Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1834 Tithe Applotment for the Parish of Kilshannig
Co. Cork

Updated 12 June 1999

Transcribed from public records by Margaret Moon and posted here with her kind permission.



           1834 Tithe Applotment for the Parish of Kilshannig
                        Diocese of Cloyne
_____________________________________________________________________________
    
                            Acres
DROMINEEN - District
  
Kelvelaton
 
1 - Walter Bean               20
2 - Thomas Bolster           108
3 - John Longfield            27
4 - Timothy Callaghan         19
5 - Thomas Turner             13
6 - Widow Newman              40
7 - Robert Haggert            17
8 - John Haggert              16
9 - Thomas Turner             16
10 - William Phair & Thomas
       Sullivan               19
11 - Matthew Peard ?          18
12 - Edmund Berry             23
13 - Michael Conner            6
14 - William Morey             1
15 - Matthew Peard            20
16 - Thomas Kerney            15
17 - John Ring & Edward
       Lombard Esq.           16
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Newberry
 
1 - Jeremiah Hergon            2
2 - Robert Heggert             8
3 - Widow Newman              97
4 - Widow McMahon              3
5 - Thomas Sullivan            6
6 - Richard Farmer             2
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Knockensweeny
 
1 - William Berry             33
2 - John Ring                  2
3 - Adam Newman Esq.           6
4 - William Sullivan          15
5 - Edmond Viel               15
6 - Owen Callaghan            13
7 - Robert Beadley            15
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Marble Hills
 
1 - David Downing              7
2 - William Singleton          9
3 - Jeremiah Lane             40
4 - Michael Ludgate           14
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Darling Hill
 
1 - Widow Turner              19
2 - Widow Newson              29
3 - Timothy Sheehan           16
4 - Jeremiah Murphy            8
5 - Edmond Tobin               6
6 - David Nagle               10
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Upper Dominan
 
1 - John Curtin & Sons        46
2 - James & Cornelius Foley   44
3 - John Lehan                44
4 - Widow Numan              118
_______________________________________________________________________________
  
DROMORE
 
Glashabue Curtin
 
1 - Patrick,Richard,William
    Barrett & Widow Barrett
    & Denis & Tim Conners    159
2 - Robert Conners            23
3 - Daniel Connell            23
4 - Richard & John Nagle      23
5 - Daniel Haly               23
6 - William Carey             23
7 - Owen & Denis McAuliffe
    & Barth. & Tim Riordan    67
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Carricluna Beg.
 
1 - James Gloden             104
2 - Widow Golden              87
3 - Cornelius, Jeremiah
    & John Buckley            65
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Nursetown Beg.
 
1 - John Seward Esq.          31
2 - Maurice Hanlon, Patrick
    Fleming & Jeremiah Horgan 32
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Lisnagulky West
 
1 - Denis & Robert Creane     33
2 - John Mullane, Denis &
    Patrick Creane            36
3 - John & Denis Creane
    & Timothy McCarthy        33
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Upper Dromore (or Lisnagulky East)
 
1 - John,John Jr.,Denis
    & Patrick Kelly           63
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
                               Acres
DROMORE DISTRICT
 
Upper Dromore
 
1 - William Kelly, Terence
    Swiney & Robt. Dineen        35
2 - William Kelly                19
3 - Daniel Glavan Jr.            10
4 - David Lane  & Son            15
5 - Thomas Keleher                6
6 - James Brown                   4
7 - Patrick Dinahy &
    John Denahy                  41
8 - William John Ryan            38
9 - Doctor O'Leary               28
10 - Owen McCarthy               14
11 - James Purcell Esq.         102
12 - David Dl. Glavan Jr.        14
13 - Rev. B. Williamson         106
14 - James Good                  68
15 - John Burns & James Baker    20
16 - Timothy Fitzpatrick          7
17 - Richard Barrett & Brother    3
18 - James Baker                  5
19 - Cornelius Murphy            16
20 - Timothy Murphy              14
21 - James Barry & Son           13
22 - John Dargan, Daniel
     McCarthy & John Curtin      21
23 - Owen Sullivan, William &
     Timothy Glavan              17
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Lower Dromore
 
