Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   


HOME | Genealogy Forum on the Web | Chats | Links
Be sure to read the Genealogy Forum News
each month!

14th Ohio 3 Month War of Rebellion
Source: stapled photocopy in possession of HOSTGFSNance@aol.com 
Compiled and written by Col. J. A. Chase, Toledo, Ohio 1881 
Library of Congress Photoduplication Service Washington, 25 D.C. 

Field and Staff Officers

James B. Steedman Colonel
George P. Estey, Lieut. Colonel
Paul Edwards, Major
Edwin D. Bradley Adjutant
Henry D. Kingsbury, Quartermaster
Marshall Davis, Quartermaster Sergeant
James McDeMiller Principal Musician
Israel A. Coons, Surgeon
Waldo C. Daniels, Surgeons Mate

Company A. 
Officers


S. Backus Moe, Captain
Wiler F. Stofford, Lieut.
Frank N. Marion, Ensign
Newton J. Doolittle, 1st Sergt
Jas. H. Boggis, 2d Sergt
Josiah W. White 3d Sergt
Robt Just 4th Sergt
Edward Paine, 1st Corp.
Henry Roemer 2nd Corp.
Alpheus R. Rogers 3d Corp.
Benj. F. Card 4th Corp.
Samuel H. Anderson, Drummer
Arthur L. Collard, Fifer

Pvt.
Adams, Samuel R.
Bliven, Robt H
Blodget, Henry W.
Blake, Henry P.
Brand, Jacob
Butterfield, Irwin G.
Brownlee, James
Baslum, Henry
Brack, Jacob
Brennan, Porter
Becker, Edwin
Brett, David
Coons, John B. 
Church, William
Cook, Luther H.
Commager, Henry S.
Commager, Frank Y.
Cobb, John E.
Dustin, William
Decker, Samuel H. 
DeIsay, Isaac
Disbro, Peter W.
Egester, Archibald, J.
Ellitt, James M.
Fifield, Edward
Forsyth, Geo. D.
Frarz, Allen W.
Frartenborough, Geo. W.
Farley, George
Frisbee, John C.
Forsyth, Henry
Griswold, George
Gates, John
Gill, Frank H.
Graft, August
Howes, George
Hicks, John. H
Hausen, John H.
Hartman, Edward
Johnson, Samuel H. 
Kelley, Patrick
Kimball, Calvin S.
Kerbel, Frank
Lacy, Edward P.
Mitchell, Patrick
Menhennick, James
Mills, Daniel wounded 7 times
McCord, Benj. F.
McCarelle, Peter
Meyer, Clement
McFadden, James
McCarron, Walter
McKernan, Patrick
Norton, Samuel E.
Neubert, Henry G. 
Neihous, John, W.
Nye, Daniel H.
Odell, Horace
Pillitt, Joseph
Pfanner, Geo. 11.
Reynolds, Geo W. Jr.
Roulebugh, George W.
Riker, Isaac. 
rousemont, Frederick
Scott, Thomas
Snider, Wm. A.
Stephan, Edward
Thompson, Chas 11
Town, Philo B.
Truax, Marshall S. B.
Taylor, Lowthrop
Wuerfel, John C.
Williams, Edwarad
Wales, Andrew J..
Williston, Geo J.
Wood, Wm. 11
Warren, Horace 11
Wood, Alonzo H.
Young, Geo. M.
(Transferred)
Antes, Wm. F
Price, Daniel S.

Co. B
Officers

Louis Von Blessing 11 Captain
John A. Chase, 1st Lieut
Wm. Schultz 2d Lieut
Louis Koeppel, 1st Sergt
Henry Segnier, 2d Sergt
Phillip Breidt, 3d Sergt
Ithamer Smith 4d Sergt
Solon Haughton, 1st Corp.
Caspar Peters, 2d Corp.
Anton Kraft, 3d Corp
Frank, M. Fleck 4th Corp.
Gottfried Milverstaedt, Drummer
Henry J. Hermanee, Fifer

