Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
(more) Aspinwall, Pa
Memories & Photos
contributed (Sept. 16, 2009) by former resident

Carolyn \"Cari\" Thomas", western37@co
-nospam-x.net


1909 Post card titled

"WESTERN AVENUE, ASPINWALL"

"I’ve done some research into both the writer/recipient of the card and also the census residents of the easiest houses to see on the photo." (That information follows the photo.) --  Cari


""

Some further details about this postcard as was researched by the contributor.

Re: Post card titled "WESTERN AVENUE, ASPINWALL" (see white lettering in lower right of street on photo.)
Back: green one-cent stamp with cancellation: "SHARPSBURG PA.  JUN 5 19 09  10- AM" 
and a line-drawn waving flag of 7 lines making 6 clear bars, and field with vertical stars: 3-2-3-2-3, for total of 13 stars.

On right half is handwritten address: "Mrs. W. Ripley, Dumont, New Jersey"; and on left half is message: "Dear Friend     Just a line   I rec Your postel telling me of the death of your dear Mother  I can feel sorry for you for I have lost mine   hope you are feeling better  I am not feeling well at all   I am going to Elmira the last of this month   Will let you know   love to all   Barb"

In the 1910 census is found at #111 River Ave: a family named BARTON, and living there is daughter-in-law Barbara, whose mother was born in NY.

    Barton, Alexander J; Head; Male; White; 57; b. abt 1853; Married; b. PA; father b. PA; mother b. PA
    Barton, Isabel F; Wife; Female; White; 53; abt 1857; Married; PA; Scotland; Scotland
    Barton, Harry E; Son; Male; White; 24; abt 1886; Single; PA; PA; PA
    Barton; Paul C; Son; Male; White; 28; abt 1882; Married; PA; PA; PA
    Barton, Barbara E; Daughter-in-law; Female; White; 26; abt 1884; Married; PA; PA; NY        ???

In an attempt to discover who sent the postcard, one must, first of all, remember that THE post office for Aspinwall WAS/IS in “Sharpsburg.” Does this mean “Barb” was from Aspinwall? Not necessarily, but it stands to reason few others would send a post card showing Western Avenue, though it’s possible this photo was taken because of the turreted, large home shown 3rd from right. This building, torn down in the [70s? 80s?] was replaced by an apartment building; but, as I understand it, that home was originally owned (built?) by the Pennsylvania Railroad. And at least in 1936 the “Pennsylvania State Highway Patrol” rented the portion that fronted on First Street. Their listing: “Penna State Highway Patrol  103  1st st....RO ckland-6019” in the 1936 Emergency Telephone Directory for STerling telephone subscribers. The 1936 Directory also lists “LEHMAN, Laura  conf [ectioners] 32 Western av...RO ckland 9820” This is the small grocery which, sometime after 1909 was built on what shows as raised yard in right front of the picture. Listed for the turreted home in the 1936 Directory: “McNEIL Jos R  r [esidence] 106 Western........RO ckland 6097-R.

Census listings for 1909 Post Card of Western Ave (and portion of 1st St), Aspinwall, Allegheny County, PA:   
NOTE: There are no house #s for homes in Aspinwall given in the 1900 census.



Western Side of Western Avenue (left side of photo) [Count tall center-gabled roofs]:

    37 Western (far left: only dark wooden front porch can be seen; home occupies full end of Western side of block between alley -above Freeport- and 1st St ):
        1900: STOUT Henry 47, wife Margaretta 44, sons Frederick L 21 and Henry Franklin 18, Niece Hambleton Bertha 23.
        1910: MONTGOMERY Plummer W 46, wife Emma G 45, children Chester W 22 and Helen G 20, sister-in-law CLOSSIN Fanny C 30.
        1920: ROBITZEK, Augustine R 29, mother Louise 52; Renters: LUTTINGER (?) Joseph J 30, wife Helen M, Children George J 7, Helen M 6, Edna M 5, Bertha C 3 0/12.
        1930: ROBITZEK, August R, 39; mother Louisa 65; Renters: ANDERSON, Wm B, 53; Grace V 48 and  children: Grigg E 23, Virginia C 16.

