Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Folk Finders

Large letter Clarksville City Directory
1859-1860




Large letter A


ABBOTT, William; moulder at Whitfield, Bradley & Co.

ADAMS, Miss H.; teacher at Clarksville Female Accadamy; boards at Col. G. Smith's

ADAMS, Miss Heneritta; boards at James Grant's

ADAMS, J.C.; physician; office on north side of Strawberry Alley between 1st Street & 2nd Street; boards at H.F. Beaumont's

ADAMS, William; teacher; boards at North side of Franklin St. between 3rd street and 4th street

ADWELL, William; tinner; boards at J.N. Neblett's

ADERHOLD, Henry W.; partner of Barclay & Aderhold Co.; boards at William Barclay's

ALLCORN, John; boards at southwest corner of 2nd St. and Commerce St.

ALLENSWORTH, J.; tobacco dealer; resides north side of Main St. between 3rd St. and 4th St.

ALLISON, Sallie; boards at Robert Thompkin's

ALWARD, Henry; employed at J.B. Thomas & Co.

ALWELL, Frank; barber; resides at shop, 3 Strawberry Alley

ALWELL, George; partner at Dortch, Alwell & Co.; resides 3/4 mile south on River Road

ANDERSON, Elizabeth (c); resides corner of Spring St. and College St.

ANDREWS, Eliza; teacher; boards at Clarksville Female Academy

ANGLEN, Hannah; resides west side of Old Charlotte Rd., south of Madison St.

ANTHONY, William; shoemaker; boards at William Grant's

ARMSTEAD, Robert; bricklayer; resides north side of railroad, east of 10th St.

ARMSTRONG, David; clerk at R.W. Daniel's;

AVERITT, Louisa; boards at J.W. Foster's

AVERITT, Peter J.; cabinet Maker; resides north side of Franklin St. between 3rd St. and 4th St.

AVERITT, Sarah; boards at J.W. Foster's
Large letter B

BABB, Harriett; resides southwest corner of Spring St. and Jefferson St.

BAILEY, Charles; Clerk of Circuit Court; resides northeast corner of 4th St. and Franklin St.

BAILEY, James C.; painter; resides northeast corner of 7th St. and Main St.

BAILEY, James E.; partner at Robb & Bailey; resides south side of Franklin St. between 3rd St. and 4th St.

BAILEY, John A.; partner at McKain & Bailey; resides north side of Madison St.

BAILEY, Wilmotte; boards at northeast corner of 4th St. and Franklin St.

BAIRD, Jacob; tailor; resides north side of New Charlotte Rd., east of 1st St.

BALTHROP, William; partner at Balthrop & Manson; resides south side of Franklin St. between 1st St. and 2nd St.

BARCLAY, William; partner at Barclay & Aderhold; resides southwest corner of Union St. and Spring St.

BARKER, Charles M.; clerk; boards at west side of 2nd St.

BARKER, E.M. (Mrs.); resides southeast corner 2nd St. and Jefferson

BARKER, E. Walton; partner at Clark & Barker; resides northwest corner of College St. and 2nd St.

BARKSDALE, Wilton C.; resides north side of Franklin St. between 8th St. and 9th St.

BARNES, J.F.; partner at Beaumont & Barnes; resides northeast corner of Union St. and 1st St.

BARNES, Reps. A.; clerk at Farmer & Triggs; boards at Planter's House

BARNUM, ____; watchmaker; boards at Washington Hotel

BARR, Mary; teacher at Clarksville Female Academy

BARTLETT, Isaac N.; carpenter; resides south side of College St. between 4th St. and 5th St.

BARTON, Lycurgus; printer; resides south side of Madison St. between 6th St. and 7th St.

BARTON, Thompson H.; resides south side of Madison St. between 6th St. and 7th St.

BATES, J.A.; moulder at Whitfield, Bradley & Co.

BATES, James; resides north side of Commerce St. between Childers St. and 5th St.

BATES, Samuel A.; machinist; resides northeast corner New Charlotte Rd. and 1st St.

BAUGHN, Z.T.; owner billiard saloon and restaurant north side of Strawberry Alley between 1st St. and 2nd St.; resides north side of Franklin St. between 3rd St. and 4th St.

BEAUMONT, Edward; resides south side of Marion St. between Spring St. and 1st St.

BEAUMONT, Frank S.; partner at Beaumont & Barnes; resides southeast corner of 3rd St. and Franklin St.

BEAUMONT, Henry F.; partner at Beaumont & Co.; resides northwest corner of 1st St. and Jefferson St.

BEAUMONT, Sterling; partner at Beaumont & Co.; resides south side of Franklin between 3rd St. and Hiter St.

BELL, Robert C.; partner at McCauley & Bell; boards at National Hotel

BELOTE, Isaac M.; railroad contractor; resides west side of 1st St. between Washington St. and Adams St.

BELOTE, Isaac N.; plasterer; boards west side of 1st St. between Washington St. and Adams St.

BELOTE, Littleton F.; carpenter; boards west side of 1st St. between Washington St. and Adams St.

BENJAMIN, B.; wagon maker; boards at John R. Miller's

BENJAMIN, Thomas P.; coach maker; boards at John R. Miller's

BERGEN, John; resides east side of Spring St. between Commerce St. and Franklin St.

BERNARD, W.V.; physician on south side of Franklin St. between 2nd St. and 3rd St.; boards at Joshua Brown's

BEVANS, William E.; harness maker for Roberts & Co.

BIBB, Elizabeth; boards north side of Franklin St. between 3rd St. and 4th St.

BIVENS, William; harness maker; resides east side of 2nd St. between Jefferson St. and Marion St.

BLACKMAN, O.M.; tobacco buyer; resides northeast corner of Franklin St. and Spring St.

BLAIN, M.; harness maker; boards at Planter's House

BLAIR, W.B.; carpenter at Perdue's Mill; boards at J.S. Elliott's

BLANE, ____; saddler; boards at Planter's House

BOARDMAN, Thomas M.; partner at Boardman & Co.; resides northeast corner of 7th St. and College St.

BOILLIN, Joseph; merchant tailor; resides west side of Public Square between Franklin St. and Main St.

BOLTON, S.; wagon maker; boards at William Grant's

BOLTON, Samuel; painter; boards at William May's

BOSSMAN, John; shoemaker; boards at J. Rick's

BOSTELMAN, F.; harness maker; boards at James Tait's

BOYD, B.C. (Mrs.); boards at Sterling Beaumont's

BOYD, William T.; engineer at Perdue's Mill

BRADLEY, John; partner at Harrill & Bradley; resides south side of Madison St. opposite 10th St.

BRADLEY, John D.; Montgomery County registrar; boards at E.C. Collins'

BRADLEY, Larkin; partner at Whitfield, Bradley & Co.; resides Charlotte Rd. near corporate line

BRADLEY, P.; brick maker; resides north side of Main St. between 9th St. and Franklin St.

BRADY, James; laborer; boards east side of Spring St. between Franklin St. and Commerce St.

BRANNAGHAN, Peter; laborer; resides southwest corner of railroad and Union St.

BRANNERY, Michael; resides south side of Washington St. between Spring St. and River St.

BREED, Gilbert C.; partner at Harrison & Breed; boards at southeast corner of Madison St. and 2nd St.

BRINGHURST, Robert; partner at Bringhurst & Son; resides northwest corner of 9th St. and Main St.

BRINGHURST, William R.; partner at Bringhurst & Son; resides northwest corner of 9th St. and Main St.

BROADDUS, Elijah; resides north side of Main St. between 8th St. and 9th St.

BROADDUS, Joseph E.; partner at Broaddus & Broaddus; resides at southeast corner of Franklin St. and 7th St.

BROADDUS; Richard S.; partner at Broaddus & Broaddus

BROADDUS, William; merchant; boards at J.M. Rice

BROCKMAN, Garrett; printer; boards at C. Faxon's

BROCKMAN, Samuel; partner at Brockman & Co.; resides Madison St. between 2nd St. and 3rd St.

BROWN, A.; boards at John A. Hill's

BROWN, Bailey; Deputy Clerk of Circuit Court; boards at Joshua Brown's

BROWN, John A.; wagon maker at Stephens & Smith; boards at John C. Smith's

BROWN, Joshua; merchant of hats and shoes at south side of Franklin St. between 1st St. and 2nd St.; resides north side of Main St. between 1st St. and Telegraph St.

BROWN, W.; stone mason; boards at Mrs. James Grant's

BRYAN, Elizabeth; boards at northeast corner of 4th St. and Franklin St.

