Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

My Southern Family

Long Warrior

ABT 1686 - ____

ID Number: I92859

  • RESIDENCE: Cherokee Nation East
  • BIRTH: ABT 1686, Choto Town, Tennessee
  • RESOURCES: See: [S3440]

Family 1 :
  1. +Oconostota of the Cherokees

Sources

[S3440]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Julius E. CONEY

1907 - 1981

ID Number: I19676

  • RESIDENCE: Magnolia, Pike Co.MS & Alexandria, LA
  • BIRTH: 1907
  • DEATH: 1981, Alexandria, LA
  • RESOURCES: See: [S646]
Father: Seth J. CONEY Sr.
Mother: Josephine Augusta "Gussie" BRUNINGER


Family 1 :
  1. +James Edward CONEY

                                                                           _Joel Jackson CONEY _+
                                                                          | (1812 - 1859) m 1838
                                         _William Lorraine "Bose" CONEY I_|
                                        | (1844 - 1927) m 1864            |
                                        |                                 |_Emeline MORGAN _____+
                                        |                                   (1820 - 1884) m 1838
 _Seth J. CONEY Sr._____________________|
| (1869 - 1907)                         |
|                                       |                                  _Seth Woods PURL II__+
|                                       |                                 | (1811 - 1850) m 1837
|                                       |_Julia Muse PURL ________________|
|                                         (1847 - 1890) m 1864            |
|                                                                         |_Mary M. C. MONROE __+
|                                                                           (1819 - 1890) m 1837
|
|--Julius E. CONEY 
|  (1907 - 1981)
|                                                                          _____________________
|                                                                         |                     
|                                        _________________________________|
|                                       |                                 |
|                                       |                                 |_____________________
|                                       |                                                       
|_Josephine Augusta "Gussie" BRUNINGER _|
  (1874 - 1940)                         |
                                        |                                  _____________________
                                        |                                 |                     
                                        |_________________________________|
                                                                          |
                                                                          |_____________________
                                                                                                

Sources

[S646]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Maria Aglia COUVILLON

ABT 1870 - 5 Jan 1925

ID Number: I76938

  • RESIDENCE: Avoyelles Parish, LA
  • BIRTH: ABT 1870
  • DEATH: 5 Jan 1925, Ward 8, Long Bridge, Mansura, Avoyelles Parish, LA
  • RESOURCES: See: [S2933]

Family 1 : John SUTTON
  1. +Ila SUTTON

Sources

[S2933]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Maj. Robert HARRIS I. "the Immigrant"

ABT 1635 - 1701

ID Number: I23592

  • TITLE: Maj.
  • RESIDENCE: Wales by 1646 "Forks of Hanover" Hanover Co. VA
  • BIRTH: ABT 1635, Wales
  • DEATH: 1701, Blissland Parish, New Kent or Hanover Co. VA
  • BURIAL: Harris graveyard,"forks" of James R,Han Co
  • RESOURCES: See: notes [S812] [S1386]

Family 1 : Mary WOOTEN? CLAIBORNE?
  1. +William HARRIS
  2. +Robert HARRIS II
  3. +Matthew HARRIS
  4.  Thomas HARRIS
  5.  John HARRIS
  6.  Judith HARRIS
  7.  Mary HARRIS

Notes


A Robert HARRIS (Major) was Brother of Maj Wm Harris, father of Edward who was guardian of David ALVIS. UNPROVEN WARNING much confusion..............


Malcolm Hart Harris of West Point, Virginia in his three articles in Volume 22 of The Virginia Genealogist, starting on pages 3, 99, and 187. The first page of Hart's works entitled THREE WILLIAM HARRISES IN HANOVER COUNTY
"No where in these articles is named Robert Harris, who married Mary Claiborne Rice, as the son of Captain Thomas Harris. This seems to be brought up by Ligon writing in The Ligon Family and Connections, 1947, on p. 844.


In conclusion it appears that the articles named rather clearly identify two different families of William Harris, one which is the Harris/Overton line and does not seem to come from Captain Thomas Harris, and the other line which continues down through Major William Harris and is further identified as associaed with George Alves."


