Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

My Southern Family

NESS

ABT 1110 - 1197

ID Number: I18337

  • RESIDENCE: Wales
  • BIRTH: ABT 1110
  • DEATH: 1197
  • RESOURCES: See: [S590]

Family 1 : WILLIAM LLOUCHARS
  1. +ORABELLA LLOUCHARS

Notes


Child of Ness is: i. Orabella, married Robert de Quincy.

Sources

[S590]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Anne ARDEN

ABT 1699 - BEF Mar 1735

ID Number: I66316

  • RESIDENCE: ENG & MD
  • BIRTH: ABT 1699, England
  • DEATH: BEF Mar 1735, prob. Maryland
  • RESOURCES: See: [S2502]

Family 1 : David EVANS "the Immigrant"
  1. +Arden EVANS Sr.

Notes


Father: James ARDEN; Mother: Unknown.

Sources

[S2502]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Elizabeth DUNN

ABT 1770 - BET 1806 AND 0000

ID Number: I34258

  • RESIDENCE: Essex Co. VA
  • BIRTH: ABT 1770
  • DEATH: BET 1806 AND 0000
  • RESOURCES: See: [S125]
Father: (RESEARCH QUERY) DUNN


Family 1 : Vincent GORDON
  1.  Matilda GORDON
  2.  Alfred B. GORDON
  3.  Adderson GORDON
  4.  Malinda GORDON
  5.  Robert W.S. GORDON

Notes


CONFLICT: This is in the book but does not make sense to me unless she is widow Dunn...p. 165, Elizabeth will dtd 3 Nov 1806 pr 15 Nov 1813 Essex Co. dau of Dinah Brizindine & a sister to Randolph Brizindine. [S125]

                             __
                            |  
                          __|
                         |  |
                         |  |__
                         |     
 _(RESEARCH QUERY) DUNN _|
|                        |
|                        |   __
|                        |  |  
|                        |__|
|                           |
|                           |__
|                              
|
|--Elizabeth DUNN 
|  (1770 - 1806)
|                            __
|                           |  
|                         __|
|                        |  |
|                        |  |__
|                        |     
|________________________|
                         |
                         |   __
                         |  |  
                         |__|
                            |
                            |__
                               

Sources

[S125]

[S125]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Judith FLOURNOY

ABT 1776 - BEF 1809

ID Number: I103877

  • RESIDENCE: Chesterfield Co. VA
  • BIRTH: ABT 1776, of Chesterfield Co. Virginia
  • DEATH: BEF 1809
  • RESOURCES: See: [S3759]
Father: Josiah FLOURNEY
Mother: Ann NUNNALLY


Family 1 : Daniel FLOURNEY
  1.  Phoebe FLOURNEY
  2.  Daniel Henry FLOURNEY
  3.  Judith Watson FLOURNEY

                                             _Jacob FLOURNEY "the Immigrant"_+
                                            | (1663 - 1721) m 1685           
                       _Francis FLOURNEY ___|
                      | (1687 - 1773) m 1735|
                      |                     |_Martha MOREL __________________
                      |                       (.... - 1695) m 1685           
 _Josiah FLOURNEY ____|
| (1741 - 1816) m 1763|
|                     |                      ________________________________
|                     |                     |                                
|                     |_Mary GIBSON ________|
|                       (1687 - ....) m 1735|
|                                           |________________________________
|                                                                            
|
|--Judith FLOURNOY 
|  (1776 - 1809)
|                                            ________________________________
|                                           |                                
|                      _John NUNNALLY ______|
|                     | (1702 - 1766) m 1723|
|                     |                     |________________________________
|                     |                                                      
|_Ann NUNNALLY _______|
  (1740 - ....) m 1763|
                      |                      ________________________________
                      |                     |                                
                      |_Martha CURTIS ______|
                        (1702 - ....) m 1723|
                                            |________________________________
                                                                             

Sources

[S3759]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Robert "Robbie" Ward JAMES


!LIVING

INDEX

ALAN MACDONALD Lord of Galloway

ABT 1186 - 1234

ID Number: I57033

Father: ROLAND Lord of Galloway
Mother: HELENA de MORVILLE


Family 1 : HELEN de l' Isle de LACY
  1. +HELEN (Elena) MACDONALD of Galloway
Family 2 : MARGARET de HUNTINGTON of Galloway
  1. +HELEN (Elena) MACDONALD of Galloway
  2.  CHRISTINA MACDONALD of Galloway
  3. +DEVORGUILLA MACDONALD of Galloway
Family 3 : RAGNHILD (Hilda) of the Isles

Notes


Msg from From: skip31@racsa.co.cr (Bryant Smith) 13 Sep 2002 to Source: GEN-MEDIEVAL-L@rootsweb.com. "Suzanne Doig, SGM July 16 2000 gives, citing CP, his birth date as circa 1186.
Various sources give ALAN of GALLOWAY three wives, and they do not all agree on their order. The three wives mentioned in sources are:
1. NN of the Isles, aka NN de L'Isle (though I do not like that version because there are much later persons surnamed Lisle who are associated with the Isle of Wight). Ian Morrison, SGM 15 Nov. 2001, vide infra, names her "Helen(?)." Stewart Baldwin, id. 4 June 2000, in a chart calls her "NN, said to be a dau. or Reginald, Lord of the Isles."