Pvt.
Archer, Henry
Applegate, Aaron
Best, Michael
Bourdo, Nelson
Birth, Zines
Bottle, Henry
Brillman, John
Bingle, Wm.
Brown, Thomas
Bredt, Henry
Ballard, James
Barnes, John
Cartwright, John
Coulin, Franklin
Cook, Henry
Clark, John
Cooper, John
Capal, Caspar
Couson, Christ
Coon, John
Duston, Benjamin
Doering, John
Dittmar, Christ
Diefenthaeler, George
Edson, Nathan
Freemmaun, Alonzo
Green, Line
Grow, Niklaus
Gradolph, William
Himmelsbach, Anton
Hildreth, Sampson
Heller, Nortis
Hinds, Thomas
Hehner, George
Hobe, Freidrick
Harwood, Franklin
Hotl'e, John
Holzmann, Anton
Haas, Charles
Ingersoll, Alvay
Johnson, Herrman
Joung, Jacob
Kyllier, Henry
Kitchell, Willard
Kirk, Davis
Koehler, Louis
Kramer, Jacob
Kuebler, Jacob
Keith, Michael
Lawrence, Aaron
Linden, John
Luithardt, Christ
McDonald, Samuel
Morrow, Joseph
Morrow, Henry
McMillen, Malkon
Marj,, Jacob
Maenlen, Karl
McBride, James
Noser, Louis
O'Callaghan, Cornelius
Ostrander, James
Pratt, Eison
Roll, Phillip
Raymer, John
Robar, James
Richley, Louis
Rompano, Emil
Ried, Harrison
Roeger, Louis
Sebastion, Louis
Sieple, John
Sadorir, Aaron
Scherr, Christ
Staevenburg, August
Tibbets, Charles
Tomey, Matthew
VanOrman, John
Wildey, Jerimias
Weil, Anton
Williams, Harrison
Witsigreuter, Max
Wedman, Jon
Wickey, Joseph
Weimann, Fred
Weiss, William
Zimmer, Michael

Company C
Officers

Benjamin H. Fisher, Captain
Edwin J. Evans, 1st Lieut
Einiar M. Deucher, 2n Lieut.
Charles Greenwood, 1st Sergt
James H. Queen 2d Sergt
Henry Reichelderfer, -killed, 3d sergt
James H. Long 4th Sergt
Samuel Hausey 1st Corp
Benjamin F. Conrad 2d Corp.
Charles Mallory
Henry Marshall 4th Corp. 
John W. Bowlin, Fifer,

Pvt.
Butt, George M.
Burke, Alonzo
Billings, Thomas
Butler, Charles
Ball, John
Brakeman, Francis P.
Billings, John s.
Brown, Geo. W.
Beverly, Charles
Bowers, Chas.
Burgoyne, Wilson A.
Bailey, William H.
Betts, Charles R.
Carnahan, Wm. A.
Crall, Henry
Carnahan, John J.
Cannon, John S.
Crarer, Charles P.
Copeland, William K.
Coster. Christian
Dartt, Amandus
Deeds, John
Durby, Sidney
Everett, Geo. W.
Fusselman, Warren
Frazer, Elias S.
Fisher, Lloyd
Forrester, Auize S.
Gillmann, Phillip G.
Ganison, Curtis S.
Gallatin, Daniel B.
Glass, Ephraim, B.
Griffith, Isreal
Grain, Soloman A.
Gilbert, Henry
Horton, John C.
Hepshier, Martin
Hains, Christian
Hews Geo. W.
Harker, John
Hawkins, William
Henderson, Emanuel
Henderson, Richard
Iler, Daniel N.
Jump, Peter
Jones, Alonzo R.
Jaberg, Daniel
Kirk, Horace
Kimmel, Elijale, J.
Kailey, William, 
Kailey, Henry
Kailey, Frederick
Kaiser, John
Lowo, John M.
Lewes, Daniel
Lewis, John
Louden, Hiram
Lesnet, Francis
Myers, Auize V.
Misal, William
Merryman, Orvis H.
Martin, William
McAlister, John
Messmer, Henry
Newman, Andrew
Needhart, Frederick
Ocker, David W. 
Pumphry, Milton G.
Powel, Jepha
Richards, Lemuel N.
Rose, Justice O.
Rummel, Richard
Reasoner, Wilson S.
Rockwell, Burwell
Revecke, George E
Richardson, Benj. F.
Sheriden, Wallace S
Stomer, Geo. S.
Smith, John D.
Smith David
Snow, Benjamin
Sherwood, Isaac R.
Stevens, John W.
Sissan, Marvin R.
Stinebauch, George, 
Stodder, Andrew
Tressler, Daniel
Wolf, Jacob
Wilsey, John
Weller, Geo. W. 

1

setstats 1


 

Golden Gates Genealogy Forum
Genealogy Forum on the Web

AOL Keyword: roots

1999-2003
HOSTGFSNance@aol.com

all rights reserved

Be sure to read the Genealogy Forum News each month!