1 - Denis Creane                 38
2 - John Ludgate                 39
3 - John Barry & Edmond
    Berry                        27
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Droumahane House
 
1 - Corn. Broderick & Son        11
2 - Denis Cullinane, Patrick
    Connors, Joseph Waters,
    Widow Connell, Michael
    MacCarthy, William Sullivan,
    Widow Brien                  34
3 - John Sheehan & Widow 
    Sheehan                      23
4 - Timothy Minehan,Thomas 
    Minehan, & John Flynn        18
5 - Charles & Patrick Flynn      21
6 - John Flynn,Edward Fleming
    Francis Turner               12
7 - Laurence McCarthy,James
    Mahony & Widow Murphy        11
8 - Thomas Flynn & Jeremiah
    Sullivan                      3
9 - David Fitzpatrick & Timothy
    Flynn                         2
10 - James Connor, Arthur Keefe.
     Corn. Leane,Richard Barry,
     John Sullivan,John, Timothy
     & David Glavan              78
11 - Jeremiah, Matthew & Philip
     Keeffe & Daniel McCarthy    29
12 - William Maginer Esq.        30    
13 - Adam Newman Esq.             1
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
GLOUNTANE DISTRICT
 
1 - Miss Connell & Widow
    Sullivan                     18
2 - Matthew Mullane               7
3 - John Flynn & Sons            37
4 - James Flynn                   0-1  Rods
5 - Nathaniel Gardner             5
6 - George Ring                   1
7 - Thomas Hogan                  4
8 - John Vansten                  1
9 - Henry Pomeroy & Sons          5
10 - Ambrose Farmer               3
11 - Daniel Desmond               5
12 - John Ellard                  4
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Knucknavadava
 
1 - Timothy & Patrick Keeffe    137
2 - John & Denis Keeffe          79
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Ballybought
 
1 - Denis & John Sullivan,
    Widow Sheehan,Edmond 
    Barrett & Thomas Norris      52
2 - Denis & John Sullivan        50
3 - John Sullivan, William &
    Denis Ryan                    9
4 - John Connell                 28
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Upper Glountane
 
1 - Edmond & Thomas Barrett      45
2 - Edmond Barrett                7
3 - John, Edmond & James Ambrose 54
4 - Jeremiah, James & Denis
    McAuliffe                    50
5 - Sullivan & Partners           6
______________________________________________________________________________
 
                                Acres
DROMORE DISTRICT
 
Dromore House
 
1 - Adam Newman Esq.             277
2 - John Farmer                    2
3 - William Quick &
    Widow Leahy                    4
4 - Patrick & Edward
    Fleming & Robert Wynne        64
5 - Edward Lynch                  14
______________________________________________________________________________
 
GURTAVOKER DISTRICT
 
1 - Samuel Townsend Sr.           41
2 - Daniel Shea & Sons,
    & Edmund Ring, Jeremiah
    Deady & James Connell         66
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Lower Cryane
 
1 - Timothy O'Keeffe              13
2 - Patrick O'Keeffe              11
3 - John Murphy                    8
4 - Jeremiah Murphy                7
5 - Richard Smith                  7
6 - Daniel Mullane                 6
7 - Andrew Lane                    5
8 - Robert Barrett                11
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Upper Cryane
 
1 - Edmond,John & Daniel
    Scanlon                       49
2 - Widow Callaghan & Son          9
3 - Daniel Duggan & Denis 
    Connell                       28
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Mount Elery
 
1 - Daniel Duggan & Denis
    Connell                       72
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Ballybonest
 
1 - Timothy & Jeremiah
    McCarthy                      69
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Creightess
 
1 - Dennis Connell                22
2 - Dennis Duggan                 19
3 - Daniel Duggan                 29
4 - Timothy & William Conners     73
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Lachoneen
 
