Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Shirer Family Genealogy Project
Person Page 25307

Main Page - Master Index - Surname Index - Master Place Index - Historical Sources - Photo Albums - Grave Restoration - Scheurer DNA Project - John Shirer of Somerset Co., PA
Previous Page - Next Page



Mathias F. Hutchison1,2

Male
b. 1845, d. before 1865


Mother Hannah L. Firestone1 b. 2 March 1821, d. 14 April 1914
Father Jonathan Hutchison1 b. 19 June 1821
Pop-up Pedigree

Birth* 1845  Salt Creek Twp., Wayne Co., OH1 
Census* 1850  1850 Federal Census, Ohio, Wayne County, Salt Creek Township, Series: M432, Roll: 739, Page: 99B, September 5
(enumerated with father, Jonathan Hutchison)
04, 291, 293, Hutchison, Elias F, 5, M, , , , Ohio, , , ,1 
Census 1860  1860 Federal Census, Iowa, Webster County, Fort Dodge, Series: M653, Roll: 345, Page: 559, June 1
(enumerated with father, Johnathan Hutchinson)
38, 53, 33, Hutchinson, Mathias, 15, M, , , , , Ohio, , , 1, ,2 
Milit-Beg* 1862  IA, Name: Matthias Hutchison
Name Note:
Also Known As: 0881820
Also Known As Note: Private
Event: Military Service
Rank In: Private
Rank In Note:
Rank Out: 32nd Regiment, Iowa Infantry
Rank Out Note:
Side: Union
Side Note:
State (or Origin): Iowa
Military Unit: I
Military Unit Note:
Company:
Company Note:
General Note:
NARA Publication Title: Index to Compiled Service Records of Volunteer Union Soldiers Who Served in Organizations From the State of Iowa.
NARA Publication Number: M541
NARA Roll Number: 13
Film Number:3,4 
Death* before 1865  Died in service to his country.5 

Citations
  1. [S4] 1850 U.S. Federal Census , 1850 U.S. Federal Census.
  2. [S46] 1860 U.S. Federal Census , 1860 U.S. Federal Census.
  3. [S998] United States, Civil War Soldiers Index, online https://familysearch.org/search/collection/show#uri=https%3A%2F%2Fapi.familysearch.org%2Frecords%2Fcollection%2F1910717.
  4. [S999] US Civil War Soldier Records and Profiles, online http://search.ancestry.com/search/db.aspx?dbid=1555.
  5. [S1012] Edna Stephenson Moss < and e-mail address>, Stephenson/Hutchison descendants in "Stephenson/Hutchison Descendants," listserve message 3 May 2001.


Previous Page - Next Page
Main Page - Master Index - Surname Index - Master Place Index - Historical Sources - Photo Albums - Grave Restoration - Scheurer DNA Project - John Shirer of Somerset Co., PA

Compiled by: Denny Shirer, Canton, Ohio

This page was created by John Cardinal's Second Site v1.8.7.
Site updated on 20 September 2013; 35,800 people