BRYAN, Lucy; boards at northeast corner of 4th St. and Franklin St.

BRYARLY, George W.; resides south side of Madison St. between 3rd St. and 5th St.

BRYARLY, M.S. (Mrs.); resides south side of Madison St. between 3rd St. and 5th St.

BRYARLY, William H.; resides south side of Madison St. between 3rd St. and 5th St.

BRYSON, Robert; boards at John McKeage's

BUCK, George; brick maker; resides north side of railroad, east of 10th St.

BURNELL, C.L.; foreman at Perdue's Mill; resides east side of Spring St. between Washington St. and Adams St.

BURNINGHAM, ____; painter; boards at north side of Commerce St. between 5th St. and 6th St.

BURNLEY, ____; blacksmith; resides north side of Main St. between 8th St. and 9th St.

BUSHER, Ernest; shoemaker; boards at J. Rick's

BUTLER, Maria; servant at Thomas McCullock's

BUTLER, Thomas; laborer; resides east side of Spring St. near Red River bridge

BYRNE, Olevia; boards at O.M. Blackman's
Large letter C

CAIN, John S.; saddler; boards at James Tait's

CAMPBELL, Hardy; carpenter; resides southeast corner of 7th St. and College St.

CAMPBELL, Leonidas; carpenter; resides southeast corner of 7th St. and College St.

CAPP, Eliza; resides at Main St. and Franklin St.

CAPP, Josephine; resides at Main St. and Franklin St.

CARDIN, John T.R.; carpenter; boards at C.H. Roberts'

CARMADY, Thomas; laborer; boards at Michael Woods'

CARR, Eli R.; clerk at R. P. Glenn's; boards at Washington Hotel

CARR, James D.; partner at Carr, Boardman & Co.; resides south side of Madison between 3rd St. and 5th St.

CARROLL, Patrick S.; harness maker; resides south side of Union St. between 3rd St. and MC & L railroad tracks

CARTER, James T.; wharf master; boards at Planter's House

CASTNER, W.J.; dentist at northwest corner of 4th St. and Franklin St.; resides at office.

CHANDLER, R.G. (Mrs.); music teacher at Clarksville Female Academy

CHESTNUT, S.P. (Rev.); pastor at Cumberland Presbyterian Church; boards at Washington Hotel

CHILES, Frances; boards at Wilton Barksdale's

CHILTON, Robert S.; partner at Fowlkes & Co.; resides Nashville Rd. near corporate line

CHURCHILL, W.D.; architect and builder; resides north side of Franklin St. between 3rd St. and 4th St.

CLANSEY, Anna; milliner; boards at Samuel Hodgson's

CLARK, Coleman; resides east side of Public Square between Franklin St. and Main St.

CLARK, Edward; partner at Barksdale & Co.; resides at Charlotte Rd. near corporate line

CLARK, Edward M.; carpenter; resides east of Old Charlotte Rd., south of Nashville Rd.

CLARK, Elizabeth; resides southwest corner of Spring St. and Jefferson St.

CLARK, James; partner at Whitfield, Bradley & Co.;

CLARK, Lewis R.; partner at Clark & Shackelford; resides southwest corner of Spring St. and Franklin St.

CLARK, Lewis R.; clerk at Clark & Barker; boards at resides southwest corner of Spring St. and Franklin St.

CLARK, Margaret J.; resides southwest corner of Spring St. and Jefferson St.

CLARK, Micajah H.; partner at Clark & Barker; boards at resides southwest corner of Spring St. and Franklin St.

CLARK, Miss Wealthy; resides southwest corner of Spring St. and Jefferson St.

CLIFTON, Benjamin M.; clerk at Dunlop's; resides east side of 1st St. between Union St. and Washington St.

COBB, Joshua; physician at southeast corner of 5th St. and Commerce St.

COLE, Thomas L.; draughtsman; boards at Washington Hotel

COLLINS, Edward C.; partner at Collins & Jackson Boarding House; south side of Franklin St., opposite the Courthouse

COLLINS, John; owner of coffeehouse; east side of Public Square between Franklin St. and Main St.

COLLINS, Thomas; boards at east side of Spring St. between Commerce St. and Franklin St.

CONKLIN, Dennis; laborer; boards at Michael Woods'

CONRAD, N.N. (Mrs.); boards at F.S. Beaumont's

CONSTANTINE, Timothy; stone mason; boards at north side of Commerce St. between 5th St. and 6th St.

COOKE, G.E.; merchant of jewelry and silverware; resides north side of Main St. between 3rd St. and 4th St.

COOKE, Laura; resides north side of Main St. between 3rd St. and 4th St.

COOLEY, Robert; carpenter; boards at C.H. Roberts'

COONEY, Patrick; laborer; resides at north east corner of 2nd St. and Main St.

COOPER, C.R.; physician at north east corner of Madison St. and 2nd St.

COOPER, Charles R. Jr.; boards at Dr. C.R. Cooper

COOPER, L.R.; drug clerk; boards at Dr. C.R. Cooper

CORBETT, J.N.; barkeeper; boards at William Mays'

CORMICAN, Mary; resides south side of Washington St. between Spring St. and Water St.

COSTELLO, Edward; laborer; boards at east side of Spring St. between Commerce St. and Franklin St.

COULTER, Benjamin F.; partner at MacCrae & Coulter; resides south side of Franklin St. between 4th St. and 5th St.

COULTER, J. Thomas; clerk at MacCrae & Coulter; boards at Ben Coulter's

COULTER, Robert T.; clerk at MacCrae & Coulter; boards at Ben Coulter's

COULTER, Theodore; clerk at MacCrae & Coulter; boards at Ben Coulter's

COULTER, Thomas; clerk at MacCrae & Coulter; boards at Ben Coulter's

COURTS, Calvin; clerk at Courts & Young

COURTS, H.W.; clerk at Courts & Young

COURTS, Henry W.; partner at Courts & Young

COUTS, John F.; merchant of furniture; resides corner of Main St. and 2nd St.

COVINGTON, Albert M.; partner at Barksdale & Co.; resides Charlotte Rd. near corporate line

COVINGTON, Elzey; brick layer; resides west side of 5th St. between Franklin St. and Commerce St.

COVINGTON, Thelbert; brick layer; boards at E. Covington's

COVINGTON, Thelbert; wagon maker; boards at E. Covington's

COVINGTON, Thomas; carpenter; boards at E. Covington's

COX, H.C.; P & N telegraph operator; resides corner of Telegraph St. and Main St.

CRANE, Ann M.; resides south side of College St. between 6th St. and 7th St.

CRINER, Joseph W.; brick maker; resides north side of Main St., east of 9th St.

CROSS, Frederick; shoe maker; boards at J. Rick's

CRUISE, R.W.; clerk; boards at W.S. McClure's

CRUSMAN, Mrs.; boards at National Hotel

CRUSMAN, James J.; partner at Carr, Boardman & Co.; boards at National Hotel

CUMMING, O.; resides south side of College St. between 6th St. and 7th St.

CUMMINGS, James F.; liquor dealer at east side of Public Square between Main St. and Strawberry Ally; resides 4 miles out on Nashville Rd.

CURRAN, James; stone mason; resides north side of Commerce St. between 5th St. and 6th St.

CURREY, Rachel; boards at south side of Commerce St. between 3rd St. and Hiter St.
Large letter D

DAINGERFIELD, John F.; physician; boards at National Hotel

DANIEL, C.S.; grocer; resides northeast corner of 1st St. and Commerce St.

DANIEL, E.; teamster; resides south side of Nashville Rd., east of New Charlotte Rd.

DANIEL, R.W.; merchant of dry goods; south side Franklin St. between 1st St. and 2nd St.

DANIEL, Thomas W.; clerk; resides northeast corner of 1st St. and Commerce St.

DANIEL, W.R.; brick manufacturer; resides east side of Old Charlotte Rd., south of Madison St.

DANIEL, William M.; law student at John & Humphrey; boards at corner of 1st St. and Commerce St.

DAVIE, M.D.; President of Bank of America; resides near Ringgold Post Office

DAVIS, ____; moulder; boards at Jacob S. Elliott's

DAVISON, Benjamin F.; painter; resides south side of College St. between 4th St. and 5th St.

DAVISON, Henry; carpenter; southwest corner of 5th St. and College St.

DAVISON, Sarah; resides south side of College St. between 4th St. and 5th St.

DAY, Calvin H.; carpenter; boards at Isaac Belote's

DAY, Martha; resides south side of College St. between 7th St. and 8th St.

