hunter, of Saw Mill Run,
born August 17, 1871.
 
                       November 12, 1871:

Emily McMillin, daughter of John S. and Mary B. McMillin,
born February 27, 1871.
Sponsor, Mrs. Zebina Johnson, her aunt.

Andrew Barr Hughes, son of William and Annie Hughes,
born November 10, 1869.

Elizabeth Hopper Hughes, daughter of William and Annie Hughes,
born April 29, 1871.

                        January 21, 1872:

George William Hibbs, son of Samuel and Alice Hibbs,
born September 20, 1871.

Frederick George Fitton Wilmot,
born September 15, 1871.
   Caroline Amelia Wilmot,
    born September 28, 1869; children of George and Prudence R. Wilmot.

Ella Reed Cane, daughter of James and Mary Ann Cane,
born September 1, 1871.
Sponsors, Elizabeth Measmer and William Reed.

John Carnahan Davitt, son of John C. and Nettie Davitt,
born March 4, 1868.
Sponsor, George H. Hilderbrand.

                        March 24, 1872:

Elizabeth Torrence, adult.
Witnesses, David R. Torrence, her brother, and the congregation.

John Owen Prosser, son of George and Honoria Prosser,
born on Mount Washington, February 9, 1872.

Ignatia Marland, daughter of Alfred and Sarah Marland,
born November 4, 1871.

                           April 21, 1872:

Robert Campbell, son of Robert and Esther M. Campbell,
born November 24, 1871.
Sponsors, Joseph Nicholson and T. Hunter.

William John Howarth, son of John and Elizabeth C. Howarth,
born January 18, 1872.
Sponsors, William and S. E. Minsinger. uncles.

BY THE REV. B. B. KILLIKELLY, D. D.

                          June 2, 1872 (at morning service) :
Matilda Irwin, daughter of Walter and Maria Irwin,
born November 10, 1871.

John Boustead, son of John and Mary A. Boustead,
born February 8, 1872.



174

BY THE REV. ROBERT JOHN COSTER, RECTOR.

                                 July 9, 1872:

George Harry Marland, son of Henry and Elizabeth Marland,
born March 7, 1872.

                             November 3, 1872:
Margaret Jane Laing, daughter of David and Mary Ann Laing,
born July 26, 1870.

William Henry Laing, son of David and Mary Ann Laing,
born July 29, 1872.

                              December 22, 1872:
Samuel Goldthorp Steele, son of Thomas W. and Mary G. Steele,
born June 14, 1872.
Sponsors, Mrs. Sarah Goldthorp and Mrs. Steele, the grandmothers.

                               February 2, 1873:

Margaret Richmond Davitt, daughter of John C. and Nettie A. Davitt,
born June 8, 1872.

                                    June 1, 1873:

Samuel John Hibbs,son of Samuel and Alice Hibbs,
born October 4, 1874.
Sponsor, Elizabeth William.
(Rev. S. B. Moore officiated in the place of the rector.)

Robert Coster Bond, son of William L. and Annie M. Bond,
born Februay 12, 1873.
Sponsors, Mrs. Mary Golding and Julian Maddox.

Mrs. Mary Montgomery Speer, adult,
aged about 30 years.
Witnesses, her husband and Mrs. Mary Goldthorp.

                                 September 28, 1873:

John Bindley McMillin, son of John S. and Mary B. McMillin,
born February 26, 1873.
Sponsor, John Bindley, his uncle.

James Hartley Holland, son of Thomas and Ellen Holland,
aged about 5 months.
Sponsors, Thomas and Rebecca Berry.

                                     December 21, 1873:

Grace Revelvy, daughter of Paul and Mary Revelvy,
born May 20, 1873.

                                       December 28, 1873:

Lancelot Robinson, son of William and Margaret L. Robinson,
about 6 weeks old.

Margaret Ann Fulton, daughter of David L. and Isabella L. Fulton,
born September 14, 1873.
Sponsors, William and Margaret L. Robinson.



175

William John Jackson Skipp, son of William and Barbara A. J. Skipp,
born September 1, 1872.
Sponsors, David and Isabella Fulton.

                        February 22, 1874:

Robert Edward Parry, son of Robert and Mary Parry,
born October 2, 1873.
Sponsors, William and Margaret Robinson. (English people.)

                            April 19, 1874:

Lida Gehring Marland, daughter of Henry and Elizabeth Marland,
born January 14, 1874.
Sponsor, Miss Lida Gehring.

By BISHOP KERFOOT.

                            May 31, 1874:

William Hooper Coster, son of Rev. Robert John and Helena Marie Coster,
born in Pittsburgh, February 4, 1870.
Baptized May 1, 1870, at home, during illness, by the Bishop, and received
into the Church on this date.
Sponsors, parents and Miss Kate Goldthorp.

Charles Calvert Coster, son of Rev. Robert John and Helena M. Coster,
born February 17, 1874.
Sponsors, Henry L. Mason and Miss Margaret Gehring.

Mary Louisa Noble,
born December 1, 1868;
   William F. Noble, born February 18, 1871;
children of George and Mary E. Noble, of Mount Washington.
Sponsors, the parents.

Ernest Whitworth Marland, son of Alfred and Sarah Marland,
born May 8, 1874.
Sponsors, William L. and Annie M. Bond.

BY THE REV. ROBERT JOHN COSTER, RECTOR.

                                     June 14, 1874:

George Thomas Price,
born January 4, 1870;
  Mary Maud Price,
  born January 29, 1872;
    Joseph W. Price,
    born December 17, 1873;
children of John and Charlotte Price, and grandchildren of George T. Lowen.
Sponsors, Miss Kate Goldthorp, Mrs. Mary Goldthorp and grandfather,George T. Lowen.

George Thomas Foggin,
born November 10, 1872;
   Charlotta Foggin,
   born March 6, 1874;
children of Charles and Charlotta Foggin.
Sponsors, John Pare and Mrs, Mary A. Cane.



176

Virginia Elizabeth Cane, daughter of James and Mary A. Cane,
born September 1, 1872.
Sponsors, John and Sarah A. Pare.

Charles Albert Wilmot, son of George and Prudence Wilmot,
born September 23, 1872.
Sponsors, Samuel and Alice Hibbs.

Joseph Boustead, son of John and Mary Ann Boustead,
born April 4, 1874.

Isabella Robson Horsley, daughter of William T. and Mary Horsley,
born August 8, 1873.

                                 July 19, 1874:

Daniel Davis Bigham, son of Joel L. and Sarah Bigham, born February 18, 1874.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Bigham, the grandparents.

                              September 4, 1874:

Charles Edward Porter, son of Charles and _____Porter,
born August —, 1874.

                               September 7, 1874:

Sarah Ann Beardsley, daughter of William Jacob and Mary M. Beardsley,
born January 2, 1874.

                                  October 4, 1874:

Sarah Ann Berry, daughter of Thomas and Rebecca Berry,
born June 20, 1874.
Sponsors, Jane Clark and William and Mathew Jackson.

Elizabeth Zehfuss, adult.
Witnesses, Jane Clark and William and Mathew Jackson.

                                     March 7, 1875:

James Edward Bratt, son of Edward Bratt, Jr.
(Date of birth not given.)
Sponsors, his grandparents, Edward and Jane Bratt.

                                   March 28, 1875:

Edwin Josiah McMillin, son of John S. and Mary B. McMillin,
born. October 20, 1874.
Sponsor, Josiah Bindley, uncle.

Geroline Milligan, daughter of Adam A. and Nannie Milligan,
born September 5, 1874.
Sponsors, Charles M. and Lida Gehring.

                                      June 20, 1875:

Mary Alice Howarth, daughter of John and Elizabeth C. Howarth,
born January 23, 1875
(the Rev. S. H. Griffith officiating in the place of the rector.)

                                      August 29, 1875:

Harry Peterson Speer, son of Mr, and Mrs. William Speer,
born January 23, 1875.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Peterson.





177

                             October 3, 1875:

Sarah Goldthorp Steele, daughter of Thomas and Mary Steele,
born April 18, 1875.
Sponsors, her grandparents, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Goldthorp.

                              February 6, 1876:

Ralph Revelvy, son of Paul and Mary Revelvy,
born July 19, 1875. Sponsors, William Halpin and parents.
                                  March 9, 1876:

Robert Gale Prosser, son of George and Honoria Prosser,
born September 14, 1874.
Sponsor, Grandfather Prosser.

                                    April 6, 1876:

Annie Zehfuss, adult.
Witness, Mrs. Kate Dermitt.

Mary Ann McCloud, daughter of Mr. _________McCloud.
(Date of birth not given.)
Sponsors, Margaret and Mary Marland.

                                       April 9, 1876:

Mary Belle Linton, daughter of David and Isabell Linton,
born January 15, 1876.
William Linsley, son of William and Elizabeth Linsley,
born January 5, 1875.

Margaret Ann Robinson, daughter of William and Margaret Robinson,
born May 15, 1875.
Sponsors of the three, Mr. Fenwick and Elizabeth Shotten.

