Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

My Southern Family

Maj. James BARBOUR

ABT 1760 - ____

ID Number: I27043

  • TITLE: Maj.
  • OCCUPATION: War of 1812
  • RESIDENCE: VA and KY
  • BIRTH: ABT 1760
  • RESOURCES: See: [S324] [S2867]
Father: Ambrose BARBOUR
Mother: Catherine Pendleton THOMAS


Family 1 : Letitia GREEN

Notes


Children:
1)Catherine Barbour m. J. Wesley Vick
2)James Barbour m. Elizabeth Foster
3)Martha Barbour m. Rev. B.M. Hobson
4)Rev. Lewis Green Barbour m. Elizabeth Ford


Letitia Green , (Willis , Duff , Robert ), m. Maj. James Barbour , and had
1. Catherine , who m. J. Wesley Vick , of Vicksburg , and had Kate. Martha , Nannie , Amanda and Neville .
2. James , who m. Elizabeth Foster , of Maysville, Ky. , had Jas. F. m. Elizabeth Taylor ; and Rev. John Green Foster , a Presbyterian minister in Gillney county, Ky.
3. Martha , who m. Rev. B. M. Hobson , had Barbour and Lewis Green .
4. Rev. Lewis G. , who m. Elizabeth Ford , of Richmond, Ky. , and had several children.

[S324] [S2867]


                                                     _James BARBOUR I_________________
                                                    | (1680 - 1720) m 1706            
                               _James BARBOUR II____|
                              | (1707 - 1775) m 1733|
                              |                     |_Elizabeth TALIAFERRO ___________
                              |                       (1680 - ....) m 1706            
 _Ambrose BARBOUR ____________|
| (1735 - ....)               |
|                             |                      _William TODD of Culpeper Co. VA_+
|                             |                     | (1685 - 1734) m 1700            
|                             |_Sarah TODD _________|
|                               (1717 - 1781) m 1733|
|                                                   |_Martha VICARIS _________________+
|                                                     (1685 - ....) m 1700            
|
|--James BARBOUR 
|  (1760 - ....)
|                                                    _Rowland THOMAS _________________
|                                                   | (1661 - 1728) m 1700            
|                              _Joseph THOMAS ______|
|                             | (1705 - 1773)       |
|                             |                     |_Mary GREGORY ___________________+
|                             |                       (1663 - 1747) m 1700            
|_Catherine Pendleton THOMAS _|
  (1730 - 1773)               |
                              |                      _Philip PENDLETON Jr.____________+
                              |                     | (1689 - 1753) m 1710            
                              |_Sarah PENDLETON ____|
                                (1711 - 1794)       |
                                                    |_Elizabeth POLLARD ______________+
                                                      (1693 - 1751) m 1710            

Sources

[S324]

[S2867]

[S324]

[S2867]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Martha EARLE

ABT 1660 - ABT 1723

ID Number: I58502

  • RESIDENCE: ENG & St. Mary's Co. MD
  • BIRTH: ABT 1660
  • DEATH: ABT 1723
  • RESOURCES: See: Will notes [S1580] [S2149]

Family 1 : Charles ASHCOM Sr.
  1. +Charles ASHCOM Jr. Gent.

Notes


AKA: DANSEY (WIDOW) "Will 19 Feb 1723-11 Apr 1724, St. Mary's Co., Maryland, USA: Dansey, Martha, widow, St. Mary's Co.,19th Feb., 1723; 22nd April, 1724.
To grand-daus. Mary Ashcom Greenfield and Elisabeth Greenfield, personalty. Shd. both die before age of 16 or marriage, legacios to pass to Samuel, Martha and Susannah (child. of son Charles Ashcom).
To dau-in-law Judith Ashcom, grand-daus. Marths and Susannah Ashcomb and Elizabeth (wife of Wm. Shelly), personalty. Shd. any of 4 grand-daus. afsd. marry a Roman Catholic to forfeit legacies herein bequeathed them.
To grandson Samuel Ashcom, money in England, money and certain personalty in Maryland to be expended for a tract of land; and personalty, including a silver can marked M. D.
To grand-child. Samuel, Martha and Susanna Ashcom, testator's share in estate of son John Ashcom, dec'd.
To son Charles Ashcom, ex., and hrs., residue of estate. To keep in his possession legacies for grandchild. afsd. until they arrive at age of 16, and to have custody of bequests of Winifred Ashcom to Mary and Elizabeth Greenfield. Test: John Mitchell, James Davies, Richard Deavour, Philip Key. 18, 256.