DAY, William; carpenter; boards at Isaac Belote's

DAY, William; blacksmith; boards at F.M. Stephens'

DEAN, William M.; Deputy Post Master; boards at Charles Faxon's

DeCLAVE, M'lle. C.L.; French teacher at Clarksville Female Academy

DEDRICKSON, Augustus; musician; boards at National Hotel

DELANEY, Patrick; clerk at W.O. Vance; boards at Washington Hotel

DICK, George S.; partner at Bryarly & Dick; boards at Dr. McCauley's

DICKINSON, W.S.; clerk at Moore & Johnson; boards at Robert Moore's

DICKS, Sallie; boards southeast corner of 4th St. and College St.

DOLAN, John; farmer; resides northeast corner of 9th St. and Franklin St.

DONALDSON, P.; clerk; boards at C.H. Roberts'

DONLAN, Peter; laborer; boards at Michael Woods'

DONOHO, D.J.; physician at east side of 2nd St. between Commerce St. and Madison St.

DONOVAN, Daniel; boards at Michael Woods'

DONOVAN, James; laborer; boards at Michael Woods'

DORTCH, William T.; partner at Dortch, Alwell & Co.; boards at Dr. Cobb's

DRENNAN, William; carpenter; resides north side of Franklin St. between 8th St. and 9th St.

DUFFY, Thomas; boards at Michael Woods'

DUFF, Thomas M.; constable; resides southeast corner of 4th St. and Franklin St.

DUKE, Robert D.; clerk at Moss & CO.

DUKE, William H.; blacksmith; resides north side of Commerce St. between 5th St. and 6th St.

DUNCAN, ____; boards at Jacob Elliott's

DUNCAN, James; shoemaker; resides noth side of College St. between 7th St. and 8th St.

DUNCAN, John B. (Rev.); pastor at Baptist Church; boards at William Ware's

DUNCAN, Thomas J.; clerk; boards at Washington Hotel

DUNKUM, J.A.; carpenter at Perdue's Mill; boards at J.S. Elliott's

DUNLAVY, John; resides at north side of Franklin St., east of 9th St.

DUNLOP, Hugh; tobacco stemmery; resides at southwest corner of Dunlop St. and Commerce St.

DUNN, Charles H.; clerk; boards at Mrs. Susan McDaniel's

DUNNING, R.D.; merchant of dry goods and produce; resides at east side of Public Square between Franklin St. and Strawberry Alley

DUNNING, Richard O.B.; produce agent; boards at Planter's House

DUNLAND, C.O.; watch maker; boards at G.E. Cooke's

DYE, Joseph M.; attorney; boards at east side of 7th St. between Franklin St. and Madison St.
Large letter E

EDDINGS, L.; owner of boarding house; resides northeast corner of Commerce St. and 2nd St.

EDDINGS, Levi S.; clerk; boards at L. Eddings'

ELDER, Joshua; file and note broker; resides at Lockwood

ELDER, Reuben; barber; resides at 3 Strawberry Alley

ELLIOTT, Jacob S.; machinist; resides at west side of Spring St. between Union St. and Washington St.

ELLIOTT, Joseph; machinist; boards at Jacob Elliott's

ELMIRE, Charles; harness maker; boards at M. Wilbourn's

ELY, Charlotte; resides east side of Old Charlotte Rd., south of Madison St.

ELY, Edward B.; confectioner and fruit merchant; resides north side of Public Square between 1st St. and 2nd St.

ELY, W.J.; partner at Pickering & Ely; resides Charlotte Rd. near corporate line

EMERY, James; carpenter at Perdue's Mill

EMONS, D.W.; partner at Herring's Livery Stable

EVERETT, W.S.; painter; boards at Joseph Foster's

EWIN, John; carpenter; boards at W.S. McReynolds'
Large letter F

FALL, George W.; partner at Fall & Turnley; boards at National Hotel

FARMER, Tilford T.; partner at Farmer & Trigg; resides southwest corner of Main St. and 2nd St.

FARRIOR, Ellen; boards at Isaac Peterson's

FAULK, P.S.; merchant of stoves, tin and hollow ware; boards at David Shropshire's

FAXON, C.O.; merchant of books, post master and publisher of Clarksville Jeffersonian; resides north side of Commerce St. between 5th St. and 6th St.

FAXON, James G.; printer; boards at C. Faxon's

FINCH, John R.; foreman at Thomas' Stemmery

FINLEY, Thomas; clerk at Thomas & Bros.

FINLEY, W.M.; physician; boards at Planter's House

FISER, Robert H.; clerk; boards at John Couts'

FISHER, H.G.; printer at Clarksville Jeffersonian; boards at C. Faxon's

FLEECE, George B.; chief engineer at MC&L Railroad; boards at Charles Hiter's

FLOWERS, John M.; clerk at Fowlkes, Chilton & Co.; boards at National Hotel

FORBES, William A.; resides south side of Madison between Old Charlotte Rd. and corporate line

FORT, Charles W.; clerk; boards at National Hotel

FORTSON, John W.; clerk at Beaumont & Barnes; boards at Planter's House

FOSTER, Joseph W.; railroad contractor; resides south side of Commerce between 1st St. and 2nd St.

FOWLER, Wells.; merchant of watches and jewelry; boards at Washington Hotel

FOWLKES, Henry A.; partner at Fowlkes, Chilton & Co.; resides north side of Franklin St. between 4th St. and 5th St.

FOX, Ferdinand F.; clerk at Fall & Turnley; boards at National Hotel

FOX, John; owner of sale and exchange stable; resides northeast corner of 5th St. and Main St.

FRANKLIN, James E.; tailor; resides north side of Madison St., east of MC&L railroad

FULLER, George W.; bell hanger; boards at J.R. Miller's

FUSCH, Charles; physician; boards at L. Eddings'
Large letter G

GALBREATH, Eleanor; boards at John McKeage's

GAMBRIEAL, James R.; carpenter; boards at C.H. Roberts'

GARDINER, W.L.; house and sign painter; resides north side of College St. between 8th St. and 9th St.

GARTH, Webster C.; clerk; boards at Washington Hotel

GATES, George P.; clerk; boards at National Hotel

GAUGHEN, John; laborer at Whitfield, Bradley & Co.

GILLIAM, Charles W.; printer; resides north side of Franklin St. between 3rd St. and 4th St.

GILLIAM, Sarah; resides north side of Franklin St. between 3rd St. and 4th St.

GLASSCOCK, J.M.; partner at Roberts & Co.; resides at northwest corner of Union St. and 3rd St.

GLENN, James L.; cashier at Northern Bank of Tennessee; resides north side of Madison St. between 5th St. and 6th St.

GLENN, Jane M.; resides south side of Union St. between Spring St. and 1st St.

GLENN, R.P.; wholesale grocer and iron dealer; resides south side of Union St. between Spring St. and 1st St.

GOHERN, John; laborer; boards east side of Spring St. between Franklin St. and Commerce St.

GOHRMAN, Patrick; laborer; boards east side of Spring St. between Franklin St. and Commerce St.

GOOCH, Harriett; boards northeast corner of 1st St. and Main St.

GOOCH, Hulduh; boards northeast corner of 1st St. and Main St.

GOOCH, Margaret; boards northeast corner of 1st St. and Main St.

GOOCH, Parthenia (Mrs.); boards northeast corner of 1st St. and Main St.

GOODIN, James; laborer; boards east side of Franklin St. between Franklin St. and Commerce St. boards northeast corner of 1st St. and Main St.

GORDON, Minor; owner barbershop and bath house; resides 3 Strawberry Alley boards northeast corner of 1st St. and Main St.

GORRELL, Susannah; resides south side Franklin St. between 8th St. and 9th St.

GORENN, David; butcher; resides south side of Franklin, east of 9th St.

GOSSETT, William M.; clerk; boards at National Hotel

GRAHAM, Robert; partner at Seat, Kropp & Co.; boards at Washington Hotel

GRANT, James; printer; resides east side of Old Charlotte Rd., south of Madison St.

GRANT, James, (Mrs.); owner of boarding house; resides east side of 1st St. between Franklin St. and Commerce St.

GRANT, James A.; partner at Neblett & Grant; resides Charlotte Rd. near corporate line

GRAY, H.P. (Mrs.); resides northeast corner of 7th St. and College St.

GREELY, John; boards east side of Spring St. between Franklin St. and Commerce St.

GREEN, ____; contractor; boards at National Hotel

GREEN, Macbeth; wagon maker; boards at William May's

GREENHILL, P.D.; clerk at Beaumont & Barnes; boards at National Hotel

GRIFFIN, Absalom H.; carpenter; resides south side of Main St. between 3rd St. and 4th St.