2. NN, who was one of (a) a daughter of Roger de Lacy, (b) his sister (therefore a daughter of John de Lacy), or (c) a daughter of Hugh de Lacy. Weis, Magna Charta 5th edition gives the (a) or (b) choice; Weis Ancestral Roots 7th edition gives the (a)(b)(c) choices. Douglas Richardson, in a post in this thread Sept 12, states positively that Alan's first wife was a daughter of John Fitz Richard (better known as John de Lacy, son of Richard Fitz Eustace -- the (b) choice above -- and that his third wife (after Margaret of Huntingdon, infra) was daughter of Hugh de Lacy -- the (c) choice. (I take it that Richardson and Weis AR are referring to the Hugh de Lacy who was son of Hugh m Rohese of Monmouth and not to the elder Hugh.)


3. Margaret of Huntingdon. Weis Magna Charta and Weis Ancestral Roots agree that #2 (whoever she really was) was Alan's first wife and mother of Helen of Galloway. Neither recognizes #1 at all, leavng #3 as the second wife. ert M. Kamp, SGM 15 Nov. 2001, cites Complete Peerage under "Winchester" as holding that Heņen was a daughter of Alan by this first wife, and that he married secondly Margaret. Kamp also reports that Europaisch Stammfeln II-90 makes Helen a daughter of Alan's second wife, adding "but that is apparently wrong." It is wrong only if there were only two wives, and Kamp does not say what ES shows about a possible first wife from the Isles.


Stewart Baldwin's chart, supra, gives all three wives, placing NN of the Isles first, Margaret of Huntingdon second (dating this marriage at 1209), and NN daughter of Hugh de Lacy as third, with a marriage date of 1228. Baldwin's chart atrtributes Helen ("Elena") and a "daughter died as a hostage, bef. 13 Jun 1213" to the first marriage, and a son and two daughters (including Devorgilla) to the second (i.e., to Margaret)."


[275182]
b abt 1170 of Runnemede, Scotland


                                                              _FERGUS DUNBAR-CARRICK Lord Of Galloway_+
                                                             | (1078 - 1161) m 1124                   
                           _UCHTRED CARRICK Lord of Galloway_|
                          | (1100 - 1174)                    |
                          |                                  |_ELIZABETH de NORMANDY of England_______+
                          |                                    (1084 - ....) m 1124                   
 _ROLAND Lord of Galloway_|
| (1135 - 1206) m 1185    |
|                         |                                   _WALTHEOF of Dunbar Lord of Allerdale___
|                         |                                  | (1062 - 1125)                          
|                         |_GWYNOLDA (Gunnhild) of Dunbar____|
|                           (1104 - ....)                    |
|                                                            |_SIGRID of Allerdale____________________
|                                                              (1075 - ....)                          
|
|--ALAN MACDONALD Lord of Galloway
|  (1186 - 1234)
|                                                             ________________________________________
|                                                            |                                        
|                          _RICHARD de MORVILLE _____________|
|                         | (1125 - 1189) m 1167             |
|                         |                                  |________________________________________
|                         |                                                                           
|_HELENA de MORVILLE _____|
  (1172 - 1217) m 1185    |
                          |                                   _WILLIAM I de LANCASTER. Lord of Kendal_+
                          |                                  | (1115 - 1170) m 1134                   
                          |_AVICE (Avicia) de LANCASTER _____|
                            (1134 - 1191) m 1167             |
                                                             |_GUNDRED de WARENNE of Warwick__________+
                                                               (1117 - 1166) m 1134                   

Sources

[S2721]

[S443]

[S2142]

[S2174]

[S3300]

[S2721]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


GILBERT MALLORY

BEF 1227 - AFT 1270

ID Number: I82237

  • RESIDENCE: ENG
  • BIRTH: BEF 1227
  • DEATH: AFT 1270
  • RESOURCES: See: [S3086]
Father: HENRY MALLORY Lord of Kirby


Family 1 :
  1.  SIMON MALLORY Lord of Draughton

Notes


He might have been a knight and held land in Tachebrook Mallory, Eng. (F-511)



                                                                          _GEOFFREY MALLORY Lord of Kirkby_+
                                                                         | (1100 - ....)                   
                               _ANKETIL MALLORY Lord of Tachebrook, Knt._|
                              | (1120 - 1187)                            |
                              |                                          |_________________________________
                              |                                                                            
 _HENRY MALLORY Lord of Kirby_|
| (1140 - 1198)               |
|                             |                                           _________________________________
|                             |                                          |                                 
|                             |__________________________________________|
|                                                                        |
|                                                                        |_________________________________
|                                                                                                          
|
|--GILBERT MALLORY 
|  (1227 - 1270)
|                                                                         _________________________________
|                                                                        |                                 
|                              __________________________________________|
|                             |                                          |
|                             |                                          |_________________________________
|                             |                                                                            
|_____________________________|
                              |
                              |                                           _________________________________
                              |                                          |                                 
                              |__________________________________________|
                                                                         |
                                                                         |_________________________________
                                                                                                           

