Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

 

Back

 

TEACHERSí DIRECTORY

1935-1936

 

BLUE LAKE TOWNSHIP

1††††††† Mrs. Mereta H. Cregg, Blue Lake School, Twin Lake

 

CASNOVIA

1††††††† Evelyn Clark, Canada Corners School

1 fr†††† Ida R. Mills, Hayward School, Casnovia

2††††††† Ruth Hendrickson, North Casnovia School, Bailey

2 fr†††† Zella Clute, Johnson School, Casnovia

3††††††† Mrs. Gladys Neis, Bailey School, Bailey

Mrs. Grace Bodell

4††††††† Effie M. Wallis, Champion School, Ravenna

4 fr†††† Phyllis Mills, Ferguson School, Bailey

5††††††† Dolores Mills, Poplar Valley School, Bailey

5 fr†††† Mrs. Vivian L. Tanis, Slocum School, Ravenna

7††††††† Mrs. Helen Johnson, Half Moon Lake School, Casnovia

 

CEDAR CREEK

1††††††† Mrs. Pearl Saxton, Evans School, Twin Lake

2 and 3†††††††† Bernice Huggett, Ryerson School, R. 2, Twin Lake

4††††††† Dortha Hurd, Dalson School, Twin Lake

5††††††† Mrs. Catherine Newhouse, Maple Island School, R. 1, Twin Lake

 

DALTON

2 fr†††† Mrs. Margery Fitt, Twin Lake School, Twin Lake

†††††††† Odessa Dalson

3††††††† Charles E. Ewing, Sunnyside School, R. 3, Muskegon

Mary E. Donovan

4††††††† Clifford Stevens, Baker School, R. 3, Muskegon

 

EGELSTON

1††††††† Gerald L. Colburn, Carr School, R. 4, Muskegon

Anna M. Dunn

Angie Crandall

2††††††† Sophia Witri, Bates School, R. 4, Muskegon

3††††††† Agnes Harte, Jibson School, R. 4, Muskegon

4††††††† Clifford Peters, Wolf Lake School, R. 4, Muskegon

 

FRUITLAND

1 fr†††† Matilda Dahlstrom, Gordon School, R. 3, Muskegon

2 fr†††† Mrs. Adelaide Zoeller, McMillan School, R. 3, Muskegon

3††††††† Jutta Stoffer, Conklin School, R. 1, Whitehall

4††††††† Glendon H. Gifford, Wilson School, R. 1, Whitehall

6††††††† Mrs. Lydia Nelson, White Lake School, R. 2, Whitehall

7††††††† Edna Smith, Collins School, R. 2, Whitehall

 

FRUITPORT

1 fr†††† Mrs. Ada Wilkinson, Rhymer School, R. 1, Fruitport

2 fr†††† Howard Gorter, Smith School, R. 1, Fruitport

3††††††† Earl G. Post, Fruitport Village School, Fruitport

Mrs. Ryna Fielstra

Henry Weick

Clarence Fielstra

Velma Woodard

Frances Loosemore

4††††††† Herbert Brandel, Cummings School, R. 1, Muskegon

5††††††† Harold Dennison, Beach School, R. 5, Muskegon

Ethel L. Joslin

 

HOLTON

2 fr†††† Doris I. Proctor, Olson School, Holton

3 fr†††† Vera Wilsie, Brunswick School, Brunswick

4††††††† Esther Rynberg, Bunce School, Holton

5††††††† W. T. Simmons, Holton Village School, Holton

†††††††† Kenneth Davis

†††††††† Elinor Crockett

†††††††† Esther Tripp

†††††††† Georgiana Russell

†††††††† Rose L. Martin

 

LAKETON

2 fr†††† Ella Butterfield, Giles School, R. 2, Muskegon

†††††††† Mrs. Ruth Brandel

†††††††† Mrs. Bessie Paulson

3††††††† Mrs. Libby E. Peters, Greenís Creek School, R. 2, Muskegon

6††††††† Edith McIntyre, William Benjamin School, R. 2, Muskegon

7††††††† Marjorie Woodruff, Maple Ridge School, R. 2, Muskegon

 

MOORLAND

 

1††††††† Helen Bull, Franks School, R. 1, Ravenna

2††††††† Blanche L. Thorne, Bowen School, R. 2, Ravenna

3††††††† Ila Denhof, Moorland School, R. 2, Ravenna

3fr††††† Ruth G. Waite, McGahn School, R. 2, Ravenna

4††††††† Mrs. Sabra Spoelman, Bixby School, R. 3, Ravenna

5††††††† Niada Bradfield, Johnston School, R. 3, Ravenna

6††††††† Valborg Jenses, Swanson School, R. 3, Ravenna

 

MONTAGUE CONSOLIDATED, Montague

1††††††† Raymond R. Oehrli, Montague

†††††††† Mona Gerred

†††††††† Florence Hay

†††††††† Ray Aley

†††††††† Earl Atkins

†††††††† Margaret Robinson

†††††††† Mrs. Mamie Storma

†††††††† Eleanor Smith

†††††††† Mrs. Edna Sweet

†††††††† Mrs. Marjory DeWitt

†††††††† Eldred G. Townsend

 

