Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1828 Tithe Applotment List for the Parish of Leitrim
Diocese of Cloyne
Co. Cork

Updated 26 July 1999

Transcribed from public records by Sandy Fackler and posted here with her kind permission.



Tithe Applotment List for the Parish of Leitrim, 
Diocese of Cloyne, County Cork 1828

Occupier's Name;  Number of Acres-Rods-Perches 

Ballinaparka 

Thomas Rice 				64-1-0 
Michael Geran 				59-0-35 
Mary Noonan &  Dd. [David?] Doran 	12-0-0 
John Rea 				39-3-0 
Thomas Campion, Esq. 			23-2-0 
John Healy 				34-0-0 
Richard Rice 				31-0-0 
Thomas Campion, Esq. 			22-0-0 

Ballylacken  or Ballylackon

Cornelius Ahern 			31-3-22 
Denis Daly 				30-2-17 
James Casey 				4-2-0 
Widow Honora Ward and Fitzgerald 	17-1-0 
Carey Joyce 				6-1-7 
James Joyce 				6-1-7 
Michael Madden 				6-3-20 
Michl Wheaton & P. Clancy 		7-2-28 
Thomas Flynn 				11-1-33 
Widow Mary O Daniell 			48-1-0 
Carey Joyce 				27-0-0 
John Flynn 				32-2-3 
Thomas Ward 				31-0-0 
Timothy Kelliher 			29-1-22 
David Doran 				29-1-22 
Patrick Browne 				59-0-0 
William Coleman 			2-2-0 
John & James Joyce	 		48-1-0 
David Ahern 				33-0-0 
Thos. Walsh & Dd. [David?] Ahern 	43-2-0 
Widow Jude Daly 			13-2-0 

Ballinamudagh or Ballynamudagh

Michael Rice 				27-0-0 
Richard Rice 				24-2-0 
Widow Mary Rice 			11-1-0 
Daniel & Michl Donoghue	 		56-3-0 
John Lamasney 				21-0-0 
Laurence Lamasney 			11-2-14 
Edmond Lamasney 			22-1-0 
Maurice Lamasney 			22-0-0 
James Kilgrew 				25-1-38 
Michael Kilgrew 			25-1-38 
Michl & Timothy White 			24-0-0 
Edmond Kinelly 				13-0-30 
Widow Kinelly 				13-0-30 
John Rice 				14-0-0 
Denis Drislane & Wm. Callaghan 		17-0-0 
Edmond Kenelly 				2-3-0 
Thomas Rice 				19-2-0 
Michael Coleman 			3-1-0 
Edmond Kenelly 				17-0-0 
James Fitzgerald 			39-0-10 
Peter Lane				1-0-0 
William C. Collis, Esq. 		341-1-0 

Coolalisheen

Thomas Byrne 				125-0-0 
James Cormick 				27-2-0 
Denis Keeffe 				4-0-16 
Thomas Flynn 				11-2-0 
Patrick Courtney 			2-0-0 
Thomas & David Malumpy 			74-0-0 

Cronohill

Michael Browne				346-2-0
John Brown				40-1-0
John Joyce				98-3-0
James Brown				15-3-0
Michael Ahern				32-3-0
Michael Dalton				20-0-0
James Marony				7-1-0
Patrick Shanahan			9-0-0
Mary Roche				7-0-0
James Piggott				13-0-0
James Flynn				28-0-0
William White				12-1-0
Francis Bryan				20-3-0
Bryan McGuire				1-3-0

Knockatrisnane

Joseph Carthy				77-0-0
Owen Joyce				15-3-0
Timothy Caine				16-1-0
John Meade				44-3-0
William Hickey				60-1-0
William Hickey				4-0-0
William Casey				13-0-0
Thomas Cunningham			12-2-0
William C. Collis Esq.			214-0-0

Knockaskehane

William James Roche			20-0-30
Michael Myles				18-3-0
William Coleman				31-2-34
Michael Sullivan with Jeremiah O'Daniel	31-2-0
William Lane				52-3-28
Denis Clancy				62-0-0
Earl of Kingston			144-0-0