[S1580]

Sources

[S1580]

[S2149]

[S1580]

[S2149]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


ANDREW de GRAY 1st Lord Gray of Foulis

ABT 1390 - 1469

ID Number: I75022

  • RESIDENCE: Scotland
  • BIRTH: ABT 1390, Of Broxmouth, Roxburghshire, Scotland
  • DEATH: 1469
  • RESOURCES: See: [S2844]
Father: ANDREW GRAY of Broxmouth
Mother: Janet MORTIMER


Family 1 : ELIZABETH WEMYSS
  1. +PATRICK GRAY Master of Gray
  2.  MARGARET GRAY

Notes


See Burke's Peerage under "Gray".
6 Children:


2 Patrick (Master of Gray) Gray d: UNKNOWN + Annabella Forbes d: UNKNOWN



                                                           __
                                                          |  
                            _PATRICK de GRAY of Broxmouth_|
                           | (1350 - ....)                |
                           |                              |__
                           |                                 
 _ANDREW GRAY of Broxmouth_|
| (.... - 1441)            |
|                          |                               __
|                          |                              |  
|                          |______________________________|
|                                                         |
|                                                         |__
|                                                            
|
|--ANDREW de GRAY 1st Lord Gray of Foulis
|  (1390 - 1469)
|                                                          __
|                                                         |  
|                           ______________________________|
|                          |                              |
|                          |                              |__
|                          |                                 
|_Janet MORTIMER __________|
                           |
                           |                               __
                           |                              |  
                           |______________________________|
                                                          |
                                                          |__
                                                             

Sources

[S2844]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Rev. Charles GRYMES "the Immigrant"

1612 - 1662

ID Number: I19806

  • TITLE: Rev.
  • RESIDENCE: England and Gloucester Co.VA
  • BIRTH: 1612, Ightham, Kent, England
  • DEATH: 1662, Gloucester, Gloucester Co. Virginia
  • RESOURCES: See: [S551] [S2070]

Family 1 : Katherine
  1. +John GRYMES of "Grymesby Hall"

Notes


"Grymes or Grimes. The Rev. Charles Grymes died 1662/3 and left a will which was offered for probate by his widow, Katherine Grymes, who on August 26, 1678, as his executrix, was sued by Thomas Godlington of London. (See Tyler's Quarterly, vol V, p. 260.) Although the record of the proving of the will of the Rev. Charles Grymes does not appear, his widow Katherine must have finally succeeded in proving its validity, for on August 9, ?1822, in Essex County Court, Robert Taliaferro, III (grandson of Robert Taliaferro, I, and Katherine, his wife) sold to Augustine Smith 200 acres of land "part of 600 acres formerly granted to Mr. Charles Grymes September 4, 1654 and by his last will and testament bequeathed to Katherine Dedman, grandmother of the said Robert Taliaferro." (Essex County records D.B. 12, p. 426).


On August 9, 1692, John Smith, of Ware Parish, Gloucester County, made a deed to John Taliaferro, of St. Mary's Parish, Gloucester County, made a deed to John Taliaferro, of St. Mary's Parish, Essex County, for 200 acres of land, "the one half moiety of the land taken up by Charles Grymes, dec'd, November 22, 1661, and bequeathed by him to Mary Dedman. (Essex County records, Book I, p. 40.)


On June 20, 1726, Samuel Hoyle deeded to Samuel Skinker, both of King George Co., 300 acres of land, "part of a patent of 600 acres taken up by Charles Grymes on September 4, 1654, who by his last Will & Testament Gave and Bequeathed one Moiety or half of the said patent to his Daughter in Law Ann Dedman which said Ann intermarried with a certain Edward Hoyle by whom she had issue the above named Samuel Hoyle, party of these presents." (King George County records, D.B. I, p. 361.)


