Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1911 Census Sunday 2nd April 1911
District Electoral Division: Ightermurragh
Civil Parish: Ightermurragh
Co. Cork

Updated 27 March 2000

Transcribed from public records by Michael Cronin and posted here with his kind permission.

Names of 'Head of Household' extracted from form B1.

Ballindinis
Thomas Steele

Ballyhonock
John Smiddy
John Bride
Michael Hurley
Hannah Ahern
Ellen Canty
John Hickey
Maurice Donovan

Ballyling
Thomas Ahern

Bridgefield
Daniel Ahern
Michael Daly
William Cashman
John Coleman

Bridgetown
nil

Carewswood
Mary Caroline Gabbert
Michael Sliney

Carrigarostig
Catherine Godsell

Castlerichard
Henry Sloane
Robert Gleeson
Richard Hegarty
Mary Gould

Clonmaine
Johanna Duhig
John Burns
William Irwin
William Brien
John Power
Maurice Lynch
Kate Beausang
Norah Pomphrett

Dower Beg
Mary Murphy

Dromadda Beg
Daniel Walsh
Maurice Cahill
Maurice Donovan
John Cotter
John Lampier
Ellen Scully
Johanna O'Brien
Hannah Duggan
William Coughlan
Thomas Steele
Patrick Whyte
Hannah Lee
Laurence Gumbleton
Susan Brown
Jeremiah Curtin
Patrick Butler
Patrick Kenefick
Edmond Motherway

Dromadda East
nil

Garrymore
John Walsh
Thomas Walsh
Thomas Smiddy
John Donovan

Gurtnahomna Beg
Ellen Ronayne

Gurtnahomna More
Rev. Philip Murphy
Michael Meany
James Brien
Patrick Walsh

Ightermurragh
Michael Scully
Lawrence Shea
Lawrence Donovan
Ellen O'Gorman
John Walsh

Kilbeg
John Power
John Murray
Daniel Walsh
Thomas McGrath
Charles Field

Knockane
Edward McArthy

Knockglass
John Cashman
David Stanton
Anastatia Ahern
Thomas Walsh
David Harty
Patrick Power
Michael O'Brien
Hannora Collins
Michael Conway
David Costine
Mary Ryan
Michael Hartigan
Bridget Lee
Patrick O'Flynn
John Flavin
Rev. Michael Norris

Ladysbridge
Mary Scully
William Sullivan
Mary Donovan
Michael Cahill
William O'Shaughnessay
Catherine Cahill
Bartholomew Shanahan

Lisquinlan
John Kelly
John Colbert
Patrick Kelly
Patrick Keeffe
John Murphy
Hannah Barrett
Cornelius Horgan
Norah Gleeson
Thomas Rumley
William Kelly
James Gleeson
Michael Beausang
Johanna O'Neill
Bridget Erwin
Ellen Irwin
Richard Thornton
Julia McCarthy

Parknahyla
William O'Connell
Maurice Donovan
Andrew Hennessy
James Walsh

Rathesllan
Thomas Manning
John O'Brien
Cornelius Donovan
Patrick Smiddy
Thomas Manning
Mary Donovan
James Motherway
Maurice Dea
Edmond O'Brien

Castlemartyr Town
Maurice Rielly
John Doran
Maurice Whyte
John Forrest
Charles Hall
Maurice Griffin
Thomas Abernathy
Maurice Whyte
Catherine Ahern
Hannah Lee
William Lyons
Mary Smith
John Collins
Elizabeth Dwyer
Maurice Smiddy
John Whyte
Nora Flood

Ladysbridge Town
The 20 houses of this town are included in the returns for Dromada East and Ladysbridge.


Back to the Cork Page