Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

This page has been accessed

since October 2000

Fifty-eighth Annual

Commencement

of

The College of Wooster

 

Scripture Lesson: Rev. Robert Freeman, D.D.
Prayer: Rev. Adelbert P. Higley, D. D.

Commencement Address : "Youth and the New World"
Honorable Newton Diehl Baker

Benediction: President Charles F. Wishart

 

Master of Science

Samuel Porter Miller ................................... Wooster, OH

Bachelor of Arts

Inez Lucile Allensworth, cum laude .............Canton, Oh
John Robert Arscott....................................Lorain, Oh
Marian Elizabeth Barber.............................Bryan, Oh
Kenneth Logan Barnes................................Pittsburgh, Pa
Edna Barbara Beck,
magnum cum laude.........Loudonville, Oh
Mary Beery......................................................Lima, Oh
Mary Elizabeth Behner................................Clarksburgh, W. Va.
Neville Lynne Bennington...........................Canton, Oh
Roy Blair............................................................McKeesport, Pa
Arlene Elizabeth Bogart..............................Columbus Grove, Oh
Robert Gehlmann Bone..............................Springfield, Ill.
Margaret Elizabeth Broadhurst.................Lakewood, Oh
Blanche Leora Bucher..................................Wooster, Oh
Deborah Estella Burns...................................Rochester, Pa.
Eleonore Gertrude Campbell....................Wooster, Oh
Elizabeth Rowena Campbell.....................Butler, Oh
Virginia Elliot Campbell,
cum laude..............Van Wert, Oh
Winfield Arthur Carlough.............................Suffern, NY
Jessie Kammerer Childs................................Freemont, Oh
Viona Vere Miller Chistopher......................McClellandtown, Pa
Thelma Ellen Church....................................Warren, Oh
Ruth Cole........................................................Chippewa Lake, Oh
Emma Jane Collins.......................................Wooster, Oh
Louise Estelle Conine....................................Chicago, Ill
Margaret Ellen Crowe.................................Pittsburgh, Pa
Mary Alice Cruit............................................Westerville, Oh
Alice Dager....................................................Wooster, Oh
Virginia Davidson..........................................New Brighton, Pa
Edmund Adolph De Trzaska......................Wooster, Oh
Margaret Dill...................................................Dayton, Oh
Albino John Duronio.....................................Monessen, Pa.
Margaret Jane Edwards.............................Wooster, Oh
Ann Mae Evans..............................................Cleveland, Oh
Eva LoRee Firestone......................................Spencer, Oh
Helen LeBeau Freed,
cum laude.....................Minerva, Oh.
Paula Albertine Julia Gehm,
as of 1927.......Piqua, Oh
Carl Warren Griffiths,
cum laude....................Ellwood City, Pa
Frances Margaret Grim...............................Byran,Oh
Joseph Earle Hamilton.................................Madison, Ind
Ruth Gilmore Hanna....................................Columbus, Oh
Ann Elizabeth Harbaugh............................Shadyside, Oh
Elizabeth Hughes Harmon..........................Bryan, Oh
Elosie Harris.......................................................Wooster, Oh
Mathilde Juanit Hautzenroeder................Mansfield, Oh
Margaret Elizabeth Helm,
cum laude...........Wooster, Oh
Lousie Constance Irwin.................................Toledo, Oh
Marie Adele Jacot.........................................Mansfield, Oh
Joan Scott Jameson......................................Lorain, Oh
Evelyn Johnston
as of 1925...............................New Waterford, Oh
Ruth Elizabeth Keusseff..................................Mt. Pleasant, Utah
Margert Hunter Lambert...............................Tidioute, Pa.
Eleanore Lucille Leech,
cum laude...................Wooster, Oh
Samuel Harper Leiper,
as of 1926.....................West Salem, Oh
Ruth Nobel McClelland..................................Wooster, Oh
Florence Rebekah McConnell......................Wooster, Oh
Elinor Grafing McCulloch...............................Greenville, Oh
Martha Elizabeth McKerihan...................... Juniata, Pa
Mary Lillian McLaughlin..................................Wooster, Pa
THelma Esther Martin.....................................Steubenville,Oh
James Albert Miller, Jr.,
cum laude.................Wooster, Oh
Wilmetta Margaret Moore...........................Washington, Pa
Ruth Snethen Murdoch.................................Canonsburg, Pa
Adela Ruth Ogilvie..........................................Dresden, Oh
Sevilla Wilhelmena Pfeister,
as of 1926............Wooster, Oh
Anna Woodward Pierson,
as of 1927..............Wilmington, Del.
Frank Eugene Reader......................................Beaver Falls, Pa
Margaret Grace Rodgers...............................Canton, Oh
Arthur Mathes Romig......................................Wooster, Oh
Sara Jane Rugh.................................................Export, Pa
Mary Amanda Schloter ..................................Jewett, Oh
Lenore Adelle Sheets .......................................Auburn, Ind.
Emma Kish Skinner.............................................Kalida, Oh.
Adriennne Vern Spahn....................................Lakewood, Oh
Charlotte Elta Spencer....................................Massillion, Oh
Martha Arvilla Stalter,
cum laude......................Upper Sandusky, Oh
Miriam Isabelle Stewart...................................Coraopolis, Pa
Mary Ivory Strubel,
cum laude............................Columbianna, Oh
Mildred Amelia Studer......................................Apple Creek, Oh
Emily Mae Thomas..............................................Pittsburgh, Pa
Grace Sinclair Toepfer.......................................Tarentum, Pa
Stephen Gregory Troychak..............................Monessen, Pa
Sarah Hunter Turney,
as of 1927..........................Superior, Wis.
Vendela Twibell...................................................Wooster, Oh
Margaret Emily Tyler,
as of 1927.......................... Palmyra NY
Mary Elizabeth Vail,
magna cum laude.................Ironton, Oh
Frances Laurine Vallen........................................Ghent, Oh
Mary Elizabeth Wagner......................................Canal Fulton, Oh
Muriel Hughes Walker..........................................Akron, Oh
Dorothy Myrrl Weaver.........................................Canton, Oh
Lewis Alfred Westphal.........................................St. Paul, Neb
Rowland Hughes White......................................Hickory, Pa
Clyde Duane Wickard.........................................McKeesport, Pa
Dorothy Graham Work........................................Warren, Oh
Dorothy Adelaide Yocum..................................Wooster, Oh
Martha Christine Ziegler......................................Warren, Oh