1 - John & Edmond Flynn                   
    & Denis Connell               93
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Lachoneen Mountain
 
1 - John & Edmond Flynn
    & Denis Connell               79
2 - Timothy Keeffe                96
3 - Dennis Flynn                  62
4 - Jeremiah Murphy               54
5 - Jeremiah Murphy              117
6 - Samuel Townsend Esq.           5
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Derry Young
 
1 - Cornelius Murphy & Cornelius
    Murphy & Edmund Murphy        64
2 - To same Above                 75
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Mullinish
 
1 - Jeremiah & John Lynes         29
2 - John & Pate Murphy &
    David Sexton                  25
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
North Esk
 
1 - Michael Conners               19
2 - Julia Lyne                    16
3 - Mary Lyne                     15
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
South Esk
 
1 - Denis Lyne                    11
2 - Cornelius Murphy              16
3 - Denis Linehan                 11
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Glourracumanove
 
1 - John Scanlon                  41
2 - Daniel McCarthy               23
3 - Denis Lynahan                 10
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Caherivallain
 
1 - Thomas Sullivan               16
2 - Mtn. to same                 229
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Glounahane
 
1 - Maurice Haly                  81
2 - Mtn. to Haly                 253
______________________________________________________________________________
 
GURTROE
 
1 - Daniel Horgan                 33
2 - Jeremiah Mahony &
    Patrick Smith                 28
3 - Geoffry Connell, Daniel 
    Murphy, Patrick Nagle &
    Daniel Buckley                93
4 - Charles Connell & Widow
    McAuliffe                     35
5 - John Owen                     38
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Corraghbower
 
1 - Gerald Bolster                47
2 - Timothy Murphy                19
3 - James McAuliffe               10
4 - James, Edmund & John
    Barrett                       37
5 - Humphry Flynn                 20
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Glounaborce
 
1 - Jeremiah, Ellen & Honora
    Scanlon                       36
2 - Mtn. to above                339
3 - George Bolster               290

_______________________________________________________________________________
 
GURTROE DISTRICT                    Acres

Droumpiece
 
1 - Micheal Lyne & Son                82
2 - Timothy & Samuel Connors          49
3 - Andrew Mullane                    24
4 - James & Richard Barrett &
    Barth. Sullivan                   24
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Lahaven
 
1 - Denis Corbit, Laurence Sullivan,
    Patrick Ryan, Jeremiah Linehan,
    Widow Sullivan                    51
2 - John & Michael Sheehan
    Widow Lynn & Timothy Sullivan     26
3 - John & Jeremiah Hanlon            57
4 - John Hanlon, William Bolster &
    Peter Sheehan                     54
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Cummarraslinga
 
1 - Jeremiah Mahony, Jeremiah & John
    Hanlon,Jeremiah Lyne & Son        24
_______________________________________________________________________________

Well Land
 
1 - Edmond, David & Thomas Ring       68
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Gneeves
 
1 - William & Edmond Riordan          35
2 - John & Edmond Riordan             46
3 - Owen Riordan                      36
4 - Denis Riordan, John Ryan, 
    James Barrett & Francis Turner    44
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Gurranes
 
1 - Thomas Healy                      56
2 - Francis Keeffe                    25
3 - Francis Turner                    52
4 - Thomas Barrett                    33
5 - Denis Keeffe                      25
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Gloundine
 
1 - Cornelius, Patrick, John,
    Richard Callaghan & Patrick 
    Walsh                            455
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
KILCOLEMAN DISTRICT
 
Bienamiel
 
1 - Lord Lismore                      57
2 - Robert Berry, Patrick Keeffe
    & Denis Horgan                    56
3 - John Horgan, John & Edmond Walsh  60
4 - John Callaghan                    36
5 - John Leary                        17
6 - Daniel Shea                       76
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Knuckdrislaugh
 