GRIMES, George; carpenter; boards at Mrs. James Grant's

GUNN, Benjamin S.; clerk; boards at Planter's House

GUNNELL, John H.; tailor; boards at W. May's
Large letter H

HAAS, William; tobacco buyer; boards at Washington Hotel

HADDEN, David P.; notary public at McKoin & Bailey; boards at L. Eddings

HAGAN, John; engineer; boards at M. Wilbourn's

HALE, John W.; owner Live Oak Exchange and Restaurant; resides north side of Strawberry Alley between Public Square and 1st St.

HALEY, William; hostler at O.W. Herring's

HALL, Mary; resides west side of Telegraph St. between Main St. and College St.

HALPIN, John; laborer; boards at Michael Woods'

HAMILTON, A.L. (Rev.); President of Clarksville Academy

HAMMOND, William L.; tinner; boards at George Smith's

HANKINS, Eliza A.; milliner; boards at Samuel Hodgson's

HANNUM, Fisher A.; bill and note broker; resides near West Fork on Red River

HARDIN, Elizabeth; boards at Robert W. Thomas'

HARRELL, George A.; partner at Harrell & Bradley and Quarles & Harrell; boards at Planter's House

HARRIS, Elizabeth; boards at Dr. Cobb's

HARRISON, A.J.; partner at Harrison & Breed

HARRISON, Alexander B.; partner at Fowlkes, Chilton & Co.; resides south side of Madison St. between 3rd St. and 5th St.

HARRISON, C.G. (Mrs.); resides north side of Main St. between 1st St. and 2nd St.

HARRISON, Clay; tinner; boards at J.N. Neblett

HARRISON, Thomas B.; owner of coffeehouse and billiard hall; resides New Providence

HASKINS, Edward B.; partner at Haskins & Johnson; resides southwest corner of College St. and 2nd St.

HASKINS, H.J.; blacksmith at Thomas & Co.; resides northwest corner of Main St. and 8th St.

HASLEM, George; machinist; boards at Jacob Elliott's

HASTING, John; laborer; boards at southwest corner of Union St. and MC&L railroad

HAY, William; pattern maker; boards at C.S. Daniel's

HAYWARD, David J.; blacksmith; boards at William May's

HEMSTOCK, Ebenezer; painter and paperhanger; resides north side of Main St. between 9th St. and Franklin St.

HENDERSON, John H.; resides south side of Madison St. opposite 6th St.

HENDRICK, J.T.; boards at Washington Hotel

HENDRICK, Luther W.; watchmaker; boards at G.E. Cook's

HENRY, G.A.; farmer; resides northwest corner of 2nd St. and Jefferson St.

HENRY, Gustavus A.; partner at Henry & Shackelford; resides northwest corner of 2nd St. and Jefferson St.

HENRY, John F.; law student; resides northwest corner of 2nd St. and Jefferson St.

HENRY, Thomas F.; partner at Henry & Shackelford; resides northwest corner of 2nd St. and Jefferson St.

HERBLIN, Frank; music teacher; resides west side of Old Charlotte Rd., south of Madison St.

HERRING, O.W.; owner livery and sale stable; resides south side of Main St. between Woodall St. and 2nd St.

HERRINGTON, John C.; carpenter; resides east side of Spring St. between Union St. and Washington St.

HEWLETT, Augustine E.; clerk at McCulloch & Pitman; boards at Thomas McCulloch's

HIGGINS, William H.; clerk at R.W. Daniel's; boards at William P. Hume's

HILL, J.W.; clerk at David Hughes'; boards at Washington Hotel

HILL, John A.; stone mason; resides south side of Franklin St. between 8th St. and 9th St.

HILL, Sarah; boards at John A. Hill's

HINES, Henry; carpenter at Perdue's Mill; boards at J.S. Elliott's

HINTON, Nancy; boards at Charles Morrison's

HITER, Charles M.; resides south side of Franklin St. at corner of Hiter St.

HOBSON, McNairy; partner at Thweatt & Co.; boards at National Hotel

HODGSON, Joseph; marble cutter; boards at Samuel Hodgson's

HODGSON, Julia; partner at Maguire & Hodgson

HODGSON, Samuel; owner of marble yard; resides south side of Franklin St.

HOGAN, Alexander C.; clerk at Joseph Broaddus'

HOLBERT, Thomas; farmer; resides south side of Madison St. between 6th St. and 7th St.

HORNBERGER, Jacob G.; partner at Hornberger & House; resides south side of College St. between 1st St. and 2nd St.

HOUSE, John F.; partner at Hornberger & House; resides north side of Madison St. between 3rd St. and 4th St.

HOUSE, Samuel; clerk at Moore & Johnson; boards at James F. Johnson's

HOWARD, Matilda, milliner; boards at Samuel Hodgson's

HOWARD, Sallie; teacher; boards at R.W. Humphrey's

HOWELL, A.; partner at Howell & Ivery; boards at Charles Morrison's

HOWELL, Thomas; tinner; resides at northwest corner of 1st St. and Union St.

HOWLETT, William; carpenter; boards at east side of Spring St. between Washington St. and Adams St.

HUBBARD, O.; printer at the Clarksville Jeffersonian

HUFFMAN, Michael; wagon maker; boards at William Grant's

HUGHES, Amanda; boards at Main St. between 3rd St. and 4th St.

HUGHES, David; owner piano and music store; boards at National Hotel

HUME, W.P.; cashier at Planter's Bank; resides at north side of Main St. near 4th St.

HUMPHREY, Robert W.; partner at Johnson & Humphrey; resides corner of 3rd St. and Franklin St.

HURLEY, ____; coach painter; boards at National Hotel

HUSMAN, Charles F.; pianist; boards at Planter's House

HUSSAY, Edward; laborer; resides southwest corner of 1st St. and Commerce St.

HUTCHERSON, James W.; clerk at Washington Hotel

HYMAN, Edward J.; clerk at McCauley & Bell

HYMAN, Thomas H.; clerk at Farmer & Trigg; boards at Col. George Smith's
Large letter I

INGRAM, Martin V.; partner at Miller & Ingram; boards at H.S. Kimble's

IVERY, J.J.; partner at Howell & Ivery; boards at Planter's House
Large letter J

JACKSON, Andrew; partner at Collins & Jackson; resides at south side of College St. between 6th St. and 7th St.

JACKSON, Daniel; coach trimmer; boards at southwest corner of 7th St. and Madison St.

JACKSON, Henry A.; partner at T.H. Jackson & Bro.; resides south side of Madison St. between 6th St. and 7th St.

JACKSON, Jehu; butcher; boards at southwest corner of 7th St. and Madison St.

JACKSON, Mary; boards at southwest corner of 7th St. and Madison St.

JACKSON, Nancy R,; resides southwest corner of 7th St. and Madison St.

JACKSON, Thomas H.; partner at T.H. Jackson & Bro.; boards at National Hotel

JACKSON, William M.; shoemaker; boards at southwest corner of 7th St. and Madison St.

JACKWARD, George; harness maker at Tait & Co.; boards at National Hotel

JARRELL, J.B.; blacksmith and wagon maker; resides north side of Main St. between Telegraph St. and 1st St.

JOHNSON, Alden; tobacco inspector; resides south side of Nashville Rd., east of 10th St.

JOHNSON, Cave; President of Bank of Tennessee; boards at William A. Forbes'

JOHNSON, C.P. (Mrs.); resides west side of 2nd St. between Franklin St. and Main St.

JOHNSON, J.T.; resides west side of 2nd St., opposite Madison St.

JOHNSON, James; tailor; boards at southwest corner of Washington St. and 1st St.

JOHNSON, James; harness maker at Tait & Co.

JOHNSON, James F.; partner at Moore & Johnson; resides south side of Union St., opposite 3rd St.

JOHNSON, James F.; partner at Haskins & Johnson; resides southwest corner of 2nd St. and College St.

JOHNSON, Joseph; resides south side of Union St., opposite 3rd St.

JOHNSON, Margaret; resides southeast corner of 1st St. and Main St.

JOHNSON, Nora; boards at T.J. Munford's

JOHNSON, R.Y.; cashier at Bank of America; boards at National Hotel

JOHNSON, Robert W.; partner of Johnson & Humphrey; resides corner of 2nd St. and Commerce St.

JOHNSON, Samuel J.; brick manufacturer and plasterer; resides south side of Union St., opposite 3rd St.

JOLLY, Jane (c); resides northwest corner of 2nd St. and Washington St.