                                         July 23, 1876:

Mary Elizabeth Marland, daughter of Henry and Sarah Marland,
born March 15, 1876.
Sponsors, Alfred and Sarah Marland.

                                     September 3, 1876:

Mabel Mary Higgs, daughter of Arthur and Lydia Higgs,
born April 19, 1876.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. W. H. Litzenberg.

                                       October 1, 1876:

Floyd Martin Cain, son of James and Mary Ann Cain,
born January 4, 1876.
Sponsor, Samuel Hibbs.

Albert Edward Hibbs, son of Samuel and Alice Hibbs,
born October 10, 1875.

                                       February 4, 1877:

Julian Roy Tanner, son of Henry A. and Caroline H. Tanner,
born February 4, 1876.



 178

                              March 1, 1877:

Robert Torrence, son of David R. and Elizabeth Torrence, at the
home of the parents, in consequence of illness.
(Date of birth not recorded.)

                               April 20, 1877:

  Izetta Eleanor Jones,
  born October 31, 1873;
    Jesse Albert Jones,
     born February 7, 1875; 
        Cora Belle Jones,
         born February 7, 1877; children of Richard and Isabella Jones;
   at the home of the parents, No. 10 Gibson Street.
   Sponsors for all three, Mrs. T. T. Ewens and the parents.

                                 June 3, 1877:

  Madillion Coyle, daughter of ___________  ___________,
  about 11 years old,
  Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. E. H. Dermitt.

  Helena Marie Dermitt, daughter of Edwin H. and Sarah G. Dermitt,
  born December 11, 1876.
  Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel H. Goldthorp, grandparents.

  William Denning Shaler, son of John C. and Nellie R. Shaler,
  born November 26, 1876.
  Sponsors, Edward Bratt, Sr., grandfather, and Mrs. Mary Thompson,  aunt.

                            October 30, 1877:

   Florence Shepherd, aged 5 years.
   (Name of parents and date of birth not recorded.)

                           November 25, 1877:

    Cecil Dunbar Shepherd, (Name of parents and date of birth not recorded.)
    13 months old.
 
                             December 9, 1877:
    Joseph Robinson, son of William and Margaret Robinson.
    (Date of birth not recorded.)
     Sponsor,  David Fulton.

     Harriett Lindsley, daughter of William and Eliza Lindsley.
     (Date of birth not given.)
     Sponsor,  David Fulton.

                                March 31, 1878:

     Samuel Henry Kenah,
     born December 15, 1871;
        William Boisol Kenah,
         born June 15, 1875; children of William L. and Mary Kenah.

                              February 4, 1879:

     Annie Belle Smith, daughter of David and Elizabeth Smith,
     aged 2 months; at their home.
     Sponsor,  Mrs. E. H. Dermitt.
 


179
 
Annie Mary Trotter, daughter Robert and Dorothy Trotter;at their home, Mt Washington.
age 5 months,
Sponsor, Mrs. E. H. Dermitt.
 
                         February 10, 1879:

Marcella Olga Kirk, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. —Kirk.
(Date of birth not given.)
Sponsor, Miss Olga Kirk, aunt.

Mary Zehfuss, adult,
age 16 years.
Witness, Mrs. E. H. Dermitt.

                             April 11, 1879:

Annie Laurie Crow,
about 8 years old;
   Samuel Crow,
   about 5 years old.
Sponsors for both, Mr. and Mrs. T. J. Bigham; at their home, Grandview Avenue.

                              April 20, 1879:

Stanley Fitton Wilmot, son of George and Prudence R. Wilmot,
born August 9, 1878.
Sponsors, Joseph Newell and Robert and Mary Kelly.

                               May 25, 1879:

Albion Steele McMillin, son of John S. and Mary B. McMillin,
born December 24, 1878.
Sponsor, Albion Bindley, uncle.

                                July 6, 1879:

Anna Isabella Dixon, daughter of George and Mary Sophia Dixon,
born March 4, 1879.
Sponsors, William and Dorothy Stevenson and Elizabeth Aitken.

                                July 13, 1879:

Joseph Walter Bond, son of William L. and Anna M. Bond,
born October 11, 1878; at the home of the parents.
Sponsor, Miss Mary Bigham.

                               August 31, 1879:

Eliza Jane Fulton, daughter of David and Isabella Fulton, of Baldwin Township,
born May 12, 1879.
Sponsor, William Lindsley.

William Lindsley, son of William and Eliza Lindsley,
born May 4, 1879.
Sponsor, David Fulton.
 
                              September 14, 1879:

Samuel Hall Goldthorp Dermitt, son of Edward H. and Sarah Dermitt,
born June 11, 1879.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel H. Goldthorp, grandparents.

Bessie Douglas Goldthorp, daughter of Joshua and Margaret Goldthorp,
born March 11, 1879.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel H. Goldthorp, grandparents.




180

                       December 28, 1879:

 Mary Davis Bigham, daughter of Joel L. and Sarah Bigham,
 born June 16, 1879.

                         February 20, 1880:

 Elizabeth Phillips, adult,
 aged 18 years, resident of Uniontown, Pa.
 Witnesses, Mrs. R. J. Coster and Mrs. J. S. McMillin.

                         February 27, 1880:

 Allen A. Milligan, son of Adam A. and Nannie Milligan,
 born January 8, 1880.
 Sponsor, Miss Lida Gehring.

 Adaline Milligan, daughter of Adam A. and Nannie Milligan,
 born —, 1876. Baptized privately 2 years ago and to-day received
 into the church.

                           March 19, 1880:

 William Hughes,
 born ______, 1876;
    Margaret  Hughes, born ______, 1873;
 children of William and Annie Hughes.
 Sponsors for both, Miss Mary A. Bigham and parents.

                           March 21, 1880:
 Samuel Hall Goldthorp,
 adult, aged about 65 years.
 Witnesses, Mrs. Sarah Goldthorp, his wife, and Mrs. Mary Steele,
 his daughter.

 James Bennett Boggs, son of late Samuel S. Boggs, of Boggs Avenue, city,
 adult, aged 26 years; at the residence of Samuel H. Goldthorp, Wyoming Street,
 Mount Washington.
 Witnesses, Mrs. Sarah Goldthorp and her daughter, Miss Sarah Goldthorp.

                             April 18, 1880:

 James Heeley Howarth,
 born October 23, 1877;
    Caroline Howarth,
     born February 28, 1880; children of John and Caroline Howarth.

                             April 25, 1880:

 Frances Louise Acor, daughter of Edward F. and Ella G. Acor,
 born December 10, 1879;
 baptized at the home of the parents, 4:30 P. M.

                        November 14, 1880:
 Edith Luretta Minsinger, daughter of Jacob and Annie Minsinger,
 born August 21, 1880.
 Sponsors, David Smith and Mary Zehfuss.

 Edna Brown Croner, daughter of Abraham G. and Mary Croner,
 born July 1, 1880.
 Sponsors, Alfred and Sarah Marland, grandparents.
 


181

Florence Smith, daughter of David and Emma Smith.
(Date of birth not recorded.)
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. Patch.

Charles Sidney Lane, son of Henry A. and Anna G. Lane,
born September 5, 1876;
at residence of his parents, 4 P. M.
Sponsors, Miss Ida Smith and the mother.

                           November 28, 1880:

Martha Marland, daughter of Henry and Elizabeth Marland,
born October 31, 1880.
Sponsors, Julius Marland and Annie Fitton.

                          December 19, 1880:

Sarah Caroline Minsinger, daughter of William D and Sarah E. Minsinger,
born November 26, 1880;
privately, at the residence of her parents, at 5 P. M.
Sponsors, Mrs. T. J. Bigham and Mrs. Minsinger, her paternal grandmother.

                          December 26, 1880:

Sadie Glaze, daughter of George A. and Emily Glaze,
born August 30, 1880,
Sponsors, Mrs. Henry James, the paternal grandmother, and Amy Glaze, an aunt.

                              April 3, 1881:

George Thomas Smith, son of David H. and Elizabeth G. Smith.
(Date of birth not recorded.)
Sponsor, Mary Zehfuss.

                           June 19, 1881:

Lilian Goldthorp Dermitt, daughter of Edwin H. and Kate Dermitt,
born January 3, 1881.
Sponsors, Samuel H. Goldthorp, maternal grandfather, and
Miss Lilian Goldthorp, an aunt.

                         October 12, 1881:

Arthur Herrod, son of Thomas and Arabella Herrod,
aged 4 months;
privately at parents' home, 180 Fourth Avenue.

                         October 16, 1881:

Clara Fulton, daughter of David and Isabella Fulton,
born August 20, 1880.
Sponsors, Joseph and Annie Robinson.

Samuel Lindsley, son of William and Eliza Lindsley,
born July 23, 1881.
Sponsors, Joseph and Annie Robinson.





182

Charles Wilmot Coward, son of John W. and Mary Coward,
born August 16, 1881.
Sponsor, Prudence Wilmot, an aunt.

                                  October 23, 1881:

Roland Lee Goldthorp, son of Joshua and Margaret Goldthorp,
born May 15, 1881.
Sponsor, his grandfather, Samuel H. Goldthorp.

