Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Shirer Family Genealogy Project
Person Page 24654

Main Page - Master Index - Surname Index - Master Place Index - Historical Sources - Photo Albums - Grave Restoration - Scheurer DNA Project - John Shirer of Somerset Co., PA
Previous Page - Next Page



James Madison Nesbitt1,2

Male
b. 1840, d. 1917


Father James Nathaniel Nesbitt1 b. 3 May 1810, d. 7 September 1893
Mother Mary Ann Firestone1 b. 3 May 1819, d. 16 May 1911
Pop-up Pedigree

Family Susanna Miller b. circa 1848
Marriage* 13 December 1866  Allen Co., IN, Groom's Name: James M. Nesbitt
Groom's Birth Date:
Groom's Birthplace:
Groom's Age:
Bride's Name: Susanna Miller
Bride's Birth Date:
Bride's Birthplace:
Bride's Age:
Marriage Date: 13 Dec 1866
Marriage Place: Allen, Indiana
Groom's Father's Name:
Groom's Mother's Name:
Bride's Father's Name:
Bride's Mother's Name:
Groom's Race:
Groom's Marital Status:
Groom's Previous Wife's Name:
Bride's Race:
Bride's Marital Status:
Bride's Previous Husband's Name:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M01454-6
System Origin: Indiana-EASy
Source Film Number: 549309
Reference Number: p.460, Principal=Susanna Miller2 
Children  1. Samuel Nelson Nesbitt b. c 1867
  2. James H. Nesbitt b. 23 Sep 1870, d. 28 Jul 1946
  3. Oscar W. Nesbitt b. 19 Nov 1873, d. 14 Dec 1940
  4. Alwilda Jennie Nesbitt b. 21 Sep 1875
  5. Lewis E. Nesbitt b. Aug 1881

Birth* 1840  Sandy Twp., Stark Co., OH3 
Census* 1850  1850 Federal Census, Ohio, Stark County, Sandy Twp, Series: M432, Roll: 731, Page: 140A, February 6
(enumerated with father, James Nesbit)
29, 155, 156, Nesbit, Jas, 10, M, , , , O(hio), , 1, ,3 
Census 1860  1860 Federal Census, Indiana, Allen County, Jefferson Township, Series: M653, Roll: 243, Page: 619, July 24
(enumerated with father, Jana Nisbut)
11, 1267, 1268, Nisbut, James, 20, M, , , , , Ohio, , , , ,4 
Milit-Beg* 24 September 1861  Nesbitt, James M. Pvt 30th Reg. Infantry D 3 years