    103 Western (2nd from left, 1st of set of  3, to alley, home occupies full end of Eastern side of block between 1st St -extension and alley between 1st and 2nd):
        1900: CURRAN Charles 58, wife Kate 55, children: Adaline 27, John A (?) 23, twins Loretta 20 and Lilly B 20, Bessie 18, Katharine D 15, daughter O'TOOLE Mary J 24, and son-in-law O'TOOLE James 27; Lodger SCHWARZ Louis 40.
        1910: CURRAN Charles 68, wife Catherine H 66, daughters Lilly B 29 and Bessie 27.
        1920: VETTER George 35, wife Ida M 32, son George C 1 3/12; 2nd family in this house: REESE Alonzo S 40, wife Kathryn K 41.
        1930: VETTER George 47, wife Ida M 43, children: George C 11, Ruth E 8, Alice C, 6, Wm N 3 0/12.
        The Vetter family remained owners until George and Ida were deceased; later house destroyed and now town-house apartments have been built. This complex now has the address of 103 First Street. There is no 103 Western.

    105 Western (3rd from left, 2nd of set of 3, between 1st St ext and alley):
        1900: Possible: MONTGOMERY Thomas J 46, wife Agnes 36, daughter Jean E 21. (see 107?)
        1910: HAZLETT Alvin A 43, wife Alice M 40, sons Ralph A 15 and Donald D 10; Boarder McNEES Mary 39.
        1920: McMASTER Clarence C 26, wife Edna E 22, son Clarence L 1 3/12; 2nd family in this house: GRUBBS Sarah M 56, brothers James O 37 and Courtland M 51, mother Permelia L 79.
        1930: VOGEL Joseph J 54, wife Rosalia G 49.
This home burned down circa 2007. Currently there is no building on the property.

    107 Western (4th from left, 3rd of set of 3, between 1st St ext and alley): Allegheny Co Assessment says built 1900.
        1900: Possible: MONTGOMERY Thomas J 46, wife Agnes 36, daughter Jean E 21. (see 105?)
        1910: PEIGHTEL Howard M 31, wife Bessie A 31, sons Howard N 4 and Malcolm C 2.
        1920: GILBERT Elmer W 28, mother Anna 59; 2nd family in  this house: WALKER John L 63, wife Anna 59.
        1930: MILLER William J, 50, wife Mabel C 47, son William J Jr 14, GILBERT, mother-in-law Annie R 74.

    109 Western (5th from left, 1st of set of 3, between alley -above 1st St- and 2nd St): Allegheny Co Assessment says built 1900.
        1900: ARMSTRONG, Francis 62, wife Nellie S 61, daughter Helen 19. (?)
        1910: ARMSTRONG Francis 72, wife Nellie S 71 (?), daughter Helen F 28.
        1920: BECK Margaret 65, daughters: Katherine 39 and Clara M 33.
        1930: DAVIS James L 72, wife Minnie C 72.

    111 Western (6th from left, 2nd of set of 3, between alley -above 1st St ext- and 2nd St): Allegheny Co Assessment says built 1901.
        1900: Cannot determine or even guess since no house #s given.
        1910:WERTZ Tena (Gena?) 38, sons Leroy H 16 and Harry W 8; Lodger MILES Minnie 30.
        1920: McCAULEY Charles O 46, wife Pauline F 47, daughter Henrietta M 21; Roomer: SALLADE William C 48.
        1930: ROBERTSON Byron F 33, wife Ella M 35, Sister-in-law FINCKE (?), Mary M 57; Renters: Colman, Lester G 24, wife Ruth E 20.

