Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

My Southern Family

Rebecca BLEDSOE

15 Oct 1789 - ____

ID Number: I84769

  • RESIDENCE: Spotsylvania Co. VA and Garrard Co. KY
  • BIRTH: 15 Oct 1789
  • RESOURCES: See: [S2114]
Father: William Miller BLEDSOE
Mother: Patience OWSLEY


Notes


Rebecca BLEDSOE b: 15 OCT 1789

                                                      _William BLEDSOE _____+
                                                     | (1676 - 1769) m 1727 
                           _Joseph BLEDSOE __________|
                          | (1732 - 1801) m 1759     |
                          |                          |_Elizabeth____________
                          |                            (1696 - 1770) m 1727 
 _William Miller BLEDSOE _|
| (1761 - 1811) m 1786    |
|                         |                           ______________________
|                         |                          |                      
|                         |_Elizabeth Betsey MILLER _|
|                           (1740 - 1799) m 1759     |
|                                                    |______________________
|                                                                           
|
|--Rebecca BLEDSOE 
|  (1789 - ....)
|                                                     _Thomas OWSLEY II_____+
|                                                    | (1696 - 1751)        
|                          _Thomas OWSLEY III________|
|                         | (1731 - 1796) m 1746     |
|                         |                          |_Ann WEST? ___________+
|                         |                            (1707 - 1750)        
|_Patience OWSLEY ________|
  (1772 - 1833) m 1786    |
                          |                           _Thomas II MIDDLETON _+
                          |                          | (.... - 1767) m 1729 
                          |_Mary MIDDLETON __________|
                            (1730 - 1808) m 1746     |
                                                     |_Ann BAYNE ___________+
                                                       (1712 - ....) m 1729 

Sources

[S2114]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


David COLLINSWORTH

1724 - ____

ID Number: I61111

  • RESIDENCE: Lee Co. VA
  • BIRTH: 1724, Lee Co. Virginia
  • RESOURCES: See: [S2277] [S2278]
Father: (RESEARCH QUERY) COLLINGSWORTH\COLLINSWORTH of VA & SC


Family 1 : Thebie? FOX
  1. +Edmond COLLINSWORTH
Family 2 : UNNAMED
  1. +William COLLINSWORTH
  2. +John COLLINSWORTH
  3. +James COLLINSWORTH

Notes


See: "Early Settlers of Lee County, Virginia", by Hattie Muncy Bales, pub.1977.


History of the Collinsworth family of TN compiled by Mrs. Katherine W. Ewing of Nashville, states that Edmund, b 1760, was the son of the widow of John Cockrill and her second husband, whose name is given by several sources as David Collinsworth. Mrs. Ewing says Edmund was younger by several yrs than his half-brother John Cockrill, his mother's son, and William Collinsworth possibly his father's son by an earlier marriage. Records show William sold land to John Cockrill in 1782 in Nashborough (Nashville, TN). William Collingsworth died by 1795, leaving a dau Olive, who married William Shute 7 Jan 1801. William's est. was admin by James Collinsworth, possibly his brother. Another presumed brother, John was killed by Indians with his wife Feb 25, 1792 and their daughter taken prisoner. Taken by the Indians at the same time and held for two years was Elsey (Alice) Thompson, who later married Edmund Collinsworth. Mrs. Ewing's theory is that William, James, and John were older half-brothers of Edmund; they could have been brothers of Edmund's father.


Mrs. Ewing reports that James Collinsworth, presumed brother of William and John and half-brother of Edmund, is mentioned in 1784 in Nashville when he was a chain carrier for surveyor John Buchanan. He m. Jennie Brown, (Jane?) July 26, 1794, bond by Joseph Brown. In 1795 James sold land and admin est. of Wm Collingsorth; in 1798 he was a LT, lst Reg. In 1800 he sold his land in Davidson Co. TN.


A James in 1804 purchased 1600 acres in Wilkinson Co. MS with George and Wm. Brown, perhaps his wife's brothers, on the headwaters of Bayou Sara. The Natchez court records also show he was a wit. in a court action in 1804. He is listed in the 1820 census of Wilkinson Co. inferring he had five sons and four daus still at home.


other Children: Cynthia no further info.


