Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   



(USGenWeb Mirrored Webpage) 9/25/2009
Allegheny County PA Archives Tax Lists - 1800 Septennial Census - Allegheny County
************************************************
Copyright 2009.  All rights reserved. David Zimmerman, <zimmerman409@char-nospam-ter.net>, Aug 2009

     Transcribed from the microfilm of original documents of the; Pennsylvania State Archives, Harrisburg; Record Group 7,
Records of the General Assembly; House of Representatives; Septennial Census Returns (Series 7.26), Westmoreland County.
(This citation must appear on all copies made of this document.)

    Septennial  Census Returns containing the names of taxable Inhabitants appear for all of the counties and dates
represented In this series. In addition, most of the later returns list their occupations, and a few contain information on sex and
age. Data on deaf and dumb and on blind persons are also found among the later returns. Inhabitants are listed according to
Township or other political subdivision, with these subdivisions arranged alphabetically in some but not all cases.

    Returns beginning with the year 1800 also contain data on Slaves, with their name, age, and sex of each usually given.
The names of the owners are sometime listed in addition to – and occasionally in place of – the names of the slaves.

    This microfilm has been carefully checked to insure completeness of reproduction. 
                                                                                                                                                              
=============================================================

            -1-

List of Taxable Inhabitants actually residing within the
Borough of Pittsburgh Allegheny County  1800

No.    Name        Occupation
=============================================================

1    Adams George    Post master   
2    Adams Michael    Baker   
3    Ayres William    Attorney   
4    Addison Alexander    Judge   
5    Allen James    Tavern keeper   
6    Anderson William    Brick layer   
7    Ammon William    Waggoner   
8    Bracken Thomas    Potter   
9    Barker Jeremiah    Esquire   
10    Brison James    Farmer   
11    Barnet William    Store keeper   
12    Butler Mary    Spinster   
13    Butler Jean    Spinster   
14    Brackenridge H. Henry    Judge S. C.   
15    Baird Thomas    Store keeper   
16    Barker Abner    Store keeper   
17    Barker Jesse    Store keeper   
18    Bedford Nathaniel    Doctor   
19    Beelen Anthony    Store keeper   
20    Bates Parleter    Prothonotary   
21    Bracken James    Potter   
22    Boggs William    Clerk   
23    Bracken John    Tanner   
24    Barnhill Matthew    Shoe maker   
25    Bracken James    Cabinet maker   
26    Brannon Patrick    Shoemaker   
27    Barclay John    Clerk   
28    Burns James    Labourer   
29    Batias John    Labourer   
30    Brown James    Labourer   
31    Brown Joseph    Boat builder   
32    Blaine James    Taylor
33    Campbell Nathaniel    Gunsmith
34    Craig Isaac    Quarter Master
35    Christy William    Store keeper
36    Cunningham William    Stone Cutter
37    Clow B. James    Plasterer
38    Cisner Even    Constable   
39    Chambers James    Constable
40    Clow J. Robert    Plasterer
41    Cook Joshua    Hatter
42    Creigh Samuel    Merchant
43    Cummins Benjamin    Boat man
44    Cogan William    Baker
45    Cochran George    Chair maker
46    Carson James    Attorney
47    Campbell Robert    Cabinet maker
48    Collins Thomas    Attorney
49    Cecil William     Constable
50    Caldwell William     Clerk
51    Cowan William    Saddler
52    Coffey Cornelius    Butcher
53    Cecil William    Cabinet Maker
54    Clerk John    Brick layer
55    Cochran George    Clerk
56    Cecil Thomas     Tinner
57    Caldwell Robert    Baker
58    Carson John    Cabinet maker
59    Conner Joseph    Taylor
60    Craig Adam    Hatter
61    Christy Daniel    Black Smith
62    Cranmer John    Doctor

=============================================================
           
            -2-

63    Cisna Theophales    Blue dyer   
64    Cisna John    Taylor   
65    Creaton Faithful    White Smith   
66    Callender Robert    Attorney   
67    Campbell Duncan    Boat builder   
68    Cramer Zadock     Book binder   
69    Cisna Samuel    Taylor   
70    Cisna Charles    Taylor   
71    Coffin Arthur    Shoe maker   
72    Culbertson Robert    Carpenter   
73    Dunning William    Commissioner   
74    Duback Gabriel    Merchant   
75    Deal William    Butcher   
76    Diller John    Labourer   
77    Deal Samuel    Butcher   
78    Drive Anthony    Butcher   
79    Darraugh John    Carpenter   
80    Davis Joseph    Store keeper   
81    Denny Ebenezer    Store keeper   
82    Deery Mark    Brick layer   
83    Dunlap James    Store keeper   
84    Davis David    Hatter   
85    Dunseth Andrew    Gunsmith   
86    Davis William    chair maker   
87    Davidson John    Tanner   
88    Declary Peter    Musician   
89    Darragh Neal    Cabinet maker   
90    Darragh Archibald    Cabinet maker   
91    Earl William    Carpenter
92    Evans David    Carpenter
93    Evens Matthew    Carpenter
94    Eichbaum William    Tavern keeper
95    Evan Abner    Boat man
96    Eady Hezekiah    Hatter
97    Freer Francis    Tanner
98    Fisher John    Sadler
99     Ferry John    Clerk
100    Francis John    Skin dresser
101    Frew John    Shoe maker
102    Fosbrook John    Grave digger
103    Farrel Thomas    Inn keeper
104    Gregg Isaac    Merchant
105    Gazzam William    Merchant
106    Grant James    Brick maker   
107    Gormly John    Black smith
108    Gormly James    Taylor
109    Gray William    Brick layer
110    Griffin Robert    Carpenter
111    Gormly William    Black Smith
112    Gray Thomas    Brick layer
113    Gormly James    Chair maker
114    Gill William    Waggoner
115    Gilfillian James    Tavern keeper
116    Glass Andrew    Carpenter
117    Glenn Charles    Brick layer
118    Henderson Robert    Tavern keeper

=============================================================

            -3-

119    Holdship George    Carpenter   
120    Hamsher John    Coppers smith   
121    Hannah John    Merchant   
122    Hogg James    Merchant   
123    Haigh Joseph    Taylor   
124    Hancock Richard    Tavern keeper   
125    Housholder John    Taylor   
126    Hays William    Tanner   
127    Herse William    Store keeper   
128    Hagi John    Carpenter   
129    Hazlot Henry    Attorney   
130    Hanby John    Hatter   
131    Hilliard Felty    Taylor   
132    Johnson John    Silversmith   
133    Irwin John    Merchant   
134    Irwin Agnes    Spinster   
135    Irwin John    Rope maker   
136    Jones Lydia    Spinster   
137    Irwin William    Tavern  keeper   
138    Jones Samuel    Recorder   
139    Jamison Andrew    Taylor   
140    Irish Nathaniel    Inspector   
141    Irwin Boyle     Merchant   
142    Irwin William    Clerk   
143    Johnson Andrew    Carpenter   
144    Jeffers Andrew    Labourer   
145    Jones Michael    Merchant   
146    Irwin James    Carpenter   
147    Johnson Abraham    Shoe maker   
148    Kirkpatrick Abraham    Farmer   
149    Kirwin James    Carpenter
150    Kentner Peter    Sadler
151    King Ezekiel     Chandler
152    Knox Robert    Tavern keeper
153    Keller Jacob    Saddler
154    King James    Weaver
155    Larwill William    ---------
156    Leightenberger George    Waggoner
157    Lyon James    Clerk
158    Lee John     Carpenter
159    Loughry Daniel    Boatman
160    Littleford John    Clerk
161    Lose Abraham    Waggon maker
162    Lostater Thomas    Carpenter
163    Long Phillip    Hatter
164    McDowel John    Black smith
165    McGrigar Martin    Store keeper
166    Miller John    Carpenter
167    McLoed John    Boat builder
168    McLoed Mordicai    Boat builder
169    Morrison James    Carpenter
170    McClurgh Joseph    Store keeper
171    McIntire Andrew    Chair maker
172    Magee Robert    Clerk of market
173    McLane Ann    Tavern keeper
174    McCaslin Henry    Plasterer
175    McCord Samuel    Wheel right
176    Mahon Samuel    Attorney
177    Marshal John    Carpenter
178    Marie John     Inn keeper

=============================================================

            -4-

179    Mowry Peter    Doctor   
180    Morrow William    Inn keeper   
181    Magee Thomas    Hatter   
182    Magee Samuel    Hatter   
183    Mowry Margaret    Spinster   
184    Miller James    Carpenter   
185    Mairsback Charles    Doctor   
186    Murphy Mary    Spinster   
187    McDonald Mordicai    Carpenter   
188    McLaughlin Alexander    Merchant   
189    McGonnagle George    Black smith   
190    McCullough Joseph    Carpenter   
191    Mowry Philip    Black smith   
192    McCune William    Carpenter   
193    McKinny Roderick    Tavern keeper   
194    McKeer Samuel    Tavern keeper   
195    McHenry Daniel    Labourer   
196    Mahan Joseph    Merchant   
197    McAllister James    Brick layer   
198    McClarner James    Tavern keeper   
199    Masoncope John    Nailer   
200    McGuffin Ebenezer    Store keeper   
201    McNight John    Taylor   
202    Mann William    Waggoner   
203    Mulholland Arthur     Waggoner   
204    McConnel James    Carpenter   
205    McElwaine John    Waggoner   
206    McCully John    Hatter   
207    McCord Barney    Carpenter
208    McComb Alexander    Shoe maker
209    McClintock John    Shoe maker
210    Neville John    Inspector
211    Neville Pressley    Farmer
212    Newman Owen    Schoolmaster
213    Nicholas Edward    Clerk
214    Niel Robert    Farmer
215    Niel Ann    Spinster
216    Neely Benjamin    Carpenter
217    Nixon William     Black smith
218    Ormsby Oliver    Merchant
219    Ormsby John    Farmer
220    O Hara Phillip    Boatman
221    O Hara James    Contractor
222    Oliver Joseph    Carpenter
223    Perry Henry    Carpenter
224    Pride Mary    School mistress
225    Park John     Farmer
226    Prather Charles    Merchant
227    Parker John    Silver Smith
228    Porter William    Nailer
229    Patton John    Brick maker
230    Robinson George    Carpenter
231    Richards Ann    Wash woman
232    Reece Eloner    Spinster
233    Richards Benjamin    Butcher
234    Richards Lucy    Mid wife

=============================================================

            -5-

235    Robertson Andrew    Jailor   
236    Reed John    Inn keeper   
237    Riddle James    Shoe maker   
238    Ross James    Senator   
239    Roseberry John    Carpenter   
240    Rattle James    Dray man   
241    Robinson John    Carpenter   
242    Reed Andrew    Carter   
243    Ritchey John    Carpenter   
244    Ritchey James    Carpenter   
245    Robertson Andrew    Labourer   
246    Shiras Peter    Brewer   
247    Shiras George    Brewer   
248    Sample Samuel    Farmer   
249    Shaw John    Black smith   
250    Shaw Alexander    Black smith   
251    Sample Steele    Attorney   
252    Smurr John    Cooper   
253    Scull John    Printer   
254     Sutton George    Gunsmith   
255    Scott Hugh    Doctor   
256    Simpson Robert    Merchant   
257    Stephenson George    Chandler   
258    Steele William    Merchant   
259    Small Simon    Carpenter   
260    Smith Robert    Carpenter   
261    Stuart George    Tavern keeper   
262    Sturgeon Jeremiah    Tavern keeper   
263    Sheets Gasper    Inn keeper
264    Sands William     Black smith
265    Sharp James    Merchant
266    Sample William    Carpenter
267    Sample Cunningham    Attorney
268    Smiley James    Merchant
269    Switzer Jonathon    Nailer
270    Starr Moses    Carpenter
271    Tannehill Zachariah    Silver smith
272    Tannehill Adamson     Magistrate
273    Tannehill Walter    Carpenter
274    Towman William    Carpenter
275    Thorn William    Cabine maker
276    Taylor Thomas    Cabinet maker
277    Wheelen John    Barber
278    Watson William    Pump maker
279    Wills James    Shoe maker
280    Williams J. D.     Painter
281    Wilkins John    Quarter M. G.
282    Willock Alexander    Baker
283    Ward Isaac    Boatman
284    Wilson Thomas    Merchant
285    White Joseph    Coach maker
286    Woods John    Attorney
287    Wilkins John    Magistrate
288    Wolf Henry    Gunsmith
289    Wiley Stephen     Brickmaker
290    Willock Andrew    Boot maker

=============================================================

            -6-

291    Woods William    Merchant
292    Wosthoff William    Clerk
293    Willock Noble    Baker
294    Wiley Joseph    Brickmaker
295    Wainshall William    Merchant
296    Weidner Henry    Barber
297    Warner Martin    Shoe maker
298    Walker William    Carpenter
299    Yeaman James    Baker
300     Young James    Carpenter
301    Updegraff Abraham    White Smith


=============================================================
=============================================================

            -7-

List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually Residing within
Pitt Township Allegheny County  1800
1    Alexander, Hugh          Farmer        
2    Andes, Rinehart    Farmer        
3    Anberson, William      Farmer   
4    Anderson, Robert    Carpenter   
5    Antis, Rinehart     Farmer      
6    Armstrong, William    Farmer   
7    Allen, George    Weaver   
8    Auld, Robert    Shoe maker   
9    Benson, William    Weaver   
10    Barns, Benjamin    Carpenter   
11    Borland, Lodowick    Farmer   
12    Bennet, Peter    Farmer   
13    Blashford, James    Farmer   
14    Burtner, John    Farmer   
15    Brotherton, James    Farmer   
16    Blain, John    Inn keeper   
17    Bonner, Charles    Farmer   
18    Barker, Samuel    Farmer   
19    Bonniface, William    Farmer   
20    Brown, James    Black smith   
21    Beery, Jacob    Farmer   
22    Beatty, James    Farmer   
23    Bonner, William    Millwright   
24    Black, John    Farmer   
25    Bell, James    Weaver   
26    Bryan, Peter    Labourer   
27    Beck, Christopher    Labourer
28    Clark, Walter    Inn keeper
29    Coan, Timothy     Weaver
30    Conly, John    Farmer
31    Clark, John    Farmer
32    Carney, James    Farmer
33    Cunningham, Robert    Farmer
34    Cunningham, John    Farmer
35    Clark, David    Farmer
36    Caldwell, James    Farmer
37    Curry, James    Weaver
38    Crawford, Luke    Farmer
39    Crawford, Matthew    Farmer
40    Carroll, Thomas    Farmer
41    Cameron, Gilbert    Farmer
42    Castleman, Jacob    Farmer
43    Camp, Jean    Spinster
44    Cox, Agnes    Widow
45    Cannady, John    Farmer
46    Cannady, John Jun.    Farmer
47    Cameron, William    Farmer
48    Carswell, William    Labourer
49    Cleland, John    Farmer
50    Catt, Conrad    Farmer
51    Doland, Patrick    Singing master
52    Duff, John    Farmer

=============================================================

            -8-

53    Damster, Alexander    Farmer   
54    Davidson, Robert    Farmer   
55    Davidson, William    Farmer   
56    Dunbar, John    Farmer   
57    Dunbar John Jr.    Farmer   
58    Duncan Margaret    Spinster   
59    Dixon Stephen    Labourer   
60    Davidson William    Weaver   
61    Demitt Henry    Farmer   
62    Davidson Samuel    Farmer   
63    Dearmond Robert    Singing master   
64    Dixon David    Labourer   
65    Duncan James    Farmer   
66    Elliot William    farmer   
67    Elliot Geo Washington    Farmer   
68    Ewalt Samuel    Farmer   
69    Freeman Michael    School master   
70    Fletcher Thomas    Farmer   
71    Folk John    Farmer   
72    Ferry John    Farmer   
73    Fowler Alexander    Farmer   
74    Fritsman John    Farmer   
75    Fisher William    Farmer   
76    Flemming James    Farmer   
77    Fletcher John    Farmer   
78    Fletcher Thomas    Farmer   
79    Fergus Ferguson    Labourer   
80    Fisher, William    Farmer
81    Fitzgerald, Edward    Farmer
82    Foster, Alexander    Farmer
83    Flemmins Robert    Farmer
84    Fry Ludwick    Farmer
85    Flemming Barclay    Farmer
86    Frazier Daniel    Farmer
87    Gibson William    Farmer
88    Gacob Jacob    Farmer
89    Galbraith Robert    Attorney
90    Grubb John    Farmer
91    Garden John    Farmer
92    Gray Samuel    Weaver
93    Green Richard    Farmer
94    Gansy Joseph    Weaver
95    Gibson George    Weaver
96    Graham William    Farmer
97    Gilmor William    Farmer
98    Gibson Robert    Farmer
99    Gibson John    Farmer
100    Horner James    Farmer
101    Haymaker John    Farmer
102    Heany Patrick    Farmer
103    Hamilton David    Farmer
104    Hannah David    Farmer
105    Hamilton Archibald    Farmer
106    Hamilton William    Farmer

=============================================================

            -9-

107    Herbert, Moses    Farmer   
108    Himmelwright, William    Carpenter   
109    Heany, Stewart    Farmer   
110    Hammel, Patrick    Labourer   
111    Hillery, Francis    Labourer   
112    Hart, William    Blacksmith   
113    Irwin, David    Farmer   
114    Irwin, Christy    Farmer   
115    James, John    Farmer   
116    Jones, Nathaniel    Farmer   
117    Johnson, John Esq.    Farmer   
118    Johnson, Joseph    Farmer   
119    Johnson, William    Farmer   
120    Johnson, John    Millwright   
121    Kelly, John    Taylor   
122    Kelly, Neal    Farmer   
123    Knox, William    Shoe maker   
124    Lever, George    Labourer   
125    Linhart, Michael    Farmer   
126    Lane, Jacob    Farmer   
127    Linhart, Christian    Farmer   
128    Long, Matthew    Farmer   
129    Linhart, Christian Jr.    Farmer   
130    Linhart, Adam    Farmer   
131    Lyon, John    Farmer   
132    Lemmons, Thomas    Farmer   
133    Lane, Isaac    Farmer   
134    Lane, Easau    Farmer   
135    McIntire, James    Farmer   
136    Miskimmins, Hugh    Farmer
137    McDade, Neal     Labourer
138    Mossman, John    Farmer
139    McNaul, John    Farmer
140    McNair, Dunning    Farmer
141    McLaughlin, James    Farmer
142    McFarland, Robert    Farmer
143    Milligan, James    Farmer
144    Miskimmins, William    Farmer
145    Martin, Grady    Labourer
146    Mahan, Joseph    Farmer
147    McGuire, Charles    Labourer
148    McLaughlin, Edward    Farmer
149    Murphy, Samuel    Farmer
150    McIntire, Hugh    Farmer
151    McDonald, Donald    Farmer
152    McDonald, Hugh    Farmer
153    Morrow, Henry    Farmer
154    McCleland, Henry    Farmer
155    McCray, William    Farmer
156    Montgomery, Nathaniel    Farmer
157    McMin, Alexander    Farmer
158    Myers, James    Inn keeper
159    Mc Dowel, John    Farmer
160    McKinsy, Alexander    Farmer
161    Major, William    Farmer
162    McKee, James    Farmer
163    McNair, Ann    Spinster
164    Mahaffy, William    Farmer


=============================================================

            -10-

165    McGaughy, Andrew    School master   
166    McNorton, John    Farmer   
167    McGuire, Phillip    Boat maker   
168    McWilliams, Thomas    Weaver   
169    McGaughy, Alexander    Farmer   
170    Miskimmens, James    Farmer   
171    McMasters, Andrew    Labourer   
172    Major, Henry    Farmer   
173    McCool, John    Brickmaker   
174    Miller, James    Farmer   
175    Nighman, Henry    Farmer   
176    Nigley, Alexander    Farmer   
177    Nigley, Jacob    Inn keeper   
178    Nigley, John    Miller   
179    Nixon, William    Blacksmith   
180    Neizley, Jacob    Farmer   
181    Osburn, Samuel    Taylor   
182    Powel, James    Farmer   
183    Patterson, John    Farmer   
184    Patterson, Nathaniel    Merchant   
185    Pollock, William     Farmer   
186    Powel, John    Farmer   
187    Powel, Agnes    Spinster   
188    Patterson, William    Farmer   
189    Parchment, Peter    Farmer   
190    Patterson, Alexander    Farmer   
191    Powel, Myers    Farmer   
192    Pinkerton, David    Farmer   
193    Potts, George    Farmer   
194    Patterson, James    Farmer
195    Phetty, William    Farmer
196    Pair, Peter    Farmer
197    Perry, John    Trader
198    Park, William    Mason
199    Quigly, Hugh    Farmer
200    Ross, Thomas    Farmer
201    Ryan, Jacob    Farmer
202    Richardson, Joseph    Farmer
203    Ryan, George    Farmer
204    Ryan, Jacob    Farmer
205    Riddle, Thomas    Weaver
206    Reed, Peggy    Spinster
207    Reynolds, Joseph    Farmer
208    Robb, Jonas    Blacksmith
209    Rodgers, Arthur    Labourer
210    Reed, Solomon    Farmer
211    Redding, John    Labourer
212    Stotlar, Emanuel    Farmer
213    Stotlar, Henry    Farmer
214    Sands, Thomas    Farmer
215    Stotlar, Rudy    Farmer
216    Stewart, Robert    Inn keeper
217    Stoner, Frederick    Blacksmith
218    Snively, Henry    Farmer
219    Spears, James    Farmer
220    Stotlar, Agness    Spinster
221    Stealy, Mary    Spinster
222    Scott, William    Farmer

=============================================================
   
            -11-

223    Sample, Thomas    Farmer   
224    Sloane, William    Farmer   
225    Smith, Edward    Farmer   
226    Smith, Elizabeth    Spinster   
227    Steen, John    Farmer   
228    Shannon, Joseph    Farmer   
229    Sample, John    Shoe maker   
230    Spears, William    Tanner   
231    Simms James    Farmer           
232    Taylor, Jean    Spinster       
233    Thompson, John     Farmer
234    Thompson, John    Farmer
235    Turner, John    Farmer
236    Thompson, William    Packer
237    Wilson, Francis    Farmer
238    Wilson, William    Farmer
239    Wallace, George Esq.    Farmer
240    Wilson, Thomas    Farmer
241    Watson, Andrew Esq.    Farmer
242    Wilkinson, William    Farmer
243    Weis, John    Farmer
244    Weibly, John    Weaver
245    Wilson, Thomas    Farmer
246    Wilson, Matthew    Farmer
247    Williams, Elizabeth    --------
248    Weibly, Andrew    Farmer
249    Weis, Daniel    Farmer
250    Wilson, William    Farmer
251    Walker, Robert    Farmer
252    Woosler, John    Farmer
253    Wiggams, Catherine    Spinster
254    Young, James    Farmer
255    Young, Nicholas    Farmer
256    Sample, David    Farmer


=============================================================
=============================================================

            -12-

List of Taxable Inhabitants Actually residing within
Plumb Township Allegheny County  1800
1    Allison William    Wheel wright   
2    Abers Matthew    Farmer   
3    Abers Joseph    Farmer   
4    Adams john    School master   
5    Armstrong John    Shoe maker   
6    Boman Henry    Farmer   
7    Boman David    Farmer   
8    Byerly Francis    Farmer   
9    Brattin Paris    Hatter   
10    Beatty William    Farmer   
11    Blackburn Thomas    Farmer   
12    Barr Samuel    Constable   
13    Bryan Seth    Farmer   
14    Brown John    Farmer   
15    Black John    Farmer   
16    Brown James    Farmer   
17    Brown John    Farmer   
18    Black David    Weaver   
19    Bradly James    Weaver   
20    Bennet William    Carpenter   
21    Cowan Joseph    Farmer   
22    Coal John    Molt maker   
23    Cunningham Alexander    Shoe maker   
24    Coon Michael    Farmer   
25    Coon Archibald    Farmer   
26    Coon Samuel    Farmer   
27    Crumly John    Farmer
28    Curry Moses    Farmer
29    Curry Daniel    Farmer
30    Creighton Ezekiel    Farmer
31    Coldwell David    Mason
32    Clogsten Robert    Farmer
33    Clogston John    Farmer
34    Cunningham Robert    Farmer
35    Cunningham Thomas    Farmer
36    Cunningham Nicholas    Farmer
37    Carothers Charles    Farmer
38    Crener Agnes    Spinster
39    Cochran James    Farmer
40    Cochran James    Farmer
41    Coats Robert    Farmer
42    Cavet Thomas    Carpenter
43    Cowan John    Farmer
44    Cowen William    Carpenter
45    Duff Robert    Farmer
46    Duff William    Farmer
47    Derringer Daniel    Farmer
48    Drennan William    Weaver
49    Donnaghy James    Wheel wright
50    Dunsmore Robert    Farmer
51    Dunsmore Thomas    Farmer
52    Davis Samuel    Farmer

=============================================================

            -13-

53    Dermond Samuel    Farmer   
54    Ewart John    Taylor   
55    Elliott Thomas    Weaver   
56    Flockard William    Farmer   
57    Fry James    Cooper   
58    Foulks William    Farmer   
59    Gardner John    Farmer   
60    Gray Thomas    Farmer   
61    Gray Widow    Spinster   
62    Girty Thomas    Farmer   
63    Gill Neal    Farmer   
64    Gill Ebenezer    Black Smith   
65    Gill William    Farmer   
66    Garthey George    Farmer   
67    Hevren David    Farmer   
68    Huls John    Farmer   
69    Hall Robert    Farmer   
70    Hall James    Farmer   
71    Hunter John    Farmer   
72    Hunter James    Farmer   
73    Hartles Charles    Farmer   
74    Huey John    Farmer   
75    Hamilton John    Farmer   
76    Hall John    Farmer   
77    Holmes Thomas    Shoe maker   
78    Johnson Robert    Farmer   
79    Johnson William    Wheel wright   
80    Johnson John    Cooper   
81    King Robert    Carpenter
82    King James    Farmer
83    Logan  Esq.    Farmer
84    McClane David    Black smith
85    Miller Robert    Farmer
86    Miller Gideon    Farmer
87    Masters George    Farmer
88    McJunkins William    Farmer
89    McCommon Robert    Farmer
90    McJunkins James    Farmer
91    Maylor William    Shoe maker
92    McClintock Andrew    Weaver
93    McClintock Alexander    Farmer
94    McKegg William    Farmer
95    McClintock Joseph    Weaver
96    McGill Robert    Farmer
97    McGill William    Farmer
98    Martin Hugh    Farmer
99    McClery Robert    B  Smith
100    McClery William    Weaver
101    McCleary  James    Farmer
102    McClery James    Weaver
103    McCleary Thomas    Farmer
104    McClery John    Farmer
105    McCullough Robert    Farmer
106    McGinnis Joseph    Shoe maker
107    McKee Thomas    Farmer
108    McCully John    Farmer

=============================================================

            -14-

109    Myers John    Farmer   
110    Myers William    Farmer   
111    Marshal John    Farmer   
112    Marshal Hugh    Weaver   
113    Marshal William    Farmer   
114    Masters James    Farmer   
115    Myles John    Farmer   
116    Murry Thomas    Farmer   
117    McMasters John    Farmer
118    Miller Isaac    Farmer
119    Palmer John    Farmer
120    Paul Patton    Farmer
121    Porter William    Farmer
122    Porter Charles    Farmer
123    Porter William    Farmer
124    Porter Patrick    Farmer
125    Patterson Robert    Weaver
126    Ross William    Farmer
127    Ross Samuel    Farmer
128    Right William    Farmer
129    Rose John    Farmer
130    Rice Jacob    Farmer
131    Rowan Stewart    Farmer
132    Stewart William    Farmer
133    Snyder Conrad    Farmer
134    Scott William    Farmer
135    Sampson John    Weaver
136    Simpson Matthew    Weaver
137    Seeds James    Farmer
138    Snyder Conrad    Farmer
139    Stephenson Richard    School master
140    Thompson John    Farmer
141    Thompson Thomas    Farmer
142    White William    Farmer
143    White John    Farmer
144    White James    Farmer


=============================================================
=============================================================

            -15-

List of Taxable Inhabitants Actually residing within
Versailles Township Allegheny County  1800

1    Anderson Alexander    Black smith   
2    Allen John    Distiller   
3    Armstrong Andrew    Weaver   
4    Alcorn James    Nail Cutter   
5    Burchfield Adam    Inn keeper   
6    Boyd William    farmer   
7    Brown Charles    farmer   
8    Barickman Michael    Boat builder   
9    Bayley Samuel    Inn keeper   
10    Barber William    farmer   
11    Black Adam    farmer   
12    Boggs William    Cutler   
13    Boggs James    Labourer   
14    Baxter Robert    Weaver   
15    Bailey Nathan    Shoe maker   
16    Crawford George    Farmer   
17    Culbertson James    Tanner   
18    Crawford John    Carpenter   
19    Curry William    Farmer   
20    Christy John    Farmer   
21    Crawford Thomas    farmer   
22    Crawford James    farmer   
23    Clark David    farmer   
24    Clark Joseph    farmer   
25    Cornat Daniel    farmer   
26    Colhoon Robert Esq.    Mill wright   
27    Clutter William    Black Smith   
28    Cook John    Distiller
29    Campbell Lochiy    Labourer
30    Carr Thomas    Nail Cutter
31    Dome Andrew    Farmer
32    Dewit John    Taylor
33    Eakins Robert    Farmer
34    Evans James    Hatter
35    Fissel  John    Black Smith
36    Frederick John    Distiller
37    Francis Eliihu    Boat Builder
38    Fletcher John    Shoe maker
39    Forsyth John    farmer
40    Tusser Thomas    Labourer
41    Gill John    farmer
42    Gill James    Farmer
43    Gill Jonathon    farmer
44    George Robert    farmer
45    Garter Alexander    Shoe maker
46    Gilkey Charles    farmer
47    Goodlink John    farmer
48    How Anne    farmer
49    How Alexander    farmer
50    Hillman Michael    farmer
51    Harrison James    farmer
52    Hunter George    farmer
53    Hulton John    Taylor
54    Hope Adam    Turner