Nesbit, James M. Sgt 30th Reg. Infantry E 3 years Reorganized

James M. Nesbitt
Regiment Name: 30 Indiana Infantry
Side: Union
Company: D,E
Soldier's Rank_In: Pvt.
Soldier's Rank_Out: Sergt.
Alternate Name: James/Nesbitt
Notes:
Film Number: M540 roll 555,6 
Marriage* 13 December 1866  Allen Co., IN, Groom's Name: James M. Nesbitt
Groom's Birth Date:
Groom's Birthplace:
Groom's Age:
Bride's Name: Susanna Miller
Bride's Birth Date:
Bride's Birthplace:
Bride's Age:
Marriage Date: 13 Dec 1866
Marriage Place: Allen, Indiana
Groom's Father's Name:
Groom's Mother's Name:
Bride's Father's Name:
Bride's Mother's Name:
Groom's Race:
Groom's Marital Status:
Groom's Previous Wife's Name:
Bride's Race:
Bride's Marital Status:
Bride's Previous Husband's Name:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M01454-6
System Origin: Indiana-EASy
Source Film Number: 549309
Reference Number: p.460, Principal=Susanna Miller2 
Census 1870  1870 Federal Census, Indiana, Allen County, Madison Township, Series: M593, Roll: 298, Page: 526A, June 6
02, 88, 88, Nesbit, James, 30, M, W, Farmer, 800, 100, Ohio, , , , , , , , , 1,
03, 88, 88, Nesbit, Susanna, 21, F, W, Keeping House, , , Ohio, , , , , , , , , ,
04, 88, 88, Nesbit, Samuel H, 2, M, W, , , , Ohio, , , , , , , , , ,
05, 88, 88, Adair, Wm, 27, M, W, Farm Lab, , , Ind, , , , , , , , , ,7 
Census 1880  1880 Federal Census, Kansas, Franklin County, Ohio Township, ED: 85, Series: T9, Roll: 381, Page: 80B, June 4
28, 56, 56, Nesbitt, James M, W, M, 34, , , , 1, , , Farmer, , , , , , , , , , , Ohio, Pa, Ohio
29, 56, 56, Nesbitt, Susannah, W, F, 31, , Wife, , 1, , , Keeping House, , , , , , , , , , , Ohio, Pa, Ohio
30, 56, 56, Nesbitt, Nelson, W, M, 12, , Son, 1, , , , At School, , , , , , , , 1, , , Indiana, O(hio), O(hio)
31, 56, 56, Nesbitt, James H, W, M, 9, , Son, 1, , , , At School, , , , , , , , 1, , , Indiana, O(hio), O(hio)
31, 56, 56, Nesbitt, Oscar, W, M, 6, , Son, 1, , , , At School, , , , , , , , 1, , , Ind, O(hio), O(hio)
32, 56, 56, Nesbitt, Alwarlda J, W, F, 4, , Dau, 1, , , , , , , , , , , , 1, , , Ind, O(hio), O(hio)
33, 56, 56, Nesbitt, William T, W, M, 28, , Brother, 1, , , , Laborer, , , , , , , , , , , Ind, Pa, O(hio)8 
Census 1900  1900 Federal Census, Wyoming, Carbon County, District 12, ED: 16, Series: T623, Roll: 1826, Page: 284B, June 15
Sheet 7B
(enumerated with son, Nelson Nesbitt)
90, 159, 159, Nesbitt, James, Father, W, M, July, 1840, 59, M, , , , Ohio, Ohio, Ohio, , , , Farm Laborer, 0, , Yes, Yes, Yes, , , ,9 
Census 1910  1910 Federal Census, California, Los Angeles County, San Jose Township, Pamona City, Ward 1, ED: 329, Series: T624, Roll: 87, Page: 61A, April 26
Sheet 11A, 230 Illinois Street
(enumerated with son, Lewis E Nesbitt)
44, 248, 214, Nesbitt, James M, Roomer, M, W, 62, M1, , , , Ohio, Pennsylvania, Ohio, , , English, None, , , , , , Yes, Yes, , , , , , ,10 
Burial* 1917  Rose Hills Memorial Park, Whittier, Los Angeles Co., CA1 
Death* 1917  Los Angeles Co., CA1 

Citations
  1. [S626] Find-A-Grave, online http://www.findagrave.com.
  2. [S904] Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992.
  3. [S4] 1850 U.S. Federal Census , 1850 U.S. Federal Census.
  4. [S46] 1860 U.S. Federal Census , 1860 U.S. Federal Census.
  5. [S983] Allen, online http://www.acgsi.org, http://www.acgsi.org/military/cw/n.php.
  6. [S510] Civil War Soldiers and Sailors System, online http://www.itd.nps.gov/cwss/soldiers.htm.
  7. [S71] 1870 U.S. Federal Census , 1870 U.S. Federal Census.
  8. [S100] 1880 U.S. Federal Census , 1880 U.S. Federal Census.
  9. [S246] 1900 U.S. Federal Census , 1900 U.S. Federal Census.
  10. [S73] 1910 U.S. Federal Census , 1910 U.S. Federal Census.


Previous Page - Next Page
Main Page - Master Index - Surname Index - Master Place Index - Historical Sources - Photo Albums - Grave Restoration - Scheurer DNA Project - John Shirer of Somerset Co., PA

Compiled by: Denny Shirer, Canton, Ohio

This page was created by John Cardinal's Second Site v1.8.7.
Site updated on 5 July 2014; 38,277 people