From this we see that Katherine, wife of Robert Taliaferro, Ann, wife of Edward Hoyle, and Mary Dedman were sisters and daughters of Katherine, wife of the Rev. Charles Grymes, by a previous marriage and hence step-daughters ("daughters-in-law" in the 17th and 18th century use of the word) of the Rev. Charles Grymes.


CONFLICT: John Bailey Calvin Nicklin was mistaken about the husband of Katherine Debnam Grymes being Henry Deadman. The records of York Co VA, which he did not consult, prove his error. William Debnam and the marriage of his widow Katherine to Charles Grymes who was also the guardian of her children make it clear. I made the same mistake in "Gone to Texas" - as will anyone else who fails to check ALL the primary records.
Katherine Grymes was evidently the widow of Henry Dedman (or Deadman, the name is spelled both ways) who was granted 350 acres of land in Rappahannock River June 27, 1650. (Cavaliers and Pioneers, p. 191.) On November 18, 1653, Henry Dedman was granted 400 acres in Lancaster County bounded with the land of Mr. James Bagnall and with another tract now in the possession of the said Deadman; 150 acres by right of a patent granted him for 350 acres June 27, 1650, which is relinquished to make this good, and 250 acres for the transportation of 5 persons. (Ibid., p. 245.)


On March 17, 1663, Capt. George Bryer and Richard Lawrence were granted 300 acres in Rappahannock County, "extending along the creek side to the head of Parson Grymes" (sic). (Ibid., p. 467.) On March 16, 1663/4 Bryer and Lawrence were granted 3,000 acres in the same county "extending along the creek side to the land of Charles Grimes, dec'd." (Ibid., p. 527.) This latter grant is probably a regrant of the patent of the preceding year, and, if the Rev. Charles Grymes was not dead at the time of the first patent, he was certainly deceased when the second grant was made."

Sources

[S551]

[S2070]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


HARRELL

ABT 1880 - ____

ID Number: I52247

  • BIRTH: ABT 1880
  • RESOURCES: See: [S1862]

Family 1 : Anise CHASON

Sources

[S1862]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Harriett KENNERLY

ABT 1790 - 25 Dec 1831

ID Number: I89397

  • BIRTH: ABT 1790
  • DEATH: 25 Dec 1831, prob. St. Louis, Missouri
  • RESOURCES: See: [S3320]

Family 1 : William CLARK Gov. of Missouri Terr.
  1.  Jefferson Kearney CLARK

Notes


on the 5th of January, 1808, he married Miss Julia Hancock, who died June 27, 1820; and on the 28th of November, 1821, he married Mrs. Harriet Kennerly Radford, who died December 25, 1831.

Sources

[S3320]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Addie MCQUEEN

ABT 1875 - ____

ID Number: I30360

  • RESIDENCE: E. Feliciana Parish, LA
  • BIRTH: ABT 1875
  • RESOURCES: See: Possible Father NOT PROVED [S1157]
Father: Norman MCQUEEN Sr. C.S.A.
Mother: Ann Martha PALMER


Family 1 : Isaac Smith JAMES

                                                        _(RESEARCH QUERY) MCQUEEN of SC & E. Fel. Par. LA_
                                                       |                                                  
                             _John MCQUEEN ____________|
                            | (1782 - 1850) m 1812     |
                            |                          |__________________________________________________
                            |                                                                             
 _Norman MCQUEEN Sr. C.S.A._|
| (1820 - 1902) m 1864      |
|                           |                           _Robert BUMPUS ___________________________________
|                           |                          | (1775 - 1798)                                    
|                           |_Nancy BUMPUS ____________|
|                             (1785 - 1850) m 1812     |
|                                                      |_Elizabeth SHAW __________________________________+
|                                                        (1761 - ....)                                    
|
|--Addie MCQUEEN 
|  (1875 - ....)
|                                                       _Archibald David PALMER I_________________________+
|                                                      | (1758 - 1817) m 1782                             
|                            _Nehemiah Parsons PALMER _|
|                           | (1803 - 1860) m 1830     |
|                           |                          |_Hannah CARTER ___________________________________+
|                           |                            (1764 - 1826) m 1782                             
|_Ann Martha PALMER ________|
  (1846 - 1882) m 1864      |
                            |                           _Caswell SMITH ___________________________________+
                            |                          | (1790 - 1840)                                    
                            |_Harriet H. SMITH ________|
                              (1813 - 1852) m 1830     |
                                                       |_Mary LEDBETTER __________________________________
                                                         (1788 - 1850)                                    