Kilmurry East

Thomas Grant Esq.			503-0-39
James O'Brien & Ed. Coleman		59-3-0
Timothy Ahearn				11-0-0
Michl Wheaton				8-2-10
John Casey				7-2-0
Francis Sweeney				36-2-0
John Flynn				25-3-0
John Daly				33-0-0
Maurice Clancey McKeeffe		16-3-0
Timothy Brouder				21-1-0
Richard Barry				12-1-0
Michael  Benningham			10-1-0
William Myers				8-3-0
John Ahern				13-0-0
William Cashell				12-0-0
Timothy Cummins				9-2-0
Edward Lande				11-0-0
David O'Keeffe				17-3-0

Kilmurry West

Edmond Flyn				24-0-28
Jeremiah & Jno. Walsh			33-0-0
John Keeffe				6-0-0
John Brouder				50-1-0
John Condon				38-0-0
Edmond Malone alias Colbert		29-0-0
William Connolly			38-2-0
Michael Connolly			39-1-0
Denis Connolly				40-0-0

Leitrim

Gifford Campion 			38-2-0
Richard & Wm. Piggott 			34-0-0
Edward Maroney 				27-1-0
Owen Doran				1-2-0
Maurice Roche 				20-0-0
David Daley 				14-2-0
Timothy Kellliher 			34-0-0
Patrick Myles 				4-1-16
Widows Clancy alias Johanna Condons and Johanna Hickey 52-2-9
Patrick Clancy 				52-3-11
John Mahoney 				45-0-35
Widow Mary Mahoney 			45-1-0

Propogue

William C. Collis Esq. 			216-0-0
Edward Stanton 				3-0-0
Edmond & Michl Stanton 			16-0-0
Thomas Bowler 				30-0-0
John Stanton 				15-0-0
Widow Stanton 				7-2-0
Laurence FitzGerald 			13-2-0
Jeremiah Sheehan 			7-2-0
John Dalton 				17-0-0
Carey Strangman 			158-0-0
John Kenelly 				10-0-0
Maurice Sheehan 			15-0-0
John Dalton & Kenelly 			11-0-0
John Donegan 				18-2-0
Patrick Sheehan 			28-0-0
Patrick Ahern 				37-2-0
John Ahern 				38-0-0
James Ahern 				46-2-6
James Ahern Junr. 			19-1-0
John Mahoney 				8-2-0
John Ivory 				0-2-0
James Piggott 				10-0-0

Inchinlemea
County Waterford

Thomas Grant Esqre. 
holds as follows:

Murphy's field 				2-2-0
Coleman's Wood 				22-3-27
Murphy's Glen 				18-3-22
Batt Coreen's				1-0-0
Redmond Flynn's hill 			1-0-0
Carey's Orchard 			1-0-0
Carey's Field 				1-2-0
Redmond Flyn's Wood 			9-3-31
Inchinterry Mountain 			284-2-30
Kelly & Doyle's 			3-0-34
Kelly's Wood 				2-0-0
Myle's Wood 				30-3-27
Near Quirke's 				3-0-0
Near Quirke's 				1-2-33

Timothy Brouder 			1-1-32
Jeremiah O'Brien 			5-0-0
John Sullivan 				31-2-0
Denis Trehy 				20-2-0
John Caine 				17-2-0
Owen Doyle 				7-2-0
Cornelius Lamasney 			6-0-0
Michael O'Keeffe 			38-2-0
James Flyn 				24-2-0
David Byrne 				23-3-0
David Quinn 				9-2-0
John Cashell 				10-3-20
Richard Murphy 				10-3-20
John Coleman 				46-3-8
Michael Coleman 			46-3-8
Edmond Flyn 				45-1-0
Michael Flyn 				59-0-0
Philip Quirke 				61-2-0
Michael Quirke 				85-1-9
Lewis Flynn 				56-1-20
Edmond Flynn 				65-3-31
James Flynn 				29-0-0
John Myles 				14-0-0

Commissioners: Robert Campion
William Cooke Collis
Dtd: June 1, 1828


Back to the Cork Page