CONFLICT: in "A History of Louisa County, VA" by Malcolm H. Harris, MD that Major Robert Harris b. 1615 came to VA abt 1650 and m. Mary Claiborne Rice, widow of Edward Rice and daughter of Col. William Claiborne. I cannot find documentation of this fact. If William Claiborne was b. in 1587, his daughter must have been born later than 1615 when Robert Harris was born. Martha WAR12051@aol.com


"Claiborne of Virginia" by Fred Dorman on p. 6. It does say that G. M. Claiborne in Claiborne Pedigree (Lynchburg, 1900), pp. 13-14 lists Mary who married (1) Rice and (2) Robert Harris, but that this author could find no evidence to support this. I have never seen this Claiborne Pedigree but have seen it quoted a number of times. He also gives in the footnote "Major Robert Harris (ca 1630-1701) of New Kent County, VA: Was He Real Or A Myth?" from the VA Genealogist, XXV, p. 191-203


I have re-read the Harris family information Malcolm Hart Harris included in the History of Louisa Co., and I find it extremely flawed. I believe in later writings, as in various issues of The Virginia Genealogist, he corrected some of this information about the Harris family.


This Harris family, as far as can be determined by more recent research, has NO links to the early immigrant Thomas Harris, according to the latest editions of Adventurers of Purse and Person by John Frederick Dorman. Furthermore, recent Claiborne family historians have found no trace of a woman named Mary Claiborne, reportedly married to Robert Harris immigrant, the reported grandfather of Major Robert Harris of Louisa Co. and Albemarle


Co. Robert Harris, the immigrant, is reportedly the father of William Harris, who married Temperance Overton.


Any good guidelines you listers can give me? I prefer primary sources, as I have dipped into most of the secondary sources about Harris--from the Swem Library at William and Mary College to Salt Lake City to the Los Angeles Public Library! But I need to know more about the Glens! E.W.Wallace (Hdanw@aol.com) a descendant of Robert's son Christopher Harris of Albemarle Co. and Madison Co., KY


Major Robert Harris of New Kent County, Virginia: Was He a Real Man or a Myth?
Author: Harris, Malcolm Hart; Publication: The Virginia Genealogist, Vol.25, 1981.


Robert Harris - I know a number of genealogies show this man as the son of Thomas Harris but I think that's just one of those inaccuracies that got put into print and won't go away. I've never seen any real evidence of that, and, in fact, the evidence that exists seems to suggest Thomas Harris' "only" son was William Harris. The work that Helen Harris Ott did during her six years in Essex has a genealogy that traces Robert Harris back to William Harris, the eldest son of William Harris of Shenfield by his first marriage to Joanne Smythe. This needs more work as well as Joanne Smythe's possible connections to the Smythe family. Robert Harris settled in York County around 1650 and supposedly married the daughter of William Claiborne. Claiborne has suggested connections to the Smythe family, as well, with his wife, Elizabeth Butler supposedly being connected to the marriage of Ursula Smythe to William Boteler. The descendants of Robert Harris spread up the York River watershed into the Shenandoah Valley and over the mountains into Kentucky. These are the Midwest Harrises. He also left descendants on the Peninsula which can be followed into the middle 1700s, but I still can't quite make the connection, although the proximity is so close it's unreal. J. Phillip Harris 603 Wexwood Court Richmond, Virginia 23236-4138 Phone: Home (804) 794-1084 Office (804) 323-3100 E-Mail: jpharris@juno.com Fax: (804) 330-7198



There was, in fact, a land patent for the Robert Harris land in New Kent County. It is on Page 489 of Nugent's Cavaliers and Pioneers Volume I. Unfortunately, there was a transcribing error that occurred at some point and the patent states the name as Robert HARRISON, not Robert HARRIS. It is the same 389 acres, patented on 6 Dec 1662 that shows up elsewhere under the name of Robert HARRIS. Now, there has been considerable discussion as to whether it should really be Harrison or Harris in all the cases, but it is clear that, whichever is correct, it is always the same person. There were not two different people, one named Harrison and the other named Harris. My personal opinion is that Harris is correct, but there are others who feel the person was really named Robert Harrison. It's not my line so that's as far as I'm going with it.


Now, despite it not being my line and really none of my business, I'm still going to say it:


If there ever was a Mary Claiborne who married a Robert Harris, it occurred two or three generations later much farther west in Virginia. If there was a Mary Claiborne then, she would have been a great granddaughter or later to William Claiborne, definitely not a daughter.


Malcolm Hart Harris is generally credited with being the source of the Mary Claiborne myth, but as Mr. Wallace indicates in his post, Malcolm Hart Harris only made a very slim case that Robert Harris MIGHT have been married to a daughter of William Claiborne. Harris researchers ever since have taken that and made a whole lot more of it than Malcolm Hart Harris ever intended. Phil Harris 3/2/2003


[S781] [S3120]

Sources

[S812]

[S1386]

[S781]

[S3120]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Sarah HARRIS

ABT 1750 - 31 Jan 1774

ID Number: I67655

  • RESIDENCE: VA
  • BIRTH: ABT 1750
  • DEATH: 31 Jan 1774
  • RESOURCES: See: [S1985]

Family 1 : John KELSAY Jr.