=============================================================

            -16-

55    Herron John Esq.    Farmer   
56    Herron James    Merchant   
57    Hopkins Jacob    Mason   
58    Johnson Sterling    Merchant   
59    Johnson Adam    Inn keeper   
60    Johnson Archibald    Inn keeper   
61    King John    farmer   
62    Kilwell Hugh    farmer   
63    Killen Robert    Boat builder   
64    Kincaid John    farmer   
65    Kizer Jacob    Labourer   
66    Kilpatrick    ----------   
67    Lowdick    ----------   
68    Liphart Agustus    Carpenter   
69    Long Allen    ----------   
70    Lowry Thomas    farmer   
71    Long George    farmer   
72    Lockart Samuel    Carpenter   
73    Loughead William    Store keeper   
74    Loughey James    farmer   
75    Long Andrew    farmer   
76    Long Adam    farmer   
77    Loyd Isaac    Boat builder   
78    Louderbough John    farmer   
79    McKnel John    farmer   
80    Miller George    farmer   
81    Maxwell David    Farmer   
82    McCullough John    farmer   
83    Marwell William    Labourer   
84    McKee Margaret    -----------
85    McDonald John    Farmer
86    McKain Hugh    Gun smith
87    Moss Isaac    Sawyer
88    Muse Fantley    farmer
89    McMillan John    farmer
90    McKee John     Ferry keeper
91    McAllister William    Shoemaker
92    McCullough Andrew    School master
93    McCullough Joseph    Boat builder
94    McKean Garret    Black smith
95    Nowland Matthew    Miller
96    Pagan Archibald    farmer
97    Pippils Marly    farmer
98      Pippils Samuel    Waggoner
99    Peopels Samuel    farmer
100    Points Nathaniel    farmer
101    Plummer James    farmer
102    Plummer Thomas    Distiller
103    Pedigrew William    Taylor
104    Reed James    Labourer
105    Richey William    farmer
106    Ross John    farmer
107    Rolands Andrew    farmer
108    Robinson James     farmer
109    Reed John    Taylor
110    Rolater Judah    -------
111    Rodgers John    Black smith
112    Robinson Samuel    Cooper

=============================================================

            -17-

113    Robb William    Taylor   
114    Siglar Frederick    Skin dresser   
115    Siglar Felix    Labourer   
116    Siglar John    Labourer   
117    Shaw William    farmer
118    Shearer John Esq.    farmer
119    Stewart James    farmer
120    Stewart Robert    farmer
121    Sole John     Shoe maker
122    Sole Peter    Shoe maker
123    Shaw David     farmer
124    Shaw William    farmer
125    Smith David    distiller
126    Strother George    farmer
127    Smith James    Carpenter
128    St Clair Samuel    Shoe maker
129    Smith Robert    Trader
130    Scott John    farmer
131    Simmeral John    Boat builder
132    Simmeral Alexander    Boat builder
133    Springer Joseph    Inn keeper
134    Skinner George    Weaver
135    Tippey Uriah    farmer
136    Thompson William    farmer
137    Thompson Henry    Carpenter
138    Wallace David    farmer
139    Wallace William    farmer
140    Wallace James    farmer
141    White Alexander    School master
142    Wilkins James    Sadler
143    Youghkins Michael    Labourer
144    Young Alexander    Carpenter


=============================================================
=============================================================

            -18-

List of Taxable Inhabitants actually residing within Elizabeth
Township Allegheny County  1800

1    Applegate William    Farmer   
2    Applegate Isaiah    farmer   
3    Applegate Aaron    farmer   
4    Applegate Benjamin    farmer   
5    Applegate Vincent    farmer   
6    Applegate Benjamin    farmer   
7    Applegate Robert    farmer   
8    Applegate James    farmer   
9    Armstrong John    farmer   
10    Armstrong George    farmer   
11    Alexander Andrew    Distiller   
12    Adair William    farmer   
13    Armstrong James    farmer   
14    Allen David    farmer   
15    Applegate Daniel    farmer   
16    Applegate Isaac    farmer   
17    Applegate Garret    farmer   
18    Becket Joseph Esq.    farmer   
19    Becket John    farmer   
20    Brown Caleb    farmer   
21    Brown Frederick    farmer   
22    Brant Ezra    farmer   
23    Blakely Joseph     Weaver   
24    Brown Samuel    Hatter   
25    Bayard Stephen    ---------   
26    Bonham Zedehiah    Chair maker   
27    Branden Joseph     Miller   
28    Brown Tristram    farmer
29    Brannon William    farmer
30    Boyd Widow    --------
31    Burney Thomas    Black smith
32    Burney Widow    --------   
33    Biggard Widow    --------
34    Bedsworth Joseph    farmer
35    Bailey Robert    farmer
36    Boshair Jacob    farmer
37    Cochran John    farmer
38    Cain Jacob    Joiner
39    Curry Robert    farmer
40    Case Butler    farmer
41    Carrol Joseph    farmer
42    Carrol Richard    Cooper
43    Cross Ignatius    --------
44    Craighead, John    --------
45    Colhoon Adam     farmer
46    Cochran John    Farmer
47    Crawford John    farmer
48    Caldwell William    Blacksmith
49    Chambers William    --------
50    Cogswell William    --------
51    Case Rueben    farmer
52    Cairns Thomas    farmer
53    Caudon P. Isaac    Doctor
54    Crawford James    farmer

=============================================================

            -19-

55    Crawford John    farmer   
56    Devore Moses    farmer   
57    Dunwoody William    School master   
58    Dunn Jacob    Shoe maker   
59    Douthard Hezekiah    Shoe maker   
60    Doughty Christopher    ---------   
61    Douglass Widow    ---------   
62    Drennon John    farmer   
63    Drennon Thomas    ---------   
64    Donnald Alexander    Gunsmith   
65    Diver James    ---------   
66    Dunseth Thomas    farmer   
67    Davis francis    farmer   
68    Davis Ephraim    --------   
69    Ellrod William    farmer   
70    Egbert William    --------   
71    Evans William    --------   
72    Flemming George    farmer   
73    Flemming Joseph    Black smith   
74    Finney William    farmer   
75    Findley David    farmer   
76    Fitch Joseph    farmer   
77    Finney James    farmer   
78    Finney Robert    farmer   
79    Fisher Adam    farmer   
80    Fee Jacob    farmer   
81    Gilmore David    -------   
82    Gilmore John    -------   
83    Green Nathaniel    ----------
84    Green David    Wheel wright
85    Grier Isaac    farmer
86    Grier John    farmer
87    Grier James    farmer
88    Grier John    farmer
89    Grinier Michael    --------
90    Headen Christopher    farmer
91    Hamilton Hans    farmer
92    Henderson Matthew    Preacher
93    Harra Charles    farmer
94    Harra William    farmer
95    Hartshorn George    farmer
96    Hartshorn Georg    farmer
97    Howel James    farmer
98    Howel Lewellen     farmer
99    Howel Andrew    farmer
100    Howel Phillip    farmer
101    Henry Ebenezer    farmer
102    Howel Lewellen    farmer
103    Hersman Casper    farmer
104    Houk John    farmer
105    Hoover John    farmer
106    Hornbaker ----- weaver
107    Imley John    farmer
108    Johnson Solomon    farmer
109    Johnson William    farmer
110    Job Ezekiel    farmer

=============================================================

            -20-

111    Johnson William    Cooper   
112    Jones Benjamin    farmer   
113    Jones Joshua    farmer   
114    Jamison Robert    farmer   
115    Jamison Matthew    Carpenter   
116    Irwin Alexander     farmer   
117    Itzenbarger David    farmer   
118    Ketcham William    farmer   
119    Kile Joshua    farmer   
120    Kennady James    farmer   
121    Kennady John    farmer   
122    Kennady Hugh    farmer   
123    Kelly John    farmer   
124    Lovelace Georg    farmer   
125    Lapins Robert    farmer   
126    Lafever Minard    farmer   
127    Lynch Patrick    -------   
128    Larrimore Samuel    Weaver   
129    Larrimore James    farmer   
130    Law James    farmer   
131    Laird John    farmer   
132    Mitchel William    farmer   
133    McConnel Adam    farmer   
134    McConnel Robert    farmer   
135    Monteith James    farmer   
136    McKinney Henry    farmer   
137    McKegg Patrick    farmer   
138    Mitchel John    Tanner
139    McKinny Henry    Clock smith
140    McKinney Matthew    farmer
141    Mitchel Matthew    farmer
142    Murphy Hugh    farmer
143    McFarlane Robert    Merchant
144    McFarland James    Merchant
145    McCall James    Blacksmith
146    McClure Alexander    farmer
147    McClure Richard    farmer
148    McClure William    farmer
149    Moore William    farmer
150    Morton  John    farmer
151    Miller Phillip    farmer
152    Means John    farmer
153    Mitchel Widow    -------
154    Morton Thomas    farmer
155    Morton Thomas    -------
156    McConnel Robert    farmer
157    McConnel Samuel    farmer
158    McDill Hugh    farmer
159    Mitchel Matthew    farmer
160    McNeal John    farmer
161    McConnel William    farmer
162    McKnight Thomas     farmer
163    McKnight Neal    Boat  builder
164    McClure William Esq.    farmer

=============================================================

            -21-

165    Morton John    farmer   
166    Morton William    farmer   
167    Morton Andrew    Hatter   
168    McConnel Joseph    farmer   
169    McDevit Henry     Taylor   
170    Menown Richard    farmer   
171    Menown John    farmer   
172    Menown William    farmer   
173    Myers Jesse    farmer   
174    McDevit James    -------   
175    McNitt James    farmer   
176    McNitt Alexander    farmer   
177    Musser Dewalt    farmer   
178    Marshall Samuel     farmer   
179    Moore William    Blacksmith   
180    McDill John    ---------   
181    Niterfield William    farmer   
182    Owens Thomas    farmer   
183    Ogle William    Distiller   
184    Pierce Andrew    farmer   
185    Parkison Benjamin    Miller   
186    Pierce Lewis    farmer   
187    Pangburn William    --------   
188    Penny John    farmer   
189    Penex William    farmer   
190    Pierce Andrew    farmer   
191    Pierce William    farmer   
192    Pierce Widow    --------   
193    Piece James    farmer
194    Perry James    farmer
195    Peadan John    farmer
196    Parker William    farmer
197    Phillips Robert    Tanner
198    Pancake George    farmer
199    Pierce John    farmer
200    Pierce John    farmer
201    Pollock David     farmer
202    Peadan James    farmer
203    Patterson James    farmer
204    Pierce Joseph    farmer
205    Pierce Robert    farmer
206    Pierce Joseph    farmer
207    Pierce Lewis    farmer
208    Pierce Joseph    farmer
209    Pierce John    farmer
210    Pierce John    farmer
211    Pinkley John    farmer
212    Pinkley Jacob    farmer
213    Paul Joseph    -------
214    Pinkley Henry    farmer
215    Pinkley Adam    farmer
216    Quick Moses    farmer
217    Robb James    farmer
218    Reynolds Joseph    farmer
219    Rogers Moses    Miller
220    Reuley George    farmer

=============================================================

            -22-

221    Row Solomon    -------   
222    Rogers William    -------   
223    Rogers William    farmer   
224    Rankins William    -------   
225    Robinson John    -------   
226    Roberts Richard    -------   
227    Scott Joseph    Inn keeper   
228    Story Thomas    farmer   
229    Sparks Benjamin    farmer   
230    Sparks Widow    -------   
231    Smith Phillip    farmer   
232    Scott John    Inn keeper   
233    Scott Robert    Hatter   
234    Slaughter John    -------   
235    Suter Phienas    farmer   
236    Shannon Samuel    --------   
237    Scott John    Boat builder   
238    St Clair Samuel    farmer   
239    Sill George    farmer   
240    Sill William    farmer   
241    Sill George    farmer   
242    Stark John    farmer   
243    Sutton Jesse    farmer   
244    Sutton Joseph    farmer   
245    Steele Joseph    Distiller   
246    Stewart John    farmer   
247    Senard William    Carpenter   
248    Shields George    farmer   
249    Shields Robert    farmer   
250    Scott James    farmer   
251    Stewart Widow    ------
252    Stephens Henry    farmer
253    Snyder Abraham    farmer
254    Sutton Isaac     Cooper
255    Stewart Thomas    farmer
256    Smith William    --------
257    Sweny John    -------
258    Thompson Widow    -------
259    Thompson Edward    farmer
260    Taylor Jeremiah    farmer
261    Taylor Jonathon    farmer
262    Taylor Thomas    farmer
263    Thompson Cornelius    farmer
264    Thompson Lifford    farmer
265    Taylor John    Carpenter
266    Till Thomas    Miller
267    Todd George    farmer
268    Taylor Robert    -------
269    Vankirk Samuel    -------
270    Vanskyhawk Jonathon    farmer
271    Wright John    Blacksmith
272    Wilson James    farmer
273    Williams David    farmer
274    Williams Jehu    farmer
275    Wilkinson George    farmer
276    Welsh David    farmer
277    Watt John    farmer
278    Watt Hugh    Wheel wright
279    Wall James    farmer
280    Wall John    farmer

=============================================================

            -23-

281    Wall James    farmer   
282    Wall Isaac    farmer   
283    Wilson Zacheus    farmer   
284    Wyceff Jonathon    farmer   
285    Walker Thomas    farmer   
286    Wilson Hugh    farmer   
287    Wood Thomas    Boat builder   
288    Wilson Thomas    --------
289    Walker Samuel    farmer
290    Wood William    Hatter
291    Walker R. John    Inn keeper
292    White John    farmer
293    Wilson Thomas    farmer
294    Withrew Widow    --------
295    White Thomas    farmer
296    Wilson William    farmer
297    Wilson Robert    farmer
298    Wesby Henry Esq.    farmer
299    Westby Patrick    farmer
300    Wilson Samuel    farmer
301    Woods James    farmer
302    Wilson Hugh    Blacksmith
303    Williams John    -------
304    Williams John    farmer
305    Waddle Daniel    farmer
306    Williams Asher    farmer
307    Wilson Aaron    farmer
308    Waddle James    farmer
309    Wilson Joshua    farmer
310    Waddle Jesse    farmer
311    Wilson Joseph    farmer
312    Winters Robert    farmer
313    Woodrow Jeremiah    farmer
314    Westby Henry    farmer
315    Westby James    farmer
316    Walker George    -------
317    Westby William    -------


=============================================================
=============================================================

            -24-

List of Taxable Inhabitants actually residing within
Mifflin Township Allegheny County  1800

1    Arbuckle Joseph    Wheel wright   
2    Allison William    Taylor   
3    Ashton Thomas    farmer   
4    Allison George     farmer   
5    Allison Nathaniel    Farmer   
6    Bell Daniel    Blacksmith   
7    Bogart Benjamin    farmer   
8    Bennet Samuel    farmer   
9    Barclay John    farmer   
10    Black Alexander    farmer   
11    Bently Abel    Mill wright   
12    Baldwin John    Mill wright   
13    Baggs John    Mill wright   
14    Bennet Abraham    farmer   
15    Bowers Christian    farmer   
16    Bowers David    farmer   
17    Bowers Abraham    farmer   
18    Barnat Joseph    farmer   
19    Brooner Peter    Black smith   
20    Brady Michael    farmer   
21    Bonar James    farmer   
22    Bonar William    farmer   
23    Byerly Robert    farmer   
24    Beem Abraham    Black smith   
25    Cochran William    Distiller   
26    Cook Peter    farmer   
27    Chambers Joseph    farmer   
28    Chitsler Silas    farmer   
29    Chambers James    farmer   
30    Chambers John    farmer
31    Custard Benjamin    farmer
32    Custard Jacob    farmer
33    Colhoon Alexander    farmer
34    Colhoon Noble    farmer
35    Colvin Stephen    farmer
36    Cook John    Black smith
37    Cory John    farmer
38    Craig Charles    Shoemaker
39    Cory James    farmer
40    Carrol William    farmer
41    Carrol Daniel    farmer
42    Cunningham James    farmer
43    Cunningham Alexander    farmer
44    Cunningham John    farmer
45    Colhoon David    farmer
46    Colhoon James    farmer
47    Colhoon John    farmer
48    Colhoon Matthew    Wheel wright
49    Cains John    farmer
50    Cochran Samuel    farmer
51    Cochran Robert    farmer
52    Cameron Allen    farmer
53    Colner Jacob    farmer
54    Dickey John    Doctor
55    Dunshee Thomas    farmer
56    Duncan James    farmer
57    Duncan William    Cooper
58    Duncan James    School master

=============================================================

            -25-

59    Dougherty Francis    farmer   
60    Dougherty John    farmer   
61    Doecy Peter    farmer   
62    Dunn John    Carpenter   
63    Donaldson William    farmer   
64    Elliot John    farmer   
65    Elliot William    farmer   
66    Elliot James    farmer   
67    Essick Philip    farmer   
68    Erwin James    farmer   
69    Erwin John Jr.    farmer   
70    Erwin John    farmer   
71    Erwin Joseph    farmer   
72    Finney Andrew    farmer   
73    Foreman Thomas    farmer   
74    Fletcher Simon    farmer   
75    Ferguson Samuel    farmer   
76    Free Jacob    Gunsmith   
77    Free Joel    Gunsmith   
78    Ferguson William    farmer   
79    Findley John    Merchant   
80    Foster James    farmer   
81    Gibson Hugh    fuller   
82    Gibson Joseph    farmer   
83    Gallagher Ebenezer    farmer   
84    Greeves James    Shoe maker   
85    Gilmore John    farmer   
86    Gillam James    farmer   
87    Grains Samuel    farmer   
88    Gilkison William    farmer   
89    Goudy Robert    farmer
90    Hull Benjamin    farmer
91    Hindman John    Cooper
92    Harger Peter    Mason
93    Huston John    farmer
94    Hindman James    Weaver
95    Huffman Lewis    Shoe maker
96    Heath Samuel Sr.    farmer
97    Heath Samuel Jr.    farmer
98    Hewet James    farmer
99    Hays Abraham    farmer
100    Hays Abraham Jr,    farmer
101    Hays John    farmer
102    Hays Francis    farmer
103    Harden Thomas    farmer
104    Huston Joseph    farmer
105    Hays Robert    farmer
106    Horner Christopher    Shoe maker
107    Hewes James    farmer
108    Jordon Samuel    Wheel wright
109    Joab Robert     farmer
110    Johnson Albert    Weaver
111    Johnson Charles    farmer
112    Kirkendall James    farmer
113    King Kirkland    farmer
114    Kirkendall Benjamin    farmer
115    Kildee James    farmer
116    Kildee Thomas    farmer
117    King Matthew     Shoe maker
118    Keinen John    farmer

=============================================================

            -26-

119    Kirkendall Sarah    farmer   
120    Kelly John    farmer   
121    Kerr Charles    farmer   
122    Kincaid John    Cooper   
123    Lisle Charles    Taylor   
124    Lisle Peter    Distiller   
125    Large John    farmer   
126    Little Robert    farmer   
127    Little David    farmer   
128    Lewis Stephen    Black smith   
129    Low John    Cooper   
130    Low Henry     farmer   
131    Low Thomas    Carpenter   
132    Lapsly Thomas    farmer   
133    Lowderback Peter    farmer   
134    Lowderback Thomas    farmer   
135    Lowderback Michael    farmer   
136    Lyons Nathaniel    farmer   
137    Leveston Joseph    farmer   
138    Lessley Samuel     farmer   
139    Long Alexander    farmer   
140    Long Joseph    farmer   
141    Low George    Tanner   
142    Murry John    farmer   
143    McConnaehy Alexander    farmer   
144    Murry Henry     farmer   
145    McMullen James    farmer   
146    Meens Martha    farmer   
147    McDonald Thomas    farmer
148    Miller James    farmer
149    Malady John    farmer
150    McElhany William    farmer
151    Morrow David    farmer
152    McFerran Joseph    School master
153    McGowan John    farmer
154    McRoberts John    farmer
155    McRoberts James    farmer
156    McBride William    farmer
157    McElhany Thomas    farmer
158    McGowen Charles    farmer
159    McGarr Thomas    farmer
160    McElhany Samuel    farmer
161    McElhany Thomas    farmer
162    Miller Alexander    farmer
163    Mash William    farmer
164    McCullough Robert    farmer
165    McElhany William    farmer
166    McElhany John    farmer
167    McFarlane Andrew    farmer
168    McMullin George    Miller
169    McBride William    Carpenter
170    McCaslin John    Cooper
171    McGomery John    farmer
172    Martin James    farmer
173    McDowel John    School master
174    McDowel William    farmer

=============================================================

            -27-

175    McGowen James    farmer   
176    McGowen Samuel    farmer   
177    McClure John Sr.    farmer   
178    McClure John Jr.    farmer   
179    McClure William    farmer   
180    McNeilen William    farmer   
181    Mash Jesse    Mason   
182    McNully Richard    farmer   
183    Morris George    farmer   
184    Morton George    farmer   
185    McGill Margaret    farmer   
186    Mates John    farmer   
187    McGogny John    farmer   
188    McMullen John    Black smith   
189    McClure Francis    fuller   
190    McMullan James    farmer   
191    McDermond John    farmer   
192    McDermond Daniel    farmer   
193    McNill Alexander    farmer   
194    McRoberts James    farmer   
195    McKee William    farmer   
196    McKindly John    farmer   
197    McMullan Thomas    farmer   
198    McNulty James    farmer   
199    Noolen William    farmer   
200    Neely Thomas    farmer   
201    Nonn Jesse    farmer   
202    Neel John Sr.    farmer   
203    Neel John Jr.    farmer   
204    Neel John    Miller   
205    Neel James    farmer
206    Neel John    farmer
207    Persall Jeremiah    farmer
208    Potter John    Weaver
209    Powel Joseph    farmer
210    Pain Joseph    farmer
211    Piles Amos    Distiller
212    Peterson Gabriel    farmer
213    Patterson James    farmer
214    Patterson B. Thomas Esq.    farmer
215    Potter Joseph    farmer
216    Patterson Robert     Weaver
217    Peagan John    farmer
218    Pettigaw Edward    Taylor
219    Patterson Robert    Wheel wright
220    Robb Andrew    farmer
221    Robb Joseph     Weaver
222    Randolph Vance    Carpenter
223    Roads John    Mill wright
224    Robson John    farmer
225    Reed William    Mason
226    Rows George    farmer
227    Rankins Hugh    farmer
228    Robson Ann    farmer
229    Rollands William    Merchant
230    Ritchey Robert    Magistrate
231    Sickman George    farmer
232    Stewart John    farmer
233    Stilly Tobias    farmer
234    Stilly John    farmer

=============================================================

            -28-

235    Shields John    farmer   
236    Stewart Henry    farmer   
237    Stiver Donald    Carpenter   
238    Snodgrass James    farmer   
239    Snodgrass Thomas    farmer   
240    Snodgrass John    farmer   
241    Snodgrass Samuel    farmer   
242    Snook Philip    farmer   
243    Snodgrass Alexander    Black smith   
244    Sofield William    farmer   
245    Smith Edward    farmer   
246    Swasick George Sr.    farmer   
247    Swasick George Jr.    farmer   
248    Swasick Conrad    farmer   
249    Swasick Richard    farmer   
250    Snodgrass Alexander    farmer   
251    Shanks John    farmer   
252    Trindle John    farmer   
253    Torrence James    farmer   
254    Trumble John    farmer   
255    TrRumble Michael    farmer   
256    Tolan Samuel    farmer   
257    Tradaway Daniel    farmer   
258    Thompson Andrew    Distiller   
259    Thompson George    Attorney   
260    Thompson Robert    Tanner
261    Torrence William    Tanner
262    White Samuel    farmer
263    Wallace James    farmer
264    Wilson Abraham     farmer
265    Wilson William    farmer
266    Wilson Samuel    farmer
267    Wilson Ezekiel    farmer
268    White James    farmer
269    Wiley William    farmer
270    Willis Samuel    farmer
271    Wiley John    farmer
272    Wright Zadock    farmer
273    Wright Zadock Jr,    farmer
274    West Edward    farmer
275    Whittaker Abraham    farmer
276    Whittaker Isaac    farmer
277    Whittaker Aaron    farmer
278    Whittaker John    farmer
279    West Joseph    farmer
280    Wiggam William    farmer
281    Walker William    farmer
282    Wright William    farmer
283    Young David    farmer
284    Young David Jr.    farmer
285    Young Thomas    farmer
286    Young Samuel    farmer


=============================================================
=============================================================

            -29-

List of Taxable Inhabitants actually residing within
St Clair Township Allegheny County  1800

1    Ash Sylvester    farmer   
2    Allison David    farmer   
3    Armstrong Thomas    farmer   
4    Armstrong William    Taylor   
5    Alexander Thomas    farmer   
6    Burkholder John    Miller   
7    Boyd Thomas    farmer   
8    Boliner Abraham    farmer   
9    Bayard Leonard    Shoe maker   
10    Beltzhoover Jacob    farmer   
11    Bell John    farmer   
12    Boyd James    farmer   
13    Bennet William    farmer   
14    Burns George    farmer   
15    Brandon Robert    farmer   
16    Burns John    farmer   
17    Boggs Eziel    farmer   
18    Brady James    farmer   
19    Brannon John    farmer   
20    Bousman Nicholas    Inn keeper   
21    Barr Alexander    farmer   
22    Burk James    School master   
23    Barr Samuel    farmer   
24    Black David    farmer   
25    Boggs David    farmer   
26    Boggs William    farmer   
27    Beltzhoover Milcher    farmer   
28    Brackenridge William    farmer   
29    Boreland Matthew    Distiller
30    Breaden Matthew    Farmer
31    Burns Hugh    ditto
32    Beltzhoover Henry    Hatter
33    Beltzhoover John    Tanner
34    Brunton William    farmer
35    Boliner Jacob    ditto
36    Cochran Samuel    ditto
37    Cubbage George    Weaver
38    Cowen Samuel    Black Smith
39    Cowen David    Carpenter
40    Couch Benjamin    Carpenter
41    Cairns James    farmer
42    Chace William    ditto
43    Cochran Samuel     ditto
44    Cogle Rodger    ditto
45    Conner Cornelius    ditto
46    Cook Peter    Inn keeper
47    Crawford Thomas    farmer
48    Cardiff Taggard    ditto
49    Cooper Erasmus    ditto
50    Couch Nathan    ditto
51    Collins Daniel    ditto
52    Cubbage George    ditto
53    Cooper Samuel    ditto
54    Cready John    ditto
55    Croke Peter    Distiller
56    Cowen Thomas    farmer

=============================================================

            -30-

57    Couch Joseph    farmer   
58    Couch Philip    ditto   
59    Cully William    farmer   
60    Craig Charles    Inn keeper   
61    Catz Sarah    Inn keeper   
62    Cowen David    Farmer   
63    Carnahan David    ditto   
64    Clark Margaret    ditto   
65    Cooly Francis    ditto   
66    Campbell Lancelot    Wheel wright   
67    Douglass Alexander    Carpenter   
68    Douglas John    farmer   
69    Douglas James    Store keeper   
70    Douglas Thomas    Farmer   
71    Day Jacob    Shoe maker   
72    Dennison William    Shoe maker   
73    Dayly John    farmer   
74    Donavy John    Sadler   
75    Edwards John    Farmer   
76    Eakins John    ditto   
77    Eary Conrad    ditto   
78    Frew John    Shoe maker   
79    Finny James    Distiller   
80    Fife Thomas    Wheel wright   
81    Fife William    farmer   
82    Fife John    ditto   
83    Fife John    ditto   
84    Fife John    ditto   
85    Fletcher Archibald    Farmer
86    Frew John    ditto
87    Fulton William    Inn keeper
88    Fife James    farmer
89    Fife William    ditto
90    Fife William    ditto
91    Gilfillin Alexander    ditto
92    Grant Hugh    ditto
93    Gordon John    ditto
94    Gilfillan Thomas    ditto
95    Gibson Alexander    Carpenter
96    Gooshorn George    Farmer
97    Glass Samuel    ditto
98    Gilkeson James    ditto
99    Given David    ditto
100    Huey William    ditto
101    Harger Jacob    ditto
102    Hutcheson Thomas    ditto
103    Hall Joseph    ditto
104    Hays John    ditto
105    Hays William    ditto
106    Huey Ephraim    ditto
107    Haymaker Jacob    Inn keeper
108    Hultz Joseph    Farmer
109    Hultz Henry     ditto
110    Hultz Richard    ditto
111    Hultz Henry    ditto
112    Hultz Zadock    ditto