Elizabeth Torrence, daughter of David R. and Eilzabeth Torrence.
(Date of birth not given.)
 
                                 November 27, 1881:

Lilly Marland, daughter of George and Ann Mar land,
born July 14, 1881.

                 December 25 1881 (Christmas Day service):
 
Frank Washington Gillard, son of William and Emma Gilliard,
age 4 years.

William Alexander Gillard, son of William and Emma Gillard,
age 8 months.

                                   February 26, 1882:

Alfred Rice, son of Harry and Hannah Rice,
born  December 13, 1881.
Sponsors, Thomas and Annie Byers.

                                        March 15, 1882:

Alberta Martell, daughter of Andrew K. and Margaret Martell,
born October 13, 1881.
Sponsors, John C. Shaler, Jr., and Mrs. Mary Cronin.

                                        March 29, 1882:

Frank Skidamore Bond,
born March 18, 1876;
   Charles Albert Bond,
    born September 27, 1882, children of William L. and Annie M. Bond.
Sponsors, Julian G. Maddox and parents.

                                         May 28, 1882:

Timothy Seifert, son of Timothy and Elizabeth Seifert,
born February 23, 1882.
Sponsors, James Martin, Charles Klein, Mary Dewalt and
Margaret Mourann.

                                     September 11, 1882:

John Thomas Moser, son of John and Sarah Moser,
born August 14, 1882. Sponsors, Edward and Jane Bratt, Sr.

                                       November 19, 1882:

Walter James Minsinger; son of Jacob and Annie Minsinger,
born July 13, 1882.
Sponsors, Edward Bratt, Sr., and Mary Zehfuss.



183

                              January 14, 1883:

Andrew Fitton, son of Simeon and Ann Fitton,
age about 4 months.
Sponsor, Julius Marland.

                              February 11, 1883:

Samuel Harper Howarth, son of John and Elizabeth C. Howarth.
(Date of birth not recorded.)
 
                              February 18, 1883:

William Henry Fulton, son of David and Isabella Fulton,
born in Baldwin Township, November 5, 1882.
Sponsors, Edward Bratt, Sr., and parents.

William Lindsley,
born in Castle Shannon, Pa., April 4, 1882;
   Emma Blanche Lindsley,
   born in Banksville, Pa., June 12, 1878;
      Florence Jane Lindsley,
      born in Banksville, Pa., February 19, 1872;
children of John and Mary C. Lindsley.
Sponsors, Edward Bratt, Sr., and their parents.

                       May 27, 1883:

Annie Leonard Ashford, daughter of Thomas F., Sr., and Mary Ann Ashford,
born November 22, 1882.
Sponsors, William T. Hunter and the parents.

William Thomas Hunter, adult,
30 years old, living on South Side, Pittsburgh.
Witnesses, Thomas F. and Mary A. Ashford, Sr.

                         September 9, 1883:

Robert Stewart Robinson, son of Cyrus M. and Lidie Robinson,
born April —, 1883.
Sponsor, John C. Shaler, Jr.

Mary Elizabeth Reese Torrence, daughter of Robert Reed and Emma A. Torrence,
born April —, 1882.
Sponsor, Mary E. Torrence.

Richard Elworth Burrell, son of Henry H. and Margaret E. Burrell,
born July —, 1883.
Sponsor, Mary Elizabeth Torrence.

                            October 21, 1883:

Lillie May Smith, daughter of David H. and Elizabeth Smith,
born July 7, 1883.
Sponsors, Mary Zehfuss and Mrs. Elizabeth Smith, the mother.

George Hobday Wilmot, son of George and Prudence R. Wilmot,
born December 21, 1881.
Sponsors, John W. Coward and the mother.

Prudence Rebecca Coward, daughter of John W. and Mary A. Coward,
born February 13, 1883.
Sponsors, Mrs. Prudence R. Wilmot, the grandmother, and the parents.




184

                               December 16, 1883:

Aaron Speer, son of William and Mary Speer.
(Date of birth not recorded.)

Elenora Howarth Minsinger, daughter of William and Sarah E. Minsinger,
born April 1, 1883.
Sponsors, Mrs. Elizabeth C. Howarth and the father.

Orin Winslow Sadler, son of Dr. 0. W. and Josephine Sadler,
born July 18, 1882.
Sponsors, John S. McMillin, John Bindley and Miss Sarah Slocum, an aunt.

Alice Carroll Torrence,
born December 10, 1882;
   Nellie Torrence, born August 2, 1880; children of David R. and Elizabeth Torrence.

                                 January 13, 1884:

Adelaide Marie Bindley,  daughter of John and Emeline Bindley,
born November 22, 1883;
at the residence of the parents, Boggs Avenue, Mount Washington.
Sponsors, Mrs. John S. McMillin and Miss Mary Slocum.

Alice Martina Crumpton, daughter of Robert and Mary Crumpton,
age 2 years.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. John Bindley.

                               January 31, 1884:

Anna Emily Honess, daughter of Charles and Jane M. Honess,
born December 23, 1883;
at the residence of James M. Bailey, Penn Avenue and Fourth Street, City.
Sponsors, William and Emily Ponting.

                                 March 16, 1884:

Mary Agnes Bragg, daughter of Mr. and Mrs.________ Bragg,
age 3 months.

Paul Standish Montgomery,
born January 24, 1881;
   Helen Montgomery,
   born August 15, 1883; children of Standish and Lucy D. Montgomery.
Sponsor for both, Mrs. Lucy D. Montgomery.

Frank Glaze,
born June 14, 1882;
   George Glaze,
   born February ___, 1884; children of George A. and Emma Glaze.
Sponsors, Mrs. Ann James, the maternal grandmother and the mother.

                                    April 22, 1884:

John James Kirsop,
born March 24, 1882;
   Herbert Kirsop,
   born December 5, 1883; children of Thomas H. and Jane Kirsop, of Banksville, Pa.
 
 



185

William Stephen Bellingham, son of Herbert and Catherine Bellingham, of Banksville,
born February 3, 1884.

Ruth Edward Eltringham,
born June 1, 1882;
   William Eltringham,
   born February 5, 1884; children of William and Mary Jane Eltringham, of Banksville.

William Garfield Usher,
born August 1, 1883, son of John and Elizabeth Usher, of Banksville.

Lily Belle Owen,
born August 14, 1878;
   Elizabeth May Owen,
   born March 1, 1882; children of David and Mary Ann Owen, of Banksville.

Adela Chambers, daughter of Miles William and Agnes Chambers,
born November 23, 1882.

Christopher Stead, son of Christopher and Emma Stead,
born March 15, 1884.

The last ten children above were baptized at the 'house of John Usher,
in Banksville, at 7 o'clock P. M. Parents all English people.

                                    May 18, 1884:

Elvira Olive Coulson,
born July 1, 1882;
   William Henry Coulson,
   born January 20, 1884; children of William and Rosa Coulson, of Banksville.

Ralph Marshall Renshaw, son of Thomas and Eliza Renshaw, of Banksville,
born June 10, 1883.

Sarah. Ann Hobson, daughter of Thomas and Ann Hobson, of Banksville,
born May 29, 1883.

William Robinson, son of John and Jane Robinson, of Banksville,
born November 11, 1883.

William Percival Cummins, son of Thomas and Hannah Cummins, of Banksville,
born December 23, 1883.

Elizabeth Jane Jackson, daughter of John and Mary Jane Jackson, of Banksville,
born February 17, 1883.

Harriett Lake, daughter of Benjamin and Eliza Lake, of Banksville,
born November 10, 1882.

The last eight children above were baptized at a service held in the public school hall
of Banksville, on Sunday, at 3:30 P. M.

                                        July 20, 1884:

Nellie Augusta Paul, daughter of John G. and Mary Storer Paul,
born August 31, 1880.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. John C. Shaler and Mrs. J. S. McMillin,



186

                              August 31, 1884:

Sarah Mantor Benton,
born September 2, 1883.
daughter of Charles H. and Augusta E. Benton, at the residence of Dr. O.W. Sadler,
Grandview Avenue, at 5 P. M; 
Sponsors, Miss Mary M. and Dr. Samuel M. Slocum, an aunt and an uncle.

                                March 22, 1885:

Henry James, son of William H. and Mary C. James.
(Date of not recorded.)
Sponsors, Mrs. Henry James, the grandmother, and the parents.

Elmer Davis, daughter of Michael and Agnes Davis.,
born November 20, 1884.
Sponsor, Belle Golding.

                               March 27, 1885:

Edith Amelia Shaler,
born December 24, 1866;
   Augusta Margaret Shaler,
   born August 19, 1868;
     James McGonigle Shaler,
     born July 20, 1875; children of  Clarence and Margaret J. Shaler, of Duquesne Heights.
 Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. John C. Shaler, Jr.

                                  April 3, 1885:

Franklin Rockafeller Kenney, son of John and Sarah Kenney,
born June 13, 1878.
Sponsors, Miss Ignacia Marland and Margaret J. Martel.
 