Sources

[S1985]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Peggy JAMESON

18 Apr 1748 - 18 Mar 1765

ID Number: I71571

  • RESIDENCE: Essex Co. VA
  • BIRTH: 18 Apr 1748
  • DEATH: 18 Mar 1765
  • RESOURCES: See: [S2481]
Father: James JAMESON
Mother: Mary Muse GAINES



                                             _____________________
                                            |                     
                       _James H. JAMESON ___|
                      | (1691 - 1736) m 1716|
                      |                     |_____________________
                      |                                           
 _James JAMESON ______|
| (1720 - 1776) m 1742|
|                     |                      _____________________
|                     |                     |                     
|                     |_Margaret JENNINGS __|
|                       (1693 - 1732) m 1716|
|                                           |_____________________
|                                                                 
|
|--Peggy JAMESON 
|  (1748 - 1765)
|                                            _Bernard GAINES _____+
|                                           | (1657 - 1747) m 1674
|                      _Daniel GAINES ______|
|                     | (1696 - 1782) m 1721|
|                     |                     |_Martha TAYLOR ______+
|                     |                       (1654 - 1747) m 1674
|_Mary Muse GAINES ___|
  (1722 - 1806) m 1742|
                      |                      _Samuel GAINES ______
                      |                     | (1670 - ....)       
                      |_Elizabeth GAINES ___|
                        (1700 - ....) m 1721|
                                            |_Mary MUSE __________
                                              (1680 - 1737)       

Sources

[S2481]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Margaret Louise SANDERS


!LIVING

INDEX

Clara Ann SMITH

ABT 1840 - ____

ID Number: I28959

  • RESIDENCE: Pike Co. MS
  • BIRTH: ABT 1840
  • RESOURCES: See: [S508]
Father: (RESEARCH QUERY) Pike Co. MS SMITH


Family 1 : William BROCK
  1.  Letta "Lettie" Jane BROCK

                                                                 __
                                                                |  
                                       _(RESEARCH QUERY) SMITH _|
                                      |                         |
                                      |                         |__
                                      |                            
 _(RESEARCH QUERY) Pike Co. MS SMITH _|
|                                     |
|                                     |                          __
|                                     |                         |  
|                                     |_________________________|
|                                                               |
|                                                               |__
|                                                                  
|
|--Clara Ann SMITH 
|  (1840 - ....)
|                                                                __
|                                                               |  
|                                      _________________________|
|                                     |                         |
|                                     |                         |__
|                                     |                            
|_____________________________________|
                                      |
                                      |                          __
                                      |                         |  
                                      |_________________________|
                                                                |
                                                                |__
                                                                   

Sources

[S508]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Drury TUCKER

ABT 1760 - ____

ID Number: I21222

  • RESIDENCE: Amherst Co. VA
  • BIRTH: ABT 1760
  • RESOURCES: See: [S706]
Father: Drury TUCKER
Mother: Susannah DOUGLAS


Family 1 : Susanna "Sukey" LEA\LEE

Notes


"Likely a son of Matthew Tucker and Lucretia or a son of the Drury Tucker b 1719 m. 2nd Frances Penn. Drury Tucker as a second marriage to Susanna Lee. I believe this to be a son of Matthew and Lucretia Tucker or a son of the Drury Tucker b. 1719 that m.(2) Frances Penn April 6, 1767, and that surname confirmed in the will of Ann Fleming/Dudley in 1794. Of note is Drury Tucker's first marriage to Susannah Douglas with 10 issue. In my search for Elizabeth Douglas, this is the only surname/age/area match."

                                                             __
                                                            |  
                       _(RESEARCH QUERY) TUCKER of Virginia_|
                      |                                     |
                      |                                     |__
                      |                                        
 _Drury TUCKER _______|
| (1719 - 1808)       |
|                     |                                      __
|                     |                                     |  
|                     |_____________________________________|
|                                                           |
|                                                           |__
|                                                              
|
|--Drury TUCKER 
|  (1760 - ....)
|                                                            __
|                                                           |  
|                      _____________________________________|
|                     |                                     |
|                     |                                     |__
|                     |                                        
|_Susannah DOUGLAS ___|
  (1730 - 1767)       |
                      |                                      __
                      |                                     |  
                      |_____________________________________|
                                                            |
                                                            |__
                                                               

Sources

[S706]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.