    115 Western (7th from left, 3rd of set of 3, between alley -above 1st St ext- and 2nd St): Allegheny Co Assessment says built 1900.
        1900: Cannot determine or even guess since no house #s given.
        1910: KLINGENSMITH Charles M; 35, wife Christiana M 32, sons Charles M Jr 7 and Henry J 5.
        1920: HAMES (HUMES?) Frank C 37, wife Grace B 31, children: George B 2 6/12, Frances E 1 0/12.
        1930: GEDEON Casper M 35, wife Anna C 35, children: George C 10, Lucille E 7, Regina O 7; sister- & brother-in-law REGINA Elizabeth S (?) 28, Wm G 19.



Eastern Side of Western Avenue (Right side of photo):

    38 Western (2nd building from right - 1st fronting Western. between alley -above Freeport- and 1st St ) [1st home shown at right side of photo is #115 on northside of 1st Street - see later]; Allegheny Co Assessment says 38 Western built 1900.
        1900: Possible: HALL Harry F 38, wife Minnie 38. (?) This family listed immediately below Stout family in one listing of 2 homes on Western but definitely separate dwellings and families.
        1910: (Shown in supplemental pages, page 51 of 53 as #208 Western, which may be the house #for just the 1st of these 3 families?): (WANAMAKER Clarence A 39, wife Cora M 38, son Clarence A Jr 2), WALSER Louis 62, wife Margaret 52, Son-in-law YOST, Edward S 33, wife Rose 33.
        1920: YOST, Edward C 42, wife Rose 42; Boarder CAMERON James J 54.
        1930: WALSER, Margaret 77, children: Peter 58, Cecilia 48.

    106/108 Western (Turreted building occupying full end of eastern side of block between 1st St and alley); no listing on Allegheny Co Assessment:
        1900: Cannot determine or even guess since no house #s given.  No PRIDE family found. Andrew KEISER living in City of Pittsburgh, 20th Ward. Perhaps this home built between 1900 and 1910?
        1910: PRIDE David 33, wife Margaret R, sons Thomas 6 and David A 1 2/12, servant MILLER Irene 20; 2nd family in house: KEISER Andrew 48 (Superintendent R. R. Company), wife Fannie 42, children Helen G 15, Martha E 10, Jean S 5, mother Leah 87. (Possible the servant was incorrectly listed for the PRIDE family?)
        1920: (See 103 First St)
        1930: Not found in 1930 census.

    110 Western (4th building from right - shows white side, 1st of set of 2, from alley to 2nd St): Allegheny Co Assessment says built 1900.
        1900: Cannot determine or even guess since no house #s given.
        1910: Not listed in census between 108 and 114 Western.
        1920: POLLACK Thomas C 60, wife Blanche 50, children: M Luella 26, Lucille V 24, Robert H 21.
        1930: POLLOCK Robert H 31, Stepmother Blanche K 60.

    114 Western (5th building from right, 2nd of set of 2, from alley to 2nd St); Allegheny Co Assessment says built 1915 [typo? 1905?].
        1900: Cannot determine or even guess since no house #s given. No PRAGER family found.
        1910: PRAGER Charles J 37, wife Christine 34, Children Karl P 4, Elsa C 2, Christine C 10/12.
        1920: PRAGER Charles J 46, wife Christine P 43, Children Charles P 14, Elsa C 12, Christine E 10; 2nd family in home: BOYD, William T 44, wife Jean 42.
        1930: HERGENRADER Albert A 42, wife Mary G 34, son William A 7, mother-in-law SCHOPPEN (?) Agnes H 54.



