Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Mallow Heritage Centre
Co. Cork

Updated 16 June 1999

Submited by Anita Sheahan Coraluzzi and posted here with her kind permission.

In the past 2 years my experiences with the people who staff the Mallow Heritage Centre have been good ones. I have read and heard that many others though have not been as fortunate as I have, or feel that they have paid too much money and gotten too little in return.

In defense of MHC, I must say that I feel they are understaffed, and most likely underfunded, and there is one other comment I need to make because it only became glaringly obvious to me after I was in Mallow for almost a full week. Please remember, the records only go so far back, ESPECIALLY if your ancestors were Catholic, the record holdings for them may be even more scarce. It was at that point that I realized I was only going to find so many records, and I choose then to do a bit of research on the history of Mallow itself. For me, this has shed light on how my ancestors lived, and the way their lives were shaped by the forces of their time.

Following is a list of Catholic and Church of Ireland records, and some other genealogical material held by MHC. I realize many of you may already have this information, but there still might be some that need it. If you see something in this list that you think might be of help to you,or you need information about their fees for research, write to
Mallow Heritage Centre
27-28 Bank Place,
Mallow, County Cork,
or call, 022-21778.

Just please bear in mind that there are only a few people on staff, and they are just now entering their busiest season. Sar'anne Walsh is the current director of the Centre, and Martina Ahern is the contact at the Parish Centre, same address. Please be patient with them.

Following is a list of the computerised Roman Catholic Parish Records in the Diocese of Cloyne.

ParishBaptismsMarriages
Aghabulloge/Coachford 1820-18951820-1895
Aghada1792-18951785-1893
Aghinagh1848-18951848-1895
Ballyclough/Kilbrin1807-18961805-1896
Ballyhea1809-18991811-1899
Ballymacoda/Ladysbridge1833-18991833-1899
Ballyvourney1810-18951871-1895
Banteer1828-18991828-1899
Blarney1791-18951791-1895
Buttevant1814-18951814-1896
Carrigtwohill1817-18991817-1899
Castlelyons1792-18961830-1896
Castlemagner1832-18991832-1899
Castletownroche/Ballyhooley1811-18991829-1899
Charleville1827-18951774-1895
Churchtown/Liscarrol1812-18951813-1895
Clondrohid1807-18951807-1895
Cloyne1802-18991802-1899
Cobh1812-18991812-1899
Conna1834-18951834-1895
Doneraile1815-18951815-1895
Donoughmore1790-18991790-1899
Milford/Freemount1827-18951827-1896
Fermoy1828-18991828-1899
Glanworth/Ballindangan1836-18991836-1899
Glantane/Dromohane1829-18951858-1895
Grenagh1840-18991840-1899
Imogeela/Castlemartyr1835-18951835-1895
Inniscarra1814-18991814-1899
Kanturk1822-18991824-1899
Kildorrery1824-18951824-1895
Killavullen/Annakissa1805-18951805-1895
Killeagh1829-18951829-1895
Kilnamartyra1803-18941803-1895
Kilworth1829-18991829-1899
Lisgoold1807-18991821- 1899
Macroom1803-18991780-1890
Mallow1809- 18991757- 1899
Midleton1819- 18991819- 1899
Mitchelstown1792-18991780-1890
Mourneabbey/Burnfort1830-18991830-1899
Newmarket1833-18991833-1899
Rathcormac1790-18991829-1899
Rockchapel/Meelin1865-18991865-1899
Shandrum1793-18951793-1895
Youghal1803-18991801-1899

***********Church of Ireland Records******************

 
ParishBaptismsMarriagesBurials
Ballyclough 1845-1898 
Ballyhea/Charleville 764-18991777-18441777-1898
Ballyhooley no dates given  
Bridgetown no dates given  
Buttevant 1800-1899 1845-1899 1800-1899
Dromtariffe 1849-1898 1879-1888
Kanturk 1878-1899  
Kilbolane 1846-1894 
Kilbourne/Knocktemple   no dates given
Kilbrin  1845-1898 
Kilshannig 1731-1899 1845- 1898 
Mallow 1732-1899 1711-1899 1780-1899
Monanimy  1845-1879 
Mourneabbey 1832-18841847-1898 
Mourneabbey & Rahan   1850-1874 & 1881-1886
Natlash 1844-1868  
Newmarket 1800-1899 1846-1895 1876-1900
Rahan  no dates given
Tullylease no dates given  no dates given

***********Graveyard Inscriptions held by MHC**************
Castlehyde, Fermoy
Castlemagner
Castlelyons
Clonmeen
Cullen
Deliga
Drishane
Dromtariff
Kanturk
Kilbrin
Kilcorcran
Killeens
Kilmacow
Kilmeen
Kilroe
Kilshannig
Kiskeam
Knawhill
Milstreet (St. Pats)
Old Kilcorney
Rahan
St. Gobnait's, Mallow
St. James, Mallow
St. Josephs, Mallow
St. Marys, Mallow Tullylease
Kilbrogan (Bandon)

***************Other Sources Available******************
Tithe Applotments for the Cloyne Diocesan Area
Griffiths Index to entire Country
Griffith's Valuation complete for County Cork
1901 Census for Cloyne Diocesan Area
1904 Guys Postal Directory
Collection of Pedigrees
Historical Sources such as James Grove White


Back to the Cork Page