Sources

[S1157]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Robert TAYLOR

ABT 1840 - ____

ID Number: I20189

  • RESIDENCE: Orange Co. VA
  • BIRTH: ABT 1840
  • RESOURCES: See: [S662] [S722]
Father: Alexander Fenelon TAYLOR
Mother: Mildred Cornelia LINDSAY



                                                   _Erasmus TAYLOR ___________+
                                                  | (1715 - 1794) m 1749      
                             _Robert TAYLOR ______|
                            | (1763 - 1845) m 1784|
                            |                     |_Jane MOORE _______________+
                            |                       (1728 - 1812) m 1749      
 _Alexander Fenelon TAYLOR _|
| (1807 - 1871) m 1836      |
|                           |                      _Edmund PENDLETON Sr.______+
|                           |                     | (1744 - 1827) m 1764      
|                           |_Frances PENDLETON __|
|                             (1767 - 1831) m 1784|
|                                                 |_Mildred "Millie" POLLARD _+
|                                                   (1747 - 1827) m 1764      
|
|--Robert TAYLOR 
|  (1840 - ....)
|                                                  ___________________________
|                                                 |                           
|                            _James LINDSAY ______|
|                           | (1780 - ....)       |
|                           |                     |___________________________
|                           |                                                 
|_Mildred Cornelia LINDSAY _|
  (1810 - ....) m 1836      |
                            |                      ___________________________
                            |                     |                           
                            |_____________________|
                                                  |
                                                  |___________________________
                                                                              

Sources

[S662]

[S722]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Sallie Innes THORNTON

11 Jan 1799 - ____

ID Number: I83706

  • RESIDENCE: of Spotsylvania and Stafford Co. VA
  • BIRTH: 11 Jan 1799
  • RESOURCES: See: [S1926] [S3119] [S2693]
Father: Francis THORNTON V
Mother: Sally INNES


Family 1 : Murray FORBES
  1.  Deliah S. FORBES

                                                 _Francis THORNTON III__________+
                                                | (1714 - 1749) m 1736          
                       _Francis THORNTON IV_____|
                      | (1736 - 1794) m 1758    |
                      |                         |_Mary Frances GREGORY _________+
                      |                           (1720 - 1790) m 1736          
 _Francis THORNTON V__|
| (1767 - 1836) m 1792|
|                     |                          _John THOMPSON "the immigrant"_
|                     |                         | (1700 - 1771) m 1742          
|                     |_Ann THOMPSON ___________|
|                       (1744 - 1815) m 1758    |
|                                               |_Ann Butler BRAYNE ____________+
|                                                 (1700 - ....) m 1742          
|
|--Sallie Innes THORNTON 
|  (1799 - ....)
|                                                _______________________________
|                                               |                               
|                      _(RESEARCH QUERY) INNES _|
|                     |                         |
|                     |                         |_______________________________
|                     |                                                         
|_Sally INNES ________|
   m 1792             |
                      |                          _______________________________
                      |                         |                               
                      |_________________________|
                                                |
                                                |_______________________________
                                                                                

Sources

[S1926]

[S3119]

[S2693]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


ANN THOROUGHGOOD

ABT 1580 - ____

ID Number: I35727

  • RESIDENCE: England
  • BIRTH: ABT 1580, England
  • RESOURCES: See: [S1286]

Family 1 : THOMAS (Arundel) "the Valiant" HOWARD Arundell of Wardour, Knt.
  1. +Mathew HOWARD "the Immigrant"
  2.  Thomas HOWARD "the Immigrant"
  3.  Frederick HOWARD "the Immigrant"
  4. +ANNE ARUNDEL HOWARD

Notes


or Ann Philipson (Wife) b. 1585 in Brook, Westmoreland,Eng; Father: Myles Philipson b. About 1556 in Calgarth,Westmoreland,Eng. Mother: Barbara Sandes




Sources

[S1286]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.