MUSKEGON

1††††††† Agnes MacDonald, Henry Street School

†††††††† Glenn P. MacDonald

†††††††† Monica Mullally

†††††††† Charles H. Whitmore

†††††††† Rhoda Wade

†††††††† Ellen Mullally

†††††††† Martha Swanson

†††††††† Mildred McKinley

†††††††† Sadah Spicer

†††††††† Irene Greenwald

†††††††† Ila Fern Harris

2††††††† Mrs. Violet Branstrom, Jolman School, R. 3, Muskegon

†††††††† Mrs. Fern Peters

5††††††† Mrs. Louise Gustafson, Orchard View School, R. 4, Muskegon

†††††††† Trena Southland

†††††††† Margaret Jackson

†††††††† Mrs. Agnes McIntosh

†††††††† Ella Vanderlaan

6 fr†††† Mrs. Ruth Plant, Puffer School, R. 3, Muskegon

7††††††† Mrs. Lucile Houle, Reeths School, R. 3, Muskegon

8††††††† Agnes Cryderman, Gustafson School, R. 4, Muskegon

9††††††† Corniel Meyering, Dangl School, R. 4, Muskegon

 

NORTH MUSKEGON

1††††††† James E. Pease, F. E. McKee School, North Muskegon

†††††††† Walter C. Terry

†††††††† Lyle C. McNitt

†††††††† Ruth Taylor

†††††††† William Gustafson

†††††††† Raymond Schoberg

†††††††† Alice Thompson

†††††††† Nina Beacham

†††††††† Mildred Franz

†††††††† Dorothy McIlwain

†††††††† Irene Huntoon

†††††††† Virginia Day

†††††††† Hazel L. White

 

NORTON

1††††††† Jane J. Henderson, Maple Grove School, R. 1, Muskegon

†††††††† Evelyn Engle

†††††††† Margaret Pearson

†††††††† Roselenore Atkins

2††††††† Mrs. Gladys Kison, Hile School, R. 1, Muskegon

†††††††† Mrs. Marie Whitmore

†††††††† Lester Trenary

†††††††† Nellie Davis

†††††††† Helen W. Dykema

3††††††† Mary L. Schmitt, Churchill School, R. 1, Muskegon

†††††††† Gertrude Schmitt

4††††††† Irene Hamm, Lincoln School, R. 1, Muskegon

†††††††† Mrs. Ruth Terry

†††††††† Margery Wiswell

5††††††† Louis White, Black Lake School, R. 5, Muskegon

†††††††† Mary Haas

6 fr†††† Mrs. Ora Rosengren, Phillips School, R. 5, Muskegon

†††††††† Mrs. Jessie Smith

7††††††† John Toppen, Mona Beach School, R. 5, Muskegon

†††††††† Esther Hile

†††††††† Mrs. Goldie Runyan

 

RAVENNA

1††††††† J. D. Marcus, Ravenna Village School, Ravenna

†††††††† E. Dean Hill

†††††††† Dorothy M. Allison

†††††††† William H. Haken

†††††††† Elmer Leckrone

†††††††† Elsie Gibson

†††††††† Martha Bishop

†††††††† Mrs. Grace Goodrich

1 fr†††† John C. Crawford, Hinsley School, Ravenna

2††††††† Mrs. Garnet Lindgren, Hoogstraat School, R. 2, Conklin

3††††††† Mildred Pierson, R. 2, Ravenna, Union School

4††††††† Garnet Chase, Price School, Ravenna

5††††††† Josephine Mullally, Zoll School, Ravenna

7††††††† Wordlow Culbert, Fisher School, Ravenna

 

SULLIVAN

1 fr†††† James A. White, Sullivan School, R. 1, Ravenna

2 fr†††† Mrs. Gladys Dunn, Updyke School, R. 1, Ravenna

3 fr†††† Rudy Schmidt, Wood School, R. 2, Nunica

4 fr†††† Mrs. Grace Correll, Cooper School, R. 1, Fruitport

5 fr†††† Mrs. Willamene Rames, Cloverville School, R. 1, Fruitport

 

WHITEHALL

1††††††† Martin J. Folkert, Whitehall Village School, R. 1, Whitehall

†††††††† Earl C. Palmer

†††††††† Dale D. Brown

†††††††† Mrs. Irma Dodge

†††††††† Elaine Esterdahl

†††††††† Mrs. Eva Norris

†††††††† Virginia Rolph

†††††††† Ruth Urtel

†††††††† Jeanette Stobbe

†††††††† Gertrude Holleman

†††††††† Mrs. Dove Klett

†††††††† Loretta Clark

†††††††† Dorothy Wiltsie

 

WHITE RIVER

1††††††† Thelma Vanette, Mouth School,R. 1, Montague

2††††††† Marjorie Harkema, Pershing School, R. 1, Montague

3 fr†††† Ruth Hepworth, Gee School, R. 1, Montague

4††††††† Bernice Lankfer, Sumner School, R. 1, Montague

 

top of page