JONES, Caleb H.; bookkeeper at Planter's Bank; boards at L. Eddings'

JONES, John L.; foreman at County Poorhouse; resides River St. between College St. and Jefferson St.

JONES, Joseph M.; resides south side of Madison St. between 3rd St. and 5th St.

JONES, Sarah; resides south side of College St. between 7th St. and 8th St.

JONES, Thomas E.; insurance agent; boards at John F. House's

JONES; William; shoemaker; boards at William Grant's

JUDKINS, Albert H.; resides south side of Franklin St., opposite 9th St.

JUDKINS, William C.; clerk at G.L. Williams'
Large letter K

KEEN, Ester; housekeeper at Clarksville Academy

KELLOGG, Seymour; plasterer; resides north side of College St., opposite 8th St.

KELLY, Daniel; laborer; boards at Michael Woods'

KELLY, Elizabeth; boards at F.M. McKay's

KELLY, James P.; pilot; boards at F.M. McKay's

KELLY, John J.; tinner; boards at F.M. McKay's

KELLY, Timothy; laborer; boards at Michael Woods;

KENNEDY, Benjamin N.; partner at Miller & Kennedy; boards at D.N. Kennedy's

KENNEDY, D.N.; President of Northern Bank of Tennessee; resides east side of 2nd St. between Madison St. and Commerce St.

KENNEDY, John; boards at east side of Spring St. between Franklin St. and Commerce St.

KERR, James; boards at National Hotel

KERR, M.M.; owner of tobacco stemmery; resides north side of Marion St. between Spring St. and 1st St.

KIDD, C.M.; carpenter; resides northwest corner of 1st St. and Union St.

KILLEBREW, Miss B.; boards at T.J. Munford's

KILLEBREW, Frances; boards at J.F. Barnes'

KILLEBREW, Joseph B.; attorney

KIMBLE, H.S.; County Judge and attorney; resides south side of Franklin St. between Childers St. 5th St.

KING, G. (Mrs.); boards at Dr. Robert McCauley's

KING, Henry H.; cabinet maker; boards at Jacob Elliott's

KING, John A.; paper hanger; boards at Warner Marshall's

KING, T.W.; attorney; resides southwest corner of 2nd St. and Franklin St.

KOHN, David; boards at National Hotel

KROPP, Christian; partner at Seat, Kropp & Co.; boards at Washington Hotel
Large letter L

LAHERTY, John; laborer; resides east side of Spring St. between Commerce St. and Franklin St.

LALLY, Martin; owner of coffee house; resides west side of Public Square between Commerce St. and Franklin St.

LANGAN, Patrick; shoe maker at John Middleton's

LANGSTON, Wesley T.; grocer; resides north side of Commerce between Spring St. and 1st St.

LAY, John S.; butcher; resides southwest corner of 7th St. and College St.

LAWLESS, C.; laborer at Perdue's Mill; resides east side of Spring St. between Union St. and Washington St.

LEEDLE; George; confectioner; boards at E.C. Collins'

LEIGH, G.W.; clerk at MaCrae & Coulter

LEMMONS, E.J. (Mrs.); resides south east corner of 5th St. and College St.

LEONARD, T.D.; real estate and auction company; resides 1 mile north of city

LEWIS, George T.; iron manufacturer; resides northeast corner of 6th St. and Madison St.

LIGON, Ann; resides northwest corner of 4th St. and Main St.

LIGON, George A.; partner at Ligon & Co.; resides northeast corner of 4th St. and Main St.

LINDLEY, William; painter; boards at M. Wilbourn's

LINDSAY, Charlotte; teacher at Clarksville Female Academy

LITTALL, Jacob; carpenter; boards at A.M. Covington's

LITTALL, Jacob B.; carpenter resides east of Charlotte Rd., south of Nashville Rd.

LOCKERT, C.H.; physician; resides north side of Madison St. between 7th St. and 8th St.

LOCKERT, Eli; magistrate; resides north side of Madison St. between 7th St. and 8th St.

LOFLAND, Charles; clerk; boards at Washington Hotel

LUCK, David A.; painter; east side of Poston Rd., north of College St.

LUTER; William E.; resides east side of Old Charlotte Rd., south of Madison St.

LYLES, Thomas; clerk at National Hotel

LYNES, W.J.; barkeeper at Z.T. Baughn's

LYNES, William J.; blacksmith; resides northwest corner of 7th St. and Main St.

LYONS, Isaac; partner at Plosser & Co.
Large letter M

MacMURDO, George; tobacconist; boards at west side of 2nd St. between Franklin St. and Commerce St.

MacRAE, Bailey W.; partner at MacRae & Coulter; resides Nashville Rd., 1/2 mile east of corporate line

MacRAE, George W.; grocer; boards at L.Eddings'

MacRAE, W.; grocer; boards at L.Eddings'

MADDOX, George; carpenter at Barksdale & Co.

MaGILL, William; moulder at Whitfield, Bradley & Co.

MaGUIRE, Jane; partner at MaGuire & Hodgson; resides south side of Franklin St. between 1st St. and 2nd St.

MANSON, Thomas H.; partner at Balthrop & Manson

MARKES, Joseph; wagon maker; boards at William May's

MARR, Duncan; stove dealer; resides northwest corner of 2nd St. and Franklin St.

MARSHALL Aaron B.; carpenter at Barksdale & Co.

MARSHALL, James (Rev.); resides north side of Main St. between 7th St and 8th St.

MARSHALL, Warner S.; harness maker; resides north side of Franklin St. between 3rd St. and 4th St.

MARTIN, Lycurgus; printer at The Chronicle

MAY, William H.; partner at Woods & Co. and owner of boarding house; resides south side of Franklin St. opposite the Courthouse

McALLISTER, Frank; boards at National Hotel

McCALLESTER, Thomas F.; clerk at Porter & Smith; boards at National Hotel

McCARTY, C.; owner of coffeehouse; resides west side of Public Square between Franklin St. and Main St.

McCAULEY, Robert D.; physician at McCauley & Bell; resides south side of Main St. between 3rd St. and 4th St.

McCLURE, W.S.; leaf tobacco dealer; resides at the landing between Franklin St. and Commerce St.

McCLURE, William A.; physician; resides southeast corner of 3rd St. and Main St.

McCONNELL, George; carpenter; boards at J.C. Herrington's

McCORMAC, W.J.; photographer artist; resides west side of Public Square between Main St. and Franklin St.

McCORMICK, Dennis; boards at Spring St. between Franklin St. and Commerce St.

McCULLOCH, Robert E.; bookkeeper at Northern Bank; boards at south side of Madison St. between Hiter St. and Childers St.

McCULLOCH, Thomas; partner at McCulloch & Pitman; resides south side of Madison St. between 3rd St. and 5th St.

McCULLOCH, William H.; clerk at Clarksville Female Academy

McDANIEL, Susan; music teacher; south side of Franklin St. between Childers St. and 5th St.

McDONALD, James; blacksmith; boards at north side of Commerce St. between 5th St. and 6th St.

McELVOY, John; laborer; resides north side of Main St. between Telegraph St. and 1st St.

McFERRESS, Henry; shoemaker; boards at W.S. Marshall

McGINNIS, Isaac N.; carpenter; resides New Charlotte Rd., east of 2nd St.

McKAY, Francis S.; harness maker; resides north side of Main St. between Spring St. and Water St.

McKEAGE, Benjamin F.; partner at John McKeage & Sons; resides west side of Spring St. between Marion St. and Jefferson St.

McKEAGE, John; partner at John McKeage & Sons; resides west side of Spring St. between Marion St. and Stewart St.

McKEAGE, Robert; partner at John McKeage & Sons

McKINNON, Daniel; partner at Roberts & McKinnon; boards at Edward Collins'

McKOIN, John G.; partner at McKoin & Bailey; resides south side of Franklin St. between 7th St. and 8th St.

McMANNAS, Thomas; butcher; boards at southwest corner of 7th St. and College St.

McNEMAR, John B.; saddler; boards at Planter's House

McREYNOLDS, Oliver; physician; boards at northeast corner of 8th St. and Franklin St.

McREYNOLDS, Robert; clerk; boards at northeast corner of 8th St. and Franklin St.

McREYNOLDS, W.S.; carpenter; resides west side of Spring St. between Washington St. and Adams St.

McREYNOLDS, W.T.; physician; resides north side of Franklin St. between 7th St. and 8th St.

McREYNOLDS, Wilson O.; carpenter and builder; boards at northeast corner of 8th St. and Franklin St.

MERRITT, Richard A.