Sources

[S3086]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Thomas PITMAN

ABT 1720 - ____

ID Number: I53712


Family 1 : Hannah FIELDING
  1. +Williamson H. PITMAN Sr.
  2. +Ambrose PITMAN Sr.
  3.  Richard PITMAN

Notes


WARNING: "the material published in 1907 in a book by Mrs. H.D. Pittman called Americans of Gentle Birth and Their Ancestors (Vol.1 and 2) , in which the author mistakenly identified Ambrose PITMAN of Halifax County, N.C., as a son of Thomas PITMAN and Hannah FIELDING of Lancaster Co., VA. That Ambrose PITMAN was born a whole generation later than Ambrose of Halifax, as can be proved from his Revolutionary War Pension Application File (#S.30655). His file states that he was born 9 Nov 1750 in Lancaster Co., VA, and that he removed to Woodford Co., KY, in 1790. His pension application file mentions a son, Ambrose. He was married on 22 May 1796 to Susanna WARREN in Woodford Co., KY. He was included on a list of Revolutionary War pensioners who lived in Laurel Co., KY, in 1840 -- Ambrose PITMAN, "aged 92." He died in Laurel Co., KY on 17 Feb 1842. A record in Deed Book Q, Mercer County, KY, on 14 Oct 1845, lists the heirs of Ambrose PITMAN: Fielding PITMAN, Lawson PITMAN, Eliza PITMAN, William PITMAN, Ambrose PITMAN, heirs at law of William THOMAS, Robert THOMAS, Thomas LILLIARD, William SIMPSON dec'd, and Joseph F. BAINE the only heir and child of George BAINE dec'd. 498 acres of land was distributed from the estate."



"In her book Mrs. Pittman states that Ambrose PITMAN who died in 1842 was a son of Richard PITMAN who was born in 1753 , who married a Miss Warren and settled in Woodford Co., KY, in 1790. In fact, they were brothers, both sons of Thomas PITMAN and Hannah FIELDING of Lancaster County, of the Northern Neck of Virginia. Mrs. Pittman traces her husband's lineage from another brother of Ambrose and Richard PITMAN -- Williamson H. PITMAN, who married Judith WATKINS on 7 Mch 1787 in Chesterfield Co., VA. This family is clearly unrelated to the family of Ambrose PITMAN of Halifax County, NC, who was already an adult with children of his own before 1750."


"A second source, A History of the Higges or Higgs Family , published in 1933 by William Miller Higgs, complicates matters further by trying to show a relationship between Thomas PITMAN of Lancaster Co. VA and Thomas PITMAN of the Surry/Isle of Wight Co. VA family, when in fact, there was no documentation to back up his conclusions."


"An excellent summary contrasting these two groups of PITMANs can be found on pages 59 and 60 of a book called Tennessee Cragons and Their Kin , written by Col. (Ret.) Henry D. Cragon of Birmingham, Alabama. A copy of this book is in the collection in the library at Halifax, North Carolina."




[S1943]

Sources

[S180]

[S1943]

[S1980]

[S1943]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.


Philip SMITH

____ - ____

ID Number: I101507

  • RESIDENCE: Fleet's Bay, Northumberland Co. VA
  • RESOURCES: See: [S2913]
Father: Baldwin Mathews SMITH


Family 1 :
  1. +Frances Burgess SMITH

Notes




                                                        _John SMITH Gent. of "Purton"_+
                                                       | (1663 - 1698) m 1680         
                          _Philip SMITH of Fleet's Bay_|
                         | (1695 - ....) m 1711        |
                         |                             |_Mary WARNER _________________+
                         |                               (1664 - 1700) m 1680         
 _Baldwin Mathews SMITH _|
|                        |
|                        |                              _Baldwin MATHEWS _____________+
|                        |                             | (1670 - 1737)                
|                        |_Mary MATHEWS _______________|
|                          (1695 - ....) m 1711        |
|                                                      |______________________________
|                                                                                     
|
|--Philip SMITH 
|  
|                                                       ______________________________
|                                                      |                              
|                         _____________________________|
|                        |                             |
|                        |                             |______________________________
|                        |                                                            
|________________________|
                         |
                         |                              ______________________________
                         |                             |                              
                         |_____________________________|
                                                       |
                                                       |______________________________
                                                                                      

Sources

[S2913]


INDEX

HOMEBack to My Southern Family Home Page



EMAIL

© 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000. Josephine Lindsay Bass and Becky Bonner.   All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-WIN95 (Jan 18 2000) on 05/29/2005 09:03:10 PM Central Standard Time.