1 - Thomas, John & Richard Barrett    83
2 - Michael Callaghan & Sons          35
3 - Owen Swiney                       40
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Ballysimon
 
1 - Owen R. Swiney                    31
2 - Owen MacCarthy & Patrick Keleher  34
3 -  Cornelius Horgan, William Barry
     & Widow Ryan                     48
4 - Jeremiah, Timothy & Denis Lehane  62
5 - Edmond Madden & Son               20
6 - Cornelius Connell                 21
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Kilcoleman
 
1 - Timothy & Daniel Denahy           20
2 - Daniel Sullivan                   20
3 - Widow Callaghan                   18
4 - Cornelius Curtin & Son            42
5 - James Denahy & John Conners       21
6 - Maurice, Timothy, Daniel &
    James Buckley                     40
7 - Rev. Joseph O'Keeffe              15
8 - Widow Keeffe & Sons               21
9 - William Sheehan                   26
10 - Edmond Lombard                   12
11 - Thomas Mathew Peard              12
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
KILPADDER, LOWER  DISTRICT            Acres
 
1 - John Sheehan                        25
2 - John Dargan                          8
3 - David & Cornelius Mullane            5
4 - Thomas Turner & Son                  5
5 - Patrick McAuliffe                    5
6 - James McAuliffe                     36
________________________________________________________________________________
 
Danes Fort
 
1 - Edward Lombard Esq.                 73
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Upper Kilpadder
 
1 - Michael Ryan & Edward Lombard Esq.  13
2 - Daniel Meskilly & David Hanlon      21
3 - Cornelius Connell                    7
4 - James Walsh, Cornelius, James, John
    & Daniel Mullane                    40
5 - John Sullivan                       21
6 - Edmond Swiney                       17
7 - John Buckley                         2
8 - Daniel Horgan                       34
9 - Thomas Humphry, Daniel Minihan
    & John Riordan                      29
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Glashalive Keeffe
 
1 - Peter Hoare, John Sullivan
    & Patrick Connors                   66
2 - John Buckley, Jeremiah Murphy,
    Jeremiah Buckley & Widow Buckley    58
3 - Timothy Denahy, Patrick Walsh,
    Andrew Leary, Jeremiah Buckley, 
    John Hoare, Michael Haly, John
    Callaghan & Arthur Leary            58
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Glashalive Ard
 
1 - Widow Connors, David Hennepy
    & Denis Connors                     46
2 - John Sullivan, John Waters. Patrick
    Donovan, Timothy McCarthy & Laurence
    Callaghan                          144
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Carrileena More
 
1 - Richard Thomas Barrett, Richard
    Barrett, Richard John Barrett,
    Thomas Barrett, Michael Callaghan,
    Daniel Corkery & Widow Flynn        140
2 - Mathew Sweeney & Owen Sweeney        19
3 - Owen Sweeney                         19
4 - Daniel C. Swiney & Jeremiah Foley    19
5 - Richard Wallis                       23
6 - Cornelius Murphy & Patrick McAuliffe 19
7 - Daniel Sweney                        28
8 - John Connell                         34
9 - Timothy McAuliffe                    29
10 - McCarthy's & John Mullane           37
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Nursetown More
 
1 - John Murphy & Son                    25
2 - Patrick Keleher & Jeremiah Horgan    29
3 - Owen Sweney & Son                    36
4 - Edmond Murphy                        34
5 - William Morey                         9
6 - James McNamora, Michael Linehan,
    Maurice Hanlon                       24
7 - Maurice Hanlon                       24
8 - Charles Connor                       20
9 - Patrick Fleming & Daniel Denahy       9
10 - Denis Lynch                          8
______________________________________________________________________________
 
 
KILVELION DISTRICT                  Acres
 
1 - Rev. Art. Herbert                 34
2 - Rev. Michael Becher               23
3 - Mr. T Haines                      14
4 - Mr. A. O'Connor                    4
5 - Thomas Ware Esq.                  25
6 - John D. Croker Esq.               80
7 - Hugh Oliver                       32
8 - Jeremiah Mullane                  17
9 - David Mullane                     15
10 - Widow Buckley                    29
11 - John Tarrant                      1
12 - Denis Lynch                      18
13 - Richard Lynch                     9
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
Knocknamonee
 