=============================================================

            -31-

113    Herbert Daniel    Farmer   
114    Hannah William    ditto   
115    Henry John    ditto   
116    Herd Andrew    Inn keeper   
117    Hays Robert    Inn keeper   
118    Hutcheson Samuel     Farmer   
119    Humbert Michael    Carpenter   
120    Humbert Jacob    Dyer   
121    Henderson William    Farmer   
122    Higby Benjamin    ditto   
123    Higby Joseph    ditto   
124    Higby Obidah    ditto   
125    Higby Stephen    ditto   
126    Humbert Abraham    Carpenter   
127    Hamilton Ann    farmer   
128    Hamler Samuel    Distiller   
129    Humbert William    Shoe maker   
130    Jones Ephraim    Sheriff   
131    Jones James    --------   
132    Jewell Robert    Farmer   
133    Johnson Robert    Magistrate   
134    Jackson Samuel    Carpenter   
135    Johnson Robert    Farmer   
136    Jones Thomas    Sheriff (under)   
137    Kean Timothy    Farmer   
138    Kincaid Robert    Black Smith   
139    Kinzer Valentine    farmer   
140    Kindle John    Shoe maker   
141    Kincaid Michael    Farmer   
142    Kerr Robert    Farmer
143    Kyser Benjamin    ditto
144    Kennady John    Weaver
145    Kennady David    Farmer
146    Kerr Samuel    Cooper
147    Keever Henry    Distiller
148    Kennady William    Farmer
149    Kerr Elias    ditto
150    Kerr David    ditto
151    Kincaid Samuel    ditto
152    Long John    ditto
153    Long Robert    ditto
154    Long Robert    ditto
155    Long William    ditto
156    Lamb John    ditto
157    Larrimor John    ditto
158    Larrimor William    ditto
159    Lee William    ditto
160    Long Joshua    ditto
161    Long Alexander    ditto
162    Long James    ditto
163    Lord John    ditto
164    Lucas John    ditto
165    Laughlin James    ditto
166    Logan Joseph    ditto
167    Long David    Shoemaker
168    Lafferty James    farmer
169    McCreary William    ditto
170    McCreary Joseph    ditto

=============================================================

            -32-

171    McDonald Robert    Farmer   
172    McCormick John    ditto   
173    Morrison Joseph    Hatter   
174    Monks Abselom    Distiller   
175    Morrow John    Farmer   
176    McBrierty Andrew    Shoemaker   
177    McLure James    Distiller   
178    McKee John    Farmer   
179    McFerran David     Distiller   
180    Moorhead William    Distiller   
181    McCash Nathan    Carpenter   
182    Martin William    Carpenter   
183    Morrow James    Cooper   
184    Miniss Jean    Farmer   
185    McCash Samuel    ditto   
186    McNeely Charles    ditto   
187    McConnel George    ditto   
188    Miller Alexander    ditto   
189    McKee Robert    Blacksmith   
190    Morrison Arthur    Tanner   
191    McHenry William    Carpenter   
192    McFarlane Baptist    Farmer   
193    Montooth Adley    Distiller   
194    McEwan Edward    Farmer   
195    Miller Michael    ditto   
196    Miskelly William    ditto   
197    McKnight Joseph    ditto   
198    Macky Abraham    B Smith   
199    McCune William    Farmer
200    Marshal Samuel    ditto
201    McDowel John    ditto
202    McQuillan Charles    ditto
203    Martin Thomas    ditto
204    McWay Barney    ditto
205    Martin James    ditto
206    McCreary John    ditto
207    Manners John    ditto
208    Moor John    ditto
209    McDermot James    ditto
210    McDermot Archibald    ditto
211    McDowel James    ditto
212    McDowel William    ditto
213    McCord William    Taylor
214    McKean Jonathon    B Smith
215    Morrow Joseph    Farmer
216    Meals Gasper    ditto
217    Matthew James     ditto
218    Miller Henry    ditto
219    McCreary James    ditto
220    McComb George    ditto
221    Mitchel Jacob    ditto
222    McKinny William    Weaver
223    Nevins Hugh    Farmer
224    Nevins John    ditto
225    Nevins John    Carpenter
226    Nixon Thomas     Blacksmith   

=============================================================

            -33-

227    Neely Samuel    Farmer   
228    Parsons Jesse    Carpenter   
229    Plummer Nathan    Farmer   
230    Plummer Nathan    ditto   
231    Peoples Edward    Weaver   
232    Phillips Joseph    Magistrate   
233    Patterson Thomas    Farmer   
234     Patterson John    Weaver   
235    Parks Matthew    Wheel wright   
236    Pomeran Magdalen    Farmer   
237    Patchel James    ditto   
238    Ramsey Robert    ditto   
239    Reily John    ditto   
240    Roney Robert    ditto   
241    Rigdon Thomas    ditto   
242    Renna Robert    ditto   
243    Ross Philip    ditto   
244    Rasher John    Carpenter   
245    Rowlands John     Farmer   
246    Ritchmond William    ditto   
247    Rinng Zachariah    Carpenter   
248    Rolands John    Miller   
249    Robb John    Farmer   
250    Ramsey Thomas    ditto   
251    Renna William    ditto   
252    Ritchmond Isaac    ditto   
253    Rutherford James    ditto   
254    Reed Paul    Farmer
255    Reed Samuel    ditto
256    Rigdon William    ditto
257    Rasher Abraham    ditto
258    Smith John    ditto
259    Springle Jacob    ditto
260    Stewart Robert    Mason
261    Stewart James    Farmer
262    Steel David    ditto
263    Stout Jehu    ditto
264    Scott Abraham    ditto
265    Shuck Henry    ditto
266    Sellars Elizabeth    ditto
267    Stewart John    ditto
268    Shay John    ditto
269    Studdard James    ditto
270    Smith Miffly    ditto
271    Stone Rebecca    ditto
272    Stephenson John    ditto
273    Smith Robert    ditto
274    Smith William    ditto
275    Smith John    ditto
276    Shoehan Robert    ditto
277    Smith Charles    ditto
278    Sherriff John    ditto
279    Steward John    ditto
280    Stewart Robert    ditto
281    Rutherford Adam    ditto

=============================================================

            -34-

282    Strawbridge Jean    Farmer   
283    Springer Jacob    ditto   
284    Snodgrass Jean    ditto   
285    Smiley Hugh    ditto   
286    Thompson David    ditto   
287    Torbert Thomas    ditto   
288    Tidball John    Miller   
289    Torrence John    Farmer   
290    Troff Peter    ditto   
291    Thompson George    ditto   
292    Torbert James    School master   
293    Tidball William    Farmer   
294    Tidball Thomas    B Smith   
295    Thompson William    Farmer
296    Vandivar John    ditto
297    Varner John    Gun smith
298    Vent Frederick    Glass blower
299    Vandevar Peter    Farmer
300    Vandevar John    ditto
301    Woods William    Preacher
302    Wallace Samuel    Farmer
303    Walker Robert    ditto
304    Williams Isaac     ditto
305    Williams Thomas    ditto
306    Williams John    Meason
307    Walker Lewis    Shoe maker
308    Wardner John    Farmer
309    Walker John    ditto
310    Waddle William    Weaver
311    Wilson Phebe    Farmer
312    Whiteman William    ditto
313    Wilson Benjamin    ditto
314    Wilson Joseph    Mason
315    Wilson John    farmer
316    Watson Thomas    ditto
317    Williams John    Carpenter
318    Wilson Robert    Meason
319    Walker Thomas    farmer
320    Walker David    ditto
321    Yant Philip    ditto
322    Yant John    ditto


=============================================================
=============================================================

            -35-

List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually Residing within
Fayette Township Allegheny County   1800
   
1    Alexander Thomas    Farmer   
2    Alexander Joseph    ditto   
3    Algoe William    ditto   
4    Adams Jacob    ditto   
5    Allen John    ditto   
6    Armstrong Archibald    Black Smith   
7    Arnold Samuel    Farmer   
8    Boyd Robert    ditto   
9    Bollen Thomas    ditto   
10    Brown John    ditto   
11    Bigart Samuel    ditto   
12    Bennet William    Carpenter   
13    Boyd Roland    farmer   
14    Best John    ditto   
15    Baggs James    ditto   
16    Bacon Thomas    ditto   
17    Buchanan Gilbert    ditto   
18    Buchanan Walter    ditto   
19    Brice William    ditto   
20    Boyce Richard    ditto   
21    Burns George    ditto   
22    Boyd James    ditto   
23    Boyle Hugh    ditto   
24    Brown Joseph    ditto   
25    Colhoon Adam    ditto   
26    Cowan Henry    ditto   
27    Cunningham Robert    Weaver
28    Carson David    Farmer
29    Coulter Moses    Miller
30    Cochran William    farmer
31    Cochran Alexander    ditto
32    Cunningham John    ditto
33    Cook John    ditto
34    Connel John    Inn keeper
35    Cahey Patrick    farmer
36    Dixon George    ditto
37    Dixon James    ditto
38    Dunlevy Duncan    ditto
39    Ewing John    ditto
40    Ewing Amos    ditto
41    Ewing Samuel    ditto
42    Ewing Samuel    ditto
43    Ewing Jean    ditto
44    Elliot George    ditto
45    Fisher Matthew    School master
46    French William    Inn keeper
47    Fink Jacob    farmer
48    Frazer John    ditto
49    Faucet John    ditto
50    Faucet Joseph     Miller
51    Fryer Leanard    farmer
52    Glain Charles    ditto

=============================================================

            -36-

53    Gilmore James    Farmer   
54    Geary Alexander    ditto   
55    Gilleland James    ditto   
56    Gilleland William    ditto   
57    Galbraith Samuel    ditto   
58    Graham Abraham    ditto   
59    Graham Samuel    ditto   
60    Giston George    ditto   
61    Gilson Moses    ditto   
62    Gilson Richard    ditto   
63    Gordon Thomas    ditto   
64    Hannah William    ditto   
65    Holmes Obadiah    Inn keeper   
66    Herriot David    Carpenter   
67    Herriot Ephraim    Carpenter   
68    Herriot George    Farmer   
69    Herriot John    Carpenter   
70    Horner William    Farmer   
71    Hastings Daniel    farmer   
72    Hastings John    ditto   
73    H??dman William    ditto   
74    Hamilton Francis    Store keeper   
75    Hanson Jacob    Farmer   
76    Hickman Peter    Farmer   
77    Hickman Adam    ditto   
78    Hammond James    ditto   
79    Hawkins Daniel     ditto   
80    Johnson John    Black Smith
81    Johnson Joseph    farmer
82    Johnson Adam    ditto
83    Johnson James    ditto
84    Jeffry Thomas    ditto
85    Jeffry Jane    ditto
86    Jones Thomas    ditto
87    Jackson George    ditto
88    Jack Andrew    ditto
89    Kerr James    ditto
90    Kelso George    ditto
91    Kelso John    ditto
92    Kirkpatrick William    ditto
93    Law James    ditto
94    Logan John    ditto
95    Link Daniel    ditto
96    Lusk John    ditto
97    Lusk Robert    ditto
98    Long George    ditto
99    Larrimer John    ditto
100    Lard James    ditto
101    Lessnet Christian    ditto
102    Lessnet Frederick    ditto
103    Lile William    ditto
104    Little Thomas    ditto
105    Leaky James    ditto
106    McClelland Alex    ditto

=============================================================

            -37-

107    McDowel John    -------   
108    McVee Benjamin    Farmer   
109    McVee William    ditto   
110    Miller Jacob    ditto   
111    McGregor William    ditto   
112    McGregor Matthew    ditto   
113    Moore Thomas    Mason   
114    Murdock John    Farmer   
115    McCandless William    ditto   
116    McBride Henry    ditto   
117    McBride Archibald    ditto   
118    McHenry John    ditto   
119    McElheny John    ditto   
120    McElheny John    ditto   
121    McElheny Joseph    ditto   
122    McAdoo James    Cooper   
123    McCoy Hugh    Farmer   
124    Munn Joseph    Black Smith   
125    Morgan Samuel    Mill wright   
126    Morgan Hugh    Farmer   
127    Middlesworth Henry    ditto   
128    Middlesworth Moses    ditto   
129    Martin Jonathon    ditto   
130    McCabe William    Cooper   
131    McCune Samuel    Farmer   
132    McCune John    ditto   
133    McCrum John    Cooper   
134    Marranta James    Farmer
135    Meens James    ditto
136    McKee George    ditto
137    McClelland William    ditto
138    McDonald Daniel    ditto
139    McDonald Daniel    ditto
140    McDonald William    ditto
141    McKee Thomas    ditto
142    McGill Mary    -------
143    Noble Henry    Farmer
144    Nesbitt John    ditto
145    Porter John    ditto
146    Porter Robert    ditto
147    Potter Henry    ditto
148    Potter John    ditto
149    Patterson James    ditto
150    Patridge Thomas    Shoe maker
151    Reed John    Farmer
152    Richardson Isaac     Carpenter
153    Richardson James    Farmer
154    Rasberry Isaac    Ditto
155    Rasberry John    ditto
156    Reed David    ditto
157    Reed Thomas    ditto
158    Riddle John    Preacher
159    Ralston John    Farmer
160    Rowly William    ditto

=============================================================

            -38-

161    Robinson Alexander    Farmer   
162    Scantlen John    Miller   
163    Scholar William    Farmer   
164    Scholar John    ditto   
165    Smith Peter    ditto   
166    Sterling Hugh    ditto   
167    South Daniel    ditto   
168    Stewart William    ditto   
169    Shrodes John    ditto   
170    Shrodes Henry    ditto   
171    Stewart Joseph    Carpenter   
172    Stewart John    Miller   
173    Stewart John    farmer   
174    Sankel Eziel    ditto   
175    Scott Isaac    ditto   
176    Smith William    ditto   
177    Stokes Thomas    ditto   
178    Sturgeon Henry    ditto   
179    Short John    ditto   
180    South Daniel     ditto   
181    Savage Henry    ditto   
182    Tagart John    ditto   
183    Tagart James    ditto   
184    Tomb Robert    farmer   
185    Turner William    ditto   
186    Turner Thomas    ditto   
187    Turner Samuel    ditto   
188    Turner John    ditto   
189    Tucker William    ditto
190    Tucker William    Farmer
191    Tucker Edward    ditto
192    Thompson Matthew    Taylor
193    Vance John    farmer
194    Vanata John    Black Smith
195    Valandigan George    Magistrate
196    Valandigan George    Farmer
197    West Jonathon     ditto
198    Walker James    ditto
199    Walker Isaac    Carpenter
200    Woods David    Farmer
201    Woods Isaac    ditto
202    Winter James    ditto
203    White Joseph    ditto
204    Wallace John    ditto
205    Whitesides James    Weaver
206    Weatherspoon David    Cooper
207    Walker John    Shoe maker
208    Wilson George    Farmer
209    Wilson Seth    ditto
210    Wilson Joseph    ditto
211    Wilson Mary    ditto
212    Walker Joseph    ditto
213    Walker James    ditto
214    Walker Joseph    ditto
215    Wert Casper    Tanner
216    Walker William    Inn keeper
217    Williams William    farmer

=============================================================

            -39-
218    Winters David    Farmer
219    Winters Josiah    ditto
220    Wilson John    ditto
221    Williams George    Inn keeper
222    Wallace Samuel    Farmer
223    Winters Thomas    ditto
224    Young Matthew    ditto



=============================================================
=============================================================

            -40-

List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually residing within
Robinson Township Allegheny County  1800

1    Bell James    Farmer   
2    Bell Robert    ditto   
3    Benny John    Weaver   
4    Baldwin Robert    Mill wright   
5    Bird Ralph    Farmer   
6    Blunk William    ditto   
7    Boyd Thomas     ditto   
8    Brannon Jeremiah    ditto   
9    Consall Samuel    ditto   
10    Consall Benjamin    ditto   
11    Corbet Joseph    ditto   
12    Cox Thomas    ditto   
13    Cunning John    ditto   
14    Ewing James    ditto   
15    Ewing William    ditto   
16    Ewing Alexander    Miller   
17    Ewing Moses    Farmer   
18    Frew James    Carpenter   
19    Graham Robert    Farmer   
20    Hall William    ditto   
21    Hall Robert    ditto   
22    Hamilton Eleener    ditto   
23    Hammon James    ditto   
24    Huey William    ditto   
25    Jones David    Black Smith   
26    Johnson Hannah    Farmer   
27    Hall John    ditto
28    Johnson Jonathon     Farmer
29    Johnson Arthur    ditto
30    Kellar Adam    ditto
31    Kelso Mark    ditto
32    Lafferty William    ditto
33    Logan Adam    ditto
34    Logan James    Joiner
35    Logan William    Farmer
36    Lutten Robert    ditto
37    Marks William    ditto
38    Matthews Charles    Mason
39    Morgan Robert    Cooper
40    McCoy William    Farmer
41    McCoy James    ditto
42    McCoy John    ditto
43    McCoy Thomas    ditto
44    McCurdy Alexander    ditto
45    McCurdy Hugh    Carpenter
46    McCurdy Andrew    Farmer
47    McElhenan John    ditto
48    McFadden John    ditto
49    McKee James    ditto
50    McMin Joseph    ditto
51    McMullen Thomas    ditto
52    McMichael  Isaac     ditto
53    McMichael John    ditto

=============================================================

            -41-

54    Neely Samuel    Farmer   
55    Nickle John    ditto   
56    Nickle William    ditto   
57    Nixon John    ditto   
58    Philips Samuel    ditto   
59    Philips Jonathon    ditto   
60    Philips John    ditto   
61    Philips Thomas    ditto   
62    Pinkerton John    ditto   
63    Powel Thomas    ditto
64    Quigly James    ditto
65    Rhea John    ------
66    Reiley David    ------
67    Riddle Samuel    Farmer
68    Ross Daniel    ditto
69    Scott Samuel     ditto
70    Scott John    ditto
71    Scott James    ditto
72    Sharp Nehamiah    ditto
73    Spears Andrew    ditto
74    Spears James    ditto
75    Stephenson John    ditto
76    Stewart William    ditto
77    Stewart Mary    ditto
78    Stewart John    ditto
79    Thornburgh Thomas    ditto
80    Torrence Albert    ditto
81    Wagstaff William    Farmer
82    Walker Gabriel    ditto
83    Walker Isaac    ditto
84    Walker James    ditto
85    Watson Patrick    ditto
86    Wilson William    ditto
87    Wilson James    Miller
88    Young Matthew    Miller
89    Young John    Farmer


=============================================================
=============================================================

            -42-

List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually residing within
1st Moon Township Allegheny County  1800

1    Alon George    Farmer   
2    Alon Richard    ditto   
3    Abercrombie John    ditto   
4    Agrew Robert    ditto   
5    Alon Aaron    ditto   
6    Alon Thomas    ditto   
7    Allison Samuel    ditto   
8    Alexander David    ditto   
9    Alexander Robert    ditto   
10    Anslow David    ditto   
11    Allen Henry    ditto   
12    Bolan Patrick    ditto   
13    Brine David    ditto   
14    Burns Alexander    ditto   
15    Burns John    ditto   
16    Byers John    ditto   
17    Blunk Widow    ditto   
18    Bryan Henry    Miller   
19    Beer Robert    Farmer   
20    Bonam Malachi    ditto   
21    Beer William    ditto   
22    Brown Alexander    Weaver   
23    Baker John    Farmer   
24    Baker George    Farmer   
25    Baker Daniel    ditto   
26    Baker Michael    Miller   
27    Baker George    Farmer   
28    Bruce Charles    Farmer
29    Barns Thomas    ditto
30    Brunton John    ditto
31    Baker Anthony    ditto
32    Bruce George    ditto
33    Baker Henry    ditto
34    Bolan John    ditto
35    Collins John    ditto
36    Chissam Thomas    ditto
37    Carswell Joseph    ditto
38    Clifford John    ditto
39    Cox Joseph    ditto
40    Cronk John    Black Smith
41    Cooper Matthew    Farmer
42    Cooly William    ditto
43    Cavet Patrick    ditto
44    Casady William    Taylor
45    Cooper James    Farmer
46    Chisty Daniel    ditto
47    Charles Isaac    ditto
48    Charles Elijah    ditto
49    Cooper Joseph    ditto
50    Cooper Robert    ditto
51    Conally Widow    ditto
52    Allen James    ditto
53    Campbell Robert    Weaver
54    David William    Farmer

=============================================================

            -43-

55    Dickson John    Farmer   
56    Deemer Adam    ditto   
57    Deemer John    ditto   
58    Drummon Alexander    ditto   
59    Davis Jonas    ditto   
60    Dougherty William    ditto   
61    Drake Edward    ditto   
62    Elliot George    ditto   
63    Elliot James    ditto   
64    Ewing Samuel    ditto   
65    Ewing William    ditto   
66    Enslow John    ditto   
67    Enslow Thomas    ditto   
68    Campbell -----    Taylor   
69    Cavit George     Farmer   
70    Ferguson John    farmer   
71    Forbes William    farmer   
72    Fineran John    ditto   
73    Funkhouser Jacob    ditto   
74    Funkhouser Abraham    ditto   
75    Feigly James    ditto   
76    Feigly Zachariah    ditto   
77    Gray John    ditto   
78    Guy William    Miller   
79    Guthrie John    ditto   
80    Gordon William    ditto   
81    Gally James    Weaver   
82    Green Widow    Farmer   
83    Greenlee Thomas    Farmer
84    Greenlee Robert    ditto
85    Gibb Alexander    Brewer
86    Guy Robert    Distiller
87    Green William    Farmer
88    Greenlee Robert    ditto
89    Hall Benjamin    ditto
90    Hipner Jacob    ditto
91    Hill Thomas    Shoe maker
92    Hooper John    farmer
93    Hooper Philip    Tanner
94    Hart John    farmer
95    Hutcheson James    farmer
96    Hason Jeremiah    ditto
97    Hogg Thomas    ditto
98    Hall William    ditto
99    Hamel John    Weaver
100    English Samuel    Carpenter
101    Ewing William    farmer
102    Johnson Hugh    ditto
103    Inman Ezekiel    ditto
104    Johnson Andrew    ditto
105    Jordan James    ditto
106    Johnson James    ditto
107    Justice Isaac    ditto
108    Jordan John    ditto
109    Jordan William    ditto
110    Kerr John    ditto

=============================================================

            -44-

111    Guy William    Farmer   
112    Kirker Gilbert    Weaver   
113    Kerr Joseph    Farmer   
114    Laurence John    Distiller   
115    Lusk John     Taylor   
116    Link Adam    farmer   
117    Link David    ditto   
118    Little Amos    Carpenter   
119    Leanard Nathaniel     farmer   
120    Lenex Charles    ditto   
121    Lowry Robert    ditto   
122    Lowry James    ditto   
123    Lyon Jacob    ditto    
124    McCormick Hugh    ditto   
125    McCormick James    ditto   
126    Mitchel Thomas    ditto   
127    Meanar John    ditto   
128    Miller John    ditto   
129    Marshal John    ditto   
130    Miller Agnes    ditto   
131    Miller John    Joiner   
132    McCandless Alexander    farmer   
133    McMin Robert    ditto   
134    Means Joseph    ditto   
135    Meeks Joshua    ditto   
136    McAdams David    ditto   
137    McNall James    ditto   
138    Molonan Samuel    ditto   
139    McClister David    Farmer
140    McCullough William    ditto
141    McCullough Francis    ditto
142    McGavey Anthony    ditto
143    McKinly Andrew    ditto
144    Myers Jacob    ditto
145    Miller Jacob    ditto
146    McConachy Thomas    ditto
147    McGee John    Taylor
148    McCleland Frances    farmer
149    McCoy David    ditto
150    Means Allen    ditto
151    McCullough James    ditto
152    McCleland James    ditto
153    McCormick Patrick    ditto
154    Morgan Charles    ditto
155    McConnel William    ditto
156    McConnel John    ditto
157    McGeorge William    ditto
158    McGinnis Hugh    ditto
159    Morrison William    Taylor
160    McCandless William    Farmer
161    Meaner Samuel    ditto
162    Meaner Isaac    ditto
163    Meaner Samuel    ditto
164    Meaner Isaac    ditto
165    Mitchel David    ditto
166    McCullough Robert    ditto
167    McGee William    ditto

=============================================================

            -45-

168    McCullough Benjamin    Farmer   
169    McConnal Philip    farmer   
170    Mckee James    ditto   
171    Morgan William    ditto   
172    Miller Robert    Fuller   
173    McLaughlin James    Farmer   
174    Onstatt Henry    ditto   
175    Patterson Adam    ditto   
176    Peoples William    ditto   
177    Patterson Joseph    ditto   
178    Parkinson James    ditto   
179    Parkinson John    ditto   
180    Porter James    ditto   
181    Peoples Hector    ditto   
182    Patten David    Joiner   
183    Reddick John    farmer   
184    Reddick William    ditto   
185    Ricords Philip    ditto   
186    Ramsey Thomas    ditto   
187    Runion Rueben    Shoe maker   
188    Reed Andrew    farmer   
189    Reed Margaret    ditto   
190    Rouser Philip    ditto   
191    Reed Andrew    ditto   
192    Scott Joseph    ditto   
193    Simpson Robert    ditto   
194    Smith David    ditto   
195    Sprout Thomas    ditto   
196    Reed Andrew    ditto
197    Sprout Joseph    Farmer
198    Seetin Thomas    ditto
199    Studdard Robert    ditto
200     Sutton William    ditto
201    Saverns Absolom    ditto
202    Stewart Samuel    ditto
203    Stephenson John    ditto
204    Smith John    ditto
205    Stewart John    ditto
206    Stewart James    ditto
207    Swearingen Thomas    ditto
208    Short Hugh    ditto
209    Studham Zachariah    ditto
210    Stoops Edward    ditto
211    Stoops William    ditto
212    Scott David    ditto
213    Scott James    ditto
214    Springer Michael    ditto
215    Springer Mathias    ditto
216    Shane Timothy    ditto
217    Sturgeon John    ditto
218    Swearingen Nicholas    ditto
219    Scott Alexander    ditto
220    Shrodes John    ditto
221    Shrodes Jacob    ditto
222    Seeton John    Surveyor
223    Stephenson Andrew    Farmer
224    Stephenson Samuel    Distiller

=============================================================

            -46-   

225    Thompson William    Farmer   
226    Twiford Bartholomew    ditto   
227    Twiford James    ditto   
228    Vance Robert    ditto   
229    Vance David    ditto   
230    Vance William    ditto
231    Vance Adam    ditto
232    Vesey Elisha    ditto
233    Wright Jeremiah    ditto
234    Wilson Joseph    ditto
235    Warden James    ditto
236    Warden Sampson    ditto
237    Warden Benjamin    ditto
238    Wherry David    ditto
239    Wrigh James    ditto
240    Wilson William    Preacher
241    Widburn James    Farmer
242    Wright Nathaniel    ditto
243    Wallace William    ditto
244    Wilson Samuel    ditto
245    White Thomas    ditto
246    White James    ditto
247    Wheeler John    ditto
248    Young Thomas    ditto
249    Morton Jacob    ditto
250    Vezey Elisha    ditto
251    Clerk Joseph    Distiller
252    Clerk William    farmer
253    Cavet Thomas    Farmer
254    Cooper Daniel    ditto
255    Foulk Smith    ditto
256    Doughty Thomas    ditto
257    Eaton William    ditto


=============================================================
=============================================================

            -47-

List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually residing within
2nd Moon Township Allegheny County  1800

1    Anderson John    Preacher   
2    Anderson James    --------   
3    Alspaugh Henry    --------   
4    Brady James    --------   
5    Beaver William    --------   
6    Bell William    --------   
7    Beaver John    Store keeper   
8    Bryan John    Distiller   
9    Body Peter    --------   
10    Blackmore William    Cooper   
11    Blackmore Davidson    Hatter   
12    Bruce John    ---------   
13    Craig James    ---------   
14    Cunningham Thomas    ---------   
15    Crail John    ---------   
16    Connelly Nicholas    ---------   
17    Campbell William    ---------   
18    Craig Henry    ---------   
19    Calhoon John    ---------   
20    Calhoon Samuel    ---------   
21    Christloe Michael    ---------   
22    Clark Alexander    ---------   
23    Caldwell Josiah    Magistrate   
24    Davidson George    ---------   
25    Dawson Benani Sr.    ---------   
26    Dawson Benjamin    ---------   
27    Dawson Thomas    ---------
28    Dawson Robert    ---------
29    Davison Robert    ---------
30    Davis David    Carpenter
31    Davison James    Shoe maker
32    Davison Daniel    ---------
33    Ducomb Philip    Inn keeper
34    Dungan Robert    Cooper
35    Duncan John    ---------
36    Elliot Elias    ---------
37    Eatton James    ---------
38    Eatton John    ---------
39    Ellis Robert    ---------
40    Ewing Alexander    ---------
41    Fortner James    ---------
42    Fraizer William    ---------
43    Foster Thomas    Wheel wright
44    Ferguson James    ---------
45    Gum Widow    ---------
46    Gae Samuel    ---------
47    Gilmore John    ---------
48    Harshe William    ---------
49    Hayle Hugh    ---------
50    Hook Mathias    ---------
52    Hall James    Inn keeper

=============================================================

            -48-

53    Hood Robert    --------   
54    Imbrie James    --------   
55    Imbrie David    --------   
56    Ingles James    --------   
57    Jordan Christopher    Hatter   
58    Kain John    --------   
59    Kennady Samuel    --------   
60    Kerr David    --------   
61    Kezerty Thomas    --------   
62    Kimberly Valentine    Tanner   
63    Little William    Magistrate   
64    Little John    --------   
65    Laughlin Thomas    --------   
66    Laughlin John    --------   
67    Laughlin William    --------   
68    Laughlin Robert    --------   
69    Laughlin James    Tanner   
70    Laughlin Samuel    --------   
71    Laughlin Robert    Blacksmith   
72    Lyon Samuel    Innkeeper   
73    Lyon Jonathon    --------   
74    McCormick James    --------   
75    McCullock John    --------   
76    McCallister Alexander    --------   
77    McCullough James    --------   
78    McAllister David    --------   
79    McCoy Alexander    --------   
80    McCoy Nathaniel    --------
81    McElheny George    --------
82    Marshal Edmenston    Hatter
83    Matthews James    --------
84    Moore John    --------
85    Moore Thomas    --------
86    Morrison William    Inn keeper
87    Morrison John    ---------
88    Nelson James    ---------
89    Nelson Samuel    ---------
90    Nelson John    ---------
91    Nelson John Sr.    ---------
92    Nash Joshua    ---------
93    Park Robert    ---------
94    Park Samuel    ---------
95    Patton David    ---------
96    Patton Robert    ---------
97    Peck George    ---------
98    Poe Andrew    ---------
99    Potts Jonas    ---------
100    Potts Thomas    ---------
101    Rainy John    ---------
102    Reed Widow    ---------
103    Reed William    ---------
104    Riley John    ---------
105    Ritchey John    ---------
106    Russell William    ---------