Northern side of FIRST STREET, #103 to 115:

    FIRST STREET: The house shown at far right on postcard photo would be the 4th home on north side of 1st Street and facing south [including the 1st Street entrance to the turreted building and counting from Western Avenue]; therefore it would have been:

    #115 First Street, which was torn down in later years and rebuilt as a 2-story, 2-family home, which Allegheny Co Assessment says built 1988..
        1900: Cannot determine or even guess since no house #s given. No BRISON family found.
        1910: BRISON Ira W 40, children Bessie R 15, Wade M 13, Alie M 10, Charles F 8, Mary J 4, mother Thomas (sic) W 67, servant STUART Sarah E 20.
        1920: JOYCE Frederick 78, wife Hannah 68, son Morton P F 28, daughter OHARA Agnes 38, grandchildren OHARA John 17 and Mary 8; daughter O'NEIL Katherine M 34, grandchildren O'NEIL Mark 15, Hannah M 12, Mary E 9, Louis 7, son JOYCE Anthony T 30, daughter-in-law Alice 23, grandson Anthony T 7/12; Boarder: O'NEIL Hugh 47.
        1930: CORBETT, Leo D 35, wife Ruby R 33, children: William L 14, Rexford M 7, Betty J 4 0/12; Lodgers: TENOR (?) John 40 and O'NEIL Hugh 45.



First Street homes not seen behind 38 Western house in postcard photograph:

    103 First (First street entrance to turreted home on Northern side of First Street): No listing on Allegheny Co Assessment.
        1900: Cannot determine or even guess since no house #s given. No Railroad official found.
        1910: (see 108 Western)
        1920: (no house number) KEISER Andrew 58 ("General Superintendent, Railroad PRR"), wife Fannie 54, daughters Martha E 18 and Jean S 15, maid BABILOU (BABILON?) Clara 25.
        1930: SNYDER John W 65, wife Amelia B 60, Children: Elsie E 25, Walter A 22, Dorothy T 20, Edgar J 16, Robert P 15; 2nd Family at this address: WITCOMBE, Laurence V 37, wife Vera C 43.
-----
(Viewer's Comment: I was looking through the site and saw the postcard from 1909 that Cari sent you.  The large brick home with the turret was owned by the railroad and my grandfather, when he was Superintendent of Signals, lived there.  He is listed in Cari's write up - John and Amelia Snyder (my grandparents) and my mother, Dorothy, and several of her siblings are also listed.  Also, somewhere in this mess here I have a 1937 WPA house survey of that house.  When I find it, I'll send it along.  It is really interesting.  That was a beautiful home.  I had never been in it until right before they tore it down to make garden apartments.  The real estate person gave us the keys and two of my cousins, my mother, my aunt and my one cousin's  husband went through it all weekend.  It is a shame they tore it down.  Beautiful big hall with a fireplace.  On the first floor in the turret section our uncle was laid out when he died in 1930. -- Donna Booth, djbooth1@veri-nospam-zon.net)

-----

    109 First (2nd home from Western on Northern side of First):
        1900: Cannot determine or even guess since no house #s given. No BAKER family found. Allegheny Co Assessment says built 1900.
        1910: BAKER Arthur L 32, wife Brula E 30
        1920: McCAUGHEY Samuel 36, wife Ethel S 33, daughter Ethel M 11.
        1930: BARKER Ralph R 48, wife Anna 45, children: Pearl 20, Fern 17, Charles 8; 2nd family at this address: JONES Raymond T 30, wife Emily 27, children Anita M 8, Raymond T Jr 7.

    111 First (3rd home from Western on Northern side of First): Allegheny Co Assessment says built 1905.
        1900: Cannot determine or even guess since no house #s given. No BRISON family found.
        1910: BRISON Charlie F 31, wife Nell R 31, daughters Miriam C 7 and Helen R 1 6/12.
        1920: BRISON Charles F 41,  wife Nell R 41, daughters Miriam C 17, Helen R 11.
        1930: LIBENGOOD Samuel R 38, wife Bessie V 38, Children Merle K 14, Ruth O 12, Norman C 2 9/12, Mother Mary J 78.


To contribute information to this website, please send Email to the address
listed on my "HOME PAGE" (link) below.
In your "Subject" line please indicate the nature of your contribution. Thank you!

 

Back to HOME PAGE


Disclaimer