MICHAEL, ____; shoemaker; boards at William Grant's

MICKLE, John; tailor; boards at T. Robinson's

MIDDLETON, John; merchant of boots and shoes; resides west side of Public Square between Franklin St. and Main St.

MIHAL, John; shoemaker at Westenberger's

MILLER, Benjamin; carpenter; boards at M. Wilbourne's

MILLER, Frank; partner at Miller & Kennedy; resides north side of Franklin St. between 8th St. and 9th St.

MILLER, John R.; partner at Miller & Ingram; resides southeast corner of 4th St. and Main St.

MITCHELL, Isabella; resides southeast corner of Main St. and 4th St.

MIZEL, A. (Rev.); agent for Clarksville Female Academy; resides northwest corner of 5th St. and Commerce St.

MOCKBEE, Henry; cabinet maker at John F. Couts'

MOCKBEE, Joseph; cabinet maker at John F. Couts'

MONKS, Richard C.; owner of Monk's Saloon; resides north side of Franklin St. between 3rd St. and 4th St.

MOORE, A.B.; owner of barbershop; boards at B.F. Coulter's

MOORE, Charles P.; clerk at Fowlkes, Chilton & Co.

MOORE, James; carpenter; resides southeast corner of Main St. and 9th St.

MOORE, John; clerk at McCauley & Bell

MOORE, John H.; bookkeeper; boards at Washington Hotel

MOORE, Mary A. J.; resides east side of Spring St. between Union St. and Washington St.

MOORE, Mary B.; boards at B.F. Coulter's

MOORE, Robert S.; partner at Moore & Johnson; resides southwest corner of 2nd St. and Commerce St.

MOORE, Robert S. Jr.; clerk; boards at B.F. Coulter's

MOORE, S.R.; owner of Washington Hotel; resides north side of Public Square

MOORE, William S.; partner at Rice & Moore; boards at B.F. Coulter's

MORAN, James L.; tailor; boards at T.T. Willis'

MORGAN, John T.; tobacco merchant; boards at Washington Hotel

MORRELL, Hugh; machinist; resides east side of Spring St. between Union St. and Washington St.

MORRISON, Charles; jailor; resides west side of Spring St. between Franklin St. and Main St.

MORTON, Richard H.; clerk; boards at National Hotel

MORTON, Solomon; laborer; boards at J.W. Foster's

MOSS, W.D.; grocer; resides south side of Franklin St., opposite the Courthouse

MOSS, William D.; wagon maker; resides north side of Commerce St. between 5th St. and 6th St.

MUNFORD, S.M. (Mrs.); boards at southwest corner of 2nd St. and Main St.

MUNFORD, Thomas J.; Clerk And Master of Chancery Court; resides north side of College St., opposite 4th St.

MUNFORD, William; bookkeeper at Northern Bank of Tennessee; boards at L. Eddings'

MUNFORD, William B.; partner at J. F. Shelton & Co.; resides west side of 2nd St. between Commerce St. and Union St.

MYERS, L.O.; clerk at Perdue's Mill
Large letter N

NEAL, Richard; tinner; boards at Edward Collins'

NEBLETT, James S.; partner at Neblett & Grant; boards at Planter's House

NEBLETT, John N.; merchant of stoves, tin, sheet iron etc.; resides east side of Spring St. between Main St. and College St.

NEBLETT, Robert C.; clerk at Pollock & Waggener; boards at Planter's House

NEWELL, William E.; partner at Newell & Roach; resides south side of Franklin St. between 5th St. and Childers St.

NICHOLS, ____; painter; boards at E.C. Collins'

NICHOLSON, J.T.S.; printer at The Jeffersonian; boards at James Grant's

NORTON, L.J. (Mrs.); teacher at Clarksville Female Academy
Large letter O

O'BRIEN, James; laborer; resides east side of Spring St. between Franklin St. and Commerce St.

O'BRIEN, John; clerk at Pollock & Waggener; boards at Washington Hotel

OGBURN, Richard H.; partner at Ogburn & Bro.; boards at National Hotel

OGBURN, Samuel D.; partner at Ogburn & Bro.; boards at National Hotel

OGLESBY, John W.; tinner at William Barclay's

ORRELL, Thomas D.; painter at W.L. Gardiner's
Large letter P

PAGE, William M.; wagon maker; resides east side of Spring St. between Washington St. and Adams St.

PARKER, W.E.; employed at James E. Cummings'; resides in New Providence

PARRIS, Peter; carpenter; boards at E.C. Collins'

PARRISH, Charles D.; agent at R.D. Dunning Co.; boards at J.J. Ridley's

PATTERSON, William; painter; boards at M. Wilbourn's

PAYNE, Richard; plasterer; resides east side of Spring St. near Red River bridge

PEACOCK, James; miller; boards at Washington Hotel

PEARCE, David; bricklayer; resides north side of railroad, east of 10th St.

PEART, B.R.; stonemason; resides north side of Commerce St. between 5th St. and 6th St.

PEPPER, Thomas; clerk at Howell & Ivery; boards at Planter's House

PERDUE, L.J.; owner of planing, saw and grist mill; resides on riverbank between Washington St. and Adams St.

PERDUE, Spence; resides east side of Spring St. between Union St. and Washington St.

PETERSON, Isaac; partner at I. Peterson & Bro.; resides west side of Spring St. between Stewart St. and Red River

PETERSON, James B.; partner at I. Peterson & Bro.; resides junction of Providence Rd. and Trenton Rd.

PETTY, Sallie; boards at junction of Main St. and Franklin St.

PICKERING, R.H.; partner at Pickering & Ely; boards at L.Eddings'

PIERCE, Thomas E.; clerk; boards at National Hotel

PITMAN, M.C.; partner at McCulloch & Pitman; boards at L.Eddings'

PITTS, Thomas; saddler; boards at Planter's House

PLOSSER, B.; partner at Plosser & Co.; resides southeast corner of 1st St. and College St.

POINDEXTER, Margaret V.; boards at Mary Quarles'

POINDEXTER, Mary; boards at Mary Quarles'

POLLOCK, Warren M.; partner at Pollock & Waggener; boards at north side of Franklin St. between 4th St. and 5th St.

PORTER, P. Henry; partner at Porter & Smith Agricultural Equipment; resides south side of Commerce St. between 1st St. and 2nd St.

POSTON, Mrs.; resides Poston Rd., north of College St., east of 9th St.

POSTON, Frank; resides Poston Rd., north of College St., east of 9th St.

POSTON, Hugh; resides Poston Rd., north of College St., east of 9th St.

POSTON, Hugh H.; clerk at R.D. Dunning Co.

PRICE, Andrew G.; silversmith; resides north side of College St. between 7th St. and 8th St.

PRICE, Robert F.; clerk; resides north side of College St. between 7th St. and 8th St.

PRIM, Martin; resides west side of Spring St. between Jefferson St. and Marion St.

PRINCE, Caroline; resides south side of College St. between 7th St. and 8th St.

PRINCE, James A.; coach smith; resides south side of College St. between 7th St. and 8th St.

PRITCHETT, John H.; owner of tobacco stemmery; resides south side of Nashville Rd. between Old Charlotte Rd. and corporate line

PRITCHETT, Robert W.; clerk at Farmer & Trigg; boards at John Pritchett's

PRITCHETT; Thomas; boards at southwest corner of 3rd St. and Main St.

PRITCHETT, Thomas J.; partner at Dortch, Alwell & Co.; resides corner of Washington St. and 2nd St.

PROUTY, Robert M.; bookkeeper; boards at north side of Main St. between Spring St. and Water St.
Large letter Q

QUARLES, James M.; attorney at Quarles & Wisdom; resides south side of Union St. between 1st St. and 2nd St.

QUARLES, Mary J.; owner of boarding house resides south side of Union St. between 1st St. and 2nd St.

QUARLES, William A.; attorney and President of MC & L. Railroad; resides southeast corner of Union St. and 1st St.

QUINN, John; laborer; boards at northeast corner of 9th St. and Franklin St.
Large letter R

RAGAN, ____; printer at The Chronicle; boards at E.C. Collins'

RALL, Jesse J.; cooper; resides northeast corner of Main St. and 1st St.

RAMEY, Thomas; Montgomery County Sheriff; resides in District 17

RARICH, Washington; shoemaker at Westenberger's

RASOR, George; cabinet maker; resides northeast corner of 4th St. and Main St.

RASOR, Jefferson; cooper; boards at northeast corner of 4th St. and Main St.

RASOR, John; cooper; boards at northeast corner of 4th St. and Main St.