=============================================================

            -49-

107    Seawrigh Samuel    ---------
108    Shannon Robert    ---------
109    Singleton Amos    ---------
110    Smith Thomas    ---------
111    Stanford John    ---------
112    Sweany Thomas    ---------
113    Sweany Widow    ---------
114    Thompson Benjamin    ---------
115    Thompson John    ---------
116    Thompson James    ---------
117    Thompson Daniel    ---------
118    Thompson Archibald    ---------
119    Todd John    ---------
120    Todd James    ---------
121    Vance William    ---------
122    Vanhorn William    ---------
123    Wilkinson Amos    Carpenter
124    Wilkinson John    Carpenter
125    Wilson Samuel    ---------
126    Wilson Henry    Carpenter
127    Withroe John    ---------


=============================================================
=============================================================

            -50-

List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually residing within
South Beaver Township Allegheny County  1800

1    Adams Samuel    Doctor   
2    Alexander James    Store keeper   
3    Andrews Samuel    Labourer   
4    Aily Michael    Farmer   
5    Akels Arthur    ditto   
6    Allford Michael    ditto   
7    Alcorn James    ditto   
8    Andrews Robert    ditto   
9    Arbuckle Joseph    Inn keeper   
10    Arbuckle Samuel    Hatter   
11    Ammon Jacob    Labourer   
12    Aughenbaugh Philip    Farmer   
13    Beam Samuel     Black smith   
14    Berry Robert    Miller   
15    Bailey Thomas    farmer   
16    Baily William    ditto   
17    Bell Samuel    ditto   
18    Blair Samuel    ditto   
19    Baker Robert    ditto   
20    Bell Simon    ditto   
21    Bowman Samuel    ditto   
22    Buckmaster Joseph    ditto   
23    Buckmaster Wilson    ditto   
24    Bell Jacob    ditto   
25    Blackemore James    ditto   
26    Adams David    Farmer
27    Anderson William    ditto
28    Anderson Robert    ditto
29    Alexander John    ditto
30    Ammon George    Mill wright
31    Blackemore Thomas    Farmer
32    Bruce John    ditto
33    Barkley George    ditto
34    Bradshaw James    ditto
35    Barns John    ditto
36    Brown Alexander    ditto
37    Buggs Joseph    ditto
38    Bevington Thomas    ditto
39    Barns Peter    ---------
40    Bingess John    ---------
41    Boylan Aaron    ---------
42    Beer John    ---------
43    Beer Joshua    ---------
44    Bovard Robert    ---------
45    Beard John    ---------
46    Bogs James    ---------
47    Brewster John    ---------
48    Bails George    ---------
49    Baker William    ---------
50    Brooks Aaron    ---------

=============================================================

            -51-

51    Chapman James    Farmer   
52    Chapman Luke    ditto   
53    Clark David    ditto   
54    Chapman Samuel    ditto   
55    Clark Robert    ditto   
56    Clark Thomas    ditto   
57    Coulter Jonathon Esq.    Inn keeper   
58    Cloek Avery    School master   
59    Chattle Francis    Farmer   
60    Corey Ebenezer    ditto   
61    Cory Nathan    ditto   
62    Caldwell Robert    School master   
63    Cunningham George    Tanner   
64    Cunningham Hugh    Inn keeper   
65    Carmichael John    ---------   
66    Cachey Samuel    Farmer   
67    Cooper John    Tanner   
68    Campbell Daniel    Farmer   
69    Chapman Joseph    ditto   
70    Chocran Alexander    ditto   
71    Crawford Robert    ditto   
72    Chapman Thomas    ditto   
73    Cunnan Robert    ditto   
74    Calhoon Widow    Spinster   
75    Calhoon William    Farmer   
76    Colhoon Samuel    ditto   
77    Cunningham Archibald    ditto   
78    Cunningham Samuel    ditto   
79    Croferose Alexander    Farmer
80    Caldwell James    Labourer
81    Conkle Laurence    Farmer
82    Conkle Michael    ditto
83    Colven Stephen    ditto
84    Conkle George    ditto
85    Cotton James    ditto
86    Cofield Arthur    ditto
87    Campbell Niel    ditto
88    Caldwell William    Black smith
89    Calhoon David    farmer
90    Dawson Nicholas    ditto
91    Dawson William    ditto
92    Dawson Thomas    ditto
93    Dawson Michael    ditto
94    Davidson Alexander    ditto
95    Dobbins Robert    Distiller
96    Dilworth John    farmer
97    Duff Alexander    ditto
98    Duff William    ditto
99    Duff David    ditto
100    Dilworth Joseph    ditto
101    Dilworth George    ditto
102    Devenny Alexander    ditto
103    Davidson Widow    ---------
104    Davidson James    ditto
105    Davidson John    ditto
106    Davison Robert    ditto

=============================================================

            -52-

107    Davidson William    Farmer   
108    Davidson R. William    ditto   
109    Dobbins John    ditto   
110    Dunlap Thomas    ditto   
111    Dougherty Edward    ditto   
112    Donachy George    ditto   
113    Dunning William    ditto   
114    Dunlap Joseph    ditto   
115    Douthard Joseph    ditto   
116    Edgar Joseph    Sadler   
117    English Thomas    Farmer   
118    Eakins John    ditto   
119    Eakins Samuel    ditto   
120    Edgar Robert    ditto   
121    Eakens John Jr.    ditto   
122    Eakins James    ditto   
123    Ford Moses Esq.    ditto   
124    Faulkener John    ditto   
125    Fowler James    ditto   
126    Fowler Robert    ditto   
127    Fowler John    ditto   
128    Foulks Jacob    ditto   
129    Foulks George    ditto   
130    Foulks William    ditto   
131    Green Guian    distiller   
132    Gaily William    farmer   
133    Gaily John    Farmer
134    Green Charles    ditto
135     Graham Hugh    ditto
136    Grove Wendel    ditto
137    Griskill William    ditto
138    Griskil John    ditto
139    Griskill Daniel    ditto
140    Green George    ditto
141    Grant Jonathon    ditto
142    Hays David    Attorney
143    Hill Daniel    Farmer
144    Harbeson Matthew    ditto
145    Hamilton Thomas    ditto
146    Hamilton James    ditto
147    Hughs Thomas    Preacher
148    Hill Jonathon    Farmer
149    Haynes Jacob    ditto
150    Hight Thomas    ditto
151    Huston John    ditto
152    Hill John    ditto
153    Hull Robert    ditto
154    Hannah William    ditto
155    Harvey William    ditto
156    Hart Jesse    Inn keeper
157    Huston Isaac    Farmer
158    Hemphill Joseph    Scrivener

=============================================================

            -53-

159    Hartshorn Joshua    Farmer   
160    Hartshorn Thomas    ditto   
161    Hartshorn Jonathon    ditto   
162    Hatfield Widow    Spinster   
163    Hainy Conrad    Black smith   
164    Hughes Thomas    Farmer   
165    Hughes John    ditto   
166    Hampton Moses    ditto   
167    Henry William    Carpenter   
168    Henry James    Farmer   
169    Huffstatter James    ditto   
170    Hannah Thomas    ditto   
171    Henry Robert    ditto   
172    Heron Robert    ditto   
173    Herran Robert    ditto   
174    Hamilton James    ditto   
175    Huston William    ditto   
176    Hamilton William    ditto   
177    Hynor Samuel    ditto   
178    Johnston Robert    ditto   
179    Johnston James    ditto   
180    Ick John    Weaver   
181    James Benjamin    farmer   
182    Johnson Samuel    ditto   
183    Jackson Thomas    ditto   
184    Inman Henry    ditto   
185    Jackson Hugh    ditto   
186    Johnson Robert    ditto   
187    Johnson Edward    ditto   
187    Johnson Francis    Farmer
188    Johnston James    ditto
189    Johnston Andrew    ditto
190    Johnston David    ditto
191    Johnson Samuel    Inn keeper
192    Johnson Andrew    Farmer
193    Kelso John    Miller
194    Kelso John Sr.    Farmer
195    Kennady James    Miller
196    Kennady Thomas    Wheel wright
197    King James    ---------
198    Kerr John    Labourer
199    Kirkendal Henry    farmer
200    Kirk Michael    ditto
201    Kenny Peter    ditto
202    Kirkpatrick Daniel    ditto
203    Keel Peter    ditto
204    Kaskaden Alexander    Labourer
205    Lowry William    Farmer
206    Laury John    Inn keeper
207    Leacock Abner Esq.    ---------
208    Lealand John    Farmer
209    Lezoer Peter    ditto
210    Latta Andrew    ditto
211    Latta William    ditto
212    Luetzenheizer Peter    ditto
213    Luetzenheizer Jacob    Miller
214    Lezor Nicholas    ---------
215    Lewis Thomas    Miller

=============================================================

            -54-

216    Loather James    Farmer   
217    Lesslie George    ditto   
218    Linsey George    ditto   
219    Lefnet Frances    ditto   
220    Laughlin Thomas    ditto   
221    Laughlin James    ditto   
222    London Thomas    ditto   
223    Lewis John    ditto   
224    Lyon Jacob    ditto   
225    Lozer John    Carpenter   
226    McCoy Thomas    Farmer   
227    Mosier Samuel    Innkeeper   
228    McKibbins James    Farmer   
229    McKain George    ditto   
230    Marlen Willias    ditto   
231    McKnight William    ditto   
232    McKnight Robert    ditto   
233    McConnel James    ditto   
234    McConnel John    ditto   
235    Moore Joseph    ditto   
236    McCoy Patrick    ditto   
237    McAllen Robert    ditto   
238    McMullen Thomas    ditto   
239    McCown James    ditto   
240    McRidge William    ditto   
241    Marshal Hugh    ditto   
242    McConachy Stephen    ditto   
243    McConachy John    ditto   
244    McConachy Robert    ditto   
245    McCarter Daniel    Farmer
246    Moore John    ditto
247    McClure Denry    Inn keeper
248    McKnigh Joseph    Farmer
249    Moore Andrew    ditto
250    McCready Hugh    ditto
251    Marshal John    ditto
252    McDowel James    ditto
253    McKinsey John    ditto
254    McGithigan Charles    ditto
255    McCready John    ditto
256    McClelland Robert    ditto
257    McCoy James    ditto
258    Monroe James    Labourer
259    McCullough Widow    Spinster
260    McKinsey Joseph    Farmer
261    Morgan Thomas    Joiner
262    McGill Oliver    Farmer
263    Michel George    Labourer
264    Messer William    farmer
265    Martin John    ditto
266    Martin William    ditto
267    Moore Samuel    ditto
268    Moy Michael    Labourer
269    Morton Peter    ditto
270    McGeechen Brice     Farmer
271    McLaughlin Niel    ditto
272    Morrow George    ditto
273    Matthew William    ditto

=============================================================

            -55-

274    Murphy William    School master   
275    McCready Stewart    Farmer   
276    Miller Joseph    ditto   
277    Miller Elias    ditto   
278    Nibblock William    ditto   
279    Newel John    ditto   
280    Oliver Allen    ditto   
281    Philips Charles    ditto   
282    Philips Jacob    ditto   
283    Patton Robert    ditto   
284    Patridge John    ditto   
285    Poe Adam    ditto   
286    Penny Joseph    ditto   
287    Porter Francis    ditto   
288    Phillis Joseph    ditto   
289    Potts Noah    ditto   
290    Phillis Joseph    ditto   
291    Powers Abraham    ditto   
292    Powers John    ditto   
293    Powers Isaac    ditto   
294    Padan Robert    Black smith   
295    Plummer William Esq.    Tanner   
296    Pounds Samuel    Farmer   
297    Parks Samuel    ditto   
298    Quin John    ditto   
299    Quin Thomas    ditto   
300    Robinson William    Farmer
301    Russell Thomas    ditto
302    Ross Thomas    ditto
304*    Rozeri George    ditto
305    Reed John    ditto
306    Rogers Thomas    ditto
307    Robb Alexander    ditto
308    Rails Noble    ditto
309    Rodgers Jeremiah    ditto
310    Rodes Joseph    Carpenter
311    Reed Alexander    Farmer
312    Rainy Charles    Distiller
313    Roe James    Farmer
314    Rush Jacob     Labourer
315    Reed Ruel    Farmer
316    Stratton Thomas    Inn keeper
317    Sampson Thomas    Farmer
318    Sampson John    ditto
319    Scott James    ditto
320    Smith Robert    ditto
321    Stough Jacob    Shoe maker
322    Shields James    Farmer
323    Stokes James    ditto
324    Stephenson William    ditto
325    Sarver Jacob    ditto
326    Shouse John    ditto

* - Enumerator skipped number 303.


=============================================================

            -56-

326    Stephenson Thomas    Farmer   
327    Sproat Samuel    ditto   
328    Smart James    ditto   
329    Smith Thomas    ditto   
330    Stephenson James    Black smith   
331    Sproat John    Magistrate   
332    Snider Abraham    Farmer   
333    Sharp John    ditto   
334    Sutton John    ditto   
335    Sproat Thomas    ditto   
336    Smith John    ditto   
337    Shannon Mary    Spinster   
338    Shannon Mathias    Farmer   
339    Small John    Black smith   
340    Small Jacob    Gunsmith   
341    Simral John    Farmer   
342    Sample William    ditto   
343    Sample Robert    ditto   
344    Sample Samuel    ditto   
345    Savours John    ditto   
346    Shiken Cornelius    ditto   
347    Squires William    Labourer   
348    Taylor John    Farmer   
349    Taylor Thomas    ditto   
350    Taylor John Sr.    ditto   
351    Townsend David    Black smith   
352    Townsend Benjamin    Black smith   
353    Townsend Joseph    Store keeper
354    Thompson Joseph    Farmer
355    Thomas Elam    ditto
356    Thompson Samuel    ditto
357    Thorp William    School master
358    Ullery Henry    Farmer
359    Vanhorn Bernard    ditto
360    Vannitta James    ditto
361    Vannetta Daniel    ditto
362    Whiting Swany    Physician
363    Williams Ennion    Agent
364    Warnock Robert    Constable
365    Williams Thomas    Mason
366    Wilson James    Joiner
367    Willis George    Farmer
368    Woods Hugh    ditto
369    Wilson Thomas    ditto
370    Wilson James    ditto
371    Wilson William    ditto
372    Welsh Felix    ditto
373    Wilson John    ditto
374    Wright Alexander    ditto
375    White Hugh    ditto
376    White John    ditto
377    Watson David    Tanner
378    Wilson Joseph    Farmer
379    White Joseph    farmer

=============================================================

            -57-

380    White John    Farmer
381    Wallace Patrick    ditto
382    Witheroe David    ditto
383    Wolf John Jr.    ditto
384    Wills Joseph    Shoe maker
385    Walton Richard    Farmer
386    Walton Thomas    ditto
387    Williams William    Mason
388    Walker James    Distiller
389    Wilson James    Farmer
390    Woodruff Jacob    ditto
391    Watson James    ditto
392    Watt John    ditto
393    Wiley Robert    ditto
394    Wiley John    ditto
395    Wilson Robert    ditto
396    Watson James    ditto
397    Wilson John    ditto
398    Welsh James    ditto
399    Young William    ditto
400    Young Ephraim    ditto
401    Young John    ditto
402    Young Peter    ditto


=============================================================
=============================================================

            -58-

List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually residing within
North Beaver Township Allegheny County  1800

1    Allison George    Farmer   
2    Ault Daniel    Miller   
3    Anderson John    Carpenter   
4    Anderson William    Carpenter   
5    Adams David     Farmer   
6    Applegate William    ditto   
7    Anderson Alexander    ditto   
8    Anderson John    ditto   
9    Anderson James    ditto   
10    Angle John Sr.    ditto   
11    Angle John    ditto   
12    Adams Asa    ditto   
13    Adams Daniel    ditto   
14    Bryan Nicholas    ditto   
15    Brown John    Carpenter   
16    Byers Samuel    Farmer   
17    Bell William    ditto   
18    Bell William Jr.    ditto   
19    Bowels James    ditto   
20    Book Jacob    ditto   
21    Book Michael     ditto   
22    Book George    ditto   
23    Book John    Farmer
24    Bently Joshua    ditto
25    Blair Robert    ditto
26    Blair John    ditto
27    Brown Michael    ditto
28    Bennet John    ditto
29    Brown James    ditto
30    Bradly John    ditto
31    Buckmaster Joshua    ditto
32    Buckmaster Richard    ditto
33    Black James    ditto
34    Burges John    ditto
35    Bennet Robert    ditto
36    Black Thomas    ditto
37    Bennet William    ditto
38    Boyce Valentine    ditto
39    Butcher John    ditto
40    Cricraft Joseph    ditto
41    Crawford Thomas    Cooper
42    Cloud Thomas    Mason
43    Conner John    Farmer
44    Carns William    ditto
45    Cunningham Benjamin    ditto
46    Camphield William    ditto

=============================================================

            -59-

47    Chambers James    Farmer   
48    Cotton William    ditto   
49    Crawford David    ditto   
50    Cample Joseph    ditto   
51    Covert Garret    ditto   
52    Cannon Thomas    Magistrate   
53    Carmichael James    Farmer   
54    Carmichael Thomas    ditto   
55    Campbell Robert    Mason   
56    Cample James    Farmer   
57    Clinging William    ditto   
58    Clinging James    ditto   
59    Cannon James    ditto   
60    Cooper Nathaniel    ditto   
61    Cooper Sandy    ditto   
62    Cooper Ralph    ditto   
63    Cooper Michael    ditto   
64    Cannady Dennis    ditto   
65    Carson William    ditto   
66    Cannon James    ditto   
67    Cannon John    ditto   
68    Davidson Joseph    ditto   
69    Dennon John    ditto   
70    Dobbins Leard    ditto   
71    Davis George    ditto   
72    Dick James    ditto   
73    Dunnevan Cornelius    ditto   
74    Dennison George    ditto   
75    Dennison Andrew    Farmer
76    Dennison James    ditto
77    Donalds Isaac    ditto
78    Doran Darby    Taylor
79    Doran Michael    Farmer
80    Delany William    ditto
81    Davis Isaac    ditto
82    Denison William    ditto
83    Everhart Joseph    ditto
84    Eakwright Joseph    ditto
85    Elliot William    ditto
86    Elliot John    ditto
87    Elliot William    ditto
88    Ewing Alexander    ditto
89    Foreman George    ditto
90    Fetter Michael    ditto
91    Fetter Samuel    ditto
92    Forbes William    ditto
93    Fulton John    ditto
94    Frew James    ditto
95    Frew John    ditto
96    Frew Alexander    Wheel wright
97    Forsythe Joseph    Farmer
98    Gunday Peter    ditto
99    Gaston Hugh    ditto
100    Gilkey James    Surveyor
101    Gilkey John    Farmer
102    Gilky Charles    ditto

=============================================================

            -60-

103    Gaily John    Shoe maker   
104    Gaily James    Tanner   
105    Gaily Henry    Farmer   
106    Gillfillan James    ditto   
107    Hughes George    ditto   
108    Hall Isaac    ditto   
109    Hoge James    ditto   
110    Hoge John    Taylor   
111    Holmes John    Farmer   
112    Harris Widow    ditto   
113    Hendrickson Cornelius    ditto   
114    Hendrickson Cornelius Jr.    ditto   
115    Hendrickson Daniel    ditto   
116    Hendrickson Thomas    ditto   
117    Huston James    ditto   
118    Huston William    ditto   
119    Hodge William    ditto   
120    Hazlot James    ditto   
121    Hunter William    ditto   
122    Huey William    ditto   
123    Hogan Henry    ditto   
124    Huttenbaugh George    ditto   
125    Harlen Jonathon    Distiller   
126    Hayon John    Farmer   
127    Huston Dixon    ditto   
128    Hope James    ditto   
129    Johnson John    ditto   
130    Jones John Sr.    ditto   
131    Jones John    ditto
132    Jenny Thomas    Farmer
133    Johnson Barnabas    ditto
134    Irwin Jerret    ditto
135    Irwin Robert    ditto
136    Irwin William    ditto
137    Justice Jacob    ditto
138    Kerr Martha    ---------
139    Kerr Alexander    ditto
140    Lock William    ditto
141    Laughlin Thomas    ditto
142    Lukens William    ditto
143    Lessley Jonathon    ditto
144    McGeehan John    ditto
145    McBride Robert    ditto
146    McConnel William    ditto
147    McFarlane William    ditto
148    McGahan James    ditto
149    McBride Samuel    ditto
150    McBride David    ditto
151    McBride Nathaniel    ditto
152    McFarland Francis    Tanner
153    McCoy Alexander    Farmer
154    McCoy James    Carpenter
155    Morrow Charles    Taylor
156    Martin John    Farmer
157    Martin William    ditto
158    McHeath Richard    ditto
159    McCombs William    ditto

=============================================================

            -61-

160    Mathers Thomas    Carpenter   
161    Montieth John    Farmer   
162    McCune Joseph    ditto   
163    McBirney Joseph    ditto   
164    McBirney Alexander    ditto   
165    Mitchel John    ditto   
166    Mayberry John    ditto   
167    Maneary David    ditto   
168    McKean Hugh    ditto   
169    McCrum John    Black smith   
170    Means Hugh    Farmer   
171    McLane William    ditto   
172    McCam Arthur    ditto   
173    Murphy Adam    ditto   
174    McCracken Adam    ditto   
175    Mathers William    ditto   
176    McFarlane John    ditto   
177    McNickle David    Carpenter   
178    Morrison William    Farmer   
179    McFarlane Robert    ditto   
180    McFarlane William    ditto   
181    McFarlane Margery    ditto   
182    McMillan James    Black smith   
183    Middlesouth Jacob    Miller
184    McCully Charles     Farmer
185    Miller John    ditto
186    McConnel Dennis    ditto
187    McWilliams George    Shoe maker
188    McWilliams James    Farmer
189    Means William Sr.    ditto
190    Means William    ditto
191    McConnel William    ditto
192    Murdock Matthew    ditto
193    Niel John    ditto
194    Niel James    ditto
195    Niel John    ditto
196    Nicholson William    ditto
197    Nelson William    ditto
198    Oliver John    ditto
199    Porter William    ditto
200    Porter John    Black smith
201    Porter Nathaniel    Farmer
202    Petit Thomas    ditto
203    Patton James    ditto
204    Pollock Joseph    ditto
205    Pollock Samuel    ditto

=============================================================

            -62-

206    Porter William    Farmer   
207    Phillips Jonathon    ditto   
208    Phips Samuel    ditto   
209    Porter William    Black smith   
210    Quigly James    Carpenter   
211    Ritchey William    Farmer   
212    Rainy William    ditto   
213    Read Andrew    ditto   
214    Rice Daniel    ditto   
215    Robinson James    ditto   
216    Ramsey James    ditto   
217    Ralson William    ditto   
218    Robinson Henry    ditto   
219    Read Thomas    Shoe maker   
220    Small John    Farmer   
221    Springer Samuel    ditto   
222    Squire William    ditto   
223    Squire James    ditto   
224    Squire Nathaniel    ditto   
225    Lankey Ezekiel    ditto   
226    Shirts John    ditto   
227    Scott Joseph    ditto   
228    Scott Abraham    ditto   
229    Scott Thomas    ditto   
230    Seman William    ditto   
231    Stephenson Robert    ditto
232    Scott James    ditto
233    Scott Thomas    S??te
234    Shaw Gustavius    Distiller
236    Sharp John    ditto
237    Smith John    ditto
238    Sutten Daniel    ditto
239    Steward John    ditto   
240    Smith James    Carpenter
241    Steel John    Farmer
242    Smith John    ditto
243    Simonson William    ditto
244    Simonson Alexander    ditto
245    Tindle William    ditto
246    Thompson Robert    ditto
247    Thompson Henry    ditto
248    Towlen John    ditto
249    Thompson Patrick    ditto
250    Thompson John    ditto
251    Thompson Alexander    ditto
252    Unstott John    Carpenter
253    Underwood Matthew    Farmer
254    Veneman Nicholas    ditto
255    Venasdale Simon    ditto
256    Vance John    ditto
257    Vanfleet Richard    ditto
258    Wright Edward    ditto

=============================================================

            -63-

259    Whiten John    Farmer
260    Whiten Adam    Carpenter
261    Walker George    Farmer
262    Willey Samuel    ditto
263    Wallace John    ditto
264    Watt Joseph    ditto
265    Ward Francis    ditto
266    Wallace John    ditto
267    Walker Robert    ditto
268    Walker James    ditto
269    Waugh James    ditto
270    Waugh James    ditto
271    Wier Robert    ditto
272    Wallace Robert    ditto
273    Woods Hugh    ditto
274    Walker James    ditto
275    Waugh John    ditto


=============================================================
=============================================================

            -64-

List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually residing
Within Conaquanessing Township Allegheny County  1800

1    Amberson Eli    Farmer   
2    Amberson James    Inn keeper   
3    Akins John    Farmer   
4    Bolton William    ditto   
5    Beggs Robert    ditto   
6    Barr John    ditto   
7    Burnside James    Wheel wright   
8    Brown Robert    Farmer   
9    Blair James    ditto   
10    Bailes John    Mill Wright   
11    Boon John    Farmer   
12    Bowers George    ditto   
13    Boyd James    ditto   
14    Bolton Moses    Miller   
15    Bryson Alexander    Mason   
16    Baker James    Farmer   
17    Bennet George    ditto   
18    Bonner John    ditto   
19    Beaty Samuel    ditto   
20    Brooks John    ditto
21    Beigly John    Farmer
22    Beigly Henry    ditto
23    Beigly Peter    ditto
24    Brown Joseph    Carpenter
25    Bruner Henry    ditto
26    Barr Charles    ditto
27    Cochran Alexander    Farmer
28    Cochran Alexander    ditto
29    Cochran Margaret    Spinster
30    Chambers John    Taylor
31    Crawford John    Farmer
32    Connel William    ditto
33    Cozins Thomas    ditto
34    Crutchlow William    ditto
35    Crutchlow James    ditto
36    Crawford Stephen    Black smith
37    Campbell William    Farmer
38    Crotty John    ditto
39    Christy Thomas    ditto

=============================================================

            -65-

40    Cazy James    Farmer   
41    Carswell William    ditto   
42    Cook Sylvanus    ditto   
43    Coals Abner    ditto   
44    Carter Daniel    ditto   
45    Crotty Jean    Spinster   
46    Chambers James    Farmer   
47    Calliher Jeremiah    Farmer   
48    Christy Marvin    ditto   
49    Campten John    ditto   
50    Duncan Samuel     Inn keeper   
51    Davidson James    Farmer   
52    Derry John    ditto   
53    Davidson Peggy    Spinster   
54    Dodd William    Farmer   
55    Dunlap James    Weaver   
56    Dick John    Farmer   
57    Deary Francis    ditto   
58    Dobbins George    ditto   
59    Davison Benjamin    ditto   
60    Evens Henry    ditto   
61    Evens Isaac    ditto   
62    Freeman Thomas    ditto   
63    Forster William    Farmer
64    Glover James    ditto
65    Garvin Benjamin    ditto
66    Gibson Israel    ditto
67    Gallaher John    ditto
68    Gilliland Thomas    ditto
69    Gunn John    ditto
70    Grimes John    ditto
71    Grimes Daniel    Stone cutter
72    Gleney William    Farmer
73    Grimes Malcom    ditto
74    Grimes Daniel    ditto
75    Grimes Daniel    ditto
76    Gilleland Hugh    ditto
77    Grimes Angus    ditto
78    Gilleland David    ditto
79    Gilleland Bryan    ditto
80    Gray Thomas    ditto
81    Hays Robert    Farmer
82    Huston Joseph    Taylor
83    Johnson William    Farmer
84    Johnson William    ditto
85    Johnson Benjamin    ditto

=============================================================

            -66-

86    John Daniel    Farmer   
87    Johnson Adam    Farmer   
88    Johnson Adam    ditto   
89    Keister Peter    ditto   
90    Kerr John    ditto   
91    Kirker John    ditto   
92    Lawn Robert    ditto   
93    Lytle Joseph    ditto   
94    Lytle Francis    ditto   
95    Langley Thomas    ditto   
96    Laffer Bartel    Inn keeper   
97    List William    Farmer   
98    Laughry William    ditto   
99    McClure Abdiel     Inn keeper   
100    McClure Andrew    Farmer   
101    Martin Daniel    ditto   
102    McLoed Angus    ditto   
103    McLoed John    ditto   
104    Means Robert    ditto   
105    Means Thomas    ditto   
106    McLaughlin Benjamin    ditto   
107    McDonald John    ditto   
108    McLoed Mordock    ditto   
109    McLoed John    Farmer
110    McDonald John    ditto
111    McDonald Collin    ditto
112    McGrew James    ditto
113    McCandess Robert    ditto
114    McCollam John    ditto
115    Miller Robert    ditto
116    Morrison John    ditto
117    McKinney Peter    Shoe maker
118    McDonald Donald    Farmer
119    McJunkins William    ditto
120    McEwen Matthew    Inn keeper
121    Millirons Nichols    Farmer
122    McGowen Andrew    ditto
123    Moore Aaron    ditto
124    Moore David    ditto
125    Moore George    ditto
126    Mortieth James    ditto
127    McLoed William    ditto
128    McCandless Robert    ditto
129    McCandless William    Taylor
130    Meacy Ceasar    Farmer
131    McDonald Daniel    ditto
132    McGee James    ditto
133    Means William    ditto