                                                             __
                                                            |  
                                                          __|
                                                         |  |
                                                         |  |__
                                                         |     
 _(RESEARCH QUERY) COLLINGSWORTH\COLLINSWORTH of VA & SC_|
|                                                        |
|                                                        |   __
|                                                        |  |  
|                                                        |__|
|                                                           |
|                                                           |__
|                                                              
|
|--David COLLINSWORTH 
|  (1724 - ....)
|                                                            __
|                                                           |  
|                                                         __|
|                                                        |  |
|                                                        |  |__
|                                                        |     
|________________________________________________________|
                                                         |
                                                         |   __
                                                         |  |  
                                                         |__|
                                                            |
                                                            |__
                                                               

Sources

[S2277]

[S2278]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Solomon (?) "Sol" Orvil MEADE


!LIVING

INDEX

MARGARET de MULTON Baroness of Multon

1300 - 1361

ID Number: I59565

  • RESIDENCE: England
  • BIRTH: 1300, of Castle, North Yorkshire, England
  • DEATH: 1361
  • RESOURCES: See: [S2195] [S3059]
Father: THOMAS de MULTON Baron of Gillesland
Mother: MARGARET de MAULEY


Family 1 : RANDOLPH (Ralph) de DACRE Baron of Gillesland
  1.  MARY DACRE
  2. +HUGH de DACRE 4th Lord Dacre

Notes


Margaret de Multon (1300-1361), Baroness Multon of Mulgrave Castle, North Yorkshire. She was married to Baron Randolf Dacres (1296-1339).


                                                                             _THOMAS de MULTON of Egremont_+
                                                                            | (1225 - 1294)                
                                        _THOMAS de MULTON of Hyrland________|
                                       | (.... - 1287)                      |
                                       |                                    |______________________________
                                       |                                                                   
 _THOMAS de MULTON Baron of Gillesland_|
| (1275 - 1321)                        |
|                                      |                                     ______________________________
|                                      |                                    |                              
|                                      |_EMOINE (Edmunda) BOTILLER _________|
|                                                                           |
|                                                                           |______________________________
|                                                                                                          
|
|--MARGARET de MULTON Baroness of Multon
|  (1300 - 1361)
|                                                                            ______________________________
|                                                                           |                              
|                                       _PIERS de MAULEY 1st Lord of Mauley_|
|                                      | (.... - 1308)                      |
|                                      |                                    |______________________________
|                                      |                                                                   
|_MARGARET de MAULEY __________________|
  (1270 - ....)                        |
                                       |                                     _GILBERT de GAUNT ____________
                                       |                                    | (.... - 1274)                
                                       |_NICOLE GANT _______________________|
                                         (.... - 1284)                      |
                                                                            |______________________________
                                                                                                           

Sources

[S2195]

[S3059]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Ross QUIN

11 Feb 1813 - 28 Sep 1819

ID Number: I98261

  • RESIDENCE: Pike Co. MS
  • BIRTH: 11 Feb 1813
  • DEATH: 28 Sep 1819
  • RESOURCES: See: [S1719]
Father: Daniel QUIN
Mother: Keturah "Kitty" DEERE


Notes


Ross Quin b: 11 Feb 1813 d: 28 Sep 1819

                                                _Hugh QUIN __________
                                               | (1723 - 1789)       
                          _Peter QUIN Sr.______|
                         | (1750 - 1824) m 1776|
                         |                     |_Margaret FONDREN ___
                         |                       (1725 - ....)       
 _Daniel QUIN ___________|
| (1779 - 1859) m 1805   |
|                        |                      _____________________
|                        |                     |                     
|                        |_Judith ROBINSON ____|
|                          (1760 - 1840) m 1776|
|                                              |_____________________
|                                                                    
|
|--Ross QUIN 
|  (1813 - 1819)
|                                               _____________________
|                                              |                     
|                         _James DEERE ________|
|                        | (1750 - ....)       |
|                        |                     |_____________________
|                        |                                           
|_Keturah "Kitty" DEERE _|
  (1780 - 1851) m 1805   |
                         |                      _____________________
                         |                     |                     
                         |_Margaret GRAHAM ____|
                           (1750 - ....)       |
                                               |_____________________
                                                                     

Sources

[S1719]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Rodney Keith SMITH


!LIVING

INDEX

ALURED de WALLER

1130 - 1183

ID Number: I94940

  • RESIDENCE: England
  • BIRTH: 1130, of Newark, County Nottingham, England
  • DEATH: 1183
  • RESOURCES: See: notes [S3008] [S3010] [S3491]

Family 1 : ALELENA GUMBART
  1. +JOHN de WALLER de Hockerton

Notes


WALLER FAMILY 1. Alured de Wallur was of Newark, County Nottingham, and died in the year 1183.* He married Alelena, daughter of Henry Gumbart and Basilia de Hockerton. Their son was--


Alured de Waller (Valer) 1130-1183 Was the great grandson of the Hero of Hastings. He is mentioned on the mural tablet erected by Sir Jonathan Wathen Waller (b. 17609) at Speldhurst Church, m near Tonbridge Wells, m in County Kent, Eng. He lived at Newark, Nottinghamshire and married Adelina de Hockerton. (E -Mail from Wallace Haynes Wlhaynes@worldnet.att.bet)
Src: Genealogical Department Medieval Familis Unit Family History Library Salt Lake City, UT 84150; Title: Burke's Landed Gentry of Great Britian, Abbrev: Burke's Landed Gentry of Great Britian Call Number: 929.72GB/B918.

Sources

[S3008]

[S3010]

[S3491]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.