RAYMOND, Richard; barkeeper; resides northest corner of 1st St. and Strawberry Alley

REAGAN, John; printer at The Chronicle

REEVES, Crittenden; clerk; boards at L. Eddings'

REYNOLDS, William; carpenter at Whitfield, Bradley & Co.;

RHINE, ____; shoemaker; boards at William Grant's

RICE, George W.; clerk; boards at George Smith's

RICE, Joshua M.; partner at Rice & Moore; resides south side of Franklin St. between 8th St. and 9th St.

RICHARDSON, Richard; clerk; boards at Planter's House

RICHMOND, D. (Mrs.); resides noethwest corner of Madison St. and MC & L railroad

RICK, John; merchant of boots and shoes; resides west side of Public Square between Franklin St. and Main St.

RIDLEY, John J. (Rev.); rector at Trinity Church; resides north side of Franklin St. between 3rd St. and 5th St.

RING, L.D.A. (Dr.); Principal at Clarksville High School; resides east side of 5th St. between Franklin St. and Commerce St.

RITER, Melinda; resides east Old Charlotte Rd., east of Madison St.

RITER, William; carpenter; boards at W.S. MxReynolds'

RIVERS, Jane; boards at C.H. Smith's

ROACH, Winfield; partner at Newell & Roach Livery Stable; resides corner of 2nd St. and Franklin St.

ROBB, Alfred; partner at Robb & Bailey Attorneys; resides north end of Robb St.

ROBBINS, J.H.; clerk at R.D. Dunniing's

ROBBINS, Martha; boards at Jacob Hornberger's

ROBERTS, C.H.; partner at Roberts & Glasscock lumber yard; resides Charlotte Rd. near corporate line

ROBERTS, Collin H.; partner at Roberts & McKinnon Architects; resides east side of Old Charlotte Rd., south of Madison St.

ROBERTS, John; boards at James Grant's

ROBERTSON, Robert; clerk; resides west side of Public Square between Franklin St. and Main St.

ROBINSON, Thomas N.; saddler; resides southwest corner of Washington St. and 1st St.

ROGERS, William; County Court Clerk; resides south side of Union St. between 2nd St. and 3rd St.

ROGERS, William C. (Rev.); pastor at Disciples of Christ Church; boards at L. Eddings'

RORK, Jeremiah; tailor; boards at Grant's Hotel

ROSS, James H.; clerk at Thomas & Bro.

ROTH, Gustavus A.; partner at G. Roth & Co. Grocery; resides north side of Main St. between 1st St. and 2nd St.

RUDOLPH, George; gunsmith; boards at A.M. Covington'e

RUSH, Sarah; boards at George Lewis'

RUSSELL, Benjamin K.; carpenter; resides east side of Old Charlotte Rd., south of Madison St.

RUSSELL, Rachel; resides east side of Old Charlotte Rd., south of Nashville Rd.

RYAN, Garland; blacksmith; resides north side of New Charlotte Rd. , east of 1st St.

RYAN, James; shoemaker at Middleton's

RYAN, Jeremiah; shoemaker at Middleton's

RYAN, Samuel L.; cooper at corner of 1st St. at Gallows Hollow; resides north side of New Charlotte Rd., east of 1st St.
Large letter S

SAMPSON, L.W.; architect and builder; resides north side of Main St. between 7th St. and 8th St.

SANDS, George; tinner; boards at J.N. Neblett

SCHLUTER, John; harness maker at Tait & Co.; boards at Planter's House

SCHROTS, Mrs.; resides south side of New Charlotte Rd., east of 1st St.

SCHROTS, John; carpenter; resides south side of New Charlotte Rd., east of 2nd St.

SCOTT, Ellen; resides west side of Public Square between Franklin St. and Main St.

SCOTT, Jane (c); resides south side of railroad between 1st St. and 2nd St.

SEAMANN, Miss Antonie; boards north side of Main St. between 7th St. and 8th St.

SEAT, Samuel; partner at Seat, Kropp & Co., partner at J.K. Smith & Co., owner of Planter's House

SEVERN, William; merchant tailor; boards at Susan McDaniel's

SHACKELFORD, James O.; partner at Henry & Shackelford; resides end of Marion St., east of 2nd St.

SHACKELFORD, Robert A.; partner at Clark & Shackelford; resides end of Marion St.

SHACKELFORD, William; Deputy Clerk of Chancery Court; boards at J. Shackelford's

SHACKELFORD, William S.; portrait painter; resides north side of Franklin St. between 3rd St. and 4th St.

SHANKLIN, Margeret; matron at Clarksville Female Academy

SHAY, Cornelius; laborer; boards at southwest corner of MC&L railroad and Union St.

SHAY, M.; laborer; boards at southwest corner of MC&L railroad and Union St.

SHELTON, John F.; partner at Shelton & Munford Livery Stable; boards at Washington Hotel

SHELTON, William M.; surveyor; resides south side of Old Charlotte Rd, south of Madison St.

SHERLOCK, Michael; stone mason; resides north side of Main St. between 7th St. and 8th St.

SHERWOOD, Edward; blacksmith; resides south side of Washington St. between 1st St. and 2nd St.

SHERWOOD, James; blacksmith at Whitfield, Bradley & Co.

SHROPSHIRE, David; painter; resides north side of Commerce St. between Childers St. and 5th St.

SMALL, William; carpenter; boards at Wilbourne's

SMITH, Alphonso F.; clerk at Fall & Turnley's; boards at E. Turnley's

SMITH, C.H.; tobacco sales and commercial merchant, partner at J.K. Smith & Co.; resides east side of Spring St. between Poston St. and McClure St.

SMITH, Charles G.; attorney, Treasurer and Secretary MC&L Railroad, and City Recorder

SMITH, D.L.; manager Bryarly & Dick Stemmery; resides northwest corner of Commerce St. and Spring St.

SMITH, Frank; cabinet maker; boards at Washington Hotel

SMITH, George; Mayor and County Trustee; resides corner of 3rd St. and Main St.

SMITH, George R.; partner at Stephens & Co.; resides north side of New Charlotte Rd. near the Poor House

SMITH, H.A.; City Auctioneer and commercial merchant; boards at Washington Hotel

SMITH, J.D.; machinist at Whitfield, Bradley & Co.

SMITH, James A.; carpenter; resides north east corner of 10th St. and Madison St.

SMITH, James H.; shipping clerk; resides north east corner of Main St. and Water St.

SMITH, John F.; cabinet maker at J.F. Couts'

SMITH, John K.; owner of tobacco stemmery and partner at J.K. Smith & Co. pork packers; resides corner of Stewart St. and Spring St.

SMITH, Joshua; machinist at Whitfield, Bradley & Co.

SMITH, Levi; clerk; boards at corner of 3rd St. and Main St.

SMITH, Rufus; boards at corner of 3rd St. and Main St.

SMITH, Thomas H.; partner at Porter & Smith; resides north side of Madison St. between 3rd St. and 4th St.

SMITH, William C.; Superintendent at J.K. Smith & Co.; resides in New Providence

SOULE, John; carpenter; boards at north side of Franklin St. between 3rd St. and 4th St.

SPENCER, Eliza; boards at north west corner of 1st St. and Union St.

SPENCER, George; carpenter; boards west side of McReynolds St.

SPENCER, James; machinist at Perdue's Mill; boards at J.S. Elliott's

SPURRIER, Edward; owner National Hotel; resides south side of Franklin St. between 1st St. and Spring St.

STACKER, Maria; resides northwest corner of Madison St. and MC&L railroad

STANLEY, George; hostler at J.F. Shelton & Co.

STEPHENS, Francis M.; partner at Stephens & Co. wagon manufacturers; resides south side of Union St. between 3rd St. and railroad

STEWART, Bryce; tobacco buyer; resides north east corner of 3rd St. and Main St.

STRATFORD, Fannie; boards at Edward Sherwood's

STRATFORD, Henry; blacksmith; boards at Edward Sherwood's

STRATFORD, John; moulder; boards at Edward Sherwood's

STROTHER, saddler; boards at M. Wilbourne's
Large letter T

TAIT, James; partner at J.T. & Co. saddles and harnesses; resides at southwest corner of 2nd St. and Union St.

TANNER, Joseph; house and sign painter, theatrical agent; resides north side of main St. between 1st St. and 2nd St.

TARPLEY, Robert; painter; boards at W.D. Moore

TARWATER, Edward A.; resides north side of College St., opposite 9th St.

TARWATER, H.R.; clerk at Beaumont & Barnes; boards at Planter's House

TAYLOR, C.M.; employed at Perdue's Mill

THOMAS, Benjamin; boards at E.R.W. Thomas'

THOMAS, Charles L.; printer; resides north side of Main St. between Spring St. and 1st St.