=============================================================

            -67-

134    McLoed Daniel    Farmer   
135    Nash Jesse    ditto   
136    Nelson William    ditto   
137    O’Hara John    Mason   
138    Parcel Richard    Farmer   
139    Reynolds Robert    ditto   
140    Ramsey Alexander    ditto   
141    Rathburn Charles    ditto   
142    Ritchie John    Weaver   
143    Ramsey James    Farmer   
144    Ramsey Anthony    ditto   
145    Reece John    ditto   
146    Skiller Samuel    ditto   
147    Skillen William    Gunsmith   
148    Shorts Robert    Farmer   
149    Shannon Robert    Constable   
150    Stanford Francis    Mill wright   
151    Sullivan Charles     Miller   
152    Shannon John    Farmer   
153    Shannon Samuel    ditto   
154    Saltsman John    ditto   
155    Steward Robert    ditto   
156    Scott Thomas    ditto   
157    Shorts Richard    ditto   
158    Stephenson Nathaniel    ditto   
159    Stewart Robert    ditto
160    Steward James    ditto
161    Stean William    Farmer
162    Stephenson Tobias    ditto
163    Shaver John    ditto
164    Stoolfire John    ditto
165    Scott William    ditto
166    Thompson James    ditto
167    Thompson James    ditto
168    Thompson John    ditto
169    Thompson John    ditto
170    Thompson William    ditto
171    Thompson Andrew    ditto
172    Thompson Matthew    ditto
173    Wallace James    ditto
174    Wilson Lewis    ditto
175    Wallace George    ditto
176    Wilson Alexander    ditto
177    White Matthew    ditto
178    Wilson Thomas    ditto
179    Wilson James    ditto
180    Wilson Andrew    ditto
181    Walker John    ditto
182    Wilson James    ditto
183    White Edward    ditto
184    Young Robert    ditto
185    Zierness Joseph    ditto


=============================================================
=============================================================

            -68-

List of the Taxable inhabitants Actually residing Within
Buffaloe Township Allegheny County  1800

1    Anderson Joseph    Farmer   
2    Allison Robert    Weaver   
3    Barnhart Rudolph    Farmer   
4    Brown William    ditto   
5    Bash Jacob    ditto   
6    Boltman Andrew    shoe maker   
7    Baughman Adam    Farmer   
8    Boner John    Distiller   
9    Bovard James    Farmer   
10    Craig John    ditto   
11    Crookshank Andrew    ditto   
12    Call Adomnick    ditto   
13    Cooper John    ditto   
14    Campbell James    ditto   
15    Coyle Manassa    ditto   
16    Cumberland John    ditto   
17    Coyle John    Weaver   
18    Duff John    Taylor   
19    Durnison John    Farmer   
20    Dougan Denniss    ditto   
21    Dougan Thomas    ditto   
22    Dougan Niel    ditto   
23    Dougan Hugh    ditto   
24    Dougan Michael    Farmer
25    Dickison Samuel    ditto
26    Empy John    Black smith
27    Fair Michael    Farmer
28    Fair John    ditto
29    Ferguson Thomas    ditto
30    Farren Patrick    ditto
31    Farren Dewalt    Black smith
32    Galbraith Elizabeth    --------
33    Gallagher John    Farmer
34    Gallespy Hugh    ditto
35    Gallespy John    ditto
36    Hall Samuel    ditto
37    Hall Stephen    ditto
38    Hunter Noble    ditto
39    Handlin Moses    ditto
40    Hemphill James    ditto
41    Hemphill Adam    ditto
42    Hemphill John    ditto
43    Haum William    ditto
44    Hanlin Daniel    ditto
45    Jackson Thomas    ditto
46    Kincaid Samuel    ditto
47    Keiler Leonard    ditto

=============================================================

            -69-

48    Kerr Hugh    Farmer   
49    Lafferty Patrick    ditto   
50    Lafferty Cornelius    ditto   
51    Lewis David    ditto   
52    McKim Andrew    Tanner   
53    Murry Niel    Farmer   
54    McKinly Jacob    ditto   
55    McElroy Hugh    Weaver   
56    McCullough John    Potter   
57    Miller Matthew    Farmer   
58    McCutcheon Robert    ditto   
59    McLaughlin Patrick    ditto   
60    Mash Simon    ditto   
61    Nicholson John    ditto   
62    O’Donnel  Connel    ditto   
63    Rape Leanard    ditto   
64    Robinson Samuel    ditto   
65    Riddle Samuel    ditto   
66    Reddick William    ditto   
67    Rolands Haniah    ditto   
68    Rogers Connel     Taylor   
69    Silvers John    Farmer   
70    Smith Arthur    ditto   
71    Smith Hugh    ditto   
72    Smith Jeremiah    ditto   
73    Silvers Jacob    ditto   
74    Snider John    Farmer
75    Sheridan James    ditto
76    Smith John    Weaver
77    Stewart James    Farmer
78    Smith James    ditto
79    Sanders Henry    ditto
80    Stewart Stophel    ditto
81    Spears Robinson    ditto
82    Story Alexander    ditto
83    Sweeny Charles    Black Smith
84    Wiggans Edward    Weaver
85    Wallace Samuel    Farmer
86    Walker James    ditto
87    Wilson William    ditto
88    Wallace John    ditto
89    White Samuel    ditto
90    Anderson Samuel    ditto
91    Ashbaugh Daniel     ditto
92    Anthony Philip    ditto
93    Armstrong James     ditto
94    Armstrong Thomas    ditto
95    Armstrong William    ditto
96    Barr James    ditto
97    Bash Henry    ditto
98    Bricker Nicholas    Taylor
99    Brown George    Farmer

=============================================================

            -70-

100    Black Archibald    Farmer   
101    Bradford Abner    ditto   
102    Barr James    ditto   
103    Burford Reuben    ditto   
104    Burford Melcher    ditto   
105    Blair Alexander    ditto   
106    Burns John    Weaver   
107    Barr Thomas    Farmer   
108    Bell George    ditto   
109    Bowers Frederick    Labourer   
110    Blair Catherine    Spinster   
111    Blair William    Farmer   
112    Best Nicholas    ditto   
113    Craig John Esq.    ditto   
114    Claypole Hezekiah    ditto   
115    Collam Hugh    ditto   
116    Cascadan William    ditto   
117    Cathcart Robert    ditto   
118    Clark James    Wheel wright   
119    Carver Jacob    Farmer   
120    Carr John    ditto   
121    Cochran William    ditto   
122    Cowen John    Weaver   
123    Cowen William    Weaver   
124    Cogley Robert    Farmer   
125    Cunningham James    ditto   
126    Cogley James    ditto   
127    Carver Conrad    Farmer
128    Cyphret Matthias    ditto
129    Davis John    ditto
130    Davis Ebenezer Sr.    ditto
131    Davis Ebenezer Jr.    ditto
132    Dawson Matthias    ditto
133    Ervine Joseph    Saddler
134    Elder Samuel    (Farmer)
135    Everhart Jacob    ditto
136    Easly Casper    ditto
137    Early Samuel    ditto
138    Everet Godfrey    ditto
139    Easly Andrew    ditto
140    Elder John    ditto
141    Fulton John    ditto
142    Freeman William    ditto
143    Flemming Robert    ditto
144    Fail Thomas    ditto
145    Girt John    ditto
146    Galbraith Robert    ditto
147    Galbraith Joseph    ditto
148    Gallagher James    ditto
149    Gallagher Mary    ------
150    Green Samuel    Farmer
151    Green John    ditto
152    Green James    ditto
153    Green Daniel    ditto

=============================================================

            -71-

154    Glen Jesse    Taylor   
155    Galbraith Robert    Farmer   
156    Gaisy Richard    ditto   
157    Glover Charles    ditto   
158    George Nathaniel    ditto   
159    Hindman James    ditto   
160    Hill James    ditto   
161    Hazlet William    ditto   
162    Hazlet James    ditto   
163    Hall David    ditto   
164    Hooks Thomas    ditto   
165    Hannah Thomas    ditto   
166    Helm David    ditto   
167    Herrin Thomas    ditto   
168    Hammers Peter    Black smith   
169    Hammers Joseph    Black smith   
170    Henry Daniel    Farmer   
171    Hunter Alexander    Merchant   
172    Hall James    Farmer   
173    Hannah James    ditto   
174    Harbison John    ditto   
175    Hepler Christian    ditto   
176    Hindman Thomas    ditto   
177    Johnson Thomas    Merchant   
178    Johnston John    Farmer   
179    Jack John Sr.    Farmer
180    Isaman Nicholas    ditto
181    Jones Rachel    Spinster
182    Jack John Jr.    Farmer
183    Jack James    ditto
184    Jack William    ditto
185    King Jonathon    ditto
186    Kelly Samuel    Taylor
187    Kerr James    ?
188    Kelly Samuel    Merchant
189    Lennington Timothy    Farmer
190    Lennington Hugh    ditto
191    Lewis Ezekiel    ditto
192    Leashure Benjamin    ditto
193    Leasure Abraham    ditto
194    Moore William    ditto
195    McClu? Patrick    ditto
196    Matthews John    ditto
197    Miner Elisha    ditto
198    Miller Joseph    ditto
199    McCormick James    ditto
200    McBride Enos    ditto
201    Mehoff James    ditto
202    McClatchy Charles    ditto
203    McClatchy James    ditto
204    Myers Conrad    ditto
205    Millford William    ditto
206    Maltison Jacob    Gunsmith
207    Myers Adam    Farmer

=============================================================

            -72-

208    McClatchy James    Farmer   
209    McKee William Sr.    ditto   
210    McKee William Jr.    ditto   
211    McCutcheon Robert    ditto   
212    Moorhead William    ditto   
213    Mounts John    ditto   
214    McGonnagle Charles    ditto   
215    McKee Andrew    ditto   
216    Milligan John    ditto   
217    McDowel John    ditto   
218    McNinch John    ditto   
219    Mahaffy Stephen    ditto   
220    Morrow Adam    ditto   
221    Moor Jonathon    ditto   
222    Maxwell Adam    ditto   
223    Murphy Samuel    ditto   
224    Myers Nicholas    ditto   
225    McCullough James    ditto   
226    Moore Mary    ------   
227    McNinch Daniel    ditto   
228    McNinch Archibald    ditto   
229    McNinch Daniel    ditto   
230    Moore William    ditto   
231    McGinly Collum    ditto   
232    Nelsen Robert    ditto   
233    Orr Thomas    Farmer
234    Orr Samuel    ditto
235    Orr Robert    ditto
236    Organ John    ditto
237    Oliman Jacob    ditto
238    Oliman Nicholas    ditto
239    Orr John    ditto
240    Orner Henry    ditto
241    Orner John    ditto
242    Osburn John    ditto
243    Painter George    ditto
244    Painter Henry    ditto
245    Painter John    ditto
246    Patterson Andrew    Carpenter
247    Peter Adam    Farmer
248    Pence Peter    ditto
249    Powel Caleb    ditto
250    Pindle John    ditto
251    Philips Joseph    ditto
252    Park William    ditto
253    Quin Owen    ditto
254    Right Gilbert    ditto
255    Razer Frederick    ditto
256    Rayburn James    ditto
257    Riddle George    ditto

=============================================================

            -73-

258    Rose Thomas    Black smith   
259    Reed Michael    Farmer   
260    Reed William    ditto   
261    Sipes Charles    Gun Smith   
262    Steel James    Farmer   
263    Sloane James    ditto   
264    Smith Adam    ditto   
265    Sloane William    ditto   
266    Sipes John    ditto   
267    Sloane David    ditto   
268    Spangler David    ditto   
269    Spangler George    ditto   
270    Smith John Esq.    ditto   
271    Simrel James    ditto   
272    Shields Joseph    ditto   
273    Snider Valentin    ditto   
274    Shupe Frederick    ditto   
275    Starr Michael    ditto   
276    Steelsmith Jacob    ditto   
277    Sloane James Esq.    ditto   
278    Sloane William    ditto   
279    Staub Wendel    ditto   
280    Thornburgh Joseph    Hatter   
281    Taylor Samuel    Farmer   
282    Thompson Thomas    ditto
283    Titus John    Farmer
284    Taylor Thomas    ditto
285    Templeton Philip    ditto
286    Treivet Anderson    ditto
287    Thornburgh Robert    ditto
288    Wilkins Andrew    ditto
289    Welsh John    ditto
290    Weeks Elisha    ditto
291    Wiles Joseph    ditto
292    Wiles Frederick    ditto
293    Walls Elish    Doctor
294    Wensall John    Shoe maker
295    Watterson James    Farmer
296    Watterson Jacob    ditto
297    Willard Thomas    ditto
298    White Jacob    ditto
299    White Leanard    ditto
300    Wiley John    ditto
301    Young Jacob    ditto
302    Young John    ditto
303    Yocky Abraham    Miller
304    Zelefrew William    farmer
305    McKinly John    ditto
306    McKinly Peter    ditto

=============================================================

            -74-

307    Hepler Jacob    Farmer
308    Mounts Elijah    ditto
309    Milligan Andrew    ditto




=============================================================
=============================================================

            -75-

List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually residing within
Slipperyrock Township Allegheny County  1800

1    Alesworth James    Farmer   
2    Alesworth Andrew    ditto   
3    Adams John    ditto   
4    Adams James    ditto   
5    Adams Thomas    ditto   
6    Atwell John    ditto   
7    Atwell Robert    ditto   
8    Atwell John    ditto   
9    Alexander John    ditto   
10    Anderson John    ditto   
11    Allen Samuel    ditto   
12    Armstrong David    ditto   
13    Allen John    ditto   
14    Amos Aaron    Potash maker   
15    Bohel William    Farmer   
16    Burns Francis    Farmer   
17    Baker Thomas    ditto   
18    Blair Robert    ditto   
19    Blair John    ditto   
20    Blair Matthew    Weaver   
21    Blair John    Farmer   
22    Brady Ezekiel    Black Smith   
23    Beatty John    Farmer   
24    Barron Thomas    Taylor   
25    Barron John    Farmer   
26    Baird Thomas    Farmer
27    Blackley Joseph    ditto
28    Baker William    ditto
29    Brown William    ditto
30    Brown Alexander    ditto
31    Brown John    ditto
32    Bell Samuel     ditto
33    Buchanan James    Trader
34    Black John    Farmer
35    Branden William    ditto
36    Blair Charles    ditto
37    Bell Charles    ditto
38    Burns John    ditto
39    Barron Samuel    ditto
40    Black Samuel    Shoe maker
41    Baker Earnest    Farmer
42    Cochan Robert    ditto
43    Campbell Ann    Spinster
44    Campbell John    Farmer
45    Campbell Andrew    ditto
46    Collins William    ditto
47    Cooper Stephen    ditto
48    Cosly James    ditto
49    Craig John    Wheel wright
50    Connely John    Farmer
51    Calvert Robert    ditto

=============================================================

            -76-

52    Carns John    Farmer   
53    Craig John    ditto   
54    Conner George    ditto   
55    Cook Andrew    ditto   
56    Cole Peter    ditto   
57    Chambers James    Cooper   
58    Candan Edward    Farmer   
59    Culbertson John    ditto   
60    Craig James    ditto   
61    Coulter Samuel    ditto   
62    Coulter Abigail    Spinster   
63    Campbell John    Farmer   
64    Cochran Robert    ditto   
65    Corn Robert    ditto   
66    Campbell Samuel    ditto   
67    Chambers John    ditto   
68    Cunningham Robert    ditto   
69    Crawford James    ditto   
70    Crawford John    ditto   
71    Cunningham Valentine    ditto   
72    Campbell Samuel    ditto   
73    Clark Thomas    ditto   
74    Coulter Thomas    ditto   
75    Crawford John    ditto   
76    Crawford William    ditto   
77    Crawford George    ditto   
78    Courtney William    Wheel wright
79    Courtney John    Farmer
80    Carnahan Abraham    ditto
81    Cristy John    ditto
82    Coulter James    ditto
83    Douglass Edward    ditto
84    Dean Thomas    ditto
85    Donaldson Thomas    ditto
86    Dickson James    ditto
87    Dinsmore Adam    ditto
88    Dicky John    ditto
89    Downey James    ditto
90    Downey William    ditto
91    Dunlap Alexander    ditto
92    Donahoe Alexander    ditto
93    Dean Thomas    ditto
94    Dunlap Thomas    ditto
95    Elliott William Esq.    ditto
96    Elder James    ditto
97    Ewart Joseph    ditto
98    Evens William    ditto
99    Foster Hugh    ditto
100    Foster James    ditto
101    Foster Thomas    ditto
102    Fletcher Benjamin    ditto
103    French Ayres    ditto
104    Ferran John    ditto

=============================================================

            -77-

105    Fritz Martin    Farmer   
106    Farres James    ditto   
107    Ferguson William    ditto   
108    Furr Elliott    ditto   
109    Funk Adam    Inn keeper   
110    Fowler Archibald    Farmer   
111    Gillisph John    ditto   
112    Gregg John    ditto   
113    Gilmore John    ditto   
114    Gibson Levi    ditto   
115    Gibson John    ditto   
116    Gibson Alexander    ditto   
117    Gibson James    ditto   
118    Gibson Gideon    ditto   
119    Graham James    ditto   
120    Graham Alexander    ditto   
121    Graham Thomas    ditto   
122    Green John    ditto   
123    Gost Philip    Ditto   
124    Gost Craft    ditto   
125    Gilmore Joseph    ditto   
126    Grimes Edward    ditto   
127    Grimes Thomas    ditto   
128    Gilmore John    ditto   
129    Glenn James    ditto   
130    Gormly James    Farmer
131    George James    ditto
132    Gillespy Samuel    ditto
133    Hindman John    ditto
134    Hindman Robert    ditto
135    Hilliard Guy    Shoe maker
136    Hilliard Alexander    Farmer
137    Hood William    ditto
138    Harvey Simon    ditto
139    Hutchinson William    ditto
140    Hogans James    ditto
141    Hoofman James    ditto
142    Hoofman Philip    ditto
143    Hoofman Adam    ditto
144    Hardy James    ditto
145    Hoover John    ditto
146    Hoover Abraham    ditto
147    Hoover Michael    ditto
148    Hamilton Hugh    ditto
149    Hoofman David    ditto
150    Johnson William    ditto
151    Jamison Marmaduke    ditto
152    Jamison John    ditto
153    Jamison Robert    ditto
154    Jordan John    ditto
155    Jervice Richard    ditto

=============================================================

            -78-

156    Jack William    Farmer   
157    Irwin Samuel    ditto   
158    Irwin Reuben    ditto   
159    Jeffries Joseph    ditto   
160    Jamison Robert    ditto   
161    Jack Benjamin    ditto   
162    Jolly Thomas    ditto   
163    Jolly Samuel    ditto   
164    Jones William    ditto   
165    Koal Edward    ditto   
166    Kaldwell James    ditto   
167    Knox George    ditto   
168    Kelly Samuel    ditto   
169    Keener Peter    ditto   
170    Kelly Jonathon    ditto   
171    Kelly Archibald    ditto   
172    Kimes Peter    ditto   
173    Levier John    ditto   
174    Levier Andrew    ditto   
175    Love William    Miller   
176    Leason Robert    Farmer   
177    Linn James    ditto   
178    Larrimer Alexander    ditto   
179    Lafer Adam    ditto   
180    Lafer Henry    ditto   
181    Logan Robert    Farmer
182    Leedem Joseph    Mill wright
183    Lowry John    Farmer
184    Love Alexander    Farmer
185    Love Thomas    ditto
186    Mureed James    ditto
187    Murphy Henry    Cooper
188    Macklin Jacob    Farmer
189    Maclin John    ditto
190    Morrow William    ditto
191    Mahan William    ditto
192    Murrin Hugh    ditto
193    Murrin James    ditto
194    McAnulty Patrick    ditto
195    McDonald Alexander    ditto
196    Maxwell James    ditto
197    Miles Thomas    ditto
198    Miles Josias    ditto
199    Miller John    ditto
200    Martin John    ditto
201    Miller Thomas    ditto
202    Mitchel Robert    ditto
203    Mitchel James    ditto
204    McCoy Charles
205    McKee Thomas    ditto

=============================================================

            -79-

206    Munjar Samuel    Shoe maker   
207    Munjar Richard    Farmer   
208    McManagle John    ditto   
209    McManigle Hugh    ditto   
210    Martin David    ditto   
211    McFadden Edward    ditto   
212    McMurdy Isaac    ditto   
213    McLaughlin William    ditto   
214    Morris Jonathon    ditto   
215    Mullen Michael    ditto   
216    McClemmen Hugh    ditto   
217    Meal Samuel    Black smith   
218    McCimmen Gabriel    Farmer   
219    McMurdy Samuel    ditto   
220    Moorhead James    ditto   
221    Mahon Wallace    ditto   
222    McSparran Wallace    ditto   
223    McCoy Thomas    ditto   
224    Miller John    ditto   
225    Miller James    ditto   
226    McDowel David    ditto   
227    McDowel Matthew    ditto   
228    McKelvin John    ditto   
229    McColman James    ditto   
230    Martin Charles    ditto           
231*    McNees James    Farmer
236*    McNees William    ditto
237    McConnel Daniel    ditto
238    McMullen Daniel    ditto
239    McKee John    ditto
240    McKee Hugh    ditto
241    McKee James    ditto
242    Menoush Robert    Shoe maker
243    McCabe Miles    Farmer
244    McKnight Charles    Taylor
245    McGee John    Farmer
246    Newell John    ditto
247    Newell  Rebecca    Spinster
248    Neap Thomas    Farmer
249    O’Brini Murty    ditto
250    O’Brini Thomas    ditto
251    Oary Adam    ditto
252    Patterson Thomas    ditto
253    Perry Moses    ditto
254    Perry Recompence    ditto
255    Phipps John    ditto
256    Parker George    Carpenter
257    Parker James    Farmer
258    Parker William    ditto
259    Parker William    ditto
   
* - Enumerator skipped numbers.

=============================================================

            -80-

256*    Parker John    Farmer   
257    Pollock James    ditto   
258    Porter Robert    ditto   
259    Porter Alexander    Black smith   
260    Porter William    Farmer   
261    Porter Matthew    ditto   
262    Porter Andrew    Carpenter   
263    Powel John    Farmer   
264    Powel Joseph    ditto   
265    Pisor Frederick    ditto   
266    Pisor John    ditto   
267    Pisor Jacob    ditto   
268    Pollock Charles    Weaver   
269    Ramsey Alexander    Farmer   
270    Rosenburgh John    ditto   
271    Ritchey Alexander    ditto   
272    Riddle Matthew    ditto   
273    Riddle Hugh    ditto   
274    Robinson Isaac    ditto   
275    Rogers John    ditto   
276    Russell William    ditto   
277    Reddick Joseph    ditto   
278    Reed Robert    ditto   
279    Rose Andrew    ditto   
280    Rudisill Henry    ditto
281    Rodgers George    Farmer
282    Rogers William    ditto
283    Rogers George    ditto
284    Rogers Nathaniel    ditto
285    Reddick Hamilton    ditto
286    Reddick John    ditto
287    Russel William    ditto
288    Say James    ditto
289    Story Robert    ditto
290    Smith Joseph    ditto
291    Scott James    ditto
292    Steel Isaac    ditto
293    Sheckly J. Michael    ditto
294    Sheckley Michael    ditto
295    Scott James    ditto
296    Sherky Anthony     ditto
297    Say David    ditto
298    Simpson James    ditto
299    Sloane John    ditto
300    Shields James    ditto
301    Smith William    ditto
302    Sigler George    ditto
303    Seeds William    ditto
304    Studibecker David    ditto

* - Numbers back in sequence.

=============================================================

            -81-

305    Studdibaker Joseph    Farmer   
306    Stantraef Henry    ditto   
307    Smith Elisha    ditto   
308    Snider Abraham    ditto   
309    Sloane William    ditto   
310    Stewart Andrew    ditto   
311    Smith James    ditto   
312    Stewart David    ditto   
313    Sloane Samuel    ditto   
314    Shanon William    ditto   
315    Tavespeck George    ditto   
316    Turner Henry    ditto   
317    Thomas Alexander    ditto   
318    Thomas Joseph    ditto   
319    Turner Samuel    ditto   
320    Taylor Thomas    ditto   
321    Taggard John    ditto   
322    Venern Enock    ditto   
323    Vandyke John    ditto   
324    Vogres John    ditto   
325    Vincent James    ditto   
326    Vanderlin John    ditto
327    Vandyke Hunter    ditto
328    Wilson Lewis    ditto
329    Wilson William    ditto
330    Wilson John    ditto
331    Waggoner John    Farmer
332    Wiley Alexander    ditto
333    Wiley David    ditto
334    Welch John    ditto
335    White William    ditto
336    Wassen Daniel    ditto
337    Waddle Robert    ditto
338    Waddle Thomas    ditto
339    Weddesen John    ditto
340    Wilson Thomas    ditto
341    Wilson George    ditto
342    Ward William    ditto
343    Watt Hugh    ditto
344    White Alexander    ditto
345    Whitaker James    ditto
346    White James    Wheel wright
347    Wiley Joseph    Farmer
348    Wilson Thomas    ditto
349    Young John    ditto
350    Young Alexander    Distiller
351    Wilson Francis    Farmer


=============================================================
=============================================================

            -82-

List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually residing within
Neshanock  Township Allegheny County  1800

1    Alexander William    Farmer   
2    Alexander John    ditto   
3    Arnold Thomas    ditto   
4    Arbuckle John    ditto   
5    Armstrong James    Taylor   
6    Anderson William    Farmer   
7    Anderson Samuel    ditto   
8    Alexander Joseph    ditto   
9    Beans Alexander    Black smith   
10    Beans David    farmer   
11    Beans Andrew    ditto   
12    Beans Robert    ditto   
13    Beans William    ditto   
14    Beans Thomas    ditto   
15    Beans Hugh    ditto   
16    Beans James    ditto   
17    Beans James Jr.    ditto   
18    Brownlee George    ditto   
19    Brown Richard    ditto   
20    Brown William    ditto   
21    Beckwith Cyrus    ditto   
22    Beckwith Henry    ditto   
23    Barclay Joseph    ditto   
24    Bowman John    ditto   
25    Brush James    ditto   
26    Brush Samuel    farmer
27    Bennet Benjamin    ditto
28    Bowl Robert    ditto
29    Byers Ross    ditto
30    Byers William    ditto
31    Beatty David    ditto
32    Budd William    ditto
33    Budd William Jr.    ditto
34    Brown John    ditto
35    Bailey Amos    ditto
36    Brown Hugh    ditto
37    Bowman Robert    ditto
38    Bradley George    ditto
39    Booth Andrew    ditto
40    Brown Thomas    ditto
41    Brown Solomon    ditto
42    Brown John    ditto
43    Black James    Weaver
44    Benly Benjamin    farmer
45    Bently Davis    ditto
46    Christy John    ditto
47    Clark Isaac    ditto
48    Custard Nathaniel    ditto
49    Custard John    ditto
50    Custard Richard    ditto

=============================================================

            -83-

51    Caldwell John    Black Smith   
52    Caldwell Robert    Farmer   
53    Clark Andrew    ditto   
54    Clark Abraham    ditto   
55    Craig John    ditto   
56    Clagg Johnas    ditto   
57    Coulson Thomas    ditto   
58    Coulson Jebus    ditto   
59    Coulson Luther    ditto   
60    Calvin Gabriel    ditto   
61    Clark Henry    ditto   
62    Caha John    ditto   
63    Chean David    ditto   
64    Chease James    ditto   
65    Campbell Jacob    ditto   
66    Cornel Joseph    Carpenter   
67    Cravet John    Farmer   
68    Culbert Jonathon    ditto   
69    Campbell Thomas    ditto   
70    Caldwell Jacob     Methodis Preacher   
71    Campbell James Jr.    Farmer   
72    Christy Andrew    ditto   
73    Cunningham Martin    ditto   
74    Cochran Andrew    ditto   
75    Coufman  --------    ditto   
76    Cal??il John    ditto   
77    Drain Francis    ditto   
78    Donaldson Hugh    ditto   
79    Dunhan Phineas    ditto   
80    Dunlap white John    Farmer
81    Dodd Silas    ditto
82    Dodd Rufus    ditto
83    Dowlin James    ditto
84    Davis Jonathon    ditto
85    Dumars Thomas    ditto
86    Dumars James    ditto
87    Dumars Timothy    ditto
88    Dawson Andrew    ditto
89    Doyle Thomas    ditto
90    Elliot John    ditto
91    Eggleson William    ditto
92    Extel Daniel    ditto
93    Extle Lincoln    ditto
94    Elliott Benjamin    ditto
95    Fell William    ditto
96    Fell Nathaniel    ditto
97    Ferguson John    ditto
98    Fry George    ditto
99    Fry Michael    ditto
100    Felton Thomas    ditto
101    Garvin John    ditto
102    Gilchris Peggy    Spinster
103    Grimes Thomas    Farmer
104    Grace John    ditto
105    Gilderland John    ditto
106    Gibson Charles    ditto
107    Gibson Samuel    ditto
108    Gibson Thomas    ditto

=============================================================

            -84-

109    Gilles John    Farmer   
110    Gibbons Brabson    ditto   
111    Gilford John    ditto   
112    Gilford William    ditto   
113    Gilford William Jr.    ditto   
114    Grimes William    ditto   
115    Gibones Henry    ditto   
116    Hawthorn Sally    ditto   
117    Hollensback Natthew    ditto   
118    Hackney George    ditto   
119    Hackney Aaron     ditto   
120    Hackney Joshua    ditto   
121    Hackney Joseph    ditto   
122    Hollensback Henry    ditto   
123    Harper Daniel    ditto   
124    Hull Daniel    ditto   
125    Hickcock Henry    ditto   
126    Hublit Godlip    ditto   
127    Halterbrand George    ditto   
128    Hawthorn Samuel    ditto   
129    Hawthorn James    ditto   
130    Hondle Jacob    ditto   
131    Hugh Francis    ditto   
132    Hill Richard    ditto   
133    Haglen Henry    ditto   
134    Hull Eleazer    ditto   
135    Hull Sherry    ditto   
136    Hoover Henry    ditto   
137    Harvey George    ditto   
138*    Hastings David    ditto   
140*    Johnson Samuel     Farmer
141    Johnson Zachariah    ditto
142    Johnson John    ditto
143    Jones Mary    Weaver
144    Jefferson James    Farmer
145    Jefferson William    ditto
146    Jolly Thomas    ditto
147    Kindale John    ditto
148    Kerr Hugh    ditto
149    Kelly Samuel    ditto
150    Kelly John    ditto
151    Kenar William    Chair maker
152    Klingensmith Daniel    Farmer
153    Klingensmith John    ditto
154    Klingensmith Peter    ditto
155    Keck Joseph    Weaver
156    Kile Samuel    Farmer
157    King James    Mill wright
158    Kelly John    Farmer
159    Kelly Daniel    ditto
160    Kelly Matthew    ditto
161    Klingensmith Daniel Jr.    ditto
162    Lewis Noats    ditto
163    Lindsy William    ditto
164    Loughead Thomas    ditto
165    Larimore John    ditto
166    Lucas Charles    ditto
167    Lutzenheizer Jacob    ditto
168    Lutzenheizer Peter
169    Lutzenheiser John    ditto

* - enumerator skipped number 139.