                                  April 5, 1885:

Lillian Martel, daughter of Andrew A. and Margaret J. Martel,
born July 18, 1883.
Sponsors, Mrs. Alfred Marland and Herbert Davis.

                                 May 27, 1885:

George Brown, son of John and Mary M. Brown,
born April 10, 1885.
Sponsor, Mrs. Ann Minsinger; at the residence of Mr. Minsinger.

                                June 21, 1885:

Thomas Robert Fulton, son of David and Isabel Fulton,
born March 15, 1885, at Fair Haven, Allegheny County, Pa.
Sponsors, parents.

Steven Spratt,
born April 1 1880;
   Edward Spratt,
   born June 8, 1882;
      Aimey Spratt,
      born December 20,1884; children of William and ______ Spratt,
of Fair Haven, Allegheny County, Pa.
Sponsors, the parents.

                            September 4, 1885:

Charles Wilson Bindley, son of John and Emeline Findley;
born July 22, 1885;
at the residence of the parents,Boggs Avenue,
Sponsors, Elmina McMillin and Albion Bindley.



187

                             September 20, 1885:

Ann Marshall Coward, daughter of John William and Mary A. Coward,
born January 28, 1885.
Sponsor, Frances Wilmot, an aunt.

                                October 11, 1885:

Myron Benjamin Ross, son of Frank M. and Sophia Ross,
born March 24, 1885.
Sponsors, John C. Shaler, Jr., and Mrs. Ross, the grandmother.

Margaret Ross Walter, daughter of Charles and Minnie Walter,
born June 7, 1885.
Sponsor, James M. and Margaret A. Lefferts, the grandparents;
at the residence of Mr. James M. Lefferts.

                                    March 19, 1886:

George Alpha Millholland,
born May 23, 1878;
   Charlotte Lowen Millholland,
   born November 29, 1880;
      Elizabeth Estelle Millholland,
      born March 29, 1882;
         Harvey Knowlson Millholland,
         born July 15, 1885; children of J. H. and Kate Lowen Millholland.
Sponsors, Elizabeth Goldthorp and the mother.

                                      March 24, 1886:

Margaret Blackmore Ashford, daughter of Thomas F. and Mary A. Ashford, Sr.,
born March 12, 1885.
Sponsors, Mrs. Margaret Blackmore and the parents.

                                        April 14, 1886:

Harriett Reed, daughter of Samuel G. Reed,
born January 18, 1878.
Sponsors, Miss Eliza M. Bigham and the father.

David Hunter Dewsnap, son of George Y. and Mary J. Dewsnap,
born — —, 1880.
Sponsors, Mary E. Hunter and Oliver H. Stinson.

Philo Chamberlain,
born May 1, 1881;
   Charles Chamberlain,
   born February 1, 1883; sons of James and Cornelia W. Chamberlain.
Sponsors, George Chamberlain and Mrs. Charles Sackrider.

Leila Bigham Burrell, daughter of Henry M. and Sarah A. Burrell,
born ___ ___ 1885.
Sponsors, Miss Eliza M. Bigham and the mother.

                                       April 23, 1886:

John Zehfuss Minsinger, son of Jacob and Annie Z. Minsinger,
born July 16, 1884.
Sponsors, Elizabeth G. Smith and the mother.

Katherine Peppard Montgomery, daughter of Standish and Lucy Montgomery,
born March 8, 1886.
Sponsors, Mary Elizabeth Kenah and the mother.




188

Josephine Mabel Foreman, daughter of James L. and Harriett Foreman,
born April 7, 1877.
Sponsors, George E. List and Miss Eliza Bigham.

                                            July 4, 1886:

Samuel Slocum Sadler, son of Dr. Orin W. and Josephine Sadler,
born September 14, 1885.
Sponsors, Dr. Samuel Manton Slocum and his wife, Belle Cutting Slocum.

                                       October 10, 1886:

Maria Louisa Stout, daughter of Melville L. and Mary J. Stout,
born July 26, 1886.
Sponsors, Mrs. Maria L. Bigham, the grandmother, and Miss Eliza Bigham, her maternal aunt.

                                       January 30, 1887:

Claude Leroy McMillin, adult, son of Joseph and Pattie Leonard McMillin,
born April 4, 1855.
Witnesses, Dr. Orin W. and Emma Josephine Sadler.

Mary Josephine Sadler, daughter of Dr. Orin W. and Emma Josephine Sadler,
born November 27, 1886.
Sponsors, Mrs. Mary McMillin, Miss Mary Slocum and Mr. Leo Danse.

                                         March 11, 1887:

Emma Jane Keilen,
born January 4, 1880;
   Richard Burgess Keilen,
   born April 8, 1884;
      William John Keilen,
      born September 1, 1881;
         Sarah Matilda Keilen,
         born December 24, 1885; children of William and Katurah Fallows Keilen.
Sponsors, Elizabeth Jane Keilen and the parents.

                                          June 19, 1887:

Hilda Boundy, daughter of Alfred and Elizabeth Boundy,
born February 21, 1887.
Sponsors, the parents.

                                           July 10, 1887:

John Robert Gardner, son of Phillip and Margaret Eliz Gardner,
born January 11, 1887.
Sponsor, John Jackson, an uncle.

                                          July 17, 1887:

Violet Irene Coward, daughter of John W. and Mary A.Coward,
born December 14, 1886.
Sponsors, the parents.

                                         July 24, 1887:

Wilfred Drabble Lowe, son of Johnston J. and Elizabeth C. Lowe,
born May 30, 1883.
Sponsor, John C. Shaler, Jr.
 


189

                                             October 30, 1887:
James Chamberlain, son of James and Cornelia Chamberlain,
born August 7, 1887.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. John C. Shaler and the father.

                                            November 13, 1887:

Alice Stinson Ashford, daughter of Thomas F. and Mary A. Ashford, Sr.,
born May 11, 1887.
Sponsors, Miss Mary Stinson and the parents.

                                                 March 2, 1888:

Marie Dorion Martell, daughter of Andrew K. and Margaret S. Martell,
born October 13, 1887.
Sponsors, Lottie and Ignatia Marland.

                                                  March 14, 1888:

Albert Glaze, son of George A. and Emily Glaze,
born March 23, 1886. Sponsors, the parents.
 
                                                  March 18, 1888:

Laura Lee, daughter of ____________ .
(No data recorded.)

                                                   March 23, 1888:

Violet Holmes Bollman,
born June 7, 1880;
   William Gorman Bollman,
   born June 14, 1885; children of Joseph Stewart and Alice Pitte Bollman.
Sponsors, Misses Lottie and Ignatia Marland and the father.

Anna Cape,
born March 9, 1874;
   Laura Keziah Cape,
   born June 1, 1877;
      Frederick Chester Cape,
      born December 25, 1881;
         Olive Isabel Cape,
         born February 22, 1884;
            Samuel Cape,
            born January 22, 1886; children of John and Laura Matilda Cape.
Sponsors, Mrs. T. J. Bigham and the mother.

                                      April 1, 1888:

Ella May Davis, daughter of Michael and Agnes Davis,
born October 24, 1887.

                                      May 16, 1888:

Nellie Marie Shope,
born October 16, 1877;
   Frank Warden Shope,
   born August 28, 1879;
      Mabel Marguerite Shope,
      born February 12, 1881;
         Helen Beatrice Shope,
         born March 14, 1883; children of Mr. and Mrs. William Shope, of Grandview Avenue.

                                         May 27, 1888:

Isabella Geisinger,
born April 15, 1885;
   Isolinda Geisinger,
   born January 31, 1887; children of Andrew and Sarah Geisinger.
Sponsors, Mrs. Dixon and the parents.



190

                                             June 3, 1888:

Augustus Palmer, son of Edward and Ann Palmer,
born January 8, 1888.
Sponsors, the parents.

Archibald Kennedy, son of Archibald and Mary J. Kennedy,
born January 13, 1888.
Sponsors, the parents.

                                             June 24, 1888:

Mary Marguerite Goldthorp, daughter of Joshua and Margaret Douglas Goldthorp,
born January 7, 1888. Sponsors, Miss Sarah G. Steele and Mrs. Kate Dermitt.

                                             July 22, 1888:

Edith Cameron Lowe, daughter of John J. and Elizabeth C. Lowe,
born December 6, 1887.
Sponsors, the parents.

                                             July 30, 1888:
Max Adler Crum, son of Alfred R. and Anna Crum,
age, 7 years.
at the residence of the parents, Duquesne Heights;
Sponsors, Mrs. Elizabeth C. Lowe and the father.

                                             October 8, 1888:

Eliza Augusta Stout, daughter of Melville L. and Mary J. Stout,
born September 13, 1888.
at the residence of Mrs. Maria L. Bigham, 8:30 P. M.;
Sponsors, Mrs. Maria L. Bigham and Miss Eliza Bigham.
Received into the church at morning prayer, Sunday November 18, 1888.

                                              November 18, 1888:

Gustave Lawrence Hodgkinson, son of William and Sarah A. Hodgkinson.
(Date of birth not recorded.)
Sponsors, the parents.