THOMAS, E.R.W.; owner of tobacco stemmery; resides on river bank, south of New Charlotte Rd.

THOMAS, John N.; bookkeeper at Thomas & Bro.; resides north side of Main St. between Spring St. and 1st St.

THOMAS, Joseph B.; partner at J.B. Thomas & Co. wagon makers and blacksmith

THOMAS, Robert W.; editor of Clarksville Chronicle; resides north side of Main St. between Spring St. and 1st St.

THOMAS, Townsend A.; druggist; resides east side of 7th St. between Franklin St. and Madison St.

THURSTON, Sarah R.; resides south side of Franklin St. between 8th St. and 9th St.

THWEATT, W.N.; partner at W.N. Thweatt & Co. Staple and Fancy Dry Goods; boards at Washington Hotel

TIGERT, Thomas; laborer; boards at northeast corner of 9th St. and Main St.

TOERBER, George; piano tuner at McKoin & Bailey; resides west side of Public Square between Main St. and Franklin St.

THOMPKINS, George B.; student; resides northwest corner of 10th St. and Madison St.

THOMPKINS, Gustavus A.; student; resides northwest corner of 10th St. and Madison St.

THOMPKINS, Robert; resides north side of Madison St.

TOWNSEND, Levina; teacher at Clarksville Female Academy

TRACY, Anthony; laborer; boards at Michael Woods'

TRAMBERT, John; shoemaker at J. Rick's

TRICE, Maria L.; resides southwest corner of 2nd St. and Jefferson St.

TRIGG, Thomas S.; partner at Farmer & Trigg; resides 7 miles on Red River.

TURNER, William H.; bridge builder; boards at Isaac Johnson's

TURNLEY, Edmond; partner at Fall & Turnley; resides south side of Main St. between 1st St. and 2nd St.

TYLER, J. Duke; physician; boards at Susan McDaniel's
Large letter V

VANCE, Samuel; clerk; boards at southeast corner of 2nd St. and Main St.

VANCE, W.O.; merchant of drugs, medicine, paint and glass; resides corner of 2nd St. and Main St.

VALENTINE, Margaret; resides east side of Old Charlotte Rd., south of Madison

VALLIANT, James; clerk; boards at W.A. Quarles'

VALLIENT, John J.; clerk; boards at W.A. Quarles'

VALLIENT, W.W.; merchant of staple and fancy dry goods; resides in Mt. Prospect

VAN WAK, John; carpenter at Perdue's Mill; boards at M. Wilbourne's

VICK, P.W.; clerk at R.P. Glenn's; boards at James Grant's

VIAL, Lewis; watchmaker; resides west side of Public Square between Main St. and Franklin St.
Large letter W

WADDLE, Granville (c); employed at Jerry Weakley's

WAGGENER, Jasper A.; partner at Pollock & Waggener; boards at C.M. Hiter's

WALBURG, Louis; cabinet maker; boards at Washington Hotel

WALLS, James; carpenter; boards at Mrs. James Grant's

WARDLAW, T. Delaney (Rev.); pastor at Presbyterian Church; resides north side of Main St. between 1st St. and 2nd St.

WARE, Nicholas M.; clerk at Moore & Johnson; boards at Washington Hotel

WARE, Samuel M.; clerk; boards at William Ware's

WARE, William; resides north side of College St. between 7th St. and 8th St.

WATER, Andrew J,; carpenter; boards at James Grant's

WATERS, Pembroke S.; drug clerk at Thomas & Bro.

WATKINS, W.E.; trader; boards at Washington Hotel

WATTS, Johnson B.; house and sign painter; resides south side of Franklin St. between 2nd St. and 3rd St.

WEAKLY, Franklin; boards at east side of Spring St. between Washington St. and Adams St.

WEAKLY, Jerry (c); owner barbershop and bathhouse; resides south side of Franklin St. opposite Courthouse

WEED, Agnes; resides southeast corner of Commerce St. and 2nd St.

WEILL, Andrew; clerk; resides east side of Public Square between Strawberry Alley and Main St.

WEILL, Leonard; partner at Weill & Co. Grocery and Saloon;; resides northeast corner of 1st St. and Strawberry Alley

WEST, J.B. (Rev.); pastor at Methodist Episcopal Church; resides 1 mile on Nashville Pike

WESTENBERGER, Henry; merchant of boots and shoes; resides west side of Public Square between Franklin St. and Main St.

WHEATLEY, Mary E.; resides north west corner of 3rd St. and Franklin St.

WHITE, ____; contractor; boards at National Hotel

WHITFIELD, John P.Y.; partner at Whitfield, Bradley & Co. Iron and Brass Foundry; resides west side of Spring St. between Washington St. and Union St.

WILBOURNE, M.; carpenter; resides east side of 1st St. between Washington St. and Union St.

WILCOX, John E.; clerk at Branch Bank of Tennessee; boards at C. Faxon's

WILKINSON, Daniel; partner at Whitfield, Bradley & Co.; boards at T.T. Willis'

WILLIAMS, Charles; resides northwest corner of 3rd St. and Franklin St.

WILLIAMS, G.L.; grocer; resides south side of Franklin St. between 1st St. and 2nd St.

WILLIAMS, Lewis G.; tobacco broker; resides south side of Union St. between 1st St. and Spring St.

WILLIAMS, Mary W.; resides east side of 7th St. between Franklin St. and Madison St.

WILLIAMS, Sallie; boards at corner of Main St. and Franklin St.

WILLIAMS, Samuel S.; insurance agent; resides south side of Union St. between 1st St. and Spring St.

WILLIAMSON, John W.; bookkeeper at Perdue's Mill; boards at W.P. Hume's

WILLIS, Tilman T.; carpenter; resides northeast corner of 2nd St. and Washington St.

WILSON, Holmes C.; clerk; boards at William Balthrop's

WILSON, L.H.; blacksmith; boards at John Miller's

WILSON, Leonard; blacksmith; boards at John Miller's

WINES, William; Principal at Stewart College; resides north side of College St., opposite 6th St.

WINSTON, S.J. (Mrs.); owner of military store; resides northeast corner of Main St. and 6th St.

WINTERMOTE, Joseph E.; harness maker; resides northeast corner of 7th St. and Main St.

WISDOM, Benjamin H.; cashier at Branch Bank of Tennessee; resides south side of Madison St.

WISDOM, Henry; cashier at Branch Bank of Tennessee; resides south side of Madison St. between 6th St. and 7th St.

WISDOM, Thomas W.; attorney; resides south side of Strawberry Alley between 1st St. and 2nd St.

WITHERS, Elijah; City Marshal; boards at John Bailey's

WOODRAM, Stephen M.; blacksmith; resides south side of Commerce St. between 3rd St. and Hiter St.

WOODS, D.M.; partner at Woods & Co. wagon makers and blacksmiths; resides south side of Gallows Hollow between 1st St. and 2nd St.

WOODS, Michael; owner of boarding house; resides north side of Gallows Hollow, opposite 2nd St.

WOODSON, Frank (c); barber at Jerry Weakly's

WOLF, Henry; clerk at Plosser & Co.

WRIGHT, ____; painter; boards at M. Wilbourne's

WRIGHT, John W.; medical student; resides southeast corner of 2nd St. and Commerce St.

WYATT, John; carpenter; resides west side of Spring St. between Washington St. and Adams St.
Large letter Y

YOUNG, Charles W.; clerk; boards at National Hotel

YOUNG, John; saddler at Tait & Co.; boards at Planters House

YOUNG, Joseph M.; partner at Courts & Young

YOUNG, P.J.; merchant tailor; resides south side of College St. between 1st St. and 2nd St.





back      home

Folk Finders Guestbook        email

     Montgomery County Cemeteries     Death Notices     Men Folk     Women Folk     Folks Name Index    

     Neighborhood Folks     Local Sports     Folks Families     The Courthouse Square     Historical Notes    

     Keeping the Peace     Public Folks     Remembrances of Our Past     Birth Announcements     Old Time Religion    

     Marriages     Society Folks     Lodge Brothers     Front Porch Memories     Down on the Farm    

     Business Folks     Old School Days     Funeral Home Records     The Village Post Office     Separate Ways    

     Folks Reunions     Folks Anniversaries     Immigrant Ships Index     Native_Folk     Wills of the Past    

     The Old Home Place     Time Machine     Villages in Montgomery County     Old Time Medical Terms    

     Montgomery County Death Index (1908 - 1912)     Montgomery County Death Index (1914)






designs by wendy