=============================================================

            -85-

170    Lucy Robert    Farmer   
171    Lodge Benjamin    ditto   
172    Lynch James    ditto   
173    McCullough William    ditto   
174    McCullough William Jr.    ditto   
175    Myers Jacob    Carpenter   
176    McBird Thomas    Farmer   
177    Morrison John    ditto   
178    Mitchel Andrew    ditto   
179    Montgomery Martha    ditto   
180    Montgomery John    ditto   
181    McElrony John    ditto   
182    Mealy William    ditto   
183    McMillan John    ditto   
184    McCully Robert    Miller   
185    McFettridge George    Farmer   
186    McCracken Alexander    ditto   
187    Mattocks Edward    ditto   
188    McClintock William    ditto   
189    McBridan William    ditto   
190    McMillan Thomas    ditto   
191    McNulty John    ditto   
192    McNulty Caleb    ditto   
193    McBride Charles    ditto   
194    Myers George    ditto   
195    McLean David    ditto   
196    McLean Thomas    ditto   
197    McClure Robert    ditto   
198    McClure Andrew    ditto   
199    McElheny John    ditto   
200    Mustard John    Farmer
201    Mustard James    ditto
202    Mortimer William    ditto
203    Mortimer John    ditto
204    Melenen Elizabeth    ditto
205    McDonald Joseph    ditto
206    Moreland John    ditto
207    Moreland William    ditto
208    Moreland Isaac    ditto
209    McKean Robert    ditto
210    McGranahan John    ditto
211    Mahon William    ditto
212    McCullough James    ditto
213    McCullough John    ditto
214    McCullough Henry    ditto
215    McLaughlin Jack    ditto
216    Matthew Duncan    ditto
217    Messman Francis    ditto
218    Messman William    ditto
219    Melvin Richard    ditto
220    McGill Thomas    ditto
221    Marford James    ditto
222    Marford Joseph    ditto
223    McHerd Joseph    ditto
224    Moore John    ditto
225    McElheny George    ditto
226    McCord Robert    ditto
227    McClurd John    ditto
228    McClurd Alexander    ditto
229    McClurd William    ditto

=============================================================

            -86-

230    Messman John    Farmer   
231    McKinny Alexander    Mill wright   
232    McKee William    Farmer   
233    Moreland Alexander    ditto   
234    Mitchel John    ditto   
235    McDonald Robert    ditto   
236    McMillan Samuel    ditto   
237    McCutcheon --------    ditto   
238    McKinny John    ditto   
239    Nelson James    ditto   
240    North Christian    ditto   
241    Nelson Joseph    ditto   
242    Osburn William    ditto   
243    Okle John    ditto   
244    Perry William    ditto   
245    Philips Thomas    ditto   
246    Parker William    Miller   
247    Parker James    Farmer   
248    Sangburn William    ditto   
249    Patterson J??    ditto   
250    Patterson Andrew    ditto   
251    Porter David    ditto   
252    Porter John    ditto   
253    Pew John    ditto   
254    Robb James    ditto   
255    Rossman Edward    ditto   
256    Rinn Jack    ditto   
257    Rice James    ditto   
258    Rice James Jr.    ditto   
259    Rice Clement    ditto   
260    Rice John    ditto   
261    Rice Patrick    Farmer
262    Robins Vincent    ditto
263    Roberts Thomas    ditto
264    Roberts Robert    ditto
265    Roberts Robert Jr.    ditto
266    Roberts Lewis    ditto
267    Richardson Hugh    ditto
268    Richardson John    ditto
269    Reno Charles    Weaver
270    Ryle Joseph    Farmer
271    Sample David    ditto
272    Smith Abraham    ditto
273    Sherbondy Philip    ditto
274    Shanks Tobias    Carpenter
275    Sherry Milo    Farmer
276    Sturt William    ditto
277    Stephenson James    ditto
278    Stephenson James    ditto
279    Simpson James    ditto
280    Shaw Andrew    ditto
281    Sichely Benjamin    ditto
282    Sting Benjamin    ditto
283    Severs John    ditto
284    Swafick James    ditto
285    Turner Alexander    ditto
286    Thompson Thomas    ditto
287    Thompson William    ditto
288    Tunison Richard    ditto
289    Tunison Zebulon     ditto
290    Van William    ditto
291     Williams John    Distiller

=============================================================

            -87-

292    Wilson William    Farmer
293    Wild Christian    ditto
294    Walker Robert    ditto
295    Woods John    ditto
296    Woods William    ditto
297    Woods Thomas    ditto
298    Walker John    ditto
299    Williams George    Farmer
300    Wilson Peter    ditto
301    Winters Joseph    ditto
302    Walker James    ditto
303    Watson John    ditto
304    Wilson James    ditto
305    White William    ditto
306    Warder Samuel    ditto
307    Williams Samuel    ditto
308    Yetman Peter    ditto
309    Young James    ditto
310    Zanheizer Matthias    ditto
311    Zanhizer Matthias Jr.    ditto
312    Zanheizer Michael    ditto



=============================================================
=============================================================

            -88-

List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually residing within
Mead Township Allegheny County  1800

1    Andrews Robert    Farmer   
2    Andrews Robert Jr.    ditto   
3    Alden Rogers    Agent   
4    Armstrong William    Farmer   
5    Anderson James    ditto   
6    Allee Isaac    Black Smith   
7    Adams David    Farmer   
8    Andrews Joseph    School master   
9    Allden John    Farmer   
10    Armour Hamilton    ditto   
11    Abbott James    ditto   
12    Armstrong James    ditto   
13    Adams James    ditto   
14    Andrews James    Carpenter   
15    Allison James    Farmer   
16    Baum John    ditto   
17    Baum Frederick    ditto   
18    Beatty John    ditto   
19    Butler William    ditto   
20    Birch James    ditto   
21    Bloomfield Isaac    ditto   
22    Birney John    ditto   
23    Buchannon Alexander Esq.    Farmer
24    Bolt Severin    ditto
25    Burchfield James    ditto
26    Bougher Henry    Carpenter
27    Bougher Michael    Farmer
28    Baker Joseph    ditto
29    Ball William    ditto
30    Baldwin Henry    Attorney
31    Battels Beriah    Farmer
32    Brawly James    ditto
33    Beard Joseph    ditto
34    Blair Samuel    ditto
35    Brookhouser Adam    ditto
36    Brookhouser Jacob    ditto
37    Buzzard Jacob    ditto
38    Bole Henry    ditto
39    Bloomfield Thomas    ditto
40    Buzzard Jacob    ditto
41    Bole Henry    ditto
42    Bloomfield Thomas    ditto
43    Buzzard Henry    ditto
44    Buchanon George    ditto
45    Blair James    ditto
46    Brian James    ditto
47    Baily Gravener    ditto

=============================================================

            -89-

48    Brooks John    Farmer   
49    Baily Robert    ditto   
50    Beecher Philamen    Attorney   
51    Braden Isaac    Farmer   
52    Booth William    ditto   
53    Booth James    ditto   
54    Ben Benjamin    ditto   
55    Bennet Benjamin    ditto   
56    Booke Robert    ditto   
57    Brown Simeon    Carpenter   
58    Chamberlin Squire    Black smith   
59    Camplon David    Carpenter   
60    Coller Adam    Farmer   
61    Carman Stephen    ditto   
62    Carman James    ditto   
63    Callam John    ditto   
64    Carman Rueben    ditto   
65    Chamberlin John    ditto   
66    Carland Hugh    ditto   
67    Clawson John    ditto   
68    Calvert Job    ditto   
69    Culbertson James    ditto   
70    Carman Joseph    ditto   
71    Campbell Thomas    ditto   
72    Clements William    Crier   
73    Crawford John    Distiller   
74    Cook William    Carpenter
75    Crocil William    Farmer
76    Charleston William    ditto
77    Custard Richard    ditto
78    Conner Isaac    ditto
79    Clancy Laurence    Black Smith
80    Camren Robert    Shoe maker
81    Coulter Thomas    Farmer
82    Carnihan William    ditto
83    Culbertson William    Distiller
84    Cook John    Farmer
85    Coulter Samuel    ditto
86    Dunn Patrick    ditto
87    Dunn John    ditto
88    Dunn Alexander    ditto
89    Dickson James    ditto
90    Davis Patrick    Tanner
91    Davis Joseph    Farmer
92    Dick William    Carpenter
93    Dickson William    Farmer
94    Davis John    ditto
95    Dennis Michael    ditto
96    Davis James    ditto
97    Dill Michael    ditto
98    Davison Archibald    ditto
99    Dun Lewis Esq.    ditto

=============================================================

            -90-

98    Dunn James Esq.    Farmer   
99    Dunn Jeptha    ditto   
100    David Owen    ditto   
101    Dougherty Niel    ditto   
102    Davis Isaac    ditto   
103    Dunn James    ditto   
104    Dunn Justice    ditto   
105    Dean William    ditto   
106    Defrance James    ditto   
107    Daniels John    ditto   
108    Davis William    ditto   
109    Davis Samuel    ditto   
110    Dougherty Charles    ditto   
111    Dickson James     Miller   
112    Dickson Joseph    Farmer   
113    Dorrel Jeremiah    ditto   
114    Dorrel Daniel    ditto   
115    Dorrel James    ditto   
116    Daniels Daniel    ditto   
117    Daniels John Jr.    ditto   
118    Donaha John    ditto   
119    Dearmot William    ditto   
120    Dennison Joseph    ditto   
121    Eaches William    Miller   
122    Escher Henry    Clerk   
123    Elson Henry    Farmer
124    Elson Jacob    ditto
125    Elson Peter    ditto
126    Elson Tunis    ditto
127    Fitz Randolph Robert    ditto
128    Fitz Randolph Edward    ditto
129    Freeman Alexander    ditto
130    Fitz Randolph Esel    ditto
131    Foster Alexander    Attorney
132    Foster William    Farmer
133    Foster Chambers    Chair maker
134    Foster William     Clerk
135    Fulton Thomas    Farmer
136    Freedly George    ditto
137    Fiscus John    ditto
139    Freeman James    ditto
140    Fredibaugh John    ditto
141    Ferran John    ditto
142    Ferran John Isaac    ditto
143    Fitz Randolph James    ditto
144    Fetterman George    ditto
145    Frisby Calvin    ditto
146    Fyler Orris    ditto
147    Fitz Randolph Robert Jr.    ditto

=============================================================

            -91-

148    Fenny Robert    Weaver   
149    Fulton James    Farmer   
150    Frazer Roderick    ditto   
151    Falkenburgh John    ditto   
152    Freeman Asel    ditto   
153    Grant David    ditto   
154    Gibson James    Inn keeper   
155    Garber John    ditto   
156    Gibson Hugh    Farmer   
157    Greer David    ditto   
158    Greenlee Michael    ditto   
159    Greenlee Allen    ditto   
160    Griffin William    ditto   
161    Griffin William Jr.    ditto   
162    Guthrie James    ditto   
163    Gillaland Patrick    ditto   
164    Gibson Andrew    ditto   
165    Greenlee William    ditto   
166    Greenlee John    ditto   
167    Gill William    ditto   
168    Graney James    ditto   
169    Graff Andrew    Attorney   
170    Glenn William    Farmer   
171    Haymaker Frederick    ditto   
172    Hamilton John    ditto   
173    Hamilton James    ditto   
174    Holton Daniel    Waggoner   
175    Hackney Joseph    Merchant
176    Harnad Nathaniel    Shoe maker
177    Hope William    Farmer
178    Hobbs Samuel    Labourer
179    Hampson  John    Merchant
180    Harriott William    Brick maker
181    Huling John    Farmer
182    Holton Thomas    ditto
183    Harrington James    ditto
184    Hiles Jacob    ditto
185    Hulton John    ditto
186    Hunt Martha    ditto
187    Herd George    ditto
188    Hill Duke    Merchant
189    Haney John    Farmer
190    Heath Henry    ditto
191    Holmes Francis B.    Trader
192    Hannoms Jacob    Farmer
193    Hammond William    ditto
194    Hamilton John    ditto
195    Hamilton James    ditto
196    Hunnel David    ditto
197    Hall Joseph    ditto
198    Hall Archibald    ditto
199    Harriott James    Trader
200    Hair Michael    Farmer
201    Huckleberry Jacob    ditto
202    Hicks Edward    ditto
203    Hedrick Peter    ditto

=============================================================

            -92-

204    Hill John    Farmer   
205    Heathy James    ditto   
206    Hamilton Sampson    Joiner   
207    Hamilton Joshua    ditto   
208    Havelen James    Farmer   
209    Humes Archibald    ditto   
210    Hutcheson Joseph    ditto   
211    Hutcheson William    ditto   
212    Hutcheson John    ditto   
213    Humes Robert    ditto   
214    Harper John    ditto   
215    Hancock John    ditto   
216    Harris George    ditto   
217    Hall Joshua     Shoe maker   
218    Jackson  John    Farmer   
219    Irwin John    Tanner   
220    Jones William    Farmer   
221    Johnson Oliver    ditto   
222    Johnson Arthur    ditto   
223    Johnson Alexander    ditto   
224    Johnson Joseph    ditto   
225    Irwin Robert    ditto   
226    Jamison Hugh    ditto   
227    Irwin William    Joiner   
228    Jennings Solomon    Farmer   
229    Kroph John    Carpenter   
230    Knox James    ditto
231    Killinger Abraham    Farmer
232    Kilpatrick Robert    ditto
233    Kilday Daniel    ditto
234    Kennady Thomas    Prothonatory
235    Kissingcider Martin    Farmer
236    Kindle James     ditto
237    Killinger Andrew    ditto
238    Kerr Thomas    Tinner
239    Kingston Abraham    Farmer
240    Lewis George    ditto
241    Lewis John    Shoe maker
242    Lord Nicholas    Farmer
243    Long George    ditto
244    Logue Robert    ditto
245    Long James    ditto
246    Limber John    ditto
247    Logue Hugh    ditto
248    Louffer John    ditto
249    Luce James    ditto
250    Long John    ditto
251    Lacky Hugh    ditto
252    Langley John    ditto
253    Mead David Esq.    ditto
254    McGonnagle John    Black Smith
255    Mumford David    Farmer
256    McCormac Barney ditto

=============================================================

            -93-

257    McFadden William    Farmer   
258    Mushrush Jacob    ditto   
259    McGonnagle George    Taylor   
260    McClure William    Farmer   
261    Moore William Esq.    Hatter   
262    Moore James    Distiller   
263    Masen Joseph    Farmer   
264    McIntire Alexander    ditto   
265    McClelland John    ditto   
266    McFadden John Jr.    ditto   
267    McFadden Ananias    ditto   
268    Mead John    ditto   
269    McGibbons Jean    Spinster   
270    McElvy Samuel    Farmer   
271    Masen George    Miller   
272    McMillan James    Farmer   
273    McBride Edward    ditto   
275*    McFadden John    ditto   
276    McBride Bartholomew    ditto   
277    McBride Neal    ditto   
278    McBride Dinech    ditto   
279    McBride John    ditto   
280    Marley Henry    ditto   
281    McFadden John Jr.    ditto   
282    McFadden Andrew    ditto   
283    Milligan William    ditto   
284    McDill James    Farmer
285    Mason David    ditto
286    McGill Patrick    ditto
287    McGill Arthur    ditto
288    McGrady William    ditto
289    Moss James    ditto
290    Mount James    ditto
291    Martin Abraham    ditto
292    Matur John    ditto
293    McClelland David     Black Smith
294    McNair Alexander    Farmer
295    Murphy Jessee    ditto
296    McElvy William    ditto
297    Minium George    ditto
298    McCale James    ditto
299    McQuea Patrick    ditto
300    Wallacks Peter    ditto
301    Manly Henry    ditto
301    McDonald James    ditto
302    McDonald James    ditto
303    Millar George    ditto
304    Nelson David    ditto
305    Nevenhouser John    ditto
306    Negus Shadlock    ditto
307    Noble John    ditto
308    Neigh John    ditto

* - Enumerator skipped number.

=============================================================

            -94-

309    Oury George    Farmer   
310    Plummer Samuel    ditto   
311    Patterson Uriah    ditto   
312    Patterson John    ditto   
313    Parker John    ditto   
314    Patch Richard    ditto   
315    Powers John    Sawyer   
316    Powers Morris    Farmer   
317    Parks John    Mill wright   
318    Pligston Christian    Farmer   
319    Powel Thomas    ditto   
320    Powel Isaac    ditto   
321    Pealman John    ditto   
322    Pealman John Jr.    ditto   
323    Powers Robert    ditto   
324    Quigly James    ditto   
325    Quea John    ditto   
326    Ralyea David    ditto   
327    Reichard Henry    Inn keeper   
328    Ragen Michael    Carpenter   
329    Rogers Thomas    Farmer   
330    Rogers James    ditto   
331    Ross Francis    ditto   
332    Rust Jacob    ditto   
333    Rust Henry    ditto   
334    Ray Thomas    Farmer
335    Reagan John    ditto
336    Ryan Edward    ditto
337    Robbins Amos    Mill wright
338    Rodes Gardner    Farmer
339    Reynolds David    ditto
340    Sewer John    ditto
341    Squires James    ditto
342    Sherman John    ditto
343    Sparks James    Mill wright
344    Snider John    Farmer
345    Shearer Andrew    ditto
346    Sheafer John    ditto
347    Shannon John    Constable
348    Shaw Peter    Farmer
349    Scroggs Allen    ditto
350    Still James    ditto
351    Still Robert    ditto
352    Showden John    ditto
353    Smock Leanard    ditto
354    Shuster Joseph    ditto
355    Seely Michael    ditto
356    Sweeny Alexander    ditto
357    Steward Alexander    ditto
358    Shaw Jacob    ditto

=============================================================

            -95-

359    Swerling Christopher    Farmer   
360    Shaw Philip    ditto   
361    Swerling Daniel    ditto   
362    Shearer John    ditto   
363    Shotwell William    ditto   
364    Shotwell John    ditto   
365    Steel Samuel    Shoe maker   
366    Steers Abraham    Farmer   
367    Seiver Philip    ditto   
368    Thompson James    ditto   
369    Tinney Miles    ditto   
370    Terral Johiel    ditto   
371    Torbet Samuel    Merchant   
372    Vanhorn Cornelius    Farmer   
373    Vanhorn Thomas    ditto   
374    Vail Moses    ditto   
375    Wilson Matthew    ditto
376    Williams Daniel    ditto
377    Williams Nathan    ditto
378    Wilson Robert    ditto
379    Work Edward    Attorney
380    Williams John    Farmer
381    Williams Abraham    ditto
382    Wilson John    ditto
383    Wilson Nathaniel    ditto
384    Wykoff William    ditto
385    Wykoff John    Farmer
386    Williams Andrew    ditto
387    Wright Aaron    ditto
388    Waddle Francis    ditto
389    Work Joseph    ditto
390    Wright Elizabeth    Seamstress
391    Williams Robert    Farmer
392    Winters Henry    ditto
393    Winters Matthias    ditto
394    Winters Henry Jr.    ditto
395    Wiles Isaac    ditto
396    Wenton Nathan    ditto
397    Williams James    ditto
398    Work John    ditto
399    White Bartholomew    Black Smith
400    Young Robert    Farmer



=============================================================
=============================================================

            -96-

List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually residing within
Coniat Township Allegheny County  1800

1    Allen Joseph    Farmer   
2    Allen Jonathon    ditto   
3    Bright Henry    ditto   
4    Burgess Bazel    ditto   
5    Brooks William    ditto   
6    Burgess William    ditto   
7    Burns John    ditto   
8    Burns Thomas    ditto   
9    Burns Robert    ditto   
10    Bells Manna    ditto   
11    Burnsid William    ditto   
12    Brownfield Robert    ditto   
13    Barackman Samuel    ditto   
14    Bennet Anthony    ditto   
15    Bennet Henry    ditto   
16    Bennet Samuel    ditto   
17    Barefield Benjamin    ditto   
18    Brooks Quinton    ditto   
19    Colchear Peter    ditto   
20    Campfield Moses    ditto   
21    Colchear Matthew    ditto   
22    Casey Daniel    ditto   
23    Christie Neal    Farmer
24    Carswell Joseph    ditto
25    Correran Barry    ditto
26    Campbell Nathan    ditto
27    Campbell William    ditto
28    Cline Jacob    ditto
29    Cook John    ditto
30    Clark William    Surveyor
31    Coffman Christian    Farmer
32    Colt Jebus    ------
33    Durron Rinehard    Farmer
34    Davis George    ditto
35    Dickey William    ditto
36    Dickey James    ditto
37    Davis Frederick    ditto
38    Dildine Ralph    ditto
39    Dildine Uriah    ditto
40    Dixon George    ditto
41    Ewing John    ditto
42    Ewing Thomas    ditto
43    Elliott Thomas    ditto
44    Evens Abner    ditto
45    Elliott James    ditto
46    Ford Christopher    ditto

=============================================================

            -97-

47    Foster John    Farmer   
48    Fisher James    ditto   
49    Fisher William    ditto   
50    Frew Charles    ditto   
51    Fetterman James    ditto   
52    Frame Thomas    ditto   
53    Fisher Lanty    ditto   
54    Fletcher Hugh    ditto   
55    Fry Henry    ditto   
56    Garwood Obed    ditto   
57    Garwood Joseph    ditto   
58    Goudy Samuel    ditto   
59    Glensy Jesse    ditto   
60    Geher Jacob    ditto   
61    Gehr Joseph    ditto   
62    Gehr Adam    ditto   
63    Gher Samuel    ditto   
64    Graham Robert    Distiller   
65    Graham James    Farmer   
66    Gamble John    ditto   
67    Gilleland Hugh    ditto   
68    Gilleland Robert    ditto   
69    Graham Elijah    ditto   
70    Galligher John    ditto   
71    Gelven Jeremiah    ditto   
72    Goben William    ditto   
73    Hossick Thomas    ditto   
74    Hill Jonathon    ditto
75    Hessick John    Farmer
76    Hill William    ditto
77    Henry William    ditto
78    Harriott Sidney    ditto
79    Harriott Nathan    ditto
80    Hamilton William    ditto
81    Harriott James    ditto
82    Henry Robert    ditto
83    Henry Samuel    ditto
84    Hill James    ditto
85    Hafer Jacob    ditto
86    Hickernel Frederick    ditto
87    Jones William    ditto
88    Jackson Abraham    ditto
89    Luce Jubal    ditto
90    Luce Nathaniel    ditto
91    Luce David    ditto
92    Lewis Lott    ditto
93    Logan David    ditto
94    Logan Moses    ditto
95    Livermore Jeremiah    ditto
96    Mattocks Jacob    ditto
97    Mattocks Richard    ditto
98    Mattocks Joseph    ditto
99    Mason John    ditto
100    McMichael John    ditto
101    McMichael Thomas    ditto

=============================================================

            -98-

102    Gehr John    Farmer   
103    Galligher John    ditto   
104    Miller Daniel    ditto   
105    McCanachy David    ditto   
106    McCanichy Robert    ditto   
107    McIntire James    ditto   
108    Manly Henry    ditto   
109    Mateer John    ditto   
110    McCoy Robert    ditto   
111    Mires Daniel    ditto   
112    McDowd James    ditto   
113    McDowel John    ditto   
114    McDowel George    ditto   
115    McCoy Moses    ditto   
116    McCartney John    ditto   
117    McDowel Robert    ditto   
118    McDowel John    ditto   
119    McKee David    ditto   
120    Mason James    ditto   
121    McArthur Andrew    ditto   
122    McArthur Robert    ditto   
123    McArthur William    Surveyor   
124    Marshal Michael    Farmer   
125    Mants Thomas    ditto   
126    Muir Isaac    ditto   
127    McClelland Thomas    ditto
128    McGinley Peter    ditto
129    McCray Thomas    ditto
130    McClure Matthew    ditto
131    McCoy Robert    ditto
132    McDowel Matthew    ditto
133    Mott Henry    Farmer
134    Nelson George    ditto
135    Nelson Robert    ditto
136    Oury Adam    ditto
137    Parr John    ditto
138    Proctor Thomas    ditto
139    Power Alexander    ditto
140    Phillips Benjamin    ditto
141    Patrick Hannah    ditto
142    Quick John    ditto
143    Ringlance William    ditto
144    Rankins William    ditto
145    Reed William    ditto
146    Rankins Samuel    ditto
147    Stevins Luke    ditto
148    Stone Archibald    ditto
149    Smith Joseph    ditto
150    Stuart Adam    ditto
151    Skillets George    ditto
152    Sharp Henry    ditto
153    Silverthorn James    ditto
154    Sterling Washington    ditto
155    Sterling James    ditto
156    Sterling John    ditto
157    Stoop Jacob    ditto

=============================================================

            -99-

158    Smith Peter    Farmer
159    Strait Leanard    ditto
160    Strait Stephen    ditto
161    Smith Thomas    ditto
162    Seculy John    ditto
163    Smith John    ditto
164    Sloni Jonathon    ditto
165    Sloane John    ditto
166    Shanks William    ditto
167    Thompson James Jr.    ditto
168    Thompson James    ditto
169    Thompson Samuel    ditto
170    Teeder Abraham    ditto
171    Vansickle Richard    ditto
172    Urgar John    ditto
173    Whitingten John    ditto
174    Williams Samuel    ditto
175    Williams Matthew    ditto
176    Wilson James    ditto
177    Wright William    ditto
178    White James    ditto
179    White James Jr.    Tanner
180    Yohe Jared    Farmer
181    Line Amos    ditto



=============================================================
=============================================================

            -100-
           
List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually residing within
Erie Township  Allegheny County  1800

1    Auston Isaac    Farmer   
2    Allen Titus    Shoe maker   
3    Anderson James    Saddler   
4    Allen Stephen    Farmer   
5    Allen Justice    ditto   
6    Buck Ephraim    Cabinet maker   
7    Braddock Henry    Farmer   
8    Barret Israel     ditto   
9    Black William    ditto   
10    Beebe Eliphalet    Ships carpenter   
11    Barnam Phile    Farmer   
12    Barclay John    ditto   
13    Boardman Simon    ditto   
14    Brown Amassa    ditto   
15    Bailey Asa    ditto   
16    Brotherton Robert    ditto   
17    Baird William    Taylor   
18    Brown Henry     Carpenter   
19    Boyles Charles    Farmer   
20    Bell William    ditto   
21    Black Thomas    ditto   
22    Casper John    ditto   
23    Cummins John    ditto   
24    Check Nathaniel    Wheel wright
25    Clemant Richard    Farmer
26    Cochran James    ditto
27    Cook Elisha    ditto
28    Crocker John    Carpenter
29    Curby Hezekiah    Shoe maker
30    Culbertson William    Farmer
31    Culbertson Andrew    ditto
32    Culbertson James    ditto
33    Culbertson Samuel    ditto
34    Culbertson John    ditto
35    Culbertson Samuel Esq.    ditto
36    Campbell Jean    ditto
37    Clements John    ditto
38    Clark James    ditto
39    Clark Jack    ditto
40    Dunning Ezekiel    Tanner
41    Duving Edward    Farmer
42    Dunn Oliver    ditto
43    Dunn Thomas    ditto
44    Drake Henry    ditto
45    Dunlap Ian    Carpenter
46    Duncan Jonas    ditto
47    Dobbins Daniel    ditto

=============================================================

            -101-

48    Dewey Gideon    Black Smith   
49    Dimpsey John     Carpenter   
50    Elliott Andrew    Farmer   
51    Eserwood Francis    ditto   
52    Ewing William    ditto   
53    Fulk James    Carpenter   
54    Flemming David    Farmer   
55    Foster Robert    ditto   
56    Foster Thomas    ditto   
57    Gallaway Samuel    ditto   
58    Goodrich John    ditto   
59    Goddard Hanson    ditto   
60    Greenwood John    ditto   
61    Grier John    ditto   
62    Grawest Peter    Mason   
63    Grubb John Esq.    Farmer   
64    Grubb Benjamin    ditto   
65    Gilleland Richard    ditto   
66    Graham Arthur    ditto   
67    Hurst Rebecca    ditto   
68    Hughes Thomas    ditto   
69    Hull Amos    ditto   
70    Howe Walle    Black Smith   
71    Hay John    Farmer   
72    Henderson Daniel    Inn keeper   
73    Hay D. John    Farmer   
74    Hulst Andrew    Potter   
75    Hurbutt John    Farmer
76    Hamilton Matthew    ditto
77    Kimrod Aaron    ditto
78    Hamilton Alexander    ditto
79    Huston Samuel    Labourer
80    Hinepaugh Peter    Farmer
81    Herrick William    Black Smith   
82    Henry Ebenezer    Farmer
83    Irwin Robert Sr.    Carpenter
84    Irwin Robert Jr.    ditto
85    Joiner Zachaes    Farmer
86    Jones Ahasel    Labourer
87    Kerr George    Black Smith
88    King Robert    Farmer
89    Kerr James    ditto
90    Kerr James Jr.    ditto
91    Kerr William    ditto
92    Kerr John    ditto
93    King John    ditto
94    King Robert Jr.    ditto
95    Kratz Marshal    Merchant
96    Kelson John Esq.    Farmer
97    Lytle John    ditto
98    Lytle John Jr.    ditto
99    Lee Robert    ditto
100    Lee William    Mariner
101    Layland Jams    Farmer
102    Lytle Samuel    ditto