                                                January 27, 1889:

Blanche Dixon, daughter of William and Letitia Dixon.
(Date of birth not recorded.)
Sponsor, Miss Janet Stokes.

                                                 February 17, 1889:

Emily Glaze, daughter of George A. and Emily Glaze,
born October 31, 1888.
Sponsors, the parents.
 
                                                     April 19, 1889:

George Howarth, son of John and Elizabeth Howarth,
born October 22, 1886;
at evening prayer, Good Friday, 4 P. M.
Sponsors, Miss Kate Ickley and the mother.



191

Blanche Olivette Minsinger, daughter of Jacob and Annie Minsinger,
born November 19, 1888.
Sponsors, Blanche Lucas and the mother.

Oliver Halpin Stinson, son of Robert and Mary E. C. Stinson,
born January 20, 1889.
Sponsors, the parents.

                                              April 21, 1889:

Gladys Elizabeth Crum,
born July 24, 1888;
   Robert Ivy Crum,
   born March 20, 1886; children of Alfred R. and Sidney A. Crum;
on Easter Sunday, 3 P. M.
Sponsors for both, Mrs. Elizabeth C. Lowe and the mother.

                                               July 21, 1889:

Howard Francis Burrows, son of Sidney Alma and Gertrude Collingwood Burrows,
born May 30, 1889.
Sponsors, George and Elizabeth Speed.

Oliver Stinson Neely, son of Harry W. and Mary Stinson Neely.
(Date of birth not recorded.)
Sponsors, Oliver H. Stinson and Sarah Halpin.

                                                July 22, 1889:

________ Oaks, child of William Oaks, of Grandview Avenue.
(Date of birth not recorded.)

                                             February 9, 1890:

Ellen Jesson Kennedy, daughter of Archibald and Mary J. Kennedy,
born October 9, 1889.
Sponsors, Ellen Jesson and the parents.

Samuel Hartshorne Palmer, son of Edward and Anna H. Palmer,
born December 12, 1889.
Sponsors, William Dalby and the parents.

                                                March 28, 1890:

Ida May Zehfuss,
age about 15 years.
   Jessie Elliott,
   adult, age 20 years.
Witness, Miss Emma Bennett.
Fifth Friday in Lent, 4 P. M.
 
                                                 March 30, 1890:

Richard Williams, son of John and Sarah Williams,
born February 24, 1890.
Sponsors, Hannah Hooper and the parents.

                                                  April 20, 1890:

Arthur Smith,
about 2 weeks old;
   John James Smith,
   about 2 years old; children of Arthur and Mary Smith, from Birmingham, England.
Sponsors for Arthur, John Paton and Sunsan Lawley;
sponsors for John James, John and Ellen Smith.



 192

                                   May 6, 1890:

Mary Emma Trunick,
born July 25, 1887;
   Minnie Ivra Trunick,
   born August 1, 1889; children of John Stanford and Mary Bailey Trunick.
Sponsors, Mrs. Mary Noe and the mother.

                                  June 22, 1890:

Nevada Jenkins Ashford, daughter of Thomas F.and Mary A. Ashford, Sr.,
born December 18, 1889.
Sponsors, Mr. T. M. and Mrs. Nevada Jenkins.

                                 September 7, 1890:

Albion Bindley, son of Albion and Sarah L, Bindley,
born May 23, 1890.
Sponsors, John Bindley, Dr.Orin W. Sadler and Miss Elmina McMillin.

BY THE REV. WILLIAM THOMPSON.


                                         November 16, 1890:

Thomas Glaze, son of George A. and Emily Glaze,
 born July 14, 1890.
Sponsors, the parents.

BY THE REV. ROBERT JOHN COSTER, RECTOR.

                                     November 23, 1890:

 Mary Stout, daughter of Melville and Mary J. Stout,
 born September 28, 1890

 Frederick Michael Davis, son of Michael and Agnes Davis.
 (Date of birth not recorded.)
  Sponsors, George A. Glaze and the mother.

 Neville Sidney Miller, son of Charles E. and Annie M. Miller,
 born September 19, 1890.  
 Sponsors, Howard and Cora Bailey, an uncle and an aunt.

                                       January 18, 1891:

 Percival Brayley,
 born January 1, 1886;
    Mary Jane Brayley,
    born September 4, 1890; children of Benjamin and Sarah A. Brayley.
 Sponsors for both, the parents.

 Frances Emma Spray, daughter of George and Annie Spray,
 born October 31, 1890.
 Sponsors, the parents.

                                       February 13, 1891:

 Mabel Ruth Miller,  adult, 18 years old,
 born May 25,1872.
 Witnesses, Mrs. R. C. Anderson and Mrs. Helen A. Harper.

                                         March 13, 1891:

 Edith Elizabeth Minsinger,
 born June 1, 1888;
      Mary Blanche Minsinger,
      born June 12, 1886; children of William and Eliza Minsinger.
Sponsors, the grandmother, Mrs. Caroline Minsinger, and the mother.
 


193

Hattie Blaine Minsinger,
born August 22, 1884;
   Caroline Minsinger,
   born July 18, 1882;
      Maude May Minsinger,
      born February 18, 1881;
         David William Minsinger,
         born November 13, 1890; children of John and Luretta Samilda Minsinger.
Sponsors, the grandmother, Mrs. Caroline Minsinger and the mother.

Luretta Samilda Minsinger, wife of John Minsinger,
born February 20, 1853.
Witnesses, her mother-in-law, Mrs, Caroline Minsinger, and a sister-in-law,
Mrs. Eliza Minsinger.

                                         March 21, 1891:

Rene Elise Montreville, daughter of Hubert and Sallie A. Montreville.
(Date of birth not recorded.)
Sponsor, Mrs. S. E. Linhart.

                                          March 29, 1891:

George Albert Gould, son of Edward and Silence Gould,
born January 31, 1891;
at the home of the parents, in consequence of illness.

                                           April 12, 1891:

Maude Amelia Robertson, adult.
Witnesses, Mr. and Mrs. William C. Reitz.

Mabel Reta Stevens,
adult, 16 years old, daughter of William C. Stevens, of Duquesne Heights.
Witnesses, Mr. and Mrs. William C. Reitz.

                                            May 10, 1891:

Robert Bonner Neely, son of Stanley L. and Ella A. Neely,
born February 21, 1891.
Sponsors, Miss Lillie Harper and the parents.

John Hunt Bowman, son of Joseph William and Clara A. Bowman,
born December 29, 1890.
Sponsors, Miss Jennie Bowman and the parents.

                                             June 3, 1891:

Florence May Trunick, daughter of John S. and Mary Trunick,
born May 15, 1891;
at the home of the parents, Mount Washington, in consequence of severe illness.

                                             June 9, 1891:

Andrew Waggoner,
adult, age 50 years;
at his home, on Wyoming Street, in consequence of serious illness.
Witnesses, his wife and Mrs. Edgar Proeger, his daughter.




194
 
Edgar Waggoner Proeger, son of Mr. Edgar Proeger,
born June 22, 1890.
In the presence of Mr. Andrew Waggoner's family, his wife and daughters,
at their home, Wyoming Street, Mount Washington.

                                     June. 21, 1891:

Charles Robertson Hardy, son of Charles C. and Cornelia E. Hardy,
born April 20, 1891.
Sponsors, John C. Shaler, Jr., and the mother.

                                      December 7, 1891:

Rachel Carola Gunild Johanna Halbeck, daughter of Axel C. and Ida A. Halbeck, of Sweden,
born May 10, 1891.
Sponsors Miss Cooper and the parents; at the home of the parents,
343 Western Avenue, Allegheny, Pa.

                                        February 9, 1892:

Frances Ellsworth Milligan, son of Frances and Kezia Milligan,
born September 8, 1891;
at the home of the parents, LaBelle Street, Mount Washington.
Sponsors, Mrs. Boyer and the mother.

                                             April 8, 1892:

Effie Marie Robinson, daughter of Thomas E. and Sadie B. Robinson,
8 months old.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. William Reitz.

                                             May 15, 1892:

Elsie Lois Beck, daughter of Alcinous D. and Mary J. Beck;
at their home, 24 Shiloh Street, Mount Washington, in consequence of illness.
Sponsors, the parents.

                                            June 1, 1892:

Elmina Mantor Bindley, daughter of Albion and Sarah S. Bindley,
born March 27, 1892;
at the Bishop Bowman Institute, corner Penn Avenue and Fourth Street, 5 P. M.
Sponsors, Miss Elmina McMillin, Mrs. Mary S. Niffin and Mr. W. D. Green.

                                            June 12, 1892:

Anna Margaret Stinson, daughter of Oliver H. and Anna M. Stinson,
born April 22, 1892.
Sponsors, Harry W. and Mary M. Neely.

                                             July 24, 1892:

Florence Marian Palmer and Anna Amelia Palmer,
born November 20, 1891, twin daughters of Edward and Anna H. Palmer.
Sponsors, John McBride Paton and Mrs. Sarah Paskin.




 195

                                                          September 11, 1892:

Thomas Francis Ashford, son of Thomas F. and Harriett Ashford, Jr.,
born August 10, 1892.
Sponsors______________ ______  and the parents.