Bachelor of Science

Howard Scott Allen..............................................Bergholz, Oh
Wilson Scovel Allen................................................Pittsburhg, Pa
Richard Alvin Ashbaugh.....................................Butler, Pa
Martha Lenore Bailey............................................Johnstown, Pa
Elizabeth May Barrett...........................................Wooster, Oh
Nina May Bentley...................................................Wooster, Oh
Wayne Cloyd Blough.............................................Wadsworth, Oh
Agnes Bennet Brown.............................................Meadville, Pa
Jean Geoffrey Butterworth.................................Marysville, Oh
Joseph Vernon Conrad........................................Wooster,Oh
Roberta Bromwell Craig.......................................Port Deposit, Md
John Wesley Cruikshank.......................................Urbana, Oh
George Emerson Dodds,
magna cum laude..........Beaver, Pa
Maynard Lee Dodez,
as of 1927.............................Mt. Eaton, Oh
Margaret Kinkaid Eckels.......................................Sritamarat, Siam
Newton Carl Elder,
as of 1923.................................Pitsanuloke, Siam
Donald Lee Eley.......................................................Funk, Oh
Robert Gray Endsley..............................................Tarentum, Pa
Helen Fetzer.............................................................Attica, NY
Robert King Fogal...................................................Mars, Pa
Phila Nora Fracker..................................................Wooster, Oh
Harry Clifford Frey....................................................Mt. Eaton, Oh
John Harold Gotschall...........................................Carrolton, Oh
Herbert Milligan Guild............................................Elyria, Oh
Joseph Frances Heid..............................................Canton, Oh
Brandt Smythe Hervey,
as of 1927..........................Martins Ferry, Oh
Richard Charles Hildner,
magna cum laude.............Pittsburgh, Pa
Howard Haro Hoffman...........................................Wooster, Oh
Frances Willard Hosack...........................................Samsula, Fla.
Bessie Maw Hott.......................................................Holmesville, Oh
Russell Jay Humbert.................................................Canal Fulton, Oh
Frederic Kleile Jaessing............................................Maumee, Oh
Walter Jones..............................................................Wooster, Oh
Willima McNair Kittredge.......................................New Hartford, NY
Sanfore Page Lehman...........................................Cameroon, W. Africa
James Sleath McAnlis............................................Edenburg, Pa
Alfred Detmore McCabe.....................................Coraopolis, Pa
Leon Albert McDowell...........................................Brewster, Oh
Helen Watson McFarland.....................................Monessen, Pa
Rhoda Emily McLean..............................................Santiago, Chile
William Cary McMinn..............................................New Richmond, Oh
Floyd Earl Maurer.....................................................Lakeville, Oh
William Zalmon Morrision.......................................Wooster, Oh
William Henry Olson................................................Cleveland, Oh
Raymond Edward Parshall,
cum laude.................Salem, Oh
Raymond Douglas Perrigo...................................Ashtabula, Oh
Margaret Laura Peter,
as of 1927..........................Cleveland, Oh
Pearl ILene Pfile.......................................................Ravenna, Oh
Kathryn Floy Reid,
as of 1927...................................Rockford, Ill
Lillian Emilia Rice.....................................................Chardon, Oh
Alice May Ricksecker............................................Wooster, Oh
Robert Franklin Rittenhouse...............................Weston, W.Va.
Alice Walker Scanlon............................................Pittsburgh, Pa
Mabel Grace Schott............................................Derry, Pa
Harold Christian Schweisberger........................Uniontown, Oh
Wayne Yontz Scofield..........................................Pulteney, NY
Lois Paton Smith.....................................................Blairsville, Pa
Lloyd Morgan Snively............................................Justus, Oh
Rober Kent Stoll......................................................Wooster, Oh
Curt Diehl Swigart..................................................Wooster, Oh
Florence Lucile Talbot...........................................Wooster, Oh
Wendell Albert Weihe...........................................Butler, Pa
Cecilia Hock Yanney.............................................Wooster, Oh

Bachelor of Music

Everell Grace Bennett...........................................Cleveland, Oh
Neva Alice Lintz.......................................................Flint, MI
Mabel Lucile Oiesen............................................... Oil City, Pa

Note: Above taken from Commencment Program in my possession.
Names were typed just as found on the Program.

 

Photo taken buy Adela "Ruth" Ogilvie

Notation on back of picture
We were having a picnic; I (Ruth) took the picture. At Wooster Junior year.

From Left: ? Fuller, Mary Wagner (my room-mate for three yrs.) Bobs Craig, Margaret Eckles, and Bob's
little sister.

 

Mrs. Craig (Bob's mother), Bob and Mary Wagner
in front of the Craig's home in Port Deposit, Md.
The summer Mary & I visited them.
Taken by Adela "Ruth" Ogilvie

 

Home/Genealogy Page/Ohio Genweb/Wayne Co. Oh/Email/

 

Search Ancestry.com's 600 Million names today!

Add Me!

AAA Matilda United States