=============================================================

            -102-

103    Lytle Stuart    Farmer   
104    Lenox john    ditto   
105    Leighton Dick    Labourer   
106    Martin Charles    Inn keeper   
107    McClenahan John    Farmer   
108    Mallary Nathaniel    ditto   
109    McClenahan William    ditto   
110    Maxwell John    ditto   
111    McNamara James    Labourer   
112    Moore George    ditto   
113    Mervin K.  Survicius    Carpenter   
114    Miller P. Thomas    Farmer   
115    McKee Alexander    ditto   
116    McKee John    ditto   
117    McNair Robert    Black smith   
118    McNair David    Farmer   
119    McNair William    ditto   
120    McNair Alexander    ditto   
121    McKee Patrick    Carpenter   
122    Missiner John    ditto   
123    Mahony John    Sailor   
124    McGrew William    Farmer   
125    McFarlane John    ditto   
126    McElroy Alex    ditto   
127    McHenry Duman    Labourer   
128    McCallister Archibald    Farmer   
129    McLaughlin Thomas    Farmer
130    Naylor James    ditto
131    Nicholson George    ditto
132    Nicholson John    ditto
133    Nicholson Nathaniel    ditto
134    Nangle Daniel    ditto
135    Nichols John    ditto
136    Oliver Stephen    ditto
137    O’Brian Edward    Labourer
138    Osburn Joseph    Farmer
139    Phelps Abijah    ditto
140    Peirce John    ditto
141    Pollock James    ditto
142    Pollock William    ditto
143    Pollock ---------    ditto
144    Pindle Arnasa    ditto
145    Postlethwait R. Jas    ditto
146    Rees Thomas Esq.    ditto
147    Rees Thomas Jr.    ditto
148    Reed S. Rufus    Inn keeper
149    Reed  J. Charles    Farmer
150    Russel Benjamin    ditto
151    Reeder Job    ditto
152    Reynolds Joseph    ditto
153    Rugar Elias    ditto
154    Rice Brazilla    Brick maker

=============================================================

            -103-

155    Rice Barzilla    Birickmaker   
156    Stancleff Samuel    Farmer   
157    Sydne G. William    ditto   
158    Strattan Jonathan    ditto   
159    Strickland Peter    Carpenter   
160    Sallsman William    Farmer   
161    Saltsman Anthony    ditto   
162    Smith Abraham    ditto   
163    Strong Martin    ditto   
164    Skinner Reuben    ditto   
165    Smith Wilson    Inn keeper   
166    Sips Matthias    Farmer   
167    Stancliff  Russel    ditto   
168    Stoddard Elisha    ditto   
169    Scott John    ditto   
170    Stewart Thomas    Taylor   
171    Stewart Charles    Farmer   
172    Smiley William    ditto   
173    Smiley John    ditto   
174    Stancliff Comfort    ditto   
175    Scott Francis    ditto   
176    Salsman John    Carpenter   
177    Stephenson James    Farmer   
178    Talmage James    ditto   
179    Trask Rufus    ditto   
180    Tracy John    ditto   
181    Torry John    Farmer
182    Tuttle Benoni    ditto
183    Tarbox Reuben    ditto
184    Teel John    Carpenter
185    Vincent John    Farmer
186    Volten F. James    ditto
187    Vance Thomas    ditto
188    Woodworth Charles    ditto
189    Willey John    ditto
190    Willey Elisha    ditto
191    Wert Wheaton    ditto
192    Wray John    ditto
193    Williams John    Miller
194    Watson Johnson    Farmer
195    Warren John    ditto
196    Williard Beriat    ditto
197    Weise Jacob    ditto
198    Watson Archibald    ditto
199    Wilson James    ditto
200    Wilson James    Labourer
201    Werton James    Farmer
202    Woodworth Oliver    ditto
203    York Stephen    ditto
204    York Asa    ditto
205    York Stanford    ditto
206    Vankirk William    ditto
207    Watkins Jacob    Labourer



=============================================================
=============================================================

            -104-

List of the Taxable Inhabitants actually residing within
Greenfield Township  Allegheny County  1800

1    Anderson John    Black Smith   
2    Allison William    ditto   
3    Allison William    Farmer   
4    Andrews Joel    ditto   
5    Allen Charles    Tanner   
6    Brown Tristram    Farmer   
7    Brown Hezer    ditto   
8    Brown Daniel    ditto   
9    Baird Silas    ditto   
10    Bells Elephalet    Taylor   
11    Barker Samuel    Farmer   
12    Barker Hezer    ditto   
13    Barker Thomas    ditto   
14    Beatty William    Carpenter   
15    Beatty Alexander    Farmer   
16    Beatty Hugh    ditto   
17    Bell Alexander    ditto   
18    Burriss Robert    Mason   
19    Brown Hezord    Mill wright   
20    Bariel William    Farmer   
21    Baird John    ditto   
22    Baird Edward    ditto   
23    Brawly From    ditto   
24    Billing John    Farmer
25    Barnhill Joseph    ditto
26    Bundle John    ditto
27    Bawn Ebenezer    ditto
28    Bone John    ditto
29    Baird Amos    ditto
30    Boyd John    ditto
31    Boyd Distiller    ditto
32    Clark William    ditto
33    Craig William    ditto
34    Craig John    ditto
35    Custard Nicholas    Black Smith
36    Crawford Thomas    Farmer
37    Custard Arnold    ditto
38    Custard Abraham    Farmer
39    Custard Judah Esq.    ditto
40    Connel Robert    ditto
41    Carson John    ditto
42    Campbell Hugh    ditto
43    Dundass William    ditto
44    Dundass John    ditto
45    Dundass Samuel    ditto
46    Donaldson John    ditto
47    Donaldson James    ditto
48    Bundle John    -----

=============================================================

            -105-

49    Decart Salba    Farmer   
50    Dickinson Leuten    ditto   
51    Ensworth Jacob    ditto   
52    Eastman Aaron    ditto   
53    Fegan John    ditto   
54    Fegan Thomas    ditto   
55    Findley Daniel    ditto   
56    Forsyth Charles    ditto   
57    Gepper Peter    ditto   
58    Gray Matthew    ditto   
59    Gallagher Thomas    ditto   
60    Greer Thomas    ditto   
61    Greer John    ditto   
62    Graves Samuel    ditto   
63    Hurst Henry     Taylor   
64    Hurst George    Farmer   
65    Hunter John    ditto   
66    Hunter  -------    ditto   
67    Holsy Andrew    ditto   
68    Hafferman Hugh    ditto   
69    Hopkins Nathan    ditto   
70    Henderson Samuel    ditto   
71    Henderson Stephen    ditto   
72    Hazleton Stephen    ditto   
73    Hemingway Jesse    ditto   
74    Hunter James    Joiner
75    Jeffries Charles    Farmer
76    Kibby Lucius    ditto
77    Lowry James    Mason
78    Lowry Robert    Mason
79    Lowry George    Mason
80    Lowry Mat    Farmer
81    Lowry Alexander    Shoe maker
82    Lowry William    Mason
83    Lowry John    Mason
84    Loomes Seth    Shoe maker
85    Loomes Joel    ditto
86    Lowry Andrew    Farmer
87    Loomes Henry    ditto
88    Loomes Dyer    ditto
89    Loomes Oliver    ditto
90    McCurdy Robert    ???
91    McBride William    Farmer
92    McGahan Thomas    ditto
93    McGahan Thomas    ditto
94    McGahan Joseph    ditto
95    McGowen John    ditto
96    McMahan Thomas    Carpenter
97    McNair David    Farmer
98    Moore James Jr.    ditto
99    Miles Samuel    ditto

=============================================================

            -106-

100    Mash Daniel    Farmer   
101    Marvin G.    ditto   
102    Marvin Eleander    ditto   
103    Miles Thomas    ditto   
104    McMahan Joseph    ditto   
105    McCord Robert    ditto   
106    McElwane John    ditto   
107    McCord Joseph    ditto   
108    Niel John    Cooper   
109    Newton Timothy    Farmer   
110    Newton R.    ditto   
111    Pale Jonas    Carpenter   
112    Prentice Thomas    Farmer   
113    Price John    Shoe maker   
114    Philips John    Farmer   
115    Phillips Thomas    ditto   
116    Plott Nathaniel    Tanner   
117    Putman Michael     Farmer   
118    Robinson Thomas Esq.    ditto   
119    Reece James    ditto   
120    Richards James    ditto   
121    Ross John    ditto   
122    Ross Peron    ditto   
123    Robinson Cyrus    Black Smith   
124    Reed Adam    Miller   
125    Sewer John    Farmer
126    Sewer John    ditto
127    Stuart Richard    ditto
128    Stuart James    ditto
129    Scott William    ditto
130    Shaddock Joseph    ditto
131    Shadock Joseph    ditto
132    Smith Silas    ditto
133    Stroman Henry    ditto
134    Statten Jonathon    ditto
135    Scott John    ditto
136    Stuart John    ditto
137    Speer Allen    ditto
138    Shirnwy Arnold    ditto
139    Taylor Edward    ditto
140    Tolbert Andrew    ditto
141    Tolbert Michael    ditto
142    Thompson William    ditto
143    Thompson Andrew    ditto
144    Townly William    ditto
145    Tracy Bent?    ditto
146    Tracy John    ditto
147    Tracy Jedea    ditto
148    Tuttle Timothy Esq.    ditto
149    Tuttle Ebenezer    ditto

=============================================================

            -107-

150    Tuttle Truman    Doctor
151    Tuttle Amos    Miller
152    Wilson Eliz?    ------
153    Wilson Hugh    Farmer
154    Wilson William    ditto
155    Wilson William    ditto
156    Wilson Daniel    ditto
157    Wilson James    ditto
158    Wilson John    ditto
159    Wilson Nathaniel    ditto
160    Warner Ismeal    ditto
161    Willard Ephraim    ditto
162    Wright John    ditto
163    Wright Azarah    ditto
164    Weir Cornelius    ditto
165    Warren John    ditto
166    Webster Josept     ditto



=============================================================
=============================================================

            -108-

List of the Taxable Inhabitants actually residing within
Allegheny Township  Allegheny Township  1800

1    Anderson John    Farmer   
2    Buchannon Francis    ditto   
3    Black James    ditto   
4    Brandon Patrick    ditto   
5    Bradford William    ditto   
6    Blood John    ditto   
7    Culberson Francis    ditto   
8    Carey Nathaniel    ditto   
9    Chappel William    ditto   
10    Coover Andrew    ditto   
11    Crawford John    ditto   
12    Clark Robert    ditto   
13    Clark William    ditto   
14    Connaway John    ditto   
15    Curry Robert    ditto   
16    Cover Jacob    ditto   
17    Curry Robert Jr.    ditto   
18    Curry James    ditto   
19    Derwood John    ditto   
20    Dougherty John    ditto   
21    Felton John    ditto
22    Flemming Robert    ditto
23    Flemming Daniel    Black Smith
24    Gilson John    Farmer
25    Garwood Midian    Farmer
26    Green Joel    ditto
27    Green James    ditto
28    Gregg John    ditto
29    Hogg John    ditto
30    Henry John    ditto
31    Huff Dia    ditto
32    Hoofman Eli    ditto
33    Houlman Charles    ditto
34    Hicks John    ditto
36    Hicks John Jr.    ditto
37    Hicks Moses    Black Smith
38    Kerr Samuel    Surveyor
39    Kerr James Jr.    Farmer
40    Kerr James    ditto
41    Kerr Andrew Sr.    ditto
42    Kerr Andrew    ditto

=============================================================

            -109-

43    Kerr  Robert    farmer   
44    Kerr David    ditto   
45    Kerr Samuel    ditto   
46    McClintick Francis    Shoe maker   
47    McClintick Hamilton    Farmer   
48    McCollam James    ditto   
49    McLaughlin James    ditto   
50    McGee Patrick    ditto   
51    Meemin Michael    ditto   
52    Morrison Fitz    ditto   
53    McGire Hugh    ditto   
54    McGire Michael    ditto   
55    McMahan James    Mason   
56    Meenin Jeremiah    Taylor   
57    Mellion Cornelius    Farmer   
58    McCray Patrick    ditto   
59    McCray Michael    ditto   
60    McComb Thomas    ditto   
61    McComb John    ditto   
62    Martin John    ditto   
63    Miller James    ditto   
64    McColgan John    ditto
65    Nelson Thomas    ditto
66    Nelson John    ditto
67    Ogdon Joab    ditto
68    Preathe Henry    Black Smith
69    Patterson Samuel    Farmer
70    Preathe Thomas    ditto
71    Reynolds William    ditto
72    Rynd, John    Farmer
73    Robinson Thomas    ditto
74    Rian John    ditto
75    Roads Samuel    Merchant
76    Richards Jacob    Farmer
77    Story James    ditto
78    Strawbridge John    ditto
79    Sessions Samuel    ditto
80    Simington Thomas    ditto
81    Simons D. T. G.    Doctor
82    Tuttle James    Farmer
83    Tuttle Francis    ditto
84    Todd John    ditto
85    Thompson John    ditto
86    Titus Peter D.    ditto
87    Titus Jonathon    ditto
88    Thompson John    ditto
89    Titus Daniel    ditto
90    Valentin William    ditto
91    Wheeler James    ditto
92    Walker James    ditto


=============================================================
=============================================================

            -110-

List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually residing within
Irwin Township  Allegheny County  1800

1    Allen Jacob    Farmer   
2    Allen Philip    ditto   
3    Axtel Eliab    ditto   
4    Axtel Tuttle    ditto   
5    Ahwell Robert    ditto   
6    Austin Moses    ditto   
7    Austin Aaron    Black smith   
8    Axtel Nathan    ditto   
9    Anderson James    Farmer   
10    Adams William    Inn keeper   
11    Brookmire John    Farmer   
12    Beatty Robert    ditto   
13    Brown John    ditto   
14    Budge Robert    ditto   
15    Bresby Robert    ditto   
16    Beebout Daniase    ditto   
17    Bartlet George    ditto   
18    Bundle Moses    ditto   
19    Brylan Elizath    ditto   
20    Boylan John    Farmer   
21    Ball Caleb    ditto   
22    Brandon Thomas    ditto   
23    Brandon James    Farmer
24    Bauman James    ditto
25    Bell John    ditto
27*    Backhous Thomas    ditto
28    Blyth Benjamin    ditto
29    Crane Caleb    ditto
30    Coleman Nathaniel    ditto
31    Coleman Samuel    ditto
32    Cooper Phebe    -----
33    Carrel William    ditto
34    Cochran Jonathon    ditto
35    Carmichael Duncan    ditto
36    Conway Timothy    ditto
37    Crane Daniel Sr.    ditto
38    Cressen Thomas    ditto
39    Chapman John    ditto
40    Cochran Francis    ditto
41    Clark James    ditto
42    Carter Thomas    ditto
43    Cressin William    ditto
44    Crean William    ditto
45    Clark Matthias    ditto
46    Crean Daniel Jr.    ditto
47    Cooper Samuel    ditto

* - Enumerator skipped number.

=============================================================

            -111-

48    Cooper William    Farmer   
49    Carnahan Adam    ditto   
50    Condict David    ditto   
51    Condict Sre    ditto   
52    Collan James    ditto   
53    Carmichal James    ditto   
54    Curtis Marmaduke    Hatter   
55    Dewaedy George    Constable   
56    Davidson Francis    Farmer   
57    Davidson William    ditto   
58    Davidson Patrick    ditto   
59    Davidson Patrick Jr.    ditto   
60    Davidson James    ditto   
61    Dewaedy John    Inn keeper   
62    Duncan John    Farmer   
63    Darragh James    ditto   
64    Darragh William    ditto   
65    Dowlen William    ditto   
66    Dickson William    ditto   
67    Doty Samuel    ditto   
68    Doty William    ditto   
69    Dodd Phiel    ditto   
70    Devet James    ditto   
71    Davis William    Black Smith   
72    Davis Gabriel    Farmer   
73    Deckard Henry    ditto   
74    Duffield John    ditto   
75    Fowler George    Comacerry
76    Fowler Robert    Farmer
77    Foster Ross    ditto
78    Gordon John    ditto
79    Gibson John    ditto
80    Grimes Samuel    ditto
81    Grimes William    ditto
82    Grimes Alexander    ditto
83    Givener Charles    ditto
84    Gilmore Brice    ditto
85    Grimes Samuel    ditto
86    Grimes William    ditto
87    Gildersleve Samuel    ditto
88    Greenlee Robert    ditto
89    Guthrie Robert    ditto
90    Gilson Rachel    ditto
91    Huling Marcus    Inn keeper
92    Hale Edward    ditto
93    Hays John    Farmer
94    Hays John Jr.    ditto
95    Hays William    ditto
96    Hendry Jeremiah    ditto
97    Henderson John    ditto
98    Henderson William    ditto
99    Henderson Robert    ditto
100    Herren James G.    ditto
101    Harrison William    ditto
102    Hollaway Isaac    ditto

=============================================================

            -112-

103    Howel Peter    Farmer   
104    Hannah Ebenezer    ditto   
105    Hannah Joseph    ditto   
106    Jordan Thomas    ditto   
107    Jones Robert    ditto   
108    Johnson Robert    ditto   
109    Johnson Hugh    ditto   
110    Johnson John    ditto   
111    Johnson Alexander    ditto   
112    Johnson William    ditto   
113    Justice Isaac    ditto   
114    Kyle William    ditto   
115    Kilger Patrick    ditto   
116    Kilgore James    ditto   
117    Kemp Daniel    ditto   
118    Luce Jonathon    ditto   
119    Latta Robert    ditto   
120    Ludwick Abraham    ditto   
121    Lindsey Samuel    ditto   
122    Lindsey Joseph    ditto   
123    Leet Abraham    ditto   
124    Love David    ditto   
125    McDowel Alexander    Magistrate   
126    McGoogan Robert    Farmer   
127    McClelland John    ditto   
128    Martin James    ditto   
129    Martin John    ditto   
130    McConnachy David    Farmer
131    Mahull John    ditto
132    McBride James    ditto
133    McBride James Jr.    ditto
134    Marshal James    ditto
135    McCormick William    ditto
136    McCormick Thomas    ditto
137    McNickle Alexander    Shoe maker
138    McNitt Robert    Farmer
139    McQuistian John    ditto
140    McNulty James    ditto
141    McElroy John    ditto
142    Miller John    Taylor
143    McClaran John    Farmer
144    McClaran Thomas    Carpenter
145    McCelland Robert    Farmer
146    Monteer William    ditto
147    Monteer Alexander    ditto
148    Morgan Robert    ditto
149    McManigle Patrick    ditto
150    McKee William    ditto
151    Nicholson James    ditto
152    Nicholson David    Carpenter
153    Power George    Store keeper
154    Power Philet    Farmer
155    Prine William    ditto
156    Porter Hugh    ditto
157    Porter James    ditto
158    Polacy Samuel    ditto

=============================================================

            -113-

159    McClaran James    Farmer   
160    Phips Nathan    ditto   
161    Phips John    ditto   
162    Porter Alexander    ditto   
163    Porter James    ditto   
164    Porter J. Hugh    ditto   
165    Paisely Deans    ditto   
166    Pope Richard    ditto   
167    Robb Thomas    ditto   
168    Ray James    ditto   
169    Ray Samuel  Jr.    Inn keeper   
170    Ray Samuel    Farmer   
171    Robb Robert    ditto   
172    Roberts Ebenezer    ditto   
173    Rice Jacob    ditto   
174    Rogers John    ditto   
175    Reed Jacob    ditto
176    Ross Jacob    ditto
177    Riggs Stephen    ditto
178    Razer Jacob    ditto
179    Sidel Peter    ditto
180    Sulten Richard    ditto
181    Stephenson James    ditto
182    Smith Andrew    ditto
183    Starrett John    ditto
184    Sutley George    ditto
185    Stoops William    ditto
186    Sutley Christian    Farmer
187    Shireman John    ditto
188    Saley James    ditto
189    Selder Abraham    Store keeper
190    Taylor James    Farmer
191    Taylor Adam    ditto
192    Tuttle Israel    ditto
193    Vaugh William    ditto
194    Woodruff Andrew    ditto
195    Waldron Samuel    ditto
196    Weslleak Burriss    ditto
197    Welleson John    ditto
198    Wentwith John    ditto
199    Wilson John    ditto
200    Whiteman John    ditto
201    Waddle William



=============================================================
=============================================================

            -114-
           
List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually residing within
Oils Creek Township  Allegheny County  1800

1    Andrews Robert    Farmer   
2    Andrews John    “   
3    Arthurs William    “   
4    Arthurs John    “   
5    Boner Henry    “   
6    Brittain John    “       
7    Barnhill Joseph    “   
8    Baldwin Jonathon    “   
9    Bonway Lewis    “       
10    Cook William    “   
11    Carpenter John    “   
12    Coulter Thomas    “   
13    Cochran William    “       
14    Carrel Dennis    “   
15    Carpenter William    “   
16    Dickson John    “   
17    Dougherty Charles    “   
18    Evers Andrew    “   
19    Evens John    “   
20    Eagens William    “   
21    Fitzpatrick Patrick    “   
22    Fitzpatrick Hugh    “   
23    Findley Daniel    “   
24    Gray Joseph    Black smith   
25    Goodwin Joseph    “   
26    Goodwin Jacob   
27    Grunder  Samuel   
28    Harrington Daniel    Black Smith
29    Houghy John   
30    Hall Joseph   
31    Huffman Jacob
32    Justice James
33    Jackson Daniel   
34    Jackson Ethan
35    Jackson Elijah   
36    Miles William   
37    McCrea William
38    McCrea James
39    McCrea Samuel   
40    Mullen Cornelius   
41    Mead Darius   
42    Mead Joseph   
43    Maxwell William   
44    McQue Daniel   
45    McKinney John   
47    McGee John   
48    Mash Mifford   
49    Mash Hugh   
50    Miles Robert   

=============================================================

            -115-

51    McNair Charles   
52    McLane William
53    McLane John
54    McKinny Barnabas
55    Portman John
56    Pence Ezekiel
57    Prosser Danil
58    Richards John
59    Richard Robert
60    Ross Stephen
61    Russel John
62    Sloane George
63    Shihanan James
64    Smith William
65    Smith Samuel
66    Smith Robert
67    Sherer Joseph
68    Strong Philip
69    Taylor Oliver
70    Watts James
71    Watts John
72    Watts John Jr.
73    Wilson Hugh
74    Young Matthew



=============================================================
=============================================================

            -116-

List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually residing within
Springfield Township  Allegheny County  1800

1    Alexander Thomas    Weaver   
2    Barrie James    Black smith   
3    Brown Robert    Farmer   
4    Brown James    ditto   
5    Brown Joseph    ditto   
6    Brinkley William    ditto   
7    Baker Samuel    ditto   
8    Bajer Jiles    ditto   
9    Brindle Matthias    ditto   
10    Blake William    ditto   
11    Barker Jonathon    ditto   
12    Capen Aaron    ditto   
13    Cross Oliver    ditto   
14    Crane Abeather    ditto   
15    Crane Elihu    ditto   
16    Crane Miles    skinn dresser   
17    Colton Eli    Farmer   
18    Colton John    ditto   
19    Duffy James    ditto   
20    Deeds Adam    Gun smith   
21    Deeds Earnest    Farmer   
22    Gold David    Tanner   
23    Hamilton Thomas    Farmer
24    Harrington Elisha    ditto
25    Harrington Cons?    Farmer
26    Harrington Sul?    ditto
27    Harrington Abel    ditto
28    Harrington Israel    Ditto
29    Harrington Eldad    ditto
30    Hayberger George    Saddler
31    Hunter James    Farmer
32    Harrington Jonathon    ditto
33    Holliday Samuel    ditto
34    Kerr John Esq.    ditto
35    King Elisha    ditto
36    Lyons Jacob    ditto
37    Lummes Abner    ditto
38    McClintock Thomas    ditto
39    McIntire William    ditto
40    McIntire Robert    ditto
41    Maxfield Stephen    ditto
42    Mershon John    ditto
43    Mershon Peter    Carpenter
44    McCreery Thomas    Farmer
45    Neason Joel    ditto
46    Philip    John    Carpenter

=============================================================

            -117-

47    Paul William    Farmer
48    Randle David    ditto
49    Randle Marin    ditto
50    Randle Joshua    ditto
51    Stull Andrew    Black Smith
52    Sprague Jonathon    Farmer
53    Sprague John    ditto
54    Sprague Ezra    ditto
55    Sprague Thomas    ditto
56    Sprague Thomas Jr.    ditto
57    Salsberry Elias    ditto
58    Salsberry John    ditto
59    Spalding Jonathon    ditto
60    Spalding Solomon    ditto
61    Silverthorn William    ditto
62    Silverthorn Thomas    ditto
63    Sturgeon Jeremiah    ditto
64    Sanders Samuel    ditto
65    Woods Nathan    ditto
66    Woods Joel    ditto
67    Woods Ruel    ditto
68    Widner Michael    ditto
69    Widner Leanard    ditto
70    Wilkins Thomas    ditto
71    Whitney Jared    ditto
72    Wariner Luther    ditto



=============================================================
=============================================================

            -118-
           
List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually Residing within
Middlesex Township  Allegheny county  1800

1    Anderson Allen    Farmer   
2    Anderson John    Carpenter   
3    Alexander John    Farmer   
4    Ausenbaugh Abraham    ditto   
5    Adams John    ditto   
6    Andrew William    ditto   
7    Anderson John    ditto   
8    Brown James    ditto   
9    Buckhart John    ditto   
10    Brown William    ditto   
11    Buckhart Jacob    ditto   
12    Buckhart Malachi    Shoe maker   
13    Brown George    Farmer   
14    Barker John    ditto   
15    Baird Jonathon    ditto   
16    Brewer Stephen    ditto   
17    Burbridge Thomas    ditto   
18    Best Robert    ditto   
19    Best Alexander    ditto   
20    Biggs Benjamin    ditto   
21    Bumgarner Henry    ditto   
22    Budd Cunkleton     ditto   
23    Barron William    ditto   
24    Barnes William    ditto   
25    Baigley Jaed    Black Smith    
26    Braken John    Farmer   
27    Brown Elizabeth    Spinster   
28    Bier John    Farmer   
29    Cunningham Samuel     Farmer
30    Clendenon James    ditto
31    Connel William    ditto
32    Cunningham Matthew    ditto
33    Cunningham George    ditto
34    Cunningham John    Merchant
35    Cunningham James    Farmer
36    Clew John    ditto
37    Carson James    ditto
38    Carson Robert    ditto
39    Cunningham Archibald    ditto
40    Craig Joseph     Weaver
41    Cooper Samuel    Farmer
42    Cunningham Hamilton    ditto
43    Cunningham Henry    ditto
44    Christy Andrew    ditto
45    Curry Isaac    ditto
46    Carrethers John    ditto
47    Cunningham Andrew    ditto
48    David John    ditto
49    Dunning Thomas    ditto
50    Dugal David    ditto
51    Davis John    ditto
52    Dougherty Daniel    ditto
53    Duffey Charles    ditto
54    Douglas James    ditto
56    Donnel Dennis    ditto

=============================================================

            -119-

57    Donnel Connel    Farmer   
58    Douglas Samuel    Weaver   
59    Elliott Robert    Farmer   
60    Elliott William    ditto   
61    Edwards Alexander    Clerk   
62    Evens Joseph    Farmer   
63    Fulton James    ditto   
64    Fryer Peter    ditto   
65    Fryer Abraham    ditto   
66    Fleck Jacob    ditto   
67    Flegar Christy    ditto   
68    Fish Matthew    ditto   
69    Freeman William    ditto   
70    Findley James    ditto   
71    Findley Samuel    ditto   
72    Graham Patrick    ditto   
73    Gibb Hugh    ditto   
74    Guffy James    ditto   
75    Green John    ditto   
76    Green Adam    Weaver   
77    Gibson St Clair    ditto   
78    Gold Joseph    Farmer   
79    Gilland James    ditto   
80    Griffy John    ditto   
81    Graham Robert    ditto   
82    Hulls William    ditto   
83    Hays George    ditto   
84    Harbison William    ditto   
85    Hanshaw John    ditto   
86    Hutcheson Alexander    ditto
87    Harvey Patrick    dittp
88    Horton Thomas    Farmer
89    Hartman Philip    ditto
90    Hutchins William    ditto
91    Hamilton Alexander    ditto
92    Hughes James    Miller
93    Harbison James    Farmer
94    Hamilton Robert    ditto
95    Hutcheson George    ditto
96    Harper David    ditto
97    Jackson Robert    ditto
98    Jones Jacob    ditto
99    Jones Caleb    ditto
100    Irwin Robert    Physician
101    Irwin David    Taylor
102    Kerr James    Farmer
103    Kennady Martin    ditto
104    Kennady Henry    ditto
105    Kennady Robert    ditto
106    Kennady William    ditto
107    Kennady Ambrose    ditto
108    Kennady Robert    Carpenter
109    Kennady William    Weaver
110    Kennady John    Farmer
111    Kerns Francis    ditto
112    Kerns William    ditto
113    Kerr David    ditto
114    Keefer Frederick    ditto
115    Kennady James    ditto