                                                           September 25, 1892:

Harry James Glaze, son of George A. and Emma Glaze, of Bigham Street,
born May 30, 1892.
Sponsors, the parents.

                                                           October 30, 1892:

Ethel Booth Gordon, daughter of Frank W. and Carrie A. Gordon, of Duquesne Heights,
born April 9, 1892.
Sponsors, Mrs. Jean Robertson and Mr. John C. Shaler, Jr.

                                                          January 29, 1893:

William John Martin, son of William and Susan Martin,
born January 10, 1893.
Sponsors, John Hanson and the parents.

                                                           March 13, 1893:

Mary Edlund, daughter of Annie Edlund, a native of Sweden,
born December 18, 1892.
Sponsors, Mrs. R. J. Coster and the mother.
Ceremony at the Bishop Bowman Institute, Penn Avenue and Fourth Street.

                                                            March 19, 1893:

Herbert Humphrey Robertson, son of Andrew C. and Jean Robertson,
born February 28, 1883.
Sponsors, George A. Johnston and the mother.

                                                             March 31, 1893:

Herbert Earle Minsinger, son of William and Eliza Minsinger,
born February 11, 1892.
Sponsors, Luretta Minsinger and the mother. On Good Friday, 4P.M.

Margie Grace Minsinger, daughter of Jacob and Annie Minsinger,
born March 12, 1891.
Sponsors, Loretta Minsinger and the mother.

                                                                April 9, 1893:

James Kenny, son of James and Anna Kenny,
born December 21, 1892.
Sponsors, the parents.

                                                                 May 21, 1893:

Elizabeth Alice Purkey,
born March 6, 1885;
   Thomas Golding Purkey,
   born November 29, 1888;
      Edward Dallas Purkey, born December 21, 1891; Children of Edward C. and Amanda A. Purkey.
Sponsors, for Elizabeth A., Mr. and Mrs. Lewis C. Purkey, and for the sons, Thomas G. Bond and
Annie Hughes.



196

Frances Etta Lund, daughter of Fritz and Raguhild Lund,
born May 19, 1892.
Sponsors, Mrs. William L. Bond and the parents (Swedes).
 
                                          June 22, 1893:

Mary McClurg Dallett, daughter of Morris and Margaret Millard Dallett (home, Philadelphia),
born October 5, 1892.
Sponsors, Mrs. Matilda C. Verner, great aunt, and the mother.
Ceremony at the residence of Miss Mary McClurg, Thirty-third and Carson Streets, South Side.

                                           June 25, 1893:

Margaret Craig McDowell, daughter of David C. and Margaret R. McDowell,
born January 31, 1893.
Sponsors, the parents.

Prudence Rebecca Herbert, daughter of John C. and Prudence T. Herbert,
born December 2, 1892.
Sponsors, Caroline Wilmot and the parents.

Constance Charlotte Coster Stout, daughter of Melville L. and Mary J. Stout,
born January 7, 1893.
Sponsors, Eliza Bigham, an aunt, and the parents.

                                               October 8, 1893:

Douglas Russell Fraser, son of James H. and Helvetia M. M. Fraser,
born February 20, 1892.
Sponsors, Mrs. Sarah A. Naysmith and the parents.

BY THE REV. JAMES FOSTER.

                                                October 22, 1893:

Margaret Vivian Lowe, daughter of John J. and Elizabeth C. Lowe,
born January 12, 1893.
Sponsors, W. E. Moorhead and M. A. Clancy.

BY THE REV. ROBERT JOHN COSTER, RECTOR.

                                                 November 19, 1893:

George Harold Benton, son of Henry and Elizabeth Benton, of Piermont Street, Thirty-second Ward,
born October 23, 1893.
Sponsors, the parents.

_________Miller, child of a friend of Robert Naysmith.

                                                       March 4, 1894:
Helen Whittier Neely, daughter of Stanley L. and Ella Harper Neely,
born November 14, 1893.
Sponsors, Mrs. Helen Harper, the maternal grandmother, and the parents.
There were present at the baptism of this child, the mother and the grandmother, Mrs. Helen Harper,
and the great grandmother, Mrs. Adelaide Whittier, the latter being 82 years old.




197

William Brasil Hannam, son of George B. and Matilda S. Hannam,
born January 18, 1884.
Sponsors, George A. Johnson and Mary Ashford.

                                              March 9, 1894:

Robert Guerendale Burrell, son of Henry M. and Margaret E. Burrell,
born February 8, 1893.
Sponsors, Mary Rebecca Torrence and Lou Ray.

Mildred Lee Phillips, daughter of William Lee ar Mary J. Phillips,
born August 17, 1879.
Sponsor Miss Ida Smith.

Elizabeth Carter,
born November 20, 1880;
   Samuel Charles Carter,
   born May 15, 1883;
      Harriett Carter,
      born November 22, 1885; children of Charles Davis, and Elizabeth Carter,
of Plymouth Street, Duquesne Heights.
Sponsors, the parents.

                                              March 23, 1894:

Annie Ruth Minsinger, daughter of Jacob and Annie Minsinger,
born June 22, 1893.
Sponsors, the grandmother, Caroline Minsinger, and the mother.

Edward Minsinger Zehfuss, son of Phillip and Elizabeth Zehfuss,
born June 3, 1880.
Sponsors, Luretta Minsinger, an aunt, and the mother.
These baptisms in church, Good Friday, 4 P. M.

                                                  July 1, 1894:

William Andrew Rau and Leonard Martin Rau,
born April 17, 1894,
twin sons of Leonard and Agnes Rau.
Ceremony at the residence of the parents, Belonda Street, Mount Washington,
in consequence of illness of the children.

                                                October 21, 1894:

Thomas Maddox Bond, son of Thomas G. and Virginia L. Bond,
born June 11, 1894.
Sponsors, Mr.and Mrs. William L. Bond, Sr., and John Lowen, maternal grandfather.

                                                  October 28, 1894:

Marie Coster Purkey, daughter of Edward C. and Amanda A. Purkey,
born May 21, 1894.
Sponsors, John C. Shaler, Jr., and Mrs. Lewis C. Purkey, grandmother.



198

                                  December 2, 1894:
Thomas Verner Dallett, son of Morris and Margaret M. Dallett, of Philadelphia,
born April 30, 1894
Ceremony at the residence of the late Miss Mary McClurg, corner of Thirty-third and
Carson Streets.
Sponsors, John B. Dunlevy and Mrs. Matilda C. Verner.

                                    March 8, 1895:

Robert Neal Bowman, son of Joseph William and Clara Ann Bowman,
born August 13, 1894.
Sponsors, his aunt, Jennie DeLong Bowman, and his mother.

                                     March 24, 1895:

Albert Clarence Martin, son of William and Susan Martin,
born August 19, 1894.
Sponsors, Harry Martin, his uncle, and Lena McCartney.

                                       April 11, 1895:

Howard Glaze, son of George A. and Emma Glaze,
born January 5, 1894.
Sponsors, Mrs. Henry James and the mother.

Ralph Reed Lewis,
born April 10, 1885;
   Joseph James Lewis,
   born August 3, 1887;
      Clarence Ross Lewis,
      born September 15, 1889; children of William A. and Anna Lewis.
Sponsors, Mrs. Margaret Hunter McKain, James Lewis McKain and Mary Rebecca Torrence.
Ceremony in church, Good Friday, 4 P. M.

                                         October 13, 1895:
Grace Stinson, daughter of Oliver H. and Anna M. Stinson,
born August 20, 1895.
Sponsors, Ann Stinson, grandmother, and the parents.
Ceremony at morning prayer in church.

                                        December 15, 1895:

Melville Bigham Stout, son of Melville L. and Mary Bigham Stout,
born October 17, 1895.
Sponsors, Kirk Q. Bigham, Mr. and Mrs. H. A. Stout, Constance C. Stout and
Augusta M. Shaler.
At morning prayer in church.

                                           March 29, 1896:
George Abraham Johnson, adult, born in Newark, N. J.,
November 19, 1846.
Witnesses, M. L. and Mary J. Stout.
In church, after the close of morning service.


 



199

BY THE REV. DANIEL DUROE.

                                 May 31, 1896:

Mary Ann Dalby, daughter of William H. and Elizabeth Dalby,
born April 24, 1896.
Sponsors, Francis M. Lewis and John C. Shaler.

BY THE REV. ROBERT JOHN COSTER, RECTOR.

                                  June 21, 1896:

Martha Jean Fulton, daughter of Robert J. Fulton,
born June 28, 1892.
Sponsors, father and Mrs. J. E. Niven.

                                   July 19, 1896:

Layton Charles Bond, son of William L. and Ida B. Bond, Jr.,
born August 24, 1895, in Pittsburgh.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. W. L. Bond, Sr., and John Lowen, maternal grandfather.

                                September 20, 1896:

Blake Edward Bond, son of Thomas G. and Virginia L. Bond,
born February 12, 1896.
Sponsors, John C. Shaler and Mrs. William L. Bond, Sr.
In church, at morning service.