1 - Robert Heggert                    10
2 - Daniel & William Meehon           20
3 - Thomas Townsend & William Magnier  Not Recorded
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
LACKENDARA DISTRICT
 
Knucknavaders
 
1 - Denis, John, Patrick &
    Thomas Crimmin                   274
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Lower Lackendara
 
1 - Charles & Geoffrey Connell        47
2 - Widow Connell, Denis Sullivan,
    Denis Connell, Timothy Connell,
    Denis Connell Jr. & John
    Singleton                         60
3 - Michael Sullivan                  37
4 - George, Nicholas & Mathew
    Thompson                          21
5 - Daniel Corkeran & Daniel
    Corkeran Jr.                      22
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Upper Lackendara
 
1 - Patrick Callaghan                 36
2 - Mathew & Nicholas Thompson        29
3 - George Thompson, John Barry       39
4 - John & William Callaghan          33
5 - Owen, William & Denis Ryan       108
6 - William, John & Owen Connell     114
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Bienalaght
 
1 - Richard, William R.,& William E.
    David & Widow Sexton             228
2 - Daniel Haly & Denis Callaghan     74
3 - Timothy Scully & Edmond Butler     9
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Upper Lackendara
 
1 - John Callaghan                    33
2 - Widow Callaghan                    7
______________________________________________________________________________
 
LOMBARDSTOWN
 
1 - Thomas Bolster                    63
2 - Humphry Bolster                  100
3 - James Horgan                      17
4 - Michael Farmer, Thomas Bolster,
    Thomas Peard & Timothy Riordan    12
5 - Peter Donogue                      1
6 - The Misses Lombards, Mr. Cotter
    Mr. James DeLa Cour               35
7 - Daniel & Thomas Rillehan          43
8 - Owen Mullane                      50
9 - John Duggan                        1
10 - Joseph Watson                    12
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
MOHARREN
 
1 - Daniel Nagle                      42                          
2 - Patrick Sullivan                   4
3 - Jeremiah Callaghan                 4
4 - John Connell & Pierce Power       20
5 - Patrick Sullivan & Simon Haly     18
6 - Patrick Creedan & Widow Mayhon    12
7 - Richard Power                      2
8 - Widow Sullivan                     1
9 - Simon Haly & Jeremiah Sheehan      7
10 - Moses Mulahshinch                 8
11 - Patrick Creedon                   3
12 - John Connell                      4
13 - John Creone & Sons               57
14 - Callaghan O'Callaghan            11
15 - James Connell                    11
16 - Geffry Connell                    6
17 - William Callaghan                 2
18 - Widow Harris                      2
19 - William Leane                     9
20 - Michael Ryan                      8
21 - Dennis & Jeremiah Conners        10
22 - Widow Foley & Sons               17
23 - Richard Roche                    19
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Brittas
 
1 - Thomas Vaughan                     6
2 - John Flynn, Daniel Horgan & John 
    Barry                             68
3 - Widow Barrett & Sons             110
4 - Jeremiah Connors & John Purdon    23
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Upper Brittas
 
1 - John Ahern                        24
2 - Widow Roche  & John Flinn         17
3 - Owen O'Callaghan                  19
4 - John Sullivan                      3
5 - Edmond Ambrose & James Flinn      23
6 - John Mullane                       6
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
 
SCARRA & ALDWORTH  DISTRICTS             Acres
  
Smithfield
 
1 - David Callaghan & Sons                  56         
2 - David Ryan                              17
3 - Patri|ck Ryan                           30
4 - John Barrett                             9
5 - John Barry                               1
6 - Nicholas Flynn                           3
7 - John Ring                                1
8 - John Ludgate                             3 rods
____________________________________________________________________________
 