=============================================================

            -120-

116    Lyon Elia    Hatter   
117    Linn Robert    Farmer   
118    Linhart Jacob    ditto   
119    Larimer John    ditto   
120    McCandless Robert    ditto   
121    McCandless John    ditto   
122    Miller Matthew    ditto   
123    Moore William    ditto   
124    Morton William    ditto   
125    McCausland Andrew    ditto   
126    McCausland James    Shoe maker   
127    McBride John    Farmer   
128    McBride James    ditto   
129    McMans Joseph    ditto   
130    McLasky Daniel    ditto   
131    McGowen John     Hatter   
132    Miller Silas    Farmer   
133    Maxwell Robert    ditto   
134    McCardy John    ditto   
135    Morton Thomas    ditto   
136    McLaughlan James    ditto   
137    Mosser John Jr.    ditto   
138    Mosser John    ditto   
139    McCardy Jacob    ditto   
140    Mitchel James    ditto   
141    Miller Richard    ditto   
142    McGinnis Robert    ditto   
143    McCandless George    Farmer
144    McJunkin David    ditto
145    McJunkins James    ditto
146    McCandless James    ditto
147    McKee Thomas    ditto
148    McKee James    ditto
149    Moore Andrew    ditto
150    Moore James    ditto
151    Morrow John    ditto
152    Morrow Adam    Mason
153    McCreery Thomas    Carpenter
154    McLaughlin William    Farmer
155    McQuestion John    Shoe maker
156    McGowen John     Farmer
157    Moore Joseph    ditto
158    McNickle Christy    ditto
159    McKee Robert    ditto
160    McJunkin David    ditto
161    McCowen John    ditto
162    McCarrles William    ditto
163    Niman William    ditto
164    Park James    ditto
165    Parks John    Black Smith
166    Peterson Peter    Farmer
167    Plant Jacob    ditto
168    Powel William    School master
169    Patterson James    Farmer

=============================================================

            -121-

170    Prama Valentin    Farmer   
171    Peirce John    ditto   
172    Peterson Garret    Carpenter   
173    Peterson Peter    Farmer   
174    Peterson Robert    ditto   
175    Patterson David    ditto   
176    Patterson William    ditto   
177    Quin Edward    ditto   
178    Rippey Samuel    ditto   
179    Raritan William    ditto   
180    Riddle Hugh    Black Smith   
181    Riddle Robert    Farmer   
182    Rudolph Jacob    ditto   
183    Robb Samuel    ditto   
184    Robb John    ditto   
185    Robb Hamilton    ditto   
186    Robb James    ditto   
187    Ray John    Weaver   
188    Ray James    Farmer   
189    Ray James    Carpenter   
190    Rimby Benjamin    Farmer   
191    Rust Henry    ditto   
192    Reece John    ditto   
193    Riddle Samuel    ditto   
194    Rudibaugh Adam    ditto   
195    Russel David    Farmer
196    Russel James    ditto
197    Russel Samuel    ditto
198    Slone Jackson    ditto
199    Sanderson Alexander    ditto
200    Stanley James    ditto
201    Sutton David    ditto
202    Sutton Philip    ditto
203    Sweizer Peter    ditto
204    Stenchecomb George    ditto
205    Smith Jacob    ditto
206    Slate John    ditto
207    Scott James    ditto
208    Smith Thomas    ditto
209    Scot Robert    ditto
210    Saggarson Patrick    ditto
211    St Clair Archibald    ditto
212    Steel  John    Ditto
213    Steel  Meazy    Spinster
214    Sumney Jacob    Farmer
215    Skinner Adam    ditto
216    Strawick Andrew    ditto
217    Scott James    School master
218    Shrihock John    Carpenter
219    Stuart James    Farmer
220    Summel Thomas    ditto
221    Thompson William    ditto

=============================================================

            -122-

222    Thomas Benjamin    Farmer   
223    Trimble William    ditto   
224    Turner Adam    ditto   
225    Thompson John    ditto   
226    Thorn Joseph    ditto   
227    Thorn John    Tanner   
228    Turk James    Farmer   
229    Turk John    ditto   
230    Thompson Moses    ditto   
231    Tatershall Richard    ditto   
232    Taylor John    ditto   
233    Thompson Joseph    ditto   
234    Thompson Matthew     Black Smith   
235    Thompson John    Weaver   
236    Thompson John    Farmer
237    Timlen John    Ditto
238    Timlen William    Cooper
239    Thankfull Agness    Spinster
240    Timlen Joseph    Farmer
241    Timlen George    ditto
242    Timlen John    ditto
243    Winderly John    ditto
244    Winderly Daniel    ditto
245    Wills Alexander    Weaver
246    Wallace Robert    Farmer
247    Wallace John    Farmer
248    Wilson William    ditto
249    Wilson John    ditto
250    Woodcock John    ditto
251    Wigfield Matthew    ditto
252    Watson Thomas    ditto
253    White William    ditto
254    Whitehead Francis    ditto
255    Whitehead Felty    ditto
256    Warson William    ditto
257    Warson Hugh    ditto
258    Wright William    ditto
259    Young Simon    ditto
260    Thorn John    ditto



=============================================================
=============================================================

            -123-

List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually residing within
Sewickly Township  Allegheny County  1800

1    Allen Daniel    Farmer   
2    Allen John    ditto   
3    Allen George    ditto   
4    Allman Andrew    ditto   
5    Akins John    ditto   
6    Akins Alexander    ditto   
7    Akins James    ditto   
8    Allen Annanias    ditto   
9    Brannon Michael    ditto   
10    Bell James    ditto   
11    Baugh Peter    ditto   
12    Bena Hugh    Taylor   
13    Bell Aaron    Farmer   
14    Brandeberry Jacob    ditto   
15    Bostin Michael    ditto   
16    Byers Ebenezer    ditto   
17    Bean John    ditto   
18    Baum Michael    ditto   
19    Bacon Peter    ditto   
20    Bail John    ditto   
21    Borelen John    ditto   
22    Bell Jesse    ditto   
23    Custard James    ditto   
24    Conner William Esq.    Farmer
25    Charles James    ditto
26    Custard John    ditto
27    Custard Noah    ditto
28    Custard Arnold    ditto
29    Conway Joseph     Hatter
30    Cunningham Benjamin    Cooper
31    Caven Alexander    Farmer
32    Clark Mark    Weaver
33    Clark Mark Jr.    Farmer
34    Carl Elijah    Shoe maker
35    Caldwell James    Farmer
36    Clark William    ditto
37    Crawl John    ditto
38    Caldwell Samuel    ditto
39    Cox Moses    ditto
40    Clark Avery    Shoe maker
41    Conly John    Farmer
42    Cox Robert    Cooper
43    Cutright John    Farmer
44    Carter Thomas    ditto
45    Clark John    ditto
46    Daily Dennis    ditto
47    Davis Bazle    ditto

=============================================================

            -124-

48    French Robert    Farmer   
49    French William    ditto   
50    Freed John    Weaver   
51    Fisher Joseph    Farmer   
52    Framplen Arthur    ditto   
53    Fisher Jessee    ditto   
54    Foster William    Shoe maker   
55    Foster James    Farmer   
56    Gavel Robert George    ditto   
57    Gordon John    ditto   
58    Galligher Lewis     Taylor   
59    Graham James    Farmer   
60    Grant Peter    Taylor   
61    Hunter William    Farmer   
62    Hannen Joseph    ditto   
63    Hannen Abel    ditto   
64    Hunter Ephraim    ditto   
65    Henry William    ditto   
66    Hart Mattison    ditto   
67    Hart Scuder    ditto   
68    Hart Ann    Weaver   
69    Hindman William    Farmer   
70    Hains Widow    ditto   
71    Hazen Isaac    Black smith   
72    Hazen Nathaniel    Farmer   
73    Hartford Matthew    Fuller   
74    Jones James    Black smith
75    Jones Oliver    Farmer
76    Jones Ezekiel    ditto
77    Kelly Ma?mey    ditto
78    Kennady James    ditto
79    Kennady Matthew    ditto
80    Kirkendall Daniel    ditto
81    Kirkendall William    ditto
82    Kirkendall Abraham    ditto
83    Kirkendall Henry    ditto
84    Kirkendall John    ditto
85    Lealand John    ditto
86    Laurence Isaac    ditto
87    Laurence Daniel    ditto
88    Larrimer William    ditto
89    Larimer Hugh    ditto
90    Leet William    ditto
91    Lessley Samuel    ditto
92    Laurence Philip    ditto
93    Laurence Henry    ditto
94    Miller Peter    Black Smith
95    Miller Peter Jr.    Black Smith
96    McLane John    Farmer
97    McGaw James    Shoe maker
98    Mean Philip    Farmer
99    Miller William    ditto

=============================================================

            -125-

100    Martin Christopher    Farmer   
101    Merryman Frederick    ditto   
102    Merryman Samuel    ditto   
103    Merriman John    ditto   
104    McLaughlin William    ditto   
105    Merryman Frederick    ditto   
106    McGuston John    ditto   
107    Maere James    ditto   
108    Moor David    ditto   
109    Muchel Robert    ditto   
110    McQuire James    ditto   
111    Martin William    ditto   
112    Martin John    ditto   
113    Murry Matthew    ditto   
114    McCollam Moses    ditto   
115    Nigh Andrew    Stone cutter   
116    Newton John    Farmer   
117    Nicholson George    ditto   
118    Ore William    ditto   
119    Oliver John    ditto   
120    Oliver Joseph    ditto   
121    Oliver Thomas    ditto   
122    Percall Sampson Esq.    ditto   
123    Pierce Daniel    ditto   
124    Pettit Nathaniel    Wheel wright   
125    Pepard Jonathon    Farmer   
126    Porter Aaron    ditto   
127    Parks, James    Miller
128    Pascal Jacob    Farmer
129    Powers Samuel    ditto
130    Powers Richard    ditto
131    Robinson John    Sadler
132    Runyan Abner    Farmer
133    Reno Francis     Preacher
134    Runyan Stephen    Farmer
135    Ramsey Samuel    ditto
136    Robinson Joseph    ditto
137    Robert Francis    ditto
138    Rasure Dennis    ditto
139    Showalter Christian    ditto
140    Sprott James    ditto
141    Smith Aaron    ditto
142    Smith John    ditto
143    Smith Samuel    ditto
144    Scott James    ditto
145    Sample William    ditto
146    Starr John    ditto
147    Starr Noble    ditto
148    Simons Thomas    ditto
149    Sloane Thomas    ditto
150    Stewart John    Cooper
151    Stewart Levi    Black smith
152    Sheppard Gabriel     Shoe maker
153    Still William    Farmer
154    Trover Leanard    ditto

=============================================================

            -126-

155    Thomas William    Farmer   
156    Thompson Moses    ditto   
157    Tucker Aelln    ditto   
158    Ulery Henry    ditto   
159    Veal Solomon    Black Smith   
160    Veal John    Farmer
161    Vangorden Jacob    ditto
162    Walter Robert    ditto
163    Welsh Valentin    ditto
164    Welsh David    ditto
165    Williams George    ditto
166    Welson James    ditto
167    Warner Jacob    Joiner
168    Warner Arnold    Farmer
169    Wilson Hugh    ditto
170    Wilson Andrew    ditto
171    Whil Robert    ditto
172    Walter Richard    ditto
173    Weig Samuel    ditto
174    Way John Esq.    Silversmith
175    Wolf John    Miller
176    Wilson David    School master
177    Wilson John    Farmer
178    Woods William    ditto
179    Woods Robert    Miller
180    Walker Walter    Farmer
181    Walker John    ditto
182    Wolf Adam    ditto
183    Yohe Jacob    ditto



=============================================================
=============================================================

            -127-

List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually residing within
Pine Township  Allegheny County  1800

1    Anderson John    Farmer   
2    Anthony Joseph    ditto   
3    Ackins John    Miller   
4    Bowler O. William    Farmer   
5    Buckhart Jacob    ditto   
6    Blackburn Ezekiel    ditto   
7    Boyles Matthias    ditto   
8    Bryan Patrick    ditto   
9    Brickle George    ditto   
10    Bole James    ditto   
11    Barefield George    ditto   
12    Bellwood John    ditto   
13    Brooks Charles    ditto   
14    Bruno Felix    ditto   
15    Burns John    ditto   
16    Barns John Jr.    ditto   
17    Bradly Philip    ditto   
18    Boyle William    ditto   
19    Brown John    ditto   
20    Blair Hugh    ditto   
21    Bailey John    ditto   
22    Brannan Jeremiah    ditto   
23     Curry John    Farmer
24    Campton John    ditto
26    Conrad Charles    ditto
27    Cochran Richard    Weaver
28    Cochran William    Distiller
29    Cunningham Jonathon    Farmer
30    Cooper Martin    Taylor
31    Cooper Henry    Farmer
32    Cheney John    Miller
33    Clevidence John    Farmer
34    Coons William    ditto
35    Covet Morris    ditto
36    Covet Morris    Taylor
37    Callender John    Farmer
38    Duncan Andrew    ditto
39    Deer John    Smith
40    Duff James    Farmer
41    Duff David    ditto
42    Dickson Joseph    ditto
43    Dickson William    Weaver
44    Dickson John    Farmer

=============================================================

        -No page 128-

=============================================================

            -129-

45    Dickson Jacob    Farmer   
46    Drake Samuel    ditto   
47    Drake James    ditto   
48    Duff James    ditto   
49    Durn Hugh    ditto   
50    Dilworth Samuel    ditto   
51    Emmet John    Weaver   
52    Edwards John    Farmer   
53    Fowler John    ditto   
54    Flemming Samuel    Weaver   
55    Flemming John    ditto   
56    Flemming Hugh    Farmer   
57    Falkener David    Shoe maker   
58    Falieur John    Glass maker   
59    Farely John    Farmer   
60    Ferguson James    Weaver   
61    Gordon John    Farmer   
62    Gideon Abram    ditto   
63    Gideon John    ditto   
64    Grub Conrad    ditto   
65    Grub Philip    ditto   
66    Grub Andrew    ditto   
67    Grub George    Weaver   
68    Good Baltzer    Smith   
69    Giles James    Farmer   
70    Huey John    ???
71    Huggins J???    ???
72    Herr Benjamin    D???
73    Holliman Thomas    Cooper
74    Hughes Francis    Farmer
75    Hillman James    ditto
76    Hillman John    ditto
77    Hilands Martha    ditto
78    Jackson Benjamin    ditto
79    Jack Andrew    Distiller
80    Jnks John    Farmer
81    Kap James    ditto
82    Logan John    ditto
83    Laghlenberger Thomas    ditto
84    Lynch john    ditto
85    Mason John    ditto
86    McElhaney John    ditto
87    McElhany James    ditto
88    Matteson Thomas    ditto
89    McMartin William    ditto
90    Mitchel Joseph    ditto
91    Moore Henry    Shoe maker
92    Murry David    Farmer
93    McDonald Alexander    Cooper
94    McCashland John    Farmer

=============================================================

            -130-

95    Miles David    Farmer   
96    McHenry Robert    ditto   
97    Morrison John    ditto   
98    Mitchel Amos    ditto   
99    McCarty Caleb    ditto   
100    McClelland James    ditto   
101    McFerran Joseph    ditto   
102    Morrow Richard    ditto   
103    Morrow John    ditto   
104    McDaniel William    ditto   
105    Niely Samuel    ditto   
106    Oderin Nicholas    ditto   
107    Pinkerton Andrew    ditto   
108    Patterson Robert    Smith   
109    Power Benjamin    Farmer   
110    Pierce Obadiah    ditto   
111    Pierce John    ditto   
112    Porter Richard    ditto   
113    Parker John    ditto   
114    Rineman Stophel    ditto   
115    Ramsey William    ditto   
116    Rodgers Thomas    ditto   
117    Rodgers William    ditto   
118    Rineman William    ditto   
119    Reed Thomas    Taylor   
120    Reardon Henry    Farmer
121    Reardon John    ditto
122    Reel Casper    ditto
123    Ritchey Isaac    ditto
124    Robinson William    ditto
125    Robinson James Esq.    ditto
126    Randles Hardy    ditto
127    Server Daniel    ditto
128    Server Philip    ditto
129    Sutten John    Shoe maker
130    Scott Robert    Shoe maker
131    Street John    B Smith
132    Stealy Christopher    Farmer
133    Sappingfield Jacob    ditto
134    Sample James    ditto
135    Server Godfrey    ditto
136    Scott Samuel    ditto
137    Server Frederck    ditto
138    Thomas Henry    ditto
139    Taylor John    ditto
140    Tilt William    ditto
141    Willoby Robert    Inn keeper
142    Willoby James    Farmer
143    Winghart Adam    ditto
144    Wallace Robert    ditto

=============================================================

            -131-

145    Weikard Thomas    Farmer
146    Walter John    Cooper
147    Woods John    Farmer
148    Waughan Thomas    ditto
149    Whitsel Jacob    Miller
150    Whitesides William    Farmer
151    Willoby William    ditto
152    Wright Robert    ditto
153    Watson Hugh    ditto

=============================================================

        - No page 132-



=============================================================
=============================================================

            -133-
           
List of the Taxable Inhabitants Actually residing within
Deer Township  Allegheny County  1800

1    Anderson Francis    Farmer   
2    Anderson Robert    ditto   
3    Bougher Christian    ditto   
4    Boys William    ditto   
5    Butler John    ditto   
6    Brooks Elisha    ditto   
7    Bell John    ditto   
8    Bell John Jr.    ditto   
9    Bartner Philip    ditto   
10    Bagley Sarah    ditto   
11    Clandening John    ditto   
12    Coe Benjamin    ditto   
13    Coe Joseph    ditto   
14    Carnahan James    ditto   
15    Couch Henry    ditto   
16    Carrol John    ditto   
17    Crawford John    ditto   
18    Carnahan John    Constable   
19    Day Ezekiel    Farmer   
20    Day Daniel    ditto   
21    Day Abraham    ditto   
22    Deery Jacob    ditto   
23    Davis Elias    ditto   
24    Dougherty James    ditto   
25    Ellison James    Farmer
26    Ferguson David    Weaver
27    Fisher William    Farmer
28    Galbraith John    ditto
29    Garvit Johnson    ditto
30    Galbraith James    Weaver
31    Galbraith Elizabeth    Spinster
32    Galbraith Duncan    Farmer
33    Gray James    ditto
34    Gibson William    ditto
35    Heidler Jacob    ditto
36    Hooks Jacob    Cooper
37    Hatten Samuel    Farmer
38    Hazlot James    ditto
39    Hazlot William    ditto
40    How Daniel    ditto
41    Huls Henry    ditto
42    Jack James    ditto
43    Jack Andrew    ditto
44    Jones John    ditto
45    Lochry John    ditto
46    Lemon Hugh    ditto
47    Lemon William    ditto
48    Lansdown John    ditto

=============================================================

            -134-

49    Lessley William    Farmer   
50    Long John    ditto   
51    Lessley James    ditto   
52    Lessley George    ditto   
53    Love Thomas    Weaver   
54    McElhaney John    Farmer   
55    McGinnis William    ditto   
56    Maxwell James    ditto   
57    McConnel Thomas    ditto   
58    McGinnis Charles    ditto   
59    Miller Ezekiel    Miller   
60    Martin John    Farmer   
61    Neigley Felix    Miller   
62    Owens William    B Smith   
63    O’Hara William    Farmer   
64    Porter Robert    ditto   
65    Power James    ditto   
66    Power Asly    ditto   
67    Power Elizabeth    Spinster   
68    Powel Malachi    Farmer   
69    Parker David    Mason   
70    Peters Henry    ditto   
71    Porter Andrew    ditto   
72    Reichard John    ditto   
73    Rock Michael    ditto   
74    Runion Samuel    ditto
75    Russel Joseph    Weaver
76    Ryan William    Farmer
77    Stealy Christian    ditto
78    Stealy William    ditto
79    Staly Jacob    ditto
80    Stealy Jacob    Mason
81    Sweany Daniel    Farmer
82    Sweany James    ditto
83    Shear Alexander    ditto
84    Speer Othneal     ditto
85    Spear John    ditto
86    Smiley William    ditto
87    Spangler Jacob    Carpenter
88    Simons George    Weaver
89    Stew Thomas    Farmer
90    Strone Henry    ditto
91    Thomas Elias    ditto
92    Thompson William    ditto
93    Weibly Casper    Cooper
94    White David    Farmer
95    Watt John    ditto
96    Wisner John    ditto
97    Wiley William    ditto
98    Voris Isaac    ditto
99    Young Thomas    ditto

=============================================================

        -135- (Blank)
       
=============================================================

        - No page 136, 137-


=============================================================
=============================================================
=============================================================

            -138-

List of Slaves residing with in the Borough   
of Pittsburgh  Allegheny County  1800       

Owners Name        No.    Age    Sex
Pressley Nevill    1    20    F   
William Anders    1    20    M   
Isaac Craig        1    52    F   
John Irwin        1     53    F   
John Reed        1    26    F          
William Morrow    1    40    M   
William Morrow    1    40    F   
George Adams    1    50    M   
George Adams    1    56    F   
__________________________
                9

****************************


List of Slaves residing with in Pitt
Township  Allegheny County  1800

Owners Name        No.    Age    Sex
William Amberson    1    26    F
Jacob Castleman    1    24    M
Jacob Castleman    1    37    F
Samuel Ewalt    1    48    F
Ditto            1    22    M
William Elliot    1    28    F
Robert Galbraith    1    32    ditto
James Horner    1    24    ditto
James Milligan    1    41    ditto
Dunning McNair    1    24    ditto
Ditto            1    60    M
Ditto            1    36    ditto
John McDowel    1    51    ditto
Ditto            1    37    F
John Perry        1    21    M
Elizabeth Smith    1    60    F
John Turner        1    26    M
George Wallace    1    28    ditto
Ditto            1    24    ditto
Ditto            1    26    F
Ditto            1    22    ditto
__________________________
                21
                           

=============================================================
            -139-

List of Slaves residing with in Plumb           
Township Allegheny County 1800       
       
Owners Name    No.    Age    Sex   
John McMasters    1    50    F   
John Brown    1    20    F   
__________________________
                2
               
****************************

List of Slaves residing with in Mifflin
Township  Allegheny County  1800

Owners Name    No.    Age    Sex
John Robinson    1    45    F
Sarah Kuykendall    1    55    M
Ditto    1    47    M
Ditto    1    30    F
Zadock Wright    1    37    M
__________________________
                5

****************************

List of Slaves residing with in Elizabeth           
Township Allegheny County 1800               

Owners Name    No.    Age    Sex
Joseph Becket    1    60    F   
Moses Devore    1    25    M   
James Terry    1    25    M   
Andrew Peirel    1    35    F            
John Robinson    1    36    M           
James Hall    1    23    F
__________________________
                6

****************************

List of Slaves residing with in St Clair
Township  Allegheny County  1800

Owners Name    No.    Age    Sex
Peter Troff    1    30    F
John Bell    1    45    ditto
Margaret Clark    1    30    ditto
Ditto    1    25    M
__________________________
                4

****************************

List of Slaves residing with in Pine
Township  Allegheny County  1800
Owners Name     No. Age Sex
James Robinson    1    24    M
Ditto            1    35    F
Benjamin Power    1    30    M
__________________________
                3

=============================================================

            -140-

List of Slaves residing with in Fayette           
Township Allegheny County 1800
       
Owners Name    No.    Age    Sex
Henry Noble    1    44    M   
Ditto        1    36    F   
Moses Middlesworth    1    40    F
Ditto        1    39    F
John McDowel    1    26    M
Alexander McClelland    1    22    F
__________________________
                6

****************************

List of Slaves residing with in Slipperyrock
Township  Allegheny County  1800

Owners Name    No.    Age    Sex
John Parker    1    30    M
__________________________
                1

****************************

List of Slaves residing with in Robinson           
Township Allegheny County 1800               

Owners Name    No.    Age    Sex
Robert Baldwin    1    30    F   
James Ewing    1    56    M
         Ditto    1    64    F   
         Ditto    1    30    ditto   
James McKee    1    22    ditto   
         Ditto    1    20    M   
__________________________
                6

****************************

List of Slaves residing with in Mead        
Township  Allegheny County  1800 
      
Owners Name    No.    Age    Sex
William Davis    1    26    F

****************************

List of Slaves residing with in Neshanock
Township  Allegheny County  1800

Owners Name    No.    Age    Sex
Joseph Alexander    1    18    F

****************************

List of Slaves residing with in Erie               
Township Allegheny County 1800               

Owners Name    No.    Age    Sex
John Kelso    1    40    F   

****************************

List of Slaves residing with in South Beaver
Township  Allegheny County  1800

Owners Name    No.    Age    Sex
Samuel  Johnson    1    22    M


=============================================================

A Return of Taxable Inhabitants within Part of Hanover Township
being that Part of Washington County (which is included within
the bounds of Bever (sic) County) Now Anexed (sic) to Allegheny
County &c 1800.

1    Aplegate Obediah           
2    Aplegate David       
3    Adams William       
4    Bordow Nathaniel   
5    Brown Henry   
6    Beal George   
7    Beal David       
8    Bell Hugh       
9    Boyd John   
10    Brierly Robert   
11    Baker James   
12    Bell Thomas   
13    Bell Robert   
14    Boyls James   
15    Carothers William   
16    Carothers James   
17    Carothers Samuel   
18    Calhoon Johnston   
19    Conkle Henry   
20    Chambers James   
21    Colman John   
22    Cornegay William   
23    Closs Michal   
24    Camron William       
25    Camron James   
26    Camble John       
27    Carson Alexander   
28    Closs Petter           
29    Closs William   
30    Doak Robert   
31    Dungan Levi   
32    Dungan Iseiah   
33    Dean Alexander   
34    Ewing James Sr.       
35    Ewing James Jr.   
36    Ferrel James       
37    Ferrel Thomas       
38    Glasgow Samuel       
39    Griffy George                   
40      Gilliland John
41    Gilleland James
42    Gordon David Sr.
43    Gordon David Jr.   
44    Gunsales James   
45*    Hershey Andrew   
50*    Hershey John   
51    Hershey Thomas
52    Huston Widdow   
53    Hays James       
54    Hakethorn George   
55    Hakethorn Jacob   
56    Henderson Robert   
57    Hammond William   
58    Hammond James   
59    Havitt Jonathon   
60    Hotton John       
61    Hoke Jacob       
62    Hartford James   
63    Hartford William   
64    Irwin John       
65    Jinkins William       
66    Jinkins Joseph       
67    Jerret James   
68    Kennedy Robert   
69    Keer David   
70    Leeper James       
71    Leeper Robert
72    Laughlin William   
73    Laughlin William Jr.   
74    Lankford William   
75    Laughlin Alexander   
76    Lewis Stephan       
77    Mays Lancelot   
78    Murry Charles       
79    Murry Joseph   
80    McCready William
81    Miller Robert   
82      Mellat John
83    Miller Hugh
84    Miller James Sr.
85    Miller James Jr.
86    Miller James
87    Moor William
88    McCally Andrew
89    Martin Robert
90    McDowel Mathew
91    McHary William
92    McCaskey Mathew
93    McCready Widdow
94    McCready Hugh
95    McCollough Alexander
96    McCollough George
97    Mellat Joseph
98    McCally John
99    McCally George
100    Metcalf Hezeciah
101    Nelson William
102    Nelson Mathew
103    Nelson James
104    McCasky Robert
105    Parks Thomas
106    Peckerd John
107    Peckerd Thomas
108    Patton David
109    Patton Michal   
110    Pepers Edward
111    Rusell Henry
112    Ritchie John
113    Reed John
114    Reed James Sr.
115    Reed James Jr.
116    Reed Alexander
117    Ralston Archebald
118    Ramsey William
119    Ramsey John
120    Readick John
121    Singelton Henry
122    Swerengen Samuel Sr.
123    Swerengen Samuel Jr.

* - Enumerator skipped numbers.

=============================================================

124    Rev’d George Scott   
125    Swerengen John   
126    Sharron Hugh   
127    Scott Widdow   
128    Scott William   
129    Stephans Isaac   
130    Stephans Thomas   
131    Skillon Widdow   
132    Sweany John   
133    Sexton David   
134    Ritchie William   
135    Tarbott Nathaniel   
136    Taylor John   
137    Sprout Thomas
138    Woods Archibald
139    Woods William Sr.
140    Willson William
141    Wileby Charles
142    Woods William Jr.
143    Willson John
144    Willson Andrew
145    Whithill John
146    Whithill James
147    Whithill George
148    Weatherspoon William
149    Wallace Robert
150    Zinage Adam
151    Zangr John

=============================================================

I do Certify the above to be a Just & true return agreeable to the lines as the have been run &c.
            David Drennan
            State Assesor for
            Hanover Township

        Duplicate of the Taxable
        Inhabitants now in
        Beaver County formerly
        Washington County ---


We certify the foregoing List of Taxable Inhabitants
and Slaves within the County of Allegheny &
the Counties lately struck off the same to be true
and exact copies of the Returns made to us by
the assessors of each Township duly appointed and
Sworn to make a careful & accurate enumeration
of said Taxables & Slaves agreeably to an Act of
the General Assembly passed the Seventh day
of March 1800 ----
        Given under our hands &
Seal of Office at Pittsburgh this 21st day of
November 1800 ---

Test ---
John Barclay   
       Clerk   

William  Dunning}
James  Robinson }
Nathaniel  Irish}
       Commissioners

Thanks for stopping by, if this has helped, or if you care to contribute files
for posting, drop me a line to the E-Mail address on my Home Page!


Back to Home Page


Disclaimer