                                  November 29, 1896:

Edith Sarah Smith,
born —, 1888;
   Frances Emily Smith,
   born —, 1890;
      Ethel Prudence Smith,
      born —, 1892; children of James F. and Emily Smith.
Sponsors, the mother and John C. Shaler.
In church, at morning service.

                                   December 13, 1896:

Sidney Penton Groves, son of Samuel and Annie Groves,
born November 28, 1895.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. J. J. Lowe.

John David Lewis,
born December 11, 1893;
   Margaret Lewis,
   born August 1, 1891;
      Ralph Lewis,
      born April 4, 1896; children of David and Maria Lewis.
Sponsors, the mother and George A. Johnson.
In church, at morning service, Third Sunday in Advent.

                                    December 20, 1896:

James Francis Smith, son of James F. and Emily Smith,
born January 25, 1895.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. John C. Shaler.
In church, at morning service.



200

                                 December 27, 1896:

Florence Katherine Bowman, daughter of J. W. and C. A. Bowman,
born September 3, 1896.
Sponsors, Cora Bowman and Katherine Shepperson.
In church, at morning service.

                                      March 31, 1897:

 Florence Lenora Zelch, daughter of John L. and Nellie M. Zelch,
 born March 12,1882.
 Witness, Lottie Marland.
 In church, at evening prayer.

 George Frank Slocum, son of George F. and Ardella Slocum,
 born —, 1897.
 Sponsors, Mrs. Armstrong, the grandmother, and Sarah H. Armstrong.
 At  parents' home, on Southern Avenue, in consequence of child's illness.

                                       October 10, 1897:

 Martha Ann Wilkinson, daughter of Thomas and Mary Wilkinson,
 born August 6, 1897.
 Sponsor, Mrs. Annie Wright. In church.
 
                                      November 14, 1897:

 Florence Elizabeth Ashford, daughter of Thomas F. and Harriett Ashford, Jr.,
 born July 11, 1897.
 Sponsors, Mary F. Ashford and William P. List.
 In church, at morning service.

                                        February 13, 1898:

 Earl Martin, son of William and Susan Martin,
 born August 24, 1897.
 Sponsors, Lewis and Martha Partridge.

 Priscilla Hanson, daughter of John and Mary A. Hanson,
 born December 5, 1897.
 Sponsors, William and Susan Partridge.

 Albert Coster Turbett, adult,
 born May 27, 1879.
 Witness, Harry W. Neely.
  In church, at morning service.

                                  March 25, 1898.

 George Glasgow Mason,
 born July 7,1894;
     Earl Perry Mason,
     born November 22, 1890;
        Olive Virginia Mason,
        born February 8, 1889;
            Ruby Augusta Mason,
            born August 27, 1885; children of Frank and Sarah Mason (colored).
Sponsors, Mrs. M. L. Stout and the mother.
 
 


201

                                                 May 29, 1898:

Mabel Catherine Moffett, daughter of Ellis B. and Annie M. Moffett,
born October 19, 1895.
Sponsors, Margaret E. Alstadt and the mother.
In church, Whitsunday, 3 P. M. service.

                                                   July 10, 1898:

Harper Hartman Purkey, son of Edward C. and Amanda Purkey,
born May 5, 1898.
Sponsors, Edward Singleton and the grandmother, Mrs. Lewis C. Purkey.
In church.

                                                  October 3, 1898:

Lewis Edward Grazier, son of Phillip and Annie M. Grazier,
born July 9, 1898.
Sponsors, Mrs. William L. Bond, Sr., and Mrs. Mary J. Barr;
at residence of parents, Meriden Street.

                                                   October 23, 1898:

Rachel Anderson Pattison,
born September 12, 1891;
   Louise Carnegie Pattison,
   born December 15, 1895;
      Grace Morrison Pattison,
      born June 10, 1898; children of John and Rachel Pattison.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. Harry W. Neely, Mr. and Mrs. M. L. Stout and
Mr. and Mrs. Thomas F. Ashford, Sr., respectively;
at 57 Grace Street, residence of parents, at 3 P. M.

                                           November 13, 1898:

Grace Shepperton Bowman, daughter of Joseph William and Clara A. Bowman,
born October 13, 1898.
Sponsors, Joseph and Jane Bowman, grandparents.

                                           November 20, 1898:

Anna Frasck McKain, daughter of William and Margaret H. McKain,
born September 4, 1897.
Sponsors, Mary E. McCaddon and Jeannette McKain.
In church, at Sunday morning service.

                                           December 4, 1898:

Charlotte Olivia Bayton, daughter of Arthur and Bertha Bayton,
born April 29, 1896.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. John J. Lowe.
In Mission Chapel, Duquesne Heights.

                                            March 24, 1899:

Helen Constance Flinn, daughter of James E. and Lilly V. Flinn,
born August 1, 1898.
Sponsors, James E. Flinn, Jr., and Carrie M. Flinn.
In church, evening prayer, at 4 P. M.



202

                                       April 2, 1899:

William Julian Bond, son of William L. and Ida B. Bond,
born September —, 1898.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. John S. Stephens and Julian Maddox.
At residence of parents, on Oneida Street, Easter Sunday evening. Child ill.

                                       April 14, 1899:

Emma Hale Kinney, adult, from Milesburg, Centre County, Pa.,
35 years old.
Witnesses, Emmeline G. Bennett, her aunt, Sarah M. Wilson, her sister, and
Caroline H. Tanner, her cousin.
In church, at 4 P.M.; a special service.

                                        July 11, 1899:

Margaret Dorothy Kirkpatrick Stout, daughter of M. L. and Mary J. Stout,
born March 13, 1899.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Bigham, Mr. and Mrs. H. A. Stout and the parents.
At the parents' residence, Woodville avenue, 12  M.,
after the marriage in church of Thomas J. Bigham and Ida Newell.

                                          July 14, 1899:

Annie Higginson, daughter of James and Eliza Jane Higginson,
born May 30, 1899.
Sponsors, Thomas Higginson and the mother.
At parents' residence, William Street.

                                       December 17, 1899:

Jessie Elizabeth Bennett Tanner, daughter of Julian Roy and Jessie Tanner,
born September 6, 1899.
Sponsors, Emma Bennett and Mr. and Mrs. Henry A. Tanner, grandparents.
In church, at Sunday evening service.

                                          March 16, 1900:

Oliver Glaze, son of George A. and Emma Glaze,
born June 28, 1897.
Sponsors, Mrs. Jane M. Niven and the mother.
In church, at 4 P. M. service.

                                            April 13, 1900:

Hildegard Elizabeth Minsinger, daughter of Harrington E. and Emma M. Minsinger,
born June 4, 1899.
Sponsors, Sarah Caroline Minsinger and the mother.

Alan Elliott Towse,
born September 26, 1894;
   Raymond George Towse,
   born October 27, 1887;
      Mary D. Towse,
      born April 7, 1885; children of Daniel Elliott and Anna Winnifred Towse.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Bigham.
 



203

William Meers, son of Walter and Annie Meers,
born May 25, 1896.
Sponsors, Augusta Shaler and the mother.

Helen May Bradley, daughter of William and Anna E. Bradley,
born July 23, 1894.
Sponsors, Caroline M. Howarth and the mother.
All in church, at service on Good Friday morning.

                                                June 3, 1900:

Helen Jane Davies, daughter of Charles H. and Fanny M. Davies,
born December 17, 1898.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. Phillip J. Meahl.
        Carless Meahl, son of Phillip J. and Rebecca Meahl,
        born May 11, 1900.
        Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. Charles H. Davies.
        Both at residence of Mr. P. J. Meahl, LaBelle Street Thirty-second Ward, Sunday, 5 P. M.

 BY THE REV. W. F. DAWSON.
 

                                                 June 17, 1900:
Elizabeth Frances Ritchie, daughter of Charles F. A. and Harriett E. Ritchie,
born November 30, 1899.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. John J. Lowe, the maternal grandparents.

 BY THE REV. ROBERT JOHN COSTER, D. D., RECTOR.

                                                July 22, 1900:

Christ John David Hay, son of John A. and Emma M. Hay,
born July 12, 1899.
Sponsors, Christ John F. and Matilda Heinrich, an uncle and an aunt.
In church, at morning prayer.

                                                July 25, 1900:

Edith Stevens, daughter of Isaiah and Eva A. Stevens,
born July --, 1900.
Sponsors, Mary J. Hall and her mother, Mrs. Hall.
In private, at the parents' home, Sweetbrier street.

                                             July 29, 1900:

Francis Lanchon, son of John and Emma J. Lanchon,
born June 23, 1899. Sponsors, Mrs. Margaret Montooth and the mother.
In church, at Sunday morning service.

                                      September 23, 1900:

Elizabeth Ellen Stevens, daughter of Isaiah and Eva A. Stevens,
born January 11, 1898.
Sponsors, Mrs. Hall and Mary J. Hall.
In church, at Sunday evening service.



204

                                                October 14, 1900:

John Cameron Ferguson, son of William Burns and Kate Miller D. Standish Ferguson,
born July 26, 1900.
Sponsors, John. J. and Elizabeth C. Lowe.
In church, at Sunday morning service.