Scarra
 
1 - John Ludgate, George Farmer,
    John Riordan, Robert Farmer
    & John Bolster                          40
2 - David Ludgate                           14
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Beenalaught
 
1 - Cornelius Crimmin                       35
2 - Jeremiah Crimmin, John Crimmin
    & John Crimmin Jr.                      50
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
Boulee
 
1 - John Gorman, William Fitzpatrick,
    & John Kent                             50
2 - Michael Horgan, Patrick Callaghan,
    & Denis Crimmin                         24
3 - Edmond Barrett, John & James Cotter     90
4 - Patrick Corbit                          10
5 - Timothy Sheehan & Denis Ahern            5
6 - Denis Haly                               3
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Beenamish Upper
 
1 - John, Thomas,Patrick Mulcahy & 
    John Mulcahy Jr. Daniel & John
    Dineen & Jeremiah Haly                 148
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Beenamish Lower
 
1 - Andrew, Jeremiah, Maurice, Timothy
    & Widow Murphy, & Cornelius Crowly     109
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Glenogue
 
1 - Jeremiah Mulcahy, Owen Swiney, James
    Halloran, Keady Murphy, James Connell,
    & William Flynn                        116
2 - Edmond Murphy                            1
3 - Patrick Murphy                           9
4 - Timothy, John & David Murphy & 
    Richard Bolster                         63
5 - Edmond Swiney & Widow Swiney            56
6 - John Riordan                             5
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
Shanavoher
 
1 - Jeremiah Corbit, Corn. Corbit,
    John Leary, Michael & Maurice Lery,     29
2 - David Keeffe                             4   
3 - Widow Ryan & David Keeffe               27
4 - John Donovan & Brother                  54
5 - Owen & Patrick Sullivan                 40
6 - Daniel Sullivan                         25
7 - John Hanlon                             15
8 - Michael & John Donovan                  25
9 - John Roynan                              5
10 - Cornelius Connell                       2
11 - Daniel Murphy                           7
12 - Widow Ryan                              8
13 - Cornelius Hanlon Jr.                    6
14 - Thomas Corn. Ryan                       9
15 - Patrick Ryan                            3
16 - Corn. Dl. Ryan                         12
17 - Barth. Conners                          4
18 - Thomas Denis Ryan                      10
19 - Corn. Hanlon Jr.                       12
20 - Corn. Denis Ryan                       10
21 - Daniel Ryan                            10
22 - John Golden                             4
23 - Michael John Donovan, John Roynan
     & John Golden                          69
24 - John Golden, Corn. Dl. Ryan,
     Widow Ryan, Daniel Murphy,
     Corn. Hanlon Jr., Corn Hanlon          60
25 - Thomas Corn. Ryan, Patrick Ryan
     & Barth. Connors                       46
_______________________________________________________________________________

Bolster Scarra
 
1 - Corn. Farrery, James Farrery
    Arthur Leary & John Farmer              53
2 - Widow Buckley & George Bolster          48
_______________________________________________________________________________
 
Upper Scarra
 
1 - James Barrow                            42
2 - Denis Mullane & Brother                 48
______________________________________________________________________________
 
Upper Aldworth
 
1 - Richard Bolster                         64
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
Lower Aldworth
 
1 - William Lombard Esq.                    47
_____________________________________________________________________________
 
Lower Scarra
 
1 - John Bolster                             4
2 - Joseph Bolster                          12
3 - George Bolster                           8
4 - George Bolster Jr.                       4
5 - Widow Bolster                            6
6 - Edward Kerney                            7
7 - Edward Bolster                           1
8 - Mathew Quick                             1
9 - Thomas Peard, Patrick Conroy,
    Edward Bolster, James Leroy,
    & Arthur Jifeot ??                      25
______________________________________________________________________________
 
This ends the Tithe Applotment to Kilshannig.
 
Dated:  25 January 1834,  John Cook, Com.


Back to the Cork Page