BY THE REV. L. F. BOWER.

                                              September 30, 1900:

Elizabeth Higginson, daughter of James and Eliza J. Higginson,
born July 17, 1900.
Sponsors, the parents.
In church, at Sunday evening service.

BY THE REV. ROBERT JOHN COSTER, D. D., RECTOR.

                                                   March 27, 1901:

Margaret Jane Martell, daughter of Andrew K. and Margaret Martell,
born August 1, 1900.
Sponsors, Evan C. Jones, Alberta Martell and Jessie E. Graham.
In church, at Wednesday evening service in Lent.

                                                      April 5, 1901:

Harold Manners Durham, son of Charles H. and Edith A. Durham,
born June 26, 1899.
Sponsors, Elisha Holcombe, and Augusta M. Shaler.
In church, on Good Friday, at 4 P. M.

                                                      April 14, 1901:

Harold Earl Whitehead, son of James and Annie Whitehead,
born —, 1901.
Sponsors, Benjamin H. Reithel and Hilda Griffiths.
In church, at Sunday morning service.

                                                       May 12, 1901:

John Luther Zelch,
born August 21, 1883;
   Upton States Zelch,
   born September 9, 1885; sons of John L. and Mellie M. Zelch.
Sponsors, William John Niell and Mary Ashford.
In church, at morning service, Sunday.

                                                        June 9, 1901:

Annie Halpin Neely, daughter of Harry W. and Mary S. Neely,
born March 16, 1901.
Sponsors, William Halpin and Mrs. Robert Stinson.
In church, at Sunday morning service.

                                                        June 16, 1901:

Percy Overland George, son of___________ and Margaret George,
born September 17, 1894.
Sponsors, George Davis, grandfather, and Mr. and Mrs. Harry H. Anderson.





205

Norma Buik Anderson, daughter of Harry H. and Caroline D. Anderson,
born October 5, 1900.
Sponsors, George Davis, grandfather, and Mrs. Margaret George.
Both in church, at evening service.

                                       June 19, 1901:

Charles Warren Wall, son of Lewis A. and May Wall,
born May 16, 1901.
Sponsors, Owen O'Malley and Esther V. Reed.
At the home of the parents, Kearsage Street, 4:30 P. M.

                                        July 14, 1901:

Elizabeth Conrad Tilden, daughter of William and Anna M. Tilden,
born April 15, 1901.
Sponsor Mary E. Sprague and the parents; at the home the parents, Bigham street.

                                   December 29, 1901:

Arthur Bertram Martin, son of Harry and Amy Martin,
born November 11, 1901.
Sponsors, Joseph A. and Elizabeth Barton.
In church, at evening service.

                                      January 12, 1902:

Herbert Walter Patton, son of John J. and Minnie E. Patton,
born November 4, 1901. Sponsors, David Joy, proxy for John J. Weakley,
and Mrs. Mary Joy.
In church, at evening service.

                                       March 7, 1902:

Isabella Herbert Coward,
born October 21, 1888;
   John William Coward,
    born January 23, 1892;
       Mary Francis Coward,
       born January 9, 1894;
          George Stanley Coward,
          born November 29, 1895;
              Frederick James Coward,
              born July 26, 1899; children of John W. and Mary A. Coward.
Sponsors, Mrs. Frances Rebecca Lickel and the children's mother.

Lilian Ruth Lickel, daughter of Jacob and Frances R. Lickel,
born September 4, 1894,
Sponsors, Mrs. Mary A. Coward and Mrs. Frances Rebecca Lickel.
In church, Fourth Sunday in Lent, at 4 P. M.

                                  March 23, 1902:

Ethel Cornelia Bond, daughter of Frank S. and Cornelia A. Bond,
born July 24, 1901.
Sponsors, Mrs. Jane A. Bowman and parents.
In church Sunday morning service.



206

Allan Sherman McDonald, son of Mathew T. McDonald,
born January 8, 1890.
Sponsors, Sara C. and Harry C. McDonald. In church.

                                        March 28, 1902.

John Meyer Hay, son of John and Emma Hay,
born August 3, 1901.
Sponsors, Charlotte Heinrich and Ida Clark.

Antoinette Helen Brush,adopted daughter of George E. and Patience V. Brush,
born February 24, 1897.
Sponsors, Mrs. Hannah J. Boyce and adopted mother.

Ethel Lois Minsinger,
born July 5, 1896;
   Mabel Caroline Minsinger,
   born January 13, 1892; daughters of Jacob and Annie Minsinger.
Sponsors, Caroline Minsinger and the mother for Ethel Lois; Ada M. Timmens
and Alice A. Walter for Mabel Caroline.
In church, Good Friday, 4 P. M.

                                         May 11, 1902:

Helen Evelyn Dyer, daughter of Samuel W. and Caroline M. Dyer,
born December 10, 1901.
Sponsors, Helen S. Neely and Rose E. Dyer.

Mary Newell Bigham, daughter of Thomas J. and Ida N. Bigham,
born March 6, 1902.
Sponsors, Annie Newell and Clara V. Small.
In church, at morning service, Sunday after Ascension.

                                           July 9, 1902:

Phillip Flinn Ashford, son of Thomas F., Jr., and Harriett J. Ashford.
born May 6, 1902,
Sponsors, Joseph E. and Annie L. Ashford.
At the home of the parents, Sycamore Street.

                                      September 21, 1902:

Edward Julius Wilson, son of Samuel and Margaret Wilson.
born July 19, 1902, in Ireland.
Sponsors, John Anderson and Eliza Wehls.

Jessie Brown Clark, daughter of Henry W. and Jessie B. Clark,
born December 9, 1896.
Sponsors, Edward and Alice Gould and Rebecca Torrence.
In church, at Sunday evening service.

                                       November 23, 1902:
Harriett Ellen Clibbens, daughter of Benjamin and Emily H. Clibbens,
born July 19, 1902.
Sponsors, Mr. and Mrs. James Burnett.
At Sunday morning service.



207

                                             February 4, 1903:

George Ludwig King, son of George L. and Nelli O. King,
born October 4, 1902.
Sponsors, George King, the grandfather, and Mary Ashford, the grandmother.
At the home of the parents, in Bellevue Pa.

                                               March 6, 1903:

Ethel Alice Gibson, adult, daughter of William F. and Mary A. Gibson.
born August 1, 1884.
Witness, her mother, Mrs. Mary A. Gibson.

Lydia Clara Gilbert, adult, daughter of Russell V. and Clara M. Gilbert.
Witness, Mrs. Elizabeth C. Lowe.
In church, first Friday is Lent, at 4 P. M.

                                                     April 1, 1903:

Harriett Miriam Bond, daughter of Robert C. and Harriett E. Bond,
born October 20, 1902.
Sponsors, Mrs. Joseph Bowman and William L. Bond, Sr.
At evening service, third Wednesday in Lent.

                                                     April 10, 1903:

Eugene Yensch Coward, son of John W. and Mary A. Coward,
born June 6, 1902,
Sponsors, Mary Ann Coward and the mother.

Albert Edward Smith, son of George T. and Lillie M. Smith,
born January 27, 1901.
Sponsors, Lilli May Jarvis and the mother.

Elizabeth Grace Jarvis, daughter of William O. and Lillie M. Jarvis,
born November 16, 1902.
Sponsors, David H. and Elizabeth G. Smith.

Walter Jacob Minsinger, son of Walter J. and Lillie Minsinger,
born August 24, 1902.
Sponsors, Annie Minsinger and the mother.

Hazel Ada Zehfuss, daughter of Edward M. and Martha Zehfuss,
born December 23, 1902.
Sponsors, Ada Zehfuss and the mother.

Rudolph David John Rosenkranz, son of Rudolf A. and Annie J. Rosenkranz,
born Decembe 24, 1896.
Sponsors, Max Rosenkranz, an uncle, and the mother.
At service in the church, Good Friday, 4 P. M.

                                          June 7, 1903:
William Stewart,
born April 23, 1893;
   Martha Stewart,
   born November 6, 1896; children of Joln and Martha Stewart.
Sponsors, Mary J. Hall and the mother.
At Sunday morning service, in the church.



208

                                   June 21, 1903:

Howard Clark Niven, son of Walter C. and Bertha M. Niven,
born December 9, 1902, in Glassport, Pa.
Sponsors, Howard C Niven, an uncle, and Mrs. A. C. Niven, the grandmother.

John Clemens Morgan, adult, son of James D. and Mary C. Morgan.
born June 20, 1886.
Witnesses, his mother and Thomas J. Bigham.

                                 September 20, 1903:

Hugh Voigt Groves, son of Fred H. and Viola S. Groves,
born March 9, 1903.
Sponsors, Mrs. George J. Humbert and the father.
At morning service, in church.




PART III -- CLICK HERE



To contribute information to this website, please send Email to the address

listed on my "HOME PAGE" (link) below.
In your "Subject" line please indicate the nature of your contribution. Thank you!

 
Back to HOME PAGE

Disclaimer